Powerhouse Bolles Sweeps Team Titles; Three State Records Broken; Mendez Wins Record Sixth Diving Title; SOFLO’s Olivia Dinehart Wins


By Sharon Robb
STUART, November 6, 2021—In one of the fastest meets in state history, Jacksonville Bolles brought out the best in every one on a wind-chilled Saturday night at Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center.

Bolles swept the team titles and raised the bar for every other team in the meet. The boys won with 574 points and girls with 370 points.

King’s Academy boys were second with 174.5, St. Andrew’s third with 165, South Florida Heat fourth with 159, NSU University School sixth with 102.5 and Pine Crest ninth with 92 points.

St. Andrew’s girls were runner-up with 238, Pine Crest third with 200, King’s Academy with 186, Cutler Bay fifth with 166 and South Florida Heat seventh with 118.

Bolles has won every boys state championship since 1988 and every girls title since 1991, and with 30 years of tradition on the line, Bolles kept the streak going. Bolles has now won a record 34 boys titles and 31 girls titles to continue as the state’s all-time high school swimming dynasty.

Unparalleled depth and relay excellence buoyed Bolles. Bolles won two girls relays and all three boys relays and won two individual girls events and five individual boys events.

In the boys competition, there were 40 automatic All-American times and 43 All-American consideration times posted. In the girls competition, there were 29 automatic All-American times and 33 All-American consideration times.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Olivia Dinehart of Cutler Bay won her first state title in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.28, an automatic All-American time. She was also third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.61, an All-American consideration time.

SOFLO’s Maddy Smutny, also of Cutler Bay, was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:54.20, an All-American consideration time.

Three state records were broken during prelims and finals.

King’s Academy’s Josh Zuchowski broke the state record in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:45.51, breaking the 2004 record of 1:46.31 set by Bradley Ally of St. Thomas Aquinas. Zuchowski also won the 100-yard backstroke in 47.29. Both were automatic All-American times.

South Florida Heat sophomore Erika Pelaez broke the state record in the 100-yard backstroke in 52.34. The previous record was 52.46 set by Clara Smiddy of South Florida Heat in 2013. Pelaez also won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.29. Both were automatic All-American times.

In prelims, Bolles’ William Heck broke his own 100-yard breaststroke record in 53.64. His 2020 state record was 53.73. He went on to win the event in 53.95.

Pine Crest senior diver Kevin Mendez took his final bow on 1-meter winning his sixth consecutive state title becoming one of the state’s most decorated athletes. Mendez won with 606.75 points ahead of teammate Allen Levitis with 490.50.

The victory gave him state records in most consecutive individual titles and most individual diving titles in state history. He broke a tie of four straight that stood for 33 years with Brian Gillooly, Gateway (Kissimmee), who won from 1990-93 and Mark Ruiz, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 1994-97. No other swimmer or diver has won six straight titles since records were kept, dating back to the 1920s.

Pine Crest’s Julia Podkoscielny won the 200-yard individual medley in a career-best 1:59.79, an automatic All-American time. The U.S. junior national team member was the only swimmer in the field to break 2 minutes. Her previous best was 2:01.89. She was also second in the 100-yard backstroke in 53.30, an automatic All-American time.

In the most exciting relay race of the night, St. Andrew’s won the girls 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:23.46 with Aspen Gersper, Nicole Aguilar, Erin Miller and Ella Martinez ahead of Bolles in 3:23.51. Gersper also won the 100-yard butterfly in 54.02.

Kaii Winkler of South Florida Heat took seconds in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:36.78 and 100-yard freestyle in 44.00. Both were automatic All-American times.

NSU University School was second in the 400-yard freestyle relay in an All-American consideration time and school record 3:08.63 with Karl Wilson Aimable, Michele Vandenbossche, Marcelo Carrion and Max Fermayer. The relay broke an eight-year-old record.

A disqualification proved costly for the Pine Crest girls. The Panthers had their top-seeded girls’ 400-yard freestyle relay disqualified in morning prelims.

The Class 3A and 4A state meets are next Friday and Saturday.

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Bolles 370, 2. St. Andrew’s 238, 3. Pine Crest 200, 4. King’s Academy 186, 5. Cutler Bay 166, 6. PK Yonge 126, 7. South Florida Heat 118, 8. Berkeley Prep 117, 9. Holy Names 91, 10. Episcopal 81, 20. Ransom Everglades 29, 26. Westminster Academy 15, 28. Carrollton 13, 31. Coral Springs Charter 10, 35. Calvary Christian 7, 42. St. John Paul II 2, 44. North Broward Prep, Benjamin 1.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:43.95 (Katherine Meyers-Labenz, Jessica Strong, Julia Murphy, Alexandra Zorn), AA-A, 2. King’s Academy 1:44.86, AA-C, 3. Cutler Bay 1:45.08 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Nat Gembicki), AA-C, 4. St. Andrew’s 1:45.10, AA-C, 5. Pine Crest 1:45.85, AA-C.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Megan McGrath, Bolles 1:48.60, AA-A, 2. Emma Sundermeyer, FOU 1:48.98, 3. Ella Martinez, STA 1:50.14, 6. Maddy Smutny, CB 1:51.19, 7. Elena Dinehart, CB 1:51.50.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:59.79, AA-A, 2. Michaela Mattes, CM 2:00.71, AA-A, 3. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:03.61, AA-C.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 22.29, AA-A, 2. Manita Sathianchokwisan, BOLL 22.38, AA-A, 3. Lillie Nesty, PKY 23.06, AA-A, 4. Ava Fasano, KA 23.51, AA-C, 6. Isabella Chambers, PC 23.67, 7. Hanna Smith, PC 23.81, 8. Alyssa Bozzuto, KA 24.12, 10. Logan Zielinski, STA 24.13, 11. Gioia Balzano, SFH 24.28, 12. Lydia Lanahan, CAL 24.37, 16. Isabella Hernandez, NB 24.72.

1-meter diving: 1. Charlotte Norman, CSNA 459.65, 2. Elle Jacobsen, HTRN 441.20, 3. Ava Anderson, PC 406.60, 4. Makenzie Blake, WA 406.00, 10. Kaeden Dunham, STA 374.90, 12. Sarah Ghadiali, PC 362.75, 14. Madison Okon, KA 342.15, 16. Sarah Napier, BEN 292.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Aspen Gersper, STA 54.02, AA-A, 2. Marcela Scaramuzza, WIND 54.75, AA-C, 3. Megan McGrath, BOLL 55.02, 4. Nicole Aguilar, STA 55.31, 11. Riley McCormick, CSC 57.45.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Manita Sathianchokwisan, BOLL 49.10, AA-A, 2. Lillie Nesty, PKYO 49.84, AA-A, 3. Adele Sands, CARW 51.50, 4. Hanna Smith, PC 51.68, 6. Isabella Chambers, OC 52.26, 8. Logan Zielinski, STA 52.85, 9. Nat Gembicki, CB 52.08, 15. Lyda Lanahan, CAL 53.33.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Michaela Mattes, CMOO 4:45.51, AA-A, 2. Maddy Smutny, CB 4:54.20, AA-C, 3. Riley Botting, PC 4:57.05, 6. Erin Miller,. STA 5:02.85, 8. Emma Herrera, KA 5:09.17, 10. Izzy Wilson, CAR 5:01.85, 16. Paige Munna, KA 5:08.24.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 1:32.68, AA-A (Katherine Meyers-Labenz, Megan McGrath, Sabrina Lyn, Manita Sathianchokwisan), 2. King’s Academy 1:33.77, AA-A (Ava Fasano, Alyssa Bozzuto, Kiersten Munna, Julianna Bell), 3. Pine Crest 1:33.93, AA-A (Hanna Smith, Julia Podkoscielny, Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting), 4. St. Andrew’s 1:36.80, AA-C (Logan Zielinski, Nicole Aguilar, Nicole Casariego Mera, Erin Miller), 10. South Florida Heat 1:40.94, 11. Ransom Everglades 1:40.98.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 52.34, AA-A, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 53.30, AA-A, 3. Aspen Gersper, STA 54.68, AA-A, 5. Ella Martinez, STA 56.51, 7. Elena Dinehart, CB 57.21, 8. Ava Fasano, KA 57.65, 10. Kiersten Munna, KA 58.10, 15. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 59.87.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:02.28, AA-A, 2. Marcela Scaramuzza, WIND 1:02.50, AA-A, 3. Jessica Strong, BOLL 1:02.57, AA-A, 4. Michaela Sierra, SFH 1:03.54, AA-C, 7. Alyssa Bozzuto, KA 1:04.67, 11. Sara Linn, PC 1:05.74, 12. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:06.79, 13. Madison Sipowski, KA 1:06.99.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:23.46, AA-A, (Aspen Gersper, Nicole Aguilar, Erin Miller, Ella Martinez), 2. Bolles 3:23.51, AA-A, 3. South Florida Heat 3:29.44, AA-C, (Erika Pelaez, Gioia Balzano, Samantha Schoenborn, Michaela Sierra) 4. Cutler Bay 3:31.62 (Nat Gembicki, Olivia Dinehart, Elena Dinehart, Maddy Smutny), 7. King’s Academy 3:35.57, 14. Carrollton 3:49.12, 16. Coral Springs Charter 3:53.44.

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Bolles 574, 2. King’s Academy 174.5, 3. St. Andrew’s 165, 4. South Florida Heat 159, 5. Trinity Prep 129.5, 6. NSU University School 102.5, 7. Edgewood 100, 8. Berkeley Prep 95, 9. Pine Crest 92, 10. Clearwater 87.5, 19. Miami Country Day 28, 23. Cutler Bay 17, 33. Doctors Charter 8, 35. Riviera Prep 4, 37. Oxbridge 2, 38. FAU High 1.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:28.28 (Carter Lancaster, William Heck, Miguel Rojas Newman, Tucker Peterson), AA-A, 2. South Florida Heat 1:31.94 (Finn Winkler, Dario Martin, Nikita Efimov, Kaii Winkler), AA-A, 3. Trinity Prep 1:35.15, 5. St. Andrew’s 1:35.33, 7. King’s Academy 1:37.96, 9. NSU University School 1:37.79, 11. Pine Crest 1:39.28, 16. Cutler Bay 1:43.41.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Dupont Cabrera, BOLL 1:35.90, AA-A, 2. Kaii Winkler, SFH 1:36.78, AA-A, 3. Stuart Higdon, MAC 1:36.91, AA-A.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 1:45.51, AA-A, 2. Carter Lancaster, BOLL 1:46.91, AA-A, 3. Logan Ingerick, BERK 1:49.30, AA-A, 10. Aitor Arrese-Igor, STA 1:55.53, 12. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:58.15.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Miguel Rojas Newman, BOLL 20.49, AA-A, 2. Andy Kravchenko, EDWD 20.53, AA-A, 3. Tyler Roberton, BERK 20.60, AA-C, 7. Kacper Rafal, STA 21.29, 8. Noah Smith, KA 21.35, 10. Noah Engstrom, KA 21.51, 11. Finn Winkler, SFH 21.54, 12. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSUS 21.62, 16. Maxim Timperman, OXB 22.12.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 606.75, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 490.50, 3. Nicholas Santiago, TRIN 416.50, 8. Ashton Jacobi, PC 322.00, 10. Oliver Dunham, STA 273.40.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Miguel Rojas Newman, BOLL 48.26, AA-A, 2. Mason Williams, FOUN 48.43, AA-A, 3. Dylan Smiley, MCDY 48.59, AA-A, 5. Diego Balbi, STA 48.86, AA-A, 6. Dario Martin, SFH 48.87, AA-A, 9. Valerio Bonuglia, STA 50.38, 14. Nikita Efimov, SFH 51.62.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Dupont Cabrera, BOLL 43.74, AA-A, 2. Kaii Winkler, SFH 44.00, AA-A, 3. Tyler Roberton, BERK 44.85, AA-A, 9. Kacper Rafal, STA 46.47, 10. Max Fermayer, NSUS 46.92, 11. Michele Vandenbossche, NSUS 47.88, 16. Maxim Timperman, OXB 48.87.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Stuart Higdon, MAC 4:24.81, AA-A, 2. Kayden Lancaster, BOLL 4:27.28, AA-A, 3. Jacob Hamlin, CCBI 4:27.30, AA-A, 6. Christian Proscia, KA 4:38.00, 8. Austin Nelson, CB 4:43.19, 13. Ivan Grass, CB 4:47.11, 15. Mario Suarez, STA 4:54.76.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 1:20.30, AA-A, 2. South Florida Heat 1:24.22, AA-A, (Kaii Winkler, Finn Winkler, Nikita Efimov, Dario Martin), 3. King’s Academy 1:26.83 (Josh Zuchowski, Noah Engstrom, Diego Barberna, Christian Proscia), 5. St. Andrew’s 1:27.14, 8. NSU University School 1:28.74, 9. Pine Crest 1:28.41.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 47.29, AA-A, 2. Carter Lancaster, BOLL 49.10, AA-A, 3. Tucker Peterson, BOLL 49.14, AA-A, 6. Noah Smith, KA 50.76, 9. Diego Balbi, STA 51.67, 10. Finn Winkler, SFH 51.82, 13. Aitor Arrese-Igor, STA 53.45,14. Ambrus Barcsak, STA 53.61.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. William Heck, BOLL 53.95, AA-A, 2. Harrison Herrera, BOLL 54.99, AA-A, 3. Ethan Maloney, BOLL 55.55, AA-A, 4. Dario Martin, SFH 56.02, AA-C, 10. Aiden Kohanyi, SFH 58.38, 11. Nikita Efimov, SFH 58.47, 16. Pete Pokatragool, FAU 59.52.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 2:58.10 (Seth Tolentino, Carter Lancaster, Andres Dupont Cabrera, Kayden Lancaster), AA-A, 2. NSU University School 3:08.63, AA-C, (Karl Wilson Aimable, Michele Vandenbossche, Marcelo Carrion, Max Fermayer), 3. St. Andrew’s 3:09.30, 4. King’s Academy 3:10.57, 10. Pine Crest, Cuter Bay DQ.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Andrew’s Scots Sweep Region 4-1A Team Titles; SOFLO’s Maddy Smutny, Olivia Dinehart Win


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, October 29, 2021—In the state’s fastest region qualifier, St. Andrew’s swept the boys and girls team titles Friday at the Region 4-1A Swimming and Diving Championships at Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Center.

The Scots won the girls’ team title with 376 points followed by Pine Crest with 369 and King’s Academy with 323 points.

The Scots won the boys’ team title with 350 points. Pine Crest was second with 319 and South Florida Heat was third with 273 points.

The 22-team field featured some of the most talented swimmers in the state including U.S. junior national team members Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest, Erika Pelaez of South Florida Heat and Josh Zuchowski of King’s Academy.

The Scots were led by girls’ individual winner Aspen Gersper in the 100-yard butterfly in 54.45 and winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Pine Crest had four individual winners with Podkoscielny in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:01.89; Ava Anderson in 1-meter diving; Hanna Elks Smith in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.76 and Riley Botting in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:52.97.

Pelaez was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.02 and 100-yard backstroke in 54.11.

Cutler Bay had two individual champions, both South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers. Junior Maddy Smutny won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.02 and junior Olivia Dinehart won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.06.

The Scots’ boys were led by individual winner Kacper Rafael who tied King’s Academy’s Noah Engstrom in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.72. The Scots also won the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:07.92.

Kaii Winkler of South Florida Heat was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:38.00 and 100-yard freestyle in 44.51. The Heat also won the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

South Florida Heat teammate Dario Martin was also a double winner in the 100-yard butterfly in 49.39 and 100-yard breaststroke in 56.58.

Zuchowski won two events in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:49.11 and 100-yard backstroke in 49.87. King’s teammate Christian Proscia won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:43.77.

Pine Crest senior diver Kevin Mendez defended his 1-meter title for his sixth crown and final opportunity to win his sixth state title.

The State 1A meet is next Saturday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark in Stuart where defending champion Jacksonville Bolles is favored to win after sweeping the Region 1-1A titles. The girls and boys teams combined to win 21 events and posted several All-American time standards.

Bolles has been named No. 1 in the nation 18 times–10 for the boys and eight for the girls. The Bolles girls have won 34 state titles and boys have won 33 state titles.

A live broadcast of the state meet will be available on the NFHS Network (subscription required).

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Andrew’s 376, 2. Pine Crest 369, 3. King’s Academy 323, 4. South Florida Heat 242, 5. Cutler Bay 209, 6. tie, Ransom Everglades 106 and Coral Springs Charter, 106, 8. NSU University School 90, 9. Coral Shores 75, 10. tie, Carrollton 69 and Calvary Christian 69, 12. Miami Country Day 48.5, 13. North Broward Prep 39, 14. Oxbridge 33.5, 15. tie, Westminster Academy 30 and FAU High 30, 17. Sagemont 26, 18. St. John Paul II 17, 19. Miami LaSalle 16, 20. tie, Berean Christian, 8, and Westminster Christian 8, 22. tie, Lake Worth Christian, 4, and Cardinal Newman 4.

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:44.24, 2. King’s Academy 1:45.20, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:45.31.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Maddy Smutny, CB 1:51.02, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:51.13, 3. Kiersten Munna, KA 1:52.22, 4. Elena Dinehart, CB 1:52.89, 9. Nat Gembicki, CB 1:55.00, 12. Izzy Wilson, CAR 1:59.36.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:01.89, 2. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:04.91, 3. Nicole Aguilar, SA 2:05.02, 8. Sara Quintero, SAGE 2:11.81, 9. Sophia Grubbs, CB 2:13.42, 22. Fiorella DiSalvo, SFH 2:24.92.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.02, 2. Ava Fasano, KA 23.56, 3. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 23.93, 16. Katelyn Gembicki, CB 25.42.

1-meter diving: 1. Ava Anderson, PC 467.85, 2. Kaeden Dunham, SA 432.70, 3. Makenzie Blake, WA 423.80.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Aspen Gersper, SA 54.45, 2. Nicole Aguilar, SA 54.95, 3. Riley McCormick, CSC 57.92, 4. Sara Quintero, SAGE 59.12, 19. Fiorella DiSalvo, SFH 1:05.53.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 51.76, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 52.63, 3. Lydia Lanahan, CC 52.92, 6. Nat Gembicki, CB 53.19, 11. Katelyn Gembicki, CB 55.57.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 4:52.97, 2. Emma Herrera, KA 4:58.96, 3. Maddy Smutny, CB 5:01.92, 7. Izzy Wilson, CAR 5:09.45, 14. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:28.11.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:35.06, 2. Pine Crest 1:35.65, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:37.74.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 54.11, 2. Aspen Gersper, SA 54.66, 3. Julia Podkosciely, PC 55.13, 6. Elena Dinehart, CB 56.85.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:03.06, 2. Micaela Sierra, SFH 1:03.47, 3. Alyssa Bozzuto, KA 1:03.75, 7. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:06.57.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:24.53, 2. Pine Crest 3:27.51, 3. South Florida Heat 3:29.77.

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Andrew’s 350, 2. Pine Crest 319, 3. South Florida Heat 273.5, 4. King’s Academy 269.5, 5. NSU University School 226.5, 6. Cutler Bay 150, 7. Riviera Prep 96, 8. Ransom Everglades 72, 9. FAU High 70, 10. Miami Country Day 62, 11. Oxbridge 57, 12. Westminster Academy 50, 13. Calvary Christian 44, 14. Coral Shores 36, 15. Doctors Charter 33, 16. North Broward Prep 32.5, 17. Westminster Christian 31, 18. Miami LaSalle 27, 19. St. John Paul II 24, 20. Sagemont 9, 21. Cardinal Newman 4, 22. Posnack 2.

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:32.41, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:37.32, 3. King’s Academy 1:38.54.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 1:38.00, 2. Valerio Bonuglia, SA 1:44.42, 3. Ambrus Barcsak, SA 1:44.63, 10. Ivan Grass, CB 1:51.00, 11. Nicholas Pelaez, CB 1:52.12.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 1:49.11, 2. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SA 1:56.09, 3. Pablo Lopez Franco, LAS 1:58.38, 4. Adrian Hernandez, CB 1:59.75.

50-yard freestyle: 1. tie, Kacper Rafal, SA 21.72 and Noah Engstrom, KA 21.72, 3. tie, Finn Winkler, SFH 21.83, and Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU 21.83.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 586.25, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 518.30, 3. Ashton Jacobi, PC 346.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dario Martin, SFH 49.39, 2. Dylan Smiley, MCD 49.44, 3. Diego Balbi, SA 49.69, 8. Adrian Hernandez, CB 53.97, 14. Jaden Amores, CB 56.08.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 44.51, 2. Kacper Rafal, SA 46.54, 3. Max Fermayer, NSU 48.28, 15. Alexander Miller, CB 50.42.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Christian Proscia, KA 4:43.77, 2. Austin Nelson, CB 4:45.05, 3. Ivan Grass, CB 4:51.12.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:24.52, 2. King’s Academy 1:26.97, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:27.82.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 49.87, 2. Noah Smith, KA 50.61, 3. Diego Balbi, SA 51.21, 10. Austin Nelson, CB 54.56, 11. Jaden Amores, CB 58.37.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dario Martin, SFH 56.58, 2. Dylan Smiley, MCD 56.98, 3. Nikita Efimov, SFH 57.70, 15. Alexander Miller, CB 1:04.40.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:07.92, 2. NSU University School 3:11.14, 3. Pine Crest 3:16.34.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Panthers Sweep District 11-1A Team Titles, Extend Record Title Wins


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, October 23, 2021–After competing in Class 2A for the past two years, Pine Crest returned to the District 11-1A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday and picked up where it left off.

The Panthers won the girls’ team title with 541 points at NSU Aquatic Center. It was the girls 32nd title in 34 years.

The boys’ team won with 558 points for its 31st title in 34 years.

Defending district champion Westminster Academy was fourth among boys’ teams and seventh among the girls field.

It was one of the fastest district meets in meet history and bodes well for this week’s Region 4-1A meet Oct. 29, Friday at 10 a.m. at NSU Aquatic Center.

In the girls’ competition, Riley Botting of Pine Crest and Erika Pelaez of South Florida Heat were double winners.

Botting won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.84 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:00.19.

Pelaez won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.08 and 100-yard backstroke in 54.10.

Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.44 and was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 55.82.

Other individual winners were Riley McCormick of Coral Springs Charter in the 100-yard butterfly in 58.99, Lydia Lanahan of Calvary Christian in the 100-yard freestyle in 53.47 and Michaela Sierra of South Florida Heat in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.37.

Pine Crest swept the girls’ 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays. South Florida Heat won the 200-yard medley relay.

South Florida HEAT boys won six individual events and 200-yard medley relay.

Kaii Winkler, Dario Martin and Finn Winkler were double winners.

Kaii Winkler won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:39.31 and 100-yard freestyle in 46.71.

Martin won the 100-yard butterfly in 50.14 and 100-yard breaststroke in 58.17.

Finn Winkler won the 50-yard freestytle in 21.96 and 100-yard backstroke in 52.77.

Individual boys’s winners were Marcelo Carrion of NSU University School in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.26 and Kingsley Bailey of Pine Crest in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:52.31.

In a rare district event result, South Florida HEAT swept the top three places in the 100-yard breaststroke with Dario Martin, 58.17, Nikita Efimov, 1:00.73 and Aiden Kohanyi, 1:01.22.

Defending champion Kevin Mendez of Pine Crest won his sixth consecutive 1-meter diving district title with 576.10 points in his final senior appearance. Teammate Ava Anderson won the girls’ title with 498.50.

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Pine Crest 541, 2. South Florida Heat 378, 3. Coral Springs Charter 268, 4. NSU University School 250, 5. Calvary Christian 162.50, 6. North Broward Prep 159, 7. Westminster Academy 137.50, 8. Sagemont 35, 9. David Posnack Jewish Day School 4.

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:46.66, 2. Pine Crest 1:50.89, 3. NSU University School 1:56.69.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:53.84, 2. Alejandra Gil-Restrepo, CSC 2:02.08, 3. Lara Jones, PC 2:02.66.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:03.44, 2. Micaela Sierra, SFH 2:06.67, 3. Samantha Scoenborn, SFH 2:13.12.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.08, 2. Hanna Smith, PC 23.89, 3. Gioia Balzano, SFH 23.34.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Riley McCormick, CSC 58.99, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:00.76, 3. Sara Quintero, SAGE 1:01.37.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Lydia Lanahan, CC 53.47, 2. Hanna Smith, PC 53.57, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 53.83.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:00.19, 2. Gioia Balzano, SFH 5:16.49, 3. Amber Candido, CSC 5:22.98.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.83, 2. South Florida Heat 1:44.59, 3. Calvary Christian 1:46.69.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 54.10, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 55.82, 3. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 59.48.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Michaela Sierra, SFH 1:04.37, 2. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:07.89, 3. Sara Lin, PC 1:08.61.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:31.88, 2. South Florida Heat 3:33.35, 3. NSU University School 3:55.00.

1-meter diving: 1. Ava Anderson, PC 498.50, 2. Makenzie Blake, WA 415.05, 3. Sarrah Ghadiali, PC 367.05.

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Pine Crest 558, 2. South Florida Heat 366, 3. NSU University School 315, 4. Westminster Academy 202, 5. North Broward Prep 195, 6. Calvary Christian 141, 7. David Posnack Jewish Day School 97, 8. Coral Springs Charter 38, 9. Sagemont 24, 10. Chaminade-Madonna 14.

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:35.44, 2. NSU University School 1:40.24, 3. Pine Crest 1:45.66.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkle, SFH 1:39.31, 2. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:46.96, 3. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:46.98.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:00.26, 2. Angelo Martinez, NSU 2:04.56, 3. Ronin Jones, PC 2:06.45.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 21.96, 2. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU 22.03, 3. Egor Frantsevskiy, NBP 22.61.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dario Martin, SFH 50.14, 2. Nikita Efimov, SFH 52.17, 3. Angelo Martinez, NSU 54.77.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 46.71, 2. Max Fermayer, NSU 48.44, 3. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU 49.51.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 4:52.31, 2. Frederick Rosenthal, PC 5:00.61, 3. Rafael Opperman, PC 5:16.69.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:27.89, 2. NSU University School 1:30.66, 3. Pine Crest 1:34.79.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 52.77, 2. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU 53.88, 3. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU 54.26.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dario Martin, SFH 58.17, 2. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:00.73, 3. Aiden Kohanyi, SFH 1:01.22.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 3:14.63, 2. Pine Crest 3:25.19, 3. South Florida Heat 3:33.68.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 576.10, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 510.35, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 382.80, 4. Ashton Jacobi, PC 359.70.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Girls, St. Andrew’s Boys Split Dual Meet In District Meet Tuneup


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, October 15, 2021—Pine Crest Panthers and St. Andrew’s got in some great racing on Friday.

With the Class 1A district meets just a week away, the teams split with Pine Crest girls winning, 106-80, and St. Andrew’s boys winning, 100-85.

In combined team scoring, Pine Crest edged St. Andrew’s, 191-180.

All three girls’ relays were competitive. The Panthers won the 200-yard medley relay, 1:47.72-1:48.97. The Panthers out-touched the Scots in the 200-yard freestyle relay, 1:39.39-1:39.66. And the Scots, with Siena Griffiths on anchor leg, won the 400-yard freestyle relay by 1/100th of a second, 3:30.57-3:30.58.

Julia Podkoscielny and Riley Botting were double winners for the Panthers.

Podkoscielny, a University of Florida commit, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.53 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.64.

Botting won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.49 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:05.32.

In the boys’ competition, the Scots swept all three relays. Pine Crest won only two individual events including diver Kevin Mendez and freestyler Roman Ferrara.

Kacper Rafal and Diego Balbi were double winners for the Scots.

Rafal won the 50-yard freestyle in 21.99 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.21.

Balbi won the 100-yard butterfly in 52.68 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.27.

The two teams will meet again at the Region 4-1A Meet on Friday, Oct. 29 at Nova Southeastern University School Aquatic Complex at 10 a.m.

The first step will be to qualify at districts next week. Pine Crest will be among ten teams when it returns to the FHSAA District 11-1A Swimming and Diving Championships, Friday, Oct. 22, at NSU University School Aquatic Complex at 10 a.m. Other teams competing are Calvary Christian, Chaminade-Madonna, Coral Springs Charter, North Broward Prep, Posnack, Sagemont, South Florida HEAT, Westminster Academy and host NSU University School.

St. Andrew’s will host its District 10-1A meet on Thursday, Oct. 21 at 5:30 p.m.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 191, St. Andrew’s 180
GIRLS
Pine Crest 106, St. Andrew’s 80

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:47.72, 2. St. Andrew’s A 1:48.97, 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:59.92.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:53.49, 2. Aspen Gersper, STA 1:56.11, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:56.35.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:04.53, 2. Nicole Aguilar, SAS 2:10.19, 3. Bella Egizi, PC 2:15.98.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.40, 2. Logananne Zielinski, SAS 24.77, 3. Nicole Casariego Mera, SAS 25.21.

1-meter diving: 1. Ava Anderson, PC 227.09, 2. Kaeden Dunham, SAS 212.70, 3. Ashley Kelly, SAS 211.35.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicole Aguilar, SAS 57.10, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:00.57, 3. Bella Egizi, PC 1:01.13.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 51.96, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 53.59, 3. Logananne Zielinski, SAS 53.81.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:05.32, 2. Siena Griffiths, SAS 5:20.17, 3. Lillian Smith, SAS 5:24.11.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:39.39, 2. St. Andrew’s A 1:39.66, 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:46.04.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 58.64, 2. Charley Goldstein, PC 1:04.49, 3. Nicole Casariego Mera, SAS 1:05.82.

100-year breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:07.95, 2. Lara Jones, PC 1:08.76, 3. Esther Lin, PC 1:13.13.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 3:30.57 (Nicole Aguilar, Aspen Gersper, Logananne Zielinski, Siena Griffiths), 2. Pine Crest A 3:30.58, 3. Pine Crest B 3:51.94.

BOYS
St. Andrew’s 100, Pine Crest 85

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 1:39.67 (Aitor Arrese-Igor, Matthew Aronsohn, Diego Balbi, Ambrus Barcsak), 2. Pine Crest A 1:43.36, 3. Pine Crest B 1:46.16.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ambrus Barcsak, SAS 1:48.04, 2. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:49.05, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 1:49.38.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SAS 1:59.88, 2. Wyatt Denhard, PC 2:06.23, 3. Colin Nealy, PC 2:06.25.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kacper Rafal, SAS 21.99, 2. Jake Venezia, SAS 22.96, 3. Lucas Opperman, PC 23.19.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 308.55, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 259.96, 3. Ashton Jacobi, PC 186.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Diego Balbi, SAS 52.68, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 54.55, 3. Jake Venezia, SAS 55.68.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Roman Ferrara, PC 49.50, 2. Andrew Beleznay, SAS 51.16, 3. Lucas Opperman, PC 51.25.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Diego Balbi, SAS 4:53.27, 2. Ronin Jones, PC 4:54.51, 3. Kingsley Bailey, PC 4:57.34.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 1:30.59 (Valerio Bonuglia, Ambrus Barcsak, Jake Venezia, Kacper Rafal), 2. Pine Crest A 1:33.43, 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:36.96.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ryan Miller, SAS 54.17, 2. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SAS 54.32, 3. Jake Jones, PC 1:01.14.

100-year breaststroke: 1. Kacper Rafal, SAS 1:01.21, 2. Ronin Jones, PC 1:01.45, 3. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:04.09.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 3:17.52 (Valerio Bonuglia, Diego Balbi, Aitor Arrese-Igor, Kacper Rafal), 2. Pine Crest A 3:18.16, 3. St. Andrew’s B 3:28.62.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Panthers Top American Heritage Plantation In Dual Meet


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, October 6, 2021–The Pine Crest Panthers dominated American Heritage Plantation in a dual meet Wednesday at the winners’ pool.

The Panthers girls team won 142-37, and boys team won, 136-44.

Pine Crest won all of the girls’ individual events and three relays, including two “B” relays.

The Panthers had three double winners: Riley Botting, Isabella Chambers and Julia Podkoscielny.

Botting won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:10.91 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.55.

Chambers won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.94 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:17.28.

The versatile Podkoscielny won the 100-yard butterfly in 58.25 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.66.

Ava Anderson won the girls’ 1-meter diving with 233.32 points.

Pine Crest swept all three boys relays and won all individual events except two.

Kingsley Bailey was a double winner for the Panthers in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.95 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.51.

Five-time defending state champion Kevin Mendez competed in his second meet of the season, winning with 324.00 points. Pine Crest swept the top four spots on 1-meter.

American Heritage Plantation had two winners: Rithvik Marri in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:48.78 and Alessandro Pereira in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.96.

GIRLS
Pine Crest 142, American Heritage Plantation 37

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest B 1:52.57, 2. American Heritage Plantation 2:03.36, 3. Pine Crest A 2:07.09.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Lara Jones, PC 2:02.58, 2. Charley Goldstein, PC 2:04.55, 3. Esther Lin, PC 2:12.54.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Riley Botting, PC 2:10.91, 2. Sara Lin, PC :16.74, 3. Emma Gomez, PC 2:32.66.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Chambers, PC 24.94, 2. Bella Egizi, PC 26.61, 3. Wynona Brinkman, AHP 28.02.

1-meter diving: 1. Ava Anderon, PC 233.32, 3. Sarrah Ghadiali, PC 211.34.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 58.25, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:02.57, 3. Audrey Prado, AHP 1:09.09.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Hanna Smith, PC 53.73, 2. Charley Goldstein, PC 57.28, 3. Esther Lin, PC 57.33.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Chambers, PC 5:17.28, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 5:26.23, 3. Audrey Prado, AHP 5:51.94.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:44.17, 2. Pine Crest B 1:58.65, 3. American Heritage Plantation 2:03.14.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:01.55, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:03.67, 3. Bella Egizi, PC 1:05.90.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:06.66, 2. Lara Jones, PC 1:10.54, 3. Amari Porter, AHP 1:17.77.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest B 3:42.58, 2. Pine Crest A 3:48.96, 3. American Heritage Plantation 4:10.42.

BOYS
Pine Crest 136, American Heritage Plantation 44

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:47.63, 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:48.32, 3. Pine Crest B 1:48.58.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Rithvik Marri, AHP 1:48.78, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 1:48.97, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 1:57.83.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 2:02.96, 2. Ronin Jones, PC 2:08.05, 3. Jake Jones, PC 2:13.67.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lucas Opperman, PC 23.53, 2. Daniel Burg, AHP 24.27, 3. Victor Lago, PC 25.07.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 324.00, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 237.59, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 192.30.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Colin Nealy, PC 54.67, 2. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 56.25, 3. Christopher Lin, PC 1:05.03.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Rafael Opperman, PC 53.37, 2. Kian Saffari, PC 55.76, 3. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 56.30.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 4:53.95, 2. Rithvik Marri, AHP 5:02.57, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 5:23.95.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest B 1:33.74, 2. Pine Crest A 1:35.49, 3. Pine Crest C 1:45.13.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:00.51, 2. Ronin Jones, PC 1:02.94, 3. Leo Hauser, PC 1:10.48.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:04.19, 2. Jake Jones, PC 1:05.02, 3. Daniel Burg, AHP 1:09.04.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest B 3:25.90, 2. Pine Crest A 3:34.74, 3. Pine Crest C 3:38.00.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Panthers Girls, Boys Top Mater Lakes Academy


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, September 30, 2021–Pine Crest Panthers swept Mater Lakes Academy in a dual meet Thursday at the Panthers’ pool.

Pine Crest dominated the girls competition, sweeping all three relays and winning every individual event for a 147-29 victory.

The boys competition was closer with the Panthers winning 113.50-66.50.

The girls were led by double winners Sara Lin and Hanna Elks Smith.

Lin won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.09 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.66.

Elks Smith won the 100-yard freestyle in 53.63 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.04.

Pine Crest’s Roman Ferrara was a double winner in the 50- and 100-yard freestyles.

In one of the more exciting boys’ races, the top three finishers all touched in 51s in the 100-yard freestyle. Roman Ferrara won in 51.29 followed by Mater Lakes’ Andy Rueda in 51.40 and Panthers teammate Lucas Opperman in 51.65.

Agustin Rodriguez was a double winner for Mater Lakes Academy. He won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:48.30 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:00.59. He was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

Pine Crest’s defending five-time state champion Kevin Mendez made his season debut winning the 1-meter diving title with 325.05 points. Mendez, a senior, finished up his college recruiting trips.

Pine Crest hosts American Heritage Plantation Wednesday, Oct. 6 at 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS
Pine Crest 147, Mater Lakes 29

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:51.78, 2. Pine Crest B 1:57.58, 3. Mater Lakes 2:08.52.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:56.27, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:06.79, 3. Blair Joselson, PC 2:13.80.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Lara Jones, PC 2:13.80, 2. Bella Egizi, PC 2:14.99, 3. Charley Goldstein, PC 2:20.34.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sara Lin, PC 25.09, 2. Michelle Fernandez, ML 25.27, 3. Esther Lin, PC 26.08.

1-meter diving: 1. Sarrah Ghadiali, PC 221.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Bella Egizi, PC 1:00.50, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:04.09, 3. Blair Joselson, PC 1:12.00.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 53.63, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 53.83, 3. Johanna Henry, PC 1:06.37.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Zoe Antonio, PC 5:46.47, 2. Emma Gomez, PC 6:02.87, 3. Annelise Driscoll, PC 6:22.98.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:43.85, 2. Mater Lakes 2:00.51, 3. Pine Crest B 2:00.60.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.04, 2. Charley Goldstein, PC 1:04.32, 3. Emma Gomez, PC 1:10.94.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:06.66, 2. Michelle Fernanez, ML 1:08.96, 3. Lara Jones, PC 1:10.47.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:47.75, 2. Pine Crest B 4:06.21, 3. Pine Crest C 4:30.69.

BOYS
Pine Crest 113.50, Mater Lakes 66.50

200-yard medley relay: 1. Mater Lakes 1:41.15 (Matthew Tarafa, Anthony Robaina, Anthony Martinez, Agustin Rodriguez), 2. Pine Crest A 1:46.75, 3. Pine Crest B 1:52.77.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Agustin Rodriguez, ML 1:48.30, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 1:50.99, 3. Rafael Opperman, PC 1:53.48.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 2:04.18, 2. Ronin Jones, PC 2:04.60, 3. Wyatt Denhard, PC 2:07.81.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Roman Ferrara, PC 23.14, 2. Anthony Robaina, ML 23.62, 3. Victor Lago, PC 24.28.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 325.05, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 262.50.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Colin Nealy, PC 54.86, 2. Sergio Camaraza, ML 55.47, 3. tie, Anthony Martinez, ML and Kian Saffari, PC 1:02.68.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Roman Ferrara, PC 51.29, 2. Andy Rueda, ML 51.40, 3. Lucas Opperman, PC 51.65.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Agustin Rodriguez, ML 5:00.59, 2. Jake Jones, PC 5:13.32, 3. Rafael Opperman, PC 5:18.48.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater Lakes A 1:30.54 (Anthony Martinez, Anthony Robaina, Agustin Rodriguez, Matthew Tarafa), 2. Pine Crest 1:31.94, 3. Mater L:akes B 1:38.48.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Matthew Tarafa, ML 58.08, 2. Kingsley Bailey, PC 58.84, 3. Jake Jones, PC 1:03.27.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ronin Jones, PC 1:02.21, 2. Anthony Robaina, ML 1:03.33, 3. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:04.62.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest B 3:25.13, 2. Pine Crest A 3:34.49, 3. Mater Lakes A 3:38.93.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Olivia Dinehart, Miguel Sierra Sweep Miami-Dade Swimmer Of The Year Honors


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, May 27, 2021—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers swept Miami-Dade Swimmer of the Year honors during the Miami Herald’s All-County Awards ceremony on Wednesday.

Olivia Dinehart, 16, of Cutler Bay was named Miami-Dade Girls’ Swimmer of the Year.

Miguel Sierra, 18, also of Cutler Bay, was selected Miami-Dade Boys Swimmer of the Year.

Both were selected off their performances at the Nov. 15, 2020 FHSAA State 1A Swimming and Diving Championship at Sailfish Splash Waterpark.

Dinehart, a sophomore, swam the third fastest qualifying time in prelims in the 200-yard individual medley in a lifetime best 2:03.88, an 0.96 drop and finished fourth in 2:04.19.

Dinehart then came back to finish second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.79. She went a best time in prelims in 1:02.71, a drop of 1.06. Dinehart finished with 32 points in high point.

Sierra, a senior, finished with 33 points, highest among SOFLO swimmers in the state meet. Sierra finished third in the 100-yard butterfly in 47.93, an automatic All-American time. Sierra had the fastest morning swim.

In addition to his All-American swim in the butterfly, Sierra was second in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 50.78.

Gulliver Prep’s Chris George was named Girls’ Coach of the Year and Caesar Asadi of Mater Lakes was Boys’ Coach of the Year.

In Broward County, Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest was named Broward County Girls Swimmer of the Year for the second consecutive year. She was also selected as the Class 4A-1A Female of the Year for all sports.

Pine Crest Diver Kevin Mendez was named Swimmer/Diver of the Year.

Pine Crest’s Mariusz Podkoscielny was chosen Coach of the Year.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Girls Defend FHSAA State 2A Crown; Mendez Wins Record Fifth Diving Title; SOFLO’s Rodriguez, Robaina Win State Relay


By Sharon Robb
STUART, November 15, 2020—Pine Crest’s challenging journey through the pandemic ended with a girls state title and boys runner-up finish Saturday at the FHSAA State 2A Swimming and Diving Championship at Sailfish Splash Waterpark.

The Panthers won their second consecutive girls state title and 29th overall with 338 points ahead of Gulliver Prep with 186.5.

Tampa Jesuit captured the boys team title with 277 points ahead of defending champion Pine Crest with 185. In 2017, Jesuit became the first Hillsborough County School to capture a state championship in 71 years, and did it again in 2018.

“It is difficult to compare this year to last but I would say the one that gives me more satisfaction is this year,” said Pine Crest head coach Mariusz Podkoscielny said. “It was the hurdles and amount of stress. Here we are driving to states and every time your phone rings you are thinking to yourself ‘is this it.’ It’s very difficult to look past today when you are dealing with all of that. Today could be the last time we swim. When we went to regions, it was the first time in a long time we suit up everybody. Even though we didn’t have to, it was just because we didn’t know if we would get an opportunity to go to states.

“There was such a relief after prelims. The kids were finally starting to see that this was really happening and we might actually end the season and end it well.

“When you go through the whole season with such an emotional roller coaster, when it’s all said and done, I don’t know how to figure out the emotion–the relief that you did it or excitement and joy that you did it. I think it’s more a relief than anything else.”

In an emotionally-charged meet, the girls team was led by double winner Julia Podkoscielny and winning 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays. All but one swimmer scored for the Panthers in the championship final for the first time in 15 years.

Podkoscielny won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:59.14 and 100-yard backstroke in 54.29, both automatic All-American times.

Podkoscielny was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay that won in an automatic All-American time of 1:44.00 with teammates Riley Botting, Esther Lin and Hanna Smith.

Podkoscielny, Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting and Hanna Smith won the 200-yard freestyle relay in an All-American consideration time of 1:35.60.

Smith was also second in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.99 and third in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.01. Botting was second in the 500-yard freestyle in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.95, an All-American consideration time, and second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.61.

The Panthers were also able to win it without their 400-yard freestyle relay that was disqualified in the district meet.

Podkoscielny was forced to quarantine for more than a week after being exposed to a classmate who tested positive for COVID-19. She tested negative but per school pandemic protocol had to train in a private pool away from her teammates leading up to the state meet where she swam a grueling eight races in one day as opposed to four at district and region’s timed finals. Saturday was the first day she was allowed to be with the team.

Just competing at the state meet was a major accomplishment for Pine Crest which thought its 2020 high school season was cancelled because of the pandemic. The Panthers were given a reprieve by its school administration and allowed to compete in district, region and state meets after holding time trials at its own pool for qualifying times. Because of pandemic uncertainty, the swimmers competed like every meet was their last.

“Words can’t express my feelings, gratitude‚Ķlucky,” Podkoscielny said. “We started the season knowing that we weren’t going to have a season.

“We were given a green light to go only to districts, regions and states and then we were getting swimmers going into quarantine and missing out. We had a lot of those little things happening.

“We were walking on eggshells trying to get to the finish line. At any point in time this could have ended. Being able to do it and being able to do it well is just amazing.”

The defending champion boys team, after graduating several key scorers, finished second behind team top scorers Joshua Hanks and diver Kevin Mendez.

Mendez made history capturing a record fifth consecutive 1-meter state title with 560.45. He was the only diver to crack the 500-point barrier. He was tied for first going into the meet with the most diving titles. Pine Crest had four divers finish in the Top 11 (Mendez, Allen Levitis, fifth, Danyal Ghadiali, seventh, and Ashton Jacobi, 11th.

Hanks won the 100-yard breaststroke in 55.65, an automatic All-American time, and second in the 50-yard freestyle in 20.61, an All-American consideration time.

“We graduated a lot of points, three guys who scored top three in two events each and we won three relays last year,” Podkoscielny said. “We have a lot of young swimmers. It was great to have Josh for another year, he did a phenomenal job for us. And our hats off to our divers and (Coach) Janet Gabriel, who does a great job with our diving program. We are definitely in a rebuilding state so for us to finish second was phenomenal.”

Stanton Prep freshman Rylie Darkatsh won the girls 1-meter diving title with 378.70. Pine Crest picked up valuable points from runnerup Kaylee Greenberg, 370.10, Ava Anderson, third, 345.45 and Sarrah Ghadiali, eighth, 325.55.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Anthony Robaina and Agustin Rodriguez were key to Mater Lakes Academy finishing third among boys teams, highest finish in the school’s history.

The duo were members of Mater Lakes Academy’s winning 200-yard freestyle relay that won in 1:27.84 with teammates Daniel Quijada and Ronny Rueda.

Robaina and Rodriguez were also members of the runner-up 200-yard medley relay with Anthony Martinez and Quijada that finished in 1:37.31.

American Heritage Plantation senior Joseph Lee swam back-to-back best times to finish fifth in the 100-yard butterfly in 53.77 and back-to-back best times in the 100-yard breaststroke for another fifth place in 59.39. He broke 1 minute for the first time in prelims in 59.59 and bettered it at night.

Lee and SOFLO teammate Nicolas Rossi were also members of American Heritage’s fifth place 200-yard freestyle relay.

In other SOFLO results:

Agustin Rodriguez was fifth in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 1:42.75 and seventh in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:43.74. He finished with 26 points.

Robaina was sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 59.93 and 21st in the 100-yard freestyle in 49.95.

Enrique Rodriguez of Somerset was ninth in 500-yard freestyle in 4:49.34 and remains the county leader in the distance event.

Senior Juan Camilo Rivero of Monsignor Pace was 13th fastest in a best time 54.68 in the 100-yard butterfly (0.79 drop) and lowered it to 54.58. He was also 19th in the 100-yard backstroke, also a best time in 56.26 (0.94 drop).

Sophomore Sabrina Osorio-Gomez of Somerset was 21st in 2:21.87 in the 200-yard individual medley.

Somerset sophomore Sofia Osorio-Gomez was 24th in 1:05.09 in the 100-yard backstroke.

FHSAA State 2A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Pine Crest 338, 2. Gulliver Prep 186.5, 3. Jensen Beach 177, 4. Academy of Holy Names 173, 5. Robinson 154, 6. Cape Coral 150, 7. Montverde 119, 8. Eastside 111.5, 9. Stanton 94, 10. Clay 88, 11. Rockledge 68, 12. Estero 68, 13. Arnold 60, 14. Lake Wales 40, 15. Cardinal Gibbons 36, 16. Mater Lakes 34, 17. McKeel 33, 18. Pensaola 32, 19. tie, Astronaut, Atlantic 27, 21. Bishop Kenny 25, 22. Satellite 24, 23. tie, Titusville, Eustis 23, 25. tie, Northeast, Rickards, American Heritage Plantation 21.
    GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
    200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:44.00 AA-A (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Esther Lin, Hanna Smith), 2. Academy of Holy Names 1:49.34, 3. Cape Coral 1:50.29, 7. Gullive Prep 1:51.82, 9. Cardinal Gibbons 1:55.15.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Blair Stoneburg, JB 1:44.63 AA-A, 2. Brooke Beede, ROB 1:52.02, 3. Claire Han, PENS 1:53.21, 9. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:52.95, time drop, 11. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:59.08, time drop.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:59.14 AA-A, 2. Sara Stotler, CLAY 2:01.32 AA-A, 3. Cassidy Neely, HNMS 2:06.48, 10. Lara Jones, PC 2:13.15, time drop, 14. Sara Lin, PC 2:15.69, time drop, 21. Sabrina Osorio-Gomez, SOM 2:21.87.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Mary Hardman, LW 23.88, 2. Chloe Hernandez, GP 23.90, 3. Hanna Smith, PC 24.01, 4. Cassandra Kraft, GP 24.36, 12. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.14.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sara Stotler, CLAY 53.35 AA-A, 2. Avery Hawker, ROB 56.12, 3. Hannah Ahn, ESID 56.51, 7. Chloe Hernandez, GP 58.64, 10. Esther Lin, PC 58.60, time drop, 11. Simone Vale, PC 59.13, time drop, 12. Madison Kozel, PC 59.68.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Mary Hardman, LW 51.49, 2. Hanna Smith, PC 51.99, 3. Claire Han, PENS 52.70, 12. Nadya Yanova, PC 55.44, 14. Cassandra Kraft, GP 55.75.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Blair Stoneburg, JEN 4:39.10 AA-A, 2. Riley Botting, PC 4:53.95 AA-C, time drop, 3. Cadence Fort, ESTO 4:58.57, 7. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:08.43, 10. Aria Torretta, GP 5:10.12, 13. Giovana Musiello, GP 5:15.60.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.60 AA-C (Julia Podkoscielny, Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting, Hanna Smith), time drop, 2. Jensen Beach 1:36.63 AA-C, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:38.34, 11. Cardinal Gibbons 1:44.07, 14. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.79.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.29, AA-A, 2. Brooke Beede, ROB 57.34, 3. Isabelle Sealey, SATE 57.47, 4. Simone Vale, PC 58.54, 11. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 1:01.07, 24. Sofia Osorio-Gomez, SOM 1:05.09.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Michelle Fernandez, MAT 1:04.59, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:04.61, time drop, 4. Emily Santos, MONT 1:05.71, 6. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.85, 9. Sara Lin, PC 1:07.13, time drop, 10. Lara Jones, PC 1:09.00, 13. Elyse Wood, GP 1:09.65.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jensen Beach 3:29.55 AA-C (Brynn Stoneburg, Madeline Kohs, Emily Miller, Blair Stoneburg), 2. Gulliver Prep 3:34.11 (Alissa Pascual, Cassandra Kraft, Giovana Musiello, Chloe Hernandez), 3. Robinson 3:34.87, 12. American Heritage Plantation 3:49.14.

1-meter diving: 1. Rylie Darkatsh, STAN 378.70, 2. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 370.10, 3. Ava Anderson, PC 345.45, 8. Sarah Ghadiali, PC 325.55

MEN TEAM TOTALS

  1. Tampa Jesuit 277, 2. Pine Crest 185, 3. Mater Lakes Academy 164, 4. Arnold 135, 5. Stanton Prep 125, 6. Bishop Kenny 120, 7. Gulliver Prep 98, 8. American Heritage Plantation 89, 9. Lincoln Park 85, 10. Montverde 82, 11. River Ridge 62, 12. Cape Coral 56, 13. Rockledge 51, 14. Lemon Bay 50, 15. Cocoa 48, 16. Eastside 44, 17. tie, Estero, Chamberlain 40, 19. tie, Cypress Creek, Tavares 36, 21. Baker 35, 22. Atlantic 33, 23. Bishop Moore 32, 24. tie, Crystal River, Avon Park, 30, 37. Somerset 9, 42. Cardinal Gibbons 5, 44. Monsignor Pace 4.

MEN INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


200-yard medley relay: 1. Jesuit 1:35.82 (Nicholas Shaffer, Liam Schindler, Erick Magalhaes, Sam Prabhakaran), 2. Mater Lakes 1:37.31 (Anthony Martinez, Anthony Robaina, Agustin Rodriguez, Daniel Quijada), 3. Arnold 1:38.26, 6. Gulliver Prep 1:39.86, 11. Pine Crest 1:43.29 (Wyatt Denhard, Erick Zepeda, Colin Nealy, Luc Ferrara).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jose Medina, OPRK 1:44.89, 2. Ryan Finster, JES 1:46.51, 3. Armando Destrade, JES 1:47.29.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nicholas Shaffer, JES 1:50.83 AA-C, 2. Mehdi Elaoufir, STAN 1:53.01, 3. Tristan Ide, ATPO 1:54.42, 14. Daniel Watson, AHP 2:03.03.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chance Tirheimer, CHBL 20.34 AA-A, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 20.61 AA-C, 3. Charles Wilson, CRIV 21.29.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Braeden Knight, BCHS 51.01, 2. Josh Farless, AVPK 51.82, 3. Reese Hawker, ROB 52.47, 5. Joseph Lee, AHP 53.77, 9. Luc Ferrara, PC 54.03, time drop, 11. Colin Nealy, PC 54.50, time drop, 12. Marcus Szarbo, CG 54.57, 13. Juan Camilo Rivero, MP 54.58.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Chance Tirheimer, CHBL 44.70 AA-A, 2. Brennan Muramatsu, MONT 46.59, 3. Shane McEliece, ARNO 47.12.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Eliot Weisel, ROCK 4:34.24, 2. Mehdi Elaoufir, STAN 4:37.02, 3. Sam Prabhakaran, JES 4:38.18, 6. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 4:43.69, 7. Agustin Rodriguez, MATE 4:43.74, 9. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:49.34, time drop.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater Lakes 1:27.84 (Daniel Quijada, Ronny Rueda, Anthony Robaina, Agustin Rodriguez), 2. Pine Crest 1:28.02 (Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Erick Zepeda, Victor Lago), 3. Jesuit 1:28.78, 5. American Heritage Plantation 1:31.97, 10. Gulliver Prep 1:32.29.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jake Sciscente, LP 50.31 AA-C, 2. Brennan Muramatsu, MONT 51.07, 3. Nicholas Shaffer, JES 51.46.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 55.65 AA-A, 2. Tristan Ide, ATP 57.87, 3. Colin McEliece, ARNO 58.03, 5. Joseph Lee, AHP 59.39, time drop, 6. Anthony Robaina, MATE 59.93, 8. Bruno Rebessi, GP 1:01.45, 13. Parker Rosenthal, GP 1:01.55, 14. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:01.58.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jesuit 3:10.22 (Sam Prabhakaran, Geoffrey Trieloff, Liam Schindler, Nicholas Shaffer), 2. Stanton Prep 3:15.43, 3. Pine Crest 3:15.76 (Joshua Hanks, Victor Lago, Luc Ferrara, Roman Ferrara), 5. American Heritage Plantation 3:20.14 (Kirill Prikhodko, Nicolas Rossi, Rithvik Marri, Benjamin Gomez del Campo), 9. Gulliver Prep 3:21.10, 10. Mater Lakes 3:22.34.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 560.45, 2. Elisha Dees, EDWH 480.60, 3. Nicholas Tolento, LWAL 452.00

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Captures Girls, Boys State 2A Team Titles; Mendez Wins Record Fourth Diving Title; Juan Pablo Pineda SOFLO’s Top Finisher


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 8, 2019—Pine Crest left a lasting impression in its FHSAA State 2A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday night at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center.

The Panthers swept the girls and boys team titles winning three girls relays, two boys relays, four girls individual state titles and four boys individual state titles.

The Panthers topped a field of 39 girls teams with 448 points. Estero was a distanct second with 200. Six-time defending champion Gulliver Prep was third with 182.5. It was the girls first team title since 1990 in Class 1A.

The Panthers stunned a field of 46 boys teams to win with 296 points. Montverde was second with 187 and two-time defending champion Tampa Jesuit was third with 174. Gulliver prep was fourth with 152. The boys last won a team title in 1987.

Freshman Julia Podkoscielny was a double winner in individual events and member of two winning relays. It was the first state title the talented young swimmer won.

Podkoscielny won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.46 after going 2:00.26 in prelims. She also won her signature event 100-yard backstroke in 54.76 after going 54.63 in prelims.

Podkoscielny led off the winning 200-yard medley relay that won in 1:44.37 with teammates Sara Lin, Esther Lin and Rachel Botting. She also led off the winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:27.43 with teammates Andrea Santander, Riley Botting and Isabella Chambers.

Pine Crest also won the girls 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:34.66 with Andrea Santander, Rachel Botting, Hanna Smith and Isabella Chambers.

Pine Crest’s individual winners were junior Rachel Botting in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.46 and senior Andrea Santander in the 100-yard freestyle in 50.46.

Pine Crest won two boys relays. The Panthers opened the meet with a win in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:34.07 with Elvis Kotikovski, Joshua Hanks, Will Taner and Luc Ferrara.

The Panthers finished the meet winning the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:09.42 with Taner, Jimmy Hart, Kotikovski and Ferrara.

Junior Joshua Hanks was a double winner for the Panthers in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:49.95 after going 1:49.86. He also won the 100-yard breaststroke in 56.22 after going 55.40 in prelims.

Pine Crest senior Will Taner won the 100-yard backstroke in 49.76.

Pine Crest sophomore diver Kevin Mendez won his fourth state diving title, his first in 2A competition. He won 1A titles the past three years, his first as a seventh grader. He finished with a season-best 508.55 on 1-meter ahead of top seed Jonathan Geraghty of Lincoln Park with 506.70. Pine Crest teammate Denny Gulia-Janovski was third with 463.30.

“It was a lot of fun,” said Pine Crest head coach Mariusz Podkoscielny. “We knew the boys had a shot but needed a perfect meet. We only had four scoring swimmers and four divers and we needed them to step up. The divers did awesome but the swimmers stepped up in a huge way. They were top five in all their events and our relays were awesome. Even we were surprised that it was such a huge gap for the boys.”

Dunedin senior Alexa Atherholt of Dunedin won the girls diving title with 405.80 points. Pine Crest junior Kaylee Greenberg was runner-up woth 402.15.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher was Mater Lakes senior Juan Pablo Pineda. He was second in 57.53 behind Pine Crest’s Joshua Hanks in 56.22. He also led off Mater Lakes’ fourth place 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:29.13. He also swam second leg on the 11th place 200-yard medley relay in 1:41.52 after going 1:41.11 in prelims.

Mater Lakes sophomore Michelle Fernandez won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.26 after going 1:04.08 in prelims. Pine Crest teammates, eighth grader Sara Linn (1:04.36) and freshman Riley Botting (1:04.88) were right there with her.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 448, 2. Estero 200, 3. Gulliver Prep 182.5, 4. Holy Names 170, 5. Jensen Beach 137, 6. Montverde Academy 105, 7. Suncoast 102, 8. Eastside 96, 9. Arnold 95.5, 10. Clay 86, 11. tie, Coral Springs Charter, Cape Coral 79, 13. American Heritage Plantation 58, 14. Pensacola 35, 15. Tavares 33, 16. tie, Mater Lakes, Bishop Moore 32, 18. tie, Atlantic, Vanguard 31, 20. Stanton 28, 21. Astronaut 27, 22. Pedro Menendez 24, 23. Eustis 22, 24. tie, Space Coast, Rickards 21, 26. Dunedin 20, 27. tie, Somerset, Lemon Bay, Tarpon Springs, 17, 30. American Heritage Plantation 14, 31. Rockledge 13, 32. tie, North Bay Haven, Bishop Kenny 12, 34. tie, McKeel, Ridgeview, 6, 36. Paxon 4, 37. tie, Cardinal Gibbons, Northeast 3, 39. tie, Satellite, Titusville 2.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:44.37 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Rachel Botting), 2. Holy Names 1:51.05, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:51.21; 11. Somerset 1:54.86 (Isabella DiSalvo, Natalia Sibug, Kyana Castro, Kaitlyn Barrios).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Blair Stoneburg, JB 1:47.38, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 1:50.06, 3. Emily Visscher, ATL 1:52.10.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:00.46, 2. Sara Stotler, CLAY 2:02.09, 3. Naomi Filkin, TAV 2:05.76.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Rachel Botting, PC 23.46, 2. Chloe Hernandez, GP 23.78, 3. Cassandra Kraft, GP 23.88.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Alexa Atherholt, DUN 405.80, 2. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 402.15, 3. Dominique Santiago, SC 401.45.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Blair Stoneburg, JB 54.34, 2. Sara Stotler, CLAY 54.35, 3. Hannah Ahn, EAST 56.71; 23. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.12.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 50.46, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 51.02, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 52.04.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Cadence Fort, EST 4:56.32, 2. Riley Botting, PC 4:57.83, 3. Nicole Rodriguez, CC 5:01.71.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:34.66 (Andrea Santander, Rachel Botting, Hanna Smith, Isabella Chambers), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:37.77, 3. Jensen Beach 1:38.61.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.76, 2. Naomi Filkin, TAV 55.71, 3. Taylor Warren, ARN 56.74.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Michelle Fernandez, ML 1:04.26, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.36, 3. Riley Botting, PC 1:04.88.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 3:27.43 (Julia Podkoscielny, Andrea Santander, Riley Botting, Isabella Chambers), 2. Gulliver Prep 3:34.76, 3. Jensen Beach 3:35.69.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 296, 2. Montverde 187.5, 3. Jesuit 174, 4. Gulliver Prep 152, 5. Stanton 109, 6. Cocoa 107, 7. Suncoast 97, 8. Mater Lakes 96.5, 9. Lincoln Park 90, 10. American Heritage Plantation 85, 11. Pompano Beach 79, 12. Rockledge 77, 13. School of the Arts 66, 14. Bishop Moore 60, 15. Arnold 57, 16. Titusville 51, 17. Baker 48, 18. Tavares 46, 19. Pensacola 43, 20. Northeast 35, 21. tie, Estero, Cypress Creek 30, 24. Lemon Bay 20, 25. River Ridge 25, 26. McKeel 23, 27. Palm Beach 21, 28. tie, Cardinal Gibbons, Bishop Kenny 17, 30. tie, Paxon, Choctawhatchee 15, 32. Lake Wales 13, 33. tie, Orange Park, Edward White, Wesley Chapel 12, 36. Vanguard, Chamberlain 9, 38. Cape Coral 8, 39. Bayshore 7, 40. tie, Bayshore, Mast Academy, Citrus, Eastside, Jensen Beach 6, 44. Lakewood 4, 45. Avon Park 3, Satellite 2.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:34.07 (Elvis Kotikovski, Joshua Hanks, Will Taner, Luc Ferrara), 2. Montverde 1:36.04, 3. Jesuit 1:37.37; 10. American Heritage Plantation 1:41.49 (Sebastian Lares, Daniel Watson, Jiehoon Lee, Nicolas Rossi), 11. Mater Lakes 1:41.52 (Steven Perdomo, Juan Pablo Pineda, Gabriel Ramirez, Ronny Rueda).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Reese Branzell, SOA 1:39.45, 2. Victor Rosado, NE 1:39.75, 3. Caleb Brandon, TITUS 1:40.68; 23. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:51.12.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:49.95, 2. William Jones, STAN 1:50.64, 3. Nicholas Shaffer, JES 1:51.75, 4. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:55.35

50-yard freestyle:
1. Raphael Santos, PB 20.96, 2. Charles Wilson, CR 21.27, 3. Phillip Meira, GP 21.35, 21. Juan Pablo Pineda, ML 22.77.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Kevin Mendez, PC 508.55, 2. Jonathan Geraghty, LP 506.70, 3. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 463.30.

100-yard butterfly:
1. William Jones, STAN 48.49, 2. Braeden Knight, BC 49.71, 3. Victor Rosado, NE 50.07, 24. Juan Camilo Rivero, MP 55.15.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Reese Branzell, SOA 44.89, 2. Raphael Santos, PB 45.71, 3. Jimmy Hart, PC 47.04.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Zachary Brewer, BM 4:34.41, 2. Clyde Crouse, CC 4:34.48, 3. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:38.24; 15. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 4:53.90.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Montverde 1:27.22 (Pedro Helou, Joao Correia, Caio Cavarsan, Arthur Horr), 2. Pine Crest 1:28.09 (Joshua Hanks, Erick Zepeda, Jimmy Hart, Victor Lago), 3. Gulliver Prep 1:28.86, 4. Mater Lakes 1:29.13 (Juan Pablo Pineda, Agustin Rodriguez, Jose Perdomo, Daniel Quijada).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Will Taner, PC 49.76, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 50.76, 3. Nicholas Shaffer, JES 51.67, 15. Sebastian Lares, AHP 54.79.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 56.22, 2. Juan Pablo Pineda, ML 57.53, 3. William Henderson, PEN 57.53.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 3:09.42 (Will Taner, Jimmy Hart, Elvis Kotikovski, Luc Ferrara), 2. Cocoa Beach 3:11.74, 3. Jesuit 3:12.95. 6. American Heritage Plantation 3:14.88 (Sebastian Lares, Daniel Escobar, Jiehoon Lee, Nicolas Rossi).

STATE 1A

When: Saturday

Host: Treasure Coast Sports Commission.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center, 931 SE Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Start times: 9 a.m. swimming prelims and women’s diving, 1:30 p.m. men’s diving, finals 5:30 p.m.

Admission: $12 per session. $10 parking.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Sweeps Gulliver Prep, Panthers Knock Off Defending State 2A Girls Champions; Eleven Seniors Honored


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 2, 2019—If Wednesday’s outcome is any indication, Pine Crest girls’ team is sitting pretty leading up to its State 2A Swimming and Diving Championship debut next month in Stuart.

The Panthers improved to 9-1 with an impressive 140-43 victory over defending State 2A champion Gulliver Prep.

Pine Crest boys made it a clean sweep with a 105-80 win over Gulliver Prep and improved to a 8-2 record.

It was a special day for the swim team’s 11 seniors honored on Seniors Day. The swimmers received framed action shots of them competing in their events.

Pine Crest freshman Julia Podkoscielny and Riley Botting were double winners.

In one of the more exciting girls’ races, Podskoscielny outsprinted teammate Rachel Botting in the 50-yard freestyle, 24.53-24.63. Podkoscielny won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:58.90.

Botting won the 100-yard freestyle in 55.00 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.60. It was a 100-yard freestyle season-best and bettered her seed time of 55.27.

Lauren Balfour won the 100-yard butterfly in a season-best 1:01.95. Her previous best was 1:02.78.

Isabella Chambers won the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:02.09 bettering her previous best of 1:04.03.

Joshua Hanks, Will Taner and Jimmy Hart each won two events for the Panther boys.

Hanks won the 100-yard butterfly in a season-best 52.94. His previous best was 54.36. He also won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.08.

Taner won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.45 in his race debut. He also won the 100-yard backstroke in 55.43.

Hart won the 100-yard freestyle in 48.96 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.23.

Pine Crest swept the 1-meter diving with Ava Anderson (226.72) and defending state champion Kevin Mendez (285.52).

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 245, Gulliver Prep 123

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 140, Gulliver Prep 43

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:52.57 (Simone Vale, Riley Botting, Lara Jones, Hanna Elks Smith), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:56.14, 3. Pine Crest B 2:00.61.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Rachel Botting, PC 1:58.57, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:58.91, 3. Camila Saporta, GP 2:02.96.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Lara Jones, PC 2:13.44, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:17.95, 3. Margaret Miao, GP 2:18.59.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 24.53, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 24.63, 3. Cassandra Kraft, GP 25.00.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Ava Anderson, PC 226.72, 2. Shiraz Shiff, PC 223.96, 3. Sarrah Ghadiali, PC 216.07.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:01.95, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:02.00, 3. Cassandra Kraft, GP 1:02.10.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Riley Botting, PC 55.00, 2. Chloe Hernandez, GP 55.29, 3. Daniela Munoz, PC 57.69.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 4:58.90, 2. Camila Saporta, GP 5:28.24, 3. Simone Vale, PC 5:35.65.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:39.05 (Julia Podkoscielny, Hanna Elks Smith, Rachel Botting, Isabella Chambers), 2. Pine Crest B 1:43.17, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:43.43.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:02.09, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.26, 3. Kayla Kraft, GP 1:05.43.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Riley Botting, PC 1:08.60, 2. Lara Jones, PC 1:10.68, 3. Margaret Miao, GP 1:11.96.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:52.63 (Simone Vale, Esther Lin, Tiana Brannan, Rachel Botting), 2. Pine Crest B 3:57.22, 3. Gulliver Prep 4:25.18.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 105, Gulliver Prep 80

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:43.48 (Will Taner, Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Victor Lago), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:52.27, 3. Pine Crest B 1:53.77.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 1:48.38, 2. Benjamin Carey, GP 1:54.62, 3. Colin Nealy, PC 2:00.34.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:58.08, 2. Bruno Rebessi, GP 2:10.67, 3. Erick Zepeda, PC 2:17.41.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Will Taner, PC 22.45, 2. Phillip Meira, GP 23.27, 3. Lucas Jaramillo, GP 24.38.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Kevin Mendez, PC 285.52, 2. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 278.02, 3. Skylar Mignon, GP 258.30.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 52.94, 2. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 53.16, 3. Luc Ferrara, PC 58.58.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 48.96, 2. Jaime Esquenazi, GP 53.03, 3. Rafael Opperman, PC 55.14.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Benjamin Carey, GP 4:57.59, 2. Evan Abril, GP 5:28.33, 3. Jake Jones, PC 5:59.59.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:31.57 (Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Jimmy Hart, Elvis Kotikovski), 2. Gulliver Prep A 1:34.30, 3. Gulliver Prep B 1:39.72.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Will Taner, PC 55.43, 2. Phillip Meira, GP 1:05.77, 3. Colin Nealy, PC 1:06.78.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:03.23, 2. Bruno Rebessi, GP 1:04.46, 3. Jaime Esquenazi, GP 1:08.97.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:24.62 (Will Taner, Eldar Khismatullin, Jimmy Hart, Elvis Kotikovski), 2. Gulliver Prep A 3:25.22, 3. Gulliver Prep B 3:50.47.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com