SOFLO’s Oliver Makes FSU History, Defends ACC Sprint Titles

SOFLO’S Oliver Makes FSU History, Defends ACC Sprint Titles


By Sharon Robb

February 22, 2014

Florida State senior Tiffany Oliver won her second individual event and made collegiate history Saturday night at the Atlantic Coast Conference Championships at the Greensboro Aquatic Center in Greensboro, N.C.

Oliver, making her final ACC Championship meet appearance, left a lasting memory by becoming the first swimmer in FSU history to defend the sprint titles.

The fastest morning qualifier defended her title in the event winning in 48.54, out-touching UNC’s Lauren Earp in 48.67. Oliver’s back half split was 25.05, the fastest among the field.

In prelims, Oliver qualified in a best time of 48.50, lowering her seed time of 48.81.

Oliver was in control for most of the race, accelerating in the final five yards to touch first.

“For sure winning never gets old,” Oliver said. “It’s been an amazing meet and nice way to go out.”

It was her second ACC title of the meet. She also defended her title in the 50-yard freestyle winning in 22.02.

In the women’s 400-yard freestyle relay, the final event of the meet, Oliver led off the relay and touched first in 48.75. The Seminoles finished third.

In the 200-yard freestyle, Oliver tied for 12th in 1:47.00. She swam a personal best time of 1:46.86 in prelims.

Going into the final day of races on Saturday, FSU was third after setting ten new school records and maintained its third place finish under first-year coach Frankie Bradley with 972 points. University of Miami was ninth with 470.5.

Virginia won its seventh women’s team title in a row, a first by any ACC women’s team. The Cavaliers finished with 1,433 points, more than a 200-point cushion.

Notre Dame junior Emma Reaney broke the NCAA record in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:04.34 to win the ACC title and break Breeja Larson’s record. She was named the meet’s Most Valuable Swimmer.

During the meet, North Carolina’s Stephanie Peacock was taken from the meet on a stretcher after breaking the NCAA 1,000-yard freestyle record during the 1,650-yard freestyle. The school did not release any information other than Peacock fell ill during the race.

The men’s competition is next weekend.

SEC CHAMPIONSHIPS

University of Florida men’s team and Georgia women’s team defended their titles Saturday night in Athens, Ga.

The No. 1 ranked Gators were led by Sebastien Rousseau, named SEC Swimmer of the Year and the meet’s high point winner.

The Gators finished with 1,440 points ahead of Auburn with 1,280.50 and Georgia with 1,095.

“Winning the first time was really great, coming back and having the opportunity to repeat shows the character of the guys,” Gators coach Gregg Troy said. “It’s great racing fast. We think we have a lot left in the tank for NCAAs.”

Georgia Bulldogs won the women’s title with 1,589. Texas A&M finished second with 1,204 and Florida was third. Elizabeth Beisel was high point winner for the women.

Texas A&M’s Breeja Larson broke the NCAA, U.S. Open and American record in the 100-yard breaststroke for the second straight year at the SEC Championships. Larson swam 57.24, bettering the previous mark of 57.43. She now holds the three fastest times in history.

AAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Former University of Miami swimmer Kelsi Worrell, a Louisville sophomore, was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 51.76 just behind SMU freshman Marne Erasmus in 51.73. Both were NCAA “A” cuts. She also swam a 51.3 split for Louisville’s second place 400-yard medley relay that finished in 3:33.99, under the existing pool record. Louisville won the men’s title.

CCSA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Five-time champion Florida Gulf Coast fell short of defending its title in the Coastal Collegiate Swimming Championships.

The team had its 400-yard medley relay and 800-yard freestyle relay disqualified for early takeoff costing them valuable points and eventually denying them their sixth straight women’s title.

Going into the final day of competition, FGCU trailed Liberty, 471-453 and ended up finishing second with 718 points behind team champion Liberty University with 732 points. University of the Incarnate Word won the men’s title with 886 points.

SOFLO’s Marcella Marinheiro, a freshman, is a member of the FGCU women’s team. FGC swimmer Lani Cabrera won the 1,650-yard freestyle in 16:36.

SUNSHINE STATE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Tampa, with former SOFLO swimmer Leonie Davies, leading going into the final day of competition at the Sunshine State Conference Championships, captured the women’s title at the Orlando YMCA Aquatic Center.

Tampa finished with 820 points ahead of Florida Southern with 738 and Nova Southeastern third with 556 points. St. Leo was fifth with 326 and Lynn was seventh with 248.

Lynn University’s women’s 200-yard medley relay team became the first relay in the program’s young history to medal at the SSC Championships. Relay members were Thalie Carmigniani, Tyne Potgeiter, Tieri Erasito and Julia Pedersen edged Nova Southeastern for a bronze medal in 1:47.24. Potgieter also took a silver in the 100-yard breaststroke.

PATRIOT LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Florida Gold Coast swimmer Gina Gautieri of Bucknell swam a college best of 2:21.30 in the 200-yard breaststroke to earn the seventh seed for the championship “A” final. Her previous best was 2:22.55. She finished seventh in finals in 2:22.27. In the 100 breaststroke, she was seventh in the “B” final in 1:06.43 after going a best time 1:06.16 in prelims, bettering her previous best of 1:06.39. Bucknell finished second among women’s teams with 580 points. The U.S. Naval Academy won in 778.

NSISC CHAMPIONSHIPS

No. 21-ranked West Florida was second among a five-team field at the New South Intercollegiate Swimming Conference Championship at Delta State Aquatic Center. Host Delta State led with 699 going into the final day ahead of UWF with 653. UWF’s Carla Robles, a Coral Reef alum from Miami and Florida Gold Coast swimmer, was sixth in the 200-yard freestyle.

MAAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

In one of the most exciting 400-yard freestyle relays in Iona College swim history, second leg swimmer Keegan Boisson-Yates swam a 46.72 leg. On the final leg, Iona captain Justin Grigull became the only swimmer in the meet and first in Iona history to break 45, going 44.70 and rallying his team on anchor leg to beat Rider for the win in 3:03.64. Grigull was also second in the 100-yard freestyle in 45.90, an NCAA “A” cut. Boisson-Yates, a freshman, was seventh in the 200-yard backstroke in 1:54.86, after swimming 1:53.36 in prelims. Both Boisson-Yates and Grigull are Florida Gold Coast swimmers.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Boisson-Yates, Schimansky Lead Team On Final Day Of Michael Lohberg Invitational

SOFLO’s Boisson-Yates, Schimansky Lead Team On Final Day Of Michael Lohberg Invitational


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

June 24, 2012

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Keegan Boisson-Yates saved his best for last Sunday night at the inaugural Michael Lohberg Invitational at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

Boisson-Yates, 17, who represents Trinidad and Tobago internationally, topped an impressive field to win the 100-meter freestyle in a career-best time of 53.94 in the evening session. He bettered his previous time of 54.68.

Boisson-Yates was also second in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:19.61 during the morning session.

Megan Schimansky, 12, won the 400-meter freestyle in a career-best time of 5:07.81, dropping 10 seconds off her previous best of 5:17.85. She won by an 8-second margin.

Rain played havoc on the final day of the four-day meet honoring the legacy of six-time Olympic coach Michael Lohberg.

After two weather delays, morning prelims were declared time final results and events that were not contested in the morning were held at night for another timed final format.

Despite the weather interruptions, SOFLO swimmers, tuning up for Junior Olympics and Senior Championships, remained focus and turned in some outstanding swims at every age group level.

Other individual SOFLO winners were:

Brandon Goldman, 17, won the 200-meter backstroke during the morning session in 2:11.24.

Tristan Celestin, 13, won the 50-meter breaststroke in 33.92.

Jillian Alexander, 15, continued her success winning the 50-meter breaststroke in 37.48, ahead of teammate Gina Gautieri, 19, second in 38.85.

Catharine Cooper, 12, won the 100-meter freestyle in 1:03.33, just off her best time of 1:03.30.

SUNDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter backstroke:

13-14, 1. Kelly Fertel, Rockway 2:35.92; SOFLO: 4. Audrey Mason 2:46.43, 8. Daniela Ginzburg 2:50.90, 10. Veronica Postolski 2:52.62; 15-and-over, 1. Brenna Ruth, St. Andrew’s 2:33.21.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Andrea Santander, Miami Beach 40.80; SOFLO: 5. Delaney Biro 44.82, 8. Gabby Beltrano 48.12, 10. Sarah Schimansky 49.27, 14. Lydia Szakacs 50.72, 17. Treasure D’Souza 52.88; 11-12, 1. Thea McKenna, HAT 41.65; 13-14, 1. Kelly Fertel, Rockway 36.88; SOFLO: 2. Audrey Mason 39.43, 3. Rebecca Wilkerson 39.72, 8. Veronica Postolski 43.49, 9. Luisa Suzuki 43.65; 15-and-over, 1. Jillian Alexander, SOFLO 37.48; SOFLO: 2. Gina Gautieri 38.85, 10. Lindsey Sauer 42.11, 11. Selina Voelkel 42.26, 12. Emily Greenwood 43.10.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Emma Harvey, Bermuda 32.36; SOFLO: 4. Delaney Biro 36.46, 10. Gabby Beltrano 41.58, 16. Lydia Szakacs 44.87, 22. Treasure D’Souza 49.19; CSSC: 22. Emma Gomez 52.44; 11-12, 1. Alicia Mancilla, Miami Dade 31.60; SOFLO: 13. Daniela Gomez 39.93.

400-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Megan Schimansky, SOFLO 5:07.81; SOFLO: 8. Daniela Gomez 5:56.48.

200-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Julia Talamo, Rockway 2:28.87.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Andrea Santander, Miami Beach 1:05.78; SOFLO: 5. Delaney Biro 1:13.13, 9. Sarah Shimansky 1:20.37, 13. Gabby Beltrano 1:22.55, 17. Lydia Szakacs 1:25.70; CSSC: 22. Cara Virgin 1:28.17; 11-12, 1. Catharine Cooper, SOFLO 1:03.33; SOFLO: 8. Megan Schimansky 1:11.51, 16. Daniela Gomez 1:15.95; 13-14, 1. Hannah Burdge, Martin County 1:00.96; SOFLO: 6. Audrey Mason 1:05.31, 9. Rebecca Wilkerson 1:07.36, 10. Charlene Forti 1:07.99, 13. Luisa Suzuki 1:09.57, 20. Kristin Sauer 1:11.88; 15-and-over, 1. Brenna Ruth, St. Andrew’s 1:01.55; SOFLO: 9. Kennedy Sanes 1:09.33, 10. Bar Bogoslavsky 1:10.14, 11. Catalina Gonella 1:11.13.

200-medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. SOFLO 2:40.28 (Gabby Beltrano, Lydia Szakacs, Delaney Biro, Sarah Schimansky); 13-14, 1. Rockway 2:27.81.

BOYS

200-meter backstroke:

13-14, 1. Jonathan Farah, HAT 2:28.66; 15-and-over, 1. Brandon Goldman, SOFLO 2:11.24; SOFLO: 2. Keegan Boisson-Yates 2:19.61, 5. Ben Fruitman 2:29.49.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Jonathan Skarie, Martin County 41.32; SOFLO: 3. Carter Carlson 46.22, 12. Joshua Hanks 52.04, 17. Alexander Meyer 53.39, 18. Andres McKeon 53.51; 11-12, 1. Bryan Quintero, Miami beach 35.53; SOFLO: 2. Guilherme Hada 40.63, 3. Christian Carlson 41.21, 5. Ricardo Roche 43.38, 13. Guy Bogoslavsky 46.10; 13-14, 1. Tristan Celestin, SOFLO 33.92; SOFLO: 12. Aaron Diener 42.75, 13. Sebastian Vargas 43.52; 15-and-over, 1. Quinn Cassidy, St. Andrew’s 33.48; SOFLO: 11. Joshua Cutter 36.16, 14. Kyle Desrosiers 37.16, 17. Bryce Pierce 38.61, 18. Austin Pillado 38.74, 20. Justin Torres 39.52, 21. Dylan Allen 39.54.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Jonathan Skarie, Unattached 36.15; SOFLO: 4. Carter Carlson 37.99, 8. Connor Marks 40.63, 14. Alexander Meyer 47.16, 15. Andres McKeon 47.97; 11-12, 1. Max Asnis, Blue Marlins 30.91; SOFLO: 15. Christian Carlson 38.77, 17. Guy Bogoslavsky 40.54.

400-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Ervin Marin, Blue Marlins 4:42.54; SOFLO: 3. Ricardo Roche 4:51.95.

200-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Francisco Real, Hialeah 2:26.23; Open, 1. Shawn Warner, St. Andrews 2:13.70.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Michael Fernandez, Hialeah 1:10.01; SOFLO: 7. Andres McKeon 1:17.02, 11. Connor Marks 1:18.47, 12. Alexander Meyer 1:18.87, 19. Andre McDade 1:25.49, 20. Joshua Hanks 1:27.10; CSSC: 21. Brian Gonzalez 1:31.95; 11-12, 1. Ervin Marin, Blue Marlins 59.99; SOFLO: 7. Ricardo Roche 1:07.49; 13-14, 1. Jonathan Farah, HAT 58.46; SOFLO: 4. Sebastian Vargas 1:00.48, 5. Tristan Celestin 1:00.60, 19. Collin Burt 1:07.81; 15-and-over, 1. Keegan Boisson-Yates, SOFLO 53.94; SOFLO: 16. Austin Pillado 59.71, 23. Justin Torres 1:04.06, 25. Dylan Allen 1:05.26.

200-meter medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. Hialeah 2:39.49, 2. SOFLO 2:49.48 (Andres McKeon, Joshua Hanks, Connor Marks, Andrew McDade).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pittinger, Boisson-Yates Swim Best Times, Win To Lead SOFLO At Michael Lohberg Invitational

Pittinger, Boisson-Yates Swim Best Times, Win To Lead SOFLO At Michael Lohberg Invitational


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

June 22, 2012

Isabella Pittinger and Keegan Boisson-Yates led South Florida Aquatic Club Friday on Day Two of the Michael Lohberg Invitational at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

Pittinger, 12, won the 100-meter backstroke in 1:14.11, bettering her previous best time of 1:14.63.

Pittinger also swam a best time in the 50-meter freestyle in 30.71, improving her previous best time of 30.78 during morning prelims. She was third in finals in 30.81.

After swimming his best time in the 50-meter freestyle during morning prelims in 24.99, Boisson-Yates, 17, came back to win the sprint event in 25.23 ahead of teammate Luke Torres, 18, second in 25.47.

Boisson-Yates’ previous best 50-meter freestyle time was 25.21.

Other individual SOFLO champions were:

Venezuela’s three-time Olympian Arlene Semeco, 28, won the 50-meter freestyle in 26.38 after swimming 26.09 in prelims.

Jillian Alexander, 15, won the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:55.54, after going 3:00.47 prelims.

Steph Campo, 14, won the 100-meter backstroke in 1:12.50 after 1:14.77 in prelims.

Brandon Goldman, 17, was a double winner capturing the 200-meter individual medley in 2:13.97 after 2:16.03 in prelims and 100-meter backstroke in 1:00.34 after 1:02.54 in prelims.

Brian Arnaud, 18, won the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:42.78 after 2:39.34 in prelims.

In the 15-and-over 200-meter individual medley final, Lindsey Sauer, 15, finished second in a best time of 2:40.37.

Connor Marks, 10, swam back-to-back times in the 100-meter backstroke and finished third. He swam 1:27.71 in prelims and 1:26.90 in finals dropping from his previous best of 1:32.09. He also swam a best time 35.20 in the 50-meter freestyle to finish tenth. His previous best was 35.68.

In morning prelims SOFLO swam several career-best times.

In the girls 13-14 200-meter individual medley, Rebecca Wilkerson went a best time of 2:48.76 bettering her previous best of 2:50.49.

In the 13-14 200-meter individual medley, Veronica Postolski, 14, dropped from 2:51.55 to 2:50.18; in the 50-meter freestyle from 30.43 to 30.15 and again in finals in 29.94 to finish third; and in the 100-meter backstroke dropped from 1:18.59 to 1:17.25.

In the girls 13-14 50-meter freestyle, Daniela Ginzburg dropped time from 31.88 to 31.70; Adrianna Cuevas, 14, dropped from 32.63 to 32.27; and Kristin Sauer, 13, dropped from 33.62 to 33.10.

In the girls 13-14 100-meter backstroke, Adrianna Cuevas, 14, dropped from 1:20.77 to 1:19.24.

In the girls’ 11-12 200-meter individual medley, Catharine Cooper, 12, lowered her best time from 2:50.37 to 2:48.05 and lowered it again in finals in 2:45.33 to finish second.

In the 50-meter freestyle, Hannah Virgin, 11, lowered her time from 32.15 to 31.78.

In the 50-meter freestyle, Megan Schimansky, 12, dropped from 32.19 to 31.96; in the 100-meter backstroke dropped from 1:19.98 to 1:14.64 and earned the No. 1 seed for finals where she finished second in 1:14.99.

In the 50-meter freestyle, Lauren Noyola, 11, dropped from 35.03 to 34.76. Also in the 50-meter freestyle, Daniela Gomez, 12, dropped from 36.24 to 34.96; and in the 100-meter backstroke dropped from 1:28.88 to 1:28.15.

In the girls’ 10-and-under 200-meter individual medley, Delaney Biro, 10, lowered her best time from 3:04.95 to 3:03.01; 50-meter freestyle from 33.03 to 32.53 and again in the final in 33.38 to finish sixth; and 100-meter backstroke dropped from 1:28.12 to 1:27.25.

Also in the 200 IM, Gabby Beltrano, 10, bettered her time from 3:19.80 to 3:17.77; 50-meter freestyle from 38.87 to 36.88; and 100-meter backstroke from 1:26.83 to 1:25.73.

Also in the 200 IM, Sarah Schimansky, 9, dropped from 3:33.12 to 3:30.05 and 50-meter freestyle from 37.41 to 36.27. Lydia Szakacs, 10, dropped from 3:36.86 to 3:32.08 in the 200 IM and 50-meter freestyle from 39.25 to 38.75.

In the girls’ 15-and-over, 50-meter freestyle, Bar Bogoslavsky, 16, lowered her time from 32.51 to 32.28.

In the girls’ 15-and-over 50-meter butterfly, Emily Greenwood, 17, lowered her time from 36.30 to 34.50; Lindsey Sauer, 15, lowered her best time twice in prelims in 34.95 and finals in 33.11 to finish third.

In the girls’ 13-14 50-meter butterfly, Charlene Forti, 13, lowered her time from 36.18 to 35.67.

In the boys’ 15-and-over 50-meter freestyle Justin Torres, 16, lowered his time from 31.10 to 29.18; Dylan Allen, 15, dropped from 29.87 to 29.31; and Jacob Brookins, 15, dropped from 31.17 to 30.02.

In the boys’ 13-14 50-meter freestyle, Collin Burt, 13, lowered his best time from 31.30 to 30.80; and in the 50-meter butterfly from 34.65 to 34.35. 

In the boys 15-and-over, 200-meter individual medley, Bryce Pierce, 15, lowered his time from 2:33.30 to 2:31.91.

In the boys 15-and-over, 50-meter butterfly, Kyle Desrosiers, 16, lowered his time from 32.93 to 30.38; Brendan Teeters, 15, lowered his time from 32.95 to 30.72; Dylan Allen, 15, dropped from 32.55 to 31.48; and Di Sanguinetti, 21, dropped from 1:14.09 to 1:12.41. 

In the boys 13-14 200-meter individual medley, Sebastian Vargas, 13, lowered his best time from 2:41.19 to 2:38.78.

In the boys’ 11-12 200-meter individual medley, Christian Carlson, 12, lowered his time from 3:03.10 to 2:58.86 and in the 50-meter freestyle from 32.84 to 32.04.

In the boys’ 50-meter freestyle, Guy Bogoslavsky, 12, lowered his best time from 34.51 to 34.06.

In the boys’ 11-12 100-meter backstroke, Ricardo Roche, 12, dropped from 1:17.85 to 1:15.92.

In the boys’ 10-and-under 200-meter individual medley, Carter Carlson, 10, lowered his best time from 3:11.19 to 3:08.66 and Joshua Hanks, 8, dropped from 3:37.11 to 3:35.46

In the boys’ 10-and-under 50-meter freestyle, Alexander Meyer, 9, lowered his best time from 40.00 to 34.47; Andres McKeon, 10, bettered his best time from 38.14 to 34.51 and Andre McDade dropped from 37.58 to 37.01

FRIDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Kelly Fertel, Rockway 2:45.49; SOFLO: 2. Audrey Mason 2:55.01, 4. Rebecca Wilkerson 3:08.66; 15-and-over, 1. Jillian Alexander, SOFLO 2:55.54; SOFLO: 3. Gina Gautieri 2:55.81, 8. Emma Lincoln 3:09.87, 13. Selina Voelkel 3:15.87.

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Andrea Santander, MBS 2:41.92; SOFLO: 5. Delaney Biro 3:01.02, 7. Gabby Beltrano 3:17.04, 14. Sarah Schimansky 3:30;05, 15. Lydia Szakacs 3:32.08; 11-12, 1. Melannie Vargas, Miami-Dade 2:41.57; SOFLO: 2. Catharine Cooper 2:54.33, 11. Maya Ginzburg 3:05.83; 13-14, 1. Kelly Fertel, Rockway 2:30.13; SOFLO: 4. Rebecca Wilkerson 2:50.64, 7. Veronica Postolski 2:57.14; 15-and-over, 1. Sara Lacusky, Martin County 2:39.38; SOFLO: 2. Lindsey Sauer 2:40.37.

50-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Andrea Santander, MBS 30.57; SOFLO: 6. Delaney Biro 33.38, 10. Sarah Schimansky 36.27, 13. Gabby Beltrano 36.88, 20. Lydia Szakacs 38.75; CSSC: 26. Cara Virgin 39.88; 11-12, 1. Madelyn Moore, Bermuda 28.95; SOFLO: 2. Catharine Cooper 29.00, 3. Isabella Pittinger 30.81, 5. Megan Schimansky 32.01, 6. Hannah Virgin 32.26, 17. Megan Appelbaum 34.62, 18. Lauren Noyola 34.76, 22. Daniela Gomez 34.96; 13-14, 1. CJ McCartin, St. Andrew’s 29.64; SOFLO: 3. Veronica Postolski 29.94, 4. Steph Campo 30.16, 7. Charlene Forti 31.43, 10. Daniel Ginzburg 31.70, 13. Adrianna Cuevas 32.27, 17. Rebecca Wilkerson 32.67, 20. Kristin Sauer 33.10; Open, 1. Arlene Semeco, SOFLO 26.38; SOFLO: 3. Emma Lincoln 29.62, 4. Emily Greenwood 29.64, 21. Kristina Brennan 30.60, 26. Lindsey Sauer 31.18, 27. Kennedy Sanes 31.37, 33. Bar Bogoslavsky 32.28, 34. Gina Gautieri 33.34, 36. Catalina Gonella 33.82.

50-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Julia Talamo, Rockway 33.94; SOFLO: 6. Charlene Forti 37.13; 15-and-over, 1. Aubrey Murray, Martin County 30.85; SOFLO: 2. Kristina Brennan 31.74, 3. Lindsey Sauer 33.11, 8. Emily Greenwood 34.50.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Andrea Santander, MBS 1:19.22; SOFLO: 4. Gabby Beltrano 1:25.18, 8. Delaney Biro 1:30.91; CSSC: 16. Emma Gomez 1:42.86; 11-12, 1. Isabella Pittinger, SOFLO 1:14.11; SOFLO: 2. Megan Schimansky 1:14.99, 10. Daniela Gomez 1:28.15; 13-14, 1. Steph Campo, SOFLO 1:12.50; SOFLO: 3. Veronica Postolski 1:17.29, 4. Daniela Ginzburg 1:18.06, 6. Adrianna Cuevas 1:19.24; Open, 1. Brenna Ruth, St. Andrew’s 1:11.74; SOFLO: 4. Kristina Brennan 1:17.22, 5. Emma Lincoln 1:19.65, 16. Bar Bogoslavsky 1:23.91.

200-meter freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. SOFLO 2:26.13 (Sarah Schimansky, Lydia Szakacs, Gabby Beltrano, Delaney Biro); 13-14, 1. Rockway 2:10.58.

BOYS

200-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Julio Horrego, Hialeah 2:36.53; SOFLO: 3. Tristan Celestin 2:52.73; 15-and-over, 1. Brian Arnaud, SOFLO 2:42.78; SOFLO: 4. Kyle Desrosiers 2:53.81, 5. Austin Pillado 3:00.00, 6. Deek Maguire 3:09.77.

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Jonathan Skarie, Martin County 2:49.40; SOFLO: 5. Christian Carlson 3:10.94, 13. Joshua Hanks 3:35.46, 14. Alexander Meyer 3:38.77; 11-12, 1. Ervin Marin, Blue Marlins 2:32.20; SOFLO: 4. Ricardo Roche 2:43.15, 8. Christian Carlson 2:58.86; 13-14, 1. Jonathan Farah, HAT 2:24.53; SOFLO: 4. Sebastian Vargas 2:36.27; 15-and-over, 1. Brandon Goldman, SOFLO 2:13.97; SOFLO: 4. Luke Torres 2:20.14, 11. Bryce Pierce 2:31.91.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Jonathan Skarie, Martin County 32.48; SOFLO: 6. Andres McKeon 35.42, 7. Alexander Meyer 36.15, 10. Connor Marks 35.20, 11. Carter Carlson 35.37, 19. Andre McDade 37.01, 28. Joshua Hanks 39.83; 11-12, 1. Bryan Quintero, MBS 28.61; SOFLO: 7. Ricardo Roche 31.86, 8. Christian Carlson 32.04, 13. Guy Bogoslavsky 34.06, 16. Guilherme Hada 34.87; 13-14, 1. Julio Horrego, Hialeah 27.44; SOFLO: 3. Tristan Celestin 27.69, 5. Sebastian Vargas 28.26, 17. Collin Burt 30.80; 15-and-over, 1. Keegan Boisson-Yates, SOFLO 25.23; SOFLO: 2. Luke Torres 25.47, 6. Ben Fruitman 26.40, 8. Brian Arnaud 27.01, 22. Kyle Desrosiers 27.46, 27. Bryce Pierce, 30. Joshua Cutter 27.93, 31. Austin Pillado 28.06, 41. Justin Torres 29.18, 42. Dylan Allen 29.31, 46. Jacob Brookins 30.02, 49. Di Sanguinetti 50.20.

50-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Isdrey Lorenzo, Hialeah 31.56; SOFLO: 5. Tristan Celestin 34.48, 6. Collin burt 35.22; 50-and-over, 1. Bradley Adan, Rockway 27.64; SOFLO: 5. Mauricio Hidalgo 29.70, 6. Bryce Pierce 29.79, 16. Kyle Desrosiers 30.38, tie, 17. Brendan Teeters 30.72, 17. Joshua Cutter 30.72, 23. Dylan Allen 31.48, 28. Di Sanguinetti 1:12.41.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Jonathan Skarie, Martin County 1:24.65; SOFLO: 3. Connor Marks 1:26.90, 6. Andre McKeon 1:30.59, 10. Carter Carlson 1:35.34, 11. Andrew McDade 1:36.51, 15. Joshua Hanks 1:40.70, 16. Alexander Meyer 1:41.58; 11-12, 1. Bryan Quintero, MBS 1:14.41; SOFLO: 2. Ricardo Roche 1:15.56, 6. Christian Carlson 1:18.91; 13-14, 1. Jonathan Farah, HAT 1:08.11; SOFLO: 6. Collin Burt 1:18.42; Open, 1. Brandon Goldman, SOFLO 1:00.34; SOFLO: 4. Keegan Boisson-Yates 1:05.01, 5. Ben Fruitman 1:08.43, 21. Brendan Teeters 1:17.35.

200-meter freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. Hialeah 2:18.35, 2. SOFLO 2:18.66 (Connor Marks, Andres McKeon, Alexander Meyer, Carter Carlson); 11-12, Not available; 13-14, Not available; 15-and-over, 1. Y Broward County 1:51.87. 

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD COUNTY HONOR ROLL, Issue Nine: High School News

BROWARD COUNTY HONOR ROLL, Issue Nine: High School News


November 7, 2011

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay:

1.American Heritage 1:47.87 (Lauren Driscoll, Lindsey McKnight, Chantal Bouthillier, Alexandra Pacitti), 2. Pine Crest 1:47.98 (Tyla Martin, Lindsey Swartz, Miriyam Ghali, Kaelah Chaney), 3. University School 1:51.55 University School (Allison Kopas, Emily Kopas, Krissa Robinson, Evy Sands), 4. Coral Springs Charter 1:52.13 (Steph Campo, Kristina Figueroa, Jenna Diamond, Natasha Payamps) 5. Douglas 1:53.92 (Emily Greenwood, Selina Voelkel, Kristina Nork, Anne Kuczynski), 6. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.16 (Jenny Zislin, Regan Byrne, Diana Rodriguez, Becky DeRogatis); 7. West Broward 1:54.83 (Marcella Marinheiro, Melissa Marinheiro, Amber Hunter, Leonie Davies); 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:55.00 (Ashley Monaghan, Marie Borelli, Mikaela Michalowitz, Carolina Vargas); 9. South Florida Heat 1:55.74 (Clara Smiddy, Serah Adkison, Dalykay Reback, Ainsley Anderton), 10. Deerfield Beach 1:56.41 (Nikki Jacobs, Meg Sicard, Olivia Easter, AJ Gravatt), 11. Fort Lauderdale 1:56.67 (Chloe Adams, Kaylee Petik, Maria Aponte, Shelby Simon), 12. Pompano Beach 1:58.61 (Taylor Aseere, Victoria Portela, Julia Schulte, Bruna Pavan), 13. Westminster Academy 1:58.63 (Jessica Nava, Elizabeth Zubero, Koral Lastella, Ashley Alfaro), 14. Nova 1:58.88 (Amanda Tipton, Aliyah Wakeland, Ali Moser, Daniela Veloza), 15. South Plantation 1:59.51 (Meagan Abad, Allison Abad, Nicolle Miranda, Zoie Balthazar).  

200-yard Freestyle:  1. Lauren Driscoll, AH 1:47.50, 2. Alina Schulhofer, AH 1:50.42, 3. Casey Francis, PC 1:51.99, 4. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 1:52.23, 5. Emma Lincoln, CB 1:52.24, 6. Lindsey McKnight, AH 1:52.36, 7. Brittany Hammond, PC 1:52.91, 8. Marcella Marinheiro, WB 1:53.48, 9. Caroline Nava, WA 1:56.09, 10. Sivan Fraiman, POS 1:56.57, 11. Clara Smiddy, SFH 1:56.77, 12. Steph Campo, CSC 1:56.81, 13. Daniela Veloza, NOVA 1:56.86, 14. Rose Smiddy, SFH 1:58.14, 15. Nilza Costa, SAGE 1:58.29, 16. Hailey Hernandez, CSC 1:59.46.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 2:02.64, 2. Brittany Hammond, PC 2:04.71, 3. Rose Smiddy, SFH 2:07.89, 4. Lauren Driscoll, AH 2:08.05, 5. Emily Kopas, US 2:08.23, 6. Casey Francis, PC 2:10.06, 7. Mallory McKeon, PC 2:10.51, 8. Mia Fiorenzi, STA 2:10.80, 9. Jenna Diamond, CSC 2:11.25, 10. Lindsey Swartz, PC 2:11.32, 11. Alina Schulhofer, AH 2:11.44, 12. Daniella Van Den Berg, SAGE 2:11.96, 13. Rose Smiddy, SFH 2:12.57, 14. Anne Kuczynski, DOUG 2:12.75, 15. Tyla Martin, PC 2:13.25, 16. Chantal Bouthillier, AH 2:13.30.     

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Caroline Nava, WA 23.90, 2. Lindsey McKnight, AH 24.09, 3. Becky DeRogatis, CG 24.23, 4. Kaelah Chaney, PC 24.28, 5. Zoie Balthazar, SP 24.57, 6. Jessica Randolph, AH 24.68, 7. Kaylee Petik, FTL 24.78, 8. Hannah Veale, PC 24.91, 9. Sophia Oliva, STA 24.96, 10. Ali Moser, NOVA 24.97, 11. Emily Greenwood, DOUG 25.00, 12. Osianna McReed, NE 25.01, 13. Kristina Brennan, STA 25.05, 14. Nikki Jacobs, DB 25.07, 15. Julia Schulte, PB 25.26, 16. Emma Lincoln, CB 25.29.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Alina Schulhofer, AH 56.26, 2. Tyla Martin, PC 56.67, 3. Clara Smiddy, SFH 57.75, 4. Miriyam Ghali, PC 58.19, 5. Sivan Fraiman, POS 58.98, 6. Kelly Kealty, TAR 59.00, 7. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 59.10, 8. Emma Lincoln, CB 59.13, 9. Krissa Robinson, US 59.56, 10. Lauren Driscoll, AH 59.68, 11. Brittany Hammond, PC 59.70, 12. Mikaela Michalowitz, STA 59.76, 13. Chantal Bouthillier, AH 1:00.03,14. Casey Francis, PC 1:00.53, 15. Ana Rodriguez, AH 1:00.77.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Carly Alexander, STA 494.40, 2. Carolyn Chaney, PC 488.10, 3. Amanda Habig, STA 474.70, 4. Julia Hackett, STA 458.55, 5. Jennifer Huchler, CB 379.90, 6. Carly Ehrlich, PC 378.35, 7. Carson Knaby, US 377.15, 8. Natasha Chew, PPC 362.80, 9. Emily Ramos, DOUG 354.25, 10. Nerissa Scott, STA 351.90, 11. Serena Benner, CC 350.35, 12. Juliette Pozzuouli, PC 350.15, 13. Alyson Cuervo, FLAN 338.00, 14. Vanessa Perez, DB 324.75, 15. Caroline Clayton, ABM 317.85.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 50.29, 2. Emma Lincoln, CB 51.79, 3. Caroline Nava, WA 52.31, 4. Jessica Randolph, AH 53.25, 5. Hannah Veale, PC 53.55, 6. Zoie Balthazar, SP 54.08, 7. Lauren Driscoll, AH 54.28, 8. Anne Kuczynski, DOUG 54.35, 9. Chloe Adams, FTL 54.40, 10. Kristina Brennan, STA 54.86, 11. Ali Moser, NOVA 55.04, 12. Sophia Oliva, STA 55.13, 13. Rose Smiddy, SFH 55.19, 14. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 55.27, 15. Kaelah Chaney, PC 55.32.    

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Lauren Driscoll, AH 4:47.68, 2. Brittany Hammond, PC 4:53.04, 3. Casey Francis, PC 4:57.21, 4. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 4:58.12, 5. Lindsey McKnight, AH 5:00.91, 6. Rose Smiddy, SFH 5:02.44, 7. Mallory McKeon, PC 5:04.17, 8. Alina Schulhofer, AH 5:06.17, 9. Daniella Van Den Berg, SAGE 5:06.83, 10. Clara Smiddy, SFH 5:09.32, 11. Daniela Veloza, NOVA 5:09.89, 12. Nilza Costa, SAGE and Geena Squartino, NBP 5:10.81, 14. Hailey Hernandez, CSC 5:11.80.  

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:37.23 (Kaelah Chaney, Casey Francis, Hannah Veale, Brittany Hammond), 2. American Heritage 1:39.97 (Alina Schulhofer, Daniella Pacitti, Chantal Bouthillier, Jessica Rodriguez), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.67 (Kristina Brennan, Mia Fiorenzi, Carolina Vargas, Sophia Oliva), 4. Nova 1:41.03 (Amanda Tipton, Daniela Veloza, Sam Sanchez, Ali Moser), 5. Westminster Academy 1:41.56 (Caroline Nava, Amy Kranz, Ashley Alfaro, Caroline Israels), 6. Coral Springs Charter 1:42.52 (Jenna Diamond, Steph Campo, Natasha Payamps, Kristina Figueroa), 7. Cardinal Gibbons 1:43.18 (Lizzie Ryder, Brianna Dumas, Brook Crist, Becky DeRogatis), 8. South Florida Heat 1:44.20 (DalyKay Reback, Ainsley Anderton, Jillian Contich, Serah Adkison), 9. Cypress Bay 1:44.78 (Whitney Johnson, Haley Wright, Jennifer Huchler, Emma Lincoln), 10. Pompano Beach 1:46.39 (Taylor Aseere, Victoria Portela, Bruna Pavan, Julia Schulte), 11. Douglas 1:47.17 (Emily Greenwood, Sarah Araujo, Kristina Nork, Anne Kuczynski), 12. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:49.08 (Astrid Rigau, Viviana Calero, Madison Shaw, Caroline Cabeza), 13. North Broward Prep 1:49.22 (Taylor Early, Geena Squartino, Morgan McKeown, Juliana De La Rosa), 14. South Plantation 1:50.12 (Nicolle Miranda Munoz, Lauren Johnson, Melissa Alexander, Allison Abad), 15. University School 1:50.46 (Sofia Pozsonyiova, Laryssa Bedley, Rebecca Basch, Annabella Lyn).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Clara Smiddy, SFH 55.56, 2. Lauren Driscoll, AH 57.10, 3. Nikki Jacobs, DB 58.28, 4. Emily Greenwood, DOUG 58.61, 5. Marcella Marinheiro, WB 58.62, 6. Kaylee Petik, FTL 59.55, 7.Tyla Martin, PC 59.80, 8. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 59.83, 9. Jenna Diamond, CSC 1:00.17,10. Miriyam Ghali, PC 1:00.22, 11. Lindsey McKnight, AH 1:00.30, 12. Meagan Abad, SP 1:00.36, 13. Jenny Zislin, CG 1:01.06, 14. Steph Campo, CSC 1:01.38, 15. Chloe Adams, FTL 1:02.58, 16. Sam Sanchez, NOVA 1:02.75. 

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Emily Kopas, US 1:04.18, 2. Lindsey McKnight, AH 1:04.59, 3. Lindsey Swartz, PC 1:05.97, 4. Kaelah Chaney, PC 1:06.33,  5. Kristina Figueroa, CSC 1:06.69, 6. Allison Kopas, US 1:07.87, 7. Anastasia Hediger, PC 1:08.67, 8. Ashley Monaghan, STA 1:09.66, 9. Regan Byrne, CG 1:09.89, 10. Mia Fiorenzi, STA 1:10.18, 11. Kelly Kealty, TAR 1:10.80, 12. Julia Schulte, PB 1:11.28, 13. Serah Adkison, SFH 1:11.45, 14. Jillian Alexander, CSC 1:11.54, 15. Selina Voelkel, DOUG 1:12.11, 16. Paige Hicks, CSC 1:12.35.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:28.58 (Lauren Driscoll, Jessica Randolph, Alina Schulhofer, Lindsey McKnight), 2. Pine Crest 3:32.68 (Tyla Martin, Casey Francis, Hannah Veale, Brittany Hammond), 3. West Broward 3:38.52 (Marcella Marinheiro, Amber Hunter, Leonie Davies, Melissa Marinheiro), 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:40.32 (Kristina Brennan, Mikaela Michalowitz, Mia Fiorenzi, Sophia Oliva), 5. Westminster Academy 3:42.40 (Caroline Nava, Amy Kranz, Jessica Nava, Caroline Israels), 6. South Florida Heat 3:42.48 (Clara Smiddy, DalyKay Reback, Lindsey Sauer, Rose Smiddy), 7. University School 3:43.30 (Evy Sands, Emily Kopas, Krissa Robinson, Allison Kopas), 8. Nova 3:43.76 (Ali Moser, Daniela Veloza, Sam Sanchez, Amana Tipton), 9. Cypress Bay 3:45.74 (Haley Wright, Whitney Johnson, Andrea Vallejo, Emma Lincoln), 10. Cardinal Gibbons 3:46.73 (Jenny Zislin, Brianna Dumas, Elizabeth Ryder, Becky DeRogatis),11. South Plantation 3:47.82 (Nicolle Miranda Munoz, Zoie Balthazar, Skye Downey, Meagan Abad), 12. Fort Lauderdale 3:52.00 (Chloe Adams, Maria Aponte, Shannon McCulloch, Kaylee Petik), 13. Cooper City 3:53.01 (Taylor Cook, Erika Fassler, Logan Snider, Brianna Schlunaker), 14. Coral Springs Charter 3:53.60 (Carina Tenagalia, Harley Hernandez, Jenna Diamond, Steph Campo).

GIRLS TEAM RANKINGS

1.Pine Crest, 2. American Heritage, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. West Broward, Nova, Coral Springs Charter, 5. South Florida Heat, University School.
BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:36.36 (Marcel Betschart, Michal Rokita, Adam Dear, Descartes Holland), 2. Sagemont 1:36.85 (Lucas DeBrito, Jordy Groters, Pedro Gomes, Ben Fruitman), 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:37.09 (Yousef Alaskari, Luke Torres, Digby Nothard, Fernando Bohorquez), 4. Westminster Academy 1:38.85 (Micah Smith, Nicolas Shyne, Austin Saunders, Logan Johnstone), 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.03 (Brandon Goldman, Josh Asseraf, Alex Lilley, Felipe Bricio) and Cardinal Gibbons 1:40.06 (Chad Moody, Ryan Rosenbaum, Bobby Nichols, Matthew Yakymiw), 6. Cypress Bay 1:40.59 (Ideo Rivera, Kamal Zebib, Brandon Kraut, Yoel Lapscher), 7. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:43.54 (Ivan Parada, Marc Rojas, Blake Kelley, Jose Gomez), 8. Nova 1:43.93 (Brandon Parkinson, Ryan O’Hara, Aleksander Kuzjomkin, Anton Kuzjomkin), 9. Flanagan 1:45.55, 10. Western 1:46.39 (Danny Alvarez, Randall Funderburk, Patrick Funderburk, Jaide Francis), 11. South Florida Heat 1:46.84 (Matthew Smutny, Henry Contich, Bryce Pierce, Kevin Wilson), 12. Archbishop McCarthy 1:47.56.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 1:38.93, 2. Yousef Alaskari, AH 1:40.90, 3. Lance Rutkin, FTL 1:41.99, 4. Franco Lupoli, CB 1:42.10, 5. Dylan Marsolek, STA 1:42.61, 6. Lucas DeBrito, SAGE 1:42.66, 7. Austin Saunders, WA 1:43.08, 8. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 1:44.10, 9. Kent Haeffner, PC 1:44.38, 10. Austin Evenson PC 1:44.45, 11. Alec Wathen, STA 1:44.54, 12. Niklas Friederici, PC 1:44.96, 13. Marco Hosfeld, US 1:45.16, 14. Francisco Parra, CB 1:45.69, 15. Carlos Gomes, SAGE 1:47.55.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 1:53.35, 2. Yousef Alaskari, AH 1:53.50, 3. Jordy Groters, SAGE 1:54.72, 4. Adam Dear, PC 1:56.34, 5. Jose Serra, CB 1:57.10, 6. Michal Rokita, PC 1:57.15, 7. Brandon Goldman, STA 1:57.58, 8. Marc Rojas, PPC 1:58.75, 9. Ryan Walter, PC 1:59.38, 10. Luke Torres, AH 1:59.56, 11. Brandon Kraut, CB 2:00.46, 12. Josh Cutter, DOUG 2:01.47,13. Austin Saunders, WA 2:02.44, 14. Pedro Gomes, SAGE 2:02.74, 15. Cole Roth, MON 2:02.84, 16. Kristof Kertesz, SB 2:02.91. 

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Austin Saunders, WA 21.05, 2. Yousef Alaskari, AH 21.07, 3. Daniel Spas, AH 21.40, 4. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 21.66, 5. Descartes Holland, PC 21.79, 6. Marcel Betschart, PC 21.82, 7. RJ Moore, STA 22.00, 8. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 22.04, 9. Alex Lilley, STA 22.05, 10. Logan Johnstone, WA 22.25, 11. Gabriel Perez Silva, STA 22.40, 12. Ben Fruitman, SAGE 22.43, 13. Dylan Marsolek, STA 22.59, 14. 15. Anton Kuzjomkin, NOVA 22.86 and Conor Heatherman, FTL 23.08.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Diego Arostegui, CGL 478.05, 2. Eduardo Sanchez, CSC 464.95, 3. Chris Doolittle, ZION 437.30, 4. Joe Aubrey, CGL 456.15, 5. Connor Gerrits, PC 435.55, 6. Zachary Laurence, US 433.05, 7. John Harrington, STA 430.65, 8. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 384.50, 9. Alex Warters, WA 357.35, 10. Hunter Fields, PC 323.40, 11. Andrew Barker, DOUG 312.10, 12. Fabien Dumarielle, NOVA 267.85, 13. Matt Mitrano, CC 270.60, 14. Nick Lee, DB 235.55, 15. Steven Ho, DB 233.85. 

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 49.70, 2. Austin Saunders, WA 50.15, 3. Luke Torres, AH 50.41, 4. Lucas DeBrito, SAGE 51.31, 5. Pedro Gomes, SAGE 51.67, 6. Kristof Kertesz, SB 52.14, 7. Alex Lilley, STA 52.16, 8. Santiago Salinas, CC 53.38, 9. Brandon Kraut, CB 53.52, 10. Kryan Nichlany, ABM 53.65, 11. Javier Menchaca, STA 53.70,12. Mauricio Hidalgo, DOUG 53.85, 13. Digby Nothard, AH 53.87, 14. Adam Dear, PC 53.89, 15. Lance Rutkin, FTL 54.44, 16. Danny Alvarez, WES 54.45.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 44.79, 2. Yousef Alaskari, AH 46.21, 3. Austin Saunders, WA 47.09, 4. Daniel Spas, AH 47.17, 5. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 47.26, 6. Delaney Brock, PC 47.86, 7. Alec Wathen, STA 47.95, 8. Franco Lupoli, CB 48.29, 9. Niklas Friederici, PC 48.61, 10. Descartes Holland, PC 48.66, 11. Francisco Parra, CB 48.67, 12. Alex Lilley, STA 49.00, 13. Adam Dear, PC 49.01, 14. Alexander Behnam, STA 49.06, 15. Logan Johnstone, WA 49.17, 16. RJ Moore, STA 49.26. 

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 4:31, 2. Lance Rutkin, FTL 4:35.02, 3. Franco Lupoli, CB 4:35.26, 4. Dylan Marsolek, STA 4:35.85, 5. Austin Evenson, PC 4:37.05, 6. Kent Haeffner, PC 4:37.33, 7. Yousef Alaskari, AH 4:41.82, 8. Marco Hosfeld, US 4:42.65, 9. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 4:43.04, 10. Ryan Walter, PC 4:44.30, 11. Max Fons, STA 4:47.38, 12. Sebastian Oberndorfer, US 4:47.78, 13. Matthew Lyn, US 4:49.30, 14. Carlos Gomes, SAGE 4:49.35, 15. Nikals Friederici, PC 4:51.28, 16. Fernando Bohorquez, AH, 4:51.97.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:25.44 (Gotti Eisenberger, Marcel Betschart, Niklas Friederici, Descartes Holland), 2.  American Heritage 1:27.16 (Yousef Alaskari, Luke Torres, Digby Nothard, Daniel Spas), 3. Sagemont 1:28.24 (Lucas DeBrito, Jordy Groters, Pedro Gomes, Ben Fruitman), 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:28.72 (Alex Lilley, Gabriel Perez Silva, Alec Wathen, RJ Moore), 5. Westminster Academy 1:30.17 (Austin Saunders, Logan Johnstone, Aaron Bibbee, Jason Woodburn), 6. Nova 1:31.39 (Vidal Cantu, Van Easter, Aleksander Kuzjomkin, Anton Kuzjomkin), 7. Fort Lauderdale 1:32.31 (Conor Heatherman, Christopher Jones, Ian Vicnansky, Lance Rutkin), 8. Cypress Bay 1:32.19 (Francisco Parra, Jose Serra, Kamal Zebib, Franco Lupoli), 9. Cardinal Gibbons 1:32.40 (Chad Moody, Ryan Rosenbaum, Bobby Nichols, Matthew Yakymiw), 10. University School 1:33.59 (Matthew Lyn, Marco Hosfeld, Sebastian Oberndorfer, Andres Zalduondo), 11. Archbishop McCarthy 1:33.65 (Alexander Bryan, Matthew Gonzalez, Ryan Hall, Matthew Mila), 12. Taravella, 1:35.97 (Alex Evdokimov, Randy Dakdouk, Stephan Keefe, Keegan Boisson-Yates), 13. Douglas 1:36.01 (David Stoddard, Gregory Roseman, Josh Cutter, Mauricio Hidalgo),14. West Broward 1:37.82 (Joel Perez-Nunez, Jiewon Lee, William Perry, Jacob Walters), 15. Pompano Beach 1:38.34 (Carlton Gillespie, Andrew Coffey, Joseph Ring, Dillon Copa).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 52.66, 2. Adam Dear, PC 52.69, 3. Marcel Betschart, PC 53.03, 4. Brandon Goldman, STA 53.14, 5. Jose Serra, CB 54.50, 6. Danny Alvarez, WES 54.78, 7. Chad Moody, CG 54.87, 8. Ivan Parada, PPC 55.04, 9. Lucas DeBrito, SAGE 55.05, 10. Delaney Brock, PC 55.24, 11. Luke Torres, AH 55.53, 12. Ideo Rivera, CB 55.55, 13. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 56.77,14. Max Fons, STA 56.79, 15. Felipe Bricio, STA 57.70, 16. Ryan Walter, PC 57.77. 

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Jordy Groters, Sagemont 57.33, 2. Michal Rokita, PC 57.79, 3. Kristof Kertesz, SB 59.42, 4. Marc Rojas, PPC 59.84, 5. Yousef Alaskari, AH 1:00.15, 6. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 1:00.17, 7. Luke Torres, AH 1:00.35, 8. Alex Evdokimov, TAR 1:00.52, 9. Kamal Zebib, CB 1:01.11, 10. Joshua Asseraf, STA 1:01.86, 11. Thomas Doolittle, PC 1:02.19, 12. Randall Funderburk, WES 1:02.76, 13. Aaron Bibbee, WA 1:02.97, 14. Daniel Spas, AH 1:03.75, 15. Ryan O’Hara, NOVA 1:03.97, 16. Edward Walker, PC 1:04.02. 

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:09.46 (Yousef Alaskari, Luke Torres, Fernando Bohorquez, Daniel Spas), 2. Pine Crest 3:10.95 (Delaney Brock, Niklas Friederici, Adam Dear, Gotti Eisenberger), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:14.02 (Alex Lilley, Gabriel Perez Silva, Alec Wathen, Dylan Marsolek), 4. Cypress Bay 3:18.41 (Francisco Parra, Brandon Kraut, Jose Serra, Franco Lupoli), 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:22.17 (Ivan Parada, Francisco Gomez, Blake Kelley, Marc Rojas), 6. Archbishop McCarthy 3:22.89 (Ryan Hall, Kryan Nichlany, Matthew Gonzalez, Matthew Mila), 7. Sagemont 3:23.13 (Pedro Gomes, Benjamin Fruitman, Lucas DeBrito, Carlos Gomes), 8. Nova 3:24.99 (Vidal Cantu, Brandon Parkinson, Ryan Henderson, Aleksander Kuzjomkin), 9. University School 3:27.16 (Matthew Lyn, Marco Hosfeld, Sebastian Oberndorfer, Nicolas Oberndorfer), 10. Fort Lauderdale 3:30.28 (Conor Heatherman, Ian Vicnansky, Jeremy Kleiman, Christopher Jones), 11. South Florida Heat 3:31.94 (Luke Smutny, Bryce Pierce, Henry Contich, Matthew Smutny), 12. South Plantation 3:32.67 (Katana Sato, Sean Grant, Nick McKenna, Sean Chen), 13. Cardinal Gibbons 3:32.81 (Ryan Rosenbaum, Bobby Nichols, Matthew Yakymiw, AJ Martin), 14. Douglas 3:34.43 (David Stoddard, Gregory Roseman, Joshua Cutter, Mauricio Hidalgo), 15. Cooper City 3:35.08 (Matthew Plunkett, Wyatt Deleon, Brenton Weathersbee, Santiago Salinas), 16. Westminster Academy 3:36.78 (Jason Woodburn, Charles Clemons, Daniel Zubero, Arthur Soderberg).

BOYS TEAM RANKINGS

1.Pine Crest, 2. American Heritage, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Sagemont, 5. Cypress Bay, Westminster Academy, Cardinal Gibbons, Nova, Pembroke Pines Charter.

SOFLO STATE QUALIFIERS

CLASS 1A: Steph Campo, CSC; Jenna Diamond, CSC; Marco Hosfeld, US; Tyla Martin, PC; Natasha Payamps, CSC; Lindsey Sauer, SFH; Luke Torres, AH

CLASS 2A:  Jose Gomez, PPC; Blake Kelley, PPC; Ivan Parada, PPC; Marc Rojas, PPC.

CLASS 3A: Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR; Kristina Brennan, STA; Leonie Davies, WB; Alex Evdokimov, TAR; Mia Fiorenzi, STA; Brandon Goldman, STA; Emily Greenwood, DOUG; Mauricio Hidalgo, DOUG; Amber Hunter, WB; Kelly Kealty, TAR; Anne Kuczynski, DOUG; Emma Lincoln, CB; Maria Lopez, HG; Marcella Marinheiro, WB; Melissa Marinheiro, WB; Ashley Monaghan, STA.

STATE MEET SCHEDULE

Where: Central Florida YMCA Aquatic Center, 8422 International Drive, Orlando.

Schedule: Thursday: Class 3A Championship; Friday: Class 1A Championship; Saturday: Class 2A Championship, all prelims 9 a.m., finals 5:30 p.m.

Admission: $9 per session, $5 parking.

TWEETS OF THE DAY

“I’m on taper, I shouldn’t be walking from class to class.”—Lauren Driscoll, American Heritage

“Two days of school this week.”—Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas

“Okay goggle marks on my forehead…you can go away now…it’s been over an hour since I was in the pool.”—Caroline Kuczynski, Arizona State

For any additions, corrections or news, all coaches, swimmers and parents are welcome to contact Sharon Robb at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Boisson-Yates, Kuczynski State-Bound After Shining At Region 3-3A Meet

SOFLO’s Boisson-Yates, Kuczynski State-Bound After Shining At Region 3-3A Meet


November 4, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Keegan Boisson-Yates is headed back to states after qualifying Friday night at the Region 3-3A Swimming and Diving Championships at Lake Lytal in West Palm Beach.

The Taravella junior was second in the 100-yard freestyle in a season-best 47.26 and fifth in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.04, another season-best.

Boisson-Yates also anchored the sixth place 200-yard freestyle relay that finished in 1:35.97 with Alex Evdokimov, Randy Dakdouk and Stephan Keefe.

Boisson-Yates and Anne Kuczynski of Douglas were South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finishers at the highly competitive region meet in chilly weather conditions.

Kuczynski, a junior, was second in the 100-yard freestyle in a season-best 54.35 and third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:12.75, also a season-best.

Kuczynski anchored Douglas’ second place 200-yard medley relay team of Emily Greenwood, Selina Voelkel and Kristina Nork that finished in 1:53.92.

Other SOFLO finalists were:

Greenwood was third in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.13 and third in the 100-yard backstroke in 59.51.

Taravella freshman Kelly Kealty was fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.80.

Taravella sophomore Alex Evdokimov was third in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.52.

Douglas senior Mauricio Hidalgo was fourth in the 100-yard butterfly in 53.85.

Douglas 200-yard freestyle relay of Greenwood, Sarah Araujo, Kristina Nork and Kuczynski was sixth in 1:48.70.

Taravella’s boys 200-yard medley relay with four SOFLO swimmers including Boisson-Yates, Alex Evdokimov, Matias Sisnandez and Justin Torres was disqualified for early take-off. Hidalgo was disqualified in the 200-yard individual medley.

Boca Raton overwhelmed the boys competition to defend its team title with 494.5 points and Spruce Creek won the girls title with 380 points. Douglas girls were fifth with 180.

Individual winners automatically qualify for next Thursday’s FHSAA State 3A meet in Orlando. The remaining qualifiers will be determined after the final region meet on Saturday.

The state psych sheets will be available on Sunday at fhsaa.org.

REGION 3-3A RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1.Spruce Creek 380, 2. Jupiter 349, 3. Boca Raton 308, 4. Wellington 207, 5. Douglas 180, 6. Park Vista 150, 7. Viera 119, 8. Vero Beach 92, 9. Deerfield Beach 90, 10. Spanish River 76, 11. Palm Beach Central 64, 12. West Boca Raton 53, 13. DeLand 52, 14. John I. Leonard 46, 15. Dwyer 35, 16. Palm Beach Gardens 32, 17. Taravella 27, 18. Monarch 24, 19. Melbourne 23, 20. Coral Glades 12, 21. Seminole Ridge 2.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Jupiter 1:51.30 (Erin Bobsein, Chase Harris, Sierra Groth, Shelby Pearce), 2. Douglas 1:53.92 (Emily Greenwood, Selina Voelkel, Kristina Nork, Anne Kuczynski), 3. Deerfield Beach 1:56.46 (Nikki Jacobs, Meg Sicard, Olivia Easter, AJ Gravatt); SOFLO: 13. Taravella 2:16.06 (Maria Ramirez, Kelly Kealty, Bryanna Nixon, Sara Gonzalez), 15. Coral Glades 2:19.35 (Vanessa Guevara, Kennedy Sanes, Abby Frazier, Caitlyn Heelan).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kendal Casey, SC 1:50.49, 2. Becky Meiser, JUP 1:55.79, 3. Jamie Gurley, BR 1:56.50; SOFLO: 18. Catalina Gonella, MON 2:19.83, 20. Bar Bogoslavsky, DOUG 2:22.55, 23. Finn Kernes, DOUG 2:32.96.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Erin Bobsein, JUP 2:09.91, 2. McKenna Harris, SC 2:11.24, 3. Anne Kuczynski, DOUG 2:12.75; SOFLO: 17. Emily Jurich, DOUG 2:37.32, 18. Nathalie Perez, MON 2:41.04, 20. Nicole Cacurak, DB 2:55.23.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Harper Bruens, BR 23.91, 2. Nikki Jacobs, DB 25.07, 3. Emily Greenwood, DOUG 25.13; SOFLO: 17. Kennedy Sanes, CGL 27.51, 21. Kelly Kealty, TAR 28.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Christine Herfurth, JIL 57.48, 2. Sierra Groth, JUP 59.00, 3. Kylie Klotzbach, SC 1:00.37; SOFLO: 20. Sarah Araujo, DOUG 1:15.94.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Harper Bruens, BR 51.57, 2. Anne Kuczynski, DOUG 54.35, 3. Kelsey Hoffman, SC 54.49; 17. Kennedy Sanes, CGL 59.47.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kendal Casey, SC 4:54.38, 2. Becky Meiser, JUP 5:05.12, 3. Jamie Gurley, BR 5:06.81; SOFLO: 11. Megan Nixon, MON 5:58.31, 16. Catalina Gonella, MON 6:07.94.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Spruce Creek 1:40.96 (Kendal Casey, Kelsey Hoffman, Kylie Klotzback, McKenna Harris), 2. Boca Raton 1:40.54, 3. Jupiter 1:42.46; SOFLO: 6. Douglas 1:47.17 (Emily Greenwood, Sarah Araujo, Kristina Nork, Anne Kuczynski); SOFLO: 13. Coral Glades 1:59.70 (Kennedy Sanes, Vanessa Guevara, Carli Acquaviva, Caitlyn Heelan); 15. Taravella 2:02.66.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Erin Bobsein, JUP 58.66, 2. Nikki Jacobs, DB 58.98, 3. Emily Greenwood, DOUG 59.51; SOFLO: 19. Sarah Araujo, DOUG 1:14.10.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. McKenna Harris, SC 1:05.57, 2. Chase Harris, JUP 1:08.48, 3. Christine Herfurth, JIL 1:08.67; SOFLO: 4. Kelly Kealty, TAR 1:10.80; SOFLO: 18. Emily Jurich, DOUG 1:16.99, 22. Nicole Cacurak, DB 1:26.41.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Spruce Creek 3:38.10 (Kendal Casey, Kylie Klotzbach, Kelsey Hoffman, McKenna Harris), 2. Jupiter 3:41.02 (Shelby Pearce, Becky Meiser, Chase Harris, Erin Bobsein), 3. Boca Raton (Colleen Williams, Cristal Maya, Katherine Zientarski, Harper Bruens) 3:44.63; SOFLO: 10. Monarch 4:20.71 (Nathalie Perez, Barbara Williams, Catalina Gonella, Morgan Nixon), 11. Douglas 4:20.84 (Bar Bogoslavksy, Andreina Rojas, Finn Kernes, Sarah Aruajo).

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kayleigh Jensen, VIE 446.65, 2. Michaela MacClean, PBC 438.55, 3. Alexa Elkins, WELL 437.75.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1.Boca Raton 494.50, 2. Jupiter 274, 3. Spruce Creek 249.50, 4. Spanish River 145, 5. Vero Beach 123.5, 6. Wellington 120, 7. Park Vista 99, 8. Viera 94, 9. Palm Beach Central 92, 10. Taravella 81, 11. Melbourne 80.50, 12. John I. Leonard 79, 13. Douglas 64, 14. Fort Pierce Central 61, 15. Coral Glades 36, 16. Dwyer 27, 17. Deerfield Beach 25, 18. West Boca Raton 23, 19. Seminole Ridge 21, 20. Santaluces and Atlantic 14, 22. Centennial 12, 23. DeLand 11, 24. Monarch 3, 25. Palm Beach Gardens 2, 26. Plantation 1.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Boca Raton 1:38.15 (Victor Vassallo, Steven Vergona, Kevin Matheus, Sam Corona), 2. Jupiter 1:38.15, 3. Spruce Creek 1:41.49; SOFLO: 13. Douglas 1:58.45 (Thiago Pereira, Jesse Catronio, Dylan Allen, Charles Schwab).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Justin Ortiz, JUP 1:44.41, 2. Kamil Baska, WELL 1:46.64, 3. Johnny Szerdi, JIL 1:47.02.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kevin Matheus, BR 1:57.45, 2. Kameron Sipowski, JUP 2:00.49, 3. Steven Vergona, BR 2:00.59; SOFLO: 15. Alex Evdokimov, TAR 2:28.25.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Jason McCormick, BR 21.19, 2. Matheus Costa de Assis, FPC 21.91, 3. Gage Kohner, BR 21.87; SOFLO: 5. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 22.04, 19. David Stoddard, DOUG 23.82, 21. Josh Cutter, DOUG 24.39.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kamil Baska, WELL 52.84, 2. Kevin Matheus, 53.67, 3. Nicholas Van Zee, BR 53.68; SOFLO: 4. Mauricio Hidalgo, DOUG 53.85, 17. Jonathan Argov, TAR 1:02.35.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jason McCormick, BR 47.15, 2. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 47.26, 3. Justin Ortiz, JUP 47.52; SOFLO: 18. David Stoddard, DOUG 52.73, 19. Joshua Cutter, DOUG 53.77, 22. Justin Torres, TAR 55.43.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Parker Blake, JUP 4:55.26, 2. Shawn Zylbergerg, SR 4:57.21, 3. JR Sims, BR 4:57.72; SOFLO: 23. Matias Sisnandez, TAR 6:18.38.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Boca Raton 1:26.18 (Sam Corona, Nicholas Van Zee, Gage Kohner, Jason McCormick), 2. Vero Beach 1:26.18, 3. Spruce Creek 1:31.71; SOFLO: 6. Taravella 1:35.97 (Alex Evdokimov, Randy Dakdouk, Stephan Keefe, Keegan Boisson-Yates), 10. Douglas 1:36.99 (David Stoddard, Gregory Roseman, Joshua Cutter, Mauricio Hidalgo).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Matheus Costa de Assis, FPC 52.97, 2. Victor Vassallo, BR 54.89, 3. Daniel Schneiderman, SR 55.02.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Kam Sipowski, JUP 1:00.02, 2. Steven Vergona, BR 1:00.13, 3. Alex Evdokimov, TAR 1:00.52; SOFLO: 20. Justin Torres, TAR 1:11.92, 24. Charles Schwab, DOUG 1:17.12.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Boca Raton 3:11.94 (Kevin Matheus, Nicholas Van Zee, Gage Kohner, Jason McCormick), 2. Jupiter 3:19.48, 3. Spanish River 3:19.86; SOFLO: 10. Douglas 3:34.43 (David Stoddard, Gregory Roseman, Josh Cutter, Mauricio Hidalgo).

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Diego Arostegui, CGL 478.05, 2. Simon Adriano, DWY 437.15, 3. Joe Aubrey, CGL 435.80.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Boisson-Yates, McKnight, Gautieri Shine At FGC Senior Championships; Kuczynski Misses PAGS

SOFLO’s Boisson-Yates, McKnight, Gautieri Shine At FGC Senior Championships; Kuczynski Misses PAGS


July 23, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Dylan Carter and Keegan Boisson-Yates brought out the best in each other Saturday night at the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships at the Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

Friends since they were 13-year-old high school classmates and club swimmers in Trinidad and Tobago, Boisson-Yates, 16, and Carter, 15, two of their country’s top junior swimmers, put on a show in the boys’ 15-16 100-meter butterfly championship final.

Racing against each other for the first time since March 2010, Carter out-touched Boisson-Yates to win in 58.65 untapered, off his best of 58.10.

Boisson-Yates finished second in a career-best 58.94. They were the only two swimmers to crack 59 seconds.

For Boisson-Yates it was an impressive time drop from his previous best of 1:01.78. He swam back-to-back career-bests going 59.51 in morning prelims.

“It’s been a while since I swam like that, it’s been a long time coming,” Boisson-Yates said. “I have been training and haven’t rested in a while. I knew I was ready and it was time to race.

“I got into warmup this morning and felt good. I had a good race. I felt smooth. I got back tonight and felt a little heavy and tired. The goal was to win. Because of the atmosphere, I was excited and the adrenaline got me going. I knew I could go as fast as the morning. I was determined to bring it back.

“It’s always fun to race Dylan, we used to race all the time. This was a good opportunity for me because he is a fast swimmer. Dylan congratulated me like any friend would.”

Boisson-Yates, trying to qualify for junior nationals, has been training well. He decided not to compete internationally for Trinidad and Tobago this season to focus on his training. He hopes to return to international meets next year.

“I feel pretty confident about my training, I like what is happening,” Boisson-Yates said. “I am in good shape. I have no complaints right now. I need to work on small details more.”

For the second summer in a row, Carter has been training at the Coral Springs Aquatic Complex for three weeks in preparation for the Sept. 7-13 Commonwealth Youth Games at the Isle of Man, located in the Irish Sea between the United Kingdom and Ireland. He plans to return to Trinidad and Tobago next weekend.

Carter qualified at the Central American and Caribbean Swimming Confederation Championships in Puerto Rico for the Youth Commonwealth Games. He won five gold medals, two silver and broke four national and three CCCAN records.

“I thought I would try a different program to train with,” Carter said. “We’ll see if it helped when I taper.

“It was really fun to race Keegan, we hadn’t raced in a while and I enjoyed it a lot,” Carter said. “It’s been a long time. We are really good friends and I enjoy training and competing with him. I was happy with my race. We were only 2/10ths of a second apart after the first 50.”

SOFLO’s only individual champion was Lindsey McKnight, 17, first in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:04.07. FLA’s Lauren Driscoll, 17, was second in 2:04.75 and SOFLO two-time Olympian Alia Atkinson, 22, third in a career-best 2:07.06.

SOFLO’s Gina Gautieri, 18, Bucknell-bound, was second in the 200-meter breaststroke in a career-best 2:43.15.  Her previous best was 2:47.51.

In Sunday action, five-time Olympian Dara Torres, coming off a broken toe, will compete in her signature event, the 50-meter freestyle.

Davie Nadadores, the largest FGC team entered with 96 swimmers, is on track to sweep the men’s and women’s team titles and win their first senior championships.

SATURDAY RESUTS

GIRLS

TEAM TOTALS: 1. Davie Nadadores 1,203.5, 2. FLA 1,030, 3. SOFLO 715, 4. Pine Crest Swimming 587, 5. Metro Aquatic Club of Miami 553.5, 6. Empire Swimming 454, 7. Miami Swimming 430, 8. Greenville 324, 9. Western Kentucky 293, 10. Lake Lytal Lightning 287.

200-meter freestyle: 15-16, 1. Olivia Katcher, FLA 2:06.20; SOFLO: 5. Marcella Marinheiro 2:11.13, 13. Leonie Davies 2:15.43, best time, prelims, 2:15.98, finals, 22. Amber Hunter 2:17.30, best time, 27. Anne Kuczynski 2:20.26; Open: 1. Lindsey McKnight, SOFLO 2:04.07; SOFLO: 6. Tyla Martin 2:10.99, best time, 16. Courtney Marx 2:13.70, best time prelims, 2:13.98, 30. Tiffany Oliver 2:17.53, 58. Victoria Sage 2:28.10, 60. Brittany Williford 2:29.02.

50-meter backstroke: 15-16, 1. Chelsea Britt, FLA 30.97; SOFLO: 4. Marcella Marinheiro 32.59, 9. Maria Lopez 34.01, best time prelims, 34.19 finals, 13. Anne Kuczynski 34.39, best time prelims, 34.31, best time finals, 18. Amber Hunter 34.59, best time, 26. Kennedy Sanes 35.83, best time; Open: 1. Hilary Mishler, Western Kentucky 29.99; SOFLO: 4. Ashley Hicks, Unattached, 31.03, best time, 32.01, best time prelims, 7. Emily Greenwood 31.55,  best time, 19. Linea Cutter 33.35, best time.

200-meter breaststroke: 15-16, 1. Kristina Figueroa, Davie 2:45.28; SOFLO: 20. Kristina Nork 3:06.38; Open: 1. Ekaterina Alyabyeva, Davie 2:36.99; SOFLO: 2. Gina Gautieri 2:43.15, best time, 13. Lucia Morris 2:54.09, 14. Dana Hatic 2:54.05, 28. Dania Banks 3:03.41.

100-meter butterfly: 15-16, 1. Cristina Lurito, Greenville 1:03.53; SOFLO: 8. Maria Lopez 1:07.68, 10. Amber Hunter 1:08.87, best time, prelims, 1:08.31, best time, finals, 17. Philomena Fiorenzi 1:10.00, best time, 27. Kristina Brennan 1:11.45; Open: 1. Claire Donahue, Western Kentucky 59.29; SOFLO: 3. Alia Atkinson 1:02.57, best time, 11. Tyla Martin 1:07.12, finals, 1:06.96, prelims, 12. Courtney Marx 1:07.28 prelims, 1:07.30, finals, 21. Ashley Hicks, Unattached 1:08.83, best time, 22. Taylor McKnight 1:08.85, 23. Melissa Marinheiro 1:09.01, 29. Linea Cutter 1:09.65, best time, 45. Haley Wright 1:12.67, best time.

400-meter individual medley: 15-16, 1. Emily Pfeiffer, Greenville 5:14.61; SOFLO: 14. Kristina Nork 5:45.92; Open, 1. Ekaterina Alyabyeva, Davie 5:01.10; SOFLO: 11. Melissa Marinheiro 5:26.48.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. FLA “A” 8:29.07 (Briana Emig, Olivia Katcher, Lauren Driscoll, Rebecca Aiello), 2. SOFLO “A” 8:32.57 (Tiffany Oliver, Alia Atkinson, Melissa Marinheiro, Lindsey McKnight), 9. SOFLO “B” 9:04.53 (Marcella Marinheiro, Maria Lopez, Amber Hunter, Leonie Davies).

BOYS

TEAM TOTALS: 1. Davie Nadadores 1,267.5, 2. FLA 1,072, 3. SOFLO 727, 4. Pine Crest Swimming 627, 5. Metro Aquatic Club of Miami 581.5, 6. Empire Swimming 488, 7. Miami Swimming 462, 8. Greenville 324, 9. Western Kentucky 293, 10. Lake Lytal Lightning 287.

200-meter freestyle: 15-16, 1. Ryan Rosenbaum, FLA 1:56.77; SOFLO: 4. Marco Hosfeld 1:59.52,  35. Kyle Desrosiers 2:09.95, 38. Darryl Perez 2:11.49, best time, 50. Jacob Walters 2:13.84, 52. Roger Capote 2:14.80, 53. Javier Menchaca 2:15.54; Open: 1. Jesus Martin, Davie Nadadores 1:55.36; SOFLO: 21. Les Moore 2:03.54, 27. Marc Rojas 2:05.31, 30. Mauricio Hidalgo 2:06.83, best time.

50-meter backstroke: 15-16, 1. Chad Moody, Westminster Academy 28.90; SOFLO: 17. Benjamin Fruitman, Unattached 31.93, best time prelims, 32.07 finals, 21. Javier Menchaca 32.99; Open: 1. Scott Hathaway, Pine Crest 27.22; SOFLO: 29. Gustavo Valery 32.64, best time.

200-meter breaststroke: 15-16, 1. Gerard Huidobro, Davie 2:28.36; SOFLO: 20. Brian Arnaud 2:42.90, best time, 30. Tristan Celestin 2:45.86, best time; Open, 1. Leonardo Martins, Davie 2:23.06; SOFLO: 7. Marc Rojas 2:28.26, 15. Brian Arnaud 2:40.82, best time.

100-meter butterfly: 15-16, 1. Dylan Carter, Unattached 58.65; SOFLO: 2. Keegan Boisson-Yates 58.94, best time, 14. Javier Menchaca 1:02.93, best time, finals, 1:02.66 prelims, 26. Marco Hosfeld 1:04.49, 30. Matthew Gonzalez 1:04.81, best time, 42. Jacob Walters 1:06.21; Open, 1. William Purnell, FLA 56.76; SOFLO: 16. Anthony Fermin 58.86, best time, 31. Mauricio Hidalgo 1:01.13, best time, 77. Derek Schwab 1:07.78.

400-meter individual medley: 15-16, 1. Julian Radice, MAC 4:39.27; SOFLO: 21. Tomas Kloosterman 5:18.55, best time; Open, 1. Daniel Roa, Davie 4:39.37.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest Swimming “A” 7:39.69 (Gottfried Eisenberger, Thomas Veale, Andy Bushell, Jeffrey Raymond), 11. SOFLO “A” 8:30.52 (Marco Hosfeld, Mauricio Hidalgo, Roger Capote, Marc Rojas).

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships.

When: Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals.

Where: Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, 12441 Royal Palm Boulevard.

Admission: $3 per session, $2 heat sheets per session. For information call 954-345-2121.

CANADIAN SUMMER NATIONALS

SOFLO’s Caroline Kuczynski missed a berth on the Canadian national team for the Pan American Games in Mexico after finishing tenth in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:01.38 Saturday at the Canadian Summer Nationals and Pan American Games trials in Pointe-Claire, Quebec. She qualified tenth in morning prelims in 1:01.45.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Teenager Wins At Santa Clara; SOFLO Begins Competing In Rome On Friday

Teenager Wins At Santa Clara; SOFLO Begins Competing In Rome On Friday


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

June 16, 2011

Unheralded sixteen-year-old Camryne Morris of North Baltimore Aquatic Club cruised to women’s 1500-meter freestyle title on the opening day of the Santa Clara International Invitational Grand Prix.

Morris, whose older brother and sister swim in college, won in 16 minutes, 30.98 seconds, topping the women’s field by more than 25 seconds.

The top five finishers in the mile on Thursday were all teenagers.

Amanda Richey, 15, of Boulder Swimming was second in 16:58.15, Catherine Breed, 18, of Pleasanton Seahawks was third in 16:59.10, Nicole Chang, 16, of La Mirada Armada was fourth in 17:00.06 and Haley Rowley, 14, of Boulder Swimming was fifth in 17:02.20.

In the men’s 800-meter freestyle, Canadian Ryan Cochrane, 22, won in a meet record 7:52.18. The previous mark was 7:53.56, set by Chad La Tourette of Mission Viejo in 2009.

“We had a couple months of really heavy training so sometimes you forget that it’s all about the racing,” Cochrane said. “I am really happy with it. It’s better than where I was at this time last year. Worlds is coming up quick.”

Peter Vanderkaay, 27, was second in 8:00.87 and Aussie Ryan Napoleon, 21, was third in 8:08.11.

Florida Gold Coast finishers were: Ricardo Monastero, 32, Davie Nadadores, fifth, 8:13.72; Thomas Veale, 17, Pine Crest, 26th, 8:31.66; and Austin Evenson, 17, Pine Crest, 42nd, 8:44.31.

SOFLO’s Jessie Alcaide begins competition on Friday.

After one event, Canada leads the men’s team rankings (25) followed by Australia and Santa Clara Swim Club tied for second (22). Davie is seventh (16).

Boulder Swimming leads the women’s rankings (35) followed by the Pleasanton Seahawks (28) and North Baltimore Aquatic Club (22).

The meet continues on Friday with a full schedule of events. Phelps will compete in the 100-meter freestyle and 100-meter butterfly on Friday.

The meet is being webcast at www.usaswimming.org. Universal Sports is broadcasting the meet live 8-10 p.m. EST.

Ryan Lochte also heads the field. However, the Floridian is coming off a strained left knee which has affected his breaststroke training.

Lochte injured his knee two months ago when he twisted it in his car popping his medial collateral ligament. Lochte is scheduled to swim the 100 freestyle, 100 backstroke and 400 individual medley.

Phelps Will Not Swim Eight Events In London

During Thursday’s practice day at Santa Clara, Michael Phelps made it clear that he will not try to duplicate his eight gold medal feat at the 2012 London Olympics.

“I won’t be doing eight again, that is out of the question,” Phelps told reporters while preparing for the Santa Clara International Grand Prix, the last major meet for U.S. swimmers before next month’s world championships.

Phelps may swim as many as six or seven events according to his coach, Bob Bowman. The 400-meter individual medley, his signature event, is probably off his events list after failing to make the Pac Pacs 400 IM final.

“There are still things I want to do, that’s obvious,” Phelps said. “I wouldn’t have come back if I still didn’t have things to accomplish. There are still some small goals I want to accomplish that will probably be just as challenging.”

Brendan Hansen, 29, a four-time world champion breaststroker and former world record holder, will compete in his first meet since the 2008 Beijing Olympics. Hansen is another swimmer to come out of retirement since the ban on high-tech suites in an attempt to make the 2012 London Olympics. Hansen started training in December and will use the Santa Clara meet as a gauge to where his training is. He dropped fifteen pounds competing in triathlons while training at Texas.

SOFLO Opens Competition At Sette Colli Roma Meet

Eleven of South Florida Aquatic Club’s twelve-swimmer contingent will begin competition in the 48th annual Sette Colli International Open

Swimming Trophy Meet on Friday in Rome.

In the opening event, the 50-meter backstroke, Brandon Goldman will make his international debut. His career-best is 28.49. Keegan Boisson-Yates will also compete in the 50-meter backstroke. His best time is 29.94.

In the men’s 400-meter freestyle, Hazem Tashkandi (4:08.01) of Saudi Arabia will compete.

In the third event, the women’s and men’s 100-meter breaststroke, two-time Olympian Alia Atkinson (1:10.25), University of Miami’s Dana Hatic (1:13.97), Lindsey McKnight (1:09.93) and Loai Tashkandi (1:08.17) will compete.

In the next event, the 100-meter butterfly, Luke Torres (56.59) and Hallie Stupp (1:03.97) will compete in the men’s and women’s heats.

In the final event of the morning prelims, the men’s and women’s 50-meter freestyle will be held. Five-time Olympian Dara Torres (24.07) heads the women’s field. Venezuelan Olympian Arlene Semeco (24.76), McKnight (26.32) and Stupp (27.29) will also compete in the women’s heats. Boisson-Yates will compete in the men’s heats (25.02).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Teammates Tie At FLA Senior Circuit Meet

SOFLO Teammates Tie At FLA Senior Circuit Meet


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

May 29, 2011

South Florida Aquatic Club teammates Gianpaolo Barelli and Keegan Boisson-Yates tied for ninth in the 100-meter freestyle Sunday at the Fort Lauderdale Aquatics Senior Circuit Meet at Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex.

Barelli, 18, and Boisson-Yates, 15, finished in 55.87.

SOFLO’s Robert O’Gorman, 17, was 18th, in the 100-meter freestyle in a career-best 56.99, bettering his career best of 57.58.

Davie Nadadores won the men’s team title with 303.5 points followed by Metro Aquatics with 261.5 and Fort Lauderdale Aquatics, 155.

Host FLA won the women’s team title with 378.5 followed by Davie with 169 and Metro Aquatics with 139.5.

Other individual champions on the third and final day:

Lauren Driscoll, 17, FLA, 1500-meter freestyle, 17:42.95.

Jon Grundstrom, 24, Unattached-NSU, 1500-meter freestyle, 17:13.45.

Jonna Nyback, 23, FLA, 50-meter butterfly, 29.62.

Marcos Macedo, 20, Davie Nadadores, 50-meter butterfly, 25.27.

Carlotta Verita, 12, FLA, 200-meter breaststroke, 2:54.52.

Evandro Silva, 19, Davie Nadadores, 200-meter breaststroke, 2:27.42.

Jonna Nyback, 23, FLA, 100-meter freestyle, 59.63.

Marcos Macedo, 20, Davie Nadadores, 100-meter freestyle, 53.17.

Ali Schulhofer, 16, Davie Nadadores, 200-meter butterfly, 2:25.22.

Yousef Alaskari, 17, Davie Nadadores, 200-meter butterfly, 2:08.66.

Diana Chang, 18, Unattached, 200-meter backstroke, 2:29.32.

Yuri Fernandes, 18, Davie Nadadores, 200-meter backstroke, 2:14.77.

SPEEDO GRAND CHALLENGE

Stanford’s Julia Smit broke two meet records to highlight action at the Speedo Grand Challenge in Irvine, Calif.

Smit knocked off Katinka Hosszu in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:38.83 and broke her second record in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:12.72.

Sprinter Nathan Adrian of Cal broke a meet record in the 50-meter freestyle in 22.23 to move into a No. 12 world ranking. Cal teammate Tom Shields won the 100-meter butterfly in 53.40.

Jasmine Tosky won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:00.00.

Alex Lendrum won the 200-meter backstroke in 2:01.15 and Mads Glaesner won the 400-meter freestyle in 2:01.15.

ARIZONA INVITATIONAL

Lara Jackson of Tucson Ford won the Super Finals in the 50-meter freestyle in 25.84 at the Arizona Invitational at Arizona State in Tempe. SwimMAC’s Nick Brunelli won the men’s 50-meter freestyle in 22.69, knocking off Josh Schneider who finished in 22.78.

MEL ZAJAC JR. INTERNATIONAL MEET

Olympic gold medalist Natalie Coughlin and Canadian Brent Hayden were top winners at the University of British Columbia in Vancouver.

Coughlin won the 50-meter freestyle in 25.61 and Hayden won the 50-meter freestyle in 22.83.

Canadian Annamay Pierse won the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:25.98.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Busy Weekend For SOFLO Swimmers Locally And Nationally

Busy Weekend For SOFLO Swimmers Locally And Nationally


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

May 26, 2011

Several South Florida Aquatic Club, Comets and Coral Springs Swim Club swimmers will spend the Memorial Day Weekend in a pool.

The largest contingent (111 swimmers) will compete at the Florida Gold Coast Area 2 Developmental Long Course Meters Swim Meet.

Nearly 300 swimmers from 10 teams will compete in the three-day meet that begins on Friday at the Academic Village Pool in Pembroke Pines.

Swimmers from SOFLO, Coral Springs Swim Club and Comets will compete in either the 12-and-under or 13-and-over events against an impressive field of up-and-coming swimmers.

Among SOFLO’s top seeded swimmers are:

Maya Hirian, 12, 100-meter breaststroke 1:46.97; 50-meter freestyle 34.84

Federico Maeso, 11, 100-meter breaststroke 1:39.24; 100-meter butterfly, 1:31.24

Kelley Heron, 11, 100-meter butterfly 1:27.34

Samantha Stinemire, 12, 1500 freestyle, no time available

Jack Davies, 12, 1500 freestyle, 23:21.54

Andres Lares, 11, 200-meter freestyle 2:43.88; 50-meter freestyle 34.57; 50-meter backstroke 41.24

Megan Schimansky, 11, 100-meter freestyle 1:20.02

Rodrigo Rodriguez, 12, 100-meter freestyle 1:15.79

Alex Monti, 13, 100-meter breaststroke 1:32.12

Alisa Kislych, 12, 50-meter backstroke 41.68

Luisa Suzuki, 12, 50-meter breaststroke 45.32

Guilherme Hada, 11, 50-meter breaststroke 45.76

Audrey Mason, 13, 200-meter backstroke 2:52.34

Cristian Ross, 12, 400-meter individual medley

SOFLO, Comets and Coral Springs’ girls entered are:

Melanie Alicea, 11; Megan Appelbaum, 10; Delaney Biro, 9; Melissa Blandin, 10; Sarah Bucaro, 11; Lilliana Calero, 12; Brittney Coote, 9; Megan Damon, 12; Mikaela De Gracia, 10; Valentina Diaz, 12; Treasure D’Souza, 12; Valentina Garcia, 12; Daniela Gomez, 11; Emma Gomez, 7; Cameron Grant, 13; Catalin Grant, 10; Brianna Hanks, 11; Kelley Heron, 11; Maya Hirian, 12; Annita Huang, 9; Alisa Kislych, 12; Amanda Kopas, 8; Elise Larin, 9; Taylor Lindauer, 9; Catalina Lizarazo, 11; Audrey Mason, 13; Julie Mason, 10; Molly Mason, 8; Olivia Mason, 8; Vanessa Mesa, 9; Stephanie Mlujeak, 12; Anna Montgomery, 11; Julia Montgomery, 13; Bianca Monti, 11; Linda Mylly, 11; Delanie Perez, 10; Isabella Pittinger, 11; Sara Quintero, 7; Natalia Rossi, 10; Ashley Ruf, 10; Isabella Saker-Lefkowitz, 9; Megan Schimansky, 11; Sarah Schimansky, 8; Isabel Shashaty, 10; Lauren Simm, 11; Natalie Simm, 9; Lilian Skopp, 12; Melanie Stahl, 9; Samantha Stinemire, 12; Luisa Suzuki, 12; Lydia Szakacs, 9; Ashley Tan, 10; Natasha Testa, 12; Nicole Venema, 10; Cara Virgin, 7; Hannah Virgin, 10; Kellie Wilcox, 10 and Haley Wright, 14.   

SOFLO, Comets and Coral Springs boys entered are:

Guy Bogoslavsky, 11; Collin Burt, 12; Santiago Castro, 11; Augusto Cohn, 10; Max Cope, 8; Jack Davies, 12; Mathew Delvalle, 13; Alexander Dworet, 8; Nicholas Dworet, 11; Christopher Face, 12; Roberto Garrido, 9; Tyler Gibson, 11; Alexander Goldfarb, 10; Juan Gutierrez, 10; Andre Hada, 8; Guilherme Hada, 11; Joshua Hanks, 7; Ethan Hew, 10; Luiz Hosfeld, 13; Nicholas Ismailoff, 8; Lorenzo Lanaro, 11; Andres Lares, 11; Tomas Legaspi, 14; Juan Lucas, 12; Federico Maeso, 11; Connor Marks, 8; Leonardo Mazon, 9; Matthew Menocal, 12; Salomon Molko, 11; Noah Molko, 11; Alexander Monti, 13; Kyle Oliver, 10; Simon Ortiz, 13; Nicholas Perera, 11; Christian Perez, 10; Daniel Perkowski, 12; Julien Pinon, 12; Maliik Pitter, 9; Kevin Porto, 11; Samuel Quintero, 10; Carlos Rodriguez, 12; Rafael Rodriguez, 9; Rodrigo Rodriguez, 12; Cristian Rossi, 12; Nicolas Rossi, 8; Gabriel Saavedra, 10; Tiago Saliba, 10; Gian Savino, 10; Ryan Schmuki, 6; Gannen Tages, 10; Derek Tom, 9; Sebastian Vargas, 12; and Pablo Ziehm, 9.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Area 2 Developmental Meet

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Friday, 6 p.m.; Saturday, 8:30 a.m. and 2 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Teams: Comets, Coral Springs Swim Club, Heritage Aquatic Team, Lauderhill Swim Team, Midtown Weston Aquatics, Plantation Swim Team, Pompano Piranhas USA, Swim Fast, South Florida Aquatic Club, YMCA of Broward County.

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For information call 954-538-3721.

HOSFELD REPRESENTS SOFLO AT ZONE CAMP

SOFLO’s Marco Hosfeld is the only swimmer from the South Florida Aquatic Club participating in the USA Swimming Southern Zone Select Camp at the University of Louisville that started on Thursday.

Hosfeld, 14, is one of only 28 male swimmers selected from throughout the U.S. Southern Zone. He was chosen for his 200 freestyle time of 1:58.84.

It’s one of four zone camps held throughout the U.S. to help identify emerging young athletes in each zone and offer them a unique motivational and educational experience. It’s the next step for swimmers to move from local and zone levels to the national scene. The camp ends on Sunday.

FOUR SOFLO SWIMMERS COMPETE IN FORT LAUDERDALE THIS WEEKEND

SOFLO’s Gianpaolo Barelli and Valerio Rasi of Italy, Robert O’Gorman and Keegan Boisson-Yates will compete in the Fort Lauderdale Aquatics Senior Circuit Meet this weekend at Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex.

O’Gorman is trying to get junior national cut times for Sweden and Boisson-Yates, who represents Trinidad and Tobago internationally, wants to get in another weekend of racing before leaving on an overseas road trip to Italy with some of his SOFLO teammates.

The meet begins Friday with timed finals at 5:30 p.m. Timed finals continue on the weekend at 10 a.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s KEEGAN BOISSON-YATES COMPETES AT SENIOR CIRCUIT MEMORIAL DAY WEEKEND MEET

SOFLO’s KEEGAN BOISSON-YATES COMPETES AT SENIOR CIRCUIT MEMORIAL DAY WEEKEND MEET


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

FORT LAUDERDALE—Keegan Boisson-Yates will be looking for race experience when he competes in the FLA Senior Circuit swim meet Friday through Sunday at the Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex.

Boisson-Yates, 14, coming off the CARIFTA Swimming Championships where he represented Trinidad and Tobago in the National Stadium Pool in Kingston, Jamaica, is tuning up for this summer’s bigger meets.

On Friday, Boisson-Yates will compete in the 200 freestyle, 100 butterfly and 400 individual medley. On Saturday, he swims the 200 IM and 100 backstroke and Sunday the 100 freestyle and 200 backstroke.

“He is still young and inexperienced, he needs to race,” said SOFLO coach Michael Lohberg. “This is more of a preparation meet for the summer.”

Boisson-Yates, a Taravella student, had a solid showing in his fourth appearance at the Caribbean’s annual age group championships. At CARIFTA, Keegan Boisson-Yates, won three relay gold medals and one individual silver and three bronze medals.

Boisson-Yates has been swimming for six years. At 13, he became one of the best swimmers in his age group for Trinidad and Tobago. His family moved to South Florida in January. He is the only SOFLO swimmer competing in the three-day meet.

The Memorial Day Weekend meet begins Friday at 5:30 p.m. and continues Saturday at 1 p.m. and Sunday at 10 a.m. All sessions are timed finals.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4comets.com

http://www.csscswim.com