Heron, Capote Play Role In Pembroke Pines Charter History; Chiles, Creekside Win State 3A Team Titles


By Sharon Robb

November 8, 2014—Pembroke Pines Charter, coached by South Florida Aquatic Club age group coach Rose Lockie, turned in its finest state meet appearance with several outstanding swims Saturday night at the FHSAA State 3A Swimming and Diving Championships.

On a rainy night at the Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center in Stuart, the boys and girls both finished among the Top 20 teams in a field of 46.

The boys team placed 13th with 65 points and girls team was 17th with 45 points and was top girls team finisher among Broward County teams.

Pembroke Pines Charter freshman Kelley Heron, making her state meet debut, made championship finals in the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard backstroke.

Heron, the youngest swimmer in the final, was fifth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:08.54 after going a best time 2:08.03 in prelims. Heron was also sixth in the 100-yard backstroke in 59.44 after going a best time 58.28 in prelims.

Heron also led off the 400-yard freestyle relay that won the “B” final, placing ninth overall in 3:43.57 along with teammates Andrea Melendez, Lilli Carlo and Victoria Hill.

“I never expected to make state, so when I got here I wanted to have fun and enjoy it,” Heron said. “I am really excited. I didn’t think I would do this well. I am really happy.

“Because I am a freshman I didn’t feel as much pressure as the older swimmers,” Heron said. “I wasn’t thinking about top three or finals. I am more happy with my morning swims. This definitely gives me experience for the next three years.”

Pembroke Pines Charter junior Ryan Capote, competing in his second state meet, finished eighth in the 100-yard freestyle in 48.23 after going a best time 47.48 in prelims. Capote was also 11th in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:44.41 after going a best time 1:44.34 in prelims.

Capote also led off the sixth-place 400-yard freestyle relay that finished in 3:16.57 with teammates Juan Lucas, Matthew Menocal and Andres Lares.

“I felt good tonight,” Capote said. “I wish I had done a little better in my back-end kick. I knew the 100 would be tough with the Marcoux brothers, they are really great swimmers.

“I came here ready to swim and have fun,” Capote said. “I am pretty happy about my swimming. I had best times.”

The SOFLO Florida Gold Coast club team has been a strong feeder support system for Pembroke Pines Charter, one of the most improved 3A teams in the state.

“Rose Lockie should be commended for the job she has done with that team,” SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson said. “By far that is our best state showing overall, it’s the best they have ever been.

“I am very happy with Kelley and Ryan,” Anderson added. “They are really starting to establish themselves as far as being high school competitors. The fact they made their first finals and went best times is extremely positive for them. It was a very, very successful weekend for SOFLO overall.”

SOFLO teammates Alfredo Mesa (27.28 split) and Jordan Colon (22.61 split) of Mater Academy were eighth in the 200-yard medley relay that finished in 1:41.42.

Broward County picked up two more individual state champions in the second of four state meets held over back-to-back weekends.

Fort Lauderdale junior Raphael Marcoux won the 50-yard freestyle in 20.61 and 100-yard freestyle in 45.17. His younger brother, Philippe was second in 46.18. The brothers were also members of the Flying L’s second place 200-yard freestyle relay that finished in 1:27.55 with teammates Tyler Zuyus and James Dika.

Tallahassee Chiles captured the girls team title with 234.5 points ahead of Gulf Coast with 212. Pembroke Pines Charter was the top Broward girls finisher (17th) with 45 points ahead of rival Fort Lauderdale by one point.

In the boys competition, St. John’s Creekside knocked off defending champion Miami Belen Jesuit, 190-181.5. Belen had won seven state titles including its first last year as a 3A team.

Fort Lauderdale was the top Broward boys finisher placing seventh with 104 points.

Chiles swept the 1-meter springboard diving titles with Chase Lane and Allison Greene winning.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1. Tallahassee Chiles 234.5, 2. Gulf Coast 212, 3. Creekside 175, 4. Gainesville 159, 6. Lakewood Ranch 117, 8. Martin County 81, 17. Pembroke Pines Charter 45, 18. Fort Lauderdale 44, 27. Northeast 23, 35. Hollywood Hills 11.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Creekside 1:49.07 (Abigail Ellis, Dani Gordon, Lauren Trummel, Kate Revels), 2. Gainesville 1:49.35, 3. Osceola 1:50.31.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alena Kraus, Gainesville 1:49.81, 2. Kendall Brent, Fort Myers 1:50.20, 3. Hannah Burdge, Martin County 1:52.32.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Hannah Burns, COL 1:59.92, 2. Kayla Tennant, GC 2:04.94, 3. Grace Patrice, VEN 2:05.83; SOFLO: 5. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:08.54.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Taylor Anderson, MIT 23.00, 2. Osianna McReed, NE 23.96, 3. Hannah Kendall, WH 24.05.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kayla Tennant, GC 54.09, 2. Madison Jean, LR 54.27, 3. Marlena Pigliacampi, SEA 56.67.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Elise Haan, GC 49.19, 2. Taylor Anderson, MIT 50.98, 3. Alena Kraus, Gainesville 51.05.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Hannah Burns, COL 4:46.68, 2. Kendall Brent, FM 4:50.69, 3. Makayla Ayers, CHI 4:58.86; SOFLO: 18. Lilli Calero, PPC 5:17.71.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulf Coast 1:37.69 (Alexis Simpson, Nore Gillen, Kayla Tennant, Elise Haan), 2. Creekside 1:39.55, 3. Chiles 1:40.47.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Elise Haan, GC 52.60, 2. Maddy Conway, WR 56.67, 3. Clair Kercheval-Roig, LEON 57.20; SOFLO: 6. Kelley Heron, PPC 59.44, 20. Liz Travieso, MA 1:02.57.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dani Gordon, CREEK 1:03.88, 2. Morgan Ayers, CHI 1:05.51, 3. Savannah Sawyers, OSC 1:05.97.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulf Coast 3:30.05 (Alexis Simpson, Kayla Tennant, Niki Fistrovic, Elise Haan), 2. Gainesville 3:34.40, 3. Lakewood Ranch 3:34.92; SOFLO: 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:43.57 (Kelley Heron, Andrea Melendez, Lilli Calero, Victoria Hill), 13. Mater Academy 3:47.38 (Liz Travieso, Loana Nardoni, Nataly Jimenez, Vanessa Mesa).

1-meter diving: 1. Allison Greene, Chiles 446.65, 2. Abby Howell, ER 436.00, 3. Amber Brickery, OSC 416.30.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1. Gainesville 190, 2. Miami Belen 181.5, 3. Gainesville 169, 4. Tallahassee Chiles 127, 5. Fleming 125, 7. Fort Lauderdale 104, 11. Mater Academy 81, 13. Pembroke Pines Charter 65, 33. Martin County 13.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Belen Prep 1:36.11 (Alejandro Carriazo, Bernardo Lima, Max Garcia del Pozo, Daniel Simpson), 2. Gainesville 1:36.97, 3. Creekside 1:38.68; SOFLO: 8. Mater Academy 1:41.42 (Alfredo Mesa, Julio Horrego, Jose Llanio, Jordan Colon).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Luke Hanner, LR 1:39.03, 2. Seth Borgert, GAIN 1:39.90, 3. Hans Schroeder, CHAR 1:40.10; SOFLO: 11. Ryan Capote, PPC 1:44.41, 12. Jordan Colon, MA 1:46.14.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Marco Leo, Barron 1:52.99, 2. Matt Pelton, VEN 1:53.40, 3. Daniel Orcutt, FWB 1:54.04; SOFLO: 17. Juan Lucas, PPC 2:01.69, 20. Bruno Berti, PPC 2:04.36.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 20.61, 2. Peyton Lee, LR 21.17, 3. Ryan Walker, BR 21.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Loomis, STA 49.43, 2. Nick Hackett, FI 49.48, 3. Gian Garcia, CREEK 49.69.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 45.17, 2. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 46.18, 3. Harrison Howerton, BT 46.62; SOFLO: 8. Ryan Capote, PPC 48.23.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Erlenmeyer, LR 4:27.76, 2. Seth Borgert, GAIN 4:33.70, 3. Eric Geunes, GAIN 4:35.92.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Creekside 1:26.72 (Gian Garcia, Owen Wheeler, Carter Strickland, Zach Burke), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:27.55, 3. Fleming Island 1:28.36; SOFLO: 14. Pembroke Pins Charter 1:33.70 (Stephen Duhaney, Nikolas Ujueta, Noah Hernandez, Bruno Berti).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Hans Schroeder, CHAR 51.06, 2. Nicholas Loomis, STA 51.59, 3. Alejandro Carriazo, BP 52.12; SOFLO: 11. Juan Lucas, PPC 55.16.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Julio Horrego, MA 57.32, 2. Gian Garcia, CREEK 57.96, 2. Al Madden, JB 58.27; SOFLO: 12. Jordan Colon, MA 1:01.31.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gainesville 3:09.67 (Seth Borgert, Josh Quillen, Eric Geunes, Brandon Parramore), 2. Creekside 3:11.00, 3. Fleming Island 3:11.49; SOFLO: 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:16.57 (Ryan Capote, Juan Lucas, Matthew Menocal, Andres Lares).

1-meter diving: 1. Chase Lane, Chiles 485.05, 2. Jake Servaites, SEB 401.75, 3. Joshua Morehouse, NE 384.20.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Colon, Perez, Travieso, Mesa Win District 12-3A Titles; Terra, Belen Win Team Titles


By Sharon Robb

October 24, 2014—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers continued to dominate district competition Friday at the District 12-3A Swimming and Diving Championships in Miami.

Delanie Perez of Goleman was a double winner. She won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:20.74 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:11.95.

Vanessa Mesa of Mater Academy was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay along with SOFLO teammate Liz Travieso, winning in 2:01.75 and anchored the winning 400-yard freestyle relay again with Travieso to win in 3:51.24.

Mesa was also second in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.08 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:31.06.

Liz Travieso won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.86 and was third in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.47.

Jordon Colon of Mater Academy won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.68 and was second in the 100-yard breaststroke behind teammate Julio Horrego in 1:02.70.

Alfredo Mesa was a member of the 400-yard freestyle relay and Colon led off to win in 3:20.79. Mesa and Colon were also members of the runner-up 200-yard medley relay.

Mesa was third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.26 and fourth in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.15.

“SOFLO high school swimmers are kicking the high school state series off smart and strong and achieving best times and advancing into regions without tech suits,” SOFLO coach Chris Anderson said.

Terra Institute of Miami won the girls team title with 478 points. Mater Academy was runner-up with 443.

Miami Belen Jesuit defended its title with 455 points. Terra Institute was second in 382 and Mater Academy was third with 322.

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS

1. Terra Institute of Miami 478, 2. Mater Academy 443, 3. Mourning 300, 4. Hialeah American 235, 5. Goleman 111, 6. Hialeah-Miami Lakes 42.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Mater 2:01.75 (Liz Travieso, Dayme Delgado, Vanessa Mesa, Nataly Jimenez), 2. Hialeah American 2:06.09, 3. Terra Institute 2:13.65.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Maria Perez, HML 2:01.66, 2. Julia Talamo, TERR 2:02.82, 3. Nataly Jimenez, MA 2:13.35.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Delanie Perez, GOLE 2:20.74, 2. Loana Nardoni, MA 2:25.97, 3. Cristina Vale, TERR 2:35.99.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Omaira German, AMER 26.07, 2. Vanessa Mesa, MA 26.08, 3. Liz Travieso, MA 26.47.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julia Talamo, TERR 1:02.08, 2. Omaira German, AER 1:02.26, 3. Ana Kondratovitch, MA 1:03.26.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Nataly Jimenez, MA 56.81, 2. Genesis Pabon, AMER 1:01.90, 3. Karen Perez, MA 1:02.36.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Maria Perez, HML 5:25.64, 2. Vanessa Mesa, MA 5:31.06, 3. Sofia Rodriguez, TERR 5:40.00.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Terra Institute 1:49.33 (Julia Talamo, Sofia Rodriguez, Catarina Vale, Cristina Vale), 2. Mater 1:54.36, 3. Hialeah American 1:56.34.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Liz Travieso, MA 1:04.86, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, MA 1:06.81, 3. Loana Nardoni, MA 1:08.28.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Delanie Perez, GOLE 1:11.95, 2. Cristina Vale, TERR 1:18.02, 3. Dayme Delgado, MA 1:22.45.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater 3:51.24 (Nataly Jimenez, Loana Nardoni, Liz Travieso, Vanessa Mesa), 2. Terra Institute 4:07.30, 3. Mourning 4:28.85.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1. Miami Belen Jesuit 455, 2. Terra Institute 382, 3. Mater Academy 322, 4. Mourning 320, 5. Goleman 174, 6. Hialeah American 75, 7. Hialeah-Miami Lakes 54.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Belen 1:41.90 (Alejandro Carriazo, Bernardo Lima, Max Garcia-del Pozo, Daniel Simpson), 2. Mater 1:42.55 (Alfredo Mesa, Julio Horrego, Jose Llanio, Jordon Colon), 3. Mourning 1:56.22.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jordan Colon, MA 1:47.68, 2. Miguel Basalo, BEL 1:50.25, 3. Alfredo Mesa, MA 1:51.26.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julio Horrego, MA 2:02.41, 2. Bernardo Lima, BEL 2:06.46, 3. Michael Limia, BEL 2:07.94.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Antonio Perez, HML 22.46, 2. Daniel Simpson, BEL 23.35, 3. Brian Nguyen, TERR 24.04; SOFLO: 11. Bryan Moran, HML 26.02; SOFLO: 11. Bryan Moran, HML 26.02.

1-meter diving: 1. Javier Saumell, BEL 291.25, 2. Jonathan Rub, MOU 256.30.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alejandro Carriazo, BEL 51.87, 2. Antonio Perez, HML 53.20, 3. Max Garcia-del Pozo, BEL 53.48; SOFLO: 4. Alfredo Mesa, MA 56.15.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Christian Fowler, BEL 52.46, 2. Brian Nguyen, TERR 54.12, 3. Maurizio Pascual, TERR 54.45.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Miguel Basalo, BEL 4:50.52, 2. Rafael Mora, AMER 5:02.36, 3. David Llanio, MA 5:14.34.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Belen 1:35.66, 2. Terra 1:39.90, 3. Mourning 1:44.85.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Alejandro Carriazo, BEL 54.71, 2. Osmel Cereijo, MA 1:01.29, 3. Hugo Marin, BEL 1:02.63.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Julio Horrego, MA 1:00.30, 2. Jordan Colon, MA 1:02.70, 3. Bernardo Lima, BEL 1:02.79.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater 3:20.79 (Jordan Colon, Alfredo Mesa, Jose Llanio, Julio Horrego), 2. Belen 3:21.17, 3. Terra 3:41.24.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

SOFLO’s Colon, Mesa, Travieso Win For Mater Academy Against Westminster Academy

SOFLO’s Colon, Mesa, Travieso Win For Mater Academy Against Westminster Academy


By Sharon Robb

September 26, 2014—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers continue to make an impact in high school swimming.

SOFLO’s Jordan Colon, Alfredo Mesa, Vanessa Mesa and Liz Travieso all came up big in their events against Westminster Academy on Friday in Fort Lauderdale.

In one of the closer Broward Miami-Dade high school dual meets, Westminster Academy swept Mater Academy.

Host Westminster Academy won the girls meet, 150-135, behind double winners Elizabeth Zubero and Jessica Nava, and the boys meet, 160-109 behind double winner Jason Woodburn.

Travieso and Vanessa Mesa each won an individual girls event. Travieso won the 50-yard freestyle in 27.12 and was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:06.44.

Mesa won the 100-yard freestyle in 59.05 and was second in the 50-yard freestyle in 27.24.

Colon and Alfredo Mesa were double winners for the Mater Academy boys.

Colon won the 200-yard individual in 2:04.78 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.04, both by wide margins.

Mesa won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.04 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:13.44.

WOMEN’S TEAM TOTALS

Westminster Academy 150, Mater 135

WOMEN’S RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Mater 2:03.74, 2. Westminster Academy “A” 2:04.05, 3. Westminster Academy “B” 2:09.41.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 2:00.98, 2. Nataly Jimenez, MAT 2:13.96, 3. Karen Perez, MAT 2:22.22.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 2:24.24, 2. Loana Nardoni, MAT 2:30.98, 3. Amanda Wood, WA 2:38.96.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Liz Travieso, MAT 27.12, 2. Vanessa Mesa, MAT 27.24, 3. Naomi Sanders, WA 29.06.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sara Morales, MAT 1:08.50, 2. Agustina Nardoni, MAT 1:09.56, 3. Koral Lastella, WA 1:10.11.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Vanessa Mesa, MAT 59.05, 2. Ashley Tan, CSCA 1:02.63, 3. Ana Kondratovitch, MAT 1:02.64.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 5:19.74, 2. Nataly Jimenez, MAT 5:44.73, 3. Agustina Nardoni, MAT 6:09.78.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Westminster Academy 1:49.41, 2. Mater “A” 1:55.24, 3. Mater “B” 2:10.38.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 1:04.00, 2. Liz Travieso, MAT 1:06.44, 3. Ashley Tan, CSC 1:09.73.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Mary-Elizabeth Mahoney, WA 1:19.16, 2. Dayme Delgado, MAT 1:23.47, 3. Ana Kondratovitch, MAT 1:25.01.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater 4:02.66, 2. Westminster Academy “A” 4:29.43, 3. Westminster Academy “B” 5:40.17.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Johanna Holloway, WA 267.00, 2. Karin Sastre, WA 168.30.

MEN’S TEAM TOTALS

Westminster Academy 160, Mater 109

MEN’S RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Mater “A” 1:48.73, 2. Westminster Academy 1:52.80, 3. Mater “B” 2:15.59.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alfredo Mesa, MAT 1:54.04, 2. David Llanio, MAT 2:03.32, 3. Adam Waters, WA 2:22.55.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jordan Colon, MAT 2:04.78, 2. Chase Perry, WA 2:30.29, 3. Liam Timana, MAT 2:45.93.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Jason Woodburn, WA 22.71, 2. Peter Jones, WA 25.62, 3. Alejandro Landivar, MAT 28.41.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jason Woodburn, WA 57.15, 2. Jose Llanio, MAT 57.22, 3. Christian Henderson, WA 1:10.55.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Chase Perry, WA 56.11, 2. Will Scasserra, WA 1:04.62, 3. Peter Jones, WA 1:05.98.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alfredo Mesa, MAT 5:13.44, 2. David Llanio, MAT 5:15.21, 3. Christian Henderson, WA 5:55.95.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Westminster Academy “A” 1:47.50, 2. Westminster Academy “B” 1:56.68, 3. Mater 1:57.70.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jose Llanio, MAT 1:01.20, 2. James Sparks, WA 1:09.96, 3. Adam Warters, WA 1:16.94.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jordan Colon, Mater 1:03.04, 2. Will Scasserra, WA 1:14.28, 3. Trent Shaw, WA 1:28.24.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater 3:32.62, 2. Westminster Academy “A” 3:45.91, 3. Westminster Academy “B” 5:26.74.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Alex Warters, WA 280.93, 2. Blake Shaw, WA 143.73.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SwimMAC Wins Team Title, Colon Swims Another Best Time On Final Day Of Southern Zone Senior LC Championships

SwimMAC Wins Team Title, Colon Swims Another Best Time On Final Day Of Southern Zone Senior LC Championships


By Sharon Robb

August 2, 2014— Jordan Colon of South Florida Aquatic Club turned in another best time on the final day of competition at the USA Swimming Southern Zone Senior Long Course Championships Saturday at Florida Gulf Coast Aquatic Center in Fort Myers.

Colon, 17, swam 2:18.72 in morning prelims of the 200-meter individual medley, shaving 2.62 seconds off his previous best.

Kendall Dawson of Fast Lane Aquatics was the only champion from Florida on the final night.

Dawson, 17, won the 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:23.70, shaving nearly 3 seconds off her previous best of 2:26.55.

It was the Montverde Academy junior’s first victory of the five-day meet. She also took second in the 200-meter freestyle (2:04.56), second in the 400-meter freestyle (4:25.10), third in the 100-meter freestyle (58.75), ninth in the 100 backstroke and 15th in the 50 freestyle.

SwimMAC won the combined team title with 916 points and men’s team title with 468. The Woodlands Swim Team was runner-up with 741 and won the women’s team title with 567.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 916, 2. The Woodlands 741, 3. First Colony 673, 4. Charles River 502, 5. Metroplex 431, 15. North Florida 152, 20. Gulf Coast 105, 25. South Florida Aquatic Club 25.

WOMENS TEAM TOTALS: 1. The Woodlands 567, 2. SwimMAC 448, 3. First Colony 387, 4. Charles River 319, 5. Metroplex 264.

MENS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 468, 2. Team Greenville 401, 3. First Colony 286, 4. Princeton Piranhas 260, 5. Coastal Bend 234.

WOMEN

200-meter individual medley: 1. Kendall Dawson, FSLA 2:23.70, best time, 2. Kseniya Lepikhina, FSLA 2:25.54, best time, 3. Kristen Hepler, FCST 2:25.83, best time, 12. Brittany Bui, FCST 2:28.74, best time, 16. Bean Faunce, GCST 2:31.14, 21. Daria Korostina, FSLA 2:31.87, 22. Anastasia Kontrimas, FCST 2:30.97, best time, 24. Ashley Mercadel, FCST 2:32.68, 30. Bridget Woods, NFS 2:32.93, 40. Delia Weber, FCST 2:34.52, 63. Varvara Klyueva, FSLA 2:38.08, 77. Polina Rukosuev, FSLA 2:39.54, 83. Mali Rodriguez, FSLA 2:40.74.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Lindsay Morrow, KATY 27.23, 8. Kseniya Lepikhina, FSLA 28.00, 15. Kendall Dawson, FSLA 28.26, 16. Allie Surrency, NFS 28.32, 19. Emily Summa, SWIM 28.46, best time, 32. Ellen Vann, SWIM 28.66, 39. Bridget Woods, NFS 28.81, 46. Cassie Niles, CVST 29.06, 46. Savannah Bowser, GCST 29.06, 48. Aly Pacitti, PST 29.08, 59. Bean Faunce, GCST 29.29, best time, 68. Emma Volz, CVST 29.51, best time, 80. Paige Madden, GCST 29.65, best time, 147. Meagan Abad, PST 30.59.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley: 1. Mel Nash II, NFS 2:09.07, 6. Nicholas Landi, FSLA 2:12.76, 30. Jordan Colon, SOFLO 2:18.72, best time, 31. Eddie Zacka IV, GCST 2:19.76, 42. Paul Camargo, FSLA 2:19.87, best time, 71. Alex Bowie, FSLA 2:22.64, 77. Vincent Perstad, SWIM 2:23.05, 81. Mauricio Lobo, EAJ 2:23.15, 89. Joshua Harriott, SWIM 2:24.22, 91. Stas Van Genderen, SWIM 2:24.72, 93. Nate Hubenthal, NFS 2:25.08.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Julian Asuaje Solon, CRA 24.33, 27. Paul Camargo, FSLA 25.57, 30. Tristan Burroughs, NFS 25.68, 34. Andrew Brown, SEA 25.78, best time, 41. David Li, NFS 25.84, 51. Nate Hubenthal, NFS 26.05, best time, 55. Danny Angeles, NMST 26.11, best time, 62. Stas Van Genderen, SWIM 26.18, 66. Nicholas Landi, FSLA 26.27, 76. Austin Childers, CV 26.47, 77. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOFLO 26.53, 82. Victor Santos, EAJ 26.58, 95. Matt Lucker, SWIM 26.89, 97. Eitan Ghelman, PST 27.06, 100. Alex Cook, NFS 27.18.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Marcella Marinheiro Swims Two Best Times On Day Four Of Southern Zone Senior LC Championships

SOFLO’s Marcella Marinheiro Swims Two Best Times On Day Four Of Southern Zone Senior LC Championships


By Sharon Robb

August 1, 2014—In an exciting women’s 100-meter backstroke championship race, Marcella Marinheiro of South Florida Aquatic Club swam a lifetime best at the USA Swimming Southern Zone Senior Long Course Championships Friday night at Florida Gulf Coast Aquatic Center in Fort Myers.

Only .90 separated the top three finishers.

Marinheiro, 19, a sophomore at Florida Gulf Coast, took the bronze in 1:06.92, shaving 0.60 off her previous best.

It was the first time in two years Marinheiro lowered her time in the event, according to SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson. Earlier in the week, she won the 50-meter backstroke in 31.34.

“She is swimming really well and putting in some good times,” Anderson said.

Lexi Souther, 15, of SwimMAC won the backstroke in 1:06.02 and Carly Pratt, 18, of The Woodlands Swim team was second in 1:06.19.

Marinheiro also swam a best time in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:08.82.

SOFLO teammate Esteban Diaz-Velasco, 15, was 11th in 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:02.30. In prelims he first bettered his best time in 1:03.01, dropping 2.44 seconds and dropped a total of 3.15 seconds off his previous best of 1:05.45.

Jordan Colon, 17, swam a best time in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:20.62. He was also 18th in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:09.19, dropping 0.49 seconds off his previous best of 1:09.68. He went 1:10.70 in prelims being sidelined for weeks from the event.

The five-day meet ends on Saturday with prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 886, 2. The Woodlands 696, 3. First Colony 631, 4. Charles River 437, 5. Metroplex 405, 6. Team Greenville 379, 7. Mansfield 369, 8. New Wave 306, 9. Princeton Piranhas 276, 10. Fast Lane Aquatics 275, 15. North Florida 132, 20. Gulf Coast Swim Team 104, 24. South Florida Aquatic Club 66, 35. Swim Florida 14.

WOMENS TEAM TOTALS: 1. The Woodlands 528, 2. SwimMAC 436, 3. First Colony 358, 4. Charles River 286, 5. Metroplex 264, 15. Gulf Coast Swim Team 61, 20. South Florida Aquatic Club 44, 26. North Florida 11.

MENS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 450, 2. Team Greenville 369, 3. First Colony 273, 4. Princeton Piranhas 229, 5. New Wave 219, 12. North Florida 121, 19. Gulf Coast 43, 24. South Florida Aquatic Club 22, 28. Swim Florida 14.

WOMEN

100-meter backstroke: 1. Lexi Souther, MAC 1:06.02, 2. Carly Pratt, TWST 1:06.19, 3. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO 1:06.92, best time, 8. Daria Korostina, FSLA 1:08.47, 9. Kendall Dawson, FLSA 1:08.89, 12. Anastiasia Kontrimas, FCST 1:09.31, 13. Delia Weber, FCST 1:09.57, 23. Paige Madden, GCST 1:10.83, best time, 26. Varvara Klyueva, FSLA 1:09.32, 30. Alexandra Remy, FCST 1:10.98, best time, 44. Meagan Abad, PST 1:12.34, 52. Polina Rukosuev, FSLA 1:12.88, 61. Bean Faunce, GCST 1:13.45, 74. Lexi Faunce, GCST 1:14.26.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Haley Yelle, SwimMAC 4:19.87, 2. Kendall Dawson, FSLA 4:25.10, best time, 3. Natalie Clausen, Unattached-FL 4:26.50, 5. Delia Weber, FCST 4:29.32, best time, 8. Bryanna Vasquez, FCST 4:35.98, 9. Savannah Bowser, GCST 4:32.15, 12. Kseniya Lepikhina, FSLA 4:33.28, 13. Kellie Roedig, CVST 4:35.96, 15. Lexie Faunce, GCST 4:38.19, 16. Cassie Niles, CVST 4:38.38, 21. Anastasia Kontrimas, FCST 4:38.67, best time, 23. Danielle Hepler, FCST 4:47.48, 24. Aly Pacitti, PST 4:39.40, best time, 32. Emma Volz 4:41.39, 42. Alex Simpson, SWIM 4:43.81, 47. Maria Zambito, CVST 4:45.10.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Taylor Ballard, MMST 1:14.74, 8. Bridget Woods, NFS 1:18.18, 11. Kristen Hepler, FCST 1:17.89, best time, 20. Daria Korostina, FSLA 1:19.67, 28. Lizzy White, SWIM 1:19.57, best time, 43. Cassie Niles, CVST 1:22.51, best time, 46. Christina Walch, SWIM 1:22.79, best time, 59. Bean Faunce, GCST 1:23.83, 72. Allie Surrency, NFS 1:27.82.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Catherine Maxey, SwimMAC 1:03.48, 10. Brittany Bui, FCST 1:05.66, best time, 11. Karigan Stanley, FCST 1:06.31, best time, 20. Jessica Hurley, SWIM 1:07.80, 29. Natalie Clausen, Unattached-FL 1:07.94, 31. Alexandra Remy, FCST 1:08.95, 35. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO 1:08.82, best time, 36. Bean Faunce, GCST 1:08.85, 59. Varvara Klyueva FSLA 1:10.18, 61. Mali Rodriguez, FSLA 1:10.21, 89. Meagan Abad, PST 1:13.06, 94. Aly Pacitti, PST 1:13.77.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. The Woodlands Swim Team 4:00.68, 2. SwimMAC 4:01.00, 3. First Colony 4:02.36, 22. Gulf Coast Swim Team 4:15.99, 38. Swim Florida 4:32.43.

BOYS

100-meter backstroke: 1. Will Stange, PPST 58.42, 3. Charlie Wort, FCST 59.98, best time, 5. Nicholas Landi, FSLA 1:00.66, best time, 6. Barrett Roberts, FCST 1:01.13; 11. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOFLO 1:02.30, best time, 35. Dylan Kerr, SWIM 1:05.33, 38. Vincent Perstad, SWIM 1:05.53, 39. Eddie Zacka IV, GCST 1:05.61, 46. Nate Hubenthal, NFS 1:05.95, 47. Alex Cook, NFS 1:05.96, 53. Stas Van Genderen, SWIM 1:06.18, 58. Collan Herby, SWIM 1:06.82, 65. Austin Childers, CV 1:07.65, 66. Andrew Brown, SEA 1:07.80, 74. Danny Angeles, NMST 1:08.93.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Tal Davis, TG 4:02.75, 2. Eddie Zacka IV, GCST 4:07.62, best time, 21. Dan Youg, SWIM 4:22.68, 23. Carlos Monteagudo, FCST 4:24.35, 26. Joshua Harriott, SWIM 4:18.39, 27. Dylan Keer, SWIM 4:19.09, 31. Jordan Colon, SOFLO 4:20.62, best time, 32. Alec Bowie, FSLA 4:25.41, 44. Adriel Ortiz, FSLA 4:23.95, 47. Zachary Bowles, CVST 4:24.84, best time, 50. Darrien Heil, GCST 4:26.09, best time, 62. Austin Childers, CV 4:28.59, best time, 62. Matthew Strickland, SWIM 4:29.05, 63. Matthew Strickland, SWIM 4:29.05, 65. Corey Stein 4:29.16, best time, 74. Matt Lucker, SWIM 4:33.33, 79. Diego Herrera-Alva, FSLA 4:35.38, 82. Kaleb Harriott, SWIM 4:40.02, 87. Mauricio Lobo, EAJ 4:41.92.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Francois Van Wynsberghe, TG 1:05.33, 4. Paul Camargo, FSLA 1:06.86, 7. Arthur Yuen, FCST 1:08.86, 8. Nicholas Landi, FSLA 1:09.03, 9. David Li, NFS 1:08.70, 18. Jordan Colon, SOFLO 1:09.19, 21. Cory Klemm, SWIM 1:10.02, 40. Mauricio Lobo, EAJ 1:14.26, 46. Spencer Greaves, SEA 1:15.47, 57. Justin Falcon, PST 1:26.23.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Connor Johnson, WAVE 55.57, 12. Collan Herby, SWIM 59.56, 18. Mel Nash II, NFS 59.74, best time, 32. Stas Van Genderen, SWIM 1:00.76, 56. Danny Angeles, NMST 1:02.14, best time, 61. Andrew Brown, SEA 1:02.70, 62. David Li, NFS 1:02.73, 65. Austin Childers, CV 1:02.92, 68. Matthew Strickland, SWIM 1:03.08, 73. Felipe Farias, PST 1:03.24, 81. Adriel Ortiz, FSLA 1:03.60, 88. Spencer Greaves, SEA 1:04.18, 120. Leonardo Manrique, PST 1:09.79.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. Coastal Bend All-Stars 3:36.31, 2. SwimMAC 3:36.55, 3. Team Greenville 3:38.94, 18. North Florida Swimming 3:45.62, 32. Swim Florida 3:58.13, 33. Swim Florida 3:58.70, 35. St. Edwards Aquatics 4:00.26, 36. Plantation Swim Team 4:00.42.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Marcella Marinheiro Wins Title On Day Three Of Southern Zone Senior LC Championships

SOFLO’s Marcella Marinheiro Wins Title On Day Three Of Southern Zone Senior LC Championships


By Sharon Robb

July 31, 2014—There’s no place like home when it’s your college team’s pool.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Marcella Marinheiro, 19, won the 50-meter backstroke at the USA Swimming Southern Zone Senior Long Course Championships Thursday night at Florida Gulf Coast Aquatic Center in Fort Myers.

Marinheiro, a sophomore at Florida Gulf Coast, was relentless from the start winning in 31.34. She went a lifetime-best 31.18 in morning prelims dropping from 31.79 to earn the top seed.

Marcella Marinheiro was also 11th in the 50-meter butterfly in 30.23 in prelims and 14th in 30.38 in finals.

Her SOFLO teammates all dropped time in several events during the morning session.

Esteban Diaz-Velasco, 15, swam a life-time best 29.86 in the 50- meter backstroke. It was the first time Diaz-Velasco broke the 30-second barrier bettering his previous best of 30.01, dropping 0.15 seconds. He went 29.89 in morning prelims.

In the men’s 200-meter freestyle, three SOFLO swimmers bettered their times. Matthew Gonzalez, 19, first swam 2:01.26 in prelims and 2:00.87 in finals, dropping 5.48 seconds from his previous best of 2:05.35.

Diaz-Velasco went 2:03.44, dropping 5.67 seconds from his previous best of 2:09.11.

Jordan Colon, 17, swam 2:03.91, a huge time drop from his previous best time of 2:09.16.

In the 50-meter butterfly, Gonzalez swam a best time 27.43, dropping from 28.21. Diaz-Velasco went a best time of 28.69, dropping 1.78 seconds off his previous best time of 30.47, breaking another 30-second barrier for the first time.

In the women’s 200-meter freestyle, five of the top finishers were Florida swimmers including runner-up Kendall Dawson in a best time 2:04.56.

THURSDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 565, 2. The Woodlands 443, 3. First Colony 417, 4. Charles River 289, 5. Team Greenville 283, 6. Metroplex 281, 7. New Wave 243, 8. Mansfield 231, 9. Fast Lane 202, 10. Princeton Piranhas 195.

WOMENS TEAM TOTALS: 1. The Woodlands 319, 2. SwimMAC 263, 3. First Colony 217, 4. Charles River 172, 5. Metroplex 162, 6. Fast Lane Aquatics 147, 14. Gulf Coast 40, 20. SOFLO 28.

MENS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 302, 2. Team Greenville 273, 3. First Colony 200, 4. Princeton Piranhas 177, 5. New Wave 171, 11. North Florida Swimming 112, 15. Fast Lane Aquatics 55, 21. Gulf Coast Swim Team 26, 24. SOFLO 16.

GIRLS

50-meter backstroke: 1. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO 31.34 (31.18 prelims, best time); 6. Paige Madden, GCST 32.47, 11. Varvara Klyueva, FSLA 32.40, 13. Varvara Klyueva, FSLA 33.08, 19. Ellen Vann, SWIM 33.48, 36. Polina Rukosuev, FSLA 34.79, 43. Aly Pacitti, PST 35.09, 44. Meagan Abad, PST 35.16, 47. Kealyn Bowie, FSLA 35.53, 52. Becca Hays 36.20, 53. Emily Summa, SWIM 36.75.

200-meter freestyle: 1. Haley Yelle, MAC 2:04.32; 2. Kendall Dawson, FSLA 2:04.56, best time, 3. Bryanna Vasquez, FCST 2:06.47, best time, 4. Kseniya Lepkhina, FSLA 2:07.11, 5. Delia Weber, FCST 2:08.30, 17. Cassie Niles, CVST 2:09.66, 21. Alex Simpson, SWIM 2:10.68 25. Savannah Bowser, GCST 2:11.72, 26. Alex Wittman, Unattached-FL 2:11.78, 35. Kellie Roedig, CVST 2:13.58, 39. Ashley Mercadel, FCST 2:13.93, best time, 44. Lexi Faunce, GCST 2:14.31, 58. Mali Rodriguez, FSLA 2:15.81, 60. Emma Volz, CVST 2:16.00, 67. Emily Summa, SWIM 2:16.38, 76. Allie Surrency, NFS 2:16.84, 78, Kylie Keys 2:17.12, 79. Samantha Hurley, SWIM 2:17.21, 88. Polina Rukosuev, FSLA 2:17.91.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Lindsay Looney, MTRO 5:03.65, 3. Natalie Clausen, Unattached-FL 5:07.37, 8. Ben Faunce, GCST 5:18.84, 14. Daria Korostina, FSLA 5:17.95, 18. Alex Wittman, Unattached-FL 5:19.64, 37. Kellie Roedig, CVST 5:28.47, 38. Varvara Klyueva, FSLA 5:29.22, 48. Aly Pacitti, PST 5:35.54, 50. Kylie Keys, SWIM 5:35.89, 57. Kealyn Bowie, FSLA 5:43.89, 59. Maria Zambito, CVST 5:46.86.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Kseniya Lepikhina, FSLA 28.41, 12. Brittany Bull, FCST 30.28, 14. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO-FGC 30.38, 17. Alexandra Remy, FCST 30.67, 24. Allie Surrency, NFS 31.02, 25. Bean Faunce, GCST 31.15, 38. Meagan Abad, PST 31.55, best time, 46. Aly Pacitti, PST 31.78, 46. Savannah Bowser, GCST 31.78, best time, 49. Mali Rodriguez, FSLA 31.84.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. The Woodlands Swim Team 8:43.05, 12. Gulf Coast Swim Team 9:01.80, 29. Swim Florida 9:35.29.

BOYS

50-meter backstroke: 1. Will Stange, PPST 27.02, 8. Nicholas Landi, FSLA 29.05, best time, 20. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOFLO-FGC 29.86, best time, 22. Jackson Auer, Blue Dolphins-FL 30.14, 30.02 prelims best time, 26. Dylan Keer, SWIM 30.41, 40. Leonardo Manrique, PST 32.81, best time, 47. Felipe Farias, PST 33.90, 48. Justin Falcon, PST 35.17.

200-meter freestyle: 1. Will Stange, PPST 1:54.46, 5. Eddie ZackaIV, GCST 1:58.51, 11. Joao Pedro Barreto, EAJ 1:58.29, 21. Mel Nash II, NFS 2:00.37, 26. Matthew Gonzalez, SOFLO-FGC 2:01.26, best time, 42. Adriel Ortiz, 51. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOFLO 2:03.44, best time, 57. Austin Childers, CV 2:03.65, 63. Jordan Colon, SOFLO 2:03.91, best time.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Harrison Jones, AGS 4:32.78, 4. Mel Nash II, NFS 4:41.54, best time, 19. Eddie Zacka IV, GCST 4:51.73, 22. Alec Bowie, FSLA 4:53.29, 56. Darrien Heil, GCST 5:07.65, 67. Alex Cook, NFS 5:17.63.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Connor Johnson, WAVE 25.45, 10. Rapha Arcain, FCST 26.90, 17. Cory Klemm, SWIM 27.31, 21. Matthew Gonzalez, SOFLO 27.43, best time, 23. Mel Nash II, NFS 27.48, 34. David Li, NFS 27.95, 37. TristanBurroughs, NFS 28.05, 41. Victor Santos, EAJ 28.25, 49. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOFLO 28.69, best time, 50. Felipe Farias, PST 28.81, best time, 69. Eitan Ghelman, PST 30.04, best time, 75. Leonardo Manrique, PST 31.51, 76. Justin Falcon, PST 31.85.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. SwimMAC 7:59.43, 20. Swim Florida 8:26.52.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Esteban Diaz-Velasco Top FGC Finisher On Day Two Of Southern Zone Senior LC Championships

SOFLO’s Esteban Diaz-Velasco Top FGC Finisher On Day Two Of Southern Zone Senior LC Championships


By Sharon Robb

July 30, 2014—Esteban Diaz-Velasco of South Florida Aquatic Club was the top Florida Gold Coast finisher at the USA Swimming Southern Zone Senior Long Course Championships Wednesday night at Florida Gulf Coast Aquatic Center in Fort Myers.

Diaz-Velasco, 15, was ninth in the 200-meter backstroke in a lifetime-best 2:12.41, dropping 5.73 seconds off his previous best. He bettered his best time of 2:18.14 in prelims in 2:13.34 and lowered it again in finals.

SOFLO teammate and Florida Gulf Coast sophomore Marcella Marinheiro, was 12th in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:28.42, also a best time, dropping 1.36 seconds. Her previous best was 2:28.91. She first lowered it in prelims in 2:27.55.

Marinheiro also swam 1:02.03 in the 100-meter freestyle.

Jordan Colon, 17, of SOFLO was 22nd in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:37.93. He was also 24th in the 50-meter breaststroke in 34.07 after going 33.28 in prelims, just .09 off his best time. Colon was coming off a training camp in Corby, England with the Jamaican national team.

SOFLO’s Matthew Gonzalez, 19, swam 2:15.40 in the 200-meter butterfly.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter medley relay:

1.The Woodlands Swim Team-GU 2:02.54 (Carly Pratt, Victoria Hunt, Isabel Tank, Alex Brosvik), 2. SwimMAC “B” 2:03.24, 3. SwimMAC “A” 2:03.75, 17. Gulf Coast Swim Team 2:11.47 (Paige Madden, Bean Faunce, Savannah Bowser, Lexi Faunce).

100-meter freestyle:

1.Haley Yelle, MAC 58.60, 2. Sydney Lee, CRA 58.61, 3. Kendall Dawson, FSLA-FL 58.75, 7. Kseniya Lepikhina, FSLA FL 59.52, 22. Savannah Bowser, GCST-FL 1:01.75, 32. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO-FGC 1:02.03.

200-meter breaststroke:

1.Victoria Hunt, TWST 2:42.34, 2. Rozhina McClanahan, MAC 2:44.51, 3. Elizabeth Underkoffler, WAVE 2:45.50, 22. Bridget Woods, NFS-FL 2:52.25, 32. Bean Faunce, GCST-FL 3:01.32.

200-meter backstroke:

1.Carly Pratt, TWST 2:22.29, 2. Kendall Dawson, FSLA-FL 2:22.52, 3. Daria Korostina, FSLA-FL 2:24.98, 8. Kseniya Lepikhina, FSLA-FL 2:28.35, 12. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO-FGC 2:28.42, 25. Varvara Klyueva, FSLA-FL 2:29.19, 27. Polina Rukosuev, FSLA-FL 2:31.95.

200-meter butterfly:

1.Isabel Tank, TWST-GU 2:19.49, 2. Brittany Bui, FCST-GU 2:21.81, 3. Catherine Maxwey, MAC 2:22.20, 12. Bean Faunce, GCST-FL 2:28.12, 17. Alex Wittman, Unattached-FL 2:26.83, 26. Kellie Roedig, CVST-FL 2:32.14, 27. Mail Rodriguez, FSLA-FL 2:32.96.

50-meter breaststroke:

1.Victoria Hunt, TWST-GU 35.12, 2. Taylor Ballard, MMST-MS 35.23, 3. Kalyn Fetter, MAC-NC 35.26, 5. Daria Korostina, FSLA-FL 35.81, 23. Allie Surrency, NFS-FL 38.79.

200-meter freestyle relay:

1.The Woodlands Swim Team 1:50.63, 2. SwimMAC “A” 1:50.74, 3. Charles River Aquatics 1:51.97, 17. Carrollwood Village-FL 1:55.74, 22. Gulf Coast Swim Team 1:57.02, 29. Swim Florida 1:58.74.

BOYS

200-meter medley relay:

1.New Wave Swim Team 1:49.11 (Petch Lamson, Sean Yeh, Connor Johnson, Sammy Brinkley), 2. Team Greenville 1:49.98, 3. Aggie Swim Club 1:51.20, 6. North Florida Swimming 1:52.22, 23. Swim Florida 1:57.99, 31. Plantation Swim Team 2:06.08 (Leonardo Manrique, Justin Falcon, Felipe Farias, Eitan Ghelman).

100-meter freestyle:

1.Michael Thibert, MAC 52.32, 2. Mitchell Harwood, MAC 53.10, 3. Will Stange, PPST-NJ 53.41, 14. Joao Pedro Barreto, EAJ-FL 54.50.

200-meter breaststroke:

1.Francois Van Wynsberghe, TG-SC 2:21.95, 2. Mel Nash II, NFS-FL 2:26.11, 3. Sean Yeh, WAVE-NC 2:27.64, 9. Nicholas Landi, FSLA-FL 2:27.36, 10. Paul Camargo, FSLA-FL 2:28.42, 17. David Li, NFS-FL 2:34.77, 22. Jordan Colon, SOFLO 2:37.93.

200-meter backstroke:

1.Will Stange, PPST-NJ 2:04.12, 2. Tal Davis, TG-SC 2:06.00, 3. Cameron Kerr, COOG-GU 2:09.19, 8. Mel Nash, NFS-FL 2:19.36, 9. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOFLO-FGC 2:12.41, 11. Nicholas Landi, FSLA-FL 2:12.66.

200-meter butterfly:

1.Harrison Jones, AGS-GU 2:04.76, 2. Tal Davis, TG-SC 2:05.45, 3. Griff Hutton, PPST-NJ 2:06.92, 21. Matthew Gonzalez, SOFLO-FGC 2:15.40.

50-meter breaststroke:

1.Chance Whinnery, Unattached 30.00, 2. Paul Camargo, FSLA-FL 30.22, 3. Sean Yeh, WAVE-NC 30.22, 4. David Li, NFS-FL 30.87, 9. Cory Klemm, SWIM-FL 31.73, 11. Nicholas Landi, FSLA-FL 32.10, 24. Jordan Colon, SOFLO 34.07, 30. Spencer Greaves, SEA-FL 34.10.

200-meter freestyle relay:

1.SwimMAC 1:38.11, 2. Coastal Bend All Stars 1:38.22, 3. Metroplex Aquatics 1:39.24, 5. North Florida Swimming 1:40.02, 27. Swim Florida 1:47.31, 29. Plantation Swim Team 1:48.41, 30. St. Edward’s 1:48.85.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com