Ledecky, Adrian Wins Highlight Day One Of World Team Trials


By Sharon Robb

June 28, 2017—Less than an hour after finishing sixth in the 100-meter freestyle, Katie Ledecky won the 800-meter freestyle to make the U.S. team for next month’s FINA World Championships in Budapest, Hungary.

The two-time defending Olympic champion pulled ahead of the field early and went on to win in 8:11.50, just shy of her national meet record of 8:10.32 and winning by nearly nine seconds at the Phillips 66 National Championships and World Team Trials on Tuesday at Indiana University Natatorium in Indianapolis.

Ledecky, 20, has won every 800 freestyle she has raced since she made her international debut five years ago.

“I didn’t rest too much for this,” Ledecky said. “Compared to other trials and selection meets, this might be the least tapered I have been over the past couple of years,” Ledecky told reporters after her swim.

“I am getting in and racing,” Ledecky said. “I have confidence from training that I can get up and go times like that.”

Olympic gold medalist Nathan Adrian got all he could handle from Bolles’ Caeleb Dressel holding him off by 0.01 to win n 47.96, third fastest time in the world this year.

Adrian, at 28, the oldest swimmer in the final, came home in 24.69. Dressel went out in 22.81. It was the third time Dressel cracked 48 seconds.

“That’s kind of what we have built into my nervous system,” Adrian said. “I’ve always tried to go out and bring it back in the back half. Now maybe we can figure out what to do in the front half.”

In the 100-meter freestyle, Mallory Comerford of Louisville broke the meet record in the prelims and came back in final to win in 52.81, 4/10ths faster than her morning swim. It was back-to-back meet records and U.S. Open record. Stanford’s Simone Manuel (53.05) and Lia Neal (53.59) were second and third.

Hali Flickinger led from start-to-finish to win the 200-meter butterfly in 2:07.60. In the men’s event, Jack Conger held off Pace Clark and Chase Kalisz to win the 200-meter butterfly in 1:54.47.

Stanford’s True Sweetser reeled in early leader Robert Finke of St. Petersburg in the 1500-meter freestyle in 14:59.73.

The winners of each event qualify for worlds with runners-up also likely to make the team through a selection process.

By winning, Ledecky has already given herself the option to compete in the 1,500 at Budapest without having to swim the event on Saturday.

The five day meet continues Wednesday. Wednesday’s events are: men’s and women’s 200-meter freestyle, 200-meter breaststroke, 200-meter backstroke and 50-meter butterfly.

The meet is being live streamed at usaswimming.org and also televised over 12 hours on the NBC Sports Group that includes NBCSN, Universal HD and NBC on July 1-2, 1-3 p.m.

FLORIDA GOLD COAST RESULTS

Women 200-meter butterfly: 28. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:15.23, 44. Jessica Nava, Pine Crest 2:16.92: C Final, 3. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:13.28.

Men 200-meter butterfly: 24. Luke Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:00.39, 50. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 2:04.87.

Women 100-meter freestyle: 72. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 57.27, 79. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 57.49.

TUESDAY DAY ONE FINAL RESULTS

Women 200-meter butterfly: 1. Hali Flickinger, Athens Bulldogs 2:07.60, 2. Dakota Luther, ASC 2:08.71, 3. Sarah Gibson, TAMU 2:08.75.

Men 200-meter butterfly: 1. Jack Conger, NCA 1:54.47, 2. Pace Clark, Athens Bulldogs 1:54.58, 3. Chase Kalisz, North Baltiomore 1:54.79; C Final: 4. Luke Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:00.49.

Women 100-meter freestyle: 1. Mallory Comerford, Louisville 52.81, CR, US record; 2. Simone Manuel, Stanford 53.05, 3. Lia Neal, Stanford 53.59.

Men 100-meter freestyle: 1. Nathan Adrian, Cal Aquatics 47.96, 2. Caeleb Dressel, Bolles 47.97, 3. Townley Haas, Nova Aquatics 48.20.

800-meter freestyle: 1. Katie Ledecky, Stanford 8:11.50, 2. Leah Smith, Cavaliers 8:20.46, 3. Hannah Moore, Wolfpack 8:27.58.

1500-meter freestyle: 1. True Sweetser, Stanford 14:59.73, 2. Robert Finke, St. Petersburg 15:01.31, 3. PJ Ransford, Michigan 15:01.82.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Westminster Academy Sweeps Christian School Meet Team Titles

Westminster Academy Sweeps Christian School Meet Team Titles


By Sharon Robb

September 6, 2013—Westminster Academy swept the team titles for the second year in a row Saturday at the George & Ruth Fagley Memorial Christian School Meet at its home pool.

The girls team, led by double winners Jessica Nava and Amy Kranz, won with 447 points, a 42-point cushion over runner-up South Florida Heat.

Kranz won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.51 and 100-yard freestyle in 56.15.

Nava won the 100-yard butterfly in 59.15 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:23.48.

The boys team, won with 347 points. South Florida Heat was second with 329 points.

Christian Carlson of Calvary Christian and Luke Smutny of South Florida Heat were also double winners.

Carlson won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:09.12 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.56.

Smutny won the 100-yard butterfly in 54.06 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.56.

The meet featured eleven teams from South Florida.

George & Ruth Fagley Memorial Christian School Meet Results

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1.Westminster Academy 447, 2. South Florida Heat 405, 3. Calvary Christian 323, 4. Westminster Christian 264, 5. King’s Academy 158.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Westminster Academy 2:00.03, 2. South Florida Heat 2:04.69, 3. Calvary Christian 2:05.98.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mary Smutny, Heat 2:05.82, 2. Rachel Contich, CC 2:07.68, 3. Amanda Wood, WA 2:22.51.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Rose Smiddy, Heat 2:14.26, 2. Tara Leininger, KA 2;20.85, 3. Koral Lastella, WA 2:34.71.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Amy Kranz, WA 25.51, 2. Jillian Contich, CC 25.96, 3. Ainsley Anderton, Heat 26.71.

1-meter diving: 1. Johanna Holloway, WA 255.45, 2. Aubrey Quintanilla, Heat 195.95, 3. Jessica Brownell, CC 187.35.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 59.15, 2. Rachel Contich, CC 1:05.17, 3. Kristin Sauer, Heat 1:10.51.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Amy Kranz, WA 56.15, 2. Lindsey Sauer, Heat 57.86, 3. Windsor Anderton, Heat 1:01.94.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 5:23.48, 2. Mary Smutny, Heat 5:25.61, 3. Tara Leininger, KA 5:26.22.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:44.44, 2. Westminster Academy 1:49.86, 3. Calvary Christian 1:52.60.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Nina Ebensperger, WC 1:03.54, 2. Rose Smiddy, Heat 1:04.43, 3. Jillian Contich, CC 1:08.71.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Lindsey Sauer, Heat 1:16.64, 2. Koral Lastella, WA 1:17.48, 3. Mary-Elizabeth Mahoney, WA 1:19.26.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:57.59, 2. Westminster Academy 4:30.50, 3. South Florida Heat 4:38.89.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1.Westminster Academy 347, 2. South Florida Heat 329, 3. King’s Academy 267, 4. Calvary Christian 255, 5. Westminster Christian 235, 6. Coral Springs Christian 57.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:48.62, 2. King’s Academy 1:50.12, 3. Westminster Academy 1:52.28.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Julian Ortega, King’s Academy 1:56.57, 2. Bryce Pierce, Heat 1:57.22, 3. Paul Lundgren, Warriors 2:06.47.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Christian Carlson, CC 2:09.12, 2. Landon Mediavilla, KA 2:10.39, 3. Kevin Wilson, Heat 2:22.65.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Jason Woodburn, WA 22.78, 2. Cortland Brigham, KA 24.80, 3. Peter Jones, WA 25.59.

1-meter diving: 1. Alex Warters, WA 206.40, 2. Blake Shaw, WA 151.40, 3. Chaney Hewlett, CC 121.80.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Luke Smutny, Heat 54.06, 2. Brendan Teeters, CSC 54.11, 3. Julian Ortega, KA 57.81.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Bryce Pierce, Heat 50.29, 2. Sebastian Ortega, KA 55.82, 3. Stefano Brambilla, Warriors 57.01.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Luke Smutny, heat 4;53.56, 2. Christian Henderson, WA 5:45.47, 3. Paul Lundgren, Warriors 5:45.77.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. King’s 1:37.30, 2. Westminster Academy 1:41.20, 3. Warriors 1:43.80.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Christian Carlson, CC 58.56, 2. Sebastian Ortega, KA 1:01.89, 3. James Sparks, WA 1:06.03.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Brendan Teeters, CSC 1:02.87, 2. Kevin Wilson, Heat 1:06.43, 3. Landon Mediavilla, KA 1:10.28.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:36.82, 2. Warriors 3:55.80, 3. Westminster Academy 3:59.45.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Florida Gold Coast Wins Six Individual Titles On Day Two Of Southern Zone Age Group Championships

Florida Gold Coast Wins Six Individual Titles On Day Two Of Southern Zone Age Group Championships


By Sharon Robb

July 29, 2014—It was another outstanding day for Florida Gold Coast at the USA Swimming Southern Zone Age Group Championships Wednesday in San Antonio, Texas.

Florida Gold Coast’s Rafael Rodriguez of South Florida Aquatic Club and Andrea Santander of Gulliver Swimming were double winners on Day Two.

Both Rodriguez and Santander now have three south zone age group titles over two days.

Rodriguez, 12, after winning the 400-meter freestyle on opening day in a best time 4:18.36, added two more titles on Wednesday.

Rodriguez won his second title of the meet in the 200-meter freestyle in a best time of 2:03.16, dropping an impressive 3.77 seconds off his previous best of 2:06.93.

Rodriguez also won the 100-meter butterfly in 1:02.19, another best time, dropping 1.16 seconds from his previous best of 1:03.35.

After winning the 11-12 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:30.18, Santander, 12, won the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:08.16, dropping 1.32 seconds off her previous best.

Santander also won the 100-meter butterfly in 1:04.27, another best time 1:04.27, bettering her previous best of 1:05.26.

Cody Cline, 16, of the Wahoos of Wellington, the top seed after morning prelims, won his first title in the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 1:54.97, dropping 1.51 seconds bettering his previous best of 1:56.48.

Luke Smutny, 16, of AquaKids Sharks won the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 57.26, dropping 2.63 seconds from his previous best time of 59.89.

Florida Swimming and Florida Gold Coast dominated the 15-18 200-meter freestyle with five swimmers in the top eight. Lindsey Trematerra, 17, of Florida Swimming was the top finisher placing second in 2:04.19, dropping 1.54 from her previous best of 2:05.73.

Florida Swimming had three qualifiers in the top eight of the boys 13-14 200-meter freestyle.

Georgia leads the combined, boys and girls team totals after two days of competition.

Florida Swimming is runner-up in the combined and boys team standings and third in the girls race.

Florida Gold Coast, having its best showing in years, is fifth overall, third among the boys and fifth among the girls teams.

The Zone Championships feature top regional swimmers at the age group level. The meet continues through Saturday.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Georgia 292, 2. Florida Swimming 240, 3. Southeastern 207, 4. North Carolina 174, 5. Florida Gold Coast 155, 6. South Texas 70, 7. Kentucky 65, 8. South Carolina 46, 9. Louisiana 31, 10. North Texas 26.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Georgia 136, 2. Florida Swimming 125, 3. Florida Gold Coast 93, 4. Southeastern 84, 5. North Carolina 64.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Georgia 156, 2. Southeastern 123, 3. Florida Swimming 115, 4. North Carolina 110, 5. Florida Gold Coast 62.

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, FGC 2:08.16, best time, 7. Emma Weyant, FL 2:13.33, best time, 13. Morgan Shinault, FL 2:17.87, 14. Olivia McMurray, FL 2:18.07, 15. Nicole Gomez, FL 2:18.11, 16. Vanessa Mesa, FGC 2:18.27, 19. Sophia Macaisa 2:18.71, 23. Ashton Bedlack, Florida 2:20.35, 26. Ava Carter, FL 2:21.19; 13-14, 1. Abigail Burke, FL 2:04.76, 3. Alena Kraus, FL 2:07.09, 6. Riley Ober, FL 2:08.26, 14. Elizabeth Richardson, FL 2:11.03, 16. Christina Cianciolo, FL 2:11.21, 26. Talia Bates, FL 2:13.50, 30. Mary Smutny 2:14.48, 36. Marissa Brannan, FGC 2:16.31; 15-18, 1. Emma Cole, GA 2:03.80, 2. Lindsey Trematerra, FL 2:04.19, best time, 3. Peyton Palsha, FL 2:05.80, 4. Kelsey Hahn, FL 2:06.00, 7. Arianna Noya, FGC 2:08.16, 8. Rose Smiddy, FGC 2:08.79, 9. Morgan Tankersley, FL 2:08.62, 20. Savanah Savitt, FL 2:11.72, 22. Makayla Ayers, FL 2:12.13, 30. Marlena Pigliacampi, FL 2:13.34, 32. Hannah Burdge, FL 2:14.37, 54. Brittney Campbell, FL 2:28.67.

50-meter breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Addie Farrington, GA 34.24, 8. Gabriela Donahue, FL 36.74, 14. Stephanie Suarez, FGC 37.67, 25. Emma Weyant, FL 39.76.

200-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Isabel Ivey, Florida 2:36.49, best time, 3. Victoria Miyamoto, FGC 2:40.63, best time, 11. Delanie Perez, FGC 2:55.08, 14. Julia Gawlik, FL 2:57.21, 16. Hailey Jerew, FGC 2:57.72; 15-18, 1. Lexi Glunn, GA 2:36.70, 2. Elizabeth Zubero, FGC 2:40.39, best time, 5. Peyton Palsha, FL 2:44.65, 9. Sara Lacusky, FGC 2:47.46, best time.

100-meter butterfly:

11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, FGC 1:04.27, best time, 8. Jennifer Secrest, FGC 1:08.76, 16. Ella Marlow, FL 1:09.95, 17. Ashton Bedlack, FL 1:10.05, 19. Morgan Shinault, FL 1:10.91, 20. Delaney Biro 1:11.50, 24. Vanessa Mesa, FGC 1:11.72, 27. Olivia McMurray, FL 1:12.39, 28. Ava Carter, FL 1:12.51, 29. Sophia Macaisa, FL 1:12.90, 36. Jocelyn Ruiz, FGC 1:14.11; 13-14, 1. Riley Gaines, SE 1:02.92, 6. Alena Kraus, FL 1:03.83, 7. Abigail Burke, FL 1:04.63; 15-18, 1. Sarah Chambliss, SE 1:01.84, 11. Chloe Bedard-Khalid, FGC 1:05.22, best time, 15. Marlena Pigliacampi, FL 1:05.91, 21. Kelsey Hahn, FL 1:07.49, 22. Elizabeth Zubero, FGC 1:07.50, 23. Savanah Savitt, FL 1:07.76, 24. Lindsey Trematerra, FL 1:07.79, 25. Alexa Rivera, FGC 1:07.87, 27. Hannah Burdge, FL 1:07.91, 36. Whittaker Johnston, FGC 1:09.14, best time.

400-meter medley relay:

11-12, 1. Georgia 4:33.01, 4. Florida 4:47.83 (Morgan Shinault, Gabriela Donahue, Ella Marlow, Ava Carter), Florida Gold Coast, DQ; 13-14, 1. Georgia 4:21.81, 4. Florida 4:26.45 (Abigail Burke, Isabel Ivy, Alena Kraus, Elizabeth Richardson), 6. Florida Gold Coast 4:32.39 (Melannie Vargas, Victoria Miyamoto, Emily Cordovi, Eriana Temperino); 15-18, 1. Georgia 4:22.70, 3. Florida Gold Coast 4:28.11 (Whittaker Johnston, Elizabeth Zubero, Cloe Bedard-Khalid, Rose Smiddy), 6. Florida 4:31.69 (Morgan Tankersley, Peyton Palsha, Marlena Pigliacampi, Lindsey Trematerra).

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, FGC 2:03.16, 2. Arik Katz, FL 2:06.22, 6. Michael Morton, FL 2:09.66, 8. Cole Parnell, FL 2:01.47, 12. Bryan Rivero, FGC 2:13.90, 14. Leonardo Mateus, FGC 2:14.04, best time, 20. Jonathan Skarie, FL 2:15.52, 21. Andres Wong, FGC 2:15.80, best time, 29. Jace Crawford, FL 2:19.07, 30. Aaron Rodriguez, FGC 2:19.59, 34. Jason Brzozowski, FL 2:21.08; 13-14, 1. Zach Hils, KY 1:55.29, 3. Nicholas Hackett, FL 1:57.29, 4. Lucas Kravchenko, FL 1:57.59, 5. Matthew Nutter, FL 1:58.73, 16. John Yambor-Maul, FL 2:04.09, 17. Maximilian Asnis, FGC 2:04.22, 20. Adrian Aguilar, FGC 2:05.01, 21. Alex Webster, FL 2:05.12, 37. Fernando Rodriguez, FGC 2:10.18; 15-18, 1. Cody Cline, FGC 1:54.98, best time, 3. Hans Schroeder, FL 1:55.87, 4. Alexander Arrieta, FGC 1:56.09, 5. Matt Holmes, Florida 1:57.17, 8. Caleb Tosh, FL 1:58.84, 14. Derek Peeples, FL 1:59.35, 22. Keanan Dols, FL 2:00.66, 25. Luke Smutny, FGC 2:00.94, best time, 26. Christopher Holmes, FL 2:01.76, 28. Miguel Basalo, FGC 2:02.27, 33. Sebastian Vargas, FGC 2:02.81, 47. Adrian Moya, FGC 2:07.48, 52. CJ Volz, FL 2:14.69.

50-meter breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Ben Duckworth, NC 33.36, 5. Jonathan Skarie, FL 34.59, 7. Nate Boccuzzo, FL 35.34, 11. Santiago Gomez, FGC 36.51, 19. Michael Fernandez, FGC 38.52, best time, 20. Julian Smith, FL 38.72.

200-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Dillon Hall, GA 2:25.86, 2. Alberto Gomez, FGC 2:27.63, 4. Brett Riley, FL 2:30.18, 16. Kyle Tatton, FGC 2:40.89, 18. Bryan Quintero, FGC 2:45.74; 15-18, Matthew Dunphy, SE 2:24.02, 4. Jason Tillotson, FL 2:28.33, 8. Matt Holmes, FL 2:32.98, 11. Andreas Rintel, FGC 2:32.79, 13. John Fulginiti, FL 2:34.02.

100-meter butterfly:

11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:02.19, 9. Nate Boccuzzo, FL 1:06.28, 11. Bryan Rivero, FGC 1:07.16, 26. Jace Crawford, FL 1:11.55, 27. Julian Smith, FL 1:11.79, 29. Michael Fernandez, FGC 1:12.38, 32. Jason Brzozowski, FL 1:13.22, 35. Jonathan Skarie 1:14.19, 37. Joshua Balbi, FGC 1:15.64, 42. Michael Morton, FL 1:16.66; 13-14, 1. Alex Ballard, GA 57.56, 3. Nicholas Hackett, FL 58.07, 8. Mason Whitley, FL 59.16, 12. Jake Adcock, FL 1:00.13, best time, 13. Leonardo Mateus, FGC 1:00.47, best time, 15. Ervin Marin, FGC 1:01.08, best time, 25. John Yambor-Maul, FL 1:02.65, 26. Maximillian Asnis, FGC 1:02.69, 27. Adrian Aguilar, FGC 1:02.76; 15-18, 1. Luke Smutny, FGC 58.26, best time; 3. Caleb Tosh, FL 57.87, 7. Alexander Arrieta, FGC 58.44, 10. Adrian Moya, FGC 59.03, best time, 12. John Fulginiti, FL 59.30, 13. Cody Cline, FGC 59.49, 17. Hans Schroeder, FL 1:00.06, 18. Derek Peeples, FL 1:00.31, 19. Keanan Dols, FL 1:00.32, 20. Sebastian Vargas, FGC 1:00.39, 24. Miguel Basalo, FGC 1:00.63, best time, 32. Jonathan Farah, FGC 1:01.21, 49. CJ Volz, FL 1:06.91, best time.

400-meter medley relay:

11-12, 1. Georgia 4:24.90, 4. Florida Gold Coast 4:33.75 (Leonardo Mateus, Santiago Gomez, Rafael Rodriguez, Aaron Rodriguez), 6. Florida 4:36.13 (Cole Parnell, Nate Boccuzzo, Arik Katz, Michael Morton); 13-14, 1. Georgia 4:00.37, 3. Florida 4:06.43 (Lucas Kravchenko, Brett Riley, Nicholas Hackett, Mason Wilby), 6. Florida Gold Coast 4:12.33 (Alberto Gomez, Adrian Aguilar, Leonardo Diego Mateus, Ervin Marin); 15-18, 1. Georgia 3:57.05, 3. Florida 4:01.14 (Keanan Dols, John Fulginiti, Celeb Tosh, Hans Schroeder), 6. Florida Gold Coast 4:03.44 (Jonathan Farah, Andreas Rintel, Luke Smutny, Cody Cline).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com