Pembroke Pines Charter Sweeps Flanagan, West Broward In BCAA Meet Tuneup


By Sharon Robb

October 3, 2017—Pembroke Pines Charter tuned up for Saturday’s Broward County Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championship against Flanagan and West Broward on Monday at Academic Village Pool.

Pembroke Pines Charter boys and girls team swept BCAA foes Flanagan and West Broward to pick up four wins for 6-1 records.

The Jaguars boys team defeated Flanagan, 116-36 and West Broward 103-59. In the other matchup West Broward defeated Flanagan, 100-53.

The Jaguars girls team topped Flanagan, 116-35, and West Broward, 85-70. West Broward girls defeated Flanagan, 113-31.

In the most competitive dual matchup, West Broward came within two points (41-39) and three points (64-61), but the Jaguars’s talent, depth and youth maintained the lead for the win.

The Jaguars were led by double winners Scholastic All-American Kelley Heron and Katherine DeBarros.

Heron won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:21.52 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:07.65. DeBarros won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:16.02 and 500-yard freestyle in 6:04.84. Heron and DeBarros were also members of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay in 4:13.15 with teammates Victoria Torres and Valentina Terry.

Seventh grader Victoria Torres, the TYR January Swimmer of the Month, also won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:13.84.

Maya Coffey was a double winner for West Broward in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.52 and 100-yard freestyle in 58.08.

The Jaguars boys dominated both West Broward and Flanagan and will be among pre-meet BCAA favorites.

The Jaguars won both the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays. Against Flanagan, the Jaguars won every event but one.

Against Flanagan, Andres Lares was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:46.06 and 100-yard butterfly in 55.26 and was a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Juan Serna of West Broward was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.59 and 100-yard butterfly in 54.56.

GIRLS RESULTS

Pembroke Pines Charter 116, Flanagan 35

200-yard medley relay: None

200-yard freestyle: 1. Amy-Nicoloe Toro, FL 2:15.59, 2. Katherine DeBarros, PPC 2:16.02, 3. Jennifer Zukoski, PPC 2:19.03.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:16.02, 2. Jennifer Zukoski, PPC 2:19.03, 3. Tasha Echeverria, PPC 3:14.08.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Mackenzie Ahearn, PPC 29.02, 2. Kayla Kelley, PPC 31.45, 3. Constanza Jara, PPC 31.47.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julinna Villarta, PPC 1:11.09, 2. Megan Biggs, PPC 1:22.44, 3. Camilla Riccoletti, FL 1:39.51.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Valentina Terry, PPC 1:03.28, 2. Maria Herne, PPC 1:04.02, 3. Ana Roca, FL 1:08.28.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Katherine DeBarros, PPC 6:04.84, 2. Kailey Smith, PPC 6:26.75, 3. Tasha Echeverria, PPC 7:39.57.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:59.65 (Ahearn, Villarta, Zukoski, Biggs), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:08.13, 3. Flanagan 2:13.08.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kelley Heron, PPC 1:07.65, 2. Sofia Alfonso, PPC 1:31.32, 3. Camilla Riccoletti, FL 1:33.39.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:13.84, 2. Amy-Nicole Toro, FL 1:24.22, 3. Mackenzie Ahearn, PPC 1:24.32.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:13.15 (DeBarros, Torres, Terry, Heron), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:47.20, 3. Flanagan 5:59.72.

West Broward 113, Flanagan 31

200-yard medley relay: None

200-yard freestyle: 1. Amy-Nicole Toro, FL 2:15.59, 2. Paulina Iijimi, FL 2:30.53, 3. Zoe Rezende, WB 2:44.59.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Tania Arroyo, WB 2:58.50, 2. Andrea Gonzalez, WB 2:59.89, 3. Mariana Florez, WB 3:1.69.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Maya Coffey, WB 25.52, 2. Michelle Ordonez, WB 28.03, 3. Lisette Castellanos, WB 29.57.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Zariya Harris, WB 1:16.01, 2. Limaris Ayala, WB 1:17.50, 3. Mariana Florez, WB 1:30.21

100-yard freestyle: 1. Maya Coffey, WB 58.08, 2. Michelle Ordonez, WB 1:04.01, 3. Zoe Rezende, WB 1:07.89.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Zariya Harris, WB 6:05.95.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. West Broward 1:53.90 (Coffey, Wilcox, Ordonez, Harris), 2. West Broward 2:05.15, 3. Flanagan 2:13.08.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kellie Wilcox, WB 1:11.13, 2. Anabel Vazquez, WB 1:15.89, 3. Andrea Gonzalez, WB 1:25.63.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Kellie Wilcox, WB 1:24.00, 2. Amy-Nicole Toro, FL 1:24.22, 3. Lisette Castellanos, WB 1:30.96.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. West Broward 5:05.75 (Ayala, Arroyo, Villar, Gonzalez), 2. West Broward 5:42.71, 3. West Broward 5:57.21.

Pembroke Pines Charter 85, West Broward 70

200-yard medley relay: None.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Katherine DeBarros, PPC 2:16.02, 2. Jennifer Zukoski, PPC 2:19.03, 3. Constanza Jara, PPC 2:33.83.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:21.52, 2. Julinna Villarta, PPC 2:33.34, 3. Tania Arroyo, WB 2:58.50.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Maya Coffey, WB 25.52, 2. Michelle Ordonez, WB 28.03, 3. Mackenzie Ahearn, PPC 29.02.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julinna Villarta, PPC 1:11.09, 2. Zariya Harris, WB 1:16.01, 3. Limaris Ayala, WB 1:17.50.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Maya Coffey, WB 58.08, 2. Valentina Terry, PPC 1:03.28, 3. Michelle Ordonez, WB 1:04.01.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Katherine DeBarros, PPC 6:04.84, 2. Kailey Smith, PPC 6:26.75, 3. Zariya Harris, WB 6:50.95.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. West Broward 1:53.90 (Coffey, Wilcox, Ordonez, Harris), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:59.65, 3. West Broward 2:05.15.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kelley Heron, PPC 1:07.65, 2. Kellie Wilcox, WB 1:11.13, 3. Anabel Vazquez, WB 1:15.89.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:13.84, 2. Kellie Wilcox, WB 1:24.00,3. Mackenzie Ahearn, WB 1:12.32.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:13.15 (DeBarros, Torres, Terry, Heron), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:47.20, 3. West Broward 5:05.75.

BOYS RESULTS
Pembroke Pines Charter 116, Flanagan 36

200-yard medley relay: None

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Lares, PPC 1:46.06, 2. Ryan Alfonso, PPC 2:04.20, 3. Michael Toro, FL 2:05.78.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 2:12.14, 2. Connor Klomparens, PPC 2:31.94, 3. Matthew Kim, PPC 2:38.51.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Casey Mora, PPC 23.62, 2. Christian Vasquez, PPC 26.46, 3. Jorge Montero, F 26.50.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Andres Lares, PPC 55.26, 2. Ricardo Roche, PPC 57.00, 3. Sherard Huggins, PPC 1:02.81.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Sebastian Simko, FL 55.62, 2. Ryan Alfonso, PPC 56.03, 3. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 59.39.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:53.51, 2. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 5:22.47, 3. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 5:31.37.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:35.19 (Klomparens, Vasquez, Sevilla, Moya), 2. Flanagan 1:46.65, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:50.75.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ricardo Roche, PPC 58.50, 2. Sebastian Simko, FL 1:05.65, 3. Martin Berti, PPC 1:07.40.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Gabriel Ferdinand, PPC 1:18.33, 2. Ethan Coelho, PPC 1:19.22, 3. Matthew Camargo, FL 1:21.91.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:26.84 (Roche, Sevilla, Rodriguez, Lares), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:01.09, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:33.66.

West Broward 100, Flanagan 53

200-yard medley relay: None

200-yard freestyle: 1. Michael Toro, FL 2:05.78, 2. Bryce Carro, WB 2:18.00, 3. Blaize Chin Ye, FL 2:28.14.

200-yard individual medley: 1. David Diaz, WB 2:52.34, 2. Sami Iqbal, WB 3:07.84.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Juan Serna, WB 22.59, 2. David Avalos, WB 23.75, 3. Nicolas Munoz Lince, WB 23.76.

1-meter diving: 1. Matthew Burton, WB 140.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Juan Serna, WB 54.56, 2. Marcos Vazquez, WB 1:01.53, 3. Michael Toro, FL 1:04.69.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Sebastian Simko, FL 55.62, 2. Matthew Camargo, FL 1:02.27, 3. Jorge Montero, FL 1:03.44.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Justin Westerfeld, WB 7:37.28, 2. Jayden Kaufman, FL 8:00.21, 3. William Trinidad, WB 8:02.56.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. West Broward 1:37.59 (Avalos, McCann, Serna, Munoz Lince), 2. Flanagan 1:46.65, 3. West Broward 1:48.39.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sebastian Simko, FL 1:05.65, 2. Bryce Carro, WB 1:10.06, 3. Johnny Bastos, WB 1:15.89.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. David Avalos, WB 1:06.33, 2. Michael McCann, WB 1:19.71, 3. Sami Iqbal, WB 1:19.72.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. West Broward 4:08.53 (Machado, Molina, Orozco, Vazquez), 2. Flanagan 4:38.38, 3. West Broward 5:02.50.

Pembroke Pines Charter 103, West Broward 59

200-yard medley relay: None

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Lares, PPC 1:46.06, 2. Ryan Alfonso, PPC 2:04.20, 3. Bryce Carro, WB 2:18.00.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 2:12.14, 2. Connor Klomparens, PPC 2:31.94, 3. Matthew Kim, PPC 2:38.51.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Juan Serna, WB 22.59, 2. Casey Moya, PPC 23.62, 3. David Avalos, WB 23.75.

1-meter diving: 1. Matthew Burton, WB 140.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Juan Serna, WB 54.56, 2. Andres Lares, PPC 55.26, 3. Ricardo Roche, PPC 57.00.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Ryan Alfonso, PPC 56.03, 2. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 59.39, 3. Tanner Gibson, PPC 1:06.34.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:53.51, 2. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 5:22.47, 3. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 5:31.37.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:35.19 (Klomparens, Vasquez, Sevilla, Moya), 2. West Broward 1:37.59, 3. West Broward 1:48.39.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ricardo Roche, PPC 58.50, 2. Martin Berti, PPC 1:07.40, 3. Bryce Carro, WB 1:10.06.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. David Avalos, WB 1:06.33, 2. Gabriel Ferdinand, PPC 1:18.33, 3. Ethan Coello, PPC 1:19.22.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:26.84 (Roche, Sevilla, Rodriguez, Lares), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:01.09, 3. West Broward 4:08.53.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pembroke Pines Charter Sweeps Douglas In Season-Opening Thriller


By Sharon Robb

August 30, 2017—In an exciting finish, Pembroke Pines Charter boys’ team, tied 81-81 going into the final event, won the 400-yard freestyle relay to clinch a 91-85 victory over Douglas Wednesday night at Academic Village Pool.

The relay of Ricardo Roche, Rafael Rodriguez, Sebastian Sevilla and Andres Lares won the relay in 3:19.34.

Lares, Rodriguez and Roche were double winners for Pines Charter.

Lares, a senior, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:46.46 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:50.63.

Rodriguez, a sophomore, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:01.16 and 100-yard butterfly in 53.27.

Roche, a senior, won back-to-back events in the 100-yard backstroke in 57.13 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.22.

Lares, Roche and Rodriguez were also members of the winning 200-yard medley relay in 1:42.28.

Pembroke Pines Charter girls team were just as impressive in its 100-80 victory over Douglas.

The Jaguars won the 200-yard medley relay and 400-yard freestyle relay.

The Pine Charter girls had a slim two-point lead, 68-66, after Douglas won the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:59.63.

A win by senior Kelley Heron in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:05.22 and senior Victoria Torres and senior Katherine DeBarros one-two finish in the 100-yard breaststroke gave them an 88-78 advantage going into the final relay which DeBarros, junior Julinna Villarta, junior Jennifer Zukoski and Heron won in 4:14.62.

Heron also won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:15.45, DeBarros won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:57.00 and Torres won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:15.88.

Stranahan was scheduled to compete in the meet but opted not to field a team this season according to its athletic director. The Dragons expect to have their on-campus pool renovated in time for next season.

Pines Charter next meet is Sept. 6 against St. Thomas Aquinas and Pompano Beach at Pompano.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

Pembroke Pines Charter 100, Douglas 80

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:04.16 (Heron, Torres, Villarta, DeBarros), 2. Douglas 2:18.94, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:19.58.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jennifer Zukoski, PPC 2:23.01, 2. Janna Volz, DOUG 2:25.31, 3. Anna Gally, DOUG 2:33.44.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:15.45, 2. Andromeda Smith, DOUG 2:30.04; 3. Julinna Villarta, PPC 2:30.38.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Andromeda Smith, DOUG 28.43, 2. Kathia Jaramillo, PPC 32.21, 3. Isabella Cohen, DOUG 33.51.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 213.05, 2. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 200.10.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Victoria Veiga, DOUG 1:16.26, 2. Kailey Smith, PPC 1:18.78, 3. Megan Biggs, PPC 1:19.15.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Anna Kasperski, DOUG 1:01.56, 2. Valentina Terry, PPC 1:02.33, 3. Giuliana Peres, PPC 1:12.88.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Katherine DeBarros, PPC 5:57.00, 2. Jennifer Zukoski, PPC 6:32.38, 3. Anna Gally, PPC 7:07.25.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Douglas 1:59.63 (Smith, Ortiz, Volz, Kasperski), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:02.70, 3. Douglas 2:08.16.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kelley Heron, PPC 1:05.22, 2. Victoria Veiga, DOUG 1:15.07, 3. Julianna Gatlin, DOUG 1:20.15.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:15.88, 2. Katherine DeBarros, PPC 1:19.94, 3. Olivia Triggs, DOUG 1:33.02.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:14.62 (DeBarros, Villarta, Zukoski, Heron), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:49.06, 3. Douglas 4:56.07.

BOYS

Pembroke Pines Charter 91, Douglas 85

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:42.28 (Lares, Roche, Rodriguez, Moya), 2. Douglas 1:45.59, 3. Douglas 1:55.84.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Lares, PPC 1:46.46, 2. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 1:52.34, 3. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 2:02.45.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 2:01.16, 2. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 2:12.27, 3. Justin Irwin, DOUG 2:14.77.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 22.58, 2. Casey Moya, PPC 23.28, 3. Cody Chin, DOUG 26.58.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Connor Dietrich, DOUG 237.40.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 53.27, 2. Cody Chin, DOUG 56.96, 3. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 1:05.36.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Lares, PPC 4:50.63, 2. Gian Luca Savino, DOUG 5:26.77, 3. Justin Irwin, DOUG 5:33.32.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Douglas 1:33.44, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:37.65, 3. Douglas 1:44.82.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ricardo Roche, PPC 57.13, 2. Guy Bogoslavsky, DOUG 1:07.53, 3. Martin Berti, PPC 1:08.27.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ricardo Roche, PPC 1:03.22, 2. Kyle Jones, DOUG 1:05.01, 3. Gian Luca Savino, DOUG 1:09.50.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:19.34 (Roche, Rodriguez, Sevilla, Lares), 2. Douglas 3:49.70.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Tijero Leads SOFLO At FLA International Invitational


By Sharon Robb

June 30, 2015— Christian Tijero of South Florida Aquatic Club was a double winner Sunday at the FLA International Invitational at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

On Sunday, Tijero, 9, won the 10-and-under 100-meter backstroke in a best time, 1:25.97, dropping 2.27 seconds, and 100-meter butterfly in 1:30.71, also a best time, dropping 0.21.

Tijero finished with 56.5 points in high point awards and had seven total best times.

Other top SOFLO finishers on Sunday and Monday’s distance events were:

Katherine DeBarros was second in the 13-14 800-meter freestyle in a lifetime-best 10:50.28, shaving 9.15 off her previous best.

Samuel Asnis was second in the 15-16 1500-meter freestyle in 17:52.51.

Valerie Vank was second in the 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:30.62, dropping 2.09, and third in the 10-and-under 50-meter breaststroke in 46.15, also a best time by 2.20.

SOFLO’s 12-and-under girls’ relay of Luna Delgado, Sophia Bedoya, Mia Escudero and Emma Twombley was third in the 200-meter medley relay in 2:52.55.

Sam Bullen was second in the 10-and-under 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 46.38, dropping 0.09.

Logan Gonzalez was second in the 10-and-under 50-meter freestyle in 33.50.

SOFLO’s 12-and-under 200-meter medley relay of Nicolas Munoz, Samuel Bullen, Nicolas Rossi and Tyler Hering was second in 2:37.66, bettering its entry time of 2:38.06.

Plantation Swim Team, co-host of the event, won the women’s trophy with 507 points ahead of Elmbrook with 460. PST also was runner-up in the combined with 966 and men’s with 401 points.

South Eastern Virginia Association, which led throughout the meet, won the combined team title with 1,445.50 points and men’s team title with 904 points.

The meet ended on Monday with the distance events.

In addition to SOFLO, teams that competed were Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens, Centro Acuatico Centenario, City of Miami Parks, Coho Swim Club, Elmbrook, host FLA Aquatics, Hammerhead Aquatics, Heritage Aquatic Team, Miami Swimming, Oxbridge, Patriot Swim Team, Performance Aquatics, Phoenix Swimming, Pittsburgh Stingrays, Plantation Swim Team, Pompano Beach Piranhas, St. Andrew’s Swimming, Southeastern Virginia Aquatic Club, St. Thomas Swim Association, SwimFast, Webbs Tornadoes, Westminster Academy Swim Club and YBC Barracudas.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Eastern Virginia Association 1,445.5, 2. Plantation Swim Team 966, 3. Elmbrook 873, 4. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens 568, 5. Miami Swimming 508, 6. FLA 436, 7. Patriot Swim Team 417, 8. South Florida Aquatic Club 357, 9. Heritage Aquatic Team 310, 10. SwimFast 279.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SEVA 904, 2. Plantation Swim Team 401, 3. Blue Marlins 383, 4. Elmbrook 338.5, 5. SOFLO 246, 6. Miami Swimming 204, 7. YBC Barracudas 176, 8. FLA 164, 9. HAT 155, 10. Pompano Beach Piranhas 131.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Plantation Swim Team 507, 2. Elmbrook 460.5, 3. SEVA 437.5, 4. Miami Swimming 304, 5. Patriot Swim Team 291, 6. FLA 252, 7. SwimFast 206, 8. Phoenix 202, 9. Blue Marlins 185, 10. HAT 155.

MONDAY RESULTS

WOMEN

1500-meter freestyle:

12-and-under, 1. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 19:22.65, 2. Mattie Barfield, FLA 19:48.24, 3. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 20:41.13; 13-14, 1. Cameron Thomas, SwimFast 19:46.55, 2. Penelope Roca, Blue Marlins 19:48.90, 3. Jodi Kennedy, SwimFast 19:54.41; 15-16, 1. Selena Smith, SwimFast 22:54.92; 17-and-over, 1. Autumn Ledgin, St. Andrew’s 19:50.99, 2. Aly Pacitti, Plantation Swim Team 19:55.54, 3. Maria Perez, Blue Marlins 20:13.17.

800-meter freestyle:

12-and-under, 1. Gaby Chambers, Plantation Swim Team 10:58.48, 2. Gracie Hudson, HAFL 14:00.00; 13-14, 1. Callie Breiter, PHX 10:48.80, 2. Katherine DeBarros, SOFLO 10:50.28, 3. Samantha Litman, Plantation Swim Team 11:01.13; 15-16, 1. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 10:31.08, 2. Charlotte Hogan, PHX 10:37.44; 17-and-over, 1. Megan Moroney, St. Andrew’s 9:11.81, 2. Caroline Shirmer, St. Andrew’s 9:46.39, 3. Polly Valenza Hudson, HAFL 11:40.31.

MEN

1500-meter freestyle:

12-and-under, 1. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 19:45.02, 2. Jose Lopez, Miami Swimming 19:48.81, 3. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 20:06.28; 13-14, 1. Drake Gil, Boca Raton 18:23.69, 2. Luis Salazar, Blue Marlins 18:29.71, 3. Christopher Cortina, Blue Marlins 18:41.16; 15-16, 1. Kevin Porto, SOFLO 17:26.16, 2. Samuel Asnis, SOFLO 17:52.51, 3. Matt Taddonio, Boca Raton 18:02.02; 17-and-over, 1. Noah Zylberberg, St. Andrew’s 16:53.88, 2. Matt Fisher, Boca Raton 17:48.15, 3. Dylan Weiss, Plantation Swim Team 18:35.89.

800-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. TC McCaffrey, PATS 9:35.12; 15-16, 1. Christian Hamilton, HAFL 10:08.21, 2. Nick Diebold, PHX 10:32.93; 17-and-over, 1. Joseph Folz, PSTR 10:32.13.

SUNDAY RESULTS

WOMEN

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Audrey Moore, STSA 2:35.13, 2. Kimberly McCaffrey, PATS 2:37.35, 3. Nakai Chinogwenya, SwimFast 2:46.83; 11-12, 1. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 2:17.59, 2. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 2:19.18, 3. Alyssa Reilly, SEVA 2:23.48; 13-14, 1. Jenna Thompson, SEVA 2:13.96, 2. Zoe Woods, EBSC 2:16.02, 3. Callie Breiter, PHX 2:17.34; 15-16, 1. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 2:14.16, 2. Victoria Miyamoto, Pompano Beach 2:14.68, 3. Natalie Daniels, EBSC 2:17.35; 17-and-over, 1. Laine Morgan, Miami Swimming 2:15.72, 2. Maria Perez, Blue Marlins 2:18.09, 3. Camila Manrique, Plantation Swim Team 2:22.20.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Audrey Moore, STSA 42.40, 2. Kate Kaplan, Plantation Swim Team 45.71, 3. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 46.15; 11-12, 1. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 38.13, 2. Isabella Taylor, HAT 38.18, 3. Isabella Chambers, Plantation Swim Team 39.33; 13-14, 1. Maggie Teng, EBSC 34.91, 2. Molly Weidner, HAT 38.75, 3. Coco Weiner, EBSC 39.80; 15-16, 1. Fatimah Westbrook, Pompano Beach 34.75, 2. Kendra Graham, PATS 35.06, 3. Emily Ulmer, EBSC 36.39; 17-and-over, 1. Shannon Walsh, PATS 35.89, 2. Maria Perez, Blue Marlins 40.56, 3. Gina Grant, PST 1:00.19.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Kimberly McCaffrey, PATS 1:24.21, 2. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 1:30.62, 3. Amari Porter, HAT 1:31.35; 11-12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 1:10.70, 2. Alyssa Reilly, SEVA 1:12.14, 3. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 1:17.68; 13-14, 1. Callie Breiter, PHX 1:10.38, 2. Jenna Thompson, SEVA 1:16.25, 3. Andrea Ducar, SEVA 1:16.66; 15-16, 1. Bella Garbacz, PHX 1:10.35, 2. Natalie Daniel, EBSC 1:11.34, 3. Lauren Zawacki, WTST 1:12.87; 17-and-over, 1. Laine Morgan, Miami Swimming 1:13.55, 2. Madison Boyd, SEVA 1:15.79, 3. Faith Moss, WA 1:16.04.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Casey Perez, Blue Marlins 1:32.07, 2. Nakai Chinogwenya, SwimFast 1:32.29, 3. Lauren Kennedy, SwimFast 1:35.19; 11-12, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 1:08.78, 2. Alyssa Reilly, SEVA 1:08.97, 3. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 1:10.06; 13-14, 1. Allora Williams, SwimFast 1:08.06, 2. Zoe Woods, EBSC 1:08.94, 3. Jenna Thompson, SEVA 1:10.84; 15-16, 1. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 1:05.23, 2. Emma Schaetz, EBSC 1:07.01, 3. Bella Garbacz, PHX 1:09.77; 17-and-over, 1. Laine Morgan, Miami Swimming 1:05.84, 2. Alexa Kalandiak, Miami Swimming 1:07.38, 3. Annie Valls, Miami Swimming 1:09.55.

200-meter breaststroke:

14-and-under, 1. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 2:55.91, 2. Isabella Taylor, HAT 3:02.41, 3. Melanie Jimenez, Blue Marlins 3:05.68; 15-16, 1. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 2:47.29, 2. Kendra Graham, PATS 2:51.28, 3. Victoria Miyamoto, Pompano Beach 2:51.63; 17-and-over, 1. Shannon Walsh, PATS 2:51.03, 2. Annie Valls, Miami Swimming 2:54.22, 3. Alexa Kalandiak, Miami Swimming 3:07.43.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Audrey Moore, STSA 32.46, 2. Kimberly McCaffrey, PATS 34.26, 3. Megan Smith, Plantation Swim Team 34.57; 11-12, 1. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 28.26, 2. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 29.84, 3. Mattie Barfield, FLA 30.64; 13-14, 1. Brieanna Romney, SEVA 28.34, 2. Allora Williams, SwiFast 28.68, 3. Zoe Woods, EBSC 29.09; 15-16, 1. Gwen Gustafson, EBSC 27.89, 2. Bella Garbacz, PHX 27.95, 3. Kendra Graham, PATS 28.05; 17-and-over, 1. Osianna McReed, WA 28.54, 2. Laine Morgan, Miami Swimming 28.81, 3. Aly Pacitti, Plantation Swim Team 29.13.

200-meter medley relay:

12-and-under, 1.Plantation Swim Team A 2:21.09, 2. Plantation Swim Team B 2:43.12, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 2:52.55; 13-14, 1. SEVA 2:15.67, 2. Plantation Swim team 2:32.24; 15-16, None; Open, 1. Plantation Swim Team A 2:14.17, 2. Webbs Tornadoes 2:14.87, 2. Westminster Academy 2:19.37.

MEN

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Zachary Vasser, YBC 2:36.44, 2. Tyler Hering, SOFLO 2:44.21, 3. Ivan Uglanov, HAT 2:44.87; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 2:14.70, 2. Raphael Santos, Pompano Beach 2:17.02, 3. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 2:20.55; 13-14, 1. Sal Perez, FLA 2:05.04, 2. Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 2:05.87, 3. Ryan Linnihan, EBSC 2:06.75; 15-16, 1. Alex Moore, SEVA 2:01.35, 2. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, YBC 2:03.69, 3. Graydon Tinneny, SEVA 2:07.55; 17-and-over, 1. Nick Schwegel, SEVA 2:02.24, 2. Jonathan Spires, SEVA 2:04.75, 3. Taylor Eaddy, HAT 2:06.70.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Ivan Uglanov, HAT 45.70, 2. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 46.38, 3. Diego Santamarina, Blue Marlins 47.54; 11-12, 1. Flash Jackson, PATS 39.42, 2. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 41.98, 3. Abraham Alonso, Blue Marlins 42.40; 13-14, 1. Nick Talati, SEVA 34.53, 2. Andrew Garcia, FLA 34.69, 3. Andy Rogatinsky, Plantation Swim Team 34.78; 15-16, 1. Ben Attenberger, EBSC 32.48, 2. Kilian Nebe, SEVA 33.11, 3. Graydon Tinneny, SEVA 33.76; 17-and-over, 1. Brooks Peterson, SEVA 31.41, 2. Hank Contich, Unattached 32.50, 3. Jonathan Spires, SEVA 32.55.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 1:25.97, 2. Zachary Vasser, YBC 1:28.47, 3. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 1:30.88; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 1:10.09, 2. Pedro Beron-Vera, Miami Swimming 1:16.65, 3. Jack D’Avi, YBC 1:17.86; 13-14, 1. TC McCaffrey, PATS 1:06.00, 2. Nick Talati, SEVA 1:07.32, 3. Sal Perez, FLA 1:09.02; 15-16, 1. Ariel Molina Macias, CAC 1:00.48, 2. Alex Moore, SEVA 1:01.48, 3. Tomer Korabelnikov, EBSC 1:05.18; 17-and-over, 1. Kevin Van Cleave, EBSC 1:03.78, 2. Blain Stewart, WA 1:04.27, 3. Nick Schwegel, SEVA 1:04.65.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 1:30.71, 2. Dylan Chaimowicz, Plantation Swim Team 1:33.50, 3. Joshua Brezenski, Plantation Swim Team 1:37.12; 11-12, 1. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 1:07.95, 2. Pedro Beron-Vera, Miami Swimming 1:12.32, 3. Jose Lopez, Miami Swimming 1:12.45; 13-14, 1. Brayan Perez, Blue Marlins 1:02.05, 2. Nick Talati, SEVA 1:02.34, 3. Sal Perez, FLA 1:05.07; 15-16, 1. Alex Moore, SEVA 59.31, 2. Kilian Nebe, SEVA 1:00.76, 3. Quinn Roth, SwimFast 1:02.78; 17-and-over, 1. Antonio Perez, Blue Marlins 59.82, 2. AJ Reid, Miami Swimming 59.83, 3. Nick Schwegel, SEVA 1:00.59.

200-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Alfredo Vieira Wolfermann, Miami Swimming 2:43.39, 2. CJ Omweg, SEVA 2:50.33, 3. Andy Rogatinsky, Plantation Swim Team 2:50.46; 15-16, 1. Ben Attenberger, EBSC 2:29.25, 2. Samuel Kult, EBSC 2:37.51, 3. Graydon Tinneny, SEVA 2:38.15; 17-and-over, 1. Brooks Peterson, SEVA 2:33.09, 2. AJ Reid, Miami Swimming 2:34.08, 3. Kevin Van Cleave, EBSC 2:37.15.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Zachary Vasser, YBC 33.39, 2. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 33.50, 3. Tyler Hering, SOFLO 33.93; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 28.57, 2. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 28.64, 3. Raphael Santos, Pompano Beach 29.58; 13-14, 1. Ryan Linnihan, EBSC 26.19, 2. Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 26.43, 3. Nick Talati, SEVA 26.66; 15-16, 1. Alex Moore, SEVA 25.01, 2. Kilian Nebe, SEVA 25.47, 3. Stevos Baczek, PHX 26.00; 17-and-over, 1. Logan Lassley, WA 24.40, 2. Jonathan Spires, SEVA 24.87, 3. Nick Schwegel, SEVA 25.41.

200-meter medley relay:

12-and-under, 1.Plantation Swim Team A 2:23.26, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club A 2:37.66, 3. SwimFast A 2:43.06; 13-14, 1. SEVA 2:09.14, 2. Plantation Swim Tea, 2:18.34; 15-16, 1. SEVA 1:57.95; 17-and-over, 1. SEVA 1:53.64, 2. Westminster Academy 1:55.65, 3. Plantation Swim Team 2:05.53.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com