Ponte Vedra Girls Repeat, Nease Boys Win State 3A Team Titles; Collingwood Broward’s Lone State Champion; SOFLO’s Colmenares Takes Bronze


By Sharon Robb
STUART, November 5, 2022—It was a tough day for Broward County teams and swimmers at the FHSAA State 3A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark.

St. Thomas Aquinas senior Samuel Collingwood was the only swimmer to capture a state title.

In his final state appearance, Collingwood won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 20.69, dropping 0.43. He was second fastest qualifier in prelims in 20.82. He was also second in the 100 freestyle in 46.08, also a best time dropping 1.29 and led off the Raiders’ third place 400-yard freestyle relay.

Everglades’ Javier Colmenares, who trains with South Florida Aquatic Club, was third in the 100-yard breaststroke in 56.55. He swam his best time of 55.92 in prelims where he was second fastest qualifier dropping 1.84 off his previous best. He was also fifth in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:53.70. He swam a best time 1:53.67 in prelims, dropping 2.14.

St. Thomas girls top finishers were Julianne McCranie and senior diver Kaitlyn Raby.

McCranie, a junior, was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 56.97 and third in the 100-yard butterfly in 54.87. Raby was third with 438.60 points.

SOFLO’s Mariann Catalasan was a member of St. Thomas Aquinas’ third place 200-yard medley relay that finished in 1:48.26 along with teammates McCranie, Teresa Landron and Jade Renaud.

Other SOFLO 3A individual qualifiers were Nathaniel Garrick and Calista Harries of Archbishop McCarthy; Alejandro Mateus of Everglades and Zackary Harris of Pembroke Pines Charter.

Pembroke Pines Charter’s 200 medley (Zackary Harris, Abraham Penaloza, Christian Tijero and Luca Hincapie) and 400 freestyle (Christian Tijero, Karvin Ortiz, Luca Hincapie, Zackary Harris) relay members were also SOFLO swimmer qualifiers.

St. Thomas Aquinas was fourth among boys teams with 143 points and fifth among girls teams with 166. Ponte Vedra repeated at girls champions winning with 340.5, more than 100 points ahead of runner-up St. Petersburg with 211. Nease won the boys title with 290 points. Tampa Jesuit was second with 245.

STATE 3A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. Ponte Vedra 340.5, 2. St. Petersburg 211, 3. Nease 210, 4. Naples 181, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 166, 6. Seminole 150, 7. Niceville 131.5, 8. Cape Coral 115, 9. Fletcher 94, 10. Osceola 91, 31. Our Lady of Lourdes 6, 40. Pembroke Pines Charter 2.

GIRLS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Ava Brinkman, FLEM 448.85, 2. Hadley Futch, WSPR 441.80, 3. Kaitlyn Raby, STA 438.60.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Ponte Vedra 1:44.82 (Ann Wohlgemuth, Annabelle MacAdams, Mary Agnes Smith, Sophie Fox), 2. Naples 1:47.64, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:48.26 (Julianne McCranie, Mariann Catalasan, Teresa Landron, Jade Renaud).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Summer Cardwell, COU 1:46.65, 2. Carissa Rinard, SMSE 1:50.66, 3. Olivia Moore, NEAS 1:52.50, 15. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 1:57.82.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Sydney Player, POVA 2:11.84, Sara Lypko, WSHP 2:11.84, 3. Riley McFadden, LEON 2:12.25, 7. Jade Renaud, STA 2:16.12.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kate Pelot, POVA 24.42, 2. Veronica Shulman, HZ 24.43, 3. Abigail Noga, SPET 24.48, 4. Anastasia Lutz, STA 24.63.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Summer Cardwell, COU 53.72, 2. Ann Wohlegemuth, POVA 54.84, 3. Julianne McCranie, STA 54.87.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Penelope Zarczynski, POVA 51.19, 2. Havana Layton, NAPL 51.52 3. Charlotte Driesse, NEAS 51.58, 15. Anastasia Lutz, STA 54.29.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Ashley Sampson, FORE 4:59.30, 2. Karrington Hansen, SPET 4:59.59, 3. Melissa Blaine, CCOR 4:59.73.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Ponte Vedra 1:35.41 (Ann Wohlgemuth, Kate Pelot, Olivia Copeland, Penelope Zarczynski), 2. Nease 1:36.42, 3. Seminole 1:37.43, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:39.60 (Teresa Landron, Jade Renaud, Mia Gelin, Anastasia Lutz).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ann Wohlgemuth, POVA 54.40, 2. Julianne McCranie, STA 56.97, 3. Marlee Christie, SMSE 57.35.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sabyne Brisson, NAPL 1:01.94, 2. Abigail Hite, SEST 1:04.77, 3. Annabella MacAdams, POVA 1:04.84, 11. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:08.85.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Nease 3:28.86 (Charlotte Driesse, Natalie Padgett, Addison Schroeder, Olivia Moore), 2. Ponte Vedra 3:29.05, 3. Naples 3:32.55, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:33.65 (Teresa Landron, Mia Gelin, Anastasia Lutz, Julianne McCranie).

BOYS TEAM SCORES

  1. Nease 290, 2. Jesuit 245, 3. Chiles 170, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 143, 5. Booker T. Washington 142, 6. Countryside 106, 7. Sebastian River 98, 8. Gainesville 97, 9. Osceola 96, 10. Seminole 85, 18. Everglades 45, 28. Belen Jesuit 16, 42. Mater 3, 43. Pembroke Pines Charter 2.

BOYS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Alexander Just, SMSE 480.90, 2. Maxwell Shaver, FLET 439.80, 3. Mathew Biommel, WSPR 425.15.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Nease 1:32.88 (Dylan Ramos, Rich Nguyen, Joseph Wyatt, Matthew Koziol), 2. Jesuit 1:34.24, 3. Sebastian 1:36.15, 12. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.26 (Mateo Shearer, Rafael Landron. Juan Orjuela, Nicholas Santarsiero), 16. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:44.78 (Zackary Harris, Abraham Penaloza, Christian Tijero, Luca Hincapie).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ryder Gentry, CHI 1:39.11, 2. Gabriel Tortola, STA 1:41.10, 3. Cameron York, LINC 1:41.25, 4. Alex Mansur, STA 1:41.67.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Michael Mullen, GAIN 1:46.25, 2. Andrew Taylor, COUN 1:48.40, 3. Logan Robinson, WHSP 1:49.00, 5. Javier Colmenares, EVER 1:53.70.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Samuel Collingwood, STA 20.69, 2. Andrew Billitto, SMSE 20.91, 3. Jack Mainville, SAUG 20.96.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mitchell Ledford, SBRI 46.33, 2. Andrew Billitto, SMSE 47.91, 3. Hudson Trammel, PACE 48.93, 13. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 52.30.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Ryder Gentry, CHI 45.17, 2. Samuel Collingwood, STA 46.08, 3. Matthew Koziol, NEAS 48.26, 6. Alex Mansur, STA 47.03.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Andrew Taylor, COUN 4:22.30, 2. Ethan Ekk, CHI 4:30.95, 3. Robert Melsom, SPET 4:34.01.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jesuit 1:25.72 (Liam Schindler, Erick Magalhaes, Alexander Fiola, Jordan Jansen), 2. Lawton 1:26.00, 3. Osceola 1:26.22.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Mitchell Ledford, SBRI 48.47, 2. Nathan Castano, CHI 49.92, 3. Aidan Levine, GAIT 51.10, 8. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 54.66.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Michael Mullen, GAIN 55.61, 2. Rich Nguyen, NEAS 55.83, 3. Javier Colmenares, EVER 56.55.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Osceola 3:16.85 (Forrest Barr, Elijah Stroup, Arnas Monkelis, Preston McDonald), 2. Fort Walton Beach 3:18.28, 3. Belen Jesuit 3:19.68.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Thomas Aquinas Sweeps Team Titles At Region 4-3A Swimming and Diving Championships; SOFLO’s Catalasan, Colmenares Win Region Titles


STUART, October 29, 2022–St. Thomas Aquinas girls and boys teams set themselves up nicely for a Top 3 finish at next week’s Class 3A state meet.

The Raiders dominated the Region 4-3A Swimming and Diving Championships at Sailfish Splash Waterpark by sweeping the boys and girls team titles.

The girls team swept all three relays and won seven individual events to total 505 points. South Fork was a distant second with 214.

The boys team won two relays and four individual events to finish with 466 points. Belen Jesuit was runner-up with 291.

Julianne McCranie and Anastasia Lutz were double winners for the Raiders. McCranie won the 100-yard butterfly in 56.36 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.06. Lutz won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.63 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.91. Teammate Jade Renaud won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:15.23.

Kaitlyn Raby was among St. Thomas winners, capturing the 1-meter diving title with 495.55 points.

Alex Mansur was a double winner for the Raider boys in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:42.52 and 100-yard freestyle in 47.03 and anchored the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Samuel Collingwood and Gabriel Tortola also won region titles for the Raiders in the 50-yard and 500-yard freestyles respectively.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Mariann Catalasan, a junior at St. Thomas Aquinas, won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.43 and was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

SOFLO teammate Javier Colmenares of Everglades won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.81 and 100-yard breaststroke in 57.76. SOFLO and Everglades teammate Alejandro Mateus took second in the 100-yard butterfly and 100-yard backstroke.

Kaitlyn Jorgensen of Pembroke Pines Charter won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.06.

The FHSAA State 3A meet is Friday, Nov. 4 at Sailfish Splash Waterpark in Stuart. The state qualifiers and psych sheet will be posted at fhsaa.org after the completion of all region meets around the state.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas 505, 2. South Fork 214, 3. Viera 196, 4. Sebastian River 184, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 173, 6. Seminole Ridge 142, 7. Archbishop McCarthy 141, 8. Terra 116, 9. Heritage 96, 10. Westwood 93, 11. Our Lady of Lourdes 91, 12. Atlantic 55, 13. Mater 44, 14. Plantation 41, 15. South Plantation 33, 16. Piper 31, 17. Everglades 27, 18. tie, Varela 20 and Miami Southridge 20, 20. McArthur 1.

GIRLS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Kaitlyn Raby, STA 495.55, 2. Sadie Dempz, VIER 437.15, 3. Julia Hirt, SF 400.30.

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:49.17 (Julianna McCranie, Mariann Catalasan, Teresa Landron, Jade Renaud), 2. Sebastian River 1:55.74, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:07.65.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 1:56.06, 2. Emily Franco, TERR 1:56.73, 3. Corina Wong, OLL 1:56.75.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jade Renaud, STA 2:15.23, 2. Mariann Catalasan, STA 2:16.81, 3. Abigail Santos, STA 2:20.40.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Anastasia Lutz, STA 24.63, 2. Marin Chapon, VIER 25.20, 3. Taylor Rizzi, SR 25.28.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 56.36, 2. Teresa Landron, STA 58.83, 3. Lena Lajko, STA 59.22.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Anastasia Lutz, STA 53.91, 2. Mia Gelin, STA 54.66, 3. Carolina Gonzalez, PIP 55.69.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Corina Wong, OLL 5:13.45, 2. Mary Twomey, SB 5:15.88, 3. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 5:16.76.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.18 (Teresa Landron, Jade Renaud, Mia Gelin, Anastasia Lutz), 2. South Fork 1:45.37, 3. Viera 1:46.13.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 58.06, 2. Lena Lajko, STA 1:00.46, 3. Zoe Keppel, SR 1:02.51.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:08.43, 2. Mary Twomey, SR 1:09.57, 3. Oneika Gayle, PTTN 1:09.62.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:35.94 (Teresa Landron, Mia Gelin, Anastasia Lutz, Julianne McCranie), 2. South Fork 3:48, 3. Sebastian River 3:53.19.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas 466, 2. Belen Jesuit 291, 3. Sebastian River 248.5, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 171, 5. Everglades 132, 6. Terra 127, 7. Mater 115, 8. South Fork 112.5, 9. Archbishop McCarthy 108, 10. Viera 97, 11. Hialeah 57, 12. Miami Southridge 41, 13. Atlantic 38, 14. Varela 33, 15. Heritage 31, 16. South Plantation 23, 17. Piper 18, 18. Seminole Ridge 14, 19. Ronald Reagsn 9.

BOYS RESULTS
1-meter diving: None.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Sebastian River 1:39.55 (Jace Domster, Nash Fuller, Mitchell Ledford, Louis St. Petery), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.07, 3. Belen Jesuit 1:42.12.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 1:42.52, 2. Gabriel Tortola, STA 1:45.19, 3. Jonathan Lozano, MAT 1:48.01, 4. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 1:48.61.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Javier Colmenares, EVER 1:55.81, 2. Anthony Lander, TERR 2:03.71, 3. Thomas Fanjul, BJ 2:03.78.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Samuel Collingwood, STA 21.12, 2. Brady Zink, VIER 22.44, 3. Ernesto Cabrera, BJ 22.77.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mitchell Ledford, SR 48.67, 2. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 51.93, 3. Roni Gonzalez, TERR 53.18.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 47.03, 2. Samuel Collingwood, STA 47.37, 3. Zackary Harris, PPC 49.36.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriel Tortola, STA 4:42.95, 2. Jonathan Lozano, MAT 4:51.52, 3. Mateo Shearer, STA 4:51.66.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:27.65 (Samuel Collingwood, Charles Burnette, Gabriel Tortola, Alex Mansur), 2. Belen Jesuit 1:30.58, 3. Terra 1:38.59.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Mitchell Ledford, SR 50.96, 2. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 53.61, 3. Mateo Shearer, STA 55.74, 4. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 56.69.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Javier Colmenares, EVER 57.76, 2. Oscar Rios, HIA 1:00.67, 3. Nash Fuller, SR 1:02.32.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:16.69 (Gabriel Tortola, Matthew Tan, Juan Orjuela, Alex Mansur), 2. Sebastian River 3:16.85, 3. Belen Jesuit 3:20.38.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Thomas Aquinas Sweeps District 11-3A Team Titles; SOFLO’s Catalasan, Vasquez, Colmenares, Mateus Win


By Sharon Robb
CORAL SPRINGS, October 21, 2022—Defending champion St. Thomas Aquinas dominated the field to sweep the boys and girls team titles in the District 11-3A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

The Raider girls swept all three relays and won seven individual events including diving to win the team title with an impressive 616 points among the 10-team field. Pembroke Pines Charter was second with 336.

The Raider boys also swept all three relays and won four individual events to win with 596 points ahead of Pembroke Pines Charter with 386. Seven boys teams competed.

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers captured seven individual events and played a role on a winning relay.

Mariann Catalasan of St. Thomas Aquinas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.76 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.74. Catalasan was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Sarah Vasquez, also of St. Thomas Aquinas, won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:20.85 and was second in 2:02.90.

Other St. Thomas Aquinas district champions were double winners Julianne McCranie in the 100-yard butterfly in 58.85 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.01. Anastasia Lutz won the 100-yard freestyle in 55.99.

SOFLO’s Javier Colmenares and Alejandro Mateus were double winners for Everglades.

Colmenares won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.00 and 100-yard breaststroke in 59.25.

Mateus won the 100-yard butterfly in 53.87 and 100-yard backstroke in 54.88.

Alex Mansur led the Raiders winning two events in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:44.12 and 100-yard freestyle in 47.84.

Other St. Thomas Aquinas winners were Samuel Collingwood in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.70 and Gabriel Tortola in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:51.83.

St. Thomas Aquinas’ Kaitlyn Raby won the 1-meter diving title with 460.70 points.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas 616.5, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 336, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 292, 4. Everglades 96, 5. South Plantation 84, 6. Plantation 59, 7. Piper 47.5, 8. McArthur 19, 9. Miramar 10, 10. Dillard 2.

GIRLS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Kaitlyn Raby, STA 460.70, 2. Lindsay Ruoff, STA 302.85.

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.28 (Julianne McCranie, Mariann Catalasan, Teresa Landron, Jade Renaud), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:09.18 (Ahana Thakur, Maria Legaspi, Kaitlyn Consuegra, Kaitlyn Jorgensen), 3. Everglades 2:39.15 (Sarah Bedoya, Leilah, Dahlia Morton, Jenna Valdes).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 2:01.55, 2. Sarah Vasquez, STA 2:02.90, 3. Mia Gelin (STA) 2:06.75.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Mariann Catalasan, STA 2:17.76, 2. Jade Renaud, STA 2:19.02, 3. Abigail Santos, STA 1:11.29.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Carolina Gonzalez, PIP 25.78, 2. Anastasia Lutz, STA 25.91, 3. Oneika Gayle, PTTN 26.16.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 58.85, 2. Lena Lajko, STA 1:01.14, 3. Teresa Landron, STA 1:02.33.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Anastasia Lutz, STA 55.99, 2. tie, Mia Gelin, STA 56.93 and Carolina Gonzalez, PIP 56.93.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Sarah Vasquez, STA 5:20.85, 2. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 5:26.72, 3. Jade Renaud, STA 5:26.80.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.96 (Teresa Landron, Jade Renaud, Mia Gelin, Anastasia Lutz), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:54.68 (Antonia Ortiz, Silvana Dioguardi, Kaitlyn Consuegra, Giada Porven), 3. Archbishop McCarthy 1:59.88 (Scarlett Kuchar, Sophia Spalding, Cristina Bermudez, Alexa Young-Tem).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 1:01.01, 2. Lena Lajko, STA 1:03.63, 3. Sarah Bedoya, EVER 1:07.88.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:08.74, 2. Oneika Gayle, PTTN 1:10.27, 3. Maria Legaspi, PPC 1:15.77.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:46.16 (Teresa Landron, Mia Gelin, Anastasia Lutz, Julianne McCranie), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 3:59.76, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:06.30.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas 596, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 386, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 312, 4. Everglades 210, 5. South Plantation 114, 6. Piper 98, 7. Miramar 24.

BOYS RESULTS
1-meter diving: None

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:44.50 (Mateo Shearer, Rafael Landron, Juan Orjuela, Nicholas Santarsiero), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.19 (Zackary Harris, Abraham Penaloza, Christian Tijero, Luca Hincapie), 3. Everglades 1:49.47 (Alejandro Mateus, Javier Colmenares, Randy Smith, Tyler Hering).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 1:44.12, 2. Gabriel Tortola, STA 1:49.73, 3. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 1:51.69.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Javier Colmenares, EVER 2:00.00, 2. Alejandro Osorio, STA 2:10.70, 3. Rafael Landron, STA 2:11.24.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Samuel Collingwood, STA 21.70, 2. Charles Burnette, STA 22.58, 3. Luca Hincapie, PPC 23.63.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 53.87, 2. Juan Orjuela, STA 56.40, 3. Christian Tijero, PPc 57.89.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 47.84, 2. Samuel Collingwood, STA 48.38, 3. Charles Burnette, STA 50.70.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriel Tortola, STA 4:51.83, 2. Mateo Shearer, STA 4:53.64, 3. Mason Jimenez, ABM 5:13.32.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:33.01 (Samuel Collingwood, Juan Orjuela, Gabriel Tortola, Alex Mansur), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:44.22 (Bruno Martins, Lucas Porven, Fernando Barreto, Austin Taylor), 3. Archbishop McCarthy 1:45.79 (Pablo Gomez, Alejandro Cabrera, Stefano Musso, Pedro Medina).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 54.88, 2. Mateo Shearer, STA 55.83, 3. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 58.36.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Javier Colmenares, EVER 59.25, 2. Rafael Landron, STA 1:05.87, 3. Zackary Harris, PPC 1:06.20.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:20.41 (Samuel Collingwood, Matthew Tan, Gabriel Tortola, Alex Mansur), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:33.65 (Christian Tijero, Benjamin Kim, Luca Hincapie, Zackary Harris), 3. Everglades 3:39.93 (Alejandro Mateus, Randy Smith, Tyler Hering, Javier Colmenares).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Thomas Aquinas Sweeps Team Titles; SOFLO’s Javier Colmenares Double Winner At BCAA Swimming And Diving Championships


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, October 15, 2022—St. Thomas Aquinas was unstoppable winning the boys and girls team titles at the Broward County Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championship Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The Raider boys, with three individual winners and one relay champion, defended their title with 507 points ahead of Pompano Beach with 315 and Fort Lauderdale with 298.

St. Thomas girls reclaimed the title after finishing second last year. The Raiders won with 508 points and won the combined team title with 1,015 points, the only team to score more than 1,000 points.

Defending girls champion Cypress Bay was second with 451 and second in combined (677) and Fort Lauderdale was third with 333. Cypress Bay had won three team titles in four years. Since 2013, Cypress Bay has finished first or second.

But the night belonged to the Raiders with double winner Julianne McCranie and wins in the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays. McCranie won the 100-yard butterfly in 55.80 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.73, defending both her titles.

McCranie led off the winning 200-yard medley relay that won in 1:49.01 with teammates Mariann Catalasan, Teresa Landron and Jade Renaud. She anchored the winning 400-yard freestyle relay with Landron, Mia Gelin and Ana Lutz.

The Raider boys were led by individual winners Samuel Collingwood in the 50-yard freestle in 21.87; Alex Mansur in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.53 and Gabriel Tortola in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:41.06. The Raiders won the 400-yard freestyle in 3:16.25 with Collingwood, Matthew Tan, Tortola and Mansur.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Javier Colmenares of Everglades mirrored last year’s performance winning the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.29 and 100-yard breaststroke in 57.96, defending both his BCAA titles with faster times. Like last year, Colmenares was the fastest qualifier in morning prelims.

Cypress Bay’s Mariana Cote was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.00 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:01.07.

Lightning teammates Nicole Bellardi won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:08.37 and Ana Villamil won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.41. Cypress Bay won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:39.70 with Bellardi, Daniela Ortiz, Samira Zambrano and Cote.

Sophomore Tawannah McLemore of Fort Lauderdale defended her titles in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.99 and 100-yard freestyle in 52.04.

Mason Green of Taravella was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:42.67 and 100-yard butterfly in 50.01, defending his butterfly title. Green was also a member of the Trojans’ 200-yard freestyle relay that won in 1:29.64 with teammates Mekhi Dawkins, RJ Martin and Miles Green.

Fort Lauderdale won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:39.40 with Jason Cuffe, Makar Goncharov, Connor Carey and Keith Rogers.

Jackson Wampler of South Broward had one of the biggest wins of the night capturing the 100-yard backstroke in 54.60 knocking off Marcus Szabo of Cardinal Gibbons in 54.85.

St. Thomas Aquinas senior Katlyn Raby, runner-up last year, won the girls’ 1-meter diving title with 281.30 points. Raby has committed to Notre Dame.

Fort Lauderdale sophomore James Boardman defended his title winning the boys’ 1-meter diving title with 279.35 points. Last year he won with 266.75.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas 508, 2. Cypress Bay 451, 3. Fort Lauderdale 333, 4. Douglas 262, 5. Pompano Beach 224, 6. Coral Springs Charter 217, 7. Cardinal Gibbons 209, 8. West Broward 178, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 154, 10. tie, Coral Glades and South Broward 145, 12. Western 119, 13. Taravella 91, 14. Cooper City 87, 15. Monarch 61, 16. Nova 51, 17. South Plantation 41, 18. Plantation 38, 19. Flanagan 24, 20. Piper 23, 21. Evrglades 8, 22. Dillard 6.
    GIRLS RESULTS
    200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:49.01 (Julianne McCranie, Mariann Catalasan, Teresa Landron, Jade Renaud), 2. Cypress Bay 1:49.49, 3. Douglas 1:58.17.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, CB 1:54.00, 2. Samira Zambrano, CB 1:55.59, 3. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 1:57.05.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:08.37, 2. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:10.20, 3. Ana Villamil, CB 2:13.21.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 23.99, 2. Ana Lutz, STA 24.63, 3. Riley McCormick, CSCS 24.67.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 55.80, 2. Carolyn Powell, DOUG 57.94, 3. Riley McCormick, CSCS 58.40.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 52.04, 2. Lilia Blanco, PB 52.66, 3. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 53.38.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, CB 5:01.07, 2. Reese Balkcom, DOUG 5:11.11, 3. Samira Zambrano, CB 5:12.06.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:39.70 (Nicol Bellardi, Daniela Ortiz, Samira Zambrano, Mariana Cote), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.09, 3. Douglas 1:45.18.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 57.73, 2. Carolyn Powell, DOUG 58.98, 3. Nicol Bellardi, CB 59.83.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ana Villamil, CB 1:05.41, 2. Brianne Hernandez, SB 1:05.89, 3. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:09.07.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:35.70 (Teresa Landron, Mia Gelin, Ana Lutz, Julianne McCranie), 2. Cypress Bay 3:37.44, 3. Pompano Beach 3:48.59.

1-meter diving: 1. Katlyn Raby, STA 281.30, 2. Hayden Ferenc, FTL 253.85, 3. Sophia Cavaretta, FTL 235.15.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas 507, 2. Pompano Beach 315, 3. Fort Lauderdale 298, 4. Taravella 259, 5. Douglas 245, 6. Cypress Bay 226, 7. Pembroke Pines Charter 190, 8. Coral Glades 185, 9. Western 183.5, 10. Cardinal Gibbons 166, 11. Cooper City 164, 12. Everglades 151, 13. South Broward 86, 14. Deerfield Beach 80, 15. tie, Coral Springs Charter and Monarch 64, 17. Nova 36, 18. West Broward 32.5, 19. Flanagan 32, 20. Northeast 20, 21. Stranahan 18, 22. South Plantation 15, 23. Piper 9.

BOYS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.40 (Jason Cuffe, Makar Goncharov, Connor Carey, Keith Rogers), 2. Taravella 1:39.68, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.65.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mason Green, TAR 1:42.67, 2. Gabriel Tortola, STA 1:43.40, 3. Alex Mansur, STA 1:43.63.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Javier Colmenares, EVER 1:55.29, 2. Makar Goncharov, FTL 1:56.88, 3. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 1:57.48.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Samuel Collingwood, STA 21.87, 2. Miles Green, TAR 21.90, 3. Brian Bencie, DB 22.50.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mason Green, TAR 50.01, 2. Marcus Szabo, CG 50.79, 3. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 52.21.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 47.53, 2. Gianni Famiano, PB 49.12, 3. RJ Martin, TAR 49.38.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriel Tortola, STA 4:41.06, 2. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 4:44.01, 3. Hashan Ekanayake, WES 4:49.34.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Taravella 1:29.64 (Mekhi Dawkins, RJ Martin, Mason Green, Miles Green), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:29.92, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:30.40.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jackson Wampler, SB 54.60, 2. Marcus Szabo, CG 54.85, 3. Mateo Shearer, STA 55.16.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Javier Colmenares, EVER 57.96, 2. Makar Goncharov, FTL 1:00.02, 3. Brayden Spaulluto, MON 1:00.88.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:16.25 (Samuel Collingwood, Matthew Tan, Gabriel Tortola, Alex Mansur), 2. Pompano Beach 3:18.43, 3. Douglas 3:22.53.

1-meter diving: 1. James Boardman, FTL 279.35, 2. Mason Starkman, CG 160.70, 3. Josiah Richardson, FLAN 153.25.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Begin Competing Wednesday At USA Swimming Futures Championship


By Sharon Robb
CARY, N.C., July 26, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will be among a talented field when the USA Swimming Futures Championship begins Wednesday at Triangle Aquatic Center.

The Futures Championship is designed as an intermediate step between Sectional Championships and Junior Nationals or National Championships, and open to swimmers of all ages who have time standards.

SOFLO’s talented contingent includes Javier Colmenares, 16; Elena Dinehart, 17; Olivia Dinehart, 17; Natalie Gembicki, 17; Alex Golding, 18; Sophia Grubbs, 17; Austin Nelson, 16; Wisthon Rendon, 18; Ricardo Roche, 22; Rafael Rodriguez, 20; Mallory Schleicher, 18; Maddie Smutny, 17; and Izzy Wilson, 15.

SOFLO swimmers (seven girls and six boys) will compete in 48 individual events and one relay.

Other notable swimmers competing are: Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest Swimming; Kaii Winkler of Eagle Aquatics; Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter Dragons; Addison Sauickie and Gracie Weyant of Sarasota Sharks; Jillian Crooks of TS Aquatics; Hannah Bellard of Club Wolverine; Davidson Vincent of Azura; and Lismar Lyon of Midtown Weston

Podkoscielny, 17, seeded first in the 400 IM (4:43.57) and 200 backstroke (2:12.42) is prepping for Junior Pan Pacs.

The seventh edition of Futures is one of five around the nation. In previous years, there were four hosting sites for four designated regions. The Board of Directors added another site and adjusted the boundary map to accommodate the fifth region.

Swimmers from the following LSCs are eligible to compete including Florida Gold Coast, Florida Swimming, Southeastern, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Michigan, Louisiana, Mississippi, Kentucky, and Indiana.

The other Futures sites are Geneva, Ohio; Minneapolis; College Station, Tex. and Santa Clara, Calif. The meets are capped at 800 swimmers.

Wednesday events are men’s and women’s 200-meter freestyle, 100-meter breaststroke, 200-meter butterfly, 800-meter freestyle and 1500-meter freestyle. The 800, 1500 and all relays are timed final events. Prelims are 9 a.m. and finals at 5:30 p.m.

ELSEWHERE
Stanford-bound Josh Zuchowski of FAST is competing in this week’s U.S. Summer Nationals in Irvine, Calif. The meet, which began Tuesday, is a lead-up to the Junior Pac Pacific Championships in Hawaii in August for him. He is entered in the 100 and 200 backstrokes, 100 butterfly and 200 IM. He is coming off last week’s FGC Senior Championships. In Tuesday morning’s prelims, Erika Pelaez, 16, of Eagle Aquatics turned in a 54.65 lifetime best in the 100-meter freestyle prelims of U.S. Nationals to move from No. 38 to seventh in the 15-16 year-old rankings.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Olivia Dinehart Wins, SOFLO Leads Women’s Teams After Day Two Of Southern Zone South Sectional Championships


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, July 8, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club leads the women’s team standings after two days of competition at the Southern Zone South Sectional Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO, led by individual winner Olivia Dinehart, overtook the women’s lead on Friday night with 218 points. Planet Swim Aquatics is second with 205.5 and Azura Florida Aquatics is third with 126.

SOFLO is also second among combined teams with 352 behind Azura Florida Aquatics with 443.5 points. Azura also leads the men’s teams with 317.5 and SOFLO is fourth with 134.

Dinehart, 17, an Auburn University commit, won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:12.79. She was also ninth in the 400-meter individual medley in 5:07.68.

Dinehart also swam two relays. She was a member of the third place 200-meter medley relay (2:02.73) with teammates Elena Dinehart, Maddie Smutny and Gaby Banks. She was also a member of the fourth place (4:01.57) 400-meter freestyle relay with Banks, Mallory Schleicher and Smutny.

Dinehart has the 200 IM, 400 freestyle and 200 breaststroke left to swim. She has 45 points for high point.

Javier Colmenares, 15, was SOFLO’s top boys finisher placing fifth in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:07.65.

U.S. national junior team swimmer Erika Pelaez, 15, of Eagle Aquatics was a double winner in the 200-meter freestyle (2:02.10) and 100-meter butterfly (1:01.02). Pelaez has the 100 and 200 backstrokes and 50 and 100 freestyles.

University of Florida freshman Anna Auld, 19, of St. Andrew’s Aquatics continued her Herculean efforts, winning her second event, the 400 IM in 4:51.34. Auld, who has scored 40 points, had the 200 IM, 400 freestyle and 1500 freestyle.

The four-day meet continues on Saturday with prelims at 8 a.m. and finals 6 p.m. On Sunday, prelims are 8 a.m., 1500-meter freestyle distance events 3:15 p.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

SOFLO has 29 swimmers (16 girls and 13 boys) qualified in 131 individual events (77 girls and 54 boys) and 10 relays.

Some of the top teams entered are Azura Florida Aquatics, St. Petersburg Swimming, Treasure Coast Swimming, Flood Aquatics, Sarasota Tsunami, Pine Crest Swimming, Eagle Aquatics and Gulliver Swim Club.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. Azura Florida Aquatics 443.5, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 352, 3. Academy Aquatic Club 275.5, 4. Planet Swim 270.5, 5. St. Andrew’s 227, 6. Sarasota Tsunami 156, 7. FAST 147.5, 8. Pine Crest 136, 9. Berkeley 111, 10. Metro Aquatics 106.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 317.5, 2. Academy Aquatic Club 179.5, 3. St. Andrew’s 151, 4. SOFLO 134, 5. Sarasota Tsunami 85.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 218, 2. Planet Swim 205.5, 3. Azura 126, 4. Golden Panther 101, 5. Pine Crest 98.
WOMEN
200-meter medley relay: 1. Planet Swim Aquatics 2:00.51, 2. Azura 2:02.38, 3. SOFLO A 2:02.73 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddie Smutny, Gaby Banks), 8. SOFLO B 2:05.78 (Gabriella DeLuna, Sophia Grubbs, Ana Villamil, Natalie Gembicki).

200-meter freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:02.10, 2. Adrianna Cera, CANE 2:04.66, 3. Sumner Chmielewski, SRQ 2:06.20; SOFLO: 9. Maddie Smutny 2:06.31, 12. Elena Dinehart 2:08.64.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 1:12.79, 2. Peyton Powell, STAR 1:13.11, 3. Alyssa Bozzuto, FAST 1:13.80; SOFLO: 5. Molly Golding, GSC 1:14.77, 8. Sophia Grubbs 1:16.18, 10. Ana Villamil 1:16.10, time drop 0.46.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:01.02, 2. Isabel Traba, CANE 1:02.86, 3. Sophia Diaz, MAC 1:03.03; SOFLO: 13. Molly Golding 1:04.89, 16. Mallory Schleicher 1:05.19, 17. Elena Dinehart 1:04.46.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Anna Auld, SAS 4:51.34, 2. Sumner Chmielewski, SRQ 4:53.59, 3. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 4:54.13; SOFLO: 9. Olivia Dinehart 5:07.68, 12. Gabriella DeLuna 5:12.47, time drop 1.37.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. Planet Swim Aquatics 3:58.19, 2. Golden Panther Aquatics 3:59.38, 3. Azura 4:00.81, 4. SOFLO A 4:01.57 (Gaby Banks, Olivia Dinehart, Mallory Schleicher, Maddie Smutny), 5. SOFLO B 4:01.99 (Michelle Marinheiro, Ana Villamil, Elena Dinehart, Natalie Gembicki).

MEN
200-meter medley relay: 1. Azura 1:44.72, 2. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 1:47.58, 3. Academy Aquatic Club 1:49.30, 6. SOFLO A 1:50.61 (Ricardo Roche, Javier Colmenares, Wisthon Rendon, Agustin Rodriguez), 9. SOFLO B 1:53.25 (Aldo Zepeda, Manuel Melendez, Alejandro Mateus, Alex Golding).

200-meter freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:52.19, 2. Ryan Warmbler, UN 1:52.55, 3. Dylan Felt, SFTL 1:54.12; SOFLO: 21. Enrique Rodriguez 1:58.31, 22. Ricardo Roche 1:59.25.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Kito Campbell, Azura 1:04.87, 2. Daniel Baytin, XCEL 1:05.90, 3. Giulian Martin, CANE 1:06.06; SOFLO: 5. Javier Colmenares 1:07.65, 11. Manuel Melendez 1:08.84.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Mitchell Ledford, Treasure Coast 53.81, 2. Steven Aimable, Azura 55.36, 3. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 55.61; SOFLO: 12. Wisthon Rendon 58.37, 27. Alejandro Mateus 59.79, time drop 0.50.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Dario Martin, OSC 4:37.18, 2. Alessandro Pereira, Unattached 4:40.54, 3. Mariano Sosa, Azura 4:41.39; SOFLO: 11. Enrique Rodriguez 4:51.31, 13. Javier Colmenares 4:53.83, 15. Alex Golding 4:54.06.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. Azura A 3:30.62, 2. St. Andrew’s 3:34.09, 3. Azura B 3:34.29, 10. SOFLO A 3:42.89 (Agustin Rodriguez, Alex Golding, Wisthon Rendon, Aldo Zepeda), 13. SOFLO B 3:46.39 (Javier Colmenares, Enrique Rodriguez, Alejandro Mateus, Nathaniel Garrick).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Blue Tops SOFLO White On Opening Day Of Dual Meet; Amores, Smutny, Hau, Vallmitjana Shine


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, April 22, 2022–On a fun, vocal opening night, SOFLO Blue edged SOFLO White in the Intrasquad Dual Meet Friday night at Academic Village Pool.

The 13-and-over competition went down to the wire with the 4×50-meter freestyle relay clinching it for SOFLO Blue in combined, 723-719.

The SOFLO Blue relay of Alex Golding, Sophia Grubbs, Javier Colmenares and Mallory Schleicher won in 1:52.33 with a second place from SOFLO Blue teammates Ana Villamil, Manuel Melendez, Izzy Wilson and Agustin Rodrigues in 1:53.86.

SOFLO Blue defeated SOFLO White, 372-277 in the boys races and SOFLO White defeated SOFLO Blue, 370-275, in the girls competition.

Jenesys Amores, 13, of Blue won four events and had three time drops. She won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:17.63, dropping 12.09 seconds; 100-meter backstroke in 1:13.96, dropping 4.51; 100-meter freestyle in 1:04.40, dropping 4.86; and 200-meter backstroke in 2:38.56.

Lydia Smutny, 13, won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:46.46 and 400-meter freestyle in 4:57.71.

Juan Vallmitjana, 13, won the 1500-meter freestyle in 17:37.39 with a time drop of 29.27 seconds; 100-meter freestyle in 58.75, dropping 2.67 and 200-meter backstroke in 2:33.74. He was also second in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:06.39 with a time drop of 7.40.

Derek Hau, 14, won the 100-meter butterfly in 1:05.15; 100-meter backstroke in 1:07.43 with a time drop of 2.47; and 100-meter breaststroke in 1:15.60.

SOFLO Blue swept the relays, winning the opening event, mixed 4×50-meter medley relay in 2:07.21 with the same foursome of Colmenares, Schleicher, Alex Golding and Grubbs.

The intrasquad meet concludes Saturday with Session II for 12-and-unders beginning 11 a.m.

Nearly 180 swimmers (100 boys and 74 girls) are competing in 650 events including relays in a spirited atmosphere.

Awards will be presented to top eight finishers, improvement, team spirit, team support and sportsmanship, determined by SOFLO coaches, a USA Swimming official and Boster Club Board of Director member.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED: 1. SOFLO Blue 723, 2. SOFLO White 719.
MEN: 1. SOFLO Blue 372, 2. SOFLO White 277.
WOMEN: SOFLO White 370, 2. SOFLO Blue 275.

GIRLS
Mixed 4×50-meter medley relay: 1. Blue A (Javier Colmenares, Mallory Schleicher, Alex Golding, Sophia Grubbs) 2:07.21, 2. White A 2:07.35, 3. Blue B 2:10.72.

200-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Jenesys Amores, Blue 2:17.63, time drop 12.09, 2. Lydia Smutny, White 2:23.86, time drop 1.25, 3. Tania Mantilla, Blue 2:24.12.
15-and-over, 1. Maddie Smutny, White 2:13.74, 2. Olivia Dinehart, White 2:13.83, 3. Michelle Marinheiro, White 2:17.95.

100-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Jenesys Amores, Blue 1:13.96, 2. Sofia Lugo, White 1:19.12, 3. Mikhel Martin, Blue 1:21.10.
15-and-over, 1. Mallory Schleicher, Blue 1:10.22, 2. Gabriella DeLuna, White 1:11.65, 3. Mariann Catalasan, White 1:14.12, time drop 1.61.

100-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Ainsley Miller, White 1:28.10, time drop 1.37, 2. Elise Dinehart, Blue 1:30.39, 3. Katelyn Gembicki, White 1:33.57.
15-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, White 1:18.96, 2. Ana Villamil, Blue 1:19.26, 3. Sophia Grubbs, Blue 1:21.22.

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Lydia Smutny, White 2:46.46, 2. Tania Mantilla, Blue 2:58.44.
15-and-over, 1. Maddie Smutny, White 2:31.42, 2. Gabriella DeLuna, White 2:33.01, 3. Michelle Marinheiro, White 2:34.76.

50-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Katelyn Gembicki, White 28.96, time drop 0.41, 2. Anjana Andapally, White 30.53, time drop 0.36, 3. Amelia Bicerne, Blue 30.65, time drop 0.30.
15-and-over, 1. Ana Villamil, Blue 28.25, 2. Sally Golding, White 28.98, time drop 0.55, 3. Sabrina Osorio, Blue 30.75, time drop 2.42.

100-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Jenesys Amores, Blue 1:04.40, time drop 4.86, 2. Tania Mantilla, Blue 1:07.37, 3. Katelyn Gembicki, White 1:08.01.
15-and-over, 1. Maddie Smutny, White 1:01.90, 2. Mallory Schleicher, Blue 1:02.48, 3. Gabriela Avila, White 1:04.11.

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Jenesys Amores, Blue 2:38.56, 2. Lydia Smutny, White 2:53.75.
15-and-over, 1. Mariann Catalasan, White 2:42.18, 2. Sophia Grubbs, Blue 2:47.44, 3. Sofia Osorio, Blue 2:49.79.

200-meter breasstroke:
13-14, 1. Elise Dinehart, Blue 3:17.48, 2. Katelyn Gembicki, White 3:23.63, 3. Haley Garcia, Blue 3:30.63.
15-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, White 2:47.76, 2. Mariann Catalasan, White 2:59.14, 3. Sabrina Osorio, Blue 3:03.49.

400-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Lydia Smutny, White 4:57.71, 2. Amelie Bicerne, Blue 4:57.81, 3. Tania Mantilla, Blue 5:13.74.
15-and-over, 1. Maddie Smutny, White 4:45.64, 2. Cali Harries, White 5:16.44.

100-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Sofia Lugo, White 1:15.83, 2. Anjana Andapally, White 1:19.61, time drop 4.72, 3. Isabella Montes, White 1:20.81.
15-and-over, 1. Mallory Schleicher, Blue 1:09.03, 2. Gabriella DeLuna, White 1:09.14, 3. Ana Villamil, Blue 1:09.25.

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Sarah Vasquez, White 5:52.89, time drop 1.71, 2. Mikhel Martin, Blue 6:20.70.
15-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, White 5:21.48, 2. Gabriella DeLuna, White 5:27.71.

1500-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Amelie Bicerne, Blue 19:21.36, 2. Sarah Vasquez, White, 19:24.96, time drop 6.20, 3. Elise Dinehart, Blue 20:21.25.

BOYS
200-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Felipe Rodriguez, Blue 2:16.39, 2. Joshua Menezes, Blue 2:22.63, time drop 8.34, 3. Matt McVeigh, Blue 2:24.52, time drop 2.54.
15-and-over, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, Blue 2:03.65, 2. Manuel Melendez, Blue 2:04.43, time drop 3.67, 3. Adrian Hernandez, Whiter 2:05.44.

100-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Derek Hau, Blue 1:07.43, time drop 2.47, 2. Maximiliano Remmele, White 1:13.53, time drop 2.63, 3. Matt McVeigh, Blue 1:15.27.
15-and-over, 1. Jaden Amores, Blue 1:06.70, time drop 0.41, 2. Alexander Miller, White 1:07.97, 3. Sebastian Lares, White 1:08.20.

100-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Derek Hau, Blue 1:15.60, 2. Felipe Rodriguez, Blue 1:18.88, 3. Benjamin Kim, White 1:22.49, time drop 0.68.
15-and-over, 1. Javier Colmenares, Blue 1:09.57, 2. Manuel Melendez, Blue 1:10.42, 3. Alex Golding, Blue 1:15.30.

200-meter butterfly:
15-and-over, 1. Nicholas Pelaez, White 2:27.22, 2. Wisthon Rendon, White 2:15.31, 3. Javier Roman, Blue 2:17.50.

50-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Tristan Dons, Blue 28.55, 2. Felipe Rodriguez, Blue 28.56, time drop 0.51, 3. Mason Jimenez, White 29.80, time drop 0.69.
15-and-over, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, Blue 26.29, 2. Adrian Hernandez, White 26.69, 3. Sebastian Lares, White 27.22.

100-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, White 58.75, time drop 2.67, 2. Derek Hau, Blue 59.82, 3. Mason Jimenez, White 1:03.82, time drop 1.05.
15-and-over, 1. Javier Colmenares, Blue 57.82, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, Blue 57.83, 3. Manuel Melendez, Blue 58.40.

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, White 2:33.74, 2. Maximiliano Remmele, White 2:38.20, 3. Diego Reveron, White 3:14.57.
15-and-over, 1. Alex Golding, Blue 2:23.58, 2. Jaden Amores, Blue 2:25.34, time drop 0.68, 3. Alexander Miller, White 2:33.18.

200-meter breasstroke:
13-14, 1. Leo Shee, Blue 2:59.33, time drop 2.62, 2. Joshua Menezes. Blue 3:00.89, 3. Joseph Blake-Natino, White 3:03.35.
15-and-over, 1. Javier Colmenares, Blue 2:40.27, 2. Manuel Melendez, Blue 2:40.67, 3. Giorgio Rusconi, Blue 2:57.93.

400-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Maimiliano Remmele, White 5:06.18, 2. Kenny Paas, White 5:08.08, time drop 29.27, 3. Martin Petkov, Blue 5:19.09, time drop 17.42.
15-and-over, 1. Ivan Grass, White 4:34.87, 2. Hashan Ekanayake, Blue 4:35.19, 3. Felix Gonzalez, White 4:38.66.

100-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Derek Hau, Blue 1:05.15, 2. Juan Vallmitjana, White 1:06.39, time drop 7.40, 3. Benjamin Kim, White 1:10.42, time drop 4.78.
15-and-over, 1. Jaden Amores, Blue 1:02.83, time drop 1.40, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, Blue 1:03.06, 3. Adrian Hernandez, White 1:03.12.

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Joshua Menezes, Blue 5:34.39, time drop 15.22, 2. Maximiliano Remmele, White 5:45.43, 3. Tristan Dons, Blue 5:46.44.
15-and-over, 1. Javier Colmenares, Blue 5:14.08, 2. Luke Mercier, Blue 6:11.02, 3. Javier Roman, Blue 5:00.61.

4×50-meter freestyle relay: 1. Blue A (Alex Golding, Sophia Grubbs, Javier Colmenares, Mallory Schleicher) 1:52.33, 2. Blue B 1:53.86, 3. White A 1:54.65.

1500-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, White 17:37.39, time drop 29.27, 2. Tristan Dons, Blue 20:12.05.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Clinches Eighth FGC Senior Championship With One Day To Go


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, March 19, 2022–With two sessions to go, South Florida Aquatic Club has already clinched the combined, women’s and men’s team titles of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships at Academic Village Pool.

Buoyed by depth, talent and home pool advantage, SOFLO has compiled 1,621.5 points in the combined team standings. TS Aquatics is second with 802 and Metro Aquatics is third with 591.5.

The women’s team has 871.5 points followed by TS Aquatics with 463 and Midtown Weston with 436.5.

The men’s team has 750 points followed by Metro Aquatics with 405.5 and Plantation Swim Team with 345.

SOFLO is on track to break its 2021 short course combined team total record of 2,007 points.

SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher won the 400-yard individual medley in a best time 4:20.88, dropping 1.92 seconds. Teammate Olivia Dinehart was second in 4:24.70.

Olivia Dinehart won the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:15.14.

SOFLO’s women’s 400-yard freestyle was second in 3:30.49 with Schleicher, Elena Dinehart, Maddy Smutny and Olivia Dinehart. TS Aquatics added another impressive win with its relay going 3:25.92 with Maria Morales, Keianna Moss, Jillian Crooks and Tawannah McLemore.

Alex Golding, Javier Colmenares and men’s 400-yard freestyle relay were SOFLO’s top men’s finishers.

Golding was second in the 400 IM in a best time 4:05.72, dropping 3.18 seconds. Colmenares was second in the 200-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:03.93, dropping 0.75.

SOFLO’s relay was second in 3:06.78 with Sebastian Lares, Agustin Rodriguez, Golding and Ricardo Roche. TS Aquatics won its second relay of the night in 3:05.81 with Joshua Cajuste, Zarek Wilson, Mason Green and Eddy Marin.

SOFLO won the title with 53 swimmers (32 boys and 21 girls) competing in 301 individual events and 16 relay teams entered.

SOFLO is among thirty-seven teams from Broward, Palm Beach and Metro-Dade competing over four days.

The meet concludes Sunday with prelims at 8:40 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m. Also on Sunday, the mixed 1,650-yard freestyle is 3 p.m.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,621.5, 2. TS Aquatics 802.5, 3. Metro Aquatics 591.5, 4. Pine Crest Swimming 531.5, 5. Gulliver 519, 6. Midtown Weston 440.5, 7. St. Andrew’s 421. 8. Plantation 390, 9. Swim Fort Lauderdale 346, 10. Pompano Beach Piranhas 287.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 871.5, 2. TS Aquatics 463, 3. Midtown Weston 436.5, 4. Pine Crest Swimming 397.5, 5. Gulliver 306.5.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 750, 2. Metro Aquatics 405.5, 3. Plantation 345, 4. TS Aquatics 339.5, 5. Swim Fort Lauderdale 337.

WOMEN
400-yard individual medley: 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 4:20.88, 2. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 4:24.70, 3. Mariana Cote, MWA 4:25.00; SOFLO: 7. Isabelle Wilson 4:41.53, 12. Sophie Grubbs 4:49.19, 14. Ana Villamil 4:52.34, 20. Sofia Osorio 5:01.26.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jillian Crooks, TSA 1:49.49, 2. Erin Miller, SAS 1:50.62, 3. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 1:51.62; SOFLO: 5. Elena Dinehart 1:52.76, 9. Natalie Gembicki 1:54.07, 11. Maddy Smutny 1:52.88.

200-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:15.14, 2. Riley Botting, PC 2:17.22, 3. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 2:20.76; SOFLO: 9. Sophia Grubbs 2:26.49, 10. Ana Villamil 2:32.67, 14. Sabrina Osorio 2:28.05, 16. Sally Golding 2:28.21.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Lismar Lyon, MWA 54.31, 2. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 54.62, 3. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 54.99; SOFLO: 9. Maddy Smutny 57.53, 10. Mallory Schleicher 57.81, 12. Elena Dinehart 56.99.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Midtown Weston 1:45.69 (Kendra Gomez, Victoria Torres, Lismar Lyon, Mariana Cote), 2. Pine Crest 1:45.77, 3. TS Aquatics 1:47.07, 4. SOFLO A 1:48.37 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Mallory Schleicher), 5. SOFLO B 1:51.15 (Gabriella DeLuna, Sophia Grubbs, Ana Villamil, Natalie Gembicki).

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. TS Aquatics 3:25.92 (Maria Morales, Keianna Moss, Jillian Crooks, Tawannah McLemore), 2. SOFLO A 3:30.49 (Mallory Schleicher, Elena Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Olivia Dinehart), 3. Pine Crest 3:31.02, 5. SOFLO B 3:34.32 (Ana Villamil, Michelle Marinheiro, Sally Golding, Natalie Gembicki).

MEN
400-yard individual medley: 1. Esteban Nunez Del Prado, Azura 4:00.65, 2. Alex Golding, SOFLO 4:05.72, time drop 3.18, 3. Giulian Martin, CANE 4:06.89; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 4:07.69, time drop 0.81, 5. Adrian Hernandez 4:08.73, 6. Enrique Rodriguez 4:09.39, 14. Alejandro Mateus 4:20.63, 16. Felix Gonzalez 4:25.13, 19. Stephen Kim 4:28.16.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:35.41, 2. Dylan Felt, SFTL 1:38.94, 3. Davidson Vincent, Azura 1:40.50; SOFLO: 4. Ricardo Roche 1:40.66, 8. Sebastian Lares 1:40.97.

200-yard breaststroke: 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 2:01.80, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:03.93, 3. Brandon Moran, Azura 2:06.00; SOFLO: 4. Alex Golding 2:07.17, 6. Javier Roman 2:09.29, 9. Manuel Melendez 2:21.34.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Esteban Nunez Del Prado, Azura 47.81, 2. Kaii Winkler, EA 48.03, 3. Davidson Vincent, Azura 48.05; SOFLO: 16. Wisthon Rendon 51.70.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Metro Aquatics 1:35.27, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:35.44, 3. Plantation 1:35.46, 4. SOFLO A 1:35.56 (Ricardo Roche, Javier Colmenares, Javier Roman, Sebastian Lares), 7. SOFLO B 1:37.95 (Aldo Zepeda, Manuel Melendez, Wisthon Rendon, Agustin Rodiguez).

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. TS Aquatics 3:05.81 (Joshua Cajuste, Zarek Wilson, Mason Green, Eddy Marin), 2. SOFLO A 3:06.78 (Sebastian Lares, Agustin Rodriguez, Alex Golding, Ricardo Roche), 3. Metro Aquatics 3:08.52.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Olivia Dinehart Double Winner; SOFLO Leads After Day One Of TYR SOFLO Open


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, January 21, 2022–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers won six individual events Friday on opening night of the TYR South Florida Aquatic Club Open.

Olivia Dinehart, 17, was a double winner. She won the 100-yard individual medley in 59.75 and 400-yard individual medley in 4:35.13.

Other SOFLO winners were:

Christie Ann Lumsden, 9, won the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:23.03 with a time drop of 2.13. She has six events left to swim.

Mackenzie McPherson, 12, won the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:30.25 with a time drop of 3.58. She was also fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:14.04.

Javier Colmenares, 15, won the 100-yard individual medley in 54.97.

Juan Vallmitjana, 12, won the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:12.93 with a time drop of 3.28.

Other top three finishers were:

Sofia Gomez, second, 200-yard freestyle 2:11.59.

Mallory Schleicher, second, 100-yard individual medley 1:01.02.

Joanna Valdiviezo, second, 200-yard individual medley, 3:03.38, time drop 19.43.

Amelie Bicerne, second, 400-yard individual medley, 5:02.01, time drop 9.67.

Jenesys Amores, third, 400-yard individual medley, 5:11.66, time drop 3.13.

Nat Gembicki, second, 400-yard individual medley, 4:43.12

Sophia Grubbs, third, 400-yard individual medley, 4:51.45.

Guillermo Mantilla, second, 200-yard freestyle, 2:17.04, time drop 4.96.

Joshua Menezes, third, 200-yard freestyle, 2:04.97, time drop 8.00.

Jaden Amores, second, 100-yard individual medley, 58.89.

Manuel Melendez, second, 100-yard individual medley, 55.12, time drop 1.08.

Guillermo Mantilla, second, 200-yard individual medley, 2:39.30, time drop 2.53.

Lance Bergeron-Menard, third, 200-yard individual medley 2:42.74.

Jaden Amores, second, 400-yard individual medley, 4:28.24.

Nicholas Sachade, third, 400-yard individual medley, 4:25.39.

South Florida Aquatic Club took an early lead among the eight-team field on opening day. The boys’ team leads with 206 points, doubling second-place team Ransom Everglades Aquatic Club with 103.

SOFLO leads the girls competition with 200.5 points. Ransom Everglades is second with 93.

SOFLO and Comets Swim Team Booster Club is hosting a field of 420 swimmers and eight teams during the three-day meet at Academic Village Pool.

The meet continues Saturday with two sessions at 8:30 a.m. and 1 p.m. and Sunday at 8:30 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

It is the first SOFLO meet of the 2022 Florida Gold Coast season.

The last TYR SOFLO Open was held in 2020 when SOFLO swept the combined team title with a record 1,888 points; men’s title with 900.5; and women’s title with 987.5 points with 128 swimmers.

SOFLO has the largest club with 179 swimmers (98 boys and 81 girls) in 1,244 individual events and eight relays with 59 relay teams.

Several Florida Gold Coast teams are entered including Metro Aquatics, SwimFast, Coral Springs Swim Club, Tsunami Swim, Ransom Everglades, Cyclones Swim Team, Hialeah Storm, Boca Raton Swim Team, Olympus, Hialeah and Hallandale-based Bravo Swim Team.

In order to prevent the spread of COVID-19, the following protocols are in effect in and around the facility. All people, excluding athletes actively participating in competition, warmup, and warm-down activities in the pool must wear a mask or face covering.

Spectators will only be permitted within a designated area, entering, and exiting through a single gate on the west end of the pool deck, and are encouraged to socially distance.

Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are available for free online at http://www.soflomeets.info/ or on Meet Mobile. For questions, call the Swim Office at 954-538-3721.

SOFLO sponsor TYR is a USA manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies. TYR, created by athletes, is named for the Norse god of warriors in Germanic mythology.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 200.5, 2. Ransom Everglades 93, 3. Metro Aquatics 27.5, 4. SwimFast 19, 5. tie, Tsunami Swim Team 16, Cyclones Swim Team 16, 7. tie, Olympus 6, Hialeah 6.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 206, 2. Ransom Everglades 103, 3. Metro Aquatics 43, 4. Olympus 11, 5. Hialeah 7, 6. SwimFast 6, 7. Cyclones 2, 8. Tsunami 1.

GIRLS
200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 2:23.03, time drop 2.13, 2. Ivana Morals-Mesia, MAC 2:23.25, 3. Addison Scott, SF 2:25.79.
11-12, 1. Katya Linfield, RANS 2:09.97, 2. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 2:11.59, 3. Carlotta Montesino, RAN 2:13.02; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Mackenzie McPherson 2:14.04, 6. Jemma Baldwin 2:15.06, 8. Sofia Rodriguez 2:16.08, time drop 0.50, 9. Rose Seniuk 2:16.10, time drop 0.42.

100-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Mariana Bolivar, TSU 1:05.64, 2. Sophia Linfield, RANS 1:06.14, 3. Carley Kaplan, CC 1:06.15; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Elise Dinehart 1:06.59, 5. Katelyn Gembicki 1:07.15, 7. Sarah Vasquez 1:08.66, 8. Jenesys Amores 1:08.69, time drop 1.83, 9. Anjana Andapally 1:09.45, 10. Ainsley Miller 1:09.52, time drop 1.11.
15-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 59.75, 2. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 1:01.02, 3. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:02.06; SOFLO: 4. Ana Villamil 1:02.32, 6. Nat Gembicki 1:02.75, 7. Sophia Grubbs 1:03.82, 8. Sara Quintero 1:04.37, 9. Dahlia Hirsh 1:06.27, 10. Izzy Wilson 1:07.96, time drop 0.19.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Addison Scott, SF 2:40.66, 2. Joanna Valdiviezo, SOFLO 3:03.38, time drop 19.43.
11-12, 1. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 2:30.25, time drop 3.58, 2. Alicia Salazar, MAC 2:31.74, 3. Katya Linfield, RANS 2:32.01; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Rose Seniuk 2:35.66, 8. Sofia Gomez 2:36.63, time drop 0.95, 10. Jianna Amores 2:42.23, time drop 8.17.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Sophia Linfield, RANS 4:55.91, 2. Amelie Bicerne, SOFLO 5:02.01, time drop 9.67, 3. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 5:11.66, time drop 3.13; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Ainsley Miller 5:29.10.
15-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 4:35.13, 2. Nat Gembicki, SOFLO 4:43.12, 3. Sophia Grubbs, SOFLO 4:51.45; SOFLO: 4. Izzy Wilson 4:54.04, 5. Gabriela Avila 5:12.10, time drop 2.77, 6. Cali Harries 5:24.30, time drop 2.58.

BOYS
200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Lev Tarasov, UN 2:10.62, 2. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 2:17.04, time drop 4.96, 3. Luke Kotz-Agramonte, RANS 2:25.25; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Tommy Petkov 2:36.05, 7. Matthew Ortiz 2:39.31, time drop 28.10, 8. Ethan Phan 2:41.73, time drop 3.57.
11-12, 1. Jesus Linares, MAC 2:01.33, 2. Bruno Sinchi, RANS 2:03.87, 3. Joshua Menezes, SOFLO 2:04.97, time drop 8.00; SOFLO: 4. Connor Jimenez 2:06.70, time drop 8.61, 5. Maximiliano Remmele 2:07.25, time drop 4.26, 9. Eric Ferrer 2:12.50, time drop 1.47, 10. Martin Petkov 2:13.12, time drop 3.39.

100-yard individual medley:
13-14: 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 58.52, 2. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 58.89, 3. Gabriel Martine Martinez Cabrera, RANS 1:02.47; SOFLO: 5. Felipe Rodriguez 1:02.92, 7. Leo Shee 1:04.39, time drop 2.40, 8. Tristan Dons 1:04.85, time drop 1.20, 9. Mason Jimenez 1:04.88, time drop 2.66, 10. Abraham Penaloza 1:05.07, time drop 3.19.
15-and-over: 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 54.97, 2. Manuel Melendez, SOFLO 55.12, time drop 1.08, 3. Pablo Lopez Franco, RANS 56.70; SOFLO TOP 10: 7. Enrique Rodriguez 57.56, time drop 4.13, 9. Adrian Hernandez 58.07, time drop 0.71, 10. Alejandro Mateus 58.15.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Lev Tarasov, UN 2:29.24, 2. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 2:39.30, time drop 2.53, 3. Lance Bergeron-Menard, SOFLO 2:42.74, SOFLO TOP 10: 6. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 2:56.89; 8. Matthew Ortiz 3:07.19, time drop 12.89.
11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 2:12.93, time drop 3.28, 2. Nicolas Kokodko, MAC 2:16.06, 3. Adrian Rendon, UN 2:20.26; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Joshua Menezes 2:20.32, time drop 1.21, 5. Maximiliano Remmele 2:21.05, time drop 2.95, 6. Ethan Hall 2:23.96, time drop 20.64, 7. Noah Mejias 2:27.51, time drop 0.38, 8. Martin Petkov 2:28.73, time drop 2.89.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 4:24.94, 2. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 4:28.24, 3. Nohan Gomez, RANS 4:40.65; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Felipe Rodriguez 4:56.23, 6. Tristan Dons 5:00.63.
15-and-over, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 4:06.36, 2. Dylan Ferguson, UN 4:20.68, 3. Nicolas Sachade, SOFLO 4:25.39; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Austin Nelson 4:26.70, time drop 19.03, 5. Adrian Hernandez 4:27.41, 8. Alexander Miller 4:30.46, time drop 3.88, 9. Ivan Grass 4:34.01, time drop 2.22, 10. Christian Tijero 4:37.06, time drop 4.47.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Captures Combined, Boys Team Titles At 31st Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, December 12, 2021—In one of the most competitive meets of the year, South Florida Aquatic Club defended its combined and boys team titles Sunday at the 31st annual Speedo Winter Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The defending champion boys team led throughout the meet and won with 958.50 points. Metro Aquatics was second with 741 and St. Andrew’s Aquatics was third with 530.

The girls team moved into second place on the final day and finished with 491 points behind girls champion St. Andrew’s Aquatics with 864.

SOFLO, buoyed by depth, relays and talent, rallied on the final day to overtake early leader St. Andrew’s Aquatics with 1,449.50 points. St. Andrew’s finished runner-up with 1,394 and Metro Aquatics was third with 1,211.

SOFLO, the largest team, had 107 swimmers competing in 621 individual events and 28 relay events.

The competitiveness and parity of the four-day meet, one of the state’s oldest, signalled the return of Florida Gold Coast teams after months of recovering from the pandemic.

Among SOFLO winners were:

Gianna Martin, 10, 100-yard breaststroke, best time 1:18.63, time drop 2.16.

Noah Mejias, 10, 100-yard butterfly, best time 1:05.06, time drop 2.20; 100-yard individual medley, best time 1:08.45, time drop 4.00. Mejias was second in boys 10-and-under high point with 54 points just 2.50 points behind Alejandro Ruiz of Metro Aquatics.

Juan Vallmitjana, 12, 100-yard breaststroke, best time 1:09.37, time drop 3.19; 200-yard freestyle, best time 1:54.19, time drop 0.58. Vallmitjana was 11-12 boys high point winner with 72 points.

Javier Colmenares, 15, 100-yard breaststroke, best time 57.63,time drop 0.34.

Juan Mora, 17, 100-yard individual medley, 50.82.

Ricardo Roche, 22, 100-yard backstroke, best time 51.11, 0.97 time drop.

SOFLO won the boys’ 11-12 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:48.43 with Ryan Harries, Connor Jimenez, Maximiliano Remmele and Juan Vallmitjana.

SOFLO was second in the boys’ 10-and-under 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:59.01 with Lance Bergeron-Menard, Noah Mejias, Toma Petkov and Guillermo Mantilla and 13-14 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:34.88 with Carlos Rincon, Mason Jimenez, Tristan Dons and Felix Gonzalez.

SOFLO girls were second in the 11-12 400-yard freestyle relay in 4:15.01 with Sofia Rodriguez, Jianna Amores, Olivia Watson and Saree Young.

SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher, 18, earned 17-and-over girls high point honors with 53 points.

Aruba-based Giants Aquatics founder and coach Jordy Groters, 25, competed in eight events in between coaching his 13 swimmers. His highest finish was fourth in the 50-yard breaststroke final in 26.14. On the final night, he was fifth in the 100-yard individual medley in 53.55 and sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 58.02. One of his swimmers, Celine Samson qualified for her first-ever championship final in the 50-yard breaststroke. Her 38.92 prelim time for 9-10-year-olds is a club record.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,449.50, 2. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 1,394, 3. Metro Aquatics 1,211, 4. Midtown Weston 583, 5. Jupiter Dragons 571.50.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 864, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 491, 3. Metro Aquatics 470, 4. Midtown Weston 448, 5. Wellington 412.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 958.5, 2. Metro Aquatics 741, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 530, 4. Azura Florida Aquatics 332, 5. Plantation Swim Team 291.

HIGH POINT GIRLS
10-and-under, 1. Yurika Duardo, Blue Marlins 56; SOFLO: 9. Gianna Martin 25.
11-12, 1. Alera Hurwitz, St. Andrew’s 77.
13-14, 1. Gioia Balzano, Eagle Aquatics 66.
15-16, 1. Jillian Crooks, TS Aquatics 62; SOFLO: 7. Ana Villamil 43.50, 10. Nat Gembicki 32.50, 19. tie, Izzy Wilson 20 and Gabriella DeLuna 20, 23. Sophia Grubbs 19.
17-and-over, 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 53.

HIGH POINT BOYS
10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, Metro Aquatics 56.50; SOFLO: 2. Noah Mejias 54, 7. Guillermo Mantilla 35.
11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 72; SOFLO: 11. Josha Menezes 28, 16. Maximiliano Remmele 23.50, 18. Adrian Rendon 22, 20. Ryan Harries 21, 22. Connor Jimenez 20.
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, Metro Aquatics 77; SOFLO: 17. Felix Gonzalez 21, 19. Jaden Amores 19.
15-16, 1. Zarek Wilson, TS Aquatics 75; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 59, 12. Alejandro Mateus 24, 14. Adrian Hernandez 21, 17. Austin Nelson 19, 20. Ivan Grass 16, 24. Aldo Zepeda 12.
17-and-over, 1. Gabriel Araya, Azura 60; SOFLO: 4. Juan Mora 52, 7. Ricardo Roche 39, 9. Alex Golding 30, 12. Wisthon Rendon 24, 15. Sebastian Lares 20, 21. Enrique Rodriguez 15.

GIRLS
200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:59.29, 2. Granite Falls 2:05.87, 3. Coral Springs Swim Club 2:07.72, 5. SOFLO A 2:13.87 (Christie Ann Lumsden, Joanna Valdiviezo, Sofia Duranti, Gianna Martin).

400-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Granite Falls 4:04.78, 2. SOFLO B 4:15.01 (Sofia Rodriguez, Jianna Amores, Olivia Wilson, Saree Young), 3. Wellington 4:15.91, 6. SOFLO 4:08.22 (Mckenzie McPherson, Sofia Gomez, Rose Seniuk, Jemma Baldwin).

13-14, 1. Westchester Aquatic Club 3:42.62, 2. Coral Springs 3:53.12, 3. Pine Crest 3:59.29.

Open, 1. Jupiter 3:36.03, 2. Westchester Aquatic Club 3:37.83, 3. Warwick 3:37.97, 4. SOFLO B 3:44.00 (Sarah Acevedo, JennaMarie Brames, Izzy Wilson, Gabriela Avila).

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 1:08.52, 2. Molly Behrend, WEST 1:10.44, 3. Camila Correa, MAC 1:10.59.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Alera Hurwitz, SAS 2:15.63, 2. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 2:17.56, 3. Veronica Metz, WOW 2:22.44; SOFLO: 6. Mackenzie McPherson 2:40.21.

13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:04.65, 2. Sahara Idler, MAC 2:05.96, 3. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:08.36; SOFLO: 7. Lydia Smutny 2:16.97, time drop 5.71, 8. Amanda Grubbs 2:17.43, time drop 8.04.

15-16, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 2:00.09, 2. Mariana Cote, MWA 2:08.36, 3. Keianna Moss, MAC 2:08.90; SOFLO: 9. Izzy Wilson 2:14.19, time drop 4.39.

17-and-over, 1. Sophia Diaz, MAC 2:02.79, 2. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 2:04.35, 3. Paige Lane, PCS 2:08.09; SOFLO: 6. Sarah Acevedo 2:15.00, 8. JennaMarie Brames 2:20.27.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 1:18.63, time drop 2.16, 2. Yurika Duardo, BMHG 1:20.21, 3. Alma Cancio Jorge, MAC 1:21.91; SOFLO: 4. Christie Ann Lumsden 1:22.38.

11-12, 1. Tessa Broedell, JUP 1:10.48, 2. Emma Han, WOW 1:11.30, 3. Lily Reed, SAS 1:12.84.

13-14, 1. Reese Andres, SAS 1:05.76, 2. Abby King, WEST 1:06.17, 3. Kiera Rampersad, EA 1:07.64.

15-16, 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:04.54, 2. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 1:05.61, 3. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 1:06.86, time drop 0.08; SOFLO: 5. Amanda Grubbs 1:07.63, 8. Mariann Catalasan 1:09.46, time drop 0.05.

17-and-over, 1. Kate Kaplan, CCPR 1:05.98, 2. Victoria Torres, MWA 1:06.22, 3. Emily Malpeso, WEST 1:07.80; SOFLO: 5. Mallory Schleicher 1:08.57, time drop 3.96, 6. Sally Golding 1:09.37, 8. Sabrina Osorio 1:09.90.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 26.23, 2. Yurika Duardo, BMHG 27.91, 3. Thereza Milano, GRSC 27.95.

200-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, JUP 1:59.64, 2. Ava Wolfe, MWA 2:01.00, 3. Veronica Metz, WOW 2:03.45; SOFLO: 10. Sofia Gomez 2:16.81, time drop 2.55.

13-14, 1. Martyna Kaps, MPNY 1:53.75, 2. Siena Griffiths, SAS 1:53.78, 3. Leorah Rotchin, WOW 1:56.65; SOFLO: 8. Amanda Grubbs 2:00.06, time drop 6.35.

15-16, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 1:49.48, 2. Jillian Crooks, TSA 1:53.57, 3. Riley Botting, PC 1:53.69; SOFLO: 6. Nat Gembicki 1:55.76.

17-and-over, 1. Ella Martinez, SAS 1:52.30, 2. Kiara Caamano, JUP 1:52.45, 3. Faith Mutschler, WOW 1:54.44.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 1:10.86, 2. Yurika Duardo, BMHG 1:11.52, 3. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 1:13.77, time drop 5.97.

11-12, 1. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 1:03.48, 2. Taylor Jerousek, MSC 1:05.58, 3. Emma Han, WOW 1:05.95.

13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 59.90, 2. Martyna Kaps, MPNY 59.94, 3. Kiera Rampersad, EA 1:00.46.

15-16, 1. Tawannah McLemore, TSA 58.70, 2. Nat Gembicki, SOFLO 59.99, time drop 1.41, 3. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 59.99, time drop 1.45; SOFLO: 5. Gabriella DeLuna 1:01.19, time drop 2.94, 9. Sophia Grubbs 1:03.43.

17-and-over, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 57.05, 2. Ella Martinez, SAS 58.41, 3. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 58.73; SOFLO: 5. Mallory Schleicher 59.75, 10. Sally Golding 1:02.43, time drop 0.53.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Thereza Milano, GRSC 31.94, 2. Gia Euseppi, NPB 33.41, 3. Ava Phillips, GFSC 33.43.

100-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Alera Hurwitz, SAS 1:01.05, 2. Serena Jourdy, WEST 1:01.69, 3. Allison Kelly, JUP 1:02.41.

13-14, 1. Lena Lajko, SFTL 57.78, 2. Gioia Balzano, EA 57.84, 3. Sam Schoenborn, SAS 58.87.

15-16, 1. Jillian Crooks, TSA 56.94, 2. Maria Delmonte, PPSC 57.41, 3. Julianne McCranie, PCS 58.21.

17-and-over, 1. Hanna Elks Smith, PCS 57.84, 2. Kiara Caamano, JUP 59.88, 3. Alex Ericson, CMA 1:00.01.

BOYS
200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:57.05, 2. SOFLO A 1:59.01 (Lance Bergeron-Menard, Noah Mejias, Toma Petkov, Guillermo Mantilla), 3. Blue Marlins 2:04.63.

400-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 3:48.43 (Ryan Harries, Connor Jimenez, Maximiliano Remmele, Juan Vallmitjana), 2. Jupiter 3:49.08, 3. Plantation Swim Team 3:53.38.
13-14, 1. Pine Crest 3:32.06, 2. SOFLO B 3:34.88 (Carlos Rincon, Mason Jimenez, Tristan Dons, Felix Gonzalez), 3. Jupiter 3:39.97.

15-16, 1. Metro Aquatics 3:16.89, 2. Pompano Beach 3:17.73, 3. Eagle Aquatics 3:19.33, 4. SOFLO B 3:20.27 (Javier Colmenares, Brennan Binder, Manuel Melendez, Zackary Harris).

400-yard medley relay:
Open, 1. SOFLO B 3:34.87 (Alejandro Mateus, Anthony Robaina, Javier Roman, Aldo Zepeda), 2. Miami Country Day 3:35.79, 3. PAQ 3:40.90.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:05.06, time drop 2.20, 2. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 1:07.07, 3. Landon Sagastume, RATS 1:07.07.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Emihlio Reveron, EA 2:06.42, 2. Caleb Caponera, SAS 2:14.35, 3. Robinson Naranjo, BMHG 2:15.79; SOFLO: 8. Joshua Menezes 2:32.67.

13-14, 1. Alfredo Dominguez, BMHG 1:55.95, 2. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 1:56.87, 3. Christian Jerome, USAM 1:57.24; SOFLO: 4. Jaden Amores 2:00.20.

15-16, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 1:53.37, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:54.13, time drop 4.70, 3. Marcus Szabo, PB 1:55.78; SOFLO: 4. Adrian Hernandez 1:58.49, time drop 1.43, 9. Austin Nelson 2:00.31, time drop 8.09.

17-and-over, 1. Gabriel Araya, Azura 1:47.49, 2. Dario Martin OSC 1:47.60, 3. Davidson Vincent, Azura 1:49.29; SOFLO: 6. Wisthon Rendon 1:56.22, 7. Enrique Rodriguez 1:56.62, time drop 1.85, 9. Javier Roman 1:57.03.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Jayden Park, MWA 1:16.23, 2. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:18.89, time drop 2.99, 3. Luke Reid, Unattached 1:23.06; SOFLO: 10. Toma Petkov 1:36.22.

11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:09.37, time drop 3.19, 2. Jesus Linares, MAC 1:09.83, 3. Oliver Cannings, GRSC 1:10.37; SOFLO: 8. Ryan Harries 1:14.44, time drop 2.91, 9. Joshua Menezes 1:15.35.

13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 58.17, 2. Carlos Flores, MAC 1:00.94, 3. Maks Charnou, NMST 1:01.24; SOFLO: 8. Felipe Rodriguez 1:05.80.

15-16, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 57.63, time drop 0.34, 2. Evan Wilson, MCDA 58.80, 3. Ronin Jones, PCS 59.81.

17-and-over, 1. Rashed Al-Tarmoom, Azura 55.28, 2. Juan Mora, SOFLO 56.38, 3. Brandon Moran, Unattached 56.75; SOFLO: 10. Manuel Melendez 1:00.99, time drop 1.14.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Matthew Meneses, MAC 27.63, 2. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 27.70, time drop 0.48, 3. Jayden Park, MWA 27.79; SOFLO: 9. Lance Bergeron-Menard 29.18.

200-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:54.19, time drop 0.58, 2. Emihlio Reveron, EA 1:54.28, 3. Julian Lozano, GRSC 1:55.15.

13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 1:43.01, 2. Gabriel Tortola, PST 1:43.47, 3. Kingsley Bailey, SAS 1:48.41.

15-16, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 1:40.89, 2. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 1:40.91, 3. Marcelo Mansur, Unattached 1:42.55.

17-and-over, 1. Gabriela Araya, Azura 1:38.99, 2. Dylan Felt, SFTL 1:40.03, 3. Davidson Vincent, Azura 1:41.70; SOFLO: 7. Sebastian Lares 1:43.01, time drop 1.00.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:08.45, time drop 4.00, 2. Landon Sagastume, RATS 1:09.16, 3. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 1:09.56.

11-12, 1. Duy Vuong, JUP 1:01.03, 2. Brian Hamilton, CSSC 1:02.60, 3. Juan Pupo-Buch, CA 1:02.99; SOFLO: 9. Connor Jimenez 1:07.08, time drop 2.45, 10. Maximiliano Remmele 1:08.43, time drop 4.23.

13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 54.07, 2. Carlos Flores, MAC 56.04, 3. Gabriel Tortola, PST 56.20.

15-16, 1. Zarek Wilson, TSA 51.61, 2. Finn Winkler, EA 52.36, 3. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 54.51, time drop 0.61; SOFLO: 7. Aldo Zepeda 55.69.

17-and-over, 1. Juan Mora, SOFLO 50.82, 2. Dario Martin, OSC 50.85, 3. Nikita Efimov, OSC 52.38.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 32.61, 2. Jeancarlos Vasquez, CM 33.45, 3. Lance Bergeron-Menard, SOFLO 33.49, time drop 2.06; SOFLO: 5. Guillermo Mantilla 34.36.

100-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Julian Lozano, GRSC 1:01.12, 2. Duy Vuong, JUP 1:02.67, 3. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFLO 1:03.74, time drop 2.14; SOFLO: 4. Connor Jimenez 1:04.31, time drop 1.08.

13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 52.24, 2. Dylan Ferguson, MAC 53.86, 3. Lucas Bailey, SAS 54.87; SOFLO: 10. Jaden Amores 59.32, time drop 0.56.

15-16, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 50.90, 2. Zarek Wilson, TSA 51.05, 3. Cole Gorsuch, PPSC 51.40; SOFLO: 8. Austin Nelson 54.67, time drop 2.62, 9. Alejandro Mateus 55.02.

17-and-over, 1. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 51.11, time drop 0.97, 2. Roman Pinder, LSC 52.77, 3. Karl-Wilson Aimable, PST 52.87, 8. Wisthon Rendon 54.44.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com