Cooper City Defeats Everglades, Western In Regular Season Finale, Next Up District 10-4A Meet


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 10, 2018—Cooper City came up big in its’ regular season home finale against Everglades and Western.

The Cowboys girls defeated Everglades, 138-32, and Western, 130-50. Western topped Everglades, 111-55, in the tri-meet.

The girls won all three relays and all eight swimming races. Western diver Hannah Egert was the only non-Cooper City winner.

Mallory Schleicher, Solano Capalbo and Imriel Coughlin were double winners.

Schleicher won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:04.37 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:23.63.

Capalbo won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.40 and 100-yard freestyle in 56.03.

Coughlin won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:21.73 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:06.56.

The boys team defeated Western, 123-61 and Everglades, 131-42. Westen defeated Everglades, 120-47.

Cooper City won all three boys relays and was led by double winner Robert Wilson in the 50- and 100-yard freestyles and Mikey Cline in the 100-yard backstroke.

Jose Diaz of Western won two events, the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.04 and 100-yard butterfly in 56.70.

Leonardo Mateus of Everglades was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:01.45 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:01.86.

Cooper City will now turn its sights to the Oct. 26 District 10-4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Nova High School’s pool hosted by Flanagan at 8:30 a.m. Last year both teams were runners-up behind champion Cypress Bay.

GIRLS
Cooper City 138, Everglades 32
Cooper City 130, Western 50
Western 111, Everglades 55

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City A 1:57.64, 2. Cooper City B 2:02.40, 3. Western 2:05.96.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 2:04.37, 2. Molly Golding, CC 2:00.93, 3. Alexandra Drucker, WES 2:14.05.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Imriel Coughlin, CC 2:21.73, 2. Kate Kaplan, CC 2:26.03, 3. Valerie Leon, WES 2:35.65.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Solana Capalbo, CC 25.40, 2. Kate Kaplan, CC 27.07, 3. Paola Huerta, EVER 28.95.

1-meter diving: 1. Hannah Egert, WES 178.43, 2. Brianna Grave, CC 156.30.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:01.78, 2. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:03.52, 3. Cameron Thomas, WES 1:07.35.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Solana Capalbo, CC 56.03, 2. Jeanna Marie Brames, CC 57.36, 3. Alanna Arentsen, WES 59.63.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:23.63, 2. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:30.00, 3. Sally Golding, CC 5:33.09.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City A 1:44.62, 2. Cooper City B 1:52.56, 3. Western 2:08.03.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:06.56, 2. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:07.39.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Molly Golding, CC 1:09.25, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:10.68, 3. Sally Golding, CC 1:14.80.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 3:57.00, 2. Western 3:59.86, 3. Everglades 4:20.56.

BOYS
Cooper City 123, Western 61
Cooper City 131, Everglades 42
Western 120, Everglades 47

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City A 1:44.81, 2. Western 1:45.55, 3. Cooper City B 1:53.34.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jose Diaz, WES 1:51.04, 2. Mark Zhang, CC 1:57.65, 3. Troy Spratley, CC 2:00.53.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:01.45, 2. Mikey Cline, CC 2:01.52, 3. Javier Roman, CC 2:57.67.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Wilson, CC 23.06, 2. Eduardo Lopez, WES 23.64, 3. Christopher Christakis, CC 24.88.

1-meter diving: 1. Tyler Flowers, CC 241.35.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jose Diaz, WES 56.70, 2. Aaron Blanco, CC 1:02.34, 3. Andres Ferrer, WES 1:02.60.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Wilson, CC 55.84, 2. Gabriel Riviera, CC 56.45, 3. Arie Van Tol, WES 58.59

500-yard freestyle: 1. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 5:01.86, 2. Sam Nimroozi, CC 5:13.56, 3. Isaiah Reilly, CC 5:15.68.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City A 1:41.54, 2. Cooper City B 1:43.97, 3. Western 1:47.55.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Mikey Cline, CC 57.65, 2. Eduardo Lopez, WES 58.39, 3. Sam Nimroozi, CC 58.75.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Mateo Valdivieso, WES 1:06.44, 2. Jared Tamaroff, CC 1:07.77, 3. Alec Tamaroff, CC 1:08.78.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City A 3:26.60, 2. Western 3:34.87, 3. Cooper City B 4:06.09.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://ww.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements

Everglades, Flanagan Split; Everglades Girls, Flanagan Boys Win


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, September 13, 2018—Everglades girls and Flanagan boys won in a dual meet Wednesday at Pembroke Falls YMCA.

Everglades, led by double winners Sophie Bedoya, Alana Acevedo and Sarah Acevedo defeated Flanagan, 59-35.

Bedoya won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:16.46 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:24.06.

Alana Acevedo won the 100-yard freestyle in 1:02.90 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:12.34.

Sarah Acevedo won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:04.41 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:01.70.

Flanagan boys, led by Michael Toro, topped Everglades, 52-38.

Toro won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:04.53 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.36. Blaize Chin, Sebastian Simko, and Matthew Camargo were also winners for Flanagan.

Everglades was led by double winner Leonardo Mateus in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:08.09 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:02.04.

There was no diving competition.

Everglades will swim McArthur and South Broward next Thursday at the Bulldogs pool. Flanagan will host Cypress Bay, also on Thursday.

GIRLS
Everglades 59, Flanagan 35

200-yard medley relay: 1. Everglades, 2:10.00.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Sophie Bedoya, EVER 2:16.46, 2. Toro, FL 2:16.72, 3. Glorida, EVER 3:10.92.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Blitz, FL 2:35.74, 2. Munoz, FL 2:40.72, 3. Fregoso, EVER 2:59.26.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Farira, EVER 28.61, 2. Carvajal, EVER 3307, 3. Bernal, FL 33.59.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:04.41, 2. Munoz, FL 1:12, 3. Davlatova, EVER 1:27.96.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alana Acevedo, EVER 1:02.90, 2. Huerta, EVER 1:04.32, 3 Dolce, FL 1:21.49.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:01.70, 2. Roca, FL 6:53.63, 3. Handel, FL 8:02.01.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Flanagan 1:58.67.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Flanagan 1:58.67.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Alana Acevedo, EVER 1:12.34, 2. Blitz, FL 1:14.82, 3. Fatout, FL 1:34.55.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sophie Bedoya, EVER 1:24.06, 2. Toro, FL 1:24.27, 3. Davalatova, EVER 1:37.75.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Everglades 4:28.83.

BOYS
Flanagan 52, Everglades 38

200-yard medley relay: 1. Flanagan 1:53.25.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Michael Toro, FL 2:04.53, Garrido, EVER 2:05.09, 3. Lopez, FL 2:48.74.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:08.09, 2. Munoz, FL 2:56.03, 3. Ayala, FL 3:01.81.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Blaize Chin Yee, FL 26.45, 2. Andrew Lorenzzi, EVER 27.31, 3. Kissinger, FL 27.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Michael Toro, FL 1:02.36, 2. Chau, EVER 1:18.94, 3. Briceno, EVER 1:38.41.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Sebastian Simko, FL 54.45, 2. Matthew Camargo, FL 56.43, 3. Thomas Romero, EVER 1:03.40.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 5:02.04, 2. Chin Yee, FL 6:17.98, 3. Kaufman, FL 6:39.93.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Flanagan 1:47.52.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Melendez, EVER 1:02.43, 2. Sebastian Simko, EVER 1:02.43, 3. Robert Garrido, EVER 1:09.46.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Mathew Camargo, FL 1:12.73, 2. Melendez, EVER 1:13.78, 3. Munoz, FL 1:19.88.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Everglades 3:57.53.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Broward Sweeps Dillard, Everglades; SOFLO’s Acevedo, Bedoya, Mateus Win


By Sharon Robb

September 6, 2018–South Broward High School, relying on its returnees, depth and relays, swept Everglades and Dillard to win its second meet of the season at the Bulldogs’ Aquatic Center.

The Bulldogs girls team defeated Dillard, 73-20, and Everglades 52-44. The girls won two relays and five individual events.

Alexandra Ruiz of South Broward was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.96 and 100-yard freestyle in 58.90. Victoria Bruno-Martinez and Mikaela Lawrence-MacKenzie were individual winners.

South Broward’s Sophie Bedoya of SOFLO won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:28.97 and was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:16.53.

The boys team also defeated Dillard, 81-5, and Everglades, 63-32. The boys won all three relays and six individual events.

Andrew Rogatinksy was a double winner for the Bulldogs and member of two winning relays. He won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.43 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.96.

Two other SOFLO swimmers did well. Sarah Acevedo of Everglades was a double winner in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:03.36 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:44.59. She was also a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Leonardo Mateus, also of Everglades, was a double winner. He won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.12 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:57.88.

On Wednesday, Sept. 12 South Broward will host Cooper City and West Broward at 4:30 p.m. Dillard will host Boyd Anderson, Northeast and Taravella at 4:30 p.m. Everglades has an away meet at Flanagan at 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS
South Broward 73, Dillard 20
South Broward 52, Everglades 44
Everglades 65, Dillard 16

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Broward (Victoria Bruno-Martinez, Karina Umana, Alexandra Ruiz, Mikaela Lawrence-MacKenzie) 1:54.09.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Victoria Bruno-Martinez, SB 2:10.43, 2. Sophie Bedoya, SB 2:16.53.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Mikaela Lawrence-MacKenzie, SB 2:45.02, 2. Karina Umana, SB 2:51.28.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Ruiz, SB 26.96, 2. Farina, SB 29.05.

1-meter springboard diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:03.36, 2. Victoria Bruno-Martinez, SB 1:03.71.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Ruiz, SB 58.90, 2. Huerta, EVER 1:02.44.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:44.59, 2. Ochoa 7:55.68.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Broward (Victoria Bruno-Martinez, Karina Umana, Mikaela Lawrence-MacKenzie, Alexandra Ruiz) 1:54.09.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:13.40, 2. Wyche 1:24.57.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sophie Bedoya, SB 1:28.97, 2. Karina Umana, SB 1:30.90.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Everglades (Bedoya, Huerta, Acevedo, Acevedo) 4:20.81.

BOYS
South Broward 63, Everglades 32
South Broward 81, Dillard 5
Everglades 63, Dillard 11

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Broward (Sebastian Santiago, Andrew Rogatinsky, Adefunmi, Daniyil Kovalov) 1:52.62.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andrew Rogatinsky, SB 1:55.43, 2. Garrido, SB 2:07.93.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:05.12, 2. Andrew Lopez, SB 2:31.53.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sebastian Santiago, SB 23.31, 2. Daniyil Kovalov, SB 24.11.

1-meter springboard diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Ashola Adefunmi, SB 1:06.18, 2. Malcolm Wilkie, SB 1:11.26.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Daniyil Kovalov, SB 56.19, 2. Sobora, 59.63.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:57.88, 2. Malcolm Wilke, SB 6:20.62.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Broward (Adefunmi, Lopez, Whitaker, Santiago) 1:42.53.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Melendez, SB 1:04.73, 2. Novaton, 1:08.96.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Andrew Rogatinsky, SB 1:02.96, 2. Woods, 1:04.81.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Broward (Sobora, Kovalov, Whitaker, Andrew Rogatinsky) 3:46.59.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.comr

SOFLO Swimmers Continue Championship Season At FGC Senior Championships This Weekend


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, July 26, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will compete this weekend at the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Championships.

The three-day meet will be hosted by Coral Springs Swim Club at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

A week after winning the FGC Junior Olympics, SOFLO will compete along with several top teams including defending champion Azura Florida Aquatics.

SOFLO hopes to improve on last year’s seventh-place finish in the combined team totals with 540 points. A few SOFLO swimmers are also hoping to make their cuts for the USA Swimming Futures Championships.

SOFLO qualified 30 swimmers (12 women and 18 men) in 151 individual events. SOFLO also has 18 relay teams entered in 10 relays.

SOFLO swimmers are: Alana Acevedo, 17; Monica Alvarez, 30; Michael Arias, 15; Sophia Bedoya, 16; Heath Brames, 18; Kyana Castro, 15; Maya Coffey, 17; Juan Colmenares, 14; Daniela Curbelo, 15; Naomi Eaton, 16; Jonathan Farah, 20; Logan Gonzalez, 13; John Paul Handal, 15; Kylie Herman, 21; Kerollos Ibrahim, 18; Philopatier Ibrahim, 15; CJ Kopecki, 19; Jena Legaspi, 14; Rebekah Ling, 16; Melissa Marinheiro, 21; Michelle Marinheiro, 15; Alejandro Mateus, 13; Leonardo Mateus, 16; Abby Oyetunji, 18; Juancamilo Rivero, 15; Moises Rodriguez, 14; Nicolas Rossi, 15; Andrea Toledano, 17; Amy-Nicole Toro, 16; Michael Toro, 16; Christian Vasquez, 15; Marcos Vazquez, 15; and Robert Wilson, 15.

SOFLO’s CJ Kopecki, 19, is seeded second in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:08.83.

Melissa Marinheiro, 21, is seeded second in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:26.89 and second in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:07.55.

Leonardo Mateus, 16, is seeded first among 15-16s in the 1500-meter freestyle in 16:54.58.

The field features 42 Florida Gold Coast teams including Azura, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Hialeah, Gulliver Swim Club, Jupiter Dragons, Pine Crest Swimming, Westminster Academy and East Coast Aquatic Club.

The 50s will start from the dive well end of the pool for the entire meet according to meet organizers.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Championships

When: Friday-Sunday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 5 p.m., warm-ups 7 a.m. and 3:30 p.m. each day.

Timelines: Friday, prelims, 8:30 a.m.-12:28 p.m., finals 5-7:42 p.m.; Saturday, 8:30 a.m.-12:19 p.m., 5-7:37 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m.-1:16 p.m., 5-8:03 p.m.

Where: Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, Michael Lohberg School of Champions, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd., Coral Springs.

Of note: In last year’s meet, Azura won the combined team title with 1,295.50 followed by Gulliver with 1,245 and Metro Aquatics with 930…Admission $5 per session for prelims and $3 per session for finals…Concession stand will be available…For information call 954-345-2121 or 954-340-5032.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Grant, Porven, Mateus Brothers Win At Swim Miami; Schleicher 11th In 5K Junior Open Water Nationals Debut


By Sharon Robb

MIAMI, May 6, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club distance swimmers were busy this past weekend.

At Swim Miami, Gina Grant, Giada Porven and Alejandro and Leonardo Mateus won Sunday off Miami Marine Stadium.

Grant, 20, won the Special Olympics one mile overall women’s title in 28:44.

Giada Porven, 10, won the 10-and-under one mile age group in 24:51.

Leonardo Mateus, 16, won the 15-16 one mile age group in 18:20, was third overall and second overall among boys. Alejandro Mateus, 12, won the 11-12 one mile age group in 19:29 and was 14th overall.

Oceane Peretti, 20, won the overall 10K title and women’s race in 1:58:05.45. She was the only swimmer to crack two hours for the 6.2-mile course. Andres Lares, 18, of Davie was second overall and first male finisher in 2:00:13.41.

In the 5K, Adrian Aguilar, 17, of Kendall won the overall title and men’s race in 56:59. Anna Montgomery, 17, of Fort Lauderdale won the women’s title and was sixth overall in 57:27.

In the one-mile race, Olivia Hernandez, 16, of Miami won the overall and women’s titles in 17:37. Miguel Cancel, 18, was top men’s finisher and second overall in 18:17.

Katrina Bellio, 13, of Toronto won the overall title in the 800-meter swim in 14:09.38 ahead of teammate Kenna Smallegange, 14, in 14:09.60. Michael Wang, 13, also of Toronto won the boys race in 14:28 and was third overall.

In other results:
5K, 40-44, 2. Evelyn Salama, 1:26:03
5K, 17-18, 5. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:13:52.
5K, 19-24, 5. Theodore Sandoval, 1:17:12.
1 Mile, 10-and-under, 1. Giada Porven, 24:51.43.
1-Mile, 11-12, 1. Alejandro Mateus, 19:29.45.
1-Mile, 15-16, 1. Leonardo Mateus 18:20.19
1-Mile, 11-12, 2. Gavin Sheyda, 22:19.06.
1-Mile, 65-69, 2. George Mersinger 29:59.10
1-Mile, 11-12, 3. Lucas Porven 22:24.35.
1-Mile, 15-16, 3. Lance Lesage 19:09.10
1-Mile, 17-18, 3. Luis Villanueva 19:25.20.
1 Mile, 11-12, 4. Anastasia Lutz, 24:47.66.
1-Mile, 15-16, 4. Brandon Moran 19:10.54.
1 Mile, 11-12, 5. Hartley Pitters-Hinds, 26:00.54
1 Mile Special Olympics, 1. Gina Grant, 28:44.56

Swim Miami is part of the South Florida Swim Series with proceeds benefitting the H20s Foundation.

USA SWIMMING 5K JUNIOR NATIONALS

TEMPE, ARIZ.—South Florida Aquatic Club’s Mallory Schleicher was 11th in her USA Swimming Women’s Junior 5K National Championships debut Saturday at Town Lake.

Schleicher finished 11th out of a field of 32 open water swimmers in 1 hour, 4 minutes and 31.37, 5.62 behind winner Denigan Mariah of Northern Ky. Clippers Swimming in 1:01.05.32.

Anna Auld of Delray Beach-based East Coast Aquatic Club was top Florida Gold Coast finisher placing third in 1:02:31.78, just 2.36 out of first place.

In his open water debut, Jackson Carlile of Fishers Area Swimming Tigers won a close race against Connor Hunt of Ridgefield Aquatic Club in 59:57.91, just two seconds ahead in 1:00:00.26. It was Carlile’s first-ever open water race. Only 10 boys were in the field. The top two boys and girls finishers qualified for the World Junior Championships.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo

SOFLO’s Lares, Mateus Compete Opening Day Of Southern Zones


By Sharon Robb

SOFLO’s Sebastian Lares and Leonardo Mateus, representing Florida Gold Coast, competed on Day One of the five-day Southern Zone Age Group Championships at Triangle Aquatic Center in Cary, N.C.

Mateus, 14, was 16th in the 1500-meter freestyle in 17:44.57. Mateus has five events remaining: 200-meter backstroke, 400-meter individual medley, 400-meter freestyle, 200-meter individual medley and 200-meter butterfly.

Lares, 12, finished 24th in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:56.19. He has five events remaining: 200-meter freestyle, 100-meter butterfly, 50-meter backstroke, 100-meter backstroke and 200-meter individual medley.

Paige Lane, 13, will begin competing on Wednesday. Her first event is the 200-meter freestyle. She is also entered in the 100-meter butterfly, 100-meter freestyle, 100-meter backstroke, 50-meter freestyle and 200-meter butterfly.

The zone championships feature top regional swimmers at the senior and age group levels who qualify for these meets within the four designated zones (Eastern, Central, Southern and Western.)

TUESDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM SCORES: 1. Georgia Zone Team 47, 2. Florida Swimming 45, 3. North Carolina Swimming 38, 4. Kentucky Swimming 27, 5. Southeastern Swimming Zone 19, 6. Florida Gold Coast, South Texas 14.

MEN TEAM SCORES: 1. Kentucky 25, 2. Georgia 20, 3. North Carolina 19, 6. Florida Gold Coast 8.

WOMEN TEAM SCORES: 1. Florida Swimming 30, 2. Georgia 27, 3. North Carolina 19, 6. Florida Gold Coast 6.

GIRLS

400-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Ana Herceg, South Texas 4:31.62; FGC 16. Rebecca Montero 4:47.48, best time, 19. Kiara Caamano 4:53.70, 22. Riley Botting 4:57.45, best time.

800-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Samantha Mobley, GAZ 9:13.30; FGC: 4. Anna Auld 9:17.02, best time, 19. Rachel Botting 9:51.53; 15-18, 1. Ashley Cesario, GAZ 9:08.14; FGC: 8. Marissa Brannan 9:34.32, best time.

BOYS

400-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Braeden Haughey, NCS 4:22.97; FGC: 6. Joshua Zuchowski 4:34.59, best time, 24. Sebastian Lares 4:56.19.

800-meter freestyle:

1.Chase Mattingly, KY 8:38.39.

1500-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Neal Wolfram, KY 16:48.73; FGC: 13. Andres Wong 17:35.88, 16. Leonardo Mateus 17:44.57; 15-18, 1. Chase Mattingly, KY 16:22.48; FGC: 5. Andres Lares 17:01.49, best time, 8. Andres Vargas 17:07.65, best time, 19.Cameron Anderson 18:19.49.

U.S. OPEN

The U.S. Open got underway Tuesday in Minneapolis with mostly collegiate and up-and-coming swimmers.

SOFLO’s Marc Rojas, 22, competes Wednesday in the 200-meter breaststroke and SOFLO teammate Claire Donahue, 27, competes Thursday in the 100-meter butterfly.

TUESDAY EVENTS

WOMEN

800-meter freestyle:

1.Ashley Twichell, Unattached 8:25.31, 2. Hannah Moore, NCS 8:28.23, 3. Katy Campbell, PASA 8:37.17.

200-meter butterfly:

1.Hannah Saiz, SSTY 2:10.14, 2. Courtney Harnish, YY 2:12.80, 3. Madison Homovich, MOR 2:13.54.

100-meter freestyle:

1.Shayna Jack, AUS 54.37, 2. Mallory Comerford, CARD 54.46, 3. Eva Merrell, AZOT 55.38.

4×100-meter freestyle:

1.Australia 3:42.98, 2. Wisconsin 3:45.92, 3. Cardinal Aquatics 3:46.81.

MEN

1500-meter freestyle:

1.Daniel Jervis, NC 15:03.99, 2. True Sweetser, Gainesville SC 15:04.52, 3. Robert Finke, SPA 15:14.75; 18. Joey Pedraza, RACE 16:15.47.

200-meter butterfly:

1.Zach Harting, CARD 1:57.64, 2. Vini Lanza, IU 1:58.27, 3. Nicholas Brown, AUS 1:58.82.

100-meter freestyle:

1.William Stockwell, AUS 49.84, 2. Cannon Clifton, WA 49.90, 3. Alexander Graham, AUS 49.97.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Win Team Pursuit For FGC All-Star Team At Zone Open Water Championships


By Sharon Robb

June 5, 2016—Rafael Rodriguez and Leonardo Mateus of South Florida Aquatic Club won gold medals at the Southern Zone Open Water Championships this past weekend off Fort Myers Beach.

Rodriguez and Mateus teamed with Bryan Rivero and Michael Fernandez of Hialeah Swim Club to win gold in the 13-14 team pursuit event for the Florida Gold Coast All-Stars.

Rafael Rodriguez, 14, also took a bronze medal in the individual event in 35:26.

The only other gold medal FGC All-Stars won was in the individual 11-12 event, Anna Auld, 12, finished in 19:25. Rose Smiddy was second among the senior girls in 38:23.

RESULTS

GIRLS

11-12, 1. Anna Auld, 12, FGC, 19:25; 2. McKenna Fiore, 12, Florida Swimming, 19:47, 3. Kelsey Swartout, 12, Florida Swimming, 20:01; SOFLO: 16. Sarah Acevedo, 12, FGC, 21:17.

13-14, 1. Claire Epperson, 14, Southeastern 38:01, 2. Makayla Ludwick, 14, Southeastern 38:25, 3. Isabel Pennington, 13, NC Select Team, 39:44.

15-16, 1. Noa Heron, 15, Florida Swimming, 37:43; 2. Polina Rukosuev, 15, Florida Swimming, 37:50; 3. Jordan Gorham, 16, Florida Swimming, 37:59.

Senior Girls: 1. Emmaline Peterson, 17, NC Select Team 37:42, 2. Rose Smiddy, 17, FGC, 38:23, 3. Kelsey Stevens, 18, Kentucky Swimming, 38:39.

BOYS

11-12, 1. JD Bengston, 12, Georgia, 18:45; 2. Cole Firlie, 12, Florida Swimming, 18:47, 3. Beau Bengston, 12, Georgia 19:08; SOFLO: 17. Alejandro Mateus, 11, FGC, 21:39.

13-14, 1. Ian Grum, 14, Georgia 35:11; 2. Zachary Cairns, 13, NC Select Team 35:25; 3. Rafael Rodriguez, 14, Florida Gold Coast/SOFLO, 35:26; SOFLO: 12. Leonardo Mateus, 14, FGC 38:08.

15-16, 1. Ethan Sanders, 16, Southeastern, 35:20; 2. Noland Deas, 16, Georgia, 35:23; 3. Ross Dant, 15, NC Select Team 35:23.

Senior Boys: 1. Sadler McKeen, 17, Southeastern, 35:19, 2. Alex Robinson, 17, Southeastern, 35:20, 3. Patrick Frith, 17, NC Select Team, 35:22.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com