SOFLO Sharks Lead After Day One Of FGC Short Course Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, March 15, 2018—Defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club opened its title defense Friday on Day One of the Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympic Short Course Championship at Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

SOFLO leads combined with 310.5 points and boys team totals with 172 points. SOFLO girls are second behind Pine Crest Swimming with 138.5 points.

SOFLO is going after a record ninth consecutive and tenth overall combined short course team title in the club’s 19-year history.

SOFLO, buoyed by talent and depth, turned in several outstanding swims.

The girls’ 11-12 400-yard freestyle relay of Natalia Sibug, Mariana Pinto, Isabelle Wilson and Anastasia Lutz won in 3:52.52 ahead of Coral Springs Swim Club and East Coast. The foursome shaved 3.97 seconds off the relay’s seed time of 3:56.49.

Olivia Dinehart, 14, won the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 58.74, dropping 0.47. Her previous best was 59.21. She was also second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.99 and third in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:59.89, another best time by 0.04.

Javier Colmenares, 12, won the 11-12 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:05.73, dropping a total of 2.49 seconds. His previous best was 1:08.22 which he lowered in prelims in 1:07.18 and came back at night even faster. He was also third in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:12.86.

Juan Mora, 14, won the 13-14 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:01.12. He posted back-to-back drops in prelims in 1:00.61 and finals in 1:00.12. His previous best was 1:02.04.

SOFLO boys’ 13-14 200-yard freestyle relay of Sebastian Lares, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Alejandro Mateus and Juan Mora was second in 1:31.79, bettering its entry time of 1:36.09.

Other top three SOFLO finishers were:

Elena Dinehart, 14, 200-yard backstroke, second 2:03.87, 3.03 time drop.

Sebastian Lares, 14, 200-yard backstroke, second, 1:56.99, 2:58 time drop and 100-yard butterfly, second, 52.92, 0.46 time drop.

Mariana Pinto, 11, 500-yard freestyle, third, 5:21.29, 11.39 time drop.

Natalia Sibug, 12, 100-yard breaststroke, third, 1:12.16, 0.11 time drop.

Juan Vallmitjana, 10, 500-yard freestyle, third, 6:02.33, 23.86 time drop.

Stefano Mazzi, 10, 100-yard individual medley, third, 1:12.53, 3.51 time drop.

The boys’ 11-12 400-yard freestyle relay was third in 3:53.86 with Kevin Moya, Hashan Ekanayake, Ethan McPeek and Javier Colmenares.

For this year’s meet, SOFLO qualified 60 swimmers in 317 individual events for JOs. SOFLO also entered a record 42 relays.

The 14-year-old SOFLO swimmers are making their final JO short course appearance before aging up and hope to make a lasting impression including Olivia Dinehart, who leads 13-14 girls high point with 28 points.

More than 600 swimmers and 43 teams are entered. The top six finishers in each JO event qualify for the Florida Gold Coast All-Star team. Among FGC teams competing at Pine Crest Swimming, Azura Florida Aquatics, East Coast, Heritage Aquatics, Hialeah, TS Aquatics, Metro Aquatics, North Palm Beach, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, FAST, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Gulliver and AquaKids Sharks.

The three-day meet continues Saturday with prelims a 9 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. South Florida Aquatic Club 310.5, 2. Pine Crest Swimming 210, 3. Jupiter Dragons 195, 4. St. Andrew’s 185, 5. Flood Aquatics Swim Team 161.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 172, 2. FAST 122, 3. Jupiter Dragons 105.5, 4. City of Hialeah 97, 5. Swim Fort Lauderdale 85.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Pine Crest 143, 2. SOFLO 138.5, 3. St. Andrew’s 108, 4. Wahoos of Wellington 93, 5. Gulliver 92.

GIRLS

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 5:39.27, 2. Alexandria Cogle, JDST 6:23.40, 3. Jenny Jean-Baptiste, SUN 6:24.28; 11-12, 1. Kiersten Munna, FAST 5:13.53, 2. Emma Jerrera, JDST 5:20.11, 3. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 5:21.59; SOFLO: 4. Isabelle Wilson 5:21.98, 19. Anastasia Lutz 5:45.70, 21.Fiorella Di Salvo 5:46.68; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 4:54.81, 2. Erin Miller, SAS 4:59.71, 3. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 4:59.89; SOFLO: 9. Elena Dinehart 5:12.91, 10. Maddie Smutny 5:14.14, 13. Alexis Christensen 5:16.17, 25. Victoria Torres 5:25.74, 35. Ava Kuznik 5:33.72.

200-yard freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. Pine Crest 1:36.77, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:37.46, 3. Gulliver 1:40.13, 4. SOFLO A 1:41.44 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Victoria Torres, Hartley Pitters-Hinds), 13. SOFLO B 1:44.86 (Alexis Christensen, Kaitlyn Barrios, Sally Golding, Valerie Vank).

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:04.44, 2. Kiersten Munna, FAST 2:1.69, 3. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:13.50; SOFLO: 10. Mariann Catalasan 2:20.79; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:00.23, 2. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 2:03.87, 3. Nicol Bellardi, MWA 2:07.98.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 27.26,2. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 27.27, 3. Madison Abinuman, WOW 28.36; SOFLO: 20. Sofia Lugo 30.93, 26. Elise Dinehart 31.60, 31. Giada Porven 31.90; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 24.25, 2. Julianne McCranie, Azura 25.31, 3. Anais Gedeon, YSF 25.61; SOFLO: 6. Anastasia Lutz 25.82; 13-14, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 23.60, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 24.22, 3. Cassandra Kraft, GRSC 24.31.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under,1. Tessa Broedell, JDST 1:18.08, 2. Isabel Viera, Unattached 1:21.56, 3. Luiza Pereira, SAS 1:25.24; SOFLO: 7. Elise Dinehart 1:28.02; 11-12, 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.72, 2. Bianca Nieto, Unattached 1:11.06, 3. Natalia Sibug, SOFLO 1:12.16; 13-14, 1. Michaela Sierra, CSSC 1:03.37, 2. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 1:03.99, 3. Riley Botting, PC 1:04.95; SOFLO: 6. Victoria Torres 1:07.03, 9. Sally Golding 1:08.27.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Erika Pelaez, EA 58.54, 2. Julianne McCranie, Azura 59.98, 3. Sidney Anton, Azura 1:00.78; 13-14, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 57.12, 2. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 57.43, 3. Giulianna Garcia, TSA 58.81.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 1:09.36, 2. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:10.49, 3. Madison Abinuman, WOW 1:14.35; SOFLO: 11. Elise Dinehart 1:17.85, 12. Giada Porven 1:17.93, 37. Lydia Smutny 1:25.43; 11-12, 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:01.40, 2. Julianne McCranie, Azura 1:02.54, 3. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:04.32; SOFLO: 9. Anastasia Lutz 1:06.97; 13-14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 58.74, 2. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 59.10, 3. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 59.85; SOFLO: 9. Sally Golding 1:02.96, 10. Victoria Torres 1:02.99.

400-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. SOFLO A 3:52.52 (Natalia Sibug, Mariana Pinto, Isabelle Wilson, Anastasia Lutz), 2. Coral Springs 3:53.97, 3. East Coast 3:54.62, 12. SOFLO B 4:08.50 (Mariann Catalasan, Sarah Vasquez, Fiorella DiSalvo, Gabriela Avila).

800-yard freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. Pine Crest 7:43.92, 2. St. Andrew’s 7:55.34, 3. SOFLO A 7:58.57 (Alexis Christensen, Madeline Smutny, Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart).

BOYS

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Andreas Dasilva, WOW 5:44.14, 2. Jeremiah Paiz, SUN 5:44.34, 3. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 6:02.33; SOFLO: 10. Connor Jimenez 6:19.70; 11-12, 1. Alessandra Pereira, Azura 5:07.05, 2. Makar Goncharov, SFTL 5:07.07, 3. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 5:12.86; SOFLO: 10. Hashan Ekanayake 5:29.96, 17. Jonathan Lozano 5:41.27, 22. Ethan McPeek 5:49.34; 13-14, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 4:44.27, 2. Christian Proscia, FAST 4:45.98, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, Azura 4:49.29; SOFLO: 12. Alex Golding 5:03.57, 13. Christian Tijero 5:07.41, 15. Alejandro Mateus 5:10.19, 18. Nathaniel Garrick 5:12.81.

200-yard freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. City of Hialeah 1:31.10, 2. SOFLO A 1:31.79 (Sebastian Lares, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Alejandro Mateus, Juan Mora), 3. FAST 1:32.20, 11. SOFLO B 1:38.18 (Christopher Hau, Zackary Harris, Alex Golding, Samuel Bullen).

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:00.25, 2. Henry Evans, JDST 2:12.95, 3. Dylan Ferguson, Unattached 2:14.20; SOFLO: 7. Jonathan Lozano 2:23.75; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 1:45.67, 2. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 1:56.99, 3. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 1:57.08; SOFLO: 10. Alejandro Mateus 2:08.28.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Andreas Dasilva, WOW 27.12, 2. William Domokos-Murphy, SAS 27.37, 3. Jared Berke, PC 28.25; SOFLO: 6. Juan Vallmitjana 28.91, 9. Connor Jimenez 29.49; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 24.24, 2. Riley Brisco, LLL 24.76, 3. Lucas Bailey, ECAC 25.39; SOFLO: 7. Kevin Moya 25.81; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 22.06, 2. William Coady, JDST 22.58, 3. Aiden Kohanyi, TSA 22.59.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gabriel Navarro, NMST 1:21.25, 2. Jared Berke, PC 1:21.62, 3. Oliver Cannings, AJSC 1:21.82; SOFLO: 5. Stefano Mazzi 1:23.89, 6. Juan Vallmitjana 1:27.11, 7. Ryan Harries 1:27.23, 13. Mason Jimenez 1:32.24; 11-12, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 1:05.73, 2. George Gonzalez, MAC 1:05.84, 3. Alessandro Pereira, Azura 1:07.42; 13-14, 1. Juan Mora, SOFLO 1:01.12, 2. Dario Martin, OSC 1:00.41, 3. Parker Rosenthal, GRSC 1:01.67; SOFLO: 9. Samuel Bullen 1:07.41.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. William Domokos-Murphy, SAS 1:08.51, 2. Samuel Strohecker, FAST 1:09.62, 3. Asher Smith, FAST 1:10.58; SOFLO: 7. Stefano Mazzi 1:13.62, 11. Connor Jimenez 1:20.31, 19. Mason Jimenez 1:25.30; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 55.31, 2. Lucas Bailey, ECAC 59.87, 3. Luciano Campoo, SDST 1:00.39; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 49.83, 2. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 52.92, 3. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 53.73; SOFLO: 5. Juan Mora 55.64.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. William Domokos-Murphy, SAS 1:10.78, 2. Andreas Sadilva, WOW 1:12.09, 3. Stefano Mazzi, SOFLO 1:12.53; SOFLO: 29. Mason Jimenez 1:22.98; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 58.14, 2. Kaii Winkler, EA 58.51, 3. George Gonzalez, MAC 1:01.44; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 1:01.57; 13-14, 1. Dario Martin, OSC 54.93, 2. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 55.98, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 56.28; SOFLO: 5. Juan Mora 57.40.

400-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Pine Crest 3:53.05, 2. Swim Fort Lauderdale 3:53.79. 3. SOFLO A 3:53.86 (Kevin Moya, Hashan Ekanayake, Ethan McPeek, Javier Colmenares), 14. SOFLO B 4:10.84 (Derek Hau, Alessio Mazzi, Luca Hincapie, Jonathan Lozano).

800-yard freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. FAST 7:16.45, 2. City of Hialeah 7:21.40, 3. SOFLO A 7:22.45 (Alex Golding, Juan Mora, Christian Tijero, Sebastian Lares).

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Junior Olympics Short Course Championships.

When: Saturday-Sunday, 9 a.m., prelims; 5 p.m. finals. Prelims warmup 7:30 a.m., finals warmup 3:30 p.m.

Where: Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions 12441 Royal Palm Blvd., Coral Springs.

Of Note: Admission is $5 for prelims and $3 for finals. Heat sheets will not be sold at the gate. Heat sheets are free and can be located at http://www.csscswim.com. Meet organizers will run two pools with the boys in the East pool and girls in the West pool. Ten lanes will be used for both pools. For questions call 954-340-5032.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Defends Title At FGC Long Course Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

STUART, July 22, 2018—Not even Mother Nature could stop South Florida Aquatic Club from its date with destiny at the Florida Gold Coast Long Course Junior Olympic Championship at rain-soaked Sailfish Splash Water Park.

While the final night of the four-day meet was cancelled on Sunday because of bad weather, SOFLO maintained its lead to capture the combined team title with 579.50 points ahead of Pine Crest Swimming with 448 and Flood Aquatics Swim Team with 414.50.

Pine Crest won the girls’ team title with 378 points ahead of runner-up SOFLO with 297 and Flood Aquatics Swim Team won the boys’ team title with 321.50 points ahead of runner-up SOFLO with 282.50.

It was SOFLO’s ninth consecutive JO long course team title and tenth overall in club history. SOFLO has now won back-to-back short and long course JO titles six times.

Meet officials announced the cancellation and said morning prelims would count as timed finals.

Mallory Schleicher, 14, was SOFLO’s top high point swimmer finishing second among 13-14 swimmers with 53 points behind Jupiter’s Heidi Smithwick with 60.

SOFLO’s most impressive point performances came with the boys 11-12 rated first with 171.50 points; 10-and-under girls tying YMCA of South Florida for first with 91 points; 11-12 girls, ranked third with 120 points; 13-14 girls ranked third with 86 points and 13-14 boys ranked fourth with 91 points.

Javier Colmenares came up big on the final day of competition. He won the 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 36.89 with a time drop of 1.42. He was also third in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:34.67, another best time with an impressive time drop 7.94.

Among SOFLO’s other top three finishers on Sunday were:

Fiorella Di Salvo, 200-meter individual medley, second, 2:50.86.

Valerie Vank, 200-meter individual medley, second 2:34.72, time drop 5.02; 50-meter breaststroke, second 36.95.

Mallory Schleicher, 200-meter butterfly, second, 2:28.78, time drop 2.67; 200-meter individual medley, third 2:28.21, time drop 1.62.

Luna Delgado, 200-meter butterfly, third 2:46.45, time drop 7.64.

Lucas Porven, 200-meter butterfly, second, 2:31.80, time drop 6.50.

SOFLO continued its domination in the relays picking up valuable points with its depth.

The girls’ 11-12 200-meter freestyle A relay was third in 2:02.19 with Alexis Christensen, Hartley Pitters-Hinds, Kaitlyn Barrios and Valerie Vank. The B relay of Ava Kuznik, Luna Delgado, Reagon Lowe and Natalia Sibug was fourth in 2:05.79.

The girls’ 13-14 400-meter freestyle relay was seventh in 4:14.05 with Sara Quintero, Victoria Torres, Sarah Acevedo and Mallory Schleicher.

The boys’ 11-12 200-meter freestyle relay was second in 1:58.36 with Christian Tijero, Alessandro Pereira, Javier Colmenares and Diego Nazario-Vazquez.

The boys’ 13-14 400-meter freestyle relay was sixth in 3:55.31 with Juan Colmenares, Yannai Michael, Enrique Rodriguez and Brennan Binder.

It was the third time the meet, that featured 31 teams, was co-hosted by FGC clubs Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club at Sailfish Splash Water Park, site of the annual FHSAA State High School Swimming and Diving meet for the past five years.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 579.50, 2. Pine Crest Swimming 448, 3. Flood Aquatics Swim Team 414.50, 4. Jupiter Dragons 295.50, 5. St. Andrew’s 253, 6. Gulliver 228, 7. East Coast Aquatic Club 223.50, 8. Eagle Aquatics 216, 9. Metro Aquatics 211, 10. City of Hialeah 185.50.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Pine Crest Swimming 378, 2. SOFLO 297, 3. St. Andrew’s 197.50, 4. Jupiter Dragons 163.50, 5. Eagle Aquatics 146.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Flood Aquatics Swim Team 321.50, 2. SOFLO 282.50, 3. City of Hialeah 170.50, 4. Swim Fort Lauderdale 168, 5. Sunrise Swimming 145.

HIGH POINT GIRLS: 10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, Eagle Aquatics 54; SOFLO: 6. Fiorella Di Salvo 28, 7. Mariana Pinto 22, 14. Giada Porven 9; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, Eagle Aquatics 59; SOFLO: 6. Valerie Vank 33, 7. Alexis Christensen 29, 25. Luna Delgado 6, 32. Natalia Sibug 2; 13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter Dragons 60; SOFLO: 2. Mallory Schleicher 53, 26. Sarah Acevedo 6, 28. Sara Quintero 5.

HIGH POINT BOYS: 10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, Heritage Aquatic Tea, 50; SOFLO: 18. tie, Joseph-Blake Natino and Derek Hau, 4; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, Eagle Aquatics 61; SOFLO: 5. Javier Colmenares 40, 7. Christian Tijero 30, 8. Alessandro Pereira 26, 17. Lucas Porven 13.50, 20. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 12; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 63; SOFLO: 9. Javier Roman 22, 14. Juan Colmenares 15, 16. Enrique Rodriguez 12, 22. Yannai Michael 8, 31. Moises Rodriguez 3, 39. Brennan Binder 1.

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:50.11, 2. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 2:50.86, 3. Erika Duardo, BM 2:55.15; SOFLO: 4. Mariana Pinto 2:55.48, time drop 5.97, 7. Giada Porven 2:59.14, 14. Sarah Vasquez 3:06.49; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:31.31, 2. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 2:34.72, time drop 5.02, 3. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 2:39.37; SOFLO: 15. Leah Pando 2:49.08, time drop 1.25, 19. Natalia Sibug 2:51.13; 13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 2:26.63, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:27.52, 3. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 2:28.21, time drop 1.62; SOFLO: 12. Sara Quintero 2:34.87, time drop 4.15, 26. Victoria Torres 2:43.66.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 36.73, 2. Erika Duardo, BM 37.06, 3. Tania Mantilla, YSF 37.15; SOFLO: 11. Mariana Pinto 39.36, time drop 0.50, 12. Giada Porven 39.60, time drop 1.96; 11-12, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 30.64, 2. Julianne McCraine, Azura 33.09, 3. Lily Soldani, PC 33.98; SOFLO: 14. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 36.28, time drop 0.59, 18. Luna Delgado 36.76, 24. Mariann Catalsan 37.21, time drop 0.57, 27. Reagan Lowe 37.25, time drop 0.25, 35. Ava Kuznik 37.87, time drop 0.91, 37. Kaitlyn Barrios 37.95, 38. Leah Pando 37.96, time drop 0.01, 41. Anastasia Lutz 38.24; 13-14, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 30.92, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 31.87, 3. Simone Vale, PC 32.42; SOFLO: 44. Sofia Osorio 36.08, time drop 0.10, 53. Jennamarie Brames 36.60; BRST: 20. Elizabeth Sikes 34.77, time drop 0.80

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Anais Gedeon, EA 41.13, 2. Julianna Bell, NPB 41.93, 3. Leilani Bermudez, JDST 42.16; SOFLO: 5. Fiorella Di Salvo 43.77, time drop 3.08; 11-12, 1. Sara Lin, PC 35.58, 2. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 36.95, 3. Paola Gonzxalez, MAC 38.52; SOFLO: 11. Natalia Sibug 39.25, time drop 0.16, 20. Kaitlyn Barrios 40.80, time drop 1.08, 33. Ava Kuznik 42.56, 34. Mariann Catalasan 42.71; 13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 34.57, 2. Emily Santos, Unattached 34.62, 3. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 34.92; SOFLO: 10. Victoria Torres 36.14, time drop 2.35, 15. Sabrina Osorio 37.58, time drop 1.08.

200-meter butterfly,
11-12, 1. Casey Perez, BM 2:34.57, 2. Marin Zuchowski, FAST 2:38.07, 3. Luna Delgado, SOFLO 2:46.45, time drop 7.64; 13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 2:26.06, 2. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 2:28.78, time drop 2.67, 3. Faith Mutschler, WOW 2:29.18; SOFLO: 5. Sarah Acevedo 2:31.13, time drop 2.43, 7. Sara Quintero 2:32.29, time drop 0.82; BRST: 17. Elizabeth Sikes 2:40.89, time drop 4.76.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, YSF 1:06.69, 2. Gioia Balzano, EA 1:08.52, 3. Erika Duardo, BM 1:09.38; SOFLO: 8. Mariana Pinto 1:11.16, time drop 1.22, 13. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:13.51, time drop 1.29, 15. Giada Porven 1:14.53, time drop 1.54, 25. Sarah Vasquez 1:16.75, time drop 1.60; 11-12, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 59.05, 2. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:00.39, 3. Marin Zuchowski, FAST 1:03.71; SOFLO: 6. Valerie Vank 1:04.89, time drop 1.67, 7. Alexis Christensen 1:04.90, time drop 1.69, 26. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:08.20, time drop 0.51, 31. Ava Kuznik 1:08.54, time drop 0.69, 32. Luna Delgado 1:08.63, time drop 0.80, 34. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:08.84, time drop 1.88, 42. Reagan Lowe 1:09.99, time drop 0.07, 50. Anastasia Lutz 1:11.09; 13-14, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 59.46, 2. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 59.83, 3. Kiara Caamano, NPB 1:00.24; SOFLO: 33. Jennamarie Brames 1:04.53, 52. Emma Twombly 1:06.11, 63. Victoria Torres 1:07.52;
BRST: 34. Elizabeth Sikes 1:04.73, time drop 0.36.

200-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. SAS 1:56.19, 2. Pine Crest 1:59.97, 3. SOFLO A (Alexis Christensen, Hartley Pitters-Hinds, Kaitlyn Barrios, Valerie Vank) 2:02.19, 4. SOFLO B (Ava Kuznik, Luna Delgado, Reagan Lowe, Natalia Sibug) 2:05.79.

400-meter freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. Pine Crest 4:05.94, 2. Gulliver 4:10.22, 3. Jupiter 4:12.50, 7. SOFLO A (Sara Quintero, Victoria Torres, Sarah Acevedo, Mallory Schleicher) 4:14.05, 20. SOFLO B (Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Osorio, Jennamarie Brames, Emma Twombly) 4:33.05.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 2:46.30, 2. Jake Jones, PC 2:48.92, 3. Rafael Landron, SUN 2:49.01; SOFLO: 10. Derek Hau 3:01.36, time drop 3.96, 17. Stefano Mazzi 3:07.49, time drop 3:07.49, 21. Benjamin Kim 3:10.96; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 2:28.88, 2. Makar Goncharov, SFTL 2:32.59, 3. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:34.67, time drop 7.94; SOFLO: 4. Alessandro Pereira 2:36.05, time drop 2.77, 5. Christian Tijero 2:36.38, time drop 0.33, 7. Lucas Porven 2:36.94, time drop 8.68, 17. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 2:43.36, time drop 1.14, 23. Jonathan Lozano 2:52.26; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 2:14.15, 2. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 2:16.71, 3. Nicolas Gallego, JDST 2:20.99; SOFLO: 7. Javier Roman 2:22.66, time drop 0.44, 8. Juan Colmenares 2:22.81, time drop 3.26, 9. Yannai Michael 2:23.35, time drop 5.88, 11. Enrique Rodriguez 2:24.81, time drop 3.94, 21. Brennan Binder 2:28.11, time drop 2.57, 24. Moises Rodriguez 2:29.07, time drop 6.25, 35. Alex Golding 2:31.94, time drop 1.25, 38. Alejandro Mateus 2:32.65, time drop 2.14, 44. Zackary Harris 2:33.75, 49. Christopher Hau 2:36.39, 54. Logan Gonzalez 2:38.54, 55. Mark Andre De Gracia 2:38.99.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 36.61, 2. Andy Serrano-Pena, CM 36.67, 3. Farouk Musa, HAT 36.80; SOFLO: 18. Stefano Mazzi 4.92, time drop 1.33, 27. Connor Jimenez 43.03, time drop 0.66, 29. Benjamin Kim 43.87, 34. Brandon Lozano 44.16, 39. Juan Vallmitjana 44.72; 11-12, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 30.64, 2. Julianne McCraine, Azura 33.09, 3. Lily Soldani, PC 33.98; SOFLO: 14. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 36.28, time drop 0.59, 18. Luna Delgado 36.76, 24. Mariann Catalasan 37.21, time drop 0.57, 27. Reagan Lowe 37.25, time drop 0.25, 35. Ava Kuznik 37.87, time drop 0.91, 37. Kaitlyn Barrios 37.95, 38. Lea Pando 37.96, time drop 0.01, 41. Anastasia Lutz 38.24; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 28.22, 2. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 29.11, 3. Carter Hewitt, ECAC 30.05; SOFLO: 14. Moises Rodriguez 31.63, time drop 1.11, 22. Alejandro Mateus 32.73, time drop 0.66, 25. Manuel Melendez 33.23, time drop 0.60, 30. Logan Gonzalez 33.67, time drop 0.01, 34. Alex Golding 33.98 39. Zackary Harris 34.21, 40. Samuel Bullen 34.50, 41. Mark Andre De Gracia 34.60, 43. Christopher Hau 35.05.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Joshua Barreto, OSC 40.30, 2. Jake Jones, PC 41.44, 3. Sebastian Guio, YSF 41.70; SOFLO: 8. Joseph-Blake Natino 44.40, time drop 1.08, 9. Derek Hau 44.44, time drop 1.57, 19. Benjamin Kim 48.03, time drop 0.60; 11-12, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 36.89, time drop 1.42, 2. Samuel Jouault, CM 37.27, 3. Giuliano Brunetti PB 37.55; SOFLO: 7. Alessandro Pereira 38.54; 13-14, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, TSA 31.14, 2. Parker Rosenthal, GRSC 32.01, 3. Victor Valdes, HSC 32.03; SOFLO: 6. Javier Roman 33.41, time drop 1.17, 10. Yannai Michael 34.25, time drop 0.35, 19. Samuel Bulen 35.21, time drop 1.24, 26. Manuel Melendez 35.87, time drop 1.09, 27. Logan Gonzalez 35.89, 28. Mark Andre De Gracia 35.99, time drop 0.59, 30. Zackary Harris 36.32, time drop 0.66, 34. Christopher Hau 36.49 37. Anthony Robaina 36.73.

200-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Noah Smith, FAST 2:31.68, 2. Lucas Porven, SOFLO 2:31.80, time drop 6.50, 3. Lucas Bailey, ECAC 2:33.56; SOFLO: 5. Alessandro Pereira 2:37.72, time drop 0.72; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 2:13.28, 2. Angelo Martinez, SFTL 2:16.99, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 2:19.32; SOFLO: 4. Enrique Rodriguez 2:19.78, time drop 8.36, 8. Brennan Binder 2:23.36, time drop 5.89, 11. Juan Colmenares 2:28.84, time drop 0.77, 15. Alejandro Mateus 2:32.39, time drop 2.98.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Marcus Kjaerulff, ECAC 1:08.90, 2. Kaideng Zhao, SUN 1:09.09, 3 William Domokos-Murphy, SAS 1:09.11; SOFLO: 17. Derek Hau 1:14.08, time drop 5.04, 22. Stefano Mazzi 1:15.59, time drop 1.63, 30. Juan Vallmitjana 1:18.77, time drop 1.40, 38. Connor Jimenez 1:23.03; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:00.01, 2. John Trieu, FAST 1:00.05, 3. Landon Kyser, HAT 1:01.95, 9 Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:04.43, time drop 0.86; 13-14, 1. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 54.10, 2. Trenton Edwards, FAST 54.97, 3. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 55.74; SOFLO: 11. Brennan Binder 58.80, time drop 1.63.

200-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. FAST 1:56.89, 2. SOFLO A (Christian Tijero, Alessandro Pereira, Javier Colmenares, Diego Nazario-Vazquez) 1:58.36, 3. Pompano 1:58.87, 13. SOFLO B (Jonathan Lozano, Hashan Ekanayake, Marvan Ekanayake, Lucas Porven) 2:11.42

400-meter freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. City of Hialeah 3:47.12, 2. FAST 3:50.09, 3. Jupiter 3:51.85, 6. SOFLO A (Juan Colmenares, Yannai Michael, Enrique Rodriguez, Brennan Binder) 3:55.31, 10. SOFLO B (Alex Golding, Moises Rodriguez, Javier Roman, Anthony Robaina) 4:05.46.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Schleicher, SOFLO Girls Relay Win; SOFLO Extends Lead On Day Three Of FGC Long Course Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

STUART, July 21, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club is on track to win its ninth consecutive and tenth overall title at the Florida Gold Coast Long Course Junior Olympic Championship at Sailfish Splash Water Park.

SOFLO continued to pile up the points with its depth on Saturday among a field of 31 Florida Gold Coast teams.

SOFLO leads the combined team standings with 418.5 points, more than 100 points ahead of Pine Crest Swimming with 290. SOFLO is second in the boys (210) and girls (208) team standings. Pine Crest leads the girls (246) and FAST leads the boys (221.5).

Mallory Schleicher, 14, continues to have the meet of her young career. Schleicher won the 13-14 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:11.74 with a time drop of 1.89.

Schleicher was also second in the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 5:07.59 with an impressive time drop of 8.89.

SOFLO’s 200-meter medley relay won the 10-and-under title in 2:30.12 with Mariana Pinto, Fiorella Di Salvo, Giada Porven and Sarah Vasquez.

SOFLO’s 200-meter freestyle was second in the 10-and-unders in 2:16.13 with Di Salvo, Porven, Vasquez and Pinto.

Other top three finishers were:

Valerie Vank, 200-meter breaststroke, second, 2:53.33, time drop 2.35.

Mariana Pinto, 200-meter freestyle, third, 2:30.14.

Alexis Christensen, 200-meter freestyle, third, 2:17.71, time drop 2.14.

Javier Roman, 200-meter breaststroke, third 2:35.48, time drop 0.73; 400-meter individual medley, third, 4:56.25, time drop 8.93.

Christian Tijero, 200-meter freestyle, third, 2:16.78, time drop 3.17.

Alessandro Pereira, 400-meter individual medey, third, 5:22.89, time drop 13.94.

Also on Friday night, SOFLO girls were second in the 13-14 800-meter freestyle relay in 9:02.12 with Sara Quintero, Jennamarie Brames, Sarah Acevedo and Mallory Schleicher.

The four-day meet concludes Sunday with prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m.

SOFLO is going after its ninth consecutive JO long course team title and tenth overall in club history. SOFLO has also won back-to-back short and long course JO titles five times.

It is the third time the meet is being co-hosted by FGC clubs Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club at Sailfish Splash Water Park, site of the annual FHSAA State High School Swimming and Diving meet for the past five years.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 418.5, 2. Pine Crest Swimming 290, 3. Flood Aquatics Swim Team 288.5, 4. Jupiter Dragons 208.5, 5. St. Andrew’s 183, 6. Metro Aquatics 164, 7. Gulliver 163, 8. Eagle Aquatics 146, 9. East Coast Aquatic Club 132.5, 10. City of Hialeah 128.5.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Pine Crest 246, 2. SOFLO 208, 3. St. Andrew’s 143.5, 4. Jupiter Dragons 107.5, 5. Eagle Aquatics 97.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. FAST 221.5, 2. SOFLO 210.5, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 122, 4. City of Hialeah 119.5, 5. Sunrise Swimming 108.

GIRLS
200-meter medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 2:30.12 (Mariana Pinto, Fiorella Di Salvo, Giada Porven, Sarah Vasquez), 2. YMCA of South Florida 2:34.96, 3. Metro Aquatics 2:42.13; 11-12, 1. SAS 2:08.33, 2. Pine Crest 2:10, 3. Azura 2:17.60, 4. SOFLO A (Mariann Catalasan, Valerie Vank, Luna Delgado, Alexis Christensen) 2:18.87, 6. SOFLO B (Hartley Pitters-Hinds, Natalia Sibug, Reagon Lowe, Kaitlyn Barrios) 2:21.71; 13-14, 1. Pine Crest A 2:03.78, 2. Pine Crest B 2:06.93, 3. Jupiter 2:07.72, 7. SOFLO A (Sara Quintero, Victoria Torres, Sarah Acevedo, Mallory Schleicher) 2:10.78, 12. SOFLO B (Sofia Osorio, Sabrina Osorio, Jennamarie Brames, Emma Twombly) 2:14.59.

200-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Sara Lin, PC 2:51.04, 2. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 2:53.33, time drop 2.35, 3. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 2:55.40; SOFLO: 10. Natalia Sibug 3:06.76, time drop 0.38, 13. Mariann Catalasan 3:12.79, time drop 1.38, 25. Leah Pando 3:20.16, time drop 1.94; 13-14, 1. Micaela Sierra, CSSC 2:45.24, 2. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 2:45.42, 3. Riley Botting, PCS 2:46.01; SOFLO: 10. Victoria Torres 2:56.68, time drop 4.15, 12. Sabrina Osorio 2:57.16, time drop 5.21.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, YSF 2:26.38, 2. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:28.51, 3. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 2:30.14; SOFLO: 6. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:33.86, time drop 7.71, 13. Giada Porven 2:38.28, time drop 1.72, 22. Sarah Vasquez 2:42.85, time drop 4.42; 11-12, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 2:12.94, 2. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:15.15, 3. Alexis Christensen, SOFLO 2:17.71, time drop 2.14; SOFLO: 16. Luna Delgado 2:27.79, time drop 4.24, 20. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:29.08, time drop 0.35, 26. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 2:32.32, 36. Anastasia Lutz 2:37.82; 13-14, 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 2:11.74, time drop 1.89, 2. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 2:11.87, 3. Rebecca Montero, GRSC 2:12.59; SOFLO: 11. Sarah Acevedo 2:15.31, time drop 1.80, 29. Jennamarie Brames 2:19.05,43. Emma Twombly 2:21.97, time drop 1.18.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Anais Gedeon, EA 33.23, 2. Tania Mantilla, YSF 34.30, 3. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 34.52; SOFLO: 7. Giada Porven 35.91, time drop 1.23, 28. Sarah Vasquez 41.93; 11-12, 1. Julianne McCranie, Azura 29.97, 2. Aspen Gersper, SAS 30.28, 3. Marin Zuchowski, FAST 30.47; SOFLO: 11. Valerie Vank 32.74, time top 0.30, 13. Luna Delgado 33.07, time drop 0.74, 29. Natalia Sibug 34.69, 34. Reagan Lowe 35.00, 40. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 35.17, 48. Ava Kuznik 35.53, time drop 0.18, 57. Anastasia Lutz 36.25, time drop 0.12, 59. Carleigh Schleicher 36.50; 13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 29.12, 2. Esther Lin, PC 29.61, 3. Giulianna Garcia, TSA 29.98; SOFLO: 18. Sara Quintero 31.61, 57. Jennamarie Brames 33.67, time drop 0.22; BRST: 41. Elizabeth Sikes 32.84, time drop 0.52.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 1:18.54, 2. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 1:20.53, 3. Tania Mantilla, YSF 1:20.87; SOFLO: 5. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:22.13, time drop 3.24, 7. Mariana Pinto 1:23.65, time drop 2.74; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:08.23, 2. Aspen Gersper, SAS 1:09.10, 3. Gabriella Deluna, YSF 1:12.51; SOFLO: 11. Alexis Christensen 1:17.18, 15. Mariann Catalasan 1:18.78, time drop 1.49, 17. Leah Pando 1:19.33, time drop 3.08, 24. Hartley pitters-Hinds 1:20.35, time drop 2.94, 30. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:21.02, time drop 1.95, 31. Reagan Lowe 1:21.07, time drop 1.41, 41. Ava Kuznik 1:22.38, time drop 1.77, 52. Anastasia Lutz 1:24.98; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:07.79, 2. Megan Murphy, ECAC 1:09.00, 3. Melody Yates, PC 1:09.81; SOFLO: 45. Sofia Osorio 1:17.39; BRST: 29. Elizabeth Sikes 1:15.05, time drop 0.27.

200-meter freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. YMCA of South Florida 2:15.52, 2. SOFLO A (Fiorella Di Salvo, Giada Porven, Sarah Vasquez, Mariana Pinto) 2:16.13, 3. Blue Marlins 2:19.71.

400-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 5:16.53, 2. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 5:29.79, 3. Sara Lin, PC 5:39.13; SOFLO: 13. Mariann Catalasan 6:13.24; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 5:06.25, 2. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 5:07.59, time drop 8.87, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 5:10.66; SOFLO: 6. Sara Quintero 5:17.01, time drop.

BOYS
200-meter medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Sunrise 2:29.90, 2. Pine Crest 2:31.17, 3. Metro Aquatics 2:37.76, 4. SOFLO A 2:39.74 (Stefano Mazzi, Joseph-Blake Natino, Derek Hau, Juan Vallmitjana), 9. SOFLO B 2:56.95 (Matthew Jimenez, Matt McVeigh, Benjamin Kim, Connor Jimenez).

200-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 2:54.48, 2. Samuel Jouault, CM 2:55.78, 3. Makar Goncharov, SFTL 2:56.06; SOFLO: 5. Alessandro Pereira 2:56.69, time drop 2.97, 6. Javier Colmenares 2:57.43, time drop; 13-14, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, TSA 2:30.71, 2. Parker Rosenthal, GRSC 2:33.17, 3. Javier Roman, SOFLO 2:35.48, time drop 0.73; SOFLO: 5. Yannai Michael 2:37.65, time drop 0.92, 16. Samuel Bullen 2:49.95, time drop 6.80, 17. Alex Golding 2:50.42, time drop 4.86, 19. Logan Gonzalez 2:51.12, time drop 5.50, 22. Christopher Hau 2:53.22, time drop 1.95, 27. Mark Andre De Gracia 2:58.06.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 2:27.93, 2. William Domokos-Murphy, SAS 2:28.29, 3. Carlos Viada-Coroba. CM 2:28.82; SOFLO: 21. Stefano Mazzi 2:42.39, time drop 5.56, 24. Derek Hau 2:43.84, time drop 2.16, 35. Juan Vallmitjana 2:59.09; 11-12, 1. John Trieu, FAST 2:15.58, 2. Kaii Winkler, EA 2:16.76, 3. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 2:16.78, time drop 3.17, 29. Jonathan Lozano 2:30.55; 13-14, 1. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 1:59.59, 2. Trenton Edwards, FAST 2:00.84, 3. Nicolas Gallego, JDST 2:01.57; SOFLO: 8. Juan Colmenares 2:05.61, time drop 5.48, 10. Brennan Binder 2:06.87, time drop 4.69, 11. Enrique Rodriguez 2:07.01, time drop 4.38.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Rafael Landron, SUN 33.67, 2. Michael Fabry, Jupiter 34.05, 3. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 34.34; SOFLO: 20. Derek Hau 38.31, time drop 0.01, 39. Juan Vallmitjana 46.27; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 29.70, 2. Landon Kyser, HAT 30.33, 3. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 30.80; SOFLO: 5. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 31.50, time drop 0.38, 9. Lucas Porven 32.04, 61. Gavin Sheyda 38.01; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 27.21, 2. Nikita Efimov, OSC 27.97, 3. Carter Hewitt, ECAC 28.57; SOFLO: 12. Yannai Michael 29.33, time drop 2.23, 18. Brennan Binder 29.53, 26. Moises Rodriguez 30.15, 33. Manuel Melendez 30.56, time drop 1.11, 47. Zackary Harris 31.15, time drop 0.20.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 1:18.59, 2. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 1:20.23, 3. Andy Serrano-Pela, CM 1:20.31; SOFLO: 13. Stefano Mazzi 1:27.26, time drop 0.30, 19. Benjamin Kim 1:31.08, time drop 1.81; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 1:08.47, 2. Noah Smith, FAST 1:11.46, 3. Noah Rodriguez-Mora, SUN 1:11.73; SOFLO: 7 Christian Tijero 1:14.76, 10. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:15.82, 30. Jonathan Lozano 1:21.03, time drop 0.88, 41. Marvan Ekanayake 1:25.42, 44. Hashan Ekanayake 1:27.29 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 1:02.60, 2. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 1:04.10, 3. Carter Hewitt, ECAC 1:04.96; SOFLO: 6. Juan Colmenares 1:05.79, time drop 0.84, 10. Moises Rodriguez 1:07.08, time drop 0.81, 15. Alejandro Mateus 1:09.60, time drop 2.56, 19. Zackary Harris 1:11.38.

200-meter freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Sunrise 2:10.15, 2. Pine Crest 2:17.99, 3. Metro Aquatics 2:19.43, 8. SOFLO A (Juan Vallmitjana, Connor Jimenez, Stefano Mazzi, Derek Hau) 2:28.43, 9. SOFLO B (Matt McVeigh, Joseph-Blake Natino, Matthew Jimenez, Benjamin Kim) 2:35.32.

400-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 5:16.45, 2. Noah Smith, FAST 5:20.53, 3. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 5:22.89, time drop 13.94; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 5:24.46, time drop 23.06, 9. Lucas Porven 5:37.78, time drop 10.90, 15. Gavin Sheyda 5:57.72, time drop 4.71; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 4:37.21, 2. Kyle Korvick, GSC 4:44.40, 3. Javier Roman, SOFLO 4:56.25, time drop 8.93; SOFLO: 4. Enrique Rodriguez 4:47.96, time drop 20.01, 13. Alejandro Mateus 5:15.59.

IF YOU GO

What: 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 6 p.m.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark, 931 SE Ruhnke, Stuart.

Defending 2017 champions: Combined, SOFLO; Boys, SOFLO; Girls, Guliver Swimming.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets for prelims $3 per session and finals $3 per session. Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club are co-hosting the meet. Well-respected Scott Boggs is serving as head referee. Results are available on Meet Mobile or http://www.martincountyswimming.org. For more information call Jim McCombs, 772-485-3239.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Remains In Lead On Day Two Of FGC Long Course Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

STUART, July 20, 2018—Defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club remained in the lead after Day Two of the Florida Gold Coast Long Course Junior Olympic Championship Friday at Sailfish Splash Water Park.

SOFLO leads the combined team standings with 226.5 points followed by FAST with 168. Pine Crest leads the girls team stanings with 119 followed by SOFLO with 107. FAST leads the boys with 126 points and SOFLO is second with 119.5.

SOFLO’s Alexis Christensen and Mallory Schleicher continued their dominance in the distance events. After winning the mile, the duo came back and won their age group titles in the 400-meter freestyle.

Christensen, 12, won in a best time 4:43.60 with a time drop of 11.98. She has 21 points for high point.

Schleicher, 14, also won in a best time 4:30.08 with a time drop of 4.22. She has 24 points.

Javier Colmenares led the boys team winning the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:18.88 with an impressive time drop of 7.81.

Colmenares was also a member of the winning 11-12 400-meter freestyle relay in 4:17.29 with teammates Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Alessandro Pereira and Christian Tijero.

Other top three finishers were:

Valerie Vank was second in the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:18.92, with a time drop of 2.53 seconds.

Mariana Pinto was second in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 5:17.86 with a time drop of 9.73.

Schleicher was also third in the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:27.84, dropping 3.60 seconds.

Fiorella Di Salvo was third in the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:35.10 with a time of 2.55 seconds.

Diego Nazario-Vazquez was third in the 50-meter freestyle in a best time 28.38 with a time drop of 1.16.

The girls’ 400-meter freestyle relay of Alexis Christensen, Kaitlyn Barrios, Ava Kuznik and Valerie Vank was third in 4:26.76.

The boys’ 800-meter freestyle relay of Brennan Binder, Enrique Rodriguez, Javier Roman and Juan Colmenares was third in 8:28.58.

The four-day meet continues Saturday with prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m.

SOFLO is going after its ninth consecutive JO long course team title and tenth overall in club history. SOFLO has also won back-to-back short and long course JO titles five times.

It is the third time the meet, that features 31 teams, is being co-hosted by FGC clubs Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club at Sailfish Splash Water Park, site of the annual FHSAA State High School Swimming and Diving meet for the past five years.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 226.5, 2. FAST 168, 3. Pine Crest 131, 4. Jupiter 123, 5. St. Andrew’s 103.5.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Pine Crest 119, 2. SOFLO 107, 3. St. Andrew’s 80, 4. Jupiter 66, 5. Wahoos of Wellington 49.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. FAST 126, 2. SOFLO 119.5, 3. City of Hialeah 69, 4. Swim Fort Lauderdale 64, 5. Jupiter 57.

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. Pine Crest 1:51.81, 2. Jupiter Dragons 1:54.32, 3. Gulliver 1:54.65, 10. SOFLO A (Sara Quintero, Sarah Acevedo, Victoria Torres, Mallory Schleicher) 1:57.53, 16. SOFLO B (Emma Twombly, Sofia Osorio, Sabrina Osorio, Jennamarie Brames) 2:03.58.

200-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:21.73, 2. Aspen Gersper, SAS 2:25.26, 3. Gabriella Deluna, YSF 2:33.88; SOFLO: 6. Alexis Christensen 2:41.87; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:21.81, 2. Megan Murphy, ECAC 2:23.69, 3. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 2:27.84, time drop 3.60.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, YSF 30.80, 2. Anais Gedeon, EA 30.84, 3. Erika Duardo, BMHG 30.96; SOFLO: 31. Sarah Vasquez 35.00, time drop 1.00; 11-12, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 27.31, 2. Kate Wise, SAS 28.16, 3. Logan Zielinski, FAST 28.87; SOFLO: 7. Valerie Vank 29.51, time drop 2.18; 13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 27.08, 2. Kiara Caamano, NPB 27.73, 3. Rachel Yordi, OSC 27.82.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Leilani Bermudez, Jupiter Dragons 1:32.65, 2. Brooke Gonzalez, SAS 1:33.60, 3. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 1:35.10, time drop 2.55; SOFLO: 8. Mariana Pinto 1:39.13, time drop 2.23, 18. Sarah Vasquez 1:43.37; 11-12, 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:15.98, 2. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 1:18.92, time drop 2.53, 3. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 1:21.53; SOFLO: 7. Natalia Sibug 1:24.30, time drop 1.82; 13-14, 1. Emily Santos, Unattached 1:15.11, 2. Micaela Sierra, CSSC 1:1.16, 3. Riley Botting, PC 1:15.32.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 1:17.93, 2. Tania Mantilla, YSF 1:18.12, 3. Mariana Montes, CSSC 1:19.63; SOFLO: 4. Giada Porven 1:19.69, time drop 2.08; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:05.21, 2. Marin Zuchowski, FAST 1:06.42, 3. Casey Perez, BMHG 1:07.43; 13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 1:03.41, 2. Giulianna Garcia, TSA 1:05.03, 3. Madelyn Rippo, SAS 1:06.71.

400-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 5:11.26, 2. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 5:17.86, time drop 9.73, 3. Belinda Muzii, MCDA 5:19.81; SOFLO: 5. Fiorella Di Salvo 5:21.83, time drop 7.33, 11. Sarah Vasquez 5:36.19, time drop 6.40, 12. Giada Porven 5:38.58; 11-12, 1. Alexis Christensen, SOFLO 4:43.60, time drop 11.98, 2. Kiersten Munna, FAST 4:49.62, 3. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 4:51.24; SOFLO: 14. Ava Kuznik 5:08.62, time drop 10.75, 25. Leah Pando 5:18.97, time drop 39.83; 13-14, 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 4:30.08, time drop 4.22, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 4:33.59, 3. Faith Mutschler, WOW 4:33.71; SOFLO: 9. Sarah Acevedo 4:40.83, time drop 2.92, 11. Sara Quintero 4:42.33, time drop 7.25, 27. Jennamarie Brames 4:53.03, time drop 37.40, 38. Emma Twombly 4:59.18, time drop 34.47.

400-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 4:15.82, 2. Pine Crest 4:22.98, 3. SOFLO A 4:26.76 (Alexis Christensen, Kaitlyn Barrios, Ava Kuznik, Valerie Vank), SOFLO B, DQ.

800-meter freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. Pine Crest 8:55.04, 2. SOFLO A (Sara Quintero, Jennamarie Brames, Sarah Acevedo, Mallory Schleicher) 9:02.12, 3. Gulliver 9:06.29.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle relay:
1. City of Hialeah 1:42.44, 2. FAST 1:42.86, 3. Jupiter 1:44.53, 6. SOFLO A 1:47.42 (Juan Colmenares, Anthony Robaina, Yannai Michael, Brennan Binder), 13. SOFLO B 1:52.37 (Javier Roman, Manuel Melendez, Moises Rodriguez, Enrique Rodriguez).

200-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:23.02, 2. Noah Smith, FAST 2:27.07, 3. Noah Rodriguez-Mora, SUN 2:33.56; SOFLO: 5. Christian Tijero 2:35.73; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 2:05.40, 2. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 2:13.32, 3. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 2:18.44; SOFLO: 4. Juan Colmenares 2:21.82, time drop 4.02, 6. Moises Rodriguez 2:22.04, time drop 1.79, 7. Enrique Rodriguez 2:23.09, time drop 7.06.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Michael Fahey, Jupiter Dragons 31.15, 2. Antoine Sharp, Lake Lytal Lightning 31.21, 3. Marcus Kjaerulff, ECAC 31.32; SOFLO: 27. Connor Jimenez 35.82, 30. Juan Vallmitjana 36.08; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 27.54, 2. John Trieu, FAST 27.65, 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 28.38, time drop 1.16; 13-14, 1. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 24.47, 2. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 25.54, 3. Trenton Edwards, FAST 25.57.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Jake Jones, Pine Crest Swimming 1:27.75, 2. Sebastian Guio, YSF 1:28.43, 3. Joshua Barreto, OSC 1:31.35; SOFLO: 5. Derek Hau 1:37.57, 6. Joseph-Blake Natino 1:37.79, time drop 2.80, 9. Stefano Mazzi 1:39.88, time drop 1.31; 11-12, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 1:18.88, time drop 7.81, 2. George Gonzalez, MAC 1:20.19, 3. Samuel Jouault, CM 1:20.36; SOFLO: 6. Alessandro Pereira 1:22.37, time drop 2.63; 13-14, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, TSA 1:07.57, 2. Victor Valdes, HSC 1:08.19, 3. Parker Rosenthal, GRSC 1:11.57; SOFLO: 4. Javier Roman 1:12.35, time drop 2.23, 5. Yannai Michael 1:12.38, time drop 2.23.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Rafael Landron, SUN 1:16.47, 2. Antoine Sharp, Lake Lytal Lightning 1:17.02, 3. William Domokos-Murphy 1:17.34; SOFLO: 13. Derek Hau 1:26.41, time drop 5.12; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:04.66, 2. Noah Smith, FAST 1:08.32, 3. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 1:08.58; SOFLO: 4. Lucas Porven 1:09.63, time drop 1.41, 7. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:10.51, time drop 2.12; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 57.41, 2. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 1:00.53, 3. Nikita Efimov, OSC 1:01.23; SOFLO: 7. Juan Colmenares 1:02.59, time drop 1.01.

400-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 5:07.10, 2. William Domokos-Murphy 5:12.31, 3. Ares Rilo, SUN 5:12.54; SOFLO: 16. Stefano Mazzi 5:43.08, time drop 16.18; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 4:35.93, 2. John Trieu, FAST 4:38.23, 3. Makar Goncharov, SFTL 4:39.28; SOFLO: 4. Christian Tijero 4:39.89, time drop 13.21, 6. Javier Colmenares 4:49.22, time drop 13.45, 9. Lucas Porven 4:52.11, time drop 16.91, 22. Gavin Sheyda 5:06.56, time drop 12.04, 30. Jonathan Lozano 5:16.04, time drop 4.84, 31. Hashan Ekanayake 5:17.90, time drop 1.92; 13-14, 1. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 4:05.79, 2. Trenton Edwards, FAST 4:15.90, 3. Nicolas Gallego, JDST 4:19.78; SOFLO: 6. Juan Colmenares 4:24.76, time drop 12.45, 10. Enrique Rodriguez 4:30.56, time drop 4.62, 11. Yannai Michael 4:31.97, time drop 35.19, 13. Javier Roman 4:32.28, time drop 0.76.

400-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. SOFLO A 4:17.29 (Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Alessandro Pereira, Javier Colmenares, Christian Tijero), 2. FAST 4:19.77, 3. Pompano Beach 4:22.40, 11. SOFLO B 4:39.45 (Gavin Sheyda, Jonathan Lozano, Hashan Ekanayake, Lucas Porven).

800-meter freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. FAST 8:21.11, 2. City of Hialeah 8:25.18, 3. SOFLO A 8:28.58 (Brennan Binder, Enrique Rodriguez, Javier Roman, Juan Colmenares).

IF YOU GO

What: 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, 9 a.m., finals 6 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 6 p.m.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark, 931 SE Ruhnke, Stuart.

Defending 2017 champions: Combined, SOFLO; Boys, SOFLO; Girls, Guliver Swimming.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets for prelims $3 per session and finals $3 per session. Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club are co-hosting the meet. Well-respected Scott Boggs is serving as head referee. Results are available on Meet Mobile or http://www.martincountyswimming.org. For more information call Jim McCombs, 772-485-3239.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Defending Champion SOFLO Off To Good Start At FGC Long Course Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

STUART, July 19, 2018—Alexis Christensen, Mallory Schleicher and Christian Tijero got South Florida Aquatic Club off to a good start Thursday at the Florida Gold Coast Long Course Junior Olympic Championship at Sailfish Splash Water Park.

SOFLO swimmers won three of the four individual mile races on opening night.

Christensen, 12, won the 11-12 1500-meter freestyle in a best time 18:34.63. She shaved 58.25 off her previous best mile time of 19:32.88 and broke 19 minutes for the first time.

Schleicher, 14, won the 13-14 1500-meter freestyle in 17:50.04, also a best time dropping 14.40 off her previous time of 18:04.44. It was the first time Schleicher cracked 18-minutes in the mile.

In the boys’ competition, Christian Tijero, 12, won the 11-12 1500-meter freestyle in a best time 18:21.43, bettering his previous best of 19:29.50, dropping 1:08.07 and cracking 19 minutes for the first time in his young career.

SOFLO teammate Alessandro Pereira, 11, was sixth in the mile in 19:07.81, also a best time dropping 38.32 from his previous best of 19:46.13.

Schleicher, Christensen and Tijero were recently named to the FGC age group zone team. They will represent SOFLO and FGC at the July 31-Aug. 5 Southern Age Group Swimming Championships at COM Aquatic Center in Midland, Tex.

The four-day meet continues Friday with prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m.

SOFLO is going after its ninth consecutive JO long course team title and tenth overall in club history. SOFLO has also won back-to-back short and long course JO titles five times.

SOFLO, defending champion in combined and boys team titles, has qualified 58 individual swimmers in 329 events. SOFLO has also entered 40 relay teams in 22 relay events.

It is the third time the meet is being co-hosted by FGC clubs Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club at Sailfish Splash Water Park, site of the annual FHSAA State High School Swimming and Diving meet for the past five years.

THURSDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 36, 2. FAST 26, 3. Metro Aquatics 21, 4. Jupiter Dragons 16, 5. Swim Fort Lauderdale.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 20, 2. tie, AquaKids Sharks, WOW 10, 4. tie, Metro Aquatics, FAST 7.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. FAST 19, 2. SOFLO 16, 3. Metro Aquatics 14, 4. Swim Fort Lauderdale 12, 5. Jupiter Dragons 11.

GIRLS

1500-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Alexis Christensen, SOFLO 18:34.63, time drop 58.25; SOFLO: 9. Kaitlyn Consuegra 20:42.26, time drop 19.57, 10. Leah Pando 20:47.99; 13-14, 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 17:50.04, time drop 14.40, 2. Faith Mutschler, WOW 18:01.89, 3. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 18:12.53; SOFLO: 7. Sarah Acevedo 18:32.09.

BOYS

1500-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 18:21.43, time drop 1:08.07, 2. Makar Goncharov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 18:22.05, 3. John Trieu, FAST 18:33.17; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 18:38.42, time drop 1:21.93, 7. Alessandro Pereria, 19:07.81, time drop 38.32, 9. Lucas Porven 19:22.28, time drop 1:45.77, 14. Gavin Sheyda 19:59.57, time drop 57.18, 19. Jonathan Lozano 20:47.27, time drop 38.40; 13-14, 1. Nicolas Gallego, Jupiter Dragons 17:03.32, 2. Trenton Edwards, FAST 17:17.14, 3. Christian Proscia, FAST 17:31:42.

IF YOU GO

What: 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Friday, prelims, 9 a.m., finals 6 p.m.; Saturday, 9 a.m., finals 6 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 6 p.m.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark, 931 SE Ruhnke, Stuart.

Defending 2017 champions: Combined, SOFLO; Boys, SOFLO; Girls, Guliver Swimming.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets for prelims $3 per session and finals $3 per session. Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club are co-hosting the meet. Well-respected Scott Boggs is serving as head referee. Results are available on Meet Mobile or http://www.martincountyswimming.org. For more information call Jim McCombs, 772-485-3239.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Extends Lead After Day Two Of Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, March 17, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club leads the combined team standings going into the third and final day of the Florida Gold Coast Short Course 14&Under Junior Olympics.

The defending champion extended its lead with 635.50 points Saturday night at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

Pine Crest Swimming is second with 489 and Flood Aquatics Swim Team is third with 488.50.

SOFLO is on track to win a record eighth consecutive and ninth overall combined short course team title in the club’s 18-year history.

SOFLO has built its lead with depth and talent.

SOFLO’s top girls relay was the 13-14 400-yard medley relay that was second in 3:58.70 with Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Sarah Acevedo and Mallory Schleicher.

SOFLO’s 11-12 boys had two third place finishes in the 200-yard medley in 1:57.70 with Alejandro Mateus, Alessandro Pereira, Christian Tijero and Diego Nazario-Vazquez and the 400-yard medley in 4:15.84 with the same foursome.

Among Top 3 finishers were:

Molly Golding, second, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:21.87, time drop.

Jonathan Lozano, second, 200-yard freestyle, 2:13.96, time drop; second, 100-yard backstroke, 1:10.06, time drop.

Valerie Vank, third, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:28.30, time drop.

Mariana Pinto, third, 200-yard freestyle, 2:15.99, time drop.

Kayla Cunningham, third, 100-yard backstroke, 57.91, time drop.

Mallory Schleicher, third, 400-yard individual medley, 4:33.79, time drop.

Alejandro Mateus, second, 400-yard individual medley, 4:36.59, time drop; third, 100-yard backstroke, 1:00.82, time drop.

More than 600 swimmers and 32 teams are competing. The top six finishers in each JO event qualify for the Florida Gold Coast All-Star team.

Among FGC teams competing at Pine Crest, Azura, East Coast, Metro Aquatics, North Palm Beach, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, Gulliver and AquaKids Sharks.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS

1. South Florida Aquatic Club 635.50, 2. Pine Crest Swimming 489, 3. Flood Aquatics 488.50, 4. St. Andrew’s 445, 5. Jupiter Dragons 366, 6. East Coast Aquatic Club 301, 7. Swim Fort Lauderdale 277, 8. Metro Aquatics 262, 9. Gulliver Swim Club 253, 10. Azura Florida Aquatic 212.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Coral Springs Swim Club 2:14.77, 3. SOFLO A 2:18.09 (Mariana Pinto, Fiorella Di Salvo, Giada Porven, Sarah Vasquez); 11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:52.43, 5. SOFLO A 2:02.44 (Kerry Cunningham, Valerie Vank, Luna Delgado, Anastasia Lutz), 12. SOFLO B 2:08.10 (Mariann Catalasan, Natalia Sibug, Reagan Lowe, Hartley Pitters-Hinds); 13-14, 1. Pine Crest 1:47.97, 6. SOFLO A 1:52.67 (Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Sarah Acevedo, Victoria Torres), 15. SOFLO B 1:57.44 (Jena Legaspi, Sabrina Osorio, Mallory Schleicher, Emma Twombly).

400-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 4:08.89, 4. SOFLO A 4:20.80 (Kerry Cunningham Valerie Vank, Luna Delgado, Alexis Christensen); 13-14, 1. Pine Crest 3:56.59, 2. SOFLO A 3:58.70 (Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Sarah Acevedo, Mallory Schleicher), 15. SOFLO B 4:17.32 (Sofia Osorio, Victoria Torres, Jena Legaspi, Emma Twombly).

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Wahoos of Wellington 2:00.60, 5. SOFLO 2:03.36 (Mariana Pinto, Fiorella Di Salvo, Sarah Vasquez, Giada Porven).

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Emily Santos, Unattached 2:25.48; SOFLO: 3. Valerie Vank 2:28.30, time drop; 13-14, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:20.19; SOFLO: 2. Molly Golding 2:21.87, time drop.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, YSF 2:11.75; SOFLO: 3. Mariana Pinto 2:15.99, time drop, 9. Giada Porven 2:20.94, time drop; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:55.45; SOFLO: 6. Alexis Christensen 2:05.48; 13-14, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 1:52.66; SOFLO: 5. Mallory Schleicher 1:55.93, time drop.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Paola Negrin, FFSC 31.20; SOFLO: 14. Giada Porven 33.42, time drop; 11-12, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 26.13; 13-14, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 25.18.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Lena Lajko, SFTL 1:09.87; SOFLO: 10. Giada Porven 1:15.58, 11. Mariana Pinto 1:15.88, time drop, 12. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:15.91; 11-12, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 57.66; 13-14, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 55.61; SOFLO: 3. Kayla Cunningham 57.91, time drop.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Erin Miller, SAS 4:45.22; 13-14, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 4:20.63; SOFLO: 3. Mallory Schleicher 4:33.79, time drop, 5. Kayla Cunningham 4:35.46, time drop, 6. Molly Golding 4:35.48, time drop.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Metro Aquatics 2:15.12, 6. SOFLO 2:25.29 (Stefano Mazzi, Benjamin Kim, Jonathan Lozano, Derek Hau); 11-12, 1. Flood Aquatics 1:54.53, 3. SOFLO A 1:57.70 (Alejandro Mateus, Alessandro Pereira, Christian Tijero, Diego Nazario-Vazquez), 8. SOFLO B 2:02.91 (Aldo Zepeda, Javier Colmenares, Lucas Porven, Kevin Moya); 13-14, 1. Flood Aquatics 1:39.50, 8. SOFLO A 1:45.72 (Moises Rodriguez, Javier Roman, Christian Vasquez, Juan Colmenares), 13. SOFLO B 1:50.74 (Alex Golding, Mark Andre De Gracia, Enrique Rodriguez, Anthony Robaina).

400-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. Flood Aquatics 4:10.19, 3. SOFLO A 4:15.84 (Alejandro Mateus, Alessandro Pereira, Christian Tijero, Diego Nazario-Vazquez); 13-14, 1. Flood Aquatics 3:39.05, 4. SOFLO A 3:49.44 (Moises Rodriguez, Javier Roman, Juan Colmenares, Enrique Rodriguez).

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Sunrise 1:59.88, 7. SOFLO 2:08.30 (Derek Hau, Stefano Mazzi, Benjamin Kim, Jonathan Lozano).

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Chipper Edwards, FAST 2:27.67; SOFLO: 4. Alessandro Pereira 2:35.00, time drop, 8. Javier Colmenares 2:40.41; 13-14, 1. Victor Valdes, HSC 2:07.59; SOFLO: 4. Javier Roman 2:14.19, time drop, 5. Yannai Michael 2:14.78, time drop.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 2:09.70; SOFLO: 2. Jonathan Lozano 2:13.96, time drop; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, Unattahced 1:53.28; SOFLO: 7. Aldo Zepeda 2:04.92; 13-14, 1. Varis Monroe, NPB 1:43.71.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Steven Curtis, Jupiter 27.00; SOFLO: 7. Lucas Porven 28.91, time drop, 14. Aldo Zepeda 30.15, time drop, 17. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 30.31; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, Unattached 26.29; SOFLO: 9. Lucas Porven 28.61, time drop; 13-14, 1. Tiago Pereira, SAS 22.64.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 1:10.02; SOFLO: 2. Jonathan Lozano 1:10.06, time drop, 20. Stefano Mazzi 1:21.69, time drop; 11-12, 1. Daniel Givskov, SFTL 59.54; SOFLO: 3. Alejandro Mateus 1:00.82, time drop, 6. Christian Tijero 1:03.67, time drop, 8. Aldo Zepeda 1:04.29, time drop; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 50.10; SOFLO: 9. Moises Rodriguez 57.91, time drop.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Noah Smith, FAST 4:36.30; SOFLO: 2. Alejandro Mateus 4:36.59, time drop, 5. Christian Tijero 4:46.23, 6. Alessandro Pereira 4:46.99, time drop, 8. Lucas Porven 4:59.30, 9. Javier Colmenares 5:01.45, time drop; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 3:56.86; SOFLO: 4. Javier Roman 4:18.00, time drop, 5. Juan Colmenares 4:23.69, time drop, 7. Enrique Rodriguez 4:25.40.

FRIDAY LATE RESULTS
GIRLS

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Anais Gedeon, EA 27.08.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, YSF 1:08.88; SOFLO: 3. Giada Porven 1:10.14, time drop.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, YSF 1:11.60.

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 5:49.61; SOFLO: 2. Mariana Pinto 5:54.77, time drop, 5. Giada Porven 6:04.70, 13. Fiorella Di Salvo 6:30.13; 11-12, 1. Erin Miller, SAS 5:15.49; SOFLO: 6. Alexis Christensen 5:26.01, time drop, 9. Kerry Cunningham 5:36.99, time drop; 13-14, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 4:49.87; SOFLO: 3. tie, Mallory Schleicher 5:04.00, time drop, 5. Kayla Cunningham 5:08.97, time drop, 10. Sarah Acevedo 5:12.84, time drop.

BOYS

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Andreas Dasilva, WOW 27.98.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 1:11.39; SOFLO: 11. Derek Hau 1:29.35.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Jonathan Lozano, SOFLO 1:09.34, time drop.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 1:07.39.

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 5:40.79; SOFLO: 2. Jonathan Lozano 5:51.18, time drop; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, Unattached 5:04.35; SOFLO: 4. Alejandro Mateus 5:17.78, time drop, 7. Christian Tijero 5:20.12, time drop, 9. Alessandro Pereira 5:27.69, time drop, 10. Lucas Porven 5:31.90, time drop; 13-14, 1. Varis Monroe, NPB 4:42.09; SOFLO: 9. Javier Roman 4:57.49, time drop, 13. Enrique Rodriguez 5:03.18, time drop.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Junior Olympics Short Course Championships.

When: Sunday, 9 a.m., prelims; 5 p.m. finals.

Where: Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd., Coral Springs.

Of Note: Admission is $5 for prelims and $3 for finals. Heat sheets will not be sold at the gate. Heat sheets are free and can be located at http://www.swimcssc.com. Meet organizers are running two pools with the boys in the East pool and girls in the West pool. Ten lanes will be used for both pools. For questions call 954-340-5032.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Defending Champion SOFLO Grabs Early Lead On Day One Of FGC Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, March 16, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club’s girls’ 800-yard freestyle relay won the closest race of the night to highlight action on opening day of the Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics on Friday.

The relay of Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Sarah Acevedo and Mallory Schleicher won a thriller in 7:46.30, 14.40 seconds faster than its seed time of 8:00.70, ahead of East Coast Aquatic Club with Megan Murphy, Hailey Rudd, Anna Auld and Elana Papadopoulos second in 7:46.73.

SOFLO boys took two third places in the 400-yard and 800-yard freestyle relays. The 11-12 400 team of Christian Tijero, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Alessandro Pereira and Alejandro Mateus was third in 3:49.71. The 13-14 800 team of Enrique Rodriguez, Brennan Binder, Javier Roman and Juan Colemanares was third in 7:28.19.

Defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club grabbed the early lead in the combined team standings at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO leads with 295.50 points. Flood Aquatics is second with 242 and St. Andrew’s Aquatics is third with 236.

SOFLO is attempting to win a record eighth consecutive and ninth overall combined short course team title in the club’s 18-year history.

Nearly every SOFLO swimmer swam at least one best time. Among other SOFLO top finishers were:

Alejandro Mateus, second, 100-yard butterfly, 59.66, time drop; fifth, 200-yard backstroke, 2:10.41, time drop.

Valerie Vank, third, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:07.10, time drop and fifth in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:04.25.

Javier Roman, fourth, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:02.47, time drop.

Juan Colmenares, fourth, 200-yard backstroke, 2:01.95, time drop.

Alessandro Pereira, fifth, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:11.96, time drop.

Christian Tijero, fifth, 100-yard butterfly, 1:0196, time drop.

SOFLO has 54 swimmers (27 girls and 27 boys) competing in 277 individual events for JOs. SOFLO also has 38 relays entered.

More than 600 swimmers and 43 teams are competing. The top six finishers in each JO event qualify for the Florida Gold Coast All-Star team.

Among FGC teams competing at Pine Crest, Azura, East Coast, Metro Aquatics, North Palm Beach, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, Gulliver and AquaKids Sharks.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS

1. South Florida Aquatic Club 295.50, 2. Flood Aquatics 242, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 236, 4. Pine Crest Swimming 223, 5. Jupiter 200, 6. East Coast Aquatic Club 137, 7. Swim Fort Lauderdale 128, 8. Metro Aquatics 117, 9. Gulliver 114, 10. North Palm Beach 111.50.

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:37.39, 7. SOFLO A 1:42.14 (Molly Golding, Victoria Torres, Mallory Schleicher, Kayla Cunningham), 23. SOFLO B 1:48.54 (Emma Twombly, Jena Legaspi, Sabrina Osorio, Sarah Acevedo).

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 2:04.66; SOFLO: 7. Alexis Christensen 2:21.79, 8. Kerry Cunningham 2:21.97, time drop; 13-14, 1. Anelis Roque, MAC 2:02.21; SOFLO: 4. Kayla Cunningham 2:03.84.

50-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 23.46; 13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 23.40.

100-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:06.02; SOFLO: 3. Valerie Vank 1:07.10, time drop; 13-14, 1. Esther Lin, PC 1:04.77; SOFLO: 3. Molly Golding 1:05.60, time drop, 10. Victoria Torres 1:08.90.

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 58.10; SOFLO: 10. Valerie Vank 1:05.90; 13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 56.38.

100-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, East Coast 1:00.87; SOFLO: 5. Valerie Vank 1:04.25; 13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 59.02; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 1:00.87.

400-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 3:42.49, 5. SOFLO A 4:00.93 (Alexis Christensen, Hartley Pitters-Hans, Luna Delgado, Valerie Vank); 7. SOFLO B 4:03.73 (Anastasia Lutz, Natalia Sibug, Kerry Cunningham, Kaitlyn Barrios).

800-yard freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. SOFLO A 7:46.30 (Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Sarah Acevedo, Mallory Schleicher).

BOYS

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Flood Aquatics 1:30.27, 7. SOFLO A 1:34.55 (Juan Colmenares, Brennan Binder, Enrique Rodriguez, Sebastian Lares), 11. SOFLO B 1:36.09 (Christian Vasquez, Yannai Michael, Javier Roman, Anthony Robaina).

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Daniel Givskov, SFTL 2:07.22; SOFLO: 5. Alejandro Mateus 2:10.41, time drop, 6. Christian Tijero 2:15.58, time drop, 7. Aldo Zepeda 2:17.44, time drop; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 1:48.65; SOFLO: 4. Juan Colmenares 2:01.95, time drop, 8. Moises Rodiguez 2:04.84, time drop.

50-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Steven Curtis, Jupiter 23.71; 13-14, 1. Tiago Pereira, SAS 21.32.

100-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Steven Curtis, Jupiter 1:07.88; SOFLO: 5. Alessandro Pereira 1:11.96, time drop; 13-14, 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.68; SOFLO: 4. Javier Roman 1:02.47, time drop, 7. Yannai Michael 1:03.97, time drop.

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Daniel Givskov, SFTL 59.19; SOFLO: 2. Alejandro Mateus 59.66, time drop, 5. Christian Tijero 1:01.96, time drop, 6. Lucas Porven 1:02.50, time drop, 7. Alessandro Pereira 1:03.60, time drop; 13-14, 1. Tiago Pereira, SAS 51.79; SOFLO: 7. Juan Colmenares 55.90, time drop, 10. Brennan Binder 57.33, time drop.

100-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Steven Curtus, Jupiter 1:01.14; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 51.90.

400-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Flood Aquatics Swim Team 3:45.72; 3. SOFLO 3:49.71 (Christian Tijero, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Alessandro Pereira, Alejandro Mateus), 7. SOFLO 4:02.52 (Aldo Zepeda, Javier Colmenares, Kevin Moya, Lucas Porven).

800-yard freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. Flood Aquatics 7:17.51, 3. SOFLO A 7:28.19 (Enrique Rodriguez, Brennan Binder, Javier Roman, Juan Colmenares).

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Junior Olympics Short Course Championships.

When: Saturday-Sunday, 9 a.m., prelims; 5 p.m. finals.

Where: Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions 12441 Royal Palm Blvd., Coral Springs.

Of Note: Admission is $5 for prelims and $3 for finals. Heat sheets will not be sold at the gate. Heat sheets are free and can be located at http://www.swimcssc.com. Meet organizers are running two pools with the boys in the East pool and girls in the West pool. Ten lanes will be used for both pools. For questions call 954-340-5032.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Shines On Day Two At FGC Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

March 18, 2017—-South Florida Aquatic Club continued to build on its lead and winning tradition during second day action at the Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics Short Course Championships Saturday at Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

The defending champions relied on its depth and talent to remain in the lead with 683 points, nearly 200 points ahead of Gulliver Swim Club wit 484 and East Coast Aquatic Club with 445 points.

SOFLO strength is across the board, particularly in the girls 13-14 age group which they lead with 181 points and boys 10-and-under which they also lead with 122 points and boys 13-14 which they are second with 156, just four points out of first.

SOFLO is one day away from capturing an unprecedented seventh consecutive JO short course team title in the club’s 17-year history including eight as SOFLO.

Among SOFLO’s first-place finishers were:

SOFLO 13-14 girls won the 400-yard medley relay in 4:00.16 with Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Katrina Del Vecchio and Paige Lane.

Molly Golding won the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:24.54 with a time drop of .21 seconds.

Alessandro Pereira won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:08.85 with a time drop of 1.68.

Sebastian Lares won the 11-12 400-yard individual medley in 4:29.03 with a time drop of 8.23.

SOFLO 10-and-under boys won the 200-yard medley relay in 2:14.21 with Javier Colmenares, Alessandro Pereira, Fernando Barreto and Jonathan Lozano.

SOFLO 13-14 boys won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:44.07 with Lance Lesage, Javier Roman, Jie Hoon Lee and Michael Arias.

Other SOFLO top three individual finishers were:

Sebastian Lares, 11-12, 100-yard backstroke, 58.84, time drop of 1.76.

Lance Lesage, 13-14, 100-yard backstroke, 54.79, time drop of 1.03.

Paige Lane, third, 13-14 200-yard freestyle, 1:56.61; third, 50-yard butterfly, 26.67.

Kayla Cunningham, third, 13-14 100-yard backstroke, 59.62.

Alessandro Pereira, third, 10-and-under 200-yard freestyle, 2:09.92, time drop of 1.32.

More than 600 swimmers and 33 teams are entered. The top six finishers in each JO event qualify for the Florida Gold Coast All-Star team.

In a departure from past years, the prelim and final events are being held in one 50-meter pool instead of two. Since time standards have been updated, the number of participating swimmers has decreased.

Among Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Azura, FAST, AquaKids Sharks, Metro Aquatics, Miami Swimming, FAST, North Palm Beach, Plantation Swim Team and Boca Raton Swim Team.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM RESULTS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 683, 2. Gulliver 484, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 445, 4. Pine Crest Swimming 425.50, 5. City of Hialeah 349, 6. St. Andrew’s 286, 7. Jupiter 281, 8. FAST 252, 9. Metro Aquatics 218.50, 10. Coral Springs Swim Club 218.

AGE GROUP TEAM RANKINGS:

GIRLS: 10-and-under, 1. Azura 104, 2. Jupiter Dragons 69, 3. East Coast 59, 6. SOFLO 46; 11-12, 1. Coral Springs 149, 2. AquaKids Sharks 138, 3. YMCA 92, 13. SOFLO 20.50; 13-14, 1. SOFLO 181, 2. East Coast 169, 3. Pine Crest 151.

BOYS: 10-and-under, 1. SOFLO 122, 2. Heritage Aquatics 98, 3. Miami Swimming 76; 11-12, 1. Flood Aquatics 185, 2. City of Hialeah 179, 3. SOFLO 157.50; 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 160, 2. SOFLO 156, 3. Gulliver 140.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. Azura 2:15.94, 2. Gulliver 2:19.11, 3. North Palm Beach 2:20.80, 4. SOFLO A 2:20.95, 12. SOFLO B (Abigail-Marie Natino, Fiorella Di Salvo, Mary Sawyer, Carleigh Schleicher) 2:38.92; 11-12, 1. Coral Springs 1:56.19, 2. YMCA of South Florida 1:59.38, 3. AquaKids Sharks 2:00.73, 9. SOFLO A 2:03.85; 13-14, 1. East Coast 1:49.85, 2. Pine Crest 1:50.31, 3. City of Hialeah 1:51.34, 4. SOFLO A (Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Paige Lane, Katrina Del Vecchio) 1:51.41, 13. SOFLO B (Jena Legaspi, Isabella Di Salvo, Daniela Curbelo, Sophia Ruppert) 1:59.31.

400-yard medley relay:

11-12, 1. Coral Springs 4:14.90, 2. AquaKids Sharks 4:17.43, 3. Gulliver Swim Club 4:26.03, 11. SOFLO A (Sofia Osorio, Victoria Torres, Mia Escudero, Emma Twombly) 4:38.65, 13. SOFLO B (Kerry Cunningham, Sabrina Osorio, Luna Delgado, Valerie Vank) 4:44.98; 13-14, 1. SOFLO A (Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Katrina Del Vecchio, Paige Lane) 4:00.16, 2. East Coast 4:02.82, 3. Pine Crest 4:03.53, 13. SOFLO B (Sophia Ruppert, Isabella Di Salvo, Daniela Curbelo, Michelle Marinheiro) 4:22.68

13-14,

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, MS 2:02.31, 2. Kiersten Munna, FAST 2:12.89, 3. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:17.54; SOFLO: 20. Giada Porven 2:27.08, time drop, 27. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:31.34, time drop, 31. Anastasia Lutz 2:32.10, time drop; 11-12, 1. Isabella Chambers, PST 1:57.43, 2. Faith Mutschler, WOW 1:58.12, 3. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 1:59.20, 10. Emma Twombly 2:08.68; 13-14, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 1:54.15, 2. Paige Maceachern, ECAC 1:54.33, 3. Paige Lane, SOFLO 1:56.61; SOFLO: 8. Katrina Del Vecchio 2:00.09.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 30.87, 2. Julianne McCranie, Azura 31.84, 3. Anais Gedeon, MSA 32:09; SOFLO: 28. Giada Porven 36.37, time drop, 32. Mariann Catalasan 36.80; 11-12, 1. Mercy McLemore, BEST 27.51, 2. Giulianna Garcia, CSSC 27.54, 3. Aspen Gersper, SAS 28.20; 13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JD 25.85, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, HSC 26.37, 3. Paige Lane, SOFLO 26.67; SOFLO: 8. Katrina Del Vecchio 27.31, 10. Daniela Curbelo 27.44.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, MS 1:01.87, 2. Kiersten Munna, FAST 1:09.79, 3. Victoria Kjaerulff, EC 1:12.03; SOFLO: 9. Mariann Catalasan 1:17.32, time drop, 10. Natalia Sibug 1:18.46, time drop, 15. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:20.74; 11-12, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 59.18, 2. Faith Mutschler, WOW 1:02.86, 3. Elena Dinehart, AKS 1:04.14; 13-14, 1. Josefine Richter, PC 58.37, 2. Megan Murphy, EC 59.30, 3. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 59.62.

200-yard freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. Azura 1:59.17, 2. North Palm Beach 2:01.25, 3. Gulliver Swim Club 2:01.39, 7. SOFLO A (Natalia Sibug, Giada Porven, Mariann Catalasan, Anastasia Lutz) 2:06.93, 13. SOFLO B (Carleigh, Schleicher, Tess Ruppert, Mary Sawyer, Fiorella Di Salvo) 2:15.87.

400-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1.Faith Mutschler, WOW 4:41.98, 2. Giulianna Garcia, CSSC 4:48.35, 3. Rebecca Montero, AKS 4:51.36; SOFLO: 16. Mia Escudero 5:12.96, time drop; 13-14, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 4:29.89, 2. Paige Maceachern, ECAC 4:34.99, 3. Anelis Roque, MAC 4:36.39; SOFLO: 6. Molly Golding 4:44.11, 7. Daniela Curbelo 4:44.18, time drop, 12. Mallory Schleicher 4:53.33, time drop, 13. Sara Quintero 4:53.36, time drop.

200-yard breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Riley Botting, CS 2:32.36, 2. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 2:33.57, 3. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 2:33.63, SOFLO: 8. Sabrina Osorio 2:40.46, time drop, 9. Valerie Vank 2:41.23, time drop, 10. Mia Escudero 2:44.59; 13-14, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:24.54, time drop, 2. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:25.13, 3. Chloe Hernandez, GRSC 2:30.02.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. SOFLO A (Javier Colmenares, Alessandro Pereira, Fernando Barreto, Jonathan Lozano) 2:14.21, 2. Heritage Aquatic Team 2:18.09, 3. Miami Swimming 2:20.36, 14. SOFLO B (Stefano Mazzi, Luca Hincapie, Owen Smith, Kyle Dorn) 2:37.20; 11-12, 1. FAST 1:50.26, 2. City of Hialeah 1:51.75, 3. East Coast 1:55.13, 4. SOFLO A 1:56.46, 8. SOFLO B 2:05.14; 13-14, 1. SOFLO A (Lance Lesage, Javier Roman, Jie Hoon Lee, Michael Arias) 1:44.07, 2. Gulliver 1:44.19, 3. Pine Crest 1:44.49, 8. SOFLO B 1:50.12.

400-yard medley relay:

11-12, 1. FAST 4:04.22, 2. City of Hialeah 4:07.73, 3. SOFLO A (Zackary Harris, Alex Golding, Sebastian Lares, Enrique Rodriguez) 4:13.97, 7. SOFLO B (Christian Tijero, Logan Gonzalez, Alejandro Mateus, Diego Dulieu)4:27.56; 13-14, 1. Gulliver 3:48.49, 2. Metro Aquatics 3:49.36, 3. Pine Crest 3:49.59, 7. SOFLO B (Nicolas Munoz, Yannai Michael, Juan Colmenares, Nicolas Rossi) 3:58.27.

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, MS 1:56.41, 2. Makar Goncharov, SFTL 2:09.27, 3. Alessandro Pereira 2:09.92, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Javier Colmenares 2:17.69; 11-12, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 1:51.33, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 1:53.98, 3. Christian Proscia, FAST 1:59.19; SOFLO: 8. Enrique Rodriguez 2:02.39, time drop, 10. Diego Dulieu 2:06.20; 13-14, 1. Andres Wong, MAC 1:44.45, 2. Raphael Santos, PB 1:46.53, 3. Jack D’Avi, YSF 1:47.65; SOFLO: 4. Lance Lesage 1:49.29, 7. Michael Arias 1:51.39.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winler, Ms 27.24, 2. Lucas Bailey, ECAC 29.91, 3. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 30.07; BRST: 22. Gabriel Rais 35.65, time drop, 29. Marcus Johnson 36.28; 11-12, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 25.33, 2. Finn Winkler, MS 27.23, 3. Carter Hewitt, EC 27.45; 13-14, 1. Tiago Pereira, PC 23.76, 2. Joshua Balbi, SAS 24.13, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, JDST 24.90.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:08.85, time drop, 2. Landon Kyser, HAT 1:09.60, 3. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 1:11.39; SOFLO: 5. Javier Colmenares 1:14.38, 6. Jonathan Lozano 1:16.07, time drop; 11-12, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 53.12, 2. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 58.84, time drop, 3. Carter Hewitt, EC 1:00.19; SOFLO: 5. Enrique Rodriguez 1:03.83, time drop, 6. Zackary Harris, 1:04.33, time drop; 13-14, 1. Joshua Balbi, SAS 53.80, 2. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 54.79, time drop, 3. Alex Marrero, SFTL 56.36.

200-yard freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. Heritage 1:58.58, 2. SOFLO A 2:00.50, 3. Miami Swimming 2:01.02, 14. SOFLO B 2:18.05.

200-yard breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 2:11.45, 2. Aiden Kohanyi, TSA 2:25.68, 3. Parker Rosenthal, GRSC 2:26.71; SOFLO: 10. Zackary Harris 2:41.45, time drop; 13-14, 1. Bora Hurst, WOW 2:18.81, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 2:20.61, 3. Amarsanaa Ganbaatar, Azura 2:21.25; SOFLO: 5. Jie Hoon Lee 2:21.46, time drop, 6. Javier Roman 2:21.96, time drop, 8. Yannai Michael 2:22.96.

400-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 4:29.03, time drop, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 4:34.87, 3. Christian Proscia, FAST 4:55.83; SOFLO: 11. Lucas Porven 5:26.15; 13-14, 1. Andres Wong, MAC 4:14.47, 2. Raphael Santos, PB 4:17.94, 3. Dominic Bono, AKS 4:21.81; SOFLO: 7. Jie Hoon Lee 4:29.34, 9. Nicolas Rossi 4:31.67, time drop, 12. Javier Roman 4:32.96, time drop, 16. John Paul Handal 4:38.81.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Junior Olympics Short Course Championships.

When: Sunday, 9 a.m., prelims; 5 p.m. finals.

Where: Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions 12441 Royal Palm Blvd., Coral Springs.

Of Note: Admission is $5 for prelims and $3 for finals. Heat sheets are free and can be located at http://www.swimcssc.com. For questions call 954-340-5032.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Leads FGC Junior Olympics After Day One


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS—-South Florida Aquatic Club made a good first impression during opening day action at the Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympic Short Course Championships Friday at Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

The defending champions were in championship season form against top swimmers from around the Florida Gold Coast.

SOFLO leads the combined team standings with 328 points. East Coast Aquatic Club is second with 203 and Gulliver Swim Club is third with 201.50 points.

SOFLO is going after an unprecedented seventh consecutive JO short course team title in the club’s 17-year history including eight as SOFLO.

SOFLO swimmers looked strong throughout its lineup with depth and talent.

“We are swimming very, very well,” said SOFLO coach Chris Anderson.

Among SOFLO’s first-place finishers were:

Molly Golding, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:07.72, time drop.

Paige Lane, 100-yard butterfly, 58.06, time drop; third in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.54 with a time drop; fourth in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:11.63 with a time drop.

Alessandro Pereira, 100-yard individual medley, 1:08.31, time drop and second in the 100-yard butterfly and 100-yard breaststroke.

Javier Colmenares, 500-yard freestyle, 5:50.49, time drop and led a large SOFLO presence among top finishers and point-scorers in the distance event.

Other SOFLO top three individual finishers were:

Mariann Catalasan, 100-yard breaststroke, second, 1:23.91, time drop.

Kayla Cunningham, 200-yard backstroke, 2:08.79.

Sebastian Lares, 100-yard butterfly, second, 56.67, time drop; second, 500-yard freestyle, 5:06.52, time drop; second 200-yard backstroke 2:07.54.

Lance Lesage, 500-yard freestyle, third, 4:49.48, time drop; third 200-yard backstroke, 1:59.12.

More than 600 swimmers and 46 teams are entered. The top six finishers in each JO event qualify for the Florida Gold Coast All-Star team.

In a departure from past years, the prelim and final events are being held in one 50-meter pool instead of two. Since time standards have been updated, the number of participating swimmers has decreased.

Among Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Azura, FAST, AquaKids Sharks, Metro Aquatics, Miami Swimming, FAST, North Palm Beach, Plantation Swim Team and Boca Raton Swim Team.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM RESULTS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 328, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 203, 3. Gulliver Swim Club 201.50, 4. Pine Crest Swimming 198.50, 5. Hialeah Storm 182, 6. Jupiter Dragons 147.50, 7. St. Andrew’s Swimming 144, 8. Metro Aquatics 138, 9. Coral Springs 110, 10. FAST 108.

GIRLS

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Victoria Kjaerulff, ECAC 28.26, 2. Julianne McCranie, AZ 28.66, 3. Sidney Anton, AZ 28.74; SOFLO: 15. Anastasia Lutz 30.51, time drop, 29. Natalia Sibug 31.92, time drop; 11-12, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 24.98, 2. Isabella Chambers, PST 25.29, 3. Emily Lopez-Diaz, YSF 25.71; 13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JD 24.14, 2. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 24.23, 3. Paige Lane, SOFLO 24.54, time drop; SOFLO: 10. Katrina Del Vecchio 25.57.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, CM 1:17.09, 2. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 1:23.91, time drop, 3. Reese Andres, BEST 1:24.60; SOFLO: 4. Natalia Sibug 1:25.30, time drop; 11-12, 1. Micaela Sierra, Unattached 1:08.22, 2. Riley Botting, CSSC 1:09.74, 3. Isabella Chambers, PST 1:11.09; SOFLO: 9. Victoria Torres 1:15.46, time drop, 10. Sabrina Osorio 1:15.75, time drop; 13-14, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 1:07.72, time drop, 2. Chloe Hernandez, GR 1:08.24, 3. Josefine Richter, PC 1:09.37.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, MS 1:03.38, 2. Sidney Anton, AZ 1:11.15, 3. Emma Herrera, JD 1:14.52; SOFLO: 12. Mary Sawyer 1:21.20, time drop, 18. Giada Porven 1:27.50; 11-12, 1. Rebecca Montero, AKS 1:00.69, 2. Giulianna Garcia, CSSC 1:00.96, 3. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 1:01.34; 13-14, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 58.06, time drop, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 58.48, 3. Jocelyn Ruiz, BM 58.68; SOFLO: 6. Daniela Curbelo 59.20, time drop, 10. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:00.60.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Kiersten Munna, FAST 1:12.22, 2. Julianne McCranie,AZ 1:13.84, 3. Victoria Kjaerulff, EC 1:14.32; SOFLO: 10. Mariann Catalasan 1:17.46, time drop, 16. Natalia Sibug 1:19.61, time drop, 32. Fiorella DiSalvo 1:23.11; 11-12, 1. Isabella Chambers, PST 1:02.55, 2. Riley Botting, CSSC 1:04.50, 3. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 1:04.80; 13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JD 1:00.24, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 1:00.46, 3. Josefine Richter, PC 1:01.27; SOFLO: 7. Molly Golding 1:03.20, 8. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:03.25.

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, MS 5:27.57, 2. Kiersten Munna, FAST 5:55.90, 3. Lilia Blanco, PB 6:04.59; SOFLO: 7. Giada Porven 6:15.55, time drop, 13. Fiorella Di Salvo 6:34.45; 11-12, 1. Faith Mutschler, WOW 5:16.62, 2. Aspen Gersper, SAS 5:19.60, 3. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 5:22.61; SOFLO: 29. Emma Twombly 5:50.17; 13-14, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 4:59.54, 2. Anna Auld, EC 5:01.51, 3. Kiara Caamano, NPB 5:11.41; SOFLO: 4. Paige Lane 5:11.63, time drop, 8. Michelle Marinheiro 5:18.23, time drop, 11. Sara Quintero 5:19.95, time drop, 13. Sarah Acevedo 5:20.60, time drop, 14. Molly Golding 5:20.70, time drop, 16. Mallory Schleicher 5:23.73, time drop.

200-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. East Coast 1:39.37, 2. Hialeah 1:39.53, 3. Pine Crest 1:41.53, 5. SOFLO A (Katrina Del Vecchio, Daniela Curbelo, Kayla Cunningham, Paige Lane) 1:42.12, 11. SOFLO B (Isabella Di Salvo, Molly Golding, Sophia Ruppert, Michelle Marinheiro) 1:45.61.

400-yard freestyle relay:

11-12, 1. Coral Springs 3:50.25, 2. AquaKids Sharks 3:52.99, 3. YMCA of South Florida 3:53.91, 12. SOFLO A (Valerie Vank, Sofia Osorio, Sabrina Osorio, Emma Twombly) 4:09.70, 17. SOFLO B 4:19.71.

800-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. East Coast 7:54.59, 2. SOFLO A (Katrina Del Vecchio, Kayla Cunningham, Michelle Marinheiro, Paige Lane) 7:59.91, 3. Hialeah 8:01.43.

200-yard backstroke:

11-12, 1. Faith Mutschler, WOW 2:14.41, 2. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 2:14.81, 3. Rebecca Montero, AKS 2:17.35; SOFLO: 4. Sofia Osorio 2:21.71, time drop; 13-14, 1. Paige Maceachern, EC 2:05.43, 2. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 2:08.79, 3. Josefina Richter, PC 2:09.49.

BOYS

50-yard freestyle:

1.Kaii Winkler, MS 25.87, 2. Makar Goncharov, SFTL 27.00, 3. Lucas Bailey, EC 27.86; 11-12, 1.Matthew Tarafa, HSC 22.86, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 24.58, 3. Carter Hewitt, EC 24.99; SOFLO: 10. Enrique Rodriguez 26.31, time drop; 13-14, 1. Tiago Pereira, PC 22.57, 2. Raphael Santos, PB 22.63, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, JD 22.93; SOFLO: 5. Michael Arias 23.24, time drop, 7. Lance Lesage 23.49.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, FFSC 1:14.51, 2. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:15.28, time drop; 11-12, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, TSA 1:06.18, 2. Parker Rosenthal,GR 1:06.42, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 1:09.59; 13-14, 1. Jose Hermida, MAC 1:03.64, 2. Victor Valdes, HSC 1:03.84, 3. Bora Hurst, WOW 1:04.09; SOFLO: 6. Jie Hoon Lee 1:05.04, time drop, 10. Javier Roman 1:08.61.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, MS 59.37, 2. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLo 1:06.45, time drop, 3. Lucas Bailey, EC 1:06.59; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 1:10.76, time drop; 11-12, 1. Matthew Tarafas, HSC 56.13, 2. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 56.67, time drop, 3. Finn Winkler, MS 1:00.85; SOFLO: 5. Alejandro Mateus 1:03.46; 13-14, 1. Joshua Balbi, SAS 52.53, 2. Tiago Pereira, PC 52.92, 3. Miguel Sierra, AKS 55.50; SOFLO: 10. Jie Hoon Lee 57.77.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:08.31, time drop, 2. George Gonzalez, FFSC 1:08.90, 3. Makar Goncharov, SFTL 1:09.99; SOFLO: 12. Jonathan Lozano 1:18.45, time drop; 11-12, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 54.78, 2. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 59.92, 3. Finn Winkler, MS 1:02.36; SOFLO: 6. Zackary Harris 1:05.30, time drop; 13-14, 1. Raphael Santos, PB 55.90, 2. Caleb Petranchuk, JD 57.52, 3. Tiago Pereira, PC 58.08; SOFLO: 7. John Paul Handal 59.83, time drop.

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 5:50.49, time drop, 2. Tyler Armbruster, PC 6:05.36, 3. Maxwell Strohecker, NPB 6:17.32; 11-12, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 5:01.01, 2. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 5:06.52, time drop, 3. Christian Proscia, FAST 5:14.52; SOFLO: 5. Diego Dulieu 5:23.93, time drop, 11. Alejandro Mateus 5:31.44, time drop, 12. Alex Golding 5:34.32, time drop, 13. Christian Tijero 5:34.76, time drop, 19. Aldo Zepeda 5:43.25, time drop, 20. Nathaniel Garrick 5:44.44, time drop; 13-14, 1. Andres Wong, MAC 4:45.79, 2. Kyle Korvick, GR 4:46.03, 3. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 4:49.48, time drop; SOFLO: 8. Nicolas Rossi 4:56.09, time drop, 9. Jie Hoon Lee 4;56.84, time drop, 14. Michael Arias 5:06.37, 16. Javier Roman 5:06.70, time drop, 18. Nicolas Munoz 5:08.04, time drop, 22. John Paul Handal 5:09.99, time drop.

200-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:31.69, 2. SOFLO A (Lance Lesage, Nicolas Rossi, Jie Hoon Lee, Michael Arias) 1:33.09, 3. Gulliver 1:33.24, 10. SOFLO B (Nicolas Munoz, Javier Roman, John Paul Handal, Juan Colmenares) 1:38.08.

400-yard freestyle relay:

11-12, 1.Hialeah 3:37.70, 2. FAST 3:40.53, 3. SOFLO A (Sebastian Lares, Zackary Harris, Diego Dulieu, Enrique Rodriguez) 3:44.56.

800-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 7:20.77, 2. SOFLO A (Lance Lesage, Nicolas Rossi, Jie Hoon Lee, Michael Arias), 7:24.61, 3. Gulliver 7:31.24.

200-yard backstroke:

11-12, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 1:54.62, 2. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 2:07.54, 3. Carter Hewitt, EC 2:11.60; SOFLO: 4. Zackary Harris 2:16.81, time drop, 6. Enrique Rodriguez 2:18.43, time drop, 8. Alex Golding 2:21.97, 9. Christian Tijero 2:25.04; 13-14, 1. Joshua Balbi, SAS 1:57.43, 2. Jack D’Avi, YSF 1:58.32, 3. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 1:59.12.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Junior Olympics Short Course Championships.

When: Saturday-Sunday, 9 a.m., prelims; 5 p.m. finals.

Where: Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions 12441 Royal Palm Blvd., Coral Springs.

Of Note: Admission is $5 for prelims and $3 for finals. Heat sheets are free and can be located at http://www.swimcssc.com. For questions call 954-340-5032.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Off To Good Start At Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

July 15, 2016—South Florida Aquatic Club got off to a good start on opening day of the Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Long Course Junior Olympics Friday at the Sailfish Splash Waterpark in Stuart.

The defending champion leads the combined team standings with 252 points, the boys competition with 177 points and girls are fourth with 75 points.

Valerie Vank, Rafael Rodriguez and Sebastian Lares all captured individual events while SOFLO’s relays dominated to end the night.

Rodriguez, 14, was a double winner. He won the 13-14 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:12.12, dropping 4.57 seconds and 100-meter butterfly in 59.52, also a best time dropping 3.34 seconds. Rodriguez was also a member of the winning 200-meter freestyle relay.

Lares, 12, won the 11-12 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:37.48, dropping 5.73 seconds. Lares was also second in the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:27.48.

Vank, 10, top-seeded in the 100-meter breaststroke, won the 10-and-under JO title in a best time 1:27.22, dropping 2.62 seconds off her previous best of 1:29.84. Vank is also seeded first in the 50-meter breaststroke.

SOFLO boys also captured two relays and finished third in another and SOFLO girls finished third in three relays.

Other top three SOFLO finishers were:

Molly Golding, 13, was second in the 13-14 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:17.69, dropping 3.07 seconds.

Mallory Schleicher, 12, second in the 11-12 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:50.64, a 10.36 seconds drop.

Paige Lane, 13, was third in the 13-14 100-meter butterfly in 1:06.77.

Christian Tijero, 10, was second in the 10-and-under 400-meter freestyle in 5:16.38.

Leonardo Mateus, 14, was second in the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:16.78.

Juan Serna, 14, was second in the 13-14 50-meter freestyle in a best time 25.67 and second in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:00.04.

Alessandro Pereira, 9, was second in the 10-and-under 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:28.18.

Jacob Navarro, 10, was third in the 10-and-under 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:33.29.

Javier Roman was third in the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:18.25 and third in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:41.60.

SOFLO is going after its’ seventh consecutive JO title and 13th overall, including six long course titles. At last year’s FGC Long Course JOs, SOFLO swept the combined, girls and boys team titles for the third year in a row.

For the first time, the Junior Olympics is being held at the Sailfish Splash Waterpark, hosted by Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club. It is the same site that hosts the annual state high school meets.

SOFLO has 60 swimmers competing, 29 girls and 31 boys for 349 races. SOFLO also has 40 teams entered in 22 relay events. Seventy-eight percent of SOFLO’s swimmers turned in best times on Day One.

The three-day meet continues on Saturday with prelims and finals.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 252, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 151, 3. Gulliver 144.5, 4. North Palm Beach 134, 5. Hialeah 122.5.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 177, 2. Hialeah 86, 3. Metro Aquatics 60, 4. Gulliver 58, 5. East Coast Aquatic Club.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Palm Beach 123, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 96, 3. Gulliver 86.5, 4. SOFLO 75, 5. Pine Crest 51.

GIRLS

200-meter backstroke:

11-12, 1. Megan Murphy, East Coast 2:30.20; SOFLO: 10. Jena Legaspi 2:44.92, best time, 25. Sofia Osorio 2:55.32, best time; 13-14, 1. Amanda Kopas, SFTL 2:29.36; SOFLO: 12. Michelle Marinheiro 2:39.94, best time, 17. Kyana Castro 2:41.81, best time, 22. Daniela Curbelo 2:46.96, 25. Anabel Vazquez 2:56.25.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 29.42; SOFLO: 7. Valerie Vank 32.52, best time, 17. Kaitlyn Barrios 34.64, best time, 30. Luna Delgado 35.87, best time; 11-12, 1. Megan Murphy, East Coast 27.83; SOFLO: 18. Emma Twombly 30.76, best time, 99. Jena Legaspi 34.10, best time; 13-14, 1. Nicole Gomez, North Palm Beach 27.52; SOFLO: 8. Paige Lane 28.97; 11. Katrina Del Vecchio 28.94, best time, 25. Jacqueline Lugo 29.91, 45. Daniela Curbelo 30.96.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 1:27.22, best time; SOFLO: 13. Mariann Catalasan 1:42.08, best time, 15. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:43.81, best time, 16. Leah Pando 1:43.82, 27. Judith-Alison Natino 1:49.09; 11-12, 1. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 1:19.71; SOFLO: 23. Mia Escudero 1:30.45, best time, 27. Sabrina Osorio 1:33.43; 13-14, 1. Olivia Hernandez, Gulliver 1:17.52; SOFLO: 2. Molly Golding 1:17.69, best time.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, Gulliver 1:13.32; 11-12, 1. Madelyn Hebert, East Coast 1:07.74; SOFLO: 7. Sarah Acevedo 1:11.82, best time; 11. Mallory Schleicher 1:14.47, best time, 14. Sara Quintero 1:15.24, best time, 40. Jena Legaspi 1:22.38; 13-14, 1. Jennifer Secrest, North Palm Beach 1:04.19; SOFLO: 3. Paige Lane 1:06.77; 11. Kyana Castro 1:09.17, 16. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:10.20, best time, 22. Jacqueline Lugo 1:12.45, 29. Daniela Curbelo 1:13.00, best time, 36. Alana Acevedo 1:13.94.

400-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, Gulliver 4:53.63; SOFLO: 8. Leah Pando 5:40.57, best time, 16. Giada Porven 6:09.83; 11-12, 1. Kiara Caamano, North Palm Beach 4:48.20; SOFLO: 2. Mallory Schleicher 4:50.64, best time, 6. Sara Quintero 4:54.93, best time, 8. Sarah Acevedo 4:58.09, best time, 12. Emma Twombly 5:03.52, best time, 47. Mia Escudero 5:26.86, best time, 55. Sofia Osorio 5:34.48, best time, 58. Sabrina Osorio 5:41.02; 13-14, 1. Nicole Gomez, North Palm Beach 4:28.28; SOFLO: 9. Michelle Marinheiro 4:43.69, best time, 13. Paige Lane 4:47.23, best time, 15. Kyana Castro 4:47.94, best time, 20. Molly Golding 4:53.48, best time, 28. Valentina Carrion 5:03.52, best time.

200-meter freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. North Palm Beach 1:52.89, 2. Hialeah 1:54.04, 3. SOFLO 1:55.62 (Katrina Del Vecchio, Jacqueline Lugo, Kyana Castro, Paige Lane), 14. SOFLO (Alana Acevedo, Valentina Carrion, Molly Golding, Daniela Curbelo) 2:01.19

400-meter freestyle relay:

11-12, 1. AquaKids Sharks 4:21.46, 2. North Palm Beach 4:24.02, 3. SOFLO 4:24.45 (Sara Quintero, Emma Twombly, Sarah Acevedo, Mallory Schleicher).

800-meter freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. North Palm Beach 9:03.87, 2. Hialeah 9:06.65, 3. SOFLO 9:10.74 (Kyana Castro, Molly Golding, Michelle Marinheiro, Paige Lane).

BOYS

200-meter backstroke:

11-12, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 2:18.26; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Lares 2:27.48, best time, 7. Zackary Harris 2:39.58, best time, 9. Alex Golding 2:42.59, best time, 11. Mark Andre De Gracia 2:43.48, best time, 22. Odin Farkas 2:54.92; 13-14, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, Pine Crest 2:10.55; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 2:16.78, best time; 7. Lance Lesage 2:25.48, SOFLO: 19. Nicolas Munoz 2:36.71, 20. Marcos Vazquez 2:42.50.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Noah Smith, Unattached 30.72; SOFLO: 5. Jacob Navarro 33.56, best time, 7. Javier Colmenares 33.69, best time, 16. Lucas Porven 35.00, best time; 11-12, 1. Matthew Tarafa, Hialeah 26.96; SOFLO: 6. Juan Colmenares 28.86, best time; SOFLO: 9. Christian Vasquez 29.87, best time, 14. Brennan Binder 30.70, 23. Enrique Rodriguez 31.17, best time, 26. Mark Andre De Gracia 31.38, best time, 40. Odin Farkas 32.45, best time and Logan Gonzalez, 32.45, best time; 13-14, 1. Aaron Rodriguez, Hialeah 25.51; SOFLO: 2. Juan Serna 25.67, best time, 17. Michael Arias 27.69, best time, 26. Eiza Gantus 28.26, best time, 29. Lance Lesage 28.36, 42. Nicolas Rossi 29.06, 54. Nicolas Munoz 29.41.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, Flying Fish 1:27.36; SOFLO: 2. Alessandro Pereira 1:28.18, best time, 3. Jacob Navarro 1:33.29, best time, 8. Javier Colmenares 1:39.39, best time; 11-12, 1. Victor Valdes, Hialeah 1:14.63; SOFLO: 3. Javier Roman 1:18.25, best time, 11. Mark Andre De Gracia 1:25.41, best time, 13. Logan Gonzalez 1:26.07, best time, 19. Zackary Harris 1:27.82, best time, 26. Odin Farkas 1:30.61, best time, 28. Alex Gooding 1:31.09, best time; 13-14, 1. Kevin Degrijze, SFTL 1:09.65.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, Miami Swimming 1:11.02; SOFLO: 4. Christian Tijero 1:18.03, best time, 5. Alessandro Pereira 1:19.11, best time, 8. Lucas Porven 1:21.89, best time, 10. Jacob Navarro 1:22.58, best time, 20. Jonathan Lozano 1:43.93; 11-12, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 1:04.08; SOFLO: 4. Juan Colmenares 1:07.57, best time, 13. Alejandro Mateus 1:14.99, best time, 32. Sebastian Navarro 1:30.06; 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 59.52, best time; SOFLO: 2. Juan Serna, 1:00.04, 11. Jie Hoon Lee 1:04.39, best time, 18. Lance Lesage 4:35.74, best time, 24. Eiza Gantus 1:08.40, best time.

400-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, Miami Swimming 4:50.67; SOFLO: 2. Christian Tijero 5:16.38, 5. Lucas Porven 5:34.34, best time; 11-12, 1. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 4:37.48, best time; SOFLO: 3. Javier Roman 4:41.60, best time, 8. Christian Vasquez 5:00.08, best time, 9. Brennan Binder 5:00.51, best time, 17. Alejandro Mateus 5:16.13, best time, 22. Aldo Zepeda 5:23.49, best time, 27. Sebastian Navarro 5:39.26; 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:12.12, best time; SOFLO: 7. Leonardo Mateus 4:26.35, 13. Jie Hoon Lee 4:31.47, best time, 21. Juan Serna 4:36.82, best time, 22. Nicolas Ross 4:37.07, best time, 41. Eiza Gantus 4:51.20, best time, 42. Nicolas Munoz 4:51.24, best time.

200-meter freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. SOFLO 1:45.05 (Rafael Rodriguez, Michael Arias, Leonardo Mateus, Juan Serna), 2. Metro Aquatics 1:46.65, 3. Jupiter 1:48.39, 9. SOFLO 1:53.15 (Nicolas Munoz, Nicolas Rossi, Jie Hoon Lee, Eiza Gantus).

400-meter freestyle relay:

11-12, 1. SOFLO 4:13.23 (Sebastian Lares, Juan Colmenares, Zackary Harris, Javier Roman), 2. Hialeah 4:20.10, 3. Gulliver 4:24.03, 5. SOFLO 4:24.95 (Enrique Rodriguez, Christian Vasquez, Alejandro Mateus, Brennan Binder).

800-meter freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 8:16.58, 2. Hialeah 8:19.39, 3. SOFLO 8:21.20 (Juan Serna, Leonardo Mateus, Michael Arias, Rafael Rodriguez).

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Long Course Junior Olympics

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Prelims, 9 a.m., finals 6 p.m.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark, 931 SE Ruhnke, Stuart

Host Teams: Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club

Admission: $3 per session, $5 prelim heat sheets, $3 finals heat sheet.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com