Suncoast Sweeps District 11-2A Titles; American Heritage Girls Runners-Up, Boys Place Third; Joseph Lee Wins Title For Patriots


By Sharon Robb

RIVIERA BEACH, November 4, 2018—Host Suncoast won the girls and boys team titles at the District 11-2A Swimming and Diving Championships.

The Charger girls won with 493 points and boys won with 481 points.

American Heritage Plantation girls were runners-up with 352 points and boys team finished third with 352.5 points.

The Patriot girls were led by individual winners Thea Mckenna and Emme Ham. Mckenna won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:14.30 and Ham won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:09.63.

Delaney Biro of Coral Springs Charter was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.81 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.43. Biro was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Joseph Lee, a sophomore at American Heritage Plantation, won his first district title in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.41 knocking off Pompano Beach senior Shane Schulte, second in 1:05.14. Lee was also third in the 100-yard butterfly in 55.47.

SOFLO’s Juan Mora, a freshman at Archbishop McCarthy, was third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.88.

SOFLO’s Nicolas Rossi was sixth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.94 and eighth in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:16.64.

Lee and Rossi were members of the Patriots’ second place 200-yard medley relay in 1:44.36 and 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:25.83.

Mattheus Santos of Pompano Beach and Gavin Smith of Suncoast were double winners. Santos won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.71 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:42.73. Smith won the 100-yard butterfly in 52.58 and 100-yard backstroke in 53.87.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Suncoast 493, 2. American Heritage Plantation 352, 3. Coral Springs Charter 308.5, 4. Pompano Beach 264.5, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 207, 6. Archbishop McCarthy 180, 7. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 172.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Coral Springs Charter 1:55.83 (Faith Fowler, Briana Dattile, Delaney Biro, Riley McCormick), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:57.81, 3. Pompano Beach 1:59.14.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:58.81, 2. Daniela Salcedo, SUN 2:00.68, 3. Dakota Brisco, SUN 2:04.08.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Thea Mckenna, AHP 2:14.30, 2. Lucie Valdov, SUN 2:15.68, 3. Amber Candido, CSC 2:16.35.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sierra Robinson, SUN 25.55, 2. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.73, 4. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.82.

1-meter diving: 1. Juliana DeBock, SUN 477.75, 2. Christina Hilton, PB 469.35, 3. Caroline Rozzo, SUN 359.85.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Daniela Salcedo, SUN 1:01.25, 2. Riley McCrmick, CSC 1:01.68, 3. Gabriella Costello, PB 1:05.29.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Delaney Biro, CSC 55.43, 2. Sierra Robinson, SUN 56.95, 3. Olivia Mason, AHP 57.00.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Amber Candido, CSC 5:20.57, 2. Summer Schulte, PB 5:26.25, 3. Rachel Lilienthal, DREY 5:27.03.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Suncoast 1:45.79 (Dakota Brisco, Daniela Salcedo, Elana Barnhart, Sierra Robinson), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:45.93, 3. Pompano Beach 1:50.10.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lucie Valdov, SUN 1:03.01, 2. Melody Yates, CG 1:03.62, 3. Faith Fowler, CSC 1:03.86.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Emme Ham, AHP 1:09.63, 2. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:10.31, 3. Felicia Taylor, AHP 1:12.38.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Suncoast 3:46.08 (Daniela Salcedo, Dakota Brisco, Lucie Valdov, Sierra Robinson), 2. Coral Springs Charter 3:48.68, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:51.31.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Suncoast 481, 2. Pompano Beach 426.5, 3. American Heritage Plantation 352.5, 4. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 252, 5. Archbishop McCarthy 181, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 128, 7. Coral Springs Charter 105.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Suncoast 1:42.82 (Denny Shea, Cameron Gange, Gavin Smith, James Seton), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.36 (Sebastian Lares, Daniel Watson, Joseph Lee, Nicolas Rossi), 3. Pompano Beach 1:44.74.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:45.71, 2. Reese Branzell, DREY 1:48.50, 3. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:49.44.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Raphael Santos, PB 2:00.54, 2. Sebastian Lares, AHP 2:02.67, 3. Juan Mora, ABM 2:05.88.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kyle Owens, DREY 23.10, 2. James Seton, SUN 23.22, 3. Dante Poe, PB 23.35.

1-meter diving: 1. Thomas Dowling, SUN 428.55, 2. Joshua Snyder, DREY 335.00, 3. Jeral Chang, SUN 284.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Gavin Smith, SUN 52.58, 2. Raphael Santos, PB 54.64, 3. Joseph Lee, AHP 55.47.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Reese Branzell, DREY 47.82, 2. Benjamin Wang, SUN 49.34, 3. Kyle Owens, DREY 50.59.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:42.73, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:42.79, 3. Alexandro Marquez, PB 5:00.57.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:31.02 (Mattheus Santos, Shane Schulte, Dante Poe, Raphael Santos), 2. Suncoast 1:34.65, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:37.78.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Gavin Smith, SUN 53.87, 2. Sebastian Lares, AHP 56.33, 3. Alexandro Marquez, PB 56.67.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:02.41, 2. Shane Schulte, PB 1:05.14, 3. Juan Mora, ABM 1:05.17.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 3:19.88 (Mattheus Santos, Alexandro Marquez, Ethan Arias, Raphael Santos), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:25.83 (Joseph Lee, Sebastian Lares, Daniel Escobar, Nicolas Rossi), 3. Suncoast 3:26.60.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

American Heritage Plantation Tops Somerset Academy


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 17, 2018—American Heritage Plantation swept Somerset Wednesday afternoon in the Patriots’ regular season finale.

The Patriots won the combined, 213-101; girls, 92-59; and boys, 121-42 team titles and now will focus on districts.

The Patriots won the girls 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Olivia Mason, Gigi Leon, Julie Mason and Emme Hall were individual winners for American Heritage Plantation.

Somerset girls kept the meet close.

Katrina Del Vecchio was a double winner for Somerset in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.00 and 100-yard freestyle in 57.15.

Luna Delgado won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:06.87. Delgado and Del Vecchio along with Payola Inestroza and Kyana Castro were members of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:55.31.

In the boys’ competition, the Patriots won the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

The Patriots won all eight individual events. Joseph Lee was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.93 and 100-yard butterfly in 57.31.

Nicolas Rossi won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.93 and was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:16.87.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
American Heritage Plantation 213, Somerset 101

GIRLS
American Heritage Plantation 92, Somerset 59

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 2:05.09 (Eva Pierre-Antoine, Emme Ham, Chris Prado, Olivia Mason), 2. Somerset B 2:12.00 (Kaitlyn Barrios, Natalia Sibug, Katrina Del Vecchio, Kyana Castro), 3. American Heritage Plantation C 2:24.18.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Mason, AHP 2:06.28, 2. Emma Ham, AHP 2:12.93, 3. Chris Prado, AHP 2:16.20, 4. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 2:18.00.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Gigi Leon, AHP 2:46.96, 2. Jeyra Mendez, SOM 3:04.63, 3. Megan Perlman, AHP 3:33.99.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 26.00, 2. Thea Mckenna, AHP 27.06, 3. Julie Mason, AHP 27.28, 4. Kyana Castro, SOM 27.94, 5. Molly Weidner, AHP 28.52, 6. Natalia Sibug, SOM 29.43.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Luna Delgado, SOM 1:06.87, 2. Chris Prado, AHP 1:10.34, 3. Payola Inestroza, AHP 1:11.16.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 57.15, 2. Olivia Mason, AHP 57.34, 3. Kyana Castro, SOM 59.09.

500-yard freestyle: None.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Somerset A 1:55.31 (Katrina Del Vecchio, Luna Delgado, Payola Inestroza, Kyana Castro), 2. American Heritage Plantation A 2:02.75, 3. Somerset C 2:08.65.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julie Mason, AHP 1:05.96, 2. Jamie Annis, AHP 1:16.62, 3. Isabel Rodriguez-Sanchez, SOM 1:20.81.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Emme Hall, AHP 1:12.53, 2. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:13.28, 3. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:13.62.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 4:01.90 (Chris Prado, Eva Pierre-Antoine, Molly Weidner, Thea Mckenna), 2. American Heritage Plantation B 4:04.71, 3. Somerset B 5:11.96.

BOYS
American Heritage Plantation 121, Somerset 42

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:49.59 (Sebastian Lares, Daniel Watson, Joseph Lee, Nicholas Rossi), 2. American Heritage Plantation B 2:03.00, 3. Somerset 2:04.00.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:54.06, 2. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:56.15, 3. Jayden Scarlett, AHP 2:14.41.

200-yard individual medley:1. Joseph Lee, AHP 2:06.93, 2. Daniel Watson, AHP 2:16.62, 3. Odin Farkas, AHP 2:31.45.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 23.93, 2. Evan Wang, AHP 24.90, 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 25.00.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Joseph Lee, AHP 57.31, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 58.18, 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 1:00.37.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Watson, AHP 54.78, 2. Gabriel Munoz, SOM 55.19, 3. Evan Wang, AHP 56.34.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Sebastian Lares, AHP 5:08.62, 2. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 5:16.87, 3. Miguel Samour, SOM 6:55.50.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Somerset 1:46.00 (Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Edwin Reyes, Nicholas Santana, Gabriel Munoz), 2. American Heritage Plantation A 1:47.21, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 1:57.96.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Odin Farkas, AHP 1:11.06, 2. Jesse Lobo, SOM 1:17.12, 3. Alejandro Villate, AHP 1:19.53.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Elias Levy, AHP 1:17.46, 2. Adrian Gonzalez, AHP 1:23.46, 3. James Mitchell, SOM 1:28.50.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation C 3:45.99 (Andres Villate, Daniel Watson, Nicolas Rossi, Tommy Windisch), 2. American Heritage Plantation B 3:47.21, 3. American Heritage Plantation A 3:56.12.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

American Heritage Plantation Sweeps David Posnack JCC; Joseph Lee, Isabella Taylor Win Thrillers


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, October 11, 2018—American Heritage Plantation tuned up for Saturday’s 55th annual Woodson Invitational Thursday with two decisive wins against David Posnack JCC.

The Patriots girls team defeated David Posnack, 104-31.

Olivia Mason and Isabella Taylor were double winners for the Patriots.

Mason won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:07.28 and 50-yard freestyle in 25.69.

Taylor won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.19 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:12.09.

In an exciting girls’ 100-yard breaststroke race between teammates, Taylor outsprinted Emme Ham to win in 1:12.09 ahead of Ham in 1:12.69.

American Heritage Plantation swept all three girls relays.

David Posnack’s lone winner was Zoe Abovitz in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:12.44.

The Patriots boys team topped David Posnack JCC, 128-23. American Heritage Plantation won the combined team title with 232 points.

The Patriots won 10 events including two relays. Sebastian Lares was a double winner in 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.50 and 100-yard butterfly in 58.68.

Nicolas Rossi won the 100-yard freestyle in 54.37. Daniel Escobar won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:50.75.

In a thrilling boys’ 100-yard backstroke race, Patriots’ Joseph Lee knocked off teammate Daniel Escobar by 3/100ths of a second. 1:01.91-1:01.94.

David Posnack’s lone win was the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:55.84 with Isaac Tawil, Jonah Lindenbaum, Eitan Horowitz and Dylan Gordon.

American Heritage Plantation will compete Saturday in the 55th Woodson Invitational at Pine Crest.

COMBINED TEAM SCORES
American Heritage Plantation 232, David Posnack JCC 54

GIRLS
American Heritage Plantation 104, David Posnack JCC 31

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage A 2:05.31 (Isabella Taylor, Emme Ham, Chris Prado, Molly Weidner), 2. David Posnack 2:17.96, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 2:20.28.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Mason, AHP 2:07.28, 2. Zoe Abovitz, DP 2:12.15, 3. Chris Prado, AHP 2:13.56.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Isabella Taylor, AHP 2:17.19, 2. Thea Mckenna, AHP 2:22.43, 3. Emme Ham, AHP 2:29.72.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.69, 2. Molly Weidner, AHP 29.07, 3. Darlene Mizrahi, DP 29.34.

1-meter diving: None

100-yard butterfly: 1. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:05.88.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 1:00.53, 2. Chris Prado, AHP 1:00.97, 3. Claire Lipman, AHP 1:13.97.

500-yard freestyle: None

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:50.44 (Olivia Mason, Eva Pierre-Antoine, Thea Mckenna, Molly Weidner), 2. American Heritage Plantation B 2:05.83, 3. David Posnack 2:08.15.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Zoe Abovitz, DP 1:12.44, 2. Jamie Annis, AHP 1:16.35, 3. Shana Xia, AHP 1:20.00.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Isabella Taylor, AHP 1:12.09, 2. Emme Ham, AHP 1:12.69, 3. Molly Weidner, AHP 1:19.90.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 3:53.81 (Olivia Mason, Thea Mckenna, Isabella Taylor, Chris Prado).

BOYS
American Heritage Plantation 128, David Posnack JCC 23

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:52.28 (Sebastian Lares, Daniel Watson, Joseph Lee, Nicholas Rossi), 2. American Heritage B 2:08.94, 3. American Heritage C 2:14.37.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:50.75, 2. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:55.09, 3. Benjamin Gomez del Campo, AHP 2:04.81.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Sebastian Lares, AHP 2:09.50, 2. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 2:12.37, 3. Odin Farkas, AHP 2:29.66.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel DiMarcoberadino, AHP 25.00, 2. Evan Wang, AHP 25.66, 3. Isaac Tawil, DP 28.68.

1-meter diving: None

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sebastian Lares, AHP 58.68, 2. Jayden Scarlett, AHP 1:06.22, 3. Slavcho Karagueorguiev, AHP 1:30.34.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 54.37, 2. Daniel Watson, AHP 55.69, 3. Evan Wang, AHP 58.00.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Benjamin Gomez del Campo, AHP 5:34.43.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. David Posnack JCC 1:55.84 (Isaac Tawil, Jonah Lindenbaum, Eitan Horowitz, Dylan Gordon), 2. American Heritage Plantation A 1:56.56, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 2:00.47.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:01.91, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:01.94, 3. Jayden Scarlett, AHP 1:04.93.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Daniel Watson, AHP 1:10.12, 2. Odin Farkas, AHP 1:15.97, 3. Andres Villate, AHP 1:17.93.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation C 3:45.06 (Odin Farkas, Evan Wang, Joseph Lee, Sebastian Lares), 2. American Heritage Plantation A 3:52.00, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 3:52.03.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

American Heritage Plantation Wins Season Opener Against Archbishop McCarthy


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, September 14, 2018—American Heritage Plantation successfully opened its 2018 season with a win over Archbishop McCarthy Thursday at the Patriots pool.

The girls team, led by double winners Olivia Mason and Isabella Taylor, defeated the Mavericks, 102-67.

The boys team, led by double winner Daniel Escobar, won 115-55.

The girls team swept all three relays and won seven of eight individual events.

Olivia Mason won the 50-yard freestyle in 26.15 and 100-yard freestyle in 58.93. Sister Julie Mason won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:10.62 and was second in the 500-yard freestyle. The pair swam on at least one of the winning relays and together on the 400-yard freestyle relay.

Taylor won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.97 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:34.96.

The boys team also swept all three relays. Escobar won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:50.78 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:52.71.

SOFLO’s Joseph Lee won the 100-yard butterfly in 57.34 and was a member of two winning relays. SOFLO’s Nicolas Rossi was also a member of two winning relays and had two seconds in individual events.

In one of the more exciting races of the afternoon, Oscar Gonzalez of Archbishop McCarthy outsprinted Tommy Windisch of American Heritage in the 100-yard backstroke by 47/100ths of a second, 1:05.12-1:05.59.

American Heritage’s next meet is Sept. 21 at Pine Crest at 4 p.m.

COMBINED TEAM SCORES
American Heritage 217, Archbishop McCarthy 122
GIRLS
American Heritage 102, Archbishop McCarthy 67

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage A 2:02.84 (Julie Mason, Emme Ham, Eva Pierre-Antoine, Molly Weidner), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 2:07.59, 3. American Heritage B 2:19.68.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Julie Mason, AH 2:10.62, 2. Jordan Jones, AM 2:28.31, 3. Savannah Korb, AM 2:28.57.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Isabella Taylor, AH 2:17.97, 2. Thea McKenna, AH 2:19.06, 3. Emme Ham, AH 2:25.04.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Mason, AH 26.15, 2. Syven Walker, AN 26.60, 3. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AH 27.28.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Chris Prado, AH 1:12.21, 2. Mia Escudero, AM 1:13.06, 3. Felicia Koslowski, AM 1:16.94.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Mason, AH 58.93, 2. Syven Walker, AN 1:01.84, 3. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AH 1:02.19.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Taylor, AH 5:34.96, 2. Julie Mason, AH 5:46.62, 3. Savannah Korb, AM 6:49.59.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage A 1:47.59 (Olivia Mason, Thea Mckenna, Eva Pierre-Antoine, Isabella Taylor), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 1:57.75, 3. American Heritage 2:02.78.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jordan Jones, AM 1:16.37, 2. Jamie Annis, AH 1:18.12, 3. Shana Xia, AH 1:19.15.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Emme Ham, AH 1:12.15, 2. Thea Mckenna, AH 1:12.34, 3. Valentina Carrion, AM 1:17.96.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage A 3:58.71 (Olivia Mason, Julie Mason, Isabella Taylor, Thea Mckenna), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 4:22.09, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 4:34.88.

BOYS
American Heritage 115, Archbishop McCarthy 55

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage A 1:50.43 (Sebastian Lares, Evan Wang, Joseph Lee, Tommy Windisch), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 1:53.09, 3. American Heritage B 2:07.62.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AH 1:50.78, 2. Nicolas Rossi, AH 1:58.53, 3. Benjamin Gomez del Campo, AH 2:03.16.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Juan Mora, AM 2:12.93, 2. Daniel Watson, AH 2:14.50, 3. Tommy Windisch, AH 2:23.90.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel DiMarcoberadino, AH 25.07, 2. Robert Pope, AM 25.15, 3. Evan Wang, AH 25.56.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Joseph Lee, AH 57.34, 2. Juan Mora, AM 58.06, 3. John Lynch, AM 1:05.75.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Benjamin Gomez del Campo, AH 55.03, 2. Daniel DiMarcoberdaino, AH 58.03, 3. Robert Pope, AM 59.37.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AH 4:52.71, 2. Nicolas Rossi, AH 5:13.84, 3. Joseph Lee, AH 5:17.07.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage A 1:40.84 (Daniel Watson, Benjamin Gomez del Campo, Nicolas Rossi, Joseph Lee), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 1:52.50, 3. American Heritage C 1:59.37.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Oscar Gonzalez, AM 1:05.12, 2. Tommy Windisch, AH 1:05.59, 3. Odin Farkas, AH 1:09.28.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Daniel Watson, AH 1:09.65, 2. Evan Wang, AH 1:11.53, 3. Nicik Cackett, AM 1:15.18.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage A 3:41.93 (Daniel Escobar, Tommy Windisch, Daniel Watson, Nicolas Rossi), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 3:52.56, 3. American Heritage B 4:01.62.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Makes More History, Finishes Fourth; Mlujeak Shines At Gator Swim Club Holiday Classic


By Sharon Robb

December 7, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club placed fourth in the combined team standings, the highest finish by any Florida Gold Coast club, after three days of competing at the Gator Swim Club Holiday Classic.

It was an impressive finish for the 16-year-old club against older and larger national-caliber teams. SOFLO sent 38 swimmers with 16 scoring points at the Stephen O’Connell Center on the University of Florida campus.

SOFLO finished with 315 points behind Sarasota YMCA Sharks (1,153), Jacksonville Bolles (762.5) and SwimMac of Charlotte, N.C. (596.5).

SOFLO’s boys team finished fifth with 231 points and girls team placed 11th with 84 points.

Top SOFLO point scorers were Joseph Lee, 12 (49 points); Alejandro Mateus, 10, (34); John Paul Handal, 12, (29); Rafael Rodriguez, 13, (28); Molly Golding, 12, (20); Kelley Heron, 16, (18); Nicolas Rossi, 12 (14); Kayla Cunningham, 12, (27); Leonardo Mateus, 13, (12); and Tyler Bland, 14, (10).

SOFLO’s Stephanie Mlujeak, 16, had an outstanding meet. Mlujeak earned her summer sectional cut in the 200-yard backstroke in a best time 2:15.14 from 2:16.58. She finished 13th in the 15-16 event.

Mlujeak also swam personal bests dropping one second each with her 100-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke relay lead-off legs.

SOFLO’s final day top performers were:

Kayla Cunningham, second, 200-yard backstroke, 2:13.16, best time; fourth, 100-yard backstroke, 1:01.77.

Joseph Lee, second, 100-yard butterfly, 59.19, best time; third, 100-yard individual medley, 1:02.38, best time.

Molly Golding, third, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:10.82, best time.

Kelley Heron, fourth, 200-yard backstroke, 2:07.86.

Alejandro Mateus, third, 100-yard butterfly, 1:08.67, best time; fourth, 100-yard backstroke, 1:09.43, best time; fifth, 100-yard freestyle, 1:02.85, best time.

John Paul Handal, third, 100-yard butterfly, 1:00.40, best time; fourth, 100-yard individual medley, 1:03.56, best time; sixth, 100-yard backstroke, 1:03.97.

Leonardo Mateus, fourth, 200-yard backstroke, 2:00.03, best time.

Katrina Del Vecchio, fifth, 100-yard individual medley, 1:03.97, best time; seventh, 100-yard freestyle, 57.72.

Rafael Rodriguez, fifth, 200-yard backstroke, 2:00.64, best time.

Tyler Bland, fifth, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:20.71, best time.

Juan Diaz, fifth, 200-yard butterfly, 2:00.02, best time.

Nicolas Rossi, seventh, 100-yard freestyle, 56.50.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota YMCA Sharks 1,153, 2. Bolles 762.5, 3. SwimMAC 596.5, 4. South Florida Aquatic Club 315, 5. Gator Swim Club 311.5, 6. Episcopal 280, 7. Metro Aquatics 273, 8. Tampa Bay Aquatics 252.5, 9. Area Tallahassee Aquatic Club 235.5, 10. St. Petersburg Aquatics 219.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota YMCA Sharks 426, 2. Bolles 378.5, 3. SwimMAC 261. 4. Metro Aquatics 256, 5. SOFLO 231, 6. Episcopal 216, 7. Gator Swim Club 162, 8. ATAC 137. 9. Loggerhead Aquatics 119, 10. Tiftarea Tidal Wave 104.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota YMCA Sharks 727, 2. Bolles 384, 3. SwimMAC 335.5, 4. Tampa Bay 206.5, 5. St. Petersburg 159, 6. Gator Swim Club 149.5, 7. Swim Florida 149, 8. AquaKids Sharks 103, 9. ATAC 98.5, 10. Loggerhead 93, 11. SOFLO 84.

GIRLS

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 1:06.05, 2. Erika Pelaez, GRSC 1:07.04, 3. Michaela Mattes, SYS 1:09.29; SOFLO: 20. Kerry Cunningham 1:18.80, best time, 33. Leah Pando 1:24.42, 41. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:26.38, best time; 11-12, 1. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 58.61, 2. Olivia Peoples, BSS 1:00.26, 3. Georgia Bates, GSC 1:00.31; SOFLO: 4. Kayla Cunningham 1:01.77.

200-yard backstroke:

11-12, 1. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 2:06.28, 2. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 2:13.16, best time, 3. Maslin Grant, SPA 2:17.67; 13-14, 1. Morgan Shinault, TB 2:04.66, 2. Mary Kate Kelley, BSS 2:06.55, 3. Leah Reisker, GSC 2:07.11; 15-16, 1. Celi Guzman, TB 1:59.98, 2. Klaudia Greer, TB 2:04.97, 3. Ali Andros, SYS 2:06.17; SOFLO: 4. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 2:07.86, 13. Stephanie Mlujeak 2:15.71; Open, 1. Paulina Watson Valero, BSS 2:00.49, 2. Grace Patrice, SYS 2:03.39, 3. Adrianna DeBoer, TCS 2:06.69.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 59.54, 2. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 1:00.01, 3. Erika Pelaez, GRSC 1:01.41; SOFLO: 31. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:11.88, 42. Leah Pando 1:13.06, best time; 11-12, 1. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 53.15, 2. Georgia Bates, GSC 54.00, 3. Sara Stotler, LA 54.80; SOFLO: 7. Katrina Del Vecchio 57.72; 13-14, 1. Christina Cianciolo, SYS 51.41, 2. Sophia Macaisa, CFM 52.70, 3. Chloe Grimme, PS 52.92; 15-16, 1. Mary Smutny, AKS 51.59, 2. Klaudia Greer, TB 52.55, 3. Peyton Palsha, SPA 52.59; SOFLO: 16. Emiliana Pelaez, 55.28; Open, 1. Christin Rockway, TB 52.61, 2. Maddie Jean, SYS 53.23, 3. Savannah Sawyers, SPA 53.67.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 1:13.74, 2. Ann Wohlgemuth, BAC 1:20.42, 3. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 1:23.78; SOFLO: 18. Kerry Cunningham 1:33.46, best time, 21. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:34.94, best time, 23. Leah Pando 1:35.26, best time; 11-12, 1. Olivia Peoples, BSS 1:08.08, 2. Sasha Ramey, BSS 1:10.52, 3. Molly Golding, SOFLO 1:10.82, best time.

200-yard breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Emma Weyant, SYS 2:23.60, 2. Emily Morton, EAJ 2:23.86, 3. Christian Walch, SWIM 2:33.02; 15-16, 1. Peyton Palsha, SPA 2:19.82, 2. Amy Song, BSS 2:21.44, 3. Laurynn Harvard, SPA 2:22.10; SOFLO: 13. Emiliana Pelaez 2:34.65; Open, 1. Christin Rockway, TB 2:21.34, 2. Morgan Ayers, ATAC 2:24.43, 3. Adrianna DeBoer, TC 2:24.76.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, GRSC 1:08.54, 2. Sophia Ulvestad, SYS 1:10.22, 3. Dana Chen, MAC 1:12.05; SOFLO: 23. Kerry Cunningham 1:22.98, best time; 11-12, 1. Georgia Bates, GSC 59.91, 2. Sara Stotler, LA 1:00.27, 3. Bianca DeGrado, BSS 1:00.50.

200-yard butterfly:

13-14, 1. Isabel Traba, SYS 2:01.76, 2. Julia Rodriguez, GSC 2:07.21, 3. Hannah Sykes, EAJ 2:09.10; 15-16, 1. Mary Smutny, AKS 2:03.36, 2. Olivia Kercheval-Roig, ATAC 2:03.56, 3. Madi Tyle, SYS 2:05.11; Open, 1. Maddie Jean, SYS 2:05.84, 2. Miah Lopez, SYS 2:09.80, 3. Katherine Cameron, EAJ 2:12.21.

100-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Olivia Peoples, BSS 1:00.70, 2. Sara Stoner, LA 1:02.44, 3. Sydney Kang, GSC 1:02.92; SOFLO: 5. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:03.97, best time.

BOYS

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Joseph Pyon, EAJ 1:07.90, 2. Amadeusz Knop, SYS 1:08.12, 3. Raymond Prosinski, LA 1:08.88; SOFLO: 4. Alejandro Mateus 1:09.43, best time, 38. Lucas Porven 1:27.19, best time; 11-12, 1. Beau Bengston, TTW 58.99, 2. JD Bengston, TTW 1:01.35, 3. Alexander Bungert, GSC 1:02.19; SOFLO: 6. John Paul Handal 1:03.97.

200-yard backstroke:

11-12, 1. Alexander Bungert, GSC 2:13.22, 2. Lou Body VI 2:15.74, 3. Conner Coronado, TB 2:17.42; 13-14, 1. Ethan McCloud, TCSC 1:51.85, 2. Trevor McGovern, GSC 1:58.41, 3. Jared Zhang, BSS 1:59.30; SOFLO: 4. Leonardo Mateus 2:00.03, best time, 5. Rafael Rodriguez 2:00.64, best time; 15-16, 1. Robert Finke, SPA 1:48.24, 2. Aitor Fungairino, MAC 1:50.91, 3. Dan Sofjins, SYS 1:50.96; Open, 1. Quinn Cassidy, UN 1:50.24, 2. Kevin Martins, GSC 1:54.63, 3. Al Biala, TB 1:54.98.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. El Mehdi El Aoufir, BSS 59.81, 2. Raymond Prosinski, LA 1:00.55, 3. Amadeusz Knop, SYS 1:02.61; SOFLO: 5. Alejandro Mateus 1:02.85, best time, 14. Logan Gonzalez 1:06.17, 31. Nathaniel Garrick 1:09.77, 41. Lucas Porven 1:14.12, best time; 11-12, 1. Beau Bengston, TTW 52.83, 2. JD Bengston, TTW 53.99, 3. David Gapinski, LA 54.01; SOFLO: 7. Nicolas Rossi 56.50; 13-14, 1. Sterling Crane, EAJ 47.68, 2. Noah Emerson, BSS 48.99, 3. Julian Hill, GSC 49.13; 15-16, 1. Matt Nutter, SYS 46.44, 2. John Pate, BSS 46.50, 3. Aitor Fungairino, MAC 46.71; Open, 1. Bradley deBorde, GSC 43.90, 2. Emiro Goossen, UN 44.46, 3. David Lambert, NTCA 44.81.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Aidan Paro, BSS 1:18.63, 2. Joseph Pyon, EAJ 1:21.82, 3. Abdelrahman Shahin, BSS 1:23.36; SOFLO: 11. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 1:30.08; 11-12, 1. Colton Frantz, SYS 1:05.39, 2. Nicholas Tayag, YFFC 1:06.80, 3. Christian Perez, TB 1:09.42.

200-yard breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Ethan McCloud, TCS 2:08.36, 2. Julian Hill, GSC 2:09.43, 3. Christopher Dieffernthaller, BERK 2:16.03; SOFLO: 5. Tyler Bland 2:20.71, best time; 15-16, 1. Brandon Vives, MAC 2:04.70, 2. Brett Riley, SYS 2:07.22, 3. Rafi Chambasian, ATAC 2:09.98; Open, 1. Nick D’Innocenzo, GSC 1:56.96, 2. Juan Sequera, MAC 1:59.11, 3. Nick Brown, EAJ 2:03.87.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Amadeusz Knop, SYS 1:06.83, 2. Aidan Clements, SWIM 1:07.51, 3. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:08.67, best time, 24. Lucas Porven 1:26.57, 26. Logan Gonzalez 1:28.34, best time; 11-12, 1. Beau Bengston, TTW 58.94, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 59.19, best time, 3. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 1:00.40, best time.

200-yard butterfly:

13-14, 1. Sterling Crane, EAJ 1:53.10, 2. Braeden Knight, EAJ 1:56.75, 3. Arik Katz, SYS 1:56.87; 15-16, 1. Brendan Firlie, SYS 1:52.69, 2. Martin Baffico, SYS 1:52.73, 3. Dalton Stier, MAC 1:56.82; SOFLO: 5. Juan Diaz 2:00.02, best time; Open, 1. Luke Smutny, AKS 1:49.62, 2. Juan Sequerra, MAC 1:49.72, 3. Alejandro Carriazo, MAC 1:50.32.

100-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Colton Frantz, SYS 1:00.06, 2. JD Bengston, TTW 1:00.91, 3. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 1:02.38, best time; SOFLO: 4. John Paul Handal 1:03.56, best time.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Copyright: Content cannot be reprinted or used in any form without permission from South Florida Aquatic Club.

SOFLO Fourth After Day Two Of Gator Swim Club Holiday Classic


By Sharon Robb

December 5, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club is fourth after two days of competition at the Gator Swim Club Holiday Classic at the Stephen O’Connell Center on the University of Florida campus.

SOFLO is fourth in the combined team standings with 186 points. Sarasota YMCA Sharks, loaded with depth, leads with 721 points followed by SwimMAC with 484.5 and Bolles with 446.

SOFLO’s boys team is sixth with 137 points and girls team is 12th with 49 points.

Kelley Heron, 16, was SOFLO’s top girls finisher. Heron was second in the 15-16 200-yard individual medley in 2:07.08, faster than her prelim time of 2:09.18.

Kayla Cunningham was fourth in the 11-12 50-yard backstroke in a best time 29.28, shaving 0.91 off her previous best.

Katrina Del Vecchio was sixth in the 11-12 50-yard freestyle in a best time 26.02, dropping .80 off her previous best.

Carly Swanson turned in a best time in the open 50-yard freestyle in 25.72, dropping .04 off her previous best.

SOFLO’s girls 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay was sixth in 1:48.23, well under its seed time of 1:54.29 with swimmers Molly Golding, Kayla Cunningham, Lily Sines and Katrina Del Vecchio.

SOFLO boys were led by Joseph Lee. He was third in the 11-12 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:11.81. He first better his previous best time of 2:15.70 in prelims in 2:14.33 and dropped even more time in finals, shaving 3.89 seconds off.

Lee also anchored SOFLO’s second place 200-yard freestyle relay that finished in 1:44.88, below its seed time of 1:53.55. Lee was joined by teammates Nicolas Rossi, Alex Golding and John Paul Handal on the relay.

Two other SOFLO boys finished in the Top 8 of the 200 IM. John Paul Handal was sixth in a best time 2:15.05, dropping 1.13 seconds and Nicolas Rossi was eighth in 2:18.66.

In the 15-16, Rafael Rodriguez was sixth in the 200 IM in 2:01.90.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota YMCA Sharks 721, 2. SwimMAC 484.5, 3. Bolles 446, 4. South Florida Aquatic Club 186, 5. Episcopal 182.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota YMCA Sharks 251, 2. Bolles 219.5, 3. SwimMAC 201, 4. Metro Aquatics Club of Miami 153, 5. Episcopal 146, 6. SOFLO 137.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota YMCA Sharks 470, 2. SwimMAC 283.5, 3. Bolles 226.5, 4. Tampa Bay Aquatics 134.5, 5. St. Petersburg Aquatics 99, 12. SOFLO 49.

GIRLS

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 2:23.03, 2. Erika Pelaez, GRSC 2:27.88, 3. Michaela Mattes, SYS 2:29.21; SOFLO: 22. Kerry Cunningham 2:51.04, best time, 33. Leah Pando 3:00.22, best time; 11-12, 1. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 2:08.64, 2. Sara Stotler, LA 2:12.66, 3. Sydney King, GSC 2:13.82; 13-14, 1. Isabel Traba, SYS 2:06.09, 2. Julia Rodriguez, GSC 2:09.56, 3. Morgan Shinault, TB 2:10.00; 15-16, 1. Peyton Paisha, SPA 2:05.02, 2. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 2:07.08, 3. Laurynn Harvard, SPA 2:07.27; Women, 1. Grace Patrice, SYS 2:05.68, 2. Adrianna DeBoer, TCSC 2:09.38, 3. Savannah Sawyers, SPA 2:11.34.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 27.75, 2. Erika Pelaez, GRSC 28.16, 3. Michaela Mattes, SYS 28.36; SOFLO: 35. Kaitlyn Barrios 32.21, 63. Kerry Cunningham 33.91, best time, 66. Leah Pando 33.97, best time; 11-12, 1. Georgia Bates, GSC 24.48, 2. Olivia Peoples, BSS 24.56, 3. Lily Burke, MAC 25.50; SOFLO: 6. Katrina Del Vecchio 26.02, best time; 13-14, 1. Christina Cianciolo, SYS 24.02, 2. Chloe Grimme, PS 24.23, 3. Virginia Russell, ATAC 24.45; 15-16, 1. Christin Rockway, TB 24.18, 2. Lindsey Leadbetter, SPA 24.48, 3. Klaudia Greer, TB 24.54; Open, 1. Maddie Jean, SYS 24.54, 2. Savannah Sawyers 24.90, 3. Christiana Sadsad, BSS 24.91; SOFLO: 15. Carly Swanson 25.72, best time.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 31.02, 2. Erika Pelaez, GRSC 31.90, 3. Michaela Mattes, SYS 33.12; SOFLO: 29. Kerry Cunningham   37.68, best time, 48. Kaitlyn Barrios 39.47, best time, 65. Leah Pando 41.05; 11-12, 1.Georgia Bates, GSC 27.86, 2. Olivia Peoples, BSS 27.87, 3. Hanani dona, MAC 29.11; SOFLO: 4. Kayla Cunningham, 29.28, best time.

200-yard freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. Sarasota YMCA Sharks 1:55.67, 2. Gulliver 2:05.90, 3. Bolles 2:06.69, 10. SOFLO 2:16.77 (Leah Pando, Kerry Cunningham, Giada Porven, Kaitlyn Barrios); 11-12, 1. SwimMAC 1:42.80, 2. Bolles 1:43.05, 3. Gator Swim Club 1:43.14, 6. SOFLO 1:48.23 (Molly Golding, Kayla Cunningham, Lily Sines, Katrina Del Vecchio); 13-14, 1. SwimMAC A 1:38.23, 2. SwimMAC B 1:39.39, 3. Bolles 1:41.10.

BOYS

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Raymond Prosinski, LA 2:25.69, 2. Amadeusz Knop, SYS 2:28.54, 3. Joseph Pyon, EAJ 2:28.66; SOFLO: 5. Alejandro Mateus 2:32.49, best time, 23. Logan Gonzalez 2:47.45, 37. Lucas Porven 2:57.37, best time; 11-12, 1. Colton Frantz, SYS 2:06.84, 2. Stephen Kim, MAC 2:10.01, 3. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 2:11.81, best time; SOFLO: 6. John Paul Handal 2:15.05, best time, 8. Nicolas Rossi 2:18.66; 13-14, 1. Ethan McCloud, TC 1:55.17, 2. Sterling Crane, EAJ 1:58.46, 3. Scott Lyons, MAC 2:00.15; SOFLO: 6. Rafael Rodriguez 2:01.90, 12. Leonardo Mateus 2:03.02, best time; 15-16, 1. Robert Finke, SPA 1:51.90, 2. Brandon Vives, MAC 1:52.41, 3. Manden Smith, PS 1:55.78; Open, 1. Nick D’Innocenzo, GSC 1:47.61, 2. Juan Sequerra, MAC 1:47.99, 3. Quinn Cassidy, Un 1:49.32; SOFLO: 11. Jonathan Farah 1:55.36, best time.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. El Mehdi El Aoufir, BSS 27.95, 2. Raymond Prosinski, LA 28.11, 3. Aidan Clements, SWIM 28.44; SOFLO: 8. Alejandro Mateus 29.25, best time, 15. Logan Gonzalez 30.46, 21. Nathaniel Garrick 30.92; 11-12, 1. David Gapinski, LA 24.62, 2. JD Bengston, TTW 24.74, 3. Christian Perez, TB 24.75; 13-14, 1. Ryland Sun, ATAC 21.47, 2. Sterling Crane, EAJ 21.86, 3. Derek Ledford, TCSC 22.28; 15-16, 1. Manden Smith, PS 21.31, 2. John Pate, BSS 21.41, 3. Irvin Hoost, MAC 21.54; Open, 1. David Lambert,NTCA 19.80, 2. Bradley deBorde, GSC 19.87, 3. Daniel Spas, Unattached 20.45

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Joseph Pyon, EAJ 31.06, 2. Raymond Prosinski, LA 32.02, 3. Andrew Billitto, WFLA 33.45; SOFLO: 4. Alejandro Mateus 33.83, best time; 17. Logan Gonzalez 36.80, 22. Nathaniel Garrick 37.55, 64. Lucas Porven 42.02.

100-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Ryland sun, ATAC 51.05, 2. Ethan McCloud, TSC 52.88, 3. Sterling Crane, EAJ 54.35; 15-16, 1. Dan Sofjins, SYS 50.78, 2. Aitor Fungairino, MAC 51.03, 3. Brett Riley, SYS 51.39; Open, 1. Nick Carter, GRSC 48.29, 2. Quinn Cassidy, Un 50.79, 3. Nick D’Innocenzo, GSC 51.76; SOFLO: 8. Jonathan Farah 56.28.

200-yard freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. Bolles 1:58.99, 2. Episcopal 1:59.63, 3. Sarasota YMCA Sharks 2:02.13, 5. SOFLO 2:06.18 (Logan Gonzalez, Nathaniel Garrick, Lucas Porven, Alejandro Mateus); 11-12, 1. SwimMAC A 1:40.90, 2. SOFLO 1:44.88 (Nicolas Rossi, Alex Golding, John Paul Handal, Joseph Lee), 3. SwimMAC B 1:45.20.

400-yard freestyle relay:

1.Metro Aquatics A 3:04.50, 2. Metro Aquatics B 3:06.87, 3. Bolles 3:07.81; 11. SOFLO 3:13.50 (Jonathan Farah, Kevin Porto, Esteban Diaz-Velasco, CJ Kopecki).

Please note: Meet Mobile did not post several final girls and boys events.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Copyright: Content cannot be reprinted or used in any form without permission from South Florida Aquatic Club.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

 

Cunningham, Lee Lead SOFLO On Day One Of Gator Swim Club Holiday Classic


By Sharon Robb

December 4, 2015—Kayla Cunningham and Joseph Lee of South Florida Aquatic Club came up big on the opening day of the Gator Swim Club Holiday Classic Friday at the Stephen O’Connell Center on the University of Florida campus.

Cunningham, 12, won the girls’ 11-12 200-yard butterfly in 2:19.18. She bettered her previous best of 2:26.99 during prelims in 2:17.60 to earn the top seed. Her time drop was 9.39 seconds.

Cunningham was also eighth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:05.83. In prelims she swam a best time 2:04.09 to earn the seventh seed, a time drop of 2.54 from her previous best.

Lee, 12, won the boys’ 11-12 200-yard butterfly in a best time 2:09.11, dropping 6.50 seconds off his previous best of 2:15.61.

Lee also won the 400-yard individual medley in a best time 4:35.94, dropping an impressive 22.01 seconds off his previous best.

Lee was fourth in the 50-yard butterfly in 27.09, another best time.

South Florida Aquatic Club is fifth among combined team standings with 50 points. Sarasota YMCA Sharks lead with 182. SOFLO is fourth among boys’ teams with 44.

Other top SOFLO finishers were:

Tyler Bland, third, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:02.24, best time.

Alejandro Mateus, third, 200-yard freestyle, 2:13.6, best time; sixth, 100-yard individual medley, 1:12.62, best time.

Nicolas Rossi, fourth, 200-yard freestyle, 1:55.99, best time, a drop of 6.80 seconds.

CJ Kopecki, fifth, 400-yard individual medley, 4:07.33, best time.

John Paul Handal, sixth, 200-yard freestyle, 1:57.62, best time.

Rafael Rodriguez, fourth, 400-yard individualmedley, 4:16.29; seventh, 200-yard freestyle, 1:47.78, best time.

Logan Gonzales, eighth, 50-yard breaststroke, 41.04.

Jonathan Farah, eighth, 100-yard breaststroke, 59.01.

The three-day meet continues on Saturday.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota YMCA Sharks 182, 2. Bolles 122, 3. Swim Florida 52, 3. Loggerhead Aquatics 52, 5. SOFLO 50.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bolles 80, 2. Sarasota YMCA Sharks 60, 3. Episcopal 46, 4. SOFLO 44, 5. Loggerhead 34.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota YMCA Sharks 122, 2. Bolles 42, 3. SwimMAC 28, 4. Swim Florida 27, 5. AquaKidsSharks 24, 16. SOFLO 6.

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Michaela Mattes, SYS 2:08.75, 2. Erika Pelaez, GRSC 2:12.89, 3. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 2:13.64; SOFLO: 22. Kerry Cunningham 2:30.48, best time, 28. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:36.57, best time, 46. Leah Pardo 2:45.57, best time; 11-12, 1. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 1:54.40, 2. Sara Stotler, LA 1:57.19, 3. Emily Chorpening, ATAC 1:58.28; SOFLO: 8. Kayla Cunningham 2:05.83; 13-14, 1. Christina Cianciolo, SYS 1:50.49, 2. Dakota Topp, MAC 1:53.10, 3. Olwyn Bartis, MAC 1:54.49; 15-16, 1. Peyton Palsha, SPA 1:49.76, 2. Klaudia Greer, TB 1:50.57, 3. Mary Smutny, AKS 1:50.89; Open, 1. Chelsea Colwill, TB 1:49.59, 2. Paulina Watson Valero, BSS 1:51.25, 3. Grace Patrice, SYS 1:52.10.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 33.97, 2. Ann Wohlgemuth, BAC 37.67, 3. Caroline Bartel, TYS 39.10; SOFLO: 11. Kaitlyn Barrios 42.29, best time, 37. Leah Pando, 46.01; 11-12, 1. Olivia Peoples, BSS 31.35, 2. Carolina Ricciardi, MAC 31.66, 3. Sasha Ramey, BSS 32.53.

100-yard breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Tate Vangellow, SYS 1:17.14; 13-14, 1. Maddy Flickinger, MAC 1:05.95, 2. Desirae Mangaoang, MAC 1:08.52, 3. Mikayla Puckett, GCST 1:08.68; 15-16, 1. Laurynn Harvard, SPA 1:04.55, 2. Peyton Palsha, SPA 1:04.83, 3. Katherine Baker, BSS 1:05.97; Open, 1. Christin Rockway, TB 1:04.37, 2. Morgan Ayers, ATAC 1:05.44, 3. Adrianna DeBoer, TCSC 1:06.44.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 30.51, 2. Erika Pelaez, GRSC 30.52, 3. Peyton Skoglund, BSS 31.88; SOFLO: 31. Kerry Cunningham 36.97, best time; 11-12, 1. Olivia Peoples, BSS 26.79, 2. Georgia Bates, GSC 26.82, 3. Lily Burke, MAC 27.55.

100-yard butterfly:

11-12, 1. Ann Barral, MAC 1:05.95; 13-14, 1. Isabel Traba, SYS 55.91, 2. Amanda Hoffman, MAC 57.15, 3. Chloe Harris, MAC 57.16; 15-16, 1. Mary Smutny, AKS 56.85, 2. Madi Tyle, SYS 57.06, 3. Cloe Bedard-Khalid, MAC 57.51; Open, 1. Christin Rockway, TB 55.53, 2. Maddie Jean, SYS 55.68, 3. Kathryn Brewer, TB 57.79.

200-yard butterfly:

11-12, 1. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 2:19.18, 2. Jordan Browning, MAC 2:22.15, 3. Valeria Strohmeier, GRSC 2:27.65.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 1:07.50, 2. Erika Pelaez, GRSC 1:08.97, 3. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 1:13.26; SOFLO: 31. Kerry Cunningham 1:23.32, 35. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:23.99, best time, 50. Leah Pando 1:27.23.

400-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Isabel Traba, SYS 4:26.69, 2. Morgan Shinault, TB 4:31.51, 3. Emma Weyant, SYS 4;33.59; 15-16, 1. Laurynn Harvard, SPA 4:30.64, 2. Lara Hernandez-Tome, SYS 4;31.48, 3. Ali Andros, SYS 4:36.04; Open, 1. Grace Patrice, SYS 4:23.31, 2. Adrianna DeBoer, TCSC 4:32.95, 3. Rachel O’Grady, SYS 4:37.13.

200-yard medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. Sarasota 2:11.92, 2. Gulliver 2:25.49, 3. Bolles 2:26.50, 10. SOFLO 2:37.59 (Leah Pando, Kaitlyn Barrios, Kerry Cunningham, Giada Porven), best time; 13-14, 1. SwimMAC A 1:48.77, 2. SwimMAC B 1:51.33, 3. Sarasota 1:51.45.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. El Mehdi El Aoufir, BSS 2:08.09, 2. Raymond Prosinski, LA 2:09.99, 3. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 2:13.66, best time; SOFLO: 16. Nathaniel Garrick 2:27.68, 21. Logan Gonzalez 2:28.37, best time; 11-12, 1. Beau Bengston, TTW 1:53.71, 2. JD Bengston, TTW 1:54.78, 3. Colton Franz, SYS 1:55.61; SOFLO: 4. Nicolas Rossi 1:55.99, best time, 6. John Paul Handal 1:57.62, best time; 13-14, 1. Sterling Crane, EAJ 1:43.59, 2. Ryland Sun, ATAC 1:44.08, 3. Julian Hill, GSC 1:44.11; SOFLO: 7. Rafael Rodriguez 1:47.78, best time; 15-16, 1. Aitor Fungairino, MAC 1:37.60, 2. Matt Nutter, SYS 1:40.46, 3. Robert Finke, SPA 1:40.55; SOFLO: 11. CJ Kopecki 1:42.73, best time; Open, 1. Emiro Goossen, Unattached 1:38.03, 2. Nick Carter, GRSC 1:38.75, 3. Alex Arrieta, MAC 1:39.63

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Aidan Paro, BSS 36.40, 2. Abdelrahman Shahin, BSS 37.69, 3. Elias Corn, SYS 38.44; SOFLO: 8. Logan Gonzalez 41.04; 11-12, 1. Stephen Kim, MAC 29.80, 2. Colton Frantz, SYS 30.03, 3. Nicholas Tayag, YFFC 30.88.

100-yard breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Ethan McCloud, 59.92, 2. Scott Lyons, MAC 1:01.52, 3. Tyler Bland, SOFLO 1:02.24, best time; 15-16, 1. Brandon Vives, MAC 57.88, 2. Rafi Chambasian, ATAC 59.44, 3. Marcelo Lauzurique, GRSC 59.88; Open, 1. Juan Sequera, MAC 54.54, 2. Nick D’Innocenzo, GSC 54.57, 3. Nick Brown, EAJ 56.72; SOFLO: 8. Jonathan Farah 59.01.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Aidan Clements, SWIM 29.89, 2. Joseph Pyon, EAJ 30.55, 3. Amadeusz Knop, 30.59; SOFLO: 9. Alejandro Mateus 32.45, best time, 21. Nathaniel Garrick 36.29, 27. Logan Gonzalez 37.25, 28. Lucas Porven 37.33; 11-12, 1. Baylor Nelson, MAC 26.36, 2. David Gonzalez, BSS 26.72, 3. Beau Bengston, TTW 26.73; SOFLO: 4. Joseph Lee 27.09, best time,

100-yard butterfly:

13-14, 1. Sterling Crane, EAJ 50.35, 2. Ryland Sun, ATAC 50.50, 3. Derek Ledford, TC 52.46; SOFLO: 11. Rafael Rodriguez 55.33, best time; 15-16, 1. Adrian Moya, MAC 50.10, 2. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 50.60, 3. Jake Adcock, BSS 51.11; SOFLO: 11. CJ Kopecki 52.53, best time, 15. Max Asnis 53.60, best time; Open, 1. Allan Gutierrez, LAS 49.60, 2. Alejandro Carriazo, MAC 49.83, 3. Daniel Spas, Unattached 49.99; SOFLO: 13. Jonathan Farah 52.62.

200-yard butterfly:

11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 2:09.11, best time, 2. Stuart Higdon, ATAC 2:18.74, 3. Dominic Bono, AKS 2:22.88.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Joseph Pyon, EAJ 1:09.48, 2. Raymond Prosinski, LA 1:10.17, 3. El Mehdi El Aoufir, BSS 1:10.46; SOFLO: 6. Alejandro Mateus 1:12.62, best time, 33. Nathaniel Garrick 1:23.42, 39. Lucas Porven 1:26.17, best time.

400-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 4:35.94, best time; 13-14, 1. Ethan McCloud, TCSC 4:07.12, 2. Julian Hill, GSC 4:11.13, 3. Arik Katz, SYS 4:14.67; SOFLO: 4. Rafael Rodriguez 4:16.29; 15-16, 1. Robert Finke, SPA 3:53.84, 2. Brett Riley, SYS 3:59.77, 3. Brandon Vives, MAC 4:01.41; SOFLO: 5. CJ Kopecki, 4:07.33, best time; Open, 1. Nick D’Innocenzo, GSC 3:51.52, 2. Juan Sequera, MAC 3:55.05, 3. Nick Brown, EAJ 3:55.87.

200-yard medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. Bolles 2:15.43, 2. Sarasota 2:17.77, 3. Episcopal 2:18.77; 5. SOFLO 2:25.40 (No names provided on meet mobile); 13-14, 1 Bolles 1:41.33, 2. ATAC 1:41.72, 3. SwimMAC 1:43.02, 7. SOFLO 1:46.35 (Leonardo Mateus, Tyler Bland, Rafael Rodriguez, Tomas Pelaez).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Copyright: Content cannot be reprinted or used in any form without permission from South Florida Aquatic Club.

SOFLO Ready For This Weekend’s Gator Swim Club Holiday Classic


By Sharon Robb

December 3, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will get the opportunity to swim at a major college venue when they compete in the Gator Swim Club Holiday Classic Friday through Sunday at the Stephen O’Connell Center on the University of Florida campus in Gainesville.

With all the bad weather in South Florida, the indoor facility will be a welcome relief for swimmers and coaches.

It is one of the last events that will be held at the facility before it undergoes major renovations.

SOFLO’s large contingent will be among several teams from across the state competing in one of the largest regular season swim meets of the year. SOFLO is among 52 teams from the Florida Gold Coast, Florida Swimming, North Carolina Swimming and Georgia Swimming.

SOFLO swimmers competing during the fun road trip are: Max Asnis, 16; Sam Asnis, 17; Kaitlyn Barrios, 9; Tyler Bland, 14; Kayla Cunningham, 12; Kerry Cunningham, 9; Katrina Del Vecchio, 12; Juan Diaz, 15; Esteban Diaz-Velasco, 16; Jonathan Farah, 18; Eiza Gantus, 14; Nathaniel Garrick, 10; Tyler Gibson, 16; Alex Golding, 11; Molly Golding, 12; Logan Gonzalez, 10; John Paul Handal, 12; Kelley Heron, 16; CJ Kopecki, 16; Paige Lane, 13; Joseph Lee, 12; Jacqueline Lugo, 13; Raquel Lugo, 16; Alejandro Mateus, 10; Leonardo Mateus, 13; Stephanie Mlujeak, 16; Abby Oyetunji, 16; Leah Pando, 9; Emiliana Pelaez, 16; Tomas Pelaez, 14; Kevin Porto, 15; Giada Porven, 7; Lucas Porven, 10; Rafael Rodriguez, 13; Nicolas Rossi, 12; Lily Sines, 12; Carly Swanson, 18; Liz Travieso, 16; and Emma Twombley, 11.

SOFLO’s Joseph Lee is seeded first in the boys’ 11-12 200-yard butterfly in 2:15.61.

Thirty-eight swimmers will compete in 231 individual events and 14 relay events. SOFLO has 18 relay teams competing.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Copyright: Content cannot be reprinted or used in any form without permission from South Florida Aquatic Club.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine On Day Two Of Mike Horgan Memorial Invitational At Lake Lytal


By Sharon Robb

October 17, 2014—South Florida Aquatic Club turned in some outstanding relay and individual swims on Day Two of the fourth annual Mike Horgan Memorial Invitational Meet at the Lake Lytal Family Aquatic Center in West Palm Beach.

Erika Pelaez, 9, won three events and finished second in two others to lead the girls team.

Pelaez won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:11.80, 100-yard individual medley in 1:11.66 and 50-yard backstroke in 32.11. All three were lifetime-best times. Pelaez was also second in the 50-yard freestyle in 28.07 and 50-yard butterfly in 31.48, also best times.

SOFLO’s girls 11-12 200-yard medley relay of Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Daniela Curbelo and Katrina Del Vecchio won in 1:58.48 ahead of Coral Springs and Jupiter.

Cunningham, 12, was also second in the 200-yard backstroke in a best time 2:17.12.

John Paul Handal and Rafael Rodriguez were SOFLO’s individual boys’ winners.

Handal, 12, won the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:03.73, shaving 3.83 seconds off his previous best time. Rodriguez, 13, won the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 56.97, dropping 0.65 and was third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.13.

Joseph Lee had two runner-up finishes in the 200-yard breaststroke and 200-yard butterfly. Teammate Michael Arias was second in the 50-yard freestyle.

SOFLO boys also swept the 10-and-under and 11-12 200-yard medley relay titles.

The three-day meet concludes on Sunday with final session of timed finals.

The meet is named in honor of Mike Horgan, Lake Lytal’s head developmental coach, who died of a heart attack at age 50 in August, 2011. A double lung transplant recipient in 2000, Horgan had cystic fibrosis his entire life but never let it damper his enthusiasm as a tireless teacher and coach.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. Coral Springs Swim Club (Elizabeth Olson, Riley Botting, Emily Robertson, Payton Ward) 2:17.04, 2. Jupiter 2:20.86, 3. SOFLO 2:24.94; 11-12, 1. South Florida Aquatic Club (Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Daniela Curbelo, Katrina Del Vecchio) 1:58.48, 2. Coral Springs 2:02.45, 3. Jupiter 2:05.47; 13-and-over, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club (Madison Cummings, Chade Nersicio, Eriana Temperino, Kodi Cabral) 1:53.26, 2. Lake Lytal Lightning 2:03.30, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 2:04.01.

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 2:11.80 and Michelle Fernandez, HSC 2:11.80, 3. Rylie Barnhardt, Azura 2:17.45; 11-12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:03.98, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, HSC 2:04.31, 3. Lucy Miller, JUP 2:05.54; 13-14, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 1:58.19, 2. Nicole Gomez, NPB 1:58.27, 3. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 1:58.75; 15-and-over, 1. Daniella Van Den Berg, Azura 1:54.36, 2. Sarah Maraskine, PAQ 1:56.72, 3. Julia Bauer, PAQ 1:58.46.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 35.08, 2. Riley Botting, CSSC 35.23, 3. Erin Miller, JUP 39.35; 11-12, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 33.14, 2. Isabella Chambers, PST 33.61, 3. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 34.83.

200-yard breaststroke:

12-and-under, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:35.33, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 2:35.85, 3. Paige MacEachern, SAS 2:36.41; 13-14, 1. Gabriela Fernandez, HSC 2:31.00, 2. Dahlia Delgado, JUP 2:31.76, 3. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 2:33.39; 15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, Azura 2:23.96, 2. Alemy Barreto, Azura 2:39.01, 3. Alicja Zielinski, PB 2:43.99.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:11.66, 2. Morgan Cogle, JUP 1:14.98, 3. Rylie Barnhardt, Azura 1:15.14; 11-12, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 1:03.83, 2. Ana Knodratovitch, HSC 1:03.94, 3. Mattie Barfield, FLA 1:03.97.

200-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 2:13.17, 2. Nicole Gomez, NPB 2:17.74, 3. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 2:18.29; 15-and-over, 1. Daniella Van Den Berg, Azura 2:12.24, 2. Arianna Ortiz, LLL 2:18.40, 3. Camryn Hudson, LLL 2:18.53.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 27.32, 2. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 28.07, 3. Riley Botting, CSSC 28.79; 11-12, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, HSC 26.15, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 26.30, 3. Megan Murphy, ECAC 26.49; 13-14, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 23.94, 2. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 25.10, 3. Claudia Acosta, HSC 25.51; 15-and-over, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 23.94, 2. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 25.10, 3. Claudia Acosta, HSC 25.51.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 30.84, 2. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 31.48, 3. Morgan Cogle, JUP 33.21; 11-12, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 28.57, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 28.58, 3. Anna Kasperski, CSSC 28.71.

200-yard butterfly:

12-and-under, 1.Ana Kondratovitch, HSC 2:17.18, 2. Anelis Roque, MAC 2:21.01, 3. Megan Murphy, ECAC 2:29.47; 13-14, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 2:11.27, 2. Gabriela Fernandez, HSC 2:20.88, 3. Sidney Starman, BGS 2:22.32; 15-and-over, 1. Daniella Van Den Berg, Azura 2:12.03, 2. Melannie Vargas, BGS 2:16.45, 3. Camryn Hudson, LLL 2:17.40.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 32.11, 2. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 32.96, 3. Emily Robertson, CSSC 34.58; 11-12, 1. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 31.57, 2. Faith Fowler, CSSC 31.91, 3. Lucy Miller, JUP 31.92.

100-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Madison Cummings, ECAC 1:01.12, 2. Solana Capalbo, Azura 1:04.88, 3. Claudia Acosta, HSC 1:05.18; 15-and-over, 1. Sarah Maraskine, PAQ 57.38, 2. Racine Ross, Azura 1:01.86, 3. Ines Kyburz, PAQ 1:03.72.

200-yard backstroke:

12-and-under, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:14.51, 2. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 2:17.12, 3. Paige MacEachern, SAS 2:19.31.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. SOFLO (Christian Tijero, Logan Gonzalez, Alejandro Mateus, Jacob Navarro) 2:18.84; 11-12, 1. SOFLO (John Paul Handal, Michael Arias, Joseph Lee, Nicolas Rossi) 1:57.78, 2. Jupiter 2:00.34, 3. Hialeah Swim Club 2:01.22; 13-and-over, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club (Carolus Josefina, Xavier Philips, Seggio Bernadina, Raichel De Freitas) 1:41.32, 2. Lake Lytal Lightning 1:45.52, 3. YMCA of South Florida 1:47.03.

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 2:09.02, 2. Jake Schulte, PB 2:12.45, 3. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 2:12.98; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 1:56.04, 2. Raphael Santos, PB 1:58.34, 3. Michael Arias, SOFLO 2:00.13; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 1:43.62, 2. Bryan Rivero, HSC 1:48.64, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:49.13; 15-and-over, 1. Franco Lupoli, Azura 1:41.11, 2. Luca Dioli, Azura 1:41.69, 3. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 1:41.93.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Steven Curtis, JUP 36.31, 2. Finn Winkler, FLA 36.73, 3. George Gonzalez, BGS 38.79.

200-yard breaststroke:

12-and-under, 1. Victor Valdes, HSC 2:31.36, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 2:33.80, 3. Marcelo Carrion, SFTL 2:38.97; 13-14, 1. Santiago Gomez, MAC 2:22.44, 2. John Torres, BGS 2:25.83, 3. Ted Ho, ECAC 2:27.93; 15-and-over, 1. Marco Guarente, Azura 2:02.24, 2. Nicolo Ossola, Azura 2:04.37, 3. Matheus Misquito, Azura 2:04.54.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 1:08.60, 2. Jake Schulte, PB 1:12.70, 3. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:12.81; 11-12, 1. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 1:03.73, 2. Emiliano Garcia, FLA 1:04.87, 3. Lucio Massimo Orlandini, FLA 1:05.75.

200-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 1:57.02, 2. John Torres, BGS 2:02.33, 3. Bryan Rivero, HSC 2:02.56; 15-and-over, 1. Luca Dioli, Azura 1:53.19, 2. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 1:53.90, 3. Kevin Lindgren, MCA 1:58.81.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 27.75, 2. John Trieu, ECAC 28.55, 3. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 28.68; 11-12, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 25.08, 2. Michael Arias, SOFLO 25.28, 3. Tre ‘V Monroe, NPB 25.43; 13-14, 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 23.50, 2. Ted Ho, ECAC 23.84, 3. Kalvin Hernandez, CSSC 24.02; 15-and-over, 1. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, Azura 20.63, 2. Nicolo Ossola, Azura 21.00, 3. Marco Guarente, Azura 21.23.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 29.86, 2. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, HSC 32.49, 3. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 32.70; 11-12, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 27.46, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 27.73, 3. Raphael Santos, PB 27.97,

200-yard butterfly:

12-and-under, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 2;15.39, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 2:15.61, 3. Lucio Massimo Orlandini, FLA 2:23.57; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 1:58.26, 2. John Torres, BGS 2:00.13, 3. Ted Ho, ECAC 2:09.39; 15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 1:54.41, 2. Luis Villanueva, Azura 1:57.53, 3. Franco Lupoli, Azura 2:00.66.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 34.36, 2. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 34.44, 3. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 34.75; 12-and-under, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 27.61, 2. Nicolas Gallego, WOW 30.51, 3. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 31.09.

100-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 56.97, 2. Bryan Rivero, HSC 57.08, 3. Jose Diaz, Azura 58.73; 15-and-over, 1. Luca Dioli, Azura 52.42, 2. Kevin Lindgren, MCA 52.44, 3. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 53.10.

200-yard backstroke:

12-and-under, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 2:09.78, 2. Josh Zuchowski, Unattached 2:14.87, 3. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 2:19.79.

IF YOU GO

What: Mike Horgan Fall Invitational Meet

When: Sunday

Where: Lake Lytal Family Aquatic Complex, 3645 Gun Club Road, West Palm Beach

Schedule: Sunday sessions, 8:30 a.m., 13-and over and 11:30 a.m., 12-and-under timed finals.

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For more information call 561-310-4924 or go to http://www.lightning-swimming.org.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Swimmers End On Winning Note, Capture Combined Team Title At International Classic


By Sharon Robb

June 28, 2015—Zackary Harris, Joseph Lee and Alejandro Mateus led South Florida Aquatic Club on the third and final day of the Swim Fort Lauderdale Sharks International Classic Sunday at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

South Florida Aquatic Club, with depth and talent, won the combined team title with 513 points. The boys were runners-up with 324 points and girls finished third with 189 points.

Zackary Harris won the 10-and-under 100-meter freestyle in 1:08.31 followed by Alejandro Mateus second in 1:12.20.

Harris also won the 50-meter breaststroke in 44.94 followed by Mateus in 46.28.

Joseph Lee won the 11-12 50-meter breaststroke in 37.71 and 100-meter butterfly in 1:09.45.

Alejandro Mateus won the 10-and-under 100-meter butterfly in 1:19.61 followed by Harris in 1:20.04.

Other top SOFLO finishers were:

Florida State senior Marc Rojas, second in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:06.46.

John Paul Handal, second in the 100-meter freestyle in 1:04.85.

Kathleen Golding, third in the 800-meter freestyle in 9:13.46.

Jessica Rodriguez, third in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:14.6, finishing ahead of former teammate Valentina Artemeva, seventh in 1:15.37.

Rafael Rodriguez, second in the 100-meter freestyle in 57.99.

“Tonight we got into the flow of the meet after the rain delays and breaks,” SOFLO coach Chris Anderson said. “The kids swam far better in finals.

“I am real excited to get back to two more weeks of solid training and fine tuning before starting the championship season off right,” Anderson said.

SOFLO swimmers will have a chance to make more cuts at the Area Championships that the team will host, followed by Junior Olympics, Senior Championships, Futures, Senior Zones, Pan American Games and World Championships.

Gulliver Swim Club and host Swim Fort Lauderdale swept the team titles.

Gulliver won the women’s team title with 314 points followed Greenwich YWCA Dolphins with 282 and South Florida Aquatic Club with 189.

Swim Fort Lauderdale captured the men’s team title with 340 points ahead of South Florida Aquatic Club with 324 and Gulliver with 191 points.

Teams that competed during the three-day meet were: Ace Aquatics, AquaKids Sharks, Bob Karl Swim Club, Boca Raton Swim Team, El Milenio, Fenaba, Greenwich YWCA Dolphins, Gulf Coast Swim Team, Gulliver Swim Club, Hungary, Lake Lytal Lightning, Pine Crest Swim Team, Powel Crosley Jr. YMCA, Sarasota Tsunami, South Florida Aquatic Club, host Swim Fort Lauderdale and YMCA of the Triangle Area.

SUNDAY RESULTS

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gulliver Swim Club 314, 2. Greenwich YWCA Dolphins 282, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 189, 4. AquaKids Sharks 177, 5. Pine Crest Swim Team 138.5, 6. Sarasota Tsunami Swim Team 122, 7. Swim Fort Lauderdale 110.5, 8. Hungary 70, 9. El Milenio 36, 10. YMCA of the Triangle Area 23.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 340, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 324, 3. Gulliver Swim Club 191.5, 4. Sarasota Tsunami Swim Team 135, 5. AquaKids Sharks 110, 6. tie, Pine Crest Swim Team and Greenwich 108, 8. Boca Raton Swim Team 60, 9. Azura Florida Aquatics 42, 10. Ace Aquatics 36.

WOMEN

800-meter freestyle:

Open, 1. Niki Urquidi, Gulliver 9:04.06, 2. Namilla Sanchez, Gulliver 9:12.42, 3. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 9:13.46.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, South Florida Aquatic Club 1:08.31, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:12.20, 3. Makar Goncharov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:17.83; 11-12, 1. Meghan Lynch, Greenwich 1:01.84, 2. Christine Flood, Greenwich 1:05.33, 3. Margaret Miao, AquaKids Sharks 1:05.42; 13-14, 1. Kate Hazlett, Greenwich 59.11, 2. Andrea Santander, Gulliver 59.31, 3. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 59.34; Open, 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 57.04, 2. Anya Egorova, Gulliver 58.08, 3. Emma Lincoln, Swim Fort Lauderdale 59.65.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Micaela Sierra, Unattached 37.29, 2. Athene Kovacs, Unattached 41.97, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 43.65; 11-12, 1. Meghan Lynch, Greenwich 35.94, 2. Claire Michalik, Greenwich 37.47, 3. Margaret Miao, AquaKids Sharks 38.12.

100-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Hailey Jerew, AquaKids Sharks 1:17.37, 2. Heaven Bazo, SRQ 1:17.57, 3. Marissa Lopez-Ona, Unattached 1:19.41; Open, 1. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:13.56, 2. Emily Kopas, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:14.00, 3. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:14.62.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Athena Kovacs, Unattached 1:10.51, 2. Lauren Balfour, Unattached 1:18.40, 3. Jenna Santiago, SRQ 1:24.01; 11-12, 1. Valerie Barreto, Gulliver 1:09.01, 2. Meghan Lynch, Greenwich 1:10.50, 3. Claire Michalik, Greenwich 1:10.96.

200-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 2:22.02, 2. Mary Smutny, AquaKidsSharks 2:25.65, 3. Molly See, Pine Crest 2:25.72; Open, 1. Amanda Tipton, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:21.90, 2. Kelly Fertel, Gulliver 2:23.12, 3. Allison Kopas, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:24.04.

MEN

1500-meter freestyle:

Open, 1. Blake Manganiello, AquaKids Sharks 16:03.21, 2. Dylan Allen, Swim Fort Lauderdale 16:56.99, 3. Jonathan Rodriguez, Gulliver 17:05.69.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:08.31, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:12.20, 3. Makar Goncharov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:17.83; 11-12, 1. Max Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:03.74,2. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 1:04.85, 3. David Gonzalez, Gulliver 1:05.82; 13-14, 1. Hunter Ingram, Unattached 57.40, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 57.99, 3. Drake Gil, Boca Raton Swim Team 58.14; Open, 1. Thiago Sickert, ACE 51.67, 2. Nikita Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 52.46, 3. Raphael Marcoux, Swim Fort Lauderdale 53.16.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 44.94, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 46.28, 3. Makar Goncharov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 48.45; 11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 37.71, 2. Parker Rosenthal, Gulliver 38.58, 3. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 38.71.

100-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Jake Ritz, UGYW 1:16.21, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, Azura 1:16.36, 3. Kevin Degryze, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:16.65; Open, 1. Jonathan Rutter, PCY 1:04.58, 2. Marc Rojas, SOFLO 1:06.46, 3. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 1:08.90.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:19.61, 2. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:20.04, 3. Jason Cuffe, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:32.95; 11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 1:09.45, 2. David Gonzalez, Gulliver 1:12.59, 3. Alexander Hazlett, Greenwich 1:14.70.

200-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Drake Gil, Boca Raton Swim Team 2:18.60, 2. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest 2:20.19, 3. Andrew Kalaman, SRQ 2:25.54; Open, 1. Luke Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:05.07, 2. Nicholas Nord, Gulliver 2:08.91, 3. Blake Manganiello, AquaKids Sharks 2:12.84.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com