Sarasota Riverview Girls, Sarasota Boys Repeat As State 4A Champions; Diver James Boardman Lone Broward State Champion


By Sharon Robb
STUART, November 5, 2022–Sarasota Riverview and Sarasota High defended their team titles at the FHSAA State 4A Swimming and Diving Championships Saturday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark.

Riverview won its second girls’ team title since 2013 with 387. Oviedo was runner-up with 232. Cypress Bay was the top Broward girls team placing fifth with 114 points.

Sarasota won its third consecutive title with 265 points. Two years ago Sarasota won the 3A title but since has been bumped up to 4A. Fort Lauderdale was the top boys finisher placing 15th with 48 points.

Fort Lauderdale sophomore James Boardman captured the boys’ 1-meter diving title with 494.70 points ahead of runnerup Jack Sparks with 487.30 to earn Broward County’s only state champion title.

Taravella’s Mason Green was third in the 100-yard butterfly in 49.90.

Cypress Bay’s top event was the girls 200-yard medley relay where the Lightning finished third in 1:48.00 with Nicole Bellardi, Ana Villamil, Gabriella DeLuna and Mariana Cote. Villamil was also seventh in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.13.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s 4A qualifiers were: Carley Kaplan of West Broward, Gabriella DeLuna and Ana Villamil of Cypress Bay, Hashan Ekanayake of Western and Ivan Grass of Miami Palmetto.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. Sarasota Riverview 387, 2. Oviedo 232, 3. Windemere 231, 4. West Orange 154, 5. Cypress Bay 114, 6. Winter Park 103, 7. Boone 95, 8. George Steinbrenner 93, 9. Venice 83, 10. Lake Brantley 82, 15. Fort Lauderdale 56, 22. Braddock 22, 29. Douglas 15, 35. South Broward 8, 38. West Broward 5.

GIRLS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Antonia Harned, WM 495.55, 2. Lanie Gutch, BOON 485.20, 3. Lauren French, WOR 415.85, 5. Hayden Ferenc, FTL 398.70, 8. Sophia Cavaretta, FTL 368.65, 10. Catherine Kilroy, FTL 360.75, 22. Ginger Boardman, FTL 142.20.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Sarasota Riverview 1:42.04 (Taylor Schwenk, Gracie Weyant, Addison Sauickie, Bailey O’Reagan), 2. Windemere 1:42.23, 3. Cypress Bay 1:48.00 (Nicole Bellardi, Ana Villamil, Gabriella DeLuna, Mariana Cote), 13. Douglas 1:51.68.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Addison Sauickie, SR 1:45.38, 2. Carinn Bethea, GU 1:48.96, 3. Addison Reese, WM 1:49.05, 10. Mariana Cote, CB 1:53.63.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Gracie Weyant, SR 1:58.66, 2. Bailey O’Reagan, SR 2:02.18, 3. Riley Leach, SR 2:02.61, 16. Nicole Bellardi, CB 2:12.35.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sarah Beth Cathcart, OV 23.09, 2. Kaylin Herbet, OV 23.23, 3. Maeve Eckerman, VEN 23.33, 5. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 23.51.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Bella Answeeney, GEO 53.75, 2. Addison Reese, WM 53.79, 3. Sofia Jorge, FERG 54.96, 15. Samira Zambrano, CB 58.24.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Addison Sauickie, SR 49.03, 2. Kaylin Herbert, OV 50.28, 3. Sarah Beth Cathcart, OV 50.59, 11. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 52.91, 12. Carley Kaplan, WB 52.95, 14. Brianna Hernandez, SB 53.73.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Bailey O’Reagan. SR 4:49.28, 2. Lauren Milbaum, SR 4:52.43, 3. Marin Rose, OV 4:54.47, 5. Mariana Cote, CB 4:58.41.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Windemere 1:33.78 (Addison Reese, Hollace Stokes, Maddie Reynolds, Brooke Larweth), 2. Oviedo 1:35.62, 3. West Orange 1:36.49, 9. Cypress Bay 1:39.75 (Ana Villamil, Daniela Ortiz, Natalia Ortiz, Samira Zambrano).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Maeve Eckerman, VEN 54.65, 2. Bella Answeeney, GEO 55.84, 3. Taylor Schwenk, SR 56.20, 10. Carolyn Levy-Powell, DOUG 58.55, 15. Nicol Bellardi, CB 59.70.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Gracie Weyant, SR 1:01.68, 2. Ekaterina Baranova, ALON 1:02.56, 3. Riley Leach, SR 1:03.19, 7. Ana Villamil, CB1:05.13, 12. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:06.27.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Sarasota Riverview 3:22.22, 2. Oviedo 3:26.98, 3. West Orange 3:28.95, 6. Cypress Bay 3:33.98 (Samira Zambrano, Natalia Ortiz, Nicol Bellardi, Mariana Cote), 15. Fort Lauderdale 3:49.74, Douglas, DQ.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

  1. Sarasota 265, 2. Braddock 212, 3. Bartram Trail 147, 4. tie, Oviedo and Venice 138, 6. Boca Raton 130, 7. Lake Brantley 118, 8. Windermere 107, 9. Miami Beach 105.5, 10. George Steinbrenner 75, 15. Fort Lauderdale 48, 22. Taravella 27, 26. Miami Palmetto 19, 28. Coral Glades 11, 33. South Broward 5, 34. Western 2, 38. Deerfield Beach 1.

BOYS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. James Boardman, FTL 494.70, 2. Jack Sparks, FROR 487.30, 3. Trevor Kuhn, PHAR 437.00, 14. Josiah Richardson, FLAN 227.50.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Sarasota 1:32.91 (Evan Keogh, Liam Henry, Ethan Ooi, Luca Simon), 2. Lake Brantley 1:33.08, 3. Braddock 1:33.68, 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:38.04, 16. Taravella 1:43.44.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jacob Hamlin, BOON 1:36.29, 2. Raymond Prosinski, BATR 1:37.86, 3. Ryan Erisman, WM 1:38.07, 8. Sean Doyle, CGL 1:43.06, 9. Mason Green, TAR 1:43.16.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Amadeusz Knop, VEN 1:48.81, 2. Luca Oliva, OV 1:49.11, 3. Michael Kent, NPRT 1:51.82, Makar Goncharov, FTL, DQ.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, MB 20.65, 2. Jack Stokvis, GUCO 20.67, 3. Leif Bouwman, JUP 20.80, 16. Brian Bencie, DB 22.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Liam Henry, SARA 48.61, 2. Nathan Puchalski, SHR 49.86, 3. Mason Green, TAR 49.90.

100-yard freestyle: 1. George Gonzalez, BRAD 45.25, 2. Gregory Nordheim, BR 45.52, 3. Seth Basinger, LB 45.61.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Jacob Hamlin, BOON 4:22.04, 2. Ryan Erisman, WM 4:23.39, 3. Luca Oliva, OV 4:29.00, 15. Hashan Ekanayake, WES 4:45.63, 16. Ivan Grass, MP 4:45.94.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Boca Raton 1:24.28 (Marcus Johnson, Kevin Melo, Lucas Bailey, Gregory Nordheim), 2. Bartram 1:24.57, 3. Sarasota 1:24.96, 6. Braddock 1:26.95, 7. Fort Lauderdale 1:27.14.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Amadeusz Knop, VEN 49.06, 2. Nicholas Cecchi, WOR 49.36, 3. Evan Keough, SARA 49.56, 12. Jackson Wampler, SB 52.63.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Liam Henry, SARA 55.00, 2. George Gonzalez, BRAD 55.92, 3. Denzhel Tuliao, LB 56.44, 11. Makar Goncharov, FTL 58.97.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Braddock 3:05.26 (George Gonzalez, Anthony Pineiro, Marcelo Mansur, Dylan Ferguson), 2. Venice 3:06.74, 3. Miami Beach 3:07.50.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cypress Bay Girls, Braddock Boys Win Region 4-4A Team Titles; Flying Ls Divers Cavaretta, Boardman Win; Villamil, Kaplan, DeLuna Top SOFLO Finishers


By SHARON ROBB

BOCA RATON—Cypress Bay girls and Holmes Braddock boys won the team titles at the Region 4-4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Boca Raton Aquatic Center.

Cypress Bay, buoyed by three relay wins and double winner Mariana Cote, won the girls crown with 404.5 points. Fort Lauderdale was runner-up with 246.

Holmes Braddock, led by three relay wins and five individual wins including double winners George Gonzalez and Marcelo Mansur, captured the boys team title with 330 points followed by Miami Beach with 245 and Fort Lauderdale was third with 208.

For the second week in a row, Fort Lauderdale divers Sophia Cavaretta and James Boardman won the 1-meter springboard titles after winning last wek’s district titles.

Cavaretta, a freshman, won the girls title with 461.50 points for her second major title. The Flying Ls swept the top four girls spots. Boardman, a sophomore, won the boys title with 530.05.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Ana Villamil, Carley Kaplan and Gabriella DeLuna were South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finishers.

Villamil of Cypress Bay was a member of two winning relays, the 200-yard medley relay (1:49.53) and 200-yard freestyle relay (1:40.77). She was also second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.93.

DeLuna was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay. She was also third in the 100-yard butterfly in 58.09.

Kaplan of West Broward was third in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.74.

Fort Lauderdale’s Tawannah McLemore was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.50, an All-American consideration time, and 100-yard freestyle in 52.41.

Cote was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.54 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:57.81.

The only Broward boys winners were Fort Lauderdale’s Makar Goncharov in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:56.70 and Mason Green of Taravella in the 100-yard butterfly in 50.23.

The FHSAA State 4A meet is Saturday, Nov. 5 at Sailfish Splash Waterpark in Stuart. The state qualifiers and psych sheet will be posted at fhsaa.org after the completion of all region meets around the state.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. Cypress Bay 404.5, 2. Fort Lauderdale 246, 3. Douglas 225, 4. Doral 172, 5. West Broward 135, 6. Braddock 125, 7. Ferguson 124, 8. Western 119, 9. South Broward 103, 10. Coral Glades 81, 11. Cooper City 73, 12. Coral Reef 71.5, 13. Hialeah Gardens 71, 14. Miami Palmetto 68, 15. Miami Beach 54, 16. Goleman 53, 17. Taravella 44, 18. Monarch 35, 19. Miami Southwest 20, 20. Coral Gables 19, 21. Nova 18.

GIRLS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Sophia Cavaretta, FTL 461.50, 2. Hayden Ferenc, FTL 444.35, 3. Catherine Kilroy, FTL 406.80, 4. Ginger Boardman, FTL 401.35.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:49.53 (Nicol Bellardi, Ana Villamil, Gabriella DeLuna, Mariana Cote), 2. Douglas 1:51.21, 3. Doral 1:58.19.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, CB 1:53.54, 2. Samira Zambrano, CB 1:57.21, 3. Erika Duardo, GOLE 1:58.60.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Paola Gonzalez, BRAD 2:07.75, 2. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:08.05, 3. Adriana Roldan, FERG 2:08.14.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 23.50, AA-C, 2. Sofia Jorge, FERG 24.02, 3. Carley Kaplan, WB 24.74.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sofia Jorge, FERG 56.28, 2. Casey Perez, HG 57.87, 3. Gabriella De Luna, CB 58.09.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 52.41, 2. Cassia Flynn CGL 53.76, 3. Brianna Hernandez, WB 53.95.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, CB 4:57.81, 2. Katherine Voet, FTL 5:11.42, 3. Daniella Balkcom, DOUG 5:16.26.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:40.77 (Ana Villamil, Natalia Ortiz, Daniela Ortiz, Samira Zambrano), 2. West Broward 1:43.94 (Gabriela Avila, Anjana Andapally, Kayla Diaz, Carley Kaplan), 3. Ferguson 1:46.21.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Carolyn Levy-Powell, DOUG 57.78, 2. Nicol Bellardi, CB 58.32, 3. Ainnara Lzzaro, DOR 59.39.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Paola Gonzalez, BRAD 1:05.43, 2. Anna Villamil, CB 1:05.93, 3. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:06.52.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:37.36 (Samira Zambrano, Natalia Ortiz, Nicol Bellardi, Mariana Cote), 2. Douglas 3:44.15, 3. Fort Lauderdale 3:44.75.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

  1. Braddock 330, 2. Miami Beach 245, 3. Fort Lauderdale 208, 4. Doral 183.5, 5. Taravella 156.5, 6. Miami Palmetto 149, 7. Douglas 134, 8. Coral Reef 122, 9. Columbus 99.5, 10. Cypress Bay 95.5, 11. Western 92, 12. Cooper City 61, 13. Coral Glades 52, 14. Monarch 49, 15. Krop 40, 16. tie, South Broward 34 and Deerfield Beach 34, 18. Ferguson 27, 19. Coral Gables 19, 20. tie, Flanagan 17 and Goleman, 17, 22. Miami Senior 16, 23. Miami Southwest 13, 24. West Broward 7, 25. Hialeah Gardens 4, 26. Nova 2.

BOYS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. James Boardman, FTL 530.05, 2. Josiash Richardson, FLAN 291.10.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Braddock 1:34.65, AA-C (Dylan Ferguson, George Gonzalez, Anthony Pineiro, Juan Abella), 2. Miami Beach 1:37.05, 3. Taravella 1:37.34.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Marcelo Mansur, BRAD 1:42.32, 2. Mason Green, TAR 1:42.55, 3. Sean Doyle, CGL 1:42.97.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Makar Goncharov, FTL 1:56.70, 2. Robert Alvarez, BRAD 1:58.18, 3. Michael Baltodano, MB 2:00.76.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, MB 21.19, 2. Peyton Selts, MP 21.48, 3. Miles Green, TARA 21.69.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mason Green, TA 50.23, 2. Anthony Pineiro, BRAD 51.32, 3. Andy Serrano-Pena, MB 51.62.

100-yard freestyle: 1. George Gonzalez, BRAD 45.99, 2. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, MB 46.94, 3. Brian Bencie, DB 47.83.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Marcelo Mansur, BRAD 4:39.04, 2. Dylan Ferguson, BRAD 4:41.02, 3. Mathias Esteves, CR 4:44.47.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Braddock 1:27.42 (Juan Abella, Marcelo Mansur, Robert Alvarez, Dylan Ferguson), 2. Taravella 1:27.52, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:29.28.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Anthony Pineiro, BRAD 51.54, 2. Tomas Fermin, MB 52.59, 3. Andy Serrano-Pena, MB 53.55.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. George Gonzalez, BRAD 57.30, 2. Makar Goncharov, FTL 58.90, 3. Brayden Spalluto, MON 59.41.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Braddock 3:06.68, AA-C (George Gonzalez, Anthony Pineiro, Marcelo Mansur, Dylan Ferguson), 2. Miami Beach 3:10.70, 3. Douglas 3:20.40.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Fort Lauderdale Girls, Douglas Boys Win District 10-4A Team Titles; SOFLO’s Hashan Ekanayake Wins; Diver Sophia Cavaretta Breaks Freshman Record


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, October 20, 2022—Fort Lauderdale girls and Douglas boys won the team titles in the District 10-4A Swimming and Diving Championships Wednesday at the Flying Ls campus pool.

Fort Lauderdale, led by double winner Tawannah McLemore and two relay wins, won the girls’ team title with 519 points. Douglas was runnerup with 379.50.

In one of the closest finishes in district meet history, Douglas edged Fort Lauderdale by 1.5 points to win the boys’ team title, 348-347.50.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Hashan Ekanayake of Western won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:03.20, edging Fort Lauderdale’s Renato Corrales in 5:03.99. He was also fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.04. Ekanayake and his brother Marvan were members of the second place 400-yard freestyle relay that finished in 3:35.77 with teammates Cesar Sanchez and Emanuel Cuarta.

Fort Lauderdale swept the 1-meter springboard diving titles.

Fort Lauderdale freshman Sophia Cavaretta won the girls’ event with 470.85 points, a freshman record by 108 points. The Flying Ls swept the top four spots with freshman Hayden Ferenc, senior Catherine Kilroy and freshman Ginger Boardman.

Fort Lauderdale teammate James Boardman, a sophomore, ran away with the boys’ title with 507.05 points.

McLemore won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.19 and 100-yard freestyle in 54.20 and anchored the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Douglas boys were led by individual winner Lorenzo Herek in 57.23 and winning 400-yard freestyle relay of Miguel Kocoglu, Frank Etchevers, Joshua Park and Herek that won in 3:25.04.

Taravella won the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays. Mason Green was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.63 and 100-yard butterfly in 51.57. Miles Green won the 50-yard freestyle in 21.92.

DISTRICT 10-4A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. Fort Lauderdale 519, 2. Douglas 379.50, 3. Coral Glades 237, 4. Western 189, 5. Taravella 168.50, 6. Nova 167, 7. Monarch 164, 8. Deerfield Beach 35.

GIRLS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Sophia Cavaretta, FTL 470.85, freshman record; 2. Hayden Ferenc, FTL 454.80, 3. Catherine Kilroy, FTL 394.15.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Douglas (Anna Rosa, Valeria Anzures, Carolyn Levy-Powell, Payton Ward) 1:56.41, 2. Western 2:00.40, 3. Fort Lauderdale 2:04.35.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Maya Sorunmu, NOVA 2:00.44, 2. Gabriella Hyson, WES 2:01.96, 3. Carolyn Levy-Powell, DOUG 2:02.85.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Anna Rosa, DOUG 2:20.21, 2. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 2:30.01, 3. Cecilia Mirones, FTL 2:35.93.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 25.19, 2. Sidney Anton, WES 25.61, 3. Cassia Flynn, CGL 25.82.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Gabrielle Hyson, WES 1:01.96, 2. Maya Sorunmu, NOVA 1:02.18, 3. Mercy McLemore, TAR 1:04.38.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 54.20, 2. Cassia Flynn, CGL 55.36, 3. Sidney Anton, WES 55.82.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Daniella Balkcom, DOUG 5:24.62, 2. Katherine Voet, FTL 5:25.08, 3. Fabiola Saballos, NOVA 6:42.76.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:51.08 (Lola Rodgers, Cecilia Mirones, Sabrina Schnoeller, Katherine Voet), 2. Coral Glades 1:53.50, 3. Taravella 1:56.41.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Carolyn Levy-Powell, DOUG 1:00.59, 2. Anna Rosa, DOUG 1:03.80, 3. Allyson Lake, DOUG 1:05.25.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Valeria Anzures, DOUG 1:13.60, 2. Paola Escobar, WES 1:13.85, 3. Daniella Balkcom, DOUG 1:15.73.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 3:54.30 (Katherine Voet, D’Ziah German, Rylie Barnhardt, Tawannah McLemore), 2. Douglas 3:54.87, 3. Western 4:08.26.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

  1. Douglas 348, 2. Fort Lauderdale 347.50, 3. Taravella 294, 4. Western 260, 5. Coral Glades 228.50, 6. Nova 177.50, 7. Monarch 151, 8. Deerfield Beach 102.50.

BOYS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. James Boardman, FTL 507.05, 2. Frederico Camargo, CGL 283.85.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Taravella 1:41.25 (Mason Green, RJ Martin, Miles Green, Zane Samms), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:41.67, 3. Douglas 1:46.39.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mason Green, TAR 1:47.63, 2. Sean Doyle, CGL 1:48.98, 3. Renato Corrales, FTL 1:50.82, 4. Hashan Ekanayake, WES 1:51.04.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Makar Goncharov, FTL 2:01.80, 2. Alexander Nichols, DOUG 2:10.73, 3. William Overfelt, CGL 2:14.71.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Miles Green, TAR 21.92, tie, 2. Keith Rogers, FTL 22.92 and Brian Bencie, DB 22.92.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mason Green, TAR 51.57, 2. Jason Cuffe, FTL 55.31, 3. Joshua Park, DOUG 55.69.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Brian Bencie, DB 49.69, 2. RJ Martin, TAR 49.73, 3. Miles Green, TAR 49.95.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Hashan Ekanayake, WES 5:03.20, 2. Renato Corrales, FTL 5:03.99, 3. Alexander Zapata, CGL 5:10.37.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Taravella 1:29.05 (Mason Green, Miles Green, RJ Martin, Mekhi Dawkins), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:31.73, 3. Douglas 1:38.28.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lorenzo Herek, DOUG 57.23, 2. Sean Doyle, CGL 57.51, 3. Jason Cuffe, FTL 57.96.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Brayden Spalluto, MON 1:01.20, 2. Makar Goncharov, FTL 1:01.43, 3. RJ Martin, TAR 1:03.58.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Douglas 3:25.04 (Miguel Kocoglu, Frank Etchevers, Joshua Park, Lorenzo Herek), 2. Western 3:35.77 (Cesar Sanchez, Marvan Ekanayake, Hashan Ekanayake, Emanuel Cuarta), 3. Fort Lauderdale 3:41.53.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cypress Bay Girls, Braddock Boys Capture Region 4-4A Titles; SOFLO’s Juan Mora Double Winner


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, November 6, 2021—Cypress Bay dominated the girls’ field while Holmes Braddock narrowly won the Region 4-4A team titles Thursday at Academic Village Pool.

Cypress Bay won with 367 points. Miami Palmetto was runner-up with 197 points. The Lightning is winning its’ way through the 2021 girls high school season. Cypress Bay also won the District 11-4A crown and BCAA Championships under the coaching of John Spire.

Cypress Bay swept all three girls relays. Sophomore Mariana Cote was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.38 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:59.80. She also anchored the winning 200-yard medley relay and led off the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Fort Lauderdale freshman Tawannah Moore was a double winner in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.67 and 50-yard freestyle in 23.86. She was the only sprinter to dip below 24 seconds.

The only other Broward girls’ winners were Nicole Creed of Douglas in the 100-yard backstroke in 58.77 and Kate Kaplan of Cooper City in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.27.

Braddock won the boys’ team title with 234.5 points, just 2.5 points ahead of Fort Lauderdale with 232.

Fort Lauderdale High senior Dylan Felt, who trains with Swim Fort Lauderdale, was a double winner and one of only two swimmers in the meet to swim All-American consideration times.

Felt won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:39.88 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:31.77.

The only other double winner was South Florida Aquatic Club’s Juan Mora, a senior at Doral Prep Academy. Mora won the 100-yard butterfly in 50.50 and 100-yard breaststroke in 56.26, an All-American consideration time.

Other Broward boys winners were SOFLO’s Alex Golding of Cooper City in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:54.68; diver James Boardman of Fort Lauderdale with 393.15 points; and Landon Kyser of Cypress Bay in the 100-yard backstroke in 51.52.

Taravella won the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:27.54 with Zarek Wilson, Mason Green, Miles Greens and RJ Martin.

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Cypress Bay 367, 2. Palmetto 197, 3. Douglas 189, 4. Cooper City 173, 5. Fort Lauderdale 154, 6. Doral 149, 7. Coral Reef 140, 8. West Broward 123, 9. South Broward 121, 10. Ferguson 115.5, 11. Western 93, 12. Goleman 78, 13. Monarch 71, 14. Braddock 69.5, 15. Miami Beach 55, 16. Coral Glades 46, 17. Hialeah Gardens 28, 18. Piper 25, 19. Coral Gables 16, 20. Southwest Miami 15, 21. Nova 13, 22. South Dade 12, 23. Krop 10, 24. Miami Senior 3.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:50.26 (Nicol Bellardi, Ana Villamil, Gabriella DeLuna, Mariana Cote), 2. Cooper City 1:52.28 (Sally Golding, Kate Kaplan, Jennamarie Brames, Mallory Schleicher), 3. Douglas 1:56.32.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, CB 1:54.38, 2. Samira Zambrano, CB 1:56.93, 3. Natalia Ortiz, CB 1:57.16, 4. Jennamarie Brames, CC 1:57.71.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Sophia Perez, PAL 2:09.39, 2. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:10.50, 3. Adriana Roldan, FERG 2:10.95, 4. Sally Golding, CC 2:11.75.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 23.86, 2. Emily Lopez-Diaz, WB 24.72, 3. Kate Kaplan, CC 25.07.

1-meter diving: 1. Isabella Reyes, PAL 361.95, 2. Catherine Kilroy, FTL 358.30, 3. Hannah Egert, WES 353.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sophia Diaz, DOR 56.89, 2. Meghan Perez, CORF 57.79, 3. Casey Perez, GOLE 58.15, 4. Gabriella DeLuna, CB 58.32.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 51.67, 2. Cassia Flynn, CGL 52.83, 3. Brianna Hernandez, SB 53.40, 4. Emily Lopez-Diaz, WB 54.55.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, CB 4:59.80, 2. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 5:10.85, 3. Samira Zambrano, CB 5:14.04.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:39.03 (Jemma Kelly, Natalia Ortiz, Karina Manrique, Ana Villamil), 2. Palmetto 1:41.55, 3. Doral 1:42.75.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Nicole Creed, DOUG 58.77, 2. Nicol Bellardi, CB 59.39, 3. Gabriella DeLuna, CB 1:00.15.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:06.27, 2. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:07.75, 3. Mercedes Pelayes, BRAD 1:08.28.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:35.78 (Mariana Cote, Natalia Ortiz, Samira Zambrano, Nicol Bellardi), 2. Cooper City 3:37.99 (Sally Golding, Jennamarie Brames, Kate Kaplan, Mallory Schleicher), 3. Palmetto 3:42.33.

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Braddock 234.5, 2. Fort Lauderdale 232, 3. Doral 217, 4. tie, Cooper City, Palmetto 205, 6. Miami Beach 166, 7. Taravella 165.5, 8. Cypress Bay 161.5, 9. Douglas 108, 10. Coral Reef 80, 11. Western 75, 12. tie, Ferguson, South Broward 68, 14. Columbus 52, 15. Coral Glades 41, 16. Krop 26.5, 17. Goleman 24, 18. Coral Gables 23, 19. Monarch 20, 20. Hialeah Gardens 19, 21. Nova 8, 22. Miami Senior 2.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Braddock 1:38.22 (Dylan Ferguson, George Gonzalez, Marcelo Mansur, Juan Abella), 2. Doral 1:38.58, 3. Cypress Bay 1:39.51, 4. Cooper City 1:39.77 (Alex Golding, Christopher Hau, Javier Roman, Derek Hau).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, FTL 1:39.88, AA-C, 2. Zarek Wilson, TAR 1:41.08, 3. Kyle Korvick, PAL 1:41.12.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alex Golding, CC 1:54.68, 2. Stephen Kim, CB 2:00.18, 3. Jackson Wampler, SB 2:00.21.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marco Lopez-Casula, MB 21.86, 2. Peyton Selts, PAL 22.01, 3. Mason Green, TAR 22.10.

1-meter diving: 1. James Boardman, FTL 393.15, 2. Nicholas Dolton, CC 265.10.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Juan Mora, DOR 50.50, 2. Mason Green, TAR 50.74, 3. Landon Kyser, CB 51.55, 4. Wisthon Rendon, CB 52.24, 5. Javier Roman, CC 52.47.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kyle Korvick, PAL 46.49, 2. Zarek Wilson, TAR 46.75, 3. Marco Lopez-Casula, MB 47.55.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:31.77, AA-C, 2. Carlos Lezcano, FERG 4:44.00, 3. Andrew Brantmeyer, FTL 4:45.29, 4. Alex Golding, CC 4:46.58, 5. Javier Roman, CC 4:50.09.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Taravella 1:27.54 (Zarek Wilson, Mason Green, Miles Green, RJ Martin), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:28.40, 3. Palmetto 1:29.23.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Landon Kyser, CB 51.52, 2. Marcelo Mansur, BRAD 53.10, 3. Jackson Wampler, SB 53.17.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Juan Mora, DOR 56.26, AA-C, 2. George Gonzalez, BRAD 58.99, 3. Juan Abella, BRAD 59.86.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Palmetto 3:13.62 (Kyle Korvick, Tristan Wilson, Marco Cancio, Peyton Selts), 2. Taravella 3:13.84, 3. Fort Lauderdale 3:14.49 (Dominick Mitchell, Jason Cuffe, Andrew Brantmeyer, Dylan Felt).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com