Florida Gators Announce 2022-23 Schedule; SOFLO Alum Kathleen Golding Named Team Captain


By Sharon Robb
GAINESVILLE, September 14, 2022—University of Florida will open its 2022-23 men’s and women’s schedule at home against Nova Southeastern and Arkansas on Sept. 23 at the O’Connell Center Natatorium.

The season-opener is one of four home meets. Arkansas has only a women’s team. NSU has both a men’s and women’s team.

After a month of training, the Gators head to Virginia to swim defending women’s national champion Cavaliers on Saturday, Oct. 22 in Charlottesville.

Florida will then swim conference opponents on back-to-back weeks, at Georgia in Athens, Ga. on Friday, Oct. 28 in its annual rivalry before returning to Gainesville to host Tennessee on Saturday, Nov. 5.

The Gators end the 2022 calendar year with three straight invitationals: Georgia Invite, Nov. 17-19, U.S. Open, Nov. 30-Dec. 3 in Greensboro, N.C. before diving ends 2022 at the Auburn Invitational, Dec. 16-20.

The 2023 part of the schedule opens at home Florida Atlantic University, Jan. 14, before hosting a diving invitational Jan. 20-21, while simultaneously swimming Florida State on Jan. 20 in Ocala, in its final dual meet. Two weeks later, the Gators will swim in the Feb. 3-5 Auburn Last Chance Invitational.

The Gators begin the post-season at the SEC Swimming and Diving Championships Feb. 14-16 in College Station, Tex. The men will go for their 11th straight conference titles, before the Bulldog Last Chance Meet from Feb. 24-25 in Athens. Qualified divers will compete at the NCAA Diving Zones from Mar. 5-8.

The season ends at the NCAA Swimming National Championships, with the women’s meet in Knoxville, Tenn., March 15-18 and men’s meet in Minneapolis, Minn., March 22-25.

One of the highlights of the season is South Florida Aquatic Club alum Kathleen Golding will serve as one of the Gators’ team captains for the 2022-23. The two-time U.S. Olympic Trials qualifier is a senior and three-time All-American. Her marquis events are the 200 and 400 IM though she swims several other events, both sprint and distance.

Golding’s younger sister, Molly, also a SOFLO alum, will begin her sophomore season in the IM and breaststroke events.

Other Gators with South Florida and Florida Gold Coast ties are sophomore Anna Auld of West Palm Beach, who is coming off an outstanding summer; and freshman Mallory Schleicher, another SOFLO alum.

Florida’s men’s and women’s head coach Anthony Nesty was recently named the 2022 American Swimming Coaches Association George Haines Coach of the Year at the ASCA World Clinic Sept. 8 in Las Vegas. Nesty joins former Florida coaches Gregg Troy and Randy Reese as the only coaches in Gators history to win the award.

The award is annually given to the individual whose coaching contributed the most towards American swimming excellence at the world level. Nesty was one of six finalists who coached athletes that won gold medals at the FINA World Championships last June in Budapest, Hungary.

Nesty coached multiple gold medalists in Budapest, including Caeleb Dressel, Bobby Finke, Kieran Smith and UF volunteer Coach Katie Ledecky. The four combined for eight gold medals, the most golds coached by any finalist for the award the year.

Six current Gators, four former Gators and volunteer coach Katie Ledecky were named to the 2022-23 U.S. National Team.

Anna Auld, Emma Weyant, Natalie Hinds, and Katie Ledecky were selected for the women’s team, and Brennan Gravley, Jacob Mitchell, Trey Freeman, Kevin Vargas, Caeleb Dressel, Bobby Finke, and Kieran Smith were named on the men’s roster. Florida has 11 athletes on the team, tied with Texas/Longhorn Aquatics for most-represented club/college. Auld and Gravley were both selected as open water athletes in May 2022, and are active through October 31, 2022.

2022-23 UF Men’s, Women’s Schedule
Sept. 23, Nova Southeastern, Arkansas, 10 a.m.
Oct. 22, at Virginia, 10 a.m.
Oct. 28, at Georgia, 10 a.m.
Nov. 5, Tennessee, 10 a.m.
Nov. 17-19, at Georgia Invite
Nov. 30-Dec. 3, U.S. Open, Greensboro, N.C.
Greensboro, NC
Dec. 16-20, Auburn Invitational, Diving
Jan. 14, Florida Atlantic, 2 p.m.
Jan. 20-21, UF Diving Invitational
Jan. 20, Florida State at Ocala, 2 p.m.
Feb. 3-5, Auburn Last Chance
Feb. 14-18, SEC Championships, College Station, Tex.
Feb. 24-25, Bulldogs Last Chance Meet, Athens, Ga.
Mar. 5-8, NCAA Diving Zones – TBD
Mar. 15-18, Women’s NCAA Swimming & Diving Championships, Knoxville, Tenn.
Mar. 22-25, Men’s NCAA Swimming & Diving Championships, Minneapolis

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Begin Competing Wednesday At USA Swimming Futures Championship


By Sharon Robb
CARY, N.C., July 26, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will be among a talented field when the USA Swimming Futures Championship begins Wednesday at Triangle Aquatic Center.

The Futures Championship is designed as an intermediate step between Sectional Championships and Junior Nationals or National Championships, and open to swimmers of all ages who have time standards.

SOFLO’s talented contingent includes Javier Colmenares, 16; Elena Dinehart, 17; Olivia Dinehart, 17; Natalie Gembicki, 17; Alex Golding, 18; Sophia Grubbs, 17; Austin Nelson, 16; Wisthon Rendon, 18; Ricardo Roche, 22; Rafael Rodriguez, 20; Mallory Schleicher, 18; Maddie Smutny, 17; and Izzy Wilson, 15.

SOFLO swimmers (seven girls and six boys) will compete in 48 individual events and one relay.

Other notable swimmers competing are: Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest Swimming; Kaii Winkler of Eagle Aquatics; Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter Dragons; Addison Sauickie and Gracie Weyant of Sarasota Sharks; Jillian Crooks of TS Aquatics; Hannah Bellard of Club Wolverine; Davidson Vincent of Azura; and Lismar Lyon of Midtown Weston

Podkoscielny, 17, seeded first in the 400 IM (4:43.57) and 200 backstroke (2:12.42) is prepping for Junior Pan Pacs.

The seventh edition of Futures is one of five around the nation. In previous years, there were four hosting sites for four designated regions. The Board of Directors added another site and adjusted the boundary map to accommodate the fifth region.

Swimmers from the following LSCs are eligible to compete including Florida Gold Coast, Florida Swimming, Southeastern, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Michigan, Louisiana, Mississippi, Kentucky, and Indiana.

The other Futures sites are Geneva, Ohio; Minneapolis; College Station, Tex. and Santa Clara, Calif. The meets are capped at 800 swimmers.

Wednesday events are men’s and women’s 200-meter freestyle, 100-meter breaststroke, 200-meter butterfly, 800-meter freestyle and 1500-meter freestyle. The 800, 1500 and all relays are timed final events. Prelims are 9 a.m. and finals at 5:30 p.m.

ELSEWHERE
Stanford-bound Josh Zuchowski of FAST is competing in this week’s U.S. Summer Nationals in Irvine, Calif. The meet, which began Tuesday, is a lead-up to the Junior Pac Pacific Championships in Hawaii in August for him. He is entered in the 100 and 200 backstrokes, 100 butterfly and 200 IM. He is coming off last week’s FGC Senior Championships. In Tuesday morning’s prelims, Erika Pelaez, 16, of Eagle Aquatics turned in a 54.65 lifetime best in the 100-meter freestyle prelims of U.S. Nationals to move from No. 38 to seventh in the 15-16 year-old rankings.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Auld, Campbell Shine; Horrego, Dinehart Sisters, Women’s Relay Top Finishers For Second Place SOFLO At Southern Zone South Sectional Championships


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, July 7, 2022—Two swimmers coming off the 19th FINA World Aquatics Championships had plenty left in the tank Thursday at the Southern Zone South Sectional Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

A week after competing in the 25K open water event in Budapest Hungary, Anna Auld, 19, of St. Andrew’s Aquatics won the 800-meter freestyle in 8:51.08, just 0.11 off her entry time.

In Hungary, the University of Florida freshman was the top American finisher in the 25K, placing seventh in 5:25:25.60, just two minutes off the leader. She was also 20th in the 5K in 1:00:57.20.

In the best men’s race of the evening, Jamaican Kito Campbell, 19, of Azura Florida Aquatics out-touched South Florida Aquatic Club’s Julio Horrego, 23, by 1/100ths of a second to win the 50-meter breaststroke 28.65-28.66. They were the only two swimmers to dip below 29 seconds among the 31-swimmer field. In Hungary, Campbell competed in the 50 and 100 breaststrokes.

In the men’s 800 freestyle, Philip Moldovanu, 19, of the Wahoos of Wellington won in 8:26.75 ahead of Swim Fort Lauderdale’s Dylan Felt in 8:29.21. SOFLO’s Enrique Rodriguez, 17, dropped 3.12 seconds off his 800 time in 8:46.77 to finish 13th.

South Florida Aquatic Club had three swimmers among the top three finishers in their events. In addition to Horrego, Elena Dinehart, 17, was third in the 50-meter backstroke in 31.39. Olivia Dinehart, 17, was third in the 50-meter breaststroke in 33.87.

SOFLO’s women’s 800-meter freestyle relay was third in 8:44.81 with Olivia Dinehart, Natalie Gembicki, Mallory Schleicher and Elena Dinehart.

SOFLO women and men’s teams are both second among 50 teams. Azura leads the men’s team standings and Planet Swim Aquatics lead the women’s.

On Friday and Saturday, prelims are 8 a.m. and finals 6 p.m. On Sunday, prelims are 8 a.m., 1500-meter freestyle distance events 3:15 p.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

SOFLO has 29 swimmers (16 girls and 13 boys) qualified in 131 individual events (77 girls and 54 boys) and 10 relays.

Some of the top teams entered are Azura Florida Aquatics, St. Petersburg Swimming, Treasure Coast Swimming, Flood Aquatics, Sarasota Tsunami, Pine Crest Swimming, Eagle Aquatics and Gulliver Swim Club.

THURSDAY RESULTS
WOMEN TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Planet Swim Aquatics 125, 2. SOFLO 93, 3. Azura 77, 4. FAST 62, 5. Academy Aquatics 57, 6. Berkeley 48, 7. Golden Panther 38, 8. Pine Crest 36, 9. Hurricane Aquatics 35.5, 10. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 33.
MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 145, 2. SOFLO 87.5, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 81, 4. Academy Aquatic 73.5, 5. Plantation Swim Team 49, 6. Planet Swim 43, 7. Metro Aquatics 41, 8. FAST 36, 9. Gulf Coast 31, 10. Eagle Aquatics 21.

WOMEN
800-meter freestyle: 1. Anna Auld, St. Andrew’s Swimming 8:51.08, 2. Riley Botting, PC 9:11.06, 3. Cadence Fort, GCST 9:11.44; SOFLO: 10. Izzy Wilson 9:25.16, 12. Mallory Schleicher 9:25.82.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Kelsie Campbell, GPA 28.73, 2. Mia Zahab, GPA 28.97, 3. Adrianna Cera, CANE 28.97; SOFLO: 25. Natalie Gembicki 30.19, 26. Molly Golding 30.24, 39. Sara Quintero 31.90.

50-meter backstroke: 1. Annie Wohlgemuth, PSA 31.04, 2. Alyssa Bozzuto, FAST 31.15, 3. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 31.39; SOFLO: 21. Gabriella DeLuna 33.31, 29. Sara Quintero 34.29.

50-meter breaststroke: 1. Alyssa Bozzuto, FAST 33.77, 2. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 33.80, 3. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 33.87; SOFLO: 8. Ana Villamil 34.26, 11. Sophia Grubbs 34.55, 15. Molly Golding 35.01, 37. Mariann Catalasan 37.17, 48. Sally Golding 39.47.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. Planet Swim Aquatics 8:41.49, 2. Azura 8:44.48, 3. SOFLO A 8:44.81 (Olivia Dinehart, Natalie Gembicki, Mallory Schleicher, Elena Dinehart).

MEN
800-meter freestyle: 1. Philip Moldovanu, WOW 8:26.75, 2. Dylan Felt, SFTL 8:29.21, 3. Cole Firile, SRQ 8:30.98; SOFLO: 13. Enrique Rodriguez 8:46.77, time drop 3.12

50-meter butterfly: 1. Mitchell Ledford, Treasure Coast 24.50, 2. Josiah Morales, PAQ 25.12, 3. Kaii Winkle, EA 25.18; SOFLO: 23. Alejandro Mateus 27.89.

50-meter backstroke: 1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 27.09, 2. Lance Lesage, PC 27.63, 3. Steven Aimable, Azura 27.97; SOFLO: 6. Ricardo Roche 28.94, 8. Aldo Zepeda 29.04, 12. Alex Golding 29.80, 27. Nathaniel Garrick 32.42.

50-meter breaststroke: 1. Kito Campbell, Azura 28.65, 2. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 28.66, 3. Noah Sipowski, FAST 30.17; SOFLO: 11. Javier Colmenares 31.33, 13. Manuel Melendez 31.49.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. Azura 7:46.43, 2. Academy Aquatic Club 7:49.81, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 7:58.88, 5. SOFLO A 8:07.41 (Agustin Rodriguez, Ricardo Roche, Wisthon Rendon, Alex Golding).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Seven SOFLO Swimmers Make Open Water Zone Team; SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher Wins Open Water 2K


By Sharon Robb
POMPANO BEACH, May 1, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club had seven swimmers qualify for the zone team Friday at the Florida Gold Coast Swimming Open Water Championships off Pompano Beach Pier.

Natalie Gembicki, 17, was SOFLO’s top girls’ finisher placing second in the 17-and-over 5K in 1 hour, 13 minutes and 22 seconds for the 3.1 course.

Juan Vallmitjana, 13, and Alexander Miller, 16, were SOFLO boys’ top finishers, both placing their in their age groups. Vallmitjana finished in 1:10:15 for 13-14 and Miller finished in 1:10:19 for 15-16.

Joining Gembicki, Vallmitjana and Miller on the FGC zone team are Jemma Baldwin, 12, Izzy Wilson, 15, Amelie Bicerne, 15, and Ivan Grass, 17.

Mallory Schleicher, 19, was SOFLO’s lone winner in the girls 2K in 16:27, nearly three minutes ahead of Coral Springs’ Reese Maxwell in 19:25.

The Southern Zone Open Water Championship is May 14-15 at Camp Winona YMCA in DeLeon Springs.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS 5K

13-14, 1. Erin Reid, SAS 1:33.49, 2. Frankie Ninova, CANE 1:39:54, 3. Kalina Gitchev, CANE 1:46:46.
15-16, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:11:29, 2. Evelyn Balog, PB 1:15:43, 3. Amelie Bicerne, SOFLO 1:20:12; SOFLO: 6. Gabriela Avila 1:36:21, 7. Dahlia Hirsh 1:38:09.
17-and-over, 1. Fatima Portillo, Azura 1:11:28, 2. Natalie Gembicki, SOFLO 1:13:22, 3. Samira Zambrano, MWA 1:15:30.
BOYS 5K
13-14, 1. Andreas DaSilva, WOW 1:06:31, 2. Dillon Metz, WOW 1:07:30, 3. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:10:15; SOFLO: 4. Ryan Harries 1:19:53.
15-16, 1. Billy Connors, WOW 1:07:01, 2. Caleb Dasilva, WOW 1:08:04, 3. Alexander Miller, SOFLO 1:10:19; SOFLO: 4. Jaden Amores 1:10:53, 5. Hashan Ekanayake 1:12:43, 9. Derek Hau 1:21:38, 10. Abraham Penaloza 1:21:40, 11. Garrett Garcia-Stoddard 1:26:52.
17-and-over, 1 Maximiliano Paccot, Azura 1:00:16, 2. Abraham Flores, Azura 1:02:40, 3. Elias Segovia, Azura 1:02:41; SOFLO: 6. Ivan Grass 1:10:06.
GIRLS 2K
12-and-under, 1. Cali Jerabek, NPB 17:29, 2. Gia Euseppi, NPB 17:40, 3. Alina Rodriguez, PB 17:41, 4. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 17:44.
13-14, 1. Nikki Wood, PB 17:50, 2. Lucia Blanco, PB 17:51, 3. Rose Seniuk, SOFLO 18:30.
17-and-over, 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 16:37, 2. Reese Maxwell, CSSC 19:25.
BOYS 2K
12-and-under, 1. Elan Becker, SAS 18:32, 2. Alejandro Bahos Andrade, WOW 19:05.
13-14, 1. Becket Menacho, PB 16:37, 2. Ethan Persten, CSSC 17:45, 3. Alistair Bass, SFTL 17:56.
15-16, 1. Andrew Smith, PB 17:37, 2. tie, Everhart Fergus, WOW 17:43 and Adriano Brunetti, PB 17:43.
17-and-over, 1. Nick Potter, PB 16:34, 2. Lee Scharf, PB 21:47.

OPEN WATER ZONE TEAM ROSTERS
GIRLS

11-12, 1. Cali Jerabek, 2. Gia Euseppi, 3. Alina Rodriguez, 4. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO.
13-14, 1. Erin Reid, 2. Frankie Ninova, 3. Kalina Gitchev, 4. Allison Connors.
15-16, 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO, 2. Lily Blanco, 3. Evelyn Balog, 4. Amelie Bicerne, SOFLO.
Open, 1. Leslie Dame, 2. Natalie Gembecki, SOFLO, 3. Samira Zambrano.
BOYS
11-12, 1. Caleb Camponera, 2. Luke Reid.
13-14, 1. Andreas DaSilva, 2. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO, 3. Ryan Harries, SOFLO, 4. Kavon Clarke.
15-16, 1. Billy Connors, 2. Caleb DaSilva, 3. Lucas Young, 4. Michael Grenier.
Open, 1. Giuliano Brunetti, 2. Fernando Collazo, 3. Ivan Grass, SOFLO, 4. Kolby Hardin.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Will Compete In Rescheduled FGC Swimming Open Water Championships On Friday


By Sharon Robb
POMPANO BEACH, April 28, 2022–Two weeks after rough water conditions postponed the Florida Gold Coast Swimming Open Water Championships, event organizers will try again on Friday, weather and race conditions permitting.

South Florida Aquatic Club will have 18 swimmers compete in either the 5K or 2K races off Pompano Beach Pier. The 100- and 500-meter races were cancelled.

Swimmers ages 11-12 who want to be considered for FGC Open Water Zones will compete in the 2K.

Swimmers ages 13 and over who want to be considered for FGC Open Water Zones will compete in the 5K.

SOFLO swimmers entered are:
Jaden Amores, 15, 5,000
Gabriela Avila, 16, 5,000
Jemma Baldwin, 12, 2,000
Amelie Bicerne, 15, 5,000
Kaylee Del Rio, 15, 2,000
Hashan Ekanayake, 16, 5,000
Garrett Garcia-Studdard, 16, 5,000
Natalie Gembicki, 17, 5,000
Ivan Grass, 17, 5,000
Ryan Harries, 13, 5,000
Derek Hau, 15, 5,000
Adrian Hernandez, 17, 5,000
Dahlia Hirsh, 16, 5,000
Alexander Miller, 16, 5,000
Abraham Penaloza, 15, 5,000
Mallory Schleicher, 19, 2,000
Rose Seniuk, 13, 2,000
Juan Vallmitjana, 13, 5,000

Due to covid-19 guidelines complimentary hospitality will not be available to competitors, officials, or volunteers, only water will be available.

Results will be posted on the Pompano Piranhas website within 24 hours of the meet’s conclusion at Pompanopiranhas.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Blue Tops SOFLO White On Opening Day Of Dual Meet; Amores, Smutny, Hau, Vallmitjana Shine


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, April 22, 2022–On a fun, vocal opening night, SOFLO Blue edged SOFLO White in the Intrasquad Dual Meet Friday night at Academic Village Pool.

The 13-and-over competition went down to the wire with the 4×50-meter freestyle relay clinching it for SOFLO Blue in combined, 723-719.

The SOFLO Blue relay of Alex Golding, Sophia Grubbs, Javier Colmenares and Mallory Schleicher won in 1:52.33 with a second place from SOFLO Blue teammates Ana Villamil, Manuel Melendez, Izzy Wilson and Agustin Rodrigues in 1:53.86.

SOFLO Blue defeated SOFLO White, 372-277 in the boys races and SOFLO White defeated SOFLO Blue, 370-275, in the girls competition.

Jenesys Amores, 13, of Blue won four events and had three time drops. She won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:17.63, dropping 12.09 seconds; 100-meter backstroke in 1:13.96, dropping 4.51; 100-meter freestyle in 1:04.40, dropping 4.86; and 200-meter backstroke in 2:38.56.

Lydia Smutny, 13, won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:46.46 and 400-meter freestyle in 4:57.71.

Juan Vallmitjana, 13, won the 1500-meter freestyle in 17:37.39 with a time drop of 29.27 seconds; 100-meter freestyle in 58.75, dropping 2.67 and 200-meter backstroke in 2:33.74. He was also second in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:06.39 with a time drop of 7.40.

Derek Hau, 14, won the 100-meter butterfly in 1:05.15; 100-meter backstroke in 1:07.43 with a time drop of 2.47; and 100-meter breaststroke in 1:15.60.

SOFLO Blue swept the relays, winning the opening event, mixed 4×50-meter medley relay in 2:07.21 with the same foursome of Colmenares, Schleicher, Alex Golding and Grubbs.

The intrasquad meet concludes Saturday with Session II for 12-and-unders beginning 11 a.m.

Nearly 180 swimmers (100 boys and 74 girls) are competing in 650 events including relays in a spirited atmosphere.

Awards will be presented to top eight finishers, improvement, team spirit, team support and sportsmanship, determined by SOFLO coaches, a USA Swimming official and Boster Club Board of Director member.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED: 1. SOFLO Blue 723, 2. SOFLO White 719.
MEN: 1. SOFLO Blue 372, 2. SOFLO White 277.
WOMEN: SOFLO White 370, 2. SOFLO Blue 275.

GIRLS
Mixed 4×50-meter medley relay: 1. Blue A (Javier Colmenares, Mallory Schleicher, Alex Golding, Sophia Grubbs) 2:07.21, 2. White A 2:07.35, 3. Blue B 2:10.72.

200-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Jenesys Amores, Blue 2:17.63, time drop 12.09, 2. Lydia Smutny, White 2:23.86, time drop 1.25, 3. Tania Mantilla, Blue 2:24.12.
15-and-over, 1. Maddie Smutny, White 2:13.74, 2. Olivia Dinehart, White 2:13.83, 3. Michelle Marinheiro, White 2:17.95.

100-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Jenesys Amores, Blue 1:13.96, 2. Sofia Lugo, White 1:19.12, 3. Mikhel Martin, Blue 1:21.10.
15-and-over, 1. Mallory Schleicher, Blue 1:10.22, 2. Gabriella DeLuna, White 1:11.65, 3. Mariann Catalasan, White 1:14.12, time drop 1.61.

100-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Ainsley Miller, White 1:28.10, time drop 1.37, 2. Elise Dinehart, Blue 1:30.39, 3. Katelyn Gembicki, White 1:33.57.
15-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, White 1:18.96, 2. Ana Villamil, Blue 1:19.26, 3. Sophia Grubbs, Blue 1:21.22.

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Lydia Smutny, White 2:46.46, 2. Tania Mantilla, Blue 2:58.44.
15-and-over, 1. Maddie Smutny, White 2:31.42, 2. Gabriella DeLuna, White 2:33.01, 3. Michelle Marinheiro, White 2:34.76.

50-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Katelyn Gembicki, White 28.96, time drop 0.41, 2. Anjana Andapally, White 30.53, time drop 0.36, 3. Amelia Bicerne, Blue 30.65, time drop 0.30.
15-and-over, 1. Ana Villamil, Blue 28.25, 2. Sally Golding, White 28.98, time drop 0.55, 3. Sabrina Osorio, Blue 30.75, time drop 2.42.

100-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Jenesys Amores, Blue 1:04.40, time drop 4.86, 2. Tania Mantilla, Blue 1:07.37, 3. Katelyn Gembicki, White 1:08.01.
15-and-over, 1. Maddie Smutny, White 1:01.90, 2. Mallory Schleicher, Blue 1:02.48, 3. Gabriela Avila, White 1:04.11.

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Jenesys Amores, Blue 2:38.56, 2. Lydia Smutny, White 2:53.75.
15-and-over, 1. Mariann Catalasan, White 2:42.18, 2. Sophia Grubbs, Blue 2:47.44, 3. Sofia Osorio, Blue 2:49.79.

200-meter breasstroke:
13-14, 1. Elise Dinehart, Blue 3:17.48, 2. Katelyn Gembicki, White 3:23.63, 3. Haley Garcia, Blue 3:30.63.
15-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, White 2:47.76, 2. Mariann Catalasan, White 2:59.14, 3. Sabrina Osorio, Blue 3:03.49.

400-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Lydia Smutny, White 4:57.71, 2. Amelie Bicerne, Blue 4:57.81, 3. Tania Mantilla, Blue 5:13.74.
15-and-over, 1. Maddie Smutny, White 4:45.64, 2. Cali Harries, White 5:16.44.

100-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Sofia Lugo, White 1:15.83, 2. Anjana Andapally, White 1:19.61, time drop 4.72, 3. Isabella Montes, White 1:20.81.
15-and-over, 1. Mallory Schleicher, Blue 1:09.03, 2. Gabriella DeLuna, White 1:09.14, 3. Ana Villamil, Blue 1:09.25.

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Sarah Vasquez, White 5:52.89, time drop 1.71, 2. Mikhel Martin, Blue 6:20.70.
15-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, White 5:21.48, 2. Gabriella DeLuna, White 5:27.71.

1500-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Amelie Bicerne, Blue 19:21.36, 2. Sarah Vasquez, White, 19:24.96, time drop 6.20, 3. Elise Dinehart, Blue 20:21.25.

BOYS
200-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Felipe Rodriguez, Blue 2:16.39, 2. Joshua Menezes, Blue 2:22.63, time drop 8.34, 3. Matt McVeigh, Blue 2:24.52, time drop 2.54.
15-and-over, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, Blue 2:03.65, 2. Manuel Melendez, Blue 2:04.43, time drop 3.67, 3. Adrian Hernandez, Whiter 2:05.44.

100-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Derek Hau, Blue 1:07.43, time drop 2.47, 2. Maximiliano Remmele, White 1:13.53, time drop 2.63, 3. Matt McVeigh, Blue 1:15.27.
15-and-over, 1. Jaden Amores, Blue 1:06.70, time drop 0.41, 2. Alexander Miller, White 1:07.97, 3. Sebastian Lares, White 1:08.20.

100-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Derek Hau, Blue 1:15.60, 2. Felipe Rodriguez, Blue 1:18.88, 3. Benjamin Kim, White 1:22.49, time drop 0.68.
15-and-over, 1. Javier Colmenares, Blue 1:09.57, 2. Manuel Melendez, Blue 1:10.42, 3. Alex Golding, Blue 1:15.30.

200-meter butterfly:
15-and-over, 1. Nicholas Pelaez, White 2:27.22, 2. Wisthon Rendon, White 2:15.31, 3. Javier Roman, Blue 2:17.50.

50-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Tristan Dons, Blue 28.55, 2. Felipe Rodriguez, Blue 28.56, time drop 0.51, 3. Mason Jimenez, White 29.80, time drop 0.69.
15-and-over, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, Blue 26.29, 2. Adrian Hernandez, White 26.69, 3. Sebastian Lares, White 27.22.

100-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, White 58.75, time drop 2.67, 2. Derek Hau, Blue 59.82, 3. Mason Jimenez, White 1:03.82, time drop 1.05.
15-and-over, 1. Javier Colmenares, Blue 57.82, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, Blue 57.83, 3. Manuel Melendez, Blue 58.40.

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, White 2:33.74, 2. Maximiliano Remmele, White 2:38.20, 3. Diego Reveron, White 3:14.57.
15-and-over, 1. Alex Golding, Blue 2:23.58, 2. Jaden Amores, Blue 2:25.34, time drop 0.68, 3. Alexander Miller, White 2:33.18.

200-meter breasstroke:
13-14, 1. Leo Shee, Blue 2:59.33, time drop 2.62, 2. Joshua Menezes. Blue 3:00.89, 3. Joseph Blake-Natino, White 3:03.35.
15-and-over, 1. Javier Colmenares, Blue 2:40.27, 2. Manuel Melendez, Blue 2:40.67, 3. Giorgio Rusconi, Blue 2:57.93.

400-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Maimiliano Remmele, White 5:06.18, 2. Kenny Paas, White 5:08.08, time drop 29.27, 3. Martin Petkov, Blue 5:19.09, time drop 17.42.
15-and-over, 1. Ivan Grass, White 4:34.87, 2. Hashan Ekanayake, Blue 4:35.19, 3. Felix Gonzalez, White 4:38.66.

100-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Derek Hau, Blue 1:05.15, 2. Juan Vallmitjana, White 1:06.39, time drop 7.40, 3. Benjamin Kim, White 1:10.42, time drop 4.78.
15-and-over, 1. Jaden Amores, Blue 1:02.83, time drop 1.40, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, Blue 1:03.06, 3. Adrian Hernandez, White 1:03.12.

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Joshua Menezes, Blue 5:34.39, time drop 15.22, 2. Maximiliano Remmele, White 5:45.43, 3. Tristan Dons, Blue 5:46.44.
15-and-over, 1. Javier Colmenares, Blue 5:14.08, 2. Luke Mercier, Blue 6:11.02, 3. Javier Roman, Blue 5:00.61.

4×50-meter freestyle relay: 1. Blue A (Alex Golding, Sophia Grubbs, Javier Colmenares, Mallory Schleicher) 1:52.33, 2. Blue B 1:53.86, 3. White A 1:54.65.

1500-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, White 17:37.39, time drop 29.27, 2. Tristan Dons, Blue 20:12.05.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Schleicher, Wilson Among Nation’s Best At U.S. Open Water National And Junior Championships


By Sharon Robb
FORT MYERS BEACH, March 31, 2022–South Florida Aquatic Club’s Mallory Schleicher and Isabelle (Izzy) Wilson will compete this weekend in the U.S. Open Water National & Junior Championships.

The nation’s top open water swimmers will compete for several roster spots at various meets.

The competition begins Friday and runs through Sunday at Lynn Hall Beach Park.

According to the psych sheet, Schleicher, 17, a University of Florida commit, will compete in the 5K National Championship and Wilson, 14, will swim the 7.5K Junior National Championships.

Other local swimmers entered are University of Florida’s Anna Auld, 17, (10K/5K); Blair Stoneburg, 16, (10K/5K) of Treasure Coast Aquatics; Brynn Stoneburg, 15, of Treasure Coast Aquatics (7.5K Junior).

Among top seeds are 2020 Olympians Erica Sullivan, Michael Brinegar and Katie Grimes. Joining them are Open Water National Team members Mariah Denigan, Leah DeGeorge and brothers Dylan and Brennan Gravley.

Open Water champion David Heron heads the field. In last year’s event, he finished first in both the 5K and 10K. It was the first time in nine Open Water National Championships appearances where he won both events.

The top finishers will make the upcoming U.S. Open Water National Team and U.S. Open Water National Junior Team, 2022 FINA Open Water World Championships U.S. team and 2022 FINA World Junior Open Water Championships U.S. teams.

The 2022 U.S. Open Water National Team, which will be active May 1-October 31, 2022, will be based on the top six male and top six female finishers in the 10K event at the 2022 Open Water National Championships held at 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Selection to the 2022-23 U.S. Open Water National Team, which will be active November 1, 2022-May 1, 2023, will be decided based on a results-based points system across two domestic and four international open water competitions. At the conclusion of these competitions, the top six male and top six female swimmers with the most points will be named to the 2022-23 U.S. Open Water National Team.

Selection to the U.S. roster for the 2022 FINA Open Water World Championships, which takes place June 26-30 in Budapest, Hungary, will follow a similar points-based system. Points will be distributed to top finishers from the 2022 Open Water National Championships 5K and 10K events, as well as top finishers in the events at the 2022 FINA Marathon Swim World Series in Portugal, which takes place May 28-29, 2022. Following the results of the two competitions, the six male and six female swimmers with the most points will represent the U.S. at the 2022 FINA Open Water World Championships.

The U.S. Open Water National Junior Team will be comprised of the top two male and top two female finishers in the 10K at the Open Water National Championships, the top finishing male and female from a 10K race to be held in October, the top finishers from the junior 7.5K event at the Open Water Junior National Championships and any male or female individual medalist at the 2022 FINA Open Water World Junior Championships.

Selection for the 2022 FINA World Junior Open Water Championships, which will take place September 1-4 in Beau Vallon, Seychelles, will be based off the following age-group finishers from the 2022 Open Water National Junior Championships:
Top two male, top two female finishers from the 5K Junior Nationals (14-15 Age Group).
Top two male, top two female finishers from the 7.5K Junior Nationals (16-17 Age Group).
Top two male, top two female finishers from the 10K Nationals (18-19 Eligible Athletes).

All additional information will be updated to the competition’s event page. The action is being streamed each morning on http://www.usaswimming.org/watch.

RACE START TIMES (There has been a change to the National 5K start time)

10K National Championships (Open + 19&U)
    Friday, April 1, 2022-  Women’s Race 8:00 am - Men’s Race 10:30 am 
5K Junior National Championships (15-U Age Group) 
    Saturday, April 2, 2022 Men’s Race 8:00 am -  Women’s Race 8:05 am  
5K National Championships (Open) ** Please Note this is different than what is posted in the meet information
    Sunday, April 3, 2022 Men’s Race 8:00am - Women’s Race 8:05am  
7.5K Junior National Championships (16-17 Age Group)
    Sunday, April 3, 2022 Men’s Race 10:00am - Women’s Race 10:05am

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Captures Eighth Florida Gold Coast Senior Championship Title; Horrego Double Winner On Final Day


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, March 20, 2022–South Florida Aquatic Club added another chapter in its team history after winning the combined, women’s and men’s team titles of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships Sunday at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO topped a field of 36 teams from Broward, Palm Beach and Metro-Dade to win the combined team title with a record 2,048 points topping its previous record of 2,007 set at last year’s short course championships.

TS Aquatics finished runner-up with 946 points for its best finish in a major championship meet. Pine Crest Swimming was third with 673.5.

SOFLO won the women’s team title with 1,072.5, also a record, ahead of TS Aquatics with 579.5 and Pine Crest Swimming with 530.

SOFLO won the men’s team title with 976 points ahead of Metro Aquatics with 465 and Azura Florida Aquatics with 421.

SOFLO won the title with 53 swimmers (32 boys and 21 girls) competing in 301 individual events and on 16 relay teams.

SOFLO’s and University of Florida-bound Mallory Schleicher won girls’ high point with 132 points and Olivia Dinehart was runner-up with 128 points and Elena Dinehart was fourth with 117.

Izzy Wilson saved her best for last winning the 1,650-yard freestyle in 17:20.11. SOFLO’s Michelle Marinheiro, 19, broke 18 minutes in the 1,650-yard freestyle to finish fifth in a best time 17:43.48.

Honduran Olympian Julio Horrego was a double winner in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 53.07, dropping 0.78 seconds and 200-yard individual medley in 1:48.78.

Former SOFLO swimmer Juan Mora was second behind Horrego in the 100-yard breaststroke in 54.82 in his final Florida Gold Coast meet appearance before participating in Doral’s graduation ceremonies in May and heading off to the Naval Academy in June.

SOFLO’s Olivia Dinehart was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.64.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. South Florida Aquatic Club 2,048.5, 2. TS Aquatics 946.5, 3. Pine Crest Swimming 673.5, 4. Azura 668, 5. Metro Aquatics 651, 6. Gulliver 620, 7. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 521, 8. Midtown Weston 520.5, 9. Plantation 450, 10. Swim Fort Lauderdle 425.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,072.5, 2. TS Aquatics 579.5, 3. Pine Crest 530.5, 4. Midtown Weston 513.5, 5. Gulliver 374.5, 6. St. Andrew’s 270, 7. Azura 247, 8. Pompano Beach Piranhas 188, 9. Metro Aquatics 186, 10. Coral Springs Swim Club 157.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 976, 2. Metro Aquatics 465, 3. Azura 421, 4. Plantation 405, 5. Swim Fort Lauderdale 400, 6. TS Aquatics 367, 7. Eagle Aquatics 269.5, 8. St. Andrew’s 251, 9. Gulliver 245.5, 10. Pompano Beach Piranhas 147.

TOP 20 HIGH POINT AWARDS
WOMEN: 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 132; SOFLO: 2. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 128, 4. Elena Dinehart 117, 8. Natalie Gembicki 91, 14. Maddy Smutny 69, 16. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 65.
MEN: 1. Kaii Winkler, Eagle Aquatics 138; SOFLO: 6. Javier Colmenares 102, 10. Julio Horrego 93, 14. Alex Golding 73, 22. Javier Roman 45, 23. Sebastian Lares 44, 24. Enrique Rodriguez 42, 28. tie, Wisthon Rendon 37 and Austin Nelson, 37.

WOMEN
1,650-yard freestyle: 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 17:20.11, 2. Britta Schwengle, Azura 17:27.16, 3. Jessica Smith, WOW 17:36.66; SOFLO: 5. Michelle Marinheiro 17:43.48, time drop 18.02.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jillian Crooks, TSA 55.26,2. Sirena Rowe, Azura 55.36, 3. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 56.71; SOFLO: 20. Sara Quintero 1:00.66, 21. Gabriella DeLuna 1:00.11.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 1:01.72, 2. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 1:03.64, 3. Julimar Avila, Azura 1:03.67; SOFLO: 10. Sophia Grubbs 1:07.43, 13. Ana Villamil 1:06.89, 22. Sally Golding 1:09.01, 23. Sabrina Osorio 1:09.41.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sirena Rowe, Azura 23.00, 2. Lismar Lyon, MWA 23.05, 3. Jillian Crooks, TSA 23.06; SOFLO: 9. Natalie Gembicki 24.32, 14. Ana Villamil 24.68, 20. Maddy Smutny 25.08, 24. Gabriela Avila 25.17.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 2:01.13, 2. Julimar Avila, Azura 2:01.34, 3. Riley Botting, PC 2:03.08; SOFLO: 4. Mallory Schleicher 2:04.44, 5. Olivia Dinehart 2:05.92, 7. Natalie Gembicki 2:07.99, 10. Elena Dinehart 2:08.85, 15. Maddy Smutny 2:10.29, 19. Gabriella DeLuna 2:11.96, 23. Sally Golding 2:11.60.

MEN
1,650-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriel Araya, Azura 15:36.16, 2. Dylan Felt, SFTL 1:46.78, 3. Sauod Alshamroukh, Azura 16:06.16; SOFLO: 10. Ivan Grass 16:34.61, 15. Hashan Ekanayake 16:48.81, 17. Felix Gonzalez 16:50.66, 20. Nicholas Pelaez 17:13.97.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 48.60, 2. Landon Kyser, HAT 49.05, 3. Alex Marrero, PST 49.41; SOFLO: 7. Ricardo Roche 50.63, 9. Sebastian Lares 51.00, 10. Aldo Zepeda 52.18, 15. Enrique Rodriguez 52.81, 16. Austin Nelson 52.94, 19. Alejandro Mateus 53.81.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 53.07, 2. Juan Mora, UN 54.82, 3. Kito Campbell, UN 56.62; SOFLO: 5. Javier Colmenares 56.84, 11. Manuel Melendez 59.50, 14. Alex Golding 1:00.48, 21. Javier Roman 1:01.08.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 20.22, 2. Sidrell Williams, Azura 20.60, 3. Zarek Wilson, TSA 20.80; SOFLO: 25. Agustin Rodriguez 22.01.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 1:48.78, 2. Esteban Nunez Del Prado, Azura 1:49.24, 3. Landon Kyser, HAT 1:51.48; SOFLO: 4. Ricardo Roche 1:52.09, 6. Javier Colmenares 1:53.96, 11. Alex Golding 1:54.27, 13. Enrique Rodriguez 1:56.36, 14. Javier Roman 1:57.24, 22. Wisthon Rendon 1:59.33, 27. Adrian Hernandez 2:00.86, 28. Alejandro Mateus 2:02.26.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Clinches Eighth FGC Senior Championship With One Day To Go


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, March 19, 2022–With two sessions to go, South Florida Aquatic Club has already clinched the combined, women’s and men’s team titles of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships at Academic Village Pool.

Buoyed by depth, talent and home pool advantage, SOFLO has compiled 1,621.5 points in the combined team standings. TS Aquatics is second with 802 and Metro Aquatics is third with 591.5.

The women’s team has 871.5 points followed by TS Aquatics with 463 and Midtown Weston with 436.5.

The men’s team has 750 points followed by Metro Aquatics with 405.5 and Plantation Swim Team with 345.

SOFLO is on track to break its 2021 short course combined team total record of 2,007 points.

SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher won the 400-yard individual medley in a best time 4:20.88, dropping 1.92 seconds. Teammate Olivia Dinehart was second in 4:24.70.

Olivia Dinehart won the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:15.14.

SOFLO’s women’s 400-yard freestyle was second in 3:30.49 with Schleicher, Elena Dinehart, Maddy Smutny and Olivia Dinehart. TS Aquatics added another impressive win with its relay going 3:25.92 with Maria Morales, Keianna Moss, Jillian Crooks and Tawannah McLemore.

Alex Golding, Javier Colmenares and men’s 400-yard freestyle relay were SOFLO’s top men’s finishers.

Golding was second in the 400 IM in a best time 4:05.72, dropping 3.18 seconds. Colmenares was second in the 200-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:03.93, dropping 0.75.

SOFLO’s relay was second in 3:06.78 with Sebastian Lares, Agustin Rodriguez, Golding and Ricardo Roche. TS Aquatics won its second relay of the night in 3:05.81 with Joshua Cajuste, Zarek Wilson, Mason Green and Eddy Marin.

SOFLO won the title with 53 swimmers (32 boys and 21 girls) competing in 301 individual events and 16 relay teams entered.

SOFLO is among thirty-seven teams from Broward, Palm Beach and Metro-Dade competing over four days.

The meet concludes Sunday with prelims at 8:40 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m. Also on Sunday, the mixed 1,650-yard freestyle is 3 p.m.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,621.5, 2. TS Aquatics 802.5, 3. Metro Aquatics 591.5, 4. Pine Crest Swimming 531.5, 5. Gulliver 519, 6. Midtown Weston 440.5, 7. St. Andrew’s 421. 8. Plantation 390, 9. Swim Fort Lauderdale 346, 10. Pompano Beach Piranhas 287.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 871.5, 2. TS Aquatics 463, 3. Midtown Weston 436.5, 4. Pine Crest Swimming 397.5, 5. Gulliver 306.5.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 750, 2. Metro Aquatics 405.5, 3. Plantation 345, 4. TS Aquatics 339.5, 5. Swim Fort Lauderdale 337.

WOMEN
400-yard individual medley: 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 4:20.88, 2. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 4:24.70, 3. Mariana Cote, MWA 4:25.00; SOFLO: 7. Isabelle Wilson 4:41.53, 12. Sophie Grubbs 4:49.19, 14. Ana Villamil 4:52.34, 20. Sofia Osorio 5:01.26.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jillian Crooks, TSA 1:49.49, 2. Erin Miller, SAS 1:50.62, 3. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 1:51.62; SOFLO: 5. Elena Dinehart 1:52.76, 9. Natalie Gembicki 1:54.07, 11. Maddy Smutny 1:52.88.

200-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:15.14, 2. Riley Botting, PC 2:17.22, 3. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 2:20.76; SOFLO: 9. Sophia Grubbs 2:26.49, 10. Ana Villamil 2:32.67, 14. Sabrina Osorio 2:28.05, 16. Sally Golding 2:28.21.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Lismar Lyon, MWA 54.31, 2. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 54.62, 3. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 54.99; SOFLO: 9. Maddy Smutny 57.53, 10. Mallory Schleicher 57.81, 12. Elena Dinehart 56.99.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Midtown Weston 1:45.69 (Kendra Gomez, Victoria Torres, Lismar Lyon, Mariana Cote), 2. Pine Crest 1:45.77, 3. TS Aquatics 1:47.07, 4. SOFLO A 1:48.37 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Mallory Schleicher), 5. SOFLO B 1:51.15 (Gabriella DeLuna, Sophia Grubbs, Ana Villamil, Natalie Gembicki).

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. TS Aquatics 3:25.92 (Maria Morales, Keianna Moss, Jillian Crooks, Tawannah McLemore), 2. SOFLO A 3:30.49 (Mallory Schleicher, Elena Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Olivia Dinehart), 3. Pine Crest 3:31.02, 5. SOFLO B 3:34.32 (Ana Villamil, Michelle Marinheiro, Sally Golding, Natalie Gembicki).

MEN
400-yard individual medley: 1. Esteban Nunez Del Prado, Azura 4:00.65, 2. Alex Golding, SOFLO 4:05.72, time drop 3.18, 3. Giulian Martin, CANE 4:06.89; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 4:07.69, time drop 0.81, 5. Adrian Hernandez 4:08.73, 6. Enrique Rodriguez 4:09.39, 14. Alejandro Mateus 4:20.63, 16. Felix Gonzalez 4:25.13, 19. Stephen Kim 4:28.16.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:35.41, 2. Dylan Felt, SFTL 1:38.94, 3. Davidson Vincent, Azura 1:40.50; SOFLO: 4. Ricardo Roche 1:40.66, 8. Sebastian Lares 1:40.97.

200-yard breaststroke: 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 2:01.80, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:03.93, 3. Brandon Moran, Azura 2:06.00; SOFLO: 4. Alex Golding 2:07.17, 6. Javier Roman 2:09.29, 9. Manuel Melendez 2:21.34.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Esteban Nunez Del Prado, Azura 47.81, 2. Kaii Winkler, EA 48.03, 3. Davidson Vincent, Azura 48.05; SOFLO: 16. Wisthon Rendon 51.70.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Metro Aquatics 1:35.27, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:35.44, 3. Plantation 1:35.46, 4. SOFLO A 1:35.56 (Ricardo Roche, Javier Colmenares, Javier Roman, Sebastian Lares), 7. SOFLO B 1:37.95 (Aldo Zepeda, Manuel Melendez, Wisthon Rendon, Agustin Rodiguez).

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. TS Aquatics 3:05.81 (Joshua Cajuste, Zarek Wilson, Mason Green, Eddy Marin), 2. SOFLO A 3:06.78 (Sebastian Lares, Agustin Rodriguez, Alex Golding, Ricardo Roche), 3. Metro Aquatics 3:08.52.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Julio Horrego Wins On Day Two Of USA Swimming Southern Zone South Sectionals


By Sharon Robb
ORLANDO, February 11, 2022—Julio Horrego of South Florida Aquatic Club had no problem winning his signature event Friday at the USA Swimming Southern Zone South Sectional Championships at Rosen Aquatic & Fitness Center.

Horrego, 23, a 2020 Tokyo Olympian for Honduras, won in 1:02.23 ahead of Luca Pfyffer, 26, swimming unattached in 1:03.48 and Dario Martin, 17, of Olympus Swimming Club in 1:04.43. Like Katie Ledecky, he also swam faster then he did in Tokyo where he went 1:02.45 in the early heats.

On opening day, Horrego was third in the 50-meter breaststroke in 28.42 behind U.S. Olympians Michael Andrew (27.79) and Caeleb Dressel (28.22). He has the 200 IM, 50 freestyle and 200 breaststroke left to swim.

SOFLO teammates Olivia Dinehart finished eighth in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:14.60 and Mallory Schleicher was ninth in the 400 IM in 5:01.34. Enrique Rodriguez, 17, had a nice drop of 4.73 seconds in the 400-meter individual medley to finish 15th in 4:46.53. His previous best was 4:51.26.

In only her second meet since the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, Katie Ledecky did it again. Ledecky, 24, swimming unattached for Gainesville Swim Club where she trains and coaches, swam and won the 200-meter freestyle in a faster time than she did at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics. After going 1:56.09 in morning prelims, she went 1:54.66 in finals. Her Olympic finish was 1:55.21. Ledecky also won the 400 IM in 4:39.68, her first appearance in the event since 2019.

Ledecky has the 400 and 1500 freestyle left to swim.

In other finals:
Olympian Caeleb Dressel won the 200-meter freestyle in 1:49.96 and 100-meter butterfly in 51.95. It was his first time swimming the events since Tokyo.

Virginia-bound Zoe Skirboll won the 100-meter breaststoke in 1:10.47 just ahead of Azura’s Nicole Frank in 1:10.87.

In her only event of the meet, Canadian Olympian Summer McIntosh won the 100-meter butterfly in 59.28, the only swimmer to go under 1 minute. It was her first time cracking 1 minute.

Bolles’s Michael Mullen led from start-to-finish to win the 400 IM in 4:29.68.

Sarasota Sharks won the women’s 800-meter freestyle relay in a meet record 8:20.60 with Gracie Weyant, Addison Sauickie, Michaela Mattes and Bailey O’Regan. SOFLO was fifth in 8:41.58 with Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny and Mallory Schleicher. Bolles won the men’s relay in 7:45.42 ahead of Azura in 7:48.11.

The Speedo Championship Series four-day meet continues Saturday with prelims at 9 a.m., time trials at 1:30 p.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

SOFLO has 34 swimmers qualified in 151 individual events and has 20 relay teams in 10 relay events.

Defending champion SOFLO made club history in 2021 winning back-to-back Southern Zone South Sectional Championships. In February, SOFLO won the combined team title, was second among women and third among men. In July, SOFLO won the combined team title and boys team titles and girls were second.

FRIDAY RESULTS
WOMEN

200-meter freestyle: 1. Katie Ledecky, UN 1:54.66, 2. Natalie Hinds, UN 2:00.60, 3. Addison Sauickie, SYS 2:00.91; SOFLO: 18. Maddy Smutny 2:06.99; FGC: 5. Blair Stoneburg, TCA 2:03.33, 7. Ella Martinez, SAS 2:04.65, 13. Julimar Avila, Azura 2:06.40, 19. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 2:07.68, 21. Brynn Stoneburg, TCA 2:08.72, 22. Mariana Cote, MWA 2:09.46.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Zoe Skirboll, RXA 1:10.47, 2. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 1:10.87, 3. Gracie Weyant, SYS 1:11.87; SOFLO: 8. Olivia Dinehart 1:14.60; FGC: 5. Micaela Sierra, Azura 1:12.94, 17. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 1:15.26, 21. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:16.85.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Summer McIntosh, Canada 59.28, 1. Addison Reese, LAK 1:01.08, 3. Addison Sauickie, SYS 1:01.36; SOFLO: 21. Elena Dinehart 1:04.94; FGC: 6. Julimar Avila, Azura 1:02.68, 11. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 1:03.79, 12. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:04.10.

400 IM: 1. Katie Ledecky, UN 4:39.68, 2. Michaela Mattes, SYS 4:48.33, 3. Megan Wheeler, NKB 4:50.22; SOFLO: 9. Mallory Schleicher 5:01.34, 21. Olivia Dinehart 5:12.78; FGC: 7. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 4:59.12, 10. Mariana Cote, MWA 5:03.88.

800 freestyle relay: 1. Sarasota Sharks 8:20.60, 2. Bolles 8:37.63, 3. Nepean Kanata Barracudas 8:38.62, 4. Azura 8:41.36, 5. SOFLO 8:41.58, 15. SOFLO B 9:07.43.

MEN
200-meter freestyle: 1. Caeleb Dressel, GSC 1:49.96, 2. Andres Cabrera, Bolles 1:52.51, 3. Kayden Lancaster, Bolles 1:54.45; FGC: 11. Gabriel Araya, Azura 1:57.02, 19. Landon Kyser, HAT 1:57.00, 22. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 1:58.14, 23. Esteban Del Prado, Azura 2:00.70.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 1:02.23, 2. Luca Pfyffer, UN 1:03.48, 3. Dario Martin OSC 1:04.43; SOFLO: 15. Javier Colmenares 1:08.03; FGC: 5. Giulian Martin, CANE 1:05.06, 16. Chase Foulds, SAS 1:08.07.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Caeleb Dressel, GSC 51.95, 2. Mitchell Ledford, TCS 54.35, 3. Martin Espernberger, Bolles 54.63; FGC: 4. Davidson Vincent, Azura 55.14, 6. Yeziel Morales, Azura 55.60, 8. Esteban Del Prado, Azura 59.20, 9. Leif Bouwman, UN 56.18, 10. Jayhan Odlum-Smith, Azura 56.26, 12. Gabriel Araya, Azura 57.07, 18. Landon Kyser, HAT 58.06.

400-meter IM: 1. Michael Mullen, Bolles 4:29.68, 2. Amadeusz Knop, SYS 4:30.57, 3. Mark Szarnek, GSC 4:31.30; SOFLO: 15. Enrique Rodriguez 4:46.53, 4.73 time drop, 22. Adrian Hernandez 4:53.05, 23. Javier Colmenares 4:53.07; FGC: 4. Dario Martin, OSC 4:33.36, 10. Alessandro Pereira, Azura 4:41.11, 21. Nikita Efimov, OSC 4:52.63.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 7:45.42, 2. Azura 7:41.11, 3. Trinity Prep 7:51.08, 9. SOFLO A 8:11.21 (Alex Golding, Wisthon Rendon, Javier Roman, Enrique Rodriguez) 11. SOFLO B 8:18.31 (Aldo Zepeda, Adrian Hernandez, Austin Nelson, Ivan Grass).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com