Dinehart, Wilson, Colmenares, SOFLO 11-12 Boys Relay Lead SOFLO On Day Two Of 32nd Speedo Winter Championships


PLANTATION, December 9, 2022—After two days of competition, the 32nd annual Speedo Winter Championships is now a two-team battle at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Two-time defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club and St. Andrew’s Aquatics are neck-and-neck in a race for combined, girls and boys team titles that’s expected to go down to the wire.

SOFLO leads the women’s race with 401.5 points followed by St. Andrew’s with 395.5. Westchester Aquatic Club is third with 179.

St. Andrew’s leads the men’s competition with 402.5 points followed by SOFLO with 346. Azura is third with 181.

“The kids are swimming well,” SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson said.

On the second night of competition, double winners Olivia Dinehart and Javier Colmenares led SOFLO.

Dinehart won the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:14.70 and 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.88.

Colmenares won the 200-yard IM in a best time 1:52.52, dropping 1.44 seconds and 200-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:03.12, dropping 0.81.

SOFLO won the 11-12 boys 400-yard medley relay in 4:23.84 with Noah Mejias, Eric Ferrer, Ethan Hall and Guillermo Mantilla.

Izzy Wilson won her second distance event of the meet in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:01.28.

Jianna Amores was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.64.

Ana Villamil was second in the 200-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:24.16, dropping 5.13 seconds. In prelims she went 2:22.27.

Maddie Smutny was third in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.87 and 500-yard freestyle in a best time 4:58.72, dropping 1.24 seconds.

Carley Kaplan was third in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 24.45, dropping 0.45.

Elena Dinehart was third in the 50-yard backstroke in 27.25.

SOFLO girls also took second, third and fourth in relays.

Juan Vallmitjana was second in the 500-yard freestlke in 4:46.21.

Hashan Ekanayake was third in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 25.08, dropping 1.57.

Aldo Zepeda was third in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 23.94, dropping 0.79.

Ethan Hall was third in the 200 IM in a best time 2:17.`5, dropping 0.94.

SOFLO boys also took two seconds and one fifth in the relays.

The four-day meet, one of the oldest and largest in the state, continues Saturday and Sunday with prelims at 8:30 a.m. and finals 5 p.m.

In addition to SOFLO, other top teams competing are Azura Florida Aquatics, Eagle Aquatics, Pine Crest Swimming, St. Andrew’s Aquatics, Midtown Weston, Jupiter Dragons, Wahoos of Wellington and Metro Aquatics.

Spectator admission is $5 per session. There are special all-session passes on sale (cash only). Parking is free. Heat sheets are available at http://www.swimpst.com and on Meet Mobile.

EAST SPEEDO WINTER JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Florida Gold Coast Swimmers Results

Erika Palaez, Eagle Aquatics: 50 freestyle, 2. 21.91; 200 freestyle, 2. 1:44.95; 100 backstroke, 2. 51.62.

Kaii Winkler, Eagle Aquatics: 200 IM, 40. 1:50.53; 50 freestyle, 4. 19.70; 200 freestyle, 2. 1:33.36.

Finn Winkler, Eagle Aquatics: 200 IM, 55. 1:51.30; 100 backstroke, 37. 49.39.

Gioia Balzano, Eagle Aquatics: 50 freestyle, 45. 23.50; 100 butterfly, 55. 56.12.

Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, Eagle Aquatics: 50 freestyle, 54. 20.78.

Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest Swimming: 200 IM, 11th 1:59.41; 50 freestyle, 37. 23.35; 400 IM, 7. 4:16.40, finals, 6. 4:15.13, prelims; 100 backstroke, prelims 21. 54.68.

Sara Linn, Pine Crest: 200 IM, 116. 2:09.08; 100 breaststroke, 52. 1:04.77.

Dylan Smiley, Miami Country Day: 200 IM, 17. 1:47.83; 50 freestyle, 79. 21.03; 100 butterfly, 8. 47.27; 100 breaststroke, 14. 54.99.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. South Florida Aquatic Club 401.5, 2. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 395.5, 3. Westchester Aquatic Club 179, 4. North Palm Beach 162, 5. Jupiter Dragons 145.

GIRLS RESULTS

50-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Jessica Denniston, UN 21.58, 2. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 28.25, 3. Roxy Rohrbaugh, SAS 29.75; SOFLO: 4. Ellie Jackson 29.85, time drop 1.98.
13-14, 1. Natalie Bantsolas, HHSC 26.76, 2. Addison Kent, JUP 27.58, 3. Maria Camila Perez, AZU 27.64; SOFLO: 7. Laila Harran 27.93, time drop 1.78, 10. Jenesys Amores 29.12, time drop 1.05.
15-16, 1. Julianne McCranie, PC 26.38, 2. Sam Schoenborn, SAS 26.75, 3. Tawannah McLemore, TSA 26.86.
17-and-over, 1. Britta Schwengle, AZU 23.37, 2. Myeisha Sharrieff, HAS 26.62, 3. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 27.25, time drop 0.32; SOFLO: 8. Sofia Osorio 29.68, time drop 0.40.

200-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Veronica Metz, WOW 2:15.14, 2. Madison Swiss, RATS 2:18.37, 3. Aubrey Schmitt, CAS 2:20.03.
13-14, 1. Addison Kent, JUP 2:07.84, 2. Alba Arnall, WEST 2:08.42, 3. Ines Arnall, WEST 2:09.97; SOFLO: 8. Elise Dinehart 2:17.75, time drop 2.66, 10. Tania Mantilla 2:19.56, time drop 4.35.
15-16, 1. Martyna Kaps, MPNY 2:04.76, 2. Sam Schoenborn, SAS 2:06.04, 3. Alexandra Stern, RATS 2:09.93; SOFLO: 4. Gabriella DeLuna 2:11.20.
17-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:03.88, 2. Alex Ericson, SS 2:07.58, 3. Mariana Cote, MWA 2:07.78; SOFLO: 8. Sophia Grubbs 2:12.64.

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Alina Rodriguez, PB 1:00.96, 2. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 1:02.64, 3. Lilly Karas, SAS 1:02.81.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 55.16, 2. Serene Jourdy, WEST 57.40, 3. Ines Arnall, WEST 57.64.
15-16, 1. Julianne McCranie, PC 55.44, 2. Kiera Rampersad, EA 57.30, 3. Casey Perez, BMHG 57.82; SOFLO: 10. Gabriella DeLuna 59.93.
17-and-over, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 54.20, 2. Lismar Lyon, MWA 54.34, 3. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 56.87; SOFLO: 4. Elena Dinehart 57.05, 5. Ana Villamil 57.15, time drop 1.86, 9. Michelle Marinheiro 59.48, 10. Natalie Gembicki 1:00.03.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Allison Kelly, JUP 5:09.63, 2. Da’jah German, SFTL 5:11.67, 3. Addison Kent, JUP 5:12.20; SOFLO: 8. Jenesys Amores 5:26.64, time drop 4.07, 9. Tania Mantilla 5:27.41, time drop 15.87, 10. Elise Dinehart 5:29.66, time drop 0.36.
15-16, 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 5:01.28, 2. Harper Barrowman, SMS 5:03.05, 3. Gio Musiello, GRSC 5:04.44.
17-and-over, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 4:55.10, 2. Mariana Cote, MWA 4:57.42, 3. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 4:58.72, time drop 1.24, 8. Natalie Gembicki 5:12.04, 10. Michelle Marinheiro 5:13.69, time drop 0.65.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Layla Bleakley, NPB 2:33.37, 2. Veronica Metz, WOW 2:34.57, 3. Addison Scott, MWA 2:37.37; SOFLO: 4. Gianna Martin 2:44.74, time drop 5.67.
13-14, 1. Isabel Viera, MAC 2:22.42, 2. Emma Han, WOW 2:23.76, 3. Tessa Broedell, NPB 2:25.14; SOFLO: 10. Elise Din ehart 2:37.46.
15-16, 1. Reese Andres, SAS 2:21.42, 2. Martyna Kaps, MPNY 2:21.79, 3. Ekaterina Malyshev, WOW 2:23.44; SOFLO: 10. Mariann Catalasan 2:32.65.
17-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:14.70, 2. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 2:24.16, time drop 5.13, 3. Melissa Blaine, SWIM 2:24.57; SOFLO: 8. Sabrina Osorio 2:29.53, 10. Sophia Grubbs 2:30.74.

50-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 24.29, 2. Cali Jerebek, NPB 25.64, 3. Lilly Karas, SAS 26.31.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 23.77, 2. Alera Hurwitz, SAS 24.38, 3. Carley Kaplan, SOFLO 24.45, time drop 0.45; SOFLO: 6. Laila Harran 24.95.
15-16, 1. Tawannah McLemore, TSA 23.71, 2. Alanis Santiago, RATS 24.26, 3. Belen Morales, TSA 24.28.
17-and-over, 1. Lismar Lyon, MWA 23.42, 2. Michelle Fernandes, HSC 24.06, 3. Delaney Mizell, LSC 24.30; SOFLO: 4. Ana Villamil 24.32, time drop 0.37, 7. Natalie Gembicki 24.93.

400-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. Westchester 4:29.01, 2. St. Andrew’s 4:33.65, 3. North Palm Beach 4:34.44, 4. SOFLO A 4:39.58 (Ellie Jackson, Jianna Amores, Didia Miccolis, Sophie Szutkowski), SOFLO B, DQ.

13-14, 1. Westchester 4:08.62, 2. St. Andrew’s 4:12.62, 3. SOFLO A 4:13.22 (Carley Kaplan, Tania Mantilla, Laila Harran, Elise Dinehart), 11. SOFLO B 4:26.31 (Lydia Smutney, Jenesys Amores, Mackenzie McPherson, Sarah Vasquez).

19-and-under, 1. St. Andrew’s 4:00.07, 2. SOFLO A 4:00.67 (Natalie Gembicki, Ana Villamil, Sophia Grubbs, Olivia Dinehart), 3. SOFLO B 4:06.41 (Elena Dinehart, Maddie Smutny, Mariann Catalasan, Gabriella DeLuna).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 402.5, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 346, 3. Azura Florida Aquatics 181, 4. Metro Aquatics 179, 5. Jupiter Dragons 160.

BOYS RESULTS

50-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. David Singh, BSC 28.59, 2. Mason Fecteau, DROP 28.94, 3. Hayden Scholl, JUP 29.70.
13-14, 1. Kostiantyn Kvasha, MPNY 25.19, 2. Clayton Pinera, JUP 25.98, 3.Conner Brinley, SAS 26.20; SOFLO: 8. Maximilliano Remmele 28.31.
15-16, 1. Anthony Pineiro, SDST 24.26, 2. Marcus Szabo, PB 24.89, 3. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 25.08, time drop 1.57; SOFLO: 4. Jaden Amores 25.38, time drop 1.40.
17-and-over, 1. Jayhan Odlum-Smith, AZU 23.14, 2. Daniel Lotano, JUP 23.61, 3. Aldo Zepeda, SOFLO 23.94, time drop 0.79; SOFLO: 7. Alejandro Mateus 24.83, time drop 0.34, 9. Enrique Rodriguez 25.26.

200-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Caleb Caponera, SAS 2:11.02, 2. Jacob Ellis, RE 2:15.78, 3. Ethan Hall, SOFLO 2:17.15, time drop 0.94; SOFLO: 6. Noah Mejias 2:21.68, time drop 5.18, 7. Guillermo Mantilla 2:21.72, time drop 4.40.
13-14, 1. Evan Ripp, GRYM 2:00.66, 2. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 2:01.58, 3. William Domokos-Murphy, SAS 2:02.65; SOFLO: 6. Nicolai Ross 2:03.38, time drop 4.61, 8. Juan Vallmitjana 2:04.96.
15-16, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 1:52.52, time drop 1.44, 2. Lucas Bailey, SAS 1:53.51, 3. George Gonzalez, SDST 1:53.83; SOFLO: 8. Jaden Amores 2:01.04, time drop 6.96.
17-and-over, 1. Nikita Efimov, EA 1:52.94, 2. Caleb Rinchack, RATS 1:54.24, 3. Ayden Cason, RATS 1:54.91; SOFLO: 8. Wisthon Rendon 1:58.23, 10. Austin Nelson 1:59.99, time drop 2.29.

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Felipe Alvarez, PST 58.19, 2. Trace Colton, NPB 58.69, 3. Caleb Caponera, SAS 59.40.
13-14, 1. Christian Jerome, USAM 52.63, 2. Conner Brinley, SAS 54.36, 3. Andreas DaSilva, WOW 54.58.
15-16, 1. Salvatore Lanzafame, AZU 50.67, 2. Anthony Pineiro, SDST 50.84, 3. Valerii Pidhoretskyy, MPNY 51.05.
17-and-over, 1. Jayhan Odlum-Smith, AZU 48.66, 2. Davidson Vincent, AZU 49.04, 3. Dario Martin, OSC 49.32.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Nicolas Kokidko, MAC 4:45.54, 2. Juan Vallmitjana, SOLFO 4:46.21, 3. Dillon Metz, WOW 4:48.18; SOFLO: 5. Nicolai Ross 4:51.23, time drop 8.67.
15-16, 1. James Allison, SMS 4:34.78, 2. Gabriel Tortola, PST 4:38.43, 3. Alex Kalil Mansur, UN 4:41.12; SOFLO: 6. Hashan Ekanayake 4:48.18.
17-and-over, 1. Diego Dulieu, AZU 4:29.30, 2. Sauod Alshamroukh, CSSC 4:32.93, 3. Marcelo Mansur, UN 4:33.11; SOFLO: 5. Austin Nelson 4:41.40, 8. Enrique Rodriguez 4:44.10.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Alexander Diaz, MWA 2:28.64, 2. Caleb Caponera, SAS 2:30.37, 3. Nicolas Ilonta, SFTL 2:30.64.
13-14, 1. Gabriel Navarro, NMST 2:14.63, 2. Kaleb Cason, RATS 2:14.91, 3. Evan Ripp, GRYM 2:16.91; SOFLO: 8. Abraham Penaloza 2:22.80.
15-16, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:03.12, time drop 0.81, 2. Braynsly Dirksz, UN 2:04.47, 3. Makar Goncharov, SFTL 2:08.94.
17-and-over, 1. Kito Campbell, AZU 2:01.78, 2. Dario Martin, OSC 2:01.95, 2. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SAS 2:05.40; SOFLO: 5. Manuel Melendez 2:06.77, time drop 0.78, 9. Stephen Kim 2:15.01, time drop 5.97.

50-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 24.35, 2. Felipe Alvarez, PST 24.54, 3. Jacob Ellis, RANS 24.75; SOFLO: 5. Ethan Hall 25.60, time drop 0.57, 8. Guillermo Mantilla 25.73, time drop 1.08.
13-14, 1. Julian Granison, WOW 22.33, 2. Collin Reed, RATS 22.47, 3. Conner Brinley, SAS 22.57.
15-16, 1. James Allison, SMS 21.03, 2. Valeril Pidhoretskyy, MPNY 21.31, 3. Lucas Bailey, SAS 21.56.
17-and-over, 1. Jayhan Odlum-Smith, AZU 20.78, 2. Sidrell Williams, AZU 20.78, 3. Leif Bowman, JUP 21.01.

400-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. SOFLO A 4:23.84 (Noah Mejias, Eric Ferrer, Ethan Hall, Guillermo Mantilla), 2. St. Andrew’s 4:24.24, 3. Midtown Weston 4:30.95; 10. SOFLO B 4:59.15 (Atharv Agashe, Daniel Chaussky, Rainier Leyva Riestra, Jacob Jones).

13-14, 1. Jupiter 3:52.89, 2. Metro Aquatics 3:55.26, 3. Wellington 3:55.37, 5. SOFLO A 4:05.24 (Jose Rincon, Mason Jimenez, Connor Jimenez, Juan Vallmitjana), 12. SOFLO B 4:17.71 (Maximiliano Remmele, David Valdiviezo, Joshua Menezes, Abrahm Penaloza).

19-and-over, 1. St. Andrew’s 3:28.81, 2. SOFLO A 3:32.48 (Javier Colmenares, Aldo Zepeda, Enrique Rodriguez, Manuel Melendez), 3. Azura 3:35.82, 6. SOFLO B 3:40.19 (Wisthon Rendon, Alejandro Mateurs, Austin Nelson, Stephen Kim).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Girls Lead, Boys Second After Day One Of 32nd Speedo Winter Championships


PLANTATION, December 8, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club took the early lead in the girls’ competition of the 32nd annual Speedo Winter Championships Thursday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The two-time defending champions are tied with St. Andrew’s for the lead in the girls’ competition with 162 points ahead of North Palm Beach (78) and Jupiter Fraons (54).

SOFLO won both 19-and-over relays. SOFLO won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:46.31 with Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Ana Villamil and Natalie Gembicki.

SOFLO also won the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:37.49 with Natalie Gembicki, Ana Villamil, Maddie Smutny and Olivia Dinehart). Three other relays took third places.

Izzy Wilson was SOFLO’s lone individual winner in the 15-16 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 17:11.03, dropping 1.47 seconds.

SOFLO boys are second with 139 points behind St. Andrew’s with 186. Metro Aquatics are third with 80, just one point ahead of host Plantation Swim Team with 79.

SOFLO’s top boys finishers were Juan Vallmitjana and Felix Gonzalez. Valmitjana was second in the 13-14 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 16:07.71, with an impressive 11.22-second drop. Gonzalez was third in the distance event in 16:34.36.

SOFLO boys relays also took one second, two third, one fourth and one fifth place.

Forty-six of the 71 teams competed on opening night.

The four-day meet, one of the oldest and largest in the state, continues Friday, Saturday and Sunday with prelims at 8:30 a.m. and finals 5 p.m.

In addition to SOFLO, other top teams competing are Azura Florida Aquatics, Eagle Aquatics, Pine Crest Swimming, St. Andrew’s Aquatics, Midtown Weston, Jupiter Dragons, Wahoos of Wellington and Metro Aquatics.

Spectator admission is $5 per session. There are special all-session passes on sale (cash only). Parking is free. Heat sheets are available at http://www.swimpst.com and on Meet Mobile.
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. tie, South Florida Aquatic Club and St. Andrew’s 162, 3. North Palm Beach 78, 4. Jupiter Dragons 54, 5. TS Aquatics 46.

GIRLS
200-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:55.71, 2. North Palm Beach 2:00.14, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club A 2:03.00 (Ellie Jackson, Gianna Martin, Jianna Amores, Jemma Baldwin), 8. SOFLO B 2:09.42 (Sophie Szutkowski, Didia Miccolis, Sofia Rodriguez, Olivia Wilson).
13-14, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:50.17, 2. North Palm Beach 1:50.86, 3. SOFLO A 1:51.59 (Laila Harran, Elise Dinehart, Lydia Smutny, Carley Kaplan), 11. SOFLO B 2:00.57 (Saree Young, Sofia Gomez, Mackenzie McPherson, Sarah Vasquez).
19-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 1:46.31 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehard, Ana Villamil, Natalie Gembicki), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:46.42, 3. TS Aquatics 1:46.63, 5. SOFLO B 1:50.60 (Gabriella DeLuna, Sophia Grubbs, Maddie Smutny, Katelyn Gembicki).


1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Veronica Metz, WOW 18:04.18, 2. Julia Pieniadz, SWIM 18:44.81, 3. Molly Behrend, WEST 18:51.16.
13-14, 1. Da’jah German, SFTL 17:39.35, 2. Shayla Zulcic, WVA 17:54.53, 3. Ellison Charette, GRYM 18:08.86; SOFLO: 5. Carley Kapan 18:21.23, time drop 28.83, 10. Sarah Vasquez 18:43.94.
15-16, 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 17:11.03, time drop 1.47, 2. Harper Barrowman, SMS 17:25.22, 3. Siena Griffiths, SAS 17:35.57; SOFLO: 5. Amelie Bicerne 18:50.39.
17-and-over, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 17:06.28, 2. Jessica Smith, WOW 17:21.77, 3. Fatima Portillo, AZU 17:34.94.


200-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:46.58, 2. North Palm Beach 1:47.20, 3. SOFLO A 1:49.62 (Sophie Szutkowski, Jemma Baldwin, Gianna Martin, Jianna Amores), 9. SOFLO B 1:55.95 (Sofia Rodriguez, Valentina Remmele, Olivia Wilson, Didia Miccolis).
13-14, 1. Jupiter Dragons 1:39.29, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:40.59, 3. SOFLO A 1:41.38 (Laila Harran, Jenesys Amores, Sarah Vasquez, Carley Kaplan), 11. SOFLO B 1:46.87 (Sofia Lugo, Elise Dinehart, Mackenzie McPherson, Tania Mantilla).
19-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 1:37.49 (Natalie Gembicki, Ana Villamil, Maddie Smutney, Olivia Dinehart), 2. TS Aquatics 1:38.18, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:38.27, 7. SOFLO B 1:41.34 (Katelyn Gembicki, Sofia Hernandez, Gabriella DeLuna, Elena Dinehart).


BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 186, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 139, 3. Metro Aquatics 80, 4. Plantation Swim Team 79, 5. Azura 63.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
200-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:57.13, 2. SOFLO A 1:59.28 (Guillermo Mantilla, Ethan Hall, Noah Mejias, Eric Ferrer), 3. Midtown Weston 1:59.45, 8. SOFLO B 2:08.55 (Alexander Ross, Rainier Leyva Riestra, Daniel Chaussky, Jacob Jones).
13-14, 1. Jupiter Dragons 1:41.78, 2. Metro Aquatics 1:43.40, 3. St. ANdrew’s 1:44.55, 4. SOFLO A 1:44.78 (Maximilliano Remmele, Abraham Penaloza, Juan Vallmitjana, Nicolai Ross), 7. SOFLO A 1:50.50 (Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Jose Rincon, Mason Jimenez).
19-and-under, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:34.51, 2. SOFLO A 1:35.15 (Alejandro Mateus, Javier Colmenares, Wisthon Rendon, Stephen Kim), 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:36.13, 10. SOFLO B 1:40.13 (Enrique Rodriguez, Derek Hau, Marvan Ekanayake, Luca HIncapie).


1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Felipe Alvarez, PST 17:49.70, 2. Alexander Diaz, MWA 18:52.88, 3. Benjamin Cupid, PST 19:06.97.
13-14, 1. Nicolas Kokidko, MAC 16:06.50, 2. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 16:07.71, time drop 11.22, 3. Freddy Rodriguez, PC 16:30.71; SOFLO: 10. Mason Jimenez 18:06.10.
15-16, 1. Daniel Gonzalez Jimenez, AZUR 16:23.63, 2. Gabriel Tortola, PST 16:28.37, 3. Felix Gonzalez, SOFLO 16:34.36; SOFLO: 6. Hashan Ekanayake 16:58.63, 7. Nicholas Pelaez 17:00.03, time drop 13.38.
17-and-over, 1. Diego Dulieu, AZUR 15:22.87, 2. Harrison Lambert, WEST 15:53.46, 3. Jahir Lopez, AZUR 16:11.25.


200-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:43.66, 2. Plantation Swim Team 1:43.89, 3. SOFLO A 1:44.39 (Guillermo Mantilla, Eric Ferrer, Jacob Jones, Ethan Hall), SOFLO B DQ.
13-14, 1. Jupiter Dragons 1:32.76, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:33.43, 3. SOFLO A 1:34.34 (Juan Vallmitjana, Jose Rincon, Abraham Penaloza, Nicolai Ross, 10. SOFLO B 1:40.18 (Justin Campos, Aleksander Chaussky, Connor Jimenez, Mason Jimenez).
19-and-under, 1. St. Andrew;s 1:25.97, 2. St. Andrew’s B 1:26.94, 3. TS Aquatics 1:27.15, 5. SOFLO A 1:27.71 (Javier Colmenares, Stephen Kim, Manuel Melendez, Aldo Zepeda), 15. SOFLO B 1:31.69 (Enrique Rodriguez, Derek Hau, Wisthon Rendon, Luca Hincapie).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cutler Bay, Miami Beach Win Team Titles In Weather-Shortened Ransom-Everglades School Invite; SOFLO Girl Swimmers Dominate


By Sharon Robb
COCONUT GROVE, September 17, 2022–Cutler Bay and Miami Beach won the girls and boys team titles in the lightning-abbreviated 24th annual Ransom Everglades Invite Saturday at Ansin Aquatics Center.

The timed final eight-team meet was called during the boys’ 100-yard backstroke and girls’ 100 breaststroke heats because of lightning but not before South Florida Aquatic Club girls came up big for Cutler Bay.

Cutler Bay, led by SOFLO swimmers’ six individual event victories and one relay win, won the girls team title with 356 points. Carrollton was runner-up with 339.

Miami Beach, led by double winner Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, won the boys team title with 424.5 points. Ransom-Everglades was runner-up with 372 points.

Host Ransom-Everglades, buoyed by depth, won the combined team title with 696 points. Cutler Bay was second with 612. They were the only teams to top the 600-point mark.

SOFLO’s Maddy Smutny and Natalie Gembicki were double winners for Cutler Bay.

Smutny, a senior, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.18 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:12.24 ahead of SOFLO teammate Izzy Wilson of Carrollton in 5:16.03.

Gembicki, also a senior, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.00 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.81.

Other Cutler Bay/SOFLO winners were freshman Jenesys Amores in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.31 and sophomore Katelyn Gembicki in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.69.

The SOFLO foursome of Amores, Elise Dinehart, Maddy Smutny and Natalie Gembecki won the 200-yard medley relay for Cutler Bay in 1:55.96.

Olivia Dinehart swam an exhibition in the 200-yard individual medley race in 2:12.34. Dinehart was set to take the SAT but for some reason her registration got canceled and meet organizers would not allow her to enter late.

Cutler Bay junior Austin Nelson was the lone SOFLO boys winner. Nelson won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.49 and was a member of the third place 200-yard medley relay team that finished in 1:48.44 with Nicholas Mejia, Jaden Amores and Armando Bertea.

Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula of Miami Beach was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.23 and 100-yard freestyle in 47.50.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS

  1. Ransom-Everglades 696, 2. Cutler Bay 612, 3. Miami Beach 525.5, 4. Miami Country Day 485, 5. Immaculata-La Salle 226, 6. Westminster Christian 193, 7. Doctors Charter School 63.5, 8. Keys Gate Charter 44.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Cutler Bay 356, 2. Carrollton 339, 3. Ransom-Everglades 324, 4. Miami Country Day 270, 5. Miami Beach 101, 6. Immaculata-La Salle 88, 7. Westminster Christian 84, 8. Doctors Charter School 33, 9. Keys Gate Charter 14.
    GIRLS RESULTS
    200-yard medley relay: 1. Cutler Bay 1:55.96 (Jenesys Amores, Elise Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Natalie Gembicki), 2. Carrollton 2:01.36 (Izzy Wilson, Alexandra De Angulo, Katia Alonso, Mila Fanjul), 3. Ransom Everglades 2:01.42.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Maddy Smutny, CB 1:57.18, 2. Hannah Webb, MCDS 2:00.69, 3. Izzy Wilson, CAR 2:02.23.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Natalie Gembicki, CB 2:17.00, 2. Elise Dinehart, CB 2:23.58, 3. Sophia Lindfield, RANS 2:26.76; EXHIB: Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:12.34.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Katelyn Gembicki, CB 25.69, 2. Marcella Orlandini, ILAS 25.89, 3. Luna Balzano, MB 26.63.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kiera Rampersad, RANS 58.59, 2. Hannah Webb, MC 59.72, 3. Alexandra De Angulo, CAR 1:03.23, 4. Lydia Smutny, CB 1:05.10.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Natalie Gembicki, CB 55.81, 2. Marcella Orlandini, ILAS 56.56, 3. Katelyn Gembicki, CB 57.84.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Maddy Smutny, CB 5:12.24, 2. Izzy Wison, CAR 5:16.03, 3. Caitlin Martinez, CB 5:30.64, 4. Jenesys Amores, CB 5:30.96.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Miami Country Day 1:50.32 (Hannah Webb, Sidney Lydecker, Madison Castro, Olivia Quintaine), 2. Cutler Bay 1:51.32 (Katelyn Gembicki, Ainsley Miller, Lydia Smutny, Caitlin Martinez), 3. Ransom Everglades 1:56.85.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jenesys Amores, CB 1:04.31, 2. Lydia Smutny, CB 1:06.89, 3. Sophia Linfield, RANS 1:07.76.

100-yard breaststroke: CANCELLED LIGHTNING
400-yard freestyle relay: CANCELLED LIGHTNING

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Miami Beach 424.5, 2. Ransom- Everglades 372, 3. Cutler Bay 256, 4. Miami Country Day 215, 5. Immaculata-La Salle 138, 6. Westminster Christian 109, 7. Doctors Charter School 30.5, 8. Keys Gate Charter 30.

BOYS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Miami Beach 1:40.99 (Andy Serrano-Pena, Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, Leonardo Lopez-Casula, Tomas Fermin), 2. Ransom Everglades 1:47.42, 3. Cutler Bay 1:48.44 (Austin Nelson, Nicholas Mejia, Jaden Amores, Armando Bertea).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Tomas Fermin, MB 1:46.05, 2. Ethan Sullivan, RANS 1:55.23, 3. Mathias Alvarado, MB 1:56.79.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Dylan Smiley, MC 1:56.03, 2. Pablo Lopez Franco, ILAS 1:58.16, 3. Lucas Franchak, ILAS 2:10.08, 4. Nicholas Pelaez, CB 2:11.91.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, MB 21.23, 2. Victor Perez, RANS 24.03, 3. Julius Reus, MC 24.10.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, MB 53.11, 2. Nohan Gomez, RANS 54.45, 3. Leonardo Lopez-Casula, MB 55.13, 6. Jaden Amores, CB 56.46.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, MB 47.50, 2. Evan Wilson, DR 49.53, 3. Mathias Alvarado, MB 52.83.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Austin Nelson, CB 4:53.49, 2. Nicholas Pelaez, CB 5:08.34, 4. Ethan Sullivan, RANS 5:09.28.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Immaculata La Salle 1:34.77 (Lucas Young, Joaquin Espinal, Lucas Franchak, Pablo Lopez Franco), 2. Miami Beach 1:35.66, 3. Ransom Everglades 1:37.75.

100-yard backstroke: CANCELLED LIGHTNING
100-yard breaststroke: CANCELLED LIGHTNING
400-yard freestyle relay: CANCELLED LIGHTNING

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Heat Sweeps Team Titles At Florida Christian Schools Championship; SOFLO’s Izzy Wilson Finishes Top Three


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, September 10, 2022—South Florida Heat dominated the annual Florida Christian Schools Championship Saturday at host Westminster Academy.

South Florida Heat swept the team titles, winning the girls’ team title with 529 points and boys’ team title with 450 points. Carrollton was girls’ runner-up with 317 points and Jupiter Christian was boys’ runner-up with 270 points.

South Florida Home Education Athletic Team (HEAT), established in 2004, is a Christian-based FHSAA accredited, not-for-profit organization working with home schooling families.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Izzy Wilson had two top three finishes. She was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:02.12 and third in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:05.70.

Samantha Schoenborn of South Florida Heat and Alexandra Stern of St. Edwards were double winners.

Schoenborn won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.24 and 100-yard backstroke in 59.88.

Stern won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:12.50 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:12.73.

South Florida Heat won all six girls and boys relays.

Finn Winkler of South Florida Heat was the only boys’ double winner. He won the 100-yard butterfly in 55.53 and 100-yard backstroke in 54.16.

Nikita Efimov of South Florida Heat won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.33.

FLORIDA CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. South Florida Heat 529, 2. Carrollton 317, 3. Calvary Christian 250, 4. Westminster Academy 244, 5. Clearwater Central Catholic 236, 6. Jupiter Christian 146, 7. Westminster Christian 74, 8. Saint Edwards 43.

GIRLS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:52.83, 2. Calvary Christian 2:05.70, 3. Carrollton 2:06.36.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alanis Santiago, SFH 1:56.33, 2. Izzy Wilson, CAR 2:02.12, 3. Lauren Gualtieri, CCC 2:03.29.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alexandra Stern, STED 2:12.50, 2. Gioia Balzano, SFH 2:12.60, 3. Manuella Lima, SFH 2:27.20.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 25.13, 2. Anais Gedeon, SFH 25.80, 3. Sydney Gordon, WA 26.53.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 1:01.24, 2. Victoria Reveron, SFH 1:02.02, 3. Mia Patton, SFH 1:04.13.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Gioia Balzano, SFH 53.61, 2. Christian Paschal, CCFT 56.58, 3. Arden Robinson, CCC 57.60.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Stern, STED 5:12.73, 2. Alanis Santiago, SFH 5:15.37, 3. Lauren Gualtieri, CCC 5:26.65.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:43.98, 2. Central Catholic 1:47.50, 3. Calvary Christian 1:47.73.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 59.88, 2. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 1:00.15, 3. Izzy Wilson, CAR 1:05.70.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Fiorella Di Salvo, SFH 1:14.07, 2. Alani Lopez, SFH 1:15.07, 3. Victoria Reveron, SFH 1:16.39.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:42.83, 2. Carrollton 4:00.35, 3. Calvary Christian 4:04.44.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. South Florida Heat 450, 2. Jupiter Christian 270, 3. Westminster Academy 258, 4. Calvary Christian 255, 5. Clearwater Central Catholic 205, 6. Westminster Christian 160, 7. Chaminade-Madonna 145, 8. St. Edwards 55, 9. Berean Christian 49.

BOYS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:38.52, 2. Jupiter Christian 1:45.98, 3. Calvary Christian 1:54.36.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Matty Turner, CCC 1:50.12, 2. Gunner Williams, CCC 1:51.99, 3. Christian Clark, WA 1:52.54.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:55.33, 2. Giulian Martin, SFH 1:56.47, 3. Joshua Barreto, SFH 2:08.53.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Mario Solorzano, WCH 22.32, 2. Kyle Gayle, WA 24.25,32. Barron Tate, CHAM 24.31.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 55.53, 2. Josue Paiz, SFH 56.17, 3. Joshua Barreto, SFH 57.89.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Christian Clark, WA 50.38, 2. Mario Solorzano, WCH 50.88, 3. Duy Vuong, JUPC 52.32.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Surfiel Santiago, SFH 5:10.33, 2. Roman Clement, SFH 5:40.54, 3. Sean Feinberg, CCC 6:10.72.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:31.83, 2. Jupiter Christian 1:36.49, 3. Westminster Academy 1:36.81.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 54.16, 2. Matty Turner, CCC 59.43, 3. Matthew Young, JUPC 1:03.68.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Giulian Martin, SFH 58.62, 2. Nikita Efimov, SFH 59.41, 3. Clayton Pinera, JUPC 1:04.22.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:25.41, 2. Calvary Christian 3:42.52, 3. Westminster Academy 3:44.42.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Roche, Relays Lead SOFLO; Podkoscielny Wins Second Title On Final Day Of USA Swimming Futures Championship


By Sharon Robb

CARY, N.C., July 30, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers ended on a good note on the final night of the USA Swimming Futures Championship Saturday at Triangle Aquatic Center.

Ricardo Roche, 22, was SOFLO’s top finisher placing 11th in the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:07.11. He dropped 4.28 seconds off his entry time of 2:11.39. In prelims, he first bettered it in 2:08.28 and lowered it again in finals.

Roche also led off SOFLO’s 400-meter medley relay that finished tenth in 3:56.52 with teammates Javier Colmenares, Rafael Rodriguez and Alex Golding. Their entry time was 4:01.42.

SOFLO’s girls relay of Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Mallory Schleicher and Maddie Smutny was 13th in 4:24.21, bettering its seed time of 4:28.76.

In the 200-meter individual medley, Mallory Schleicher, 18, qualified for the C final in 2:24.71 and finished fourth and 20th overall in 2:23.28. Olivia Dinehart, 17, was seventh in the D final and 31st overall in 2:24.99. Her prelim time was 2:25.06.

Elena Dinehart, 17, was second in the C final of the 200-meter backstroke and 18th overall in a best time 2:19.35 with a time drop of 2.01. She went 2:21.68 in prelims.

Distance swimmer Izzy Wilson, 15, was 14th in the 1500-meter freestyle in 17:42.84.

Other Saturday SOFLO results:
Javier Colmenares, 16, 200 IM, 92. 2:16.32; 100 breaststroke time trial, 3. 1:07.43.
Elena Dinehart, 17, 200 backstroke, 18. 2:21.68 prelims, 2. C final and 18. overall 2:19.35.
Olivia Dinehart, 17, 200 IM, 33. 2:25.06 prelims, 7. D final and 31. overall 2:24.99.
Natalie Gembicki, 17, 200 IM, 116. 2:32.79; 100 freestyle time trial, 4. 1:00.49.
Alex Golding, 18, 200 IM, 44. 2:12.08.
Sophia Grubbs, 17, 200 IM, 123. 2:33.47.
Austin Nelson, 16, 200 backstroke, 52. 2:14.16.
Wisthon Rendon, 18, 200 backstroke, 47. 2:13.45.
Ricardo Roche, 22, 200 backstroke, 13. 2:08.28 prelims, 11. 2:07.11, 4.28 drop.
Rafael Rodriguez, 20, 50 freestyle, 70. 24.53.
Mallory Schleicher, 18, 200 IM, 27. 2:24.71 prelims, 4. C final and 20th overall, 2:23.28.
Izzy Wilson, 15, 1500 freestyle, 14. 17:42.84; 100 freestyle time trial 1:03.61.

SOFLO had thirteen swimmers (seven girls and six boys) compete in 48 individual events and one relay.

Pine Crest was the top Florida Gold Coast team finishing ninth among combined and sixth among girls teams with 119 points including 90 points scored by Julia Podkoscielny.

South Florida Aquatic Club was the second highest FGC team finisher placing 20th among 72 teams with 64 points, second highest finish in team history. SOFLO girls were 14th with 44 and boys were 30th with 20.

Among Florida Gold Coast swimmer highlights:

U.S. junior national team member Julia Podkoscielny, 17, of Pine Crest Swimming, prepping for the upcoming Junior Pan Pacs in Hawaii, won the 200-meter backstroke in 2:13.86, her second title of the meet. She was also second in the 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:15.08. Her previous best was 2:16.45. She swam 2:19.53 in prelims.

Venezuelan Lismar Lyon, 21, of Midtown Weston, was fourth in the 50-meter freestyle in 26.23.

The Futures Championship is as an intermediate step between Sectional Championships and Junior Nationals or National Championships, and open to swimmers of all ages who have time standards. The seventh edition of Futures is one of five around the nation.

Swimmers from the following LSCs competed including Florida Gold Coast, Florida Swimming, Southeastern, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Michigan, Louisiana, Mississippi, Kentucky, and Indiana.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. TAC Titans 1,207, 2. Sarasota Sharks 800, 3. Bolles 716.5, 4. Club Wolverine 683, 5. Chattahooche Gold 267, 9. Pine Crest 119, 20. SOFLO 64, 24. TS Aquatics 60, 29. Miami Country Day 38, 33. tie, Olympus, Midtown Weston 30, 36. Eagle Aquatics 28, 40. Treasure Coast 23, 43. Azura 17, 45. PAQ 13.5, 52. Metro Aquatics 7.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. TAC Titans 671, 2. Bolles 598, 3. Club Wolverine 239.5, 4. Sarasota Sharks 212, 5. Michigan Lakeshore 134, 17. Miami Country Day 38, 18. TS Aquatics 36, 26. Eagle Aquatics 28, 30. SOFLO 20, 33. Azura 17, 35. PAQ 13.5, 48. T2 Aquatics 1.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota Sharks 588, 2. TAC Titans 536, 3. Club Wolverine 443.5, 4. Chattahoochee Gold 251, 5. Blue Dolfins 143.5, 6. Pine Crest Swimming 119, 14. SOFLO 44, 19. Midtown Weston 30, 21. TS Aquatics 24, 23. Treasure Coast 23, 34. Metro Aquatics 7.

WOMEN
200-meter individual medley: 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 2:14.93, 2. Julie Podkoscielny, PCS 2:15.08, 3. Charlotte Hook, TAC 2:15.98; FGC: 19. Riley Botting, PCS 2:22.74; SOFLO: 20. Mallory Schleicher 2:23.28, 31. Olivia Dinehart 2:24.99.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Addison Sauickie, SYS 25.49, 2. Julia Dennis, SWAT 25.74, 3. Elizabeth Tilt, GOLD 25.90; FGC: 4. Lismar Lyon, MWA 26.23, 10. Jillian Crooks, TSA 26.34, 25. Tawannah McLemore, TSA 26.62.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PCS 2:13.86, 2. Addison Sauickie, SYS 2:14.68, 3. Lily Cleason, CW 2:14.80; SOFLO: 18. Elena Dinehart 2:19.35, time drop 2.01; FGC: 21. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:22.04, 32. Erin Miller, PCS 2:25.31.

400-meter medley relay: 1. TAC Titans 4:08.71, 2. Club Wolverine 4:11.33, 3.Sarasota Sharks 4:13.87, 12. Pine Crest 4:23.29 (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Julianne McCranie, Erin Miller), 13. SOFLO 4:24.21 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Mallory Schleicher, Maddie Smutny), 37. Gulliver 4:39.69.

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Hannah Bellard, CW 16:43.57, 2. Lauren Milbaum, SYS 17:06.83, 3. Sidney Brann, SYS 17:19.36; SOFLO: 14. Izzy Wilson 17:42.84

MEN
200-meter individual medley: 1. Michael Cotter, TAC 2:01.27, 2. Michael Mullen, Bolles 2:04.01, 3. William Heck, Bolles 2:04.65; FGC: 9. Dario Martin, OSC 2:06.22, 17. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 2:06.77, 28. Nikita Efimov, OSC 2:10.20.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Macguire McDuff, Bolles 22.44, 2. Jerry Fox, TAC 22.97, 3. Larry Salls, Bolles 22.99; FGC: 6. Josiah Morales 23.31, 30. Joshua Cajuste, TSA 24.20.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Lance Norris, TAC 2:00.66, 2. Amadeusz Knop, SYS 2:01.06, 3. Ethan Ekk, ATAC 2:02.23; SOFLO: 11. Ricardo Roche 2:07.11, time drop 4.28

400-meter medley relay: 1. Bolles 3:42.57, 2. TAC Titans A 3:43.94, 3. TAC Titans B 3:47.27, 10. SOFLO A 3:56.52 (Ricardo Roche, Javier Colmenares, Rafael Rodriguez, Alex Golding).

800-meter freestyle: 1. Christopher Callan, CW 8:12.10, 2. Amadeusz Knop, SYS 8:12.45, 3. Jacob Hamlin, HIGH 8:20.51

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Begin Competing Wednesday At USA Swimming Futures Championship


By Sharon Robb
CARY, N.C., July 26, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will be among a talented field when the USA Swimming Futures Championship begins Wednesday at Triangle Aquatic Center.

The Futures Championship is designed as an intermediate step between Sectional Championships and Junior Nationals or National Championships, and open to swimmers of all ages who have time standards.

SOFLO’s talented contingent includes Javier Colmenares, 16; Elena Dinehart, 17; Olivia Dinehart, 17; Natalie Gembicki, 17; Alex Golding, 18; Sophia Grubbs, 17; Austin Nelson, 16; Wisthon Rendon, 18; Ricardo Roche, 22; Rafael Rodriguez, 20; Mallory Schleicher, 18; Maddie Smutny, 17; and Izzy Wilson, 15.

SOFLO swimmers (seven girls and six boys) will compete in 48 individual events and one relay.

Other notable swimmers competing are: Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest Swimming; Kaii Winkler of Eagle Aquatics; Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter Dragons; Addison Sauickie and Gracie Weyant of Sarasota Sharks; Jillian Crooks of TS Aquatics; Hannah Bellard of Club Wolverine; Davidson Vincent of Azura; and Lismar Lyon of Midtown Weston

Podkoscielny, 17, seeded first in the 400 IM (4:43.57) and 200 backstroke (2:12.42) is prepping for Junior Pan Pacs.

The seventh edition of Futures is one of five around the nation. In previous years, there were four hosting sites for four designated regions. The Board of Directors added another site and adjusted the boundary map to accommodate the fifth region.

Swimmers from the following LSCs are eligible to compete including Florida Gold Coast, Florida Swimming, Southeastern, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Michigan, Louisiana, Mississippi, Kentucky, and Indiana.

The other Futures sites are Geneva, Ohio; Minneapolis; College Station, Tex. and Santa Clara, Calif. The meets are capped at 800 swimmers.

Wednesday events are men’s and women’s 200-meter freestyle, 100-meter breaststroke, 200-meter butterfly, 800-meter freestyle and 1500-meter freestyle. The 800, 1500 and all relays are timed final events. Prelims are 9 a.m. and finals at 5:30 p.m.

ELSEWHERE
Stanford-bound Josh Zuchowski of FAST is competing in this week’s U.S. Summer Nationals in Irvine, Calif. The meet, which began Tuesday, is a lead-up to the Junior Pac Pacific Championships in Hawaii in August for him. He is entered in the 100 and 200 backstrokes, 100 butterfly and 200 IM. He is coming off last week’s FGC Senior Championships. In Tuesday morning’s prelims, Erika Pelaez, 16, of Eagle Aquatics turned in a 54.65 lifetime best in the 100-meter freestyle prelims of U.S. Nationals to move from No. 38 to seventh in the 15-16 year-old rankings.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Captures Girls Team Title, Runner-up In Combined; Wilson, Dinehart Sisters, Relays Shine At Southern Zone South Sectional Championships


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, July 10, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club kicked off the championship season in style at the Southern Zone South Sectional Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

On Sunday, SOFLO girls captured the girls team title and finished runner-up in the combined team standings.

SOFLO won the girls’ team title with 517.5 points ahead of Planet Swim Aquatics (428) and Azura Florida Aquatics (326.5).

Azura won the combined team title with 1,020 ahead of SOFLO with 833.5 and Academy Aquatic Club (599). Azura also won the boys’ team title with 693.5 and SOFLO was fourth (316).

Olivia Dinehart, 17, won her second event of the meet sweeping the breaststroke events. After winning the 100 in 1:12.79 earlier in the meet, she came back to win the 200 in 2:39.82 on the final night. She finished with 72 points.

Izzy Wilson, 15 was third in the 1500-meter freestyle in 17:49.12, her best finish of the meet.

Elena Dinehart, 17, was third in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:23.17. She finished with 52 points.

The Dinehart sisters were also members of the second place 400-meter medley relay team with Maddie Smutny and Natalie Gembicki that finished in 4:26.55. SOFLO’s B relay was sixth in 4:33.62 with Mallory Schleicher, Sophia Grubbs, Gabriella DeLuna and Michelle Marinheiro.

Roche, 22, was the top boys’ finisher placing fourth in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:13.73. He was also a member of the boys’ 400-meter medley relay that was fourth in 4:03.08 with Javier Colmenares, Wisthon Rendon and Alex Golding.

Erika Pelaez, 15, of Eagle Aquatics won two more events in the 100-meter freestyle in 57.93 and 200-meter backstroke in 2:19.85. The U.S. junior national team member won all six of her events. She finished with 120 of her girls team’s 136 points.

SOFLO had 29 swimmers (16 girls and 13 boys) compete in 131 individual events (77 girls and 54 boys) and 10 relays.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 1,020, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 833.5, 3. Academy Aquatic Club 599, 4. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 581, 5. Planet Swim Aquatics 537, 6. Sarasota Tsunami 444, 7. Golden Panther Aquatics 261, 8. FAST 260.5, 9. Eagle Aquatics 250, 10. Pine Crest Swimming 244.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 693.5, 2. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 406, 3. Academy Aquatic Club 385, 4. SOFLO 316, 5. Sarasota Tsunami 251.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 517.5, 2. Planet Swim Aquatics 428, 3. Azura Florida Aquatics 326.5, 4. Golden Panther Aquatics 261, 5. Academy Aquatic Club 214.

WOMEN
400-meter medley relay: 1. Planet Swim Aquatics 4:24.14, 2. SOFLO A 4:26.55 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddie Smutny, Natalie Gembicki), 3. Azura A 4:29.31, 6. SOFLO B 4:33.62 (Mallory Schleicher, Sophia Grubbs, Gabriella DeLuna, Michelle Marinheiro).

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 17:34.40, 2. Brynn Stoneburg, Treasure Coast 17:37.27, 3. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 17:49.12.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Sumner Chmielewski, SRQ 2:17.34, 2. Isabel Traba, CANE 2:20.72, 3. Sophia Diaz, MAC 2:22.41; SOFLO: 11. Gabriella DeLuna 2:26.50, 12. Michelle Marinheiro 2:26.56.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 57.93, 2. Aspen Gersper, SAS 58.41, 3. Kelsie Campbell, GPA 58.96; SOFLO: 17. Maddie Smutny 1:00.52, 23. Natalie Gembicki 1:00.78, 27. Mallory Schleicher 1:01.07.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:39.82, 2. Sophie Cox, BD 2:42.65, 3. Peyton Powell, STAR 2:42.99; SOFLO: 10. Mallory Schleicher 2:46.61, 12. Molly Golding, GSC 2:47.35, 19. Sophia Grubbs 2:50.71, 28. Mariann Catalasan 2:55.29, time drop 0.19, 33. Sally Golding 2:56.69.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:19.85, 2. Alexandra Stern, RATS 2:22.90, 3. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 2:23.17; SOFLO: 18. Gabriella DeLuna 2:32.24.

MEN
400-meter medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:54.60, 2. Azura 3:54.65, 3. Sarasota Tsunami 4:02.95, 4. SOFLO A 4:03.08 (Ricardo Roche, Javier Colmenares, Wisthon Rendon, Alex Golding), 10. SOFLO B 4:09.16 (Aldo Zepeda, Manuel Melendez, Agustin Rodriguez, Austin Nelson).

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Philip Moldovanu, WOW 16:06.87, 2. Sauod Alshamroukh, Azura 16:38.74, 3. William Johnson, RATS 16:39.42.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Diego Balbi, SAS 2:05.86, 2. Mitchell Ledford, Treasure Coast 2:06.30, 3. Carlos Vasquez, TSA 2:08.66; SOFLO: 11. Wisthon Rendon 2:13.71.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 50.47, 2. Zarek Wilson, TSA 51.61, 3. Rob Alexy, UN 51.93.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 2:21.13, 2. Dario Martin, OSC 2:28.55, 3. William Heary, SRQ 2:28.72; SOFLO: 10. Javier Colmenares 2:31.12, 22. Manuel Melendez 2:37.90, 32. Alexander Miller 2:43.68.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 2:02.98, 2. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:09.90, 3. Mariano Sosa, Azura 2:10.17; SOFLO: 4. Ricardo Roche 2:13.73, 9. Austin Nelson 2:15.27, 23. Alex Golding 2:19.37.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Izzy Wilson Top SOFLO Finisher At Southern Zone Open Water 5K Championships


By Sharon Robb
DeLEON SPRINGS, Fl., May 14, 2022—Izzy Wilson was South Florida Aquatic Club and Florida Gold Coast’s top girls’ finisher at the Southern Zone Open Water Championships Saturday at Camp Winona YMCA.

Wilson, 16, was second in the 5K 15-16 age category in 1 hour, 2 minutes and 25.6 seconds for the 3.1 mile race. Claire Stuhlmacher, 16, of Florida Swimming finished first in 1:01.34.2.

Andreas Da Silva, 14, was Florida Gold Coast’s top boys finisher, placing second in the 13-14 5K in 1:01:35.8. Dillon Brigman, 14, of Florida Swimming won in 59:42.9.

SOFLO’ top qualifier is Natalie Gembicki, 17, was tenth among the open 5K swimmers in 1:07:27.2. The time bettered her previous 5K time of 1:13:22.

Amelie Bicerne, 15, was 27th in the girls 15-16 in 1:11:27.3.

Jemma Baldwin, 12, was sixth in the girls 11-12 2K open water race in 27:58.9.

Juan Vallmitjana, 13, was 27th in the boys 13-14 1:12.01.9.

Ryan Harries, 13, was 29th in the boys 13-14 1:12:57.4.

Ivan Grass, 17, was tenth in the open boys in 1:05:22.0.

Sunday’s events at 8:45 a.m. feature the 11-12 2K Team Pursuit Race; 13-14 2K Team Pursuit Race; 15-16 2K Team Pursuit Race and Open 2K Team Pursuit Race.

UNOFFICIAL 5K RESULTS
GIRLS

13-14: 1. Gabriella Underwood, Gulf 1:06:02.9, 2. Alexandra Dunn, South Texas 1:06:03.0, 3. JB Kodera, Florida Swimming 1:06:05.3; FLORIDA GOLD COAST: 9. Allison Connors 1:09:21.3, 35. Erin Reid 1:24:20.5, 36. Frankie Ninova 1:31:39.4, 37. Kalina Gitchev 1:32:50.3.
15-16: 1. Claire Stuhlmacher, Florida Swimming 1:01:34.2, 2. Izzy Wilson, Florida Gold Coast 1:02:25.6, 3. Olivia Moore, Florida Swimming 1:03:20.6; FLORIDA GOLD COAST: 15. Lilia Blanco 1:08:14.4, 20. Evelyn Balog 1:10:13.3, 27. Amelie Bicerne 1:11.27.3.
17-18: 1. Summer Cardwell, Florida Swimming 1:01:28.4, 2. Cadence Fort, Florida Swimming 1:01:29.7, 3. Blair Stoneburg, Florida Swimming 1:01:32.4; FLORIDA GOLD COAST: 6. Samira Zambrano 1:05:51.9, 10. Natalie Gembicki 1:07:27.2, 21. Leslie Dame 1:12:07.0.

BOYS
13-14: 1. Dillon Brigman, Florida Swimming 59:42.9, 2. Andreas Da Silva, Florida Gold Coast 1:01:35.8, 3. Rylan Sepulveda, Florida Swimming 1:01:43.8; FLORIDA GOLD COAST: 27. Juan Valmitjana 1:12:01.9, 29. Ryan Harries 1:12:57.4, 33. Kavon Clarke 1:13:40.9.

15-16: 1. Bucky Gettys, South Texas 57:50.9, 2. Ryan Turner, Florida Swimming 1:00.13.5, 3. Jack Culbertson, Gulf 1:00:18.2; FLORIDA GOLD COAST: 17. Billy Connors 1:04:18.3, 20. Caleb DaSilva 1:04:55.1, 34. Lucas Young 1:08:17.6, 38. Michael Grenier 1:10:24.1.

17-18: 1. Andrew Taylor, Florida Swimming 57:45.5, 2. Carter Stuhlmacher, Florida Swimming 57:48.0, 3. Connor Fry, Gulf 57:50.3; FLORIDA GOLD COAST: 10. Ivan Grass 1:05:22.0, 20. Kolby Hardin 1:09:11.3.

UNOFFICIAL 2K RESULTS
GIRLS

11-12: 1. Charlee McEvoy, Gulf 27:04.8, 2. Annie Shall, NC 27:15.9, 3. Ellison Mandacina, South Texas 27:36.3; FLORIDA GOLD COAST: 5. Cali Jerabek 27:50.4, 6. Jemma Baldwin 27:58.9, 13. Gia Euseppi 29:35.5, 20. Alina Rodriguez 31:01.2.

BOYS
11-12: 1. Jorge Guerra, Gulf 25:59.9, 2. Lupo Sgroi, Florida Swimming 26:12.6, 3. Reef McMeeking, Florida Swimming 26:13.2; FLORIDA GOLD COAST: 11. Caleb Caponera 27:01.5, 14. Luke Reid 28:09.9, 15. Elan Beker 28:23.3.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Compete This Weekend At Southern Zone Open Water Championships


By Sharon Robb
DeLEON SPRINGS, Fl., May 13, 2022—After checking in, swimmers got a chance to warm up Friday for the Southern Zone Open Water Championships Saturday and Sunday at Camp Winona YMCA.

South Florida Aquatic Club will be well-represented on the Florida Gold Coast zone team with seven swimmers in the two-day event hosted by Hydro4 Swimming and Florida Swimming.

Florida Swimming has won the event for the past three years followed by North Carolina, Gulf Swimming and South Texas Swimming.

On Saturday at 8:15 a.m. the 11-12 2K, 13-14 5K and Senior Open and 15-16 5K races will be held.

Sunday’s events at 8:45 a.m. feature the 11-12 2K Team Pursuit Race; 13-14 2K Team Pursuit Race; 15-16 2K Team Pursuit Race and Open 2K Team Pursuit Race.

The 5K course is a rectangular shape with multiple buoys placed on the course to identify the course boundaries. The start and finish are in-water. The races are being live streamed on YouTube. Results will be posted on Florida Swimming’s open water swimming page.

The water depth off the dock is 15 feet and water temperature is expected to range from 72-78 degrees.

SOFLO’ top qualifier is Natalie Gembicki, 17, who was SOFLO’s top girls’ finisher in the FGC local qualifier placing second in the 17-and-over 5K in 1 hour, 13 minutes and 22 seconds for the 3.1 course off Pompano Beach Pier.

Other SOFLO swimmers are: Juan Vallmitjana, 13, Alexander Miller, 16, Jemma Baldwin, 12, Izzy Wilson, 15, Amelie Bicerne, 15, Ivan Grass, 17 and Ryan Harries, 13.

OPEN WATER ZONE TEAM ROSTERS
GIRLS

11-12, 1. Cali Jerabek, 2. Gia Euseppi, 3. Alina Rodriguez, 4. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO.
13-14, 1. Erin Reid, 2. Frankie Ninova, 3. Kalina Gitchev, 4. Allison Connors.
15-16, 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO, 2. Lily Blanco, 3. Evelyn Balog, 4. Amelie Bicerne, SOFLO.
Open, 1. Leslie Dame, 2. Natalie Gembecki, SOFLO, 3. Samira Zambrano.

BOYS
11-12, 1. Caleb Camponera, 2. Luke Reid.
13-14, 1. Andreas DaSilva, 2. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO, 3. Ryan Harries, SOFLO, 4. Kavon Clarke.
15-16, 1. Billy Connors, 2. Caleb DaSilva, 3. Lucas Young, 4. Michael Grenier.
Open, 1. Giuliano Brunetti, 2. Fernando Collazo, 3. Ivan Grass, SOFLO, 4. Kolby Hardin.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Seven SOFLO Swimmers Make Open Water Zone Team; SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher Wins Open Water 2K


By Sharon Robb
POMPANO BEACH, May 1, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club had seven swimmers qualify for the zone team Friday at the Florida Gold Coast Swimming Open Water Championships off Pompano Beach Pier.

Natalie Gembicki, 17, was SOFLO’s top girls’ finisher placing second in the 17-and-over 5K in 1 hour, 13 minutes and 22 seconds for the 3.1 course.

Juan Vallmitjana, 13, and Alexander Miller, 16, were SOFLO boys’ top finishers, both placing their in their age groups. Vallmitjana finished in 1:10:15 for 13-14 and Miller finished in 1:10:19 for 15-16.

Joining Gembicki, Vallmitjana and Miller on the FGC zone team are Jemma Baldwin, 12, Izzy Wilson, 15, Amelie Bicerne, 15, and Ivan Grass, 17.

Mallory Schleicher, 19, was SOFLO’s lone winner in the girls 2K in 16:27, nearly three minutes ahead of Coral Springs’ Reese Maxwell in 19:25.

The Southern Zone Open Water Championship is May 14-15 at Camp Winona YMCA in DeLeon Springs.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS 5K

13-14, 1. Erin Reid, SAS 1:33.49, 2. Frankie Ninova, CANE 1:39:54, 3. Kalina Gitchev, CANE 1:46:46.
15-16, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:11:29, 2. Evelyn Balog, PB 1:15:43, 3. Amelie Bicerne, SOFLO 1:20:12; SOFLO: 6. Gabriela Avila 1:36:21, 7. Dahlia Hirsh 1:38:09.
17-and-over, 1. Fatima Portillo, Azura 1:11:28, 2. Natalie Gembicki, SOFLO 1:13:22, 3. Samira Zambrano, MWA 1:15:30.
BOYS 5K
13-14, 1. Andreas DaSilva, WOW 1:06:31, 2. Dillon Metz, WOW 1:07:30, 3. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:10:15; SOFLO: 4. Ryan Harries 1:19:53.
15-16, 1. Billy Connors, WOW 1:07:01, 2. Caleb Dasilva, WOW 1:08:04, 3. Alexander Miller, SOFLO 1:10:19; SOFLO: 4. Jaden Amores 1:10:53, 5. Hashan Ekanayake 1:12:43, 9. Derek Hau 1:21:38, 10. Abraham Penaloza 1:21:40, 11. Garrett Garcia-Stoddard 1:26:52.
17-and-over, 1 Maximiliano Paccot, Azura 1:00:16, 2. Abraham Flores, Azura 1:02:40, 3. Elias Segovia, Azura 1:02:41; SOFLO: 6. Ivan Grass 1:10:06.
GIRLS 2K
12-and-under, 1. Cali Jerabek, NPB 17:29, 2. Gia Euseppi, NPB 17:40, 3. Alina Rodriguez, PB 17:41, 4. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 17:44.
13-14, 1. Nikki Wood, PB 17:50, 2. Lucia Blanco, PB 17:51, 3. Rose Seniuk, SOFLO 18:30.
17-and-over, 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 16:37, 2. Reese Maxwell, CSSC 19:25.
BOYS 2K
12-and-under, 1. Elan Becker, SAS 18:32, 2. Alejandro Bahos Andrade, WOW 19:05.
13-14, 1. Becket Menacho, PB 16:37, 2. Ethan Persten, CSSC 17:45, 3. Alistair Bass, SFTL 17:56.
15-16, 1. Andrew Smith, PB 17:37, 2. tie, Everhart Fergus, WOW 17:43 and Adriano Brunetti, PB 17:43.
17-and-over, 1. Nick Potter, PB 16:34, 2. Lee Scharf, PB 21:47.

OPEN WATER ZONE TEAM ROSTERS
GIRLS

11-12, 1. Cali Jerabek, 2. Gia Euseppi, 3. Alina Rodriguez, 4. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO.
13-14, 1. Erin Reid, 2. Frankie Ninova, 3. Kalina Gitchev, 4. Allison Connors.
15-16, 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO, 2. Lily Blanco, 3. Evelyn Balog, 4. Amelie Bicerne, SOFLO.
Open, 1. Leslie Dame, 2. Natalie Gembecki, SOFLO, 3. Samira Zambrano.
BOYS
11-12, 1. Caleb Camponera, 2. Luke Reid.
13-14, 1. Andreas DaSilva, 2. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO, 3. Ryan Harries, SOFLO, 4. Kavon Clarke.
15-16, 1. Billy Connors, 2. Caleb DaSilva, 3. Lucas Young, 4. Michael Grenier.
Open, 1. Giuliano Brunetti, 2. Fernando Collazo, 3. Ivan Grass, SOFLO, 4. Kolby Hardin.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com