Pembroke Pines Charter Jaguars Sweep Miramar, Taravella


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, September 11, 2019–Pembroke Pines Charter boys and girls teams picked up four more wins Wednesday night with victories over Miramar and Taravella at Academic Village Pool.

In the girls’ BCAA competition, Pembroke Pines defeated Taravella, 112-53, and Miramar, 140-11. In the other meet, Taravella topped Miramar, 101-18.

The girls swept all three relays. Daniela Barreto, Jena Legaspi and Mackenzie Ahearn were double winners.

Barreto won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:10.75 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:09.72.

Legaspi won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:28.46 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.88.

Ahearn won the 50-yard frestyle in 29.06 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:22.45.

Taravella’s Matea Smith won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:08.95 against both Pembroke Pines Charter and Miramar.

In the boys’ BCAA meet, Pembroke Pines Charter defeated Taravella 109-58 and Miramar, 142-5. Taravella defeated Miramar, 109-11.

Rafael Rodriguez led the Jaguars with wins in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.45 and 100-yard butterfly in 53.13.

Greg Trimble of Taravella was one of his team’s bright spot winning the 500-yard freestyle in 5:04.44 against Pines Charter and Miramar.

Taravella’s Juan Domecq was another bright spot winning two events in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.62 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.87.

GIRLS
Pines Charter 140, Miramar 11

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 2:10.33 (Legaspi, Barreto, Ahearn, Herne), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 2:23.25, 3, Miramar 3:24.26.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Daniela Barreto, PPC 2:10.75, 2. Molly Mason, PPC 2:24.69, 3. Constanza Jara, PPC 2:26.50.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Jena Legaspi, PPC 2:28.46, 2. Maria Herne, PPC 2:35.94, 3. Mayah Baptiste, MIR 2:57.07.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Mackenzie Ahearn, PPC 29.06, 2. Sarah Sevilla, PPC 31.51, 3. Alyssa Miragliotta, PPC 33.38.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Daniela Barreto, PPC 1:09.72, 2. Silvana Dioguardi, PPC 1:25.93, 3. Sarah Sevilla, PPC 1:27.76.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Maria Herne, PPC 59.94, 2. Kathia Jaramillo, PPC 1:09.91, 3. Saanvi Pottigari, PPC 1:10.81.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Sarah Vazquez, PPC 5:59.87, 2. Molly Mason, PPC 6:30.84, 3. Genesis Hernandez, PPC 7:22.90.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:58.81 (Ahearn, Masson, Jara, Jaramillo), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B :13.26, 3. xPembroke Pines Charter C 2:19.94.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:04.88, 2. Mayah Baptiste, MIR 1:17.19, 3. Constanza Jara, PPC 1:18.70.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Mackenzie Ahearn, PPC 1:22.45, 2. Kathia Jaramillo, PPC 1:24.39, 3. Alyssa Miragliotta, PPC 1:37.45.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 4:14.44 (Barreto, Legaspi, Jara, Herne), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 4:46.87, 3. xPembroke Pines Charter C 5:40.39.

Pines Charter 112, Taravella 53

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:10.33 (Legaspi, Barreto, Ahearn, Herne), 2. Taravella 2:14.39, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:23.25.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Matea Smith, TAR 2:08.95, 2. Daniela Barreto, PPC 2:10.75, 3. Molly Masson, PPC 2:24.69.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Jena Legaspi, PPC 2:28.46, 2. Marli Dearen, TAR 2:35.65, 3. Maria Hernez, PPC 2:35.94.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Rianna Martin, TAR 26.59, 2. Matea Smith, TAR 26.69, 3. Mackenzie Ahearn, PPC 29.06.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Daniela Barrto, PPC 1:09.72, 2. Silvana Dioguardi, PPC 1:25.93, 3. Sarah Sevilla, PPC 1:27.76.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Maria Herne, PPC 59.94, 2. Kathia Jaramillo, PPC 1:09.91, 3. Saanvi Pottigari, PPC 1:10.81.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Sarah Vazquez, PPC 5:59.87, 2. Marli Dearen, TAR 6:08.13, 3. Molly Masson, PPC 6:30.84.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Taravella 1:57.02, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:58.81, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter B 2:13.26.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:04.88, 2. Constanza Jara, PPC 1:18.70, 3. Brittney Coote, PPC 1:29.88.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Mackenzie Ahearn, PPC 1:22.45, 2. Kathia Jaramillo, PPC 1:24.39, 3. Janaina Domecq, TAR 1:35.16.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:14.44 (Barreto, Legaspi, Jara, Herne), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:46.87, 3. Taravella 5:29.63.

Taravella 101, Miramar 18

200-yard medley relay:
1. Taravella 2:14.39 (Dearen, Domecq, Martin, Smith), 2. Taravella 2:44.33, 3. Miramar 3:24.26.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Matea Smith, TAR 2:08.95, 2. Rianna Martin, TAR 2:22.72.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Marli Dearen, TAR 2:35.65, 2. Mayah Baptiste, MIR 2:57.07.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Rianna Martin, TAR 26.59, 2. Matea Smith, TAR 26.69, 3. Terayne Bosch, TAR 32.33.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Janaina Domecq, TAR 1:18.15, 2. Isra Idris, TAR 1:31.09.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Marli Dearen, TAR 6:08.13, 2. Mia Pacarit, TAR 7:20.70.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Taravella 1:57.02, 2. Taravella 2:20.83.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Mayah Baptiste, MIR 1:17.19, 2. Gayl Botor, TAR 2:03.26.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Janaina Domecq, TAR 1:35.16, 2. Madison Dearen, TAR 1:45.45, 3. Alexia Sayers, MIR 1:56.77.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Taravella 5:29.63, 2. Taravella 6:34.25.

BOYS
Pines Charter 109, Taravella 58

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:47.71 (Harris, Ferdinand, Rodriguez, Vasquez), 2. Taravella A 1:49.02, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter B 1:55.50.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:49.45, 2. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 1:59.50, 3. Julian Villarta, PPC 2:07.66.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Greg Trimble, TAR 2:06.70, 2. Ryan Alfonso, PPC 2:21.27, 3. Lucas Porven, PPC 2:26.89.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Juan Domecq, TAR 24.62, 2. Justin Rodriguez, PPC 26.64, 3. Javier Gonzalez, PPC 27.16.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 53.13, 2. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 56.12, 3. Christian Tijero, PPC 1:00.38.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Christian Vasquez, PPC 54.69, 2. Anthony Fernandez, PPC 57.46, 3. Venture Torres, PPC 57.47.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Greg Trimble, TAR 5:04.44, 2. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 5:06.89, 3. Zackary Harris, PPC 5:16.29.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Taravella 1:36.33, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:36.88, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter B 1:45.70.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Matthew Kim, PPC 1:04.89, 2. Tanner Gibson, PPC 1:06.33, 3. Ventura Torresm PPC 1:13.94.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Juan Domecq, TAR 1:06.87, 2. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 1:08.96, 3. Gabriel Ferdinand, PPC 1:11.25.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 3:34.76 (Alfonso, Chaimowicz, Vasquez, Rodriguez), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 3:55.79, 3. xPembroke Pines Charter 4:32.40.

Pines Charter 142, Miramar 5

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:47.71 (Harris, Ferdinand, Rodriguez, Vasquez), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 1:55.50, 3. Miramar 2:30.94.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:49.45, 2. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 1:59.50, 3. Julian Villarta, PPC 2:07.66.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Ryan Alfonso, PPC 2:14.65, 2. Matthew Kim, PPC 2:21.27, 3. Lucas Porven, PPC 2:26.89.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Justin Rodriguez, PPC 26.64, 2. Javier Gonzalez, PPC 27.16, 3. Tanner Gibson, PPC 27.38.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 53.13, 2. Christian Tijero, PPC 1:00.39, 3. Dylan Chaimowicz, PPC 1:16.02.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Christian Vasquez, PPC 54.69, 2. Anthony Fernandez, PPC 57.46, 3. Venture Torres, PPC 57.47.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 5:06.89, 2. Zackary Harris, PPC 5:16.29, 3. Christian Tijero, PPC 5:20.77.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:36.88 (Harris, Ferdinand, Alfonso, Vasquez), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 1:45.70, 3. xPembroke Pines Charter C 2:29.52.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Matthew Kim, PPC 1:04.89, 2. Tanner Gibson, PPC 1:06.33, 3. Venture Torres, PPC 1:13.94.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Gabriel Ferdinand, PPC 1:11.25, 2. Julian Villarta, PPC 1:13.66, 3. Benjamin Kim, PPC 1:19.45.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 3:34.76 (Alfonso, Chaimowicz, Vasquez, Rodriguez), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 3:55.79, 3. xPembroke Pines Charter 4:32.40.

Taravella 109, Miramar 11

200-yard medley relay:
1. Taravella 1:49.02 (Trimble, Domecq, Louis-Jeune, Martin), 2. Taravella 2:22.06, 3. Miramar 2:30.94.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Matias Ramont, TAR 2:42.40.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Greg Trimble, TAR 2:06.70, 2. R.J. Martin, TAR 2:25.70, 3. Nick Pototsky, TAR 2:36.97.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Juan Domecq, TAR 24.62, 2. Nick Potosky, TAR 28.94, 3. Jarrett Weintraub, TAR 29.57.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 56.12.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Mattias Arguelles, TAR 1:05.32, 2. Rolando Torres, TAR 1:17.14, 3. Tyler Lessa, TAR 1:29.75.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Greg Trimble, TAR 5:04.44.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Taravella A 1:36.33, 2. Taravella B 1:58.46.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Ethan Espinol, MIR 1:30.00, 2. Jarrett Weintraub, TAR 1:30.77, 3. Julian Anton, TAR 1:31.10.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Juan Domecq, TAR 1:06.87, 2. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 1:08.96, 3. R.J. Martin, TAR 1:14.89.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Taravella 4:43.44.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com