Farah Leads SOFLO On Final Day Of FGC Senior Championships; SOFLO Finishes Eighth


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, July 29, 2018—Jonathan Farah was South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher on the final day of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships Sunday at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

Farah, 20, an American Heritage alum and junior-to-be at Boston College, placed fifth in the 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:02.05 with a 0.75 time drop and fifth in the 200-meter individual medley in 218.59. He also led off SOFLO’s 12th place 200-meter medley relay. Farah finished with 44 points in high point.

SOFLO finished eighth among combined teams with 481 points. Azura Florida Aquatics defended its title with 1,328 points. Pine Crest Swimming was second with 1,080 points.

In the girls and boys age group team divisions, SOFLO was seventh with 90.50 points in the girls 15-16; third with 171.50 points in the boys 15-16; 11th with 59 points in the boys 17-and-over and 17th with 25 points in the girls 17-and-over.

Robert Wilson, 15, was SOFLO’s only other top five finisher in the 50-meter freestyle. Wilson was fifth in the 25.06 with a time drop of 0.11. Wilson finished with 54 points.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 1,328, 2. Pine Crest Swimming 1,080, 3. Gulliver Swim Club 1,029, 4. Metro Aquatics 947, 5. East Coast Aquatic Club 801, 6. North Palm Beach 498.50, 7. TS Aquatics 493, 8. South Florida Aquatic Club 481, 9. Miami Swimming 398.50, 10. City of Hialeah 390, 16. Boca Raton Swim Team 198.

GIRLS 15-16, 1. Pine Crest Swimming 400, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 258.50, 3. Gulliver 241, 4. tie, TS Aquatics, Azura 197, 7. SOFLO 90.50.

GIRLS 17-AND-OVER: 1. Pine Crest 474, 2. North Palm Beach 230.50, 3. Gulliver 186, 4. East Coast Aquatic Club 156, 5. Metro Aquatics 108.50, 14. Boca Raton 34, 17. SOFLO 25.

BOYS 15-16, 1. Metro Aquatics 290.50, 2. City of Hialeah 181, 3. SOFLO 171.50, 4. Guliver 169, 5. North Palm Beach 154.

BOYS 17-AND-0VER, 1. Azura 644.50, 2. Metro Aquatics 187, 3. Westminster Academy 171, 4. Pine Crest 150, 5. Miami Swimming 146.50, 7. BRST 120, 11. SOFLO 59.

GIRLS

200-meter medley relay:
1. Metro Aquatics 2:03.06, 2. Gulliver 2:05.02, 3. Azura 2:07.82, 9. SOFLO A 2:10.63 (Melissa Marinheiro, Naomi Eaton, Daniela Curbelo, Maya Coffey), 16. SOFLO B 2:19.56 (Jena Legaspi, Kyana Castro, Michelle Marinheiro, Abby Oyetunji).

100-meter backstroke:
15-16, 1. Hanna Smith, PCS 1:08.54, 2. Ella Gates ECAC 1:09.15, 3. Madison Schain, AKS 1:09.87; Open, 1. Jessica Nava, PC 1:05.50, 2. Solana Capalbo, Azura 1:07.25, 3. Megan Schimansky, CSSC 1:07.30.

50-meter butterfly:
15-16, 1. Delaney Biro, TSA 29.32, 2. Emiliana Vivas, Unattached 29.40, 3. Amanda Kopas, Azura 29.61; Open, 1. Jessica Nava, PCS 27.87, 2. Emily Cordovi, GRSC 28.24, 3. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 28.57.

100-meter breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Adrianna Barone, PCS 1:18.61, 2. Valeria Strohmeier, GRSC 1:18.93, 3. Michaela Avedisian, ECAC 1:20.34; SOFLO: 8. Naomi Eaton 1:22.50; Open, 1. Victoria Miyamoto, PCS 1:15.00, 2. Cailin Merck, Unattached 1:15.94, 3. Emily Santos, Unattached 1:16.83.

50-meter freestyle:
15-16, 1. Rachel Botting, PC 26.97, 2. Hanna Smith, PCS 27.63, 3. Delaney Biro, TSA 27.96; Open, 1. Jessica Nava, PCS 26.63, 2. Alexa Rivera, ECAC 27.00, 3. Allison Kopas, Unattached 27.14.

200-meter individual medley:
15-16, 1. Amanda Kopas, Azura 2:27.15, 2. Valeria Strohmeier, GRSC 2:28.91, 3. Adrianna Barone, PCS 2:29.31; SOFLO: 11. Daniela Curbelo 2:36.92, time drop 3.49, 14. Naomi Eaton 2:38.46, time drop 0.38; Open, 1. Victoria Miyamoto, PCS 2:23.60, 2. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 2:24.84, 3.Erin Tague, NPB 2:34.47.

400-meter medley relay:
1. Gulliver 4:35.35, 2. East Coast 4:37.75, 3. Metro Aquatics 4:38.12, 9. SOFLO A 4:54.11 (Maya Coffey, Naomi Eaton, Daniela Curbelo, Melissa Marinheiro), 13. SOFLO B 5:04.45 (Jena Legaspi, Michelle Marinheiro, Kyana Castro, Abby Oyetunji).

BOYS

200-meter medley relay:
1. Westminster Academy 1:43.94, 2. Azura A 1:47.62, 3. Azura B 1:48.54, 12. SOFLO A 1:56.98 (Jonathan Farah, John Paul Handal, Robert Wilson, Heath Brames).

100-meter backstroke:
15-16, 1. Gavin Smith, NPB 1:00.47, 2. Alex Marrero, SFTL 1:01.15, 3. Eduardo Abal, Unattached 1:02.61; SOFLO: 14. Leonardo Mateus 1:05.76, time drop 0.02; Open, 1. Robinson Molina, WA 57.16, 2. Edson Lima, Unattached 57.75, 3. Gonzalo Vegas, Azura 1:00.15; SOFLO: 5. Jonathan Farah 1:02.05, time drop 0.75.

50-meter butterfly:
15-16, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JDST 25.64, 2. Santiago Velasquez, Unattached 26.27, 3. Sebastian Silva, Unattached 26.82; SOFLO: 8. Robert Wilson 27.59, 13. John Paul Handal 28.35, time drop 0.01; Open, 1. Runar Borgen, PAQ 24.78, 2. Anthony Barbar, WA 25.08, 3. Edson Lima, Unattached 25.09.

100-meter breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Raphael Windmuller, NMST 1:06.30, 2. Carlos Nava, MAC 1;08.48, 3. Cameron Brown, Azura 1:09.56; SOFLO: 13. John Paul Handal 1:16.25, time drop 0.96; Open, 1. Victoria Miyamoto, PCS 1:15.00, 2. Cailin Merck, Unattached 1:15.94, 3. Emily Santos, Unattached 1:16.83.

50-meter freestyle:
15-16, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JDST 24.42, 2. Reese Branzell, LLL 24.46, 3. Carlos Nava, MAC 24.60; SOFLO: 5. Robert Wilson 25.06, time drop 0.11, 7. Michael Arias 25.29, time drop 0.04; Open, 1. Phillippe Marcoux, SFTL 23.55, 2. Sidrell Williams, Azura 23.71, 3. Robinson Molina, WA 23.75.

200-meter individual medley:
15-16, 1. Manuel Lopez, Unattached 2:13.33, 2. Jose Ochoa, Unattached 2:14.31, 3. Michael Fernandez, HSC 2:15.89; SOFLO: 14. John Paul Handal 2:23.06; Open, 1. Sean Arrington, MS 2:12.92, 2. Julian Enrique Iturbe, Azura 2:12.94, 3. Ricardo Torres, Azura 2:14.51; SOFLO: 5. Jonathan Farah 2:18.59.

400-meter medley relay:
1. Westminster Academy 3:55.84, 2. Azura 3:56.43, 3. Azura 4:04.63, 15. SOFLO A 4:31.03 (Leonardo Mateus, John Paul Handal, Robert Wilson, Nicolas Rossi).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Sebastian Lares, Jonathan Farah Medal, FGC Swimmers Dominate CCCAN Swimming Championships


By Sharon Robb

July 5, 2017—Sebastian Lares of South Florida Aquatic Club brought home five medals and seven best times after the recent XXX Central American and Caribbean (CCCAN) Swimming Championships at National Aquatic Centre in Balmain Couva, Trinidad & Tobago.

Lares, 12, won two gold, two silver and one bronze medal and finished fourth and fifth in other events while swimming best times in every event.

Lares won the 100-meter butterfly in 1:03.47 with a time drop of 3.79 and 200-meter individual medley in 2:23.31 with a huge time drop of 5.57.

Lares took two silver medals in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:06.55 with a 7.56 drop and 400-meter freestyle in 4:29.02 with an impressive 15.11 time drop.

Lares also finished third for a bronze medal in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:07.94 with a 1.25 drop.

Lares was fourth in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:24.20 with a 5.26 time drop and fifth in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:28.88 with a 2.12 drop.

Lares finished with 47 points for high point.

His older brother, Andres Lares, 17, who trains with Azura Florida Aquatics, won a silver medal in the 15-17 1,500-meter freestyle. He was second in 16:31.79, dropping 4.86 seconds off his previous best of 16:36.65. Lares had 14 points. His other best finish was fifth in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:11.31.

The brothers are members of the Panama national team.

SOFLO’s Jonathan Farah, 19, a sophomore-to-be at Boston College and Plantation American Heritage alum, medaled as a member of Trinidad and Tobago’s 18-and-over 800-meter freestyle relay that finished third in 8:12. Farah’s teammates were Jabari Baptiste, Sachin Sankar and Joshua Romany.

Farah was also sixth in the 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:15.96; seventh in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:19.10, another best time dropping 3.52 seconds; and 11th in the 50-meter breaststroke prelims in 31.78.

Two-time Olympian Ana Fortin, 44, of Honduras, the oldest swimmer in the CCCAN field, won a gold medal with the 400-meter freestyle relay and two silvers on the 800-meter freestyle and 400-meter medley relays.

Among current or former Florida Gold Coast swimmers best results are:

Marcelo Acosta, 20, Louisville/Azura, El Salvador: won the 1500-meter freestyle, 15:39.51; won 200-meter butterfly, 2:06.46; won 400-meter freestyle, 3:55.54; second 200-meter freestyle, 1:51.73.

Lani Cabrera, 23, Barbados: third, 200-meter freestyle, 2:10.75; fourth, 400-meter freestyle, 4:37.62.

Dylan Carter, 20, Plantation American Heritage, Trinidad & Tobago: won 100-meter butterfly, 52.73; won mixed 200-meter freestyle relay, 1:38.40; won 200-meter freestyle, 1:48.91; won 400-meter freestyle relay.

Cathy Cooper, 17, Plantation American Heritage, Panama: third on 200-meter freestyle relay, 1:42.25; third 400-meter freestyle relay, 4:01.50; second 100-meter freestyle, 58.39; fourth on 800-meter freestyle relay, 9:00.94; third 50-meter freestyle, 26.47.

Jordy Groters, 21, Missouri, Aruba: second 50-meter breaststroke, 28.57; second 100-meter breaststroke 1:04.07.

Irvin Hoost, 17, St. Brendan, Surinam: third, 400-meter freestyle relay, 3:37.44; fourth 100-meter freestyle 52.86; fourth 400-meter medley relay, 4:07.30.

Daniel Jacobs, 16, University School, Aruba: fourth, 200-meter freestyle relay, 1:43.19; first 200-meter freestyle, 1:54.82; first, 400-meter freestyle, 4:01.85.

Andres Lares, 17, Azura, Panama: second, 1500-meter freestyle, 16:31.79; fifth, 400-meter freestyle 4:11.31.

Sharntelle McLean, 32, Trinidad & Tobago: fourth, 400-meter freestyle relay, 4:14.14; third, 400-meter medley relay, 4:40.78; fourth, 100-meter freestyle 59.76.

Chade Nersicio, 15, Trinity Christian/East Coast Aquatic Club, Curacao: second, 100-meter butterfly, 1:02.27; won 50-meter butterfly, 27.59; third, 50-meter breaststroke, 34.24; won 100-meter freestyle 57.67; second, 50-meter freestyle 26.45; second 100-meter breaststroke 1:14.27.

Jhonny Perez, 19, Azura, Dominican Republic: sixth, 50-meter backstroke, 28.42; seventh, 50-meter freestyle, 24.05.

Racine Ross, 16, Pine Crest, Trinidad & Tobago: second on 400-meter medley relay, 4:33.33; sixth 100-meter butterfly, 1:04.46.

Andrea van den Berg, 18, Azura, Aruba; fifth, 800-meter freestyle, 9:56.90; fifth, 400-meter freestyle, 4:39.29.

Sidrell Williams, 20, St. Andrew’s, Jamaica: tenth, 50-meter butterfly prelims, 26.32.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Kopecki, Farah Play Key Role In American Heritage Three-Peat At FHSAA State 2A Meet; Freshman Larin Swims Best Time, Makes Final


By Sharon Robb

November 7, 2015—In an exciting finish, American Heritage boys team came from behind to defend its title at the Pinch-A-Penny FHSAA State 2A Swimming and Diving Meet Saturday at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center in Stuart.

With only eight swimmers, including South Florida Aquatic Club’s CJ Kopecki and Jonathan Farah, the Patriots went down to the wire to clinch their third consecutive boys state title with a convincing victory in the final event.

With Tampa Jesuit leading 210.5-210 going into the 400-yard freestyle relay, American Heritage’s Sebastian Vargas, Nico Medina, CJ Kopecki and Julien Pinon won in 3:09.08 finishing ahead of Tampa Jesuit in 3:14.21.

In one of the closest finishes, American Heritage finished with 250 points, 5.5 points ahead of Tampa Jesuit (244.5). Gulliver Prep was third with 185 points.

American Heritage boys trailed Tampa Jesuit by as many as 20 points during the meet but still managed to pull it off.

“I think they needed to check my blood pressure or heart monitor for me,” American Heritage coach Nobutaka Tan said.

“We knew after regions we were coming in down by three points. We knew it was going to be close. At the beginning of the season I talked to the kids and coaches and told them if we win it again it would be by less than 10 points.”

The Patriots set themselves up nicely in morning prelims.

“We had a lot of nice swims and a lot of kids in the top eight,” Nobu said. “It was a good kick start. We had a hiccup in the 200 relay and a few challenges came into it. We knew something had to be done. Our boys didn’t quit, I am really proud of them. This is the smallest team we have had at states. Tampa Jesuit had double that. I am glad we were able to capitalize on our opportunities.”

The Patriots were led by double winner Julien Pinon. Pinon, an Auburn-bound senior, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:37.75 and 100-yard butterfly in 48.83, both automatic All-American times.

Farah was third in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:53.14 and eighth in the 100-yard backstroke in 53.58; Kopecki was third in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:37.45 and eighth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:43.53 after going 1:42.64 in prelims; and Sebastian Vargas was third in the 100-yard butterfly in 51.94.

Farah was also a member of the Patriots’ second place 200-yard freestyle relay (1:26.68) and fourth-place 200-yard medley relay (1:38.40).

SOFLO’s Ervin Marin of Mater Lakes was third in the 100-yard breaststroke in 59.51 after going 59.48 in prelims and sixth in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:56.47 after going 1:55.56 in prelims; Ricardo Roche of Somerset was tenth in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.52 and 11th in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:46.19; Kevin Porto of Mater Lakes was 12th in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:47.28 and 16th in 1:48.68 in the 200-yard freestyle; Esteban Diaz Velasco of Somerset was 12th in the 100-yard backstroke in 53.87 and 17th in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.78.

SOFLO’s Elise Larin, a freshman at Somerset, swam a best time in the 100-yard breaststroke prelims in 1:07.89 and came back at night to finish in the final in 1:08.26. She shaved 1:05 off her previous best.

In the girls competition, Gulliver Prep built up a sizeable lead with three relay wins, double winners Kelly Fertel and Niki Urquidi and sweep of the 500-yard freestyle to finish by more than 200 points with 377. Panama City Arnold was runner-up with 166.

Unlike last year, Gulliver Prep had plenty of depth this time around.

“I feel real good about this team,” Gulliver Prep coach Jeff Poppell said. “What makes this year a little bit more special is this is the most complete team we have had. Last year we had holes. This year we were as strong as we could be in every event. We had someone in every final.”

Urquidi, a senior, won the 200-meter freestyle in 1:48.17 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:46.97, both automatic All-American times.

Fertel, also a senior, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:01.20, an automatic All-American time and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.29, an All-American consideration time.

Eighth grader Andrea Santander, making her sate meet debut, was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.31, an All-American consideration time, and third in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.90.

“It’s been 3 ½ years of hard work,” Poppell said. “It’s definitely more satisfying this year. We had more girls come to the meet, young and old. We set the bar higher for ourselves this year.

“It was a lot of fun. We were motivated by school records and we wanted to see how we stacked up against all the other classes. We had a lot of young swimmers who made huge contributions and will be our leaders in future years. We want to sustain this and keep it going for a while. Both our girls and boys team are in a pretty good place.”

American Heritage girls, led by sprinter Catharine Cooper, finished fifth. “We have young girls coming up,” Nobu said. “Gulliver is a dynasty now and they will be tough to beat. Hopefully, we will find a way to challenge them in some way.”

Cardinal Gibbons junior Zach Allen defended his title in diving. For the second year in a row, Allen won the 1-meter springboard title with a school record 617.30 points, ninth highest score in state history. Teammate Hudson Coldren, a sophomore, was third in 438.60. Cape Coral junior Megan Galbreath won the girls diving title with 459.25 points.

The FHSAA State 3A and 4A meets are next weekend at the same venue.

SATURDAY STATE 2A RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1.Gulliver Prep 377, 2. Panama City Arnold 166, 3. tie, Jacksonville Stanton, Titusville 132, 5. American Heritage 110, 6. Gulf Breeze 104, 7. Tampa Holy Names 93, 8. Lincoln Park 92, 9. Eastside 89, 10. Mosley 72.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:

1.Gulliver Prep 1:45.55 (Emily Cordovi, Kelly Fertel, Brooke Ellis, Sarah Abril), 2. Arnold 1:49.08, 3. Lincoln Park 1:50.90.

200-yard freestyle:

1.Niki Urquidi, GP 1:48.17, 2. Ryley Ober, BYSH 1:50.93, 3. Taylor Ward, LOL 1:51.06.

200-yard individual medley:

1.Kelly Fertel, GP 2:01.20, 2. Mackenzie Stumpf, TSPR 2:02.84, 3. Brooke Ellis, GP 2:06.68.

50-yard freestyle:

1.Tori Bindi, GBRZ 23.52, 2. Catharine Cooper, AH 23.69, 3. Andrea Santander, GP 23.90.

100-yard butterfly:

1.Sherridon Dressel, CLAY 54.04, 2. Hannah Retherford, ARNO 55.82, 3. Emily Cordovi, GP 56.14.

100-yard freestyle:

1.Tori Bindi, GBRZ 50.38, 2. Andrea Santander, GP 51.31, 3. Amelia Talkington, MOSL 51.44.

500-yard freestyle:

1.Niki Urquidi, GP 4:46.97, 2. Alicia Mancilla, GP 4:53.22, 3. Namilla Sanchez, GP 4:56.23.

200-yard freestyle relay:

1.Gulliver Prep 1:36.59 (Emily Cordovi, Niki Urquidi, Sarah Abril, Andrea Santander), 2. Titusville 1:39.11, 3. Lincoln Park 1:39.55.

100-yard backstroke:

1.Sherridon Dressel, CLAY 54.90, 2. Hannah Retherford, ARNO 57.03, 3. Ryley Ober, BYSH 57.37.

100-yard breaststroke

1.Kelly Fertel, GP 1:03.29, 2. Mackenzie Stumpf, TSPR 1:04.26, 3. Francesca Vandersluis, SUN 1:05.92.

400-yard freestyle relay:

1.Gulliver Prep 3:28.23 (Andrea Santander, Niki Urquidi, Namilla Sanchez, Kelly Fertel), 2. Holy Names 3:34.63, 3. Arnold 3:36.83.

1-meter springboard diving:

1.Megan Galbreath, CCOR 459.25, 2. Journi Northorp, MANR 429.30, 3. Carolyn Ehrlich, PB 424.75.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1.American Heritage 250, 2. Tampa Jesuit 244.5, 3. Gulliver Prep 185, 4. Panama City Arnold 143, 5. Suncoast 108, 6. Titusville 107, 7. Clay 100.5, 8. Lincoln Park 92, 9. Fort Walton Beach 87, 10. Gulf Breeze 70.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:

1.Tampa Jesuit 1:36.01 (Byrne Litschgi, Chris Jenings, Matthew Dieffenthaller, Tommy Shaffer), 2. Arnold 1:37.45, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:38.29.

200-yard freestyle:

1.Julien Pinon, AH 1:37.75, 2. Miguel Cancel, GP 1:39.11, 3. Dakota Mahaffey, CLAY 1:40.01.

200-yard individual medley:

1.Daniel Orcutt, FWB 1:50.68, 2. Byrne Litschgi, JES 1:52.65, 3. Jonathan Farah, AH 1:53.14.

50-yard freestyle:

1.Manden Smith, GULF 21.13, 2. Anthony Davis, GBRZ 21.15, 3. Irvin Hoost, SBR 21.30.

100-yard butterfly:

1.Julien Pinon, AH 48.83, 2. Lucca Delcompare, LELY 50.46, 3. Sebastian Vargas, AH 51.94.

100-yard freestyle:

1.Tommy Shaffer, JES 46.42, 2. Manden Smith, GULF 46.81, 3. Anthony Davis, GBRZ 46.85.

500-yard freestyle:

1.Theodore Smith, BYSH 4:23.91, 2. Miguel Cancel, GP 4:24.35, 3. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:37.45.

200-yard freestyle relay:

1.Tampa Jesuit 1:26.37 (Byrne Litschgi, Will Sands, Sam Sands, Tommy Shaffer), 2. American Heritage 1:26.68, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:26.79.

100-yard backstroke:

1.Dakota Mahaffey, CLAY 48.73, 2. Byrne Litschgi, JES 50.73, 3. Conor Lynch, SLAK 51.79.

100-yard breaststroke:

1.Jabari Ramsey, LOL 57.07, 2. Logan Flitcraft, MOSL 58.83, 3. Ervin Marin, MAT 59.51.

400-yard freestyle relay:

1.American Heritage 3:09.08 (Sebastian Vargas, Nico Medina, CJ Kopecki, Julien Pinon), 2. Tampa Jesuit 3:14.21, 3. Gulliver Prep 3:14.58.

1-meter springboard diving:

1.Zach Allen, CG 617.30, 2. Jonathan Geraghty, LPK 497.45, 3. Hudson Coldren, CG 438.60.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Sixteen SOFLO Swimmers Will Compete This Weekend At FHSAA State 1A, 2A Meets


By Sharon Robb

November 5, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club will be well-represented at the Pinch-A-Penny FHSAA State 1A and 2A Swimming and Diving Championships this weekend at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center in Stuart.

Sixteen SOFLO swimmers will represent seven Broward and Dade high schools on Friday and Saturday.

SOFLO’s CJ Kopecki, a sophomore, and senior Jonathan Farah will compete for American Heritage Plantation boys team going for a three-peat when they compete Saturday in the Class 2A meet.

The Patriots are two-time defending state champions and are hoping to win another boys’ team title. It is American Heritage’s third year of competing in the 2A competition.

SOFLO teammate Annita Huang, a freshman, will make her state meet debut after an outstanding season. The Patriots’ girls team is led by sprinter Catharine Cooper of Swim Fort Lauderdale.

In the girls 2A competition, Gulliver Prep is expected to repeat as state champions. Last year the girls team won 240-185 over Riviera Beach Suncoast.

This year Gulliver Prep, with three loaded relays and talented individuals, is expected to win by at least 200 points. Eighth grader Andrea Santander, a top Florida Gold Coast swimmer, will make her state meet debut.

Other SOFLO swimmers are:

Archbishop McCarthy: Wyatt Jennessee, junior; Isabel Shashaty, sophomore

Goleman: Delanie Perez, sophomore

Mater Lakes: Ervin Marin, junior; Brandon Moran, freshman; Kevin Porto, sophomore

Sagemont: Samuel Quintero, sophomore

Somerset Academy: Esteban Diaz Velasco, junior; Eduardo Graziano, senior; Elise Larin, freshman; Ricardo Roche, sophomore

University School: Sam Asnis, Maxamillian Asnis

In one of the nation’s fastest high school state meets, Jacksonville Bolles is expected to add another page to its very large history book during the FHSAA State 1A meet on Friday night.

The Bolles boys team have won 27th consecutive team titles and the girls team have won 24rd straight team titles.

Quintero, a sophomore at Sagemont, will compete on relays in Friday’s Class 1A meet.

IF YOU GO

What: Pinch-A-Penny FHSAA State 1A Swimming and Diving Meet

When: Friday, 9 a.m. prelims, 5:30 p.m. finals

Where: Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center, 931 S.E. Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Admission: $9 per session, parking $5.

What: Pinch-A-Penny FHSAA State 2A Swimming and Diving Meet.

When: Saturday, 9 a.m., 5:30 p.m. finals

Where: Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center, 931 S.E. Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Admission: $9 per session, parking $5.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO High School Swimmers Shine At District Meets


By Sharon Robb

October 27, 2015—Several South Florida Aquatic Club high school swimmers are just one meet away from qualifying for the FHSAA State 1A-2A Swimming and Diving Meets in Stuart.

That is, if last week’s small school district meets are any indication.

DISTRICT 11-2A

SOFLO’s Jonathan Farah led American Heritage at the District 11-2A Swimming and Championships last week.

Farah, a senior, won two individual events and was a member of the Patriots winning 200-yard medley relay that won in 1:40.87.

Farah won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:50.13 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.48.

Other SOFLO swimmers Top 8 finishes:

200-yard medley relay: 3. American Heritage 1:58.71, Annita Huang, leadoff.

200-yard medley relay: 4. Archbishop McCarthy, 1:49.97, Wyatt Jennessee, third leg.

200-yard freestyle: 2. CJ Kopecki, 1:47.50.

200-yard individual medley: 9. Wyatt Jennessee 2:17.60.

50-yard freestyle: 8. Isabel Shashaty, Archbishop McCarthy, 27.34.

100-yard freestyle: 5. Annita Huang, 58.61.

500-yard freestyle: 2. CJ Kopecki, 4:45.75.

100-yard backstroke: 2. Annita Huang, American Heritage 1:04.69.

100-yard breaststroke: 5. Wyatt Jennessee, Archbishop McCarthy 1:09.66.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage, 3:42.45, Annita Huang anchor leg.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage, 3:16.03, CJ Kopecki, second leg; 4. Archbishop McCarthy 3:44.84, Wyatt Jennessee, third leg

DISTRICT 12-2A Meet:

SOFLO’s Ervin Marin led Mater Lakes with two individual wins at the District 12-2A meet.

Marin won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:57.58 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.33. Marin was also a member of the runner-up 200-yard medley relay team and led off the third-place 200-yard freestyle relay that finished in 1:35.41.

Other SOFLO Top 8 finishes:

200-yard medley relay: 2. Mater Lakes, 1:45.02, sophomore Kevin Porto; 3. Somerset, 1:49.30, Ricardo Roche, Molina, Esteban Diaz Velasco, Eduardo Graziano.

200-yard freestyle: 5. Abby Oyetunji, 2:03.72.

100-yard freestyle: 5. Abby Oyetunji, 56.98.

200-yard freestyle: 2. Esteban Diaz Velasco, Somerset, 1:47.86; 3. Kevin Porto, Mater Lakes, 1:48.61.

200-yard individual medley: 3. Ricardo Roche, third in 2:03.99.

100-yard breaststroke: 2. Brandon Moran, Mater Lakes, 1:05.95.

500-yard freestyle: 2. Kevin Porto, Mater Lakes, 4:51.53; 4. Ricardo Roche, Somerset 4:57.43

100-yard backstroke: 2. Esteban Diaz Velasco, Somerset, second 57.96.

100-yard breaststroke: 2. Elise Larin, second, Somerset, 1:09.75.

400-yard freestyle relay: 2. Somerset, 3:34.27, Esteban Diaz Velasco, Eduardo Graziano, Ricardo Roche

This week the Region 4-1A meet will be hosted by University School Friday at 10:30 a.m. at Nova Southeastern and 4-2A meet will be held at Florida Gulf Coast in Cape Coral on Thursday at 9 a.m. The region psych sheets are posted on the FHSAA.org website.

Meanwhile, the 3A and 4A high school swimmers compete in district meets that get under way on Tuesday in South Florida.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

2015 BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL, Week Eight


2015 BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL, Week Eight
October 26, 2015
GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:49.29, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.12, 3. Westminster Academy 1:53.44, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 1:55.53, 5. University School 1:56.32, 6. Fort Lauderdale 1:56.41, 7. South Florida Heat 1:56.66, 8. Cooper City 1:56.69, 9. American Heritage 1:57.79, 10. Deerfield Beach 1:58.07, 11. Calvary Christian 1:58.09, 12. Nova 1:59.76, 13. Coral Glades 2:00.26, 14. Cypress Bay 2:01.26, 15. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:01.67, 16. Pompano Beach 2:02.78; 2014 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:43.11 (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 1:49.53, 2. Mary Smutny, SFH 1:53.99, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:54.38, 4. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:56.78, 5. Marissa Brannan, PC 1:56.80, 6. Andrea van den Berg, CB 1:57.63, 7. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:57.72, 8. Audrey Mason, AH 1:57.95, 9. Daniela Gomez, PC 1:57.97, 10. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 1:58.03, 11. Cameron Thomas, WES 1:58.39, 12. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 1:58.61, 13. Kelly Gest, CG 1:58.78, 14. Marianna Serrao, CB 2:01.19, 15. Megan Schimansky, CG 2:01.38, 16. Andrea Bucaro, CB 2:01.97, 17. Julianna Russell, CG 2:02.18, 18. Morgan Meadows, FTL 2:02.46, 19. Jessica Nava, WA 2:03.03, 20. Rachel Botting, SFH 2:03.08, 21. Abby Oyetunji, SOM 2:03.72, 22. Allison Kopas, US 2:03.76. 2014 BEST: 1. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:51.11.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:06.86, 2. Allison Kopas, US 2:07.61, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:07.77, 4. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:09.50, 5. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 2:10.06, 6. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:14.11, 7. Megan Schimansky, CGL 2:14.54, 8. Mary Smutny, SFH 2:14.94, 9. Sarah Asseraf, STA 2:15.15, 10. Amanda Kopas, US 2:16.70, 11. Adrianna Cortes-Urbina, NOVA 2:17.73, 12. Dominique Tajardo, CGL 2:18.28, 13. Kelly Gest, CG 2:19.72, 14. Alemy Barreto, CB 2:19.81,15. Daniela Kim, CB 2:20.12, 16. Molly See, PC 2:20.46, 17. Marianna Serrao, CB 2:20.55, 18. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 2:20.61, 19. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 2:20.72, 20. Jessica Nava, WA 2:20.95. 2014 BEST: 1. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 2:03.24.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 22.89, 2. Catharine Cooper, AH 23.83, 3. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 24.18, 4. Courtney Stewart, PB 24.26, 5. Allora Williams, PHS 24.64, 6. Racine Ross, HH 25.06, 7. Jillian Contich, CALV 25.11, 8. Brooke Bernstein, PC 25.15, 9. Savannah Yates, CG 25.22, 10. Jessica Nava, WA 25.27, 11. Dominique Tajardo, CGL 25.44, 12. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 25.61, 13. Solana Capalbo, CC 25.65, 14. Allison Kopas, US 25.72, 15. Rachel Botting, SFH 25.79, 16. Morgan Meadows, FTL 25.90, 17. Carly Hyman, STA 25.95, 18. Samantha Stinemire, STA 26.07, 19. Abigail Carswell, US 26.09, 20. Sarah Bucaro, CB, 26.12, 21. Carly Swanson, CB 26.17, 22. Jamie Flores, PC 26.22, 23. Juliana Russell, CG 26.33, 24. Gwen Bencie, PB 26.38, 25. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC and Emily Puia, STA 26.43, 27. Windsor Anderton, SFH and Eva Sher, PC 26.49, 29. Samantha Roth, DOUG 26.50; 2014 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 22.60.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Johanna Holloway, WA 521.05, 2. Maia Goldstein, US 502.45, 3. Ali Watson, PC 473.70, 4. Juliette Pozzuoli, PC 470.75, 5. Remy Hollender, WA 468.30, 6. Ishani Singh, PC 451.65, 7. Daniela Castillo, SAGE 448.30, 8. Carolyn Ehrlich, PB 436.25, 9. Hannah Lindgren, PB 361.35, 10. Shiraz Shiff, PC 339.80, 11. Karlee Price, STA 304.70, 12. Ali Watson, PC 253.50; 2014 BEST: 1. Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 520.75.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 55.00, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 56.80, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 57.58, 4. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 58.52, 5. Molly See, PC 58.97, 6. Racine Ross, HH 59.15, 7. Mary Smutny, SFH 59.32, 8. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.44, 9. Sara Asseraf, STA 1:00.27, 10. Violeta Tumolo, FTL 1:01.53, 11. Allison Kopas, US 1:01.60, 12. Quinn Connor, STA 1:01.66, 13. Natasha Testa, CC 1:02.08, 14. Rachel Milazzo, FTL 1:03.05, 15. Justrina Villarta, PPC 1:03.21, 16. Mia Marquez, PB 1:03.43, 17. Madison Kozel, US 1:03.68, 18. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:03.83, 19. Adrienne Aponte, FTL 1:03.92, 20. Thomas, WES 1:04.03, 21. Amanda Kopas, US 1:04.30, 22. Angela Petrillo, FTL 1:04.32, 23. Jade Grabow, AH 1:04.44, 24. Lauren Noyola, PC 1:04.49, 25. Megan Schimansky, CG 1:04.84; 2014 BEST: 1. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 54.05.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 51.11, 2. Catharine Cooper, AH 52.11, 3. Mary Smutny, SFH 53.58, 4. Courtney Stewart, PB 53.85, 5. Jessica Nava, WA and Rachel Contich, CALV 54.02, 6. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 54.21, 7. Delaney Biro, CSC 54.74, 8. Brooke Bernstein, PC 54.82, 9. Kelly Gest, CG 55.49, 10. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 55.80, 11. Morgan Meadows, FTL 55.86, 12. Dominique Tajardo, CGL 55.91, 13. Savanah Yates, CG 56.34, 14. Natalya Wozab, STA 56.35, 15. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 56.40, 16. Solana Capalbo, CC 56.55, 17. Allison Kopas, US 56.82, 18. Cameron Thomas, WES 56.87, 19. Abby Oyetunji, SOM 56.98, 20. Daniela Munoz, PC 57.10, 21. Marissa Brannan C 57.24, 22. Thais Carrion, US 57.25; 2014 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 49.30.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Marissa Brannan, PC 5:06.74, 2. Audrey Mason, AH 5:07.10, 3. Mary Smutny, SFH 5:08.44, 4. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 5:09.97, 5. Andrea van den Berg, CB 5:13.16, 6. Julianna Russell, CG 5:13.17, 7. Daniela Gomez, PC 5:14.96, 8. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 5:16.20, 9. Marianna Serrao, CB 5:18.64, 10. Allison Kopas, US 5:19.44, 11. Jessica Nava, WA 5:22.57, 12. Rachel Botting, SFH 5:23.80, 13. Delaney Biro, CSC 5:24.76, 14. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 5:26.81,15. Anna Montgomery, PC 5:31.97, 16. Daria Chiarella, TAR 5:33.13, 17. Zoe Abovitz, POS 5:35.07, 18. Adriana Rodriguez, CG 5:35.25, 19. Simone Vale, SAGE 5:37.40, 20. Sarah Bucaro, CB 5:37.50, 21. Isabella Comunale, STA 5:38.27, 22. Alexandra Crespo, CB 5:38.52, 23. Lilli Calero, PPC 5:39.24, 24. Amanda Kopas, US 5:39.43, 25. Alexis Hicks, FTL 5:40.53; 2014 BEST: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 4:52.96.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.84, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.49, 3. South Florida Heat 1:43.33, 4. American Heritage 1:44.65, 5. Cypress Bay 1:44.93, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 1:44.89, 7. Fort Lauderdale 1:45.41, 8. Pompano Beach 1:46.22, 9. Westminster Academy 1:46.56, 10. Calvary Christian 1:47.42, 11. University School 1:47.84, 12. Nova 1:49.31, 13. Deerfield Beach 1:50.70, 14. Hollywood Hills 1:51.29, 15. Douglas 1:51.75; 2014 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:36.09 (Marta Ciesla, Brooke Bernstein, Tyla Martin, Jamie Flores).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 56.77, 2. Megan Schimansky, CGL 58.55, 3. Allison Kopas, US 59.27, 4. Jillian Contich, CALV 59.35, 5. Samantha Stinemire, STA 1:00.18, 6. Kelley Heron, PPC 1:01.42, 7. Elizabeth Zubero, WA and Adriana Cortes-Urbina, NOVA 1:02.07, 9. Molly See, PC 1:02.66, 10. Allora Williams, PHS 1:02.89, 11. Jamie Flores, PC 1:03.21, 12. Kristen Sauer, SFH 1:03.33, 13. Gwen Bencie, PB 1:03.45, 14. Amanda Kopas, US 1:03.55, 15. Carly Hyman, STA 1:03.89, 16. Abigail Fossas, TAR 1:04.29, 17. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:04.62, 18. Quinn Connor, STA 1:04.72, 19. Emily Chen, DB 1:05.13, 20. Victoria Abad, SP 1:05.17, 21. Rachel Milazzo, FTL 1:05.24, 22. Adri Gooding, SAGE 1:05.26, 23. Carly Swanson, CB 1:05.72, 24. Sophia Bucaro, CB 1:05.98; 2014 BEST: 1. Amanda Tipton, Nova 56.63.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:05.13, 2. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 1:06.12, 3. Marta Ciesla, PC 1:07.41, 4. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 1:07.80, 5. Allison Kopas, US 1:08.41, 6. Savannah Yates, CG 1:08.70, 7. Elise Larin, SOM 1:09.75, 8. Daniela Kim, CB 1:10.46, 9. Alemy Barreto, CB 1:10.60, 10. Hayley Johnson, DB 1:10.71, 11. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 1:11.31, 12. Natalya Wozab, STA 1:11.36, 13. Alicia Zielinski, NE 1:12.34, 14. Thea Mckenna, AH 1:12.92, 15. Rachel Botting, SFH 1:13.09, 16. Acacia Jones, SFH 1:13.87, 17. Ya Ya Jackson, STR 1:14.22, 18. Amanda Kopas, US 1:14.33, 19. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:14.34, 20. Andrea Homes, CB 1:15.49, 21. Nadia Ajirnia, STA 1:15.80, 22. Justrina Villarta, PPC 1:15.94; 2014 BEST: 1. Caitlin Ahern, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:03.30.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:33.10, 2. American Heritage 3:39.57, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 3:43.84, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:45.89, 5. University School 3:46.26, 6. Cypress Bay 3:48.64, 7. Westminster Academy 3:51.33, 8. Cooper City 3:52.96, 9. Fort Lauderdale 3:53.19, 10. Coral Glades 3:54.74, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:55.17, 12. Pompano Beach 3:55.20; 2014 BEST: 1. American Heritage 3:35.30 (Catharine Cooper, Lindsay Hay, Marissa Brannan, Alexandra Pacitti).

GIRLS RANKINGS

1. Pine Crest, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. University School, Fort Lauderdale, Westminster Academy, American Heritage.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:37.88, 2. Sagemont 1:40.76, 3. American Heritage 1:40.87, 4. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.60, 5. Calvary Christian 1:43.97, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:44.25, 7. Cypress Bay 1:44.38, 8. Pompano Beach 1:44.44, 9. University School 1:44.66, 10. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:46.16, 11. West Broward 1:47.63, 12. Monarch 1:48.07, 13. Douglas 1:48.16, 14. North Broward Prep 1:48.25, 15. Somerset 1:49.30, 16. Flanagan 1:49.33, 17. South Florida Heat 1:49.34, 18. Archbishop McCarthy 1:49.97; 2014 BEST: 1. American Heritage 1:36.90 (Nico Medina, Jonathan Farah, Fernando Bohorquez, Taylor Eaddy).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 1:41.82, 2. Daniel Jacobs, US 1:43.06, 3. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 1:43.13, 4. Andres Lares, PPC 1:44.48, 5. Maxamillian Asnis, US 1:45.14, 6. Padraic Cassidy, STA 1:45.57, 7. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:47.50, 8. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 1:47.67, 9. Juan Lucas, PPC 1:47.76, 10. Esteban Diaz Velasco, SOM 1:47.86, 11. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, CB 1:48.35, 12. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:48.71, 13. Samuel Asnis, US 1:48.91, 14. Luke Smutny, SFH 1:48.96, 15. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 1:49.38, 16. Juan Diaz, CB 1:49.54, 17. Sebastian Vargas, AH 1:49.58,18. Bennett Rodriguez, SB 1:50.73, 19. Christopher Schulte, PB 1:51.16, 20. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 1:51.59, 21. Hank Contich, CC 1:51.82, 22. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 1:51.98; 2014 BEST: 1. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:38.66

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Marco Guarente, CB 1:52.75, 2. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 1:53.27, 3. Patrick Groters, US 1:53.37, 4. Adan Diaz, WESP 1:54.44, 5. Jonathan Farah, AH 1:59.13, 6. James Dika, FTL 2:00.90, 7. Luis Villanueva-Ojeda, WESP 2:01.18, 8. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:01.31, 9. Nick Vale, SAGE 2:01.44, 10. Eric Veit, CB 2:01.91, 11. Juan Zapata, STA 2:02.01, 12. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 2:02.25, 13. Jonathan Farah, AH 2:02.65, 14. Sebastian Vargas, AH 2:02.99, 15. Ricardo Roche, SOM 2:03.99, 16. Juan Lucas, PPC 2:04.00, 17. Ryan Graff, PC 2:04.43, 18. Francisco Cantu, NOVA 2:04.51,19. Bruno Berti, PPC 2:04.90, 20. Henrique Yamamoto, DOUG 2:05.33, 21. Christian Carlson, CALV 2:06.09, 22. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 2:06.54; 2014 BEST: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 1:49.65.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, WESP 20.56, 2. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 21.02, 3. Anton Voronin, NBP 21.19, 4. Nico Ferrara, NBP 21.80, 5. Ryan Capote, PPC 21.86, 6. Weissman, FLAN 22.01, 7. Hank Contich, CALV 22.12, 8. Ryan Graff, PC 22.23, 9. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 22.33, 10. Kearn Kurbanali, STA 22.48, 11. Eric Veit, WES 22.57, 12. Carlos Rodriguez, AH 22.65, 13. Gustavo Valery, FL 22.66, 14. Patrick Groters, US 22.85, 15. Fernando Navarrete, CB 22.91, 16. Fernando Fagundes, MHS 22.95, 17. Tristan Celestin, DOUG 23.00, 18. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 23.02, 19. Matteus Santos, PB and Santiago Ospina, MHS 23.17, 21. Luiz Renato Freire, CB 23.18, 22. Christian Soderberg, PC and Parker Strickman, STA 23.21, 24. Daniel Jacobs, US 23.48; 2014 BEST: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 20.61.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Austin Fields, PC 551.95, 2. Zach Allen, CG 523.55, 3. Kevin Mendez, PC 493.20, 4. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 463.70, 5. Hunter Fields, PC 430.35, 6. Hudson Coldren, CG 410.45, 7. Logan Downey, SP 370.90, 8. Dane Gailitis, PC 326.10, 9. Blake Shaw, WA 302.60, 10. Sky Geovanni, FTL 300.20; 2014 BEST: 1. Logan Downey, South Plantation 591.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 50.95, 2. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 51.63, 3. Luke Smutny, SFH 52.34, 4. Sebastian Vargas, AH 53.06, 5. Nico Medina, AH 53.13, 6. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 53.37, 7. Maxamillian Asnis, US 53.66, 8. Carlos Gallego, CB 53.93, 9. Luis Villanueva-Ojeda, WESP 54.11, 10. Daniel Lobaton, CC 54.28, 11. Quinn Roth, MON 54.37, 12. Kyle Caracciolo, TAR 54.66, 13. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 54.74, 14. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 54.78, 15. Bruni Berti, PPC and Luiz Renato Freire, CB 55.10, 17. Martin Vivas, CB 55.43, 18. Giancarlo Payamps, CSC 55.68, 19. Juan Lucas, PPC 55.78, 20. Patrick Groters, US 56.04, 21. Henrique Yamamoto, DOUG 56.12, 22. Andres Lares, PPC 56.37, 23. Alex Monti, WB 56.54, 24. Nico Ferrara, NBP 57.00; 2014 BEST: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 48.06.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Anton Voronin, NBP 45.19, 2. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 45.78, 3. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, WESP 45.82, 4. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 46.36, 5. Daniel Jacobs, US 47.32, 6. Ryan Capote, PPC 48.00, 7. Kearn Kurbanali, STA 48.14, 8. Julien Pinon, AH 48.35, 9. Christian Soderberg, PC 48.56, 10. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 48.73, 11. Anton Generalov, PC 49.32, 12. Fernando Navarrete, CB 49.35, 13. Nico Ferrara, NBP 49.62, 14. Chase Perry, WA 50.03, 15. Hank Contich, CALV 50.52, 16. Santiago Ospina, MON 50.69, 17. Sebastian Vargas, AH 50.95, 18. Jose Pac, STR 51.04, 19. Matteus Santos, PB 51.05, 20. Clement Bowe, STA 51.55, 21. Bennett Rodriguez, SB 51.80, 22. Enrique Perez, CC 51.88, 23. Parker Strickman, STA 51.89, 24. Eitan Ghelman, POS 51.98; 2014 BEST: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 45.17.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Patrick Groters, US 4:36.36, 2. Padraic Cassidy, STA 4:44.27, 3. Samuel Asnis, US 4:44.29, 4. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 4:44.83, 5. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, CB 4:45.56, 6. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:45.75, 7. Maxamillian Asnis, US 4:46.42, 8. Luke Smutny, SFH 4:46.69, 9. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 4:47.91, 10. James Dika, FTL 4:49.41, 11. Andres Lares, PPC 4:50.25, 12. Juan Diaz, CB 4:52.04, 13. Mattheus Santos, PB 4;56.40, 14. Ricardo Roche, SOM 4:57.43, 15. Jaime Esteban Lasso, SOM 5:02.70, 16. Matthew Petreski, PC 5:02.86, 17. Diego Avellaneda, STA 5:03.20, 18. Juan Lucas, PPC 5:05.15, 19. Tomas Pelaez, CB 5:06.27, 20. Elad Fraiman, POS 5:06.79, 21. Cristian Tortola, CHAM 5:07.07, 22. Diego Homes, CB 5:07.41, 23. Andres McKeon, CS 5:07.51, 24. Nicholas DiStefano, AH 5:07.61; 2014 BEST: 1. Patrick Groters, University School 4:31.82.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:26.84, 2. Pine Crest 1:27.44, 3. Cypress Bay 1:28.49, 4. American Heritage 1:28.84, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:31.48, 6. University School 1:31.53, 7. Calvary Christian 1:32.60, 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:33.47, 9. South Florida Heat 1:33.48, 10. Pompano Beach 1:38.02, 11. Douglas 1:37.60, 12. South Plantation 1:37.74, 13. Flanagan 1:38.00, 14. Deerfield Beach 1:40.71, 15. Westminster Academy 1:41.69, 16. Coral Springs Charter 1:38.01; 2014 BEST: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:26.50 (Gabriel Perez Silva, Andrew Szatkowski, Esteban Velasquez, Kearn Kurbanali).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 52.74, 2. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 52.83, 3. Anton Generalov, PC 53.61, 4. Andres Lares, PPC 53.66, 5. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 54.48, 6. Taylor Zuyus, FTL 54.55, 7. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 54.96, 8. Patrick Groters, US 55.03, 9. Jonathan Farah, AH 55.48, 10. Nico Medina, AH 55.83, 11. Juan Lucas, PPC 55.94, 12. Christian Carlson, CALV 56.60, 13. Nick Vale, SAGE 56.92, 14. Juan Zapata, STA 57.32, 15. Esteban Diaz Velasco, SOM 57.96, 16. Quinn Roth, MON 58.08, 17. Carlos Gallego, CB 58.15, 18. Gustavo Valery, FL 58.19, 19. Alejandro Lombo, AH 58.54, 20. Luis Villanueva, WESP 58.58, 21. Christian Soderberg, PC 58.66, 22. Juan Zapata, STA 58.82; 2014 BEST: Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 52.31.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, WESP 55.25, 2. Marco Guarente, CB 56.57, 3. Adan Diaz-Vazquez, WESP 58.21, 4. Ryan Graff, PC 59.32, 5. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 1:00.42, 6. Victor Fajer, WES 1:01.62, 7. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:01.92, 8. Eric Veit, WES 1:02.00, 9. Francisco Cantu, NOVA 1:02.39, 10. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 1:03.30, 11. Jonathan Farah, AH 1:03.32, 12. Christian Carlson, CALV 1:03.34, 13. Brendan Cassie, WB 1:03.40, 14. Elad Fraiman, POS 1:04.50, 15. Yona Rubin, FTL 1:04.61, 16. Tristan Celestin, DOUG 1:04.69, 17. Tyler Bland, PPC 1:04.70, 18. Christopher Schulte, PB 1:04.87, 19. Andre Bacic, DB 1:05.25, 20. Shane Schulte, PB 1:05.36, 21. Jacob Silberman, PC 1:05.46, 22. Guy Bogoslavsky, DOUG 1:05.51, 23. Samuel Quintero, SAGE 1:05.58; 2014 BEST: Daniel Pereira, University School 58.43.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 3:11.02, 2. Pine Crest 3:12.11, 3. Cypress Bay 3:12.24, 4. University School 3:13.77, 5. American Heritage 3:15.81, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:19.94, 7. Sagemont 3:22.01, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:22.55, 9. Pompano Beach 3:26.51, 10. Monarch 3:29.59, 11. South Florida Heat 3:32.57, 12. Calvary Christian 3:32.89, 13. Somerset 3:34.27, 14. Cooper City 3:35.66; 2014 BEST: American Heritage 3:09.17 (Taylor Eaddy, Chris Garcia, Nico Medina, Julien Pinon).

BOYS RANKINGS

1. American Heritage, 2. Pine Crest, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. Calvary Christian, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Fort Lauderdale, Pompano Beach.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Pinon, Huang Lead American Heritage At FSPA Invitational


By Sharon Robb

September 26, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club’s Julien Pinon and Annita Huang of American Heritage Plantation won individual and relay events Saturday at the FSPA High School Invitational at the Sailfish Splash Aquatics Athletic Center in Stuart.

Huang, 14, was a member of the Patriots’ winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:39.57 with teammates Audrey Mason, Jade Grabow and Catharine Cooper.

Huang was also 13th in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:06.47 and 26th in the 100-yard freestyle in 57.77.

Pinon, 17, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:14.82 and 100-yard butterfly in a season-best 50.95, dropping 2.12. His previous best was 53.07.

SOFLO and American Heritage teammates CJ Kopecki was sixth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:48.07 and eighth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.66. Jonathan Farah was tenth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.65.

Doral and Plant topped an elite field of 39 teams to win the boys and girls team titles.

GIRLS

TEAM TOTALS: 1. H.B. Plant 255, 2. Creekside 205, 3. Boca Raton 185, 4. Doral Prep Firebirds 162, 5. Jupiter 161, 6. American Heritage Plantation 157, 7. Wellington 131, 8. Newsome 109, 9. Gulf Coast 103, 10. Fort Myers 87.

1-meter diving: 1. Juliette Pozzuoli, PC 427.60, 2. Alssa Brander, AH 397.55, 3. Ishani Singh, PC 391.05.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Plant 1:50.02 (Morgan Tankersley, Caroline Rossi, Catarina Sterlacci, Sarah Rossi), 2. Creekside 1:50.90, 3. Doral Prep 1:54.43.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Morgan Tankersley, PLAN 1:50.66, 2. Klaudia Greer, NEWS 1:52.21, 3. Elizabeth Richardson, VB 1:53.45.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Melanie Vargas, DOR 2:09.62, 2. Caroline Rossi, PLAN 2:10.01, 3. Savannah Bowser, CCOR 2:10.72.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Catharine Cooper, AH 23.93, 2.Victoria Fonville, PROV 24.37, 3. Kelly Harrington, BR 24.73.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Celi Guzman, SCHS 56.81, 2. Madison Conway, WIRE 57.18, 3. Sherridon Dressel, CHS 57.28.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Morgan Tankersley, PLAN 51.99, 2. Klaudia Greer, NEWS 52.32, 3. Sherridon Dressel, CHS 52.83.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Audrey Mason, AH 5:07.10, 2. Emma Feehery, CSNA 5:07.63, 3. Lacy Phillips, PBC 5:10.50.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Plant (Morgan Tankersley, Catarina Sterlacci, Caroline Rossi, Sidney Whitfield) 1:39.50, 2. Boca Raton 1:40.97, 3. Creekside 1:42.39.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Celi Guzman, SCHS 56.72, 2. Madison Conway, WIRE 56.95, 3. Francesca Choy, JUP 59.36.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victoria Miyamoto, BR 1:07.52, 2. Caroline Rossi, PLAN 1:07.67, 3. Kate Revels, CREEK 1:09.16.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage (Audrey Mason, Jade Grabow, Annita Huang, Catharine Cooper) 3:39.57, 2. Boca Raton 3:40.00, 3. Creekside 3:40.80.

BOYS

TEAM TOTALS: 1. Doral 257, 2. Belen Jesuit 242.5, 3. Creekside 241, 4. American Heritage Plantation 220, 5. Wellington 140, 6. Gulf Coast 129, 7. Clay 105.5, 8. Strawberry Crest 99, 9. Plant 93, 10. Boca Raton 86.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 491.35, 2. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 417.40, 3. Alex Farrow, SEAC 411.20.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral (Adrian Aguilar, Mumy Llenin, Adrian Moya, Diego Faucher) 1:36.58, 2. Belen Jesuit 1:37.29, 3. Creekside 1:38.32.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 1:41.82, 2. Alex Arrieta, DOR 1:42.06, 3. Aitor Fungairino, BEL 1:43.52, 6. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:48.07.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Brandon Vives, COL 1:53.70, 2. Rip Lyster, GUCO 1:53.73, 3. Joseph Perez, DOR 1:54.69, 10. Jonathan Farah, AH 2:02.65.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Cody Cline, WELL 20.44, 2. Adrian Moya, DOR 21.88, 3. Blake McGovern, NEWS 22.04.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 50.95, 2. Max Garcia-del Pozo, BEL 52.51, 3. Diego Faucher, DOR 52.66.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Cody Cline, WELL 45.39, 2. Adrian Moya, DOR 47.58, 3. Carter Strickland, CREE 48.88.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Arrieta, DOR 4:38.30, 2. Aitor Fungairino, BEL 4:43.62, 3. Dakota Mahaffey, CHS 4:43.62, 8. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:53.66.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation 1:29.22, 2. Doral 1:29.34, 3. Wellingon 1:30.34.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Dakota Mahaffey, CHS 51.51, 2. Alejandro Carriazo, BEL 53.23, 3. Ethan Chestang, CREEK 53.58.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Al Madden, JENB 57.27, 2. Paxton Rhoads, PLAN 58.05, 3. Brandon Vives, COL 58.37, 13. Jonathan Farah, AH 1:03.32.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 3:09.44 (Alex Arrieta, Adrian Moya, Adrian Aguilar, Diego Faucher), 2. Belen Jesuit 3:12.14, 3. Creekside 3:14.26.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com