SOFLO Swimmers Ready For Southern Zone South Sectional Championships That Begin Thursday


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, July 6, 2022—Let the summer championship season begin!

After all the hard workouts, South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will get the chance to see the reward when they compete in the first championship meet of the summer.

SOFLO is one of fifty teams that will compete in the Southern Zone South Sectional Championships. The four-day meet begins Thursday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The meet opens with the men’s and women’s 800-meter freestyle at 4:15 p.m. and timed finals in the 50 butterfly, 50 backstroke, 50 breaststroke and 800 freestyle relay beginning at 6 p.m.

On Friday and Saturday, prelims are 8 a.m. and finals 6 p.m. On Sunday, prelims are 8 a.m., 1500-meter freestyle distance events 3:15 p.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

SOFLO has 29 swimmers (16 girls and 13 boys) qualified in 131 individual events (77 girls and 54 boys) and 10 relays.

Among SOFLO swimmers competing are Honduran Olympian Julio Horrego, Gaby Banks, Javier Colmenares, Elena and Olivia Dinehart, Ricardo Roche, Maddy Smutny, Izzy Wilson, Maddy Smutny and Mallory Schleicher.

SOFLO has top seeds in the women’s 400 medley relay (4:19.91) and women’s 800 freestyle relay (8:32.58) and individual swimmers Julio Horrego, 50-meter breaststroke (1:01.18); Olivia Dinehart, 100-meter breaststroke (1:12.54) and 200-meter breaststroke (2:34.85); and Maddy Smutny, 200-meter butterfly (2:14.37).

Some of the top teams entered are Azura Florida Aquatics, St. Petersburg Swimming, Treasure Coast Swimming, Flood Aquatics, Sarasota Tsunami, Pine Crest Swimming, Eagle Aquatics and Gulliver Swim Club.

It is one of the more competitive fields assembled. Heading the field are Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest, Erika Pelaez and Kaii Winkler of Eagle Aquatics, Josh Zuchowski of FAST, Nicole Frank Rodriguez and Gabriel Araya of Azura, Daniel Ramirez of Westminster Academy Swim Club, Philip Moldovanu of Wahoos of Wellington and Mitchell Ledford of Treasure Coast Swimming.

In the February sectionals, Sarasota Sharks won the combined team title (609.5) and women’s title (360.5) in Orlando. Azura Florida Aquatics won the men’s team title (310.5). SOFLO finished fifth in combined (215), sixth in the men’s (131) and eighth in the women’s (84).

SOFLO made club history in 2021 winning back-to-back Southern Zone South Sectional Championships. In February, SOFLO won the combined team title, was second among women and third among men. In July, SOFLO won the combined team title and boys team titles and girls were second.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Julio Horrego Top SOFLO Finisher On Final Day Of USA Swimming Southern Zone South Sectionals; Sarasota Sharks, Azura Win Team Titles


By Sharon Robb
ORLANDO, February 13, 2022–Julio Horrego of South Florida Aquatic Club wrapped up a successful meet Sunday at the USA Swimming Southern Zone South Sectional Championships at Rosen Aquatic & Fitness Center.

The 2020 Tokyo Olympian for Honduras was second in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:17.35, off his best time of 2:16.40 swum in 2018. U.S. Olympian Michel Andrew won in 2:14.98.

The 23-year-old finished with a first in the 100 breaststroke, second in the 200 IM, third in the 50 breaststroke, sixth in the 200-meter medley relay and 33rd in the 50 freestyle. Horrego scored 70 points.

SOFLO teammates Izzy Wilson was eighth in the 1500-meter freetyle in a best time 17:44.32, with an impressive time drop of 6.13. Maddy Smutny was eighth in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:20.01. Olivia Dinehart was sixth in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:40.90. Elena Dinehart was tenth in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:23.17. Wisthon Rendon was tenth in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:08.37.

SOFLO’s women’s 400-meter freestyle relay was third in 4:03.36 with Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Mallory Schleicher and Maddy Smutny.

Winners on the final day:
Katie Ledecky, swimming unattached for the Gator Swim Club, finished her perfect showing with a win in the 1500-meter freestyle in 15:40.63.University of Florida’s Aryan Nehra, swimming unattached, won the 1500-meter freestyle in 15:54.17.

University of Alabama-bound Lockett Bowley won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:13.61, three seconds ahead of Michaela Mattes of Sarasota Sharks.

Bolles Martin Espernberger, a finalist in the Austrian Euro Junior Championships, won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:01.25.

Marina Spadoni won the 100-meter freesyle in 56.53 ahead of Addison Sauickie of Sarasota Sharks in 56.65 and Blair Stoneburg of Treasure Coast Aquatics in 57.28.

Stanford-bound Andres Dupont Cabrera of Bolles won the 100-meter freestyle in 50.94.

Gracie Weyant of Sarasota Sharks won the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:33.10.

Canadian Megan Wheeler won the 200-meter backstroke in 2:15.21.

Azura’s Yeziel Morales, a Puerto Rican national record holder, won the 200-meter backstroke in 2:01.83 to finish a sweep of three backstroke events.

Sarasota Sharks won the combined team title (609.5) and women’s team title (360.5). Azura Florida Aquatics won the men’s team title (310.5).

Two-time defending champion SOFLO finished fifth in combined with 215 points, sixth in the men’s competition and eighth in the women’s competition.

SOFLO made club history in 2021 winning back-to-back Southern Zone South Sectional Championships. In February, SOFLO won the combined team title, was second among women and third among men. In July, SOFLO won the combined team title and boys team titles and girls were second.

SOFLO had 34 swimmers qualify in 151 individual events and has 20 relay teams in 10 relay events.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Sarasota Sharks 609.5, 2. Azura 542.5, 3. Bolles 462, 4. Gator Swim Club 302, 5. South Florida Aquatic Club 215, 6. Trinity Prep 197, 7. Sarasota Tsunami 171, 8. Academy Aquatic Club 165, 9. Blue Dolfins 161.5, 10. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 137.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota Sharks 360.5, 2. Azura 232, 3. Nepean Kanata Barracudas 184, 4. Bolles 155, 5. Blue Dolfins 118.5, 6. Gator Swim Club 111, 7. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 93, 8. South Florida Aquatic Club 84, 9. Academy Aquatic Club 76, 10. Unattached Gator Swim Club 60.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 310.5, 2. Bolles 307, 3. Sarasota Sharks 249, 4. Trinity Prep 195, 5. Gator Swim Club 191, 6. South Florida Aquatic Club 131, 7. Sarasota Tsunami 113, 8. Academy Aquatic CLub 89, 9. Rocoa Rockets 81, 10. Olympus Swimming Club 45, 11. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 44.

WOMEN
1500-meter freestyle: 1. Katie Ledecky, UN 15:40.63, 2. Michaela Mattes, SYS 16:29.86, 3. Blair Stoneburg, TCA 16:53.33; SOFLO: 8. Isabelle Wilson 17:44.32, time drop 6.13; FGC: 15. Jessica Smith, WOW 18:09.26, 16. Siena Griffiths, SAS 18:18.36, 19. Fatima Portillo, Azura 18:29.05, 21. Corley Smith, FKSC 18:56.20.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Lockett Bowley, BD 2:13.61, 2. Michaela Mattes, SYS 2:16.33, 3. Isabella Lojewski, BD 2:17.11; SOFLO: 8. Maddy Smutny 2:20.01, 21. Elena Dinehart 2:24.06; FGC: 6. Julimar Avila, Azura 2:18.74, 7. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 2:19.26; 9. Gabriela Robles Cortes, Azura 2:21.42, 22. Mariana Cote, MWA 2:26.23.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Marina Spadoni, UN 56.53, 2. Addison Sauickie, SYS 56.65, 3. Blair Stoneburg, TCA 57.28; SOFLO: 21. Olivia Dinehart 59.95; FGC: 11. Sirena Rowe, Azura 58.74.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 2:33.10, 2. Emily Santos, MVA 2:35.90, 3. Julie Brousseau, NKB 2:36.36; SOFLO: 6. Olivia Dinehart 2:40.90, 23. Sabrina Osorio 2:50.13, time drop 0.36; FGC: 9. Reese Andres, SAS 2:42.90, 18. Kate Kaplan, CC 2:47.30.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Megan Wheeler, NKB 2:15.21, 2. Brooke Manning, UN 2:17.78, 3. Sarah Sensenbrenner, SYS 2:18.64; SOFLO: 10. Elena Deinhart 2:23.17, 17. Mallory Schleicher 2:24.47, time drop 0.79; FGC: 13. Brynn Stoneburg, TCA 2:25.96, 19. Erin Miller, SAS 2:26.97.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. Azura 3:56.46 (Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Sirena Rowe, Michaela Sierra, Julimar Avila), 2. Nepean Kanata Barracudas 3:59.27, 3. SOFLO A 4:03.36 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Mallory Schleicher, Maddy Smutny), 10. SOFLO B 4:11.32 (Nat Gembicki, Sally Golding, Gabriella DeLuna, Ana Villamil).

MEN
1500-meter freestyle: 1. Aryan Nehra, UN 15:54.17, 2. Advait Page, UN 16:04.59, 3. Ryan Erisman, LAK 16:18.93; SOFLO: 18. Ivan Grass 17:21.83, 20. Mateo Shearer, HAT 17:29.98, 23. Hashan Ekanayake 17:46.01.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Martin Espernberger, Bolles 2:01.25, 2. Gage Hulbert, Bolles 2:02.10, 3. Michael Mullen, Bolles 2:03.71; SOFLO: 10. Wisthon Rendon 2:08.37, 20. Enrique Rodriguez 2:13.27; FGC: 4. Dario Martin 2:05.63, 6. Gabriel Araya, Azura 2:07.04, 9. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:06.77, 23. Alfredo Dominguez, BMHG 2:14.96, 24. Nikita Efimov, OSC 2:17.17.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Andres Dupont Cabrera, Bolles 50.94, 2. Leif Bouwman, UN 52.41, 3. Jack Hall, Bolles 52.93; FGC: 9. Jayhan Odlum-Smith, Azura 53.10, 10. Esteban Nunez Del Prado, Azura 53.23, 15. Chase Foulds, SAS 54.19.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Michael Andrew, MASA 2:14.98, 2. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 2:17.35, time drop 0.16, 3. Dario Martin, OSC 2:22.03; SOFLO: 17. Javier Colmenares 2:27.54; FGC: 5. Giulian Martin CANE 2:23.26, 18. Lucas Young, CANE 2:28.60, 22. Gabriel Navarro, NMST 2:32.97.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 2:01.83, 2. Amadeusz Knop, SYS 2:04.21, 3. Luigi Granco, TPA 205.71; SOFLO: 19. Wisthon Rendon 2:14.54, 20. Austin Nelson 2:15.25, time drop 2.87; FGC: 4. Carlos Cobos, UN 2:05.92, 7. Patrick Doyle, SUN 2:10.93.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. Azura A 3:32.26 (Davidson Vincent, Esteban Nunez Del Prado, Gabriel Araya, Yeziel Morales), 2. Trinity Prep 3:35.91, 3. Academy AC 3:37.98, 5. SOFLO A 3:43.56 (Alex Golding, Enrique Rodriguez, Javier Colmenares, Aldo Zepeda).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Heads To USA Swimming Southern Zone South Sectional Championships To Race Star-Studded Field


By Sharon Robb
ORLANDO, February 8, 2022—Two-time defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club continues the championship season at the USA Swimming Southern Zone South Sectional Championships.

The Speedo Championship Series four-day meet begins Thursday at Rosen Aquatic & Fitness Center.

Two sessions will open the meet with the combined 800-meter freestyle with a 3:15 p.m. start and 50-meter butterfly, 50-meter backstroke and 50-meter breaststroke with a 6 p.m. start.

SOFLO has 34 swimmers qualified in 151 individual events and has 20 relay teams in 10 relay events.

SOFLO made club history in 2021 winning back-to-back Southern Zone South Sectional Championships. In February, SOFLO won the combined team title, was second among women and third among men. In July, SOFLO won the combined team title and boys team titles and girls were second.

The field features a Who’s Who in swimming with U.S. Olympians Katie Ledecky, Michael Andrew, Caeleb Dressel and Natalie Hinds, Brazilian Olympian Bruno Fratus and Haitian Olympian Davidson Vincent heading the field.

In a fun opening matchup in the women’s 800-meter freestyle, Ledecky, swimming unattached for Gainesville Swim Club (8:12.57) where she now trains and coaches, will go head-to-head with Swimmer of the Year Blair Stoneburg of Treasure Coast Aquatics (8:45.23). University of Florida-bound Mallory Schleicher of SOFLO is seeded seventh in 9:03.34. Ledecky and Stoneburg will go at it again in the 1500 freestyle.

SOFLO’s Honduran Olympian Julio Horrego is seeded second (27.81) behind U.S. Olympian Michael Andrew (26.84) in the 50-meter breaststroke. Horrego is seeded first in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:01.18.

SOFLO’s Maddy Smutny, 16, is seeded first in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:14.37 ahead of Azura’s Julimar Avila, 25, in 2:15.36. Schleicher is seeded third in the 400 IM in 4:53.96 and fifth in the 400 freestyle in 4:21.95. Elena Dinehart was seeded fourth in the 200 backstroke in 2:17.97. Olivia Dinehart is seeded fifth in the 200 breaststroke in 2:34.85.

Other SOFLO swimmers qualified are: Mariano Catalasan, 15; Javier Colmenares, 15; Gabriella DeLuna, 15; Elena Dinehart, 17; Elise Dinehart, 13; Olivia Dinehart, 17; Hashan Ekanayake, 15; Natalie Gembicki, 16; Alex Golding, 17; Sally Golding, 17; Ivan Grass, 16; Sophia Grubbs, 16; Zackary Harris, 17; Derek Hau, 14; Adrian Hernandez, 16; Dahlia Hirsh, 15; Stephen Kim, 16; Alejandro Mateus, 16; Manuel Melendez, 18; Alexander Miller, 15; Austin Nelson, 16; Sabrina Osorio, 17; Sara Quintero, 18; Wisthon Rendon, 17; Ricardo Roche, 22; Enrique Rodriguez, 17; Javier Roman, 18; Nicolas Sachade, 15; Ana Villamil, 16; Isabelle Wilson, 15; and Aldo Zepeda, 16.

Other top teams competing are Bolles, Azura Florida Aquatics, Gainesville Swim Club, Clearwater Aquatic Team, Flood Aquatics Swim Team, St. Andrew’s Aquatics, Sarasota Sharks and Sarasota Tsunami Swim Team.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Powerhouse Bolles Sweeps Team Titles; Three State Records Broken; Mendez Wins Record Sixth Diving Title; SOFLO’s Olivia Dinehart Wins


By Sharon Robb
STUART, November 6, 2021—In one of the fastest meets in state history, Jacksonville Bolles brought out the best in every one on a wind-chilled Saturday night at Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center.

Bolles swept the team titles and raised the bar for every other team in the meet. The boys won with 574 points and girls with 370 points.

King’s Academy boys were second with 174.5, St. Andrew’s third with 165, South Florida Heat fourth with 159, NSU University School sixth with 102.5 and Pine Crest ninth with 92 points.

St. Andrew’s girls were runner-up with 238, Pine Crest third with 200, King’s Academy with 186, Cutler Bay fifth with 166 and South Florida Heat seventh with 118.

Bolles has won every boys state championship since 1988 and every girls title since 1991, and with 30 years of tradition on the line, Bolles kept the streak going. Bolles has now won a record 34 boys titles and 31 girls titles to continue as the state’s all-time high school swimming dynasty.

Unparalleled depth and relay excellence buoyed Bolles. Bolles won two girls relays and all three boys relays and won two individual girls events and five individual boys events.

In the boys competition, there were 40 automatic All-American times and 43 All-American consideration times posted. In the girls competition, there were 29 automatic All-American times and 33 All-American consideration times.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Olivia Dinehart of Cutler Bay won her first state title in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.28, an automatic All-American time. She was also third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.61, an All-American consideration time.

SOFLO’s Maddy Smutny, also of Cutler Bay, was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:54.20, an All-American consideration time.

Three state records were broken during prelims and finals.

King’s Academy’s Josh Zuchowski broke the state record in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:45.51, breaking the 2004 record of 1:46.31 set by Bradley Ally of St. Thomas Aquinas. Zuchowski also won the 100-yard backstroke in 47.29. Both were automatic All-American times.

South Florida Heat sophomore Erika Pelaez broke the state record in the 100-yard backstroke in 52.34. The previous record was 52.46 set by Clara Smiddy of South Florida Heat in 2013. Pelaez also won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.29. Both were automatic All-American times.

In prelims, Bolles’ William Heck broke his own 100-yard breaststroke record in 53.64. His 2020 state record was 53.73. He went on to win the event in 53.95.

Pine Crest senior diver Kevin Mendez took his final bow on 1-meter winning his sixth consecutive state title becoming one of the state’s most decorated athletes. Mendez won with 606.75 points ahead of teammate Allen Levitis with 490.50.

The victory gave him state records in most consecutive individual titles and most individual diving titles in state history. He broke a tie of four straight that stood for 33 years with Brian Gillooly, Gateway (Kissimmee), who won from 1990-93 and Mark Ruiz, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 1994-97. No other swimmer or diver has won six straight titles since records were kept, dating back to the 1920s.

Pine Crest’s Julia Podkoscielny won the 200-yard individual medley in a career-best 1:59.79, an automatic All-American time. The U.S. junior national team member was the only swimmer in the field to break 2 minutes. Her previous best was 2:01.89. She was also second in the 100-yard backstroke in 53.30, an automatic All-American time.

In the most exciting relay race of the night, St. Andrew’s won the girls 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:23.46 with Aspen Gersper, Nicole Aguilar, Erin Miller and Ella Martinez ahead of Bolles in 3:23.51. Gersper also won the 100-yard butterfly in 54.02.

Kaii Winkler of South Florida Heat took seconds in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:36.78 and 100-yard freestyle in 44.00. Both were automatic All-American times.

NSU University School was second in the 400-yard freestyle relay in an All-American consideration time and school record 3:08.63 with Karl Wilson Aimable, Michele Vandenbossche, Marcelo Carrion and Max Fermayer. The relay broke an eight-year-old record.

A disqualification proved costly for the Pine Crest girls. The Panthers had their top-seeded girls’ 400-yard freestyle relay disqualified in morning prelims.

The Class 3A and 4A state meets are next Friday and Saturday.

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Bolles 370, 2. St. Andrew’s 238, 3. Pine Crest 200, 4. King’s Academy 186, 5. Cutler Bay 166, 6. PK Yonge 126, 7. South Florida Heat 118, 8. Berkeley Prep 117, 9. Holy Names 91, 10. Episcopal 81, 20. Ransom Everglades 29, 26. Westminster Academy 15, 28. Carrollton 13, 31. Coral Springs Charter 10, 35. Calvary Christian 7, 42. St. John Paul II 2, 44. North Broward Prep, Benjamin 1.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:43.95 (Katherine Meyers-Labenz, Jessica Strong, Julia Murphy, Alexandra Zorn), AA-A, 2. King’s Academy 1:44.86, AA-C, 3. Cutler Bay 1:45.08 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Nat Gembicki), AA-C, 4. St. Andrew’s 1:45.10, AA-C, 5. Pine Crest 1:45.85, AA-C.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Megan McGrath, Bolles 1:48.60, AA-A, 2. Emma Sundermeyer, FOU 1:48.98, 3. Ella Martinez, STA 1:50.14, 6. Maddy Smutny, CB 1:51.19, 7. Elena Dinehart, CB 1:51.50.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:59.79, AA-A, 2. Michaela Mattes, CM 2:00.71, AA-A, 3. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:03.61, AA-C.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 22.29, AA-A, 2. Manita Sathianchokwisan, BOLL 22.38, AA-A, 3. Lillie Nesty, PKY 23.06, AA-A, 4. Ava Fasano, KA 23.51, AA-C, 6. Isabella Chambers, PC 23.67, 7. Hanna Smith, PC 23.81, 8. Alyssa Bozzuto, KA 24.12, 10. Logan Zielinski, STA 24.13, 11. Gioia Balzano, SFH 24.28, 12. Lydia Lanahan, CAL 24.37, 16. Isabella Hernandez, NB 24.72.

1-meter diving: 1. Charlotte Norman, CSNA 459.65, 2. Elle Jacobsen, HTRN 441.20, 3. Ava Anderson, PC 406.60, 4. Makenzie Blake, WA 406.00, 10. Kaeden Dunham, STA 374.90, 12. Sarah Ghadiali, PC 362.75, 14. Madison Okon, KA 342.15, 16. Sarah Napier, BEN 292.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Aspen Gersper, STA 54.02, AA-A, 2. Marcela Scaramuzza, WIND 54.75, AA-C, 3. Megan McGrath, BOLL 55.02, 4. Nicole Aguilar, STA 55.31, 11. Riley McCormick, CSC 57.45.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Manita Sathianchokwisan, BOLL 49.10, AA-A, 2. Lillie Nesty, PKYO 49.84, AA-A, 3. Adele Sands, CARW 51.50, 4. Hanna Smith, PC 51.68, 6. Isabella Chambers, OC 52.26, 8. Logan Zielinski, STA 52.85, 9. Nat Gembicki, CB 52.08, 15. Lyda Lanahan, CAL 53.33.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Michaela Mattes, CMOO 4:45.51, AA-A, 2. Maddy Smutny, CB 4:54.20, AA-C, 3. Riley Botting, PC 4:57.05, 6. Erin Miller,. STA 5:02.85, 8. Emma Herrera, KA 5:09.17, 10. Izzy Wilson, CAR 5:01.85, 16. Paige Munna, KA 5:08.24.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 1:32.68, AA-A (Katherine Meyers-Labenz, Megan McGrath, Sabrina Lyn, Manita Sathianchokwisan), 2. King’s Academy 1:33.77, AA-A (Ava Fasano, Alyssa Bozzuto, Kiersten Munna, Julianna Bell), 3. Pine Crest 1:33.93, AA-A (Hanna Smith, Julia Podkoscielny, Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting), 4. St. Andrew’s 1:36.80, AA-C (Logan Zielinski, Nicole Aguilar, Nicole Casariego Mera, Erin Miller), 10. South Florida Heat 1:40.94, 11. Ransom Everglades 1:40.98.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 52.34, AA-A, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 53.30, AA-A, 3. Aspen Gersper, STA 54.68, AA-A, 5. Ella Martinez, STA 56.51, 7. Elena Dinehart, CB 57.21, 8. Ava Fasano, KA 57.65, 10. Kiersten Munna, KA 58.10, 15. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 59.87.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:02.28, AA-A, 2. Marcela Scaramuzza, WIND 1:02.50, AA-A, 3. Jessica Strong, BOLL 1:02.57, AA-A, 4. Michaela Sierra, SFH 1:03.54, AA-C, 7. Alyssa Bozzuto, KA 1:04.67, 11. Sara Linn, PC 1:05.74, 12. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:06.79, 13. Madison Sipowski, KA 1:06.99.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:23.46, AA-A, (Aspen Gersper, Nicole Aguilar, Erin Miller, Ella Martinez), 2. Bolles 3:23.51, AA-A, 3. South Florida Heat 3:29.44, AA-C, (Erika Pelaez, Gioia Balzano, Samantha Schoenborn, Michaela Sierra) 4. Cutler Bay 3:31.62 (Nat Gembicki, Olivia Dinehart, Elena Dinehart, Maddy Smutny), 7. King’s Academy 3:35.57, 14. Carrollton 3:49.12, 16. Coral Springs Charter 3:53.44.

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Bolles 574, 2. King’s Academy 174.5, 3. St. Andrew’s 165, 4. South Florida Heat 159, 5. Trinity Prep 129.5, 6. NSU University School 102.5, 7. Edgewood 100, 8. Berkeley Prep 95, 9. Pine Crest 92, 10. Clearwater 87.5, 19. Miami Country Day 28, 23. Cutler Bay 17, 33. Doctors Charter 8, 35. Riviera Prep 4, 37. Oxbridge 2, 38. FAU High 1.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:28.28 (Carter Lancaster, William Heck, Miguel Rojas Newman, Tucker Peterson), AA-A, 2. South Florida Heat 1:31.94 (Finn Winkler, Dario Martin, Nikita Efimov, Kaii Winkler), AA-A, 3. Trinity Prep 1:35.15, 5. St. Andrew’s 1:35.33, 7. King’s Academy 1:37.96, 9. NSU University School 1:37.79, 11. Pine Crest 1:39.28, 16. Cutler Bay 1:43.41.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Dupont Cabrera, BOLL 1:35.90, AA-A, 2. Kaii Winkler, SFH 1:36.78, AA-A, 3. Stuart Higdon, MAC 1:36.91, AA-A.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 1:45.51, AA-A, 2. Carter Lancaster, BOLL 1:46.91, AA-A, 3. Logan Ingerick, BERK 1:49.30, AA-A, 10. Aitor Arrese-Igor, STA 1:55.53, 12. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:58.15.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Miguel Rojas Newman, BOLL 20.49, AA-A, 2. Andy Kravchenko, EDWD 20.53, AA-A, 3. Tyler Roberton, BERK 20.60, AA-C, 7. Kacper Rafal, STA 21.29, 8. Noah Smith, KA 21.35, 10. Noah Engstrom, KA 21.51, 11. Finn Winkler, SFH 21.54, 12. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSUS 21.62, 16. Maxim Timperman, OXB 22.12.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 606.75, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 490.50, 3. Nicholas Santiago, TRIN 416.50, 8. Ashton Jacobi, PC 322.00, 10. Oliver Dunham, STA 273.40.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Miguel Rojas Newman, BOLL 48.26, AA-A, 2. Mason Williams, FOUN 48.43, AA-A, 3. Dylan Smiley, MCDY 48.59, AA-A, 5. Diego Balbi, STA 48.86, AA-A, 6. Dario Martin, SFH 48.87, AA-A, 9. Valerio Bonuglia, STA 50.38, 14. Nikita Efimov, SFH 51.62.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Dupont Cabrera, BOLL 43.74, AA-A, 2. Kaii Winkler, SFH 44.00, AA-A, 3. Tyler Roberton, BERK 44.85, AA-A, 9. Kacper Rafal, STA 46.47, 10. Max Fermayer, NSUS 46.92, 11. Michele Vandenbossche, NSUS 47.88, 16. Maxim Timperman, OXB 48.87.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Stuart Higdon, MAC 4:24.81, AA-A, 2. Kayden Lancaster, BOLL 4:27.28, AA-A, 3. Jacob Hamlin, CCBI 4:27.30, AA-A, 6. Christian Proscia, KA 4:38.00, 8. Austin Nelson, CB 4:43.19, 13. Ivan Grass, CB 4:47.11, 15. Mario Suarez, STA 4:54.76.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 1:20.30, AA-A, 2. South Florida Heat 1:24.22, AA-A, (Kaii Winkler, Finn Winkler, Nikita Efimov, Dario Martin), 3. King’s Academy 1:26.83 (Josh Zuchowski, Noah Engstrom, Diego Barberna, Christian Proscia), 5. St. Andrew’s 1:27.14, 8. NSU University School 1:28.74, 9. Pine Crest 1:28.41.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 47.29, AA-A, 2. Carter Lancaster, BOLL 49.10, AA-A, 3. Tucker Peterson, BOLL 49.14, AA-A, 6. Noah Smith, KA 50.76, 9. Diego Balbi, STA 51.67, 10. Finn Winkler, SFH 51.82, 13. Aitor Arrese-Igor, STA 53.45,14. Ambrus Barcsak, STA 53.61.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. William Heck, BOLL 53.95, AA-A, 2. Harrison Herrera, BOLL 54.99, AA-A, 3. Ethan Maloney, BOLL 55.55, AA-A, 4. Dario Martin, SFH 56.02, AA-C, 10. Aiden Kohanyi, SFH 58.38, 11. Nikita Efimov, SFH 58.47, 16. Pete Pokatragool, FAU 59.52.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 2:58.10 (Seth Tolentino, Carter Lancaster, Andres Dupont Cabrera, Kayden Lancaster), AA-A, 2. NSU University School 3:08.63, AA-C, (Karl Wilson Aimable, Michele Vandenbossche, Marcelo Carrion, Max Fermayer), 3. St. Andrew’s 3:09.30, 4. King’s Academy 3:10.57, 10. Pine Crest, Cuter Bay DQ.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Andrew’s Scots Sweep Region 4-1A Team Titles; SOFLO’s Maddy Smutny, Olivia Dinehart Win


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, October 29, 2021—In the state’s fastest region qualifier, St. Andrew’s swept the boys and girls team titles Friday at the Region 4-1A Swimming and Diving Championships at Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Center.

The Scots won the girls’ team title with 376 points followed by Pine Crest with 369 and King’s Academy with 323 points.

The Scots won the boys’ team title with 350 points. Pine Crest was second with 319 and South Florida Heat was third with 273 points.

The 22-team field featured some of the most talented swimmers in the state including U.S. junior national team members Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest, Erika Pelaez of South Florida Heat and Josh Zuchowski of King’s Academy.

The Scots were led by girls’ individual winner Aspen Gersper in the 100-yard butterfly in 54.45 and winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Pine Crest had four individual winners with Podkoscielny in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:01.89; Ava Anderson in 1-meter diving; Hanna Elks Smith in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.76 and Riley Botting in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:52.97.

Pelaez was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.02 and 100-yard backstroke in 54.11.

Cutler Bay had two individual champions, both South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers. Junior Maddy Smutny won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.02 and junior Olivia Dinehart won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.06.

The Scots’ boys were led by individual winner Kacper Rafael who tied King’s Academy’s Noah Engstrom in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.72. The Scots also won the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:07.92.

Kaii Winkler of South Florida Heat was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:38.00 and 100-yard freestyle in 44.51. The Heat also won the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

South Florida Heat teammate Dario Martin was also a double winner in the 100-yard butterfly in 49.39 and 100-yard breaststroke in 56.58.

Zuchowski won two events in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:49.11 and 100-yard backstroke in 49.87. King’s teammate Christian Proscia won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:43.77.

Pine Crest senior diver Kevin Mendez defended his 1-meter title for his sixth crown and final opportunity to win his sixth state title.

The State 1A meet is next Saturday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark in Stuart where defending champion Jacksonville Bolles is favored to win after sweeping the Region 1-1A titles. The girls and boys teams combined to win 21 events and posted several All-American time standards.

Bolles has been named No. 1 in the nation 18 times–10 for the boys and eight for the girls. The Bolles girls have won 34 state titles and boys have won 33 state titles.

A live broadcast of the state meet will be available on the NFHS Network (subscription required).

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Andrew’s 376, 2. Pine Crest 369, 3. King’s Academy 323, 4. South Florida Heat 242, 5. Cutler Bay 209, 6. tie, Ransom Everglades 106 and Coral Springs Charter, 106, 8. NSU University School 90, 9. Coral Shores 75, 10. tie, Carrollton 69 and Calvary Christian 69, 12. Miami Country Day 48.5, 13. North Broward Prep 39, 14. Oxbridge 33.5, 15. tie, Westminster Academy 30 and FAU High 30, 17. Sagemont 26, 18. St. John Paul II 17, 19. Miami LaSalle 16, 20. tie, Berean Christian, 8, and Westminster Christian 8, 22. tie, Lake Worth Christian, 4, and Cardinal Newman 4.

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:44.24, 2. King’s Academy 1:45.20, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:45.31.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Maddy Smutny, CB 1:51.02, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:51.13, 3. Kiersten Munna, KA 1:52.22, 4. Elena Dinehart, CB 1:52.89, 9. Nat Gembicki, CB 1:55.00, 12. Izzy Wilson, CAR 1:59.36.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:01.89, 2. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:04.91, 3. Nicole Aguilar, SA 2:05.02, 8. Sara Quintero, SAGE 2:11.81, 9. Sophia Grubbs, CB 2:13.42, 22. Fiorella DiSalvo, SFH 2:24.92.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.02, 2. Ava Fasano, KA 23.56, 3. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 23.93, 16. Katelyn Gembicki, CB 25.42.

1-meter diving: 1. Ava Anderson, PC 467.85, 2. Kaeden Dunham, SA 432.70, 3. Makenzie Blake, WA 423.80.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Aspen Gersper, SA 54.45, 2. Nicole Aguilar, SA 54.95, 3. Riley McCormick, CSC 57.92, 4. Sara Quintero, SAGE 59.12, 19. Fiorella DiSalvo, SFH 1:05.53.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 51.76, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 52.63, 3. Lydia Lanahan, CC 52.92, 6. Nat Gembicki, CB 53.19, 11. Katelyn Gembicki, CB 55.57.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 4:52.97, 2. Emma Herrera, KA 4:58.96, 3. Maddy Smutny, CB 5:01.92, 7. Izzy Wilson, CAR 5:09.45, 14. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:28.11.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:35.06, 2. Pine Crest 1:35.65, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:37.74.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 54.11, 2. Aspen Gersper, SA 54.66, 3. Julia Podkosciely, PC 55.13, 6. Elena Dinehart, CB 56.85.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:03.06, 2. Micaela Sierra, SFH 1:03.47, 3. Alyssa Bozzuto, KA 1:03.75, 7. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:06.57.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:24.53, 2. Pine Crest 3:27.51, 3. South Florida Heat 3:29.77.

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Andrew’s 350, 2. Pine Crest 319, 3. South Florida Heat 273.5, 4. King’s Academy 269.5, 5. NSU University School 226.5, 6. Cutler Bay 150, 7. Riviera Prep 96, 8. Ransom Everglades 72, 9. FAU High 70, 10. Miami Country Day 62, 11. Oxbridge 57, 12. Westminster Academy 50, 13. Calvary Christian 44, 14. Coral Shores 36, 15. Doctors Charter 33, 16. North Broward Prep 32.5, 17. Westminster Christian 31, 18. Miami LaSalle 27, 19. St. John Paul II 24, 20. Sagemont 9, 21. Cardinal Newman 4, 22. Posnack 2.

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:32.41, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:37.32, 3. King’s Academy 1:38.54.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 1:38.00, 2. Valerio Bonuglia, SA 1:44.42, 3. Ambrus Barcsak, SA 1:44.63, 10. Ivan Grass, CB 1:51.00, 11. Nicholas Pelaez, CB 1:52.12.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 1:49.11, 2. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SA 1:56.09, 3. Pablo Lopez Franco, LAS 1:58.38, 4. Adrian Hernandez, CB 1:59.75.

50-yard freestyle: 1. tie, Kacper Rafal, SA 21.72 and Noah Engstrom, KA 21.72, 3. tie, Finn Winkler, SFH 21.83, and Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU 21.83.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 586.25, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 518.30, 3. Ashton Jacobi, PC 346.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dario Martin, SFH 49.39, 2. Dylan Smiley, MCD 49.44, 3. Diego Balbi, SA 49.69, 8. Adrian Hernandez, CB 53.97, 14. Jaden Amores, CB 56.08.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 44.51, 2. Kacper Rafal, SA 46.54, 3. Max Fermayer, NSU 48.28, 15. Alexander Miller, CB 50.42.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Christian Proscia, KA 4:43.77, 2. Austin Nelson, CB 4:45.05, 3. Ivan Grass, CB 4:51.12.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:24.52, 2. King’s Academy 1:26.97, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:27.82.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 49.87, 2. Noah Smith, KA 50.61, 3. Diego Balbi, SA 51.21, 10. Austin Nelson, CB 54.56, 11. Jaden Amores, CB 58.37.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dario Martin, SFH 56.58, 2. Dylan Smiley, MCD 56.98, 3. Nikita Efimov, SFH 57.70, 15. Alexander Miller, CB 1:04.40.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:07.92, 2. NSU University School 3:11.14, 3. Pine Crest 3:16.34.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Ransom Everglades Sweep District 12-1A Titles, SOFLO Swimmers Dominate; Benjamin Girls, Lincoln Park Boys Win District 9-1A Titles At Indian River


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, October 20, 2021–It was a great day for South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers at the FHSAA District 12-1A Swimming Championships Wednesday at Ransom Everglades.

Auburn University commit Olivia Dinehart and Maddy Smutny were double winners for Cutler Bay and teammate Elena Dinehart was an individual winner.

Olivia Dinehart won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:10.36 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.79.

Maddy Smutny won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.84 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:08.19.

Elena Dinehart won the 100-yard backstroke in 59.56. She was also second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.57.

The foursome of Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny and Nat Gembicki were members of the winning 200-yard medley (1:51.62) and 400-yard freestyle relays (3:39.92).

Gembicki was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 54.82 and third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.44.

Izzy Wilson of Carrollton was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:13.30.

Sophia Grubbs was third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.87 and fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.10.

Ivan Grass was a double winner for the Cutler Bay boys. Grass won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.57 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:54.91.

Cutler Bay’s 400-yard freestyle relay won in 3:25.77 with SOFLO swimmers Adrian Hernandez, Ivan Grass, Austin Nelson and Alexander Miller.

Cutler Bay’s 200-yard medley relay won in 1:46.40 with SOFLO swimmers Nelson, Miller, Jaden Amores and Hernandez.

Jaden Amores was also second in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.46 and third in the 100-yard backstroke in 58.40.

Hernandez was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.53 and third in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.61.

Nelson was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:56.43 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.55.

Miller was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.43. Nicholas Pelaez of Cutler Bay was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.62.

The 1-meter diving is scheduled for Thursday at 9:30 a.m.

Next up the Region 4-1A meet at NSU Aquatic Center on Oct, 29 at 10 a.m.

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Ransom Everglades 390, 2. Carrollton 324, 3. Cutler Bay 314, 4. Coral Shores 273, 5. Miami Country Day 208, 6. Immaculata LaSalle 142, 7. Westminster Christian 136, 8. Riviera Prep 88, 9. Doctors Charter 29.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cutler Bay 1:51.62 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Natalie Gembicki), 2. Ransom Everglades 1:54.70, 3. Carrollton 2:00.37.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Maddy Smutny, CB 1:54.84, 2. Elena Dinehart, CB 1:55.57, 3. Nat Gembicki, CB 1:58.44.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:10.36, 2. Abbie Sargent, COSH 2:13.43, 3. Sophia Grubbs, CB 2:17.87.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Hannah Webb, MCDY 25.06, 2. Alexandra Hommen, RANS 25.53, 3. Marcella Orlandini, ILAS 25.58.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kiera Rampersad, RANS 58.65, 2. Sabrina Shipley, RANS 1:02.17, 3. Alexandra De Angulo, CTON 1:03.41.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Hannah Webb, MCDY 53.80, 2. Nat Gembicki, CB 54.82, 3. Alexandra Hommen, RANS 55.96.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Maddy Smutny, CB 5:08.19, 2. Izzy Wilson, CAR 5:13.30, 3. Corley Smith, COSH 5:15.70.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Ransom Everglades 1:44.57 (Sabrina Shipley, Lauren Heller, Dylan Stone, Alexandra Hommen), 2. Coral Shores 1:45.29, 3. Miami Country Day 1:46.03, Cutler Bay DQ.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Elena Dinehart, CB 59.56, 2. Andrea Lopez-McNenney, COSH 1:03.65, 3. Vicky Pena, COSH 1:09.39.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:06.79, 2. Kiera Rampersad, RANS 1:07.49, 3. Abbie Sargent, COSH 1:08.10, 4. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:08.10.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cutler Bay 3:39.92 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Nat Gembicki, Maddy Smutny), 2. Ransom Everglades 3:47.59, 3. Carrollton 3:57.94.

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Ransom Everglades 409, 2. Cutler Bay 390, 3. Riviera Prep 245, 4. Miami Country Day 229, 5. Coral Shores 172, 6. Westminster Christian 136, 7. Doctors Charter 93, 8. Sports Leadership Academy 62, 9. Immaculata-LaSalle 52, 10. Miami Pace 42, 11. Miami Cushman 26, 12. Miami Archimedean 12.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cutler Bay 1:46.40 (Austin Nelson, Alexander Miller, Jaden Amores, Adrian Hernandez), 2. Miami Country Day 1:51.34, 3. Riviera Prep 1:51.50.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ivan Grass, CB 1:52.57, 2. Nicholas Pelaez, CB 1:56.62, 3. Victor Perez, RANS 1:58.03.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Pablo Lopez Franco, ILAS 2:03.02, 2. Adrian Hernandez, CB 2:04.53, 3. Gabriel Navarro, DRCH 2:10.16.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Evan Wilson, DRCH 21.72, 2. Mario Solorzano, WC 22.58, 3. Stephen Baker, RANS 23.20.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 50.60, 2. Jaden Amores, CB 56.46, 3. Adrian Hernandez, CB 56.61.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Mario Solorzano, WC 50.50, 2. Alexander Miller, CB 51.43, 3. Stephan Baker, RANS 52.27.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Ivan Grass, CB 4:54.91, 2. Austin Nelson, CB 4:56.43, 3. Nohan Gomez, RANS 5:04.38.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Ransom Everglades 1:34.69 (Coren O’Brien, Victor Perez, Nohan Gomez, Stephan Baker), 2. Riviera Prep 1:35.23, 3. Cutler Bay 1:41.15 (Nicholas Pelaez, Ryan Elsheba, Jaden Amores, Adam Elsheha).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Pablo Lopez Franco, ILAS 55.26, 2. Austin Nelson, CB 57.55, 3. Jaden Amores, CB 58.40.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 58.70, 2. Evan Wilson, DRCH 1:00.99, 3. Gabriel Navarro, DRCH 1:04.62.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cutler Bay, 3:25.77 (Adrian Hernandez, Ivan Grass, Austin Nelson, Alexander Miller), 2. Ransom Everglades 3:31.14, 3. Riviera Prep 3:38.38.

DISTRICT 9-1A RESULTS
at Indian River State College
GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Benjamin 505, 2. Lincoln Park Academy 367, 3. Somerset College Prep 288, 4. Jupiter Christian 258, 5. Pine School 172, 6. St. Edward’s 133, 7. John Carroll Catholic 59.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Benjamin (Kelly, Barkauskas, Bailey, D’Loughy) 2:04.70, 2. Jupiter Christian (Carpenito, McNeely, Meinke, Amersi) 2:08.24.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alanis Santiago (SOM) 1:57.74, 2. Ella Bailey (B) 2:00.50.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alexandra Stern (SE) 2:14.56, 2. Keyda Sagastume (SOM) 2:23.91.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lily Amersi (JC) 26.66, 2. Annarose Hilhorst (LPA) 27.19.

Diving: 1. Sarah Napier (B) 385.35, 2. Kate Miklas (LPA) 297.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sterling Carr (LPA) 1:02.38, 2. Ella Bailey (B) 1:04.11.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alanis Santiago (SOM) 53.97, 2. Allison Kelly (B) 55.58.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Stern (SE) 5:12.47, 2. Sophie Marx (B) 5:54.94.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Somerset College Prep Academy (Sagastume, Scarcella, Viloria, Santiago) 1:48.40, 2. Benjamin (Kelly, Morgan, Barkauskas, Bailey) 1:48.54.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Keyda Sagastume (SOM) 1:02.22, 2. Allison Kelly (B) 1:02.58.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Anna Viloria (SOM) 1:19.00, 2. Paige Craven (B) 1:20.78.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Somerset College Prep Academy (Sagastume, Scarcella, Viloria, Santiago) 3:59.29, 2. Benjamin (D’Loughy, Hellpern, Morgan, Marx) 4:14.96.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Lincoln Park Academy 411, 2. Benjamin 394, 3. Jupiter Christian 335, 4. Somerset College Prep Academy 312, 5. St. Edward’s 155, 6. Pine School 53, 7. John Carroll Catholic 2.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Jupiter Christian (Young, Pinera, Young, Howard) 1:53.72, 2. Benjamin (Kelly, Fleming Lake, Vidal, Quinn) 1:58.79.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jake Sciscente (LPA) 1:48.36, 2. Sawyer Pro (JC) 1:58.60.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alex Fleming Lake (B) 2:10.61, 2. Clayton Pinera (JC) 2:11.34.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Caden Quinn (B) 26.66, 2. Myles Armstrong (LPA) 27.31.

Diving: 1. Colin Stumbo (SOM) 304.40.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jake Sciscente (LPA) 52.59, 2. Tyler Kelly (B) 58.89.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Noah DiBernardo (LPA) 52.46, 2. Matthew Young (JC) 53.59.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Dillon Spooner (LPA) 5:14.61, 2. Alex Napier (B) 5:27.60.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Benjamin (Fleming Lake, Quinn, McCorkle, Kelly) 1:42.89, 2. Somerset College Prep Academy (Reed, Carlson, Campbell, Santiago) 1:47.16.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Surfiel Santiago (SOM) 58.92, 2. Noah DiBernardo (LPA) 1:00.53.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Clayton Pinera (JC) 1:07.41, 2. Alex Fleming Lake (B) 1:07.45.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jupiter Christian (Young, Pro, Young, Pinera) 3:36.58, 2. Lincoln Park Academy (Sciscente, Armstrong, DiBernardo, Spooner) 3:40.73.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Captures Southern Zone South Sectionals Combined Team Title


By Sharon Robb
CORAL SPRINGS, February 14, 2021—For the first time in club history, South Florida Aquatic Club won the combined team title Sunday at the USA Swimming Southern Zone South Sectional Championships.

South Florida Aquatic Club topped a field of 49 teams from around the state over four days to win the combined team title with 1,425 points at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions. Sarasota Sharks were runners-up with 1,282 points. They were the only two teams to crack 1,000 points.

“I think this is a huge statement,” said SOFLO coach Chris Anderson. “When times were tough we put our pedal to the ground and kept on grinding and grinding and training hard. The kids worked hard, they really have. We’ve done a really great job.

“Maybe to some people it may have been kind of a surprise but people saw what we did in December at our senior meet and we were just starting to roll. We had so many promising swims and have so much confidence going into our meet in March and senior champs. They certainly did what they needed to do to be successful.”

South Florida Aquatic Club was second in the women’s team standings with 846 points. Sarasota Sharks won the girls’ title with 874.

Azura Florida Aquatics won the men’s team title with 782.50 points. Gator Swim Club was second with 757.50 and South Florida Aquatic Club was third with 579.

“We’re a better team today, even if we started the meet tomorrow than we were four days ago,” Anderson said. “They put it together, they really did…some really high-end quality swims. We are going to have kids with Olympic Trials cuts, I am positive of it.”

“They definitely challenged themselves. You could see they were tired, but they were finding ways to come back to go best times or have a better swim than prelim session.

“That’s exactly what we set out to do, to get in as many races in that we could and attack them all so it does become much easier in March when we go to Plantation.”

SOFLO, competing in only its second long course meet in nearly a year, dominated the final night of competition.

Four-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson, 32, won the 100-meter freestyle in 55.96, dropping 0.84. Her previous best was 56.80. It was her fourth win of the meet. She also won the 50-meter butterfly and 50- and 100-meter breaststroke events.

“We had a lot of girls tonight go under a minute in the 100 freestyle and that was a nice job, too,” Anderson said.

Jessica Yeager, 19, won the 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:36.72, a time drop of 2.83.

Julio Horrego, 22, who represents Honduras internationally, won the 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:18.51, dropping 1.17. It was his fifth win of the meet, including a relay.

Teenager Maddy Smutny, 15, had the swim of the meet, finishing second to Olympic Trials qualifier Sara Stotler, 17, of Planet Swim Aquatics in the 200-meter butterfly in a best time 2:15.75, dropping 3.94. “By far the best swim of the meet,” Anderson said. “That swim was amazing. She just keeps getting stronger.”

Izzy Wilson, 14, was third in the 1500-meter freestyle in 18:03.43.

Olivia Dinehart, 16, was third in the 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:38.31.

Margaux McDonald, 18, was third in the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:20.06.

Dominic Bono, 17, was second in the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:08.40 and third in the 1500-meter freestyle in 16:44.80.

Juan Mora, 16, was third in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:25.59. He went 2:23.61 in prelims and dropped 8.09 off his previous best of 2:31.70. Javier Colmenares, 14, was fifth in a best time 2:31.62.

The split-sectionals meet was also held at (Site 1) Sarasota’s Selby Aquatic Center. The top 24 places in finals in the combined results were scored from both sites.

SOFLO was the largest contingent with 41 swimmers (21 male and 20 female) competing in 173 individual events and four relays.

A moment of silence was held before morning prelims for swimmer Nicholas Dworet, one of 17 victims in the Feb. 14 Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School mass shooting three years ago.

Meet organizers observed all COVID-19 safety protocols and social distancing. Athletes were required to wear masks. No spectators were allowed at the meet. Only coaches, athletes, officials and volunteers were allowed to attend.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,425, 2. Sarasota Sharks 1,282, 3. Blue Dolfins 947, 4. Azura Florida Aquatics 943.50, 5. St. Andrew’s Swimming 940, 6. Bolles 939.50, 7. Gator Swim Club 897.50, 8. T2 Aquatics 591.50, 9. Tampa Elite 522, 10. Trinity Prep Aquatics 439.50.

WOMEN’S TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota Sharks 874, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 846, 3. Blue Dolfins 695, 4. Tampa Elite 423, 5. St. Andrew’s Swimming 421, 6. Planet Swim Aquatics 401.50, 7. Bolles 381.50, 8. Area Tallahassee 249.50, 9. Swim Florida 240.50, 10. Jupiter Dragons 193.50.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 782.50, 2. Gator Swim Club 757.50, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 579, 4. Bolles 558, 5. St. Andrew’s Swimming 519, 6. T2 Aquatics 416.50, 7. Sarasota Sharks 408, 8. Trinity Prep 311.50, 9. Blue Dolfins 252, 10. Tampa Bay Aquatic Club 222.

WOMEN HIGH POINT

  1. Michelle Morgan, Pipeline Swimming 151; SOFLO: 5. Alia Atkinson 128, 18. tie, Olivia Dinehart, Mallory Schleicher 95, 29. Jessica Yeager 81.50, 30. Maddy Smutny 79, 39. Elene Dinehart 63, 49. Eliza Whitmire 50, 61. Margaux McDonald 40, 69. Sophia Grubbs, 78. Paige Lane 24, 86. Julianne McCranie 19.50, 93. Izzy Wilson 15.

MEN HIGH POINT

  1. Joaquin Vargas, Azura 151; SOFLO: 4. Julio Horrego 124, 13. Juan Mora 97, 26. Miguel Sierra 74, 38. Dominic Bono 58, 64. Lance Lesage 43, 117. Javier Colmenares 12.

WOMEN
1500-meter freestyle: 1. Erin Miller, SAS 17:42.19, 2. Sidney Brann, SRQ 17:47.50, 3. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 18:03.43, 4. Alexis Christensen, SOFLO 19:03.41, 5. Mariangela Cincotti, SOFLO 19:21.83.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Sara Stotler, PSA 2:12.74, 2. Maddy Smutny, SOFLO 2:15.75, time drop 2.96, 3. Sumner Chmielewski, SRQ 2:20.11; SOFLO: 6. Jessica Yeager 2:22.70, time drop 4.19, 8. Mallory Schleicher 2:25.56, time drop 3.17, 10. Sara Quintero 2:28.64.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 55.96, time drop, 0.84, 2. Aspen Gersper, SAS 56.24, 3. Sara Stotler, PSA 56.63; SOFLO: 11. Mallory Schleicher 59.98, time drop 0.71, 12. Paige Lane 1:00.41.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Jessica Yeager, SOFLO 2:36.72, time drop 2.83, 2. Michaela Sierra, Unattached 2:37.64, 3. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:38.31, time drop 0.71; SOFLO: 8. Sophia Grubbs 2:49.16, time drop 0.63, 12. Sabrina Osorio 2:53.12, time drop 0.58.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Celina Marquez, Unattached Azura 2:17.26, 2. Sarah Evans, RATS 2:18.14, 3. Margaux McDonald, SOFLO 2:20.06, time drop 4.83; SOFLO: 4. Elena Dinehart 2:20.29, time drop 0.37, 10. Eliza Whitmire 2:25.59, 14. Lucy Smutny 2:32.24, 22. Sara Quintero 2:36.34, 25. Julianne McCranie 2:36.88.

MEN
1500-meter freestyle: 1. Marcelo Acosta, Unattached Azura 16:10.21, 2. Joaquin Vargas, Azura 16:25.78, 3. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 16:44.80, 4. Santiago Espinoza, SAS 17:30.29, 5. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 17:44.65, 6. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 18:47.08.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Joey Carbone, SAS 2:02.54, 2. Gabriel Araya, Azura 2:04.85, 3. Mitchell Ledford, TCSC 2:04.99; SOFLO: 6. Miguel Sierra 2:09.36, 13. Alejandro Mateus 2:17.71, 15. Enrique Rodriguez 2:20.44, 17. John Paul Handal 2:20.72.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Alberto Mestre, Azura 50.64, 2. Daniel Ramirez, WA 50.91, 3. Joaquin Vargas, Azura 51.25; SOFLO: 18. Juan Colmenares 54.80, 24. Miguel Sierra 55.27, 29. Matthew Tarafa 56.26, 30. Agustin Rodriguez 56.38, 32. Lance Lesage 57.60, 33. Robbie Wilson 58.56.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 2:18.51, time drop 1.17, 2. Giulian Martin, CANE 2:24.50, 3. Juan Mora, SOFLO 2:25.59, time drop 8.09; SOFLO: 5. Javier Colmenares 2:31.62, 10. Javier Roman 2:36.39, time drop 2.01, 15. Anthony Robaina 2:51.74.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Evan Keogh, SRQ 2:03.94, 2. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 2:08.40, time drop 3.61, 3. Patrick Doyle, SUN 2:10.48; SOFLO: 10. Alejandro Mateus 2:18.69, time drop 1.39, 11. Adrian Hernandez 2:19.54, time drop 1.85, 12. Austin Nelson 2:20.71, time drop 0.73, 14. Leonardo Mateus 2:23.08, time drop 0.46.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine At Region 4-1A Meet, Nine Swimmers Qualify For State Meet Including Three Region Champions


By Sharon Robb
FORT PIERCE, November 8, 2020—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers turned in their finest high school performance of the COVID-19 abbreviated season at the recent Region 4-1A Swimming and Diving Championship at Indian River State College Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO qualified nine swimmers and three relays featuring SOFLO swimmers. SOFLO will have a total of 16 swimmers compete in individual events in this weekend’s 1A and 2A state meets.

The Class 1A classification is arguably the most competitive of all classifications and toughest state meet to qualify for.

SOFLO’s region champions were Olivia Dinehart in the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard breaststroke, Maddy Smutny in the 500-yard freestyle and Miguel Sierra in the 100-yard butterfly.

Among SOFLO’s state qualifiers are:

Cutler Bay senior Miguel Sierra is seeded first with an automatic All-American time of 48.75 in the 100-yard butterfly. He is also seeded second in the 100-yard backstroke in 51.61 behind King’s Academy Josh Zuchowski (49.59, All-American consideration time).

Cutler Bay sophomore Olivia Dinehart is top seed in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.77, an All-American consideration time and second seed in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.84.

Cutler Bay sophomore Maddy Smutny is third seed in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:01.45 and sixth seed in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.86.

Cutler Bay senior Lucy Smutny is fourth seed in the 100-yard backstoke in 59.28 and eighth seed in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:06.61.

Cutler Bay sophomore Elena Dinehart is seeded fifth in the 100-yard backstroke in 59.53 and seeded 15th in the 100-yard butterfly in 59.94.

Cutler Bay sophomore Sophia Grubbs is eighth seed in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.06.

Sagemont’s Sara Quintero is 12th seed in the 200 IM in 2:13.02 and seeded 14th in the 100 butterfly in 59.90.

Cutler Bay sophomore Sophia Grubbs is 19th seed in the 200 IM in 2:14.30.

Carrollton’s Izzy Wilson is 18th seed in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:16.24.

Cutler Bay’s girls 200-yard medley relay featuring Elena and Olivia Dinehart and Maddy Smutny is seeded third in 1:49.35. Cutler Bay’s girls 400-yard freestyle, featuring the same threesome, is seeded fourth in 3:38.00.

Cutler Bay’s boys 400-yard freestyle relay, featuring Miguel Sierra and Adrian Hernandez, is seeded 14th in 1:45.38.

Sophia Souza of Calvary Christian won the girls 1-meter diving title with 431.45, less than 3 points ahead of Oxbridge Academy’s Noa Miller with 428.50. She is seeded fourth.

Westminster Academy senior Blakeman Shaw won the boys 1-meter diving with 498.25.

Qualified swimmers and divers advance into the FHSAA State 1A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark Aquatics Center in Stuart.

Defending champion Jacksonville Bolles is the overwhelming favorite to sweep the team titles.

Last season Bolles extended its state championship streak to a national record 32 years for the boys and 29 years for the girls to finish the season as the state’s all-time high school swimming dynasty.

Bolles is historically one of the best high school programs in American swimming history, producing 13 Olympic medalists (winning 20 total medals), in addition to 9 other Olympians who weren’t students but trained with the Bolles club team.

Please note: FHSAA officials and host coaches withheld the region results until every meet was completed to avoid any early advantage for coaches. The results were posted Sunday.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Andrew’s 476, 2. King’s Academy 285, 3. Cutler Bay Academy 272, 4. South Florida Heat 165, 5. Ransom Everglades 156, 6. Carrollton 150, 7. Calvary Christian 144, 8. Coral Shores 128, 9. Westminster Academy 118, 10. Miami Country Day 77, 11. tie, Oxbridge, Sagemont 52, 13. tie, Berean Christian, Westminster Christian, Cardinal Newman 47, 16. Doctors Charter School 27, 17. Lake Worth Christian 24.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:45.59, 2. Cutler Bay 1:49.35 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Natalie Gembicki), 3. South Florida Heat 1:49.78, 6. Carrollton 2:00.21 (Izzy Wilson, Maria Wolfington, Alexandra DeAngulo, Natalia Solano), 10. Westminster Christian 2:16.24 (Valentina Stromeyer, Sophie Lamesla, Alana Deo, Tala Naber).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Erin Miller, SA 1:53.97, 2. Kiersten Munna, KA 1:55.57, 3. Lillian Smith, SA 1:58.15, 7. Izzy Wilson, CAR 2:01.86.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:04.84, 2. Ella Martinez, SA 2:05.51, 3. Nicole Aguilar, SA 2:08.01, 5. Sara Quintero, SAGE 2:13.02.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.37, AA-C, 2. Lucia Miller, SA 23.90, 3. Logananne Zielinski, KA 24.44.

1-meter diving: 1. Sophia Souza, CALV 431.45, 2. Noa Miller, OXB 428.50, 3. Makenzie Blake, WA 425.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Aspen Gersper, SA 55.40, 2. Nicole Aguilar, SA 56.56, 3. Maddy Smutny, CB 56.86, 4. Sara Quintero, SAGE 59.90, 5. Elene Dinehart, CB 59.94, 16. Fiorello DiSalvo, SFH 1:07.40.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 50.38, AA-C, 2. Logananne Zielinski, KA 52.86, 3. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 54.01.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Maddy Smutny, CB 5:01.45, 2. Erin Miller, SA 5:06.60, 3. Lucy Smutny, CB 5:06.61, 7. Izzy Wilson, CAR 5:16.24.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:36.89, 2. King’s 1:41.42, 3. Calvary Christian 1:44.64, 9. Cutler Bay 1:52.43 (Lucy Smutny, Naomi Vera, Lauren Swicegood, Sophia Grubbs), 11. Westminster Christian 2:02.63 (Sophie Lamelas, Tala Naber, Valentina Stromeyer, Alana Deo).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Aspen Gersper, SA 55.33, 2. Ella Martinez, SA 56.16, 3. Lucy Smutny, CB 59.28, 4. Elena Dinehart, CB 59.53, 14. Fiorella DiSalvo, SFH 1:08.80.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:03.77, AA-C, 2. Lucia Miller, SA 1:04.39, 3. Michael Sierra, SFH 1:05.22, 4. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:06.06, 10. Alana Deo, WC 1:14.34.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:29.10, 2. King’s 3:36.15, 3. Cutler Bay 3:38.00 (Natalie Gembicki, Olivia Dinehart, Elena Dinehart, Maddy Smutny), 8. Carrollton 3:58.33 (Katia Alonso, Alexandra DeAngulo, Izzy Wilson, Natalia Solano).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. tie, King’s Academy, St. Andrew’s 470, 3. Cutler Bay 208, 4. Ransom Everglades 161, 5. South Florida Heat 149, 6. Westminster Academy 111, 7. FAU High 108, 8. Westminster Christian 102, 9. Oxbridge 70, 10. Calvary Christian 69, 11. Miami Country Day 66, 12. Coral Shores 56, 13. Cardinal Newman 36, 14. tie, Doctors Charter, Berean Christian 28, 16. Sagemont 16, 17. Sports Leadership Academy 7.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. King’s 1:38.49, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:40.03, 3. Cutler Bay 1:45.38 (Austin Nelson, Alexander Miller, Miguel Sierra, Matthew Hebert), 6. Westminster Christian 1:50.59 (Mario Solorzano, Joshua Francis, Esteban Acosta, Noah Lopez-Calleja).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Pace Edwards, KA 1:41.86, 2. Kacper Rafal, SA 1:42.52, 3. Santiago Espinoza, SA 1:45.43, 9. Kevin Moya, SAGE 1:55.43.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 1:51.08, 2. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:57.63, 3. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SA 1:59.95.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Noah Sipowski, KA 20.97, 2. Ryan Nordheim, SA 20.99, 3. Tiago Pereira, SA 21.93.

1-meter diving: 1. Blakeman Shaw, WA 498.25, 2. Oliver Sunham, SA 283.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Miguel Sierra, CB 48.75, AA-A, 2. Tiago Pereira, SA 51.08, 3. Diego Balbi, SA 51.63, 11. Adrian Hernandez, CB 57.91.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Ryan Nordheim, SA 46.22, 2. Kacper Rafal, SA 47.80, 3. Magnus Kron, RE 49.25.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Pace Edwards, KA 4:41.18, 2. Santiago Espinoza, SA 4:45.74, 3. Christian Pisani, KA 4:51.01.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:29.94 (Noah Sipowski, Noah Smith, Josh Zuchowski, Pace Edwards), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:25.79, 3. Ransom Everglades 1:34.67, 5. Cutler Bay 1:37.41 (Allen Alfonso, Austin Nelson, Ivan Grass, Adrian Hernandez).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 49.59, 2. Miguel Sierra, CB 51.61, 3. Diego Balbi, SA 53.56, 8. Austin Nelson, CB 58.58, 10. Kevin Moya, SAGE 1:00.94.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Noah Sipowski, KA 58.01, 2. Dario Martin, SFH 1:00.26, 3. Dylan Smiley, MC 1:00.43.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:06.79, 2. King’s Academy 3:13.27, 3. Cutler Bay 3:25.24 (Miguel Sierra, Matthew Hebert, Alexander Miller, Adrian Hernandez).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Ransom Everglades Sweeps District 12-1A Team Titles; SOFLO’s Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Miguel Sierra, Adrian Hernandez District Champions


By Sharon Robb


MIAMI, November 1, 2020–Ransom Everglades swept the boys and girls team titles in the District 12-1A Swimming and Diving Championships Saturday at the host Raiders pool.

The girls’ team relied on its depth and 200-yard freestyle relay win to edge Carrollton School, 414-401, for the girls’ team titles.

The boys’ team, led by double winner Magnus Kron, individual winner Alec Garcia-Caceres and 200-yard freestyle relay win, won with 464 points, more than 100 than runner-up Cutler Bay with 358.

South Florida Aquatic Club had several swimmers finish among the top four including five district champions.

Sophomore Olivia Dinehart of Cutler Bay was a double winner and member of two winning relays. Dinehart won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.52 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.16.

Cutler Bay sophomore teammate and twin sister Elena Dinehart won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.30 and was also a member of two winning relays.

Sophomore Maddy Smutny of Cutler Bay was also a double winning and member of two winning relays. She won the 100-yard butterfly in 59.47 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:15.49.

Senior Lucy Smutny was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Senior Miguel Sierra of Cutler Bay was a double winner and member of two winning relays. Sierra won the 100-yard butterfly in 50.64 and 100-yard backstroke in 53.14.

Freshman Adrian Hernandez of Cutler Bay won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:12.24 and was a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Qualified swimmers now advance to the Region 4-1A meet hosted by St. Andrew’s School at Indian River State College, Nov. 2 for both swimming and diving at 9:30 a.m.

DISTRICT 12-1A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Ransom Everglades 414, 2. Carrollton School 401, 3. Cutler Bay 354, 4. Coral Shores 286, 5. Miami Country Day 201, 6. Westminster Christian 110.

GIRLS INDIVIDUALS
200-yard medley relay:

  1. Cutler Bay 1:52.59 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Lucy Smutny), 2. Ransom Everglades 1:58.61, 3. Carrollton 1:58.63 (Izzy Wilson, Maria Wolfington, Alexandra DeAngulo, Natalia Sibug).

200-yard freestyle:

  1. Corley Smith, COSH 1:59.11, 2. Tembleque Sanchez, RE 2:04.10, 3. Izzy Wilson, CAR 2:05.07.

200-yard individual medley:

  1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:09.52, 2. Sophia Grubbs, CB 2:17.70, 3. Katia Alonso, CAR 2:26.86, 8. Alana Deo, WC 2:31.47.

50-yard freestyle:

  1. Brooke Mundy, DR 25.13, 2. Hannah Webb, MC 25.22, 3. Natalie Gembicki, CB 25.64.

1-meter diving:

  1. Pia Cortes-Guerrero, CAR 341.95, 2. Nicolette Xydas, CAR 290.05.

100-yard butterfly:

  1. Maddy Smutny, CB 59.47, 2. Elena Dinehart, CB 59.82, 3. Sabrina Shipley, RE 1:02.50.

100-yard freestyle:

  1. Brooke Mundy, DR 54.63, 2. Natalie Gembicki, CB 55.11, 3. Hannah Webb, MCD 55.23.

500-yard freestyle:

  1. Maddy Smutny, CB 5:15.49, 2. Corley Smith, CO 5:18.39, 3. Lucy Smutny, CB 5:18.47, 4. Izzy Wilson, CAR 5:28.07.

200-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Ransom Everglades 1:45.11 (Lauren Heller, Sophie G, Dylan Stone, Alexandra Hommen), 2. Coral Shores 1:47.91, 3. Carrollton 1:50.09, 5. Cutler Bay 1:51.26 (Natalie Gembicki, Sophia Grubbs, Lauren Swicegood, Naomi Vera).

100-yard backstroke:

  1. Elena Dinehart, CB 1:00.30, 2. Zoe Marchetti, CS 1:02.20, 3. Lucy Smutny, CB 1:03.34.

100-yard breaststroke:

  1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:06.16, 2. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:07.36, 3. Maria Wolfington, CAR 1:13.85, 4. Alana Deo, WC 1:14.88.

400-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Cutler Bay 3:44.27 (Elene Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Natalie Gembicki, Maddy Smutny), 2. Ransom Everglades 3:50.31, 3. Coral Shores 3:57.80, 4. Carrollton 4:00.25 (Izzy Wilson, Natalia Solano, Katia Alonso, Alexandra DeAngulo).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Ransom Everglades 464, 2. Cutler Bay 358, 3. Westminster Christian 259, 4. Coral Shores 192, 5. Miami Country Day 175, 6. Doctors Charter 37, 7. Sports Leadership Academy 30.

BOYS INDIVIDUALS
200-yard medley relay:

  1. Cutler Bay 1:48.58 (Austin Nelson, Alexander Miller, Miguel Sierra, Matthew Hebert), 2. Westminster Christian 1:52.26, 3. Ransom Everglades 1:57.02.

200-yard freestyle:

  1. Magnus Kron, RE 1:47.99, 2. Paolo Rebessi, RE 1:59.32, 3. Ivan Grass, CB 2:00.17.

200-yard individual medley:

  1. Alec Garcia-Caceres, RE 2:24.12, 2. Geronimo Carom, RE 2:27.49, 3. Ilan Zenatti, MC 2:30.14.

50-yard freestyle:

  1. Evan Wilson, DR 22.31, 2. Mario Solorzano, WC 22.94, 3. Stephen Baker, RE 23.94.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly:

  1. Miguel Sierra, CB 50.64, 2. Dylan Smiley, MC 52.33, 3. David Chavez, SLAM 56.54, 4. Adrian Hernandez, CB 58.76, 5. Esteban Acosta, WC 1:03.03.

100-yard freestyle:

  1. Magnus Kron, RE 49.89, 2. Mario Solorzano, WC 52.06, 3. Stephen Baker, RE 52.90.

500-yard freestyle:

  1. Adrian Hernandez, CB 5:12.24, 2. Ivan Grass, CB 5:13.92, 3. Paolo Rebessi, RE 5:18.08, 4. Austin Nelson, CB 5:26.71.

200-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Ransom Everglades 1:37.21 (Magnus Kron, Alex Tong, Victor Perez, Stephan Baker), 2. Cutler Bay 1:39.70 (Austin Nelson, Adrian Hernandez, Allen Alfonso, Ivan Grass), 3. Westminster Christian 1:40.59 (Esteban Acosta, Mario Solorzano, Joshua Francis, Noah Lopez-Calleja).

100-yard backstroke:

  1. Miguel Sierra, CB 53.14, 2. Austin Nelson, CN 1:00.60, 3. Domenico Pretto, CB 1:08.71.

100-yard breaststroke:

  1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 1:00.60, 2. Evan Wilson, DR 1:02.38, 3. Alexander Miller, CB 1:08.33.

400-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Cutler Bay 3:29.83 (Miguel Sierra, Matthew Hebert, Alexander Miller, Adrian Hernandez), 2. Ransom Everglades 3:30.25, 3. Coral Shores 4:01.61, 4. Westminster Christian 4:59.83 (William Battle, Alexander Elejabarrieta, Julio Santoyo, Joseph Christensen).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cutler Bay Sweeps Westminster Christian; SOFLO Sisters Olivia, Elena Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Miguel Sierra Come Up Big


By Sharon Robb


MIAMI, October 24, 2020—Cutler Bay got in a little fine tuning for its’ upcoming district meet by sweeping Westminster Christian Saturday at the Warriors’ pool.

The girls team, led by South Florida Aquatic Club’s Olivia Dinehart, Elena Dinehart and Maddy Smutny, defeated Westminster Christian, 102-16.

The boys team, led by SOFLO’s Miguel Sierra, topped Westminster Christian, 88-53.

The SOFLO swimmers are also in the midst of competing in the three-day national virtual meet against the Mason Manta Rays at Academic Village Pool in Pembroke Pines.

Olivia Dinehart, Elena Dinehart and Maddy Smutny were double winners and were members of two winning relays.

Olivia Dinehart won the 100-yard freestyle in 55.05 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.11.

Elena Dinehart won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:14.79 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.42.

Smutny won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:00.73 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.69.

Sierra was a double winner and was a member of two winning relays.

Sierra won the 100-yard butterfly in 51.96 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.94 and swam on the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

GIRLS
Cutler Bay 102, Westminster Christian 16


200-yard medley relay: 1. Cutler Bay 1:53.73 (Olivia Dinehart, Elena Dinehart, Madeline Smutny, Natalie Gembicki), 2. Cutler Bay B 2:07.82 (Vera, Madeline, Vera, Naomi).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Madeline Smutny, CB 2:00.73, 2. Naomi Vera, CB 2:40.89.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Elena Dinehart, CB 2:14.79, 2. Sophia Grubbs, CB 2:19.35, 3. Isabelle Susko, CB 2:43.73.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Natalie Gembicki, CB 26.04, 2. Lauren Swicegood, CB 30.54, 3. Abbigail Susko, CB 30.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Madeline Smutny, CB 1:00.69, 2. Sophie Lamelas, WC 1:07.32, 3. Valentina Stromeyer, WC 1:16.26.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 55.05, 2. Natalie Gembicki, CB 55.97, 3. ISabelle Susko, CB 1:06.04.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cutler Bay 2:04.28 (Isabelle Susko, Lauren Susko, Lauren Swicegood, Naomi Vera).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Elena Dinehart, CB 1:02.42, 2. Sophie Lamelas, WC 1:10.68.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:08.11, 2. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:09.58.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cutler Bay 3:54.65 (Olivia Dinehart, Elena Dinehart, Natalie Gembicki, Madeline Smutny).

BOYS
Cutler Bay 88, Westminster Christian 53


200-yard medley relay: 1. Cutler Bay A 1:48.02 (Austin Nelson, Allen Alfonso, Miguel Sierra, Alexander Miller), 2. Westminster Christian 1:50.71, 3. Cutler Bay B 1:57.18.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Hernandez, CB 1:57.29, 2. Mario Solorzano, WC 1:58.05, 3. Ivan Grass, CB 1:59.31.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Austin Nelson, CB 2:15.41, 2. Alexa Elejabarrieta, WC 2:45.85, 3. William Battle, WC 2:46.12.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Esteban Acosta, WC 24.29, 2. Alexander Miller, CB 24.65, 3. Allen Alfonso, CB 25.62.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Miguel Sierra, CB 51.96, 2. Adrian Hernandez, CB 59.69, 3. Alexander Miller, CB 1:03.37.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Hebert, CB 56.39, 2. Domenico Pretto, CB 1:03.74, 3. William Battle, WC 1:05.72.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cutler Bay 1:43.70 (Allen Alfonso, Grass Alfonso, Domenico Pretto, Matthew Hebert), 2. Westminster Christian 1:55.35.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Miguel Sierra, CB 57.94, 2. Mario Solorzano, WC 1:02.22, 3. Austin Nelson, CB 1:04.69.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Joshua Francis, WC 1:11.62, 2. Allen Alfonso, CB 1:12.18, 3. Matthew Hebert, CB 1:15.87.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cutler Bay 3:32.66 (Miguel Sierra, Austin Nelson, Alexander Miller, Adrian Hernandez), 2. Westminster Christian 4:06.34.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com