Cutler Bay Girls, Belen Jesuit Boys Win Belen Jesuit Invitational; SOFLO Swimmers Shine, Break Meet Records


MIAMI, October 15, 2022—Cutler Bay girls and host Miami Belen Jesuit boys won the the team titles at the Belen Jesuit Invitational Friday at Gian Zumpano Aquatic Center.

Cutler Bay swept all three relays and won seven individual events to total 175 points. Gulliver Prep was runner-up with 104.

All seven individual events were won by South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers.

Maddie Smutny and Olivia Dinehart were double winners for Cutler Bay.

Smutny won the 200-yard freestyle in a meet record 1:55.22 and 500-yard freestyle in a meet record 5:06.48.

Dinehart won the 200-yard individual medley in a meet record 2:07.92 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.29, also a meet record.

Other Cutler Bay individual winners were: Katelyn Gembicki, 50-yard freestyle, meet record 25.11; Natalie Gembicki, 100-yard freestyle, 53.76, meet record; and Elena Dinehart, 100-yard backstroke, 58.89, meet record.

Belen Jesuit, led by individual winner Ernie Cabrera and two relay wins, won the boys title with 127.5 points. Ransom Everglades was second with 77.

SOFLO’s Jaden Amores of Cutler Bay won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.10.

Indiana University commit Dylan Smiley of Miami Country Day was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in a meet record 1:46.51 and 100-yard backstroke in 54.50, another meet record.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. Cutler Bay 175, 2. Gulliver Prep 104, 3. tie, Ransom Everglades, Carrollton, 59, 5. Archbishop McCarthy 34, 6. Miami Country Day 28, 7. tie, Terra, Our Lady of Lourdes 20, 9. Immaculata-LaSalle 17, 10. Westminster Christian 2.

GIRLS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Cutler Bay 1:49.94, meet record, 2. Gulliver Prep 1:53.56, meet record, 3. Carrollton 2:00.38.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Maddie Smutny, CB 1:55.22, meet record, 2. Natalie Gembicki, CB 1:56.45, meet record, 3. Corina Wong, OLL 2:00.18, meet record, 4. Izzy Wilson, CAR 2:01.25, meet record.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:07.92, meet record, 2. Giovanna Musiello, GP 2:10.70, meet record, 3. Sophia Grubbs, CB 2:14.52, meet record.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Katelyn Gembicki, CB 25.11, meet record, 2. Cassandra Kraft, GP 25.33, meet record, 3. Makalia Blanchard, ABM 26.41.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kiera Rampersad, RANS 57.65, meet record, 2. Elena Dinehart, CB 58.27, meet record, 3. Hannah Webb, MCD 1:00.29, meet record.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Natalie Gembicki, CB 53.76, meet record, 2. Katelyn Gembicki, CB 55.88, meet record, 3. Cassandra Kraft. GP 56.53.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Maddy Smutny, CB 5:06.48, meet record, 2. Izzy Wilson, CAR 5:15.05, meet record, 3. Corina Wong, OLL 5:21.59, 4. Jenesys Amores, CB 5:26.60.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cutler Bay 1:45.75, meet record, 2. Gulliver Prep 1:48.04, 3. Miami Country Day 1:51.61.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Elena Dinehart, CB 58.89, meet record, 2. Giovanna Musiello, GP 1:00.64, meet record, 3. Jenesys Amores, CB 1:04.26, meet record.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:06.29, meet record, 2. Kiera Rampesad, RANS 1:08.59, meet record, 3. Reese Rosenthal, GP 1:10.28, meet record.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cutler Bay A 3:37.10, meet record, 2. Gulliver Prep 3:48.74, 3. Carrollton 3:53.39.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

  1. Belen Jesuit 127.5, 2. Ransom Everglades 77, 3. Gulliver Prep 72, 4. Columbus 48, 5. Cutler Bay 45, 6. Miami Country Day 29.5, 7. Terra 29, 8. Immaculata-La Salle 27.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:46.80, 2. Belen Jesuit 1:47.94, 3. Columbus 1:49.53.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 1:46.51, meet record, 2. Jonathan Lozano, MATR 1:50.51, meet record, 3. Lucas Franchak, ILAS 1:55.44, meet record.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jaden Amores, CB 2:05.10, 2. Pablo Lopez Franco, ILAS 2:06.61, 3. Juanfra Gudino, GP 2:07.12.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Mario Solorzano, WC 22.70, meet record, 2. Daniel Preston, GP 23.34, 3. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 23.62.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nohan Gomez, RANS 54.79, meet record, 2. Jaden Amores, CB 55.04, meet record, 3. Lucas Franchak, ILAS 56.156, meet record.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Ernie Cabrera, BJ 51.03, 2. Jose Morales, BJ 52.27, 3. Victor Perez, RANS 52.78.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Jonathan Lozano, MATR 4:57.23, meet record, 2. Nicholas Pelaez, CB 5:05.51, 3. Santiago Lozano, RP 5:07.46.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Belen Jesuit A 1:35.05, 2. Ransom 1:35.17, 3. Belen Jesuit B 1:38.38.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 54.50, meet record, 2. Nohan Gomez, RANS 57.73, meet record, 3. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 58.10, meet record.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Juanfra Gudino, GP 1:04.56, 2. Michael Grenier, CC 1:05.85, 3. Anthony Lander, TERR 1:07.16.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Belen Jesuit 3:28.44, 2. Gulliver Prep 3:29.95, 3. Ransom 3:31.08.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cutler Bay, Miami Beach Win Team Titles In Weather-Shortened Ransom-Everglades School Invite; SOFLO Girl Swimmers Dominate


By Sharon Robb
COCONUT GROVE, September 17, 2022–Cutler Bay and Miami Beach won the girls and boys team titles in the lightning-abbreviated 24th annual Ransom Everglades Invite Saturday at Ansin Aquatics Center.

The timed final eight-team meet was called during the boys’ 100-yard backstroke and girls’ 100 breaststroke heats because of lightning but not before South Florida Aquatic Club girls came up big for Cutler Bay.

Cutler Bay, led by SOFLO swimmers’ six individual event victories and one relay win, won the girls team title with 356 points. Carrollton was runner-up with 339.

Miami Beach, led by double winner Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, won the boys team title with 424.5 points. Ransom-Everglades was runner-up with 372 points.

Host Ransom-Everglades, buoyed by depth, won the combined team title with 696 points. Cutler Bay was second with 612. They were the only teams to top the 600-point mark.

SOFLO’s Maddy Smutny and Natalie Gembicki were double winners for Cutler Bay.

Smutny, a senior, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.18 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:12.24 ahead of SOFLO teammate Izzy Wilson of Carrollton in 5:16.03.

Gembicki, also a senior, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.00 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.81.

Other Cutler Bay/SOFLO winners were freshman Jenesys Amores in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.31 and sophomore Katelyn Gembicki in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.69.

The SOFLO foursome of Amores, Elise Dinehart, Maddy Smutny and Natalie Gembecki won the 200-yard medley relay for Cutler Bay in 1:55.96.

Olivia Dinehart swam an exhibition in the 200-yard individual medley race in 2:12.34. Dinehart was set to take the SAT but for some reason her registration got canceled and meet organizers would not allow her to enter late.

Cutler Bay junior Austin Nelson was the lone SOFLO boys winner. Nelson won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.49 and was a member of the third place 200-yard medley relay team that finished in 1:48.44 with Nicholas Mejia, Jaden Amores and Armando Bertea.

Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula of Miami Beach was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.23 and 100-yard freestyle in 47.50.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS

  1. Ransom-Everglades 696, 2. Cutler Bay 612, 3. Miami Beach 525.5, 4. Miami Country Day 485, 5. Immaculata-La Salle 226, 6. Westminster Christian 193, 7. Doctors Charter School 63.5, 8. Keys Gate Charter 44.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Cutler Bay 356, 2. Carrollton 339, 3. Ransom-Everglades 324, 4. Miami Country Day 270, 5. Miami Beach 101, 6. Immaculata-La Salle 88, 7. Westminster Christian 84, 8. Doctors Charter School 33, 9. Keys Gate Charter 14.
    GIRLS RESULTS
    200-yard medley relay: 1. Cutler Bay 1:55.96 (Jenesys Amores, Elise Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Natalie Gembicki), 2. Carrollton 2:01.36 (Izzy Wilson, Alexandra De Angulo, Katia Alonso, Mila Fanjul), 3. Ransom Everglades 2:01.42.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Maddy Smutny, CB 1:57.18, 2. Hannah Webb, MCDS 2:00.69, 3. Izzy Wilson, CAR 2:02.23.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Natalie Gembicki, CB 2:17.00, 2. Elise Dinehart, CB 2:23.58, 3. Sophia Lindfield, RANS 2:26.76; EXHIB: Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:12.34.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Katelyn Gembicki, CB 25.69, 2. Marcella Orlandini, ILAS 25.89, 3. Luna Balzano, MB 26.63.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kiera Rampersad, RANS 58.59, 2. Hannah Webb, MC 59.72, 3. Alexandra De Angulo, CAR 1:03.23, 4. Lydia Smutny, CB 1:05.10.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Natalie Gembicki, CB 55.81, 2. Marcella Orlandini, ILAS 56.56, 3. Katelyn Gembicki, CB 57.84.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Maddy Smutny, CB 5:12.24, 2. Izzy Wison, CAR 5:16.03, 3. Caitlin Martinez, CB 5:30.64, 4. Jenesys Amores, CB 5:30.96.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Miami Country Day 1:50.32 (Hannah Webb, Sidney Lydecker, Madison Castro, Olivia Quintaine), 2. Cutler Bay 1:51.32 (Katelyn Gembicki, Ainsley Miller, Lydia Smutny, Caitlin Martinez), 3. Ransom Everglades 1:56.85.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jenesys Amores, CB 1:04.31, 2. Lydia Smutny, CB 1:06.89, 3. Sophia Linfield, RANS 1:07.76.

100-yard breaststroke: CANCELLED LIGHTNING
400-yard freestyle relay: CANCELLED LIGHTNING

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Miami Beach 424.5, 2. Ransom- Everglades 372, 3. Cutler Bay 256, 4. Miami Country Day 215, 5. Immaculata-La Salle 138, 6. Westminster Christian 109, 7. Doctors Charter School 30.5, 8. Keys Gate Charter 30.

BOYS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Miami Beach 1:40.99 (Andy Serrano-Pena, Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, Leonardo Lopez-Casula, Tomas Fermin), 2. Ransom Everglades 1:47.42, 3. Cutler Bay 1:48.44 (Austin Nelson, Nicholas Mejia, Jaden Amores, Armando Bertea).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Tomas Fermin, MB 1:46.05, 2. Ethan Sullivan, RANS 1:55.23, 3. Mathias Alvarado, MB 1:56.79.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Dylan Smiley, MC 1:56.03, 2. Pablo Lopez Franco, ILAS 1:58.16, 3. Lucas Franchak, ILAS 2:10.08, 4. Nicholas Pelaez, CB 2:11.91.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, MB 21.23, 2. Victor Perez, RANS 24.03, 3. Julius Reus, MC 24.10.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, MB 53.11, 2. Nohan Gomez, RANS 54.45, 3. Leonardo Lopez-Casula, MB 55.13, 6. Jaden Amores, CB 56.46.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, MB 47.50, 2. Evan Wilson, DR 49.53, 3. Mathias Alvarado, MB 52.83.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Austin Nelson, CB 4:53.49, 2. Nicholas Pelaez, CB 5:08.34, 4. Ethan Sullivan, RANS 5:09.28.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Immaculata La Salle 1:34.77 (Lucas Young, Joaquin Espinal, Lucas Franchak, Pablo Lopez Franco), 2. Miami Beach 1:35.66, 3. Ransom Everglades 1:37.75.

100-yard backstroke: CANCELLED LIGHTNING
100-yard breaststroke: CANCELLED LIGHTNING
400-yard freestyle relay: CANCELLED LIGHTNING

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Christie Ann Lumsden, Guillermo Mantilla Lead SOFLO On Day Two Of Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb
CORAL SPRINGS, March 11, 2022—Guillermo Mantilla and Christie Ann Lumsden came up big for South Florida Aquatic Club on Day Two of the Florida Gold Coast 14-and-Under Junior Olympics Championships Friday at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

Mantilla, 10, was a double winner. He won the 10-and-under 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:08.56 with a time drop of 6.29 and 200-yard individual medley in 2:29.92. Mantilla leads the 10-and-under high point standings with 38 points.

Lumsden, 10, won the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:18.43, dropping 3.26 off her previous best. She was also fourth in the 200 IM in 2:40.68, also a best time with a time drop of 6.83. She also anchored SOFLO’s seventh place 200-yard freestyle relay. She was ninth in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 29.59 with a time drop 1.18. Lumsden is third among high point scorers with 20 points.

SOFLO’s 13-14 girls 400-yard freestyle relay was third in 3:43.03 with Amanda Grubbs, Jenesys Amores, Elise Dinehart and Katelyn Gembicki.

SOFLO’s 10-and-under boys were fourth in the 200-yard freestyle relay in 2:05.02 with Zachary Snigur, Toma Petkov, Ethan Phan and Mantilla.

SOFLO’s 11-12 400-yard freestyle was fourth in 3:53.97 with Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Ethan Hall and Maximiliano Remmele.

The race for team titles is going to be a close one over the next two days. South Florida Aquatic Club is second in the combined (284) and girls team standings (127) behind St. Andrew’s Aquatics and is tied with St. Andrew’s for the lead in the boys team standings(157).

SOFLO qualified 59 swimmers for the second consecutive year. Thirty-one boys and 28 girls are competing in 285 individual events and relays.

SOFLO’s 14-year-olds making their final JO short course appearance are Jaden Amores, Amelie Bicerne, Genesis Escobar, Katelyn Gembicki, Andres Gonzalez, Mia Guerrero, Derek Hau, Benjamin Kim, Tania Mantilla, Isabella Montes, Abraham Penaloza, Mariana Pinto, Carlos Rincon, Felipe Rodriguez and Sarah Vasquez.

The top six finishers in each JO event qualify for the Florida Gold Coast All-Star team.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 329, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 284, 3. Metro Aquatics 280, 4. Jupiter Dragons 182.50, 5. Wahoos of Wellington 164.50, 6. Coral Springs 151, 7. Midtown Weston 144, 8. North Palm Beach 87, 9. Gulliver 78, 10. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Garden 76.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 172, 2. SOFLO 127, 3. Metro Aquatics 125, 4. Wahoos of Wellington 114.5, 5. Jupiter Dragons 111.5.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. tie, SOFLO, St. Andrew’s Aquatics 157, 3. Metro Aquatics 155, 4. tie, Midtown Weston Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons 71.

GIRLS
100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 1:06.60, 2. Gia Euseppi, NPB 1:07.99, 3. Jilliam Henriques, PST 1:09.59.
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, JDST 1:03.96, 2. Ava Wolfe, MWA 1:03.96, 3. Madison Abinuman, WOW 1:06.13; SOFLO: 7. Sofia Gomez 1:07.15, 12. Laila Harran 1:06.62, time drop 2.70, 16. Rose Seniuk 1:09.22, time drop 2.97.
13-14, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 56.28, 2. Samantha Schoenborn, SAS 57.52, 3. Allyson Lake, TSA 59.18; SOFLO: 10. Jenesys Amores 1:02.19, 15. Mia Guerrero 1:02.75, 19. Lydia Smutny 1:03.88.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 1:18.43, time drop 3.26, 2. Nikolina Dengerud, WOW 1:23.94, 3. Eva Milevska, MWA 1:24.55; SOFLO: 8. Valentina Remmele 1:34.89.
11-12, 1. Tessa Broedell JDST 1:10.65, 2. Layla Bleakley, NPB 1:11.34, 3. Manuella Lima, CSSC 1:12.09; SOFLO: 17. Gianna Martin 1:19.79.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:06.31, 2. Elyse Wood, GRSC 1:06.35, 3. Isabel Viera, MAC 1:06.65; SOFLO: 10. Elise Dinehart 1:11.06, time drop 2.52, 19. Ainsley Miller 1:14.31.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 25.62, 2. Kira Perry, SUN 26.42, 3. Thereza Milano, GRSC 27.88; SOFLO: 9. Christie Ann Lumsden 29.59, time drop 1.18.
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, JDST 25.05, 2. Veronica Metz, WOW 25.19, 3. Ava Wolfe, MWA 25.52; SOFLO: 7. Laila Harran 26.56.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 23.72, 2. Gioia Balzano, EA 23.75, 3. Anais Gedeon, SFTL 23.98; SOFLO: 7. Katelyn Gembicki 25.05, 20. Amanda Grubbs 26.17.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Gia Euseppi, NPB 2:32.32, 2. Wendy La Pietra, SAS 2:33.17, 3. Camila Correa, MAC 2:34.73; SOFLO: 4. Christie Ann Lumsden 2:40.68, time drop 6.83.
11-12, 1. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 2:15.84, 2. Manuella Lima, CSSC 2:21.59, 3. Alexandria Cogle, JDST 2:21.87; SOFLO: 8. Mackenzie McPherson 2:26.72, 11. Jemma Baldwin 2:26.57, time drop 1.84, 15. Saree Young 2:31.11.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Samantha Schoenborn, SAS 4:32.86, 2. Isabel Viera 4:38.72, 3. Paola Negrin, MAC 4:41.36; SOFLO: 6. Elise Dinehart 4:45.47, time drop 3.13, 9. Sarah Vasquez 4:49.80, time drop 7.45, 10. Lydia Smutny 4:50.61, time drop 3.39, 16. Amanda Grubbs 4:56.36.

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Sunrise Swimming 2:00.49, 2. St. Andrew’s 2:02.94, 3. Coral Springs 2:03.06, 7. SOFLO 2:07.32 (Valentina Remmele, Sophia Rodriguez, Joanna Valdiviezo, Christie Ann Lumsden).

400-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Wahoos of Wellington, 3:49.64, 2. Jupiter Dragons 3:49.73, 3. Ransom Everglades 3:57.46, 7. SOFLO 4:02.36 (Laila Harran, Mackenzie McPherson, Sofia Gomez, Jemma Baldwin).
13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 3:35.00, 2. St. Andrew’s 3:36.61, 3. SOFLO A 3:43.03 (Amanda Grubbs, Jenesys Amores, Elise Dinehart, Katelyn Gembicki), 9. SOFLO B 3:52.17 (Mia Guerrero, Amelia Bicerne, Sarah Vasquez, Lydia Smutny).

BOYS
100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 1:08.56, time drop 6.29, 2. Jeancarlos Vasquez, CM 1:09.40, 3. Luke Reid, SAS 1:11.06.
11-12, 1. Duy Vuong, JDST 1:00.68, 2. Aaron McQueeney, FAST 1:01.87, 3. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFLO 1:02.39, time drop 0.31; SOFLO: 4. Connor Jimenez 1:02.43, time drop 1.64, 13. Ethan Hall 1:07.60, time drop 0.98, 17. Noah Mejias 1:08.31, time drop 1.24, 20. David Valdiviezo 1:10.07.
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 51.61, 2. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 53.29, 3. Lucas Young, CANE 54.61; SOFLO: 4. Jaden Amores 55.37, time drop 2.05, 11. Derek Hau 55.10, time drop 3.36.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Jayden Park, MWA 1:13.63, 2. Eric Macedo, GRSC 1:20.71, 3. Luke Reid, SAS 1:21.70; SOFLO: 8. Toma Petkov 1:28.05, time drop 2.92.
11-12, 1. Bradley Dipaolo, UN 1:09.32, 2. Jesus Linares, MAC 1:09.57, 3. Brandon Park, MWA 1:11.27; SOFLO: 6. Joseph Blake-Natino 1:12.70, time drop 3.34, 13. Martin Petkov 1:16.69, time drop 4.89, 15. Noah Mejias 1:17.04, time drop 1.85.
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 58.08, 2. Lucas Young, CANE 59.71, 3. Lucas Franchak, CANE 59.94; SOFLO: 5. Derek Hau 1:00.77, time drop 2.25, 12. Felipe Rodriguez 1:04.16.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Christopher Chaison, MWA 26.86, 2. Jayden Park, MWA 27.15, 3. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 27.24.
11-12, 1. Brian Hamilton, CSSC 23.49, 2. Roger Moscote, MWA 23.99, 3. Aaron McQueeney, FAST 24.28; SOFLO: 10. Ethan Hall 26.64.
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 21.65, 2. Miles Green, TSA 21.88, 3. Alfredo Dominguez, BMHG 22.01.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 2:29.92, 2. Rainier Leyva Riestra, BMHG 2:31.11, 3. Luke Reid, SAS 2:32.69.

11-12, 1. Becket Menacho, PB 2:14.35, 2. Caleb Caponera, SAS 2:15.65, 3. Frank Vincze, SF 2:15.96; SOFLO: 4. Connor Jimenez 2:18.14, time drop 1.05, 7. Maximiliano Remmele 2:19.62, 11. Ryan Harries 2:22.66, time drop 5.46, 13. Ethan Hall 2:24.63, 18. David Valdiviezo 2:30.55.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 4:08.21, 2. Sebastian Guio, HAT 4:16.57, 3. Gabriel Navarro, NMST 4:17.87.

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Blue Marlins 1:58.64, 2. St. Andrew’s 2:00.25, 3. Metro Aquatics 2:00.99, 4. SOFLO A 2:05.02 (Zachary Snigur, Toma Petkov, Ethan Phan, Guillermo Mantilla).

400-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 3:51.37, 2. Coral Springs 3:51.94, 3. Jupiter 3:53.79, 4. SOFLO A 3:53.97 (Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Ethan Hall, Maximiliano Remmele), 10. SOFLO B 4:07.79 (Joseph Blake-Natino, Noah Mejias, Martin Petkov, Eric Ferrer).
13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 3:16.37, 2. Ransom Everglades 3:19.41, 3. Wahoos of Wellington 3:19.42, 7. SOFLO A 3:27.58 (Jaden Amores, Carlos Rincon, Felipe Rodriguez, Derek Hau), 12. SOFLO B 3:34.60 (Tristan Dons, Mason Jimenez, Andres Gonzalez, Juan Vallmitjana).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Leads FGC Junior Olympics After Day One; Katelyn Gembicki, Connor Jimenez Top Finishers


By Sharon Robb
CORAL SPRINGS, March 10, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club took an early lead on Day One of the Florida Gold Coast 14-and-Under Junior Olympics Championships Thursday at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

South Florida Aquatic Club leads the combined (85), girls (42) and boys (43) team standings after opening day action.

South Florida Aquatic Club has traditionally done well at JOs. SOFLO has won ten overall combined short course team titles including nine straight until last year.

Metro Aquatic Club of Miami is defending champion after winning the title for the first time in more than ten years in March, 2021.

Depth, particularly in the distance events, was the name of the game for SOFLO on opening night.

SOFLO’s 11-12 boys led the age group competition with 27 points ahead of St. Andrew’s Aquatics with 18. SOFLO’s 13-14 girls led the age group competition with 22 points ahead of Swim Fort Lauderdale with 15. SOFLO 10-and-under boys are second with 10 points and 11-12 girls are second with 20 points.

Among SOFLO’s top finishers with some impressive time drops were:

Jemma Baldwin, 11-12, 1,650 freestyle, fourth, 19:16.64, time drop 17.52.

Sofia Gomez, 11-12, 1,650 freestyle, ninth, 19:42.89, time drop 23.09.

Katelyn Gembicki, 13-14, 1,650 freestyle, third, 18:05.61, time drop 56.40.

Amelie Bicerne, 13-14, 1,650 freestyle, fourth, 18:18.05.

Mackenzie McPherson, 11-12, 400 IM, fifth, 5:05.07, time drop 10.14.

Saree Young, 11-12, 400 IM, sixth, 5:15.83, time drop 4.72.

Connor Jimenez, 11-12, 1,650 freestyle, third 18:52.48, time drop 27.35.

Ryan Harries, 11-12, 1,650 freestyle, fourth, 19:10.35.

Martin Petkov, 11-12, 1,650 freestyle, seventh, 20:03.23.

Juan Vallmitjana, 13-14, 1,650 freestyle, fifth, 16:44.51, time drop 18.83.

Mason Jimenez, 13-14, 1,650 freestyle, 17th, 17:50.82, time drop 25.11.

Toma Petkov, 10-and-under, ninth, 500 freestyle, 6:29.89, time drop 13.46.

Maximiliano Remmele, 400 IM, sixth, 4:54.92, time drop 8.45.

Noah Mejias, 400 IM, eighth, 5:01.20, time drop 10.11.

SOFLO qualified 59 swimmers for the second consecutive year. Thirty-one boys and 28 girls are competing in 285 individual events.

SOFLO’s 14-year-olds making their final JO short course appearance are Jaden Amores, Amelie Bicerne, Genesis Escobar, Katelyn Gembicki, Andres Gonzalez, Mia Guerrero, Derek Hau, Benjamin Kim, Tania Mantilla, Isabella Montes, Abraham Penaloza, Mariana Pinto, Carlos Rincon, Felipe Rodriguez and Sarah Vasquez.

The top six finishers in each JO event qualify for the Florida Gold Coast All-Star team.

THURSDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. SOFLO 85, 2. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 53, 3. Wahoos of Wellington 48, 4. Coral Springs Swim Club 27, 5. Metro Aquatics 26, 6. tie, Eagle Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons 22, 8. Plantation Swim Team 20, 9. tie, Pompano Beach Piranhas, Swim Fort Lauderdale 19.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 42, 2. Wahoos of Wellington 40, 3. Eagle Aquatics 22, 4. tie, Coral Springs Swim Club, St. Andrew’s Aquatics 17.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 43, 2. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 36, 3. tie, Metro Aquatics, Plantation Swim Team 20, 5. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens 15.5.

GIRLS
1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Veronica Metz, WOW 17:56.47, 2. Allison Connors, WOW 18:35.94, 3. Makayla Montnegro, MWA 18:43.62; SOFLO: 4. Jemma Baldwin 19:16.64, AAA, 9. Sofia Gomez 19:42.89, AA.

13-14, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 17:30.30, 2. Da’jah German, SFTL 17:55.18, 3. Katelyn Gembicki, SOFLO 18:05.61, AAA, 4. Amelie Bicerne 18:18.05, AAA, 7. Amanda Grubbs 18:38.28, SRCH, 8. Sarah Vazquez 18:43.31 SRCH, 12. Mariana Pinto 19:02.96, SRCH.

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 5:28.21, 2. Gia Euseppi, NPB 5:49.51, 3. Grace Weeks, CSSC 5:56.38.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, JDST 4:46.93, 2. Allison Connors, WOW 4:56.47, 3. Madison Abinuman, WOW 4:56.84; SOFLO: 5. Mackenzie McPherson 5:05.07, AA, 6. Saree Young 5:15.83, FGJO.

BOYS
1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Felipe Alvarez, PST 18:24.88, 2. Matthias Orlandini, RANS 18:50.85, 3. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 18:52.48, AAA; SOFLO: 4. Ryan Harries 19:10.35, AA, 7. Martin Petkov 20:03.23, A.

13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 16:03.28, 2. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 16:37.13, 3. Dillon Metz, WOW 16:40.22; SOFLO: 5. Juan Vallmitjana 16:44.51, AAA, 17. Mason Jimenez 17:50.82, SRCH.

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Luke Reid, SAS 5:38.66, 2. Rainier Leyva Riestra, BMHG 5:38.87, 3. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 5:51.54, AAA, 9. Toma Petkov 6:29.89, A.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Duy Vuong, JDST 4:44.22, 2. Caleb Caponera, SAS 4:45.94, 3. Becket Menacho, Pb 4:47.25; SOFLO: 6. Maximiliano Remmele, 4:54.92, AA, 8. Noah Mejias 5:01.20, AA.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Dominate Session Two Of TYR SOFLO Open


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, January 22, 2022–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers rose to the occasion Saturday in the second session of the TYR South Florida Aquatic Club Open.

SOFLO continues to lead the men’s team standings with 675 points and women’s team standings with 747 points. Ransom Everglades is a distant second in both categories.

SOFLO age group swimmers dominated the second session with 68 percent of its swimmers turning in at least one best time during the morning.

SOFLO swept the girls and boys 200-yard medley relays. The girls’ team of Sara Quintero, Olivia Dinehart, Ana Villamil and Nat Gembicki won in 1:55.15.

The boys relay of Alejandro Mateus, Javier Colmenares, Manuel Melendez and Alexander Miller in 1:41.90.

SOFLO’s individual event winners were:

Olivia Dinehart, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:26.01.

Jenesys Amores, 100-yard backstroke, 1:04.75.

Lydia Smutny, 200-yard individual medley, 2:26.08, time drop 1.35.

Katelyn Gembicki, 500-yard freestyle, 5:33.71.

Nat Gembicki, 500-yard freestyle, 5:23.25.

Abraham Penaloza, 200-yard breaststroke 2:34.92, time drop 2.60.

Felipe Rodriguez, 50-yard breaststroke, 32.14.

Derek Hau, 50-yard freestyle, 23.49.

Manuel Melendez, 50-yard freestyle, 22.99, time drop 0.02.

Enrique Rodriguez, 500-yard freestyle 4:50.09, time drop 1.28.

Among the more impressive time drops: Katelyn Gembicki, 13.38 seconds in the 200 breaststroke and 5.30 in the 100 butterfly; Elise Dinehart 13.91 in the 100 butterfly; Isabella Bartoli 6.36 in the 200 individual medley; Dahlia Hirsh 15.39 in the 500 freestyle; Leo Sheo, 9.82 in the 50 breaststroke; and Matt McVeigh 11.98 in the 200-yard individual medley.

SOFLO and Comets Swim Team Booster Club is hosting a field of 420 swimmers during the three-day meet at Academic Village Pool.

The meet continues Saturday with a second sessions at 1 p.m. and Sunday at 8:30 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

It is the first SOFLO meet of the 2022 Florida Gold Coast season.

The last TYR SOFLO Open was held in 2020 when SOFLO swept the combined team title with a record 1,888 points; men’s title with 900.5; and women’s title with 987.5 points with 128 swimmers. This year’s team is on track to break its previous record.

SOFLO has the largest club with 179 swimmers (98 boys and 81 girls) in 1,244 individual events and eight relays with 59 relay teams.

Several Florida Gold Coast teams are entered including Metro Aquatics, SwimFast, Coral Springs Swim Club, Tsunami Swim, Ransom Everglades, Cyclones Swim Team, Hialeah Storm, Boca Raton Swim Team, Olympus, Hialeah and Hallandale-based Bravo Swim Team.

In order to prevent the spread of COVID-19, the following protocols are in effect in and around the facility. All people, excluding athletes actively participating in competition, warmup, and warm-down activities in the pool must wear a mask or face covering.

Spectators will only be permitted within a designated area, entering, and exiting through a single gate on the west end of the pool deck, and are encouraged to socially distance.

Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are available for free online at http://www.soflomeets.info/ or on Meet Mobile. For questions, call the Swim Office at 954-538-3721.

SOFLO sponsor TYR is a USA manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies. TYR, created by athletes, is named for the Norse god of warriors in Germanic mythology.

SESSION TWO RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 747.5, 2. Ransom Everglades 202, 3. Boca Raton 70, 4. Cyclones 51, 5. Tsunami 50, 6. Metro Aquatics 47.5, 7. Olympus 36, 8. SwimFast 22, 9. Hialeah 17.
BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 675, 2. Ransom Everglades 290, 3. Metro Aquatics 58, 4. Olympus 54, 5. Hialeah 47.5, 6. Boca Raton 24, 7. Tsunami 21, 8. SwimFast 6, 9. Cyclones 3.

GIRLS
200-yard medley relay:
13-and-over, 1. SOFLO A 1:55.15 (Sara Quintero, Olivia Dinehart, Ana Villamil, Nat Gembicki), 2. SOFLO B 1:56.83, 3. Ransom Everglades 1:59.72; 4. SOFLO C 2:01.87, 5. SOFLO D 2:03.33, 6. SOFLO E 2:09.57, 8. SOFLO F 2:11.66.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Sophia Linfield, RANS 2:44.65, 2. Katelyn Gembicki, SOFLO 2:49.39, time drop 13.38, 3. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 2:51.84; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Lucy Smutny 2:51.93, time drop 1.20, 5. Sarah Vasquez 2:53.18, 7. Haley Garcia 2:57.96, 8. Gabriela Marin 3:14.83.
15-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:26.01, 2. Sophia Grubbs, SOFLO 2:33.08, 3. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 2:37.50; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Dahlia Hirsh 2:38.24, time drop 4.96, 7. Cali Harries 2:53.20.

100-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 1:04.75, 2. Amelie Bicerne, SOFLO 1:04.82, 3. Sophia Linfield, RANS 1:06.48; SOFLO TOP 10: 7. Mikhel Martin 1:09.62, time drop 2.39, 8. Elise Dinehart 1:10.20, 9. Sofia Lugo 1:10.34.
15-and-over, 1. Elizabeth Sikes, BR 1:03.31, 2. Ava Martinez, TSU 1:03.68, 3. Faith Suther, OSC 1:03.72; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Sara Quintero 1:04.20, 5. Izzy Wilson 1:05.63, 6. Sofia Osorio 1:05.93, 9. Isabel Schlicht 1:11.06.

50-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Carley Kaplan, CC 35.06, 2. Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 35.68, 3. Ainsley Miller, SOFLO 36.10; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Amanda Grubbs 38.20, 7. Haley Garcia 40.11, time drop 1.69, 10. Isabella Bartoli 41.62.
15-and-over, 1. Faith Suther, OSC 33.39, 2. Dahlia Hirsh, SOFLO 33.81, 3. Rachel Larralde, RAN 34.12; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Cali Harries 38.48, 5. Judith-Alison Natino 38.61, time drop 1.06, 9. Dominque Balli 45.24, time drop 0.36, 10. Anisha Andapally 49.03, time drop 1.19.

100-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Madison Aguero, UN 1:05.49, 2. Sophia Linfield, RANS 1:06.97, 3. Kaylee Del Rio, SOFLO 1:07.49; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Jenesys Amores 1:07.88, 5. Katelyn Gembicki 1:07.94, time drop 5.30, 6. Sarah Vasquez 1:08.80, time drop 3.33, 7. Elise Dinehart 1:08.82, time drop 13.91, 10. Tania Mantilla 1:11.53.
15-and-over, 1. Elizabeth Sikes, BR 59.47, 2. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 59.62, 3. Gabriela Avila, SOFLO 1:01.18, time drop 0.11; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Nat Gembicki 1:01.71, time drop 0.21, 5. Sara Quintero 1:03.48, 7. Izzy Wilson 1:05.23, time drop 1.23, 8. Ana Villamil 1:05.27, 9. Sophia Grubbs 1:05.31.

50-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Marcella Orlandini, RANS 26.21, 2. Carley Kaplan, CC 26.34, 3. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 27.24, time drop 0.12; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Katelyn Gembicki 27.30, 5. Amelie Bicerne 27.39, 6. tie, Amanda Grubbs 27.51, Genesis Escobar 27.51, 10. Lydia Smutny 28.02.
15-and-over, 1. Faith Suther, OSC 24.66,2. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 25.18, 3. Nat Gembicki, SOFLO 25.56; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Gabriela Avila 26.14, 6. Ana Villamil 26.23, 7. Daglia Hirsh 26.36, time drop 0.05, 8. Sofia Hernandez 27.02, 9. Sophia Grubbs 27.14, 10. Izzy Wilson 27.54.

200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Lydia Smutny, SOFLO 2:26.08, time drop 1.35, 2. Isabel Torres Mendoza, TSU 2:26.25, 3. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 2:27.42; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Elise Dinehart 2:28.78, 5. Jenesys Amores 2:30.34, time drop 0.18, 6. Tania Mantilla 2:32.84, 7. Sofia Lugo 2:34.92, 8. Kaylee Del Rio 2:40.60, 9. Isabella Bartoli 2:40.61, time drop 6.36, 10. Isabella Montes 2:49.80.
15-and-over, 1. Elizabeth Sikes, BR 2:16.27, 2. Nat Gembicki, SOFLO 2:17.36, 3. Sabrina Osorio, SOFLO 2:19.37; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Izzy Wilson 2:22.09, 5. Sofia Osorio 2:26.32, time drop 0.76.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Katelyn Gembicki, SOFLO 5:33.71, 2. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 5:36.86, 3. Sophia Linfield, RANS 5:37.74; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Lydia Smutny 5:37.83, 9. Mikhel Martin 6:05.96.
15-and-over, 1. Nat Gembicki, SOFLO 5:23.25, 2. Dahila Hirsh, SOFLO 5:40.44, time drop 15.39, 3. Cali Harries, SOFLO 5:46.86, time drop 1.93; SOFLO: 4. Sophia Grubbs 5:47.37.

BOYS
200-yard medley relay:
13-and-over, 1. SOFLO A 1:41.90 (Alejandro Mateus, Javier Colmenares, Manuel Melendez, Alexander Miller), 2. Ransom Everglades 1:46.48, 3. SOFLO B 1:46.76, 4. SOFLO D 1:48.41, 5. SOFLO C 1:48.83, 6. SOFLO G 1:57.54, 8. SOFLO H 2:09.30.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Abraham Penaloza, SOFLO 2:34.92, time drop 2.60, 2. Mason Jimenez, SOFLO 2:36.95, 3. Felipe Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:37.20; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Matt McVeigh 2:44.70, time drop 1.34, 6. Rafael Frable 2:49.69, 8. Kenny Paas 2:50.89, time drop 3.62, 10. Alexander Rahman 3:11.58.
15-and-over, 1. Oscar Rios, UN 2:20.85, 2. Alexander Miller, SOFLO 2:23.20, 3. Giorgio Rusconi, SOFLO 2:23.45; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Alan Bertea 2:25.79.

100-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 54.78, 2. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 57.42, 3. Nohan Gomez, RANS 59.71; SOFLO: 6. Matt McVeigh 1:05.67, time drop 0.10, 7. Leo Shee 1:07.41, time drop 3.97.
15-and-over, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 54.11, 2. Dylan Ferguson, UN 54.47, 3. Nicolas Sachade, SOFLO 54.56; SOFLO TOP 10: 6. Alejandro Mateus 56.59, 7. Enrique Rodriguez 56.63, time drop 2.60, 8. Javier Colmenares 58.42, time drop 3.96.

50-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Felipe Rodriguez, SOFLO 32.14, 2. Nick Navarro, HSC 33.44, time drop 4.86, 3. Leo Shee, SOFLO 34.11, time drop 9.82; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Rafael Frable 35.06, time drop 0.79, 5. Kenny Paas 35.48, 9. Brennan Mair 37.77.
15-and-over, 1. Utzane Uz, UN 28.86, 2. Oscar Rios, UN 29.05, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 29.49, time drop 2.18; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Lucas Hincapie 30.33, time drop 0.58, 6. Giorgio Rusconi 30.60, 9. Feliez Gonzalez 33.71, time drop 2.07, 10. Hashan Ekanayake 34.03, time drop 3.19.

100-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 54.01, 2. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 56.14, 3. Nohan Gomez 57.98; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Mason Jimenez 1:04.09, time drop 0.38, 7. Abraham Penaloza 1:05.20, time drop 0.93, 10. Brennan Mair 1:14.67.
15-and-over, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 51.57, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 54.27, 3. Luis Salazar, HSC 55.08; SOFLO: 5. Alejandro Mateus 55.63, 6. Nicolas Sachade 55.64, 9. Brennan Binder 56.48.

50-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Derek Hau, SOFLO 23.49, 2. Jake Kotz-Agramonte, RANS 25.51, 3. Mathias Alvarado Elizondo, RANS 25.77; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Mason Jimenez 26.25, 5. Abraham Penaloza 26.28, 6. Leo Shee 26.57, time drop 0.02, 7. Matt McVeigh 26.67, time drop 0.42, 9. Aleksander Chaussky 27.12, time drop 0.54.
15-and-over, 1. Manuel Melendez, SOFLO 22.99, time drop 0.02, 2. Utzane Uz, UN 23.41, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 23.50, time drop 1.13; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Javier Colmenares 23.53, 8. Brennan Binder 23.98.

200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 2:06.77, 2. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 2:08.00, time drop 0.50, 3. Gabriel Martine Martinez Cabrera, RANS 2:13.24; SOFLO: 5. Mason Jimenez 2:19.66, time drop 1.79, 6. Felipe Rodriguez 2:20.73, 9. Abraham Penaloza 2:28.31, 10. Matt McVeigh 2:31.12, time drop 11.98.
15-and-over, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 1:56.85, 2. Manuel Melendez, SOFLO 2:04.37, time drop 1.81, 3. Nicolas Sachade, SOFLO 2:07.07; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Adrian Hernandez 2:08.94, 6. Alejandro Mateus 2:09.84, 7. Alan Bertea 2:13.60, 8. Nicholas Pelaez 2:14.09, 9. Hashan Ekanayake 2:14.94, 10. Austin Nelson 2:15.55.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 4:53.68, 2. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 5:00.42, time drop 0.17, 3. Nohan Gomez, RANS 5:15.30; SOFLO: 6. Felipe Rodriguez 5:20.45.
15-and-over, 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:50.09, time drop 1.28, 2. Dylan Ferguson, UN 4:55.88, 3. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 4:58.84; SOFLO: 4. Ivan Grass 4:59.24, 6. Austin Nelson 5:01.71, 7. Adrian Hernandez 5:02.73, 8. Alexander Miller 5:05.08, time drop 3.96, 9. Christian Tijero 5:07.12, 10. Brennan Binder 5:13.62.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Have Best Day At ISCA Elite Showcase Classic Championships


By Sharon Robb
ST. PETERSBURG, April 2, 2021–South Florida Aquatic Club had its best day on Day Three of the International Swim Coaches Association (ISCA) East Coast Elite Showcase Classic Championships Friday at North Shore Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO had six top seven finishes and posted 22 lifetime-bests including back-to-back best times by two swimmers. SOFLO swimmers now have 54 best times over three days.

Felipe Rodriguez, 13, was fourth in the 200-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:23.18, dropping 7.15 seconds. He also posted a best time in the 100-yard freestyle in 57.08, dropping 0.28.

Izzy Wilson, 14, was fifth in the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 17:41.97, dropping 2.89. She also posted best times in the 100-yard backstroke (1:05.52) and 100-yard freestyle (57.99).

Elise Dinehart, 12, finished fifth in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:39.01. She had best times in the 100-yard individual medley (1:06.58) and 100-yard freestyle (59.64).

Ryan Harries, 11, was fifth in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:46.50. Harries posted back-to-back best times in prelims in 2:51.68. He dropped 5.57 seconds.

Katelyn Gembicki, 13, was sixth in the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 19:02.01, dropping 1:57.03. It was the first time she broke 20 minutes in the distance event.

Juan Vallmitjana, 12, was seventh in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 1:02.11, dropping 3.24. He had back-to-back best times, swimming 1:03.32 in prelims. He also had a best time in the 100-yard freestyle in 56.43, dropping 1.52.

Nicholas Pelaez was 11th in the 1,650-yard freestyle in 18:04.32.

Other SOFLO swimmers with best times were:

Jaden Amores, 14, 100-yard backstroke, 1:00.22, time drop 1.32.

Jenesys Amores, 12, 100-yard individual medley, 1:12.40, 4.62 time drop.

Alexander Miller, 14, 100-yard freestyle, 52.25, 0.36 time drop.

Olivia Wilson, 11, 100-yard individual medley, 1:14.79, 2.73 time drop; 200-yard breaststroke, 3:05.37, 20.70 time drop.

Amanda Grubbs, 12, 100-yard backstroke, 1:08.43, 2.49 time drop; 100-yard freestyle, 59.63, 1.53 time drop.

Among a field of 76 teams including several national-caliber clubs, North Baltimore Aquatic Club remains in the lead for combined team standings (723 points) and boys team standings (337). Verona Area Swim Team leads the girls competition (394).

SOFLO, with 17 swimmers (11 girls, 6 boys), is 39th in combined, 32nd in boys and 44th in girls.

It’s the first long road trip for SOFLO swimmers and coaches in more than a year because of the COVID-19 pandemic. All safety precautions are being observed at the meet.

A limited number of spectators is being allowed into the venue. All COVID-19 safety protocols are being observed during the four-day meet.

The meet is being live streamed on-demand by Floswimming. There is a subscription fee.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Baltimore Aquatic Club 723.5, 2. Virginia Gators 494.5, 3. Bolles 486, 4. Verona Area Swim Team 394, 5. Team Pittsburgh 374, 18. Eagle Aquatics 167, 19. Jupiter Dragons 160, 39. SOFLO 51.5, 59. Plantation Swim Team 15.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Baltimore Aquatic Club 337, 2. Team Pittsburgh 331.5, 3. Bolles 331, 4. Hydro4 Swimming 296, 5. Virginia Gators 230, 32. SOFLO 35.5, 38. Plantation Swim Team 15, 58. Jupiter Dragons 1.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Verona Area Swim Team 394, 2. North Baltimore Aquatic Club 386.5, 3. Virginia Gators 264.5, 4. Denver Swim Academy 242.5, 5. Quest Swimming 193.5, 6. Eagle Aquatics 167, 7. Jupiter Dragons 159, 44. SOFLO 16.

GIRLS
100-yard individual medley:
11-year-olds, 1. Kate Canales, AQSA 1:03.85; SOFLO: 38. Olivia Wilson 1:14.79, time drop 2.73; 12-year-olds, 1. Emerson Callis, QSTS 1:00.76; SOFLO: 23. Elise Dinehart 1:06.58, time drop 3.60, 27. Amanda Grubbs 1:07.11, 68. Jenesys Amores 1:12.40, time drop 4.62.

100-yard backstroke:
9-and-under, 1. Emma Sina, VAST 1:13.58; 10-year-olds, 1. Erin Baxley, GATR 1:09.24; 11-year-olds, 1. Allison Kelly, JDST 1:03.07; 12-year-olds, 1. Ella Gotham, BSS 59.67; SOFLO: 29. Amanda Grubbs 1:08.43, time drop 2.49, 55. Jenesys Amores 1:11.27, 68. Alexandra Strong 1:13.48; 13-year-olds, 1. Maya Schweikert, CY 56.12; SOFLO: 35. Katelyn Gembicki 1:06.65, 82. Sarah Vasquez 1:13.43; 14-year-olds, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 52.91; SOFLO: 16. Gabriella DeLuna 1:03.35, 32. Izzy Wilson 1:05.52, time drop 2.87.

50-yard breaststroke:
9-and-under, 1. Baya Burke, OCSC 39.18; 10-year-olds, 1. Zoie Boyle, DCAA 35.53.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-year-olds, 1. Kate Canales, AQSA 2:33.22; SOFLO: 27. Olivia Wilson 3:05.37, time drop 20.70; 12-year-olds, 1. Tamara Kret, PAC 2:26.61; SOFLO: 7./5. Elise Dinehart 2:41.59/2:39.01, time drop 2.58; 13-year-olds, 1. Katherine Sanders, NBAC 2:30.03; 14-year-olds, 1. Mackenzie Headley, FVYT 2:24.03.

100-yard butterfly:
11-year-olds, 1. Kate Canales, AQSA 1:02.72; 12-year-olds, 1. Elizabeth Gregory, WAC 58.10; 13-year-olds, 1. Maya Schweikert, CY 57.52; 14-year-olds, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 53.96; SOFLO: 26. Gabriella DeLuna 1:02.50.

100-yard freestyle:
9-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 1:03.10; 10-year-olds, 1. Zoie Boyle, DCAA 59.34; 11-year-olds, 1. Allison Kelly, JDST 56.07; SOFLO: 60. Olivia Wilson 1:08.66; 12-year-olds, 1. Elizabeth Gregory, WAC 53.50; SOFLO: 28. Amanda Grubbs 59.63, time drop 1.53, 29. Elise Dinehart 59.64, time drop 0.94, 58. Jenesys Amores 1:01.82, 93. Alexandra Strong 1:05.26; 13-year-olds, 1. Allison Vernon, QSTS 52.58; SOFLO: 101. Sarah Vasquez 1:02.23; 14-year-olds, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 48.85; SOFLO: 41. Izzy Wilson, 57.99, time drop 0.31.

200-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Virginia Gators 1:43.73; 15. SOFLO 1:53.91 (Amanda Grubbs, Jenesys Amores, Alexandra Strong, Elise Dinehart); 13-14, 1. Quest Swimming 1:40.00.

400-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Verona Area Swim Team 4:51.21.

1,650-yard freestyle:
13-year-olds, 1. Neala Klein, WEST 17:41.26; SOFLO: 6. Katelyn Gembicki 19:02.01, time drop 1:57.03; 14-year-olds, 1. Mary Gregory, WAC 17:12.83; SOFLO: 5. Izzy Wilson 17:41.97, time drop 2.89.

BOYS
100-yard individual medley:
11-year-olds, 1. Spencer Belbot, NBAC 1:01.73; SOFLO: 17. Ryan Harries 1:11.59; 12-year-olds, 1. Liam Roberts, BSS 59.52; SOFLO: 14. Juan Vallmitjana 1:05.08, time drop 2.02.

100-yard backstroke:
9-and-under, 1. Sawyer Hansen, SPA 1:09.72; 10-year-olds, 1. Reef McMeeking, H4S 1:08.04; 11-year-olds, 1. Jonathan Feole-Haughey, AA 1:02.04; 12-year-olds, 1. Jackson Edwards, PEAQ 59.47; 13-year-olds, 1. Tyler Turgeon, PEAQ 55.82; 14-year-olds, 1. Niccolo Gurri, ASC 52.84; SOFLO: 28. Jaden Amores 1:00.22, time drop 1.32.

50-yard breaststroke:
9-and-under, 1. Leon Joos, BSS 39.74; 10-year-olds, 1. Reef McMeeking, H4S 35.69.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-year-olds, 1. Spencer Belbot, NBAC 2:29.48; SOFLO: 7./5. Ryan Harries 2:51.68, time drop 0.39;2:46.50, time drop 5.18; 12-year-olds, 1. Edward Zhang, CW 2:24.97; 13-year-olds, 1. Louis Joos, BSS 2:10.80; SOFLO: 9./4 Felipe Rodriguez 2:30.60, 2:23.18, time drop 7.42; 14-year-olds, 1. Finley Conklin, OCSC 2:06.80; SOFLO: 14. Alexander Miller 2:24.49.

100-yard butterfly:
11-year-olds, 1. Julian Zimmer, QSTS 1:01.15; 12-year-olds, 1. Jaimeson Hong, LSSC 57.10; SOFLO: 10./7. Juan Vallmitjana 1:03.32, time drop 2.03/1:02.11, time drop 1.21; 13-year-olds, 1. Spencer Campbell, PSDN 54.50; 14-year-olds, 1. Zane Johnson, SBA 52.33; SOFLO: 23. Jaden Amores 58.75, 43. Nicholas Pelaez 1:00.96.

100-yard freestyle:
9-and-under, 1. Sawyer Hansen, SPA 59.05; 10-year-olds, 1. Reef McMeeking, H4S 59.02; 11-year-olds, 1. Spencer Belbot, NBAC 55.41; SOFLO: 18. Ryan Harries 1:02.18; 12-year-olds, 1. Henry Baumhover, CW 52.38; SOFLO: 11. Juan Vallmitjana 56.43, time drop 1.52; 13-year-olds, 1. Asian Lofthus, SBA 49.33; SOFLO: 48. Felipe Rodriguez 57.08, time drop 0.28; 14-year-olds, 1. Niccolo Gurri, ASC 47.73; SOFLO: 18. Alexander Miller 52.25, time drop 0.36, 52. Nicholas Pelaez 54.81.

1,650-yard freestyle:
13-year-olds, 1. Sota Kawahata, HRA 16:57.08; 14-year-olds, 1. Gabriel Tortola, PST 17:07.41; SOFLO: 11. Nicholas Pelaez 18:04.32.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Have Best Day At ISCA Elite Showcase Classic Championships

By Sharon Robb
ST. PETERSBURG, April 2, 2021–South Florida Aquatic Club had its best day on Day Three of the International Swim Coaches Association (ISCA) East Coast Elite Showcase Classic Championships Friday at North Shore Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO had six top seven finishes and posted 22 lifetime-bests including back-to-back best times by two swimmers. SOFLO swimmers now have 54 best times over three days.

Felipe Rodriguez, 13, was fourth in the 200-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:23.18, dropping 7.15 seconds. He also posted a best time in the 100-yard freestyle in 57.08, dropping 0.28.

Izzy Wilson, 14, was fifth in the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 17:41.97, dropping 2.89. She also posted best times in the 100-yard backstroke (1:05.52) and 100-yard freestyle (57.99).

Elise Dinehart, 12, finished fifth in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:39.01. She had best times in the 100-yard individual medley (1:06.58) and 100-yard freestyle (59.64).

Ryan Harries, 11, was fifth in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:46.50. Harries posted back-to-back best times in prelims in 2:51.68. He dropped 5.57 seconds.

Katelyn Gembicki, 13, was sixth in the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 19:02.01, dropping 1:57.03. It was the first time she broke 20 minutes in the distance event.

Juan Vallmitjana, 12, was seventh in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 1:02.11, dropping 3.24. He had back-to-back best times, swimming 1:03.32 in prelims. He also had a best time in the 100-yard freestyle in 56.43, dropping 1.52.

Nicholas Pelaez was 11th in the 1,650-yard freestyle in 18:04.32.

Other SOFLO swimmers with best times were:

Jaden Amores, 14, 100-yard backstroke, 1:00.22, time drop 1.32.

Jenesys Amores, 12, 100-yard individual medley, 1:12.40, 4.62 time drop.

Alexander Miller, 14, 100-yard freestyle, 52.25, 0.36 time drop.

Olivia Wilson, 11, 100-yard individual medley, 1:14.79, 2.73 time drop; 200-yard breaststroke, 3:05.37, 20.70 time drop.

Amanda Grubbs, 12, 100-yard backstroke, 1:08.43, 2.49 time drop; 100-yard freestyle, 59.63, 1.53 time drop.

Among a field of 76 teams including several national-caliber clubs, North Baltimore Aquatic Club remains in the lead for combined team standings (723 points) and boys team standings (337). Verona Area Swim Team leads the girls competition (394).

SOFLO, with 17 swimmers (11 girls, 6 boys), is 39th in combined, 32nd in boys and 44th in girls.

It’s the first long road trip for SOFLO swimmers and coaches in more than a year because of the COVID-19 pandemic. All safety precautions are being observed at the meet.

A limited number of spectators is being allowed into the venue. All COVID-19 safety protocols are being observed during the four-day meet.

The meet is being live streamed on-demand by Floswimming. There is a subscription fee.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Baltimore Aquatic Club 723.5, 2. Virginia Gators 494.5, 3. Bolles 486, 4. Verona Area Swim Team 394, 5. Team Pittsburgh 374, 18. Eagle Aquatics 167, 19. Jupiter Dragons 160, 39. SOFLO 51.5, 59. Plantation Swim Team 15.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Baltimore Aquatic Club 337, 2. Team Pittsburgh 331.5, 3. Bolles 331, 4. Hydro4 Swimming 296, 5. Virginia Gators 230, 32. SOFLO 35.5, 38. Plantation Swim Team 15, 58. Jupiter Dragons 1.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Verona Area Swim Team 394, 2. North Baltimore Aquatic Club 386.5, 3. Virginia Gators 264.5, 4. Denver Swim Academy 242.5, 5. Quest Swimming 193.5, 6. Eagle Aquatics 167, 7. Jupiter Dragons 159, 44. SOFLO 16.

GIRLS
100-yard individual medley:
11-year-olds, 1. Kate Canales, AQSA 1:03.85; SOFLO: 38. Olivia Wilson 1:14.79, time drop 2.73; 12-year-olds, 1. Emerson Callis, QSTS 1:00.76; SOFLO: 23. Elise Dinehart 1:06.58, time drop 3.60, 27. Amanda Grubbs 1:07.11, 68. Jenesys Amores 1:12.40, time drop 4.62.

100-yard backstroke:
9-and-under, 1. Emma Sina, VAST 1:13.58; 10-year-olds, 1. Erin Baxley, GATR 1:09.24; 11-year-olds, 1. Allison Kelly, JDST 1:03.07; 12-year-olds, 1. Ella Gotham, BSS 59.67; SOFLO: 29. Amanda Grubbs 1:08.43, time drop 2.49, 55. Jenesys Amores 1:11.27, 68. Alexandra Strong 1:13.48; 13-year-olds, 1. Maya Schweikert, CY 56.12; SOFLO: 35. Katelyn Gembicki 1:06.65, 82. Sarah Vasquez 1:13.43; 14-year-olds, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 52.91; SOFLO: 16. Gabriella DeLuna 1:03.35, 32. Izzy Wilson 1:05.52, time drop 2.87.

50-yard breaststroke:
9-and-under, 1. Baya Burke, OCSC 39.18; 10-year-olds, 1. Zoie Boyle, DCAA 35.53.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-year-olds, 1. Kate Canales, AQSA 2:33.22; SOFLO: 27. Olivia Wilson 3:05.37, time drop 20.70; 12-year-olds, 1. Tamara Kret, PAC 2:26.61; SOFLO: 7./5. Elise Dinehart 2:41.59/2:39.01, time drop 2.58; 13-year-olds, 1. Katherine Sanders, NBAC 2:30.03; 14-year-olds, 1. Mackenzie Headley, FVYT 2:24.03.

100-yard butterfly:
11-year-olds, 1. Kate Canales, AQSA 1:02.72; 12-year-olds, 1. Elizabeth Gregory, WAC 58.10; 13-year-olds, 1. Maya Schweikert, CY 57.52; 14-year-olds, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 53.96; SOFLO: 26. Gabriella DeLuna 1:02.50.

100-yard freestyle:
9-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 1:03.10; 10-year-olds, 1. Zoie Boyle, DCAA 59.34; 11-year-olds, 1. Allison Kelly, JDST 56.07; SOFLO: 60. Olivia Wilson 1:08.66; 12-year-olds, 1. Elizabeth Gregory, WAC 53.50; SOFLO: 28. Amanda Grubbs 59.63, time drop 1.53, 29. Elise Dinehart 59.64, time drop 0.94, 58. Jenesys Amores 1:01.82, 93. Alexandra Strong 1:05.26; 13-year-olds, 1. Allison Vernon, QSTS 52.58; SOFLO: 101. Sarah Vasquez 1:02.23; 14-year-olds, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 48.85; SOFLO: 41. Izzy Wilson, 57.99, time drop 0.31.

200-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Virginia Gators 1:43.73; 15. SOFLO 1:53.91 (Amanda Grubbs, Jenesys Amores, Alexandra Strong, Elise Dinehart); 13-14, 1. Quest Swimming 1:40.00.

400-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Verona Area Swim Team 4:51.21.

1,650-yard freestyle:
13-year-olds, 1. Neala Klein, WEST 17:41.26; SOFLO: 6. Katelyn Gembicki 19:02.01, time drop 1:57.03; 14-year-olds, 1. Mary Gregory, WAC 17:12.83; SOFLO: 5. Izzy Wilson 17:41.97, time drop 2.89.

BOYS
100-yard individual medley:
11-year-olds, 1. Spencer Belbot, NBAC 1:01.73; SOFLO: 17. Ryan Harries 1:11.59; 12-year-olds, 1. Liam Roberts, BSS 59.52; SOFLO: 14. Juan Vallmitjana 1:05.08, time drop 2.02.

100-yard backstroke:
9-and-under, 1. Sawyer Hansen, SPA 1:09.72; 10-year-olds, 1. Reef McMeeking, H4S 1:08.04; 11-year-olds, 1. Jonathan Feole-Haughey, AA 1:02.04; 12-year-olds, 1. Jackson Edwards, PEAQ 59.47; 13-year-olds, 1. Tyler Turgeon, PEAQ 55.82; 14-year-olds, 1. Niccolo Gurri, ASC 52.84; SOFLO: 28. Jaden Amores 1:00.22, time drop 1.32.

50-yard breaststroke:
9-and-under, 1. Leon Joos, BSS 39.74; 10-year-olds, 1. Reef McMeeking, H4S 35.69.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-year-olds, 1. Spencer Belbot, NBAC 2:29.48; SOFLO: 7./5. Ryan Harries 2:51.68, time drop 0.39;2:46.50, time drop 5.18; 12-year-olds, 1. Edward Zhang, CW 2:24.97; 13-year-olds, 1. Louis Joos, BSS 2:10.80; SOFLO: 9./4 Felipe Rodriguez 2:30.60, 2:23.18, time drop 7.42; 14-year-olds, 1. Finley Conklin, OCSC 2:06.80; SOFLO: 14. Alexander Miller 2:24.49.

100-yard butterfly:
11-year-olds, 1. Julian Zimmer, QSTS 1:01.15; 12-year-olds, 1. Jaimeson Hong, LSSC 57.10; SOFLO: 10./7. Juan Vallmitjana 1:03.32, time drop 2.03/1:02.11, time drop 1.21; 13-year-olds, 1. Spencer Campbell, PSDN 54.50; 14-year-olds, 1. Zane Johnson, SBA 52.33; SOFLO: 23. Jaden Amores 58.75, 43. Nicholas Pelaez 1:00.96.

100-yard freestyle:
9-and-under, 1. Sawyer Hansen, SPA 59.05; 10-year-olds, 1. Reef McMeeking, H4S 59.02; 11-year-olds, 1. Spencer Belbot, NBAC 55.41; SOFLO: 18. Ryan Harries 1:02.18; 12-year-olds, 1. Henry Baumhover, CW 52.38; SOFLO: 11. Juan Vallmitjana 56.43, time drop 1.52; 13-year-olds, 1. Asian Lofthus, SBA 49.33; SOFLO: 48. Felipe Rodriguez 57.08, time drop 0.28; 14-year-olds, 1. Niccolo Gurri, ASC 47.73; SOFLO: 18. Alexander Miller 52.25, time drop 0.36, 52. Nicholas Pelaez 54.81.

1,650-yard freestyle:
13-year-olds, 1. Sota Kawahata, HRA 16:57.08; 14-year-olds, 1. Gabriel Tortola, PST 17:07.41; SOFLO: 11. Nicholas Pelaez 18:04.32.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com