SOFLO Swimmers More Than Ready For This Weekend’s State, Region Meets


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, November 7, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club will have a record 65 swimmers competing in the State 2A and State 1A and Region 4-4A and Region 4-3A FHSAA Swimming and Diving Championships.

The hard work and dedication paid off for SOFLO swimmers and coaches.

After a full season of high school swimming meets, ninety-five percent of SOFLO swimmers who swim on high school teams qualified for either the district, region or state meets.

At Friday’s State 2A meet, SOFLO swimmers competing are American Heritage Plantation’s Sebastian Lares, 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard backstroke; and Nicolas Rossi, 200- and 500-yard freestyles and relays; Juan Camilo Rivero of Monsignor Pace will compete in the 100-yard butterfly; and Juan Pablo Pineda of Mater Lakes will compete in the 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard breaststroke and relays.

In the State 1A meet on Saturday, Sagemont’s Sara Quintero will swim the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard butterfly; eighth grader Anastasia Lutz of NSU University School, 500-yard freestyle and South Florida Heat’s Hartley Pitters-Hinds will swim the 100-yard freestyle and relays; Cutler Bay’s Elena Dinehart, 200-yard freestyle, 100-yard backstroke and relays; Olivia Dinehart, 200-yard individual medley, 100-yard breaststroke and relays; Madeline Smutny, 100-yard butterfly, 500-yard freestyle and relays; Miguel Sierra, 100-yard butterfly, 100-yard backstroke and relays; Lucy Smutny, 500-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke and relays alternate; and Sophia Grubbs, 100-yard breaststroke.

At the Region 4-3A meet, among dozens of the qualified SOFLO swimmers are Lance Lesage of St. Thomas Aquinas, Rafael Rodriguez, Zackary Harris and Victoria Torres of Pembroke Pines Charter; and Sydney Sever of Terra Institute.

At the Region 4-4A meet, leading SOFLO’s contingent are Molly Golding, Sally Golding, Robert Wilson and Mallory Schleicher; Sarah Acevedo and Juan Colmenares of Everglades; Philopatier Ibrahim, Gaby Banks, Paige Lane and Jacqueline Lugo of Cypress Bay; John Paul Handal of West Broward; Maddy Schain, 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke; Tristan Wilson, 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke; Maia Vatinelle, 200-yard individual medley and 500-yard freestyle; Dominic Bono, 200-yard individual medley and 500-yard freestyle; Garrett Oliver, 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard breaststroke; Jose Hermida, 100-yard butterfly and 100-yard breaststroke; and Ana-Luisa Frable, 100-yard freestyle.

IF YOU GO
STATE 2A

When: Friday

Host: Treasure Coast Sports Commission.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center, 931 SE Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Start times: 9 a.m. swimming prelims and women’s diving, 1:30 p.m. men’s diving, finals 5:30 p.m.

Admission: $12 per session. $10 parking.

STATE 1A

When: Saturday

Host: Treasure Coast Sports Commission.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center, 931 SE Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Start times: 9 a.m. swimming prelims and women’s diving, 1:30 p.m. men’s diving, finals 5:30 p.m.

Admission: $12 per session. $10 parking.

REGION 4-3A

When: Friday
Host team: St. Thomas Aquinas
Where: Plantation Central Park Aquatic Center, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation (swimming) and Boca Raton High School (diving).
Start times: 10:35 a.m. diving, 11 a.m. swimming
Admission: $7. Host contact Alec Wathen (alecfw1024@gmail.com).

REGION 4-4A

When: Friday
Host team: Boca Raton
Where: Boca Raton High School Aquatic Center, 1501 NW 15th Court.
Start times: 10:35 p.m. diving, 5:30 p.m. swimming.
Admission: $7, $3 heat sheets. Host contact Allan Williams, allan.williams@palmbeachschools.org

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Thomas Aquinas Raiders Sweep West Broward, Flanagan; SOFLO’s Marinheiro, Lesage, Handal Double Winners


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 4, 2019—St. Thomas Aquinas came up big sweeping West Broward and Flanagan in a tri-meet Wednesday night.

The girls team defeated West Broward, 130-48, and Flanagan, 144-31. In the other dual, West Broward defeated Flanagan, 103-48.

The boys team defeated West Broward, 99-70, and Flanagan, 128-39. West Broward topped Flanagan, 117-49.

The girls team swept the top three spots in the 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke. The boys team swept the 100-yard freestyle.

There were two girls double winners. West Broward’s Michelle Marinheiro won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:02.35 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:33.56. Marinheiro won an exciting 200-yard freestyle out-touching Gabriella Chambers of St. Thomas Aquinas, second in 2:02.82.

St. Thomas Aquinas’ Gina Fimiano wpn the 200-yard individual medley in 2:21.38 and 100-yard freestyle in 59.02.

In the 100-yard backstroke, St. Thomas Lalainie Bannister nipped teammate Olivia Wiebe, 1:07.06-1:07.09.

St. Thomas Aquinas girls won seven individual events and swept all three relays.

St. Thomas Aquinas had two boys double winners.

Jack Faulkner won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.20 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.35.

Lance Lesage won the 100-yard butterfly in 55.71 and 100-yard backstroke in 53.09.

John Paul Handal of West Broward won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.73 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:01.03.

The Raiders won six boys’ individual events and swept all three relays.

GIRLS
St. Thomas Aquinas 130, West Broward 48
St. Thomas Aquinas 144, Flanagan 31
West Broward 103, Flanagan 48

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 2:01.15, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas B 2:08.16, 3. West Broward 2:12.77.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 2:02.35, 3. Gabriella Chambers, STA 2:02.82, 3. Samantha Litman, STA 2:06.87.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Gina Fimiano, STA 2:21.38, 2. Lalainie Bannister, STA 2:23.58, 3. Shayna Blitz, FLAN 2:30.38.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Alexia Tremellen, STA 27.97, 2. Ali Klis, STA 28.06, 3. Amari Osouna, STA 32.28.

1-meter diving: 1. Katlyn Ross, STA 119.25, 2. Emma Murray, STA 107.25.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Samantha Litman STA 1:04.56, 2. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:07.35, 3. Ella Terran, WB 1:20.69.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Gina Fimiano, STA 59.02, 2. Callie Jordan, STA 1:01.62, 3. Sofia Marquis, STA 1:09.96.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:33.56, 2. Victoria Landron, STA 5:46.62, 3. Megan Smith, STA 5:47.55.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:46.97, 2. West Broward 1:56.89, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas B 1:57.10.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:07.06, 2. Olivia Wiebe, STA 1:07.09, 3. Gabriella Martinez, STA 1:12.44.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:14.38, 2. Emily Lopez-Diaz, WB 1:23.96, 3. Amy-Nicole Toro, FLAN 1:24.21.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 3:56.69, 2. West Broward 4:06.58, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas B 4:08.39.

BOYS
St. Thomas Aquinas 99, West Broward 70
St. Thomas Aquinas 128, Flanagan 39
West Broward 117, Flanagan 49

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:48.97, 2. West Broward 1:50.33, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas B 2:01.03.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jack Faulkner, STA 1:56.20, 2. David Diaz, WB 2:11.69, 3. Liam Connor, STA 2:17.76.

200-yard individual medley: 1. John Paul Handal, WB 2:03.73, 2. Nicholas Munoz, WB 2:06.78, 3. Steven Grady, STA 2:12.95.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kelby Bertolett, STA 25.03, 2. Mark DeGracia, WB 25.44, 3. William Trinadad, WB 25.58.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Lance Lesage, STA 55.71, 2. Marcos Vazquez, WB 57.50, 3. Felipe Bravo, STA 1:02.26.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jack Faulkner, STA 53.35, 2. Ian Hamilton, STA 59.78, 3. Arnaldo Castillo, STA 1:00.25.

500-yard freestyle: 1. John Paul Handal, WB 5:01.03, 2. Steven Grady, STA 5:17.02, 3. Jacob Hengen, WB 5:55.88.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:44.38, 2. West Browward 1:46.03, 3. Flanagan 1:46.63.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lance Lesage, STA 53.09, 2. Nicolas Munoz, WB 59.78, 3. Charles Brunette, STA 1:09.89.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ian Hamilton, STA 1:11.13, 2. Johnny Bastos, WB 1:11.26, 3. Mark DeGracia, WB 1:12.44.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 3:47.45, 2. West Broward 3:52.41, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas B 4:03.02.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Fort Lauderdale Flying L’s Sweep West Broward, Ely, McArthur In Season Opener


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, August 29, 2019—Defending District 11-3A boys champion Fort Lauderdale High School opened the season with three wins Wednesday at its home pool.

The Flying L’s were led by double winner Matthew Gocke, who won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.91 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.00. Jimmy McCrady won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:04.31. Myles Felt, Georgy Goncharov and D. Givskov were also individual winners.

The Flying L’s won two boys relays and all but two events and one relay.

SOFLO’s John Paul Handal of West Broward was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.40 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:01.13. West Broward also won the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:49.88.

Fort Lauderdale’s girls team also swept and picked up three wins.

Rylie Barnhardt led Fort Lauderdale with two wins in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:22.50 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:07.70. Teammate Lucas was also a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 27.35 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:16.20. The Flying L’s won the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

SOFLO’s Michelle Marinheiro was a double winner for West Broward and anchored the winning 400-yard freestyle relay. Marinheiro won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:06.94 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:30.29.

The meet was delayed for lightning but was able to resume and finish the full list of events.

GIRLS
Fort Lauderdale 63, West Broward 38
Fort Lauderdale 75, McArthur 25
West Broward 61, McArthur 30

200-yard medley relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 2:01.95 (Patrocinio, Lucas, Barnhardt, Maisonette), 2. West Broward 2:08.64, 3. McArthur 2:15.73.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 2:06.94, 2. Luiza Patrocinio, FTL 2:10.32, 3. Gonzalez, MCA 2:17.08.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 2:22.50, 2. Gonzalez, MCA 2:33.46, 3. Bennett, FTL 2:45.40.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lucas, FTL 27.35, 2. Maisonette, FTL 28.08, 3. Chirgwin, MCA 28.31.

1-meter diving: 1. Maier, FTL 184.01, 2. Hynes, FTL 98.75.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 1:07.70, 2. Gonzalez, MCA 1:09.56, 3. Villar, WB 1:29.92.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Lopez-Diaz, WB 56.12, 2. Maisonette, FTL 1:03.78, 3. Cabanagh, WB 1:13.10.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:30.29, 2. M. Gonzalez, MCA 5:52.81, 3. Coan, FTL 6:26.48.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:49.92 (Patrocinio, Lucas, Maisonette, Barnhardt), 2. West Broward 1:57.32, 3. McArthur 2:02.42.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Luiza Patrocinio, FTL 1:10.11, 2. G. Lissa, WB 1:16.75, 3. Tamayo, FTL 1:49.80.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Lucas, FTL 1:16.20, 2. Chirgwin, MCA 1:20.80, 3. E. Diaz Lopez, WB 1:22.41.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. West Broward 4:17.04 (Terran, Villar, Lissa, Marinheiro), 2. Fort Lauderdale A 5:12.05, 3. Fort Lauderdale B 5:45.53.

BOYS
Fort Lauderdale 83, McArthur 10
Fort Lauderdale 56, West Broward 38
McArthur 59, West Broward 38

200-yard medley relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale A 1:45.85 (Givskov, Goncharov, Felt, Gocke), 2. West Broward 1:48.23, 3. Fort Lauderdale B 1:52.70.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jimmy McCrady, FTL 2:04.31, 2. Grant Voet, FTL 2:05.05, 3. Diaz, WB 2:08.86.

200-yard individual medley: 1. John Paul Handal, WB 2:03.40, 2. Munoz, WB 2:05.67, 3. Givskov, FTL 2:11.48.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Gocke, FTL 23.91, 2. Degracia, WB 24.73, 3. Trinadad, WB 26.01.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Myles Felt, FTL 55.39, 2. Lilley, FTL 57.02, 3. Vazquez, WB 57.96.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Gocke, FTL 53.00, 2. Rogers, FTL 58.55, 3. Orozco, WB 1:02.13.

500-yard freestyle: 1. John Paul Handal, WB 5:01.13, 2. Jimmy McCrady, FTL 5:33.32, 3. Grant Voet, FTL 5:34.10.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale A 1:34.56 (Gocke, Givskov, Goncharov, Lilley), 2. Fort Lauderdale B 1:40.53, 3. West Broward 1:44.71.

100-yard backstroke: 1. D. Givskov, FTL 57.51, 2. Munoz, WB 59.06, 3. Brantmeyer, FTL 1:01.73.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 1:07.33, 2. Bastos, WB 1:10.87, 3. Degracia, WB 1:12.25.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. West Broward A 3:49.88 (Trinadad, Cabrera, Vazquez, Munoz), 2. West Broward B 4:04.45, 3. Fort Lauderdale 4:15.31.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Captures 15-16 Combined, Boys Team Titles At Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, July 29, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club continued its winning ways on the final day of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Championships Sunday at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

SOFLO won the 15-16 combined and boys team titles. The 15-16 boys finished first with 300 points ahead of Azura with 220. The 15-16 girls were eighth with 145. SOFLO finished with 445 combined points.

Two-time defending champion Azura Florida Aquatics three-peated to win the overall meet title with 1,290 points. Metro Aquatics was second with 1,084 and Gulliver was third with 1,016.50.

SOFLO finished sixth overall in the combined team scores among a field of 39 Florida Gold Coast teams with 724 points.

Among SOFLO’s Top 10 on the final day were:

John Paul Handal, 16, 200-meter individual medley, fourth 2:17.19,, time drop 2.98.

Juan Colmenares, 15, 100-meter backstroke, fifth, 1:02.92; 200-meter individual medley, seventh, 2:18.58.

Michael Arias, 16, 50-meter freestyle, fifth, 24.53.

Sarah Acevedo, 15, 200-meter individual medley, seventh, 2:35.72.

Hailey Jerew, 18, 50-meter freestyle, ninth, 27.40.

Alana Deo, 15, 100-meter breaststroke, tenth, 1:21.10, time drop 3.10.

SOFLO’s 400-meter medley relay was ninth in 4:44.96 with Jena Legaspi, Sophia Grubbs, Sarah Acevedo and Hailey Jerew.

SOFLO had 45 swimmers in 191 individual events and 18 relays.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 1,290, 2. Metro Aquatics 1,084, 3. Gulliver 1,016.50, 4. TS Aquatics 924.50, 5. East Coast Aquatic Club 749, 6. South Florida Aquatic Club 724, 7. Pine Crest Swimming 646, 8. St. Andrew’s 629, 9. Jupiter Dragons 561.50, 10. Wahoos of Wellington 533.

15-16 COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. South Florida Aquatic Club 445, 2. Gulliver Swim Club 401.50, 3. Jupiter 395, 4. Pine Crest 377.50, 5. Wahoos of Wellington 332, 6. T2 Aquatics 312, 7. City of Hialeah 260, 8. Azura 257, 9. FAST 246, 10. TS Aquatics 241.50.

17-&-OVER COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. Azura Florida Aquatics 619, 2. Metro Aquatics 385, 3. East Coast 370, 4. TS Aquatics 343, 5. Pine Crest 268.50, 6. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 258.50, 7. Gulliver 237, 8. NSU 202, 9. Boca Raton Swim Team 182.50, 10. Westminster Academy 165.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS:
15-16, 1. Gulliver Swim Club 288.50, 2. Pine Crest Swimming 260.50, 3. T2 Aquatics 256, 4. Wahoos of Wellington 252, 5. Jupiter Dragons 2121, 6. TS Aquatics 189.50, 7. East Coast 153, 8. South Florida Aquatic Club 145, 9. City of Hialeah 117, 10. North Palm Beach 84.

17-and-over, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 346, 2. Azura 232, 3. St. Andrew’s 167.50, 4. Pine Crest 158.50, 5. TS Aquatics 144, 6. North Palm Beach 124, 7. Westminster Academy 100, 8. Golden Panther Aquatics 96, 9. Nova Southeastern 87, 10. Gulliver 85.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS:
15-16, 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 300, 2. Azura 220, 3. FAST 188, 4. Jupiter 183, 5. City of Hialeah 143, 6. Metro Aquatics 130, Coral Springs 130, 8. North Palm Beach 122.50, 9. Pine Crest 117, 10. Gulliver 113.

17-and-over, 1. Azura 387, 2. Metro Aquatics 330, 3. TS Aquatics 199, 4. Boca Raton Swim Team 167.50, 5. Gulliver 152, 6. NSU 115, 7. Pine Crest 110, 8. St. Andrew’s 91, 9. Wahoos of Wellington 89, 10. Jupiter 72.50.

GIRLS
200-meter medley relay:
1. East Coast Aquatic 1:59.93, 2. Azura 2:02.87, 3. Westminster Academy 2:04.06, 13. SOFLO A 2:10.60 (Lucy Smutny, Sophia Grubbs, Sarah Acevedo, Hailey Jerew), 15. SOFLO B 2:11.54 (Jena Legaspi, Alana Deo, Jennamarie Brames, Naomi Eaton).

100-meter backstroke:
15-16, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 1:06.18, 2. Elia Gates, ECAC 1:08.30, 3. Mason Zilch, JUP 1:09.67; SOFLO: 11. Jena Legaspi 1:11.92, time drop 0.34, 12. Lucy Smutny 1:11.95, time drop 4.89; Open, 1. Anne Fletcher, FAST 1:06.07, 2. Madison Cummings, ECAC 1:06.43, 3. Marta Tassara, Unattached 1:06.80.

50-meter butterfly:
15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 28.17, 2. Emiliana Vivas, MWA 28.96, 3. Brooke Boling, T2 29.30; Open, 1. Victoria Fonville, WA 27.62, 2. Madison Cummings, ECAC 28.32, 3. Delaney Biro, TSA 28.57.

100-meter breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 1:14.71, 2. Paige Maceachern, PCS 1:14.74, 3. Anna Auld, ECAC 1:16.53; SOFLO: 10. Alana Deo 1:21.10, time drop 3.10; Open, 1. Cailey Friel, NSU 1:13.73, 2. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 1:15.02, 3. Stephanie Suarez, MAC 1:16.61; SOFLO: 12. Hailey Jerew 1:18.82, 13. Sophia Grubbs 1:18.94.

50-meter freestyle:
15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 26.47, 2. Claudia Acosta, HSC 26.95, 3. Brooke Boling, T2 27.00; Open, 1. Victoria Fonville, WA 26.06, 2. Rachel Botting, PCS 26.49, 3. Delaney Biro, TSA 27.34; SOFLO: 9. Hailey Jerew 27.40.

200-meter individual medley:
15-16, 1. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 2:28.26, 2. Giulianna Garcia, TSA 2:29.12, 3. Adriana Goodwing, PCS 2:30.22; SOFLO: 7. Sarah Acevedo 2:35.72; Open, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 2:23.40, 2. Alexa Rivera, ECAC 2:23.84, 3. Adrianna Barone, SAS 2:27.75; SOFLO: 16. Naomi Eaton 2:41.35.

1500-meter freestyle:
1. Rachel Whitaker, GPA 18:10.13, 2. Faith Mutschler, WOW 18:11.66, 3. Lydia Lanahan, TSA 18:11.88.

400-meter medley relay:
1. East Coast 4:31.13, 2. Azura 4:31.55, 3. Gulliver 4:33.39, 9. SOFLO A 4:44.96 (Jena Legaspi, Sophia Grubbs, Sarah Acevedo, Hailey Jerew), 12. SOFLO B 4:49.81 (Jennamarie Brames, Alana Deo, Lucy Smutny, Naomi Eaton).

BOYS

200-meter medley relay:
1. Azura 1:47.16, 2. Metro Aquatics A 1:48.53, 3. Metro Aquatics B 1:49.09, 18. SOFLO A 1:57.24 (Juan Colmenares, John Paul Handal, Nicolas Munoz, Michael Arias), 24. SOFLO B 2:01.38 (Manuel Melendez, Alex Golding, Christian Vasquez, Brennan Binder).

100-meter backstroke:
15-16, 1. Raphael Santos, PCS 59.49, 2. Alex Marrero, Azura 1:00.47, 3. Luca Lesentier, EA 1:01.64; SOFLO: 5. Juan Colmenares 1:02.92, 12. Nicolas Munoz 1:05.73; Open, 1. Boleck Depawlikowski, MAC 59.63, 2. Juan Zapata, Azura 1:00.70, 3. Jose Diaz, PC 1:01.49.

50-meter butterfly:
15-16, 1. Varis Monroe, NPB 25.73, 2. Caleb Patranchuk, JUP 25.74, 3. Ryan Nordheim, SAS 25.74; Open, 1. Anthony Barbar, WA 24.84, 2. Yhonny Rios, TSA 24.93, 3. Sidrell Williams, Azura 25.20.

100-meter breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Raphael Windmuller, NMST 1:03.62, 2. Jose Hermida, MAC 1:07.42, 3. Victor Valdes, HSC 1:08.08; Open, 1. Marcelo Lauzurique, Unattached 1:05.43, 2. Teolio Darias, GRSC 1:06.25, 3. Brandon Moran, Azura 1:06.88.

50-meter freestyle:
15-16, 1. Varis Monroe, NPB 23.65, 2. Raphael Santos, PC 23.78, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 24.35; SOFLO: 5. Michael Arias 24.53; Open, 1. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 23.56, 2. Andrew Garcia, Unattached 23.69, 3. Carlos Bernotti, BRST 23.84.

200-meter individual medley:
15-16, 1. Jose Hermida, MAC 2:13.10, 2. Javier Roman, Azura 2:16.71, 3. Philip Moldovanu, WOW 2:16,76; SOFLO: 4. John Paul Handal 2:17.19, time drop 2.98, 7. Juan Colmenares 2:18.58, 12. Nicolas Munoz 2:20.12, time drop 4.39; Open, 1. Ricardo Martinez, SAS 2:06.03, 2. Samuel Brettmann, NSU 2:07.89, 3. Juan Zapata, Azura 2:11.03.

1500-meter freestyle:
1. Nicolas Gallego, JUP 16:36.14, 2. Caleb Fell, Unattached 16:42.99, 3. Bernardo Abascal, NSU 16:45.88; SOFLO: 12. Leonardo Mateus 17:18.98.

400-meter medley relay:
1. Azura 3:54.67, 2. Metro Aquatics A 3:54.77, 3. Metro Aquatics B 4:01.70, 14. SOFLO A 4:20.16 (Juan Colmenares, John Paul Handal, Nicolas Munoz, Michael Arias) 17. SOFLO B 4:29.22 (Manuel Melendez, Alex Golding, Christian Vasquez, Brennan Binder).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Handal, DiSalvo, Rossi Lead SOFLO At XX FLA International Cup


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, June 26, 2018—John Paul Handal, Fiorella Di Salvo and Nicolas Rossi were top finishers for South Florida Aquatic Club at the XX FLA International Cup at Academic Village Swimming Pool.

Handal, 15, won the 200-meter butterfly in a best time 2:21.80. He shaved 2.55 seconds off his previous best of 2:24.35. Handal finished with 15 points in high point and was SOFLO’s lone individual champion.

Handal was also ninth in the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:16.95, dropping 1.10 seconds off his previous best. He was eighth in the 50-meter butterfly in 29.75.

Di Salvo, 10, was the only SOFLO swimmer in the Top 10 of high point finishing with 22 points in the 10-and-under age group category.

Di Salvo’s best finish was second place in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 5:29.16, dropping 6.85 seconds off her previous best. She had four best times in the five events she swam. She had third, fourth, fifth and sixth place finishes.

Also in the 400-meter freestyle, Nicolas Rossi, 15, finished fourth in 4:31.92 and earned 15 points.

Juancamilo Rivero, 15, was fifth in the 200-meter butterfly in a best time 2:34.09, dropping 14.90. He was ninth in the 50-meter butterfly in 30.90. He earned five points.

Other Top 10 SOFLO finishers:

Ruth Kauffman, 15, 200-meter backstroke, sixth, 2:54.20, time drop 6.86, three points.

Sofia Gonzalez, 12, 50-meter breaststroke, sixth, 41.70; 200-meter backstroke, seventh, 2:53.78, time drop 5.83; 100-meter breaststroke, eighth, 1:31.53, six points.

Manuel Melendez, 14, 50-meter backstroke, seventh, 33.83; 50-meter breaststroke, seventh 36.96, four points.

Nicolas Munoz, 15, 50-meter backstroke, eighth 32.37, five points.

Matthew Kim, 13, 200-meter breaststroke, eighth, 3:07.76, time drop 8.79, one point.

Reagan Lowe, 12, 200-meter backstroke, eighth, 2:54.02; 100-meter freestyle, ninth 1:10.06, time drop 1.62, 11 points.

Stefano Mazzi, 10, 50-meter butterfly, eighth, 41.96; 200-meter backstroke, 3:10.88, eight points.

Matt McVeigh, 10, 50-meter breaststroke, fifth, 49.66; 50-meter backstroke, ninth, 45.06, one point.

Anastasia Lutz, 11, 200-meter freestyle, ninth, 2:14.17.

Caterina Fogli, 10, 50-meter butterfly, ninth, 46.98.

Marcos Vazquez, 15, 100-meter backstroke, ninth, 1:10.21, time drop 1.54; 100-meter butterfly, tenth, 1:06.44, time drop 0.96.

Alessio Mazzi, 11, 200-meter backstroke, tenth, 3:22.64.

Pilar Duranti, 10, 50-meter butterfly, tenth, 46.99, time drop 0.51.

Sophia Bedoya, 15, 50-meter breaststroke, tenth 43.43.

Marvan Ekanayake, 11, 200-meter backstroke, fifth, 2:56.01; 50-meter backstroke, ninth, 38.89, four points.

Hashan Ekanayake, 11, 200-meter backstroke, seventh, 2:56.56; 200-meter freestyle, tenth, 2:38.38, five points.

Joseph-Blake Natino, 9, 100-meter backstroke, ninth, 1:40.81, time drop 3.92.

Preston Feldman, 10, 100-meter backstroke, tenth, 1:41.23.

As expected, Gator Swim Club won the combined and men team titles. Gator Swim Club finished with 1,070 points and Aiken-Augusta was second with 1,004. SOFLO was 12th with 160 points.

Gator Swim Club won the men’s team title with 689. Aiken-Augusta was second with 397. SOFLO was 11th with 76 points.

Aiken-Augusta won the women’s team title with 503. Gator Swim Club was second witgh 381. SOFLO was tenth with 84 points.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 1,070, 2. Aiken-Augusta 1,004, 3. Southwest Stars 644.5, 4. Eagle Aquatics 514, 5. YMCA of South Florida 468, 12. South Florida Aquatic Club 160.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 689, 2. Aiken-Augsta 397, 3. Southwest Stars 310, 4. City of Miami Parks 234, 5. Heritage Aquatic Team, 11. South Florida Aquatic Club 76.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Aiken-Augusta 503, 2. Gator Swim Club 381, 3. Eagle Aquatics 370, 4. Southwest Stars 334.5, 5. YMCA of South Florida 283, 10. South Florida Aquatic Club 84.

HIGH POINT GIRLS: 10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 101, 8. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 22; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 168; 13-14, 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs, EA 98; 15-16, 1. Anna Summers, Aiken-Augusta 115; 17-and-over, 1. Annabella Boardman, Southwest Stars 55.

HIGH POINT BOYS: 10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 110; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 97; 13-14, 1. Matvey Ivanov, Gator Swim Club 88; 15-16, 1. Matthew McDonald, Gator Swim Club 77; 17-and-over, 1. Robinson Molina, Westminster Academy 56.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:28.26; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:14.41; SOFLO: 9. Anastasia Lutz 2:41.17.

400-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Amy Riordan, ASL 4:39.36; 15-16, 1. Anna Summers, ASL 4:43.59; 17-and-over, 1. Ashley Williamson, ASL 4:40.50.

200-meter butterfly:
12-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:51.88; 13-14, 1. Amy Riordan, ASL 2:41.92; 15-16, 1. Ava Bartolomei, STAR 2:33.22; 17-and-over, None.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, YSF 37.90; SOFLO: 5. Fiorella Di Salvo 41.93, time drop 1.15; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 31.50; 13-14, 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs, EA 30.63; 15-16, 1. Anna Summers, ASL 32.79; 17-and-over, 1. Melannie Vargas, GPA 31.88.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Izabella Gonzalez, YSF 1:41.11; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:23.11; SOFLO: 8. Sofia Gonzalez 1:31.53; 13-14, 1. Rachel Yordi, OSC 1:22.86; 15-16, 1. Caitlyn Harney, STAR 1:23.34; 17-and-over, 1. Annabella Boardman, STAR 1:18.88.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, YSF 35.83; SOFLO: 6. Fiorella DiSalvo 39.37, time drop 1.03, 9. Caterina Fogli 46.98, 10. Pilar Duranti 46.99, time drop 0.51; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 29.67; 13-14, 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs 28.89; 15-16, 1. Anna Summers, ASL 30.50; 17-and-over, 1. Letizia Bertelli, GPA 29.48.

200-meter backstroke:
12-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:28.82; SOFLO: 7. Sofia Gonzalez 2:53.78, time drop 5.83, 8. Reagan Lowe 2:54.02; 13-14, 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs, EA 2:21.31; 15-16, 1. Anna Summers, ASL 2:31.70; SOFLO: 6. Ruth Kauffman 2:54.20, time drop 6.86; 17-and-over, 1. Melannie Vargas, GPA 2:31.20.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 1:06.62; SOFLO: 4. Fiorella DiSalvo 1:14.80, time drop 5.24; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:01.59; SOFLO: 9. Reagan Lowe 1:10.06, time drop 1.62; 13-14, 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs, EA 59.05; 15-16, 1. Alexa Cecchi, MV 1:00.69; 17-and-over, 1. Letizia Bertelli, GPA 1:00.60.

200-meter freestyle relay:
12-and-under, 1. Delfines Del Naco 2:06.87, 2. SOFLO A 2:12.13, 3. SOFLO B 2:26.71; 14-and-under, 1. Aiken-Augusta 1:57.62; Open, 1. Aiken-Augusta 1:58.22.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Valentina Foster, Unattached 44.56; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 37.51; SOFLO: 6. Sofia Gonzalez 41.70; 13-14, 1. Rachel Yordi, OSC 37.66; 15-16, 1. Emmy Higgins, BGSC 38.64; SOFLO: 10. Sophia Bedoya 43.43; 17-and-over, 1. Nicole Hunnewell, GPA 36.52.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 1:19.43; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:08.49; 13-14, 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs, EA 1:05.60; 15-16, 1. Anna Summers, ASL 1:11.05; 17-and-over, 1. Melannie Vargas, GPA 1:22.41.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 1:17.71; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:07.03; 13-14, 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs, EA 1:02.68; 15-16 1. Anna Summers, ASL 1:10.98; 17-and-over, 1. Letizia Bertelli, GPA 1:05.30.

200-meter breaststroke:
12-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 3:02.99; 13-14, 1. Rachel Yordi, OSC 3:01.06; 15-16, 1. Caitlyn Harney, STAR 2:58.55; 17-and-over, 1. Daniela Kim, YSF 2:48.99.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, YSF 32.11; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 28.62; 13-14, 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs, EA 27.32; 15-16, 1. Alexa Cecchi, MVAC 28.35; 17-and-over, 1. Helina Reyes, LACES 29.31.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 2:31.45; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 2:12.42; SOFLO: 10. Hashan Ekanayake 2:38.38, 11. Marvan Ekanayake 2:43.77.

400-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Matvey Ivanov, BGSC 4:26.57; 15-16, 1. Sasha Shashkov, BGSC 4:22.74; SOFLO: 4. Nicolas Rossi 4:31.92; 17-and-over, 1. Andrew Matejka, BGSC 4:09.03.

200-meter butterfly:
12-and-under, Kaii Winkler EA 2:38.25; 13-14, 1. Matvey Ivanov, BGSC 2:21.68; 15-16, 1. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 2:21.80, time drop 2.55; SOFLO: 5. Juancamilo Rivero 2:34.09, time drop 14.90; 17-and-over, 1. Christopher Trinidad, NACO 2:16.36.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, CM 37.39; SOFLO: 9. Matt McVeigh 45.06, 14. Joseph-Blake Natino 47.03, 15. Matthew Jimenez 47.17, 22. Preston Feldman 49.52, 27. Mathias Galarraga 53.64; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 31.39; SOFLO: 9. Marvan Ekanayake 38.89, 12. Hashan Ekanayake 40.83; 13-14, 1. Ethan Sido, STAR 31.17; SOFLO: 7. Manuel Melendez 33.83, 14. Matthew Kim 35.96, time drop 2.73; 15-16, 1. Matthew McDonald, BGSC 29.54; SOFLO: 8. Nicolas Munoz 32.37; 17-and-over, 1. Robinson Molina, WA 26.73.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Joshua Barreto, OSC 1:30.92; 11-12, 1. Michael Yang, BGSC 1:21.33; 13-14, 1. Kevin Jiang, BGSC 1:13.61; SOFLO: 12. Manuel Melendez 1:12.08, time drop 0.68; 15-16, 1. Andy Rogatinsky, PST 1:12.77; SOFLO: 9. John Paul Handal 1:16.95, time drop 1.10; 17-and-over, 1. Davion Conley, WA 1:08.06.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 36.12; SOFLO: 8. Stefano Mazzi 41.96; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 29.88; 13-14, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 28.59; 15-16, 1. Matthew McDonald, BGSC 26.77; SOFLO: 8. John Paul Handal 29.75, 9. Juancamilo Rivero 30.90; 17-and-over, 1. Mark Anthony Beckles, FFSC 26.39.

200-meter backstroke:
12-and-under, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:28.55; SOFLO: 5. Marvan Ekanayake 2:56.01, 7. Hashan Ekanayake 2:56.56, 9. Stefano Mazzi 3:10.88, 10. Alessio Mazzi 3:22.64; 13-14, 1. Caleb Maldari, BGSC 2:19.64; 15-16, 1. Jack D’Avi, YSF 2:21.72; 17-and-over, 1. Drew Dickson, WA 2:20.94.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 1:10.77; 11-12, 1. Nicholas Cecchi, STAR 1:00.77; 13-14, 1. Joshua Justin, WA 51.95; 15-16, 1. Manuel Lopez, Unattached 55.93; 17-and-over, 1. Robinson Molina, WA 51.95.

200-meter freestyle relay:
14-and-under, 1. Delfines Del Naco 1:52.09; Open, 1. Westminster Academy 1:39.68.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Joshua Barreto, OSC 42.04; SOFLO: 5. Matt McVeigh 49.66; 11-12, 1. Nicholas Cecchi, STAR 37.62; 13-14, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 33.73; SOFLO: 7. Manuel Melendez 36.96; 15-16, 1. Andy Rogatinsky, PST 32.56; 17-and-over, 1. Davion Conley, WA 29.72.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 1:19.58; SOFLO: 9. Joseph-Blake Natino 1:40.81, time drop 3.92, 10. Preston Feldman 1:41.23; 11-12, 1. Nicholas Cecchi, STAR 1:07.82; SOFLO: 11. Marvan Ekanayake 1:24.50; 13-14, 1. Caleb Maldari, BGSC 1:04.22; 15-16, 1. Matthew McDonald. BGSC 1:05.32; SOFLO: 9. Marcos Vazquez 1:10.21, time drop 1.54; 17-and-over, 1. Robinson Molina, WA 57.76.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, C 1:21.52; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:06.23; 13-14, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 1:02.09; 15-16, 1. Matthew McDonald, BGSC 1:02.29; SOFLO: 10. Marcos Vazquez 1:06.44, time drop 0.96; 17-and-over, 1. Christopher Trinidad, NACO 57.85.

200-meter breaststroke:
12-and-under, 1. Michael Yang, BGSC 2:55.43; 13-14, 1. Andy Wei, BGSC 2:43.06; SOFLO: 8. Matthew Kim 3:07.76, time drop 8.79; 15-16, 1. Ty Hoffman, BGSC 2:41.76; 17-and-over, 1. Mike Jeschke, ASL 2:33.82.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 33.04; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 27.92; 13-14, 1. Cesar Alvarez, NACO 26.99; 15-16, 1. Reid Chafin, ASL 25.79; 17-and-over, 1. Robinson Molina, WA 24.03.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Rodriguez Top SOFLO Finisher On Day One Of Gulliver Winter Invitational


By Sharon Robb

February 12, 2016—Rafael Rodriguez was top finisher for South Florida Aquatic Club Friday on Day One of the Gulliver Winter Invitational.

Rodriguez, 14, was third in the 1,000-yard freestyle in 9:57.55, just 0.77 shy of a best time. Miguel Cancel, 16, of Gulliver won in a best time 9:17.49, dropping 23.45.

SOFLO’s John Paul Handal posted a best time in the 400-yard individual. Handal, 13, was seventh in 4;44.68, shaving 1.17 off his previous best.
The three-day meet continues on Saturday with two sessions.

FRIDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

400-yard individual medley:

1.Brooke Ellis, Gulliver 4:30.39, 2. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 4:41.43, 3. Olivia Hernandez, Gulliver 4:47.58

1,000-yard freestyle:

1.Kelly Fertel, Gulliver 10:09.78, 2. Alicia Mancilla, Gulliver 10:16.59, 3. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, Gulliver 10:19.02

BOYS

400-yard individual medley:

1.Trey Gribble, Gulliver 4:10.69, 2. Marcelo Lauzurique, Gulliver 4:17.72, 3. Javier Sanchez, Gulliver 4:22.98; SOFLO: 7. John Paul Handal 4:44.68.

1,000-yard freestyle:

1.Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 9:17.49, 2. Nick Carter, Gulliver 9:20.96, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 9:57.55.

GULLIVER WINTER INVITATIONAL

When: Saturday, Session Two, 9 a.m.; Session Three, 30 minutes after completion of previous session; Sunday, Session Four, 9:30 a.m., 30 minutes after completion of previous session.

Where: Gulliver Prep School, 6575 SW 88th Street, Miami

Admission: $2 per session, heat sheets $3 per session.

For questions and more information call 305-666-7937, ext. 1465.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine On Day Two Of Mike Horgan Memorial Invitational At Lake Lytal


By Sharon Robb

October 17, 2014—South Florida Aquatic Club turned in some outstanding relay and individual swims on Day Two of the fourth annual Mike Horgan Memorial Invitational Meet at the Lake Lytal Family Aquatic Center in West Palm Beach.

Erika Pelaez, 9, won three events and finished second in two others to lead the girls team.

Pelaez won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:11.80, 100-yard individual medley in 1:11.66 and 50-yard backstroke in 32.11. All three were lifetime-best times. Pelaez was also second in the 50-yard freestyle in 28.07 and 50-yard butterfly in 31.48, also best times.

SOFLO’s girls 11-12 200-yard medley relay of Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Daniela Curbelo and Katrina Del Vecchio won in 1:58.48 ahead of Coral Springs and Jupiter.

Cunningham, 12, was also second in the 200-yard backstroke in a best time 2:17.12.

John Paul Handal and Rafael Rodriguez were SOFLO’s individual boys’ winners.

Handal, 12, won the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:03.73, shaving 3.83 seconds off his previous best time. Rodriguez, 13, won the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 56.97, dropping 0.65 and was third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.13.

Joseph Lee had two runner-up finishes in the 200-yard breaststroke and 200-yard butterfly. Teammate Michael Arias was second in the 50-yard freestyle.

SOFLO boys also swept the 10-and-under and 11-12 200-yard medley relay titles.

The three-day meet concludes on Sunday with final session of timed finals.

The meet is named in honor of Mike Horgan, Lake Lytal’s head developmental coach, who died of a heart attack at age 50 in August, 2011. A double lung transplant recipient in 2000, Horgan had cystic fibrosis his entire life but never let it damper his enthusiasm as a tireless teacher and coach.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. Coral Springs Swim Club (Elizabeth Olson, Riley Botting, Emily Robertson, Payton Ward) 2:17.04, 2. Jupiter 2:20.86, 3. SOFLO 2:24.94; 11-12, 1. South Florida Aquatic Club (Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Daniela Curbelo, Katrina Del Vecchio) 1:58.48, 2. Coral Springs 2:02.45, 3. Jupiter 2:05.47; 13-and-over, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club (Madison Cummings, Chade Nersicio, Eriana Temperino, Kodi Cabral) 1:53.26, 2. Lake Lytal Lightning 2:03.30, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 2:04.01.

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 2:11.80 and Michelle Fernandez, HSC 2:11.80, 3. Rylie Barnhardt, Azura 2:17.45; 11-12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:03.98, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, HSC 2:04.31, 3. Lucy Miller, JUP 2:05.54; 13-14, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 1:58.19, 2. Nicole Gomez, NPB 1:58.27, 3. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 1:58.75; 15-and-over, 1. Daniella Van Den Berg, Azura 1:54.36, 2. Sarah Maraskine, PAQ 1:56.72, 3. Julia Bauer, PAQ 1:58.46.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 35.08, 2. Riley Botting, CSSC 35.23, 3. Erin Miller, JUP 39.35; 11-12, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 33.14, 2. Isabella Chambers, PST 33.61, 3. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 34.83.

200-yard breaststroke:

12-and-under, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:35.33, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 2:35.85, 3. Paige MacEachern, SAS 2:36.41; 13-14, 1. Gabriela Fernandez, HSC 2:31.00, 2. Dahlia Delgado, JUP 2:31.76, 3. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 2:33.39; 15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, Azura 2:23.96, 2. Alemy Barreto, Azura 2:39.01, 3. Alicja Zielinski, PB 2:43.99.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:11.66, 2. Morgan Cogle, JUP 1:14.98, 3. Rylie Barnhardt, Azura 1:15.14; 11-12, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 1:03.83, 2. Ana Knodratovitch, HSC 1:03.94, 3. Mattie Barfield, FLA 1:03.97.

200-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 2:13.17, 2. Nicole Gomez, NPB 2:17.74, 3. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 2:18.29; 15-and-over, 1. Daniella Van Den Berg, Azura 2:12.24, 2. Arianna Ortiz, LLL 2:18.40, 3. Camryn Hudson, LLL 2:18.53.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 27.32, 2. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 28.07, 3. Riley Botting, CSSC 28.79; 11-12, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, HSC 26.15, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 26.30, 3. Megan Murphy, ECAC 26.49; 13-14, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 23.94, 2. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 25.10, 3. Claudia Acosta, HSC 25.51; 15-and-over, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 23.94, 2. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 25.10, 3. Claudia Acosta, HSC 25.51.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 30.84, 2. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 31.48, 3. Morgan Cogle, JUP 33.21; 11-12, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 28.57, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 28.58, 3. Anna Kasperski, CSSC 28.71.

200-yard butterfly:

12-and-under, 1.Ana Kondratovitch, HSC 2:17.18, 2. Anelis Roque, MAC 2:21.01, 3. Megan Murphy, ECAC 2:29.47; 13-14, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 2:11.27, 2. Gabriela Fernandez, HSC 2:20.88, 3. Sidney Starman, BGS 2:22.32; 15-and-over, 1. Daniella Van Den Berg, Azura 2:12.03, 2. Melannie Vargas, BGS 2:16.45, 3. Camryn Hudson, LLL 2:17.40.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 32.11, 2. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 32.96, 3. Emily Robertson, CSSC 34.58; 11-12, 1. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 31.57, 2. Faith Fowler, CSSC 31.91, 3. Lucy Miller, JUP 31.92.

100-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Madison Cummings, ECAC 1:01.12, 2. Solana Capalbo, Azura 1:04.88, 3. Claudia Acosta, HSC 1:05.18; 15-and-over, 1. Sarah Maraskine, PAQ 57.38, 2. Racine Ross, Azura 1:01.86, 3. Ines Kyburz, PAQ 1:03.72.

200-yard backstroke:

12-and-under, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:14.51, 2. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 2:17.12, 3. Paige MacEachern, SAS 2:19.31.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. SOFLO (Christian Tijero, Logan Gonzalez, Alejandro Mateus, Jacob Navarro) 2:18.84; 11-12, 1. SOFLO (John Paul Handal, Michael Arias, Joseph Lee, Nicolas Rossi) 1:57.78, 2. Jupiter 2:00.34, 3. Hialeah Swim Club 2:01.22; 13-and-over, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club (Carolus Josefina, Xavier Philips, Seggio Bernadina, Raichel De Freitas) 1:41.32, 2. Lake Lytal Lightning 1:45.52, 3. YMCA of South Florida 1:47.03.

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 2:09.02, 2. Jake Schulte, PB 2:12.45, 3. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 2:12.98; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 1:56.04, 2. Raphael Santos, PB 1:58.34, 3. Michael Arias, SOFLO 2:00.13; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 1:43.62, 2. Bryan Rivero, HSC 1:48.64, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:49.13; 15-and-over, 1. Franco Lupoli, Azura 1:41.11, 2. Luca Dioli, Azura 1:41.69, 3. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 1:41.93.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Steven Curtis, JUP 36.31, 2. Finn Winkler, FLA 36.73, 3. George Gonzalez, BGS 38.79.

200-yard breaststroke:

12-and-under, 1. Victor Valdes, HSC 2:31.36, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 2:33.80, 3. Marcelo Carrion, SFTL 2:38.97; 13-14, 1. Santiago Gomez, MAC 2:22.44, 2. John Torres, BGS 2:25.83, 3. Ted Ho, ECAC 2:27.93; 15-and-over, 1. Marco Guarente, Azura 2:02.24, 2. Nicolo Ossola, Azura 2:04.37, 3. Matheus Misquito, Azura 2:04.54.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 1:08.60, 2. Jake Schulte, PB 1:12.70, 3. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:12.81; 11-12, 1. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 1:03.73, 2. Emiliano Garcia, FLA 1:04.87, 3. Lucio Massimo Orlandini, FLA 1:05.75.

200-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 1:57.02, 2. John Torres, BGS 2:02.33, 3. Bryan Rivero, HSC 2:02.56; 15-and-over, 1. Luca Dioli, Azura 1:53.19, 2. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 1:53.90, 3. Kevin Lindgren, MCA 1:58.81.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 27.75, 2. John Trieu, ECAC 28.55, 3. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 28.68; 11-12, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 25.08, 2. Michael Arias, SOFLO 25.28, 3. Tre ‘V Monroe, NPB 25.43; 13-14, 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 23.50, 2. Ted Ho, ECAC 23.84, 3. Kalvin Hernandez, CSSC 24.02; 15-and-over, 1. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, Azura 20.63, 2. Nicolo Ossola, Azura 21.00, 3. Marco Guarente, Azura 21.23.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 29.86, 2. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, HSC 32.49, 3. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 32.70; 11-12, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 27.46, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 27.73, 3. Raphael Santos, PB 27.97,

200-yard butterfly:

12-and-under, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 2;15.39, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 2:15.61, 3. Lucio Massimo Orlandini, FLA 2:23.57; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 1:58.26, 2. John Torres, BGS 2:00.13, 3. Ted Ho, ECAC 2:09.39; 15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 1:54.41, 2. Luis Villanueva, Azura 1:57.53, 3. Franco Lupoli, Azura 2:00.66.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 34.36, 2. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 34.44, 3. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 34.75; 12-and-under, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 27.61, 2. Nicolas Gallego, WOW 30.51, 3. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 31.09.

100-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 56.97, 2. Bryan Rivero, HSC 57.08, 3. Jose Diaz, Azura 58.73; 15-and-over, 1. Luca Dioli, Azura 52.42, 2. Kevin Lindgren, MCA 52.44, 3. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 53.10.

200-yard backstroke:

12-and-under, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 2:09.78, 2. Josh Zuchowski, Unattached 2:14.87, 3. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 2:19.79.

IF YOU GO

What: Mike Horgan Fall Invitational Meet

When: Sunday

Where: Lake Lytal Family Aquatic Complex, 3645 Gun Club Road, West Palm Beach

Schedule: Sunday sessions, 8:30 a.m., 13-and over and 11:30 a.m., 12-and-under timed finals.

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For more information call 561-310-4924 or go to http://www.lightning-swimming.org.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com