St. Thomas Aquinas Sweeps Cypress Bay In BCAA Season-Opener; SOFLO’s Ana Villamil, Stephen Kim Double Winners


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, August 31, 2022—St. Thomas Aquinas girls and boys teams won their BCAA season-opener Tuesday night at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The Raiders swept the Cypress Bay Lightning. The boys won, 117-53 and the girls squeaked by, 89-87.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Ana Villamil was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley (2:14.91) and 100-yard breaststroke (1:08.50).

The Raiders had three other girls double winners.

Mariana Cote won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:00.02 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:22.28.

Ana Lutz won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.32 and 100-yard freestyle in 56.01.

Julianne McCranie won the 100-yard butterfly in 58.22 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.35.

Cypress Bay won the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

SOFLO’s Stephen Kim, 16, of Cypress Bay, won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.51 and 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.94.

The Raider won two boys relays in the 200-yard medley relay and 400-yard freestyle relay and had two other double winners.

Alex Mansur won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:48.13 and 100-yard freestyle in 48.81.

Gabriel Tortola won the 100-yard butterfly in 55.44 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:02.38.

GIRLS
St. Thomas Aquinas 89, Cypress Bay 87

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:52.47, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:52.94, 3. St. Thomas B 2:00.64.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, CB 2:00.02, 2. Samira Zambrano, CB 2:02.82, 3. Sarah Vazquez, STA 2:06.52.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Ana Villamil, CB 2:14.91, 2. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:16.53, 3. Mariann Catalasan, STA 2:25.03.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Ana Lutz, STA 25.32, 2. Valentina Valecilles, CB 25.65, 3. Natalia Ortiz, CB 26.03.

1-meter diving: 1. Lindsay Ruoff, STA 187.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 58.22, 2. Lena Lajko, STA 1:00.38, 3. Gabriella DeLuna, CB 1:00.96.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Ana Lutz, STA 56.01, 2. Mia Gelin, STA 57.50, 3. Natalia Ortiz, CB 57.84.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, CB 5:22.28, 2. Sarah Vazquez, STA 5:28.96, 3. Samira Zambrano, CB 5:32.07.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:44.70, 2. Cypress Bay 1:45.31, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas B 1:55.22.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 1:00.35, 2. Nicol Bellardi, CB 1:02.65, 3. Gabriella DeLuna, CB 1:04.14.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ana Villamil, CB 1:08.50, 2. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:14.94, 3. Sara Mendoza, CB 1:15.65.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay A 3:45.27, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas A 3:48.01, 3. Cypress Bay B 3:58.78.

BOYS
St. Thomas Aquinas 117, Cypress Bay 53

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:47.75, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas B 1:51.44, 3. Cypress Bay 1:54.53.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 1:48.13, 2. Matthew Tan, STA 1:58.97, 3. Gabriel Landron, STA 1:59.51.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Stephen Kim, CB 2:05.94, 2. Jonas Santos, STA 2:12.13, 3. Giovanni Gianfriddo, STA 2:16.58.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Samuel Collingwood, STA 21.81, 2. Juan Orjuela, STA 23.82, 3. Aiden Park, CB 24.59.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Gabriel Tortola, STA 55.44, 2. Juan Orjuela, STA 56.52, 3. Mateo Shearer, STA 57.66.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 48.81, 2. Samuel Collingwood, STA 49.20, 3. Diego Villalonga, CB 53.70.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriela Tortola, STA 5:02.38, 2. Rafael Landron, STA 5:19.26, 3. Giovanni Gianfriddo, STA 5:25.69.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:37.16, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:37.28, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas B 1:41.26.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Mateo Shearer, STA 58.27, 2. Matthew Tan, STA 59.81, 3. Alejandro Osorio, STA 1:04.63.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Stephen Kim, CB 1:05.51, 2. Diego Villalonga, CB 1:06.58, 3. Rafael Landron, STA 1:08.15.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 3:28.52, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas B 3:45.25, 3. Cypress Bay A 3:48.57.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Thomas Aquinas Sweeps Region 4-3A Team Titles; SOFLO’s Colmenares Double Winner, Garrick Breaks School Record


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, November 5, 2021–For the second consecutive week, St. Thomas Aquinas swept team titles at the Region 4-3A Swimming and Diving Championships Thursday at Miami Belen’s Gian Zumpano Aquatics Center.

The defending girls champion won with 457 points. Pembroke Pines Charter was runner-up with 244 points.

In an exciting finish, the St. Thomas boys’ team, fifth last year, knocked off defending champion Miami Belen by one point. The Raiders captured the title with 315 points and Belen Jesuit finished with 314 points. Pembroke Pines Charter was fourth with 189 points.

The boys crown came down to an exciting 400-yard freestyle relay with the young Raiders foursome winning in 3:18.70 with freshman Gabriel Tortola, sophomore Matthew Tan, senior Jack Faulkner and freshman Alex Mansur, 12/100ths ahead of Belen in 3:18.82 with senior John Fanjul, junior Ernesto Cabrera, junior Jose Morales and senior Nelson de Leon.

In addition to the Raiders’ relay win and runner-up finish in the 200-yard freestyle relay, there were individual winners Alex Mansur in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.83, Gabriel Tortola in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:48.15 and Jack Faulkner in the 100-yard backstroke in 53.63.

St. Thomas Aquinas girls team swept all three relays. Diver Kaitlyn Ross won the 1-meter event with 440.55 points. Julianne McCranie won the 100-yard butterfly in 57.17 and was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 59.25.

Pembroke Pines Charter had two individual champions with Kaitlyn Jorgensen in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.25 and Victoria Torres in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.71.

The only other Broward girls winner was Syven Walker of Archbishop McCarthy in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.13.

Everglades’ Javier Colmenares was South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher as a double winner. He won the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 1:57.20 and 100-yard breaststroke in 58.30, another best time. He was also a member of the third place 200-yard medley relay and fifth place 400-yard freestyle relay with SOFLO teammate Alejandro Mateus.

SOFLO teammate Nathaniel Garrick of Archbishop McCarthy broke the school record in the 100-yard backstroke in the 55.65 to finish third. The previous record was 56.58 set in 2013.

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas 457, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 244, 3. Viera 196, 4. South Fork 185, 5. Martin County 177, 6. tie, Terra, Sebastian River 164, 8., tie, Melbourne, Seminole Ridge 139, 10. Archbishop McCarthy 132, 11. Our Lady of Lourdes 114, 12. Atlantic 45, 13. Port St. Lucie 40, 14. Okeechobee 28, 15. tie, Mater Academy, Fort Pierce Westwood 24, 17. Hialeah 8, 18. Reagan 6, 19. Heritage High 4.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:51.67 (Julianne McCranie, Mariann Catalasan, Teresa Landron, Jade Renaud), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:54.22 (Jena Legaspi, Victoria Torres, Daniela Barreto, Kaitlyn Jorgensen), 3. Viera 1:57.59.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 1:58.25, 2. Corina Wong, OLL 1:58.37, 3. Isabella Rasmussen, SR 1:59.62, 10. Sarah Vazquez, PPC 2:07.20.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Sonja Wangensteen, MEL 2:14.19, 2. Mariann Catalasan, STA 2:15.76, 3. Marin Chapon, VIER 2:16.08, 11. Lorelei Santos, PPC 2:30.30, 19. Calista Harries, ABM 2:36.49.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Syven Walker, ABM 25.13, 2. Anastasia Lutz, STA 25.17, 3. Caylee DeMil-Smith, ATL 25.36, 16. Silvana Dioguardi, PPC 28.07.

1-meter diving: 1. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 440.55, 2. Julia Hirt, SF 370.20, 3. Zoey Hayden, SR 349.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 57.17, 2. Teresa Landron, STA 59.22, 3. Marin Chapon, VIE 59.87, 9. Daniela Barreto, PPC 1:05.40, 10. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:05.42.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Sarah Evans, PSL 51.85, 2. Victoria Torres, PPC 53.06, 3. Mia Gelin, STA 54.92.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Corina Wong, OLL 5:19.92, 2. Isabella Rasmussen, SR 5:20.44, 3. Mary Twomey, SR 5:20.61, 4. Sarah Vazquez, PPC 5:27.82

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.55 (Teresa Landron, Mia Gelin, Jade Renaud, Anastasia Lutz), 2. Melbourne 1:46.01, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 1:46.58, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:55.24 (Kaitlyn Consuegra, Molly Masson, Lorelei Santos, Silvana Dioguardi).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sarah Evans, PSL 55.37, 2. Julianne McCranie, STA 59.25, 3. Neta Elran, VIE 1:00.45, 4. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 1:02.04, 5. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:03.55.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:05.71, 2. Alayna Simpson, TERRA 1:08.35, 3. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:09.68, 7. Maria Legaspi, PPC 1:13.60, 11. Lorelei Santos, PPC 1:16.28, 16. Calista Harries, ABM 1:18.95.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:40.81 (Teresa Landron, Mia Gelin, Anastasia Lutz, Julianne McCranie), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:46.99 (Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Sarah Vazquez, Daniela Barreto, Victoria Torres), 3. Viera 3:52.94, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 3:54.07 (Syven Walker, Makaila Blanchard, Johanni Rodriguez-Cedeno, Savannah Korb).

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas 315, 2. Belen Jesuit 314, 3. Sebastian River 228, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 187, 5. Martin County 179, 6. Everglades 144, 7. Terra 132, 8. South Fork 124, 9. Melbourne 112, 10. Seminole Ridge 109, 11. Archbishop McCarthy 69, 12. Hialeah 59, 13. Plantation 48, 14. tie, Ronald Reagan, Mater Academy, Viera 43, 17. Varela 26, 18. Heritage 11, 19. Okeechobee 5, 20. Atlantic 4.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Sebastian River 1:40.28 (Jace Domster, Michael Hill, Mitchell Ledford, Nicholas Jackman), 2. Martin County 1:41.26, 3. Everglades 1:44.04 (Alejandro Mateus, Javier Colmenares, Giovanni Otrello, Tyler Hering), 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:45.11 (Tanner Gibson, Zackary Harris, Christian Tijero, Anthony Fernandez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mitchell Ledford, SR 1:42.43, 2. Alex Mansur, STA 1:43.60, 3. Gabriel Tortola, STA 1:46.33, 4. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 1:48.32, 8. Christian Tijero, PPC 1:50.43, 15. Mason Jimenez, PPC 1:59.14, 18. Lucas Porven, PPC 2:04.27.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Javier Colmenares, EVER 1:57.20, 2. Michael Hill, SR 1:59.42, 3. Victor Valdez, MAT 2:02.90, 11. Tanner Gibson, PPC 2:16.01, 12. Benjamin Kim, PPC 2:19.98, 13. Connor Jimenez, PPC 2:21.01.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Patrick Faherty, MEL 21.99, 2. Evan Pelletier, MC 22.01, 3. Landon Emmons, SR 22.02, 19. Luca Hincapie, PPC 24.57, 20. Anthony Fernandez, PPC 24.61.

1-meter diving: 1. Bryson Hayden, SR 451.95, 2. Michael Hirt, SF 280.80.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mitchell Ledford, SR 50.20, 2. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 53.38, 3. Jack Faulkner, STA 54.44, 5. Christian Tijero, PPC 55.68, 15. Luca Hincapie, PPC 58.97.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 47.83, 2. Landon Emmons, SR 48.56, 3. Evan Pelletier, MC 48.76, 6. Zackary Harris, PPC 50.48, 16. Anthony Fernandez, PPC 54.28.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriel Tortola, STA 4:48.15, 2. Nicholas Jackman, SR 4:50.612, 3. Mateo Shearer, STA 4:59.12, 5. Karvin Ortiz, PPC 5:09.95, 11. Mason Jimenez, PPC 5:22.74.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Martin County 1:31.02, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:31.08 (Alex Mansur, Cole Jordan, Gabriel Tortola, Juan Orjuela), 3. Belen Jesuit 1:32.69, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:40.54 (Luca Hincapie, Justin Rodriguez, Lucas Porven, Tanner Gibson).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jack Faulkner, STA 53.63, 2. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 54.53, 3. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 55.65, school record, 12. Tanner Gibson, PPC 1:03.56, 14. Matthew Kim, PPC 1:05.14, 15. Connor Jimenez, PPC 1:05.23.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Javier Colmenares, EVER 58.30, 2. Victor Valdez, MAT 59.76, 3. Michael Hill, SR 1:01.17, 8. Zackary Harris, PPC 1:04.81

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:18.70 (Gabriel Tortola, Matthew Tan, Jack Faulkner, Alex Mansur), 2. Belen Jesuit 3:18.82, 3. Sebastian River 3:23.32, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:30.56 (Christian Tijero, Luca Hincapie, Anthony Fernandez, Zackary Harris), 5. Everglades 3:32.38 (Alejandro Mateus, Giovanni Otrello, Tyler Hering, Javier Colmenares).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Thomas Aquinas Sweeps District 11-3A Titles; Pembroke Pines Charter Runners-up


By Sharon Robb
CORAL SPRINGS, October 28, 2021–St. Thomas Aquinas swept the team titles at the District 11-3A Swimming and Diving Championships Thursday at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

The girls’ team defended its’ title and won its third consecutive championship with 615 points. Pembroke Pines Charter was runner-up with 417 points.

St. Thomas boys team, third last year, won the team title with 488 points. Pembroke Pines Charter was also runner-up with 426 points.

Pembroke Pines Charter boys and girls teams are coached by South Florida Aquatic Club head age group coach Rose Lockie. She is coaching her final year of high school swimming.

St. Thomas Aquinas swept all three girls relays and had two individual winners, Mariann Catalasan and Julianne McCranie.

Catalasan, a sophomore, won her first district title in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:16.36. Last year she was third in 2:27.24. She was also second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.60 for the second consecutive year. Last year she finished in 1:15.48.

McCranie, also a sophomore, defended her title in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.11 and was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.59 in one of the more exciting races of the meet. Seminole Ridge sophomore Taylor Rizzi won in 1:00.31.

Pembroke Pines Charter finished runner-up in the girls’ 200-yard medley relay and 400-yard freestyle relay and won four individual events.

Senior Victoria Torres was a double winner for Pembroke Pines Charter. She won the 100-yard freestyle in 54.43 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.60.

Jaguar teammates Kaitlyn Jorgensen won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:00.52 and Sarah Vazquez won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:26.57.

St. Thomas Aquinas boys’ team was just as impressive as the girls. The Raiders won the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays and won three individual events.

The Raiders were led by freshman Alex Mansur, winning the 200-yard freestyle in 1:44.22 and 100-yard freestyle in 48.45, in another exciting race just ahead of Landon Emmons of Seminole Ridge in 48.86. Emmons won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.32.

Mansur also led a Raider sweep in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:44.22 followed by teammates Gabriel Tortola, a freshman, in 1:48.79 and Matthew Tan, a sophomore, in 1:50.62. Tortola also won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:50.90.

Everglades was led by the one-two punch of Javier Colmenares and Alejandro Mateus, both double winners.

Colmenares won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.79 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.36.

Mateus won the 100-yard butterfly in 54.75 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.20.

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas 615, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 417, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 362, 4. Seminole Ridge 229, 5. Atlantic 84, 6. McArthur 21, 7. Everglades 14, 8. Plantation 4.

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.53, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:55.64, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 2:03.15.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 2:00.52, 2. Isabella Rasmussen, SR 2:01.28, 3. Mia Gelin, STA 2:04.75.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Mariann Catalasan, STA 2:16.36, 2. Jade Renaud, STA 2:21.08, 3. Abigail Santos 2:22.16.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Anastasia Lutz, STA 25.38, 2. Syven Walker, ABM 25.39, 3. Taylor Rizzi, SR 25.74.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Taylor Rizzi, SR 1:00.31, 2. Julianne McCranie, STA 1:00.59, 3. Teresa Landron, STA 1:01.79.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Victoria Torres, PPC 54.43, 2. Mia Gelin, STA 56.28, 3. Anastasia Lutz, STA 56.43.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Sarah Vazquez, PPC 5:26.57, 2. Isabella Rasmussen, SR 5:26.74, 3. Megan Smith, STA 5:37.91.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:44.36, 2. Archbishop McCarthy 1:51.95, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:56.25.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 1:02.11, 2. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 1:03.71, 3. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:04.38.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:07.60, 2. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:09.51, 3. Maria Legaspi, PPC 1:13.28.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:48.12, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:50.27, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 4:11.17.

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas 488, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 426, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 249, 4. Everglades 230, 5. Seminole Ridge 220, 6. Atlantic 98, 7. Plantation 62, 8. McArthur 12.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Everglades 1:44.55, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:49.12, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 1:53.50.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 1:44.22, 2. Gabriel Tortola, STA 1:48.79, 3. Matthew Tan, STA 1:50.62.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Javier Colmenares, EVER 2:05.79, 2. Jonas Santos, STA 2:09.89, 3. Alejandro Osorio, STA 2:14.30.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Landon Emmons, SR 22.32, 2. Jose Robles, PLAN 22.47, 3. Juan Orjuela, STA 23.69.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 54.75, 2. Christian Tijero, PPC 55.92, 3. Jack Faulkner, STA 56.26.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 48.45, 2. Landon Emmons, SR 48.86, 3. Jose Robles, PLAN 50.39.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriel Tortola, STA 4:50.90, 2. Mateo Shearer, STA 5:05.55, 3. Karvin Ortiz, PPC 5:10.35.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:34.75, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:40.18, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 1:47.85.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 55.20, 2. Jack Faulkner, STA 55.52, 3. Matthew Tan, STA 57.40.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Javier Colmenares, EVER 1:00.36, 2. Zackary Harris, PPC 1:04.00, 3. Jonas Santos, STA 1:07.82.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquins 3:24.62, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:31.83, 3. Everglades 3:36.79.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cypress Bay Girls, St. Thomas Boys Win Team Titles At BCAA Championships; SOFLO’s Javier Colmenares Double Winner; Next Up Districts


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, October 17, 2021—Cypress Bay girls and St. Thomas Aquinas boys won the Broward County Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championship Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

After last year’s meet was cancelled because of the pandemic, Cypress Bay, coached by John Spire, took up where it left off in 2019, winning its third team title in four years. Since 2013, Cypress Bay has finished first or second at the BCAA meet.

Cypress Bay won with 531 points, ahead of defending champion St. Thomas Aquinas with 446. Fort Lauderdale edged Pembroke Pines Charter for third place, 251-250.5.

St. Thomas Aquinas captured the boys team title with 371 points. Fort Lauderdale was runner-up with 328 and Pompano Beach was third with 319 points.

St. Thomas Aquinas edged Cypress Bay for the combined team title, 817-813.5 points.

Cypress Bay won the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays and finished second behind Western in the 200-yard medley relay.

Mariana Cote of Cypress Bay was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 1:54.14, dropping 4.03 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:03.51. Nicol Bellardi was the only other girls individual winner for the Lightning in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:07.20, dropping 1.55.

Freshman Tawannah McLemore of Fort Lauderdale and Julianne McCranie of St. Thomas Aquinas were also double winners.

McLemore won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 24.11, dropping 0.73, and 100-yard freestyle in 52.43, also a best time dropping 3.25.

McCranie won the 100-yard butterfly in 57.51 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.14.

The only other BCAA champion was Victoria Torres of Pembroke Pines Charter in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:05.63, dropping 1.08.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Javier Colmenares of Everglades was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 1:55.65, dropping 1.02 and 100-yard breaststroke in 58.10. He had the fastest qualifying times in prelims.

There were two other boys’ double winners.

Joshua Cajuste of Pompano Beach won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 21.41, dropping 0.79 and 100-yard freestyle in 46.79, also a best time dropping 2.09.

Fort Lauderdale High senior Dylan Felt, who trains with Swim Fort Lauderdale, was also a double winner in individual events. He won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:40.20 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:32.52.

Felt also anchored the Flying Ls thrilling 400-yard freestyle relay win in 3:19.01 with teammates Andrew Brantmeyer, Jason Cuffe and Dominick Mitchell, just ahead of St. Thomas Aquinas in 3:19.07.

The only other individual champions were Mason Green of Taravella in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 50.96, dropping 1.30 and Landon Kyser of Cypress Bay in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 51.72, dropping 2.72.

Fort Lauderdale swept the 1-meter diving titles. Catherine Kilroy won the girls title with 244.50 points, edging Kaitlyn Ross of St. Thomas Aquinas with 241.60.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas 817.5, 2. Cypress Bay 813.5, 3. Fort Lauderdale 579, 4. Pompano Beach 542. 5. Cooper City 515, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 443.5, 7. Douglas 337, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 324, 9. South Broward 315, 10. Western 313, 11. Coral Springs Charter 278, 12. Taravella 272, 13. Coral Glades 268.5, 14. Monarch 194, 15. West Broward 133, 16. Nova 67, 17. Piper 53, 18. Deerfield Beach 36, 19. South Plantation 35, 20. Flanagan 26, 21. Coral Springs 9, 22. Plantation, Northeast, Everglades 0.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Cypress Bay 531, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 446, 3. Fort Lauderdale 251, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 250.5, 5. Coral Springs Charter 235, 6. Cooper City 226, 7. Pompano Beach 223, 8. Douglas 209, 9. South Broward 178, 10. Western 170, 11. Cardinal Gibbons 165, 12. Monarch 119, 13. West Broward 115, 14. Coral Glades 103.5, 15. Piper 47, 16. Deerfield Beach 32, 17. tie, Nova, Taravella 22, 19. Northeast 16, 20. Flanagan 6, 21. tie, South Plantation, Coral Springs 4.

GIRLS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Catherine Kilroy, Fort Lauderdale 244.50, 2. Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas 241.60, 3. Christine Hilton, Pompano Beach 225.30.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Western 1:47.76 (Melissa Nassery, Sidney Anton, Gabrielle Hyson, Alanna Arentsen), 2. Cypress Bay 1:49.69, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:51.02.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 1:54.14, 2. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 1:55.83, 3. Natalia Ortiz, Cypress Bay 1:57.47.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 2:07.20, 2. Ana Villamil, Cypress Bay 2:09.04, 3. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 2:11.24.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 24.11, 2. Emily Lopez-Diaz, West Broward 24.60, 3. Riley McCormick, Coral Springs Charter 24.87.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.51, 2. Riley McCormick, Coral Springs Charter 57.81, 3. Gabriella DeLuna, Cypress Bay 58.55.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 52.43, 2. tie, Cassia Flynn, Cardinal Gibbons 53.00 and Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 53.00.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 5:03.51, 2. Rylie Barnhardt, Fort Lauderdale 5:10.40, 3. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 5:10.48.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:41.87 (Jemma Kelly, Natalia Ortiz, Alana Bracamonte, Samira Zambrano), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.90, 3. Pompano Beach 1:43.68.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 58.14, 2. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 59.60, 3. Jaclyn Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons 1:00.13.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:05.63, 2. Kate Kaplan, Cooper City 1:06.10, 3. Reese Andres, Pompano Beach 1:06.47.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:34.89, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:42.64, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:51.27.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas 371.5, 2. Fort Lauderdale 328, 3. Pompano Beach 319, 4. Cooper City 289, 5. Cypress Bay 282.5, 6. Taravella 250, 7. Pembroke Pines Charter 193, 8. Everglades 175.5, 9. Coral Glades 165, 10. Cardinal Gibbons 159, 11. Western 143, 12. South Broward 137, 13. Douglas 128, 14. Monarch 75, 15. Plantation 63.5, 16. Nova 45, 17. Coral Springs Charter 43, 18. South Plantation 31, 19. Flanagan 20, 20. West Broward 18, 21. Piper 6, 22. Coral Springs 5, 23. Deerfield Beach 4.

BOYS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. James Boardman, Fort Lauderdale 266.75, 2. Nicholas Dolton, Cooper City 161.95.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:39.90 (Unknown Swimmer, Stephen Kim, Landon Kyser, Unknown Swimmer), 2. Everglades 1:43.30, 3. Cooper City 1:44.86.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 1:40.20, 2. Zarek Wilson, Taravella 1:42.09, 3. Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.96.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Javier Colmenares, Everglades 1:55.65, 2. Stephen Kim, Cypress Bay 1:59.91, 3. Alex Golding, Cooper City 2:00.04.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Joshua Cajuste, Pompano Beach 21.41, 2. Mason Green, Taravella 21.97, 3. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 22.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mason Green, Taravella 50.96, 2. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 51.37, 3. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 51.60.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Joshua Cajuste, Pompano Beach 46.79, 2. Zarek Wilson, Taravella 46.97, 3. Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 47.96.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 4:32.52, 2. Gabriel Tortola, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:46.62, 3. Andrew Brantmeyer, Fort Lauderdale 4:49.10.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Taravella 1:29.12 (RJ Martin, Mason Green, Miles Green, Zarek Wilson), 2. Pompano Beach 1:29.82, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:30.69.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 51.72, 2. Jackson Wampler, South Broward 53.67, 3. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 54.01.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Javier Colmenares, Everglades 58.10, 2. Chris Hau, Cooper City 1:01.23, 3. Wilson Ward, Douglas 1:01.30.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 3:19.01 (Andrew Brantmeyer, Jason Cuffe, Dominick Mitchell, Dylan Felt), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:19.07, 3. Taravella 3:19.86.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Thomas Aquinas Tops Flanagan, West Broward On Raiders’ Senior Night


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, October 14, 2021—St. Thomas Aquinas swept Flanagan and West Broward in its’ BCAC regular season finale Wednesday night at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The girls’ team defeated West Broward, 117-58, and Flanagan, 147-18. In the other matchup, West Broward defeated Flanagan 92-37.

The boys’ team topped West Broward, 125-14, and Flanagan, 125-25. In the other meet, Flanagan defeated West Broward, 62-35.

The girls were led by double winner Julianne McCranie in the 100-yard butterfly in 59.34 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.52.

The Raiders three other individual winners, diver Kaitlyn Ross, Anna Kline and Mariann Catalasan. The Raiders also won the 200-yard freestyle relay.

West Broward won the girls’ 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays. Emily Lopez-Diaz was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.41 and 100-yard freestyle in 56.66.

The Raider boys were led by double winner Alex Mansur. The Raiders swept all three relays and all individual events.

Mansur won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.90 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.15.

The Raiders honored their seniors during Senior Night. The seniors recognized were Sofia Avellaneda, Isabella Fahnestock, Jack Faulkner, Chloe Heynen, Callie Jordan, Victoria Landron, Emma Murray, Justin Ruf, Sarah Selinsky, Anabela Shearer, Megan Smith, Alexia Tremellen and Isabella Troccoli.

The Raiders will be among favorites at Saturday’s BCAA Swimming and Diving Championships hosted by the Raiders at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

GIRLS
St. Thomas Aquinas 117, West Broward 58
West Broward 92, Flanagan 37
St. Thomas Aquinas 147, Flanagan 18

200-yard medley relay: 1. West Broward 2:03.00, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas A 2:09.91, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas B 2:15.00.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriela Avila, WB 2:05.00, 2. Mia Gelin, STA 2:05.63, 3. Jade Renaud, STA 2:06.08.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Dahlia Hirsh, WB 2:24.95, 2. Abigail Santos, STA 2:25.82, 3. Megan Smith, STA 2:30.84.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Lopez-Diaz, WB 25.41, 2. Ana Lutz, STA 26.37, 3. Teresa Landron, STA 27.01.

1-meter diving: 1. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 254.77, 2. Emma Murray, STA 189.30, 3. Lindsay Ruoff, STA 170.25.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 59.34, 2. Gabriela Avila, WB 1:03.03, 3. Mia Gelin, STA 1:04.38.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Lopez-Diaz, WB 56.66, 2. Ana Lutz, STA 58.12, 3. Angelina Pasarin, STA 1:02.84.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Anna Kline, STA 5:50.69, 2. Sofia Avellaneda, STA 6:10.63.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:54.85, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:59.85, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 2:10.40.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 1:01.52, 2. Teresa Landron, STA 1:10.65, 3. Gabriella Martinez, STA 1:13.16.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:12.04, 2. Abigail Santos, STA 1:15.47, 3. Dahlia Hirsh, WB 1:15.91.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. West Broward 4:01.44, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 4:08.13, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 4:15.53.

BOYS
St. Thomas Aquinas 125, West Broward 14
Flanagan 62, West Broward 35
St. Thomas Aquinas 125, Flanagan 25

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:52.09, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas B 1:55.54, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas C 2:06.52.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jack Faulkner, STA 2:00.41, 2. Alejandro Osorio, STA 2:04.83, 3. AJ Cabrera, WB 2:36.06.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 2:06.90, 2. Mateo Shearer, STA 2:13.16, 3. Gabriel Tortola, STA 2:15.83.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Juan Orjuela, STA 24.26, 2. Jonas Santos, STA 25.05, 3. Garrett Garcia-Stoddard, WB 25.56.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Gabriel Landron, STA 1:00.31, 2. Alejandro Osorio, STA 1:03.00, 3. Mia Gelin, STA 1:04.43.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Justin Ruf, STA 55.90, 2. Roman Fediushko, STA 59.27, 3. George Lopez, FLAN 1:00.97.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Tan, STA 5:11.47.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:36.69, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas C 1:45.15, 3. West Broward A 1:54.66.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jonas Santos, STA 1:01.47, 2. Mateo Shearer, STA 1:01.64, 3. Garrett Garcia-Stoddard, WB 1:10.21.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 1:08.15, 2. Roman Fediushko, STA 1:18.13, 3. Justin Ruf, STA 1:20.71.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 3:41.03, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas C 4:50.95, 3. Flanagan A 6:07.34.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Thomas Aquinas Raiders Sweep Flanagan In Season Opener


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, September 10, 2021—St. Thomas Aquinas won its BCAA season opener Thursday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Despite the majority of Thursday meets cancelled because of bad weather, the Raiders girls defeated Flanagan, 145-20, and the Raiders boys won 138.5-21.5. West Broward was scheduled for the tri-meet but did not attend.

The girls were led by double winners Julianne McCranie and Anna Kline.

McCranie won the 100-yard butterfly in 59.97 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:03.22.

Kline won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:11.75 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:57.38.

Mariann Catalasan won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:23.53.

The Raiders swept all six girls and boys relays.

The boys were led by double winners Matthew Tan and Jack Faulkner.

Tan won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.72 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:13.47.

Faulkner won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.62 and 100-yard backstroke in 56.28.

Kaitlyn Ross won the girls’ 1-meter diving with 232.42 points.

GIRLS
St. Thomas Aquinas 145, Flanagan 20

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:58.18, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 2:10.56, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 2:20.52.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Anna Kline, STA 2:11.75, 2. Megan Smith, STA 2:13.53, 3. Camryn Britto, STA 2:15.38.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Mariann Catalasan, STA 2:23.53, 2. Mia Gelin, STA 2:24.27, 3. Shayna Blitz, FL 2:35.34.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Anastasia Lutz, STA 26.33, 2. Jade Renaud, STA 26.53, 3. Gabriella Martinez, STA 27.81.

1-meter diving: 1. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 232.42, 2. Emma Murray, STA 190.57.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 59.97, 2. Teresa Landron, STA 1:04.02, 3. Camryn Britto, STA 1:10.46.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Victoria Landron, STA 1:02.07, 2. Angelina Pasarin, STA 1:02.52, 3. Abigail Juskiewicz, STA 1:03.82.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Anna Kline, STA 5:57.38, 2. Anabela Shearer, STA 6:08.25.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:47.06, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.69, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 2:13.14.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 1:03.22, 2. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:08.00, 3. Shayna Blitz, FLAN 1:14.00.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jade Renaud, STA 1:14.01, 2. Abigail Santos, STA 1:14.65, 3. Isabella Fahnestock, STA 1:28.25.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 4:04.57, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 4:12.02.

BOYS
St. Thomas Aquinas 138.5, Flanagan 21.5

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:47.31, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 2:05.19, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 2:09.09.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Tan, STA 1:53.72, 2. Gabriel Tortola, STA 1:56.01, 3. Jordan Cole, STA 2:03.00.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jack Faulkner, STA 2:06.62, 2. Alejandro Osorio, STA 2:18.47, 3. Gabriel Landron, STA 2:22.26.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nick Nimroozi, STA 27.76, 2. tie, Damian Reyes, FL 29.44 and Mathias Castro, STA 29.44.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Juan Orjuela, STA 58.88, 2. Mateo Shearer, STA 1:01.07, 3. Nick Nimroozi, STA 1:04.71.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriel Tortola, STA 54.15, 2. Cole Jordan, STA 55.97, 3. Sebastian Fahnestock, STA 1:03.75.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Tan, STA 5:13.47, 2. Gabriel Landron, STA 5:25.15, 3. Alejandro Osorio, STA 5:27.47.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:39.37, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:46.19, 3. Flanagan 2:12.78.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jack Faulkner, STA 56.28, 2. Alex Mansur, STA 59.65, 3. Mateo Shearer, STA 1:03.01.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jonas Santos, STA 1:07.53, 2. Roman Fediushko, STA 1:18.22, 3. Justin Raf, STA 1:19.14.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:27.78, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:35.88.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Florida Swimming Leads Florida Gold Coast Going Into Sunday All-Star Meet Final Session


By Sharon Robb

FORT PIERCE, March 27, 2021—Florida Swimming leads combined, girls and boys team standings going into the fourth and final session of the annual All-Star Dual Meet against Florida Gold Coast at Indian River State College’s Anne Wilder Aquatic Complex.

After Saturday afternoon’s third session, Florida Gold Coast girls are trailing Florida Swimming 27 points.

SOFLO’s Julianne McCranie, 14, was third in the 100-yard butterfly in 57.99. McCranie was also a member of the second place 200-yard medley relay. Jemma Baldwin, 10, was fifth in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:16.14.

Florida Swimming leads the combined, 619-431 and the boys team standings, 327-174.

SOFLO’s Noah Mejias, 10, was sixth in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:11.10 and tenth in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:15.49.

The final session is Sunday morning at 9 a.m. Last year Florida Swimming swept all three titles: combined, 871-556; boys 403-263; and girls 406-259.

SOFLO has seven girls and and four boys on the team for the three-day meet. SOFLO Makos age group coach Isidro (Coach Issy) Planell is coaching the 11-12 boys.

The top six finishers at the Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Short Course Junior Olympics in Coral Springs qualified for the team.

Like all swim meets across the nation, COVID-19 safety protocols are in place during the meet. Last year the All-Star meet was cancelled because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Masks are required for all swimmers when not swimming.

FGC All-Stars has an expanded socially distant seating area on the opposite side of the pool from Florida’s team.

The meet has a closed deck. No parents are allowed in the swimmer or coaches areas.

Parents are allowed in a limited spectator area to watch their swimmer race. They are asked to leave the pool area and relax in the grass fields or cars outside of the pool area so they can spread out.

For coaches and officials, all meals are being ordered in To Go containers.

Meetings require masks and held outdoors when it’s available and weather permitting.

SATURDAY SESSION THREE
TEAM TOTALS

COMBINED: Florida Swimming 619, Florida Gold Coast 431
BOYS: Florida Swimming 327, Florida Gold Coast 174
GIRLS: Florida Swimming 264, Florida Gold Coast 237

GIRLS
200-yard individual medley: 13-14, 1. Isabella Cardenas, FL 2:07.21; SOFLO: 15. Gabriella DeLuna 2:16.99; 11-12, 1. Sofia Judge, FGC 1:01.81; SOFLO: 21. Lydia Smutny 1:12.12.

100-yard individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Cali Jerabek, FGC 1:11.76; SOFLO: 10. Jemma Baldwin 1:16.56, 19. Gigi Martin 1:18.71, time drop 2.51, 24. Sofia Rodriguez 1:21.20.

50-yard freestyle: 13-14, 1. Alania Santiago, FL 24.53; SOFLO: 16. Julianne McCranie 25.70; 11-12, 1. Sofia Judge, FGC 24.98; 10-and-under, 1. Aria-Noelle Mindley, FGC 28.97; SOFLO: 12. Gigi Martin 30.83.

100-yard butterfly: 13-14, 1. Isabel Sayag, 57.43; SOFLO: 3. Julianne McCranie 57.99, 26. Gabreilla DeLuna 1:03.07; 11-12, 1. Sofia Jorge, FGC 59.20; SOFLO: 13. Lydia Smutny 1:07.06; 10-and-under, 1. Mia Pistanek, FL 1:07.02; SOFLO: 5. Jemma Baldwin 1:16.14.

500-yard freestyle: 13-14, 1. Sidney Brann, FL 5:01.89; SOFLO: 13. Amelie Bicerne 5:26.07, time drop 2.73.

200-yard freestyle: 11-12, 1. Juliana Kodera, FL 1:56.71; 10-and-under, 1. Cali Jerabek, FGC 2:14.08.

200-yard medley relay: 13-14, 1. Florida Swimming 1:47.00, 2. FGC A 1:48.92 (Carolyn Powell, Aly Bozzuto, Julianne McCranie, Valentina Foster), 3. Florida Swimming C 1:49.99, 5. FGC C 1:52.16, 6. FGC B 1:52.33 (Gabriella DeLuna, Reese Rosenthal, Sahara Idler, Paola Negrin). 8. FGC D 1:58.78 (Sofia Moreno, Emma Herrera, Leorah Rotchin, Amelie Bicerne).

BOYS
200-yard individual medley: 13-14, 1. Wyatt Porch, FL 1:56.80; SOFLO: 20. Oliver Tejada 2:12.39.

100-yard individual medley: 11-12, 1. Ethan Bathala, FL 1:00.55; 10-and-under, 1. Reef McMeeking, FL 1:09.47; SOFLO: 10. Noah Mejias 1:15.49.

50-yard freestyle: 13-14, 1. Andrew Kravchenko, FL 20.85; 11-12, 1. Bogdan Zverev, FL 23.82; 10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, FGC 26.59.

100-yard butterfly: 13-14, 1. Ryan Walker, FL 52.91; SOFLO: 28. Andres Tejada 58.95; 11-12, 1. Joseph Campagnola, FL 57.05; 10-and-under, 1. Kyle Conboy, FL 1:06.09; SOFLO: 6. Noah Mejias 1:11.10.

500-yard freestyle: 13-14, 1. Aidan Clements, FL 4:43.42.

200-yard freestyle: 11-12, 1. Owen Ekk, FL 1:47.65; SOFLO: 12. Oleksii Viazmetinov 2:10.18; 10-and-under, 1. Lincoln Driesse, FL 2:06.18.

200-yard medley relay: 13-14, 1. Florida Swimming A 1:37.74, 3. FGC A 1:41.90, 5. FGC C 1:46.43 (Dylan Ferguson, Alessandro Pereira, Andres Tejada, Julian Lezcano); 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:46.94, 2. FGC A 1:50.41, 8. FGC D 2:02.55 (Andrew Fiedor, Kai Hall, Duy Vuong, Oleksii Viazmetinov); 10-and-under, 1. Florida Swimming 2:05.21, 2. FGC A 2:08.55.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Florida Gold Coast Girls Close Gap On Florida Swimming After Session Two Of All-Star Meet


FORT PIERCE, March 27, 2021—With a little help from South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers, Florida Gold Coast girls team closed the gap with Florida Swimming in the annual All-Star Dual Meet Saturday morning at Indian River State College’s Anne Wilder Aquatic Complex.

After Session Two of the three-day meet, only seven points separated the two teams. Florida Gold Coast trailed, 140-133.

SOFLO’s Julianne McCranie, 14, was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 58.70. Maeve Eckerman of Florida Swimming won in 57.64. McCranie was the lead-off swimmer on the fifth-place 200-yard freestyle relay that finished in 1:40.88.

SOFLO’s Jemma Baldwin, 10, was third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:41.80. Baldwin was also a member of the 10-and-under 200-yard freestyle relay that finished in 2:02.54.

In the boys’ competition, Florida Swimming leads, 172-101. Florida Swimming continues to lead the combined team totals, 340-254.

SOFLO’s Noah Mejias, 10, had a time drop in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:25.64, shaving 2.21 seconds off his previous best. He also dropped time in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:38.58, dropping 0.15 seconds.

Last year Florida Swimming swept all three titles: combined, 871-556; boys 403-263; and girls 406-259.

SOFLO has seven girls and and four boys on the team for the three-day meet.

SOFLO Makos age group coach Isidro (Coach Issy) Planell is coaching the 11-12 boys.

The top six finishers at the Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Short Course Junior Olympics in Coral Springs qualified for the team.

Like all swim meets across the nation, COVID-19 safety protocols are in place during the meet. Last year the All-Star meet was cancelled because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Masks are required for all swimmers when not swimming.

FGC All-Stars has an expanded socially distant seating area on the opposite side of the pool from Florida’s team.

The meet has a closed deck. No parents are allowed in the swimmer or coaches areas.

Parents are allowed in a limited spectator area to watch their swimmer race. They are asked to leave the pool area and relax in the grass fields or cars outside of the pool area so they can spread out.

For coaches and officials, all meals are being ordered in To Go containers.

Meetings require masks and held outdoors when it’s available and weather permitting.

SATURDAY SESSION TWO RESULTS
TEAM TOTALS

COMBINED: Florida Swimming 340, Florida Gold Coast 254
BOYS: Florida Swimming 172, Florida Gold Coast 101
GIRLS: Florida Swimming 140, Florida Gold Coast 133


GIRLS
50-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Aria-Noelle Mindley, FGC 33.48; SOFLO: 17. Sofia Rodriguez 37.78; 11-12, 1. Alera Hurwitz, FGC 28.98.

100-yard backstroke: 13-14, 1. Maeve Eckerman, FL 57.64; SOFLO: 2. Julianne McCranie 58.70, 13. Gabriella DeLuna 1:02.52, 24. Amelie Bicerne 1:07.30.

100-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Cali Jerabek, FGC 1:00.86; SOFLO: 13. Jemma Baldwin 1:07.13, 17. Gigi Martin 1:10.10, time drop 1.93; 11-12, 1. Sofia Jorge, FGC 53.35; SOFLO: 20. Lydia Smutny 1:00.48.

200-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Olivia Moore, FL 1:53.75; SOFLO: 23. Julianne McCranie 2:04.01, 28. Amelie Bicerne 2:05.74.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Shelby Evans, FGC 1:19.71; SOFLO: 6. Gigi Martin 1:25.06; 11-12, 1. Isabel Viera, FGC 1:09.82; 13-14, 1. Emma Sundermeyer, FL 1:05.67; SOFLO: 14. Gabriella DeLuna 1:13.34, time drop 0.34.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Mia Pistanek, FL 2:36.62; SOFLO: 3. Jemma Baldwin 2:41.80; 11-12, 1. Sofia Jorge, FGC 2:14.31; SOFLO: 15. Lydia Smutny 2:28.62.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Isabella Cardenas, FL 4:32.20; SOFLO: 14. Gabriella DeLuna 4:47.76.

200-yard freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. Florida Gold Coast A 1:54.73, 4. FGC B 2:02.54 (Jemma Baldwin, Gigi Martin, Shelby Evans, Sofia Rodriguez), 5. FGC C 2:02.81; 11-12, 1. FGC A 1:41.65, 2. Florida Swimming A 1:42.49, 3. Florida Swimming B 1:45.62, 4. FGC B 1:47.22, 5. FGC C 1:48.98; 13-14, 1. Florida Swimming A 1:29.07, 2. Florida Swimming B 1:29.68, 3. FGC A 1:29.96, 5. FGC C 1:35.41 (Julianne McCranie, Leorah Rotchin, Kiera Ramoersad, Paola Negrin), 7. FGC D 1:38.32.

BOYS

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Sawyer Hansen, FL 31.53; SOFLO: 12. Guillermo Mantilla 38.63; 11-12, 1. Bogdan Zverev, FL 27.01.

100-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Aidan Clements, FL 53.06.

100-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, FGC 57.52; SOFLO: 19. Guillermo Mantilla 1:08.47; 11-12, 1. Owen Ekk, FL 49.38; SOFLO: 29. Olga Viazmetinov 1:01.46.

200-yard freestyle: 13-14, 1. Giulian Martin, FGC 1:46.04.

100-yard breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Reef McMeeking, FL 1:16.98; SOFLO: 6. Noah Mejias 1:25.64, time drop 2.21; 11-12, 1. Owen Ekk, FL 1:05.55; SOFLO: 15. Olga Viazmetinov 1:24.90; 13-14, 1. Giulian Martin, FGC 58.29.

200-yard individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, FGC 2:26.14; SOFLO: 9. Noah Mejias 2:38.58, time drop 0.15; 11-12, 1. Owen Ekk, FL 2:03.02.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Hayden Sunman, FL 4:14.51.

200-yard freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. Florida Swimming A 1:51.39, 2. FGC A 1:52.16, 3. FGC B 1:56.12; 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming A 1:35.92, 2. FGC A 1:39.17, 3. Florida Swimming B 1:40.05, 6. FGC B 1:43.82; 13-14, 1. Florida Swimming A 1:29.07, 2. Florida Swimming B 1:29.68, 3. FGC A 1:29.96, 5. FGC C 1:35.41, 7. FGC D 1:38.32.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Florida Swimming Takes Early Lead After Day One Of All-Star Dual Meet


FORT PIERCE, March 26, 2021—Defending champion Florida Swimming took the early lead in the annual Florida Gold Coast-Florida Swimming All-Star Dual Meet Friday night at Indian River State College’s Anne Wilder Aquatic Complex.

Florida Swimming leads the combined team standings, 89-49; girls, 28-17; and boys, 33-12.

Julianne McCranie, 14, was South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher placing third on Florida Gold Coast 13-14 mixed 200-yard medley relay in 1:43.13 with teammates Aly Bozzuto, George Gonzalez and Giulian Martin). McCranie had the second-fastest split of 25.78.

McCranie has six events left to swim: 100-yard backstroke, 200-yard freestyle, 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard butterfly, 200-yard backstroke and 100-yard freestyle.

SOFLO’s Noah Mejias, 10, swam a best time in the 500-yard freestyle to finish eighth in 6:21.57, dropping 9.36 seconds. Mejias was also on the ninth place 10-and-under 200-yard medley relay that finished in 2:19.32.

Mejias has the 100-yard breaststroke, 200-yard individual medley, 100-yard individual medley, 100-yard butterfly and 50-yard breaststroke left to swim.

SOFLO’s Sofia Rodriguez, 10, was a member of the sixth place 10-and-under 200-yard medley relay that finished in 2:13.70 with teammates Jayden Park, Marcos Machado and Alma Cancio Jorge. Rodriguez has six events left to swim.

Last year Florida Swimming swept all three titles: combined, 871-556; boys 403-263; and girls 406-259.

SOFLO has seven girls and and four boys on the team for the three-day meet.

SOFLO Makos age group coach Isidro (Coach Issy) Planell is coaching the 11-12 boys.

The top six finishers at the Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Short Course Junior Olympics in Coral Springs qualified for the team.

Like all swim meets across the nation, COVID-19 safety protocols are in place during the meet. Last year the All-Star meet was cancelled because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Masks are required for all swimmers when not swimming.

FGC All-Stars has an expanded socially distant seating area on the opposite side of the pool from Florida’s team.

The meet has a closed deck. No parents are allowed in the swimmer or coaches areas.

Parents are allowed in a limited spectator area to watch their swimmer race. They are asked to leave the pool area and relax in the grass fields or cars outside of the pool area so they can spread out.

For coaches and officials, all meals are being ordered in To Go containers.

Meetings require masks and held outdoors when it’s available and weather permitting.

FRIDAY RESULTS
TEAM TOTALS

COMBINED: Florida Swimming 89, Florida Gold Coast 49
BOYS: Florida Swimming 33, Florida Gold Coast 12
GIRLS: Florida Swimming 28, Florida Gold Coast 17


GIRLS
1,000-yard freestyle:
13-14, None; 11-12, 1. Karrington Hansen, FL 11:07.00, 2. Brinkleigh Hansen, FL 11:11.39, 3. Ale Gendarmi, FGC 11:37.75; FGC: 4. Allison Connors 11:44.29.

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Mia Pistanek, FL 5:54.17, 2. Cali Jerabek, FGC 5:56.80, 3. Maya Szylkowski, FL 6:02.05.

BOYS
1,000-yard freestyle: 13-14: 1. Ryan Erisman, FL 9:46.78, 2. Graham Evans, FL 9:51.94, 3. Brody Singley, FL 9:52.38; FGC: 4. Gabriel Tortola 10:10.57; 11-12, 1. Owen Ekk, FL 9:57.10, 2/Colin Jacobs, FL 10:04.11, 3. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, FGC 10:41.08.

500-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Sawyer Hansen, FL 5:33.16, 2. Lincoln Driesse, FL 5:36.29, 3. Vlad Malyshev, FGC 5:50.23; SOFLO: 8. Noah Mejias 6:21.57, time drop 9.36.

Mixed 200-yard medley relay:
13-14, 1. Florida Swimming A 41.15, 2. Florida Swimming B 1:42.77, 3. FGC A 1:43.13 (Aly Bozzuto, George Gonzalez, Julianne McCranie, Giulian Martin), 6. FGC B 1:45.66, 13. FGC 1:49.01 (Gabriella DeLuna, Carlos Flores, Leorah Rotchin, Mateo Silva).

11-12, 1. Florida Swimming A 1:48.22, 2. FGC A 1:50.57, 3. FGC B 1:53.23.

10-and-under, 1. FGC A 2:07.68 (Nicolas Lacharme, Cali Jerabek, Trace Colton, Aria-Noelle Mindley), 2. Florida 2:08.42, 3. FGC B 2:10.69, 6. FGC 2:13.70 (Sofia Rodriguez, Jayden Park, Marcos Machado, Alma Cancio Jorge), 9. FGC E 2:19.32 (Alicia Salazar, AAleyah Osouna, Noah Mejias, Sule Erkuloglu).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Eleven SOFLO Swimmers, Coach Named To Florida Gold Coast All-Star Team For This Weekend’s Meet


FORT PIERCE, March 23, 2021—South Florida Aquatic Club will have eleven swimmers and one coach on the Florida Gold Coast All-Star team for the dual meet against Florida Swimming Association that begins Friday at Indian River State College’s Anne Wilder Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO has seven girls and and four boys on the team for the three-day meet.

The girls are Jemma Baldwin, Gianna Martin, Sofia Rodriguez, Lydia Smutny, Amelie Bicerne, Gabriella DeLuna and Julianne McCranie.

The boys who qualified are Guillermo Mantilla, Noah Mejia, Oleksii Viazmetinov and Oliver Tejada.

SOFLO Makos age group coach Isidro (Coach Issy) Planell was named to the FGC All-Star coaching staff and will coach the 11-12 boys.

Midtown Weston coaches Marco Bellardi (head coach) and Rodrigo Mendes (10-and-under girls assistant) head the FGC coaching staff. Other coaches selected were Michael Averett, 10-and-under boys; Norman Abril, 11-12 girls; Becky Richey, 13-14 girls; and Peter Ninivaggi, 13-14 boys.

The top six finishers at the Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Short Course Junior Olympics in Coral Springs qualified for the team.

Several swimmers, including SOFLO’S Jaden Amores, 13, turned down All-Star team spots opting instead to compete in the March 31-April 3 ISCA Elite Showcase Classic East in St. Petersburg.

Like all swim meets across the nation, COVID-19 safety protocols will be in place. Last year the All-Star meet was cancelled because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Masks will be required for all swimmers when not swimming.

FGC All-Stars will have an expanded socially distant seating area on the opposite side of the pool from Florida’s team.

The meet will have a closed deck – no parents allowed in the swimmer or coaches areas.

Parents will be allowed in a limited spectator area to watch their swimmer race. They will then be asked to leave the pool area and relax in the grass fields or cars outside of the pool area so they can spread out.

For coaches and officials, all meals will be ordered in To Go containers.

Meetings will require masks and be held outdoors when it’s available and weather permitting.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com