SOFLO White Bounces Back On Final Day Of Dual Meet, Sweeps All Three Team Titles


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, April 23, 2022–After SOFLO Blue took an early lead in the combined and boys team standings Friday night, SOFLO White bounced back to win combined, boys and girls team titles at the Intrasquad Dual Meet Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

Led by the performances of the 12-and-unders in Saturday’s highly-charged action, SOFLO White won the combined, 1,355-1,320; boys, 598-591; and girls, 609-581 and earned bragging rights.

After Friday night’s 13-and-over action, SOFLO Blue led combined, 723-719, and boys team standings, 372-277. SOFLO White led the girls, 370-275.

Nearly 180 swimmers (100 boys and 74 girls) competed in 650 events including relays in a spirited atmosphere.

Christie Ann Lumsden, 10, led the 10-and-under girls winning four events with four best times. She won the 200 IM in 3:01.63, dropping 7.73; 50 freestyle in 33.18, dropping 1.09; 100-meter freestyle in 1:11.91, dropping 2.91; and 100-meter breaststroke in 1:32.49, dropping 1.48.

Laila Harran, 12, led the 11-12 girls winning three individual events and finishing second in another. She won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:30.25, 50-meter freestyle in 30.93, 100-meter freestyle in 1:08.17 and was second in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:18.17.

Kenneth Solis, 10, and Toma Petkov, 10, led the 10-and-under boys.

Solis won four events. They were the 200-meter freestyle in 2:42.01, 50-meter freestyle in 35.09, 100-meter freestyle in 1:17.96 and 100-meter backstroke in 1:35.32.

Petkov won three events and placed second in another. He won the 200 IM in 3:04.39; 400 freestyle in 5:50.67; and 100-meter breaststroke in 1:41.74, dropping 19.44. He was also second in the 50-meter freestyle in 37.36, dropping 5.57.

Ryan Harries, 12, led the 11-12 boys. He won four events, all with best times. He won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:25.44, dropping 2.29; 50-meter freestyle in 30.67, dropping 0.81; 400-meter freestyle in 5:04.74, dropping 2.36; and 100-meter breaststroke in 1:26.63, dropping 1.55.

Noah Mejias, 11, won the 200 IM in 2:46.40, dropping 5.97 and 100-meter butterfly in 1:14.69. He was also second in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:33.94 and third in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:24.26.

SATURDAY 12&Under RESULTS
GIRLS

1500-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Jemma Baldwin, White 20:05.24, 2. Rose Seniuk, White 21:04.59, 3. Sofia Rodriguez, Blue 21:22.52.

Mixed 4×50-meter medley relay: 1. SOFLO White 2:24.45 (Sofia Gomez, Ryan Harries, Noah Mejias, Rose Seniuk), 2. SOFLO Blue A 2:27.24, 3. SOFLO White D 2:36.56.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Joanna Valdiviezo, White 2:58.72, time drop 19.69, 2. Valentina Remmele, Blue 3:02.90, 3. Devy Otero, Blue 3:20.49.
11-12, 1. Laila Harran, Blue 2:30.25, 2. Sofia Gomez, White 2:30.98, time drop 1.76, 3. Ellie Jackson, White 2:33.84.

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, Blue 3:01.63, 2. Valentina Remmele, Blue 3:33.54, 3. Savanna Alonso, White 4:14.69.
11-12, 1. Mackenzie McPherson, Blue 2:47.99, time drop 4.73, 2. Jemma Baldwin, White 2:51.53, time drop 2.81, 3. Saree Young, Blue 2:52.96, time drop 12.82.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, Blue 33.18, time drop 1.09, 2. Joanna Valdiviezo, White, 37.98, time drop 5.11, 3. Devy Otero, Blue 38.48.
11-12, 1. Laila Harran, Blue 30.93, 2. Mackenzie McPherson, Blue 32.03, 3. Saree Young, Blue 33.39, time drop 1.07.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Varvara Dmitrova, Blue 1:48.44.
11-12, 1. Jianna Amores, Blue 1:16.18, 2. Mackenzie McPherson, Blue 1:16.79, time drop 4.04, 3. Jemma Baldwin, White 1:18.93, time drop 5.53.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, Blue 1:11.91, time drop 2.91, 2. Valentina Remmele, Blue 1:26.11, 3. Devy Otero, Blue 1:29.35.
11-12, 1. Laila Harran, Blue 1:08.17, 2. Jemma Baldwin, White 1:10.81, time drop 1.82, 3. Ellie Jackson, White 1:11.49.

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Sofia Gomez, White 5:09.25, time drop 4.09, 2. Mackenzie McPherson, Blue 5:11.12, 3. Rose Seniuk, White 5:23.60.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Joanna Valdiviezo, White 1:33.37, time drop 6.12, 2. Stephanie Dmitrova, White 1:42.78, 3. Varvara Dmitrova, Blue 1:43.96, time drop 1.01.
11-12, 1. Saree Young, Blue 1:17.20, time drop 4.64, 2. Laila Harran, Blue 1:18.17, 3. Sofia Gomez, White 1:21.69.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, Blue 1:32.49, time drop 1.48, 2. Amber Connor, Blue 1:51.69, 3. Valentina Remmele, Blue 1:53.57.
11-12, 1. Gianna Martin, White 1:32.97, time drop 0.37, 2. Sofia Gomez, White 1:37.60, 3. Sophie Szutkowski, Blue 1:40.19.

Mixed 4×50-meter freestyle relay: 1. SOFLO Blue A 2:09.12 (Lance Bergeron-Menard, Eric Ferrer, Sofia Rodriguez, Laila Harran), 2. SOFLO White A 2:13.54, 3. SOFLO White B 2:13.87.

BOYS
1500-meter freestyle:
11-12: 1. Atharv Agashe, White 22:00.52.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Kenneth Solis, Blue 2:42.01, 2. Zachary Snigur, White 2:49.86, 3. Reynaldo Manzanarez, Blue 2:59.89.
11-12, 1. Ryan Harries, White 2:25.44, time drop 2.29, 2. Eric Ferrer, Blue 2:27.23, time drop 6.87, 3. Guillermo Mantilla, White 2:29.96, time drop 11.08.

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, White 3:04.39, 2. Ethan Phan, White 3:14.37, 3. Zachary Sniur, White 3:26.41.
11-12, 1. Noah Mejias, White 2:46.40, time drop 5.97, 2. David Valdiviezo, Blue 2:49.50, time drop 7.41, 3. Eric Ferrer, Blue 2:56.19, time drop 12.26.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Kenneth Solis, Blue 35.09, 2. Toma Petkov, White 37.36, time drop 5.57, 3. Niccolo Miccolis, White 38.21.
11-12, 1. Ryan Harries, White 30.67, time drop 0.81, 2. Guillermo Mantilla, White 31.12, time drop 2.10, 3. Lance Bergeron-Menard, Blue 32.57, time drop 1.02.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Ethan Phan, White 1:26.72, 2. Leonardo Zuluaga, Blue 1:47.95.
11-12, 1. Noah Mejias, White 1:14.69, 2. David Valdiviezo, Blue 1:18.60, time drop 4.35, 3. Matthew Ortiz, White 1:38.34.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Kenneth Solis, Blue 1:17.96, 2. Zachary Snigur, White 1:18.96, 3. Ethan Phan, White 1:20.74.
11-12, 1. Guillermo Mantilla, White 1:08.44, time drop 6.45, 2. Rainier Leyva Riestra, Blue 1:08.71, time drop 7.07, 3. Eric Ferrer, Blue 1:09.52, time drop 2.77.

400-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, White 5:50.67.
11-12, 1. Ryan Harries, White 5:04.74, time drop 2.36, 2. Eric Ferrer, Blue 5:10.45, time drop 18.23, 3. Atharv Agashe, White 5:44.69, time drop 5.67.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Kenneth Solis, Blue 1:35.32, 2. Gabriel Ferrer, Blue 1:41.57, 3. Michael Barber, White 1:44.08.
11-12, 1. David Valdiviezo, Blue 1:20.21, time drop 10.81, 2. Guillermo Mantilla, White 1:23.62, time drop 6.61, 3. Noah Mejias, White 1:24.26.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, White 1:41.74, time drop 19.44, 2. Zachary Snigur, White 1:43.72, 3. Ethan Phan, White 1:45.61.
11-12, 1. Ryan Harries, White 1:26.63, time drop 1.55, 2. Noah Mejias, White 1:33.94, 3. David Valdiviezo, Blue 1:37.82.

Mixed 4×50-meter freestyle relay: 1. SOFLO Blue A 2:09.12 (Lance Bergeron-Menard, Eric Ferrer, Sofia Rodriguez, Laila Harran), 2. SOFLO White A 2:13.54, 3. SOFLO White B 2:13.87.

13&Over 1500 Complete Results
GIRLS

13-14, 1. Amelie Bicerne, Blue 19:21.36, 2. Sarah Vasquez, White 19:24.96, 3. Elise Dinehart, Blue 20:21.25.
15-and-over, 1. Natalie Gembicki, White 19:13.22, 2. Cali Harries, White 20:24.08.

BOYS
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, White 17:37.39, 2. Tristan Dons, Blue 20:12.05.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Andrew’s Wins First Combined, Girls Team Titles; Metro Aquatics Wins Boys Title; SOFLO Among Top Three Teams At FGC Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb
CORAL SPRINGS, March 13, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club finished among the top three teams in combined, boys and girls after the fourth and final day of the Florida Gold Coast 14-and-Under Junior Olympics Championships Sunday at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

St. Andrew’s Aquatics, leaders for most of the meet, won the combined team title with 906 points among the 32-team field for the first time in 16 years. Defending champion Metro Aquatics was runner-up with 784 and South Florida Aquatic Club was third with 671.

St. Andrew’s topped a field of 25 teams to win the girls team title with 531 points followed by Metro Aquatics with 344 and SOFLO with 292.

Metro Aquatics won the boys team title with 440.50 points among 28 teams. SOFLO was second with 379, edging St. Andrew’s wit 375.

SOFLO 11-12 boys were the top age group with 198 points ahead of St. Andrew’s with 168.

SOFLO’s Guillermo Mantilla, 10, was second among high point with 66 points. Teammate Christie Ann Lumsden, 10, was eighth in high point with 37 points.

On the final day, Maximiliano Remmele was second in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 29.37, dropping 0.38. Mantilla was second in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:09.84 with a time drop of 7.20. Connor Jimenez was third in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 29.62, dropping 0.73.

SOFLO’s boys 200-yard freestyle relay was second in 1:46.75 with Ethan Hall, Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries and Maximiliano Remmele.

SOFLO’s boys 200-yard medley relay was also second in 1:58.79 with Maximiliano Remmele, Joseph Blake-Natino, Noah Mejias and Connor Jimenez.

Laila Harran was fourth in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 30.73, dropping 1.49. Lydia Smutny was fifth in the 200-yard butterfly in a best time 2:13.51, dropping 3.46 seconds.

SOFLO’s 14-year-olds that made their final JO short course appearances were: Jaden Amores, Amelie Bicerne, Genesis Escobar, Katelyn Gembicki, Andres Gonzalez, Mia Guerrero, Derek Hau, Benjamin Kim, Tania Mantilla, Isabella Montes, Abraham Penaloza, Mariana Pinto, Carlos Rincon, Felipe Rodriguez and Sarah Vasquez.

The top six finishers in each JO event qualified for the Florida Gold Coast All-Star team for the March 25-27 All-Stars meet in Fort Pierce.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 906, 2. Metro Aquatics 784.50, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 671. 4. Jupiter Dragons 477.50, 5. Coral Springs 421.50, 6. Wahoos of Wellington 413.50, 7. Midtown Weston 387.50, 8. Gulliver 259, 9. Ransom Everglades 234, 10. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens 227.50.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 531, 2. Metro Aquatics 344, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 292, 4. Wahoos of Wellington 281.50, 5. Jupiter Dragons 264.50, 6. Coral Springs 248, 7. Midtown Weston 205.50, 8. Swim Fort Lauderdale 189, 9. North Palm Beach 171.50, 10. Eagle Aquatics 162.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Metro Aquatics 440.50, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 379, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 375, 4. Jupiter Dragons 213, 5. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens 199.50, 6. Midtown Weston 182, 7. Coral Springs 173.50, 8. Gulliver 173, 9. Ransom Everglades 169, 10. Plantation 152.50.

GIRLS HIGH POINT: 10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 75, 8. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 37; 11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, Jupiter 77; 13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, Metro Aquatics 75.

BOYS HIGH POINT: 10-and-under, 1. Jayden Park, Midtown Weston 73, 2. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 66; 11-12, 1. Duy Vuong, Jupiter 63, 9. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 37, 12. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFLO 30; 13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, Metro Aquatics 75, 17. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 17.

GIRLS
200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:09.38, 2. Samantha Schoenborn, SAS 2:10.90, 3. Sara Miller, SAS 2:11.86; SOFLO: 13. Elise Dinehart 2:19.38, 17. Sarah Vasquez 2:21.02.

100-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 1:03.95, 2. Roxann Rohrbaugh, SAS 1:06.20, 3. Kimoni Elliott, SFTL 1:06.57; SOFLO: 12. Jemma Baldwin 1:09.38, time drop 0.30, 16. Saree Young 1:11.63.

10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 1:09.70, 2. Addison Scott, SF 1:11.61, 3. Gia Euseppi, NPB 1:11.68.

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:04.28, 2. Samantha Schoenborn, SAS 2:06.26, 3. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 2:08.26; SOFLO: 7. Jenesys Amores 2:16.57, time drop 3.99, 20. Tania Mantilla 2:22.41.

50-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, JDST 28.42, 2. Ava Wolfe, MWA 29.53, 3. Aria-Noelle Mindley, WOW 30.56; SOFLO: 4. Laila Harran 30.73, time drop 1.49, 15. Sofia Gomez 32.75, time drop 0.02.

10-and-under, 1. Gia Euseppi, NPB 32.54, 2. Kira Perry, SUN 33.92, 3. Grace Weeks, CSSC 34.77.

200-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 1:57.21, 2. Sara Miller, SAS 1:57.45, 3. Rachel Nussbaum, NPB 2:00.78; SOFLO: 6. Amanda Grubbs 2:02.45, 12. Katelyn Gembicki 2:00.29, 13. Tania Mantilla 2:01.23, time drop 0.66, 17. Mariana Pinto 2:03.05, 18. Jenesys Amores 2:03.57, time drop 0.05, 20. Amelie Bicerne 2:05.90.

11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, JDST 1:58.04, 2. Veronica Metz, WOW 1:59.00, 3. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 2:01.62; SOFLO: 9. Rose Seniuk 2:09.58, time drop 3.92, 12. Mackenzie McPherson 2:09.01, time drop 3.17.

10-and-under: 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 2:01.53, 2. Jilliam Henriquz, PST 2:09.50, 3. Thereza Milano, GRSC 2:14.78; SOFLO: 6. Christie Ann Lumsden 2:20.12, time drop 2.91.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:04.28, 2. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:05.65, 3. Sahara Idler, MAC 2:10.41; SOFLO: 5. Lydia Smutny 2:13.51, time drop 3.46, 16. Sofia Lugo 2:23.03, 17. Amanda Grubbs 2:25.30.

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 1:00.67, 2. Veronica Metz, WOW 1:03.16, 3. Madison Abinuman, WOW 1:04.00; SOFLO: 9. Jianna Amores 1:07.78, time drop 5.96, 12. Mackenzie McPherson 1:08.10, time drop 1.36, 14. Jemma Baldwin 1:08.51, time drop 1.09.

10-and-under, 1. Kira Perry, SUN 1:09.22, 2. Wendy La Pietra, SAS 1:09.24, 3. Jilliam Henriquez, PST 1:10.85.

200-yard freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:39.39, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:39.42, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:41.76, 4. SOFLO A 1:44.07 (Jenesys Amores, Amanda Grubbs, Elise Dinehart, Katelyn Gembicki), 12. SOFLO B 1:47.76 (Mia Guerrero, Amelie Bicerne, Sarah Vasquez, Sofia Lugo).

11-12, 1. Wahoos of Wellington 1:45.53, 2. Jupiter Dragons 1:45.79, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:47.99; 4. SOFLO A 1:50.69 (Rose Seniuk, Jemma Baldwin, Mackenzie McPherson, Laila Harran), 10. SOFLO B 1:54.87 (Sofia Gomez, Saree Young, Sofia Rodriguez, Jianna Amores).

200-yard medley relay:
13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:50.29, 2. St. Andrew’s A 1:50.99, 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:56.45, 6. SOFLO A 1:56.68 (Mia Guerrero, Elise Dinehart, Sofia Lugo, Katelyn Gembicki), 12. SOFLO B 2:02.15 (Jenesys Amores, Sarah Vasquez, Lydia Smutny, Amanda Grubbs).

11-12, 1. Wahoos of Wellington 1:59.89, 2. St. Andrew’s 2:00.48, 3. Jupiter Dragons 2:02.48, 4. SOFLO A 2:03.46 (Saree Young, Gianna Martin, Jianna Amores, Laila Harran), 8. SOFLO B 2:10.63 (Sofia Gomez, Mackenzie McPherson, Jemma Baldwin, Rose Seniuk).

BOYS
200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 1:56.92, 2. Lucas Franchak, CANE 2:00.34, 3. Lucas Young, CANE 2:00.99; SOFLO: 7. Derek Hau 2:02.25, time drop 1.72.

100-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Duy Vuong, JDST 1:01.44, 2. Jesus Linares, MAC 1:02.50, 3. Becket Menacho, PB 1:03.19; SOFLO: 6. Connor Jimenez 1:04.95, time drop 0.66, 7. Maximiliano Remmele 1:05.85, time drop 2.00, 13. Noah Mejias 1:07.53, time drop 0.92.

10-and-under, 1. Jayden Park, MWA 1:08.70, 2. Eric Macedo, GRSC 1:09.15, 3. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 1:10.25, time drop 5.28.

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 1:51.99, 2. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 1:54.09, 3. Mathias Esteves, GRSC 2:00.73; SOFLO: 6. Jaden Amores 2:03.75, time drop 1.25, 17. Tristan Dons 2:10.86, time drop 2.52.

50-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Aaron McQueeney, FAST 29.19, 2. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFLO 29.37, 0.38 time drop, 3. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 29.62, 0.73 time drop; SOFLO: 16. David Valdiviezo 32.42, time drop 0.24, 19. Martin Petkov 34.18, time drop 0.92.

10-and-under, 1. Jeancarlos Vasquez, CM 33.01, 2. Patrick Levitsky, JDST 33.81, 3. Christopher Chaison, MWA 34.25.

200-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 1:41.95, 2. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 1:43.01, 3. Kingsley Bailey, SAS 1:48.97; SOFLO: 14. Juan Vallmitjana 1:52.76, time drop 1.43, 18. Felipe Rodriguez 1:54.68, time drop 0.25.

11-12, 1. Roger Moscote, MWA 1:54.46, 2. Felipe Alvarez, PST 1:54.60, 3. Becket Menacho, PB 1:58.36; SOFLO: 15. Maximiliano Remmele 2:07.70, 17. Ethan Hall 2:08.40, time drop 0.83, 19. Eric Ferrer 2:12.98, time drop 0.36, 20. Martin Petkov 2:13.21, time drop 0.57.

10-and-under, 1. Rainier Leyva Riestra, BM 2:09.38, 2. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 2:09.84, time drop 7.20, 3. Luke Reid, SAS 2:09.96.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 1:55.67, 2. Roberto Gossmann, TSA 1:57.25, 3. Alfredo Dominguez, BM 1:57.82; SOFLO: 7. Jaden Amores 2:03.88, 12. Derek Hau 2:07.28, time drop 0.56, 16. Juan Vallmitjana 2:09.97, time drop 5.03.

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Roger Moscote, MWA 59.02, 2. Duy Vuong, JDST 59.29, 3. Felipe Alvarez, PST 1:00.58; SOFLO: 7. Noah Mejias 1:02.52, time drop 1.43, 15. David Valdiviezo 1:07.54, time drop 3.91.

10-and-under, 1. Jayden Park, MWA 1:08.73, 2. Ian Estrade, NMST 1:12.64, 3. Eric Macedo, GRSC 1:13.51.

200-yard freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:31.85, 2. Wahoos of Wellington 1:32.25, 3. Ransom Everglades 1:33.31, 8. SOFLO A 1:36.73 (Juan Vallmitjana, Felipe Rodriguez, Jaden Amores, Derek Hau), 14. SOFLO B 1:41.15 (Mason Jimenez, Andres Gonzalez, Abraham Penaloza, Tristan Dons).

11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:43.06, 2. SOFLO A 1:46.75 (Ethan Hall, Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Maximiliano Remmele), 3. Coral Springs 1:47.01, 10. SOFLO B 1:53.69 (Eric Ferrer, David Valdiviezo, Joseph Blake-Natino, Martin Petkov).

200-yard medley relay:
13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:41.94, 2. Wahoos of Wellington 1:42.04, 3. Gulliver 1:43.93, 6. SOFLO A 1:45.82 (Jaden Amores, Felipe Rodriguez, Derek Hau, Juan Vallmitjana), 10. SOFLO B 1:52.79 (Tristan Dons, Abraham Penaloza, Jose Rincon, Mason Jimenez).

11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:55.80, 2. SOFLO A 1:58.79 (Maximiliano Remmele, Joseph Blake-Natino, Noah Mejias, Connor Jimenez), 3. Coral Springs 2:04.11, 7. SOFLO B 2:08.21 (David Valdiviezo, Ryan Harries, Eric Ferrer, Ethan Hall).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Double Winner Sofia Gomez Leads SOFLO On Final Day Of FGC Short Course BB South Championships


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, February 27, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers ended on a successful note Sunday at the Florida Gold Coast Short Course BB South Championships at Academic Village Pool.

The fast meet, that attracted 332 swimmers, had 235 FGC Junior Olympics cut times and 36 senior championships qualifying times.

SOFLO distance swimmers had some impressive time drops in the afternoon 1,650-yard freestyle event.

Tania Mantilla, 14, dropped 47.83 seconds to finish second in a best time 19:35.10 and crack 20 minutes for the first time. Her previous best was 20:22.93.

Calista Harries, 15, dropped 22.23 seconds to place second in 19:52.57, also cracking 20 minutes. Her previous best was 20:14.80.

Atharv Agashe, 12, was third in a best time 21:22.18, dropping 21.51 seconds off his previous best of 21:43.69.

Among SOFLO champions were:

Laila Harran, 12, 100-yard freestyle, best time 59.59, dropping 0.62.

Sofia Gomez, 12, 100-yard butterfly, 1:11.58 and 50-yard breaststroke, best time 37.02, time drop 0.10.

Dahlia Hirsh, 15, 200-yard individual medley, best time 2:21.60, time drop 2.76.

Tristan Dons, 13, 100-yard butterfly, best time 1:00.41, time drop 0.08.

Host SOFLO had the largest team entered with 79 swimmers (42 boys and 37 girls) in 346 individual events.

Florida Gold Coast south teams that competed were: Azura Florida Aquatics, Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens, Bravo Swimming, Hialeah Storm, City of Miami Swim Team, Cooper City Cyclones, Eagle Aquatics, Florida Keys Swim Club, Gulliver, Homestead Wahoos, Hurricane Aquatics, MarJCC, Metro Aquatics, Miami Country Day, Miami Swimming, Midtown Weston, North Miami, Ransom Everglades, Shelton Doral, Swim Gym and SwimFast.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Carlotta Montesino, RANS 19:59.18, 2. Sofia Kotz-Agramonte, RANS 20:58.17.

13-14, 1. Kaylie Santirzo, MAC 19:24.35, 2. Tania Mantilla, SOFLO 19:35.10, time drop 47.83, 3. Katja Milevska, MWA 20:02.42.

15-18, 1. Kiera Rampersad, EA 19:08.58, 2. Calista Harries, SOFLO 19:52.57, time drop 22.23.

100-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Laila Harran, SOFLO 59.59, time drop 0.62, 2. Aubrey Moen, CCPR 1:00.90, 3. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 1:01.01; SOFLO: 6. Saree Young 1:01.94, time drop 0.01.

13-14, 1. Calla Kelble, MS 56.89, 2. Layne Smith, UN 57.41, 3. Genesis Escobar, SOFLO 58.25, time drop 0.37; SOFLO: 9. Anjana Andapally 59.88, time drop 0.36.

15-18, 1. Angelina Baucells, SDST 56.65, 2. Dahlia Hirsh, SOFLO 56.84, time drop 1.58, 3. Maria Grant, MS 57.48; SOFLO: 5. Daniela Barreto 57.94, time drop 1.31.

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 1:11.58, 2. Estefania Nunez-Estrada, RANS 1:13.61, 3. Alejandra Perez, MAC 1:14.27.

13-14, 1. Erika Duardo, BMHG 1:05.26, 2. Angelika Morales, EA 1:07.22, 3. Marcella Orlandini, RANS 1:08.37.

15-18, 1. Jade Renaud, SF 1:04.42, 2. CAmille Schechter, CANBE 1:04.91, 3. Stacey Zenuchova, CANE 1:05.21; SOFLO: 4. Daniela Barreto 1:05.61, time drop 1.46, 6. Kaylee Del Rio 1:06.83, time drop 0.61, 9. Judith-Allison Natino 1:13.43, time drop 0.64.

50-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 37.02, time drop 0.10, 2. Athena Dyer, RANS 37.21, 3. Molly Chaison, MWA 37.47.

50-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Yurika Duardo, BMHG 32.93, 2. Roxan Rodriguez, MWA 32.98, 3. Ana Ospina, BRV 34.24; SOFO: 5. Ellie Jackson 34.38, 6. Sophie Szutkowski 34.39, time drop 0.53, 8. Jianna Amores 34.74, time drop 0.20.

200-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Katerina Linfield, RANS 2:29.87, 2. Saree Young, SOFLO 2:30.51, time drop 0.13, 3. Victoria Sepulveda, BMHG 2:33.69; SOFLO: 5. Gianna Martin 2:35.86, time drop 3.16, 9. Sofia Rodriguez 2:38.64.

13-14, 1. Erika Duardo, BMHG 2:20.13, 2. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 2:20.46, time drop 0.33, 3. Pilar Duranti, UN 2:20.79; SOFLO: 4. Tania Mantilla 2:26.96, 5. Anjana Andapally 2:28.12, 7. Mikhel Martin 2:31.04, time drop 0.10, 8. Genesis Escobar 2:32.63.

15-18, 1. Dahlia Hirsh, SOFLO 2:21.60, time drop 2.76, 2. Stacey Zenuchova, CANE 2:22.44, 3. Katia Alonso, MS 2:25.91; SOFLO: 7. Daniela Barreto 2:29.06.

BOYS
1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Alexander Diaz, SF 19:44.76, 2. Manuel Arencibia, MWA 21.06.00, 3. Atharv Agashe, SOFLO 21:22.18, time drop 21.51.

13-14, 1. Michael Grenbier, CANE 18:10.21, 2. Joshua Menezes, SOFLO 19:37.69, 3. Bruno Sinchi, RANS 19:37.74.

15-18, 1. Patrick O’Donnell, UN 18:03.97, 2. Victor Valdiviezo, SOFLO 19:24.96, time drop 35.86.

100-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Jacob Ellis, RANS 59.31, 2. Liam Fothergill, MWA 1:00.36, 3. Matthe Ives, MWA 1:00.49; SOFLO: 4. Eric Ferrer 1:01.41, time drop 0.81.

13-14, 1. Senastian Correa, MAC 53.23, 2. Tristan Dons, SOFLO 53.85, 3. Jake Kotz-Agramonte, RANS 53.98; SOFLO: 4. Mason Jimenez 54.16, time drop 0.02, 8. Andres Gonzalez 54.98, time drop 0.39, 9. Jose Rincon 54.99, time drop 0.32.

15-18, 1. Abelardo Kauefate, SDST 51.10, 2. Daniel Gonzalez Jimenez, AZ 51.39, 3. Felix Gonzalez, SOFLO 51.65, time drop 0.54; SOFLO: 5. Kevin Moya 52.258, time drop 0.48, 10. Carlos Salas 53.07, time drop 0.03.

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Morgan Casal, BMHG 1:14.37, 2. Matthew Meneses, MAC 1:16.40.

13-14, 1. Tristan Dons, SOFLO 1:00.41, time drop 0.08, 2. Andres Gonzalez, SOFLO 1:02.06, time drop 0.36, 3. Abraham Penaloza, SOFLO 1:02.38, time drop 1.37; SOFLO: 6. Mason Jimenez 1:02.94.

15-18, 1. Mateo Silva, CANE 55.91, 2. Joshua Olds, MWA 57.13, 3. David Chacin, BMHG 57.44; SOFLO: 5. Marvan Ekanayake 57.95, 8. Carlos Salas 59.73, 9. Felix Gonzalez 59.88.

50-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Matthias Orlandini, RANS 34.89, 2. Mikhail Cherepanov, BRV 37.29, 3. Eric Ferrer, SOFLO 37.80, time drop 0.69.

50-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Nikita Nesterov, BRV 34.29, 2. Kaiemi Grossi, CCPR 35.25,3. Matthew Ives, MWA 35.25.

200-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Ray Heredia, BMHG 2:27.61, 2. Tikhon Kolobov, NMST 2:29.71, 3. Eric Ferrer, SOFLO 2:31.15, time drop 3.07, 8. Daniel Chaussky 2:42.42.

13-14, 1. Oliver Cannings, GRSC 2:15.37, 2. Tristan Dons, SOFLO 2:16.67, 3. Axel Torres-Torres, GRSC 2:16.85; SOFLO: 5. Jose Rincon 2:18.90 time drop 0.30, 6. Leo Shee 2:19.95, time drop 0.89. 7. Joshua Menezes 2:20.14.

15-18, 1. Anthony Lander, MS 2:08.17, 2. Jorge Kauefate, SDST 2:08.44, 3. Patrick O’Donnell, UN 2:09.78; SOFLO: 6. Sebastian Fernandez 2:14.30, time drop 1.64, 7. Carlos Salas 2:16.90, time drop 0.13, 9. Giorgio Rusconi 2:17.06, time drop 1.32.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com