Podkoscielny, Winkler, Zuchowski Named To USA Swimming Junior Pan Pacific Championship Team


By Sharon Robb
COLORADO SPRINGS, May 15, 2022—Three Florida Gold Coast swimmers were named to the USA Swimming Junior Pan Pacific Championship team, it was announced Monday.

Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest Swimming, Kaii Winkler of Eagle Aquatics and Josh Zuchowski of Flood Aquatics Swim Team (FAST) qualified for the Aug. 24-27 Junior Pan Pacs in Honolulu, Hawaii.

The trio is among 41 of the nation’s top junior swimmers.

Podkoscielny of Fort Lauderdale will swim the 400-meter individual medley. Winkler of Miami will be entered in the 100-meter freestyle and Zuchowski of Jupiter will swim the 100 and 200-meter backstroke events. The events listed are what they qualified in but swimmers will also be allowed to choose additional events. It will be the first international team trip for all three swimmers.

Brent Arckey of the Sarasota Sharks will coach the U.S. team. Arckey coached 2020 Olympic medalist Emma Weyant in the 400 IM. Two members of his team, Gracie Weyant (200 breaststroke) and Michaela Mattes (800/1500 freestyle) also qualified for Pan Pacs.

The only other Florida swimmer named was Kayla Wilson of Tide Swimming and Virginia Beach, Fla. She will swim the 100 and 200 freestyle.

The team is regarded as the best the U.S. will be sending to the meet. USA Swimming’s selection criteria chose the fastest 18-and-unders from the U.S. International Trials in April. The roster features 20 girls and 21 boys.

At the 2018 Junior Pan Pacs, the U.S. led the medal count with 54, including 27 gold medals in 35 events. Australia, Japan, Canada, China and New Zealand were also medalists.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Podkoscielny Finishes Sixth At U.S. World Championship Trials; Will Compete At Junior Pan Pacs


By Sharon Robb
Greensboro, N.C., April 28, 2022—Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest Swimming was sixth in the 400-meter individual medley Thursday at the U.S. World Championship Trials at Greensboro Aquatic Center.

Podkoscielny, 17, was sixth in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:47.57. The University of Florida commit was seventh fastest in prelims in 4:48.82. It was the top finish by a Florida Gold Coast swimmer so far in the meet. She will represent the U.S. Junior team at the Junior Pan Pacs in Hawaii in August.

On Wednesday she was 14th in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:13.88 after going 2:13.30 in prelims.

Katie Grimes, 16, of Sandpipers of Nevada pulled away from the field on the freestyle leg to win the 400 IM in a best time 4:36.17. Olympic silver medalist Emma Weyant of Sarasota was second in 4:37.22 to also secure a spot on the world championship team.

“It just all goes back to my training,” Grimes said after her race. “Everybody who has seen me train for that race in practice knows that was a long time coming. The past times I’ve swum that race, it really hasn’t worked out like I wanted it to, but it all really came together very nicely. I’ve always loved the 400 IM. I think it’s a really fun race. I think it’s really interesting to watch. There are so many different components that go into it. It’s just a really cool race.”

Other Florida Gold Coast swimmer results:

Josh Zuchowski, 18, of FAST was seventh in the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 1:58.44. He went 1:58.94 in prelims, cracking 2 minutes and bettering his entry time of 2:00.22.

Erika Pelaez, 15, of Eagle Aquatics was 22nd in the 100-meter freestyle in 56.04.

Kaii Winkler, 16, of Eagle Aquatics was 20th in the 100-meter freestyle im 49.95.

In other Thursday races:

Men 400 IM: 1. Carson Foster, Texas 4:09.33, 2. Chase Kalisz, Athens Bulldogs 4:10.50.
Women 100 butterfly: 1. Torri Huske, Unattached 56.28, 2. Claire Curzan, TAC Titans 56.35.
Men 100 butterfly: 1. Caeleb Dressel, Gator Swim Club 50.20, 2. Michael Andrew, MA Swim Academy 50.88.
Women 50 breaststroke: 1. Lilly King, Indiana Swim Club 29.76, 2. Kaitlyn Dobler, Unattached 30.34.
Men 50 breaststroke: 1. Michael Andrew, MA Swim Academy 26.52, 2. Nic Fink, MAAC 26.55.
Women 50 backstroke: 1. Katharine Berkoff, NC State 27.12, 2. Regan Smith, Unattached 27.25.
Men 50 backstroke: 1. Hunter Armstrong, Ohio State 23.71, world record in non-Olympic event, 2. Justin Ress, Mission Viejo 23.92.

The International Team Trials that got under way on Tuesday, are serving as the qualifying meet for the 2022 FINA World Championships, Junior Pan Pacific Championships and Mel Zajac Jr. Invitational.

USA Swimming’s qualifying criteria for the 2022 World Championships in Budapest are:

Top-four finishers in the 100 and 200 freestyle events, along with the top-two finishers in the other Olympic events qualify for the U.S. team, as long as they both meet the FINA A standard and maximum roster size isn’t exceeded.

From there, winners of the stroke 50s and fifth and sixth-place finishers in the 100 and 200 freestyles will qualify.

The maximum U.S. roster size for the World Championships is 26 men and 26 women.

The Olympic Channel is live streaming the championship finals on Friday night. CNBC will broadcast Saturday night’s finals session. USA Swimming is streaming all prelims on their website.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

After Weather Delay, SOFLO Swimmers Come Up Big On Opening Day Of Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, March 18, 2022–South Florida Aquatic Club is well on its way of defending its title at the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships at Academic Village Pool.

After Thursday’s events were weather-delayed, action got under way Friday with some outstanding swims and a few shockers.

South Florida Aquatic Club leads the combined team standings (913.5), women (478.5) and men (435) categories.

TS Aquatics, the most improved team in the Florida Gold Coast, is second in combined (402.5) and women (235).

This year SOFLO is going after its eighth senior championship title. SOFLO qualified 53 swimmers (32 boys and 21 girls) in 301 individual events. There are also 16 relay teams entered.

In one of the most exciting races of the night, SOFLO’s Elena Dinehart, 17, knocked off U.S. Junior National swim team member Julia Podkoscielny, 17, of Pine Crest Swimming in 1:59.04. Podkoscielny finished in 1:59.40.

Kaii Winkler, 15, of Eagle Aquatics won the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 43.04 ahead of SOFLO’s Honduran Olympian Julio Horrego, 23, second in 44.09.

Horrego won the 100-yard individual medley in 50.26 ahead of SOFLO teammate Ricardo Roche, second in 52.23.

Olivia Dinehart, 17, won the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 57.50, dropping 2.25. Teammate Mallory Schleicher, 18, was second in 58.87.

SOFLO’s men’s 400-yard medley relay won in 3:23.48 with Ricardo Roche, Julio Horrego, Wisthon Rendon and Sebastian Lares.

TS Aquatics women’s 200-yard freestyle relay won in 1:36.02 with Jillian Crooks, Keianna Moss, Giulianna Garcia and Tawannah McLemore, topping Pine Crest Swimming for the first time in any meet. Pine Crest finished second in 1:36.57 with Lauren Balfour, Julia Podkoscielny, Julianne McCranie and Isabella Chambers.

Former SOFLO swimmer and TYR Swimmer of the Month Juan Mora, 17, now living and training in California, returned to compete in his final senior championships before heading off to the Naval Academy in June.

Swimming unattached, Mora finished 18th in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.48, after going 47.36 in prelims. He swims the 100 breaststroke, his signature event which he won a high school state title for Doral Academy, on Sunday.

SOFLO is among thirty-seven teams from Broward, Palm Beach and Metro-Dade competing over four days.

The meet continues Saturday with prelims at 8:40 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m. On Sunday, the mixed 1,650-yard freestyle is 3 p.m.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 913.5, 2. TS Aquatics 402.5, 3. Pine Crest Swimming 283, 4. Metro Aquatics 274.5, 5. Gulliver Swim Club 266, 6. Midtown Weston 232, 7. Plantation Swim Team 205, 8. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 201, 9. Swim Fort Laudrdale 186, 10. Pompano Beach Piranhas 165.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 478.5, 2. TS Aquatics 235, 3. Midtown Weston 228, 4. Pine Crest Swimming 218, 5. Gulliver 146.5, 6. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 115, 7. Coral Springs 86, 8. Pompano Beach Piranhas 83, 9. Metro Aquatics 79, 10. Jupiter Dragons 61.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 435, 2. Metro Aquatics 195.5, 3. Plantation 190, 4. Swim Fort Lauderdale 177, 5. TS Aquatics 167.5, 6. Gulliver Swim Club 119.5, 7. Eagle Aquatics 101, 8. Azura 88, 9. St. Andrew’s 86. 10. Pompano Beach Piranhas 82.

WOMEN
100-yard individual medley: 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 57.50, time drop 2.25, 2. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 58.87, time drop 0.45, 3. Tawannah McLemore, TSA 58.93; SOFLO: 6. Natalie Gembicki 59.73, time drop 0.26, 10. Ana Villamil 1:00.77, 12. Gabriella Deluna 1:01.18, time drop 0.01, 16. Sophie Grubbs 1:01.52.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Erin Miller, SAS 4:56.24, 2. Riley Botting, PC 4:57.34, 3. Mariana Cote, MWA 4:58.58; SOFLO: 5. Maddy Smutny 5:01.71, 6. Elena Dinehart 5:03.20, 7. Natalie Gembicki 5:03.64, time drop 4.25, 8. Isabelle Wilson 5:05.29, 15. Michelle Marinheiro 5:12.64.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. TS Aquatics 1:36.02 (Jillian Crooks, Keianna Moss, Giulianna Garcia, Tawannah McLemore), 2. Pine Crest Swiming 1:36.57, 3. SOFLO A 1:37.24 (Natalie Gambicki, Ana Villamil, Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart), 7. SOFLO B 1:41.37 (Maddy Smutny, Mallory Schleicher, Jennamarie Brames, Michelle Marinheiro).

200-yard backstroke: 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 1:59.04, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:59.40, 3. Gio Musiello, GRSC 2:03.55; SOFLO: 5. Mallory Schleicher 2:04.14, 9. Gabriella Deluna 2:09.15, 12. Isabelle Wilson 2:09.23, 17. Mariann Catalasan 2:13.13.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jillian Crooks, TSA 50.09, 2. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 50.55, 3. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 51.28; SOFLO: 6. Mallory Schleicher 52.14, 9. Natalie Gembicki 52.50.

200-yard butterfly: 1. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 1:59.08, 2. Sophia Diaz, MAC 2:01.48, 3. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 2:02.47; SOFLO: 4. Maddy Smutny 2:02.95, 7. Elena Dinehart 2:07.10, 14. Michelle Marinheiro 2:08.75, 18. Gabriella Deluna 2:11.15.

400-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:46.73 (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Julianne McCranie, Isabella Chambers), 2. SOFLO A 3:47.80 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Mallory Schleicher), 3. TS Aquatics 3:55.81, 5. SOFLO B 4:01.62 (Isabelle Wilson, Sophia Grubbs, Ana Villamil, Natalie Gembicki).

MEN
100-yard individual medley: 1. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 50.26, 2. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 52.23, 3. Finn Winkler, EA 52.69; SOFLO: 5. Javier Colmenares 53.62, time drop 0.89, 16. Aldo Zepeda 54.66, time drop 0.90.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, SFTL 4:28.18, 2. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 4:31.00, 3. Gabriel Tortola, PST 4:37.41; SOFLO: 8. Austin Nelson 4:41.07, 12. Ivan Grass 4:46.13, 15. Javier Roman 4:49.92.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Plantation Swim Team 1:24.08 (Renato Herran, Ivan Capalbo, Karl-Wilson Aimable, Alex Marrero), 2. TS Aquatics 1:25.57, 3. SOFLO A 1:25.93 (Julio Horrego, Agustin Rodriguez, Alex Golding, Sebastian Lares), 10. SOFLO B 1:29.43 (Aldo Zepeda, Alexander Miller, Javier Colmenares, Manuel Melendez).

200-yard backstroke: 1. Carlos Cobos, UN 1:47.22, 2. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 1:48.05, 3. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 1:48.24; SOFLO: 6. Austin Nelson 1:51.91, 7. Wisthon Nelson 1:52.52, 8. Alex Golding 1:54.22, 11. Aldo Zepeda 1:54.02, 14. Alejandro Mateus 1:56.36, 15. Adrian Hernandez 1:56.38.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 43.04, 2. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 44.09, 3. Davidson Vincent, Azura 45.18; SOFLO: 8. Sebastian Lares 46.31.

200-yard butterfly: 1. Esteban Nunez Del Prado, Azura 1:48.09, 2. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:50.36, 3. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 1:50.42; SOFLO: 7. Wisthon Rendon 1:53.72, 10. Javier Roman 1:54.92, 12. Javier Colmenares 1:53.63, 13. Enique Rodriguez 1:53.96, 16. Alejandro Mateus 1:57.38.

400-yard medley relay: 1. SOFLO A 3:23.48 (Ricardo Roche, Julio Horrego, Wisthon Rendon, Sebastian Lares), 2. Plantation 3:26.96, 3. Metro Aquatics 3:29.47, 4. SOFLO B 3:29.55 (Austin Nelson, Javier Colmenares, Javier Roman, Agustin Rodriguez).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Julio Horrego Wins First Event; Bolles Overtakes Lead On Day Two Of Piranhas Senior Invitational


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, March 4, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club’s Julio Horrego pulled away from the field to win his signature event Friday at the Piranhas Senior Invitational at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Horrego, 23, a 2020 Honduran Olympian, won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:02.69 ahead of Bolles’ William Heck in 1:04.23. Horrego was the fastest morning qualifier in 1:04.61.

Horrego has the 50-meter breaststroke and 100-meter freestyle left to swim.

SOFLO teammate Ricardo Roche, 22, was 11th in the 50-meter backstroke in 28.93. He has the 200-meter backstroke left to swim.

SOFLO’s Dahlia Hirsh, 15, was 19th in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:24.14 and 25th in the 50-meter backstroke in 36.23. She has the 50-meter breaststroke left to swim.

Powerhouse Bolles leads the combined (1,993 points), men’s (1,093) and women’s (796) team categories.

Other individual winners were:

Mexico’s national age group record holder Athena Meneses Kovacs, 17, of Eagle Aquatics won the 50-meter butterfly shootout in 27.18.

U.S. Junior National Team member Gracie Weyant, 16, of Sarasota Sharks won the 400-meter individual medley in 4:50.59.

In the most exciting race of the night, Azura’s Nicole Frank Rodriguez, 18, a member of the 2020 Uruguay Olympic team, won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:11.81 just ahead of Weyant in 1:11.92 and Azura teammate and Uruguay national record holder Micaela Sierra, 17, in 1:11.99.

University of Florida-bound Michaela Mattes, 17, of Sarasota Sharks won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:02.23.

U.S. National Junior Swim Team member Erika Pelaez, 15, of Eagle Aquatics won the 50-meter backstroke shootout in 28.92.

Martin Espernberger, 18, of Bolles won the 50-meter butterfly shootout in 24.89.

Amadeusz Knop, 17, of Sarasota Sharks won the 400-meter individual medley in 4:29.85.

Kaii Winkler, 15, of Eagle Aquatics won the 200-meter freestyle in 1:52.06.

Stanford-bound Josh Zuchowski, 17, of Flood Aquatics and U.S. National Junior Team member won the 50-meter backstroke shootout in 27.52.

The four-day meet continues with a full schedule Saturday through Sunday with prelims at 8:40 a.m. and prelims at 5 p.m.

Among teams entered are Bolles, Sarasota Sharks, Azura Florida Aquatics, Webbs Tornadoes, TS Aquatics, Midtown Weston, Southern Utah, Eagle Aquatics and Flood Aquatics.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. Bolles 1,993, 2. Azura Florida Aquatics 1,360.5, 3. Plantation Swim Team 392, 4. Eagle Aquatics 379, 5. Sarasota Sharks 318, 15. SOFLO 53.5.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bolles 1,093, 2. Azura 635.5, 3. Plantation Swim Team 271, 4. Tornadoes Swim Club 207, 5. Eagle Aquatics 95, 8. SOFLO 47.5.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bolles 796, 2. Azura 497, 3. Sarasota Sharks 246, 4. tie, Webbs Tornadoes Swim Team, Midtown Weston Aquatics 171, 6. Eagle Aquatics 164, 17. SOFLO 6.

WOMEN
50-meter butterfly: 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs, EA 27.18, 2. Addison Sauickie, SYS 28.68.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 4:50.59, 2. Bailey O’Regan, SYS 4:50.92, 3. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, AZ 4:56.59.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, AZ 1:11.81, 2. Gracie Weyant, SYS 1:11.92, 3. Michaela Sierra, AZ 1:11.99; SOFLO: 19. Dahlia Hirsh 1:24.14.

200-meter freestyle: 1. Michaela Mattes, SYS 2:02.23, 2. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:03.62, 3. Addison Sauickie, SYS 2:03.64.

50-meter backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 28.92, 2. Faith Khoo, BSS 31.94; SOFLO: 25. Dahlia Hirsh 36.23.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. Azura A 8:37.41 (Britta Schwengle, Julimar Avila, Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Gabriela Robles Cortes), 2. Bolles A 8:45.78, 3. Bolles B 9:14.18.

MEN
50-meter butterfly: 1. Martin Espernberger, BSS 24.89, 2. Davidson Vincent, AZ 26.90.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Amadeusz Knop, SYS 4:29.85, 2. Michael Mullen, BSS 4:38.73, 3. Carter Lancaster, BSS 4:40.07.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 1:02.69, 2. William Hack, BSS 1:04.23, 3. Ethan Malony, BSS 1:05.16.

200-meter freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:52.06, 2. Kayden Lancaster, BSS 1:54.66, 3. Gabriel Araya, AZ 1:55.77.

50-meter backstroke: 1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 27.52, 2. Carlos Cobos, UN 28.38; SOFLO: 9/11. Ricardo Roche 28.90/28.93.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. Bolles A 7:47.00 (Michael Mullen, Kayden Lancaster, Anthony Whittall, Seth Tolentino), 2. Azura 7:51.56, 3. Bolles B 8:08.62.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Ready For FGC Senior Long Course Qualifier That Begins Friday


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, February 4, 2022–South Florida Aquatic Club is sending a small, but talented group of swimmers for the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Qualifier that gets under Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Swimmers and coaches are gearing up for the upcoming championship season starting with the two-day qualifier. SOFLO has 12 swimmers (28 boys and 17 girls) entered in 45 individual events and four relays.

The meet begins Friday at 5 p.m. with the mixed 800-meter freestyle. Two sessions are scheduled for Saturday at 8 a.m. and 5 p.m.

SOFLO swimmers competing are: Jaden Amores, 14; Gabriela Avila, 15; Amelie Bicerne, 14; Hashan Ekanayake, 15; Marvan Ekanayake, 15; Nathaniel Garrick, 17; Felix Gonzalez, 15; Sofia Hernandez, 16; Dahlia Hirsh, 15; Stephen Kim, 16; Nicholas Sachade, 15; and Christian Tijero, 16.

Heading the strong competitive field are U.S. junior national team member Erika Pelaez and Kaii Winkler of Eagle Aquatics; Patrick Doyle of Sunrise Swimming; Jesse Washington and Logan Watson-Brown of Sharks Swim Club; Mariana Cote, Midtown Weston; and Sebastian Lobaton and Renato Herran of Plantation Swim Team.

Nineteen teams will compete. In addition to SOFLO and host Plantation Swim Teams, other teams are Azura Florida Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team, Eagle Aquatics, Harbour Amateur Swim Club, Heritage Aquatics Team, Jupiter Dragons, Midtown Weston, North Miami, North Palm Beach, PAQ, Sharks Swim Club of Bermuda, Shelton Doral, Sunrise Swiming, Tornadoes Swim Club, TS Aquatics, Tsunami and Warwick Academy.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Eagle Aquatics’ Pelaez, Winkler Top FGC Finishers; Bolles Sharks Win Boys’ Title On Final Day Of USA Swimming East Speedo Winter Junior Championships


By Sharon Robb
GREENSBORO, N.C., December 11, 2021–Eagle Aquatics teammates Erika Pelaez and Kaii Winkler wrapped up a successful meet on the fourth and final day of the USA Swimming East Speedo Winter Junior Championships Saturday at Greensboro Aquatic Center.

Pelaez, 15, took home her second silver medal after finishing second in the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 48.62, dropping 0.23 from her previous best of 48.85. She won her first silver in the 100 backstroke in 52.26, another best time.

Kaii Winkler, 15, was third in the 100-yard freestyle in 43.71, a best time dropping 1.11 seconds off his previous best of 44.79. The top four finishers in the race all were under 44 seconds. It was his best finish in five events he qualified in.

Jacksonville Bolles Sharks captured the boys’ team title with 427 points ahead of SwimMAC with 418. Carmel Swim Club, after winning every girls relay, won the girls team title with 511 points ahead of Dynamo Swim Club with 290.5. Carmel won the combined with 659 points and SwimMAC was runner-up with 617.5.

Thomas Heilman of Cavaliers broke the 13-14 NAG record in the 200 butterfly prelims for his 14th NAG in 11 days and came back to win the event in 1:42.77.

Olympian Katie Grimes, 15, of Sandpiper won the 1,650-yard freestyle in a meet record 15:34.74. She lowered the record by more than 21 seconds. Teammate Claire Weinstein, 14, was second in 15:52.84, a new National Age Group record. The previous record was 15:54.46 set by former Florida Gold Coast swimmer Becca Mann of St. Andrew’s Aquatics in 2012.

Cal Berkeley-bound Matthew Chai, 18, of FAST won the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time by more than 17 seconds in 14:45.37.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s top trio of elite swimmers competed in their final events of the meet.

Olivia Dinehart, 16, was 48th in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:20.17. It was her fifth event.

Maddie Smutny, 16, was 57th in 200-yard butterfly in 2:06.26 in her third event.

SOFLO’s Elena Dinehart, 16, was 56th in the 200-yard backstroke in 2:01.56.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 607.5,2. Carmel Swim Club 589, 3. Bolles Sharks 467.5, 4. Dynamo Swim Club 466.5, 5. Mason Manta Rays 338.5, 15. Eagle Aquatics 77.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Carmel Swim Club 511, 2. Dynamo 290.5, 3. Sarasota Sharks 252, 4. SwimMAC 199.5, 5. Lakeside 173, 18. Eagle Aquatics 49.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bolles Sharks 427, 2. SwimMac 418, 3. SwimAtlanta 276, 4. Mason Manta Rays 250, 5. Dynamo Swim Club 190, 23. Eagle Aquatics 28.

GIRLS

1,650-yard freestyle:

  1. Katie Grimes, Sandpipers of Nevada 15:34.74, 2. Claire Weinstein, Sandpiper 15:52.84, 3. Hayden Miller, CFSU 16:02.22.

200-yard backstroke:

  1. Jo Jo Ramey, FAST 1:52.42, 2. Rye Ulett, DYN 1:53.04, 3. Sophie Brison, DYN 1:53.29; FGC: 17. Erika Pelaez 1:56.29.

100-yard freestyle:

  1. Anna Moesch, Unattached 47.90, 2. Erika Pelaez, Eagle Aquatics 48.62, time drop 0.23, 3. Katherine Helms, MAKO 48.84.

200-yard breaststroke:

  1. Grace Rainey, SwimMAC 2:10.23, 2. Gracie Weyant, Sarasota Sharks 2:11.98, 3. Avery Klamfoth, SwimMAC 2:12.63.

200-yard butterfly:

  1. Alex Shackell, CSC 1:54.26, 2. Hannah Bellard, Club Wolverine 1:55.23, 3. Bella Answeeney, TV 1:57.34.

4×100-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Carmel Swim Club A 3:17.25, 2. Phoenix Swimming 3:20.06, 3. Sarasota Sharks 3:22.26, 4. Carmel Swim Club B 3:22.34.

BOYS
1,650-yard freestyle:

  1. Matthew Chai, FAST 14:45.37, 2. Alec Enyeart, TST 14:56.69, 3. Brice Barrieault, SAND 14:59.83.

200-yard backstroke:

  1. Baylor Nelson, SwimMAC 1:41.89, 2. Jonny Marshall, FAST 1:41.99, 3. Sam Powe, MCC 1:42.37; FGC: 11. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 1:44.40.

100-yard freestyle:

  1. Daniel Diehl, CUY 43.37, 2. andres Dupont Cabrera, Bolles 43.68, 3. Kaii Winkler, Eagle Aquatics 43.71, time drop 1.11; FGC: 9. Maximilian zum Tobel, St. Andrew’s Aquatics 44.29, time drop 0.15.

200-yard breaststroke:

  1. Baylor Nelson, SwimMAC 1:54.83, 2. Matthew Lucky, Unattached 1:55.94, 3. Will Heck, Bolles 1:57.24.

200-yard butterfly:

  1. Thomas Heilman, Cavaliers 1:42.77, 2. Carl Bloebaum, Manta Rays 1:42.94, 3. Gibson Holmes, Manta Rays 1:42.95.

4×100-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Bolles 2:56.11 (Miguel Rojas Newman, Andres Dupont Cabrera, Drew Salts, Carter Lancaster), 2. SwimMAC 2:56.70, 3. New Albany 2:56.94.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Panthers Sweep District 11-1A Team Titles, Extend Record Title Wins


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, October 23, 2021–After competing in Class 2A for the past two years, Pine Crest returned to the District 11-1A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday and picked up where it left off.

The Panthers won the girls’ team title with 541 points at NSU Aquatic Center. It was the girls 32nd title in 34 years.

The boys’ team won with 558 points for its 31st title in 34 years.

Defending district champion Westminster Academy was fourth among boys’ teams and seventh among the girls field.

It was one of the fastest district meets in meet history and bodes well for this week’s Region 4-1A meet Oct. 29, Friday at 10 a.m. at NSU Aquatic Center.

In the girls’ competition, Riley Botting of Pine Crest and Erika Pelaez of South Florida Heat were double winners.

Botting won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.84 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:00.19.

Pelaez won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.08 and 100-yard backstroke in 54.10.

Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.44 and was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 55.82.

Other individual winners were Riley McCormick of Coral Springs Charter in the 100-yard butterfly in 58.99, Lydia Lanahan of Calvary Christian in the 100-yard freestyle in 53.47 and Michaela Sierra of South Florida Heat in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.37.

Pine Crest swept the girls’ 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays. South Florida Heat won the 200-yard medley relay.

South Florida HEAT boys won six individual events and 200-yard medley relay.

Kaii Winkler, Dario Martin and Finn Winkler were double winners.

Kaii Winkler won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:39.31 and 100-yard freestyle in 46.71.

Martin won the 100-yard butterfly in 50.14 and 100-yard breaststroke in 58.17.

Finn Winkler won the 50-yard freestytle in 21.96 and 100-yard backstroke in 52.77.

Individual boys’s winners were Marcelo Carrion of NSU University School in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.26 and Kingsley Bailey of Pine Crest in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:52.31.

In a rare district event result, South Florida HEAT swept the top three places in the 100-yard breaststroke with Dario Martin, 58.17, Nikita Efimov, 1:00.73 and Aiden Kohanyi, 1:01.22.

Defending champion Kevin Mendez of Pine Crest won his sixth consecutive 1-meter diving district title with 576.10 points in his final senior appearance. Teammate Ava Anderson won the girls’ title with 498.50.

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Pine Crest 541, 2. South Florida Heat 378, 3. Coral Springs Charter 268, 4. NSU University School 250, 5. Calvary Christian 162.50, 6. North Broward Prep 159, 7. Westminster Academy 137.50, 8. Sagemont 35, 9. David Posnack Jewish Day School 4.

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:46.66, 2. Pine Crest 1:50.89, 3. NSU University School 1:56.69.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:53.84, 2. Alejandra Gil-Restrepo, CSC 2:02.08, 3. Lara Jones, PC 2:02.66.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:03.44, 2. Micaela Sierra, SFH 2:06.67, 3. Samantha Scoenborn, SFH 2:13.12.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.08, 2. Hanna Smith, PC 23.89, 3. Gioia Balzano, SFH 23.34.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Riley McCormick, CSC 58.99, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:00.76, 3. Sara Quintero, SAGE 1:01.37.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Lydia Lanahan, CC 53.47, 2. Hanna Smith, PC 53.57, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 53.83.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:00.19, 2. Gioia Balzano, SFH 5:16.49, 3. Amber Candido, CSC 5:22.98.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.83, 2. South Florida Heat 1:44.59, 3. Calvary Christian 1:46.69.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 54.10, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 55.82, 3. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 59.48.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Michaela Sierra, SFH 1:04.37, 2. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:07.89, 3. Sara Lin, PC 1:08.61.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:31.88, 2. South Florida Heat 3:33.35, 3. NSU University School 3:55.00.

1-meter diving: 1. Ava Anderson, PC 498.50, 2. Makenzie Blake, WA 415.05, 3. Sarrah Ghadiali, PC 367.05.

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Pine Crest 558, 2. South Florida Heat 366, 3. NSU University School 315, 4. Westminster Academy 202, 5. North Broward Prep 195, 6. Calvary Christian 141, 7. David Posnack Jewish Day School 97, 8. Coral Springs Charter 38, 9. Sagemont 24, 10. Chaminade-Madonna 14.

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:35.44, 2. NSU University School 1:40.24, 3. Pine Crest 1:45.66.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkle, SFH 1:39.31, 2. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:46.96, 3. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:46.98.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:00.26, 2. Angelo Martinez, NSU 2:04.56, 3. Ronin Jones, PC 2:06.45.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 21.96, 2. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU 22.03, 3. Egor Frantsevskiy, NBP 22.61.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dario Martin, SFH 50.14, 2. Nikita Efimov, SFH 52.17, 3. Angelo Martinez, NSU 54.77.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 46.71, 2. Max Fermayer, NSU 48.44, 3. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU 49.51.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 4:52.31, 2. Frederick Rosenthal, PC 5:00.61, 3. Rafael Opperman, PC 5:16.69.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:27.89, 2. NSU University School 1:30.66, 3. Pine Crest 1:34.79.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 52.77, 2. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU 53.88, 3. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU 54.26.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dario Martin, SFH 58.17, 2. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:00.73, 3. Aiden Kohanyi, SFH 1:01.22.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 3:14.63, 2. Pine Crest 3:25.19, 3. South Florida Heat 3:33.68.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 576.10, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 510.35, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 382.80, 4. Ashton Jacobi, PC 359.70.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Girls, South Florida Heat Boys Sweep Quad Meet


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, October 7, 2021–In the first quad meet of the season, host NSU University girls and South Florida Heat boys swept the four-team meet on Wednesday.

NSU University School defeated South Florida Heat, 129-85; David Posnack, 159-49; and Calvary Christian, 141-86. In the other matchups, Calvary Christian topped David Posnack, 124-48 and South Florida Heat, 100-89; and South Florida Heat defeated David Posnack, 94-57.

In the boys’ competition, South Florida Heat defeated Calvary Christian, 132-91; David Posnack, 135-60; and NSU University School, 116-114. In the other matchups, NSU University School defeated David Posnack, 153-57 and Calvary Christian, 143.50-90.50; and Calvary Christian downed David Posnack, 134-66.

The girls’ team won the 400-yard freestyle relay in 4:09.85 with Alexis Christensen, Yardena Rubin, Siera Leete and Liliana Novak.

NSU University School also had three individual winners: diver Alexia Lara, Christensen in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:07.87 and Rafaella Araujo in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.74.

Calvary Christian’s Lydia Lanahan was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.94 and 100-yard freestyle in 58.84.

Samantha Schoenborn of South Florida Heat was also a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.12 and 100-yard backstroke in 59.97. South Florida Heat also won the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

In the boys’ competition, South Florida Heat won the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays and six individual events.

Kaii Winkler was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:41.70 and 100-yard freestyle in 44.78.

Other Heat winners were Nikita Efimov, Finn Winkler, Dario Martin and Aiden Kohanyi.

Max Fermayer and Michele Vandenbossche were individual winners for NSU University School.

The opening girls’ 200-yard medley relay set the tone for a competitive meet. South Florida Heat’s relay of Samantha Schoenborn, Anais Gedeon, Gioia Balzano and Sarah Sousa won in 2:00.45 out-touching NSU University School’s foursome of Dylan Morris, Rafaella Araujo, Liliana Novak and Isabella Bello in 2:00.65.

In another exciting race, Anais Gedeon of South Florida Heat edged Dylan Morris of NSU University School in the 100-yard butterfly, 1:014.14-1:04.64.

South Florida Heat’s top swimmer, Erika Pelaez of Eagle Aquatics did not compete. She is participating in the Oct. 7-10 USA Swimming National Select Camp at the Chula Vista (Calif.) Elite Athlete Training Center.

GIRLS
Calvary Christian 124, David Posnack 48
Calvary Christian 100, South Florida Heat 89
NSU University School 129, South Florida Heat 85
NSU University School 159, David Posnack 49
NSU University School 141, Calvary Christian 86
South Florida Heat 94, David Posnack 57

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 2:00.45 (Samantha Schoenborn, Anais Gedeon, Gioia Balzano, Sarah Sousa), 2. NSU University School 2:00.65, 3. Calvary Christian 2:12.34.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alexis Christensen, NSU 2:07.87, 2. Siera Leete, NSU 2:13.04, 3. Christina Paschal, CC 2:21.83.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 2:13.12, 2. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:17.32, 3. Yardena Rubin, NSU 2:28.07.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lydia Lanahan, CC 24.94, 2. Gioia Balzano, SFH 25.08, 3. Isabella Bello, NSU 28.20.

1-meter diving: 1. Alexia Lara, NSU 164.18, 2. Laurel MacPhee, CC 141.30.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Anais Gedeon, SFH 1:04.14, 2. Dylan Morris, NSU 1:04.64, 3. Grace Parnas, CC 1:10.28.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Lydia Lanahan, CC 58.84, 2. Siera Leete, NSU 1:02.91, 3. Isabella Bello, NSU 1:02.92.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Gioia Balzano, SFH 5:15.74, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:42.57, 3. Yardena Rubin, NSU 5:45.84.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:48.11 (Anais Gedeon, Samantha Schoenborn, Emelia Tuso, Gioia Balzano) 2. Calvary Christian 1:49.03, 3. NSU University School 1:52.28.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 59.97, 2. Dylan Morris, NSU 1:05.25, 3. Sarah Sousa, SFH 1:13.46.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:10.74, 2. Anais Gedeon, SFH 1:21.16, 3. Liliana Novak, NSU 1:24.22.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 4:09.85 (Alexis Christensen, Yardena Rubin, Siera Leete, Liliana Novak), 2. Calvary Christian 4:33.19, 3. NSU University School B 5:08.14.

BOYS
NSU University School 153, David Posnack 57
Calvary Christian 134, David Posnack 66
South Florida Heat 132, Calvary Christian 91
South Florida Heat 135, David Posnack 60
South Florida Heat 116, NSU University School 114
NSU University School 143.50, Calvary Christian 90.50

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat A 1:36.94 (Finn Winkler, Aiden Kohanyi, Dario Martin, Kaii Winkler), 2. NSU University School 1:40.95, 3. South Florida Heat B 1:50.46.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 1:41.70, 2. Dario Martin, SFH 1:45.79, 3. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:51.58.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:58.45, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:06.08, 3. Angelo Martinez, NSU 2:09.03.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 21.96, 2. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU 22.45, 3. Nikita Efimov, SFH 23.13.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dario Martin, SFH 50.93, 2. Angelo Martinez, NSU 56.38, 3. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 57.89.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 44.78, 2. Finn Winkler, SFH 48.56, 3. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU 48.91.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Max Fermayer, NSU 5:01.67, 2. Josue Paiz, SFH 5:23.04, 4. Raphael Alnutt, POS 6:37.93.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat A 1:34.69 (Kaii Winkler, Finn Winkler, Aiden Kohanyi, Dario Martin), 2. NSU University School A 1:36.95, 3. Calvary Christian 1:46.13.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU 54.63, 2. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU 56.73, 3. Juan Sarmiento, SFH 1:04.28.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Aiden Kohanyi, SFH 1:01.96, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:04.04, 3. Jacob Pasche, CC 1:09.50.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 3:20.77 (Michele Vandenbossche, Karl Wilson Aimable, Marcelo Carrion, Max Fermayer), 2. South Florida Heat A 3:43.86, 3. Calvary Christian 4:35.26.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Heat Sweeps Westminster Academy, Chaminade


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, September 30, 2021–South Florida Heat boys and girls teams picked up four wins with a sweep of Chaminade and host Westminster Academy in a tri-meet.

South Florida Heat girls, led by double winners Erika Pelaez, Samantha Schoenborn and Micaela Sierra, defeated Westminster Academy, 106-61, and Chaminade 112-16. In the other matchup, Westminster Academy topped Chaminade 133-17.

South Florida Heat girls won all but two individual events and one relay.

Pelaez won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.27 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.56.

Schoenborn won the 100-yard butterfly in 50.66 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.80.

Sierra won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:10.88 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.18.

South Florida Heat won the girls’ 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

South Florida Heat boys swept all three relays. Kaii Winkler and Dario Martin were double winners.

Winkler won the 50-yard freestyle (20.67) and 100-yard freestyle (44.32).

Martin won the 100-yard butterfly in 51.05 and 100-year breaststroke in 58.46.

GIRLS
South Florida Heat 106, Westminster Academy 61
South Florida Heat 112, Chaminade 16
Westminster Academy 133, Chaminade 17

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat A 1:49.48, 2. South Florida Heat B 2:00.43, 3. Westminster Academy 2:12.68.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Gioia Balzano, SFH 2:01.47, 2. Hope Suther, SFH 2:12.42, 3. Sydney Gordon, WA 2:15.44.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Micaela Sierra, SFH 2:10.88, 2. Marley Scott, WA 2:51.81, 3. Isabella Volkert, WA 3:02.44.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.27, 2. Mia Patton, SFH 25.67, 3. Sydney Gordon, WA 27.19.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 50.66, 2. Mia Patton, SFH 1:03.14, 3. Fiorella DiSalvo, SFH 1:06.45.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 51.56, 2. Anais Gedeon, SFH 57.87, 3. Arizel Sosa, SFH 1:08.90.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Lynn-Rose Ruiz, WA 6:49.93, 2. Karsen Reeves, WA 7:13.40.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Westminster Academy 1:54.47, 2. South Florida Heat 1:57.32, 3. Westminster Academy 2:21.20.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 1:00.80, 2. Gioia Balzano, SFH 1:02.70, 3. Fiorella DiSalvo, SFH 1:09.70.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Micaela Sierra, SFH 1:07.18, 2. Anais Gedeon, SFH 1:20.75, 3. Hope Suther, SFH 1:24.06.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:45.85, 2. Westminster Academy 4:58.73.

1-meter diving: 1. Makenzie Blake, WA 205.25.

BOYS
South Florida Heat 95, Westminster Academy 66
South Florida Heat 101, Chaminade 11
Westminster Academy 124, Chaminade 11

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat A 1:36.48, 2. South Florida Heat B 1:50.91, 3. Westminster Academy 1:54.96.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Frank Maio, WA 2:27.12, 2. Matias Rodriguez, WA 2:48.74, 3. Charles Scasserra, WA 3:00.94.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:59.63, 2. Joshua Barreto, SFH 2:12.86, 3. Christian Clark, WA 2:16.23.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 20.67, 2. Max Flores, WA 25.51, 3. Mark Pekic, WA 25.86.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dario Martin, SFH 51.05, 2. Finn Winkler, SFH 54.10, 3. Aiden Kohanyi, SFH 58.08.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 44.32, 2. Christian Clark, WA 52.13, 3. Leo Garcia, CHAM 53.93.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Josue Paiz, SFH 5:31.73, 2. Kyle Gayle, WA 6:06.20, 3. Thomas Breza, WA 7:34.25.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:33.51, 2. Westminster Academy 1:54.22.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 54.88, 2. Jordan Cote, WA 1:11.11, 3. Layton McCartney, WA 1:24.80.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dario Martin, SFH 58.46, 2. Nikita Efimov, SFH 59.84, 3. Aiden Kohanyi, SFH 1:03.61.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:28.64, 2. Westminster Academy A 4:31.17, 3. Westminster Academy B 5:10.23.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

National Age Group Record Falls At Gulliver Winter Classic Third Session


By Sharon Robb

February 19, 2017—Kaii Winkler gave Florida Gold Coast fans a treat Saturday during the third session of the Gulliver Winter Classic.

Winkler, 10, of Miami Swimming set the 10-and-under national age group record in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.75.

Swimming in Lane 4, his splits were 27.32, 29.63, 30.62 and 30.18, Winkler won by half a pool length and time drop of 2.07 seconds. His previous best was 1:59.82.

SATURDAY SESSION III RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:

12-and-under, 1. Cassandra Kraft, Gulliver 2:10.08, 2. Corley Smith, Florida Keys 2:12.99, 3. Meghan Perez, Gulliver 2:13.10.

100-yard backstroke:

12-and-under, 1. Cassandra Kraft, Gulliver 1:07.91, 2. Andrea Lopez-McNenney, Florida Keys 1:11.26, 3. Martina Mardi, MFSC 1:11.27.

50-yard breaststroke:

12-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, CM 35.07, 2. Casey Perez, Blue Marlins 37.48, 3. Sophie Lamelas, Gulliver 38.31.

50-yard freestyle:

12-and-under, 1. Cassandra Kraft, Gulliver 27.09, 2. Martina Mardi, MFSC 27.36, 3. Meghan Perez, Gulliver 28.11.

100-yard butterfly:

12-and-under, 1. Casey Perez, Blue Marlins 1:05.49, 2. Cassandra Kraft, Gulliver 1:05.60, 3. Isabella Alvarez, MAC 1:11.26.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle:

12-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, Miami Swimming 1:57.75, 10-and-under national record; 2. Sebastian Pacheco, MAC 2:03.41, 3. Carlos Veccio, MAC 2:07.10.

100-yard backstroke:

1.Sebastian Pacheco, MAC 1:05.84, 2. Henry Ajo, Blue Marlins 1:08.58, 3. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 1:10.33.

50-yard breaststroke:

1.Sebastian Pacheco, MAC 33.80, 2. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 34.46, 3. Leonardo Leon, CM 34.97.

50-yard freestyle:

1.Dylan Smiley, MCDA 26.64, 2. Carlos Veccio, MAC 27.09, 3. Henry Ajo, Blue Marlins 27.09.

100-yard butterfly:

1.Dylan Smiley, MCDA 1:07.23, 2. Carlos Veccio, MAC 1:09.12, 3. Leonardo Leon, CM 1:10.70.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com