St. Andrew’s Wins Girls Team Title, Record Tenth Combined Title; King’s Academy Wins Boys Title; Zuchowski, Trieschmann Swimmers of the Meet


By Sharon Robb

WEST PALM BEACH, October 5, 2019—St. Andrew’s and King’s Academy, two small private schools, took center stage Saturday night at the Palm Beach County Swimming and Diving Championships at Lake Lytal Aquatic Complex.

St. Andrew’s won a record tenth straight combined team title with 736 points. Jupiter was second with 674 and King’s Academy was third with 639 points.

The Scots also won the girls team title with 424 ahead of Jupiter with 319 and Boca Raton with 266.

King’s Academy knocked off defending champion St. Andrew’s to win the boys team title for the first time with 378 points. Jupiter was second with 355 and St. Andrew’s was third with 312.

St. Andrew’s Emily Trieschmann was named Female Swimmer of the Meet. She finished with 40 points in high point. She won the 200- and 500-yard freestyles in 1:48.63 and 4:48.07, and was a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Josh Zuchowski of King’s Academy was the Male Swimmer of the Meet. He also had 40 points in high point. Zuchowski won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:49.42 and 100-yard backstroke in 48.76 and was a member of the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Both Trieschmann and Zuchowski broke county records and turned in All-American times.

Megan Murphy of Forest Hill was the only other girls’ double winner. She won the 100-yard butterfly in 55.43 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.18.

St. Andrew’s swept all three girls relays to pile up the points. Aspen Gersper and Lucy Miller were individual winners for the Scots.

Leila Glowka of Jupiter won the 1-meter diving title with 414.10 points.

In addition to Zuchowski, junior Reese Branzell of Dreyfoos School of the Arts and junior Michael Fernandez of West Boca Raton were double winners.

Branzell won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:40.81 and 100-yard freestyle in 45.55.

Fernandez of West Boca Raton won the 50-yard freestyle in 21.21 and 100-yard breaststroke in 58.44.

King’s Academy won the boys 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Jupiter made it a clean sweep with Tyler Coffey winning the boys 1-meter diving title with 490.60 points.

Unlike the Broward County Athletic Association which features only BCAA-member schools, the Palm Beach County Championships feature private and public schools to determine a true county champion.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Andrew’s 736, 2. Jupiter 674, 3. King’s Academy 639, 4. Boca Raton 473, 5. Park Vista 307, 6. Suncoast 301, 7. Wellington 242, 8. Forest Hill 193, 9. FAU 168, 10. West Boca Raton 150.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Andrew’s 424, 2. Jupiter 319, 3. Boca Raton 266, 4. King’s Academy 261, 5. Forest Hill 162, 6. Park Vista 139, 7. Suncoast 130, 8. Wellington 123, 9. FAU 83, 10. Palm Beach Central 76.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 1:46.81 (Nicole Casariego Mera, Lucy Miller, Maci Rippo, Nicole Aguilar) 2. Boca Raton 1:49.29, 3. Jupiter 1:49.46.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Emily Trieschmann, STA 1:48.63, 2. Ella Martinez, BR 1:50.20, 3. Anna Auld, FH 1:50.77.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Paige Maceachern BR 2:06.93, 2. Nicole Aguilar, STA 2:08.90, 3. Ryan Flynn, FH 2:12.27.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 23.66, 2. Aspen Gersper, STA 23.84, 3. Lucy Miller, STA 24.14.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Leila Glowka, JUP 414.10, 2. Emilie Moore, BR 401.85, 3. Peyton Gaillard, JUP 396.90.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Megan Murphy, FH 55.43, 2. Nicole Aguilar, STA 56.82, 3. Ella Gates, PV 58.07.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Aspen Gersper, STA 50.96, 2. Kiara Caamano, JUP 52.83, 3. Nicole Casariego Mera, STA 53.08.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Emily Trieschmann, STA 4:48.07, 2. Anna Auld, FH 4:48.14, 3. Erin Miller, STA 4:56.64.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 1:35.20 (Lucy Miller, Aspen Gersper, Erin Miller, Emily Trieschmann), 2. Forest Hill 1:40.38, 3. Boca Raton 1:40.62.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Megan Murphy, FH 55.18, 2. Ella Martinez, BR 56.58, 3. Gabby Beltrano, STA 58.86.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Lucy Miller, STA 1:04.22, 2. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 1:04.46, 3. Paige Maceachern, BR 1:05.69.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 3:26.40 (Erin Miller, Aspen Gersper, Nicole Aguilar, Emily Trieschmann), 2. Jupiter 3:35.33, 3. Boca Raton 3:35.50.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. King’s Academy 378, 2. Jupiter 355, 3. St. Andrew’s 312, 4. Boca Raton 207, 5. Suncoast 171, 6. Park Vista 168, 7. Wellington 119, 8. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 107, 9. West Boca Raton 95, 10. FAU 85.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. King’s Academy 1:36.69 Josh Zuchowski, Noah Sipowski, Christian Proscia, Riley Taylor), 2. Boca Raton 1:39.66, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:41.77.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Reese Branzell, DSOA 1:40.81, 2. Varis Monroe, JUP 1:41.84, 3. Pace Edwards, KA 1:42.67.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 1:49.42, 2. Nicolas Gallego, JUP 1:58.44, 3. Bora Hurst, KA 2:02.39.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Michael Fernandez, WBOC 21.21, 2. Tiago Pereira, STA 21.42, 3. Noah Sipowski, KA 21.95.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Tyler Coffey, JUP 490.60, 2. Thomas Dowling, SUN 469.80, 3. Jack Patton, STA 366.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Tiago Pereira, STA 51.18, 2. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 51.39, 3. Gavin Smith, SUN 52.63.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Reese Branzell, DSOA 45.55, 2. Maximillian Zum Tobel, BR 47.46, 3. Ryan Nordheim, STA 48.01.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Phillip Moldovanu, WELL 4:37.29, 2. Pace Edwards, KA 4:43.25, 3. Varis Monroe, JUP 4:44.77.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 1:26.16 (Zach Moore, Ryan Nordheim, Seth Berke, Tiago Pereira), 2. Jupiter 1:27.92, 3. King’s Academy 1:29.08.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 48.76, 2. Hudson Bishop, JUP 52.73, 3. Gavin Smith, SUN 53.33.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Michael Fernandez, WBOC 58.44, 2. Noah Sipowski, KA 59.12, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 59.97.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. King’s Academy 3:09.46 (Pace Edwards, Will Cody, Noah Sipowski, Josh Zuchowski), 2. St. Andrew’s 3:10.07, 3. Jupiter 3:11.04.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Andrew’s Sweeps Palm Beach County Championships, Wins Record Ninth Combined Team Title; Secrest, Nersicio, Balbi Swimmers of the Meet


By Sharon Robb

WEST PALM BEACH, October 6, 2018—Boca Raton St. Andrew’s School owns the Palm Beach County High School Swimming and Diving Championship Series at Lake Lytal Family Aquatic Complex.

On Saturday night, with both talent and depth, the Scots captured a record ninth straight county combined swim title sweeping both the boys and girls team titles.

The Class 1A private school won the girls title with 361 points and boys title with 337.5. No other team in the field managed to score 300 points, but that’s not to say there wasn’t plenty of talent to go around.

Seniors Chade Nersicio of Trinity Christian and Jennifer Secrest of Oxbridge Academy were double winners and both shared Girl Swimmer of the Meet honors.

Nersicio defended her county titles winning the 50-yard freestyle in 22.89 and 100-yard freestyle in 50.34. She was a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays. She finished with 40 points in high point.

Secrest won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:01.23 and 100-yard butterfly in 54.81 and also finished with 40 points.

St. Andrew’s won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:46.33. Defending state breaststroke champion Shayna Fetes was the Scots lone individual girls winner in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.43.

St. Andrew’s senior Josh Balbi was named the Male Swimmer of the Meet and finished with 40 points. He won the 100-yard butterfly in 50.12 and 100-yard backstroke in 50.16. He was also a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay as the anchor leg.

The Scots swept all three relays to pile up the points.

Jupiter’s Varis Malone and Josh Zuchowski of King’s Academy were also double winners.

The diving competition was held Friday at Wellington Aquatic Complex.

Trinity Christian sophomore Chloe Bishop won the girls 1-meter title with 413.35, the only diver to crack 400 points. Boca Raton’s Emilie Moore was second with 394.25.

Jupiter senior Will Lefebvre won the boys diving title with 493.90 points followed by Jupiter junior Tyler Coffey with 454.05 and St. Andrew’s junior Jack Patton with 406.65. The trio were the only divers to score more than 400.

A record 909 high school swimmers and divers from 32 schools competed in the well-organized two-day meet which featured Division II Championships with 549 lower-seeded swimmers on Friday and 360 swimmers in the Division I prelims and finals on Saturday.

Unlike the Broward County Athletic Association which features only BCAA-member schools, the Palm Beach County Championships feature private and public schools to determine a true county champion.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Andrew’s 361, 2. Trinity Christian 293, 3. Jupiter 273.5, 4. Forest Hill 167, 5. Boca Raton 158, 6. Wellington 140, 7. King’s Academy 139.5, 8. Suncoast 118, 9. Park Vista 88, 10. tie, Atlantic, West Boca Raton 66, 12. Palm Beach Central 59, 13. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 47, 14. Oxbridge 40, 15. Spanish River 29, 16. tie, Benjamin, Palm Beach Gardens 24, 18. A.D. Henderson University School 16, 19. Lake Worth Christian 10, 20. Lake Worth 5.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:46.33, 2. Forest Hill 1:49.71, 3. Jupiter 1:51.63.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Nicole Gomez, TC 1:49.05, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SA 1:49.87, 3. Anna Auld, FH 1:52.20.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jennifer Secrest, OXB 2:01.23, 2. Eriana Temperino, TC 2:04.65, 3. Shayna Fetes, SA 2:05.93.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chade Nersicio, TC 22.89, 2. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 23.79, 3. Megan Murphy, FH 23.80.

1-meter diving: 1. Chloe Bishop, TC 413.35, 2. Emilie Moore, BR 394.25, 3. Amelia Lehel, WBOC 385.25.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jennifer Secrest, OXB 54.81, 2. Madison Cummings, ATL 55.34, 3. Eriana Temperino, TC 55.76.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Chade Nersicio, TC 50.34, 2. Aspen Gersper, SA 51.53, 3. Naima Dessout, TC 53.60.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Anna Auld, FH 4:50.95, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SA 4:52.20, 3. Nicole Gomez, TC 4:52.42.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Trinity Christian 1:34.97 (Nicole Gomez, Naima Dessout, Eriana Temperino, Chade Nersicio), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:36.73, 3. Forest Hill 1:42.38.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Megan Murphy, FH 55.09, 2. Madison Cummings, ATL 56.98, 3. Aspen Gersper, SA 57.29.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Shayna Fetes, SA 1:03.43, 2. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 1:04.69, 3. Lucy Miller, SA 1:06.18.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Trinity Christian 3:28.11 (Nicole Gomez, Shauna Abair, Eriana Temperino, Chade Nersicio), 2. St. Andrew’s 3:29.01, 3. Jupiter 3:36.78.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Andrew’s 337.5, 2. Jupiter High 243, 3. King’s Academy 232, 4. Boca Raton 201, 5. Suncoast 184, 6. Spanish River 125, 7. Park Vista 119, 8. Wellington 101, 9. West Boca Raton 100.5, 10. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 93, 11. Palm Beach Central 77, 12. A.D. Henderson University School 66, 13. Trinity Christian 62, 14. Atlantic 60, 15. Benjamin 44, 16. tie, Lake Worth, John I. Leonard, 18, 18. Cardinal Newman, 14, 19. Seminole Ridge 13, 20. American Heritage Delray Beach 3.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:37.82 (Julian Balbi, Matthew Aronsohn, Ryan Nordheim, Zachary Moore), 2. Jupiter 1:40.02, 3. King’s Academy 1:40.98.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Varis Monroe, JUP 1:43.71, 2. John Hollowell, SA 1:43.93, 3. Ted Ho, PV 1:44.46.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 1:54.00, 2. Ethan Roach, SR 1:57.08, 3. Nicolas Gallego, JUP 2:00.33.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 21.43, 2. tie, Ryan Nordheim, SA 21.91 and Michael Fernandez, WBOC 21.91.

1-meter diving: 1. Will Lefebvre, JUP 493.90, 2. Tyler Coffey, JUP 454.05, 3. Jack Patton, SA 406.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Josh Balbi, SA 50.12, 2. Ted Ho, PV 51.38, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 52.60.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Varis Monroe, JUP 48.06, 2. Ryan Nordheim, SA 48.38, 3. Benjamin Wang, SUN 48.88.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Pace Edwards, KA 4:44.96, 2. Cameron Taddonio, BR 4:45.11, 3. Nicolas Gallego, JUP 4:49.28.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:27.79, 2. Suncoast 1:33.03, 3. Park Vista 1:33.79.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Josh Balbi, SA 50.16, 2. Josh Zuchowski, KA 50.18, 3. John Hollowell, SA 53.20.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Michael Fernandez, WBOC 58.69, 2. Will Jason, BR 1:00.53, 3. Bora Hurst, KA 1:03.69.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:09.67 (Tom Piza, John Hollowell, Zachary Moore, Josh Balbi), 2. Jupiter 3:16.37, 3. King’s Academy 3:20.97.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Swimmers End On Good Note At Mike Horgan Memorial Invitational


By Sharon Robb

October 19, 2014—Erika Pelaez, Michael Arias and Brandon Moran led South Florida Aquatic Club on the third and final day of the fourth annual Mike Horgan Memorial Invitational Meet Sunday at the Lake Lytal Family Aquatic Center in West Palm Beach.

Pelaez, 9, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:29.34 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:08.81 and was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:12.90 and 100-yard freestyle

Michael Arias, 12, won the 100-yard freestyle in 54.33.

Brandon Moran, 14, won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.15.

Kyana Castro was second in the 1,650-yard freestyle in 18:36.27.

Kayla Cunningham, 12, was third in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.39.

SOFLO won the 12-and-under and 15-and-over 200-yard freestyle relays. The 12-and-under relay of Daniela Curbelo, Molly Golding, Kayla Cunningham and Katrina Del Vecchio won in 1:48.81.

The 15-and-over relay of Paige Lane, Kyana Castro, Rebekah King and Jacqueline Lugo won in 1:49.50.

Rafael Rodriguez was third in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.57 and third in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.09.

Alejandro Mateus was second in the 100-yard backstroke and third in the 200-yard individual medley. Leonardo Mateus was third in the 1,650-yard freestyle.

SOFLO boys 13-and-over 200-yard freestyle relay was second in 1:40.24 with Leonardo Mateus, Brandon Moran, Sebastian Sierra and Rafael Rodriguez.

The meet is named in honor of Mike Horgan, Lake Lytal’s head developmental coach, who died of a heart attack at age 50 in August, 2011. A double lung transplant recipient in 2000, Horgan had cystic fibrosis his entire life but never let it damper his enthusiasm as a tireless teacher and coach.

SUNDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

1,650-yard freestyle:

13-14, 1. Sidney Starman, BGS 18:18.62, 2. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 18:36.27, 3. Dahlia Delgado, JUP 19:02.87; 15-and-over, 1. Daniella Van Den Berg, Azura 17:23.67, 2. Victoria Miyamoto, PB 18:21.12.

200-yard freestyle relay:

12-and-under, 1. SOFLO (Daniela Curbelo, Molly Golding, Kayla Cunningham, Katrina Del Vecchio) 1:48.81, 2. CSSC 1:49.02, 3. North Palm Beach 1:50.65; 13-14, 1. Metro 1:51.33, 2. Hialeah 1:59.07; 15-and-over, 1. SOFLO (Paige Lane, Kyana Castro, Rebekah Ling, Jacqueline Lugo) 1:49.50, 2. YMCA of South Florida 1:52.55, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 1:53.49.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 1:00.20, 2. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:01.60, 3. Rylie Barnhardt, Azura 1:04.01; 11-12, 1. Ana Kondratovich, HSC 56.30, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 56.52, 3. Megan Murphy, ECAC 57.27; 13-14, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 53.48, 2. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 54.39, 3. Nicole Gomez, NPB 54.91; 15-and-over, 1. Daniella Van den Berg, Azura 54.33, 2. Julia Bauer, PAQ 54.63, 3. Racine Ross, Azura 54.78.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Riley Botting, CSSC 1:16.56, 2. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 1:17.03, 3. Erin Miller, JUP 1:27.39; 11-12, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 1:12.60, 2. Anna Auld, ECAC 1:13.36, 3. Heidi Southwick, JUP 1:13.45; 13-14, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 1:10.57, 2. Gabriela Fernandez, HSC 1:11.48, 3. Dahlia Delgado, JUP 1:12.87; 15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, Azura 1:05.12, 2. Merle Livand, Unattached 1:06.97, 2. Alemy Barreto, Azura 1:12.49.

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 2:29.34, 2. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 2:30.06, 3. Erin Miller, JUP 2:47.67; 11-12, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 2:16.70, 2. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:19.13, 3. Adriana Gooding, Azura 2:21.34.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:08.81, 2. Riley Botting, CSSC 1:12.30, 3. Rylie Barnhardt, Azura 1:12.95; 11-12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 1:01.50, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, HSC 1:03.73, 3. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 1:04.39.

200-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Madison Cummings, ECAC 2:10.63, 2. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 2:14.42, 3. Nicole Gomez, NPB 2:17.52; 15-and-over, 1. Melannie Vargas, BGS 2:11.15, 2. Ines Kyburz, PAQ 2:17.51, 3. Erin Proctor, MCA 2:28.13.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 1:11.35, 2. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:12.90, 3. Rylie Barnhardt, Azura 1:17.82; 11-12, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 1:02.49, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 1:03.40, 3. Anna Kasperski, CSSC 1:04.26; 13-14, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 58.88, 2. Madison Cummings, ECAC 1:02.17, 3. Nicole Gomez, NPB 1:02.52; 15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, Azura 58.52, 2. Julia Bauer, PAQ 58.98, 3. Racine Ross, Azura 1:01.56.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle relay:

12-and-under, 1. Hialeah 1:48.81, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 1:53.87, 3. Wahoos of Wellington 1:54.45; 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:36.29, 2. Hialeah 1:39.67, 3. Metro Aquatics 1:44.12; 15-and-over, 1. YMCA of South Florida (Juan Imposimato, Martin Vivas, Diego Homes, Fernando Navarrete) 1:33.15, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 1:40.24, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Leonard Gofman, NM 53.44, 2. Finn Winkler, FLA 58.96, 3. Kaii Winkler, FLA 1:01.05; 11-12, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 54.33, 2. Raphael Santos, PB 55.29, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 55.27; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 47.61, 2. Kalvin Hernandez, CSSC 50.78, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 51.57; 15-and-over, 1. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, Azura 45.47, 2. Marco Guarente, Azura 46.76, 3. Franco Lupoli, Azura 47.21.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 1:22.74, 2. Steven Curtis, JUP 1:22.80, 3. Kaii Winkler, FLA 1:23.31; 11-12, 1. Victor Valdes, PB 1:10.04, 2. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 1:11.86, 3. Michael Arias, SOFLO 1:13.17; 13-14, 1. Brandon Moran, SOFLO 1:06.15, 2. Lester Machado, HSC 1:06.30, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:07.09; 15-and-over, 1. Nicolo Ossola, Azura 55.42, 2. Luca Dioli, Azura 55.84, 3. Matheus Misquito, Azura 57.08.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 1:11.68, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:13.22, 3. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 1:13.62; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 1:00.24, 2. Emiliano Garcia, FLA 1:05.43, 3. Nicolas Gallego, WOW 1:05.49.

200-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 1:57.81, 2. John Torres, BGS 1:59.09, 3. Bryan Rivero, HSC 2:02.94; 15-and-over, 1. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 1:53.67, 2. Andres Lares, Azura 1:58.47, 3. Juan Imposimato, YBC 1:58.93.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Steven Curtis, JUP 1:13.31, 2. Fabio Rivas, HSC 1:16.83, 3. John Trieu, ECAC 1:18.10; 11-12, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 1:01.42, 2. Lance Lesage, PST 1:07.45,3 . Brian Gonzalez, CSSC 1:07.51; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 51.49, 2. Kalvin Hernandez, CSSC 55.23, 3. Kevin Degryze, SFTL 58.07; 15-and-over, 1. Luca Dioli, Azura 49.78, 2. Nikita Tretyakov, SFTL 50.13, 3. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, Azura 50.62.

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 2:27.15, 2. Kaii Winkler, FLA 2:32.23, 3. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 2:35.52; 11-12, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 2;16.18, 2. Raphael Santos, PB 2:17.61, 3. Lance Lesage, PST 2:18.69

1,650-yard freestyle:

13-14, 1. John Torres, BGS 16:38.42, 2. Ted Ho, ECAC 16:59.96, 3. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 17:00.19; 15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 15:17.80, 2. Franco Lupoli, Azura 16:06.90, 3. Andres Lares, Azura 16:26.53.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine On Day Two Of Mike Horgan Memorial Invitational At Lake Lytal


By Sharon Robb

October 17, 2014—South Florida Aquatic Club turned in some outstanding relay and individual swims on Day Two of the fourth annual Mike Horgan Memorial Invitational Meet at the Lake Lytal Family Aquatic Center in West Palm Beach.

Erika Pelaez, 9, won three events and finished second in two others to lead the girls team.

Pelaez won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:11.80, 100-yard individual medley in 1:11.66 and 50-yard backstroke in 32.11. All three were lifetime-best times. Pelaez was also second in the 50-yard freestyle in 28.07 and 50-yard butterfly in 31.48, also best times.

SOFLO’s girls 11-12 200-yard medley relay of Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Daniela Curbelo and Katrina Del Vecchio won in 1:58.48 ahead of Coral Springs and Jupiter.

Cunningham, 12, was also second in the 200-yard backstroke in a best time 2:17.12.

John Paul Handal and Rafael Rodriguez were SOFLO’s individual boys’ winners.

Handal, 12, won the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:03.73, shaving 3.83 seconds off his previous best time. Rodriguez, 13, won the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 56.97, dropping 0.65 and was third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.13.

Joseph Lee had two runner-up finishes in the 200-yard breaststroke and 200-yard butterfly. Teammate Michael Arias was second in the 50-yard freestyle.

SOFLO boys also swept the 10-and-under and 11-12 200-yard medley relay titles.

The three-day meet concludes on Sunday with final session of timed finals.

The meet is named in honor of Mike Horgan, Lake Lytal’s head developmental coach, who died of a heart attack at age 50 in August, 2011. A double lung transplant recipient in 2000, Horgan had cystic fibrosis his entire life but never let it damper his enthusiasm as a tireless teacher and coach.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. Coral Springs Swim Club (Elizabeth Olson, Riley Botting, Emily Robertson, Payton Ward) 2:17.04, 2. Jupiter 2:20.86, 3. SOFLO 2:24.94; 11-12, 1. South Florida Aquatic Club (Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Daniela Curbelo, Katrina Del Vecchio) 1:58.48, 2. Coral Springs 2:02.45, 3. Jupiter 2:05.47; 13-and-over, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club (Madison Cummings, Chade Nersicio, Eriana Temperino, Kodi Cabral) 1:53.26, 2. Lake Lytal Lightning 2:03.30, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 2:04.01.

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 2:11.80 and Michelle Fernandez, HSC 2:11.80, 3. Rylie Barnhardt, Azura 2:17.45; 11-12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:03.98, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, HSC 2:04.31, 3. Lucy Miller, JUP 2:05.54; 13-14, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 1:58.19, 2. Nicole Gomez, NPB 1:58.27, 3. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 1:58.75; 15-and-over, 1. Daniella Van Den Berg, Azura 1:54.36, 2. Sarah Maraskine, PAQ 1:56.72, 3. Julia Bauer, PAQ 1:58.46.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 35.08, 2. Riley Botting, CSSC 35.23, 3. Erin Miller, JUP 39.35; 11-12, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 33.14, 2. Isabella Chambers, PST 33.61, 3. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 34.83.

200-yard breaststroke:

12-and-under, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:35.33, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 2:35.85, 3. Paige MacEachern, SAS 2:36.41; 13-14, 1. Gabriela Fernandez, HSC 2:31.00, 2. Dahlia Delgado, JUP 2:31.76, 3. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 2:33.39; 15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, Azura 2:23.96, 2. Alemy Barreto, Azura 2:39.01, 3. Alicja Zielinski, PB 2:43.99.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:11.66, 2. Morgan Cogle, JUP 1:14.98, 3. Rylie Barnhardt, Azura 1:15.14; 11-12, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 1:03.83, 2. Ana Knodratovitch, HSC 1:03.94, 3. Mattie Barfield, FLA 1:03.97.

200-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 2:13.17, 2. Nicole Gomez, NPB 2:17.74, 3. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 2:18.29; 15-and-over, 1. Daniella Van Den Berg, Azura 2:12.24, 2. Arianna Ortiz, LLL 2:18.40, 3. Camryn Hudson, LLL 2:18.53.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 27.32, 2. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 28.07, 3. Riley Botting, CSSC 28.79; 11-12, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, HSC 26.15, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 26.30, 3. Megan Murphy, ECAC 26.49; 13-14, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 23.94, 2. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 25.10, 3. Claudia Acosta, HSC 25.51; 15-and-over, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 23.94, 2. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 25.10, 3. Claudia Acosta, HSC 25.51.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 30.84, 2. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 31.48, 3. Morgan Cogle, JUP 33.21; 11-12, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 28.57, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 28.58, 3. Anna Kasperski, CSSC 28.71.

200-yard butterfly:

12-and-under, 1.Ana Kondratovitch, HSC 2:17.18, 2. Anelis Roque, MAC 2:21.01, 3. Megan Murphy, ECAC 2:29.47; 13-14, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 2:11.27, 2. Gabriela Fernandez, HSC 2:20.88, 3. Sidney Starman, BGS 2:22.32; 15-and-over, 1. Daniella Van Den Berg, Azura 2:12.03, 2. Melannie Vargas, BGS 2:16.45, 3. Camryn Hudson, LLL 2:17.40.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 32.11, 2. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 32.96, 3. Emily Robertson, CSSC 34.58; 11-12, 1. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 31.57, 2. Faith Fowler, CSSC 31.91, 3. Lucy Miller, JUP 31.92.

100-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Madison Cummings, ECAC 1:01.12, 2. Solana Capalbo, Azura 1:04.88, 3. Claudia Acosta, HSC 1:05.18; 15-and-over, 1. Sarah Maraskine, PAQ 57.38, 2. Racine Ross, Azura 1:01.86, 3. Ines Kyburz, PAQ 1:03.72.

200-yard backstroke:

12-and-under, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:14.51, 2. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 2:17.12, 3. Paige MacEachern, SAS 2:19.31.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. SOFLO (Christian Tijero, Logan Gonzalez, Alejandro Mateus, Jacob Navarro) 2:18.84; 11-12, 1. SOFLO (John Paul Handal, Michael Arias, Joseph Lee, Nicolas Rossi) 1:57.78, 2. Jupiter 2:00.34, 3. Hialeah Swim Club 2:01.22; 13-and-over, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club (Carolus Josefina, Xavier Philips, Seggio Bernadina, Raichel De Freitas) 1:41.32, 2. Lake Lytal Lightning 1:45.52, 3. YMCA of South Florida 1:47.03.

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 2:09.02, 2. Jake Schulte, PB 2:12.45, 3. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 2:12.98; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 1:56.04, 2. Raphael Santos, PB 1:58.34, 3. Michael Arias, SOFLO 2:00.13; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 1:43.62, 2. Bryan Rivero, HSC 1:48.64, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:49.13; 15-and-over, 1. Franco Lupoli, Azura 1:41.11, 2. Luca Dioli, Azura 1:41.69, 3. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 1:41.93.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Steven Curtis, JUP 36.31, 2. Finn Winkler, FLA 36.73, 3. George Gonzalez, BGS 38.79.

200-yard breaststroke:

12-and-under, 1. Victor Valdes, HSC 2:31.36, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 2:33.80, 3. Marcelo Carrion, SFTL 2:38.97; 13-14, 1. Santiago Gomez, MAC 2:22.44, 2. John Torres, BGS 2:25.83, 3. Ted Ho, ECAC 2:27.93; 15-and-over, 1. Marco Guarente, Azura 2:02.24, 2. Nicolo Ossola, Azura 2:04.37, 3. Matheus Misquito, Azura 2:04.54.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 1:08.60, 2. Jake Schulte, PB 1:12.70, 3. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:12.81; 11-12, 1. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 1:03.73, 2. Emiliano Garcia, FLA 1:04.87, 3. Lucio Massimo Orlandini, FLA 1:05.75.

200-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 1:57.02, 2. John Torres, BGS 2:02.33, 3. Bryan Rivero, HSC 2:02.56; 15-and-over, 1. Luca Dioli, Azura 1:53.19, 2. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 1:53.90, 3. Kevin Lindgren, MCA 1:58.81.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 27.75, 2. John Trieu, ECAC 28.55, 3. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 28.68; 11-12, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 25.08, 2. Michael Arias, SOFLO 25.28, 3. Tre ‘V Monroe, NPB 25.43; 13-14, 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 23.50, 2. Ted Ho, ECAC 23.84, 3. Kalvin Hernandez, CSSC 24.02; 15-and-over, 1. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, Azura 20.63, 2. Nicolo Ossola, Azura 21.00, 3. Marco Guarente, Azura 21.23.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 29.86, 2. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, HSC 32.49, 3. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 32.70; 11-12, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 27.46, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 27.73, 3. Raphael Santos, PB 27.97,

200-yard butterfly:

12-and-under, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 2;15.39, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 2:15.61, 3. Lucio Massimo Orlandini, FLA 2:23.57; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 1:58.26, 2. John Torres, BGS 2:00.13, 3. Ted Ho, ECAC 2:09.39; 15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 1:54.41, 2. Luis Villanueva, Azura 1:57.53, 3. Franco Lupoli, Azura 2:00.66.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 34.36, 2. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 34.44, 3. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 34.75; 12-and-under, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 27.61, 2. Nicolas Gallego, WOW 30.51, 3. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 31.09.

100-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 56.97, 2. Bryan Rivero, HSC 57.08, 3. Jose Diaz, Azura 58.73; 15-and-over, 1. Luca Dioli, Azura 52.42, 2. Kevin Lindgren, MCA 52.44, 3. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 53.10.

200-yard backstroke:

12-and-under, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 2:09.78, 2. Josh Zuchowski, Unattached 2:14.87, 3. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 2:19.79.

IF YOU GO

What: Mike Horgan Fall Invitational Meet

When: Sunday

Where: Lake Lytal Family Aquatic Complex, 3645 Gun Club Road, West Palm Beach

Schedule: Sunday sessions, 8:30 a.m., 13-and over and 11:30 a.m., 12-and-under timed finals.

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For more information call 561-310-4924 or go to http://www.lightning-swimming.org.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Start Strong At Mike Horgan Fall Invitational Meet At Lake Lytal


By Sharon Robb

October 17, 2014—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers got off to a strong start Friday night at the fourth annual Mike Horgan Fall Invitational Meet at the Lake Lytal Family Aquatic Center in West Palm Beach.

Sara Quintero, 10, led the SOFLO girls winning the 500-yard freestyle breaking the 6-minute barrier in a best time 5:54.08, shaving 8.17 minutes off her previous best of 6:02.25.

Quintero was also ninth in the 400-yard individual medley in a best time 5:26.38.

SOFLO teammate Erika Pelaez, 8, was third in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:07.73, dropping 23.27 minutes off her previous best time.

Rafael Rodriguez and Leonardo Mateus led the SOFLO boys.

Rodriguez, 12, enjoying his best age group short course season, won the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 4:51.15, dropping 2.02 minutes off his previous best.

Mateus, 12, won the 400-yard individual medley in a best time 4:34.59, dropping 14.04 minutes.

The Florida Gold Coast Top 16 Fall Invitational is named in honor of one of the most beloved and well-respected coaches in the Florida Gold Coast. Horgan, Lake Lytal’s head developmental coach, died of a heart attack at age 50 in August, 2011.

FRIDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

400-yard individual medley:

12-and-under, 1. Maddie Barfield, FLA 4:52.26, 2. Madison Kozel, Azura 5:07.34, 3. Madelyn Hebert, ECAC 5:08.32; SOFLO: 9. Sara Quintero 5:26.38 best time; 13-14, 1. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 4:26.37, 2. Victoria Miyamoto, PB 4:35.21, 3. Megan Schimansky, CSSC 4:39.79; 15-and-over, 1. Fabiana Ingram, Lake Lytal Lightning 4:48.00, 2. Jena Pisani, LLL 4:49.14, 3. Camryn Hudson, LLL 4:55.24.

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 5:54.08, best time; 2. Kiara Camano, NPB 6:02.50, 3. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 6:07.73; 11-12, 1. Nicole Gomez, NPB 5:20.60, 2. Mattie Barfield, FLA 5:35.08, 3. Dakota Brisco, LLL 5:39.67; 13-14, 1. Jacqueline Bedard, Jupiter 5:28.11, 2. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 5:29.96, 3. Allie Costantino, WOW 5:33.28; SOFLO: 11. Alexandra Crespo 5:44.12, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Alina Schulhofer, PAQ 5:11.14, 2. Andrea van den Berg, Azura 5:21.34, 3. Arianna Ortiz, LLL 5:30.65.

BOYS

400-yard individual medley:

12-and-under, 1. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 4:34.59, 2. Joshua Balbi, WOW 5:10.80, 3. Lorant Domokos, BR 5:12.47; 13-14, 1. Kyle DiMatteo, LLL 4:36.79, 2. Nicholas Vale, Azura 4:37.12, 3. John Torres, UMACM 4:38.49, 5. Samuel Quintero 4:41.76, best time; 15-and-over, 1. William Pisani, LLL 4:20.11, 2. Marceo Laururique, MDCA 4:22.22, 3. Yousef Abdelraouf, LLL 4:24.17.

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, Jupiter 5:43.38, 2. Kaii Winkler, FLA 5:48.78, 3. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 6:17.06; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:51.15, best time, 2. David Gonzalez, Azura 5:35.43, 3. Emiliano Garcia, FLA 5:49.23; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 4:54.17, 2. Luis Bucaro, Azura 5:06.51, 3. Drake Gil, BR 5:06.77; SOFLO: 17. Sebastian Sierra 5:40.31; 15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 4:28.20, 2. Franco Lupoli, Azura 4:30.07, 3. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 4:43.82.

IF YOU GO

What: Mike Horgan Fall Invitational Meet

When: Saturday-Sunday

Where: Lake Lytal Family Aquatic Complex, 3645 Gun Club Road, West Palm Beach

Schedule: Saturday sessions, 8:30 a.m., 13-and-over and 11:30 a.m., 12-and-under timed finals; Sunday sessions, 8:30 a.m., 13-and over and 11:30 a.m., 12-and-under timed finals.

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For more information call 561-310-4924 or go to http://www.lightning-swimming.org.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Head Field For Mike Horgan Fall Invitational At Lake Lytal

SOFLO Swimmers Head Field For Mike Horgan Fall Invitational At Lake Lytal


Written by Sharon Robb

October 16, 2013

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers are among top teams competing in the third annual Mike Horgan Fall Invitational Meet at Lake Lytal in West Palm Beach.

The three-day meet gets under way on Friday.

The Florida Gold Coast Top 16 Fall Invitational is named in honor of one of the most beloved and well-respected coaches in the Florida Gold Coast.

Horgan, Lake Lytal’s head developmental coach, died of a heart attack at age 50 in August, 2011.

A double lung transplant recipient in 2000, Horgan had cystic fibrosis his entire life but never let it damper his enthusiasm as a tireless teacher and coach.

SOFLO swimmers will get an opportunity to swim against several Palm Beach County teams including host Lake Lytal Lighting, Jupiter, North Palm Beach, St. Andrew’s Swimming and Wellington Wahoos.

Other teams entered are Coral Springs Swim Club, Plantation Swim Team, Metro Aquatics, Pine Crest Swimming, Miami-Dade County Aquatic Club, Team FLA and Pompano Beach Piranhas.

Each day all events are timed finals.

The field also includes U.S. national team open water swimmer Joey Pedraza and Joshua Romany of Trinidad and Tobago.

Among SOFLO swimmers entered are Molly Golding, 10; Brandon Moran, 12; Annita Huang, 12; CJ Kopecki, 14; Sara Quintero, 9; Leonardo Mateus, 11; Kyana Castro, 11; Kathleen Golding, 13; Rafael Rodriguez, 11; Jonathan Strod, 14; Kevin Porto, 13; Alejandro Mateus, 8; Alex Golding, 9; Katherine Del Vecchio, 10; Joseph Lee, 10; Isabella DiSalvo, 11; Elizabeth Chevaldova, 8; Elizabeth Chevaldova, 8; Abolade Oyetunji, 14; Andres Arias, 13; Mikaela Dr Gracia, 12, and Alexandra Crespo.

IF YOU GO

What: Mike Horgan Fall Invitational Meet

When: Friday-Sunday

Where: Lake Lytal Aquatic Park, 3645 Gun Club Road, West Palm Beach

Schedule: Friday, 5 p.m.-7 p.m., timed finals; Saturday sessions, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m., timed finals; Sunday sessions, 8:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m., timed finals.

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For more information call 561-310-4924 or go to http://www.lightning-swimming.org.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Girls, Boys Finish Second At Lake Lytal Meet

SOFLO Girls, Boys Finish Second At Lake Lytal Meet


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

October 21, 2012

South Florida Aquatic Club finished second in the girls and boys team standings after three days of competition at the second annual Mike Horgan Memorial Fall Invitational Swim Meet Sunday at Lake Lytal Aquatic Complex in West Palm Beach.

SOFLO girls finished with 306 points behind host Lake Lytal with 564.50 points.

SOFLO boys totaled 439.50 points behind Davie Nadadores with 658.5.

Vanessa Mesa, 10, Rafael Rodriguez, 10, and Alfredo Mesa, 13, won top high point award honors in their age groups.

Mesa won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:36.29 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:14.92, was second in the 10-and-under 100-yard freestyle in 1:02.21 and third in the 50-yard backstroke in 35.42.

Mesa finished first in high point with 80 points to lead the field of twenty-five 10-and-under swimmers.

Bianca Monti, 12, won the 11-12 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:14.41, was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:22.54 and finished eighth among high point leaders with 44 points.

Jessica Rodriguez, 13, won the 13-14 200-yard backstroke in 2:14.51 and finished fifth among high point leaders with 49 points.

Rafael Rodriguez, 10, continued his hot streak with four more wins. He won high point for the 10-and-under boys with 88 points followed by Leonardo Mateus, 10, second with 64 points.

Rodriguez won the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 59.04 and Mateus was third in the event in a best time 1:02.80. Rodriguez won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:20.77 and Mateus was sixth in a best time 1:28.41. Rodriguez won the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 32.85 and Mateus was second in 34.84. Rodriguez won the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:25.13 and Mateus was third in 2:33.50, another best time.

Mesa won high point for 13-14 boys with 57 points, one point ahead of Jose Llanio of Blue Marlins. Mesa was third in the 100-yard freestyle in 53.14, third in the 200-yard backstroke in 2:16.55 and third in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 1:00.04.

Kevin Porto took two seconds in the 200-yard backstroke in 2:15.15 and 50-yard backstroke in 29.83, both lifetime bests, and fifth in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:04.37, another best time.

CJ Koppecki continued dropping time in his events with two best times in the 100-yard freestyle and 100-yard breaststroke.

SUNDAY RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Lake Lytal Lightning 564.5, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 306, 3. Davie Nadadores 269.5, 4. Miami Dade County Aquatic Club 269.5, 5. Blue Marlins 203, 6. FLA Aquatics 200.5, 7. Jupiter Dragons 170, 8. North Palm Beach 166, 9. Pine Crest 152, 10. Unattached Davie 142, 11. Unattached Coral Springs 85, 12. Unattached FLA 77, 13. Gulliver 69, 14. Metro Aquatics 40, 15. Coral Springs Swim Club 39

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Davie Nadadores 658.5, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 439.5, 3. Lake Lytal Lightning 421.5, 4. Blue Marlins 415.5, 5. Unattached Davie 410, 6. Metro Aquatics 139, 7. Miami Dade County Aquatic Club 125, 8. FLA Aquatics 71.5, 9. Martin County Aquatics 65.5, 10. Unattached Pine Crest 48, 11. Pine Crest 45, 12. Pompano Piranhas 34.5, 13. Unattached Coral Springs 34, 14. Jupiter Dragons 32, 15. Liga Colombia 22.

GIRLS

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1.  Andrea Santander, FLA 58.46; SOFLO: 2. Vanessa Mesa 1:02.21, 5. Kyana Castro 1:06.14, best time, 7. Isabella DiSalvo 1:09.04, best time; 11-12, 1. Catharine Cooper, Coral Springs Swim Club 55.89; SOFLO: 5. Bianca Monti 57.90, 11. Sarah Bucaro 1:00.62, best time, 15. Annita Huang 1:02.36, best time, 24. Elise Larin 1:04.57, best time, 25. Zariya Harris 1:04.63, best time, 26. Anabel Vazquez 1:05.16, best time, 29. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:05.65, 35. Anna Montgomery 1:06.31, best time, 47. Alexandra Crespo 1:09.21; 13-14, 1. Jena Pisani, Lake Lytal 56.52: SOFLO: 5. Jessica Rodriguez 58.67, 7. Andrea Bucaro 59.59, best time; 15-and-over: 1. Arianna Noya, Miami-Dade 54.71.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Andrea Santander, FLA 1:15.03; SOFLO: 6. Isabella DiSalvo 1:29.42, best time, 9. Kyana Castro 1:32.03, best time; 11-12, 1. Bianca Monti, SOFLO 1:14.41, best time; SOFLO: 4. Elise Larin 1:18.28, best time, 8. Jessica Rodriguez 1:23.01, 17. Anabel Vazquez 1:26.16, best time, 20. Alexandra Crespo 1:28.01; CSSC: 14. Carly Brewington 1:24.60; 13-14, 1. Sarah Auld, Lake Lytal 1:12.90; SOFLO: 16. Andrea Bucaro 1:22.43; CSSC: 4. Star Fassler 1:16.31; 15-and-over, 1. Liz Gallardo, Miami-Dade 1:12.71.

200-yard backstroke:

12-and-under, 1. Megan Schimansky, Coral Springs Swim Club 2:17.04, best time; SOFLO: 7. Annita Huang 2:32.10, best time, 8. Anna Montgomery 2:34.18, best time; 13-14, 1. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:14.51; SOFLO:  CSSC: 10. Star Fassler 2:27.70; 15-and-over, 1. Omaira German, Blue Marlins 2:32.98.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Andrea Santander, FLA 32.09; SOFLO: 3. Vanessa Mesa 35.42, 7. Isabella DiSalvo 36.63, best time, 8. Kyana Castro 37.26, best time; 11-12, 1. Racine Ross, Davie 30.88; SOFLO: 5. Sarah Bucaro 32.38, best time, 7. Bianca Monti 32.77, 9. Annita Huang 33.82, best time, 15. Zariya Harris 35.67, best time, 17. Anabel Vazquez 35.98, best time, 18. Anna Montgomery 36.01, best time, 19. Jennifer Rodriguez 36.07, 30. Elise Larin 37.39; CSSC: 12. Carly Brewington 35.07.

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Vanessa Mesa, SOFLO 2:36.29; SOFLO: 4. Kyana Castro 2:45.91, best time, 6. Isabella Di Salvo 2:49.07, best time; 11-12, 1. Alexander Meszaros, FLA 2:21.40; SOFLO: 2. Bianca Monti 2:22.54, best time, 12. Sarah Bucaro 2:34.01, best time, 13. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:35.48, best time, 16. Anabel Vazquez 2:37.43, 20. Annita Huang 2:39.15, best time, 21. Elise Larin 2:39.37, 24. Zariya Harris 2:40.45, 25. Alexandra Crespo 2:40.68, 27. Anna Montgomery 2:40.76.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Vanessa Mesa, SOFLO 1:14.92; 11-12, 1. Alicia Mancilla, Miami-Dade 1:01.41; SOFLO: 9. Sophia Bucaro 1:13.61, 14. Zariya Harris 1:16.56, best time, 19. Alexandra Crespo 1:19.86; 13-14, 1. Natalie Aulicino, GRSC 1:02.79; SOFLO: 6. Jessica Rodriguez 1:06.05, best time, 10. Andrea Bucaro 1:07.90, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Arianna Noya, Miami-Dade 1:00.24.

1,650-yard freestyle:

12-and-under, 1. Alicia Mancilla, Miami-Dade 18:21.62; CSSC: 2. Megan Schimansky 19:26.24, best time; 144, 1. Jena Pisani, Lake Lytal 17:49.88; 15-and-over, 1. Arianna Noya, Miami-Dade 17:56.41.

BOYS

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 59.04, best time; SOFLO: 3. Leonardo Mateus 1:02.80, best time; 11-12, 1. Alberto Gomez, Miami-Dade 52.04; SOFLO: 6. Andres Lares 56.16, best time, 9. Kevin Porto 57.06, best time, 16. Luis Bucaro 1:01.17, best time, 18. Samuel Quintero 1:01.51, best time, 30. Brandon Moran 1:04.30, best time, 32. Bryant Segui 1:04.54, best time; CSSC: 31. John Torres 1:04.38, best time; 13-14, 1. Jose Llanio, Blue Marlins 52.72; SOFLO: 3. Alfredo Mesa 53.14, 11. CJ Kopecki 55.77, best time, 19. Miguel Hernandez 57.74, best time, 28. Simon Ortiz 59.24, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Dylan Carter, Davie Nadadores 46.13.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:20.77, best time; SOFLO: 6. Leonardo Mateus 1:28.41, best time, 9. John Paul Handal 1:34.38, best time; 11-12, 1. Ervin Marin, Blue Marlins 1:09.68; SOFLO: 6. Samuel Quintero 1:18.17, 8. Brendan Moran 1:20.07, 11. Bryant Segui 1:24.23, best time; 13-14, 1. Cameron Anderson, Martin County 1:08.31; SOFLO: 10. CJ Kopecki 1:13.70, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Jordy Groters, Davie 57.04.

200-yard backstroke:

12-and-under, 1. Alberto Gomez, Miami Dade 2:03.44; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Porto 2:15.15, best time, 3. Andres Lares 2:16.68, best time, 8. Bryant Segui 2:32.81; 13-14, 1. Nicholas Sharp, Lake Lytal 2:12.89; SOFLO: 3. Alfredo Mesa 2:16.55, 7. Simon Ortiz 2:21.17, best time, 10. CJ Kopecki 2:25.90; 15-and-over, 1. Joey Pedraza, Davie 1:55.84.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 32.85, best timel SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 34.84, 9. Nicolas Rossi 37.22, best time, 11. John Paul Handal 37.63, best time; 11-12, 1. Jorge Depassier, Davie 29.49; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Porto 29.83, best time, 9. Samuel Quintero 32.84, best time; 20. Luis Bucaro 35.63, best time, 22. Brandon Moran 36.21, best time; CSSC: 10. John Torres 32.94, best time.

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:25.13, best time; SOFLO: 3. Leonardo Mateus 2:33.50, best time, 5. Nicolas Rossi 2:48.83, 10. John Paul Handal 2:54.61; 11-12, 1. Yegor Lomakin Davie 2:15.32; SOFLO: 4. Andres Lares 2:23.68, best time, 10. Andon Moran 2:32.87, best time, 18. Bryant Segui 2:40.42.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 1:14.76; SOFLO: 5. John Paul Handal 1:21.63, best time; 9. Nicolas Rossi 1:29.08, best time; 11-12, 1. Ervin Marin, Blue Marlins 56.36; SOFLO: 4. Andres Lares 1:02.45, best time, 5. Kevin Porto 1:04.37, best time, 11. Samuel Quintero 1:09.48, best time, 22. Luis Bucaro 1:19.93; CSSC: 12. John Torres 1:12.74, best time; 13-14, 1. Jose Llanio, Blue Marlins 56.08; SOFLO: 3. Alfredo Mesa 1:00.04, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Dylan Carter, Davie 50.44.

1,650-yard freestyle:

12-and-under, 1. Alberto Gomez, Miami-Dade 17:11.77; 13-14, 1. Nicholas Sharp, Lake Lytal 17:43.60; SOFLO: 9. Simon Ortiz 19:02.22, best time, 13. Miguel Hernandez 20:04.57, best time.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 

http://www.swim4soflo.com