SWIMMING ROUNDUP: American Heritage Finishes In Top 10; Florida Gulf Coast Places Third At All-Florida Invite


By Sharon Robb

September 26, 2016—American Heritage Plantation got in some good racing against the state’s best Saturday at the 53rd annual Woodson Invitational at Pine Crest.

The defending state champion boys’ team finished in the Top 10, placing tenth with 50 points. The girls finished 12th with 43 points.

The boys and girls fields featured defending 1A state champion Jacksonville Bolles, Pine Crest, St. Andrew’s, Trinity Prep, University School, Belen Jesuit, Boca Raton, Ransom Everglades and Bishop Verot among others.

Cathy Cooper was the Patriots’ highest finisher, placing second to Marta Ciesla in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.41 and third in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.88. Cooper was also a member of the Patriots’ eighth place 200-yard freestyle relay.

SOFLO’s Annita Huang was a member of the 200-yard medley relay that placed 12th.

Sebastian Vargas was fourth in the 100-yard butterfly in 52.28 for the boys.

SOFLO’s Kevin Porto was eighth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:57.44.

The undefeated Pine Crest girls team (11-0) turned in back-to-back days of jaw-dropping swims.

On Friday, Pine Crest knocked off former mythical national champion and defending state 1A champion Jacksonville Bolles breaking a 20-year dual meet losing streak.

Bolles has won 23 girls state team titles including the last 19. Last year Pine Crest was fourth in the 1A state meet.

The girls team won by 11 points, 160-149. The Panthers won 10 out of all 12 events including all three relay events. Alexandra Meszaros and Gulliver Prep transfer Andrea Santander were double winners. They also took the top four spots in the 1-meter springboard diving event.

The girls also captured the 53rd annual Woodson Invitational that featured Bolles, St. Andrew’s, Trinity Prep and Bishop Verot. Pine Crest won with 283 and Bolles was third with 197.

The Panthers have won their share of state titles (27) but last won in 1990, having to settle for 11 runner-up finishes to Bolles.

In the boys’ competition, Bolles defeated Pine Crest, 193-112, in the dual meet winning seven of the 12 events. Bolles also won the Woodson boys title with 217 points. Pine Crest was third.

Three-time high school state champion Marta Ciesla was voted the Ann Marshall Award for the most outstanding girl swimmer of the meet.

It was the second consecutive year she won the award. Ciesla swept the 50- and 100-yard freestyles and was a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

North Broward Prep transfer Nico Ferrara of Pine Crest was voted the Andy Coan Award for most outstanding boy swimmer. Both Marshall and Coan, former highly-decorated Pine Crest swimmers, were on hand to present the swimmers the awards.

Ferrara won the 50-yard freestyle, was second in the 100-yard freestyle and member of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

University School’s Patrick Groters won the 100-yard backstroke and 200-yard individual medley in 1:51.52, knocking off Bolles’ Santi Corredor in 1:52.66.

Kyla Valls of Ransom-Everglades was a double winner in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:56.65 and 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.46.

WOODSON RESULTS

GIRLS: 1. Pine Crest 283, 2. St. Andrew’s 219, 3. Jacksonville Bolles 197, 4. Trinity Prep 129, 5. Bishop Verot 101, 6. University School 73, 7. Calvary Christian 69, 8. Westminster Academy 68, 9. Berkeley Prep 67, 10. Boca Raton 56.

GIRLS RESULTS:

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:47.70 (Annabella Lyn, Hannah Virgin, Andrea Santander, Marta Ciesla), 2. Trinity Prep 1:48.94, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:50.72, 12. American Heritage 2:05.61 (Annita Huang, Thea Mckenna, Molly Weidner, Cathy Cooper).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kyla Valls, RE 1:49.46, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:52.62, 3. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:53.91.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:06.39, 2. Shayna Fetes, SAS 2:07.72, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:08.81.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 22.79, 2. Jessica Nava, WA 23.51, 3. Cathy Cooper, AH 23.88.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, US 460.10, 2. Daniela Castillo, SAGE 456.80, 3. Juliette Pozzuoli, PC 423.70.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Claire Maiocco, TP 54.50, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.50, 3. Molly See, PC 58.21.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 49.69, 2. Cathy Cooper, AH 51.41, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 52.35.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kyla Valls, RE 4:56.65, 2. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:01.20, 3. Hannah Van Dress, BV 5:08.63.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:38.79 (Marta Ciesla, Alexandra Meszaros, Hannah Virgin, Marissa Brannan), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:38.81, 3. Berkeley 1:42.97, 8. American Heritage 1:46.32 (Cathy Cooper, Olivia Mason, Jade Grabow, Kassidy Kadosh).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 55.65, 2. Lauren Hew, SAS 58.40, 3. Allison Kopas, US 58.48, 28. Annita Huang, AH 1:10.96.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:05.80, 2. Shayna Fetes, SAS 1:06.21, 3. Victoria Miyamoto, BR 1:06.51.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:34.02 (Andrea Santander, Marissa Brannan, Annabella Lyn, Alexandra Meszaros), 2. St. Andrew’s 3:34.72, 3. Trinity Prep 3:34.99, 10. American Heritage 4:05.22.

BOYS: 1. Bolles 217, 2. St. Andrew’s 159, 3. Pine Crest 156, 4. Berkeley Prep 153, 5. Trinity Prep 136, 6. Belen Jesuit 95, 7. Boca Raton 92, 8. University School 78, 9. Ransom Everglades 56, 10. American Heritage 50.

BOYS RESULTS:

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:36.99 (Matt Serra, Paul DeGrado, Ariel Spektor, John Pate), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:40.35, 3. Belen Jesuit 1:42.00 (Alejandro Carriazo, Juan Ramirez, Andres Solares, Daniel Simpson), 12. Sagemont 1:54.60 (Sam Quintero, Alan Corvaia, Juan Imposimato, Lucas Munoz), 15. American Heritage 1:57.28 (Carlos Rodriguez, Cristian Rossi, Cody Chin, Guy Royce).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Cecil (TB) 1:41.23, 2. Daniel Jacobs, US 1:42.26, 3. Nathan Stovern, TB 1:42.56, 5. Sebastian Vargas, AH 1:46.23, 10. Kevin Porto, AH 1:49.79, 12. CJ Kopecki 1:52.12.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Patrick Groters, US 1:51.52, 2. Santi Corredo, JB 1:52.66, 3. Adan Diaz, WESP 1:55.98.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nico Ferrara, PC 21.29, 2. Christian Soderberg, PC 22.04, 3. Jan Collazo-Torres, TP 22.14.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 516.35, 2. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 440.15, 3. Javier Saumell, BJ 367.80.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Ariel Spektor, JB 50.03, 2. Matt Serra, JB 50.45, 3. Matthew Degtyar, TP 51.24, 4. Sebastian Vargas, AH 52.28.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Cecil, TB 46.48, 2. Nico Ferrara, PC 46.83, 3. Nathan Stovern, TB 47.11.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Santi Corredor, JB 4:32.80, 2. Daniel Jacobs, US 4:36.34, 3. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 4:47.94, 8. Kevin Porto,AH 4:57.44, 11. CJ Kopecki, AH 5:01.00.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.44 (Nico Ferrera, Elvis Kotivovski, Nicholas Vale, Christian Soderberg), 2. Trinity Prep 1:27.85, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:28.30, 12. American Heritage 1:42.33.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, US 51.04, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.57, 3. Matthew Degtyar, TP 52.75.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Izaak Bastian, SAS 7.53, 2. Adan Diaz, WESP 57.97, 3. Paul DeGrado, JB 1:00.82.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:10.20, 2. Berkeley 3:10.99, 3. Trinity Prep 3:12.33, 11. American Heritage 3:35.26.

COLLEGE SWIMMING

Florida Gulf Coast University’s women’s team, including SOFLO’s Marcella and Melissa Marinheiro, finished third at the All-Florida Invitational at the NSU Aquatic Center this past weekend.

Even though the Eagles decided to scratch from Sunday’s final events, they totaled 692 points during the three-day meet. Florida won the women’s team title with 1,076 points and University of Miami was second with 744. The Gators won the men’s title with 1,099 followed by NSU with 894.

Sophomore Melissa Marinheiro was 14th in the 1650-yard freestyle in 17:57.59. She also went 5:09.33 in prelims and 5:05.27 in finals in the 500-yard freestyle and 2:14.06 in the 200-yard backstroke prelims and 1:54.99 in the 200-yard freestyle,. She was also a member of the third place 800-yard freestyle relay that finished in 7:38.78.

Older sister Marcella Marinheiro, a senior, went 2:17.53 in the 200-yard individual medley and 1:56.32 and 2:15.61 in the 200-yard backstroke and 57.24 in the 100-yard freestyle.

“The team did a great job this weekend,” said FGCU first-year coach Dave Rollins. “Our team spirit was off the charts. This early in the season, we have been focused on building our base and getting into shape. It was great to watch them compete.”

Florida Gulf Coast returns home Saturday for the annual Green-Blue Scrimmage at 10 a.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Shines, Golding Wins Second Gold, Gets Olympic Trials Cut On Final Night Of Inaugural USA Swimming Futures Championships


By Sharon Robb

August 2, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club ended on a good note on a national stage on the fourth and final night of the inaugural USA Swimming Futures Championships in West Lafayette, Ind.

South Florida Aquatic Club was the top finisher among Florida teams in the combined and women’s team standings.

SOFLO was second among women’s teams with 208 points and fourth in the combined team standings with 270.5 points. Highlander was the top boys finisher placing ninth with 130.

SOFLO’s Kathleen Golding, 14, won her second title sweeping the individual medley events and is going to the U.S. Olympic Trials next year in Omaha, Neb.

After winning the 400 IM in a lifetime-best 4:55.80, Golding won the 200 IM in 2:18.67, also a best time. She first bettered her previous best of 2:21.43 in prelims in 2:20.39 and dropped even more time in finals for a combined 2.76-second drop. Even better, it was Golding’s first U.S. Olympic Trials cut.

South Florida Aquatic Club was third in the 400-meter medley relay in 4:22.22 with Marcella Marinheiro, Jessica Rodriguez, Kathleen Golding and Melissa Marinheiro.

Golding was also 11th in the 100-meter freestyle in 58.49.

Kelley Heron was 11th in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:22.03.

Melissa Marinheiro was fifth in the 1500-meter freestyle in 17:24.34.

Julien Pinon was seventh in the 100-meter freestyle in 52.85.

Ervin Marin was tenth in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:11.18.

The Futures Championships are a trio of meets in Greensboro, N.C., Mt. Hood, Ore. and West Lafayette, Ind.

The meets are designed to bridge the gap between Sectionals and Junior Nationals enabling swimmers not qualified for Junior Nationals to compete in their own meet.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Boilermaker Aquatics 491, 2. Columbia Swim Club 424, 3. Indiana University Swim Team 350.5, 4. South Florida Aquatic Club 270.5, 5. Stingrays 251, 13. Highlander 188, 16. Swim Fort Lauderdale 120, 18. Southwest Stars Swim Club 95, 21. Area Tallahassee 82, 25. Miami Swimming 70, 33. Gulliver Swim Club 48, 39. Unattached Florida Gold Coast 42, 66. Tampa Bay 9.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Columbia Swim Club 230.5, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 208, 3. University of Kentucky Swim Team 200, 4. Boilermaker 132, 5. Indiana University Swim Team 129, 7. Swim Fort Lauderdale 120, 11. Southwest Stars Swim Club 95, 17. Miami Swimming 70, 20. Highlander 58, 29. Gulliver 33, 32. Area Tallahassee 31, 45. Tampa Bay 9.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Boilermaker 359, 2. Indiana University Swim Team 221.5, 3. Columbia 193.5, 4. Dynamo 179.5, 5. Memphis Thunder 174.5, 9. Highlander 130, 15. South Florida Aquatic Club 62.5, 18. Area Tallahassee 51, 22. Unattached Florida Gold Coast 42, 36. Gulliver 15.

GIRLS

100-meter freestyle: 1. Geena Freriks, UKY 56.70, 2. Kaitlyn Schorr, STAR 56.84, 3. Kobie Melton, HAS 57.30; FLORIDA: 11. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 58.49, 14. Dorothy Morgan, Miami Swimming 58.50. 58.65, 16. Abigail Burke, Highlander 58.91/58.92, 18. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 58.69/59.12, 19. Catharine Cooper, Coral Springs Swim Club 58.75/59.41, 36. Sofia Bernard, STAR 1:00.00, 45. Kelly Harrington, Boca Raton Swim Team 1:00.42, 46. Paige Hamilton, Highlander 1:00.46, 60. Andie Myers, Highlander 1:01.29, 68. Eleanor Pollitt, LA 1:02.19, 69. Chloe Grimme, FE 1:02.20.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Kelly Leonard, RIPT 2:16.99, 2. Kayla Churman, UKY 2:17.66, 3. Emma Gourdie, MPSC 2:17.90; FLORIDA: 11. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 2:22.03, 16. Amanda Tipton, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:23.63/2:23.37, 17. Megan Schimansky, Coral Springs 2:23.02/2:24.05, 19. Spencer Lucas, Highlander 2:23.58/2:24.31, 28. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO 2:24.88, 35. Kara Wilkins, Unattached 2:25.94, 61. Chloe Hampson, Highlander 2:40.40.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:18.67, 2. Allison Kopas, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:21.35, 3. Carolyn Jungers, SSTY 2:21.74; FLORIDA: 19. Elizabeth Zubero, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:24.63/2:25.74; 20. Paige Hamilton, Highlander 2:24.69; 24. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 2:25.28/2:25.29, 27. Kaitlyn Schorr, STAR 2:26.68, 28. Amanda Tipton, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:26.74, 29. Samantha Schieffelin, STAR 2:27.13, 40. Spencer Lucas, Highlander 2:28.04, 41. Caroline Cooper, Highlander 2:28.11, 52. Pakawadee Sopapong, Tampa Bay 2:29.56, 54. Colleen Driscoll, Tampa Bay 2:29.67, 59. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:30.02, 60. Lauren Peavy, ATAC 2:30.65, 70. Alexa Kalandiak, Miami Swimming 2:33.42, 79. Caitlin Ahern, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:35.61.

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Kelly Berger, UKY 17:07.03, 2. Emily Meckstroth, STAR 17:10.97, 3. Alicia Mancilla, Gulliver 17:20.31; FLORIDA: 5. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 17:24.34, 6. Stephanie Holmes, ATAC 17:24.43, 12. Alixandra Ro, Highlander 17:48.09.

400-meter medley relay: 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 4:20.44 (Amanda Tipton, Caitlin Ahern, Elizabeth Zubero, Allison Kopas), 2. Miami Swimming 4:22.19 (Dorothy Morgan, Anna Valls, Alexa Kalandiak, Kyla Valls), 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 4:22.22 (Marcella Marinheiro, Jessica Rodriguez, Kathleen Golding, Melissa Marinheiro), 15. Highlander 4:31.88, 17. Southwest Stars 4:32.13.

BOYS

100-meter freestyle: 1. Michael Dugan, RAYS 51.45, 2. Christopher Kearney, COHO 51.90, 3. John Stephens, BA 51.93; FLORIDA: 7. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 52.85, 33. Andrew Dupont, Highlander 54.21, 34. Derek Peeples, LAS 54.27, 40. John Yambor-Maul, ATAZ 54.52, 42. Ryan Capote, SOFLO 54.57, 47. Corbin Cooper, Highlander 54.79.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Jacob Thomas, BA 2:03.81, 2. Samuel Marlow, RSCA 2:06.17, 3. Tucson Dunn, SCAT 2:06.49; FLORIDA: 12. Calvin Lillo, Highlander 2:10.25/2:11.58, 20. David Perez, Highlander 2:13.27/2:14.08, 24. Derek Peeples, LAS 2:14.61.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Sam Iida, GTAC 2:06.04, 2. Adam Kastigar, ASC 2:06.53, 3. Hudson Bursch, STAR 2:08.31; FLORIDA: 10. Ervin Marin, SOFLO 2:11.18/2:11.37, 15. Sean Arrington, Unattached 2:12.79/2:12.37; 16. Calvin Lillo, Highlander 2:12.10/2:14.05; 18. Marc Rojas, SOFLO 2:10.55/2:12.97, 34. Jose Pascual, Coral Springs 2:15.10, 55. Rafaele Chambasian, ATAC 2:19.46, 61. Jonathan Oliva, Gulliver 2:22.38.

800-meter freestyle: 1. Nathan Hopkins, BA 8:24.32, 2. William Bresette, ESC 8:25.07, 3. Hayden Curley, Highlander 8:28.41; FLORIDA: 6. Brandon Chason, ATAC 8:31.93, 7. Christopher Holmes, ATAC 8:32.11, 3.

400-meter medley relay: 1. Dynamo 3:53.20, 2. Boilermaker Aquatics 3:54.17, 3. Indiana University Swim Team 3:54.29, 8. Highlander 3:59.10 (Calvin Lillo, Joshua Monacelli, Corbin Cooper, Andrew Dupont), 11. South Florida Aquatic Club 4:00.79 (Ryan Capote, Marc Rojas, CJ Kopecki, Ervin Marin).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www,swim4soflo.com

Big Night For SOFLO Swimmers: Rojas Wins Gold, Rodriguez Takes Silver At Inaugural USA Swimming Futures Championships


By Sharon Robb

August 1, 2015—It was a big night for South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers Marc Rojas and Jessica Rodriguez Saturday at the inaugural USA Swimming Futures Championships.

Rojas, 21, a Florida State senior-to-be and South Florida Aquatic Club swimmer, topped a talented men’s field to win the 200-meter breaststroke in a lifetime-best 2:18.97.

Rojas shaved 4.09 seconds off his previous best and broke 2:20 minutes for the first time.

Rojas swam the third fastest time in morning prelims in 2:23.06 to better his best time and then poured it on in the final to improve his time for a total drop of 6.94 seconds.

SOFLO’s Jessica Rodriguez, 16, took the silver medal in the 200-meter breaststroke in a lifetime-best 2:36.88, dropping 0.68. She was top morning seed in 2:37.56. Her previous best time was 2:41.79. Rodriguez was the only other Florida swimmer to finish in the Top 3.

SOFLO’s Marcella Marinheiro, 20, was fifth in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:05.37. The Florida Gulf Coast swimmer was fourth seed after morning prelims in a best time 1:05.13, bettering her previous time of 1:06.79.

Florida Gulf Coast-bound and younger sister Melissa Marinheiro, 18, was eighth in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:26.83 after going 4:23.99, the seventh fastest time in morning prelims.

Among the 79-team field, South Florida Aquatic Club is the top Florida team in the combined team standings with 174 points for fourth place. The battle for first is between Boilermaker Aquatics with 317 and Columbia Swim Club with 314. SOFLO women’s team is second with 130 points and men’s team is 15th with 44 points.

Ninety-eight swimmers competed in the girls’ 50-meter freestyle prelims.

The Futures Championships are a trio of meets in Greensboro, N.C., Mt. Hood, Ore. and West Lafayette, Ind.

The meets are designed to bridge the gap between Sectionals and Junior Nationals enabling swimmers not qualified for Junior Nationals to compete in their own meet.

The meet concludes on Sunday with prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m.

Results are posted on Meet Mobile under FUTURES West Lafayette 2015.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Boilermaker Aquatics 317, 2. Columbia 314, 3. Indiana University Swim Team 236.5, 4. South Florida Aquatic Club 174, 5. Rockwood 172, 6. Huntsville 162.5, 7. University of Kentucky Swim Team 160.5, 8. Stingrays 152, 9. Dynamo Swim Club 147.5, 10. Memphis Thunder 144, 11. Highlander 134, 16. Southwest Stars Swim Club (STAR) 78, 19. Swim Fort Lauderdale 62, 27. Area Tallahassee 44, 37. Miami Swimming 33, 39. Gulliver Swim Club 32.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Columbia Swim Club 166, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 130, 3. University of Kentucky 126, 4. Kansas City Blazers 113, 5. Huntsville 109, 8. STAR 78, 12. Swim Fort Lauderdale 62, 15. Highlander 48, 25. Miami Swimming 33.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Boilermaker Aquatics 228, 2. Indiana University Swim Team 159.5, 3. Columbia Swim Club 148, 4. Dynamo 121.5, 5. Memphis Thunder 116, 8. Highlander 86, 15. South Florida Aquatic Club 44, 23. ATAC 26.

GIRLS

200-meter butterfly: 1. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 2:14.80, 2. Elaine Zhou, MPSC 2:17.82, 3. Kayla Churman, UKY 2:18.28; FLORIDA: 7. Allison Kopas, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:20.77, 11. Caroline Cooper, Highlander 2:20.06, 13. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 2:20.45, 24. Amanda Tipton, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:23.12/2:24.10, 25. Alicia Mancilla, Gulliver 2:24.31, 34. Alexa Kalandiak, Miami Swimming 2:26.58, 43. Chloe Hampson, Highlander 2:30.15.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Kaitlyn Schorr, STAR 26.38, 2. Anna Miller, RSCA 26.64, 3. Kobie Melton, HAS 26.66; FLORIDA: 30. tie Catherine Cooper, Unattached 27.56, Dorothy Morgan, Miami Swimming 27.56, 38. Sofia Bernard, STAR 27.68, 38. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 27.68, 40. Paige Hamilton, Highlander 27.69, 42. Abigail Burke, Highlander 27.71, 45. Andie Myers, Highlanders 27.75, 53. Chloe Grimme, FE 27.87, 58. Kelly Harrington, Boca Raton Swim Team 27.94, 63. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 28.06, 89. Eleanor Politt, LA 28.90.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Haley Downey, P66 2:34.84, 2. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:36.88, 3. Emma Hruby, IFLY 2:37.03; FLORIDA: 9. Pakawadee Sopapong, Tampa Bay 2:41.00, 11. Elizabeth Zubero, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:41.51, 20. Caitlin Ahern, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:43.62, 25. Samantha Schieffelin, STAR 2:45.32, 27. Allison Kopas, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:45.72, 38. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:47.70, 39. Anna Valls, Miami Swimming 2:48.09, 43. Lauren Peavy, ATAC 2:48.83, 46. Coleen Driscoll, Tampa Bay 2:50.39.

100-meter backstroke: 1. Sophia Sorenson, ACAC 1:04.43, 2. Kobie Melton, HSA 1:04.84, 3. Shelby Carrol, IUST 1:05.50; FLORIDA: 5. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO 1:05.37, 15. Amanda Tipton, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:05.67/1:05.88, 26. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 1:06.39, 35. Dorothy Morgan, Miami Swimming 1:07.22, 39. Abigail Burker, Highlander 1:07.47, 40. Spencer Lucas, Highlander 1:07.54, 55. Kaitlyn Schorr, STAR 1:08.34, 58. Megan Schimansky, Coral Springs 1:08.38, 59. Kara Wilkins, Unattached 1:08.39, 68. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 1:09.51, 82. Eleanor Politt, LA 1:12.23.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Christine Blomquist, KCB 4:19.78, 2. Emily Meckstroth, STAR 4:21.35, 3. Gabrielle Stecker, Unattached 4:22.40; FLORIDA: 8. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 4:26.83, 13. Stephanie Holmes, ATAC 4:26.54, 20. Abigail Burke, Highlander 4:29.81, 23. Alicia Mancilla, Gulliver 4:31.31/4:31.92, 35. Namilla Sanchez, Gulliver 4:35.10, 37. Alixandra Roy, Highlander 4:36.12, 38. Spencer Lucas, Highlander 4:38.03.

BOYS

200-meter butterfly: 1. Elijah Patrick, NAC 2:04.09, 2. Mitchell Strahlman, HWSA 2:05.18, 3. Jacob Smith, LAK 2:05.33; FLORIDA: 4. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 2:05.56, 5. Nicholas Nord, Gulliver 2:06.67, 16. David Perez, Highlander 2:09.96, 17. Carlos Comenares, Miami Swimming 2:06.58, 23. CJ Kopecki, SOFLO 2:10.89, 10. prelims, Joshua Monacelli, Highlander 2:07.83, 32. Matthew Nardozzi, Highlander 2:13.31, 35. Sean Arrington, Unattached 2:17.14.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Justin White, Y2K 23.36, 2. Ben Carter, STAR 23.77, 3. Nathaniel Thomas, BA 23.80; FLORIDA: 11. Corbin Cooper, Highlander 24.17, 29. Alexander Reid, Miami Swimming 24.64, 39. Ryan Capote, SOFLO 24.79, 42. Calvin Lillo, Highlander 24.94.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Marc Rojas, SOFLO 2:18.97, 2. Liam Bell, DYNA 2:19.09, 3. Sam Lida, GTAC 2:20.05; FLORIDA: 9. Joshua Monacelli, Highlander 2:23.90, 27. Jose Pascal, Coral Springs Swim Club 2:28.33, 36. Rafaele Chambasian, ATAC 2:29.91, 42. Jonathan Oliva, Gulliver 2:30.81, 49. Alexander Reid, Miami Swimming 2:31.43.

100-meter backstroke: 1. Ethan King, MTAC 56.42, 2. Tucson Dunn, SCAT 57.09, 3. James Beckman, MSC 57.25; FLORIDA: 24. Derek Peeples, LAS 1:00.45/1:00.94, 26. Calvin Lillo, Highlander 1:00.96, 34. Carlos Colmenares, Miami Swimming 1:01.60, 47. Corbin Cooper, Highlander 1:02.79, 48. Matthew Nardozzi, Highlander 1:02.89.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Michael Dugan, RAYS 3:59.71, 2. Luke Trimmer, BA 4:01.42, 3. Nathan Hopkins, BA 4:01.99; FLORIDA: 13. Hayden Curley, Highlander 4:06.68, 14. Christopher Holmes, ATAC 4:06.64/4:06.97, 16. Brandon Chason, ATAC 4:13.47, 18. John Yambor-Maul, ATAC 4:06.61/4:10.63, 31. Andrew Dupont, Highlander 4:13.79, 32. Nicholas Nord, Gulliver 4:14.00, 35. CJ Kopecki, SOFLO 4:16.25, 41. Ervin Marin, SOFLO 4:19.81.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Well-Represented At Inaugural USA Swimming Futures Championships


By Sharon Robb

July 29, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will make history when they compete in one of three inaugural USA Swimming Futures Championships.

The Futures Championships are a trio of meets in Greensboro, N.C., Mt. Hood, Ore. and West Lafayette, Ind.

SOFLO along with several Florida Gold Coast and Florida Swimming swimmers will compete against other swimmers from the mid-region of the United States in the four-day meet that begins on Thursday.

The meets are designed to bridge the gap between Sectionals and Junior Nationals enabling swimmers not qualified for Junior Nationals to compete in their own meet.

While the meets are intended for swimmers ready to make the jump to Junior National level, the meets are technically an open age meet not limited to 18-and-unders.

SOFLO swimmers will compete at Purdue’s Boilermaker Aquatic Center in West Lafayette. The meet in Indiana is larger and more competitive than the other two meets.

South Florida Aquatic Club has nine swimmers competing in the meet. “This is really a great opportunity for these swimmers to rise to the occasion,” SOFLO CEO and head coach Chris Anderson said.

Florida State senior Marc Rojas leads the SOFLO contingent.

Rojas will be joined by French junior national age group champion Julien Pinon, Ryan Capote, Kathleen Golding, Kelley Heron, CJ Kopecki, Ervin Marin, sisters Marcella and Melissa Marinheiro of Florida Gulf Coast and Jessica Rodriguez.

SOFLO has also entered six boys and girls relays.

Pinon, 16, is seeded third in the 200-meter freestyle.

Melissa Marinheiro, 18, is seeded fourth in the 800-meter freestyle, the opening event of the meet. Teammate Kathleen Golding, 14, one of the youngest swimmers in the meet, is seeded eighth.

Golding is seeded second in the 400 IM and fourth in the 200 IM. Melissa Marinheiro is also seeded fourth in the 400 freestyle and fourth in the 1500 freestyle.

Thursday’s opening day events are the 800-meter freestyle, 1500-meter freestyle and 800-meter freestyle relay, all timed finals.

The remainder of the meet will be prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Marcella Marinheiro Swims Two Best Times On Day Four Of Southern Zone Senior LC Championships

SOFLO’s Marcella Marinheiro Swims Two Best Times On Day Four Of Southern Zone Senior LC Championships


By Sharon Robb

August 1, 2014—In an exciting women’s 100-meter backstroke championship race, Marcella Marinheiro of South Florida Aquatic Club swam a lifetime best at the USA Swimming Southern Zone Senior Long Course Championships Friday night at Florida Gulf Coast Aquatic Center in Fort Myers.

Only .90 separated the top three finishers.

Marinheiro, 19, a sophomore at Florida Gulf Coast, took the bronze in 1:06.92, shaving 0.60 off her previous best.

It was the first time in two years Marinheiro lowered her time in the event, according to SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson. Earlier in the week, she won the 50-meter backstroke in 31.34.

“She is swimming really well and putting in some good times,” Anderson said.

Lexi Souther, 15, of SwimMAC won the backstroke in 1:06.02 and Carly Pratt, 18, of The Woodlands Swim team was second in 1:06.19.

Marinheiro also swam a best time in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:08.82.

SOFLO teammate Esteban Diaz-Velasco, 15, was 11th in 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:02.30. In prelims he first bettered his best time in 1:03.01, dropping 2.44 seconds and dropped a total of 3.15 seconds off his previous best of 1:05.45.

Jordan Colon, 17, swam a best time in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:20.62. He was also 18th in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:09.19, dropping 0.49 seconds off his previous best of 1:09.68. He went 1:10.70 in prelims being sidelined for weeks from the event.

The five-day meet ends on Saturday with prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 886, 2. The Woodlands 696, 3. First Colony 631, 4. Charles River 437, 5. Metroplex 405, 6. Team Greenville 379, 7. Mansfield 369, 8. New Wave 306, 9. Princeton Piranhas 276, 10. Fast Lane Aquatics 275, 15. North Florida 132, 20. Gulf Coast Swim Team 104, 24. South Florida Aquatic Club 66, 35. Swim Florida 14.

WOMENS TEAM TOTALS: 1. The Woodlands 528, 2. SwimMAC 436, 3. First Colony 358, 4. Charles River 286, 5. Metroplex 264, 15. Gulf Coast Swim Team 61, 20. South Florida Aquatic Club 44, 26. North Florida 11.

MENS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 450, 2. Team Greenville 369, 3. First Colony 273, 4. Princeton Piranhas 229, 5. New Wave 219, 12. North Florida 121, 19. Gulf Coast 43, 24. South Florida Aquatic Club 22, 28. Swim Florida 14.

WOMEN

100-meter backstroke: 1. Lexi Souther, MAC 1:06.02, 2. Carly Pratt, TWST 1:06.19, 3. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO 1:06.92, best time, 8. Daria Korostina, FSLA 1:08.47, 9. Kendall Dawson, FLSA 1:08.89, 12. Anastiasia Kontrimas, FCST 1:09.31, 13. Delia Weber, FCST 1:09.57, 23. Paige Madden, GCST 1:10.83, best time, 26. Varvara Klyueva, FSLA 1:09.32, 30. Alexandra Remy, FCST 1:10.98, best time, 44. Meagan Abad, PST 1:12.34, 52. Polina Rukosuev, FSLA 1:12.88, 61. Bean Faunce, GCST 1:13.45, 74. Lexi Faunce, GCST 1:14.26.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Haley Yelle, SwimMAC 4:19.87, 2. Kendall Dawson, FSLA 4:25.10, best time, 3. Natalie Clausen, Unattached-FL 4:26.50, 5. Delia Weber, FCST 4:29.32, best time, 8. Bryanna Vasquez, FCST 4:35.98, 9. Savannah Bowser, GCST 4:32.15, 12. Kseniya Lepikhina, FSLA 4:33.28, 13. Kellie Roedig, CVST 4:35.96, 15. Lexie Faunce, GCST 4:38.19, 16. Cassie Niles, CVST 4:38.38, 21. Anastasia Kontrimas, FCST 4:38.67, best time, 23. Danielle Hepler, FCST 4:47.48, 24. Aly Pacitti, PST 4:39.40, best time, 32. Emma Volz 4:41.39, 42. Alex Simpson, SWIM 4:43.81, 47. Maria Zambito, CVST 4:45.10.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Taylor Ballard, MMST 1:14.74, 8. Bridget Woods, NFS 1:18.18, 11. Kristen Hepler, FCST 1:17.89, best time, 20. Daria Korostina, FSLA 1:19.67, 28. Lizzy White, SWIM 1:19.57, best time, 43. Cassie Niles, CVST 1:22.51, best time, 46. Christina Walch, SWIM 1:22.79, best time, 59. Bean Faunce, GCST 1:23.83, 72. Allie Surrency, NFS 1:27.82.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Catherine Maxey, SwimMAC 1:03.48, 10. Brittany Bui, FCST 1:05.66, best time, 11. Karigan Stanley, FCST 1:06.31, best time, 20. Jessica Hurley, SWIM 1:07.80, 29. Natalie Clausen, Unattached-FL 1:07.94, 31. Alexandra Remy, FCST 1:08.95, 35. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO 1:08.82, best time, 36. Bean Faunce, GCST 1:08.85, 59. Varvara Klyueva FSLA 1:10.18, 61. Mali Rodriguez, FSLA 1:10.21, 89. Meagan Abad, PST 1:13.06, 94. Aly Pacitti, PST 1:13.77.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. The Woodlands Swim Team 4:00.68, 2. SwimMAC 4:01.00, 3. First Colony 4:02.36, 22. Gulf Coast Swim Team 4:15.99, 38. Swim Florida 4:32.43.

BOYS

100-meter backstroke: 1. Will Stange, PPST 58.42, 3. Charlie Wort, FCST 59.98, best time, 5. Nicholas Landi, FSLA 1:00.66, best time, 6. Barrett Roberts, FCST 1:01.13; 11. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOFLO 1:02.30, best time, 35. Dylan Kerr, SWIM 1:05.33, 38. Vincent Perstad, SWIM 1:05.53, 39. Eddie Zacka IV, GCST 1:05.61, 46. Nate Hubenthal, NFS 1:05.95, 47. Alex Cook, NFS 1:05.96, 53. Stas Van Genderen, SWIM 1:06.18, 58. Collan Herby, SWIM 1:06.82, 65. Austin Childers, CV 1:07.65, 66. Andrew Brown, SEA 1:07.80, 74. Danny Angeles, NMST 1:08.93.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Tal Davis, TG 4:02.75, 2. Eddie Zacka IV, GCST 4:07.62, best time, 21. Dan Youg, SWIM 4:22.68, 23. Carlos Monteagudo, FCST 4:24.35, 26. Joshua Harriott, SWIM 4:18.39, 27. Dylan Keer, SWIM 4:19.09, 31. Jordan Colon, SOFLO 4:20.62, best time, 32. Alec Bowie, FSLA 4:25.41, 44. Adriel Ortiz, FSLA 4:23.95, 47. Zachary Bowles, CVST 4:24.84, best time, 50. Darrien Heil, GCST 4:26.09, best time, 62. Austin Childers, CV 4:28.59, best time, 62. Matthew Strickland, SWIM 4:29.05, 63. Matthew Strickland, SWIM 4:29.05, 65. Corey Stein 4:29.16, best time, 74. Matt Lucker, SWIM 4:33.33, 79. Diego Herrera-Alva, FSLA 4:35.38, 82. Kaleb Harriott, SWIM 4:40.02, 87. Mauricio Lobo, EAJ 4:41.92.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Francois Van Wynsberghe, TG 1:05.33, 4. Paul Camargo, FSLA 1:06.86, 7. Arthur Yuen, FCST 1:08.86, 8. Nicholas Landi, FSLA 1:09.03, 9. David Li, NFS 1:08.70, 18. Jordan Colon, SOFLO 1:09.19, 21. Cory Klemm, SWIM 1:10.02, 40. Mauricio Lobo, EAJ 1:14.26, 46. Spencer Greaves, SEA 1:15.47, 57. Justin Falcon, PST 1:26.23.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Connor Johnson, WAVE 55.57, 12. Collan Herby, SWIM 59.56, 18. Mel Nash II, NFS 59.74, best time, 32. Stas Van Genderen, SWIM 1:00.76, 56. Danny Angeles, NMST 1:02.14, best time, 61. Andrew Brown, SEA 1:02.70, 62. David Li, NFS 1:02.73, 65. Austin Childers, CV 1:02.92, 68. Matthew Strickland, SWIM 1:03.08, 73. Felipe Farias, PST 1:03.24, 81. Adriel Ortiz, FSLA 1:03.60, 88. Spencer Greaves, SEA 1:04.18, 120. Leonardo Manrique, PST 1:09.79.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. Coastal Bend All-Stars 3:36.31, 2. SwimMAC 3:36.55, 3. Team Greenville 3:38.94, 18. North Florida Swimming 3:45.62, 32. Swim Florida 3:58.13, 33. Swim Florida 3:58.70, 35. St. Edwards Aquatics 4:00.26, 36. Plantation Swim Team 4:00.42.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Marcella Marinheiro Wins Title On Day Three Of Southern Zone Senior LC Championships

SOFLO’s Marcella Marinheiro Wins Title On Day Three Of Southern Zone Senior LC Championships


By Sharon Robb

July 31, 2014—There’s no place like home when it’s your college team’s pool.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Marcella Marinheiro, 19, won the 50-meter backstroke at the USA Swimming Southern Zone Senior Long Course Championships Thursday night at Florida Gulf Coast Aquatic Center in Fort Myers.

Marinheiro, a sophomore at Florida Gulf Coast, was relentless from the start winning in 31.34. She went a lifetime-best 31.18 in morning prelims dropping from 31.79 to earn the top seed.

Marcella Marinheiro was also 11th in the 50-meter butterfly in 30.23 in prelims and 14th in 30.38 in finals.

Her SOFLO teammates all dropped time in several events during the morning session.

Esteban Diaz-Velasco, 15, swam a life-time best 29.86 in the 50- meter backstroke. It was the first time Diaz-Velasco broke the 30-second barrier bettering his previous best of 30.01, dropping 0.15 seconds. He went 29.89 in morning prelims.

In the men’s 200-meter freestyle, three SOFLO swimmers bettered their times. Matthew Gonzalez, 19, first swam 2:01.26 in prelims and 2:00.87 in finals, dropping 5.48 seconds from his previous best of 2:05.35.

Diaz-Velasco went 2:03.44, dropping 5.67 seconds from his previous best of 2:09.11.

Jordan Colon, 17, swam 2:03.91, a huge time drop from his previous best time of 2:09.16.

In the 50-meter butterfly, Gonzalez swam a best time 27.43, dropping from 28.21. Diaz-Velasco went a best time of 28.69, dropping 1.78 seconds off his previous best time of 30.47, breaking another 30-second barrier for the first time.

In the women’s 200-meter freestyle, five of the top finishers were Florida swimmers including runner-up Kendall Dawson in a best time 2:04.56.

THURSDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 565, 2. The Woodlands 443, 3. First Colony 417, 4. Charles River 289, 5. Team Greenville 283, 6. Metroplex 281, 7. New Wave 243, 8. Mansfield 231, 9. Fast Lane 202, 10. Princeton Piranhas 195.

WOMENS TEAM TOTALS: 1. The Woodlands 319, 2. SwimMAC 263, 3. First Colony 217, 4. Charles River 172, 5. Metroplex 162, 6. Fast Lane Aquatics 147, 14. Gulf Coast 40, 20. SOFLO 28.

MENS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 302, 2. Team Greenville 273, 3. First Colony 200, 4. Princeton Piranhas 177, 5. New Wave 171, 11. North Florida Swimming 112, 15. Fast Lane Aquatics 55, 21. Gulf Coast Swim Team 26, 24. SOFLO 16.

GIRLS

50-meter backstroke: 1. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO 31.34 (31.18 prelims, best time); 6. Paige Madden, GCST 32.47, 11. Varvara Klyueva, FSLA 32.40, 13. Varvara Klyueva, FSLA 33.08, 19. Ellen Vann, SWIM 33.48, 36. Polina Rukosuev, FSLA 34.79, 43. Aly Pacitti, PST 35.09, 44. Meagan Abad, PST 35.16, 47. Kealyn Bowie, FSLA 35.53, 52. Becca Hays 36.20, 53. Emily Summa, SWIM 36.75.

200-meter freestyle: 1. Haley Yelle, MAC 2:04.32; 2. Kendall Dawson, FSLA 2:04.56, best time, 3. Bryanna Vasquez, FCST 2:06.47, best time, 4. Kseniya Lepkhina, FSLA 2:07.11, 5. Delia Weber, FCST 2:08.30, 17. Cassie Niles, CVST 2:09.66, 21. Alex Simpson, SWIM 2:10.68 25. Savannah Bowser, GCST 2:11.72, 26. Alex Wittman, Unattached-FL 2:11.78, 35. Kellie Roedig, CVST 2:13.58, 39. Ashley Mercadel, FCST 2:13.93, best time, 44. Lexi Faunce, GCST 2:14.31, 58. Mali Rodriguez, FSLA 2:15.81, 60. Emma Volz, CVST 2:16.00, 67. Emily Summa, SWIM 2:16.38, 76. Allie Surrency, NFS 2:16.84, 78, Kylie Keys 2:17.12, 79. Samantha Hurley, SWIM 2:17.21, 88. Polina Rukosuev, FSLA 2:17.91.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Lindsay Looney, MTRO 5:03.65, 3. Natalie Clausen, Unattached-FL 5:07.37, 8. Ben Faunce, GCST 5:18.84, 14. Daria Korostina, FSLA 5:17.95, 18. Alex Wittman, Unattached-FL 5:19.64, 37. Kellie Roedig, CVST 5:28.47, 38. Varvara Klyueva, FSLA 5:29.22, 48. Aly Pacitti, PST 5:35.54, 50. Kylie Keys, SWIM 5:35.89, 57. Kealyn Bowie, FSLA 5:43.89, 59. Maria Zambito, CVST 5:46.86.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Kseniya Lepikhina, FSLA 28.41, 12. Brittany Bull, FCST 30.28, 14. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO-FGC 30.38, 17. Alexandra Remy, FCST 30.67, 24. Allie Surrency, NFS 31.02, 25. Bean Faunce, GCST 31.15, 38. Meagan Abad, PST 31.55, best time, 46. Aly Pacitti, PST 31.78, 46. Savannah Bowser, GCST 31.78, best time, 49. Mali Rodriguez, FSLA 31.84.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. The Woodlands Swim Team 8:43.05, 12. Gulf Coast Swim Team 9:01.80, 29. Swim Florida 9:35.29.

BOYS

50-meter backstroke: 1. Will Stange, PPST 27.02, 8. Nicholas Landi, FSLA 29.05, best time, 20. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOFLO-FGC 29.86, best time, 22. Jackson Auer, Blue Dolphins-FL 30.14, 30.02 prelims best time, 26. Dylan Keer, SWIM 30.41, 40. Leonardo Manrique, PST 32.81, best time, 47. Felipe Farias, PST 33.90, 48. Justin Falcon, PST 35.17.

200-meter freestyle: 1. Will Stange, PPST 1:54.46, 5. Eddie ZackaIV, GCST 1:58.51, 11. Joao Pedro Barreto, EAJ 1:58.29, 21. Mel Nash II, NFS 2:00.37, 26. Matthew Gonzalez, SOFLO-FGC 2:01.26, best time, 42. Adriel Ortiz, 51. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOFLO 2:03.44, best time, 57. Austin Childers, CV 2:03.65, 63. Jordan Colon, SOFLO 2:03.91, best time.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Harrison Jones, AGS 4:32.78, 4. Mel Nash II, NFS 4:41.54, best time, 19. Eddie Zacka IV, GCST 4:51.73, 22. Alec Bowie, FSLA 4:53.29, 56. Darrien Heil, GCST 5:07.65, 67. Alex Cook, NFS 5:17.63.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Connor Johnson, WAVE 25.45, 10. Rapha Arcain, FCST 26.90, 17. Cory Klemm, SWIM 27.31, 21. Matthew Gonzalez, SOFLO 27.43, best time, 23. Mel Nash II, NFS 27.48, 34. David Li, NFS 27.95, 37. TristanBurroughs, NFS 28.05, 41. Victor Santos, EAJ 28.25, 49. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOFLO 28.69, best time, 50. Felipe Farias, PST 28.81, best time, 69. Eitan Ghelman, PST 30.04, best time, 75. Leonardo Manrique, PST 31.51, 76. Justin Falcon, PST 31.85.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. SwimMAC 7:59.43, 20. Swim Florida 8:26.52.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Esteban Diaz-Velasco Top FGC Finisher On Day Two Of Southern Zone Senior LC Championships

SOFLO’s Esteban Diaz-Velasco Top FGC Finisher On Day Two Of Southern Zone Senior LC Championships


By Sharon Robb

July 30, 2014—Esteban Diaz-Velasco of South Florida Aquatic Club was the top Florida Gold Coast finisher at the USA Swimming Southern Zone Senior Long Course Championships Wednesday night at Florida Gulf Coast Aquatic Center in Fort Myers.

Diaz-Velasco, 15, was ninth in the 200-meter backstroke in a lifetime-best 2:12.41, dropping 5.73 seconds off his previous best. He bettered his best time of 2:18.14 in prelims in 2:13.34 and lowered it again in finals.

SOFLO teammate and Florida Gulf Coast sophomore Marcella Marinheiro, was 12th in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:28.42, also a best time, dropping 1.36 seconds. Her previous best was 2:28.91. She first lowered it in prelims in 2:27.55.

Marinheiro also swam 1:02.03 in the 100-meter freestyle.

Jordan Colon, 17, of SOFLO was 22nd in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:37.93. He was also 24th in the 50-meter breaststroke in 34.07 after going 33.28 in prelims, just .09 off his best time. Colon was coming off a training camp in Corby, England with the Jamaican national team.

SOFLO’s Matthew Gonzalez, 19, swam 2:15.40 in the 200-meter butterfly.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter medley relay:

1.The Woodlands Swim Team-GU 2:02.54 (Carly Pratt, Victoria Hunt, Isabel Tank, Alex Brosvik), 2. SwimMAC “B” 2:03.24, 3. SwimMAC “A” 2:03.75, 17. Gulf Coast Swim Team 2:11.47 (Paige Madden, Bean Faunce, Savannah Bowser, Lexi Faunce).

100-meter freestyle:

1.Haley Yelle, MAC 58.60, 2. Sydney Lee, CRA 58.61, 3. Kendall Dawson, FSLA-FL 58.75, 7. Kseniya Lepikhina, FSLA FL 59.52, 22. Savannah Bowser, GCST-FL 1:01.75, 32. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO-FGC 1:02.03.

200-meter breaststroke:

1.Victoria Hunt, TWST 2:42.34, 2. Rozhina McClanahan, MAC 2:44.51, 3. Elizabeth Underkoffler, WAVE 2:45.50, 22. Bridget Woods, NFS-FL 2:52.25, 32. Bean Faunce, GCST-FL 3:01.32.

200-meter backstroke:

1.Carly Pratt, TWST 2:22.29, 2. Kendall Dawson, FSLA-FL 2:22.52, 3. Daria Korostina, FSLA-FL 2:24.98, 8. Kseniya Lepikhina, FSLA-FL 2:28.35, 12. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO-FGC 2:28.42, 25. Varvara Klyueva, FSLA-FL 2:29.19, 27. Polina Rukosuev, FSLA-FL 2:31.95.

200-meter butterfly:

1.Isabel Tank, TWST-GU 2:19.49, 2. Brittany Bui, FCST-GU 2:21.81, 3. Catherine Maxwey, MAC 2:22.20, 12. Bean Faunce, GCST-FL 2:28.12, 17. Alex Wittman, Unattached-FL 2:26.83, 26. Kellie Roedig, CVST-FL 2:32.14, 27. Mail Rodriguez, FSLA-FL 2:32.96.

50-meter breaststroke:

1.Victoria Hunt, TWST-GU 35.12, 2. Taylor Ballard, MMST-MS 35.23, 3. Kalyn Fetter, MAC-NC 35.26, 5. Daria Korostina, FSLA-FL 35.81, 23. Allie Surrency, NFS-FL 38.79.

200-meter freestyle relay:

1.The Woodlands Swim Team 1:50.63, 2. SwimMAC “A” 1:50.74, 3. Charles River Aquatics 1:51.97, 17. Carrollwood Village-FL 1:55.74, 22. Gulf Coast Swim Team 1:57.02, 29. Swim Florida 1:58.74.

BOYS

200-meter medley relay:

1.New Wave Swim Team 1:49.11 (Petch Lamson, Sean Yeh, Connor Johnson, Sammy Brinkley), 2. Team Greenville 1:49.98, 3. Aggie Swim Club 1:51.20, 6. North Florida Swimming 1:52.22, 23. Swim Florida 1:57.99, 31. Plantation Swim Team 2:06.08 (Leonardo Manrique, Justin Falcon, Felipe Farias, Eitan Ghelman).

100-meter freestyle:

1.Michael Thibert, MAC 52.32, 2. Mitchell Harwood, MAC 53.10, 3. Will Stange, PPST-NJ 53.41, 14. Joao Pedro Barreto, EAJ-FL 54.50.

200-meter breaststroke:

1.Francois Van Wynsberghe, TG-SC 2:21.95, 2. Mel Nash II, NFS-FL 2:26.11, 3. Sean Yeh, WAVE-NC 2:27.64, 9. Nicholas Landi, FSLA-FL 2:27.36, 10. Paul Camargo, FSLA-FL 2:28.42, 17. David Li, NFS-FL 2:34.77, 22. Jordan Colon, SOFLO 2:37.93.

200-meter backstroke:

1.Will Stange, PPST-NJ 2:04.12, 2. Tal Davis, TG-SC 2:06.00, 3. Cameron Kerr, COOG-GU 2:09.19, 8. Mel Nash, NFS-FL 2:19.36, 9. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOFLO-FGC 2:12.41, 11. Nicholas Landi, FSLA-FL 2:12.66.

200-meter butterfly:

1.Harrison Jones, AGS-GU 2:04.76, 2. Tal Davis, TG-SC 2:05.45, 3. Griff Hutton, PPST-NJ 2:06.92, 21. Matthew Gonzalez, SOFLO-FGC 2:15.40.

50-meter breaststroke:

1.Chance Whinnery, Unattached 30.00, 2. Paul Camargo, FSLA-FL 30.22, 3. Sean Yeh, WAVE-NC 30.22, 4. David Li, NFS-FL 30.87, 9. Cory Klemm, SWIM-FL 31.73, 11. Nicholas Landi, FSLA-FL 32.10, 24. Jordan Colon, SOFLO 34.07, 30. Spencer Greaves, SEA-FL 34.10.

200-meter freestyle relay:

1.SwimMAC 1:38.11, 2. Coastal Bend All Stars 1:38.22, 3. Metroplex Aquatics 1:39.24, 5. North Florida Swimming 1:40.02, 27. Swim Florida 1:47.31, 29. Plantation Swim Team 1:48.41, 30. St. Edward’s 1:48.85.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com