Pines Charter Boys Edge Everglades In Thriller; Jaguars Sweep Boys, Girls BCAA Meet


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, September 19, 2019—In a see-saw battle, Everglades boys team made it interesting until Pembroke Pines Charter pulled away to enable the Jaguars to sweep their boys and girls meet Wednesday night at Academic Village Pool.

Everglades led 49-45 after the boys’ 100-yard freestyle but Rafael Rodriguez sparked his team’s rally winning the 500-yard freestyle in 4:54.13 to take the lead, 56-53.

The Jaguars then placed one-two in the 200-yard freestyle relay and pulled away, 68-55, and finished with an 89-80 victory. In the other meet, Everglades defeated Dillard, 119-10.

Making it even more fun was the fact several South Florida Aquatic Club teammates were competing against each other and SOFLO age group coach Rose Lockie, Pembroke Pines Charter head coach.

The boys team was led by Rodriguez, double winner in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:54.13 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.42.

The Jaguars also won the 200-yard freestyle relay. Nick Chaimowicz won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.50.

Everglades won two relays. Juan Colmenares were a double winner in the 100-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke. Individual winners were Leonardo Mateus, Samuel Jackson and Alejandro Mateus.

Pembroke Pines Charter girls team had an easier time with a 120-41 win over Everglades and 135-17 victory over Dillard. In the other meet, Everglades defeated Dillard, 64-27.

Pembroke Pines swept all three girls relays and had five individual winners.

For Everglades, Sarah Acevedo was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:19.44 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:26.27.

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS
Pines Charter 120, Everglades 41
Pines Charter 135, Dillard 17
Everglades 64, Dillard 27

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:08.94, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:24.71.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Daniela Barreto, PPC 2:09.51, 2. Sofia Jackson, EVER 2:21.06, 3. Genesis Hernandez, PPC 2:38.87.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 2:19.44, 2. Jena Legaspi, PPC 2:32.22, 3. Sarah Vazquez, PPC 2:36.65.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Sophia Bedoya, EVER 27.34, 2. Maria Herne, PPC 27.82, 3. Mackenzie Ahearn PPC 29.39.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Sarah Sevilla, PPC 1:24.75, 2. Silvana Dioguardi, PPC 1:26.91, 3. Stella Dioguardi, PPC 1:30.39.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Maria Herne, PPC 59.91, 2. Sofia Jackson, EVER 1:02.39, 3. Kathia Jaramillo, PPC 1:09.70.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:26.27, 2. Daniela Barreto, PPC 5:47.12, 3. Sarah Vazquez, PPC 6:03.77.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:57.58 (Ahearn, Masson, Jara, Jaramillo), 2. Everglades 1:57.81, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:10.64.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:05.31, 2. Constanza Jara, PPC 1:18.57, 3. Ahana Thakur, PPC 1:23.19.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Mackenzie Ahearn, PPC 1:21.59, 2. Sophia Bedoya, EVER 1:23.26, 3. Brittney Coote, PPC 1:34.07.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:23.52 (Barreto, Legaspi, Jara, Herne), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:44.07.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
Pines Charter 89, Everglades 80
Pines Charter 140, Dillard 9
Everglades 119, Dillard 10

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Everglades 1:43.63 (Colmenares, A. Mateus, L. Mateus, Jackson), 2. Pines Charter 1:45.83, 3. Everglades 1:54.53.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 1:56.50, 2. Ryan Alfonso, PC 1:58.01, 3. Aldo Zepeda, EVER 2:03.15.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:04.69, 2. Manuel Melendez, EVER 2:13.13, 3. Christian Tijero, PPC 2:16.27.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Samuel Jackson, EVER 22.70, 2. Anthony Fernandez, PPC 25.40, 3. Gabriel Ferdinand, PPC 26.14.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 55.58, 2. Aldo Zepeda, EVER 1:00.90, 3. Christian Tijero, PPC 1:01.00.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Juan Colmenares, EVER 50.64, 2. Ryan Alfonso, PPC 52.01, 3. Zackary Harris, EVER 53.84.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:54.13, 2. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:57.33, 3. Dylan Chaimowicz, PPC 6:06.89.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:40.97 (Alfonso, Chaimowicz, Ferdinand, Harris), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.15, 3. Everglades 2:23.72.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Juan Colmenares, EVER 57.03, 2. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 59.45, 3. Zackary Harris, PPC 1:02.26.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:02.42, 2. Manuel Melendez, EVER 1:05.44, 3. Samuel Jackson, EVER 1:05.77.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Everglades 3:27.78 (Colmenares, A. Mateus, L. Mateus, Jackson), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:28.40, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:45.35.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Flanagan, Everglades Split In Season Opener; SOFLO Boys Shine


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES—Flanagan girls won a nailbiter and Everglades boys came up big in their season openers.

Flanagan girls won by one point over Everglades, 47-46, and Everglades boys defeated Flanagan, 73-21.

Flanagan won the girls’ 200-yard freestyle relay and four individual events.

Flanagan’s Shayna Blitz was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:28.46 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:13.84.

SOFLO’s Sarah Acevedo of Everglades won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:03.76.

In the boys competition, SOFLO’s Juan Colmenares, Alejandro Mateus, a double winner, Aldo Zepeda and Leonardo Mateus won their events.

Alejandro Mateus won the 100-yard butterfly in 55.15 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.77. His older brother, Leonardo Mateus, won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:10.18 and was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.39.

Aldo Zepeda won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:02.77. Juan Colmenares won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.76.

GIRLS
Flanagan 47, Everglades 46

200-yard medley relay: 1. Everglades, 2:15.12, 2. Flanagan 2:15.26.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Amy Nicole Toro, FLAN 2:20.79, 2. Sophia Jackson, EVER 2:27.86, 3. Jasmine Saldana, FLAN 3:15.96.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Shayna Blitz, FLAN 2:28.46, 2. Emiliana Munoz, FLAN 2:48.01, 3. Isabella Hastings, EVER 3:14.46.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Yvette Practest, EVER 29.28, 2. Halle Dolce, FLAN 33.61, 3. Maelynn Tavares, FLAN 37.76.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:03.76, 2. Emiliana Munoz, FLAN 1:14.61, 3. Gia Tio, EVER 1:17.23.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Halle Dolce, FLAN 1:14.45, 2. Yvette, EVER 1:16.97, 3. Erin Leon, FLAN 1:29.23.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Sophia Jackson, EVER 5:43.14, 2. Sara Acevedo, EVER 5:43.14, 3. Eve Fatout, FLAN 9:11.06.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Flanagan 2:02.03, 2. Everglades 2:30.03.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Shayna Blitz, FLAN 1:13.84, 2. Isabella Hastings, EVER 1:27.30, 3. Erin Leon, FLAN 1:39.23.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. D. Nishut, EVER 1:29.22, 2. Amy Nicole Toro, FLAN 1:24.68, 3. Maelynn Tavares, FLAN 1:37.40.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Everglades 4:45.94, 2. Flanagan 6:19.18.

BOYS
Everglades 73, Flanagan 21

200-yard medley relay: 1. Everglades 1:46.27, 2. Flanagan 2:03.02.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Aldo Zepeda, EVER 2:02.77, 2. Robert Garrido, EVER 2:03.50, 3. Jayden Kaufman, FLAN 2:32.74.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Juan Colmenares, EVER 2:04.76, 2. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:06.39, 3. Michael Toro, FLAN 2:24.30.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Samuel Jackson, EVER 22.55, 2. Nick Gomez, FLAN 26.04, 3. Robert Garrida, EVER 26.06.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 55.15, 2. Manuel Melendet, EVER 1:00.02, 3. Michael Toro, FLAN 1:06.70.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Samuel Jackson, EVER 52.99, 2. Thomas Romero, EVER 1:01.29, 3. Sergio Calderon, FLAN 1:11.35.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 5:10.18, 2. Aldo Zepeda, EVER 5:44.03, 3. Sam Cabrera, FLAN 7:41.29.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Everglades 1:42.87, 2. Flanagan 1:46.50.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 58.77, 2. Juan Colmenares, EVER 1:00.54, 3. Jayden Kaufman, FLAN 1:16.14.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Thomas Romen, EVER 1:09.28, 2. Luciano Munoz, FLAN 1:22.05, 3. Manuel Melandez, EVER 1:27.47.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. Everglades A 3:36.59, 2. Everglades B 4:13.02.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Captures 15-16 Combined, Boys Team Titles At Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, July 29, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club continued its winning ways on the final day of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Championships Sunday at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

SOFLO won the 15-16 combined and boys team titles. The 15-16 boys finished first with 300 points ahead of Azura with 220. The 15-16 girls were eighth with 145. SOFLO finished with 445 combined points.

Two-time defending champion Azura Florida Aquatics three-peated to win the overall meet title with 1,290 points. Metro Aquatics was second with 1,084 and Gulliver was third with 1,016.50.

SOFLO finished sixth overall in the combined team scores among a field of 39 Florida Gold Coast teams with 724 points.

Among SOFLO’s Top 10 on the final day were:

John Paul Handal, 16, 200-meter individual medley, fourth 2:17.19,, time drop 2.98.

Juan Colmenares, 15, 100-meter backstroke, fifth, 1:02.92; 200-meter individual medley, seventh, 2:18.58.

Michael Arias, 16, 50-meter freestyle, fifth, 24.53.

Sarah Acevedo, 15, 200-meter individual medley, seventh, 2:35.72.

Hailey Jerew, 18, 50-meter freestyle, ninth, 27.40.

Alana Deo, 15, 100-meter breaststroke, tenth, 1:21.10, time drop 3.10.

SOFLO’s 400-meter medley relay was ninth in 4:44.96 with Jena Legaspi, Sophia Grubbs, Sarah Acevedo and Hailey Jerew.

SOFLO had 45 swimmers in 191 individual events and 18 relays.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 1,290, 2. Metro Aquatics 1,084, 3. Gulliver 1,016.50, 4. TS Aquatics 924.50, 5. East Coast Aquatic Club 749, 6. South Florida Aquatic Club 724, 7. Pine Crest Swimming 646, 8. St. Andrew’s 629, 9. Jupiter Dragons 561.50, 10. Wahoos of Wellington 533.

15-16 COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. South Florida Aquatic Club 445, 2. Gulliver Swim Club 401.50, 3. Jupiter 395, 4. Pine Crest 377.50, 5. Wahoos of Wellington 332, 6. T2 Aquatics 312, 7. City of Hialeah 260, 8. Azura 257, 9. FAST 246, 10. TS Aquatics 241.50.

17-&-OVER COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. Azura Florida Aquatics 619, 2. Metro Aquatics 385, 3. East Coast 370, 4. TS Aquatics 343, 5. Pine Crest 268.50, 6. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 258.50, 7. Gulliver 237, 8. NSU 202, 9. Boca Raton Swim Team 182.50, 10. Westminster Academy 165.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS:
15-16, 1. Gulliver Swim Club 288.50, 2. Pine Crest Swimming 260.50, 3. T2 Aquatics 256, 4. Wahoos of Wellington 252, 5. Jupiter Dragons 2121, 6. TS Aquatics 189.50, 7. East Coast 153, 8. South Florida Aquatic Club 145, 9. City of Hialeah 117, 10. North Palm Beach 84.

17-and-over, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 346, 2. Azura 232, 3. St. Andrew’s 167.50, 4. Pine Crest 158.50, 5. TS Aquatics 144, 6. North Palm Beach 124, 7. Westminster Academy 100, 8. Golden Panther Aquatics 96, 9. Nova Southeastern 87, 10. Gulliver 85.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS:
15-16, 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 300, 2. Azura 220, 3. FAST 188, 4. Jupiter 183, 5. City of Hialeah 143, 6. Metro Aquatics 130, Coral Springs 130, 8. North Palm Beach 122.50, 9. Pine Crest 117, 10. Gulliver 113.

17-and-over, 1. Azura 387, 2. Metro Aquatics 330, 3. TS Aquatics 199, 4. Boca Raton Swim Team 167.50, 5. Gulliver 152, 6. NSU 115, 7. Pine Crest 110, 8. St. Andrew’s 91, 9. Wahoos of Wellington 89, 10. Jupiter 72.50.

GIRLS
200-meter medley relay:
1. East Coast Aquatic 1:59.93, 2. Azura 2:02.87, 3. Westminster Academy 2:04.06, 13. SOFLO A 2:10.60 (Lucy Smutny, Sophia Grubbs, Sarah Acevedo, Hailey Jerew), 15. SOFLO B 2:11.54 (Jena Legaspi, Alana Deo, Jennamarie Brames, Naomi Eaton).

100-meter backstroke:
15-16, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 1:06.18, 2. Elia Gates, ECAC 1:08.30, 3. Mason Zilch, JUP 1:09.67; SOFLO: 11. Jena Legaspi 1:11.92, time drop 0.34, 12. Lucy Smutny 1:11.95, time drop 4.89; Open, 1. Anne Fletcher, FAST 1:06.07, 2. Madison Cummings, ECAC 1:06.43, 3. Marta Tassara, Unattached 1:06.80.

50-meter butterfly:
15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 28.17, 2. Emiliana Vivas, MWA 28.96, 3. Brooke Boling, T2 29.30; Open, 1. Victoria Fonville, WA 27.62, 2. Madison Cummings, ECAC 28.32, 3. Delaney Biro, TSA 28.57.

100-meter breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 1:14.71, 2. Paige Maceachern, PCS 1:14.74, 3. Anna Auld, ECAC 1:16.53; SOFLO: 10. Alana Deo 1:21.10, time drop 3.10; Open, 1. Cailey Friel, NSU 1:13.73, 2. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 1:15.02, 3. Stephanie Suarez, MAC 1:16.61; SOFLO: 12. Hailey Jerew 1:18.82, 13. Sophia Grubbs 1:18.94.

50-meter freestyle:
15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 26.47, 2. Claudia Acosta, HSC 26.95, 3. Brooke Boling, T2 27.00; Open, 1. Victoria Fonville, WA 26.06, 2. Rachel Botting, PCS 26.49, 3. Delaney Biro, TSA 27.34; SOFLO: 9. Hailey Jerew 27.40.

200-meter individual medley:
15-16, 1. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 2:28.26, 2. Giulianna Garcia, TSA 2:29.12, 3. Adriana Goodwing, PCS 2:30.22; SOFLO: 7. Sarah Acevedo 2:35.72; Open, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 2:23.40, 2. Alexa Rivera, ECAC 2:23.84, 3. Adrianna Barone, SAS 2:27.75; SOFLO: 16. Naomi Eaton 2:41.35.

1500-meter freestyle:
1. Rachel Whitaker, GPA 18:10.13, 2. Faith Mutschler, WOW 18:11.66, 3. Lydia Lanahan, TSA 18:11.88.

400-meter medley relay:
1. East Coast 4:31.13, 2. Azura 4:31.55, 3. Gulliver 4:33.39, 9. SOFLO A 4:44.96 (Jena Legaspi, Sophia Grubbs, Sarah Acevedo, Hailey Jerew), 12. SOFLO B 4:49.81 (Jennamarie Brames, Alana Deo, Lucy Smutny, Naomi Eaton).

BOYS

200-meter medley relay:
1. Azura 1:47.16, 2. Metro Aquatics A 1:48.53, 3. Metro Aquatics B 1:49.09, 18. SOFLO A 1:57.24 (Juan Colmenares, John Paul Handal, Nicolas Munoz, Michael Arias), 24. SOFLO B 2:01.38 (Manuel Melendez, Alex Golding, Christian Vasquez, Brennan Binder).

100-meter backstroke:
15-16, 1. Raphael Santos, PCS 59.49, 2. Alex Marrero, Azura 1:00.47, 3. Luca Lesentier, EA 1:01.64; SOFLO: 5. Juan Colmenares 1:02.92, 12. Nicolas Munoz 1:05.73; Open, 1. Boleck Depawlikowski, MAC 59.63, 2. Juan Zapata, Azura 1:00.70, 3. Jose Diaz, PC 1:01.49.

50-meter butterfly:
15-16, 1. Varis Monroe, NPB 25.73, 2. Caleb Patranchuk, JUP 25.74, 3. Ryan Nordheim, SAS 25.74; Open, 1. Anthony Barbar, WA 24.84, 2. Yhonny Rios, TSA 24.93, 3. Sidrell Williams, Azura 25.20.

100-meter breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Raphael Windmuller, NMST 1:03.62, 2. Jose Hermida, MAC 1:07.42, 3. Victor Valdes, HSC 1:08.08; Open, 1. Marcelo Lauzurique, Unattached 1:05.43, 2. Teolio Darias, GRSC 1:06.25, 3. Brandon Moran, Azura 1:06.88.

50-meter freestyle:
15-16, 1. Varis Monroe, NPB 23.65, 2. Raphael Santos, PC 23.78, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 24.35; SOFLO: 5. Michael Arias 24.53; Open, 1. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 23.56, 2. Andrew Garcia, Unattached 23.69, 3. Carlos Bernotti, BRST 23.84.

200-meter individual medley:
15-16, 1. Jose Hermida, MAC 2:13.10, 2. Javier Roman, Azura 2:16.71, 3. Philip Moldovanu, WOW 2:16,76; SOFLO: 4. John Paul Handal 2:17.19, time drop 2.98, 7. Juan Colmenares 2:18.58, 12. Nicolas Munoz 2:20.12, time drop 4.39; Open, 1. Ricardo Martinez, SAS 2:06.03, 2. Samuel Brettmann, NSU 2:07.89, 3. Juan Zapata, Azura 2:11.03.

1500-meter freestyle:
1. Nicolas Gallego, JUP 16:36.14, 2. Caleb Fell, Unattached 16:42.99, 3. Bernardo Abascal, NSU 16:45.88; SOFLO: 12. Leonardo Mateus 17:18.98.

400-meter medley relay:
1. Azura 3:54.67, 2. Metro Aquatics A 3:54.77, 3. Metro Aquatics B 4:01.70, 14. SOFLO A 4:20.16 (Juan Colmenares, John Paul Handal, Nicolas Munoz, Michael Arias) 17. SOFLO B 4:29.22 (Manuel Melendez, Alex Golding, Christian Vasquez, Brennan Binder).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Wilson, Vallmitjana, Ekanayake Lead SOFLO In NPB Summer Kickoff’s Session Two; Colmenares, Michael Honored At Franklin Academy


By Sharon Robb

June 1, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club’s success continued during the second session of the 11th annual North Palm Beach Long Course Summer Kickoff at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex.

Izzy Wilson, 12, won the 11-12 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:21.52, dropping 0.09. She was also seventh in the 50-meter butterfly in a best time 34.78, dropping 0.76 and ninth in the 400-meter individual medley in 5:51.55.

Juan Vallmitjana, 10, won the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:31.07, dropping an impressive 3.56. He was also second in the 50-meter freestyle in a best time 33.32, dropping 0.25 and third in the 50-meter butterfly in 37.97.

Hashan Ekanayake, 12, won the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:20.38 with a nice time drop of 4.96. He was also fourth in the 50-meter freestyle in a best time 30.83 with a time drop of 0.85.

Other SOFLO top three finishers were:

Anastasia Lutz, 12, second, 50-meter freestyle, 30.00, time drop.

Shelby Evans, 9, third, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:46.57, time drop.

Alexandra Strong, 10, third, 100-meter backstroke, 1:31.59, time drop.

Fiorella Di Salvo, 11, third, 100-meter backstroke, 1:19.47.

Connor Jimenez, 10, third, 200-meter freestyle, 2:43.44.

Martin Petkov, 10, third, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:51.77, time drop.

SOFLO has the largest team with 83 swimmers entered in 394 time final races.

The meet, one of the Florida Gold Coast’s top summer meets, has attracted some of the Florida Gold Coast’s top teams including Azura, Boca Raton Swim Team, SwimFast, Martin County, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Miami Swimming and hosts North Palm Beach and Plantation Swim Team. The meet concludes Sunday with two more sessions.

SOFLO SWIMMERS TAKE TOP HONORS

Juan Colmenares of South Florida Aquatic Club earned Most Valuable Player for Franklin Academy at its recent high school banquet.

SOFLO teammate Yannai Michael was awarded the Golden Panther Award for the high school swim team, the highest honor an athlete can earn. The award is for an athlete that is an example of leadership, positive attitude and hard work in the pool and in the classroom. The team leader exhibits a professional character that is noticed by his coach.

Franklin Academy enjoyed its first year in high school swimming.

SATURDAY SESSION TWO RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 2:42.06; SOFLO: 8. Mikhel Martin 3:03.97, 15. Shelby Evans 3:11.67, 16. Olivia Wilson 3:11.68; 11-12, 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 2:21.52, time drop; SOFLO: 8. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:30.95, time drop, 21. Caterina Fogli 2:37.62, time drop, 25. Sarah Vasquez 2:40.37, 29. Genesis Escobar 2:44.42, time drop, 31. Pilar Duranti 2:45.04, 34. Jordyn Henry 2:52.96, 39. Cali Harries 3:09.19, 40. Gel’lesa Lewis 3:10.00

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Carley Kaplan, CCPR 1:35.03; SOFLO: 3. Shelby Evans 1:46.57, time drop, 4. Caitlin Nguyen 1:46.81, 7. Gianna Martin 1:50.65, 10. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:52.02, 11. Mackenzie McPherson 1:52.31, time drop, 16. Gabriela Marin 1:55.49, time drop, 17. Olivia Wilson 1:56.74, time drop, 18. Amanda Grubbs 1:57.77, 20. Jordan Evans 1:59.69, 21. Sophia Avila 2:02.01; 11-12, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 1:23.27; SOFLO: 5. Anastasia Lutz 1:30.48, time drop, 9. Gabriela Avila 1:35.11, time drop, 12. Mariana Pinto 1:37.62, time drop, 17. Cali Harries 1:44.35, 18. Gel’lesa Lewis 1:45.60.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Carley Kaplan, CCPR 1:26.45; SOFLO: 3. Alexandra Strong 1:31.59, time drop, 8. Sophia Avila 1:35.58, time drop, 9. Jemma Baldwin 1:36.88, time drop, 10. Saree Young 1:38.24, time drop, 11. Sofia Gomez 1:39.44, 12. Mackenzie McPherson 1:40.29, time drop; 11-12, 1. Paola Negrin, GRSC 1:19.41; SOFLO: 3. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:19.47, 13. Gabriela Avila 1:25.29, time drop, 24. Jordyn Henry 1:30.77, 26. Sarah Bedoya 1:32.77, time drop, 29. Siena Ladner 1:40.31, time drop, 33. Cali Harries 1:47.09.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 36.08; SOFLO: 9. Saree Young 42.80, time drop, 10. Caitlin Nguyen 43.43, time drop, 11. Mikhel Martin 43.51, time drop, 15. Amanda Grubbs 46.31, time drop, 16. Jemma Baldwin 47.86, 24. Sophia Avila 50.88, 29. Gabriela Marin 52.86, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 31.01; SOFLO: 7. Izzy Wilson 3478, time drop, 9. Fiorella Di Salvo 34.95, time drop, 17. Mariana Pinto 36.06, time drop, 22. Caterina Fogli 37.05, time drop, 31. Genesis Escobar 40.18, 33. Sarah Vasquez 40.40, 36. Siena Ladner 44.88, 38. Sarah Bedoya 46.59, 39. Gel’lesa Lewis 49.81.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 32.99; SOFLO: 8. Mikhel Martin 37.29, time drop, 11. Alessandra Gendarmi 37.85, 12. Alexandra Strong 37.93, time drop, 13. Caitlin Nguyen 38.02, 16. Jemma Baldwin 38.28, time drop, 22. Sofia Gomez 39.45, 23. Olivia Wilson 39.63, time drop, 24. Saree Young 39.84, time drop, 25. Mackenzie McPherson 39.99, 29. Amanda Grubbs 40.53, 32. Gianna Martin 41.27, time drop, 33. Gabriela Martin 41.36, 46. Jordan Evans 45.41, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sidney Araton, Azura 28.96; SOFLO: 2. Anastasia Lutz 30.00, time drop, 6. Mariana Pinto 31.97, time drop, 22. Sarah Vasquez 34.09, time drop, 24. Genesis Escobar 34.56, time drop, 26. Caterina Fogli 34.74, 28. Pilar Duranti 34.81, time drop, 33. Jordyn Henry 36.24, 36. Sarah Bedoya 37.61, time drop, 41. Siena Ladner 38.76.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 2:31.07, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Connor Jimenez 2:43.44; 11-12, 1. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 2:20.38, time drop; SOFLO: 9. Marvan Ekanayake 2:31.82, time drop, 11. Ethan McPeek 2:32.73, time drop, 12. Luca Hincapie 2:34.42, time drop, 14. Stefano Mazzi 2:36.06, time drop, 23. Matt McVeigh 2:48.75, 28. Mason Jimenez 3:00.40, 29. Matthew Jimenez 3:02.75.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Frank Vincze, SF 1:44.24; SOFLO: 3. Martin Petkov 1:51.77, time drop, 4. Aryav Thakur 1:52.40, 12. Dylan McVeigh 2:01.46, 14. Reed Woodward 2:04.47, 16. Logan McPeek 2:11.86, 17. Preston Christensen 2:12.68, 18. Matthew Ortiz 2:17.63, 19. Lorenzo Bagnuoli 2:19.91; 11-12, 1. Juanfra Gudino, GRSC 1:28.14; SOFLO: 4. Ethan McPeek 1:33.82, time drop, 5. Benjamin Kim 1:33.90, time drop, 9. Felix Gonzalez 1:39.57, time drop, 10. Nicholas Pelaez 1:39.63, time drop, 13. Matt McVeigh 1:42.40, time drop, 16. Thomas Pereira-Ramallo 1:51.69.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 1:27.98; SOFLO: 7. Preston Christiansen 1:51.30, time drop, 10. Lorenzo Bagnuoli 2:00.04; 11-12, 1. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 1:11.19; SOFLO: 5. Benjamin Kim 1:23.65, time drop, 7. Alessio Mazzi 1:25.72, time drop, 11. Felix Gonzalez 1:29.81, time drop.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Duy Vuong, NPB 36.47; SOFLO: 3. Juan Vallmitjana 37.97, 4. Connor Jimenez 40.24, 8. Noah Mejias 46.50, 14. Dylan McVeigh 51.78, 16. Matthew Ortiz 52.48, 17. Reed Woodward 52.54, 18. Aryav Thakur 53.53, time drop, 20. Lorenzo Bagnuoli 55.29, 25. Logan McPeek 57.51, 26. Julian Sibug 57.62, time drop, 27. Ryan Harries 57.72, 31. Eric Ferrer 1:00.96; 11-12, 1. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 29.95; SOFLO: 5. Luca Hincapie 33.65, time drop, 7. Ethan McPeek 35.22, time drop, 8. Derek Hau 35.63, time drop, 10. Nicholas Perez 36.72, 20. Thomas Pereira-Ramallo 45.12, 21. Mason Jimenez 46.13.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Duy Vuong, NPB 32.47; SOFLO: 2. Juan Vallmitjana 33.32, time drop, 4. Connor Jimenez 33.75, 18. Martin Petkov 41.73, 22. Dylan McVeigh 44.04, 24. Reed Woodward 44.44, 25. Preston Christensen 44.67, 28. Logan McPeek 46.41, 31. Matthew Ortiz 47.25, time drop, 33. Eric Ferrer 47.52, 44. Julian Sibug 52.38, 48. Toma Petkov 55.06; 11-12, 1. Alexander Zapata, TSA 28.85; SOFLO: 4. Hashan Ekanayake 30.83, time drop, 5. Marvan Ekanayake 31.43, 8. Luca Hincapie 32.14, time drop, 12. Derek Hau 32.71, time drop, 13. Felix Gonzalez 32.89, time drop, 14. Alessio Mazzi 32.99, time drop, 17. Nicholas Perez 33.38, time drop, 19. Stefano Mazzi 33.60, time drop, 26. Benjamin Kim 35.03, 32. Matt McVeigh 36.22, tme drop, 34. Matthew Jimenez 36.58, time drop, 39. Mason Jimenez 37.85, 43. Thomas Pereira-Ramallo 38.66, time drop.

IF YOU GO

What: 11th annual North Palm Beach Long Course Summer Kickoff

When: Sunday

Where: Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex, 9141 NW Second Street, off Broward Blvd.

Schedule: Sunday, Session One 9 a.m.-1:37 p.m., Session Two 2-5:29 p.m.

Of note: Plantation Swim Team and City of Plantation are hosting the meet…North Palm Beach Swim Club staff is running the meet for the seventh consecutive year…Admission is $5 each session, heat sheet $2 each session. Meet directors are Alf Aguirre, 305-773-6060 and Dick Cavanah 561-762-7261…Time lines, psych sheets and results are posted at http://www.npbswimming.com and Meet Mobile.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Rodriguez Leads SOFLO In Final Session Of FGC Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier In Plantation


By Sharon Robb

February 10, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers ended on a good note in the third and final session Saturday of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Rafael Rodriguez, 17, was SOFLO’s top finisher placing second in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:15.63. He was also sixth in the 100-meter butterfly in 59.53. He finished with 20 points.

SOFLO’s “A” relay was second in the 200-meter mixed freestyle relay in 1:47.64, losing by just 6/100ths of a second with members Juan Colmenares, Kathleen Golding, Mary Smutny and Robert Wilson.

At 13, SOFLO’s Alexis Christensen of NSU University School was the youngest finisher in the 1500-meter freestyle, placing fourth in 19:35.12.

Mallory Schleicher, 15, had another time drop, this time in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:09.60.

Sebastian Lares, 14, also had two more time drops in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:18.54 and 100-meter butterfly in 59.53.

Nicholas Chaimowicz, 16, was sixth in the 1500-meter freestyle in 18:20.2 ahead of teammate Christian Tijero, seventh in 19:13.68.

In addition to SOFLO and Canada, among teams that competed were Azura, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, AquaKids Sharks, East Coast Aquatic, Foxjets, Hammerhead Aquatics, North Palm Beach, Mako Aquatics, Flood Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team and TS Aquatics.

SATURDAY SESSION III RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter mixed freestyle relay:
1. PAQ 1:47.58, 2. SOFLO A 1:47.64 (Juan Colmenares, Kathleen Golding, Mary Smutny, Robert Wilson), 3. SOFLO B 1:47.87, , 10. SOFLO D 1:53.71.

200-meter individual medley:
1. Alexsandra Maslova, Unattached 2:23.48, 2. Paige MacEachern, ECAC 2:26.19, 3. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:28.85; SOFLO: 7. Molly Golding 2:32.16, 14. Olivia Dinehart 2:34.86.

100-meter freestyle:
1. Allyson Ponson, Unattached 57.98, 2. Solana Capalbo, Azura 1:00.36, 3. Megan Murphy, ECAC 1:00.93; SOFLO: 8. Kathleen Golding 1:01.58, 9. Mary Smutny 1:01.65, 12. Mallory Schleicher 1:02.00.

100-meter butterfly:
1. Corinne Davenport, SFTL 1:03.41, 2. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 1:04.97, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 1:06.46, 8. Mary Smutny 1:08.45, 11. Molly Golding 1:08.88, time drop, 15. Mallory Schleicher 1:09.60, time drop.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Nicole Gomez, NPB 4:37.88, 2. Avery Lambert, Bolles 4:40.47, 3. Mariana Cote, MWA 4Z:42.16.

200-meter breaststroke:
1. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:44.86, 2. Shayna Fetes, SAS 2:47.64, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 2:50.62.

100-meter backstroke:
1. Celina Marquez, Azura 1:06.65, 2. Solana Capalbo, Azura 1:07.98, 3. Chloe Skogg, FOXJ 1:08.19.

50-meter breaststroke:
1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 35.86, 2. Shayna Fetes, SAS 36.01, 3. Jennifer Rodriguez, MAC 37.05.

1500-meter freestyle:
1. Lydia Lanahan, TSA 18:31.20, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, Azura 18:31.39, 3. Olivia Wieber, SF 19:06.29; SOFLO: 4. Alexis Christensen 19:35.12.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:
1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 2:13.05, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2;15.63, 3. Kevin DeGrijze, ECAC 2:16.54; SOFLO: 6. Sebastian Lares 2:18.54, time drop.

100-meter freestyle:
1. Ben Mayes, HAFL 51.29, 2. Runar Borgen, PAQ 52.82, 3. Gabriel Araya, Unattached 53.22; SOFLO: 15. Robert Wilson 56.27, 16. Rafael Rodriguez 56.50.

100-meter butterfly:
1. Gabriel Araya, Unattached 55.87, 2. Steven Aimable, Unattached 56.24, 3. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 57.97; SOFLO: 6. Rafael Rodriguez 59.53, 12. Miguel Sierra 1:02.61, 13. Sebastian Lares 1:02.78, time drop, 16. Juan Colmenares 1:03.74.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Luis Bucaro, TSA 4:16.68, 2. Cristian Tortola, Azura 4:17.83, 3. Nicholas Vale, PC 4:17.98.

200-meter breaststroke:
1. Brandon Moran, Azura 2:28.12, 2. Carlos Nava, MAC 2:33.07, 3. Kevin DeGrijze, ECAC 2:33.37.

100-meter backstroke:
1. Marco Cabrera, Unattached 1:01.08, 2. Hernan Gonzalez, Unattached 1:02.21, 3. Davante Carey, MAC 1:02.47.

50-meter breaststroke:
1. Cameron Brown, Azura 31.55, 2. Brandon Moran, Azura 32.16, 3. Erald Thompson III 32.30.

1500-meter freestyle:
1. Andres Vargas, MAC 17:06.95, 2. Cameron Taddonio, BRST 17:51.69, 3. Cristian Tortola, Azura 18:15.27; SOFLO: 6. Nicholas Chaimowicz 18:20.02, 7. Christian Tijero 19:13.68.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com.

SOFLO’s Rodriguez, Colmenares Shine On Day Two Of YCF Winter Classic


By Sharon Robb

December 10, 2016—Rafael Rodriguez won two more events and Juan Colmenares won another to lead South Florida Aquatic Club on the second day of competition at the YCF Winter Classic at the Orlando YMCA.

Rodriguez, 14, won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:44.53, dropping 1.14 seconds from his prelim time. He also won the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 1:57.14, bettering his previous best of 1:59.57.

Rodriguez has scored 45 points and won five events over two days.

Colmenares, 12, won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 25.16. He swam back-to-back best times in prelims and finals lowering his previous best of 26.32. It was his first win of the meet. He has scored 28 points.

Paige Lane and Kayla Cunningham led the SOFLO girls. Lane, 14, was second in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.81. She has scored 12 points over two days.

Cunningham, 13, was second in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 59.09, the first time she crack 1 minute in the event. Her previous best was 1:00.29.

On Sunday prelims begin 8:30 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

The meet is an end-of-calendar year prelims and finals format meet. It was created as a replacement for the Gator meet which is not being held this year because of construction at the O’Connell Center at University of Florida.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Addie Sauickie, Sarasota 2:24.10; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Kerry Cunningham 2:37.02, best time, 7. Leah Pando 2:41.81, best time; 11-12, 1. Hanani Dona, SwimMAC 2:12.19; 13-14, 1. Olivia Peoples, BSS 2:07.91; SOFLO: 14. Katrina Del Vecchio 2:15.52, best time; 15-16, 1. Luci Lozano, SYS 2:09.36; Open, 1. Peyton Palsha, SPA 2:03.63.

50-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Addie Sauickie, Sarasota 26.90; SOFLO TOP 10: 10. Kaitlyn Barrios 30.26, best time; 11-12, 1. Hanani Dona, SwimMAC 25.37; 13-14, 1. Savannah Barr, SYS 24.72; SOFLO: 2. Paige Lane 24.81; 15-16, 1. Allyson Accordino, SwimMAC 23.99; Open, 1. Victoria Pratt, HIGH 24.78.

50-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Addie Sauickie, Sarasota 30.47; SOFLO TOP 10: 7. Kerry Cunningham 35.15; 11-12, 1. Hanani Dona, SwimMAC 27.90; SOFLO: 8. Jena Legaspi 30.21, best time.

100-yard backstroke: 13-14, 1. Claire Russell, SwimMAC 57.47; SOFLO: 2. Kayla Cunningham 59.09, best time; 15-16, 1. Mimi Filkin, YCF 58.23; Open, 1. Elena Adcock, SwimMAC 58.19.

200-yard freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. Southwest Stars 1:57.93, 2. Sarasota 2:01.23, 3. SOFLO 2:06.15 (Kerry Cunningham, Leah Pando, Mariann Catalasan, Kaitlyn Barrios).

500-yard freestyle: 11-12, 1. Sumner Chmielewski, Sarasota 5:09.70, 13-14, 1. Laine Chmielewski, SYS 5:03.23; SOFLO: 7. Paige Lane 5:16.98, 14. Katrina Del Vecchio 5:21.81; 15-16, 1. Madison Murtagh, Unattached 4:54.56; Open, 1. Peton Palsha, SPA 4:52.00.

200-yard freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. Southwest 1:57.92, 3. SOFLO A 2:06.15 (Kerry Cunningham, Leah Pando, Mariann Catalasan, Kaitlyn Barrios); 11-12, 1. SwimMAC 1:43.57, 10. SOFLO A 1:54.28 (Kalin Hubbard, Jena Legaspi, Mia Escudero, Emma Twombly); 13-14, 1. Bolles 1:39.22, 2. SwimMAC 1:39.56, 3. Blue Dolfins 1:41.53, 4. SOFLO 1:42.67; Open, 1. West Florida 3:41.66, 2. Sarasota YCA 3:42.29, 3. Lakeland Area 3:50.93.

BOYS

200-yard individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Aidan Clements, SWIM 2:27.86; SOFLO TOP 10: 3. Alessandro Pereira 2:29.40, best time, 11. Javier Colmenares 2:35.84, best time; 11-12, 1. Riley Sampson, CFM 2:07.28; SOFLO: 4. Juan Colmenares 2:14.58, best time; 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:57.14, best time; SOFLO: 8. Joseph Lee 2:06.82; 15-16, 1. Jack Wessell, BSS 1:54.72; Open, 1. Grant Sanders, SPA 1:48.57.

50-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Aidan Clements, SWIM 27.17; SOFLO TOP 10: 9. Alessandro Pereira 29.60, best time; 11-12, 1. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 25.16, best time; 13-14, 1. Ansen Meyer, BSS 22.52; SOFLO: 11. Lance Lesage 23.46, best time; 15-16, 1. Lucas Kravchenko, CBS 21.20; SOFLO: 7. Juan Serna 22.64; Open, 1. Thomas Heinzel, BSS 21.60; SOFLO: 6. Santiago Rivera 22.42.

50-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Aidan Clements, SWIM 32.29; SOFLO TOP 10: 7. Alessandro Pereira 34.03, best time; 11-12, 1. Brennan Muramatsu, STAR 28.77.

100-yard backstroke: 13-14, 1. Wesley Barnett, SwimMAC 53.96; SOFLO: 4. Lance Lesage 55.82, best time; 15-16, 1. Josh Fletcher, SwimMAC 51.95; Open, 1. Grant Sanders, SPA 49.33.

200-yard freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. Sarasota YMCA 1:56.57, 2. Sarasota 2:02.74, 3. Gulf Coast 2:11.86.

500-yard freestyle: 11-12, 1. Riley Sampson, CFM 5:00.43; SOFLO TOP 10: 13. Enrique Rodriguez 5:36.89, best time, 16. Alex Golding 5:42.03, best time, 18. Alejandro Mateus 5:44.71, 22. Aldo Zepeda 5:49.02, best time, 25. Christian Tijero 5:47.45, best time, 28. Logan Gonzalez 6:01.10; 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:44.53; SOFLO: 3. Nicolas Rossi 4:56.30, best time, 4. Joseph Lee 4:57.69, 16. Lance Lesage 5:06.92; 15-16, 1. Jami Rzepecki, SwimMAC 4:38.56; Open, 1. Robert Finke, SPA 4:22.82.

200-yard freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. Sarasota YMCA 1:56.57; 11-12, 1. SwimMAC 1:41.82, 4. SOFLO A 1:47.22 (Enrique Rodriguez, Mark Andre De Gracia, Logan Gonzalez, Juan Colmenares), 8. SOFLO B 1:55.48 (Alex Golding, Christian Tijero, Aldo Zepeda, Alejandro Mateus); 13-14, 1. SwimMAC 1:30.95, 6. SOFLO 1:34.52 (Lance Lesage, Nicolas Rossi, Joseph Lee, Rafael Rodriguez).

IF YOU GO

What: YCF Winter Classic

When: Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals.

Where: YMCA of Central Florida, International Aquatic Center, 8422 International Drive, Orlando.

Admission: $5.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

TYR SEPTEMBER SWIMMER OF THE MONTH: Juan Enrique Colmenares


By Sharon Robb

November 10, 2016—Juan Enrique Colmenares’ passion for swimming started at an early age in his native Venezuela.

The South Florida Aquatic Club swimmer started swimming when he was 3-years-old at Aqua Baby. Five years later, he was already competing in meets for Hogar Hispano Swimming Club in Valencia, Venezuela.

Colmenares swam all four strokes and events but his best were the sprints.

The Pembroke Pines Franklin Academy eighth grader came to SOFLO in March 2016 and has been excelling ever since.

Colmenares, 12, also a clarinet player, competed in his first meet, the Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics Short Course Championships in Coral Springs. Even though he didn’t make finals, Colmenares was encouraged and motivated for the future.

“I felt sad after the meet because I thought I could do better and qualify for finals,” Colmenares said. “When the meet finished I set my new goal to improve all my times as soon as possible so I could get to the finals in my next meet. I worked hard every day with that goal in mind.”

Colmenares enjoys working with Coach Rose Lockie and training with his talented and fun teammates.

“Coach Rose’s expectations are high, but that’s the idea,” Colmenares said. “All my teammates are awesome. I want to be a great swimmer. Every day I am eager to get in the pool and do my best.

“At SOFLO we train hard and more hours than my last club in Venezuela. Here, the swimming level is very competitive. This is where I want to be.”

His progress has been remarkable. In July, Colmenares competed in seven events at the FGC Junior Olympics Long Course Championships in Stuart. He qualified for six finals: 50- and 100-meter butterfly, 50- and 100-meter freestyle, 50-meter backstroke and 200-meter individual medley.

“I was very happy with my results,” Colmenares said. “It showed that I am beginning to reach my goals. I still have more to improve so I can reach the top three places.”

In the SOFLO Halloween Open, the versatile Colmenares competed in the distance events. He swam the 1,650 freestyle, 200 butterfly, 200 breaststroke, 200 backstroke and 200 freestyle.

“I felt good with how I swam,” Colmenares said. “Now I like both the sprint and distance events.”

Colmenares was excited when he learned the coaching staff had selected him as TYR Swimmer of the Month. He thanked his coaches and also his parents for supporting him to reach his goals.

“I will continue giving my best,” Colmenares said. “As my coach likes to say, “I will swim with my heart and passion.”

Each TYR Swimmer of the Month receives a free TYR backpack. SOFLO sponsor TYR is a USA manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com