Bolles, Pine Crest Tune Up For Saturday’s 58th Woodson Invitational


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, September 23, 2022—In a dress rehearsal for Saturday’s 58th Woodson Invitational, defending state champion Jacksonville Bolles swept Pine Crest in a dual meet on Friday at the Panthers pool.

Bolles, with one of its most talented teams in school history, dominated the meet with the girls defeating Pine Crest, 116-67, and the boys winning, 135-48.

Pine Crest’s one-two punch of Julia Podkoscielny and Riley Botting were double winners.

Podkoscielny, a University of Florida commit, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.30 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.27.

Botting won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.02 and 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.54.

Colin Nealy of Pine Crest won the 100-yard butterfly in 51.51. He was the only Panther boy swimmer to win an event.

Pine Crest swept the 1-meter diving with Ava Anderson winning the girls with 243.22 points and Allen Levitis the boys with 263.70.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
Bolles 251, Pine Crest 115
GIRLS
Bolles 116, Pine Crest 67

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles A 1:49.02, 2. Pine Crest A 1:59.96, 3. Pine Crest B 2:10.41.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:53.54, 2. Julia Murphy, BSS 1:55.73, 3. Ella Gotham, BSS 1:56.63.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.30, 2. Sophia Joos, BSS 2:13.50, 3. Kate Meyers-Labenz, BSS 2:13.92.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Simany Lee, BSS 24.96, 2. Ella Chan, BSS 25.21, 3. Elisabeth Erlendsdottir, BSS 25.35.

1-meter diving: 1. Ava Anderson, PC 243.22, 2. Alexiya, BSS 226.88, 3. Kirra Reid, PC 151.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Ella Chan, BSS 58.43, 2. Lila Higgo, BSS 1:00.53, 3. Gracie Lanning, BSS 1:00.72.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Julia Murphy, BSS 53.41, 2. Kate Meyers-Labenz, BSS 55.02, 3. Elisabeth Erlendsdottir, BSS 1:02.14.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Neala Klein, PC 5:10.99, 2. Ella Gotham, BSS 5:13.03, 3. Simany Lee, BSS 5:14.25.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles A 1:36.99, 2. Pine Crest A 1:40.72, 3. Bolles B 1:42.25.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 57.27, 2. Lila Higgo, BSS 1:01.57, 3. Blaine Huddleston, BSS 1:03.43.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:07.02, 2. Sophia Joos, BSS 1:08.90, 3. Gracie Lanning, BSS 1:09.24.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles A 3:35.01, 2. Pine Crest A 3:39.86, 3. Bolles B 3:43.71.

BOYS
Bolles 135, Pine Crest 48

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles A 1:35.47, 2. Bolles B 1:35.87, 3. Pine Crest A 1:42.28.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Seth Tolentino, BSS 1:44.74, 2. Aidan Paro, BSS 1:46.64, 3. Andy Kravchenko, BSS 1:47.33.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Cohen Barron Chiam, BSS 1:55.18, 2. Alston Qin, BSS 1:58.72, 3. Victor Derani, BSS 1:59.18.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Anthony Whittall, BSS 21.91, 2. Kayden Lancaster, BSS 22.16, 3. Michael McGrath, BSS 22.27.

1-meter diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 263.70, 2. Ashton Jacobi, PC 231.37, 3. Max Starkman, PC 189.98.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Colin Nealy, PC 51.51, 2. Drew Heck, BSS 52.50, 3. Kayden Lancaster, BSS 52.76.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Cohen Barron Chiam, BSS 48.44, 2. Anthony Whittall, BSS 48.71, 3. Carter Lancaster, BSS 48.97.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Landon Kyser, BSS 4:40.09, 2. Alston Qin, BSS 4:41.79, 3. Xavier Sohovich, BSS 4:58.62.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles B 1:26.64, 2. Bolles A 1:27.60, 3. Pine Crest A 1:32.65.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Andy Kravchenko, BSS 53.57, 2. Seth Tolentino, BSS 54.10, 3. Will Heck, BSS 55.82.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Aidan Paro, BSS 59.79, 2. Victor Derani, BSS 1:00.74, 3. Ronin Jones, PC 1:01.75.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles A 3:10.66, 2. Bolles B 3:13.05, 3. Pine Crest A 3:22.16.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http:www.swim4soflo.com

St. Andrew’s Sweeps Team Titles, Pine Crest Runner-Up In Palm League Championships


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, September 21, 2022–In an early sneak preview of the state meet, St. Andrew’s dominated the Palm League Championships Wednesday night at Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Center.

The Scots swept the combined (932.5), girls (412) and boys (520.5) team titles. Pine Crest finished second in combined (788.5), girls (353) and boys (435.5).

Pine Crest was led by girls double winners Julia Podkoscielny and Riley Botting.

Podkoscielny won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.45 and 100-yard backstroke in 56.16. She was also a member of the second place 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Botting won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.05 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:01.96. She was a member of the runnerup 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Aspen Gersper was a double winner for St. Andrew’s. She won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.96 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.88. She also was on the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Diego Balbi of St. Andrew’s was a double winner for the boys in the 100-yard butterfly in 49.54 and 100-yard backstroke in 51.68. He was a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

In one of the best races of the night, Pine Crest won the boys’ 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:29.35 with Colin Nealy, Roman Ferrara, Kingsley Bailey and Lucas Opperman ahead of St. Andrew’s in 1:29.76 with Jake Venezia, Ethan Kim, Andrew Beleznay and Ambrus Barcsak.

In another close race, Elyse Wood of Gulliver Prep edged Kiera Rampersad of Ramsom Everglades, 1:09.30-1:09.54.

St. Andrew’s swept the girls and boys 200-yard medley relays. The girls won in 1:47.94 with Alexia Sotomayor, Alex Ericson, Aspen Gersper and Logananne Zielinski ahead of Pine Crest in 1:50.43 with Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Bella Egizi and Lauren Balfour.

The Scots boys won in 1:37.32 with Aitor Arrese-Igor, Matthew Aronsohn, Diego Balbi and Valerio Bonuglia ahead of NSU University School in 1:41.96 with Andres Teran, Salvatore Lanzafame, Sebastian Lobaton Vargas and Arthur Monastyrsky.

Lanzafame won two events for NSU University School in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:57.75 and 100-yard breaststroke in 58.60.

Pine Crest’s Allen Levitis won the boys 1-meter diving title with 494.75 points. Benjamin freshman Sarah Napier won the girls diving with 377.60 just ahead of Pine Crest’s Ava Anderson with 372.60.

Nine teams competed including Gulliver Prep, Miami Country Day, North Broward Prep, host NSU University School, Oxbridge Academy, Pine Crest, Ransom Everglades, St. Andrew’s and Benjamin School.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Andrew’s 932.5, 2. Pine Crest 788.5, 3. Gulliver Prep 513.5, 4. Oxbridge Academy 432, 5. NSU University School 311.5, 6. Benjamin 299, 7. Ransom Everglades 245, 8. Miami Country Day 172, 9. North Broward Prep 39.
    GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
  2. St. Andrew’s 412, 2. Pine Crest 353, 3. Gulliver Prep 326, 4. Oxbridge 255, 5. Benjamin 205, 6. NSU University School 171.5, 7. Ransom Everglades 111.5, 8. Miami Country Day 92, 9. North Broward Prep 16.
    GIRLS RESULTS
    200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 1:47.94 (Alexia Sotomayor, Alex Ericson, Aspen Gersper, Logananne Zielinski), 2. Pine Crest A 1:50.43, 3. Gulliver Prep A 1:52.64

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:54.05, 2. Allison Kelly, BENJ 1:55.07, 3. Erin Miller, SAS 1:55.14.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:06.45, 2. Alex Ericson, SAS 2:13.36, 3. Bella Egizi, PC 2:18.55.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Aspen Gersper, SA 23.96, 2. Hannah Webb, MCD 25.32, 3. Logananne Zielinski, SAS 25.33.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alexia Sotomayor, SAS 57.17, 2. Kiera Rampersad, RANS 57.92, 3. Feagin Kaminski, BEN 1:01.00.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 51.88, 2. Logananne Zielinski, SAS 55.71, 3. Liliana Novak, NSUS 56.92.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:01.96, 2. Gabriela Campuzano, OXB 5:06.74, 3. Erin Miller, SAS 5:12.10.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:41.38 (Logananne Zielinski, Alex Ericson, Erin Miller, Siena Griffiths), 2. Oxbridge 1:45.59, 3. Pine Crest 1:46.94.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.16, 2. Alexia Sotomayor, SAS 57.29, 3. Allison Kelly, BEN 59.69.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Elyse Wood, GP 1:09.30, 2. Kiera Rampersad, RAN 1:09.54, 3. Rafaella Araujo, NSUS 1:11.54.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:34.85 (Aspen Gersper, Alexia Sotomayor, Erin Miller, Sienna Griffiths), 2. Pine Crest 3:42.69, 3. NSU University School 3:45.00.

Diving: 1. Sarah Napier, BEN 377.60, 2. Ava Anderson, PC 372.60, 3. Millie Cochrane, SAS 350.95.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Andrew’s 547.5, 2. Pine Crest 465.5, 3. Gulliver Prep 208.5, 4. Oxbridge 184, 5. NSU University School 161, 6. Ransom Everglades 147.5, 7. Benjamin 106, 8. Miami Country Day 101, 9. North Broward Prep 25.
    BOYS RESULTS
    200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 1:37.32 (Aitor Arrese-Igor, Matthew Aronsohn, Diego Balbi, Valerio Bonuglia), 2. NSU University Schol A 1:41.96, 3. Pine Crest A 1:45.44.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Valerio Bonuglia, SAS 1:45.43, 2. Ambrus Barcsak, SAS 1:45.96, 3. Andres Teran, NSUS 1:48.28.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 1:57.75, 2. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SAS 1:57.94, 3. Kingsley Bailey, PC 2:02.20.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Jake Venezia, SAS 22.74, 2. Max Timperman, OXB 23.08, 3. Ethan Kim, SAS 23.09.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Diego Balbi, SAS 49.54, 2. Dylan Smiley, MCD 50.79, 3. Valerio Bonuglia, SAS 51.50.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jake Venezia, SAS 49.78, 2. Kingsley Bailey, PC 50.09, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 50.75.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Ambrus Barcsak, SAS 4:51.05, 2. Andres Teran, NSUS 4:58.56, 3. William Domokos-Murphy, SAS 5:01.28.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:29.35 (Colin Nealy, Roman Ferrara, Kingsley Bailey, Lucas Opperman), 2. St. Andrew’s A 1:29.76, 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:33.69.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Diego Balbi, SAS 51.68, 2. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SAS 53.07, 3. Nohan Gomez, RANS 57.86.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 58.60, 2. Dylan Smiley, MCD 58.73, 3. Jake Jones, PC 1:04.35.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:11.60 (Ambrus Barcsak, Valerio Bonuglia, Aitor Arrese-Igor, Diego Balbi), 2. Pine Crest 3:18.88, 3. NSU University School 3:24.86.

Diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 494.75, 2. Sean Dowling, OXB 430.50, 3. Max Starkman, PC 372.15.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Panthers Girls Shine; Bolles Sweeps Team Titles, Pine Crest Runner-Up At Bulldog Byron Plapp Invite


By Sharon Robb
JACKSONVILLE, September 18, 2022–Pine Crest girls and boys swim teams got in some great racing Saturday at the Bulldog Byron Plapp Invite at Jacksonville Bolles.

The Panther girls finished runner-up to host Bolles with 450 points and were led by double winners Julia Podkoscielny and Riley Botting.

Podkoscielny, a member of the U.S. junior national team coming off Junior Pan Pacs, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.58 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.81. She broke her 2021 pool records in the 200 IM (2:03.74) and 100 backstroke (56.08).

Podkoscielny also led off the Panthers winning 200-yard medley relay that tied with Bolles in an exciting finish in 1:48.86 with teammates Sara Lin, Bella Egizi and Lauren Balfour.

Botting won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.82 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:56.61.

Other individual Pine Crest winners were Sara Lin in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.55 and diver Allen Levitis winning the boys’ 1-meter springboard title with 239.85 points.

Bolles, with loads of talent and depth, defended its boys and girls team titles. The boys won with 888 points and Pine Crest was second with 649 points. The girls won with 915 points and Pine Crest finished second with 450.

Ten teams competed in the day-long meet. In addition to Bolles and Pine Crest, they were Atlantic Coast, Baker County, Episcopal, Gulliver Prep, Providence, Terry Parker, Westminster Academy and Wolfson.

Bolles, looking stronger than ever, has won 44 boys and 35 girls state high school team titles including 34 consecutive boys and 31 consecutive girls titles and look like they are primed to extend its streak in November.

Former Cypress Bay and American Heritage Plantation swimmer Landon Kyser, now swimming for Bolles, anchored the winning 200-yard freestyle relay, led off the winning 400-yard freestyle relay and placed second in both the 100-yard backstroke in 51.74 and 200-yard freestyle in 1:42.57.

The meet is named after First Lieutenant Byron Joseph Plapp of Jacksonville, who died at age 25 on March 27, 2015 after a hard-fought battle with lymphoma. Born in Jacksonville, Plapp was a passionate swimmer from the age of six, becoming a lifetime letterman and swim team captain at The Bolles School.

Pine Crest will compete next Wednesday in the Palm League Championships at NSU University School.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Bolles 915, 2. Pine Crest 450, 3. Gulliver Prep 412, 4. Epicopal 393.50, 5. Wolfson 297.50, 6. Providence 231.50, 7. Westminster Academy 216.50, 8. Baker County 139, 9. Fletcher 66, 10. Atlantic Coast 32, 11. Stanton 24.

GIRLS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. tie, Pine Crest 1:48.86 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Bella Egizi, Lauren Balfour) and Bolles (Kate Meyers-Labenz, Sophia Joos, Julia Murphy, Simany Lee) 1:48.86, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:49.28.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:52.82, 2. Aubrey Finn, EPIS 1:54.91, 3. Sophie Benkusky, BOLL 1:57.49.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:03.58, 2. Savannah Branon, EPIS 2:06.87, 3. Giovanna Musiello, GP 2:08.53.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kate Meyers-Labenz, BOLL 24.27, 2. Jayla Covington, AC 24.28, 3. Julia Murphy, BOLL 24.57.

Diving: 1. Rylle Darkatsh, STAN 196.60, 2. Alexiya Downer, BOLL 195.70, 3. Haley Aschenbrenner, PROV 192.35.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Aubrey Finn, EPIS 56.61, 2. Julia Murphy, BOLL 57.59, 3. Elyse Wood, GP 57.61.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Sophie Benkusky, BOLL 54.44, 2. Blaine Huddleston, BOLL 55.03, 3. Elisabeth Erlendsdottir, BOLL 55.13.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 4:56.61, 2. Ella Gotham, BOLL 5:09.94, 3. Neala Klein, BOLL 5:12.81.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles A 1:37.85 (Simany Lee, Lila Higgo, Sophie Benkusky, Kate Meyers-Labenz), 2. Bolles B 1:40.91, 3. Episcopal A 1:42.02, 4. Pine Crest A 1:42.54 (Riley Botting, Sara Lin, Bella Egizi, Sofia Egizi)

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 55.81, 2. Elisabeth Erlendsdottir, BOLL 57.78, 3. Giovanna Musiello, GP 58.55.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.55, 2. Savannah Branon, EPIS 1:04.79, 3. Victoria Edgar, BOLL 1:07.70.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles A 3:33.53 (Julia Murphy, Lila Higgo, Sophie Benkusky, Simany Lee), 2. Bolles B 3:38.10, 3. Pine Crest A 3:38.25 (Riley Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Lauren Balfour, Zoe Antonio).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1. Bolles 888, 2. Pine Crest 649, 3. Episcopal 467, 4. Wolfson 295, 5. Gulliver Prep 257, 6. Westminster Academy 203, 7. Providence 154, 8. Baker County 93, 9. Fletcher 54, 10. Terry Parker 27, 11. Clay 16.

BOYS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:33.40 (Carter Lancaster, Will Heck, Aidan Paro, Andy Kravchenko), 2. Bolles B 1:36.32, 3. Episcopal 1:42.18.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kayden Lancaster, BOLL 1:41.98, 2. Landon Kyser, BOLL 1:42.57, 3. Xavier Sohovich, BOLL 1:44.40.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Aidan Paro, BOLL 1:52.82, 2. Will Heck, BOLL 1:52.94, 3. Carter Lancaster, BOLL 1:53.86.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Andy Kravchenko, BOLL 21.30, 2. Anthony Whittall, BOLL 21.44, 3. Alex Meyers-Labenz, BOLL 22.23.

Diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 239.85, 2. Max Starkman, PC 196.00, 3. Travis Hardy, FLET 184.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Aidan Paro, BOLL 50.54, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 51.20, 3. Anthony Whittall, BOLL 53.23.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andy Kravchenko, BOLL 46.93, 2. Dowl Bowen, BOLL 48.42, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 49.02.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kayden Lancaster, BOLL 4:38.70, 2. Alston Qin, BOLL 4:41.76, 3. Dillon Brigman, BOLL 4:56.94.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles A 1:24.67 (Andy Kravchenko, Will Heck, Carter Lancaster, Landon Kyser), 2. Bolles B 1:27.21, 3. Pine Crest A 1:28.82 (Colin Nealy, Roman Ferrara, Lucas Opperman, Kingsley Bailey).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Carter Lancaster, BOLL 51.41, 2. Landon Kyser, BOLL 51.74, 3. Ralph Weakland, EPIS 54.39.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Will Heck, BOLL 56.78, 2. Cohen Barron Chiam, BOLL 57.82, 3. Nic Parnell, WOLF 1:00.06.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles A 3:08.28 (Landon Kyser, Alex Meyers-Labenz, Anthony Whittall, Kayden Lancaster), 2. Bolles B 3:12.09, 3. Pine Crest A 3:13.84 (Colin Nealy, Kingsley Bailey, Roman Ferrara, Lucas Opperman).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Sweeps NSU University School In Dual Meet Opener


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, September 14, 2022–Despite threatening skies, Pine Crest opened its weather-delayed dual meet season on a successful note.

After its Calvary Christian-Somerset Academy home meet was rained out last week, the host Panthers swept NSU University School girls and boys teams by identical scores, 129-44.

The girls were led by double winners Julia Podkoscielny and Riley Botting.

Podkoscielny, fresh off the Junior Pan Pacific Games, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:07.52 and 100-yard freestyle in 54.16.

Botting won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.47 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:10.23.

Pine Crest swept all three girls relays.

The only NSU University School winner was sprinter Liliana Novak in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.07.

The boys team was led by double winner Kingsley Bailey in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.67 and 100-yard freestyle in 50.27.

Salvatore Lanzafame was a double winner for NSU University School in the 100-yard butterfly in 52.77 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.77.

Pine Crest swept all three boys relays.

Pine Crest swept the diving titles. Ava Anderson won the girls event with 263.47 points. Allen Levitis won the boys event with 301.80 points.

Pine Crest’s next meet is the Plapp Invite at Bolles on Saturday. Pine Crest and NSU University School will compete against each other again in the Sept. 21 Palm League Championships at NSU.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 258, NSU University School 88
GIRLS
Pine Crest 129, NSU University School 44

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:51.74, 2. Pine Crest B 1:59.22, 3. NSUS A 1:59.28.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:57.47, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:00.20, 3. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 2:05.58.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:07.52, 2. Sara Lin, PC 2:15.92, 3. Bella Egizi, PC 2:18.87.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Liliana Novak, NSUS 26.07, 2. P. Jacobson-Bertanzaetti, PC 26.49, 3. Em Jacobson-Bertanzaetti, PC 26.60.

1-meter diving: 1. Ava Anderson, PC 263.47.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:00.73, 2. Bella Egizi, PC 1:01.15, 3. Ornella Giuliano, NSUS 1:02.94.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.16, 2. Liliana Novak, NSUS 59.00, 3. Isabella Bello, NSUS 1:01.35.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:10.23, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 5:30.25, 3. Zoe Antonio, PC 5:43.57.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:43.79, 2. Pine Crest C 1:52.28, 3. NSUS A 1:59.89.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Em Jacobson-Bertanzaetti, PC 1:06.49, 2. Zoe Antonio, PC 1:10.25, 3. Annelise Driscoll, PC 1:15.40.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:07.86, 2. Rafaella Araujo, NSUS 1:14.52, 3. P. Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 1:16.35.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:45.12, 2. NSUS A 3:54.35, 3. Pine Crest C 4:28.91.

BOYS
Pine Crest 129, NSU University School 44

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:42.86, 2. NSUS A 1:44.76, 3. Pine Crest B 1:49.79.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:49.67, 2. Andres Teran, NSUS 1:53.48, 3. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 1:55.20.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Colin Nealy, PC 2:04.86, 2. Jake Jones, PC 2:09.41, 3. Leo Hauser, PC 2:27.83.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Roman Ferrara, PC 23.62, 2. Lucas Opperman, PC 23.65, 3. Ronin Jones, PC 24.19.

1-meter diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 301.80, 2. Max Starkman, PC 241.87, 3. Davin Girardin, PC 180.76.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 52.77, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 52.78, 3. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSUS 56.01.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 50.27, 2. Roman Ferrara, PC 50.95, 3. Lucas Opperman, PC 51.58.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Teran, NSUS 5:06.19, 2. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 5:08.14, 3. Nikita Sachenko, PC 5:47.42.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:34.03, 2. Pine Crest B 1:39.07, 3. Pine Crest C 1:48.54.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSUS 1:00.28, 2. Kian Saffari, PC 1:02.20, 3. Rafael Opperman, PC 1:04.65.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 1:01.77, 2. Jake Jones, PC 1:02.29, 3. Ronin Jones, PC 1:02.42.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:23.99, 2. NSUS A 3:33.51, 3. Pine Crest B 3:39.93.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Winkler Wins Second Relay Gold, Ties For Silver Sprint Medal; Podkoscielny Wins Second “B” Final; Team USA Sweeps Team Titles


By Sharon Robb
HONOLULU, Hawaii, August 28, 2022—Kaii Winkler of Team USA left a lasting impression at the Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships at Mark Takai Veterans Memorial Aquatics Center.

On the fourth and final day on Saturday, Winkler, 16, of Eagle Aquatics, won his second gold relay medal of the meet on the 4×100-meter medley relay. Winkler anchored the winning relay that finished in a Junior Pan Pac record 3:36.65 with teammates Daniel Diehl, Zhier Fan and Thomas Heilman just edging the Aussies who finished in 3:36.96. His 100 freestyle split was 49.18. He held off Aussie anchor Flynn Southam who turned in a 47.87 final split.

On Friday, Winkler swam anchor leg on the U.S. boys’ winning 4×100-meter freestyle relay that won in world junior record of 3:15.79. Winkler’s split was 48.95, second fastest on the relay. It was the only world junior record of the meet. Winkler also won the “B” final in the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 53.94.

Also on Saturday, Winkler tied U.S. teammate Diggory Dillingham in the 50-meter freestyle in 22.50 to win his first individual silver medal in a best time. Aussie Flynn Southam won in 22.36. Winkler swam back-to-back best times, 22.74 in prelims, bettering his previous time of 23.03, dropping 0.53 and dipping below 23 seconds for the first time.

U.S. teammate Julia Podkoscielny, 17, of Pine Crest Swimming, won her second “B” final of the meet in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:15.79, just off her best time of 2:15.08. She went 2:16.54 in prelims and came back to win the “B” final and finish ninth overall. She also won the 400 IM “B” final in 4:47.34.

Josh Zuchowski of FAST, two-time silver medalist, was second in the “B” final and tenth overall in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:02.88 after going 2:03.09 in prelims off his best time of 2:01.92. The Stanford-bound Zuchowski, 18, swept the 100 and 200 backstrokes for silver.

The talented trio represented the U.S. internationally for the first time and were among emerging stars from four Pan Pac charter nations (U.S., Canada, Japan, Australia) and other non-European teams New Zealand, Fiji, Samoa and Singapore.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS: 1. USA 235, 2. Japan 171, 3. Australia 148, 4. Canada 112, 5. New Zealand 33, 6. Singapore 23, 7. Fiji 8.
BOYS: 1. USA 224, 2. Australia 171, 3. Japan 162.5, 4. Canada 102.5, 5. Singapore 39, 6. New Zealand 17, 7. Fiji 4.

GIRLS
1500-meter freestyle: 1. Michael Mattes, US 16:24.02, 2. Ruka Takezawa, JPN 16:25.19, 3. Tiana Kritzinger, AUS 16:26.63.
200-meter individual medley: 1. Mio Narita, JPN 2:11.22, 2. Ashley McMillan, CAN 2:13.31, 3. Gracie Weyant, US 2:14.36, 9. Julia Podkoscielny, US 2:15.79.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Milla Jansen, AUS 25.19, 2. Anna Moesh, USA 25.32, 3. Erin Gemmell, USA 25.46.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Kotomi Kato, JPN 2:26.55, 2. Yuri Matsumoto, JPN 2:27.46, 3. Piper Enge, USA 2:27.93, 4. Gracie Weyant, USA 2:32.21.

4×100-meter medley relay: 1. USA 4:02.14 (Maggie Wanezek, Piper Enge, Alex Shackell, Erin Gemmell), 2. Japan 4:04.01, 3. Australia 4:05.84.

BOYS
800-meter freestyle: 1. Joshua Staples, AUS 7:56.29, 2. Hiroyoshi Miyaki, JPN 7:57.64, 3. Alec Enyeart, US 8:02.92.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Maximus Williamson, USA 1:59.01, 2. Tomoyuki Matsushita, JPN 2:00.64, 3. William Petric, AUS 2:00.82, 10. Josh Zuchowski, USA 2:02.88.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Flynn Southam, AUS 22.36, 2. tie, Diggory Dillingham, USA and Kaii Winkler, USA 22.50.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Asahi Kawashima, JPN 2:11.81, 2. Yamato Okadome, JPN 2:12.19, 3. Nicholas Mahabir, SGP 2:12.50.

4×100-meter medley relay: 1. USA 3:36.65 (Daniel Diehl, Zhier Fan, Thomas Heilman, Kaii Winkler), 2. Australia 3:36.96, 3. Japan 3:40.35

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Winkler Wins Relay Gold, Breaks World Junior Record; Zuchowski Wins Second Silver Medal On Day Three Of Junior Pan Pacs


By Sharon Robb
HONOLULU, Hawaii, August 27, 2022—Kaii Winkler of Eagle Aquatics turned in a world-record performance Friday at the Junior Pan Pacific Championships at Mark Takai Veterans Memorial Aquatics Center.

Winkler, 16, swam anchor leg on the U.S. boys’ winning 4×100-meter freestyle relay that won in world junior record time of 3:15.79 with teammates Thomas Heilman, Henry McFadden and Daniel Diehl.

Winkler’s split was 48.95, second fastest on the relay. Diehl had the fastest in 48.66. It was the first world junior record of the meet. The previous record was 3:15.80.

Winkler also won the “B” final in the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 53.94 after finishing ninth in prelims in 54.36. His previous best was 54.18. Winkler has the 50 freestyle, his specialty event, left to swim.

U.S. teammate Josh Zuchowski of FAST won his second silver medal for the U.S. The Stanford-bound Zuchowski, 18, finished second in the 200-meter backstroke and was top American in a best time 1:58.16. He dropped 0.26 off his previous best of 1:58.42. Earlier in the week, Zuchowski also won silver in the 100 backstroke in a best time 54.51. He went 1:58.98 in prelims. Japan’s Hidek Takehara won in a Junior Pan Pac record 1:57.00, breaking American Jack Conger’s 2012 record of 1:57.20. Zuchowski has the 200 IM left to swim on the final day.

U.S. teammate Julia Podkoscielny, 17, of Pine Crest Swimming, was 19th in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:15.68. She has the 200 IM left to swim on Saturday.

The talented trio are representing the U.S. internationally for the first time and are among emerging stars from four Pan Pac charter nations (U.S., Canada, Japan, Australia) during the competitive four-day meet. In addition to the four charter nations, other select non-European Swimming League (LEN) are competing including New Zealand, Fiji and Singapore.

Competition concludes on Saturday with prelims at 3 p.m. EST and finals at 11 p.m. EST. All sessions will be streamed at http://www.usaswimming.org/watch.

Saturday events are: 200 IM, 50 freestyle, 200 breaststroke and 4×100 medley relay.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS: 1. U.S. 168, 2. Japan 117, 3. Australia 111, 4. Canada 78, 5. New Zealand 20, 6. Singapore 12, 7. Fiji 8.
BOYS: 1. U.S. 164, 2. Australia 122, 3. Japan 104.5, 4. Canada 77.5, 5. Singapore 22, 6. New Zealand 16, 7. Fiji 7.

GIRLS
400-meter freestyle: 1. Erin Gemmell, US 4:05.07, 2. Jamie Perkins, AUS 4:06.64, 3. Jillian Cox, US 4:06.84.
100-meter butterfly: 1. Alex Shackell, US 58.58, 2. Airi Mitsui, JPN 58.67, 3. Bailey Hartman, US 58.71.
200-meter backstroke: 1. Yuzuki Mizuno, JPN 2:09.17, 2. Mio Narita, JPN 2:09.67, 3. Kennedy Noble, US 2:11.32.
4×100-meter freestyle relay: 1. U.S. 3:37.99 (Kayla Wilson, Anna Moesch, Erin Gemmell, Alex Shackell), 2. Australia 3:39.04, 3. Canada 3:40.90.

BOYS
400-meter freestyle: 1. Joshua Staples, AUS 3:48.36, 2. Rex Maurer, US 3:49.86, 3. Alec Enyeart, US 3:51.07.
100-meter butterfly: 1. Thomas Heilman, US 51.98, 2. Jesse Coleman, AUS 52.23, 3. Tomoyuki Matsushita, JPN 53.38.
200-meter backstroke: 1. Hidekazu Takehara, JPN 1:57.00, 2. Josh Zuchowski, US 1:58.16, 3. Keaton Jones, US 1:58.98.
4×100-meter freestyle relay: 1. U.S. 3:15.79 (Thomas Heilman, Henry McFadden, Daniel Diehl, Kaii Winkler), world junior record, 2. Australia 3:18.06, 3. Japan 3:19.94.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Podkoscielny Wins “B” Final; Winkler Finishes In Top 10 On Day Two Of Junior Pan Pacs


By Sharon Robb
HONOLULU, Hawaii, August 26, 2022—U.S. teammates Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest Swimming and Kaii Winkler of Eagle Aquatics got in more racing against some of the world’s best swimmers Thursday at the Junior Pan Pacific Championships at Mark Takai Veterans Memorial Aquatics Center.

Julia Podkoscielny, 17, of Pine Crest Swimming, won the “B” final and finished ninth overall in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:47.34. She swam 4:52.27 in prelims. She has the 200 backstroke and 200 IM left to swim.

U.S. teammate Kaii Winkler, 16, of Eagle Aquatics was second in the B final and tenth overall in the 100-meter freestyle in 50.12 after going a best time 49.47 in prelims, dropping 0.21 from his previous best of 49.68. He also anchored the 4×200-meter freestyle “B” relay with a 1:51.27 split that finished seventh in 7:22.66. Winkler has the 400 freestyle, 100 butterfly and 50 freestyle left to swim.

The talented trio of Josh Zuchowski of FAST, Podkoscielny and Winkler, representing the U.S. internationally for the first time, are among emerging stars from four Pan Pac charter nations (U.S., Canada, Japan, Australia) during the competitive four-day meet. Zuchowski, already a silver medalist, swims the 200 backstroke on Friday.

In addition to the four charter nations, other select non-European Swimming League (LEN) will also compete including New Zealand, China, Fiji, Singapore, South Korea and Ecuador.

Competition is through Saturday with prelims at 3 p.m. EST and finals at 11 p.m. EST. All sessions will be streamed at http://www.usaswimming.org/watch.

Friday events are: 400 freestyle, 100 butterfly, 200 backstroke and 4×100 free relay.

THURSDAY RESULTS
GIRLS: 1. US 109, 2. Australia 80, 3. Japan 70, 4. Canada 50, 5. New Zealand 12, 6. Singapore 6, 7. Fiji 4.
BOYS: 1. US 106, 2. Australia 80, 3. Japan 70.5, 4. Canada 47.5, 5. Singapore 16, 6. New Zealand 7.
GIRLS
100-meter freestyle: 1. Erin Gemmell, US 54.13, 2. Milla Jansen, AUS 54.36, 3. Olivia Wunsch, AUS 54.50.
100-meter breaststroke: 1. Piper Enge, US 1:08.58, 2. Kotomi Kato, JPN 1:09.10, 3. Isabella Johnson, AUS 1:09.36.
400-meter individual medley: 1. Mio Narita, JPN 4:36.79, 2. Kayla Han, US 4:43.60, 3. Ayami Suzuki, JPN 4:43.70, 9. Julia Podkoscielny, US 4:47.34.
4×200-meter freestyle relay: 1. US 7:54.70 (Kayla Wilson, Jillian Cox, Cavan Gormsen, Erin Gemmell), 2. Australia 7:55.85, 3. Japan 8:01.38.
BOYS
100-meter freestyle: 1. Flynn Southam, AUS 48.23, 2. Thomas Heilman, US 49.34, 3. Jamie Mooney, AUS 50.19, 10. Kaii Winkler, US 50.12.
100-meter breaststroke: 1. Zhier Fan, US 1:00.74, 2. Yamato Okadome, JPN 1:01.35, 3. Nicholas Mahabir, SGP 1:01.78.
400-meter individual medley: 1. Ei Kamikawabata, JPN 4:15.23, 2. Maximus Williamson, US 4:17.58, 3. Riki Abe, JPN 4:17.96.
4×200-meter freestyle relay: 1. Australia 7:13.07 (Flynn Southam, Anders McAlpine, Marcus Da Silva, Joshua Staples), 2. US 7:15.18, 3. Japan 7:22.26.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Josh Zuchowski Takes Silver, Julia Podkoscielny, Kaii Winkler Swim Best Times On Day One Of Junior Pan Pacs


By Sharon Robb
HONOLULU, Hawaii, August 25, 2022—Josh Zuchowski is living his dream of representing the U.S. on the international stage.

It got even better Wednesday when the Stanford-bound swimmer from West Palm Beach-based Flood Aquatics Swim Team (FAST) won one of his country’s first medals at the Junior Pan Pacific Championships at Mark Takai Veterans Memorial Aquatics Center.

Zuchowski, 18, a King’s Academy alum, finished second in the 100-meter backstroke in a best time 54.51, dropping 0.67. He first lowered his previous best of 55.18 in morning prelims in 54.70, where he earned the second seed, and lowered it in the final. U.S. teammate Daniel Diehl, the top seed, won in a meet record and national age group record 53.27, also a best time dropping 0.32. Zuchowski also swam lead-off on the 4×100-meter medley “B” relay that finished in 3:50.42.

Zuchowski has the 200 backstroke and 200 IM left to swim.

U.S. teammate Julia Podkoscielny, 17, of Pine Crest Swimming also turned in a best time in her opening event, the 100-meter backstroke. She went 1:02.01, bettering her previous best of 1:02.31. She was the fifth American finisher in the field and could not swim in the “A” final. Each nation is limited to two athletes in the scored “A” final and two in the “B” final. On Thursday she swims her specialty event, the 400 IM. She will also swim the 200 backstroke and 200 IM.

U.S. teammate Kaii Winkler, 16, of Eagle Aquatics was tenth in the 200-meter freestyle prelims in a best time 1:50.07, bettering his previous best of 1:50.79. He finished 12th in finals in 1:50.81.

The talented trio, representing the U.S. internationally for the first time, are among emerging stars from four Pan Pac charter nations (U.S., Canada, Japan, Australia) during the competitive four-day meet. In addition to the four charter nations, other select non-European Swimming League (LEN) will also compete including New Zealand, China, Fiji, Singapore, South Korea and Ecuador.

Competition is through Saturday with prelims at 3 p.m. EST and finals at 11 p.m. EST. All sessions will be streamed at http://www.usaswimming.org/watch.

Thursday events are: 100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 400 IM and 4×200 free relay.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. US 56, 2. Australia 40, 3. Japan 30, 4. Canada 21, 5. New Zealand 1.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. US 57, 2. Australia 34, 3. Japan 30, 4. Canada 25, 5. New Zealand, Singapore 1.


GIRLS
200-meter freestyle: 1. Erin Gemmell, US 1:56.15, 2. Jamie Perkins, AUS 1:57.34, 3. Kayla Wilson, US 1:58.42.
100-meter backstroke: 1. Maggie Wanezek, US 59.96, 2. Iona Anderson, AUS 1:00.39, 3. Kennedy Noble, US 1:01.03.
200-meter butterfly: 1. Airi Mitsui, JPN 2:07.82, 2. Yasuki Fujimoto, JPN 2:09.63, 3. Alex Shackell, US 2:09.71.
Mixed 4×100-meter medley relay: 1. US 3:46.83, 2. Australia 3:50.51, 3. Japan 3:50.81.
BOYS
200-meter freestyle: 1. Flynn Southam, AUS 1:47.11, 2. Maximus Williamson, US 1:48.21, 3. Adam Wu, CAN 1:48.26.
100-meter backstroke: 1. Daniel Diehl, US 53.27, 2. Josh Zuchowski, US 54.51, 3. Hidekazu Takehara, JPN 55.51.
200-meter butterfly: 1. Aaron Shackell, US 1:55.81, 2. Thomas Heilman, US 1:56.52, 3. Ei Kamikawabata, JPN 1:58.32.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Podkoscielny, Zuchowski, Winkler Represent U.S. At Junior Pan Pacs That Begin Wednesday


By Sharon Robb
HONOLULU, Hawaii, August 23, 2022—The Florida Gold Coast will be well-represented when the Junior Pan Pacific Championships begin Wednesday at the K. Mark Takai Veterans Memorial Aquatics Center.

Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest Swimming, Josh Zuchowski of Flood Aquatics Swim Team (FAST) and Kaii Winkler of Eagle Aquatics are among 41 athletes representing the U.S. It has been called the best team USA Swimming has ever sent to the meet.

The talented trio, representing the U.S. internationally for the first time, will be among emerging stars from four Pan Pac charter nations (U.S., Canada, Japan, Australia) on display during the competitive four-day meet.

In addition to the four charter nations, other select non-European Swimming League (LEN) will also compete including New Zealand, China, Fiji, Singapore, South Korea and Ecuador. The meet is for countries that border the Pacific Ocean.

The event is the marquis junior international event on the 2022 calendar for the U.S.

USA Swimming’s selection process was the fastest 18 & unders (born in 2004 or later) from the U.S. International Trials in April. They were limited to 20 boys and 20 girls on the roster, though the roster wound up with 20 girls and 21 boys.

Podkoscielny, headed into her senior season at Pine Crest School, is an early University of Florida commit for the fall of 2023.

Podkoscielny tuned up for Pan Pacs at the USA Swimming Futures Championship in Cary, N.C. where she won two events, the 200 backstroke (2:13.86) and 400 individual medley (4:46.37); was second in the 100 backstroke (1:02.31) and 200 IM (2:15.08) and third in the 200 breaststroke (2:34.32). She also got in some racing at the Speedo Sectionals in Plantation where she competed in the 200 IM (2:16.45) and 400 IM (5:00.21).

Podkoscielny was ranked ninth on SwimSwam’s Way Too Early Recruit Ranks for the class of 2023. As an eighth grader, she was already one of Florida’s top high school swimmers.

Zuchowski, headed to Stanford on Sept. 6, fine tuned at the Speedo Junior National Championships where he made three finals. He won the 200 backstroke (1:58.42), was third in the 100 backstroke (55.18) and third in the 200 IM (2:01.92). He also won the 200 backstroke (2:01.13) and 200 IM (2:05.37) and was second in the 100 butterfly (54.69) at the FGC Long Course Senior Championships. At Speedo Sectionals, he won the 100 backstroke (56.34), 200 backstroke (2:02.98) and 50 backstroke (27.09).

Zuchowski is an 11-time national age group record holder, eight-time high school state champion and state 200 IM record holder for King’s Academy.

Kaii Winkler, 16, of Eagle Aquatics (100 freestyle) is a junior with the South Florida Heat. He is ranked ranked first in the state and seventh in the nation among 2024 recruits. He was a state 1A runner-up in the 200 freestyle in 1:36.78.

At the USA Swimming Futures Championship, he was third in the 100 freestyle (49.75). At Speedo Sectionals, he won the 100 freestyle (50.47) and 200 freestyle (1:52.19). He was also third in the 50 freestyle (23.58) and 200 IM (2:07.46) and third in the 50 butterfly (25.18).

Podkoscielny is entered in the 400 IM; Zuchowski in the 100 and 200 backstroke and Winkler the 100 freestyle although they may be added to other events and relays by the coaching staff.

Two other Floridians are on the roster: Michaela Mattes of Sarasota Sharks (800/1500 freestyle); and Gracie Weyant of Sarasota Sharks (200 breaststroke).

Headlining the U.S. roster are National Age Group record holders Erin Gemmell (Potomac, Md./Nation’s Capital Swim Club) and Thomas Heilman (Crozet, Va./Cavalier Aquatics/Piedmont Family YMCA). Sixteen swimmers are members of this year’s National Junior Team including Podkoscielny and Zuchowski.

The Junior Pan Pacific Championships coaching staff features head coach Brent Arckey (Sarasota Sharks) and assistant coaches Chuck Batchelor (SwimMAC Carolina), Tom Kleiboeker (Tsunami Swim Team of K.C.), Ginny Nussbaum (Long Island Aquatic Club), Chris Plumb (Carmel Swim Club) and Gary Taylor (Cavalier Aquatics/Piedmont Family YMCA).

Competition will take place through Saturday with prelims at 3 p.m. ET and finals at 11 p.m. ET. All sessions will be streamed at http://www.usaswimming.org/watch.

Wednesday’s events are: 200-meter freestyle, 100-meter backstroke, 200-meter butterfly, men’s 1500-meter freestyle, women’s 800-meter freestyle and 4×100-meter mixed medley relay.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Roche, Relays Lead SOFLO; Podkoscielny Wins Second Title On Final Day Of USA Swimming Futures Championship


By Sharon Robb

CARY, N.C., July 30, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers ended on a good note on the final night of the USA Swimming Futures Championship Saturday at Triangle Aquatic Center.

Ricardo Roche, 22, was SOFLO’s top finisher placing 11th in the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:07.11. He dropped 4.28 seconds off his entry time of 2:11.39. In prelims, he first bettered it in 2:08.28 and lowered it again in finals.

Roche also led off SOFLO’s 400-meter medley relay that finished tenth in 3:56.52 with teammates Javier Colmenares, Rafael Rodriguez and Alex Golding. Their entry time was 4:01.42.

SOFLO’s girls relay of Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Mallory Schleicher and Maddie Smutny was 13th in 4:24.21, bettering its seed time of 4:28.76.

In the 200-meter individual medley, Mallory Schleicher, 18, qualified for the C final in 2:24.71 and finished fourth and 20th overall in 2:23.28. Olivia Dinehart, 17, was seventh in the D final and 31st overall in 2:24.99. Her prelim time was 2:25.06.

Elena Dinehart, 17, was second in the C final of the 200-meter backstroke and 18th overall in a best time 2:19.35 with a time drop of 2.01. She went 2:21.68 in prelims.

Distance swimmer Izzy Wilson, 15, was 14th in the 1500-meter freestyle in 17:42.84.

Other Saturday SOFLO results:
Javier Colmenares, 16, 200 IM, 92. 2:16.32; 100 breaststroke time trial, 3. 1:07.43.
Elena Dinehart, 17, 200 backstroke, 18. 2:21.68 prelims, 2. C final and 18. overall 2:19.35.
Olivia Dinehart, 17, 200 IM, 33. 2:25.06 prelims, 7. D final and 31. overall 2:24.99.
Natalie Gembicki, 17, 200 IM, 116. 2:32.79; 100 freestyle time trial, 4. 1:00.49.
Alex Golding, 18, 200 IM, 44. 2:12.08.
Sophia Grubbs, 17, 200 IM, 123. 2:33.47.
Austin Nelson, 16, 200 backstroke, 52. 2:14.16.
Wisthon Rendon, 18, 200 backstroke, 47. 2:13.45.
Ricardo Roche, 22, 200 backstroke, 13. 2:08.28 prelims, 11. 2:07.11, 4.28 drop.
Rafael Rodriguez, 20, 50 freestyle, 70. 24.53.
Mallory Schleicher, 18, 200 IM, 27. 2:24.71 prelims, 4. C final and 20th overall, 2:23.28.
Izzy Wilson, 15, 1500 freestyle, 14. 17:42.84; 100 freestyle time trial 1:03.61.

SOFLO had thirteen swimmers (seven girls and six boys) compete in 48 individual events and one relay.

Pine Crest was the top Florida Gold Coast team finishing ninth among combined and sixth among girls teams with 119 points including 90 points scored by Julia Podkoscielny.

South Florida Aquatic Club was the second highest FGC team finisher placing 20th among 72 teams with 64 points, second highest finish in team history. SOFLO girls were 14th with 44 and boys were 30th with 20.

Among Florida Gold Coast swimmer highlights:

U.S. junior national team member Julia Podkoscielny, 17, of Pine Crest Swimming, prepping for the upcoming Junior Pan Pacs in Hawaii, won the 200-meter backstroke in 2:13.86, her second title of the meet. She was also second in the 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:15.08. Her previous best was 2:16.45. She swam 2:19.53 in prelims.

Venezuelan Lismar Lyon, 21, of Midtown Weston, was fourth in the 50-meter freestyle in 26.23.

The Futures Championship is as an intermediate step between Sectional Championships and Junior Nationals or National Championships, and open to swimmers of all ages who have time standards. The seventh edition of Futures is one of five around the nation.

Swimmers from the following LSCs competed including Florida Gold Coast, Florida Swimming, Southeastern, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Michigan, Louisiana, Mississippi, Kentucky, and Indiana.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. TAC Titans 1,207, 2. Sarasota Sharks 800, 3. Bolles 716.5, 4. Club Wolverine 683, 5. Chattahooche Gold 267, 9. Pine Crest 119, 20. SOFLO 64, 24. TS Aquatics 60, 29. Miami Country Day 38, 33. tie, Olympus, Midtown Weston 30, 36. Eagle Aquatics 28, 40. Treasure Coast 23, 43. Azura 17, 45. PAQ 13.5, 52. Metro Aquatics 7.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. TAC Titans 671, 2. Bolles 598, 3. Club Wolverine 239.5, 4. Sarasota Sharks 212, 5. Michigan Lakeshore 134, 17. Miami Country Day 38, 18. TS Aquatics 36, 26. Eagle Aquatics 28, 30. SOFLO 20, 33. Azura 17, 35. PAQ 13.5, 48. T2 Aquatics 1.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota Sharks 588, 2. TAC Titans 536, 3. Club Wolverine 443.5, 4. Chattahoochee Gold 251, 5. Blue Dolfins 143.5, 6. Pine Crest Swimming 119, 14. SOFLO 44, 19. Midtown Weston 30, 21. TS Aquatics 24, 23. Treasure Coast 23, 34. Metro Aquatics 7.

WOMEN
200-meter individual medley: 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 2:14.93, 2. Julie Podkoscielny, PCS 2:15.08, 3. Charlotte Hook, TAC 2:15.98; FGC: 19. Riley Botting, PCS 2:22.74; SOFLO: 20. Mallory Schleicher 2:23.28, 31. Olivia Dinehart 2:24.99.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Addison Sauickie, SYS 25.49, 2. Julia Dennis, SWAT 25.74, 3. Elizabeth Tilt, GOLD 25.90; FGC: 4. Lismar Lyon, MWA 26.23, 10. Jillian Crooks, TSA 26.34, 25. Tawannah McLemore, TSA 26.62.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PCS 2:13.86, 2. Addison Sauickie, SYS 2:14.68, 3. Lily Cleason, CW 2:14.80; SOFLO: 18. Elena Dinehart 2:19.35, time drop 2.01; FGC: 21. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:22.04, 32. Erin Miller, PCS 2:25.31.

400-meter medley relay: 1. TAC Titans 4:08.71, 2. Club Wolverine 4:11.33, 3.Sarasota Sharks 4:13.87, 12. Pine Crest 4:23.29 (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Julianne McCranie, Erin Miller), 13. SOFLO 4:24.21 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Mallory Schleicher, Maddie Smutny), 37. Gulliver 4:39.69.

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Hannah Bellard, CW 16:43.57, 2. Lauren Milbaum, SYS 17:06.83, 3. Sidney Brann, SYS 17:19.36; SOFLO: 14. Izzy Wilson 17:42.84

MEN
200-meter individual medley: 1. Michael Cotter, TAC 2:01.27, 2. Michael Mullen, Bolles 2:04.01, 3. William Heck, Bolles 2:04.65; FGC: 9. Dario Martin, OSC 2:06.22, 17. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 2:06.77, 28. Nikita Efimov, OSC 2:10.20.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Macguire McDuff, Bolles 22.44, 2. Jerry Fox, TAC 22.97, 3. Larry Salls, Bolles 22.99; FGC: 6. Josiah Morales 23.31, 30. Joshua Cajuste, TSA 24.20.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Lance Norris, TAC 2:00.66, 2. Amadeusz Knop, SYS 2:01.06, 3. Ethan Ekk, ATAC 2:02.23; SOFLO: 11. Ricardo Roche 2:07.11, time drop 4.28

400-meter medley relay: 1. Bolles 3:42.57, 2. TAC Titans A 3:43.94, 3. TAC Titans B 3:47.27, 10. SOFLO A 3:56.52 (Ricardo Roche, Javier Colmenares, Rafael Rodriguez, Alex Golding).

800-meter freestyle: 1. Christopher Callan, CW 8:12.10, 2. Amadeusz Knop, SYS 8:12.45, 3. Jacob Hamlin, HIGH 8:20.51

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com