Claire Curzan Lowers U.S. NAG Record; Pine Crest Relay Breaks Team Record On Day Two Of Speedo Winter Junior Championships-East Meet


By Sharon Robb

ATLANTA, Ga., December 12, 2019–Claire Curzan lowered the 15-16 national age group record in the 50-yard freestyle to highlight action Thursday night at the Speedo Winter Junior Championships-East at McAuley Aquatic Center at Georgia Tech.

Curzan, 15, of TAC Titans won the 50-yard freestyle in 21.77, lowering the old mark of 21.82 set by Gretchen Walsh last year. It was her second sub-22 career performance. Curzan is a high school sophomore.

After earlier week time trial swims, South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers raced on the first full day of events against some of the best swimmers in the eastern U.S.

Gaby Banks, 17, was 56th in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.76.

Olivia Dinehart, 14, was 52nd in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.35.

Rafael Rodriguez, 18, was 110th in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:54.61.

Mallory Schleicher, 16, was 64th in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:05.20.

Miguel Sierra, 16, opens his list of events on Friday in the 100-yard butterfly.

Lance Lesage, 17, begins racing on Friday in the 100-yard backstroke.

Pine Crest Swimming’s boys 400-yard medley relay of Raphael Santos, Joshua Hanks, Will Taner and Jimmy Hart broke a team record in 3:22.59.

After Day Two, SwimMAC leads combined team standings with 342 points and men’s team standings with 176 points. Dynamo leads the women’s field with 187 points.

In addition to SOFLO, Pine Crest Swimming, East Coast Aquatic Club and Flood Aquatics are the only other Florida Gold Coast teams competing.

The East field features swimmers from SwimMAC Carolina, Marlins of Raleigh, Carmel, Mason Manta Rays, Swim Atlanta, Dynamo, Sarasota and Bolles.

The short course yards meet is one of two winter junior championship meets that divide the country along the Mississippi River and Lake Michigan.

The west junior championships are being held at King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way, Wash.

Prelims of the meet are being held in two pools for the boys and girls. The finals are being staged in one pool. The meet is being webcast on usaswimming.org at 9 a.m. for prelims and 5 p.m. finals.

THURSDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. SwimMAC 342, 2. Swim Atlanta 278, 3. Dynamo 257, 4. Carmel 215, 5. Mason Manta Rays 184, 6. Lakeside 167, 7. Mecklenburg 144, 8. Club Wolverine 125, 9. TAC Titans 73, 10. Bolles 60.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 176, 2. Carmel 147, 3. SwimAtlanta 145, 4. Mason Manta Rays 136, 5. Upper Dublin 113.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Dynamo 187, 2. SwimMAC 166, 3. SwimAtlanta 133, 4. Club Wolverine 107, 5. Cardinal Aquatics 91.

GIRLS

500-yard freestyle:
1. Abigail McCulloh, SA 4:41.53, 2. Kaylee Williams, CW 4:45.62, 3. Olivia McMurray, Swim Florida 4:46.75.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Abby Arena, MOR 1:56.48, 2. Tristen Ulett, DYNA 1:56.54, 3. Kiley Wilhelm, MAC 1:56.95.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Claire Curzan, TAC 21.77, NAG, 2. Lindsay Flynn, ATOM 22.33, 3. Lexie Mulvihill, TEAM 22.57.

4×100-yard medley relay:
1. Dynamo 3:37.00 (Rye Ulett, Alicia Henry, Tristen Ulett, Abby Pilkenton), 2. SwimMAC 3:38.56, 3. TAC Titans 3:40.88.

BOYS

500-yard freestyle:
1. Jake Magahey, SA 4:12.72, 2. Jake Mitchell, CSC 4:15.03, 3. Nathan Borges, SVY 4:22.38.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Carson Foster, RAYS 1:42.43, 2. Tim Connery, MAC 1:44.05, 3. Wyatt Davis, CSC 1:44.62.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Jack Aikins, SA 19.86, 2. Jake Magahey, SA 19.95, 3. William Cole, LAK 20.09.

4×100-yard medley relay:
1. Mason Manta Rays 3:13.47 (Carson Foster, Ansel Froass, Carl Bloebaum, Ian Van Gorp), 2. SwimMAC 3:14.21, 3. Carmel 3:14.34, 17. Pine Crest 3:22.59.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Captures Girls, Boys State 2A Team Titles; Mendez Wins Record Fourth Diving Title; Juan Pablo Pineda SOFLO’s Top Finisher


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 8, 2019—Pine Crest left a lasting impression in its FHSAA State 2A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday night at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center.

The Panthers swept the girls and boys team titles winning three girls relays, two boys relays, four girls individual state titles and four boys individual state titles.

The Panthers topped a field of 39 girls teams with 448 points. Estero was a distanct second with 200. Six-time defending champion Gulliver Prep was third with 182.5. It was the girls first team title since 1990 in Class 1A.

The Panthers stunned a field of 46 boys teams to win with 296 points. Montverde was second with 187 and two-time defending champion Tampa Jesuit was third with 174. Gulliver prep was fourth with 152. The boys last won a team title in 1987.

Freshman Julia Podkoscielny was a double winner in individual events and member of two winning relays. It was the first state title the talented young swimmer won.

Podkoscielny won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.46 after going 2:00.26 in prelims. She also won her signature event 100-yard backstroke in 54.76 after going 54.63 in prelims.

Podkoscielny led off the winning 200-yard medley relay that won in 1:44.37 with teammates Sara Lin, Esther Lin and Rachel Botting. She also led off the winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:27.43 with teammates Andrea Santander, Riley Botting and Isabella Chambers.

Pine Crest also won the girls 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:34.66 with Andrea Santander, Rachel Botting, Hanna Smith and Isabella Chambers.

Pine Crest’s individual winners were junior Rachel Botting in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.46 and senior Andrea Santander in the 100-yard freestyle in 50.46.

Pine Crest won two boys relays. The Panthers opened the meet with a win in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:34.07 with Elvis Kotikovski, Joshua Hanks, Will Taner and Luc Ferrara.

The Panthers finished the meet winning the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:09.42 with Taner, Jimmy Hart, Kotikovski and Ferrara.

Junior Joshua Hanks was a double winner for the Panthers in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:49.95 after going 1:49.86. He also won the 100-yard breaststroke in 56.22 after going 55.40 in prelims.

Pine Crest senior Will Taner won the 100-yard backstroke in 49.76.

Pine Crest sophomore diver Kevin Mendez won his fourth state diving title, his first in 2A competition. He won 1A titles the past three years, his first as a seventh grader. He finished with a season-best 508.55 on 1-meter ahead of top seed Jonathan Geraghty of Lincoln Park with 506.70. Pine Crest teammate Denny Gulia-Janovski was third with 463.30.

“It was a lot of fun,” said Pine Crest head coach Mariusz Podkoscielny. “We knew the boys had a shot but needed a perfect meet. We only had four scoring swimmers and four divers and we needed them to step up. The divers did awesome but the swimmers stepped up in a huge way. They were top five in all their events and our relays were awesome. Even we were surprised that it was such a huge gap for the boys.”

Dunedin senior Alexa Atherholt of Dunedin won the girls diving title with 405.80 points. Pine Crest junior Kaylee Greenberg was runner-up woth 402.15.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher was Mater Lakes senior Juan Pablo Pineda. He was second in 57.53 behind Pine Crest’s Joshua Hanks in 56.22. He also led off Mater Lakes’ fourth place 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:29.13. He also swam second leg on the 11th place 200-yard medley relay in 1:41.52 after going 1:41.11 in prelims.

Mater Lakes sophomore Michelle Fernandez won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.26 after going 1:04.08 in prelims. Pine Crest teammates, eighth grader Sara Linn (1:04.36) and freshman Riley Botting (1:04.88) were right there with her.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 448, 2. Estero 200, 3. Gulliver Prep 182.5, 4. Holy Names 170, 5. Jensen Beach 137, 6. Montverde Academy 105, 7. Suncoast 102, 8. Eastside 96, 9. Arnold 95.5, 10. Clay 86, 11. tie, Coral Springs Charter, Cape Coral 79, 13. American Heritage Plantation 58, 14. Pensacola 35, 15. Tavares 33, 16. tie, Mater Lakes, Bishop Moore 32, 18. tie, Atlantic, Vanguard 31, 20. Stanton 28, 21. Astronaut 27, 22. Pedro Menendez 24, 23. Eustis 22, 24. tie, Space Coast, Rickards 21, 26. Dunedin 20, 27. tie, Somerset, Lemon Bay, Tarpon Springs, 17, 30. American Heritage Plantation 14, 31. Rockledge 13, 32. tie, North Bay Haven, Bishop Kenny 12, 34. tie, McKeel, Ridgeview, 6, 36. Paxon 4, 37. tie, Cardinal Gibbons, Northeast 3, 39. tie, Satellite, Titusville 2.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:44.37 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Rachel Botting), 2. Holy Names 1:51.05, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:51.21; 11. Somerset 1:54.86 (Isabella DiSalvo, Natalia Sibug, Kyana Castro, Kaitlyn Barrios).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Blair Stoneburg, JB 1:47.38, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 1:50.06, 3. Emily Visscher, ATL 1:52.10.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:00.46, 2. Sara Stotler, CLAY 2:02.09, 3. Naomi Filkin, TAV 2:05.76.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Rachel Botting, PC 23.46, 2. Chloe Hernandez, GP 23.78, 3. Cassandra Kraft, GP 23.88.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Alexa Atherholt, DUN 405.80, 2. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 402.15, 3. Dominique Santiago, SC 401.45.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Blair Stoneburg, JB 54.34, 2. Sara Stotler, CLAY 54.35, 3. Hannah Ahn, EAST 56.71; 23. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.12.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 50.46, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 51.02, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 52.04.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Cadence Fort, EST 4:56.32, 2. Riley Botting, PC 4:57.83, 3. Nicole Rodriguez, CC 5:01.71.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:34.66 (Andrea Santander, Rachel Botting, Hanna Smith, Isabella Chambers), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:37.77, 3. Jensen Beach 1:38.61.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.76, 2. Naomi Filkin, TAV 55.71, 3. Taylor Warren, ARN 56.74.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Michelle Fernandez, ML 1:04.26, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.36, 3. Riley Botting, PC 1:04.88.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 3:27.43 (Julia Podkoscielny, Andrea Santander, Riley Botting, Isabella Chambers), 2. Gulliver Prep 3:34.76, 3. Jensen Beach 3:35.69.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 296, 2. Montverde 187.5, 3. Jesuit 174, 4. Gulliver Prep 152, 5. Stanton 109, 6. Cocoa 107, 7. Suncoast 97, 8. Mater Lakes 96.5, 9. Lincoln Park 90, 10. American Heritage Plantation 85, 11. Pompano Beach 79, 12. Rockledge 77, 13. School of the Arts 66, 14. Bishop Moore 60, 15. Arnold 57, 16. Titusville 51, 17. Baker 48, 18. Tavares 46, 19. Pensacola 43, 20. Northeast 35, 21. tie, Estero, Cypress Creek 30, 24. Lemon Bay 20, 25. River Ridge 25, 26. McKeel 23, 27. Palm Beach 21, 28. tie, Cardinal Gibbons, Bishop Kenny 17, 30. tie, Paxon, Choctawhatchee 15, 32. Lake Wales 13, 33. tie, Orange Park, Edward White, Wesley Chapel 12, 36. Vanguard, Chamberlain 9, 38. Cape Coral 8, 39. Bayshore 7, 40. tie, Bayshore, Mast Academy, Citrus, Eastside, Jensen Beach 6, 44. Lakewood 4, 45. Avon Park 3, Satellite 2.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:34.07 (Elvis Kotikovski, Joshua Hanks, Will Taner, Luc Ferrara), 2. Montverde 1:36.04, 3. Jesuit 1:37.37; 10. American Heritage Plantation 1:41.49 (Sebastian Lares, Daniel Watson, Jiehoon Lee, Nicolas Rossi), 11. Mater Lakes 1:41.52 (Steven Perdomo, Juan Pablo Pineda, Gabriel Ramirez, Ronny Rueda).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Reese Branzell, SOA 1:39.45, 2. Victor Rosado, NE 1:39.75, 3. Caleb Brandon, TITUS 1:40.68; 23. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:51.12.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:49.95, 2. William Jones, STAN 1:50.64, 3. Nicholas Shaffer, JES 1:51.75, 4. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:55.35

50-yard freestyle:
1. Raphael Santos, PB 20.96, 2. Charles Wilson, CR 21.27, 3. Phillip Meira, GP 21.35, 21. Juan Pablo Pineda, ML 22.77.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Kevin Mendez, PC 508.55, 2. Jonathan Geraghty, LP 506.70, 3. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 463.30.

100-yard butterfly:
1. William Jones, STAN 48.49, 2. Braeden Knight, BC 49.71, 3. Victor Rosado, NE 50.07, 24. Juan Camilo Rivero, MP 55.15.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Reese Branzell, SOA 44.89, 2. Raphael Santos, PB 45.71, 3. Jimmy Hart, PC 47.04.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Zachary Brewer, BM 4:34.41, 2. Clyde Crouse, CC 4:34.48, 3. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:38.24; 15. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 4:53.90.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Montverde 1:27.22 (Pedro Helou, Joao Correia, Caio Cavarsan, Arthur Horr), 2. Pine Crest 1:28.09 (Joshua Hanks, Erick Zepeda, Jimmy Hart, Victor Lago), 3. Gulliver Prep 1:28.86, 4. Mater Lakes 1:29.13 (Juan Pablo Pineda, Agustin Rodriguez, Jose Perdomo, Daniel Quijada).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Will Taner, PC 49.76, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 50.76, 3. Nicholas Shaffer, JES 51.67, 15. Sebastian Lares, AHP 54.79.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 56.22, 2. Juan Pablo Pineda, ML 57.53, 3. William Henderson, PEN 57.53.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 3:09.42 (Will Taner, Jimmy Hart, Elvis Kotikovski, Luc Ferrara), 2. Cocoa Beach 3:11.74, 3. Jesuit 3:12.95. 6. American Heritage Plantation 3:14.88 (Sebastian Lares, Daniel Escobar, Jiehoon Lee, Nicolas Rossi).

STATE 1A

When: Saturday

Host: Treasure Coast Sports Commission.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center, 931 SE Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Start times: 9 a.m. swimming prelims and women’s diving, 1:30 p.m. men’s diving, finals 5:30 p.m.

Admission: $12 per session. $10 parking.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

It’s Show Time For Pine Crest Panthers At State Meet After Sweeping Region 4-2A Titles


By SHARON ROBB

WEST PALM BEACH, November 5, 2019–Now that Pine Crest has pretty much steamrolled the competition during the regular and post-season district and region meets in their 2A season debut, the Panthers will be tested one last time Friday at the FHSAA Swimming and Diving State 2A Championships at Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center.

After sweeping the Region 4-2A girls and boys team titles last week, the Panthers will go to state as favorites. It was the girls’ 15th region title and 11th for the boys.

Last season in the 1A state competition, the girls finished second for the third consecutive year and boys finished fifth behind perennial powerhouse Jacksonville Bolles.

The girls last won a state team title in 1990 and boys in 1987. Pine Crest will have to contend with six-time defending girls champion Gulliver Prep, which the Panthers have already throttled, and two-time defending state boys champion Tampa Jesuit.

Last week Pine Crest topped a field of 19 girls to win the Region 4-2A title with 637 points at Lake Lytal Aquatic Complex. Gulliver Prep was second with 262.

The Panthers one-two punch of Andrea Santander and Julia Podkoscielny were double winners.

Santander won the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle in All-American consideration times. She won the 200 in 1:50.21 and 100 in 50.88. In last year’s state meet, Santander won the 100 freestyle in 49.96 and was second in the 200 individual medley in 2:01.34, both best times.

Podkoscielny won region titles in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.73 and 100-yard backstroke in 56.16. Last year as an eighth grader, she was seventh in the 100 backstroke in 57.14 at the state meet.

The Panthers swept all three girls relays and won all but one individual event at regions.

The boys team bested a field of 21 teams to win with 349 points. Gulliver Prep was second with 292.

There was more parity in the boys region competition. Pine Crest won the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays. Joshua Hanks and Jimmy Hart were individual winners.

Raphael Santos of Pompano Beach and Daniel Escobar of American Heritage Plantation were the only other individual Broward winners.

In the 1-meter diving competition, Kaylee Greenberg of Pine Crest won the girls title with 413.15 points. Jonathan Geraghty of Lincoln Park won the boys title with 523.80. Three-time defending state champion Kevin Mendez was third with 487.35.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 637, 2. Gulliver Prep 262, 3. Suncoast 216, 4. Coral Springs Charter 183, 5. tie, Jensen Beach, American Heritage Plantation 162, 7. Somerset 114, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 102, 9. Pompano Beach 83, 10. Lincoln Park 80, 11. Mast Academy 67, 12. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 61, 13. Mater Lakes 60, 14. Hialeah Miami Lakes 46, 15. Key West 24, 16. American Heritage Delray Beach 18, 17. St. Brendan 15, 18. Immaculata LaSalle 12, 19. North Broward Prep 4.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:47.79 (Simone Vale, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Hanna Elks Smith), 2. Coral Springs Charter 1:52.34, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:53.19.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:50.21, AA-C, 2. Blair Stoneburg, JB 1:50.81, 3. Delaney Biro, CS 1:55.04.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:04.73, 2. Sara Lin, PC 2:11.33, 3. Lara Jones, PC 2:12.04.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Rachel Botting, PC 23.82, 2. Chloe Hernandez, GP 24.00, 3. Cassandra Kraft, GP 24.14.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 413.15, 2. Kaeden Dunham, AH 399.05, 3. Shiraz Shiff, PC 368.60.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Blair Stoneburg, JB 56.58, 2. Riley McCormick, CSC 58.72, 3. Jocelyn Ruiz, HML 59.35.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 50.88, AA-C, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 51.59, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 52.13.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Riley Botting, PC 5:00.54, 2. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:10.85, 3. Aria Torretta, GP 5:13.56.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:36.01 AA-C (Julia Podkoscielny, Rachel Botting, Hanna Elks Smith, Andrea Santander), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:39.66, 3. Jensen Beach 1:41.55.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.16, 2. Simone Vale, PC 59.18, 3. Kayla Kraft, GP 1:00.56.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.27, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:05.45, 3. Michelle Fernandez, ML 1:05.97.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 3:29.58 AA-C (Rachel Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Isabella Chambers, Andrea Santander), 2. Gulliver Prep 3:39.55, 3. Jensen Beach 3:39.78.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 349, 2. Gulliver Prep 292, 3. American Heritage Plantation 244, 4. Mater Lakes 241, 5. Suncoast 197, 6. Pompano Beach 167.5, 7. Lincoln Park 166, 8. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 130, 9. Cardinal Gibbons 82.5, 10. Mast Academy 81, 11. Immaculate LaSalle 73, 12. Jensen Beach 44, 13. Coral Springs Charters 42, 14. North Broward Prep 39, 15. Somerset Academy 38, 16. American Heritage Delray Beach 34, 17. Monsignor Pace 18, 18. Imater Prep 17, 19. Key West 14, 20. tie, Hialeah, St. Brendan 4.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:34.60, AA-C (Elvis Kotikovski, Joshua Hanks, Will Taner, Jimmy Hart), 2. Lincoln Park 1:39.41, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:40.17.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Reese Branzell, SOA 1:44.09, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:46.10, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, ML 1:47.80.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.09, 2. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:59.61, 3. Benjamin Wang, SUN 2:03.52.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Raphael Santos, PB 21.69, 2. Kyle Owens, SOA 21.83, 3. Phillip Meira, GP 22.07.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Jonathan Geraghty, LP 523.80, 2. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 488.95, 3. Kevin Mendez, PC 487.35.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Gavin Smith, SUN 51.56, 2. Will Taner, PC 51.71, 3. Trent Albury, CG 51.88.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Reese Branzell, SOA 46.52, 2. Raphael Santos, PB 46.74, 3. Jimmy Hart, PC 48.03.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:40.46, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, ML 4:47.71, 3. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 4:52.65.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Gulliver Prep 1:30.17 (Phillip Meira, Lucas Jaramillo, Michael Sejas, Evan Abril), 2. Mater Lakes 1:30.80, 3. Pine Crest 1:32.08.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Gavin Smith, SUN 52.21, 2. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 53.06, 3. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 53.12.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 58.24, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.30, 3. Juan Pablo Pineda, ML 58.77.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 3:12.61 (Will Taner, Jimmy Hart, Elvis Kotikovski, Luc Ferrara), 2. Gulliver Prep 3:15.24, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:15.90.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Dominates District 11-2A Meet; Sweeps Girls, Boys Team Titles


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, October 27, 2019–Pine Crest, looking stronger than ever, captured its first District 11-2A Swimming and Diving Championship.

The girls and boys teams dominated the meet to sweep the team titles in their Class 2A debut.

The girls won with 694 points and American Heritage Plantation was runner-up with 293 among a seven-team girls field.

The boys won with 518 points and Mater Lakes was second with 371 among an eight-team field.

Pine Crest swept all three girls relays and won all eight individual events.

Senior Andrea Santander and freshman Julia Podkoscielny were double winners.

USC-bound Santander won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.88 and 100-yard freestyle in 52.01.

Podkoscielny won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.19 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.91. Both were also members of winning relays.

Pine Crest’s girls individual winners were Rachel Botting, Esther Lin, Riley Botting and eighth grader Sara Lin.

Pine Crest won the boys 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays. American Heritage Plantation won the 400-yard freestyle relay.

Joshua Hanks was a double winner for the Panthers. He won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.19 and 100-yard breaststroke in 58.53 and was a member of two winning relays.

Pine Crest’s individual winners were Will Taner and Elvis Kotikovski.

American Heritage Plantation and Pompano Beach swimmers spoiled the Panthers’ quest to sweep all boys’ events.

Daniel Escobar of American Heritage Plantation won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.11 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:44.99.

Raphael Santos of Pompano Beach swept the 50- and 100-yard freestyles in 21.64 and 47.49.

Pine Crest girls and boys swept the top three sports in the 1-meter diving event. Defending state champion Kevin Mendez won the boys title with 520.90 points. Kaylee Greenberg won the girls title with 410.75.

The results were released officially on Saturday and can be found at fhsaa.org along with the region psych sheets.

The top two finishers in each event from each district meet as well as the next overall best times at-large for a field of 24 from the remaining best times among top 16 finishers in the district meets move on to regions.

For relays, the district champion advances plus the next overall best times at-large for a field of 16 from the remaining best times among eight finishers.

In diving, the top two in each district plus 18 at-large spots from the divers who placed in the top 16 in district meets. All divers must meet the minimum qualifying score of 280 points in the district meet.

Suncoast will host the Region 4-2A Swimming and Diving Championship at Lake Lytal Family Complex in West Palm Beach. The swimming is Oct. 30 at 2 p.m. and diving, held at the North County Aquatic Center in Jupiter, is also Oct. 30 at 9 a.m.

On the Region 4-2A psych sheet, Pine Crest girls have every top seeded spot in the individual and relay events except for two, sophomore Blair Stoneburg of Jensen Beach in the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly.

The boys top seeds have more parity with five different schools represented. Pine Crest has the fastest time in the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 694, 2. American Heritage Plantation 293, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 285, 4. Somerset 241, 5. Pompano Beach 220, 6. Mater Lakes 153, 7. Miami Pace 24.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:48.18 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin,Esther Lin, Rachel Botting), 2. American Heritage 1:57.53, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:58.45, 4. Somerset 2:00.81 (Isabella DiSalvo, Natalia Sibug, Sofia Osorio, Kyana Castro).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:53.88, 2. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:59.68, 3. Summer Schulte, PB 2:01.49.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.19, 2. Michelle Fernandez, ML 2:12.66, 3. Lara Jones, PC 2:12.75, 7. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:26.31.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Rachel Botting, PC 23.97, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 24.50, 3. Hanna Smith, PC 24.87, 8. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 26.78, 12. Kyana Castro, SOM 27.84.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 410.75, 2. Ava Andersen, PC 380.35, 3. Shiraz Shiff, PC 360.25.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Esther Lin, PC 1:00.23, 2. Emily Robertson, AHP 1:00.64, 3. Kaitlyn Armbruster, CG 1:01.69, 7. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:03.73, 12. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:07.62.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 52.01, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 52.46, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 53.14.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Riley Botting, PC 5:10.35, 2. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:16.12, 3. Felicia Tayor, AHP 5:23.02, 6. Natalia Sibug, SOM 5:25.03.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:37.73 (Rachel Botting, Andrea Santander, Hanna Smith, Isabella Chambers), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:42.85, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:49.04, 6. Somerset 1:55.27 (Kaitlyn Barrios, Sofia Osorio, Sabrina Osorio, Brooklyn Banks).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 57.91, 2. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.76, 3. Melody Yates, CG 1:02.40, 4. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:03.46, 8. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:06.43.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.95, 2. Michelle Fernandez, ML 1:06.49, 3. Riley Botting, PC 1:08.07, 6. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:12.30, 7. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:14.48.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 3:34.22 (Julia Podkoscielny, Isabella Chambers, Hanna Smith, Andrea Santander), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:46.63, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 3:53.00, 4. Somerset 3:54.95 (Kaitlyn Barrios, Kyana Castro, Natalia Sibug, Isabella DiSalvo).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 518, 2. Mater Lakes 371, 3. American Heritage Plantation 318, 4. Pompano Beach 301, 5. Somerset 183, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 158, 7. Miami Pace 52, 8. Stranahan 46.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:39.58 (Elvis Kotikovski, Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Erick Zepeda), 2. Mater Lakes 1:42.35, 3. Pompano Beach 1:43.36, 5. Somerset 1:51.59 (Enrique Rodriguez, Sebastian Fernandez, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Gabriel Munoz).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:47.11, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, ML 1:49.33, 3. Alexandro Marquez, PB 1:50.22.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:55.19, 2. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:57.99, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 2:05.38.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Raphael Santos, PB 21.64, 2. Daniel Quijado, ML 22.69, 3. Luc Ferrara, PC 23.49.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Kevin Mendez, PC 520.90, 2. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 495.55, 3. Allen Levitis, PC 356.30.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Will Taner, PC 52.59, 2. Trent Albury, CG 53.68, 3. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 54.51, 4. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 56.14.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Raphael Santos, PB 47.49, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 48.02, 3. Daniel Quijada, ML 49.61.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:44.99, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, ML 4:52.33, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:52.60.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:29.43 (Joshua Hanks, Will Taner, Luc Ferrara, Jimmy Hart), 2. Mater Lakes 1:32.67, 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:35.40.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 53.58, 2. Will Taner, PC 54.31, 3. Sebastian Lares, AHP 55.01, 8. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 59.45.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.53, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:00.42, 3. Juan Pablo Pineda, ML 1:00.91.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation 3:17.52 (Daniel Escobar, Nicolas Rossi, Jiehoon Lee, Sebastian Lares), 2. Pine Crest 3:19.41, 3. Pompano Beach 3:23.55, 5. Somerset 3:39.85 (Gabriel Munoz, Jesse Lobo, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Enrique Rodriguez).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Panthers Capture Inaugural Palm League Conference Championships


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 13, 2019—Pine Crest swept the combined, girls and boys team titles Saturday to win the inaugural Palm League Conference Championships.

The Panthers topped a field of six teams from Broward and Palm Beach to win the combined with 1,195 points, the only team to crack the 1,000-point barrier; girls with 625 and boys with 570.

The Panthers won the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays. The Panthers also had five individual winners including Haley Cisewski, Rachel Botting, Hanna Elks Smith, Riley Botting and Sara Lin.

Pine Crest boys also won the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

Joshua Hanks and Will Taner were double winners.

Hanks won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.48 and 100-yard breaststroke in 59.83. Taner won the 100-yard butterfly in 52.44 and 100-yard backstroke in 54.53.

Jimmy Hart was an individual winner for the Panthers in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:46.41. Taner, Hanks and Hart were also members of winning relays.

The competitive meet was another fine tuning meet for the Panthers for the Oct. 23 District 11-2A meet at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 1,195, 2. St. Andrew’s 858, 3. Gulliver Prep 703, 4. Oxbridge 269. 5. Benjamin 237, 6. Miami Country Day 222, 7. North Broward Prep 131.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 625, 2. St. Andrew’s 493, 3. Gulliver Prep 298, 4. Benjamin 180, 5. Miami Country Day 121, 6. Oxbridge 105, 7. North Broward Prep 55.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 570, 2. Gulliver Prep 405, 3. St. Andrew’s 365, 4. Oxbridge 164, 5. Miami Country Day 101, 6. North Broward Prep 76, 7. Benjamin 57.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:47.51 (Simone Vale, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Rachel Botting), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:49.18, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:56.63.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:58.09, 2. Lucy Miller, STA 1:59.64, 3. Flora Beleznay, PC 2:02.04.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Erin Miller, STA 2:09.58, 2. Sara Lin, PC 2:10.49, 3. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:12.60.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Rachel Botting, PC 24.01, 2. Hanna Smith, PC 24.33, 3. Aspen Gersper, STA 24.60.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Emily Trieschmann, STA 58.89, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 59.55, 3. Esther Lin, PC 1:01.51.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 52.75, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 53.08, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 53.99.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Riley Botting, PC 4:57.82, 2. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:10.43, 3. Aspen Gersper, STA 5:12.00.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:37.31 (Rachel Botting, Hanna Elks Smith, Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting), 2. St. Andrew’s A 1:38.50, 3. Gulliver Prep A 1:44.85.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Erin Miller STA 1:00.37, 2. Gabby Beltrano, STA 1:00.67, 3. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.72.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.68, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:07.03, 3. Emily Trieschmann, STA 1:08.05.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Andrew’s A 3:31.51 (Aspen Gersper, Nicole Aguilar, Erin Miller, Emily Trieschmann), 2. Pine Crest A 3:32.34, 3. Gulliver Prep 4:02.67.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:40.27 (Will Taner, Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Erick Zepeda), 2. St. Andrew’s A 1:47.12, 3. Gulliver Prep A 1:48.22.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:46.41, 2. Santiago Espinoza, STA 1:46.91, 3. Tiago Pereira, STA 1:50.66.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:58.48, 2. Bruno Rebessi, GP 2:07.49, 3. Julian Balbi, STA 2:11.74.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Phillip Meira, GP 22.41, 2. Zachary Moore, STA 22.62, 3. Nikita Shakhraichuk, NBP 23.25.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Will Taner, PC 52.44, 2. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 52.91, 3. Dylan Smiley, MCD 55.89.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Tiago Pereira, STA 48.80, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 50.05, 3. Luc Ferrara, PC 51.06.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Benjamin Carey, GP 4:58.60, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 5:14.80, 3. Ronin Jones, PC 5:14.92.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:29.74 (Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Erick Zepeda, Jimmy Hart), 2. St. Andrew’s A 1:30.33, 3. Oxbridge A 1:34.43.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Will Taner, PC 54.53, 2. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 55.50, 3. Zachary Moore, STA 56.31.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 59.83, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:01.10, 3. Bruno Rebessi, GP 1:02.80.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Andrew’s A 3:18.96 (Zachary Moore, Julian Balbi, Santiago Espinoza, Tiago Pereira), 2. Pine Crest A 3:21.36, 3. Gulliver Prep A 3:22.16.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Ends Regular Season On Winning Note, Sweeps Westminster Academy; Bring On Districts


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 4, 2019—Pine Crest Panthers wrapped up a successful regular season schedule Friday in their Class 2A debut.

The girls team finished 10-1 in dual meet competition with a 150-22 victory over Westminster Academy.

The boys finished 9-2 with a 136-42 win over the Lions.

Now it’s time to fine tune before the Panthers’ first District 11-2A Championship Oct. 23 at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, hosted by American Heritage Plantation. The timed finals meet is the first step to the state meet.

The girls swept all 12 events including all three “B” relays and 1-meter diving.

Hanna Elks Smith and Riley Botting were double winners.

Smith won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.76 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:29.46.

Botting won the 100-yard freestyle in 55.02 and 100-yard backstroke.

Ava Anderson won the 1-meter diving event with 259.94.

Westminster Academy sprinter Trenton Shaw ruined the Panthers sweep of events. Shaw won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.81.

Other than that it was all Pine Crest Panthers.

Jimmy Hart and Joshua Hanks were double winners.

Hart won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.30 and 100-yard butterfly in 58.77.

Hanks won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:57.91 and 100-yard backstroke in 102.44.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 286, Westminster Academy 64

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 150, Westminster Academy 22

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest B 1:49.53 (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Esther Lin, Isabella Chambers), 2. Pine Crest A 1:51.06, 3. Westminster Academy A 2:30.63.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:59.76, 2. Simone Vale, PC 2:03.43, 3. Flora Beleznay, PC 2:06.83.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Isabella Chambers, PC 2:11.80, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:15.20, 3. Johanna Henry, PC 2:50.56.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Rachel Botting, PC 24.61, 2. Daniela Munoz, PC 26.30, 3. Nadya Yanova, PC 27.79.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Ava Anderson, PC 259.94, 2. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 252.22, 3. Sarrah Ghadiali, PC 241.80.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 57.91, 2. Madison Kozel, PC 1:05.89, 3. Emma Gomez, PC 1:08.43.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Riley Botting, PC 55.02, 2. Sara Lin, PC 56.87, 3. Nadya Yanova, PC 1:00.73.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 5:29.46, 2. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:32.33, 3. Tori Barbar, WA 7:09.81.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest B 1:44.95 (Andrea Santander, Madison Kozel, Lauren Balfour, Daniela Munoz), 2. Pine Crest A 1:47.53, 3. Pine Crest C 1:49.29.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Riley Botting, PC 1:01.71, 2. Simone Vale, PC 1:01.85, 3. Madison Kozel, PC 1:09.78.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Esther Lin, PC 1:10.12, 2. Johanna Henry, PC 1:21.23, 3. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:22.70.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest B 3:39.61 (Riley Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Simone Vale, Lauren Balfour), 2. Pine Crest A 3:42.85, 3. Pine Crest C.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 136, Westminster Academy 42

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:49.22 (Wyatt Denhard, Erick Zepeda, Colin Nealy, Luc Ferrara), 2. Pine Crest B 2:03.13, 3. Westminster Academy 2:04.34.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Jake Jones, PC 2:16.55, 2. Christian Clark, WA 2:21.92, 3. Christopher Lin, PC 2:30.57.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:00.30, 2. Wyatt Denhard, PC 2:14.64, 3. Erick Zepeda, PC 2:18.16.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Trenton Shaw, WA 23.81, 2. Victor Lago,PC 24.26, 3. Eldar Khismatullin, PC 26.04.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Blake Shaw, WA 356.62, 2. Kevin Mendez, PC 317.92, 3. Allen Levitis, PC 254.92.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 58.77, 2. Eldar Khismatullin, PC 1:09.37, 3. Christopher Lin,PC 1:13.24.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Colin Nealy, PC 53.95, 2. Trenton Shaw, WA 54.49, 3. Victor Lago, PC 54.62.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 4:57.91, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 5:11.98, 3. Luc Ferrara, PC 5:27.65.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest B 1:36.28 (Joshua Hanks, Victor Lago, Erick Zepeda, Eldar Khismatullin), 2. Pine Crest A 1:36.81, 3. Westminster Academy A 1:42.96.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:02.44, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 1:07.41, 3. Tommy Braza, WA 1:42.09.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:07.41, 2. Luc Ferrara, PC 1:09.36, 3. Erick Zepeda, PC 1:09.84.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:53.39 (Joshua Hanks, Ronin Jones, Victor Lago, Freddy Rosenthal), 2. Pine Crest B 3:54.47, 3. Westminster Academy A 4:21.39.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Sweeps Gulliver Prep, Panthers Knock Off Defending State 2A Girls Champions; Eleven Seniors Honored


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 2, 2019—If Wednesday’s outcome is any indication, Pine Crest girls’ team is sitting pretty leading up to its State 2A Swimming and Diving Championship debut next month in Stuart.

The Panthers improved to 9-1 with an impressive 140-43 victory over defending State 2A champion Gulliver Prep.

Pine Crest boys made it a clean sweep with a 105-80 win over Gulliver Prep and improved to a 8-2 record.

It was a special day for the swim team’s 11 seniors honored on Seniors Day. The swimmers received framed action shots of them competing in their events.

Pine Crest freshman Julia Podkoscielny and Riley Botting were double winners.

In one of the more exciting girls’ races, Podskoscielny outsprinted teammate Rachel Botting in the 50-yard freestyle, 24.53-24.63. Podkoscielny won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:58.90.

Botting won the 100-yard freestyle in 55.00 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.60. It was a 100-yard freestyle season-best and bettered her seed time of 55.27.

Lauren Balfour won the 100-yard butterfly in a season-best 1:01.95. Her previous best was 1:02.78.

Isabella Chambers won the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:02.09 bettering her previous best of 1:04.03.

Joshua Hanks, Will Taner and Jimmy Hart each won two events for the Panther boys.

Hanks won the 100-yard butterfly in a season-best 52.94. His previous best was 54.36. He also won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.08.

Taner won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.45 in his race debut. He also won the 100-yard backstroke in 55.43.

Hart won the 100-yard freestyle in 48.96 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.23.

Pine Crest swept the 1-meter diving with Ava Anderson (226.72) and defending state champion Kevin Mendez (285.52).

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 245, Gulliver Prep 123

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 140, Gulliver Prep 43

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:52.57 (Simone Vale, Riley Botting, Lara Jones, Hanna Elks Smith), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:56.14, 3. Pine Crest B 2:00.61.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Rachel Botting, PC 1:58.57, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:58.91, 3. Camila Saporta, GP 2:02.96.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Lara Jones, PC 2:13.44, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:17.95, 3. Margaret Miao, GP 2:18.59.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 24.53, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 24.63, 3. Cassandra Kraft, GP 25.00.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Ava Anderson, PC 226.72, 2. Shiraz Shiff, PC 223.96, 3. Sarrah Ghadiali, PC 216.07.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:01.95, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:02.00, 3. Cassandra Kraft, GP 1:02.10.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Riley Botting, PC 55.00, 2. Chloe Hernandez, GP 55.29, 3. Daniela Munoz, PC 57.69.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 4:58.90, 2. Camila Saporta, GP 5:28.24, 3. Simone Vale, PC 5:35.65.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:39.05 (Julia Podkoscielny, Hanna Elks Smith, Rachel Botting, Isabella Chambers), 2. Pine Crest B 1:43.17, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:43.43.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:02.09, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.26, 3. Kayla Kraft, GP 1:05.43.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Riley Botting, PC 1:08.60, 2. Lara Jones, PC 1:10.68, 3. Margaret Miao, GP 1:11.96.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:52.63 (Simone Vale, Esther Lin, Tiana Brannan, Rachel Botting), 2. Pine Crest B 3:57.22, 3. Gulliver Prep 4:25.18.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 105, Gulliver Prep 80

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:43.48 (Will Taner, Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Victor Lago), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:52.27, 3. Pine Crest B 1:53.77.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 1:48.38, 2. Benjamin Carey, GP 1:54.62, 3. Colin Nealy, PC 2:00.34.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:58.08, 2. Bruno Rebessi, GP 2:10.67, 3. Erick Zepeda, PC 2:17.41.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Will Taner, PC 22.45, 2. Phillip Meira, GP 23.27, 3. Lucas Jaramillo, GP 24.38.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Kevin Mendez, PC 285.52, 2. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 278.02, 3. Skylar Mignon, GP 258.30.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 52.94, 2. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 53.16, 3. Luc Ferrara, PC 58.58.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 48.96, 2. Jaime Esquenazi, GP 53.03, 3. Rafael Opperman, PC 55.14.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Benjamin Carey, GP 4:57.59, 2. Evan Abril, GP 5:28.33, 3. Jake Jones, PC 5:59.59.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:31.57 (Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Jimmy Hart, Elvis Kotikovski), 2. Gulliver Prep A 1:34.30, 3. Gulliver Prep B 1:39.72.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Will Taner, PC 55.43, 2. Phillip Meira, GP 1:05.77, 3. Colin Nealy, PC 1:06.78.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:03.23, 2. Bruno Rebessi, GP 1:04.46, 3. Jaime Esquenazi, GP 1:08.97.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:24.62 (Will Taner, Eldar Khismatullin, Jimmy Hart, Elvis Kotikovski), 2. Gulliver Prep A 3:25.22, 3. Gulliver Prep B 3:50.47.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com