SOFLO Swimmers Successful During Session II Of Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier In Plantation


By Sharon Robb

February 9, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers got in some good racing against a competitive field during Saturday’s Session II of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

South Florida Aquatic Club won the 200-meter mixed medley relay in 1:58.92 ahead of St. Andrew’s in 1:59.65 and Metro Aquatics in 2:01.09. Winning relay members were Lance Lesage, Juan Pablo Pineda, Kathleen Golding and Mary Smutny.

SOFLO had three other relays in the Top 10. Smutny and Golding also won individual events.

Smutny, 18, won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:08.92. She was also second in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:24.04.

Golding, 18, won the 400-meter individual medley in 5:06.45.

Gaby Banks, 16, was second in the 50-meter freestyle in 27.73.

Sebastian Lares, 14, was second in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:57.95. Dominic Bono was fourth in 5:00.53.

Lance Lesage, 16, was third in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:14.86 and was fifth in the 50-meter backstroke in 29.13.

Mallory Schleicher, 15, swam a lifetime-best in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:28.12, shaving 0.66 seconds off her previous best of 2:28.78 and finished fourth. She was also ninth in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:31.83.

Molly Golding was fourth in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:17.23.

In addition to SOFLO and Canada, among teams that competed were Azura, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, AquaKids Sharks, East Coast Aquatic, Foxjets, Hammerhead Aquatics, North Palm Beach, Mako Aquatics, Flood Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team and TS Aquatics.

SATURDAY SESSION II RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter mixed medley relay:
1. SOFLO A 1:58.92 (Lance Lesage, Juan Pablo Pineda, Kathleen Golding, Mary Smutny), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:59.65, 3. Metro Aquatics 2:01.09, 5. SOFLO B 2:04.86, 8. SOFLO C 2:06.66, 10. SOFLO D 2:06.72.

200-meter freestyle:
1. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 2:08.92, 2. Emily Trieschman, SAS 2:11.59, 3. Nicole Gomez, NPB 2:11.96.

400-meter individual medley:
1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 5:06.45, 2. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 5:08.86, 3. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 5:10.36; SOFLO: 6. Molly Golding 5:18.78, 8. Olivia Dinehart 5:22.73, 9. Maddie Smutny 5:25.70.

200-meter butterfly:
1. Aleksandra Maslova, Unattached 2:19.91, 2. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 2:24.04, 3. Mallory Miller, FOX 2:27.15; SOFLO: 4. Mallory Schleicher 2:28.12, time drop, 8. Sarah Acevedo 2:34.66; SOFLO: 12. Maddie Smutny 2:39.70.

50-meter freestyle:
1. Allyson Ponson, Unattached 26.06, 2. Gaby Banks, SOFLO 27.73, 3. Solana Capablso, Azura 27.75; SOFLO: 7. Kathleen Golding 28.06.

200-meter backstroke:
1. Kayla Sanchez, Canada 2:20.40, 2. Hanna Henderson, Canada 2:21.36, 3. Celina Marquez, Azura 2:22.76; SOFLO: 9. Mallory Schleicher 2:31.83.

100-meter breaststroke:
1. Kayla Sanchez, Canada 1:13.64, 2. Kierra Smith, Canada 1:14.08, 3. Shayna Fetes, SAS 1:16.43; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 1:17.23, 7. Olivia Dinehart 1:19.36.

50-meter butterfly:
1. Hanna Henderson, Canada 28.40, 2. Celina Marquez, Azura 29.03, 3. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 29.13; SOFLO: 6. Kathleen Golding 30.41, 10. Gaby Banks 31.44.

50-meter backstroke:
1. Celina Marquez, Azura 30.56, 2. Keianna Moss, MAC 31.53, 3. Solana Capalbo, Azura 32.04.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:
1. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:57.03, 2. Gabriel Araya, Unattached 1:57.95, 3. Runar Borgen, PAQ 1:58.39.

400-meter individual medley:
1. Matheo Mateos, Azura 4:48.72, 2. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 4:57.95, 3. Max Wilson, STSA 4:59.29; SOFLO: 4. Dominic Bono 5:00.53, 9. Leonardo Mateus 5:04.49.

200-meter butterfly:
1. Mack Darragh, Canada 2:04.86, 2. Gabriel Araya, Unattached 2:10.02, 3. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 2:10.06; SOFLO: 6. Philopatier Ibrahim 2:16.35, 8. Javier Roman 2:21.25, time drop.

50-meter freestyle:
1. Ben Mayes, HAFL 22.69, 2. Luciano Gonzalez, Unattached 23.94, 3. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 23.96; SOFLO: 12. Robert Wilson 25.67.

200-meter backstroke:
1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 2:08.97, 2. Yuri Kisil, Canada 2:09.49, 3. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 2:14.86; SOFLO: 12. Dominic Bono 2:21.05, 16. Sebastian Lares 2:23.57, time drop, 17. Leonardo Mateus 2:26.36, 20. Miguel Sierra 2:27.73.

100-meter breaststroke:
1. Mack Darragh, Canada 1:06.75, 2. Carlos Nava, MAC 1:09.11, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:10.06; SOFLO: 5. Juan Pablo Pineda 1:10.37, 11. Javier Roman 1:12.59, 14. Juan Mora 1:14.09.

50-meter butterfly:
1. Runar Borgen, PAQ 25.28, 2. Luciano Gonzalez, Unattached 25.70, 3. Yuri Kisil, Canada 25.83.

50-meter backstroke:
1. Matheo Mateos, Azura 27.73, 2. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 28.13, 3. Hernan Gonzlez, Unattached 28.34; SOFLO: 5. Lance Lesage 29.13, 14. Juan Colmenares 30.69, time drop.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com.

Advertisements

SOFLO Leads Combined, Boys Team Points, Pine Crest Leads Girls After Day Three Of 28th FGC Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, December 16, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club has all but clinched the combined and boys team titles after Day Three action at the 28th annual Speedo Winter Championships Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO leads combined with 1,507 points followed by Pine Crest Swim Team will 1,195 and St. Andrew’s Aquatics with 954 and leads the boys field with 810 followed by Pine Crest with 482 and St. Andrew’s 408.5.

Still up for grabs is the girls team title with Pine Crest (712.5) leading SOFLO (697) going down to the wire.

SOFLO continued to dominate the meet buoyed by both talent and depth. Among SOFLO winners were:

Kathleen Golding, 200-yard backstroke, 2:04.31, time drop.

Lance Lesage, 200-yard backstroke, 1:54.00.

SOFLO won the 11-12 boys 400-yard medley relay in 4:16.83.

SOFLO relied on its depth with several swimmers placing among the Top 10 in their events including runners-up Mary Smutny, Olivia Dinehart, Javier Colmenares, Juan Mora, Juan Pablo Pineda, Dominic Bono and Diego Nazario-Vazquez.

A field of more than 1,000 swimmers and 53 teams are competing through Sunday in the biggest holiday meet in South Florida.

SOFLO has 107 swimmers (56 boys and 51 girls) of all ages in the four-day meet. The swimmers are competing in 636 individual events and 16 relay events with 55 relay teams.

Most Florida Gold Coast teams are represented including Azura Florida Aquatics, Blue Marlins, Boca Raton Swim Team, Club Seminole, City of Miami Parks, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Heritage Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, Westminster Academy, TS Aquatics, East Coast Aquatic, YMCA of South Florida and Metro Aquatics.

In last year’s meet, Pine Crest (1,317), Azura (1,165) and St. Andrew’s (923) were the top three finishers in the combined team standings.

Azura won the men’s team title with 694 points followed by Jupiter with 451 and Pine Crest with 422. Pine Crest won the women’s team title with 895 followed by St. Andrew’s with 538 and North Palm Beach with 504.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,507, 2. Pine Crest 1,195, 3. St. Andrew’s 954, 4. Azura Florida Aquatics 843.5, 5. East Coast Aquatic Club 755.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 810, 2. Pine Crest 482.5, 3. St. Andrew’s 408.5, 4. Azura Florida Aquatics 390, 5. Jupiter Dragons 376.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Pine Crest 712.5, 2. SOFLO 697, 3. St. Andrew’s 545.5. 4. East Coast Aquatic Club 494, 5. Azura Florida Aquatics 453.5.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Jupiter 2:17.30, 2. SOFLO 2:20.58 (Caterina Fogli, Elise Dinehart, Giada Porven, Sarah Vasquez), 3. Metro Aquatics 2:21.11; 11-12, 1. Pine Crest 4:18.29, 2. Azura 4:27.64, 3. SOFLO 4:31.40 (no relay names submitted), 8. SOFLO B 4:40.42 (Gabriela Avila, Leah Pando, Mariana Pinto, Anastasia Lutz).

400-yard medley relay:
13-14, 1. Pine Crest 3:55.49, 2. SOFLO A 4:02.36 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddie Smutny, Victoria Torres), 3. St. Andrew’s 4:06.07, 6. SOFLO B 4:13.85 (Jena Legaspi, Sabrina Osorio, Sally Golding, JennaMarie Brames); Open, 1. East Coast 3:52.09, 2. St. Andrew’s 3:53.72, 3. Azura 3:56.34, 4. SOFLO A 3:57.52 (Kathleen Golding, Molly Golding, Mary Smutny, Gaby Banks), 13. SOFLO B 4:13.50 (Lucy Smutny, Michelle Marinheiro, Jacqueline Lugo, Maya Coffey).

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, Unattached 2:05.35; SOFLO: 6. Sarah Vasquez 2:23.25, time drop;

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 1:08.91; SOFLO: 5. Caterina Fogli 1:17.60, time drop.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:08.01; SOFLO: 6. Leah Pando 2:26.82, 8. Mariann Catalasan 2:27.20; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:03.04; SOFLO: 3. Elena Dinehart 2:06.90, time drop, 9. Jena Legaspi 2:17.70; 15-16, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 2:03.27; SOFLO: 3. Mallory Schleicher 2:08.44, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:04.31, time drop, 4. Mary Smutny 2:07.89.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Leilani Bermudez, JDST 35.90; 11-12, 1. Sara Lin, PC 30.36; SOFLO: 7. Natalia Sibug 34.39, time drop; 13-14, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 30.40; SOFLO: 5. Victoria Torres 31.25; 15-and-over, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 29.64; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 31.58; 17-and-over, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 29.61.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, Unattached 59.51; SOFLO: 5. Sarah Vasquez 1:06.65, time drop; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 52.83; 13-14, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 51.43; 15-16, 1. Logan Watson-Brown, WA 51.69; 17-and-over, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 51.36; SOFLO: 2. Mary Smutny 51.68.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, Unattached 2:26.85; SOFLO: 3. Sarah Vasquez 2:38.89, dropped time, 10. Pilar Duranti 3:02.60.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 4:39.23; SOFLO: 9. Marianna Catalasan 5:23.48, time drop; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 4:27.40; SOFLO: 2. Olivia Dinehart 4:30.18, time drop; 15-16, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 4:21.37; SOFLO: 3. Mallory Schleicher 4:32.58, time drop, 4. Molly Golding 4:34.49, time drop, 6. Sara Quintero 4:38.12, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Shauna Abair, ECAC 4:39.56.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 30.94; 11-12, 1. Julianne McCranie, Azura 26.53; 13-14, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 25.93; 15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 25.36; SOFLO: 6. Gaby Banks 26.99; 17-and-over, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 24.92; SOFLO: 3. Mary Smutny 25.75, 4. Kathleen Golding 25.83.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Jupiter 2;18.81, 2. Metro Aquatics 2:20.38, 3. North Palm Beach 2:25.64, 6. SOFLO 2:27.46 (Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Stefano Mazzi, Juan Vallmitjana); 11-12, 1. SOFLO 4:16.83 (no names submitted), 2. Metro Aquatics 4:23.22, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 4:26.20.

400-yard medley relay:
13-14, 1. East Coast 3:48.30, 2. SOFLO A 3:49.67 (Sebastian Lares, Juan Mora, Brennan Binder, Zackary Harris), 3. Hialeah 3:50.96, 7. SOFLO B 3:56.29 (Logan Gonzalez, Yannai Michael, Alejandro Mateus, Alex Golding); Open, 1. Pine Crest 3:27.53, 2. Azura 3:29.27, 3. SOFLO A 3:31.28 (Lance Lesage, Juan Pablo Pineda, Rafael Rodriguez, Michael Arias), 13. SOFLO B 3:44.29 (Leonardo Mateus, Javier Roman, Miguel Sierra, Robert Wilson).

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Andreas DaSilva, WOW 2:10.27; SOFO: 9. Juan Vallmitjana 2:27.05.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 1:04.79.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:03.71; SOFLO: 7. Jonathan Lozano 2:24.28, time drop, 9. Ethan McPeek 2:29.90; 13-14, 1. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 1:56.92; SOFLO: 3. Sebastian Lares 1:59.57, time drop, 7. Enrique Rodriguez 2:05.94, time drop, 8. Alejandro Mateus 2:06.91; 15-16, 1. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 1:54.00; SOFLO: 4. Dominic Bono 1:59.09, 7. Miguel Sierra 2:02.01, 8. Juan Colmenares 2:02.11; 17-and-over, 1. Jose Diaz, PC 1:54.14, 6. Rafael Rodriguez 1:57.46, 9. Leonardo Mateus 2:05.97.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gabriel Amorim, BMSC 37.77; SOFLO: 9. Stefano Mazzi 41.76; 11-12, 1. Braynsly Dirksz, Unattached 31.77; SOFLO: 2. Javier Colmenares 31.99, time drop; 13-14, 1. Chuli Martin, OSC 28.26; SOFLO: 2. Juan Mora 29.06, time drop, 8. Yannai Michael 30.22; 15-16, 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 26.82; SOFLO: 2. Juan Pablo Pineda 27.32, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Christian March, PAQ 26.27.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 59.35; SOFLO: 10. Stefano Mazzi 1:07.32; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 51.67; SOFLO: 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 53.25, time drop; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 48.44; SOFLO: 3. Sebastian Lares 48.89, time drop, 8. Juan Mora 50.93; 15-16, 1. Raphael Santos, PC 47.22; SOFLO: 4. Michael Arias 48.39, 7. Miguel Sierra 48.80, 8. Robert Wilson 48.81; 17-and-over, 1. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 44.48; SOFLO: 9. Rafael Rodriguez 48.58.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 2:34.87; SOFLO: 4. Stefano Mazzi 2:42.26.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 4:34.44; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 4:45.32, time drop; 13-14, 1. Josh Zuchowski,FAST 3:56.95; SOFLO: 4. Brennan Binder 4:26.70, time drop, 9. Alejandro Mateus 4:37.74; 15-16, 1. Kevin DeGrijze, ECAC 4:05.19; SOFLO: 2. Dominic Bono 4:12.90, time drop, 5. Javier Roman 4:18.10; 17-and-over, 1. Juan Zapata, Azura 4:05.06; SOFLO: 5. Leonardo Mateus 4:18.15.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 28.21; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 26.38; SOFLO: 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 26.41, time drop; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 24.15; SOFLO: 2. Juan Mora 24.30, time drop; 15-16, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JDST 22.97; SOFLO: 5. Miguel Sierra 23.76, 10. Robert Wilson 25.10; 17-and-over, 1. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 22.44; SOFLO: 8. Rafael Rodriguez 23.67.

IF YOU GO

What: 28th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Championships

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation.

Admission: $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold at the meet. They are available for free online at http://www.swimpst.com and on Meet Mobile. Special all-session passes are also available. Parking will be free. For information call 954-452-2525.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine On Day Two Of 28th FGC Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, December 14, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club continued to flex its muscles on Day Two of the 28th annual Speedo Winter Championships Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Against a talented field of swimmers, SOFLO continues to lead all three team categories: combined (752), boys (382) and girls (370) team totals going into the third day of competition at the Florida Gold Coast meet. Pine Crest is second in all three categories.

Among SOFLO winners were:

Olivia Dinehart, 13, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:18.94, time drop. She leads 13-14 high point with 40 points.

Mary Smutny, 18, 200-yard individual medley, 2:04.30. She leads 17-and-over high point with 29 points.

Lance Lesage, 16, 50-yard backstroke, 24.54, time drop. He has 19 points in high point.

Sebastian Lares, 14, 200-yard individual medley, 1:58.98, time drop. He has 27 points in high point.

Diego Nazario-Vazquez, 12, 50-yard freestyle, 24.66, time drop. He has 29 points in high point.

Javier Colmenares, 12, is second in the 11-12 high point with 37 points.

Mallory Schleicher, 15, is second in the 15-16 high point with 35 points.

Dominic Bono, 15, is second in the 15-16 high point with 28 points.

A field of more than 1,000 swimmers and 53 teams are competing through Sunday in the biggest holiday meet in South Florida.

SOFLO has 107 swimmers (56 boys and 51 girls) of all ages in the four-day meet. The swimmers are competing in 636 individual events and 16 relay events with 55 relay teams.

Most Florida Gold Coast teams are represented including Azura Florida Aquatics, Blue Marlins, Boca Raton Swim Team, Club Seminole, City of Miami Parks, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Heritage Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, Westminster Academy, TS Aquatics, East Coast Aquatic, YMCA of South Florida and Metro Aquatics.

In last year’s meet, Pine Crest (1,317), Azura (1,165) and St. Andrew’s (923) were the top three finishers in the combined team standings.

Azura won the men’s team title with 694 points followed by Jupiter with 451 and Pine Crest with 422. Pine Crest won the women’s team title with 895 followed by St. Andrew’s with 538 and North Palm Beach with 504.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 752, 2. Pine Crest 593, 3. St. Andrew’s 481, 4. East Coast Aquatic Club 374, 5. Jupier Dragons 363.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 382, 2. Pine Crest 279, 3. Jupiter Dragons 220, 4. St. Andrew’s 218, 5. Azura Florida Aquatics 180.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 370, 2. Pine Crest 314, 3. St. Andrew’s 263, 4. East Coast Aquatic Club 238, 5. TS Aquatics 187.

GIRLS

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 58.42; 13-14, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 57.53; SOFLO: 5. Elena Dinehart 1:00.66, time drop, 8. Maddie Smutny 1:02.77, time drop; 15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 56.58; SOFLO: 7. Jacqueline Lugo 59.63; 17-and-over, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 55.84.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Sara Lin, PC 2:24.28; SOFLO: 7. Natalia Sibug 2:40.63, time drop; 13-14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:18.94, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Victoria Torres 2:25.66, time drop, 7. Sally Golding 2:26.04, time drop, 9. Sabrina Osorio 2:34.03, time drop; 15-16, 1. Lucy Miller, SAS 2:25.16; 17-and-over, 1. Shauna Abair, ECAC 2:24.80.

50-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Julianne McCranie, Azura 28.72; SOFLO: 10. Anastasia Lutz 33.05; 13-14, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 26.61; 15-16, 1. Gabby Beltrano, SAS 27.05; 17-and-over, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 25.64; SOFLO: 2. Mary Smutny 26.47.

200-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:10.18; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.01; SOFLO: 9. Sally Golding 2:14.64, time drop; 15-16, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 2:05.87; SOFLO: 4. Mallory Schleicher 2:09.61, 7. Sara Quintero 2:14.08, time drop 9. Jacqueline Lugo 2:18.12; 17-and-over, 1. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 2:04.30.

50-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Sara Lin, PC 25.30; 13-14, 1. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 24.47; SOFLO: 9. Victoria Torres 25.75, time drop; 15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 23.75, 2. Logan Watson-Brown, WA 24.12, 3. Lucy Miller, SAS 24.48; 17-and-over, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 23.19; SOFLO: 2. Mary Smutny 23.74.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 4:59.42; SOFLO: 2. Olivia Dinehart 5:02.80, 7. Elena Dinehart 5:13.56, time drop, 10. Maddie Smutny 5:15.85, time drop; 15-16, 1. Mariangela Cincotti, Azura 5:00.20; SOFLO: 3. Mallory Schleicher 5:02.47, 4. Lucy Smutny 5:12.75, time drop, 6. Sara Quintero 5:13.52, time drop, 9. Sarah Acevedo 5;15.78, 10. Michelle Marinheiro 5:21.80; 17-and-over, 1. Rachel Contich, PC 5:02.56.

BOYS

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 56.89; SOFLO: 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 57.94, time drop, 6. Javier Colmenares 1:02.52; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 53.07; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Lares 53.38, time drop, 6. Brennan Binder 56.06, time drop, 7. Enrique Rodriguez 56.71, time drop; 15-16, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 51.57; SOFLO: 3. Miguel Sierra 51.89, 7. Robert Wilson 53.06, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Steven Aimable, Unattached 49.21;.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Alessandro Pereira, Unattached 2:24.95; SOFLO: 2. Javier Colmenares 2:28.03, time drop; 13-14, 1. Chuli Martin, OSC 2:12.93; SOFLO: 2. Yannai Michael 2:17.59, 3. Juan Mora 2:18.38, time drop, 5. Alex Golding 2:22.22, time drop, 9. Logan Gonzalez 2:5.54; 15-16, 1. Kevin DeGrijze, ECAC 2:07.64; SOFLO: 2. Juan Pablo Pineda 2:09.13, time drop, 5. Javier Roman 2:11.75, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Dylan Brisco, GSC 2:02.49.

50-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 26.97; SOFLO: 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 28.91, time drop; 13-14, 1. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 25.45; SOFLO: 4. Sebastian Lares 26.04, 7. Juan Mora 27.06, 10. Logan Gonzalez 28.01; 15-16, 1. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 24.54, time drop; SOFLO: 10. Miguel Sierra 25.96, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Steven Aimable, Unattached 23.07.

200-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 2:07.73; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 2:18.12; 13-14, 1. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 1:58.98, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Juan Mora 2:04.94, 7. Yannai Michael 2:06.15, 9. Brennan Binder 2:08.26; 15-16, 1. Kevin DeGrijze, ECAC 1:55.30; SOFLO: 4. Dominic Bono 1:58.39, time drop, 10. Juan Colmenares 2:01.76; 17-and-over. 1. Juan Zapata, Azura 1:55.00.

50-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 24.66, time drop; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 22.19; 15-16, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 21.45; SOFLO: 8. Michael Arias 22.33, 10. Robert Wilson 22.85; 17-18, 1. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 20.39.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Vitor Ballan Sega, Unattached 4:40.39; SOFLO: 7. Enrique Rodriguez 4:58.20, time drop; 15-16, 1. Daniel Escobar, TSA 4:40.49; SOFLO: 3. Lance Lesage 4:45.40, 6. Robert Wilson 4:50.23, 7. Dominic Bono 4:50.60, 8. Nicolas Rossi 4:54.75, 10. Michael Arias 4:56.26; 17-and-over, 1. Diego Machado, TSA 4:37.72.

IF YOU GO

What: 28th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Championships

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation.

Admission: $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold at the meet. They are available for free online at http://www.swimpst.com and on Meet Mobile. Special all-session passes are also available. Parking will be free. For information call 954-452-2525.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Buchholz Girls Four-Peats, Oviedo Boys Win Team Title; SOFLO’s Golding, Lesage Top Finishers; St. Thomas’ Zapata Only Broward Winner At FHSAA State 4A Meet


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 10, 2018—Kathleen Golding of Cooper City and Lance Lesage of St. Thomas Aquinas were top South Florida Aquatic Club finishers Saturday at the FHSAA State 4A Swimming and Diving Championship at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center.

In her final state meet appearance, Golding was second in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time of 1:59.30, an automatic All-American time and fastest time in her three previous appearances as state champion. Top-seeded Emma Weyant of Riverview knocked off the defending champion in 1:58.07. Weyant also won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:44.32, a 6-second margin of victory.

Golding, a University of Florida commit, was also third in the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 50.86, lowering her seed time of 51.81.

Cooper City freshman Mallory Schleicher, in her state debut, was tenth in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 4:59.48 and first time under 5 minutes. Her previous best was 5:03.05. She was also 20th in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.63.

Cypress Bay sophomore Paige Lane was tenth in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 1:52.36. She lowered her previous best of 1:55.94 twice, also in prelims in 1:53.41 and bettered it in finals.

Lesage, a sophomore, was fifth in the 100-yard backstroke in 51.55 after swimming a best time 51.50 in prelims. He went out 25.08 in his first 50. His previous best was 53.35. Lesage was also 11th in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.50.

St. Thomas Aquinas teammate Juan Zapata was the lone Broward County champin winning the 100-yard butterfly in 50.05. He was also fifth in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:53.37.

Gainesville Buchholz won the girls team title for the fourth straight time with 250 points edging out Oviedo with 239.5. Buccholz qualified only seven swimmers led by Talia Bates, daughter of coach Tina Bates and University of Florida commit. The senior swimmers have been year-round Gator Swim Club swimmers since their freshman year.

“We kind of came into it, I did not envision them quite having this kind of success,” Buchholz coach Tina Bates told the Gainesville Sun. “They love high school swimming so much. They have a good, mature working relationship.

“Having such high-end swimmers, the one thing about their freshman year was their sprint ability. To have girls that have so much speed as a group is what makes them so good.”

Defending champion Talia Bates broke her own state record in the 100-yard butterfly in 52.82 and won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.45.

Oviedo, which didn’t win any events, won the boys team title with 231.5 points ahead of Seminole with 216.

Cooper City was the top Broward girls team finisher among a 40-team field placing 14th with 58 points followed by Cypress Bay 15th with 48 points.

St. Thomas Aquinas was the top Broward boys team finisher among a 46-team field placing 13th with 63 points. Cypress Ba was 21st with 27 points.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Buchholz 250, 2. Oviedo 239.5, 3. Riverview 230, 4. Plant 182, 5. Boca Raton 128, 6. West Orange 122, 7. Winter Park 108, 8. Sarasota 103, 9. Seminole 98, 10. Jupiter 95, 11. Forest Hill 88, 12. George Steinbrenner 87, 13. Palm Harbor 68, 14. Cooper City 58, 15. Cypress Bay 48, 16. Flagler Palm Coast 40, 17. St. Thomas Aquinas 30, 18. Atlantic 29, 19. Countryside 27, 20. Fleming Islad 26, 21. Olympia 25, 22. Durant 24, 23. Winter Springs 23, 24. Freedom 22, 25. Hialeah Gardens 18, 26. tie, Lakewood Ranch, Wellington 17, 28. tie, Lake Nona, Vero Beach 16, 30. Mandarin 15, 31. Lake Brantley 14, 32. Palm Beach Gardens 13, 33. tie, Timber Creek, Dr. Phillips 9, 35. Ferguson 7, 36. Miami Palmetto 6, 37. Park Vista 5, 38. East Ridge 4.5, 39. Palm Beach Central 4, 40. Douglas 2.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Tampa Plant 1:42.92 (Reagan Flynn, Ella Bathurst, Jilian Sculte, Ella Marlow), 2. Oviedo 1:43.34,3. West Orange 1:46.53, 12. Cooper City 1:50.58 (Imriel Coughlin, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding, Kate Kaplan), 13. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:50.79 (Lalainie Bannister, Isabella Nigro, Samantha Litman, Isabella Chambers).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Micayla Cronk, FLPC 1:46.68, 2. Ella Bathurst, PLAN 1:46.82, 3. Savannah Barr, RIV 1:48.83, 10. Paige Lane, CB 1:52.36.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Emma Weyant, RIV 1:58.07, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:59.30, 3. Paige Maceachern, BR 2:03.12, 16. Molly Golding, CC 2:10.71.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Talia Bates, BUCH 22.45, 2. Alexis Mulvihill, GEO 22.83, 3. Kaitlyn Cronin, BUCH 23.16, 8. Gaby Banks, CB 23.79.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Talia Bates, BUCH 52.82, 2. Abigail Gibbons, OVD 53.45, 3. Caitlin Brooks, BUCH 53.64.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Micayla Clark, FLPC 49.43, 2. Kaitlyn Cronin, BUCH 50.51, 3. Kathleen Golding, CC 50.86.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Emma Weyant, RIV 4:44.32, 2. Christina Cianciolo, RIV 4:50.21, 3. Anna Auld, FH 4:50.59, 10. Mallory Schleicher, CC 4:59.48.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Buchholz, 1:32.85 (Georgia Bates, Caitlin Brooks, Kaitlyn Cronin, Talia Bates), 2 Oviedo 1:35.15, 3. Plant 1:36.56, 9. Cypress Bay 1:37.51 (Gabrianna Banks, Paige Lane, Emily Lopez-Diaz, Ellie Koch), 13. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:39.77 (Kasey Jordan, Gabriella Chambers, Gina Fimiano, Isabella Chambers).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Caitlin Brooks, BUCH 52.54, 2. Gabriela Donahue, OVD 55.06, 3. Jaden Herbert, OVD 56.01.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ella Bathurst, PLAN 1:01.97, 2. Leah Gentry-Tuney, FR 1:04.58, 3. Jennifer Rodriguez, HG 1:04.69, 12. Molly Golding, CC 1:07.37.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Buccholz 3:23.21 (Kaitlyn Cronin, Julia Rodriguez, Leah Reisker, Talia Bates), 2. Sarasota 3:26.81, 3. Plant 3:27.22, 10. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:36.01 (Kasey Jordan, Lalainie Bannister, Gabriella Chambers, Isabella Chambers), 16. Cooper City 3:41.34 (Molly Golding, Kate Kaplan, Kathleen Golding, Mallory Schleicher).

1-meter diving: 1. Jessie Creed, BR 479.35, 2. Julia Wortman, WELL 454.30, 3. Kara Holt, OLY 441.85.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Oviedo 231.5, 2. Seminole 216, 3. Lake Brantley 211, 4. Buchholz 150, 5. Newsome 127, 6. Jupiter 123, 7. Riverview 110, 8. Fletcher 103, 9. Olympia 91, 10. Miami Palmetto 85, 11. St. Petersburg 84, 12. Palm Harbor 81, 13. St. Thomas Aquinas 63, 14. George Steinbrenner 58, 15. Winter Park 54, 16. Plant 46, 17. tie, Countryside, Lakewood Ranch 43, 19. Mandarin 41, 20. Fleming Island 29, 21. Cypress Bay 27, 22. West Port Ocala 24, 23. East Ridge 20, 24. Boca Raton 19, 25. tie, Coral Glades, Treasure Coast 16, 27. Cooper City 15, 28. Park Vista 14.5, 29. tie, Boone, West Orange 14, 31. tie, Apopka, Lyman, Strawberry Crest 13, 34. Vero Beach 12, 35. tie, Spanish River, Coral Reef, 10, 37. Douglas 9, 38. Deerfield Beach, Western 8, 40. Southwest Miami 7, 41. tie, Sarasota, North Port, Flagler Palm Coast 6, 44. Bloomingdale 5, 45. Cypress Creek 4, 46. Wiregrass Ranch 2.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Seminole 1:33.61, 2. Buccholz 1:33.70, 3. Oviedo 1:34.05, 14. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:39.14 (Lance Lesage, Juan Zapata, Kalvin Hernandez, David Garzon), 15. Cypress Bay 1:40.64 (Yesh Mandava, Samuel Manrique, Max Miller, Jack D’Avi).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Julian Hill, BUCH 1:35.70, 2. Peyton Werner, BUCH 1:38.40, 3. Kyle Korvick, MPAL 1:40.50, 12. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:44.46, 14. Jose Diaz, WES 1:45.23.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Garrett McGovern, NEWS 1:50.30, 2. Carlos Catagena-Diaz, OVD 1:52.03, 3. Nathaniel Boccuzzo, LBRN 1:52.08, 5. Juan Zapata, STA 1:53.37, 13. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:57.81.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Dawson Joyce, SNSA 20.34, 2. Cole Parnell, LBRN 20.73, 3. Luke Carey, OLY 21.01, 15. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 22.05.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 50.06, 2. Sebastian Aguirre, LWRA 50.27, 3. Jhon Moncada, LBRN 50.59, 16. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 53.11.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Dawson Joyce, SMSA 45.12, 2. Cole Parnell, LBRN 45.42, 3. Kyle Korvick, MPAL 45.66, 11. Lance Lesage, STA 47.50.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Julian Hill, BUCH 4:22.35, 2. Peyton Werner, BUCH 4:27.09, 3. Chance Conde, FLET 4:30.44.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Seminole 1:24.38, 2. Lake Brantley 1:25.32, 3. Oviedo 1:26.19, 13. Deerfield Beach 1:29.21 (Carter Carlson, Ian Martinez, Ben Simonson, Emilio Barrantes).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jhon Moncada, LBRN 50.47, 2. Noah Evans, SMSA 50.68, 3. Carlos Cartagena-Diaz, OVD 50.74, 5. Lance Lesage, STA 51.55, 7. Patrick Doyle, CGL 52.60, 12. Jose Diaz, WES 53.25.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Nathaniel Boccuzzo, LBRN 56.88, 2. Hector Rodriguez, WP 57.12, 3. Daniel Varon, TR 57.60.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Lake Brantley 3:06.26 (Sage Sungail, Jhon Moncada, Alexander Guitian, Nathaniel Boccuzzo), 2. Buchholz 3:07.30, 3. Seminole 3:10.77, 9. Cypress Bay 3:13.65 (Jack D’Avi, Max Miller, Luis Bucaro, Philopatier Ibrahim).

1-meter diving: 1. Tyler Coffey, JUP 516.10, 2. Brandon Wegner, OLY 502.70, 3. Will Lefebvre, JUP 500.10, 4. Tyler Flowers, CC 441.05.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

High School Swimmers Head To FHSAA State 3A, 4A And Region 1A, 2A Meets This Weekend; SOFLO’s Kathleen Golding Goes For State 4A Four-Peat


By Sharon Robb

November 8, 2017—It’s show time for high school swimmers whose season kicks into high gear at the FHSAA State 3A and 4A Swimming and Diving Championships in Stuart and Region 1A and 4-2A Meets in Fort Lauderdale and Fort Myers.

The FHSAA State Swimming and Diving Championships begin Friday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center with the State 3A competition featuring three talented Pembroke Pines Charter swimmers including district and region champion Victoria Torres, a freshman.

Torres, one of the youngest swimmers in the region meet, won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.71 and is seeded ninth at state.

Pembroke Pines Charter freshman Jena Legaspi, also of SOFLO, was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.01. She is seeded 19th at state.

Pembroke Pines Charter junior Rafael Rodriguez was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.31 and third in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:44.63. He is seeded seventh in the 200 IM and 16th in the 500 freestyle.

The State 4A competition, featuring the bulk of Broward County teams including Cypress Bay, Cooper City and St. Thomas Aquinas, is Saturday.

Cooper City senior Kathleen Golding will close out an impressive high school career before heading to University of Florida for the next chapter of her swimming career.

Golding will be going for a four-peat in the 200-yard individual medley. She won as a freshman in 2:00.40, an All-American automatic time; as a sophomore in 2:00.34, another All-American automatic time; and as a junior in 1:59.72, also an All-American automatic time.

Golding is expected to go head-to-head with Sarasota Riverview’s Emma Weyant who finished runner-up last year in 2:02.44 and is seeded first in 2:02.67. Golding will also compete in the 100-yard freestyle. She was second last year in 49.79 to Flagler Palm Coast freshman Micayla Cronk in 49.58. Both were All-American automatic times. Golding is seeded second in the 200 IM and fifth in the 100 freestyle. Golding will also swim on the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

The 4A meet has several SOFLO swimmers competing including St. Thomas Aquinas sophomore Lance Lesage in the 100-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke. Lesage is seeded 22nd in the 100 freestyle and ninth in the 100 backstroke.

Cooper City freshman Mallory Schleicher will make her state meet debut in the 200- and 500-yard freestyle events. She is seeded 16th in the 500 freestyle in 5:03.05 and 20th in the 200 freestyle. She won region titles in the 200 freestyle in 1:54.14 and 500 freestyle.

Cypress Bay sophomore Paige Lane also qualified in the 200-yard freestyle, seeded 24th at the state meet in 1:55.94 and also the 100-yard freestyle, seeded 24th in 53.60. Lane was runner-up in the 100- and 200-yard freestyles. Lane anchored Cypress Bay’s runner-up 400-yard freestyle relay.

Molly Golding of Cooper City qualified in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.23 and is seeded 11th and 200 IM and is seeded 13th in the 100 breaststroke. She was second in the 100 breaststroke and third in the 200 IM in 2:09.21.

Jennifer Rodriguez of Hialeah Gardens is seeded fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.58. She also qualified in the 200 IM and is seeded 22nd in 2:10.44. She won the 100 breaststroke and was fourth in the 200 IM at regions.

Gaby Banks of Cypress Bay is seeded 11th in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.23. Cooper City’s Solana Capalbo is seeded 17th in the sprint event in 24.58. Banks won the 50-yard freestyle at regions. Capalbo was second in the 50 freestyle and third in the 100 freestyle in 53.62.

Sarah Acevedo is Everglades’ lone qualifier. Acevedo will also make her state meet debut in the 500-yard freestyle, seeded 24th in 5:11.43. She was second at regions.

Cypress Bay sophomore Philopatier Ibrahim will make his state debut after qualifying in the 200-yard freestyle, seeded 18th in 1:45.02 and 500-yard freestyle, seeded 23rd in 4:44.83. He was fourth in the 500 freestyle. He was also a member of the runner-up 200-yard freestyle relay team.

Robert Wilson of Cooper City is seeded 20th in the 100-yard freestyle in 48.48 and 22nd in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.25. Wilson won the region title in the 50 in 22.25 and was third in the 100 freestyle n 48.48.

Javier Roman of Cooper City is seeded 22nd in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.69.

Swimming prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 5:30 p.m. Boys diving begins 9 a.m. and girls diving at 1:30 p.m. There is a live webcast at NFHS Network for a subscription fee.

The Region 1A and 2A qualifying meets are also being held this week for next weekend’s state competition, the ultimate meet in high school swimming. The top 24 swimmers from the combined regions around the state qualified.

NSU University School will host the Region 4-1A Swimming and Diving Championship on Friday at NSU Aquatic Complex. The meet features defending champion Pine Crest and St. Andrew’s. The diving and swimming competition begins 10 a.m.

The Region 4-2A, hosted by Cape Coral and featuring American Heritage Plantation’s Nicolas Rossi and Archbishop McCarthy’s Juan Mora, is Saturday at Florida Gulf Coast University Aquatic Center. The swimming timed finals are 10:30 a.m. and diving at 11 a.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Jupiter Sweeps Region 3-4A Titles, St. Thomas Aquinas Finishes Second; SOFLO’s Lance Lesage Heads State Qualifiers


By Sharon Robb

BOCA RATON, November 5, 2018—Jupiter topped a field of 23 teams to win the girls and boys team titles at the Region 3-4A Swimming and Diving Championships at the Boca Raton High School Aquatic Center.

Jupiter won the girls team title with 371 points followed by runner-up St. Thomas Aquinas with 324.

The Raiders lone girls region victory was the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:40.03 with Kasey Jordan, Gabriella Chambers, Gina Fimiano and Isabella Chambers.

Jupiter won the boys team title with 290 points. The Raiders were second with 264 points.

SOFLO’s Lance Lesage, competing for St. Thomas Aquinas for the first year as a sophomore, qualified for the state meet in the 100-yard freestyle, seeded 22nd in 48.56 and 100-yard backstroke, seeded ninth in 53.35. Lesage was fourth in the 100 freestyle and third in the 100-yard backstroke.

Lesage was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay that qualified 16th in 1:40.72. The Raiders won the region title with Lesage leading off followed by Ian Hamilton, Juan Zapata and Kalvin Hernandez.

Zapata was a double winner for the Raiders in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:56.00 and 100-yard butterfly in 51.36.

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS
1. Jupiter 371, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 324, 3. Boca Raton 322, 4. Wellington 188, 5. Forest Hill 166, 6. Vero Beach 157, 7. Park Vista 128, 8. Palm Beach Central 112, 9. Deerfield Beach 94, 10. tie, Atlantic, Douglas 85, 12. Monarch 63, 13. Palm Beach Gardens 58, 14. Spanish River 33, 15. Coral Springs 28, 16. South Plantation 27, 17. Taravella 25, 18. Lake Worth 20, 19. Coral Glades 19, 20. Seminole Ridge 8, 21. tie, Piper, Fort Pierce Central, 4, 23. Treasure Coast 2.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Boca Raton 1:49.86 (Ella Martinez, Monika Seniuta, Paige Maceachern, Caroline Nordheim), 2. Jupiter 1:49.90, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:49.95 (Lalainie Bannister, Isabella Nigro, Samantha Litman, Isabella Chambers).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Elizabeth Richardson, VB 1:51.85, 2. Ella Martinez, BR 1:52.04, 3. Anna Auld, FH 1:52.06.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Paige Maceachern, BR 2:04.98, 2. Ryan Flynn, FH 2:09.23, 3. Sophia Ruppert, WELL 2:13.24.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 23.68, 2. Megan Murphy, FH 23.88, 3. Isabella Chambers, STA 24.47.

1-meter diving: 1. Jessie Creed, BR 546.85, 2. Juli Wortman, WELL 524.40, 3. Emilie Moore, BR 493.40.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Madison Cummings, ATL 54.78, 2. Ella Gates, PV 57.90, 3. Ashley Cozad, WELL 58.28.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Elizabeth Richardson, VB 52.14, 2. Nicole Aguilar, PBC 52.21, 3. Kiara Caamano, JUP 53.41.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Anna Auld, FH 4:54.63, 2. Erin Tague, PBG 5:02.85, 3. Erika Wesch, JUP 5:06.56.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.03 (Kasey Jordan, Gabriela Chambers, Gina Fimiano, Isabella Chambers), 2. Boca Raton 1:40.15, 3. Jupiter 1:41.20.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Megan Murphy, FH 55.65, 2. Madison Cummings, ATL 55.96, 3. Ella Martinez, BR 57.17.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Paige Maceachern, BR 1:05.37, 2. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 1:05.64, 3. Ryan Flynn, JUP 1:06.62.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jupiter 3:34.10 (Erika Wesch, Kiara Caamano, Heidi Smithwick, Michaela Avedisian), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:34.27 (Isabella Chambers, Lalainie Bannister, Gabriella Chambers, Kasey Jordan), 3. Boca Raton 3:38.08.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Jupiter 290, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 264, 3. Boca Raton 211, 4. Coral Glades 201, 5. Vero Beach 162, 6. Wellington 159, 7. Douglas 139, 8. Deerfield Beach 135.5, 9. Spanish River 107, 10. Seminole Ridge 96, 11. Park Vista 95, 12. Atlantic 81.5, 13. Palm Beach Central 75, 14. Coral Springs 63, 15. Treasure Coast 59, 16. Plantation 31, 17. Taravella 30, 18. John I. Leonard 27, 19. Lake Worth 16, 20. Fort Pierce Central 15, 21. Monarch 14, 22. South Plantation 12, 23. Palm Beach Gardens 5.


BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.72 (Lance Lesage, Ian Hamilton, Juan Zapata, Kalvin Hernandez), 2. Coral Glades 1:41.19, 3. Wellington 1:43.16.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andres McKeon, CS 1:44.27, 2. Quoctuan Ho, PV 1:44.40, 3. Varis Monroe, JUP 1:45.08.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 1:56.00, 2. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:57.28, 3. Ethan Roach, SR 1:57.69.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 21.84, 2. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 21.97, 3. Joshua Curtis, JUP 22.16.

1-meter diving: 1. Tyler Coffey, JUP 575.15, 2. Will Lefebvre, JUP 544.30, 3. Tristan Trax, VB 481.75.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 51.36, 2. Quoctuan Ho, PV 51.45, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 52.64.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Varis Monroe, JU 47.66, 2. Tadas Seniuta, BR 48.15, 3. Carter Carlson, DB 48.27. 4. Lance Lesage, STA 48.56.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Cameron Taddonio, BR 4:40.29, 2. Andres McKeon, CS 4:44.96, 3. Nicolas Gallego, JUP 4:47.05.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jupiter 1:28.50 (Caleb Petranchuk, Varis Monroe, Joshua Curtis, Nicolas Gallego), 2. Deerfield Beach 1:29.86, 3. Boca Raton 1:31.25.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ethan Roach, SR 52.89, 2. Patrick Doyle, CGL 53.24, 3. Lance Lesage, STA 53.35.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Daniel Varon, TC 58.82, 2. Carter Carlson, DB 59.93, 3. Will Jason, BR 1:00.59.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jupiter 3:14.85 (Varis Monroe, Caleb Petranchuk, Joshua Curtis, Nicolas Gallego), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:17.70 (Kalvin Hernandez, Felipe Bravo, Lance Lesage, Juan Zapata), 3. Wellington 3:19.65.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Thomas Aquinas Sweeps District 9-4A Team Titles; Lance Lesage Wins District Title


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, October 29, 2018—St. Thomas Aquinas defended its girls and boys team titles at last week’s District 9-4A Swimming and Diving Championship at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

The Raiders young girls team won with 646.5 points ahead of Douglas with 357 points and Deerfield Beach with 218 points.

The Raiders won all three of the girls relays and won six individual events.

The Raiders swept the top three places in the girls’ 200-yard freestyle with senior Kasey Jordan winning in 2:00.24 followed by sophomore Gabriella Chambers in 2:02.82 and freshman Isabella Troccoli in 2:07.12.

The Raiders also swept the top three places in the girls 100-yard butterfly with Jordan in 55.15, sophomore Lalainie Bannister in 55.89 and Troccoli in 57.99.

The Raiders swept the top three spots in the girls 500-yard freestyle with Gabriella Chambers in 5:25.13, freshman Victoria Landron in 5:27.18 and freshman Megan Smith in 5:32.63.

Kasey Jordan and Giulianna Garcia were double winners in individual events for the Raiders.

Jordan won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:00.24 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.15.

Garcia won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:15.07 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.39.

The Raiders boys team won the district crown with 427 points. Douglas was second with 365 and Coral Glades was third with 335 points.

SOFLO’s Lance Lesage won the 100-yard backstroke in 54.22 and was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 49.52. He was also a member of the Raiders’ two winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Juan Zapata was a double winner for the Raiders boys in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.27 and 100-yard butterfly in 52.00.

Andres McKeon of Coral Springs and Carter Carlson of Deerfield Beach were also double winners.

McKeon won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:50.19 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:55.55.

Carlson won the 100-yard freestyle in 49.34 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.92 and anchored the Bucks’ winning 200-yard freestyle relay that won in 1:31.55.

Connor Dietrich of Douglas won the boys diving title with 450.45 points. Teammate Olivia Rosen won the girls diving title with 410.60.

Boca Raton High School will host the Region 3-4A meet at Bobcat Aquatic Complex on Friday, Nov. 2 at 11 a.m. for diving and 5:30 p.m. for swimming. The event is timed finals.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 646.5, 2. Douglas 357, 3. Deerfield Beach 218, 4. Monarch 200, 5. Taravella 173.5, 6. Coral Springs 156, 7. Coral Glades 131, 8. South Plantation 116, 9. Piper 72, 10. Plantation 27.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:54.80 (Lalainie Bannister, Gina Fimiano, Samantha Litman, Isabella Chambers), 2. Deerfield Beach 1:59.32, 3. Douglas 2:04.76.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kasey Jordan, STA 2:00.24, 2. Gabriella Chambers, STA 2:02.82, 3. Isabella Troccoli, STA 2:07.12.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Giulianna Garcia, MON 2:15.07, 2. Abigail Bush, STA 2:18.06, 3. Gina Fimiano, STA 2:21.94.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Chambers, STA 24.83, 2. Matea Smith, TAR 25.14, 3. Emily Chen, DB 26.04.

1-meter diving: 1. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 410.60, 2. Emma Murray, STA 377.25, 3. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 339.70.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Giulianna Garcia, MON 1:00.39, 2. Samantha Litman, STA 1:04.13, 3. Andromeda Smith, DOUG 1:05.39.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kasey Jordan, STA 55.15, 2. Lalainie Bannister, STA 55.89, 3. Isabella Troccolo, STA 57.99.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:25.13, 2. Victoria Landron, STA 5:27.18, 3. Megan Smith, STA 5:32.63.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.85 (Kasey Jordan, Gabriella Chambers, Gina Fimiano, Isabella Chambers), 2. Deerfield Beach 1:48.31, 3. Douglas 1:49.97.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:02.37, 2. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.40, 3. Victoria Abad, SP 1:03.70.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:09.63, 2. Rayanna Young, DOUG 1:10.79, 3. Abigail Bush, STA 1:11.14.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:44.65 (Isabella Chambers, Lalainie Bannister, Gabriella Chambers, Kasey Jordan), 2. Monarch 4:09.11, 3. Douglas 4:19.32.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 427, 2. Douglas 365.5, 3. Coral Glades 335, 4. Deerfield Beach 212.5, 5. Coral Springs 198, 6. Taravella 132, 7. Plantation 98, 8. Monarch 93, 9. South Plantation 63, 10. Piper 44.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.55 (Lance Lesage, Ian Hamilton, Juan Zapata, Kalvin Hernandez), 2. Coral Glades 1:44.19, 3. Douglas 1:46.86.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andres McKeon, CS 1:50.19, 2. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:51.90, 3. Steven Grady, STA 1:56.28.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 1:58.27, 2. Renato Herran, Plantation 2:01.12, 3. Patrick Doyle, CGL 2:03.97.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 22.58, 2. Emilio Barrantes, DB 23.10, 3. Alex Meyer, CGL 23.58.

1-meter diving: 1. Connor Dietrich, DOUG 450.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 52.00, 2. Renato Herran, PLAN 53.62, 3. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 54.87.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Carter Carlson, DB 49.34, 2. Lance Lesage, STA 49.52, 3. David Blanco, CGL 49.70.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Andres McKeon, CS 4:55.55, 2. Greg Trimble, TAR 5:02.40, 3. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 5:02.66.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Deerfield Beach 1:31.55 (Emilio Barrantes, Ben Simonson, Ian Martinez, Carter Carlson), 2. Douglas 1:34.06, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:36.03.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lance Lesage, STA 54.22, 2. Patrick Doyle, CGL 56.09, 3. Jack Faulkner, STA 58.59.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Carter Carlson, DB 1:02.92, 2. David Blanco, CGL 1:03.70, 3. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:04.88.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:22.57 (Kalvin Hernandez, Felipe Bravo, Lance Lesage, Juan Zapata), 2. Deerfield Beach 3:24.89, 3. Douglas 3:50.57.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com