SOFLO’s Olivia Dinehart Makes First Summer Jr. National Cut; SOFLO Leads After Day Three Of Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

STUART, July 20, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club moved into all three category leads headed into the fourth and final day of the Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Long Course Summer Junior Olympics Saturday at Sailfish Splash Water Park.

The defending champion leads the combined (392.50), girls (214) and boys 178.50) team standings among a field of 32 Florida Gold Coast teams.

SOFLO’s Olivia Dinehart is leaving a lasting impression in her final 14&Under JOs.

Dinehart, 14, won the 200-meter breaststroke in a lifetime-best 2:38.00 to make her first Summer Junior national qualifying standard. She trimmed 4.91 off her previous best (2:42.91) to break 2:40 for the first time to make her cut.

Dinehart was also a member of the third place 400-meter medley relay that finished in 4:38.43 along with Elena Dinehart, Madeline Smutny and Hartley Pitters-Hinds.

Dinehart is third in girls’ high point with 30 points behind Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest (45) and Aspen Gersper of St. Andrew’s (41).

Fiorella Di Salvo was third in the 11-12 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:14.50 with a time drop of 4.05.

Elena Dinehart was third in the 13-14 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:06.26 with a time frop of 1.73.

SOFLO boys won two 10-and-under relays with a dynamic foursome and had one individual champion.

Alejandro Mateus won the 13-14 400-meter individual medley in a best time 5:02.30, dropping 12.39.

SOFLO boys won the 200-meter medley relay in 2:34.70 with Oleksii Viazmetinov, Ryan Harries, Juan Vallmitjana and Connor Jimenez.

SOFLO boys also won the 200-meter freestyle relay in 2:16.23 again with Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Oleksii Viazmetinov and Juan Vallmitjana.

Juan Colmenares was second in the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 5:05.19 with a time drop of 10.91.

Christopher Hau was third in the 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:40.50 with a time drop of 8.52.

Connor Jimenez was third in the 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:19.58 and time drop of 6.73.

The four-day meet concludes Sunday with prelims and finals.

SOFLO looks to be in the driver’s seat to captrure its tenth consecutive JO long course team title and 11th overall in club history. SOFLO has also won back-to-back short and long course JO titles six times.

In March, SOFLO won the FGC 14&Under Short Course JOs for a record tenth overall combined in the club’s 19-year history. SOFLO won the boys title with 524 points ahead of runnerup FAST (401). SOFLO girls finished runnerup by just 18 points behind Pine Crest.

Among top teams in the meet are Pine Crest, Azura, FAST, Jupiter, Hialeah, Swim Fort Lauderdale and Sunrise.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. South Florida Aquatic Club 392.50, 2. St. Andrew’s 335, 3. Jupiter Dragons 274, 4. Metro Aquatics 262.50, 5. Azura 218, 6. Wahoos of Wellington 201, 7. Gulliver 191, 8. Pine Crest 181, 9. Midtown Weston 178, 10. Coral Springs Swim Club 165.

BOYS TEAM RESULTS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 178.50, 2. St. Andrew’s 170, 3. tie, Metro Aquatics 150, Jupiter Dragons 150, 5. Azura 148, 6. City of Hialeah 114, 7. Sunrise 84, 8. Wahoos of Wellington 60, 9. FAST 57, 10. TS Aquatics 56.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 214, 2. Gulliver 167.50, 3. St. Andrew’s 165, 4. Pine Crest 144, 5. Coral Springs Swim Club 142, 6. Wahoos of Wellington 141, 7. Midtown Weston 136, 8. Jupiter Dragons 124, 9. Metro Aquatics 112.5, 10. North Palm Beach 94.

GIRLS
200-meter medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Jupiter 2:31.09; 5. SOFLO A 2:39.67 (Isabella Perry, Shelby Evans, Lydia Smutny, Sofia Lugo), 11. SOFLO B 2:54.28 (Alexandra Strong, Alessandra Gendarmi, Francesca Perry, Sophia Avila).

200-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Bianca Nieto, GRSC 2:49.51; 13-14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:38.00, time drop 4.91.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 2:27.81; SOFLO: 10. Sofia Lugo 2:41.33; 11-12, 1. Emma Herrera, JUP 2:13.33; SOFLO: 5. Isabelle Wilson 2:20.00, time drop 1.52, 7. Anastasia Lutz 2:23.20, time drop 2.58; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.28; SOFLO: 5. Elena Dinehart 2:11.35, time drop 3.22; 6. Madeline Smutny 2:11.41.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 32.83; 11-12, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 30.48; 13-14, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 29.03; SOFLO: 7. Madeline Smutny 30.53.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 1:19.86; 11-12, 1. Gabriella Deluna, MWA 1:12.08; SOFLO: 3. Fiorella DiSalvo 1:14.50, time drop 4.05, 8. Anastasia Lutz 1:17.22; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:04.60; SOFLO: 3. Elena Dinehart 1:06.26, time drop 1.73.

200-meter freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Wahoos of Wellington 2:13.01; 5. SOFLO A 2:23.97 (Alessandra Gendarmi, Isabella Perry, Sophia Avila, Sofia Lugo), 10. SOFLO B 2:32.67 (Lydia Smutny, Francesca Perry, Shelby Evans, Alexandra Strong).

400-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. Coral Springs Swim Club 4:57.71; 4. SOFLO A 5:07.84 (Fiorella Di Salvo, Anastasia Lutz, Gabriela Avila, Isabelle Wilson), 15. SOFLO B 5:27.98 (Sarah Vasquez, Dahila Hirsch, Mariana Pinto, Genesis Escobar); 13-14, 1. Pine Crest 4:30.43; 3. SOFLO A 4:38.43 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Madeline Smutny, Hartley Pitters-Hinds).

400-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Emma Herrera, JUP 5:17.27; SOFLO: 8. Isabelle Wilson 5:48.00, time drop 3.55, 9. Fiorella Di Salvo 5:48.94, time drop 1.46, 10. Mariana Pinto 5:49.16, time drop 8.11; 13-14, 1. Giovanna Musiello, GRSC 5:19.55; SOFLO: 14. Sabrina Osorio 5:46.37.

BOYS
200-meter medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 2:34.70 (Oleksii Viazmetinov, Ryan Harries, Juan Vallmitjana, Connor Jimenez); 11-12, 1. Azura 2:12.69, 6. SOFLO A 2:17.98 (Ethan McPeek, Alexander Miller, Luca Hincapie, Kevin Moya), 10. SOFLO B 2:25.20 (Alessio Mazzi, Benjamin Kim, Marvan Ekanayake, Hashan Ekanayake); 13-14, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:55.38; 4. SOFLO A 2:00.26 (Alejandro Mateus, Logan Gonzalez, Diego Nazario-Vasquez, Zackary Harris), 9. SOFLO B 2:04.35 (Aldo Zepeda, Javier Colmenares, Samuel Bullen, Nathaniel Garrick).

200-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 2:41.96; 13-14, 1. Dario Martin, OSC 2:29.45; SOFLO: 3. Christopher Hau 2:40.50, time drop 8.52, 4. Javier Colmenares 2:40.53, time drop 5.48, 5. Logan Gonzalez 2:43.17.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. William Domokos-Murphy, SAS 2:21.24; SOFLO: 4. Juan Vallmitjana 2:29.21, time drop 1.86, 10. Oleksii Viazmetinov 2:40.46, time drop 9.96; 11-12, 1. Riley Brisco, LLL 2:09.35; SOFLO: 6. Hashan Ekanayake 2:16.59, time drop 3.79, 7. Kevin Moya 2:17.19, time drop 7.67; 13-14, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 1:59.58.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. William Domokos-Murphy, SAS 32.88; SOFLO: 9. Connor Jimenez 36.07, time drop 3.12, 10. Juan Vallmitjana 36.62, time drop 0.72; 11-12, 1. Riley Brisco, LLL 30.22; 13-14, 1. Dario Martin, OSC 26.45.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 1:18.65; SOFLO: 3. Connor Jimenez 1:19.58, time drop 6.73, 10. Oleksii Viazmetinov 1:27.54, time drop 3.70; 11-12, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 1:10.39; 13-14, 1. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 1:01.13.

200-meter freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 2:16.23 (Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Oleksii Viazmetinov, Juan Vallmitjana).

400-meter individual medley.
11-12, 1. Alessandro Pereira, Azura 5:08.32; SOFLO: 4. Ethan McPeek 5:41.35, time drop 17.16, 9. Stefano Mazzi 5:51.27, time drop 10.91, 11. Felix Gonzalez 5:53.33, time drop 10.94; 13-14, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 5:02.30, time drop 12.39; SOFLO: 2. Juan Colmenares 5:05.19, time drop 10.91.

400-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. Azura 4:49.57, 4. SOFLO A 5:04.53 (Ethan McPeek, Alexander Miller, Kevin Moya, Hashan Ekanayake); 13-14, 1. Hialeah 4:19.60, 4. SOFLO A 4:25.59 (Logan Gonzalez, Christopher Hau, Alejandro Mateus, Zackary Harris), 5. SOFLO B 4:29.96 (Aldo Zepeda, Javier Colmenares, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Nathaniel Garrick).

IF YOU GO

What: 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, prelims, 9 a.m., finals 6 p.m.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark, 931 SE Ruhnke, Stuart.

Defending 2018 champions: Combined, SOFLO; Boys, FAST (Flood Aquatics Swim Team); Girls, Pine Crest.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold and will be available at http://www.martincountyswimming.org. Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club are co-hosting the meet. Results will be available on Meet Mobile or http://www.martincountyswimming.org. For more information call Jim McCombs, 772-485-3239.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Wilson, Vallmitjana, Ekanayake Lead SOFLO In NPB Summer Kickoff’s Session Two; Colmenares, Michael Honored At Franklin Academy


By Sharon Robb

June 1, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club’s success continued during the second session of the 11th annual North Palm Beach Long Course Summer Kickoff at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex.

Izzy Wilson, 12, won the 11-12 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:21.52, dropping 0.09. She was also seventh in the 50-meter butterfly in a best time 34.78, dropping 0.76 and ninth in the 400-meter individual medley in 5:51.55.

Juan Vallmitjana, 10, won the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:31.07, dropping an impressive 3.56. He was also second in the 50-meter freestyle in a best time 33.32, dropping 0.25 and third in the 50-meter butterfly in 37.97.

Hashan Ekanayake, 12, won the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:20.38 with a nice time drop of 4.96. He was also fourth in the 50-meter freestyle in a best time 30.83 with a time drop of 0.85.

Other SOFLO top three finishers were:

Anastasia Lutz, 12, second, 50-meter freestyle, 30.00, time drop.

Shelby Evans, 9, third, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:46.57, time drop.

Alexandra Strong, 10, third, 100-meter backstroke, 1:31.59, time drop.

Fiorella Di Salvo, 11, third, 100-meter backstroke, 1:19.47.

Connor Jimenez, 10, third, 200-meter freestyle, 2:43.44.

Martin Petkov, 10, third, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:51.77, time drop.

SOFLO has the largest team with 83 swimmers entered in 394 time final races.

The meet, one of the Florida Gold Coast’s top summer meets, has attracted some of the Florida Gold Coast’s top teams including Azura, Boca Raton Swim Team, SwimFast, Martin County, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Miami Swimming and hosts North Palm Beach and Plantation Swim Team. The meet concludes Sunday with two more sessions.

SOFLO SWIMMERS TAKE TOP HONORS

Juan Colmenares of South Florida Aquatic Club earned Most Valuable Player for Franklin Academy at its recent high school banquet.

SOFLO teammate Yannai Michael was awarded the Golden Panther Award for the high school swim team, the highest honor an athlete can earn. The award is for an athlete that is an example of leadership, positive attitude and hard work in the pool and in the classroom. The team leader exhibits a professional character that is noticed by his coach.

Franklin Academy enjoyed its first year in high school swimming.

SATURDAY SESSION TWO RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 2:42.06; SOFLO: 8. Mikhel Martin 3:03.97, 15. Shelby Evans 3:11.67, 16. Olivia Wilson 3:11.68; 11-12, 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 2:21.52, time drop; SOFLO: 8. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:30.95, time drop, 21. Caterina Fogli 2:37.62, time drop, 25. Sarah Vasquez 2:40.37, 29. Genesis Escobar 2:44.42, time drop, 31. Pilar Duranti 2:45.04, 34. Jordyn Henry 2:52.96, 39. Cali Harries 3:09.19, 40. Gel’lesa Lewis 3:10.00

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Carley Kaplan, CCPR 1:35.03; SOFLO: 3. Shelby Evans 1:46.57, time drop, 4. Caitlin Nguyen 1:46.81, 7. Gianna Martin 1:50.65, 10. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:52.02, 11. Mackenzie McPherson 1:52.31, time drop, 16. Gabriela Marin 1:55.49, time drop, 17. Olivia Wilson 1:56.74, time drop, 18. Amanda Grubbs 1:57.77, 20. Jordan Evans 1:59.69, 21. Sophia Avila 2:02.01; 11-12, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 1:23.27; SOFLO: 5. Anastasia Lutz 1:30.48, time drop, 9. Gabriela Avila 1:35.11, time drop, 12. Mariana Pinto 1:37.62, time drop, 17. Cali Harries 1:44.35, 18. Gel’lesa Lewis 1:45.60.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Carley Kaplan, CCPR 1:26.45; SOFLO: 3. Alexandra Strong 1:31.59, time drop, 8. Sophia Avila 1:35.58, time drop, 9. Jemma Baldwin 1:36.88, time drop, 10. Saree Young 1:38.24, time drop, 11. Sofia Gomez 1:39.44, 12. Mackenzie McPherson 1:40.29, time drop; 11-12, 1. Paola Negrin, GRSC 1:19.41; SOFLO: 3. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:19.47, 13. Gabriela Avila 1:25.29, time drop, 24. Jordyn Henry 1:30.77, 26. Sarah Bedoya 1:32.77, time drop, 29. Siena Ladner 1:40.31, time drop, 33. Cali Harries 1:47.09.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 36.08; SOFLO: 9. Saree Young 42.80, time drop, 10. Caitlin Nguyen 43.43, time drop, 11. Mikhel Martin 43.51, time drop, 15. Amanda Grubbs 46.31, time drop, 16. Jemma Baldwin 47.86, 24. Sophia Avila 50.88, 29. Gabriela Marin 52.86, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 31.01; SOFLO: 7. Izzy Wilson 3478, time drop, 9. Fiorella Di Salvo 34.95, time drop, 17. Mariana Pinto 36.06, time drop, 22. Caterina Fogli 37.05, time drop, 31. Genesis Escobar 40.18, 33. Sarah Vasquez 40.40, 36. Siena Ladner 44.88, 38. Sarah Bedoya 46.59, 39. Gel’lesa Lewis 49.81.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 32.99; SOFLO: 8. Mikhel Martin 37.29, time drop, 11. Alessandra Gendarmi 37.85, 12. Alexandra Strong 37.93, time drop, 13. Caitlin Nguyen 38.02, 16. Jemma Baldwin 38.28, time drop, 22. Sofia Gomez 39.45, 23. Olivia Wilson 39.63, time drop, 24. Saree Young 39.84, time drop, 25. Mackenzie McPherson 39.99, 29. Amanda Grubbs 40.53, 32. Gianna Martin 41.27, time drop, 33. Gabriela Martin 41.36, 46. Jordan Evans 45.41, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sidney Araton, Azura 28.96; SOFLO: 2. Anastasia Lutz 30.00, time drop, 6. Mariana Pinto 31.97, time drop, 22. Sarah Vasquez 34.09, time drop, 24. Genesis Escobar 34.56, time drop, 26. Caterina Fogli 34.74, 28. Pilar Duranti 34.81, time drop, 33. Jordyn Henry 36.24, 36. Sarah Bedoya 37.61, time drop, 41. Siena Ladner 38.76.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 2:31.07, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Connor Jimenez 2:43.44; 11-12, 1. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 2:20.38, time drop; SOFLO: 9. Marvan Ekanayake 2:31.82, time drop, 11. Ethan McPeek 2:32.73, time drop, 12. Luca Hincapie 2:34.42, time drop, 14. Stefano Mazzi 2:36.06, time drop, 23. Matt McVeigh 2:48.75, 28. Mason Jimenez 3:00.40, 29. Matthew Jimenez 3:02.75.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Frank Vincze, SF 1:44.24; SOFLO: 3. Martin Petkov 1:51.77, time drop, 4. Aryav Thakur 1:52.40, 12. Dylan McVeigh 2:01.46, 14. Reed Woodward 2:04.47, 16. Logan McPeek 2:11.86, 17. Preston Christensen 2:12.68, 18. Matthew Ortiz 2:17.63, 19. Lorenzo Bagnuoli 2:19.91; 11-12, 1. Juanfra Gudino, GRSC 1:28.14; SOFLO: 4. Ethan McPeek 1:33.82, time drop, 5. Benjamin Kim 1:33.90, time drop, 9. Felix Gonzalez 1:39.57, time drop, 10. Nicholas Pelaez 1:39.63, time drop, 13. Matt McVeigh 1:42.40, time drop, 16. Thomas Pereira-Ramallo 1:51.69.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 1:27.98; SOFLO: 7. Preston Christiansen 1:51.30, time drop, 10. Lorenzo Bagnuoli 2:00.04; 11-12, 1. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 1:11.19; SOFLO: 5. Benjamin Kim 1:23.65, time drop, 7. Alessio Mazzi 1:25.72, time drop, 11. Felix Gonzalez 1:29.81, time drop.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Duy Vuong, NPB 36.47; SOFLO: 3. Juan Vallmitjana 37.97, 4. Connor Jimenez 40.24, 8. Noah Mejias 46.50, 14. Dylan McVeigh 51.78, 16. Matthew Ortiz 52.48, 17. Reed Woodward 52.54, 18. Aryav Thakur 53.53, time drop, 20. Lorenzo Bagnuoli 55.29, 25. Logan McPeek 57.51, 26. Julian Sibug 57.62, time drop, 27. Ryan Harries 57.72, 31. Eric Ferrer 1:00.96; 11-12, 1. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 29.95; SOFLO: 5. Luca Hincapie 33.65, time drop, 7. Ethan McPeek 35.22, time drop, 8. Derek Hau 35.63, time drop, 10. Nicholas Perez 36.72, 20. Thomas Pereira-Ramallo 45.12, 21. Mason Jimenez 46.13.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Duy Vuong, NPB 32.47; SOFLO: 2. Juan Vallmitjana 33.32, time drop, 4. Connor Jimenez 33.75, 18. Martin Petkov 41.73, 22. Dylan McVeigh 44.04, 24. Reed Woodward 44.44, 25. Preston Christensen 44.67, 28. Logan McPeek 46.41, 31. Matthew Ortiz 47.25, time drop, 33. Eric Ferrer 47.52, 44. Julian Sibug 52.38, 48. Toma Petkov 55.06; 11-12, 1. Alexander Zapata, TSA 28.85; SOFLO: 4. Hashan Ekanayake 30.83, time drop, 5. Marvan Ekanayake 31.43, 8. Luca Hincapie 32.14, time drop, 12. Derek Hau 32.71, time drop, 13. Felix Gonzalez 32.89, time drop, 14. Alessio Mazzi 32.99, time drop, 17. Nicholas Perez 33.38, time drop, 19. Stefano Mazzi 33.60, time drop, 26. Benjamin Kim 35.03, 32. Matt McVeigh 36.22, tme drop, 34. Matthew Jimenez 36.58, time drop, 39. Mason Jimenez 37.85, 43. Thomas Pereira-Ramallo 38.66, time drop.

IF YOU GO

What: 11th annual North Palm Beach Long Course Summer Kickoff

When: Sunday

Where: Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex, 9141 NW Second Street, off Broward Blvd.

Schedule: Sunday, Session One 9 a.m.-1:37 p.m., Session Two 2-5:29 p.m.

Of note: Plantation Swim Team and City of Plantation are hosting the meet…North Palm Beach Swim Club staff is running the meet for the seventh consecutive year…Admission is $5 each session, heat sheet $2 each session. Meet directors are Alf Aguirre, 305-773-6060 and Dick Cavanah 561-762-7261…Time lines, psych sheets and results are posted at http://www.npbswimming.com and Meet Mobile.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Masters, Age Group Swimmers Shine At Swim Miami 2019


By Sharon Robb

MIAMI, May 9, 2019—-South Florida Aquatic Club age group and masters swimmers turned in some great swims Sunday at Swim Miami 2019 at Miami Marine Stadium.

Olivia Ware, 15, won the 15-16 age group in the 10K in 3:23:36.

Masters swimmer Kristen Vlaun, 46, won the 45-49 age group in 2:37:00 for 6.2 miles. Her mile pace was 25:19.

SOFLO’s Juan Vallmitjana, 10, won the 10-and-under 800-meter title in 16:57. Martin Petkov was third in 22:55.

SOFLO’s Isabelle Wilson was second in the 5K in 1:29:24 for 3.1 miles in the 11-12 age group.

Madeline Smutny was second in the 13-14 5K age group in 1:16:45 followed by Olivia Dinehart, third in 1:16:45.90 and Elena Dinehart in 1:16:56. Sophia Grubb was seventh in 1:29:31. In the 15-16 age group, Lucy Smutny was sixth in 1:17:38.

In the mile swim, Leonardo Mateus was sixth overall in 21:00.

In the 10-and-under age group, Lydia Smutny was sixth in 36:20 and Elise Dinehart was seventh in 36:21.

Anastasia Lutz was fifth in the 11-12 age group in 26:59.

Alexis Christensen was second in the 13-14 age group in 22:34 followed by teammates Victoria Torres, fifth in 23:06, Sabrina Osorio eighth in 25:00 and Sofia Osorio ninth in 25:13.

Isabella Di Salvo was sixth in the 15-16 in 24:35.

Connor Jimenez was third in the 10-and-under mile in 27:19. Alejandro Osorio was ninth in the 11-12 in 26:57. Alejandro Mateus was second in 13-14 in 21:29. Leonardo Mateus was fourth in 21:00 in 17-18 followed by Alexander Blandon, ninth in 26:27 and Ventura Torres, 11th in 29:16.

Masters swimmer Emmanuel Butmankiewicz, 33, was second in 30-34 in 26:13.

SOFLO age group coach George Mersinger was fourth in the 65-69 age group in 35:54.

Gina Grant of Pembroke Pines won the Special Olympics women’s mile in 33:55.

In the 800-meters, Pilar Duranti was fifth in 11-12 in 18:26 and Genesis Escobar was sixth in 19:02.

In Sunday morning’s opening event, the Italian trio of Gregorio Paltrinieri (53:42.32), Domenico Acerenza (53:42.78) and Mario Sanzullo (54:33.19)won the U.S. Open Water National 5K Championships. American Zane Grothe was fourth in 54:34.71.

In the women’s 5K, American Ashley Twichell (58:25.97) finished ahead of Brazilian Ana Cunha (58:26.00) and was the only U.S. champion of the senior races. Becca Mann was sixth in 58:35.09.

Former Pine Crest swimmer Joey Pedraza of Miami swam alongside Special Olympian and lifelong friend Andy Miyares in the 5K. Pedraza announced Sunday that he is training for his swim from Cuba to Key West in 2020.

His support team will include oceanographers, shark experts and machine @andymaquina who broke the world record for 24 hours on a skateboard.

“I hope to inspire the youth around the world that they can achieve anything they set their mind to despite the setbacks,” Pedraza said after the race. “As some of you may know I was born and raised in Cuba, and in 1998 my family and I escaped by boat. It was a hard journey, but the hardest is yet to come.”

Swim Miami in association with Swim Gym is the longest standing open water swim on the east coast and one of the largest in the U.S. Over 14 years, the event has attracted 13,096 swimmers and raised $100,000 for the H2Os Foundation.

SUNDAY RESULTS

10K OVERALL: 1. Heidi Ullrich, Victoria 2:18:34.11, 2. Sandra Frimerman, Bloomington 2:18:34.51, 3. Ashley Whitney, Nashville 2:24:13, 4. Eric Sullivan, Bay Harbor Islands 2:20:00, 5. Victor Mestre, Key Biscayne 2:30:08.

10K AGE GROUP: FEMALE, 13-14, 1. Mattea Sokolow 2:33:15; 15-16, 1. Olivia Ware, SOFLO 3:23:36; 19-24, 1. Heidi Ullrich 2:18:34, 2. Christina Manganelli 3:28:20, 3. Yahsyra Dazza 3:45:20; 25-29, 1. Merle Livand 2:30:37, 2. Marissa Mcauliffe 3:15.27; 30-34, 1. Heather Roka 2:43:34, 2. Nadezhda Svetlakova 2:55:35, 3. Alizee Brion 3:23:50; 35-39, 1. Sandra Frimerman 2:18:34, 2. Ashley Whitney 2:24:13, 3. Kate Arrizza 3:41:48; 40-44, 1. Kristin Putchinski 3:39:09; 45-49, 1. Kristen Vlaun, SOFLO 2:37:00; 50-54, 1. Cathy Gainor 3:08:20, 2. Denise Desauliniers 3:28:27, 3. Roxana Castellari 3:35:53; 55-59, 1. Hilary Cohen 4:01.34; 60-64, 1. Tamara Burton 3:06:49.

10K AGE GROUP: MEN, 30-34, 1. Benjamin Hartell 2:48:13, 2. Marcos Quiros 3:08:35; 35-39, 1. Edmund Haskins 2:39:18, 2. Filipp Nosov 2:45:32, 3. Roy Rozman 3:06:30; 40-44, 1. Xavier Mufraggi 3:18:96; 45-49, 1. Paul Fisher 2:32:44, 2. Eddie Ames 2:56:49, 3. Raul Celada 3:09:17; 50-54, 1. Eric Sullivan 2:30:00, 2. Victor Mestre 2:30:08, 3. Juan Carlos De Lasa 2:42:24; 55-59, 1. Claudio Geleroff 3:04:12, 2. Robert Sparks 3:05:46, 3. Shaun Kelly 3:25:66; 60-64, 1. David Boudreau 2:47:07, 2. Jorge Cortina 2:48:57, 3. Richard Schoenborn 3:29:51.

5K OVERALL: 1. Ian Friesen, Ontrio 1:00:42, 2. Liam Clawson-Honeyman, Quebec 1:00:55, 3. Edouard Belanger 1:01:16, 4. Erwin Maldonado, Miami 1:01:24, 5. Maxime Gagnon, Quebec 1:02:21.

5K AGE GROUP: FEMALE, 11-12, 1. Claire Weinstein 1:06:23, 2. Isabelle Wilson, SOFLO 1:29:24, 3. Iris Mogul 1:31:07; 13-14, 1. Natalie Gembicki 1:16:30, 2. Madeline Smutny, SOFLO 1:16:45.10, 3. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 1:16:45.90, 4. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 1:16:56, 7. Sophia Grubb, SOFLO 1:29:31; 15-16, 1. Hannah Fu 1:06:37, 2. Sydney Shemilt 1:07:38, 3. Mariangela Cincotti 1:07.58, 6. Lucy Smutny, SOFLO 1:17:38; 17-18, 1. Mia Desjarlais 1:05:33, 2. Ashley Cozad 1:08:42, 3. Ketlyn Rodriguez 1:10:56; 19-24, 1. Alexandra Bougie 1:09:48.46, 2. Andrea Terriault 1:09:48.67, 3. Rachel Whitaker 1:11:02; 25-29, 1. Jana Mangimelli 1:15:44, 2. Aly Paz 1:20:06, 3. Mary Cash 1:20:14; 30-34, 1. Francesca Smart 1:13:13, 2. Jen Schumacher 1:18:02, 3. Meaghan Suhich 1:26:52; 35-39, 1. Colleen Sturgess 1:20:16, 2. Maria Victoria Farias Correa 1:36:10, 3. Abigail Gonzalez 1:36:34; 40-44, 1. Melissa McCartney 1:20:38, 2. Elsa Sanchez 1:46:47, 3. Jami Rubin 1:50:17; 45-49, 1. Suzanne Woody 1:21:55, 2. Caron Whitaker 1:32:21, 3. Erinne Guthrie 1:41:44; 50-54, 1. Araceli Vazquez 1:30:24, 2. Cathy Goodwin 1:40:46, 3. Karla Mihm 1:52:27; 55-59, 1. Kristy Kellogg 1:44:43, 2. Nadia Fogel 1:52:53, 3. Lyne Desormeaux 2:15:17; 60-64, 1. Cynthia Henley 1:48:56, 2. Nancy Famulari 1:52:46, 3. Kathryn Cronin 2:02:39; 65-69, 1. Catherine Rust 1:24:48, 2. Janice Mattson 1:26:16, 3. Frances Hare 1:28:11; 70-and-over, 1. Buzzy Darden 2:23:08.

5K AGE GROUP: MEN, 11-12, 1. Julian Lezcano 1:20:28, 2. Mateo Silva 1:37:45; 13-14, 1. Quinn Matteis 1:04:15, 2. Charlie Kwinter 1:04:16, 3. Nicholas Kjaerulff 1:12:41; 15-16, 1. Ian Friesen 1:00:42, 2. Liam Clawson-Honeyman 1:00:55, 3. Carlos Lezcano 1:07:42; 17-18, 1. Nestor Montero 1:04:15, 2. Matheo Mateos 1:09:42, 3. Matthew Amor 1:11:54; 19-24, 1. Edouard Belanger 1:01:16, 2. Maxime Gagnon 1:02:21, 3. Gabriel Araya 1:04:21; 25-29, 1. Miguel Portes Matfas 1:08:47, 2. Peter Vila 1:30:07, 3. Brent Knowles 1:32:28; 30-34, 1. Todd Wilson 1:19:37, 2. Eduardo Villareal 1:27:57, 3. Oscar Nino 1:33:36; 35-39, 1. Erwin Maldonado 1:01:24, 2. Elias Vargas 1:19:51, 3. Carlos Herrera 1:22:29; 40-44, 1. Ricardo Monasterio 1:06:25, 2. Michael Weiss 1:13:26, 3. Peter Gutenberg 1:17:46; 45-49, 1. Christian Goerloff 1:17:04, 2. Christian Lenz-Cesar 1:18:00, 3. Rob Abcug 1:21:20; 50-54, 1. Ricardo Valdivia 1:05:34, 2. Mike Lewis 1:13:09, 3. Thomas Jones 1:30:04; 55-59, 1. Bill Korey 1:17:12, 2. Jonathan Sloan 1:28:39, 3. David Sabra 1:28:57; 60-64, 1. Donald Cooper 1:25:43, 2. Carlos Lloreda 1:28:23, 3. Brent Rutte Miller 1:42:18; 65-69, 1. Mark Hanson 1:30:11, 2. Marty Sudut 1:42:29, 3. Jose Fernandez 2:01:34.

SPECIAL OLYMPICS, 1. Maiko Monsalve 1:39:57.

ONE MILE OVERALL: 1. Steven Aimable, Davie 20:29, 2. Cristian Tortola, Davie 20:43, 3. Ella Martinez, Boca Raton 20:44, 4. Benjamin Carey, Pine Crest 20:46, 5. Brandon Moran, David 20:50, 6. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 21:00.

ONE MILE FEMALE: 10-and-under, 1. Sofia Jorge 28:42, 2. Valentina Alvarez 28:59, 3. Freya-Marie Reil 31:19, 6. Lydia Smutny, SOFLO 36:20, 7. Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 36:21; 11-12, 1. Olivia Nelson 23:24, 2. Taylor Rizzi 25:59, 3. Sahana Idler 26:00, 5. Anastasia Lutz 26:59; 13-14, 1. Erin Miller 21:19, 2. Alexis Christensen, SOFLO 22:34, 3. Havana Layton 22:37, 5. Victoria Torres, SOFLO 23:06, 8. Sabrina Osorio, SOFLO 25:00, 9. Sofia Osorio, SOFLO 25:13; 15-16, 1. Ella Martinez 20:44, 2. Sydney Mullin 21:48, 3. Chloe Hernandez 24:05, 6. Isabella Di Salvo, SOFLO 24:35; 17-18, 1. Adrianna Barone 21:44, 2. Sarah Abril 22:56, 3. Marial Mencia 23:22; 19-24, 1. Melanie Acuna 31:28; 25-29, 1. Priscilla Bbarletta 26:43, 2. Linda Reitter 33:30, 3. Estefania Fierro 33:54; 30-34, 1. Kelly Tewksbury 31:15, 2. Anya Machado 31:28, 3. Maggie Place 31:29; 35-39, 1. Alejandra Cordovez 31:17, 2. Ariana Brice 33:30, 3. Stephanie Samson 33:47; 40-44, 1. Marbell Cervantes 27:46, 2. Julie Fermayer 31:19, 3. Ana Brisky 32:10; 45-49, 1. Alejandra Gonzales 25:38, 2. Corinne Tureau 28:31, 3. Luisanna Rodriguez 29:56; 50-54, 1. Jamie Herrington 28:14, 2. Mimi Reeves 33:36, 3. Sherrie Bieniek 33:49; 55-59, 1. Jodi Lucker 32:28, 2. Karen Clarkson 32:52, 3. Laila De La Cuesta 33:48; 60-64, 1. Carla Albano 29:55, 2. Gail Musk 39:41, 3. Patricia Garone 43:39; 65-59, 1. Marti Erickson 37:10; 70-and-over, 1. Dottie Buchhagen 58:31.

ONE MILE MALE: 10-and-under, 1. Lucas Fernandez-Chung 24:44, 2. Oliver Cannings 27:08, 3. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 27:19; 11-12, 1. Alessandro Pereira 21:23, 2. Chase Denigan 24:01, 3. George Gonzalez 24:22; 9. Alejandro Osorio, SOFLO 26:57; 13-14, 1. Enrique Rodriguez 21:13, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 21:29, 3. Joao Pedro Lenz-Cesar 23:20; 15-16, 1. Ethan Roach 21:27, 2. Matthew Gocke 21:40, 3. Jacob Wienants 21:44; 17-18, 1. Cristian Tortola 20:43, 2. Benjamin Carey 20:46, 3. Brandon Moran 20:50, 4. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 21:00, 9. Alexander Blandon, SOFLO 26:27, 11. Ventura Torres 29:16; 19-24, 1. Steven Aimable 20:29, 2. Hernan Gonzalez 22:06, 3. Ivan Capalbo 22:42; 25-29, 1. Eddy Marin 23:00, 2. Gustavo Rasia 27:07, 3. Jonathan Delliganti 29:42; 30-34, 1. Dan Casey 25:15, 2. Emmanuel Butmanjiewicz, SOFLO 26:13, 3. John Watson 32:03; 35-39, 1. Quinn Fitzgerald 21:08, 2. Kiernan Locke 23:44, 3. Julio Cesar Fuentes 24:07; 40-44, 1. Eric Arndt 25:25, 2. John Hinshaw 28:55, 3. Alejandro Silva 31:55; 45-49, 1. Ramses Rodriguez 21:17, 2. Sami Shiro 25:46, 3. Elias Munguia 26:04; 50-54, 1. Trey Seibold 24:47, 2. Matteo Rossi 28:52, 3. Fernando Mercenari 29:48; 55-59, 1. Paul Endres 24:00, 2. Carlos Dolabella 25:09, 3. John De Olazarra 28:30; 60-64, 1. Jim Woodman 23:49, 2. Alan Serure 26:45, 3. Thomas Denes 28:24; 65-69, 1. Richardson Rivera 29:19, 2. Pedro Marsan 31:06, 3. Robin Macklin 35:44, 4. George Mersinger, SOFLO 35:54; 70-and-over, 1. Bruce Lyon 56:27.

SPECIAL OLYMPICS: FEMALE, 1. Gina Grant, Pembroke Pines 33:55, 2. Layla Crehan 42:47.

SPECIAL OLYMPICS: MALE, 1. Joshua Olds 27:08, 2. Gianna Mercado 33:52, 3. Luis Crespo 39:31.

800-METER OVERALL: 1. Ian Friesen, Ontario 13:06, 2. Quinn Matteis, Ontario 13:20, 3. Charlie Kwinter, Ontario 13:21, 4. Joey Pedraza, Miami 13:26, 5. Hannah Fu, Ontario 13:44

800-METER FEMALE: 10-and-under, 1. Sabina La Pietra 17:59, 2. Makayla Montenegro 21:58, 3. Rilary Andres 20:38; 11-12, 1. Maria Grant 16:06, 2. Sofia Ciperski 17:35, 3. Katelyn Gembicki 17:47, 5. Pilar Duranti, SOFLO 18:26, 6. Genesis Escobar, SOFLO 19:02; 13-14, 1. Roseanne Rodriguez 17:47, 2. Isabel Schlicht 17:54, 3. Sofia Ramirez 20:42; 15-16, 1. Hannah Fu 13:44, 2. Sydney Shemilt 14:47, 3. Jorja Shemilt 14:33; 17-18, 1. Sarita Vargas 26:43; 19-24, 1. Liz Gallardo 17:20, 2. Mandy Hunnewell 18:14, 3. Katherine Mustafa 22:23; 25-29, 1. Mandy Twardowski 21:06; 30-34, 1. Diana Herrera 21:25, 1. Nury Avila 22:42, 3. Meghan Suhich 25:14; 35-39, 1. Cynthia Selene Hernandez 19:26, 2. Marion Coda 20:32, 3. Kristell Acosta 20:45; 40-44, 1. Sonia Behrendt 24:23, 2. Christina Avila 24:26, 3. Maria Fernandez Rivera 24:39; 45-49, 1. Corinne Tureau 30:36, 2. Olga Ulloa 30:37, 3. Maria Rodriguez 31:34; 50-54, 1. Maria Ahearn 22:26, 2. Kara Cassidy 26:25, 3. Carolina Mendoza 27:50; 55-59, 1. Caroline Gatto 23:07, 2. Cafeae Rebecca Brown 24:47; 60-64, None; 65-69, 1. Martha Erickson 26:38, 2. Loreda Johnson 35:29; 70-and-over, None.

800-METER MALE: 10-and-under, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 16:47, 2. David Bosch 22:06, 3. Martin Petkov, SOFLO 22:55; 11-12, 1. Eduardo Kingston 16:23, 2. Peyton Selts 16:36, 3. Abraham Penaloza 19:13; 13-14, 1. Quinn Matteis 13:20, 2. Charlie Kwinter 13:21, 3. Dario Martin 15:04; 15-16, 1. Ian Friesen 13:06, 2. William Risk 13:44, 3. Nikita Efimov 15:36; 17-18, 1. Joseph Perdomo 16:12, 2. Tucker Crook 19:46, 3. Alexander Albores 36:46; 19-24, 1. Ronald Santos 16:42, 2. Juan Olano 16:53, 3. Quinn Cassidy 17:47; 25-29, 1. Jorge Anillo 16:49, 2. Ramon Walton 16:54, 3. Antoine Mano 26:22; 30-34, 1. Joey Pedraza 13:26, 2. Felipe Bencosme 20:42, 3. Alejandro Sauleda 24:31; 35-39, 1. Alejandro Sanchez 19:23, 2. Derek Gelber 22:50, 3. Carlos Porchetto 24:13; 40-44, 1. Marcelo Kingston 18:11, 2. Bryan Capriles 19:41, 3. Milen Petkov 22:56; 45-49, 1. Luis Wiadacz 17:33, 2. Mike Gaw 18:14, 3. Christian Crews 20:12; 50-54, 1. Kevin Armstrong 21:28, 2. Carlos Zepeda 23:02, 3. Brad Wohler 26:02; 55-59, 1. Carlos Dolabella 16:18, 2. Cary Zinkin 22:37, 3. Clifford Mermell 22:41; 60-64, 1. Frank Campbell 17:40, 2. Alonso Moreno 18:04, 3. Sid Cassidy 19:07; 65-69, 1. Sergio Vilhena 26:32; 70-and-over, 1. Craig Kuglen 26:47, 2. Robert Ulanowicz 27:50, 3. Carlos Abreu 37:09.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Mariana Pinto SOFLO Top Finisher At FGC-Florida Swimming All-Star Meet At Indian River


By Sharon Robb

FORT PIERCE, March 29, 2019—Mariana Pinto was South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher for Florida Gold Coast All-Stars Friday night in the All-Star dual meet against Florida Swimming at Anne Wilder Aquatic Complex.

Pinto, 11, finished second in the 11-12 1,000-yard freestyle in a best time 11:00.88. She shaved 57.76 off her seed time and nearly broke 11 minutes.

Pinto was also a member of Florida Gold Coast’s sixth place 11-12 200-yard medley relay.

Pinto has the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard butterfly left to swim.

Sebastian Lares, 14, and Juan Vallmitjana, 10, were SOFLO’s top boys’ finishers.

Lares was a member of the third place 13-14 200-yard mixed medley relay with Parker Rosenthal, Giulianna Garcia and Isabella Chambers. Lares has six individual events left to swim over two days.

Vallmitjana was seventh in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:19.41. He was also a member of the tenth place 10-and-under 200-yard mixed medley relay. He has five individual events remaining.

No team results were released on opening night by meet hosts.

SOFLO has six boys and four girls on the team for the three-day meet that runs from Friday night to Sunday morning. The boys who qualified are Sebastian Lares, Alejandro Mateus, Javier Colmenares, Kevin Moya, Stefano Mazzi and Juan Vallmitjana. The girls are Victoria Torres, Mariana Pinto, Anastasia Lutz and Natalia Sibug.

The top six finishers at the FGC 14&Under Short Course Junior Olympics in Coral Springs qualified for the team. Several swimmers turned down spots because of spring break vacations and other commitments.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

1,000-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Emma Herrera, FGC 10:57.43, 2. Mariana Pinto, FGC 11:00.88, 3. Annika Stafford, FL 11:05.80; 13-14, 1. Michelle Morgan, FL 9:58.99, 2. Meg Howell , FL 10:25.06, 3. Mariana Cote, FGC 10:28.99.

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Gemma Gledhill, FL 5:47.00, 2. Lilliana Krstolic, FL 5:49.16, 3. Hana Sungail, FL 5:56.19.

200-yard mixed medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Florida Gold Coast A 2:04.70 (Asher Smith, Tessa Broedell, Alera Hurwitz, Andreas Dasilva), 2. Florida Swimming A 2:05.34, 3. Florida Swimming C 2:06.88; 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:48.26, 2. Florida Gold Coast A 1:49.29, 3. Florida Swimming C 1:52.32; 13-14, 1. Florida Gold Coast A 1:39.93 (Joshua Zuchowski, Michelle Fernandez, Nicole Aguilar, Matthew Tarafa), 2. Florida Swimming 1:40.96, 3. Florida Gold Coast 1:43.75 B (Sebastian Lares, Parker Rosenthal, Giulianna Grcia, Isabella Chambers).

BOYS

1,000-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Makar Goncharov, FGC 10:31.00, 2. Tyler Armbruster, FGC 10:55.37, 3. Henry Shoemaker, FL 10:57.10; 13-14, 1. Mason Edmund, FL 9:38.56, 2. Evan Keogh, FL 9:40.00, 3. Andrew Taylor, FL 9:40.49.

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Joseph Campagnola, FL 5:30.94, 2. Andreas Dalsilva, FGC 5:41.67, 3. Liam Halsey, FL 5:44.08; SOFLO: 7. Juan Vallmitjana, FGC 6:19.41.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast vs. Florida Swimming All-Star Dual Meet

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, Session II, 9 a.m. and Session III, 3 p.m.; Sunday, Session IV, 9 a.m.

Where: Indian River State College, Anne Wilder Aquatic Complex, 3209 Virginia Ave., Fort Pierce.

Of note: Admission is $5. Indian River Aquatics is hosting the meet. For more information call 772-462-7760.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Lutz, Wilson, Vallmitjana Shine For SOFLO In Session Three Of TYR SOFLO Open


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, January 26, 2019–The future looks bright for South Florida Aquatic Club’s young swimmers.

SOFLO’s Izzy Wilson, Anastasia Lutz and Juan Vallmitjana won individual races on a rainy second day of the TYR SOFLO Open Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

During the meet’s third session, SOFLO’s D boys’ 200-yard medley relay of Matthew Jimenez, Jordan Le-Vega, Thomas Pereira-Ramallo and Emiliano Cavani won in 2:01.61.

Lutz, 12, won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 26.86. She has 35 points in high point.

Wilson, 12, won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:36.64. She has 36 points in high point.

Vallmitjana, 10, won the 50-yard breaststroke in best time 41.03. He was also third in the 50-yard freestyle in 31.32. He has 25 points in high point.

Other Top 3 SOFLO finishers were:

Shelby Evans, 8, third, 200-yard breaststroke, 3:28.23.

Mariann Catalasan, 12, third 200-yard breaststroke, 2:48.63, time drop.

Ryan Harries, 9, third, 200-yard breaststroke, 3:21.64, time drop.

Javier Colmenares, 12, third, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:36.37; third in the 50-yard breaststroke 33.78.

The three-day timed final meet features a large field including 156 SOFLO swimmers (78 girls and 78 boys) competing in 1,028 individual events and eight relays.

Among Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Blue Marlins of Hialeah, Metro Aquatics, Alper Swim Club, Coral Springs Swim Club, Hialeah, YMCA of South Florida, Heritage Aquatics, Hurricane Swimming, City of Miami, North Miami Swim Team, Plantation Swim Team, Midtown Weston and TSA Swimming.

Title meet sponsor TYR is the official outfitter for South Florida Aquatic Club. The club sponsor is a USA manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies.

SATURDAY SESSION THREE RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
12-and-under, 1. Midtown Weston Aquatics 2:08.34, 2. SOFLO A 2:08.99, 4. SOFLO B 2:17.59, 6. SOFLO C 2:30.72.

200-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Isabel Viera, Unattached 3:09.15; SOFLO: 3. Shelby Evans 3:28.23, 4. Alessandra Gendarmi 3:31.40; 11-12, 1. Kiera Rampersad, NMST 2:47.06; SOFLO: 3. Mariann Catalasan 2:48.63, time drop, 5. Leah Pando 2:52.63, 6. Mariana Pinto 2:58.66, 9. Fiorella Di Salvo 3:00.85.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:11.38; SOFLO: 11. Lydia Smutny 1:26.59, time drop, 15. Anjana Andapally 1:30.79, 16. Caitlin Nguyen 1:32.30, 17. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:32.39, 19. Sofia Gomez 1:34.42; 11-12, 1. Nicole Creed, CSSC 1:04.34; SOFLO: 5. Mariann Catalasan 1:09.67, 10. Izzy Wilson 1:11.48, 11. Leah Pando 1:11.56, 19. Sarah Vasquez 1:17.39, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Isabel Viera, Unattahced 40.97; SOFLO: 10. Sofia Lugo 46.26, 11. Caitlin Nguyen 46.28, time drop, 13. Lydia Smutny 47.33, time drop, 18. Gianna Martin 48.14, time drop, 20. Anjana Andapally 48.67, time drop, 22. Sofia Gomez 50.58; 11-12, 1. Mercedes Pelayes, SDST 35.20; SOFLO: 11. Mariann Catalasan 38.25, 15. Dahlia Hirsh 39.27, 16. Mariana Pinto 39.69, time drop, 18. Gabriela Avila 39.89.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:14.01; SOFLO: 9. Sofia Lugo 1:31.55, 12. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:45.84, 13. Saree Young 1:51.06; 11-12, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 1:09.24; SOFLO: 5. Izzy Wilson 1:11.71, 11. Carleigh Schleicher 1:22.44.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 28.47; SOFLO: 16. Lydia Smutny 34.92, time drop, 17. Caitlin Nguyen 35.23, 19. Alexandra Strong 35.40, time drop, 20. Alessandra Gendarmi 35.41, 21. Mikhel Martin 35.63. 22. Jemma Baldwin 35.93, time drop, 23. Anjana Andapally 35.94, time drop; 11-12, 1. Anastasia Lutz, SOFLO 26.86, time drop; SOFLO: 16. Leah Pando 29.41, time drop, 17. Gabriela Avila 29.48, 20. Isabella Rodriguez 30.05.

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Amanda De La Osa, HSC 6:14.7; SOFLO: 6. Lydia Smutny 7:12.38, time drop; 11-12, 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 5:36.64; SOFLO: 3. Anastasia Lutz 5:57.37, time drop, 6. Fiorella Di Salvo 6:05.35, time drop, 11. Sarah Vasquez 6:12.50, time drop, 19. Genesis Escobar 6:44.35.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:
12-and-under, 1. SOFLO D 2:01.61 (Matthew Jimenez, Jordan Le-Vega, Thomas Pereira-Ramallo, Emiliano Cavani), 2. SOFLO B 2:15.37, 7. SOFLO C 2:27.97.

200-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gabriel Navarro, NMST 3:11.60; SOFLO: 3. Ryan Harries 3:21.64, time drop; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:30.79; SOFLO: 3. Javier Colmenares 2:36.37, 10. Derek Hau 3:01.62, 12. Matt McVeigh 3:17.59.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Anthony Palumbo, CSSC 1:13.10; SOFLO: 8. Brandon Lozano 1:25.06, 16. Ryan Harries 1:33.01, 22. Adrian Sowma 1:36.44, time drop; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 58.51; SOFLO: 5. Ethan McPeek 1:10.26, time drop, 8. Hashan Ekanayake 1:12.52, 11. Luca Hincapie 1:14.83, time drop, 12. Marvan Ekanayake 1:15.21.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 41.03, time drop; SOFLO: 7. Ryan Harries 44.85, 14. Adam Stewart 47.67, 19. Matthew Jimenez 48.16, 22. Eugene Oh 50.09, 23. Emiliano Cavani 50.09, 25. Martin Petkov 51.07, 27. Brandon Lozano 51.19, 29. Gonzalo Maldonado 51.37, time drop; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 33.30; SOFLO: 3. Javier Colmenares 33.78, 9. Derek Hau 39.23, time drop, 12. Will Cunningham 39.80, 14. Jonathan Lozano 40.53, time drop, 17. Ethan McPeek 41.38, 20. Jordan Le-Vega 42.65, time drop.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 1:16.44; SOFLO: 5. Juan Vallmitjana 1:28.12, time drop, 6. Gonzalo Maldonado 1:35.30, time drop, 9. Emiliano Cavani 1:52.79, 11. Reed Woodward 2:08.84; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 58.95; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 1:05.84, 7. Luca Hincapie 1:09.93, time drop, 16. Will Cunningham 1:18.27, 17. Marvan Ekanayake 1:18.76, 18. Nicholas Perez 1:22.93, 23. Thomas Pereira-Ramallo 1:38.54.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Kenneth Gonzalez, MAC 30.61; SOFLO: 3. Juan Vallmitjana 31.32, 14. Matthew Jimenez 33.80, 18. Gonzalo Maldonado 34.14, time drop, 19. Adam Stewart 34.63, 23. Ryan Harries 35.43; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 24.53; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 27.73, time drop, 11. Hashan Ekanayake 29.19, 13. Luca Hincapie 29.35, 14. Ethan McPeek 29.44, 17. Will Cunningham 30.04, 21. Derek Hau 30.50, time drop.

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Kenneth Gonzalez, MAC 6:06.30; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 5:27.10; SOFLO: 6. Hashan Ekanayake 5:48.55, 9. Jonathan Lozano 5:54.60, 14. Luca Hincapie 6:11.24, 15. Ethan McPeek 6:14.59, time drop.

IF YOU GO

What: TYR SOFLO Open

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and approximately one hour after first session ends.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are available free online at http://www.soflomeets.info/open or Meet Mobile. Printed heat sheets are available for coaches only in the swim office. For information call swim office, 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Drop Times On Opening Day Of GCST Winter Open


By Sharon Robb

FORT MYERS, January 18, 2019—The competitive field brought out the best in South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers on opening night of the Gulf Coast Swim Team Winter Open Friday at FGCU Aquatics Center.

Four swimmers posted career-best times in the 500-yard freestyle.

Alessandra Gendarmi, 10, finished seventh in a best time 7:17.62 with a time drop of 9.98 seconds

Pilar Duranti, 11, finished in 6:32.06 with a 5.81-second time drop.

Hartley Pitters-Hinds, 13, finished in 6:11.66 with a time drop of 2.55.

Juan Vallmitjana, 9, was sixth in 6:26.19, shaving 2.13 seconds off his previous best. He was also sixth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:55.80.

The meet continues Saturday with two sessions.

SOFLO has 21 swimmers (13 girls and eight boys) competing in 127 individual events and three girls teams in two relay events.

The field is comprised mostly of teams from Central and North Florida in the Florida Swimming Association. Pompano Beach Piranhas, Heritage Aquatics and SOFLO are the only Florida Gold Coast teams.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Aidyn Reese, LAKR 5:57.68; SOFLO: 7. Alessandra Gendarmi 7:17.62, time drop; 11-12, 1. Maddie Reynolds, LAKR 5:28.08; SOFLO: 16. Pilar Duranti 6:32.06; 14-and-under, 1. Hayley Clrk, LAKR 5:05.15; SOFLO: 18. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 6:11.66, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Kelsey Swartout, GCST 5:14.52.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Aidyn Reese, LAKR 2:32.52.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Lilly Murphy, CCS 5:16.30; Open, 1. Addison Reese, LAKR 4:41.22; SOFLO: 14. Alexis Christensen 5:08.38, 21. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 5:50.56.

BOYS

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Bogdan Zverev, SKY 5:34.11; SOFLO: 6. Juan Vallmitjana 6:26.19, time drop; 11-12, 1. Ryan Erisman, LAKR 5:09.83; 14-and-under, 1. Colton Rasmussen, SWIM 4:49.52; 15-and-over, 1. Garrett Stanley, SWIM 4:45.51.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Bogdan Zverev, SKY 2:22.29; SOFLO: 6. Juan Vallmitjana 2:55.80.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Jayden Repak, CVST 4:48.44; Open, 1. Ryan Staunch, SWIM 4:14.41.

IF YOU GO

What: GCST Winter Open

When: Saturday-Sunday

Where: FGCU Aquatics Center, 10501 FGCU Blvd. South, Fort Myers.

Schedule: Saturday, sessions 8:30 a.m. and 1 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Juan Vallmitjana Lead SOFLO In IMR (Ready) Challenge On Final Day


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, October 7, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club won three boys events on Sunday in the second and final session of the IMR (Ready) Challenge at Academic Village Pool.

Diego Nazario-Vazquez was a double winner and Juan Vallmitjana won an event to lead the boys’ team.

Nazario-Vazquez, 12, won the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:03.38 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.32, also a best time. He finished with two first places, one second and one sixth place. He was sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:21.35 with a time drop of 13.79. He totaled 70 points.

Vallmitjana, 9, won the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time of 43.60. He also had three third places, one fourth and one eighth place and finished with 94 points.

Connor Jimenez, Leo Shee and Javier Colmenares all took second places in their events.

Luna Delgado, 12, was SOFLO girls top finisher with a second place in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:06.39. She finished with 31 points.

The session featured 10-and-under and 12-and-under swimmers only. The up-and-coming swimmers competed in the IMR (Ready) Challenge in timed finals.

SOFLO swimmers and other Florida Gold Coast swimmers got the opportunity to to see how they stack up against the rest of the nation’s age group swimmers.

The USA Swimming-sanctioned meet is a fun, motivational meet to help young swimmers reach the next level in their swimming careers.

The IMR Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score.

Once a swimmer competes in each IM Ready event at least once in an official meet, swimmers and parents can check their rankings on USA Swimming’s website.

The IMX (Xtreme) Challenge is the next step-up from the IMR competition. It includes a series of five or six events. Once swimmers complete the IMX program they can also see where their score ranks nationally, among their local LSC and own swim club.

SUNDAY SESSION I RESULTS
GIRLS

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Amanda De La Osa, Hialeah 36.35, 2. Maria Perez, MWA 36.48, 3. Sabrina Schnoeller, SFTL 37.39; SOFLO: 5. Isabella Perry 39.55, time drop, 10. Sophia Bedoya 41.61, time drop, 12. Jemma Baldwin 42.10, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
12-and-under, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, YSF 1:04.39, 2. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:06.48, 3. Maya Sorunmu, SF 1:10.15; SOFLO: 4. Natalia Sibug 1:10.26, 5. Mariann Catalasan 1:10.29, 6. Leah Pando 1:10.69, 7. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:10.97, time drop, 10. Anastasia Lutz 1:11.52, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Ana Gedeon, Unattached 37.11, 2. Isabel Viera, Unattached 40.72, 3. Elise Dinehart, Unattached 41.29; SOFLO: 8. Isabella Perry 44.50, time drop, 9. Shelby Evans 45.84, time drop.

100-yard breaststroke:
12-and-under, 1. Mercedes Pelayes, SDST 1:12.70, 2. Bianca Nieto, FFSC 1:15.11, 3. Jade Renaud, SF 1:16.07; SOFLO: 4. Natalia Sibug 1:16.79, 8. Leah Pando 1:21.06, time drop, 11. Mariann Catalasan 1:21.76.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Amanda De La Osa, HSC 33.25, 2. Sabrina Schnoeller, SFTL 36.72, 3. Victoria Corrales, FFSC 36.73; SOFLO: 10. Isabella Perry 41.54.

100-yard butterfly:
12-and-under, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, YSF 1:06.15, 2. Luna Delgado, SOFLO 1:06.39, 3. Maya Sorunmu, SF 1:06.69.

BOYS

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, CM 31.49, 2. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 34.40, time drop, 3. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 38.41, time drop; SOFLO: 5. Matthew Jimenez 39.04, time drop, 6. Mason Jimenez 39.56, 11. Ryan Harries 43.14, 12. Brandon Lozano 44.52.

100-yard backstroke:
12-and-under, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 1:03.38, time drop, 2. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 1:05.75, 3. Marcus Szabo, PB 1:06.16; SOFLO: 6. Javier Colmenares 1:07.56, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 43.60, time drop, 2. Leo Shee, SOFLO 43.93, time drop, 3. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 44.04, time drop; SOFLO: 7. Matthew Jimenez 48.28, time drop, 8. Brandon Lozano 49.91, time drop, 10. Martin Petkov 50.92, time drop, 11. Emiliano Cavani 51.08.

100-yard breaststroke:
12-and-under, 1. Marco Cancio, CM 1:10.32, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 1:11.17, time drop, 3. Samuel Jouault, CM 1:12.84; SOFLO: 4. Alessandro Pereira 1:14.53, 5. Lucas Porven 1:18.91, 6. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:21.35, time drop.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 29.45, 2. Sebastian Guio, YSF 35.31, 3. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 37.82; SOFLO: 6. Leo Shee 40.75.

100-yard butterfly:
12-and-under, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 1:01.32, 2. Marco Cancio, CM 1:02.11, 3. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 1:04.05, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Alessandro Pereira 1:04.81, 6. Lucas Porven 1:05.58.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com