SOFLO Heads Field For NPB Summer Kickoff This Weekend At Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex


By Sharon Robb

May 30, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club heads the field for this weekend’s 11th annual North Palm Beach Long Course Summer Kickoff at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex.

Plantation Swim Team and City of Plantation are hosting one of the biggest meets of the summer while North Palm Beach Swim Club officials are running it on Saturday and Sunday.

SOFLO has the largest team with 83 swimmers entered in 394 time final races.

The SOFLO contingent features a talented group of swimmers from Vietnamese Olympian and national record holder Vien Thianh Nguyen to collegians back for the summer including Heath Brames (University of Massachusetts), Kelley Heron (Michigan State), Melissa Marinheiro (Florida Gulf Coast) and C.J. Kopecki (Seton Hall) to high school and age group swimmers.

Among other SOFLO swimmers competing are Jemma Baldwin, 8, Fiorella Di Salvo, 11, Ryan Harries, 11, Lance Lesage, 16, Oleksii Viazmetinov, 10, and Juan Vallmitjana, 10.

Among SOFLO’s top seeds are:

Melissa Marinheiro, 22, 200-meter freestyle, 2:05.80.

Vien Thianh Nguyen, 22, 200-meter backstroke, 2:14.86; 100-meter butterfly, 1:03.18.

Marco Cabrera Duarte, 18, 200-meter backstroke, 2:07.01.

Samuel Quintero, 18, 400-meter individual medley, 4:47.60.

Juan Vallmitjana, 10, 200-meter freestyle, 2:34.63.

Izzy Wilson, 12, 200-meter freestyle, 2:21.61.

Fiorella Di Salvo, 11, 100-meter backstroke, 1:18.55.

Connor Jimenez, 10, 50-meter freestyle, 32.99; 200-meter individual medley, 3:01.79.

Kevin Moya, 12, 100-meter freestyle, 1:04.03; 50-meter breaststroke, 41.40.

The meet, one of the Florida Gold Coast’s top summer meets, will give SOFLO swimmers a chance to race long course against some of the Florida Gold Coast’s top swimmers and teams including Azura, Boca Raton Swim Team, SwimFast, Martin County, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Miami Swimming and hosts North Palm Beach and Plantation Swim Team.

IF YOU GO

What: 11th annual North Palm Beach Long Course Summer Kickoff

When: Saturday-Sunday

Where: Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex, 9141 NW Second Street, off Broward Blvd.

Schedule: Saturday, Session One, 9 a.m.-12:52 p.m.; Session Two, 1:30-4:51 p.m.; Sunday, Session One 9 a.m.-1:37 p.m., Session Two 2-5:29 p.m.

Of note: Plantation Swim Team and City of Plantation are hosting the meet…North Palm Beach Swim Club staff is running the meet for the seventh consecutive year…Admission is $5 each session, heat sheet $2 each session. Meet directors are Alf Aguirre, 305-773-6060 and Dick Cavanah 561-762-7261…Time lines, psych sheets and results will be posted at http://www.npbswimming.com according to meet organizers.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

ECAC’s Anna Auld Wins Title; Kelley Heron Leads SOFLO On Final Day Of USA Swimming Futures Championships


By Sharon Robb

CARY, N.C., August 5, 2018—Anna Auld of East Coast Aquatic Club was the top Florida Gold Coast finisher on the final day of the USA Swimming Futures Championships Sunday at Triangle Aquatic Center.

Auld, 15, won the 1500-meter freestyle in a lifetime-best 17:02.20, shaving 3.58 off her previous best of 17:05.78. Auld finished with 55 points.

Daniella Van Den Berg, 22, of Club Seminole was third in a best time 17:07.88. She dropped 30.55 off her previous best of 17:38.43. She finished with 27 points. They were the only Florida Gold Coast swimmers in the women’s field.

The Florida Gold Coast’s top boys finisher was Elvis Kotikovski, 16, third in the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:05.49, dropping 1.30. He finished with 32 points.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher was Kelley Heron. Michigan State-bound Heron, 18, a USA Swimming Scholastic All-American, finished fifth in the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:20.58, dropping 0.37. Heron finished with 14 points.

SOFLO’s top boys finisher was Rafael Rodriguez, 16, 22nd in the 800-meter freestyle in 8:44.63. Rodriguez competed in five events and one time trial. He finished with 10 points.

Dynamo Swim Club of Atlanta swept the combined (793), men’s (413) and women’s (380)team titles. East Coast Aquatic Club was the only Florida Gold Coast team in the Top 10 placing ninth with 157.5 ahead of Bolles in tenth with 145.

The meet is one of four Futures meets held across the country. The championships are open to swimmers who are USA Swimming members and have achieved the time standards in one or more events. The summer meet provides swimmers with a new stepping stone between Sectionals and Junior Nationals. Some call the Futures meet a “junior” Junior Nationals.

Several Florida teams competed including Gator Swim Club, Tampa Bay Aquatics, Highlander, Area Tallahassee, TS Aquatics, East Coast Aquatic, Pine Crest Swimming, Boca Raton Swim Team and Blue Wave Swimming.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Dynamo 793, 2. Marlins of Raleigh 585, 3. TAC Titans 564, 4. Aquatic Team of Mecklenburg 493, 5. SwimMAC 312, 6. Cardinal Aquatics 195, 7. Baylor Swim Club 172, 8. Blue Dolfins 163, 9. East Coast Aquatic Club 157.5, 10. Bolles 145, 30. Pine Crest Swimming 46, 31. SOFLO 31, 50. AquaKids Sharks 20 58. Boca Raton Swim Team 15.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Dynamo 413, 2. Marlins of Raleigh 319, 3. TAC Titans 282, 4. Mecklenburg 235, 5. Sarasota Tsunami 127, 23. Pine Crest 32, 37. Boca Raton Swim Team 15, 46. SOFLO 10.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Dynamo 380, 2. TAC Titans 282, 3. Marlins of Raleigh 266, 4. Mecklenburg 258, 5. SwimMAC 192, 18. SOFLO 35, 28. AquaKids Sharks 20, 35. Pine Crest 14.

GIRLS

400-meter medley relay:
1. Baylor Swim Club 4:18.10, 2. Dynamo 4:19.41, 3. Marlins of Raleigh 4:19.57, 24. SOFLO 4:34.30 (Kelley Heron, Molly Golding, Jessica Rodriguez, Gaby Banks).

1500-meter freestyle:
1. Anna Auld, ECAC 17:02.20, time drop 3.58, 2. Alixandra Roy, HIGH 17:07.53, 3. Daniella Van Den Berg, CS 17:07.88.

100-meter freestyle:
1. Leah Gingrich, HURR 57.32, 2. Elizaveta Susorova, CARD 57.49, 3. Abigail Pilkenton, DYN 58.09; FGC: 11. Athena Meneses Kovacs, EA 58.71.

200-meter backstroke:
1. Eliza Whitmire, ATOM 2:18.04, 2. Katie Rauch, ATOM 2:18.67, 3. Mary Kelley, Unattached 2:19.08; FGC: 4. Madison Cummings, ECAC 2:19.80, 9. Athena Meneses Kovacs, EA 2:19.31; SOFLO: 5. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 2:20.58, time drop 0.37.

200-meter individual medley:
1. Brooke Zettel, TAC 2:18.62, 2. Katharine Ward, DYN 2:21.27, 3. Elena Dry, TAC 2:21.45.

BOYS

400-meter medley relay:
1. Dynamo 3:49.40, 2. Mecklenburg 3:54.00, 3. TAC Titans 3:54.56.

800-meter freestyle:
1. Noah Smith, CFM 8:24.48, 2. Joshua Legge, MOR 8:26.41, 3. Neal Wolfram, RACE 8:29.57; SOFLO: 22. Rafael Rodriguez 8:44.63.

100-meter freestyle:
1. Matthew Nutter, SRQ 51.23, 2. Wen Zhang, DDST 51.43, 3. Ethan Long, AAC 51.78.

200-meter backstroke:
1. Braeden Haughey, TAC 2:04.30, 2. William McCloud, TCSC 2:05.21, 3. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 2:05.49; FGC: 14. Lucas Duarte 2:09.70.

200-meter individual medley:
1. Tyler Watson, NFS 2:07.30, 2. Scott Piper, MMA 2:07.74, 3. Phillip Meffert, MMA 2:08.22.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Schleicher, Golding, Heron, Rodriguez Lead SOFLO At Senior LC Sectional Qualifier; SOFLO Boys Finish Second


By Sharon Robb

February 14, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers were among top finishers against a strong field of teams at the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier at Plantation Aquatic Complex this past weekend.

Kathleen Golding, 17, won two individual events and one relay, and picked up second, third, fourth and seventh places. She finished with 85 points in high point.

Golding won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:07.18 and 100-meter freestyle in 59.84; was second in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:06.10; third in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:29.19; and seventh in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:33.55, with a time drop of 0.87.

Mallory Schleicher, 14, took first, fourth, seventh and eighth places in the meet and finished with 47 points in high point.

After dropping 19.64 seconds in the 800-meter freestyle in 9:27.32 to open the meet, Schleicher, off to a great start this year in both open water and pool swimming, won the 1500-meter freestyle in 18:04.44, dropping 14.73 seconds. She was seventh in the 200-meter freestyle 2:14.97 and fourth in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:34.30, dropping 6.89 seconds.

Kelley Heron, 18, finished with 50 points in high point with two seconds, one third and one fourth place. She was second in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:31.30; second in the 50-meter backstroke in 32.35; and fourth in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:26.78.

Molly Golding, 14, finished with 47 points in high point with one second, one third and two fourth places. She was second in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:48.01; fourth in the 400-meter individual medley in 5:23.11; and fourth in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:19.67.

Gaby Banks, 15, was fifth in the 50-meter freestyle in 28.09 and finished with 24 points.

Rafael Rodriguez, 16, was SOFLO’s highest point finisher among boys with 74.5 points. He was second in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:20.24; second in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:13.91 with a time drop of 1.16 and fourth in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:16.63.

In one of the more exciting women’s races, Andrea Santander of Pine Crest Swimming was pushed to the limit by Heron in the 50-meter backstroke, 32.33-32.35. It was a lifetime best time for Santander, who represents Venezula internationally.

In another exciting race, this time the men’s 100-meter breaststroke, Victor Fajer of Azura edged Juan Pablo Pineda, 1:10.43-1:10.49.

SOFLO’s “A” relay of Juan Serna, Kathleen Golding, Paige Lane and Kevin Porto won the 200-meter freestyle relay in 1:48.77.

Azura Florida Aquatics, with a large group of age 20-plus swimmers, won the boys team title with 497.5 points. South Florida Aquatic Club was second with 295.

Pine Crest Swimming won the girls team title with 426.5 points. North Palm Beach Swim Club was second with 318 and SOFLO girls were third with 313.

TEAM TOTALS

MEN: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 497.5, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 295, 3. Pine Crest 228, 4. TS Aquatics 210, 5. St. Andrew’s 193, 6. East Coast Aquatic Club 107, 7. Swim Fort Lauderdale 104, 8. North Palm Beach 86, 9. PAQ 78, 10. Boca Raton Swim Team 55.

WOMEN: 1. Pine Crest Swim Team 426.5, 2. North Palm Beach 318,3. South Florida Aquatic Club 313, 4. East Coast Aquatic Club 305.5, 5. Azura 240, 6. St. Andrew’s 155, 7. Swim Fort Lauderdake 127, 8. AquaKids Sharks 111.5, 9. TS Aquatics 70, 10. Eagle Aquatics 36, 21. Boca Raton Swim Team 4.

WOMEN RESULTS

Mixed 200-meter medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 1:58.41; 3. SOFLO C (Juan Diaz, Molly Golding, Katrina Del Vecchio, Heath Brames), 2:06.21, 4. SOFLO B (Bryan Rivero, Jennifer Rodriguez, Paige Lane, Juan Serna) 2:08.14.

Mixed 200-meter freestyle relay:
1. SOFLO A 1:48.77 (Juan Serna, Kathleen Golding, Paige Lane, Kevin Porto), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:50.23, 3. SOFLO B 1:51.70, 4. SOFLO C 1:51.82, 7. SOFLO D 1:56.22.

200-meter freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:07.18; SOFLO: 7. Mallory Schleicher 2:14.97, 15. Paige Lane 2:17.92, 17. Gaby Banks 2:19.11.

200-meter individual medley:
1. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 2:29.21; SOFLO: 2. Kelley Heron 2:31.30, 11. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:42.32,14. Jacqueline Lugo 2:43.17, 16. Katrina Del Vecchio 2:44.37.

400-meter individual medley:
1. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 5:01.08; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 5:23.11.

200-meter butterfly:
1. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:24.01; SOFLO: 9. Sara Quintero 2:41.89, 12. Paige Lane 2:44.07.

50-meter freestyle:
1. Cathy Cooper, SFTL 26.97; SOFLO: 5. Gaby Banks 28.09, 18. Katrina Del Vecchio 29.17, 24. Kelley Heron 29.53, 26. Jacqueline Lugo 29.72.

100-meter freestyle:
1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 59.84; SOFLO: 12. Gaby Banks 1:02.93, 20. Molly Golding 1:04.62, time drop, 22. Jacqueline Lugo 1:05.04, 28. Maya Coffey 1:05.83.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 4:28.70; SOFLO: 3. Kathleen Golding 4:29.19, 4. Mallory Schleicher 4:34.30, time drop, 13. Paige Lane 4:49.56.

1500-meter freestyle:
1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 18:04.44, time drop.

200-meter backstroke:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:24.11; SOFLO: 4. Kelley Heron 2:26.78, 7. Kathleen Golding 2:33.55, time drop, 19. Sara Quintero 2:44.12.

100-meter breaststroke:
1. Patricia Casella, Azura 1:17.34; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 1:19.67, 13. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:22.73, 27. Valentin Carrion 1:31.86.

200-meter breaststroke:
1. Patricia Casellas, Azura 2:47.88; SOFLO: 2. Molly Golding 2:48.01, 9. Jennifer Rodriguez 3:03.26.

50-meter butterfly:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 29.46; SOFLO: 9. Paige Lane 30.88, 12. Gaby Banks 31.26, 13. Katrina Del Vecchio 31.59, 17. Jacqueline Lugo 32.06, 25. Kyana Castro 33.00, 32. Maya Coffey 33.52, 33. Jennifer Rodriguez 33.62.

100-meter butterfly:
1. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 1:05.08; SOFLO: 2. Kathleen Golding 1:06.10, 10. Paige Lane 1:09.85, 13. Jacqueline Lugo 1:11.10, 16. Kelley Heron 1:11.80, 18. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:12.39, 19. Gaby Banks 1:12.98.

50-meter backstroke:
1. Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 32.33; SOFLO: 2. Kelley Heron 32.35.

100-meter backstroke:
1. Giulia Guerra Montes, Pine Crest 1:07.88; SOFLO: 24. Sara Quintero 1:18.51.

50-meter breaststroke:
1. Patricia Casellas, Azura 35.14; SOFLO: 20. Sara Quintero 42.52., 30. Ruth Kauffman 46.15.

MEN RESULTS

200-meter freestyle:
1. Daniel Torres, Azura 1:59.04; SOFLO: 7. Rafael Rodriguez 2:01.83, 15. CJ Kopecki 2:07.34, 16. Heath Bames 2:07.46, 23. Leonardo Mateus 2:09.83.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Joaquin Vargas Gallo, Unattached 4:11.11; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 4:20.24, 12. Leonardo Mateus 4:30.05, 13. Ricardo Roche 4:31.22, 17. Heath Brames 4:37.73, 18. Luis Villanueva 4:38.07.

1500-meter freestyle:
1. Andres Lares, Azura 16:49.23.

200-meter individual medley:
1. Miguel Cancel, Unattached 2:11.70; SOFLO: 4. Rafael Rodrigiez 2:16.63, 8. Ricardo Rcohe 2:22.88, 9. Leonardo Mateus 2:24.00, 15. Joseph Lee 2:27.30, 21. John Paul Handal 2:29.61.

400-meter individual medley:
1. Miguel Cancel, Unattached 4:40.16; SOFLO: 8. Leonardo Mateus 5:07.86, 10. Joseph Lee 5:12.54, 11. John Paul Handal 5:13.23, time drop, 16. Alejandro Mateus 5:36.39.

200-meter butterfly:
1. Carlos Vasquez, TSA 2:11.73; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 2:13.91, time drop, 7. CJ Kopecki 2:21.06, 8. Luis Villanueva 2:22.94, 12. John Paul Handal 2:29.79.

50-meter freestyle:
1. Luis Flores, Azura 23.54; SOFLO: 5. Luke Lezotte 24.63, 12. Juan Serna 25.71, 22. Heath Brames 26.53, 23. Juan Diaz 26.68, 25. Kevin Porto 26.81.

100-meter freestyle:
1. Luis Flores, Azura 52.13; SOFLO: 14. Luke Lezotte 57.72, 18. Juan Serna 58.35, 20. Juan Pablo Pineda 58.78.

200-meter backstroke:
1. Miguel Cancel, Unattached 2:11.10; SOFLO: 10. Leonardo Mateus 2:24.22, 12. Bryan Rivero 2:25.79, 15. Nicolas Munoz 2:29.96, 17.Moises Rodriguez 2:30.56, 18. Juan Diaz 2:32.65.

50-meter breaststroke:
1. Brandon Moran, Unattached 32.27.

100-meter breaststroke:
1. Victor Fajer, Azura 1:10.43; SOFLO: 2. Juan Pablo Pineda 1:10.49, 11. Joseph Lee 1:16.25, 15. Luis Villanueva 1:18.82.

200-meter breaststroke:
1. Brandon Moran, Unattached 2:32.30; SOFLO: 13. Joseph Lee 2:49.27.

50-meter butterfly:
1. Edson Lima, Azura 25.70; SOFLO: 6. Luke Lezotte 26.52, 12. Juan Serna 27.49, 23. CJ Kopecki 28.83, 25. John Paul Handal 29.11, time drop.

100-meter butterfly:
1. Edson Lima, Azura 56.91; SOFLO: 13. Luis Villanueva 1:03.21, 19. Juan Serna 1:05.68, 20. Heath Brames 1:05.95, 23. John Paul Handal 1:06.96.

50-meter backstroke:
1. Daniel Torres, Azura 27.31; SOFLO: 6. Luke Lezotte 29.95, 12. Nicolas Munoz 32.64, 15. Moises Rodriguez 33.82, 17. Alejandro Mateus 34.82.

100-meter backstroke:
1. Daniel Torres, Azura 1:00.67; SOFLO: 19. Moises Rodriguez 1:12.58.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Hit The Road This Weekend In Plantation And Weston


By Sharon Robb

February 8, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will gauge their training progress at two meets this weekend in Plantation and Weston.

SOFLO senior swimmers hit the road for the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier at Plantation Aquatic Complex on Friday and Saturday.

The meet opens 5 p.m. on Friday with the mixed 800 freestyle in Session I. Two more sessions are scheduled for Saturday at 9 a.m. and 4 p.m., all timed finals.

Ricardo Roche, 18, and Rafael Rodriguez, 16, are SOFLO’s top two seeds in the 800-meter freestyle on opening night. Roche is seeded in 8:28.90 and Rodriguez 8:33.24.

Kelley Heron, 18, is top seed in the 200-mter backstroke in 2:20.95 and 50-meter backstroke in 30.44.

Kathleen Golding, 17, is seeded first in the 100-meter freestyle in 56.20.

The field has attracted some of the Florida Gold Coast’s top swimmers including Miguel Cancel, 18, and Mary Smutny, 17, of AquaKids Sharks; Alessandra Baldari, 17, of North Palm Beach; Jessica Nava, 17, of Pine Crest; Jhonny Perez, 20, of Azura; Yona Rubin, 17, and Cathy Cooper, 18, of Swim Fort Lauderdale and Patrick Groters, 19, of Pine Crest.

In addition to SOFLO, among teams competing are Azura, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, AquaKids Sharks, East Coast Aquatic and Boca Raton Swim Team.

Ten swimmers will compete in 40 individual events and one relay at the 8&Under YSF Barracudas Sizzler at the YMCA Fitness Center in Weston.

Swimmers entered are: Preston Christensen, 8; Jordan Evans, 6; Shelby Evans, 7; Connor Jimenez, 8; Ella Michael, 8; Caitlin Nguyen, 8; Francesca Perry, 7; Isabella Perry, 8; Aanya Robinson 7; Oleksei Viazmetinov, 8; and Saree Young, 8.

Michael, Nguyen, Francesca Perry and Isabella Perry, Robinson and Young are making their meet debut.

IF YOU GO

What: 8&Under YSF Barracudas Sizzler.
When: Friday.
Where: YMCA Family Center-Weston, 20201 Saddle Club Road, Weston.
Of note: Admission is $3. Heat sheets are $2. For more information call 954-557-8177.

IF YOU GO

What: FGC Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier
When: Friday-Saturday
Schedule: Friday, Session I, 5 p.m.; Saturday, Session II, 9 a.m., Session III, 4 p.m.
Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street, Plantation
Of note: Admission is $5 per person, per session. All sessions passes are available. Heat sheets are $3 per session. For more information, call 954-452-2526.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com.

Three SOFLO Swimmers Earn Broward All-County First Team Honors


By Sharon Robb

December 26, 2017—-For the second year in a row, South Florida Aquatic Club had three of its high school swimmers earn 2017 Broward All-County first team honors.

Selected by the Sun-Sentinel and announced last week, Kathleen Golding of Cooper City, Kelley Heron of Pembroke Pines Charter and Juan Diaz of Cypress Bay earned first team honors.

Golding, a junior and University of Florida commit, was named to the first team for the third consecutive year. Golding was selected in the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard freestyle.

Golding is a three-time state champion in the 200-yard individual medley with a best time of 1:59.72. She was a state runner-up in the 100-yard freestyle in 49.79. She was a member of the seventh place 200-yard medley relay team making its state meet debut.

Golding is joined by her high school coach Jill Ankney for the first time. The Cowboys finished 7-1 and were district and region runners-up. The Cowboys were eighth at the state meet with 10 swimmers and two divers.

Heron, a senior and Michigan State commit, was named first team for the second straight year in the 100-yard backstroke. The MVP leaves behind two high school records in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.22 and 100-yard backstroke in 56.33.

Diaz made first team on the 400-yard freestyle relay with teammates Diego Machado, Luis Bucaro and Diego Homes with a season-best 3:11.47. Diaz was also among the county’s Top 10 in the 100-yard backstroke and 200-yard freestyle.

Diaz’ high school coach John Spire was named Boys Coach of the Year. The Lightning won BCAA, district and region boys team titles and was 11th at state.

Junior Ricardo Roche of Pembroke Pines Charter and freshman Paige Lane of Cypress Bay earned second team honors. Roche was selected for the 500-yard freestyle and Lane, making her high school debut, was picked in the 200-yard freestyle.

Earning Honorable Mention honors were CJ Kopecki and Kevin Porto of American Heritage Plantation; Heath Brames of Cooper City; Rafael Rodriguez of Pembroke Pines Charter; Juan Serna of West Broward; Sam Quintero of Sagemont; Molly Golding of Cooper City; and Sarah Acevedo of Everglades.

Patrick Groters of NSU University School and Aruba was named the Boys Swimmer of the Year. The University of Denver commit won a state title in the 100-yard backstroke and was state runner-up in the 200-yard individual medley.

Westminster Academy senior and University of Virginia commit Jessica Nava was named Girls Swimmer of the Year for the second consecutive year. She defended her title in the 100-yard butterfly in a state record 53.39 and won the 100-yard backstroke in 55.10

It was one of SOFLO’s finest showings on an all-county team since the program’s inception. Only Broward County swimmers were eligible. The Miami Herald is expected to announce its Broward and Dade all-county teams in January.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Ends Successful Road Trip At Speedo Winter Junior East Championships


By Sharon Robb

KNOXVILLE, Tenn., December 9, 2017—On a snowy night, South Florida Aquatic Club ended a successful road trip at the Speedo Winter Junior East Championships Saturday at University of Tennessee’s Allan Jones Aquatic Center.

SOFLO’s five swimmers Kathleen Golding, Kelley Heron, Luke Lezotte, Ricardo Roche and Rafael Rodriguez competed against some of the nation’s top east region swimmers.

On the fourth and final day, Golding was SOFLO’s top finisher. The 17-year-old placed fifth in the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 49.43, bettering her previous best of 49.55. She qualified eighth in 50.07 in prelims.

Rafael Rodriguez turned in a best time of 15:55.40 in the 1,650 yard freestyle.

Mason Manta Rays won the boys team title with 346 points ahead of SwimMAC with 327.5. Metro Aquatic Club of Miami was the top Florida Gold Coast finisher placing tenth with 103 points.

SwimMAC, with two 4×100 freestyle relay teams among the top three finishers for 66 points, captured the girls team title with 514 points. Early leader Nashville Aquatic Club was second with 440.

AquaKids Sharks was the top FGC team placing 16th with 43 points, all from Mary Smutny, followed by Pine Crest with 41 and South Florida Aquatic Club with 40 points, all from Golding.

SATURDAY RESULTS

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Mason Manta Rays 346, 2. SwimMAC 327.5, 3. Carmel 311, 4. Dayton Raiders 245, 5. SwimAtlanta 235, 10. Metro Aquatics 103, 31. St. Andrew’s 23, 49. Pine Crest, 52. Gulliver 5.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 514, 2. Nashville Aquatic Club 440, 3. Marlins of Raleigh 257, 4. Carmel Swim Club 238, 5. Gator Swim Club 197, 16. AquaKids Sharks 43, 17. Pine Crest 41, 18. South Florida Aquatic Club 40, 52. East Coast Aquatic Club 9, 53. St. Andrew’s 7.

GIRLS
200-yard backstroke: 1. Alexandra Walsh, Nashville Aquatics 1:51.42; SOFLO: 106. Kelley Heron 2:05.19; FGC: 105. Gabriella Antonini, Gulliver 2:04.85.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kelly Pash, Carmel Swim Club 48.55; SOFLO: 5. Kathleen Golding 49.43, 8. 50.07, prelims.

FGC: 18. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks, 49.48, 17. 50.51, prelims, 29. Chade Nersicio, East Coast Aquatics 50.76, 33. Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 50.82, 46. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 51.34, 64. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 51.73, 67. Lauren Hew 51.80, 68. Eriana Temperino, East Coast Aquatics 51.87, 87. Jessica Nava, Pine Crest 52.18, 116. Sloan Sizemore, Martin County 52.78, 120. Catharine Cooper, Swim Fort Lauderdale 52.86.

200-yard breaststroke: 1. Ashley McCauley, Marlins of Raleigh 2:09.54.

FGC: 10. Shayna Fetes, SAS 2:15.65, 33. Hannah Virgin, Pine Crest 2:18.45, 74. Anna Auld, East Coast Aquatics 2:22.34, 80. Victoria Miyamoto, Pine Crest 2:23.91.

200-yard butterfly: 1. Olivia Carter, Enfinity Aquatics 1:53.49, meet record.

FGC: 14. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks, 1:58.92, 9. 1:59.97, 24. Alessandra Baldari, NPB, 2:02.38, 22. 2:01.07, prelims, 27. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 2:01.64, 29. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 2:01.91, 68. Eriana Temperino, East Coast Aquatic 2:04.61, 81. Alexandra Meszaros, Pine Crest 2:05.80, 99. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, Gulliver 2:08.35.

1,650-yard freestyle: 1. Madison Homovic, Marlins of Raleigh 16:10.30.

FGC: 14. Anna Auld, East Coast 16:40.40, 28. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, Gulliver 16:58.86.

4×100-yard freestyle relay: 1. Nashville Aquatic Club 3:17.32, 2. SwimMAC A 3:18.45, 3. SwimMAC B 3:20.86, 10. Pine Crest 3:24.45, 14. East Coast Aquatics 3:26.55

BOYS

200-yard backstroke: 1. Carson Foster, Mason Manta Rays 1:41.66; SOFLO: 95. Ricardo Roche 1:53.16.

FGC: 11. Patrick Groters, Pine Crest 1:46.57, 35. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 1:49.50, 49. Trahern Gribble, Gulliver 1:50.10

100-yard freestyle: 1. Drew Kibler, Carmel 42.90.

FGC: 23. Kyle Dimattero, Lake Lytal Lightning, 45.46, 21. 45.18, prelims, 28. Cason Wilburn, East Coast Aquatic 45.32, 29. Jorge Depassier, Azura 45.34, 32. Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 45.52, 58. Aitor Fungairino, Metro Aquatics 45.94, 69. Irvin Hoost, Metro Aquatics 46.26, 88. Steven Aimable, Azura 46.70, 105. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 47.72.

200-yard breaststroke: 1. Jacob Foster, Mason Manta Rays 1:55.54.

FGC: 9. Izaak Bastian, SAS 159.22, 16. 2:00.72, prelims, 48. Guillemo Perez, Azura 2:04.74, 76. Teolio Darias, Gulliver 2:06.89, 99. Kevin Degrijze, East Coast Aquatics 2:09.71.

200-yard butterfly: 1. Zachary Brown, Marlins of Raleigh 1:44.11.

FGC: 18. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 20. 1:47.97, prelims, 22. Brandon Vives, Metro Aquatics 1:49.17, 82.David Farinang, Metro Aquatics 1:53.57.

1,650-yard freestyle: 1. Jacob Magahey, SwimAtlanta 14:52.85; SOFLO: 40. Rafael Rodriguez 15:55.40, 46. Ricardo Roche 16:10.90; FGC: 45. David Farinang, Metro Aquatics 16:09.32.

4×100-yard freestyle relay: 1. SwimMAC 2:57.74, 2. Carmel Swim Club 2:58.12, 3. Mason Manta Rays 2:59.37, 6. Metro Aquatics 3:00.79

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com.

SOFLO Swimmers Open Speedo Winter Junior East Championships With Mixed Results; Smutny Top FGC Finisher


By Sharon Robb

KNOXVILLE, Tenn., December 7, 2017—Kathleen Golding will chalk it off as a learning experience at the Speedo Winter Junior East Championships Thursday at University of Tennessee’s Allan Jones Aquatic Center

The South Florida Aquatic Club swimmer qualified for the final of the 200-yard individual medley in 1:59.93, just off her seed time of 1:59.72 but was disqualified in the final.

Golding, 17, was also 14th in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.02, after going 22.98 in prelims.

Golding, who qualified in five events, has the 400-yard individual medley and 100- and 200-yard freestyles remaining.

All five SOFLO swimmers saw action on Day Two of the national-caliber meet.

SOFLO’s contingent includes Golding, Kelley Heron, Luke Lezotte, Ricardo Roche and Rafael Rodriguez.

Lezotte, swimming his only event, went 21.20 in the 50-yard freestyle and will now time trial every day.

Heron went 2:06.83 in the 200-yard individual medley, faster than her time at the high school state meet and has set herself up nicely for her remaining 100- and 200-yard backstroke events.

Roche, who qualified in five events, went 4:39.23 in the 500-yard freestyle and 1:56.82 in the 200-yard individual medley. He has the 400-yard individual medley, 1,650-yard freestyle and 200-yard backstroke left to swim.

Rafael Rodriguez went 4:37.27 in the 500-yard freestyle and still has the 400-yard individual medley and 1,650-yard freestyle remaining.

Florida Gold Coast’s top finisher was Mary Smutny, 17, of AquaKids Sharks placing third in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:42.80.

The Speedo Winter Junior West Championships are also being held through Saturday at the University of Iowa Recreation Center in Iowa City.

THURSDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

500-yard freestyle: 1. Leah Braswell, York YMCA 4:39.29; FGC: 3. Mary Smutny, AK Sharks 4:42.80; 30. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 4:53.47, 35. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez Gulliver 4:54.96, 51. Anna Auld, ECAC 4:57.52.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alexandra Walsh, Nashville Aquatics 1:54.02, meet record: SOFLO: 8. Kathleen Golding 1:59.93, prelims; 124. Kelley Heron 2:06.83.

FGC: 34. Shayna Fetes, SAS 2:03.07, 35. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 2:03.13, 45. Mary Smutny, AK Sharks 2:03.68, 63. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 2:04.32, 82. Erica Temperino, ECAC 2:05.23, 83. Andrea Santander, PC 2:05.24, 105. Emily Cordovi, GP 2:06.01, 156. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:08.49.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Gretchen Walsh, Nashville 22.00; SOFLO: 14. Kathleen Golding 23.02/13. 22.98, prelims.

FGC: Swim-off, 4. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 23.39/ 25. 23.32/17. 22.97, finals; 32. Lauren Hew, SAS 23.44, 48. Andrea Santander, PC 23.56 and 48. Mary Smutny, AK Sharks 23.56, 86. Sloan Sizemore, MC 23.87, 88. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 23.88, 106. Catharine Cooper, SFTL 23.99, 119. Hailey Jerew, AK Sharks 24.08, 134. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 24.23, 40. Megan Murphy, ECAC 24.28, 158. Jessica Nava, PC 24.60.

4×100-yard medley relay: 1. Nashville Aquatics 3:36.68, 17. Pine Crest 3:46.83, 25. East Coast Aquatics 3:49.15.

BOYS

500-yard freestyle: 1. Drew Kibler, Carmel 4:14.42, meet record; SOFLO: 79. Rafael Rodriguez, 4:37.27; 84. Ricardo Roche, 4:39.23.

FGC: 12. Aitor Fungairino, Metro Aquatics 4:24.27/10. 4:24.05, prelims; 20. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 4:27.53, 33. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 4:03.07, 74. Daniel Jacobs, PC 4:36.15, 91. Cameron Taddonio, BRST 4:42.94.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Carson Foster, Mason Manta Rays 1:43.79; SOFLO: 140. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 1:56.82.

FGC: 12. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 1:48.02/16. 1:50.14, prelims, 19. Trahern Gribble, Gulliver 1:49.73/26. 1:50.67, prelims, 30. Patrick Groters, PC 1:50.91, 53. Brandon Vives, MAC 1:52.04, 142. Kevin Degrijze, ECAC 1:58.41.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Drew Kibler, Carmel 19.57; SOFLO: 86. Luke Lezotte 21.20.

FGC: 20. Kyle Dimatteo, Lake Lytal Lightning 20.58/18. 20.50, prelims; 22. Irvin Hoost, Metro Aquatics 20.60/ 21. 20.55, prelims, 24. Cason Wilburn, ECAC 20.87/23. 20.63, prelims, 38. Nico Ferrara, PC 20.80, 48. Jorge Depassier, Azura 20.85, 55. Izaak Bastian, SAS 20.90, 61. Patrick Groters, PC 20.97, 88. Steven Aimable, Azura 21.03.

4×100-yard medley relay: 1. Mason Manta Rays 3:13.68, 9. Metro Aquatics 3:18.98, 36. Gulliver 3:24.87.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.co.