SOFLO’s Kylie Herman Making Waves At College; Salama Runner-Up At Key West Triathlon


By Sharon Robb

December 7, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club’s Kylie Herman is tearing it up at the collegiate level.

The Brandeis University freshman and Cypress Bay alum posted five Top 20 finishes in three freestyle and two butterfly events at the recent Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI) Gompei Invitational in Worcester, Mass.

With her versatility from sprint to distance, Herman scored 96 of the Judges’ 408.5 points to lead her team to a tenth-place finish among an impressive field of Division II and III swim teams.

Herman’s best finish was in the 500-yard freestyle placing 14th in 5:17.30.

Herman was also 15th in the 200-yard butterfly in 2:17.17. She had two 16th place finishes in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.93 and 200-yard freestyle in 2:00.00. She was 18th in the 50-yard freestyle in 55.98.

She also led off the 12th place 400-yard freestyle relay team that finished in 3:48.10 with teammates Joanna Murphy (Sarasota Riverview alum), Abby Damsky and Fallon Bushee.

Brandeis is now off from its dual meet schedule until Jan. 20 and will be headed for a Jan. 1-8 training trip to Dorado, Puerto Rico.

SALAMA MASTERS TRIATHLON

South Florida Aquatic Club masters swimmer Evelyn Salama finished runner-up among women at this past weekend’s Key West Triathlon.

Salama, 42, of Pembroke Pines was second in 2 hours, 26 minutes and 29 seconds in the Olympic-distance triathlon that features a 1.5K swim, 40K bike and 10K run.

Overall winners were Yunior Rosete Torres, 31, of Aventura in 1:58:43 among men and Imke Oelerich, 26, of Davie in 2:22:37 among women.

Former NFL quarterback Brett Favre was among a field of 857 athletes who competed in the Olympic distance, sprint distance, duathlon and relay divisions.

ATKINSON RUNNER-UP IN VOTING

SOFLO three-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson finished runner-up to track sensation Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce in the second annual Caribbean Sports Awards, organized by the Caribbean Sports Journalists Association. Cuban Yarisley Silva was also a runner-up among 11 women nominated.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Copyright: Content cannot be reprinted or used in any form without permission from South Florida Aquatic Club.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Sends Three Swimmers To Colombian Nationals


 

By Sharon Robb

November 17, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club will have three swimmers competing when the XX Colombian National Aquatic Championships begin on Wednesday in Antioquia, Colombia.

Olympian Carolina Colorado, Jorge Murillo-Valdes and Catalina Mendieta, all medal hopefuls, will represent SOFLO at the 11-day event that features all aquatic sports.

Colorado, 28, is a two-time Olympian and national record holder in the 50-, 100- and 200-meter backstroke events, 50-meter butterfly and relays.

Murillo-Valdes is a national record holder in the 50-, 100- and 200-meter breaststroke events and relays.

Murillo-Valdes broke the 100 (1:00.53) and 200 (2:11.62) national records at this past summer’s Pan American Games in Toronto, Canada. He also is qualified in the 200 for the 2016 Rio Olympics.

Mendieta, a Douglas High School alum, is ranked among the top five in the 50- and 100-meter butterfly and 50- and 100- meter freestyle in Colombia.

The trio are members of SOFLO’s pro team.

COLLEGE NEWS

SOFLO swimmer Kylie Herman of Brandeis University was named University Athletic Association Swimmer of the Week for her performance in the team’s season-opener.

In her collegiate debut against Wheaton College, the freshman won two events–the 200-yard freestyle in 2:03.24 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:26.35. She was also second by less than a second in the 200-yard butterfly in 2:18.01.

Herman is a Cypress Bay High School alum and lives in Weston.

HIGH SCHOOL NEWS

SOFLO’s Kathleen Golding, a freshman at Cooper City High School, is among top-ranked swimmers on the annual Florida Swim Network Mythical High School State Championship list.

The list is the network’s annual compilation of all four classes (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A) held at the Pinch-a-Penny FHSAA State Swimming and Diving Championships in Stuart to determine the ultimate champion.

Golding is ranked second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.40, just 1/100th behind Tampa Catholic’s Christin Rockway. Golding is also ranked eighth in the 100-yard butterfly in 55.18.

SOFLO teammate Jessica Rodriguez, a junior at Hialeah Gardens, is ranked fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.63 ranked behind Caroline White of Trinity Prep (1:01.68), Kelly Fertel of Gulliver Prep (1:03.29) and Isabella English of Winter Park (1:03.31).

Jacksonville Bolles boys and Gainesville Buchholz girls just edged out Gulliver Prep for top team honors.

The full list can be found posted on the Florida Swim Network website.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Help Cypress Bay End Nova’s Four-Year, 32-Meet Win Streak

SOFLO Swimmers Help Cypress Bay End Nova’s Four-Year, 32-Meet Win Streak


By Sharon Robb

September 23, 2014–Cypress Bay girls swim team snapped the 32-meet win streak held by Nova since 2011.

Cypress Bay defeated the Titans, 114-71, for one of the swim program’s biggest victories Tuesday at the Nova Aquatic Center.

The defending Region 4-4A champion Cypress Bay Lightning relied on its talent, depth and diving.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Kylie Herman and Emiliana Pelaez were double winners for Cypress Bay.

Herman won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:03.99 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:35.93 and also anchored the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Pelaez swept the 50- and 100-yard freestyles in 25.88 and 55.26.

Other individual winners were Sarah Bucaro in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:24.10 and Alemy Barreto in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:14.50.

Cypress Bay ended the meet with its first relay victory of the day in the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:58.49 with Emiliana Pelaez, SOFLO’s Carly Swanson, Sarah Bucaro and Herman.

Cypress Bay also picked up valuable points from its three divers while Nova had no divers.

Amanda Tipton was a double winner for Nova which also won the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

“End of an era,” Nova coach Karney McNear wrote on the team’s Facebook page.

“But not too bad for a non-private, non-charter, non-magnet, non-neighborhood, Title One school in South Florida.”

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

Cypress Bay 114, Nova 71

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Nova 2:00.96 (Tipton, Wakeland, Sanchez, Muri), 2. Cypress Bay 2:07.68, 3. Nova 2:12.50.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Herman, CB 2:03.99, 2. Bucaro, CB 2:08.30, 3. L. Cantu, N 2:09.71.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Bucaro, CB 2:24.10, 2. Barreto, CB 2:25.78, 3. Sanchez, N 2:28.91.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Pelaez, CB 25.88, 2. Wakeland, N 26.18, 3. Van Den Berg, CB 27.34.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Eva, CB 177.00, 2. Myra, CB 169.87, 3. Lauren 167.47.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Tipton, N 59.60, 2. Lugo, CB 1:11.44, 3. Stack, N 1:13.56.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Pelaez, CB 55.26, 2. Van Den Berg, CB 58.81, 3. Sanchez, N 1:00.58.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Herman, CB 5:35.93, 2. Kislych, N 5:47.28, 3. Gadelrab, N 5:54.33.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Nova 1:46.52 (Tipton, Wakeland, Cantu, Sanchez), 2. Cypress Bay 1:49.17, 3. Cypress Bay 1:50.90.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Tipton, N 59.71, 2. Bucaro, CB 1:06.76, 3. Adames, CB 1:09.97.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Barreto, CB 1:14.50, 2. Wakeland, N 1:16.49, 3. Homes, CB 1:17.15.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:58.49 (Pelaez, Swanson, Bucaro, Herman), 2. Cypress Bay 4:02.27, 3. Nova 4:16.88.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

Cypress Bay 139, Cardinal Gibbons 39

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:48.18, 2. Cypress Bay 1:52.24, 3. Cypress Bay 2:00.83.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Burnley, CB 1:50.93, 2. Pineiro-Barros 1:53.27, 3. Hediger, CG 1:58.95.

200-yard individual medley: 1.Guarente, CB 1:59.05, 2. Diaz, CB 2:11.92, 3. Crist, CG 2:15.87.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Navarette, CB 23.17, 2. Depassier, CB 23.53, 3. Nerra, CB 23.69.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Allen, CG 288.07, 2. Coldren, CG 188.10, 3. Armeli, CG 1:45.80

100-yard butterfly: 1. Gallego, CB 55.65, 2. Freire, CB 1:00.06, 3. McClamey, CB 1:01.27.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Depassier, CB 51.31, 2. Navarette, CB 51.33, 3. Hediger, CG 54.98.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Neito, CB 3:50.84, 2. Gallego, CB 4:03.18, 3. Burnley, CB 4:32.60.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:14.37, 2. Cypress Bay 1:33.96, 3. Cypress Bay 1:41.73.

100-backstroke: 1. Diaz, CB 1:01.58, 2. Pineiro-Barros, CB 1:02.19, 3. Vivas, CB 1:07.45.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Guarente, CB 1:00.21, 2. Strod, CB 1:04.66, 3. Veit, CB 1:09.25.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:25.95, 2. Cypress Bay 3:35.43, 3. Cypress Bay 3:50.89.
Please note: Other results from this meet were not submitted.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

SOFLO Swimmers Take Silver, Bronze On Day One Of Speedo Zone Sectional Championships

SOFLO Swimmers Take Silver, Bronze On Day One Of Speedo Zone Sectional Championships


By Sharon Robb

July 10, 2014—South Florida Aquatic Club took silver in a women’s relay and bronze in an individual event to finish second among the women’s field on opening night of the Speedo Champions Series Southern Zone South Sectional Championships at the Orlando YMCA.

The 200-meter medley relay team of Marcella Marinheiro, three-time Olympian Alia Atkinson, Maria Lopez and Olivia Katcher was second in 1:59.09, just behind T2 Aquatics relay of Elise Haan, Justine Bowker, Kayla Tennant and Abigail Garner in 1:58.57.

Melissa Marinheiro, 17, was third in the 1500-meter freestyle in 17:06.27. Jessica Thielmann, 20, of Gainesville Swim Club won the event in a best time 16:15.74, bettering her previous best of 16:19.92.

SOFLO teammate Kylie Herman, 16, posted a best time of 18:18.40 in the 1500, shaving 4.01 seconds off her previous best of 18:22.41. Amber Hunter posted best times on her relay splits of 29.99 in the butterfly and 27.85 in the freestyle.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s women’s team is second with 86 points behind Scarlet Aquatics of New Jersey with 119. St. Andrew’s Swimming is third with 84.

“Our distance kids did what they needed to do to be successful, our girls relay performed well and our “B” relays were awesome,” SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson said. “Kylie had a solid swim and Alfredo and Amber had some great relay splits.

“We are very happy with our overall team experiences,” Anderson said. “There are some really great clubs here and we are just going to keep working hard. I felt we were successful tonight.”

Ronald Santos, 18, was SOFLO’s top men’s finisher and only point-scorer swimming a lifetime-best 8:31.80 in the 800-meter freestyle with huge time drop of 13.21 seconds off his previous best long course time of 8:45.01.

Santos has been training with SOFLO for the past three months at the suggestion of his former Indian River State College teammate Marc Rojas.

“I was pretty much mentally ready before the race,” Santos said. “I have been training hard for three months and mentally I have been happy with my training. I was ready to go.

“I was expecting a best time but I never experienced this much of a drop in long course. I have been putting in a lot of effort in my training and it paid off. I started the race well and finished well. This definitely gives me confidence for the 200, 400 and mile.”

SOFLO teammate Alfredo Mesa posted a best 50-meter freestyle split time of 25.34 on the relay.

After Day One, Scarlet Aquatics of New Jersey leads the combined (182) and women’s (119) team totals. Blue Dolfins lead the men’s team totals with 102.

The only other individual winner was Arthur Frayler, 20, in the 800 freestyle in 8:12.70.

Florida Gold Coast teams won three of the four relays.

Westminster Academy swept the men’s 200-meter medley (Daniel Robbins, Gregory Penny, Anthony Barbar, Logan Lassley) and 200-meter freestyle relays (Daniel Robbins, Logan Lassley, Anthony Barbar, Andrew Halliburton).

St. Andrew’s Swimming won the women’s 200-meter freestyle relay in 1:47.37 with Mckenna Keith, Brenna Ruth, Darby Goodwin and Megan Moroney.

Weather played havoc with the Central Florida meet. A major thunderstorm affected power and the meet was put on hold for 60 minutes.

The four-day meet continues on Friday. Prelims are 9 a.m. and finals are 5 p.m. Friday’s events are 200-meter freestyle, 100-meter breaststroke, 100-meter butterfly, 400-meter individual medley and 800-meter freestyle relay.

Florida Swim Network will be unable to live-stream the meet because there is no hard-wire Internet at the YMCA venue.

THURSDAY TIMED FINALS RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Scarlet Aquatics 182, 2. St. Andrew’s Swimming 174, 3. T2 Aquatics 125, 4. Tampa Bay Aquatics 116, 5. Blue Dolfins 106, 6. Gator Swim Club 92, 7. South Florida Aquatic Club 91, 8. Westminster Academy 88, 9. Swim Florida 68, 10. Dominican Republic 60.

MEN’S TEAM TOTALS: 1. Blue Dolfins 102, 2. St. Andrew’s Swimming 90, 3. tie, Westminster Academy , Tampa Bay Aquatics 80, 5. Scarlet Aquatics 63, 20. SOFLO 5.

WOMEN’S TEAM TOTALS: 1. Scarlet Aquatics 119, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 86, 3. St. Andrew’s Swimming 84, 4. T2 Aquatics 66, 5. Golden Panther Aquatics 58.

WOMEN

1500-meter freestyle:

1. Jessica Thielmann, GSC 16:15.74, 2. Ariel Finke, SPA 16:51.86, 3. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 17:06.27; SOFLO: 18. Kylie Herman 18:18.40, best time, 24. Kelley Heron 18:39.15.

200-meter medley relay:

1.T2 Aquatics 1:58.57, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 1:59.09 (Marcella Marinheiro, Alia Atkinson, Maria Lopez, Olivia Katcher), 3. Trinity Prep Aquatics 1:59.47; 14. SOFLO “B” 2:07.05 (Kelley Heron,Jessica Rodriguez, Amber Hunter, Kathleen Golding).

200-meter freestyle relay:

1.St. Andrew’s Swimming 1:47.37, 2. Scarlet Aquatics 1:48.64, 3. Golden Panther Aquatics 1:48.91; 7. South Florida Aquatic Club 1:50.03 (Kathleen Golding, Alia Atkinson, Maria Lopez, Olivia Katcher), 14. South Florida Aquatic Club “B” 1:53.58 (Melissa Marinheiro, Marcella Marinheiro, Kelley Heron, Amber Hunter).

MEN

800-meter freestyle:

1.Arthur Frayler, GAAC 8:12.70, 2. Ryan Rosenbaum, Swim Fort Lauderdale 8:16.64, 3. Eric Stobbe, Scarlet Knights 8:19.75; SOFLO: 12. Ronald Santos 8:31.80, best time.

200-meter medley relay:

1.Westminster Academy Swimming 1:43.77, 2. Blue Dolfins 1:44.83, 3. St. Andrew’s Swimming 1:45.62, 18. South Florida Aquatic Club “A” 1:53.54 (Juan Lucas, Marc Rojas, Matthew Gonzalez, Ryan Capote), 25. South Florida Aquatic Club “B” 1:56.28 (Gustavo Valery, Jordan Colon, Ronald Santos, Ervin Marin).

200-meter freestyle relay:

1.Westminster Academy 1:33.80, 2. St. Andrew’s Swimming 1:33.93, 3. Blue Dolfins 1:35.24, 19. South Florida Aquatic Club 1:42.22 (Ryan Capote, Marc Rojas, Ronald Santos, Matthew Gonzalez); 22. South Florida Aquatic Club 1:44.08 (Gustavo Valery, Juan Lucas, Alfredo Mesa, Jordan Colon).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Capote, Herman Lead SOFLO On Day One Of Southern Zone Senior Championships

Capote, Herman Lead SOFLO On Day One Of Southern Zone Senior Championships


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

July 29, 2013

Roger Capote and Kylie Herman posted lifetime-best times in their opening event Monday at the Southern Zone Senior Long Course Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Capote, 17, was tenth in the 800-meter freestyle in 9:11.21, a huge time drop from his previous best of 9:32.60.

Herman, 16, lowered her best time in the 800-meter freestyle in 9:40.23, dropping from 9:52.53 to finish 17th among a field of 37 swimmers.

Former SOFLO swimmer, Leonie Davies, 17, now with The Woodlands (Tex.) was eighth in the 800-meter freestyle in 9:32.77, just off her best time of 9:30.15.

SOFLO’s boys finished fifth in the 200-meter medley relay in 1:54.46 with Gustavo Valery, Marc Rojas, Endi Babi and Xavier Brown.

Rojas, Brown, Matthew Gonzalez and Babi were also sixth in the 200-meter freestyle relay in 1:42.04.

Rojas, 19, preparing for his sophomore year at Indian River State College, begins his workhorse schedule on Tuesday.

Rojas is seeded first in the 200-meter breaststroke, first in the 50-meter breaststroke, first in the 200-meter freestyle, second in the 200-meter individual medley and third in the 100-meter breaststroke.

Thirty-six attached teams and 381 swimmers are competing in the weeklong meet including Florida Gold Coast teams Pine Crest Swimming, FLA, Flying Fish, Heritage Aquatics, North Miami Swim Team, Performance Aquatics, Titan Aquatics and Plantation Swim Team.

MONDAY RESULTS

WOMEN

800-meter freestyle: 1. Carrie Bonfield, Piranha Swimming 9:07.27, 8. Leonie Davies, The Woodlands 9:32.77; SOFLO: 17. Kylie Herman 9:40.23, best time.

200-meter medley relay: 1. FCST 2:01.82, 9. SOFLO “A” 2:09.41 (Marcella Marinheiro, Kelley Heron, Amber Hunter, Maria Lopez), 19. SOFLO “B” 2:14.80 (Melissa Marinheiro, Bianca Muniz, Kylie Herman, Bianca Monti).

200-meter freestyle relay: 1. NFS 1:50.53, 8. SOFLO “A” 1:53.89 (Maria Lopez, Amber Hunter, Marcella Marinheiro, Melissa Marinheiro), 14. SOFLO “B” 1:57.82 (Kelly Heron, Bianca Muniz, Bianca Monti, Kylie Herman).

MEN

800-meter freestyle: 1. Griff Hutton, Piranha Swimming 8:32.04; SOFLO: 10. Roger Capote 9:11.21, best time.

200-meter medley relay: 1. TG 1:50.81, 5. SOFLO “A” 1:54.46 (Gustavo Valery, Marc Rojas, Endi Babi, Xavier Brown), 17. SOFLO “B” 2:00.78 (Ryan Capote, Jonathan Strod, Matthew Gonzalez, Alex Monti).

200-meter freestyle relay: 1. FLA 1:38.98, 6. SOFLO “A” 1:42.04 (Marc Rojas, Xavier Brown, Matthew Gonzalez, Endi Babi), 16. SOFLO “B” 1:46.26 (Gustavo Valery, Jonathan Strod, Alex Monti, Ryan Capote).

IF YOU GO

WHAT: Southern Zone Senior Long Course Championships

WHERE: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street

SCHEDULE: Tuesday-Friday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.

ADMISSION: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Marinheiro, Hunter, Herman, Walters Shine At District 10-3A Meet

SOFLO’s Marinheiro, Hunter, Herman, Walters Shine At District 10-3A Meet


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

October 29, 2012

Several South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers kicked it up another notch Monday at the District 10-3A Swimming and Diving Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The district meet is the first step toward berths at the FHSAA State 3A Meet in Orlando. The top eight individuals qualify for Friday’s region meet in Plantation.

West Broward sophomore Melissa Marinheiro repeated as district champion in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.38. Marinheiro also won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:01.36.

SOFLO’s Kylie Herman of Cypress Bay was third in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:23.55.

SOFLO teammate Amber Hunter of West Broward was third in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.30.

West Broward’s Jacob Walters was third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:50.29 and third in the 100-yard butterfly in 54.49.

Western’s Francisco Alvarez was third in the 100-yard backstroke in 57.98.

St. Thomas Aquinas, led by Brandon Goldman, defended its title. The boys won with 502 points and Nova was runner-up with 375.

The girls, led by individual winners Mia Fiorenzi and Sophia Oliva won with 452.5 points, more than 100 points ahead of Cypress Bay with 328.

St. Thomas won five of six boys and girls relays.

Goldman, the Raiders’ team captain, enjoying his finest high school season, won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.25, the only swimmer to crack two minutes. He had a two-second margin of victory. He also won the 100-yard backstroke in 53.09 and qualified on two relays.

SOFLO swimmers return to Plantation Aquatic Complex Friday for the Region 4-3A meet, the final step to qualifying for state berths. Prelims are 9 a.m. and finals 5:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 10-3A RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 452.50, 2. Cypress Bay 328, 3. Nova 272, 4. South Plantation 262, 5. West Broward 261, 6. Northeast 150.50, 7. Western 149, 8. Cooper City 133, 9. Flanagan 106, 10. South Broward 46, 11. McArthur 36, 12. Miramar 22.

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:57.40, 2. South Plantation 1:59.25, 3. West Broward 2:01.49.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Melissa Marinheiro (WB) 1:54.38, 2. Emma Lincoln (CB) 1:56.22, 3. Daniela Veloza (N) 1:56.57.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Mia Fiorenzi (STA) 2:16.84, 2. Skye Downey (SP) 2:21.06, 3. Chloe Gerena (STA) 2:22.14.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sophia Oliva (STA) 25.13, 2. Zoie Balthazar (SP) 25.42, 3. Fatimah Westbrook (NE) 25.49.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Amanda Tipton (N) 58.55, 2. Mia Fiorenzi (STA) 59.49, 3. Amber Hunter (WB) 1:00.30.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Emma Lincoln (CB) 54.26, 2. Zoie Balthazar (SP) 54.77, 3. Sophia Oliva (STA) 54.79.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Melissa Marinheiro (WB) 5:01.36, 2. Daniela Veloza (N) 5:07.73, 3. Kylie Herman (CB) 5:23.55.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.20, 2. Nova 1:42.92, 3. Cypress Bay 1:45.16.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Amanda Tipton (N) 59.79, 2. Sammy Stinemire (STA) 1:01.28, 3. Meagan Abad (SP) 1:02.45.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Fatimah Westbrook (NE) 1:09.95, 2. Chloe Gerena (STA) 1:14.15, 3. Marie Borrelli (STA) 1:14.40.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:42.93, 2. Cypress Bay 3:44.72, 3. West Broward 3:46.99.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 502, 2. Nova 375, 3. Cypress Bay 312, 4. South Plantation 207, 5. West Broward 160, 6. Flanagan 142, 7. Western 138, 8. Cooper City 101, 9. South Broward 80, 10. Notheast 63, 11. McArthur 44, 12. Miramar 12.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Nova 1:42.95, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.17, 3. South Plantation 1:48.39.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Francisco Parra (CB) 1:43.81, 2. Kyle Desrosiers (STA) 1:49.73, 3. Jacob Walters (WB) 1:50.29.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Brandon Goldman (STA) 1:58.25, 2. Katana Sato (SP) 2:02.36, 3. Gabriel Perez Silva (STA) 2:04.42.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sean Chen (SP) 22.79, 2. RJ Moore (STA) 22.85, 3. Nick McKenna (SP) 22.91.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alex Lilley (STA) 53.02, 2. Javier Menchaca Gallegos (STA) 54.15, 3. Jacob Walters (WB) 54.49.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Francisco Parra (CB) 47.97, 2. Nick McKenna (SP) 49.38, 3. Alex Benham (STA) 49.48.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Esteban Velasquez (STA) 4:54.91, 2. Carlos Gallego (CB) 4:55.16, 3. Kyle Desrosiers (STA) 4:59.07.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:31.82, 2. Nova 1:33.07, 3. Cypress Bay 1:34.46.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Brandon Goldman (STA) 53.09, 2. Esteban Velasquez (STA) 57.15, 3. Francisco Alvarez (W) 57.98.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ryan O’Hara (N) 1:03.94, 2. Derek Sibley (SB) 1:05.28, 3. Michael Crespo (STA) 1:06.63.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:21.44, 2. Nova 3:22.60, 3. Cypress Bay 3:26.31.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Davies, Herman, Rojas, Melendez, Strod, Martin, Malberg Shine At Swim Miami

SOFLO’s Davies, Herman, Rojas, Melendez, Strod, Martin, Malberg Shine At Swim Miami


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

April 21, 2012

Braving wind gusts and choppy water conditions, South Florida Aquatic Club’s Leonie Davies won an overall title Saturday at Swim Miami presented by Nike at the Miami Yacht Club on Watson Island.

Due to bad weather, the 10K and 5K races were shortened to a mile. The scheduled 800-meter and one mile events at Swim Miami were completed.

Davies, 15, originally entered in the 5K, topped the field of 5K entrants to win the mile race in 24 minutes, 5.21 seconds. She was also second in her age group. Christina Herfurth, 15, of Lake Lytal Lightning was second in 26:15 and Miami triathlete Isabel Olivas, 27, was third in 26:46. SOFLO teammate Kylie Herman, 14, was fourth overall and won her age group in 27:03.

SOFLO’s Marc Rojas, 18, was third male overall and second in his age group in 22:46.62, just behind runner-up Ronald Santos, 16, in 22:46.53 and winner Derek Chait, 17, in 22:43.

“Luckily the weather cooperated as best as possible,” race organizers said after the race. “Congratulations to all the swimmers that made it and swam and also to all that understood that the change in race distance was necessary to ensure the safety and security of both all the swimmers and on-water support staff.”

Pembroke Pines police officer Jennifer Martin, who trains with the South Florida Aquatic Club at Academic Village Pool, was second overall among the women’s field in the 800-meter event and won her age group in 3:25.65.

Martin, 31, was coming off her gold medal haul at the YMCA Short Course Masters Nationals last weekend in Fort Lauderdale. Martin also won six gold medals and two silvers at last year’s World Police and Fire Games in New York City.

Martin, who took time off after the World Games, is back competing and getting in race shape for the June 17th Florida Police and Fire Games in Sebastian and Masters Nationals in Omaha, Neb.

While driving to the Swim Miami site, Martin said she wasn’t sure whether the race would go off.

“I was very worried about the weather,” Martin said. “I knew it would be horrible. I got down there and it was raining. The water was very choppy. It’s not my style to quit or not to race. When they said it was going on I was ready.”

A few years ago, Martin competed in the K-9 Krawl World Championships and won with her black lab.

Martin was pleased with her finish despite the bad weather and seaweed.

“There were no dead bodies, but there was a ton of seaweed, it was like swimming a maze of seaweed,” Martin said.

“I felt good, I wish I could have done it again,” Martin said. “I felt comfortable.”

Martin is planning to compete in the Last Chance Meet at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex and may do a local triathlon.

Other South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers weathered the storm and did well in the races.

SOFLO girls’ finishers were Andrea Melendez, 15, third in 29:08; Stephanie Mlujeak, 13, sixth in 28:36.18 and Lilliana Calero, 13, seventh in 28:36.57.

SOFLO’s boys’ finishers were Jonathan Strod, 13, third in 29:01; Alexander Monti, 13, fourth in 27:49; Jack Davies, 13, fifth in 29:09; Roger Capote, 16, fifth in 25:18; Ryan Capote, 14, eighth overall and second in his age group in 28:16; and Daniel Reyna, 16, 11th in 30.04.

Lake Lytal Lightning and John I. Leonard High School swim coach Gordon Andrews, 52, was second in his age group in 28:22 ahead of SOFLO masters swimmer Miles Malberg, 52, of Pembroke Pines, third in 31:52. Former Cooper City swim and water polo coach Lee Childs won his age group in 34:51.

The field attracted local, national and international swimmers including former University of Alabama All-American and current American masters record holder Ricardo Valdivia; former Cuban national team swimmer, triathlete and open water swimmer Boris Fernandez; 2008 Ukraine Olympian Sergey Fesenko; and former University of Virginia distance swimmer Stefan Bartl and English Channel swimmer Ramses Rodriguez.

Double amputee Hector Picard, 45, of Fort Lauderdale, originally entered in the 5K, finished 14th in the 45-49 age group in 55:47 for the mile.

Race proceeds benefitted the H2Os Foundation (Helping Others Swim). Race organizers said Swim Miami will return in 2012 at the Miami Yacht Club on Watson Island. Discounted registration will soon be available. Keep checking the official Swim Miami website.

SWIM MIAMI PRESENTED BY NIKE RESULTS

10K RESULTS (Shortened To One Mile)

OVERALL WOMEN: 1. Caitlin Nolan 24:26, 2. Rose Smiddy 25:45, 3. Daniela Vega 25:49, 4. Lexie Kelly 26:11, 5. Ana Elisa Rodal 26:17, 6. Diana Torres Lopez 29:03, 7. Kate Conklin 30:55, 8. Veronica Verduzco 31:38, 9. Andrea Guzman Marx 31:38, 10. Monica Rossi-Montero 32:09.

AGE GROUP WOMEN: 13-14, 1. Rose Smiddy 25:45; 17-18, 1. Daniela Vega 25:49; 19-24, 1. Caitlin Nolan 24:26; 25-29, 1. Lexie Kelly 26:11, 2. Ana Elisa Rodal 26:17, 3. Diana Torres Lopez 29:03; 30-34, 1. Maria Ontiveros 37:43, 2. Alissa Inman 40:06; 35-39, 1. Kate Conklin 30:55, 2. Kirstie Bolitho 40:23; 40-44, 1. Monica Rossi-Montero 32:09, 2. Michelle Nelson 34:14; 45-49, 1. Veronica Verduzco 31:38, 2. Adriana Colado 35:54, 3. Ana Laura Pulido 40:23; 50-54, 1. Cristina Marx Orta 37:49, 2. Monica Villalpando 47:23; 55-59, None; 60-64, 1. Guillermina Christ 45:41.

OVERALL MEN: 1. Sergey Fesenko 21:00, 2. Samuel Smiddy 22:14, 3. Miguel Portes 22:18, 4. Ricardo Valdivia 22:23, 5. Jorge Andrade 24:37, 6. Marco Murari 25:10, 7. Parks Wesson 25:47, 8. Stefan Bartl 25:52, 9. Victor Mestre 26:34, 10. Bill Ireland 26:44.

AGE GROUP MEN: 13-14, None; 15-16, 1. Silvano Perez 33:20; 17-18, 1. Samuel Smiddy 22:14, 2. Jonathan Davies 39:54; 19-24, 1. Miguel Portees 22:18, 2. Jorge Andrade 24:37, 3. Fernando Garibay 29:20; 25-29, 1. Sergey Fesenko 21:00, 2. Stefan Bartl 25:52, 3. Richard Garz 26:53; 30-34, 1. Taylor Henderson 28:54, 2. Michael Ferencz 29:17, 3. Edmund Haskins 31:19; 35-39, 1. Gerardo Cantu 29:33, 2. David Ortega 31:05, 3. Garrett Powers 31:29; 40-44, 1. Marco Murari 25:10, 2. Victor Mestre 26:34, 3. Jorge Luja 29:19; 45-49, 1. Ricardo Valdivia 22:23, 2. Noel Taylor 43:04; 50-54, 1. Parks Wesson 25:47, 2. Bill Ireland 26:44, 3. Gregory Nelson 27:33; 55-59, 1. Jorge Villegas 26:51, 2. Carlos Lloreda 28:55, 3. Robert Strauss 33:06; 60-64, 1. John Brackett 41:40;  

5K RESULTS (Shortened To One Mile)

OVERALL WOMEN: 1. Leonie Davies 24:05, 2. Christina Herfurth 26:15, 3. Isabel Olivas 26:46, 4. Kylie Herman 27;03, 5. Clair LaFontaine 27:30, 6. Dana Barrow 27:31, 7. Sarah Auld 27:31.55, 8. Liz Gallardo 27:31.84, 9. Nastassja Posso 27:34, 10. Tatiana Mamola 27:38.

AGE GROUP WOMEN: 10-and-under, 1. Giselle Kleiban 40:29, 2. Camila Torres 40:30; 11-12, 1. Barbara Carbonell 40:37; 13-14, 1. Kylie Herman 27:03, 2. Clair LaFontaine 27:30, 3. Dana Barrow 27:31, SOFLO: 6. Stephanie Mlujeak 28:36.18, 7. Liliana Calero 28:36.57; 15-16, 1. Leonie Davies, SOFLO 24:05, 2. Christina Herfurth 26:15, 3. Andrea Melendez 29:08; 17-18, 1. Liz Gallardo 27:31, 2. Tatiana Mamola 27:38, 3. Angel Wong 27:50; 19-24, 1. Alejandra Rodrigue 35:44, 2. Lorraine Fuentes 37:17; 25-29, 1. Isabel Olivas 26:45, 2. Carolina Bolado 37:11, 3. Katelyn Healy 37:18; 30-34, 1. Barrett Wright 30:31, 2. Brenda Cortes 46:38; 35-39, 1. Sonja Koppenwallner 29:09, 2. Suzanne Dearworth 30:12, 3. Yolanda Hernandez 31:27; 40-44, 1. Diane Babec 32:11, 2. Portia Culley 35:50, 3. Andrea Flynn 38:10; 45-49, 1. Elisabeth Sanchez 31:27, 2. Kristin Larson 32:08, 3. Araceli Vazquez 32:47; 50-54, 1. Barbara Randolph 31:17, 2. Ilene Schnall 41:16, 3. Tammy Zitello 43:09; 55-59, 1. Laurie Samuelson 29:47, 2. Darcy LaFountain 30:14.

OVERALL MEN: 1. Derek Chait 22:43, 2. Ronald Santos 22:46, 3. Marc Rojas 22:46, 4. Richard Andrews 23:21, 5. Blake Manganiello 23:40, 6. Patrick Woodruff 23:45, 7. Roland Samuelson 23:59, 8. Andres Rintel 24:08, 9. Yousef Abdelraouf 24:54, 10. Andrew Jones 25:03.

AGE GROUP MEN: 10-and-under, None; 11-12, 1. Nicholas Sharp 26:45, 2. Dylan Brisco 28:27, 3. Toshi Kirton 28.43; 13-14, 1. Roland Samuelson 23:59, 2. Andres Rintel 24:08, 3. Yousef Abdelraouf 24:54; SOFLO: 4. Alexander Monti 27:49, 5. Jack Davies 29:09; 15-16, 1. Ronald Santos 22:46, 2. Blake Manganiello 23:40, 3. Andrew Jones 25:03; SOFLO: 5. Roger Capote 25:18, 11. Daniel Reyna 30:04; 17-18, 1. Derek Chait 22:43, 2. Marc Rojas, SOFLO 22:46, 3. Jacob Percy 25:05; 19-24, 1. Richard Andrews 23:21, 2. Lucas Forte 25:32; 25-29, 1. Patrick Woodruff 23:45, 2. Paul Weir 27:13, 3. Diego Ruiz 35:36; 30-34, 1. Michael McFerron 28:37, 2. Juan Antonio Boter 33:26, 3. Rafael Naranjo 33:33; 35-39, 1. Juan Zambrano 37:05, 2. Vlaunir Da Silva 45:57, 3. Jason Dinter 46:02; 40-44, 1. Michael Stus 26:39, 2. Barry Holcomb 28:26, 3. Gian Gil 30:24; 45-49, 1. Alejandro Tellkamp 28:20, 2. Paul Loughrin 28:34, 3. Dennis Dawson 30:36; 50-54, 1. Greg Sanchez 27:14, 2. Gordon Andrews 28:22, 3. Miles Malberg 31:52; 55-59, 1. Tomas Perez 41:40, 2. Aldo Carugat 53:43, 3. Gregory Rotole 55:01; 60-64, 1. Stuart Pechter 34:10, 2. Steve Foote 40:03.

MIAMI MILE RESULTS 

OVERALL WOMEN: 1. Elizabeth Dwors 28:25, 2. Maricarmen Saleta 28:51, 3. Marissa Brannan 29:10, 4. Rosamaria Meyer 29:41, 5. Alexis Gomes 30:27, 6. Camile Etchart 30:32, 7. Karin Meyerfreund 31:01, 8. Abigail Exner 32:11, 9. Renata Peralta 32:19, 10. Camryn Grussmark 32:44.

WOMEN AGE GROUP: 10-and-under, 1. Dakota Brisco 35:38, 2. Gabriela Sanabria 45:39, 3. Agustina D’Iglesia 49:38; 11-12, 1. Marissa Brannan 29:10, 2. Jane Mena 35:40, 3. Romina Montenegro 47:35; 13-14, 1. Camile Etchart 30:32, 2. Renata Peralta 32:19, 3. Camryn Grussmark 32:44; 15-16, 1. Alexis Gomes 30:27, 2. Abigail Exner 32:11, 3. Erin Ruben 35:57; 17-18, 1. Sarah Acosta 33:23, 2. Isaura Echevestre 40:26; 19-24, None; 25-29, 1. Elspeth Gibb 34:30, 2. Daniela Edwards 40:35, 3. Kimberly Paez 46:13; 30-34, 1. Elizabeth Dwors 28:25, 2. Maricarmen Saleta 28:51, 3. Yanet Benitez 32:59; 35-39, 1. Patricia Gonzalez 35:53, 2. Kristin Volz 41:49, 3. Christina Warren 45:10;  40-44, 1. Karin Meyerfreund 31:01, 2. Lara Pavageau 38:06, 3. Karen Davis 43:37; 45-49, 1. Joanne Linley 48:34, 2. Jocelyn Lummis 58:04; 50-54, 1. Rosamaria Meyer 29:41, 2. Ann Thomas 35:34, 3. Jeannette Steppan 38:52; 55-59, 1. Janet Simiscalchi 37:44, 2. Janet Peterson 47:28, 3. Karen Lewin 54:37; 60-64, 1. Ann-Lynn Denker 42:25; 65-69, 1. Lois Leon 57:29; 70-and-over, 1. Carmen Echeverria 48:49.

OVERALL MEN: 1. Ramses Rodriguez 24:43, 2. Luis Rivadeneira 25:25, 3. Juan Perez-Costa 26:44, 4. Michael Walsh 26:57, 5. Boris Fernandez 27:04, 6. Diego De Los Rios 27:26, 7. Luis Comulada 28:16, 8. Ryan Capote 28:16, 9. Justin Vega 28:43, 10. Jonathan Strod 29:01.

MEN AGE GROUP: 10-and-under, 1. Rene Peralta 30:54, 2. Ryan Flynn 37:21, 3. Mario Aguilera 46:44; 11-12, 1. Dante Poe 31:02, 2. Ethan Hauber 31:30, 3. Adrain Agapi 33:00; 13-14, 1. Michael Walsh 26:57, 2. Ryan Capote 28:16, 3. Jonathan Strod 29:01; 15-16, 1. Luis Rivadeneira 25:25, 2. Juan Perez-Costa 26:44, 3. Justin Vega 28:43; 17-18, None; 19-24, 1. Vicente Echeveste 53:07; 25-29, 1. Guilherme Salgado 33:01, 2. Jeffrey Moskovitz 43:02, 3. David Quinones 50:24; 30-34, 1. Diego De Los Rios 27:26, 2. Jon Finkel 30:49, 3. John McLenaghan 32:24; 35-39, 1. Boris Fernandez 27:04, 2. Luis Comulada 28:16, 3. Clinton Fuller 31:22; 40-44, 1. Ramses Rodriguez 24:43, 2. Juan Lopez 29:08, 3. David Edwards 29:14; 45-49, 1. Hugo Vila 30:51, 2. Ian Jarrett 33:06, 3. Erick Gomez 33:35; 50-54, 1. Dennis Amoils 30:17, 2. Juan Medel 31:57, 3. Kirk Meyer 33:24; 55-59, 1. Barry Gollop 30:54, 2. Richard Weinstein 34:23, 3. Jim Alabiso 40:58; 60-64, 1. Lee Childs 34:51, 2. Richard Roski 45:00; 65-69, 1. Ronald Samuelson 41:51, 2. Jack Gallagher 57:10; 70-and-over, 1. Ronald Samson 41:30, 2. Carlos Korte 1:02:50. 

800-METER RESULTS

OVERALL WOMEN: 1. April Mullen 3:12, 2. Jennifer Martin 3:25, 3. Sabrina Perna 3:37, 4. Velentina Rios 3:43.

WOMEN AGE GROUP: 10-and-under, 1. Velentina Rios 3:43, 2. Julia Chermin 3:55, 3. Hanna Elks Smith 4:02; 11-12, 1. April Mullen 3:12, 2. Sabrina Perna 3:37, 3. Leila Isyandarani 4:20; 13-14, 1. Brooke Ellis 3:52, 2. Gabrielle Leon 3:53, 3. Sophie Leon 3:55; 15-16, None; 17-18, 1. Krystal Novaton 3:58.20; 19-24, 1. Andrea Lopez 4:10, 2. Kristen Spillane 4:28, 3. Victoria Asuaje 4:49; 25-29, 1. Erin McAdams 4:10, 2. Mathilde Routy 4:34; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin 3:25; 35-39, 1. Katie Abbott 4:23, 2. Emily Minor 5:45, 3. Ximena Hernandez 6:13; 40-44, 1. Lynn Davis 5:32.97; 45-49, 1. Adalba Brun 9:13; 50-54, 1. Mairi Callam 5:35; 55-59, None;  

OVERALL MEN: 1. Bennet Rodriguez 3:05, 2. Christopher Hughes 3:26, 3. Joaquin Riojas 3:31, 4. Christian Wood 3:32.

MEN AGE GROUP: 10-and-under, 1. Pedro Beron-Vene 4:17, 2. Cameron Shinnick 4:20, 3. Colin Wilson 4:44; 11-12, 1. Joaquin Riojas 3:31, 2. Christian Wood 3:32, 3. Nick Gamarra 3:59; 13-14, 1. Bennet Rodriguez 3:05, 2. Kamren Novaton 3:52.44, 3. Nicolai Bazaka 4:11.83; 15-16, None; 17-18, 1. Juan Ramirez 3:59; 19-24, 1. Christopher Hughes 3:26, 2. Ricardo Mederos 3:43, 3. Derrick Vaughn 3:50; 25-29, 1. Allen Lingle 4:15, 2. Garnett Pollock 4:33, 3. Daniel Balick 5:21; 30-34, 1. Hugo Mirabel 4:38.45, 2. Antonio Yunez 5:00.78; 35-39, None; 40-44, 1. Eli Cepeda 5:45; 45-49, 1. Glamicos Frizzera 3:45, 2. Scott Mershon 5:12; 50-54, 1. Michael Kelly 3:57, 2. Mario Flota 4:44, 3. Mikal Grass 5:17; 55-59, 1. Leonid Bekker 6:41.   

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com