Jenesys Amores Leads SOFLO In Session Four Of TYR SOFLO Open; Older Swimmers Shine On Final Day


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, January 22, 2023—Jenesys Amores led South Florida Aquatic Club on the third and final day of the TYR SOFLO Open Sunday at Academic Village Pool.

Amores, 14, won four events and finished with 98 points for the meet.

Amores won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:02.19; 50-yard backstroke in 31.28; 200-yard backstroke in 2:17.56; and 100-yard freestyle in 58.29.

In another exciting relay race, SOFLO A’s girls 200-yard freestyle relay of Ana Villamil, Natalie Gembicki, Carley Kaplan and Olivia Dinehart won in 1:40.12, edging out TS Aquatics in 1:40.65 with Tawannah McLemore, Brianna Hernandez, Kendra Gomez and Nati Ortiz.

Juan Vallmitjana and Nicolai Ross were double winners for SOFLO boys.

Vallmitjana won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.62 and 200-yard butterfly in 2:05.28.

Ross won the 200-yard backstroke in 2:06.65 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.63.

TS Aquatics knocked off SOFLO A’s boys’ 200-yard freestyle relay (Javier Colmenares, Derek Hau, Jaden Amores and Aldo Zepeda), 1:29.58-1:31.96 with Miles Green, Mason Green, RJ Martin and Mekhi Dawkins.

Individual SOFLO winners were: Natalie Gembicki, Lydia Smutny, Maddie Smutny, Elise Dinehart, Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Mason Jimenez, Maximilian Remmele, Jaden Amores and Luciano Gonzalez.

In addition to host SOFLO, among Florida Gold Coast swim teams that competed were SwimFast, Metro Aquatics, Miami Swimming, Sunrise Swimming, Cooper City Cyclones, Hialeah, Speed World Swimming, TS Aquatics, Mar JCC Swim Team, College of Florida Keys and Boca Raton.

SOFLO sponsor TYR is an American designer, developer and manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies. TYR, created by athletes, is named for the Norse god of warriors in Germanic mythology.

The company’s mission statement is “starting from, powered by and made for athletes, we strive to create and re-imagine technologies that enhance experience and performance at every level.”

SESSION FOUR RESULTS
GIRLS
200-yard freestyle relay:

  1. SOFLO A 1:40.12 (Ana Villamil, Natalie Gembicki, Carley Kaplan, Olivia Dinehart), 2. TS Aquatics 1:40.65, 3. SOFLO B 1:42.94.

200-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 2:02.19, 2. Lydia Smutny, SOFLO 2:06.23, 3. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 2:06.97, time drop 0.92.
15-and-over, 1. Paola Gonzalez, UNFG 1:55.89, 2. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 1:57.45, 3. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 1:57.49.

50-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 31.28, 2. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 31.48, 3. Ainsley Miller, SOFLO 32.50, time drop 1.49, 4. Angelica Forsyth, SOFLO 3.64, time drop 0.21.
15-and-over, 1. Natalie Gembicki, SOFLO 29.03, time drop 1.66, 2. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 29.13, time drop 0.54, 3. Ainnara Lazzaro, UNFG 29.42.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Lydia Smutny, SOFLO 2:21.06.
15-and-over, 1. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 2:12.21, 2. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 2:12.97, 3. Michelle Marinheiro, SOFLO 2:13.33.

100-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 1:16.65, 2. Ainsley Miller, SOFLO 1:16.88, 3. Laila Harran, SOFLO 1:18.02.
15-and-over, 1. Paola Gonzalez, UNFG 1:06.47, 2. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 1:06.62, 3. Tawannah McLemore, TSA 1:06.73.

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 2:17.56, 2. Lydia Smutny, SOFLO 2:25.51, 3. Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 2:27.37, time drop 0.13.
15-and-over, 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 2:08.08, 2. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:13.55, time drop 1.26, 3. Kendra Gomez, TSA 2:15.56.

50-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Emma Lewis, BR 29.07, 2. Rachel Miller, SUN 30.38, 3. Ainsley Miller, SOFLO 31.75.
15-and-over, 1. Sahara Idler, UNFG 27.34, 2. Nati Ortiz, TSA 27.53, 3. Natalie Gembicki, SOFLO 27.56, time drop 3.63.

100-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 58.29, 2. Lydia Smutny, SOFLO 59.20, 3. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 59.22, time drop 0.37.
15-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 53.70, 2. Tawannah McLemore, TSA 53.78, 3. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 54.84.

BOYS
200-yard freestyle relay:

  1. TS Aquatics 1:29.58 (Miles Green, Mason Green, RJ Martin, Mekhi Dawkins), 2. SOFLO A 1:31.96, 3. SOFLO B 1:34.22.

200-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:51.62, 2. Nicolai Ross, SOFLO 1:55.56, 3. Zane Samms, TSA 1:56.00, 4. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 1:59.28, time drop 0.29.
15-and-over, 1. George Gonzalez, UNFG 1:41.18, 2. Anthony Pineiro, UNFG 1:43.47, 3. Mason Green, TSA 1:44.38.

50-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFLO 28.21, 2. Daniel Ella, SUN 28.40, 3. Jose Rincon, SOFLO 28.83, time drop 0.37.
15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Mansur, UNFG 24.64, 2. Miles Green, TSA 26.09, 3. Derek Hau, SOFLO 26.80, time drop 1.12.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 2:05.28, 2. Mason Jimenez, SOFLO 2:14.00, time drop 5.22.
15-and-over, 1. Mason Green, TSA 2:01.33, 2. Wisthon Rendon, SOFLO 2:01.55, 3. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:02.34, 4. Manny Melendez, SOFLO 2:03.37, time drop 21.54.

100-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Mason Jimenez, SOFLO 1:08.59, time drop 3.00, 2. Chris DeAngulo, MS 1:10.11, 3. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFLO 1:10.30, 4. Joshua Menezes, SOFLO 1:10.48, time drop 0.34.
15-and-over, 1. George Gonzalez, UNFG 59.14, 2. Robert Alvarez, MAC 1:00.98, 3. Oscar Rios, HSC 1:01.34.

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Nicolai Ross, SOFLO 2:06.65, 2. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 2:07.88, 3. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 2:16.60, time drop 1.38.
15-and-over, 1. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 1:59.19, 2. Robert Alvarez, MAC 2:03.30, 3. Sean Doyle, SUN 2:05.73.

50-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Jorvir Tigrero, HSC 25.63, 2. Daniel Ella, SUN 26.32, 3. Mason Jimenez, SOFLO 26.77, time drop 6.42.
15-and-over, 1. Luciano Gonzalez, SOFLO 21.79, 2. Miles Green, TSA 23.27, 3. George Gonzalez, UNFG 23.40.

100-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Nicolai Ross, SOFLO 51.63, 2. Jorvir Tigrero, HSC 52.08, 3. Mason Jimenez, SOFLO 53.69, time drop 0.47.
15-and-over, 1. George Gonzalez, UNFG 46.64, 2. Mason Green, TSA 47.00, 3. Anthony Pineiro, UNFG 47.00,

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Dominate Opening Night Of TYR SOFLO Open


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, January 20, 2023—South Florida Aquatic Club got off to a strong start on opening night of the TYR SOFLO Open Friday at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO girls swept all but two races in the girls events and boys swept all but three races.

Christie Ann Lumsden, Jianna Amores, Rainier Leyva Riestra and Juan Vallmitjana were double winners.

Lumsden won the 10-and-under 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:10.74, dropping 0.93 and 200-yard individual medley in 2:33.42, also a best time with a 5.24 time drop.

Amores won the 11-12 200-yard freestyle in a 2:05.94, a best time with a 0.62 drop and 200-yard IM in a best time 2:25.98 with a 2.59 drop.

SOFLO individual girls winners were Jenesys Amores in the 13-14 100 IM in a best time 1:05.66 with a 3.03 drop. Laila Harran won the 13-14 400 IM in 4:51.50.

In the boys’ competition, Riestra won the 11-12 200-yard freestyle in 2:08.34 and 200 IM in a best time 2:30.49, with a 0.62 drop.

Vallmitjana won the 13-14 100 IM 58.45, with a 5.67 drop and 400 IM in 4:18.55.

SOFLO’s Toma Petkov won the 10-and-under 200 IM in 2:40.65.

Some impressive SOFLO time drops were:
Mackenzie McPherson, 400 IM, 11.24.
Sofia Gomez, 400 IM, 11.53.
Gabriel Ferrer, 200 IM, 4.01.
Jaden Amores, 400 IM, 11.07.

The three-day age group meet continues Saturday and Sunday each with two sessions. The first session begins 8:30 a.m. and afternoon sessions will start approximately 1 1/4 hours following the conclusion of the morning sessions.

In addition to host SOFLO, among Florida Gold Coast swim teams competing are SwimFast, Metro Aquatics, Miami Swimming, Sunrise Swimming, Cooper City Cyclones, Hialeah, Speed World Swimming, TS Aquatics, Mar JCC Swim Team, College of Florida Keys and Boca Raton.

Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are available free of charge online (SoFloMeets@swim4soflo.com) or Meet Mobile. For more information call 954-538-3721.

SOFLO sponsor TYR is an American designer, developer and manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies. TYR, created by athletes, is named for the Norse god of warriors in Germanic mythology.

The company’s mission statement is “starting from, powered by and made for athletes, we strive to create and re-imagine technologies that enhance experience and performance at every level.”

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 2:10.74, time drop 0.93, 2. Hannah Ruppel, SUN 2:27.99, 3. Emma Ellis, SUN 2:39.94.
11-12, 1. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 2:05.94, time drop 0.62, 2. Mely Ramos, HSC 2:07.12, 3. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 2:10.50, time drop 0.33.

100-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 1:05.66, time drop 3.03, 2. Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 1:07.09, 3. Lydia Smutny, SOFLO 1:07.31, time drop 1.60.
15-and-over, 1. Paola Gonzalez, UNFG 1:00.48, 2. Tawannah McLemore, TSA 1:01.85, 3. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 1:01.88, 4. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 1:01.96.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 2:33.42, time drop 5.24, 2. Emma Ellis, SUN 2:50.57, 3. Hannah Ruppel, SUN 2:52.33, 4. Stephania Dmitrova, SOFLO 2:57.20, time drop 0.35.
11-12, 1. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 2:25.98, time drop 2.59, 2. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 2:28.49, 3. Alma Cancio Jorge, MAC 2:28.61.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Laila Harran SOFLO 4:51.50, 2. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 4:53.83, time drop 11.24, 3. tie, Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 4:57.57 and Lydia Smutny, SOFLO 4:57.57, 5. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 5:03.67, 6. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 5:12.08, time drop 11.53.
15-and-over, 1. Paola Gonzalez, UNFG 4:35.96, 2. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 4:38.46, 3. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 4:42.82, 4. Natalie Gembicki, SOFLO 4:44.12.

BOYS
200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Janiel Espinosa, SF 2:20.12, 2. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 2:25.02, 3. Michal Barber, SOFLO 2:27.21, time drop 0.34, 4. Gabriel Ferrer, SOFLO 2:31.44, time drop 2.96.

11-12, 1. Rainier Leyva Riestra, SOFLO 2:08.34, 2. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 2:11.61, 3. Lester Perez, MAC 2:13.21.

100-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 58.45, time drop 5.67, 2. Daniel Ella, SUN 1:00.70, 3. Jorvir Tigrero, HSC 1:01.11, 4. Jose Rincon, SOFLO 1:02.25, time drop 0.60.
15-and-over, 1. George Gonzalez, UNFG 53.66, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 54.45, 3. Mason Green, TSA 55.03.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 2:40.65, 2. Janiel Espinosa, SF 2:44.36, 3. Timer Wright, SF 2:49.41, 4. Gabriel Ferrer, SOFLO 2:50.30, time drop 4.01.
11-12, 1. Rainier Leyva Riestra, SOFLO 2:30.49, time drop 0.62, 2. Jacob Woodrum, CCPR 2:44.69, 3. Luke Stojack, SF 2:51.23.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 4:18.55, 2. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 4:42.53, time drop 3.52, 3. Joshua Menezes, SOFLO 4:46.91, 4. Dmitri Berezin, SOFLO 5:10.85.
15-and-over, 1. George Gonzalez, UNFG 4:11.33, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 4:13.89, 3. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 4:15.24, 4. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 4:16.45, time drop 11.07.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cutler Bay, Miami Beach Win Team Titles In Weather-Shortened Ransom-Everglades School Invite; SOFLO Girl Swimmers Dominate


By Sharon Robb
COCONUT GROVE, September 17, 2022–Cutler Bay and Miami Beach won the girls and boys team titles in the lightning-abbreviated 24th annual Ransom Everglades Invite Saturday at Ansin Aquatics Center.

The timed final eight-team meet was called during the boys’ 100-yard backstroke and girls’ 100 breaststroke heats because of lightning but not before South Florida Aquatic Club girls came up big for Cutler Bay.

Cutler Bay, led by SOFLO swimmers’ six individual event victories and one relay win, won the girls team title with 356 points. Carrollton was runner-up with 339.

Miami Beach, led by double winner Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, won the boys team title with 424.5 points. Ransom-Everglades was runner-up with 372 points.

Host Ransom-Everglades, buoyed by depth, won the combined team title with 696 points. Cutler Bay was second with 612. They were the only teams to top the 600-point mark.

SOFLO’s Maddy Smutny and Natalie Gembicki were double winners for Cutler Bay.

Smutny, a senior, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.18 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:12.24 ahead of SOFLO teammate Izzy Wilson of Carrollton in 5:16.03.

Gembicki, also a senior, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.00 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.81.

Other Cutler Bay/SOFLO winners were freshman Jenesys Amores in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.31 and sophomore Katelyn Gembicki in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.69.

The SOFLO foursome of Amores, Elise Dinehart, Maddy Smutny and Natalie Gembecki won the 200-yard medley relay for Cutler Bay in 1:55.96.

Olivia Dinehart swam an exhibition in the 200-yard individual medley race in 2:12.34. Dinehart was set to take the SAT but for some reason her registration got canceled and meet organizers would not allow her to enter late.

Cutler Bay junior Austin Nelson was the lone SOFLO boys winner. Nelson won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.49 and was a member of the third place 200-yard medley relay team that finished in 1:48.44 with Nicholas Mejia, Jaden Amores and Armando Bertea.

Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula of Miami Beach was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.23 and 100-yard freestyle in 47.50.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS

  1. Ransom-Everglades 696, 2. Cutler Bay 612, 3. Miami Beach 525.5, 4. Miami Country Day 485, 5. Immaculata-La Salle 226, 6. Westminster Christian 193, 7. Doctors Charter School 63.5, 8. Keys Gate Charter 44.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Cutler Bay 356, 2. Carrollton 339, 3. Ransom-Everglades 324, 4. Miami Country Day 270, 5. Miami Beach 101, 6. Immaculata-La Salle 88, 7. Westminster Christian 84, 8. Doctors Charter School 33, 9. Keys Gate Charter 14.
    GIRLS RESULTS
    200-yard medley relay: 1. Cutler Bay 1:55.96 (Jenesys Amores, Elise Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Natalie Gembicki), 2. Carrollton 2:01.36 (Izzy Wilson, Alexandra De Angulo, Katia Alonso, Mila Fanjul), 3. Ransom Everglades 2:01.42.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Maddy Smutny, CB 1:57.18, 2. Hannah Webb, MCDS 2:00.69, 3. Izzy Wilson, CAR 2:02.23.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Natalie Gembicki, CB 2:17.00, 2. Elise Dinehart, CB 2:23.58, 3. Sophia Lindfield, RANS 2:26.76; EXHIB: Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:12.34.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Katelyn Gembicki, CB 25.69, 2. Marcella Orlandini, ILAS 25.89, 3. Luna Balzano, MB 26.63.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kiera Rampersad, RANS 58.59, 2. Hannah Webb, MC 59.72, 3. Alexandra De Angulo, CAR 1:03.23, 4. Lydia Smutny, CB 1:05.10.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Natalie Gembicki, CB 55.81, 2. Marcella Orlandini, ILAS 56.56, 3. Katelyn Gembicki, CB 57.84.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Maddy Smutny, CB 5:12.24, 2. Izzy Wison, CAR 5:16.03, 3. Caitlin Martinez, CB 5:30.64, 4. Jenesys Amores, CB 5:30.96.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Miami Country Day 1:50.32 (Hannah Webb, Sidney Lydecker, Madison Castro, Olivia Quintaine), 2. Cutler Bay 1:51.32 (Katelyn Gembicki, Ainsley Miller, Lydia Smutny, Caitlin Martinez), 3. Ransom Everglades 1:56.85.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jenesys Amores, CB 1:04.31, 2. Lydia Smutny, CB 1:06.89, 3. Sophia Linfield, RANS 1:07.76.

100-yard breaststroke: CANCELLED LIGHTNING
400-yard freestyle relay: CANCELLED LIGHTNING

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Miami Beach 424.5, 2. Ransom- Everglades 372, 3. Cutler Bay 256, 4. Miami Country Day 215, 5. Immaculata-La Salle 138, 6. Westminster Christian 109, 7. Doctors Charter School 30.5, 8. Keys Gate Charter 30.

BOYS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Miami Beach 1:40.99 (Andy Serrano-Pena, Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, Leonardo Lopez-Casula, Tomas Fermin), 2. Ransom Everglades 1:47.42, 3. Cutler Bay 1:48.44 (Austin Nelson, Nicholas Mejia, Jaden Amores, Armando Bertea).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Tomas Fermin, MB 1:46.05, 2. Ethan Sullivan, RANS 1:55.23, 3. Mathias Alvarado, MB 1:56.79.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Dylan Smiley, MC 1:56.03, 2. Pablo Lopez Franco, ILAS 1:58.16, 3. Lucas Franchak, ILAS 2:10.08, 4. Nicholas Pelaez, CB 2:11.91.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, MB 21.23, 2. Victor Perez, RANS 24.03, 3. Julius Reus, MC 24.10.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, MB 53.11, 2. Nohan Gomez, RANS 54.45, 3. Leonardo Lopez-Casula, MB 55.13, 6. Jaden Amores, CB 56.46.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, MB 47.50, 2. Evan Wilson, DR 49.53, 3. Mathias Alvarado, MB 52.83.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Austin Nelson, CB 4:53.49, 2. Nicholas Pelaez, CB 5:08.34, 4. Ethan Sullivan, RANS 5:09.28.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Immaculata La Salle 1:34.77 (Lucas Young, Joaquin Espinal, Lucas Franchak, Pablo Lopez Franco), 2. Miami Beach 1:35.66, 3. Ransom Everglades 1:37.75.

100-yard backstroke: CANCELLED LIGHTNING
100-yard breaststroke: CANCELLED LIGHTNING
400-yard freestyle relay: CANCELLED LIGHTNING

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Blue Tops SOFLO White On Opening Day Of Dual Meet; Amores, Smutny, Hau, Vallmitjana Shine


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, April 22, 2022–On a fun, vocal opening night, SOFLO Blue edged SOFLO White in the Intrasquad Dual Meet Friday night at Academic Village Pool.

The 13-and-over competition went down to the wire with the 4×50-meter freestyle relay clinching it for SOFLO Blue in combined, 723-719.

The SOFLO Blue relay of Alex Golding, Sophia Grubbs, Javier Colmenares and Mallory Schleicher won in 1:52.33 with a second place from SOFLO Blue teammates Ana Villamil, Manuel Melendez, Izzy Wilson and Agustin Rodrigues in 1:53.86.

SOFLO Blue defeated SOFLO White, 372-277 in the boys races and SOFLO White defeated SOFLO Blue, 370-275, in the girls competition.

Jenesys Amores, 13, of Blue won four events and had three time drops. She won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:17.63, dropping 12.09 seconds; 100-meter backstroke in 1:13.96, dropping 4.51; 100-meter freestyle in 1:04.40, dropping 4.86; and 200-meter backstroke in 2:38.56.

Lydia Smutny, 13, won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:46.46 and 400-meter freestyle in 4:57.71.

Juan Vallmitjana, 13, won the 1500-meter freestyle in 17:37.39 with a time drop of 29.27 seconds; 100-meter freestyle in 58.75, dropping 2.67 and 200-meter backstroke in 2:33.74. He was also second in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:06.39 with a time drop of 7.40.

Derek Hau, 14, won the 100-meter butterfly in 1:05.15; 100-meter backstroke in 1:07.43 with a time drop of 2.47; and 100-meter breaststroke in 1:15.60.

SOFLO Blue swept the relays, winning the opening event, mixed 4×50-meter medley relay in 2:07.21 with the same foursome of Colmenares, Schleicher, Alex Golding and Grubbs.

The intrasquad meet concludes Saturday with Session II for 12-and-unders beginning 11 a.m.

Nearly 180 swimmers (100 boys and 74 girls) are competing in 650 events including relays in a spirited atmosphere.

Awards will be presented to top eight finishers, improvement, team spirit, team support and sportsmanship, determined by SOFLO coaches, a USA Swimming official and Boster Club Board of Director member.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED: 1. SOFLO Blue 723, 2. SOFLO White 719.
MEN: 1. SOFLO Blue 372, 2. SOFLO White 277.
WOMEN: SOFLO White 370, 2. SOFLO Blue 275.

GIRLS
Mixed 4×50-meter medley relay: 1. Blue A (Javier Colmenares, Mallory Schleicher, Alex Golding, Sophia Grubbs) 2:07.21, 2. White A 2:07.35, 3. Blue B 2:10.72.

200-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Jenesys Amores, Blue 2:17.63, time drop 12.09, 2. Lydia Smutny, White 2:23.86, time drop 1.25, 3. Tania Mantilla, Blue 2:24.12.
15-and-over, 1. Maddie Smutny, White 2:13.74, 2. Olivia Dinehart, White 2:13.83, 3. Michelle Marinheiro, White 2:17.95.

100-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Jenesys Amores, Blue 1:13.96, 2. Sofia Lugo, White 1:19.12, 3. Mikhel Martin, Blue 1:21.10.
15-and-over, 1. Mallory Schleicher, Blue 1:10.22, 2. Gabriella DeLuna, White 1:11.65, 3. Mariann Catalasan, White 1:14.12, time drop 1.61.

100-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Ainsley Miller, White 1:28.10, time drop 1.37, 2. Elise Dinehart, Blue 1:30.39, 3. Katelyn Gembicki, White 1:33.57.
15-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, White 1:18.96, 2. Ana Villamil, Blue 1:19.26, 3. Sophia Grubbs, Blue 1:21.22.

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Lydia Smutny, White 2:46.46, 2. Tania Mantilla, Blue 2:58.44.
15-and-over, 1. Maddie Smutny, White 2:31.42, 2. Gabriella DeLuna, White 2:33.01, 3. Michelle Marinheiro, White 2:34.76.

50-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Katelyn Gembicki, White 28.96, time drop 0.41, 2. Anjana Andapally, White 30.53, time drop 0.36, 3. Amelia Bicerne, Blue 30.65, time drop 0.30.
15-and-over, 1. Ana Villamil, Blue 28.25, 2. Sally Golding, White 28.98, time drop 0.55, 3. Sabrina Osorio, Blue 30.75, time drop 2.42.

100-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Jenesys Amores, Blue 1:04.40, time drop 4.86, 2. Tania Mantilla, Blue 1:07.37, 3. Katelyn Gembicki, White 1:08.01.
15-and-over, 1. Maddie Smutny, White 1:01.90, 2. Mallory Schleicher, Blue 1:02.48, 3. Gabriela Avila, White 1:04.11.

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Jenesys Amores, Blue 2:38.56, 2. Lydia Smutny, White 2:53.75.
15-and-over, 1. Mariann Catalasan, White 2:42.18, 2. Sophia Grubbs, Blue 2:47.44, 3. Sofia Osorio, Blue 2:49.79.

200-meter breasstroke:
13-14, 1. Elise Dinehart, Blue 3:17.48, 2. Katelyn Gembicki, White 3:23.63, 3. Haley Garcia, Blue 3:30.63.
15-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, White 2:47.76, 2. Mariann Catalasan, White 2:59.14, 3. Sabrina Osorio, Blue 3:03.49.

400-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Lydia Smutny, White 4:57.71, 2. Amelie Bicerne, Blue 4:57.81, 3. Tania Mantilla, Blue 5:13.74.
15-and-over, 1. Maddie Smutny, White 4:45.64, 2. Cali Harries, White 5:16.44.

100-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Sofia Lugo, White 1:15.83, 2. Anjana Andapally, White 1:19.61, time drop 4.72, 3. Isabella Montes, White 1:20.81.
15-and-over, 1. Mallory Schleicher, Blue 1:09.03, 2. Gabriella DeLuna, White 1:09.14, 3. Ana Villamil, Blue 1:09.25.

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Sarah Vasquez, White 5:52.89, time drop 1.71, 2. Mikhel Martin, Blue 6:20.70.
15-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, White 5:21.48, 2. Gabriella DeLuna, White 5:27.71.

1500-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Amelie Bicerne, Blue 19:21.36, 2. Sarah Vasquez, White, 19:24.96, time drop 6.20, 3. Elise Dinehart, Blue 20:21.25.

BOYS
200-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Felipe Rodriguez, Blue 2:16.39, 2. Joshua Menezes, Blue 2:22.63, time drop 8.34, 3. Matt McVeigh, Blue 2:24.52, time drop 2.54.
15-and-over, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, Blue 2:03.65, 2. Manuel Melendez, Blue 2:04.43, time drop 3.67, 3. Adrian Hernandez, Whiter 2:05.44.

100-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Derek Hau, Blue 1:07.43, time drop 2.47, 2. Maximiliano Remmele, White 1:13.53, time drop 2.63, 3. Matt McVeigh, Blue 1:15.27.
15-and-over, 1. Jaden Amores, Blue 1:06.70, time drop 0.41, 2. Alexander Miller, White 1:07.97, 3. Sebastian Lares, White 1:08.20.

100-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Derek Hau, Blue 1:15.60, 2. Felipe Rodriguez, Blue 1:18.88, 3. Benjamin Kim, White 1:22.49, time drop 0.68.
15-and-over, 1. Javier Colmenares, Blue 1:09.57, 2. Manuel Melendez, Blue 1:10.42, 3. Alex Golding, Blue 1:15.30.

200-meter butterfly:
15-and-over, 1. Nicholas Pelaez, White 2:27.22, 2. Wisthon Rendon, White 2:15.31, 3. Javier Roman, Blue 2:17.50.

50-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Tristan Dons, Blue 28.55, 2. Felipe Rodriguez, Blue 28.56, time drop 0.51, 3. Mason Jimenez, White 29.80, time drop 0.69.
15-and-over, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, Blue 26.29, 2. Adrian Hernandez, White 26.69, 3. Sebastian Lares, White 27.22.

100-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, White 58.75, time drop 2.67, 2. Derek Hau, Blue 59.82, 3. Mason Jimenez, White 1:03.82, time drop 1.05.
15-and-over, 1. Javier Colmenares, Blue 57.82, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, Blue 57.83, 3. Manuel Melendez, Blue 58.40.

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, White 2:33.74, 2. Maximiliano Remmele, White 2:38.20, 3. Diego Reveron, White 3:14.57.
15-and-over, 1. Alex Golding, Blue 2:23.58, 2. Jaden Amores, Blue 2:25.34, time drop 0.68, 3. Alexander Miller, White 2:33.18.

200-meter breasstroke:
13-14, 1. Leo Shee, Blue 2:59.33, time drop 2.62, 2. Joshua Menezes. Blue 3:00.89, 3. Joseph Blake-Natino, White 3:03.35.
15-and-over, 1. Javier Colmenares, Blue 2:40.27, 2. Manuel Melendez, Blue 2:40.67, 3. Giorgio Rusconi, Blue 2:57.93.

400-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Maimiliano Remmele, White 5:06.18, 2. Kenny Paas, White 5:08.08, time drop 29.27, 3. Martin Petkov, Blue 5:19.09, time drop 17.42.
15-and-over, 1. Ivan Grass, White 4:34.87, 2. Hashan Ekanayake, Blue 4:35.19, 3. Felix Gonzalez, White 4:38.66.

100-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Derek Hau, Blue 1:05.15, 2. Juan Vallmitjana, White 1:06.39, time drop 7.40, 3. Benjamin Kim, White 1:10.42, time drop 4.78.
15-and-over, 1. Jaden Amores, Blue 1:02.83, time drop 1.40, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, Blue 1:03.06, 3. Adrian Hernandez, White 1:03.12.

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Joshua Menezes, Blue 5:34.39, time drop 15.22, 2. Maximiliano Remmele, White 5:45.43, 3. Tristan Dons, Blue 5:46.44.
15-and-over, 1. Javier Colmenares, Blue 5:14.08, 2. Luke Mercier, Blue 6:11.02, 3. Javier Roman, Blue 5:00.61.

4×50-meter freestyle relay: 1. Blue A (Alex Golding, Sophia Grubbs, Javier Colmenares, Mallory Schleicher) 1:52.33, 2. Blue B 1:53.86, 3. White A 1:54.65.

1500-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, White 17:37.39, time drop 29.27, 2. Tristan Dons, Blue 20:12.05.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Christie Ann Lumsden, Guillermo Mantilla Lead SOFLO On Day Two Of Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb
CORAL SPRINGS, March 11, 2022—Guillermo Mantilla and Christie Ann Lumsden came up big for South Florida Aquatic Club on Day Two of the Florida Gold Coast 14-and-Under Junior Olympics Championships Friday at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

Mantilla, 10, was a double winner. He won the 10-and-under 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:08.56 with a time drop of 6.29 and 200-yard individual medley in 2:29.92. Mantilla leads the 10-and-under high point standings with 38 points.

Lumsden, 10, won the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:18.43, dropping 3.26 off her previous best. She was also fourth in the 200 IM in 2:40.68, also a best time with a time drop of 6.83. She also anchored SOFLO’s seventh place 200-yard freestyle relay. She was ninth in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 29.59 with a time drop 1.18. Lumsden is third among high point scorers with 20 points.

SOFLO’s 13-14 girls 400-yard freestyle relay was third in 3:43.03 with Amanda Grubbs, Jenesys Amores, Elise Dinehart and Katelyn Gembicki.

SOFLO’s 10-and-under boys were fourth in the 200-yard freestyle relay in 2:05.02 with Zachary Snigur, Toma Petkov, Ethan Phan and Mantilla.

SOFLO’s 11-12 400-yard freestyle was fourth in 3:53.97 with Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Ethan Hall and Maximiliano Remmele.

The race for team titles is going to be a close one over the next two days. South Florida Aquatic Club is second in the combined (284) and girls team standings (127) behind St. Andrew’s Aquatics and is tied with St. Andrew’s for the lead in the boys team standings(157).

SOFLO qualified 59 swimmers for the second consecutive year. Thirty-one boys and 28 girls are competing in 285 individual events and relays.

SOFLO’s 14-year-olds making their final JO short course appearance are Jaden Amores, Amelie Bicerne, Genesis Escobar, Katelyn Gembicki, Andres Gonzalez, Mia Guerrero, Derek Hau, Benjamin Kim, Tania Mantilla, Isabella Montes, Abraham Penaloza, Mariana Pinto, Carlos Rincon, Felipe Rodriguez and Sarah Vasquez.

The top six finishers in each JO event qualify for the Florida Gold Coast All-Star team.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 329, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 284, 3. Metro Aquatics 280, 4. Jupiter Dragons 182.50, 5. Wahoos of Wellington 164.50, 6. Coral Springs 151, 7. Midtown Weston 144, 8. North Palm Beach 87, 9. Gulliver 78, 10. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Garden 76.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 172, 2. SOFLO 127, 3. Metro Aquatics 125, 4. Wahoos of Wellington 114.5, 5. Jupiter Dragons 111.5.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. tie, SOFLO, St. Andrew’s Aquatics 157, 3. Metro Aquatics 155, 4. tie, Midtown Weston Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons 71.

GIRLS
100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 1:06.60, 2. Gia Euseppi, NPB 1:07.99, 3. Jilliam Henriques, PST 1:09.59.
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, JDST 1:03.96, 2. Ava Wolfe, MWA 1:03.96, 3. Madison Abinuman, WOW 1:06.13; SOFLO: 7. Sofia Gomez 1:07.15, 12. Laila Harran 1:06.62, time drop 2.70, 16. Rose Seniuk 1:09.22, time drop 2.97.
13-14, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 56.28, 2. Samantha Schoenborn, SAS 57.52, 3. Allyson Lake, TSA 59.18; SOFLO: 10. Jenesys Amores 1:02.19, 15. Mia Guerrero 1:02.75, 19. Lydia Smutny 1:03.88.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 1:18.43, time drop 3.26, 2. Nikolina Dengerud, WOW 1:23.94, 3. Eva Milevska, MWA 1:24.55; SOFLO: 8. Valentina Remmele 1:34.89.
11-12, 1. Tessa Broedell JDST 1:10.65, 2. Layla Bleakley, NPB 1:11.34, 3. Manuella Lima, CSSC 1:12.09; SOFLO: 17. Gianna Martin 1:19.79.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:06.31, 2. Elyse Wood, GRSC 1:06.35, 3. Isabel Viera, MAC 1:06.65; SOFLO: 10. Elise Dinehart 1:11.06, time drop 2.52, 19. Ainsley Miller 1:14.31.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 25.62, 2. Kira Perry, SUN 26.42, 3. Thereza Milano, GRSC 27.88; SOFLO: 9. Christie Ann Lumsden 29.59, time drop 1.18.
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, JDST 25.05, 2. Veronica Metz, WOW 25.19, 3. Ava Wolfe, MWA 25.52; SOFLO: 7. Laila Harran 26.56.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 23.72, 2. Gioia Balzano, EA 23.75, 3. Anais Gedeon, SFTL 23.98; SOFLO: 7. Katelyn Gembicki 25.05, 20. Amanda Grubbs 26.17.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Gia Euseppi, NPB 2:32.32, 2. Wendy La Pietra, SAS 2:33.17, 3. Camila Correa, MAC 2:34.73; SOFLO: 4. Christie Ann Lumsden 2:40.68, time drop 6.83.
11-12, 1. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 2:15.84, 2. Manuella Lima, CSSC 2:21.59, 3. Alexandria Cogle, JDST 2:21.87; SOFLO: 8. Mackenzie McPherson 2:26.72, 11. Jemma Baldwin 2:26.57, time drop 1.84, 15. Saree Young 2:31.11.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Samantha Schoenborn, SAS 4:32.86, 2. Isabel Viera 4:38.72, 3. Paola Negrin, MAC 4:41.36; SOFLO: 6. Elise Dinehart 4:45.47, time drop 3.13, 9. Sarah Vasquez 4:49.80, time drop 7.45, 10. Lydia Smutny 4:50.61, time drop 3.39, 16. Amanda Grubbs 4:56.36.

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Sunrise Swimming 2:00.49, 2. St. Andrew’s 2:02.94, 3. Coral Springs 2:03.06, 7. SOFLO 2:07.32 (Valentina Remmele, Sophia Rodriguez, Joanna Valdiviezo, Christie Ann Lumsden).

400-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Wahoos of Wellington, 3:49.64, 2. Jupiter Dragons 3:49.73, 3. Ransom Everglades 3:57.46, 7. SOFLO 4:02.36 (Laila Harran, Mackenzie McPherson, Sofia Gomez, Jemma Baldwin).
13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 3:35.00, 2. St. Andrew’s 3:36.61, 3. SOFLO A 3:43.03 (Amanda Grubbs, Jenesys Amores, Elise Dinehart, Katelyn Gembicki), 9. SOFLO B 3:52.17 (Mia Guerrero, Amelia Bicerne, Sarah Vasquez, Lydia Smutny).

BOYS
100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 1:08.56, time drop 6.29, 2. Jeancarlos Vasquez, CM 1:09.40, 3. Luke Reid, SAS 1:11.06.
11-12, 1. Duy Vuong, JDST 1:00.68, 2. Aaron McQueeney, FAST 1:01.87, 3. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFLO 1:02.39, time drop 0.31; SOFLO: 4. Connor Jimenez 1:02.43, time drop 1.64, 13. Ethan Hall 1:07.60, time drop 0.98, 17. Noah Mejias 1:08.31, time drop 1.24, 20. David Valdiviezo 1:10.07.
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 51.61, 2. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 53.29, 3. Lucas Young, CANE 54.61; SOFLO: 4. Jaden Amores 55.37, time drop 2.05, 11. Derek Hau 55.10, time drop 3.36.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Jayden Park, MWA 1:13.63, 2. Eric Macedo, GRSC 1:20.71, 3. Luke Reid, SAS 1:21.70; SOFLO: 8. Toma Petkov 1:28.05, time drop 2.92.
11-12, 1. Bradley Dipaolo, UN 1:09.32, 2. Jesus Linares, MAC 1:09.57, 3. Brandon Park, MWA 1:11.27; SOFLO: 6. Joseph Blake-Natino 1:12.70, time drop 3.34, 13. Martin Petkov 1:16.69, time drop 4.89, 15. Noah Mejias 1:17.04, time drop 1.85.
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 58.08, 2. Lucas Young, CANE 59.71, 3. Lucas Franchak, CANE 59.94; SOFLO: 5. Derek Hau 1:00.77, time drop 2.25, 12. Felipe Rodriguez 1:04.16.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Christopher Chaison, MWA 26.86, 2. Jayden Park, MWA 27.15, 3. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 27.24.
11-12, 1. Brian Hamilton, CSSC 23.49, 2. Roger Moscote, MWA 23.99, 3. Aaron McQueeney, FAST 24.28; SOFLO: 10. Ethan Hall 26.64.
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 21.65, 2. Miles Green, TSA 21.88, 3. Alfredo Dominguez, BMHG 22.01.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 2:29.92, 2. Rainier Leyva Riestra, BMHG 2:31.11, 3. Luke Reid, SAS 2:32.69.

11-12, 1. Becket Menacho, PB 2:14.35, 2. Caleb Caponera, SAS 2:15.65, 3. Frank Vincze, SF 2:15.96; SOFLO: 4. Connor Jimenez 2:18.14, time drop 1.05, 7. Maximiliano Remmele 2:19.62, 11. Ryan Harries 2:22.66, time drop 5.46, 13. Ethan Hall 2:24.63, 18. David Valdiviezo 2:30.55.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 4:08.21, 2. Sebastian Guio, HAT 4:16.57, 3. Gabriel Navarro, NMST 4:17.87.

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Blue Marlins 1:58.64, 2. St. Andrew’s 2:00.25, 3. Metro Aquatics 2:00.99, 4. SOFLO A 2:05.02 (Zachary Snigur, Toma Petkov, Ethan Phan, Guillermo Mantilla).

400-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 3:51.37, 2. Coral Springs 3:51.94, 3. Jupiter 3:53.79, 4. SOFLO A 3:53.97 (Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Ethan Hall, Maximiliano Remmele), 10. SOFLO B 4:07.79 (Joseph Blake-Natino, Noah Mejias, Martin Petkov, Eric Ferrer).
13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 3:16.37, 2. Ransom Everglades 3:19.41, 3. Wahoos of Wellington 3:19.42, 7. SOFLO A 3:27.58 (Jaden Amores, Carlos Rincon, Felipe Rodriguez, Derek Hau), 12. SOFLO B 3:34.60 (Tristan Dons, Mason Jimenez, Andres Gonzalez, Juan Vallmitjana).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine On Opening Day Of Gulliver Fall Classic; Amanda Grubbs Triple Winner


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, October 16, 2021–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers got the opportunity to race well against some good competition Saturday at the Gulliver Swim Club Fall Classic at Gulliver Prep School.

Amanda Grubbs was a triple winner and Gianna Martin, Jenesys Amores and Mikhel Martin were all double winners for SOFLO.

Grubbs, 12, won the 50-yard butterfly in 24.94, 100-yard breaststroke in 1:20.73 and 400-yard individual medley in 5:05.41. She was second in the 50-yard backstroke in 32.97.

Martin, 10, won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:30.32 and 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:20.79, dropping 1.14.

Amores, 12, won the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 31.50, dropping 0.68 and 100-yard freestyle in 58.95. She was also second in the 50-yard butterfly and 400-yard individual medley.

Martin, 12, won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:16.75 and 200-yard backstroke in a best time 2:35.05, dropping 0.07. She was also fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:25.77.

Lance Bergeron-Menard, 10, led the boys’ team. He won the 50-yard butterfly in 34.17. He was also second in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:29.58, dropping 6.97; second in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 35.55, dropping 1.10 and second in the 100-yard freestyle in 1:10.15.

SOFLO has 32 swimmers (21 girls and 11 boys) competing in 187 individual events.

The two-day meet concludes Sunday at 9 a.m. with Session II and ends 11:52 a.m. Sunday events are 200 IM, 100 butterfly, 200 breaststroke, 50 freestyle, 100 backstroke, 50 breaststroke and 500 freestyle.

In addition to SOFLO and host Gulliver, other Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Ransom Everglades, Metro Aquatics, Miami Swimming and Miami Country Day Aquatics.

Admission is $5. Heat sheets can be found at http://www.gulliverswimclub.org.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 2:30.32, 2. Didia Miccolis, SOFLO 2:52.31.
11-12, 1. Mikhel Martin, SOFLO 2:16.75; SOFLO: 10. Sofia Rodriguez 2:25.53, time drop 7.01, 11. Jianna Amores 2:31.06, 13. Sophie Szutkowski 2:36.98.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:56.89; SOFLO: 4. Amelie Bicerne 2:05.34, 5. Katelyn Gembicki 2:06.54, 7. Pilar Duranti 2:07.65, time drop 0.15, 13. Cali Harries 2:14.35, time drop 2.30, 14. Genesis Escobar 2:19.95, 16. Gabriela Marin 2:30.63, time drop 11.09, 18. Sophia Avila 2:32.90.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alma Cancio Jorge, MAC 31.95; SOFLO: 6. Didia Miccolis 41.70.
11-12, 1. Amanda Gruibbs, SOFLO 29.94, 2. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 30.38, time drop 0.14; SOFLO: 4. Jianna Amores 31.53, time drop 0.05, 18. Sophie Szutkowski 42.88.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 1:20.79, time drop 1.14; SOFLO: 3. Sofia Duranti 1:42.87.
11-12, 1. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 1:20.73; SOFLO: 4. Mikhel Martin 1:25.77.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:07.14; SOFLO: 8. Katelyn Gembicki 1:21.57, time drop 3.96, 9. Cali Harries 1:22.21, 13. Genesis Escobar 1:25.84, time drop 2.14.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Thereza Milano, GRSC 33.90; SOFLO: 6. Didia Miccolis 39.63.
11-12, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 31.50, time drop 0.68, 2. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 32.97; SOFLO: 9. Jianna Amores 36.02, time drop 0.01, 11. Sofia Rodriguez 36.34, 13. Sophie Szutkowski 37.35.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:07.04, 4. Gabriela Marin 3:07.89.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Thereza Milano, GRSC 1:03.97; SOFLO: 5. Didia Miccolis 1:16.12, 7. Sofia Duranti 1:25.15, time drop 4.82.
11-12, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 58.95; SOFLO: 9. Sofia Rodriguez 1:06.50, 16. Sophie Szutkowski 1:11.73.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 53.04; SOFLO: 4. Amelie Bicerne 59.05, time drop 0.07, 9. Genesis Escobar 1:00.71, 11. Cali Harries 1:03.93, 15. Gabriela Marin 1:10.13, 17. Sophia Avila 1:10.65.

200-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia Papasakellariou, MAC 2:48.41.
11-12, 1. Mikhel Martin, SOFLO 2:35.05, time drop 0.07.
13-14, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 2:13.57; SOFLO: 3. Amelie Bicerne 2:18.54, time drop 1.85, 5. Pilar Duranti 2:23.42, 8. Katelyn Gembicki 2:27.20, 12. Sophia Avila 2:57.08.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 5:05.41, 2. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 5:16.69.
13-14, 1. Sophia Linfield, RANS 5:01.40; SOFLO: 3. Amelie Bicerne 5:11.68, 4. Katelyn Gembicki 5:13.34, time drop 4.33, 5. Cali Harries 5:29.05.

BOYS
200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Eric Macedo, GRSC 2:26.05; SOFLO: 2. Lance Bergeron-Menard 2:29.58, time drop 6.97, 6. Luis Escobar 2:56.88.
11-12, 1. Jake Kotz-Agramonte, RANS 2:01.27.
13-14, 1. Nahuel Balade, RANS 1:51.25; SOFLO: 13. Andres Gonzalez 2:04.03, time drop 1.49.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Lance Bergeron-Menard, SOFLO 34.17; SOFLO: 3. Daniel Chaussky 35.120, time drop 0.87, 13. Niccolo Miccolis 45.54, 17. Luis Escobar 47.86, time drop 2.14.
11-12, 1. Bruno Sinchi, RANS 27.19; SOFLO: 4. Ryan Harries 31.43, time drop 0.50, 6. Maximiliano Remmele 33.28, time drop 0.93.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 1:21.71.
11-12, 1. Oliver Cannings, GRSC 1:13.67; SOFLO: 3. Joshua Menezes 1:17.20.
13-14, 1. Andriy Huertas, GRSC 1:04.40; SOFLO: 8. Andres Gonzalez 1:16.23, 11. Tristan Dons 1:19.91, time drop 7.13.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Eric Macedo, GRSC 34.55, 2. Lance Bergeron-Menard, SOFLO 35.55, time drop 1.10; SOFLO: 4. Daniel Chaussky 38.72, 11. Luis Escobar 45.43, time drop 0.75, 25. Niccolo Miccolis 55.66.
11-12, 1. Alejandro Escoto, GRSC 30.25, 2. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFLO 31.53, time drop 2.30; SOFLO: 6. Ryan Harries 35.12.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Bruno Sinchi, RANS 2:13.58, 2. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 2:41.28.
13-14, 1. Dylan Ferguson, MAC 2:00.32; SOFLO: 8. Tristan Dons 2:29.30.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Lester Perez, MAC 1:06.77, 2. Lance Bergeron-Menard, SOFLO 1:10.15; SOFLO: 4. Daniel Chaussky 1:13.23, 1`3. Luis Escobar 1:24.12, time drop 2.53, 17. Niccolo Miccolis 1:28.06.
11-12, 1. Jake Kotz-Agramontye, RANS 56.18; SOFLO: 4. Ryan Harries 58.97, time drop 0.73, 7. Maximiliano Remmele 1:01.27, time drop 3.94.
13-14, 1. Andriy Huertas, GRSC 51.66; SOFLO: 8. Andres Gonzalez 56.92, 15. Tristan Dons 1:00.86.

200-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Eric Macedo, GRSC 2:39.38.
11-12, 1. Alejandro Escoto, GRSC 2:18.69; SOFLO: 3. Maximiliano Remmele 2:25.54, 4. Joshua Menezes 2:30.40.
13-14, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 2:03.31; SOFLO: 6. Tristan Dons 2:20.37.

400-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 5:21.27.
11-12, 1. Nicolas Kokidko, MAC 4:56.55, 2. Joshua Menezes, SOFLO 5:06.45, time drop 4.74.
13-14, 1. Dylan Ferguson, MAC 4:24.15.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Juan Vallmitjana Double Winner On Day Two Of Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, October 2, 2021–Juan Vallmitjana led South Florida Aquatic Club during the second session of the SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

Vallmitjana, 12, won two events during the second session for 10-and-under and 11-12 swimmers.

Vallmitjana won the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:07.07, bettering his previous best of 5:12.04, dropping 4.97. He also won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.32. On opening night, he won the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 17:24.44.

Vallmitjana has the 100-yard backstroke, 100-yard breaststroke and 100-yard butterfly left to swim on Sunday.

SOFLO girls won three out of five events. Amanda Grubbs, 12, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:26.17; Gianna Martin, 10, won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:26.83; and Jenesys Amores, 12, won the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:36.29, dropping 14.56.

Alejandro Ruiz of Metro Aquatics was a triple winner in the 100-yard individual medley, 100-yard freestyle and 200-yard freestyle.

Thereza Milano of Gulliver Prep was a double winner in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:16.38 and 100-yard freestyle in 1:04.84.

The 11-team, three-day meet is Saturday with two sessions at 8:30 a.m. and noon and concludes on Sunday, again with two sessions at 8:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.

SOFLO has 160 swimmers (89 boys and 71 girls) competing in 867 individual events.

Up-and-coming swimmers will compete in the IMR (Ready) Challenge. All sessions are timed finals.

The IMR Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score.

The IMX (Xtreme) Challenge is the next step-up from the IMR competition. It includes a series of five or six events. Once swimmers complete the IMX program they can also see where their score ranks nationally, among their local LSC and own swim club.

In addition to host SOFLO, other Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Gulliver Swim Club, Plantation Swim Team, SwimFast, Miami Country Day Aquatics, Ransom Everglades, Metro Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team, Southern Wahoos Aquatic Team, City of Miami Parks and PAQ.

Heat sheets are available for free online at http://www.soflomeets.info/IMX and Meet Mobile.

SATURDAY RESULTS
SESSION TWO
GIRLS

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Thereza Milano, GRSC 1:16.38, 2. Joanna Valdiviezo, SOFLO 1:29.83, 3. Sofia Duranti, SOFLO 1:34.98, time drop 2.23.

200-yard individual medley:
12-and-under, 1. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 2:26.17, 2. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 2:30.58, 3. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 2:33.81, time drop 0.82, 4. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 2:33.83, time drop 3.39.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under. 1. Thereza Milano, GRSC 1:04.84, 2. Sofia Papasakellariou, MAC 1:11.41, 3. Joanna Valdiviezo, SOFLO 1:18.12.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 2:26.83, 2. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 2:27.04, 3. Addison Scott, SF 2:27.59.

500-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 5:36.29, time drop 14.56, 2. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 5:30.30, 3. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 5:55.55, time drop 8.85, 4. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 5:57.24, time drop 0.05.

BOYS
100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 1:11.86, 2. Jesse Lungu, CM 1:18.51, 3. Jeancarlos Vasquez, CM 1:21.45, 4. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 1:27.78, time drop 4.13.

200-yard individual medley:
12-and-under, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 2:17.32, 2. Nicolas Kokiodko, MAC 2:21.42, 3. Jake Kotz-Agramonte, RANS 2:22.43.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 1:02.62, 2. Jeancarlos Vasquez, CM 1:06.65, 3. Jesse Lungu, CM 1:10.85.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 2:16.23, 2. Matthew Meneses, MAC 2:19.73, 3. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 2:20.72, time drop 3.70.

500-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 5:07.07, time drop 4.97, 2. Benjamin Aguilera, CM 5:26.64, 3. Nicolas Kokidko, MAC 5:30.34.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Wraps Up Successful Road Trip In Final Session Of GCST Fall Open


By Sharon Robb
FORT MYERS, September 19, 2021–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers dominated the fourth and final session of the GCST Fall Open Sunday at Florida Gulf Coast University Center.

SOFLO had its best showing with the 10-and-under and 11-12 age group swimmers.

Among SOFLO winners were:

Gianna Martin, 10, 200-yard individual medley 2:41.02, time drop 5.39; 100-yard breaststroke 1:21.93, time drop 1.60.

Jenesys Amores, 12, 50-yard freestyle, 27.79.

Sofia Lugo, 12, 100-yard butterfly 1:05.30.

Noah Mejias, 10, 200-yard individual medley 2:33.17, time drop 5.56; 100-yard breaststroke 1:21.88; 100-yard butterfly 1:07.99.

Guillermo Mantilla, 10, 50-yard freestyle 28.72, time drop 1.47; 50-yard backstroke 34.18, time drop 6.23.

Juan Vallmitjana, 12, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:15.34, time drop 3.57; 50-yard backstroke 30.46; 100-yard butterfly 1:03.85.

Other top four finishers were:

Sofia Lugo, 12, 200-yard individual medley, second 2:27.80; 50-yard backstroke, fourth 32.33, time drop 0.17.

Jenesys Amores, 12, 200-yard individual medley, fourth 2:30.52; 50-yard backstroke, third 32.18, time drop 0.62; 100-yard butterfly, third 1:07.59, time drop 6.09.

Juian Vallmitjana, 12, 50-yard freestyle, second 25.54.

SOFLO was among 10 teams competing in the two-day meet. SOFLO had 32 swimmers (16 girls, 16 boys) entered in 209 individual events over two days.

The meet was a 25-yard timed final event and for all novice, bronze, silver, gold and senior teams.

In addition to host Gulf Coast Swim Team and SOFLO, other teams that competed were: Carrollwood Village Swim Team, Lakewood Ranch Swim Association, Piranhas YMCA Palm Harbor, Sarasota Tsunami Swim Team, Sea Dragon Aquatics, Swim Florida, T2 Aquatics and The Sky Family YMCA Hurricanes.

The field featured 448 swimmers (253 girls and 195 boys). The meet was sponsored by Deromos Italian Restaurant.

SESSION FOUR
GIRLS

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 2:41.02, time drop 5:39.
11-12, 1. Zoe Gruber, SRQ 2:18.88; SOFLO: 2. Sofia Lugo 2:27.80, 4. Jenesys Amores 2:30.52, 7. Mikhel Martin 2:33.34, time drop 6.37, 10. Jemma Baldwin 2:34.63.
50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Helen Zhang, SWIM 29.95.
11-12, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 27.79; SOFLO: 8. Jianna Amores 29.41, time drop 4.59, 11. Jemma Baldwin 29.78.
100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 1:21.93, time drop 1.60; SOFLO: 10. Sofia Duranti 1:45.36, time drop 2.19.
11-12, 1. Zoe Gruber, SRQ 1:13.16; SOFLO: 6. Mikhel Martin 1:24.95, time drop 3.29.
25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Olivia Bajzat, T2 20.60.
50-yard backstroke:
8-and-under. 1. Olivia Bajzat, T2 38.46.
10-and-under, 1. Mackie Rutherford, GCST 37.28.
11-12, 1. Kiley Renick, SRQ 31.53; SOFLO: 3. Jenesys Amores 32.18, time drop 0.62, 4. Sofia Lugo 32.33, time drop 0.17, 9. Sofia Rodriguez 35.34, 10. Jianna Amores 36.03, time drop 6.44.
100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Helen Zhang, SWIM 1:15.45; SOFLO: 8. Gianna Martin 1:30.04.
11-12, 1. Sofia Lugo, SOFLO 1:05.30; SOFLO: 3. Jenesys Amores 1:07.59, time drop 6.09, 7. Jemma Baldwin 1:14.71, 8. Jianna Amores 1:15.91, 13. Sofia Rodriguez 1:19.98.
25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Olivia Bajzat, T2 16.99.
1,000-yard freestyle:
12-and-under, 1. Zoe Gruber, SRQ 11:16.43.
BOYS
200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 2:33.17, time drop 5.56; SOFLO: 5. Toma Petkov 3:10.22, 7. David Gonzalez 3:23.66, time drop 8.25, 10. Michael Barber 3:31.44, 11. Luis Escobar 3:34.10.
11-12, 1. Jackson Irwin, SRQ 2:17.84; SOFLO: 7. Martin Petkov 2:34.77, time drop 8.68.
50-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. EJ Mokhiber, GCST 37.12.
10-and-under, 1. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 28.72, time drop 1.47; SOFLO: 9. Toma Petkov 35.93, time drop 0.72, 14. Michael Barber 36.34, time drop 0.32.
11-12, 1. Jacob Cainas, SWIM 25.31; SOFLO: 2. Juan Vallmitjana 25.54, 13. Martin Petkov 30.06.
100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:21.88; SOFLO: 9. Toma Petkov 1:47.99, 13. Michael Barber 1:52.53, 14. Luis Escobar 1:54.10, time drop 15.52.
11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:15.34, time drop 3.57; SOFLO: 5. Martin Petkov 1:23.97, time drop 1.88.
25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Grayson Mnondragon, SWIM 26.82.
50-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. EJ Mokhiber, GCST 42.47.
10-and-under, 1. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 34.18, time drop 6.23; SOFLO: 8. David Gonzalez 42.37, time drop 0.09, 11. Toma Petkov 44.97, time drop 7.27, 12. Michael Barber 45.31, time drop 2.07.
11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 30.46; SOFLO: 9. Martin Petkov 35.73, 20. Kyle Wehn 43.28, time drop 1.12.
100-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. EJ Mokhiber, GCST 19.03.
10-and-under, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:07.99.
11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:03.85.
1,000-yard freestyle:
12-and-under, 1. Jackson Irwin, SRQ 10:39.17.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine In Session Two Of GCST Fall Open; Noah Mejias Triple Winner


By Sharon Robb
FORT MYERS, September 18, 2021–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had a strong showing in the second session of the GCST Fall Open Saturday at Florida Gulf Coast University Center.

Several swimmers placed in the top 10 and dropped time against a competitive field.

Noah Mejias, 10, led the boys winning three events. Jenesys Amores, 12, was a double winner for the girls.

Among SOFLO’s winners were:

Jenesys Amores, 12, 100-yard freestyle, 58.25, time drop 0.94; 100-yard individual medley, 1:10.52, time drop 1.88.

Gianna Martin, 10, 200-yard freestyle 2:26.18, time drop 8.47.

Sofia Lugo, 12, 500-yard freestyle, 5:39.77, time drop 18.24.

Guillermo Mantilla, 100-yard freestyle, 1:04.19, time drop 1.27.

Noah Mejias, 50-yard breaststroke, 38.63, time drop 1.99; 100-yard backstroke, 1:14.49, time drop 2.29; 100-yard individual medley, 1:12.45.

Juan Vallmitjana, 50-yard breaststroke, 33.75, time drop 3.00.

Other top three SOFLO finishers were:

Sofia Lugo, 12, 100-yard freestyle, second, 58.61, time drop 0.45; 100-yard backstroke, third 1:09.27.

Mikhel Martin, 12, 200-yard freestyle, second, 2:15.14, time drop 5.74.

Gianna Martin, 10, 100-yard backstroke, second, 1:17.85, time drop 5.43.

Jenesys Amores, 12, 100-yard backstroke, second, 1:09.02, time drop 0.90; 50-yard butterfly, second, 30.52, time drop 2.80.

Jianna Amores, 11, 50-yard butterfly, third, 31.58, time drop 7.64.

Jemma Baldwin, 11, 100-yard individual medley, third 1:14.39.

Noah Mejias, 10, 100-yard freestyle, second, 1:04.71, time drop 4.42.

Joshua Menezes, 12, 50-yard breaststroke, second 35.31, time drop 0.21.

David Gonzalez, 10, 200-yard freestyle, third, 2:52.34, time drop 19.15.

Guillermo Mantilla, 10, 100-yard individual medley, second 1:16.63, time drop 0.63.

Martin Petkov, 12, 100-yard individual medley, third 1:13.53, time drop 0.66.

SOFLO is among ten teams competing in the two-day meet. SOFLO has 32 swimmers (16 girls, 16 boys) entered in 209 individual events over two days.

The two final sessions are Sunday at 9 a.m. and 1 p.m. The meet is a 25-yard timed final event and for all novice, bronze, silver, gold and senior teams.

In addition to host GCST and SOFLO, other teams entered are: Carrollwood Village Swim Team, Lakewood Ranch Swim Association, Piranhas YMCA Palm Harbor, Sarasota Tsunami Swim Team, Sea Dragon Aquatics, Swim Florida, T2 Aquatics and The Sky Family YMCA Hurricanes.

The field features 448 swimmers (253 girls and 195 boys). The meet is sponsored by Deromos Italian Restaurant.

Currently, there are no restrictions at FGCU. During the meet, spectators will not be allowed on the pool deck for any reason. Live results are posted on Meet Mobile.

SESSION ONE
GIRLS

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Helen Zhang, SWIM 1:05.80.
11-12, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 58.25, time drop 0.94; SOFLO: 2. Sofia Lugo 58.61, time drop 0.45, 8. Jemma Baldwin 1:03.16, time drop 0.95, 12. Sofia Rodriguez 1:05.46, time drop 3.90.

25-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Purdey Cotterill, T2 15.10.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Patricia Nemes, SWIM 40.61; SOFLO: 8. Sofia Duranti 49.93.
11-12, 1. Naya Pearo, T2 36.41.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 2:26.18, time drop 8.47.
11-12, 1. Julia Pieniadz, SWIM 2:10.39, 2. Mikhel Martin, SOFLO 2:15.14, time drop 5.74, SOFLO: 8. Jianna Amores 2:28.58, time drop 20.54.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Maggie Adamczyk, T2 1:16.21, 2. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 1:17.85, time drop 5.43.
11-12, 1. Carina Nichitean, GCST 1:06.45, 2. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 1:09.02, time drop 0.90, 3. Sofia Lugo, SOFLO 1:09.27; SOFLO: 8. Sofia Rodriguez 1:14.06, time drop 1.79.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Olivia Bajzat, T2 18.40.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Maggie Adamczyk, T2 32.50.
11-12, 1. Kiley Renick, SRQ 30.51, 2. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 30.52, time drop 2.80, 3. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 31.58, time drop 7.64; SOFLO: 6. Jemma Baldwin 32.30, time drop 0.55.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Helen Zhang, SWIM 1:17.05.
11-12, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 1:10.52, time drop 1.88; SOLO: 3. Jemma Baldwin 1:14.39, 9. Sofia Rodriguez 1:17.49, time drop 2.45, 11. Jianna Amolres 1:18.66, time drop 7.63.

500-yard freestyle:
12-and-under, 1. Sofia Lugo, SOFLO 5:39.77, time drop 18.24; SOFLO: 7. Mikhel Martin 6:14.81, time drop 25.25, 11. Gianna Martin 6:39.99.

BOYS
100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 1:04.19, time drop 1.27, 2. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:04.71, time drop 4.42; SOFLO: 12. Toma Petkov 1:20.67, time drop 4.23.
11-12, 1. Andrew Malaj, SRQ 54.78; SOFLO: 8. Martin Petkov 1:03.30, time drop 9.96.

25-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Grayson Mondragon, SWIM 17.62.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 38.63, time drop 1.99; SOFLO: 4. Guillermo Mantilla 41.18.
11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 33.75, time drop 3.00; SOFLO: 2. Joshua Menezes 35.31, time drop 0.21.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Kallen Garnier-Chan, GCSTY 2:24.36; SOFLO: 3. David Gonzalez 2:52.34, time drop 19.15, 5. Michael Barber 3:01.72.
11-12, 1. Andrew Malaj, SRQ 2:02.60; SOFLO: 7. Martin Petkov 2:18.96, time drop 14.57.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under: 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:14.49, time drop 2.29.
11-12, 1. Andre Hersom, SRQ 1:03.59; SOFLO: 4. Juan Vallmitjana 1:06.35, time drop 2.75.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Grayson Mondragon, SWIM 21.05.

50-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. EJ Mokhiber, GC ST 43.25.
10-and-under, 1. Bradshaw Shoemaker, SRQ 35.34; SOFLO: 4. David Gonzalez 47.17, time drop 7.02, 7. Luis Escobar 50.83.
11-12, 1. Nicholas Kirby, GCST 29.85; SOFLO: 11. Martin Petkov 35.55, time drop 1.67.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:12.45, 2. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 1:16.63, time drop 0.63; SOFLO: 8. David Gonzalez 1:34.81, time drop 0.84, 13. Luis Escobar 1:43.56.
11-12, 1. Jacob Cainas, SWIM 1:11.54; SOFLO: 3. Martin Petkov 1:13.53, time drop 0.66.

500-yard freestyle:
12-and-under, 1. Andrew Malaj, SRQ 5:38.02; SOFLO: 6. Joshua Menezes 5:50.27, time drop 15.56, 11. Toma Petkov 8:04.76, 12. Michael Barber 8:05.09.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine At Three-Day SoFlo Memorial Day Intrasquad Long Course Challenge


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, May 30, 2021—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers rose to the occasion at the SoFlo Memorial Day Intrasquad Long Course Challenge at Academic Village Pool.

After the third and final day of competition on Sunday, SOFLO swimmers totaled a one-meet record 131 new long course Junior Olympic qualifying cut times.

After nearly two years of not being able to swim long course meets because of the COVID-19 pandemic, swimmers more than made up for lost time and looked good doing it.

In the girls’ competition, Jemma Baldwin, Elise Dinehart, Jenesys Amores and Nat Gembicki were double winners.

Baldwin, 10, won the 50-meter freestyle in a best time 34.01, dropping 3.76 and 200-meter freestyle, also a best time 2:42.97, dropping an impressive 22.03. The 50- and 200-meter freestyle times were two of four new JO cuts over three days. She also had new cut times in the 400 freestyle and 100 freestyle.

Amores, 12, won the 50-meter freestyle in 31.91 and 50-meter backstroke in 37.60. She had new JO cuts in the 50 butterfly, 100 freestyle, 50 freestyle, 50 backstroke and 200 freestyle.

Dinehart, 12, won the 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 41.50, dropping 5.06 and 200-meter freestyle, another best time in 2:27.17 and whopping 22.72-second time drop. She posted JO cuts in the 400 freestyle, 100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 200 IM, 50 breaststroke, 50 freestyle and 200 freestyle.

Gembicki, 16, won the 50-meter freestyle in 29.65 and 200-meter freestyle in 2:18.90.

In the boys’ competition, Jose Rincon, Giorgio Rusconi, Javier Colmenares and Hashan Ekanayake were double winners.

Rincon, 12, won the 50-meter freestyle in a best time 30.46, dropping 6.72 and 100-meter butterfly in 1:13.77. He posted new JO cuts in the 400 freestyle, 50 butterfly, 50 backstroke, 100 freestyle in addition to the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly.

Rusconi, 14, won the 50-meter breaststroke in 34.80 and 200-meter breaststroke in 2:50.25. He had new JO cuts in the 100 breaststroke and 200 breaststroke.

Colmenares, 14, won the 50-meter freestyle in a best time 25.96, dropping 4.60 and 100-meter butterfly in a best time 1:00.12, dropping 3.90. He had a new JO cut in the 50 freestyle.

Ekanayake, 14, won the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:28.11, dropping 8.82 and 200-meter freestyle in 2:09.69, dropping 6.90 seconds. He posted new JO cuts in the 400 freestyle, 100 freestyle, 100 backstroke, 50 freestyle, 200 backstroke and 200 freestyle.

The three-day meet was part of a holiday doubleheader at Academic Village Pool. It gave 114 SOFLO swimmers (64 boys and 50 girls) the opportunity to race long course, fine tune, improve times and make qualifying cuts for various meets.

Between sessions of the two meets, the always-entertaining SOFLO alum and coaches Jack Davies and Jessica Rodriguez came out of retirement briefly for a Battle of the Sexes. Davies just out-touched Rodriguez. “Almost had him,” Rodriguez wrote on social media.

All COVID-19 pandemic safety precautions were observed. The venue was not open to spectators. Face coverings were worn at all times within the venue. Only athletes, coaches, officials and volunteers were allowed on the pool deck.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

50-meter breaststroke: 11-12: 1. Elise Dinehart 41.50, time drop 5.06, 2. Ainsley Miller 42.53, 3. Olivia Wilson 45.70, time drop 7.76.
13-14, 1. Fiorella Di Salvo 38.54, time drop 1.95, 2. Dahlia Hirsh 40.05, time drop 1.10, 3. Anjana Andapally 43.26, time drop 7.09.
15-18, 1. Sofia Osorio 44.96, time drop 1.35.

200-meter breaststroke: 13-14, 1. Isabella Perez 3:08.07, time drop 5.04, 2. Dahlia Hirsh 3:08.85, time drop 21.19, 3. Fiorella Di Salvo 3:16.30.
15-18, 1. Sally Golding 2:59.40, 2. Maria Legaspi 2:59.88, time drop 4.71, 3. Mariann Catalasan 3:00.30.
50-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Jemma Baldwin 34.01, time drop 3.76, 2. Christie Ann Lumsden 35.55, 3. Jianna Amores 35.68.
11-12, 1. Jenesys Amores 31.91, 2. Elise Dinehart 32.15, time drop 2.72, 3. Lydia Smutny 32.28, time drop 2.72.
13-14, 1. Katelyn Gembicki 30.71, 2. Dahlia Hirsh 30.86, time drop 2.97, 3. Genesis Escobar 31.44, time drop 1.71.
15-and-over, 1. Nat Gembicki 29.65, 2. JennaMarie Brames 30.98.

100-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Amanda Grubbs 1:14.29, 2. Lydia Smutny 1:14.78, time drop 10.97, 3. Mackenzie McPherson 1:24.17.
13-14, 1. Gabriella DeLuna 1:09.58, 2. Isabella Montes 1:15.72, 3. Sarah Vasquez 1:18.66, time drop 18.28.
15-18, 1. Michelle Marinheiro 1:10.81, 2. Sally Golding 1:12.29, 3. Lucy Smutny 1:14.09.

50-meter backstroke: 11-12, 1. Jenesys Amores 37.60, 2. Alexandra Strong 38.36, time drop 2.88, 3. Amanda Grubbs 38.50.
13-14, 1. Pilar Duranti 36.51, time drop 5.67, 2. Sarah Bedoya 38.36, time drop 3.96, 3. Kaylee Del Rio 41.84.

200-meter backstroke: 13-14, 1. Gabriella DeLuna 2:38.56, 2. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:40.15, 3. Izzy Wilson 2:41.28, time drop 11.50.

200-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Jemma Baldwin 2:42.97, time drop 22.03, 2. Sofia Rodriguez 2:48.06, 3. Jianna Amores 2:50.76.
11-12, 1. Elise Dinehart 2:27.17, time drop 22.72, 2. Jenesys Amores 2:29.72, 3. Lydia Smutny 2:31.11, time drop 14.41.
13-14, 1. Izzy Wilson 2:22.26, 2. Amelie Bicerne 2:26.73, time drop 4.08, 3. Sarah Vasquez 2:27.10, time drop 7.28.
15-and-over, 1. Nat Gembicki 2:18.90, 2. Lucy Smutny 2:19.56, 3. Michelle Marinheiro 2:19.63.

BOYS
50-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Joshua Menezes 40.87, time drop 3.41, 2. Ryan Harries 40.92, time drop 3.55, 3. Connor Jimenez 41.69, time drop 6.52.
13-14, 1. Giorgio Rusconi 34.80, 2. Felipe Rodriguez 37.24, 3. Nicholas Pelaez 38.79, time drop 6.10.
15-18, 1. Vinay Gurnani 35.22, 2. Sebasti Fernandez 38.30, time drop 5.63, 3. Giovanni Otrello 39.73.

200-meter breaststroke: 13-14, 1. Giorgio Rusconi 2:50.25, 2. Felix Gonzalez 2:51.42, 3. Ethan McPeek 2:58.78.
15-18, 1. Manuel Melendez 2:37.99, time drop 5.91, 2. Alan Bertea 2:51.89, 3. Zackary Harris 2:52.42.

50-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Eric Ferrer 34.13, time drop 13.39, 2. Guillermo Mantilla 34.16, time drop 9.89, 3. Noah Mejias 35.88.
11-12, 1. Jose Rincon 30.46, 2. Connor Jimenez 31.25, time drop 0.51, 3. Ryan Harries 31.76, time drop 5.64.
13-14, 1. Javier Colmenares 25.96, time drop 4.60, 2. Hashan Ekanayake 27.85, time drop 2.98, 3. Luca Hincapie 27.90, time drop 3.08.
15-and-over, 1. Michael Arias 25.30, 2. Robert Wilson 27.08, 3. Enrique Rodriguez 27.37, time drop 1.65.

100-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Jose Rincon 1:13.77, 2. Juan Vallmitjana 1:13.79, time drop 11.12, 3. David Valdiviezo 1:26.25.
13-14, 1. Javier Colmenares 1:00.12, time drop 3.90, 2. Luca Hincapie 1:06.54, time drop 12.46, 3. Jaden Amores 1:07.49, time drop 16.24.
15-18, 1. Adrian Hernandez 1:02.99, time drop 1.06, 2. Brennan Binder 1:03.80, 3. Christian Tijero 1:04.81, time drop 1.96.

50-meter backstroke: 11-12, 1. Connor Jimenez 35.89, time drop 0.37, 2. Jose Rincon 36.57, time drop 8.42, 3. Maximilliano Remmele 38.35.
13-14, 1. Matt McVeigh 35.70, time drop 4.40, 2. Benjamin Kim 36.17, time drop 2.51, 3. Mason Jimenez 37.40, time drop 6.12.
15-18, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 31.60, time drop 3.24, 2. Zackary Harris 31.78, time drop 0.78, 3. Nico Rossi 33.85, time drop 6.22.

200-meter backstroke: 13-14, 1. Hashan Ekanayake 2:28.11, time drop 8.82, 2. Andres Tejada 2:32.00, 3. Jaden Amores 2:33.67.
15-18, 1. Enrique Rodriguez 2:24.52, 2. Nathaniel Garrick 2:30.31, time drop 2.88, 3. Zackary Harris 2:40.73.

200-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Noah Mejias 2:44.84, 2. Eric Ferrer 2:45.05, 3. Guillermo Mantilla 2:52.52.
11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana 2:15.90, time drop 13.31, 2. Joshua Menezes 2:31.01, time drop 21.71, 3. Martin Petkov 2:44.92.
13-14, 1. Hashan Ekanayake 2:09.69, time drop 6.90, 2. Luca Hincapie 2:15.95, time drop 18.47, 3. Jaden Amores 2:16.00.
15-and-over, 1. Ivan Grass 2:06.36, time drop 9.15, 2. Adrian Hernandez 2:07.20, time drop 0.54, 3. Manuel Melendez 2:08.10, time drop 15.30.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com