Rodriguez Leads SOFLO In Final Session Of FGC Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier In Plantation


By Sharon Robb

February 10, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers ended on a good note in the third and final session Saturday of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Rafael Rodriguez, 17, was SOFLO’s top finisher placing second in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:15.63. He was also sixth in the 100-meter butterfly in 59.53. He finished with 20 points.

SOFLO’s “A” relay was second in the 200-meter mixed freestyle relay in 1:47.64, losing by just 6/100ths of a second with members Juan Colmenares, Kathleen Golding, Mary Smutny and Robert Wilson.

At 13, SOFLO’s Alexis Christensen of NSU University School was the youngest finisher in the 1500-meter freestyle, placing fourth in 19:35.12.

Mallory Schleicher, 15, had another time drop, this time in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:09.60.

Sebastian Lares, 14, also had two more time drops in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:18.54 and 100-meter butterfly in 59.53.

Nicholas Chaimowicz, 16, was sixth in the 1500-meter freestyle in 18:20.2 ahead of teammate Christian Tijero, seventh in 19:13.68.

In addition to SOFLO and Canada, among teams that competed were Azura, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, AquaKids Sharks, East Coast Aquatic, Foxjets, Hammerhead Aquatics, North Palm Beach, Mako Aquatics, Flood Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team and TS Aquatics.

SATURDAY SESSION III RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter mixed freestyle relay:
1. PAQ 1:47.58, 2. SOFLO A 1:47.64 (Juan Colmenares, Kathleen Golding, Mary Smutny, Robert Wilson), 3. SOFLO B 1:47.87, , 10. SOFLO D 1:53.71.

200-meter individual medley:
1. Alexsandra Maslova, Unattached 2:23.48, 2. Paige MacEachern, ECAC 2:26.19, 3. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:28.85; SOFLO: 7. Molly Golding 2:32.16, 14. Olivia Dinehart 2:34.86.

100-meter freestyle:
1. Allyson Ponson, Unattached 57.98, 2. Solana Capalbo, Azura 1:00.36, 3. Megan Murphy, ECAC 1:00.93; SOFLO: 8. Kathleen Golding 1:01.58, 9. Mary Smutny 1:01.65, 12. Mallory Schleicher 1:02.00.

100-meter butterfly:
1. Corinne Davenport, SFTL 1:03.41, 2. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 1:04.97, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 1:06.46, 8. Mary Smutny 1:08.45, 11. Molly Golding 1:08.88, time drop, 15. Mallory Schleicher 1:09.60, time drop.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Nicole Gomez, NPB 4:37.88, 2. Avery Lambert, Bolles 4:40.47, 3. Mariana Cote, MWA 4Z:42.16.

200-meter breaststroke:
1. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:44.86, 2. Shayna Fetes, SAS 2:47.64, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 2:50.62.

100-meter backstroke:
1. Celina Marquez, Azura 1:06.65, 2. Solana Capalbo, Azura 1:07.98, 3. Chloe Skogg, FOXJ 1:08.19.

50-meter breaststroke:
1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 35.86, 2. Shayna Fetes, SAS 36.01, 3. Jennifer Rodriguez, MAC 37.05.

1500-meter freestyle:
1. Lydia Lanahan, TSA 18:31.20, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, Azura 18:31.39, 3. Olivia Wieber, SF 19:06.29; SOFLO: 4. Alexis Christensen 19:35.12.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:
1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 2:13.05, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2;15.63, 3. Kevin DeGrijze, ECAC 2:16.54; SOFLO: 6. Sebastian Lares 2:18.54, time drop.

100-meter freestyle:
1. Ben Mayes, HAFL 51.29, 2. Runar Borgen, PAQ 52.82, 3. Gabriel Araya, Unattached 53.22; SOFLO: 15. Robert Wilson 56.27, 16. Rafael Rodriguez 56.50.

100-meter butterfly:
1. Gabriel Araya, Unattached 55.87, 2. Steven Aimable, Unattached 56.24, 3. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 57.97; SOFLO: 6. Rafael Rodriguez 59.53, 12. Miguel Sierra 1:02.61, 13. Sebastian Lares 1:02.78, time drop, 16. Juan Colmenares 1:03.74.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Luis Bucaro, TSA 4:16.68, 2. Cristian Tortola, Azura 4:17.83, 3. Nicholas Vale, PC 4:17.98.

200-meter breaststroke:
1. Brandon Moran, Azura 2:28.12, 2. Carlos Nava, MAC 2:33.07, 3. Kevin DeGrijze, ECAC 2:33.37.

100-meter backstroke:
1. Marco Cabrera, Unattached 1:01.08, 2. Hernan Gonzalez, Unattached 1:02.21, 3. Davante Carey, MAC 1:02.47.

50-meter breaststroke:
1. Cameron Brown, Azura 31.55, 2. Brandon Moran, Azura 32.16, 3. Erald Thompson III 32.30.

1500-meter freestyle:
1. Andres Vargas, MAC 17:06.95, 2. Cameron Taddonio, BRST 17:51.69, 3. Cristian Tortola, Azura 18:15.27; SOFLO: 6. Nicholas Chaimowicz 18:20.02, 7. Christian Tijero 19:13.68.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com.

Advertisements

SOFLO Swimmers Successful During Session II Of Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier In Plantation


By Sharon Robb

February 9, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers got in some good racing against a competitive field during Saturday’s Session II of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

South Florida Aquatic Club won the 200-meter mixed medley relay in 1:58.92 ahead of St. Andrew’s in 1:59.65 and Metro Aquatics in 2:01.09. Winning relay members were Lance Lesage, Juan Pablo Pineda, Kathleen Golding and Mary Smutny.

SOFLO had three other relays in the Top 10. Smutny and Golding also won individual events.

Smutny, 18, won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:08.92. She was also second in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:24.04.

Golding, 18, won the 400-meter individual medley in 5:06.45.

Gaby Banks, 16, was second in the 50-meter freestyle in 27.73.

Sebastian Lares, 14, was second in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:57.95. Dominic Bono was fourth in 5:00.53.

Lance Lesage, 16, was third in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:14.86 and was fifth in the 50-meter backstroke in 29.13.

Mallory Schleicher, 15, swam a lifetime-best in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:28.12, shaving 0.66 seconds off her previous best of 2:28.78 and finished fourth. She was also ninth in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:31.83.

Molly Golding was fourth in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:17.23.

In addition to SOFLO and Canada, among teams that competed were Azura, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, AquaKids Sharks, East Coast Aquatic, Foxjets, Hammerhead Aquatics, North Palm Beach, Mako Aquatics, Flood Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team and TS Aquatics.

SATURDAY SESSION II RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter mixed medley relay:
1. SOFLO A 1:58.92 (Lance Lesage, Juan Pablo Pineda, Kathleen Golding, Mary Smutny), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:59.65, 3. Metro Aquatics 2:01.09, 5. SOFLO B 2:04.86, 8. SOFLO C 2:06.66, 10. SOFLO D 2:06.72.

200-meter freestyle:
1. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 2:08.92, 2. Emily Trieschman, SAS 2:11.59, 3. Nicole Gomez, NPB 2:11.96.

400-meter individual medley:
1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 5:06.45, 2. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 5:08.86, 3. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 5:10.36; SOFLO: 6. Molly Golding 5:18.78, 8. Olivia Dinehart 5:22.73, 9. Maddie Smutny 5:25.70.

200-meter butterfly:
1. Aleksandra Maslova, Unattached 2:19.91, 2. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 2:24.04, 3. Mallory Miller, FOX 2:27.15; SOFLO: 4. Mallory Schleicher 2:28.12, time drop, 8. Sarah Acevedo 2:34.66; SOFLO: 12. Maddie Smutny 2:39.70.

50-meter freestyle:
1. Allyson Ponson, Unattached 26.06, 2. Gaby Banks, SOFLO 27.73, 3. Solana Capablso, Azura 27.75; SOFLO: 7. Kathleen Golding 28.06.

200-meter backstroke:
1. Kayla Sanchez, Canada 2:20.40, 2. Hanna Henderson, Canada 2:21.36, 3. Celina Marquez, Azura 2:22.76; SOFLO: 9. Mallory Schleicher 2:31.83.

100-meter breaststroke:
1. Kayla Sanchez, Canada 1:13.64, 2. Kierra Smith, Canada 1:14.08, 3. Shayna Fetes, SAS 1:16.43; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 1:17.23, 7. Olivia Dinehart 1:19.36.

50-meter butterfly:
1. Hanna Henderson, Canada 28.40, 2. Celina Marquez, Azura 29.03, 3. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 29.13; SOFLO: 6. Kathleen Golding 30.41, 10. Gaby Banks 31.44.

50-meter backstroke:
1. Celina Marquez, Azura 30.56, 2. Keianna Moss, MAC 31.53, 3. Solana Capalbo, Azura 32.04.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:
1. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:57.03, 2. Gabriel Araya, Unattached 1:57.95, 3. Runar Borgen, PAQ 1:58.39.

400-meter individual medley:
1. Matheo Mateos, Azura 4:48.72, 2. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 4:57.95, 3. Max Wilson, STSA 4:59.29; SOFLO: 4. Dominic Bono 5:00.53, 9. Leonardo Mateus 5:04.49.

200-meter butterfly:
1. Mack Darragh, Canada 2:04.86, 2. Gabriel Araya, Unattached 2:10.02, 3. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 2:10.06; SOFLO: 6. Philopatier Ibrahim 2:16.35, 8. Javier Roman 2:21.25, time drop.

50-meter freestyle:
1. Ben Mayes, HAFL 22.69, 2. Luciano Gonzalez, Unattached 23.94, 3. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 23.96; SOFLO: 12. Robert Wilson 25.67.

200-meter backstroke:
1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 2:08.97, 2. Yuri Kisil, Canada 2:09.49, 3. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 2:14.86; SOFLO: 12. Dominic Bono 2:21.05, 16. Sebastian Lares 2:23.57, time drop, 17. Leonardo Mateus 2:26.36, 20. Miguel Sierra 2:27.73.

100-meter breaststroke:
1. Mack Darragh, Canada 1:06.75, 2. Carlos Nava, MAC 1:09.11, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:10.06; SOFLO: 5. Juan Pablo Pineda 1:10.37, 11. Javier Roman 1:12.59, 14. Juan Mora 1:14.09.

50-meter butterfly:
1. Runar Borgen, PAQ 25.28, 2. Luciano Gonzalez, Unattached 25.70, 3. Yuri Kisil, Canada 25.83.

50-meter backstroke:
1. Matheo Mateos, Azura 27.73, 2. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 28.13, 3. Hernan Gonzlez, Unattached 28.34; SOFLO: 5. Lance Lesage 29.13, 14. Juan Colmenares 30.69, time drop.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com.

SOFLO’s Rafael Rodriguez Wins First Event Of Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier In Plantation


By Sharon Robb

February 8, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers dominated the opening event of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Rafael Rodriguez, 17, won the 800-meter freestyle in 8:51.45. Teammate Philopatier Ibrahim, 16, was fifth in 9:08.15.

Top seed Kathleen Golding, 18, was the first girls finisher in a best time 9:08.15, bettering her previous best of 9:16.69. She was also sixth overall.

SOFLO had 11 swimmers finish among the Top 20.

SOFLO has 49 swimmers (24 girls and 25 boys) competing in 192 individual events and two relay events.

Canada, led by 18-year-old Penny Oleksiak, heads one of the most competitive fields for the meet. Swim Fort Lauderdale’s Philippe Marcoux, 19, is on college break and heads the boys field.

In addition to SOFLO and Canada, among teams competing are Azura, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, AquaKids Sharks, East Coast Aquatic, Foxjets, Hammerhead Aquatics, North Palm Beach, Mako Aquatics, Flood Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team and TS Aquatics.

FRIDAY RESULTS
Mixed 800-meter freestyle:

1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 8:51.45; 2. Pace Edwards, FAST 9:03.10, 3. Cristian Tortola, Azura 9:03.31, 4. Patrick Doyle, Sunrise 9:05.11, 5. Philopatier Ibrahim, SOFLO 9:08.12, 6. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 9:08.15, 7. Enrique Rodriguez, Azura 9:08.78, 8. Robert Wilson, SOFLO 9:09.42, 9. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 9:10.94, 10. Matthew Gocke, SFTL 9:12.54; SOFLO: 11. Dominic Bono 9:21.95, 12. Leonardo Mateus 9:24.22, 14. Olivia Dinehart 9:37.40, 15. Nicolas Rossi 9:40.37, 16. Maddie Smutny 9:45.14, 17. Avery Lambert, Bolles 9:46.09, 18. John Trieu, FAST 9:47.82, 19. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 9:48.94, 20. Mariangela Cincotti, Azura 9:50.11; SOFLO: 22. Lucy Smutny 9:56.45, 24. Elena Dinehart 9:58.19, 29. Alexis Christensen 10:16.06.

IF YOU GO

What: FGC Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier

When: Saturday

Schedule: Saturday, Session II, 8:45 a.m. and 10 a.m., Session III, 3:45 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street, Plantation

Of note: Admission is $5 per person, per session. All sessions passes are available. Heat sheets will be posted online and Meet Mobile. For more information, call 954-452-2526.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com.

Izzy Wilson, Stefano Mazzi, Kathleen Golding Lead SOFLO On Day One Of TYR SOFLO Open


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, January 25, 2019–South Florida Aquatic Club had a strong showing on the opening chilly night of the TYR SOFLO Open.

SOFLO had three individual winners.

Izzy Wilson, 12, won the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:06.24, dropping 3.80 off her previous best. She posted another best time in the 200-yard individual medley placing fourth in 2:30.13, dropping 5.69. She has 18 points in high point.

Stefano Mazzi, 10, won the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:39.97, dropping 1:05. He was also third in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:22.82, dropping 3.64. He has 19 points in high point.

Kathleen Golding, 18, was a double winner. She swept the 100-yard individual medley in 1:01.31 and 400-yard individual medley in 4:34.24. She has 22 points in high point.

SOFLO swept the top four spots in the 15-and-over 100-yard individual medley: Kathleen Golding 1:01.31, Mallory Schleicher 1:03.16 time drop, Mary Smutny 1:03.88 and Molly Golding 1:04.30.

The same SOFLO foursome also swept the top four spots in the 400-yard individual medley: Golding, 4:34.24, Schleicher, 4:37.93, Smutny 4:39.64 and Golding 4:39.73.

Other Top 3 SOFLO finishers were:

Olivia Dinehart, second, 100-yard individual medley, 1:01.67.

Mallory Schleicher, second, 100-yard individual medley, 1:03.16, time drop; second, 400-yard individual medley, 4:37.93.

Mariana Pinto, second, 200-yard individual medley, 2:29.06, time drop.

Rafael Rodriguez, second, 100-yard individual medley, 54.91.

Javier Colmenares, second, 200-yard individual medley, 2:18.96; third, 200-yard freestyle, 2:04.94, time drop.

Sebastian Lares, second, 400-yard individual medley, 4:20.83, time drop.

Mary Smutny, third, 100-yard individual medley, 1:03.88.

Anastasia Lutz, third, 200-yard freestyle, 2:10.18, time drop; third, 200-yard individual medley, 2:29.91, time drop.

Yannai Michael, third, 100-yard individual medley, 59.98; third, 400-yard individual medley, 4:31.17, time drop.

Philopatier Ibrahim, third, 100-yard individual medle, 57.59, time drop.

The three-day timed final meet features a large field including 156 SOFLO swimmers (78 girls and 78 boys) competing in 1,028 individual events and eight relays.

Among Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Blue Marlins of Hialeah, Metro Aquatics, Alper Swim Club, Coral Springs Swim Club, Hialeah, YMCA of South Florida, Heritage Aquatics, Hurricane Swimming, City of Miami, North Miami Swim Team, Plantation Swim Team, Midtown Weston and TSA Swimming.

Title meet sponsor TYR is the official outfitter for South Florida Aquatic Club. The club sponsor is a USA manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:18.35; SOFLO: 7. Sofia Lugo 2:35.77, 10. Lydia Smutny 2:40.97, time drop; 11-12, 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 2:06.24, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Anastasia Lutz 2:10.18, time drop, 7. Leah Pando 2:16.50, 9. Mariann Catalasan 2:17.41, time drop; 14. Gabriela Avila 2:22.71.

100-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC; SOFLO: 2. Olivia Dinehart 1:01.67, 5. Maddie Smutny 1:05.49, time drop, 7. tie, Sally Golding 1:05.61 and Elena Dinehart 1:05.61, time drop, 10. Victoria Torres 1:07.55, 11. Alexis Christensen 1:07.71, time drop, 13. Sabrina Osorio 1:09.51; 15-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 1:01.31; SOFLO: 2. Mallory Schleicher 1:03.16, time drop, 3. Mary Smutny 1:03.88, 4. Molly Golding 1:04.30, 6. Gaby Banks 1:05.96, 9. JennaMarie Brames 1:09.45, time drop, 11. Michelle Marinheiro 1:10.66.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:40.20; SOFLO: 6. Lydia Smutny 3:03.00, time drop, 8. Alessandra Gendarmi 3:14.79, time drop, 9. Olivia Watson 3:22.40; 11-12, 1. Alexa Avila, BMHG 2:27.46; SOFLO: 2. Mariana Pinto 2:29.06, time drop, 3. Anastasia Lutz 2:29.91, time drop, 4. Izzy Wilson 2:30.14, 5. Mariann Catalasan 2:30.28, time drop, 6. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:31.10, time drop, 9. Leah Pando 2:34.23, 15. Carleigh Schleicher 2:52.30, time drop.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 4:36.37; SOFLO: 5. Sally Golding 4:50.27, 6. Maddie Smutny 4:51.23, 7. Victoria Torres 5:01.17, 9. Sabrina Osorio 5:04.50, 10. Jena Legaspi 5:10.21, 11. Sofia Osorio 5:13.38, time drop, 13. Reagan Lowe 5:24.77, time drop, 14. Shayna Blitz 5:33.05; 15-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:34.24; SOFLO: 2. Mallory Schleicher 4:37.93, 3. Mary Smutny 4:39.64, 4. Molly Golding 4:39.73; SOFLO: 7. Lucy Smutny 5:00.59, time drop, 11. Daniela Barreto 5:11.41, 12. Michele Marinheiro 5:11.55.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Kenneth Gonzalez, MAC 2:20.26; SOFLO TOP 10: 3. Stefano Mazzi 2:22.82, time drop; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 2:00.63; SOFLO: 3. Javier Colmenares 2:04.94, time drop, 9. Hashan Ekanayake 2:13.78.

100-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 57.34; SOFLO: 3. Yannai Michael 59.98, 9. Zackary Harris 1:02.85, 10. Logan Gonzalez 1:02.91, 11. Alex Golding 1:03.14, time drop, 12. Christopher Hau 1:03.43, 13. Alejandro Mateus 1:03.67, 14. Samuel Bullen 1:04.35, 15. Nathaniel Garrick 1:04.39, 16. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:04.91, 17. Christian Tijero 1:05.51, 18. Aldo Zepeda 1:06.03, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Michael Fernandez, HSC 54.76; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 54.91, 3. Philopatier Ibrahim 57.59, time drop, 5. Juan Pablo Pineda 58.92, 6. Juan Colmenares 58.99, time drop, 7. Javier Roman 59.26, 8. John Paul Handal 59.81, 10. Dominic Bono 1:00.28, time drop, 12. Nicolas Munoz 1:00.82, 13. Leonardo Mateus 1:01.70, 16. Juancamilo Rivero 1:02.60, time drop, 19. Nicholas Chaimowicz 1:03.19, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under,1. Stefano Mazzi, SOFLO 2:39.97, time drop, SOFLO: 6. Ryan Harries 3:10.43; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 2;15.15; SOFLO: 2. Javier Colmenares 2:18.96, 9. Luca Hincapie 2:34.90, 11. Ethan McPeek 2:37.31, 14. Derek Hau 2:39.82, time drop, 15. Hashan Ekanayake 2:39.86, time drop, 18. Benjamin Kim 2:41.39, time drop, 19. Marvan Ekanayake 2:43.68, time drop, 23. Alessio Mazzi 2:52.02, time drop.

400-yard individual meley:
13-14, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 4:18.14; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Lares 4:20.83, time drop, 3. Yannai Michael 4:31.17, time drop, 9. Alex Golding 4:40.68, time drop, 10. Alejandro Matus 4:41.95, 12. Christopher Hau 4:44.64, time drop, 13. Zackary Harris 4:45.99, time drop, 14. Logan Gonzalez 4:47.78, time drop, 15. Christian Tijero 4:50.50.

IF YOU GO

What: TYR SOFLO Open

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, 8:30 a.m. and approximately one hour after first session ends; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and approximately one hour after first session ends.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are available free online at http://www.soflomeets.info/open or Meet Mobile. Printed heat sheets are available for coaches only in the swim office. For information call swim office, 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Leads Combined, Boys Team Points, Pine Crest Leads Girls After Day Three Of 28th FGC Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, December 16, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club has all but clinched the combined and boys team titles after Day Three action at the 28th annual Speedo Winter Championships Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO leads combined with 1,507 points followed by Pine Crest Swim Team will 1,195 and St. Andrew’s Aquatics with 954 and leads the boys field with 810 followed by Pine Crest with 482 and St. Andrew’s 408.5.

Still up for grabs is the girls team title with Pine Crest (712.5) leading SOFLO (697) going down to the wire.

SOFLO continued to dominate the meet buoyed by both talent and depth. Among SOFLO winners were:

Kathleen Golding, 200-yard backstroke, 2:04.31, time drop.

Lance Lesage, 200-yard backstroke, 1:54.00.

SOFLO won the 11-12 boys 400-yard medley relay in 4:16.83.

SOFLO relied on its depth with several swimmers placing among the Top 10 in their events including runners-up Mary Smutny, Olivia Dinehart, Javier Colmenares, Juan Mora, Juan Pablo Pineda, Dominic Bono and Diego Nazario-Vazquez.

A field of more than 1,000 swimmers and 53 teams are competing through Sunday in the biggest holiday meet in South Florida.

SOFLO has 107 swimmers (56 boys and 51 girls) of all ages in the four-day meet. The swimmers are competing in 636 individual events and 16 relay events with 55 relay teams.

Most Florida Gold Coast teams are represented including Azura Florida Aquatics, Blue Marlins, Boca Raton Swim Team, Club Seminole, City of Miami Parks, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Heritage Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, Westminster Academy, TS Aquatics, East Coast Aquatic, YMCA of South Florida and Metro Aquatics.

In last year’s meet, Pine Crest (1,317), Azura (1,165) and St. Andrew’s (923) were the top three finishers in the combined team standings.

Azura won the men’s team title with 694 points followed by Jupiter with 451 and Pine Crest with 422. Pine Crest won the women’s team title with 895 followed by St. Andrew’s with 538 and North Palm Beach with 504.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,507, 2. Pine Crest 1,195, 3. St. Andrew’s 954, 4. Azura Florida Aquatics 843.5, 5. East Coast Aquatic Club 755.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 810, 2. Pine Crest 482.5, 3. St. Andrew’s 408.5, 4. Azura Florida Aquatics 390, 5. Jupiter Dragons 376.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Pine Crest 712.5, 2. SOFLO 697, 3. St. Andrew’s 545.5. 4. East Coast Aquatic Club 494, 5. Azura Florida Aquatics 453.5.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Jupiter 2:17.30, 2. SOFLO 2:20.58 (Caterina Fogli, Elise Dinehart, Giada Porven, Sarah Vasquez), 3. Metro Aquatics 2:21.11; 11-12, 1. Pine Crest 4:18.29, 2. Azura 4:27.64, 3. SOFLO 4:31.40 (no relay names submitted), 8. SOFLO B 4:40.42 (Gabriela Avila, Leah Pando, Mariana Pinto, Anastasia Lutz).

400-yard medley relay:
13-14, 1. Pine Crest 3:55.49, 2. SOFLO A 4:02.36 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddie Smutny, Victoria Torres), 3. St. Andrew’s 4:06.07, 6. SOFLO B 4:13.85 (Jena Legaspi, Sabrina Osorio, Sally Golding, JennaMarie Brames); Open, 1. East Coast 3:52.09, 2. St. Andrew’s 3:53.72, 3. Azura 3:56.34, 4. SOFLO A 3:57.52 (Kathleen Golding, Molly Golding, Mary Smutny, Gaby Banks), 13. SOFLO B 4:13.50 (Lucy Smutny, Michelle Marinheiro, Jacqueline Lugo, Maya Coffey).

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, Unattached 2:05.35; SOFLO: 6. Sarah Vasquez 2:23.25, time drop;

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 1:08.91; SOFLO: 5. Caterina Fogli 1:17.60, time drop.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:08.01; SOFLO: 6. Leah Pando 2:26.82, 8. Mariann Catalasan 2:27.20; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:03.04; SOFLO: 3. Elena Dinehart 2:06.90, time drop, 9. Jena Legaspi 2:17.70; 15-16, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 2:03.27; SOFLO: 3. Mallory Schleicher 2:08.44, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:04.31, time drop, 4. Mary Smutny 2:07.89.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Leilani Bermudez, JDST 35.90; 11-12, 1. Sara Lin, PC 30.36; SOFLO: 7. Natalia Sibug 34.39, time drop; 13-14, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 30.40; SOFLO: 5. Victoria Torres 31.25; 15-and-over, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 29.64; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 31.58; 17-and-over, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 29.61.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, Unattached 59.51; SOFLO: 5. Sarah Vasquez 1:06.65, time drop; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 52.83; 13-14, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 51.43; 15-16, 1. Logan Watson-Brown, WA 51.69; 17-and-over, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 51.36; SOFLO: 2. Mary Smutny 51.68.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, Unattached 2:26.85; SOFLO: 3. Sarah Vasquez 2:38.89, dropped time, 10. Pilar Duranti 3:02.60.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 4:39.23; SOFLO: 9. Marianna Catalasan 5:23.48, time drop; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 4:27.40; SOFLO: 2. Olivia Dinehart 4:30.18, time drop; 15-16, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 4:21.37; SOFLO: 3. Mallory Schleicher 4:32.58, time drop, 4. Molly Golding 4:34.49, time drop, 6. Sara Quintero 4:38.12, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Shauna Abair, ECAC 4:39.56.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 30.94; 11-12, 1. Julianne McCranie, Azura 26.53; 13-14, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 25.93; 15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 25.36; SOFLO: 6. Gaby Banks 26.99; 17-and-over, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 24.92; SOFLO: 3. Mary Smutny 25.75, 4. Kathleen Golding 25.83.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Jupiter 2;18.81, 2. Metro Aquatics 2:20.38, 3. North Palm Beach 2:25.64, 6. SOFLO 2:27.46 (Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Stefano Mazzi, Juan Vallmitjana); 11-12, 1. SOFLO 4:16.83 (no names submitted), 2. Metro Aquatics 4:23.22, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 4:26.20.

400-yard medley relay:
13-14, 1. East Coast 3:48.30, 2. SOFLO A 3:49.67 (Sebastian Lares, Juan Mora, Brennan Binder, Zackary Harris), 3. Hialeah 3:50.96, 7. SOFLO B 3:56.29 (Logan Gonzalez, Yannai Michael, Alejandro Mateus, Alex Golding); Open, 1. Pine Crest 3:27.53, 2. Azura 3:29.27, 3. SOFLO A 3:31.28 (Lance Lesage, Juan Pablo Pineda, Rafael Rodriguez, Michael Arias), 13. SOFLO B 3:44.29 (Leonardo Mateus, Javier Roman, Miguel Sierra, Robert Wilson).

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Andreas DaSilva, WOW 2:10.27; SOFO: 9. Juan Vallmitjana 2:27.05.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 1:04.79.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:03.71; SOFLO: 7. Jonathan Lozano 2:24.28, time drop, 9. Ethan McPeek 2:29.90; 13-14, 1. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 1:56.92; SOFLO: 3. Sebastian Lares 1:59.57, time drop, 7. Enrique Rodriguez 2:05.94, time drop, 8. Alejandro Mateus 2:06.91; 15-16, 1. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 1:54.00; SOFLO: 4. Dominic Bono 1:59.09, 7. Miguel Sierra 2:02.01, 8. Juan Colmenares 2:02.11; 17-and-over, 1. Jose Diaz, PC 1:54.14, 6. Rafael Rodriguez 1:57.46, 9. Leonardo Mateus 2:05.97.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gabriel Amorim, BMSC 37.77; SOFLO: 9. Stefano Mazzi 41.76; 11-12, 1. Braynsly Dirksz, Unattached 31.77; SOFLO: 2. Javier Colmenares 31.99, time drop; 13-14, 1. Chuli Martin, OSC 28.26; SOFLO: 2. Juan Mora 29.06, time drop, 8. Yannai Michael 30.22; 15-16, 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 26.82; SOFLO: 2. Juan Pablo Pineda 27.32, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Christian March, PAQ 26.27.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 59.35; SOFLO: 10. Stefano Mazzi 1:07.32; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 51.67; SOFLO: 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 53.25, time drop; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 48.44; SOFLO: 3. Sebastian Lares 48.89, time drop, 8. Juan Mora 50.93; 15-16, 1. Raphael Santos, PC 47.22; SOFLO: 4. Michael Arias 48.39, 7. Miguel Sierra 48.80, 8. Robert Wilson 48.81; 17-and-over, 1. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 44.48; SOFLO: 9. Rafael Rodriguez 48.58.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 2:34.87; SOFLO: 4. Stefano Mazzi 2:42.26.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 4:34.44; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 4:45.32, time drop; 13-14, 1. Josh Zuchowski,FAST 3:56.95; SOFLO: 4. Brennan Binder 4:26.70, time drop, 9. Alejandro Mateus 4:37.74; 15-16, 1. Kevin DeGrijze, ECAC 4:05.19; SOFLO: 2. Dominic Bono 4:12.90, time drop, 5. Javier Roman 4:18.10; 17-and-over, 1. Juan Zapata, Azura 4:05.06; SOFLO: 5. Leonardo Mateus 4:18.15.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 28.21; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 26.38; SOFLO: 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 26.41, time drop; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 24.15; SOFLO: 2. Juan Mora 24.30, time drop; 15-16, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JDST 22.97; SOFLO: 5. Miguel Sierra 23.76, 10. Robert Wilson 25.10; 17-and-over, 1. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 22.44; SOFLO: 8. Rafael Rodriguez 23.67.

IF YOU GO

What: 28th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Championships

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation.

Admission: $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold at the meet. They are available for free online at http://www.swimpst.com and on Meet Mobile. Special all-session passes are also available. Parking will be free. For information call 954-452-2525.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Heads Field For 28th FGC Speedo Winter Championships That Begin Thursday


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, December 12, 2018–The 28th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Championships get under way Thursday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

A field of more than 1,000 swimmers and 53 teams including South Florida Aquatic Club will compete through Sunday in the biggest holiday meet in South Florida.

SOFLO is sending a large contingent of 107 swimmers (56 boys and 51 girls) of all ages to the four-day meet. The swimmers will compete in 636 individual events and 16 relay events with 55 relay teams. SOFLO is among pre-meet favorites to challenge for team titles.

SOFLO’s six-swimmer Speedo Winter Junior National East Meet contingent of Gaby Banks, 16, Haley Jerew, 18, Mary Smutny, 18, Kathleen Golding, 18, Molly Golding, 15, and Rafael Rodriguez, 17, head the field.

University of Texas-commit Mary Smutny is coming off an outstanding Junior Nationals showing with a first (500-yard freestyle), second (200-yard freestyle) and third place (200-yard butterfly) and led SOFLO’s women’s team to a 15th-place finish. She scored 53 of her team’s 64 points.

Smutny is entered in 12 events including four relays. Smutny is seeded first in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.82; 100-yard freestyle in 49.48;

SOFLO’s other top-seeded swimmers are:

Mallory Schleicher, 15, 1,650-yard freestyle, 17:33.42.

Olivia Dinehart, 13, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:21.95.

Izzy Wilson, 12, 500-yard freestyle, 5:31.90.

Kathleen Golding, 18, 500-yard freestyle, 4:49.48; 100-yard individual medley.

Marc Rojas, 24, 50-yard breaststroke, 25.94; 100-yard breaststroke, 55.70.

The meet begins Thursday at 5 p.m. with the 1,650-yard freestyle and six relay events.

Most Florida Gold Coast teams will be represented including Azura Florida Aquatics, Blue Marlins, Boca Raton Swim Team, Club Seminole, City of Miami Parks, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Heritage Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, Westminster Academy, TS Aquatics, East Coast Aquatic, YMCA of South Florida and Metro Aquatics.

In last year’s meet, Pine Crest (1,317), Azura (1,165) and St. Andrew’s (923) were the top three finishers in the combined team standings.

Azura won the men’s team title with 694 points followed by Jupiter with 451 and Pine Crest with 422. Pine Crest won the women’s team title with 895 followed by St. Andrew’s with 538 and North Palm Beach with 504.

IF YOU GO

What: 28th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Championships

When: Thursday-Sunday

Schedule: Thursday, 5 p.m., timed finals; Friday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; Saturday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation.

Admission: $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold at the meet. They are available for free online at http://www.swimpst.com and on Meet Mobile. Special all-session passes are also available. Parking will be free. For information call 954-452-2525.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Mary Smutny Finishes Third On Final Day Of Speedo Winter Junior National East Meet; SOFLO Finishes 15th


By Sharon Robb

GREENSBORO, N.C., December 8, 2018–Mary Smutny of South Florida Aquatic Club wrapped up an outstanding meet on the fourth and final day of the Speedo Winter Junior Nationals East Championship Saturday at Greensboro Aquatic Center.

Smutny, 18, after finishing first and second in the last two days, finished third in the 200-yard butterfly in a best time 1:56.69. Her time drop was 0.24. She went out in 56.19 and came home in 1:00.50. She was the fifth fastest in prelims in 1:58.36. She was seeded fifth in the 1:56.93.

South Florida Aquatic Club finished 15th among 70 teams in the women’s field. Smutny scored 53 of her team’s points.

Mason Manta Rays won the combined and men’s team titles and Nashville Aquatic Club won the women’s title.

One meet record was broken on the final day.

Alex Walsh, 17, of Nashville Aquatic Club won the 200-yard breaststroke in a meet record and best time 2:06.02. The previous mark was 2:07.44. Walsh finished with 73 points.

Her sister, Gretchen Walsh, the fastest 15-year-old 100 freestyler in history, won the sprint event in 47.79. Defending champion Kelly Pash was fourth. Walsh is now second all-time fastest in the 15-16 age group behind Simone Manuel’s 47.73 in 2013.

Swim Atlanta’s Jake Magahey, winner of the 500 freestyle, also won the 1,650-yard freestyle in 14:51.54, the only swimmer to crack 15 minutes.

Carson Foster, 17, wrapped up an outstanding meet with a win the 200-yard backstroke in a best time 1:41.20. He dropped 4/10ths of a second off his previous best. He finished with 60 points while his older brother Jake, 18, finished with 80 points.

SOFLO had six swimmers qualify for the meet. They were: Gaby Banks, Kathleen Golding, Molly Golding, Rafael Rodriguez, Hailey Jerew and Mary Smutny.

The meet started an hour early because of bad weather.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Mason Manta Rays 698, 2. SwimMAC 653.5, 3. Dynamo 433.5, 4. Carmel 340.5, 5. Michigan Lakeshore 284; FLORIDA TEAMS: 7. Gator Swim Club 242, 18. Sarasota Tsunami 45, 23. Bolles 19.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Mason Manta Rays 537, 2. SwimMAC 313.5, 3. Dynamo 287.5, 4. Enfinity 231, 5. SwimAtlanta 208; FLORIDA TEAMS: 10. Gator Swim Club 106, 12. Episcopal AmberJax 80, 19. East Coast Aquatic Team 38, 21. Sarasota Tsunmai 32, 22. North Florida 29, 24. Gator Swim Club 22, 36. Trinity Prep 17.5, 37. Bolles 17, 67. T2 Aquatics 2, 69. Area Tallahassee 1.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Nashville Aquatic Club 393, 2. SwimMAC 340, 3. Chelsea Piers 286.5, 4. TAC Titans 277, 5. Cardinal Aquatics 165; FLORIDA TEAMS: 11. Gator Swim Club 136, 13. Laker Swim 106, 15. South Florida Aquatic Club 64, 36. Sarasota Tsunami 13, 39. Greater Tampa 11, 48. tie, Sarasota YMCA, North Palm Beach 6, 57. Blue Dolfins 4, 65. Bolles 2.

WOMEN

1,650-yard freestyle: 1. Lola Mull, MMA 16:12.26, 2. Abigail McCulloh, SA 16:25.45, 3. Elizabeth Boeckman, CPAC 16:30.63; FLORIDA SWIMMERS: 12. Michele Morgan, PS 16:39.95, 15. Michael Mattes, SYS 16:43.55, 21. Anna Auld, ECAC 16:49.35, 22. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 16:49.72, 30. Leah George, Bolles 16:55.78, 35. Shannon Campbell, LA 17:07.35, 40. Alix Roy, HIGH 17:24.20.

200-yard backstroke: 1. Claire Curzan, TAC 1:53.09, 2. Caitlin Brooks, GSC 1:53.89, 3. Kathryn Ackerman, MLA 1:54.37; FLORIDA SWIMMERS: 5. Talia Bates, GSC 1:55.73, 13. Summer Stanfield, STRM 1:58.02.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Gretchen Walsh, NAC 47.79, 2. Isabel Ivey, LAKR 48.32, 3. Kate Douglass, CPAC 48.81; FLORIDA SWIMMERS: 11. Talia Bates, GSC 49.97, 19. Ryley Ober, SRQ 50.52, 20. Olivia Taylor, YCF 50.68; SOFLO: 20. Kathleen Golding 50.68, finals; 50.39 prelims, 129. Hailey Jerew 54.27.

200-yard breaststroke: 1. Alex Walsh, NAC 2:06.02, 2. Abby Arens, MOR 2:08.46, 3. Ella Nelson, NAC 2:09.30; SOFLO: 95. Molly Golding 2:23.47.

200-yard butterfly: 1. Charlotte Hook, TAC 1:55.67, 2. Grace Sheble, NOVA 1:56.25, 3. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 1:56.69; FLORIDA SWIMMERS: 11. Sara Stotler 1:59.61, 23. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 2:01.64; SOFLO: Kathleen Golding, NS.

4×100-yard freestyle relay: 1. Nashville Aquatic Club 3:18.63, 2. Swim MAC 3:19.56, 3. Chelsea Piers 3:20.59; FLORIDA SWIMMERS: 10. Laker Swim 3:25.19, 17. Blue Dolfins 3:27.87, 22. St. Andrew’s 3:29.69. 24. East Coast Aquatic Club 3:30.54, 25. Bolles 3:30.64, 28. Greater Tampa 3:31.24, 31. Storm 3:32.40, 36. Loggerhead 3:35.00, 37. Highlander 3:25.05, 38. SOFLO 3:36.53 (Mary Smutny, Molly Golding, Hailey Jerew, Gaby Banks).

MEN

1,650-yard freestyle: 1. Jake Magahey, SA 14:51.54, 2. Arik Katz, SRQ 15:01.92, 3. Jake Mitchell, SC 15:09.39; SOFLO: Rafael Rodriguez, DFS; FLORIDA SWIMMERS: 8. Jack Vandeusen, Bolles 15:20.58, 22. Brendan Peacock, SWIM 15:37.68, 28. Chance Conde, Bolles 15:45.43, 31. Wesley Hyde, CFM 15:47.28, 36. Ryan Staunch, SWIM 15:52.53, 44. James Kim, EAJ 15:58.56, 54. Zachary Brewer, FSLA 16:12.08, 55. Riley Sampson, CFM 16:12.58, 57. Rafael Ponce De Leon, Bolles 16:24.05

200-yard backstroke: 1. Carson Foster, RAYS 1:41.20, 2. Wyatt Davis, CSC 1:43.84, 3. Noah Young, RAYS 1:44.34; FLORIDA SWIMMERS: 16. Ethan McCloud, TCSC 1:49.00, 17. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 1:46.77.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jack Alexy, SHY 43.44, 2. Adam Chaney, RAYS 43.67, 3. Kimani Gregory, RXA 43.95; FLORIDA SWIMMERS: 7. Luke Uttley, TPA 44.64, 10. Julian Hill, GSC 44.55, 12. Jan Collazo Torres, TPA 44.75.

200-yard breaststroke: 1. Josh Matheny, PEAQ 1:55.27, 2. Jake Foster, RAYS 1:56.01, 3. Paul Degrado, EAJ 1:57.55.

200-yard butterfly: 1. Jean-Pierre Khouzam, DR 1:44.41, 2. Sterling Crane, EAJ 1:45.62, 3. Noah Henderson, STAR 1:46.10; FLORIDA SWIMMERS: 4. Tyler Watson 1:46.74, 10. Jace Crawford 1:47.46, 15. Mason Laur, T2 1:49.47, 18. Peyton Warner, GSC 1:49.49, 21. Nick Rogers, STRM 1:50.48; SOFLO: 66. Rafael Rodriguez 1:52.44.

4×100-yard freestyle relay: 1. Dynamo 2:59.08, 2. Mason Manta Rays 2:59.21, 3. SwimMAC 3:01.23; FLORIDA SWIMMERS: 16. Gator Swim Club 3:06.30, 24. Patriot Aquatics 3:10.27, 25. Bolles 3:10.73, 25. Bolles 3:10.73, 26. Sarasota Tsunami 3:11.31.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com