SOFLO Leads After Day One Of FGC 14&Under Summer Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

July 24, 2015—Erika Pelaez and her South Florida Aquatic Club teammates got off to a good start Friday at the 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Summer Long Course Junior Olympics Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Pelaez, 9, seeded second, won the 10-and-under 400-meter freestyle in a lifetime-best and team record 5:01.86, shaving 13.58 seconds off her previous best of 5:15.44. Her time was faster than boys’ winner and SOFLO teammate Zackary Harris in 5:04.47.

“That definitely was a record performance,” SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson said.

It was her third team record and first of nine events (seven individual and two relays).

“My goal was to drop my time but I was surprised I swam so fast,” Pelaez said. “I felt better in the second half because I had to get used to the pool and the water.”

Pelaez has her sights set on the 2004 FGC Open record of 4:53.07 held by Becca Heller and 2003 FGC record of 4:47.79 by Jenny Yazbec in the distance event.

“I wanted to get a first place medal. I am trying to reach some Florida Gold Coast records. I am starting with team records and then Florida Gold Coast and national records. I am trying to get them before I get older. It motivates me.”

Everyone seemed motivated on opening night. Early high point leaders are Rebecca Montero, 10, of AquaKids Sharks (22 points); Agustin Rodriguez, 10, of Hialeah Storm (24); Anna Auld, 12, of East Coast Aquatic Club (18); Michael Arias, 12, of SOFLO (15) just one point ahead of SOFLO teammate Jie Hoon Lee (14); Emily Cordovi, 14, of Gulliver Swim Club (16), one point ahead of Eriana Temperino, 14, of East Coast Aquatic Club (15); and Adrian Aguilar, 14, of Metro Aquatics (18).

Defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club took the early lead in the combined (231), girls (93) and boys (138) on the opening day of the three-day meet.

“I am ecstatic for them because I know they worked really hard, not only from the coaches’ aspect but from the swimmers,” Anderson said. “They put a lot of time and effort into long course training and it shows.

“We didn’t really talk about being defending champions or the pressure that comes with it. It’s more of a culture influence that the kids want to be champions. It’s more of a motivation for them to get up and go fast. They get excited about winning.

“The one thing we are stressing is they have to get up and perform in the morning because you never know what the afternoon weather will hold,” Anderson said.

SOFLO had two other champions. Zackary Harris, 10, won the boys 400-meter freestyle in 5:04.47. SOFLO also won the 11-12 400-meter freestyle relay in 4:17.55 with John Paul Handal, Nicolas Rossi, Jie Hoon Lee and Michael Arias.

In one of the more exciting races of the night, Gulliver’s Phillip Meira, 12, of Gulliver Swim Club just out-touched SOFLO’s Jie Hoon Lee, 12, 1:07.55-1:07.65. Both were best times.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 231, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 144.54, 3. Gulliver Swim Club 112, 4. Hialeah Storm 108, 5. North Palm Beach 83, 6. Pine Crest Swimming 79, 7. Metro Aquatic Club 67, 8. Azura Florida Aquatic 66, 9. Jupiter Dragons 63, 10. Coral Springs Swim Club 57.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 93, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 91, 3. North Palm Beach 80, 4. Gulliver Prep 78, 5. Pine Crest 56, 6. AquaKids Sharks, Jupiter 42, 8. Coral Springs 41, 9. FLA, Hialeah 31.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 138, 2. Hialeah Storm 77, 3. Metro Aquatics 60, 4. Azura Florida Aquatics 55, 5. Pompano Beach 54, 6. East Coast Aquatic Club 53.5, 7. Gulliver Swim Club 34, 8. Plantation Swim Team, Big Gator Swimming 33, 10. Swim Fort Lauderdale 24.

GIRLS

200-meter backstroke: 11-12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:31.80, 2. Paige MacEachern, Unattached 2:33.10, 3. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 2:34.32; 13-14, 1. Madison Cummings, East Coast 2:25.37, 2. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 2:27.34, 3. Gabriella Antonini, Gulliver 2:31.49.

50-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 28.50, 2. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 28.66, 3. Paige Lane, SOFLO 28.79; 13-14, 1. Eriana Temperino, East Coast 27.72, 2. Allora Williams, SwimFast 27.86, 3. Jennifer Secrest, North Palm Beach 28.23.

100-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Anna Auld, East Coast 1:20.46, 2. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 1:21.58, 3. Margaret Miao, AquaKids Sharks 1:23.10; 13-14, 1. Madison Lichtig, North Palm Beach 1:17.99, 2. Hannah Virgin, Unattached 1:18.07, 3. Olivia Hernandez, Gulliver 1:18.57.

100-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Madelyn Hebert, East Coast 1:08.58, 2. Valerie Barreto, Gulliver 1:09.06, 3. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 1:09.10; 13-14, 1. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 1:04.09, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, Pine Crest 1:04.94, 3. Eriana Temperino, East Coast 1:05.08.

400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 5:01.86, 2. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 5:07.04, 3. Rylie Montero, Azura 5:22.39; 11-12, 1. Anna Auld, East Coast 4:44.70, 2.Michelle Marinheiro, SOFLO 4:49.39, 3. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 4:53.81; 13-14, 1. Nicole Gomez, North Palm Beach 4:35.01, 2. Juliana Talamo, Metro Aquatics 4:37.63, 3. Gabriella Antononi, Gulliver 4:38.37.

200-meter freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. Pine Crest 1:53.75 (Molly See, Alexandra Meszaros, Rachel Contich, Savannah Yates), 2. North Palm Beach 1:55.51, 3. Lake Lytal Lightning 1:56.16;

400-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 4:21.62 (Megan Murphy, Beatriz Amorim, Anna Auld, Madelyn Hebert), 2. SOFLO 4:23.30 (Paige Lane, Molly Golding, Katrina Del Vecchio), 3. FLA Aquatics 4:32.53.

800-meter freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. Gulliver 9:03.40 (Emily Cordovi, Gabriella Antonini, Nicole Luchau, Olivia Hernandez), 2. North Palm Beach 9:03.56, 3. Pine Crest 9:13.

BOYS

200-meter backstroke: 11-12, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, East Coast 2:28.08, 2. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 2:31.90, 3. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 2:36.01; 13-14, 1. John Torres, Big Gator 2:17.41, 2. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 2:18.98, 3. Bryan Rivero, Hialeah 2:19.96.

50-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Robert Wilson, Plantation Swim Team 27.52, 2. Alexander Meyer, Coral Springs Swim Club 27.94, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, Jupiter 28.17; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 25.45, 2. Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 25.78, 3. Andrew Garcia, FLA 26.04.

100-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Victor Valdes, Hialeah 1:19.65, 2. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 1:20.76, 3. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 1:21.38; 13-14, 1. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest 1:11.40, 2. TylerBland, Unattached 1:13.22, 3. Samuel Quintero, SOFLO 1:16.16.

100-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Phillip Meira, Gulliver 1:07.55, 2. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 1:07.65, 3. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 1:08.18; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 1:00.66, 2. Drake Gil, Boca Raton 1:00.67, 3. Diego Machado, Azura 1:00.78.

400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 5:04.47, 2. Nicholas Kjaerulff, East Coast 5:04.67, 3. John Trieu, Unattached 5:14.12; 11-12, 1. Raphael Santos, Pompano Beach 4:37.47, 2. Maxim Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 4:37.74, 3. Nicolas Rossi, SOFLO 4:41.25; 13-14, 1. Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 4:14.10, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:17.29, 3. Jonathan Rodriguez, Gulliver 4:20.68.

200-meter freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:47.44 (Adrian Aguilar, Andres Vargas, David Montana, Anthony Suardiaz), 2. FLA Aquatics 1:48.35, 3. Hialeah Storm 1:48.50.

400-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. SOFLO 4:17.55 (John Paul Handal, Nicolas Rossi, Jie Hoon Lee, Michael Arias), 2. Plantation Swim Team 4:26.76, 3. Hialeah 4:30.56.

800-meter freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 8:33.38, 2. Azura 8:37.55, 3. SOFLO 8:49.39 (Leonardo Mateus, Gabriel Segui, Sebastian Sevilla, Rafael Rodriguez).

IF YOU GO

What: 14 & Under Florida Gold Coast Summer Long Course Junior Olympics

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, 9 a.m. prelims, 6 p.m.; Sunday, 9 a.m. prelims, finals 6 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street, Plantation

Admission: $3 per session, $5 prelim heat sheet per session, $3 finals heat sheet. For information call 954-452-2526.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Has Four Swimmers Selected For Southern Zone Age Group LSC Championships


By Sharon Robb

June 15, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club will be well-represented at the Southern Zone Age Group LSC Championships set for August 4-8 in Tupelo, Mississippi.

The team was announced and swimmers were contacted on Monday by head coach John Shipman of St. Andrew’s Swimming.

SOFLO swimmers selected are Paige Lane, 11-12; Jie Hoon Lee, 11-12; Rafael Rodriguez, 13-14; and CJ Kopecki, 15-18.

USA Swimming’s Zone Championships feature top regional swimmers at the age group level who qualify. There are four zones: southern, western, central and eastern.

The Shockwave Swim Club is hosting the meet, which is expected to be webcast at the Tupelo Aquatic Center.

The girls and boys rosters are:

Girls 11-12: Claudia Acosta Hialeah; Iliza Aguiar, FLA; Gabrianna Banks Heritage Aquatics; Mattie Barfield, FLA; Madelyn Hebert, East Coast Aquatics; Paige Lane, SOFLO; Paige Lane, SOFLO; Paige MacEachern, St. Andrew’s Swimming; Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins.

Girls 13-14: Emily Cordovi, Gulliver Swimming; Madison Cummings, East Coast Aquatics; Hailey Jerew, AquaKids Sharks; Alexandra Meszaros, Pine Crest Swimming; Andrea Santander, Gulliver Swimming; Jennifer Secrest, North Palm Beach; Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks; Eriana Temperino, East Coast Aquatics.

Girls 15-18: Marissa Brannan, Heritage Aquatics; Tiffany Korb, St. Andrew’s Swimming; Sara Lacusky, Martin County; Victoria Miyamoto, Pompano Beach Piranhas; Sloan Sizemore, Pompano Beach Piranhas.

Boys 11-12: Victor Valdes, Hialeah; Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team; Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins; Joshua Zuchowski, East Coast Aquatics; Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO; Alexander Meyer, Coral Springs Swim Club; Varis Monroe III, North Palm Beach.

Boys 13-14: Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO; Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest Swimming; Bryan Rivero, Hialeah; Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics; Diego Machado, Azura Florida Aquatics; Izaak Bastian, St. Andrew’s Swimming; Aaron Rodriguez, Hialeah Swim Club; Elvis Kotikovski, Azura Florida Aquatics.

Boys 15-18: CJ Kopecki, SOFLO; Sebastian Vargas, Coral Springs Swim Club; Adrian Moya, Metro Aquatics; Brandon Vives, Metro Aquatics; Marcelo Lavzurique, Big Gator; Cameron Anderson, Martin County; Tyler Zuyus, Pompano Beach Piranhas; Diego Faucher, Metro Aquatics.

In addition to Shipman, the coaching staff features assistant coach Norman Abril of Metro Aquatics; girls 11-12 coach Jackson Leonard of Gulliver Swimming; girls 13-14 coach Ewa Dorante of Pine Crest Swimming; girls 15-18 coach Cathy Silveira of Metro Aquatics; boys 11-12 coach Marcello Gatti of FLA; boys 13-14 coach Jonathan Zuchowski of East Coast Aquatics; and boys 15-18 coach Lingard Miller of YMCA BST.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Finishes Strong At Gulliver Invitational


By Sharon Robb

May 26, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club finished on a good note Sunday, the second and final day of the Gulliver Long Course Summer Kickoff Invitational.

The final day looked more like a competitive dual meet between SOFLO and host Gulliver, each with more than 100 swimmers entered in the Florida Gold Coast meet.

On the final day, SOFLO won nine boys age group races and seven girls age group titles.

SOFLO’s Erika Pelaez, 8, led the girls’ team. She was a triple winner in the 50-meter backstroke in 37.22, 100-meter freestyle in 1:11.48 and 50-meter butterfly in 35.58.

Molly Golding won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:44.61; tied with teammate Hailey Garbez for first in the 50-meter backstrokeand 100-meter breaststroke in 1:26.42.

Kyana Castro won the 100-meter freestyle in 1:04.74 and was second in the 50-meter butterfly in 32.37.

SOFLO’s Zackary Harris won four events in the 10-and-under 200-meter individual medley in 2:48.88, 100-meter freestyle in 1:10.46, 50-meter butterfly in 34.54 and 100-meter breaststroke in 1:36.21.

Jie Hoon Lee won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:40.09, 50-meter butterfly in 31.75 and 100-meter breaststroke in 1:22.60.

John Paul Handal won the 50-meter backstroke in 35.28; Michael Arias won the 100-meter freestyle in 1:09.44 and Alejandro Mateus won the 50-meter backstroke in 39.75.

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Corley Smith, Florida Keys 3:27.12, 2. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 3:34.17, 3. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 3:41.84; SOFLO: 5. Luna Delgado 3:55.40; 11-12, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:44.61, 2. Paige Lane, Unattached 2:48.69, 3. Sally Golding, SOFLO 3:00.88; SOFLO: 4. Daniela Barreto 3:03.07, 5. Sarah Acevedo 3:06.19, 6. Sophia Bedoya 3:11.82, 7. Lily Sines 3:23.33, 8. Emma Twombly 3:24.47; Open, 1. Ksenia Yuskova, Hurricanes 2:24.55, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:28.00, 3. Cameron Davis, Hurricanes 2:33.89; SOFLO: 10. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:44.03.

50-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 37.22, 2. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 43.79, 3. Mia Escudero 46.40; SOFLO: 4. Kaitlyn Barrios 46.78, 5. Leah Pando 47.34, 6. Isabella Arcila 47.41, 9. Luna Delgado 48.53; 11-12, 1. tie, Molly Golding, SOFLO 37.40, Hailey Garbez, SOFLO 37.40, 3. Katie Rogers 37.54; SOFLO: 4. Karen Perez 37.97, 5. Michelle Ordonez 38.46, 6. Daniela Curbelo 38.53, 8. Sarah Acevedo 43.93.

100-meter backstroke:

Open, 1. Julie Suarez, Hurricanes 1:09.57, 2. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:14.92, 3. Kayla Kraft, Gulliver 1:16.50; SOFLO: 4. Vanessa Mesa 1:18.45, 5. Abby Oyetunji 1:18.51, 6. Annita Huang 1:19.49, 7. Anabel Vazquez 1:20.99, 10. Madison Johnson 1:24.10, 11. Zariya Harris 1:25.14.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:11.48, 2. Corley Smith, Florida Keys 1:20.96, 3. Abbie Sargent, Florida Keys 1:22.61; SOFLO: 4. Valerie Vank 1:24.22, 6. Mia Escudero 1:27.19, 7. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:27.30, 8. Leah Pando 1:30.65, 9. Luna Delgado 1:31.67; 11-12, 1. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 1:04.74, 2. Paige Lane, Unattached 1:04.79, 3. Valerie Barreto, Gulliver 1:06.15; SOFLO: 4. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:08.63, 5. Isabella Jurado 1:08.81, 6. Molly Golding 1:09.34, 7. Daniela Curbelo 1:11.20, 8. Michelle Ordonez 1:12.55, 9. Karen Perez 1:13.09, 11. Sarah Acevedo 1:13.71; Open, 1. Ksenia Yuskova, Hurricanes 59.08, 2. Angela Algee, Hurricanes 59.69, 3. Heather Arseth, Hurricanes 59.83; SOFLO: 4. Kathleen Golding 1:00.58, 9. Vanessa Mesa 1:04.43, 10. Abby Oyetunji 1:05.55, 11. Annita Huang 1:08.45.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Abbie Sargeant, Florida Keys 1:38.61, 2. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 1:42.55, 3. Mia Escudero, SOFLo 1:44.36; SOFLO: 5. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:53.29, 6. Leah Pando 1:55.36, 7. Mariann Catalasan 1:56.69; 11-12, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 1:26.42, 2. Isabella Jurado, SOFLO 1:30.41, 3. Daniela Barreto, SOFLO 1:35.40; SOFLO: 4. Daniela Curbelo 1:35.58, 6. Sally Golding 1:35.86, 7. Michelle Ordonez 1:38.81, 8. Hailey GArbez 1:39.45, 9. Emma Twombly 1:52.54.

200-meter breaststroke:

Open, 1. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 3:00.96, 2. Emiliana Pelaez, Unattached 3:01.38, 3. Nicole Urquidi, Gulliver 3:01.85; SOFLO: 10. Katrina Del Vecchio 3:09.64.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 35.58, 2. Mia Escudero, SOFLO 42.10, 3. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 45.98; SOFLO: 5. Luna Delgado 51.78, 6. Leah Pando 52.59, 7. Isabella Arcila 53.52, 10. Kailey Smith 56.45; 11-12, 1. Paige Lane, Unattached 32.17, 2. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 32.37, 3. Valerie Barreto, Gulliver 32.38; SOFLO: 4. Daniela Curbelo 34.56, 5. Katrina Del Vecchio 34.97, 7. Karen Perez 37.34, 8. Isabella Jurado 37.65, 10. Hailey Garbez 38.26, 11. Sarah Acevedo 39.85.

100-meter butterfly:

Open, 1. Angela Algee, Hurricanes 1:02.84, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 1:07.86, 3. Valerie Barreto, Gulliver 1:09.25; SOFLO: 4. Vanessa Mesa 1:15.43, 7. Madison Johnson 1:18.29, 8. Abby Oyetunji 1:18.68, 9. Annita Huang 1:19.63.

400-meter freestyle:

Open, 1. Nicole Urquidi, Gulliver 4:29.87, 2. Cameron Davis, Hurricanes 4:34.71, 3. Julie Suarez, Hurricanes 4:39.54; SOFLO: 9. Jessica Rodrigiez 4:53.47.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 2:48.88, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 3:01.85, 3. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 3:14.87; SOFLO: 4. Christian Tijero 3:15.98, 6. Tyler Hering 3:27.58, 9. Lucas Porven 3:45.75; 11-12, 1. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 2:40.09, 2. Nicolas Rossi, SOFLO 2:52.81, 3. Christian Vazquez, SOFLO 3:05.63; SOFLO: 6. Alex Golding 3:09.30, 8. Gabriel Ferdinand 3:23.06; Open, 1. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 2:11.43, 2. Anton Lobanov, ACE 2:16.95, 3. Nicholas Nord, Gulliver 2:20.83.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 39.75, 2. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 42.17, 3. Aldo Zepeda, SOFLO; SOFLO: 5. Noah Hew 44.24, 6. Fernando Barreto 44.98, 7. Tyler Hering 45.75, 8. Jacob Navarro 46.49, 9. Matthew Kim 46.71; 11-12, 1. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 35.28, 2. Marcos Vazquez, SOFLO 35.69, 3. Nicolas Munoz, SOFLO 38.19; SOFLO: 6. Odin Farkas 41.54, 7. Alex Golding 42.30, 8. Tanner Gibson 43.32, 9. Christian Vazquez 42.86, 10. Ryan Alfonso 45.25.

100-meter backstroke:

Open, 1. Nick Carter, Gulliver 59.71, 2. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 1:04.50, 3. Jonathan Farah, SOFLO 1:04.87; SOFLO: 4. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 1:06.70, 6. Juan Diaz 1:08.35, 7. Leonardo Mateus 1:09.26.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:10.46, 2. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 1:17.88, 3. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 1:18.13; SOFLO: 4. Tyler Hering 1:19.41, 6. Jacob Navarro 1:20.74, 7. Aldo Zepeda 1:21.20, 8. Noah Hew 1:21.56, 9. Fernando Barreto 1:23.87, 10. Matthew Kim 1:28.12; 11-12, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 1:09.44, 2. Edward Hoff, Florida Keys 1:11.28, 3. Nicolas Munoz, SOFLO 1:13.17; SOFLO: 5. Ryan Alfonso 1:15.44, 7. Alex Golding 1:16.66, 8. Christian Vasquez 1:18.81, 9. Gabriel Ferdinand 1:19.37, 10. Danniell Hughes 1:19.41, 11. Sebastian Navarro 1:19.46; Open, 1. Thiago Sickert, ACE 52.76, 2. Michael Raga, ACE 54.26, 3. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 54.56; SOFLO: 9. Juan Diaz 59.48.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 34.54, 2. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 40.64, 3. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 43.05; SOFLO: 4. Tyler Hering 44.11, 5. Fernando Barreto 44.13, 6. Aldo Zepeda 44.15, 7. Noah Hew 46.12, 8. Alessandro Pereira 47.16, 9. Matthew Kim 47.56, 11. Lucas Porven 50.73; 11-12, 1. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 31.75, 2. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 32.61, 3. Marcos Vazquez, SOFLO 35.84; SOFLO: 6. Sebastian Navarro 38.75, 7. Nicolas Munoz 39.39, 9. Danniell Hughes 41.33, 10. Tanner Gibson 41.95, 11. Christian Vasquez 42.36.

100-meter butterfly:

Open, 1. Thiago Sickert, ACE 56.73, 2. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 58.82, 3. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 59.46; SOFLO: 5. Jonathan Farah 1:01.62, 7. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 1:02.56, 8. Juan Diaz 1:04.30.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:36.21, 2. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 1:46.10, 3. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:46.40; SOFLO: 11-12, 1. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 1:22.60, 2. Michael Arias, SOFLO 1:23.40, 3. Marcos Vazquez, SOFLO 1:34.88; SOFLO: 4. Danniell Hughes 1:42.03, 5. Alex Golding 1:42.52, 6. Ryan Alfonso 1:45.67, 7. Odin Farkas 1:46.73, 8. Gabriel Ferdinand 1:48.20.

400-meter freestyle:

Open, 1. Nick Carter, Gulliver 4:14.81, 2. Samuel Asnis, Unattached 4:21.20, 3. Nicholas Nord, Gulliver 4:27.18.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com