SOFLO’s Tyla Martin Qualifies For First State High School Meet At Region 4-1A Meet

SOFLO’s Tyla Martin Qualifies For First State High School Meet At Region 4-1A Meet


November 4, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Pine Crest freshman Tyla Martin qualified for her first state high school meet Friday night at the Region 4-1A Swimming and Diving Championships at Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex.

Martin, a top age group club swimmer competing in her first year of high school swimming, was second in the 100-yard butterfly in a season-best 56.67 and third in the 100-yard backstroke in 59.89.

Martin also led off Pine Crest’s second-place 200-yard medley relay team that finished an exciting race in 1:47.98 just behind American Heritage (1:47.87) and second-place 400-yard freestyle relay that finished in 3:32.68.

Perennial powerhouse Pine Crest dominated the meet with quality and depth to sweep the region team titles. Coral Springs Charter, led by SOFLO swimmers, finished fourth with 151 points.

Other SOFLO finalists:

Coral Springs Charter’s Steph Campo, Jenna Diamond and Natasha Payamps finished fourth in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:52.82.

Diamond, a junior, was fourth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.24.

Campo, a freshman, was seventh in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.81.

Diamond was eighth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:12.26.

Diamond, Campo and Payamps were members of Coral Springs Charter’s seventh place 200-yard freestyle relay that finished in 1:42.52.

Freshman Lindsey Sauer was a member of South Florida Heat’s sixth place 400-yard freestyle relay that clocked a 3:43.17.

SOFLO’s Luke Torres, competing in his final high school season, finished third in the 100-yard butterfly in a season-best 50.41 and fifth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.59 after swimming a season-best 1:00.35 in morning prelims.

Torres was a member of American Heritage’s winning 400-yard freestyle relay that finished in 3:09.46 and third place 200-yard medley relay that finished in 1:38.54.

Marco Hosfeld of University School was fourth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:44.23 and seventh in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.16.

Individual winners automatically qualify for next Friday’s FHSAA State 1A meet in Orlando. The remaining qualifiers will be determined after the final region meet on Saturday.

Because of the quality of the field in the Region 4-1A meet, at least the top four in each individual and relay event is expected to advance to the state meet.

The state psych sheets will be available on Sunday at fhsaa.org.

REGION 4-1A RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1.Pine Crest 395, 2. St. Andrew’s 308, 3. American Heritage Plantation 264, 4. Coral Springs Charter 151, 5. Ransom Everglades 138.5, 6. South Florida Heat 131, 7. University School 125, 8. Westminster Academy 111, 9. Cardinal Gibbons 108, 10. Mast Academy 96, 11. Miami LaSalle 58, 12. Westminster Christian 43, 13. Coral Shores 41, 14. St. Brendan 39, 15. Sagemont 37, 16. Gulliver Prep, Grandview Prep 32, 18. Doral Academy 28.5, 19. North Broward Prep 27, 20. King’s Academy 25, 21. Carrollton 23, 22. Posnack 22, 23. Miami Pace 13, 24. Pope John Paul II 4.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation 1:47.87 (Lauren Driscoll, Lindsey McKnight, Chantal Bouthillier, Alexandra Pacitti), 2. Pine Crest 1:47.98 (Tyla Martin, Lindsey Swartz, Miriyam Ghali, Kaelah Chaney), 3. University School 1:51.55 (Allison Kopas, Emily Kopas, Krissa Robinson, Evy Sands); SOFLO: 4. Coral Springs Charter 1:52.82 (Steph Campo, Kristina Figueroa, Jenna Diamond, Natasha Payamps).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Lauren Driscoll, AH 1:47.50, 2. Megan Moroney, SA 1:50.28, 3. Casey Francis, PC 1:51.99; SOFLO: 7. Steph Campo, CSC 1:56.81, 18. Lindsey Sauer, SFH 2:07.52.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 2:02.64, 2. Tasija Karosas, SA 2:03.70, 3. Brittany Hammond, PC 2:04.71; SOFLO: 8. Jenna Diamond, CSC 2:12.26. 

50-yard freestyle:  1. Caroline Nava, WA 23.90, 2. Becky DeRogatis, CG 24.23, 3. Kaelah Chaney, PC 24.28; SOFLO: 12. Natasha Payamps, CSC 25.36.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Megan Moroney, SA 56.26, 2. Tyla Martin, PC 56.67, 3. Daniel Gomez, GP 57.03.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 50.29, 2. Carolina Nava, WA 52.31, 3. Daniela Gomez, GP 53.26.

500-yard freestyle: 1.Lauren Driscoll, AH 4:47.68, 2. Brittany Hammond, PC 4:53.04, 3. Casey Francis, PC 4:57.21; SOFLO: 15. Kylie Herman, POS 5:29.58, 16. Lindsey Sauer, SFH 5:29.72.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:37.20 (Brenna Ruth, Chelsea Scuderi, Hannah Coombs, Megan Moroney), 2. Pine Crest 1:37.23 (Kaelah Chaney, Mallory McKeon, Hannah Veale, Brittany Hammond), 3. American Heritage 1:39.97 (Alina Schulhofer, Daniella Pacitti, Chantal Bouthillier, Jessica Randolph); SOFLO: 7. Coral Springs Charter 1:42.52 (Jenna Diamond, Steph Campo, Natasha Payamps, Kristina Figueroa).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Tasija Karosas, SA 55.18, 2. Clara Smiddy, SFH 55.56, 3. Tyla Martin, PC 59.89; SOFLO: 4. Jenna Diamond, CSC 1:00.24, 9. Steph Campo, CSC 1:01.97.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Emily Kopas, US 1:04.18, 2. Lindsey Swartz, PC 1:05.97, 3. Kaelah Chaney, PC 1:06.95; 12. Jillian Alexander, CSC 1:12.55.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 3:28.58 (Lauren Driscoll, Jessica Randolph, Alina Schulhofer, Lindsey McKnight), 2. Pine Crest 3:32.68 (Tyla Martin, Casey Francis, Hannah Veale, Brittany Hammond), 3. St. Andrew’s 3:35.09 (Jessica Conway, Brenna Ruth, Hannah Coombs, Megan Moroney); SOFLO: 6. South Florida Heat 3:43.17 (Clara Smiddy, DalyKay Reback, Lindsey Sauer, Rose Smiddy), 13. Coral Springs Charter 3:59.17 (Hailey Hernandez, Paige Hicks, Natasha Payamps, Jillian Alexander).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1.Pine Crest 479, 2. American Heritage Plantation 224, 3. St. Andrew’s 194, 4. Sagemont 176, 5. Westminster Academy 143, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 121, 7. Doral Academy 115, 8. Ransom Everglades 107, 9. Coral Shores 106, 10. University School 95, 11. Gulliver Prep 87, 12. Westminster Christian 73, 13. Miami LaSalle 54, 14. Mast Academy 50, 15. South Florida Heat 37, 16. Coral Springs Charter 35, 17. Miami Country Day 33, 18. King’s Academy 32, 19. St. Brendan 24, 20. American Heritage Delray Beach 20, 21. Grandview Prep 18, 22. Zion Lutheran 15, 23. Terra Institute 7.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:36.36 (Marcel Betschart, Michal Rokita, Adam Dear, Descartes Holland), 2. Sagemont 1:36.85 (Lucas DeBrito, Jordy Groters, Pedro Gomes, Ben Fruitman), 3. American Heritage 1:38.54 (Yousef Alaskari, Luke Torres, Digby Nothard, Fernando Bohorquez); SOFLO: 10. South Florida Heat 1:47.42 (Matthew Smutny, Henry Contich, Bryce Pierce, Kevin Wilson), 13. Coral Springs Charter 1:51.61 (August Charni, Derek McGuire, Eduardo Sanchez, Austin Pillado).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 1:38.93, 2. Yousef Alaskari, AH 1:41.85, 3. Lucas De Brito, SAGE 1:42.66; SOFLO: 7. Marco Hosfeld, US 1:45.16.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 1:53.42, 2. Jordy Groters, SAGE 1:54.97, 3. Julian Radice, IMM 1:55.54; SOFLO: 14. Matthew Smutny, SFH 2:06.46.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Austin Saunders, WA 21.46, 2. Daniel Spas, AH 21.50, 3. Wali Toulson, SA 21.73.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 49.71, 2. Austin Saunders, WA 50.15, 3. Luke Torres, AH 50.41.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 44.79, 2. Daniel Spas, AH 47.17, 3. Wali Toulson, SA 47.69.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 4:34.78, 2. Austin Evenson, PC 4:37.05, 3. Kent Haeffner, PC 4:37.33; SOFLO: 4. Marco Hosfeld, US 4:44.23; SOFLO: 14. Matthew Smutny, SFH 5:01.49, 20. Austin Pillado, CSC 5:28.26.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:25.44 (Gotti Eisenberger, PC, Marcel Betschart, Niklas Friederici, Descartes Holland), 2. Sagemont 1:28.24 (Lucas DeBrito, Jordy Groters, Pedro Gomes, Ben Fruitman), 3. St. Andrew’s 1:28.91 (Quinn Cassidy, Nicholas Conrad, Josh Needleman, Shawn Warner); SOFLO: 11. University School 1:33.59 (Matthew Lyn, Marco Hosfeld, Sebastian Oberndorfer, Andres Zalduondo).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Adam Dear, PC 52.69, 2. Andres Reyes-Capo, RE 53.06, 3. Marcel Betschart, PC 53.32; SOFLO: 10. August Charni, CSC 59.49.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Daguan Pigot, DA 57.25, 2. Jordy Groters, SAGE 57.62, 3. Michal Rokita, PC 57.79; SOFLO: 5. Luke Torres, AH 1:00.59.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 3:09.46 (Yousef Alaskari, Luke Torres, Fernando Bohorquez, Daniel Spas), 2. Pine Crest 3:10.95 (Delaney Brock, Niklas Friederici, Adam Dear, Gotti Eisenberger), 3. St. Andrew’s 3:18.25 (Wali Toulson, Nicholas Conrad, Dionisio Carey, Quinn Cassidy); SOFLO: 9. University School 3:27.89 (Matthew Lyn, Marco Hosfeld, Sebastian Oberndorfer, Nicolas Oberndorfer), 10. South Florida Heat 3:31.94 (Luke Smutny, Bryce Pierce, Henry Contich, Matthew Smutny).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Martin, Hosfeld, Pine Crest End Regular High School Season, Focus Turns To Districts

SOFLO’s Martin, Hosfeld, Pine Crest End Regular High School Season, Focus Turns To Districts


October 19, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Pine Crest, along with the majority of high school swimming and diving teams in Broward County, wrapped up the regular season Wednesday night and now preparing for the upcoming district meets, the first step to qualifying for states.

SOFLO’s Tyla Martin, a freshman, ended her first regular season with a pair of wins and second place in the Panthers’ home meet against Miami Belen Jesuit and University School.

Martin, 15, making her high school swimming debut this season, won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.21 and was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 56.02.

Martin was also a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay with teammates Casey Francis, Hannah Veale and Brittany Hammond that won in 3:44.57.

University School’s Marco Hosfeld walked away with a pair of fourth places. Hosfeld was fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.68 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.45.

Pine Crest swept the team titles. The boys team defeated Belen Jesuit, 147-96 and University School, 188.50-54.50. The girls team defeated Our Lady of Lourdes, 185-49 and University School, 166-68. In other matchups, Belen Jesuit boys defeated University School, 164-64 and University School girls defeated Our Lady of Lourdes, 146-78.

In other boys meets featuring SOFLO swimmers, St. Thomas defeated Coral Springs, 141-21; Pembroke Pines Charter defeated Coral Springs, 133-25; Douglas defeated West Broward, 102-79; Cypress Bay defeated West Broward, 121-49; Cypress Bay defeated Douglas, 99-82; Cooper City defeated Deerfield Beach, 67-35; Cardinal Gibbons defeated Deerfield Beach, 79-22; Pompano Beach defeated Taravella, 51-45; Taravella defeated Flanagan, 53-48; and American Heritage defeated Westminster Academy, 113-67.

In girls meets, St. Thomas Aquinas defeated Coral Springs, 153-14; Pembroke Pines Charter defeated Coral Springs, 143-15; Cypress Bay defeated Douglas, 98-91; West Broward defeated Cypress Bay, 103-81; West Broward defeated Douglas, 118-69; Cooper City defeated Deerfield Beach, 71-31; Cardinal Gibbons defeated Deerfield Beach, 76-25; Cardinal Gibbons defeated Cooper City, 53-48; Pompano Beach defeated Taravella, 55-39; and Flanagan defeated Taravella, 58-43.

Pine Crest will try and defend its team titles and qualify as many swimmers possible for regions at the Oct. 29 District 10-1A Meet at the Pompano Beach Aquatic Center. The diving will be held at Pine Crest, also on Oct. 29.

The full district meet scheduled is listed below.

RESULTS

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

Pine Crest 147, Belen Jesuit 96

Belen Jesuit 164, University School 64

Pine Crest 188.50, University School 54.50

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.75 (Marcel Betschart, Michal Rokita, Adam Dear, Gotti Eisenberger), 2. Belen Jesuit 1:42.28, 3. Pine Crest “B” 1:47.37.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Julian Ballestas, BJ 1:45.33, 2. Austin Evenson, PC 1:47.86, 3. Kent Haeffner, PC 1:48.32; SOFLO: 4. Marco Hosfeld, US 1:49.68.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Adam Dear, PC 2:01.54, 2. Manuel Lopez, BJ 2:05.49, 3. Alex Evenson, PC 2:07.04.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 21.72, 2. Marcel Betschart, PC 23.14, 3. Evan Banciela, BJ 23.36.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Connor Gerrits, PC 209.55 and Zach Laurence, US 209.55, 3. Lyle Hayes Macaluso, PC 191.93.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Adam Dear, PC 53.89, 2. Jose Alvarez, BJ 54.96, 3. Michal Rokita, PC 57.80.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 47.31, 2. Julian Ballestas, BJ 47.56, 3. Kent Haeffner, PC 51.06; SOFLO: 4. Marco Hosfeld, US 51.45.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Austin Evenson, PC 4:47.40, 2. Bolek Depawlikowski, BJ 4:51.50, 3. Ryan Walter, PC 5:00.28.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:30.91 (Gotti Eisenberger, Alex Evenson, Kent Haeffner, Delaney Brock), 2. Belen Jesuit 1:32.61, 3. University School 1:36.98.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Marcel Betschart, PC 55.69, 2. Bolek Depawlikowski, BJ 57.15, 3. Jose Alvarez, BJ 57.66.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Manuel Lopez, BJ 1:01.72, 2. Michael Rokita, PC 1:01.86, 3. Samuel Korntner, PC 1:07.37.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:20.70 (Marcel Betschart, Adam Dear, Kent Haeffner, Delaney Brock), 2. Belen Jesuit 3:24.25, 3. Pine Crest “B” 3:31.80.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

Pine Crest 185, Our Lady of Lourdes 49

University School 146, Our Lady of Lourdes 78

Pine Crest 166, University School 66

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:54.79 (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz, Casey Francis, Mallory McKeon), 2. University School “B” 1:55.50, 3. University School “A” 2:14.62.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Casey Francis, PC 1:54.88, 2. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 2:04.73, 3. Kristina Aguirre, OLL 2:11.84.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Lindsey Swartz, PC 2:13.85, 2. Emily Kopas, US 2:14.63, 3. Krissa Robinson, US 2:17.75.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Hannah Veale, PC 25.95, 2. Kaelah Chaney, PC 25.97, 3. Hailey Kelly, PC 27.38.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Carolyn Chaney, PC 264.75, 2. Juliette Pozzuouli, PC 179.70, 3. Carly Ehrlich, PC 174.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Casey Francis, PC 1:00.53, 2. Krissa Robinson, Us 1:01.60, 3. Mallory McKeon, PC 1:04.55.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kaelah Chaney, PC 55.32, 2. Tyla Martin, PC 56.02, 3. Hailey Kelly, PC 59.97.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Hannah Veale, PC 5:21.90, 2. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 5;25.90, 3. Kristina Aguirre, OLL 5:54.70.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:43.75 (Brittany Hammond, Mallory McKeon, Lindsey Swartz, Kaelah Chaney), 2. Pine Crest “B” 1:50.70, 3. University School “B” 1:56.89.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Tyla Martin, PC 1:04.21, 2. Miriyam Ghali, PC 1:06.70, 3. Evy Sands, US 1:08.79.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Emily Kopas, US 1:07.67, 2. Lindsey Swartz, PC 1:08.10, 3. Mallory McKeon, PC 1:12.74.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:44.57 (Casey Francis, Tyla Martin, Hannah Veale, Brittany Hammond), 2. University School 3:57.75, 3. Pine Crest “B” 4:03.36.

DISTRICT MEETS LINEUP

District 10-1A, Oct. 29, Pompano Beach Aquatic Center

District 11-1A, Oct. 26, Plantation Central Park Aquatic Center

District 10-2A, Oct. 29, Florida Gulf Coast University

District 11-2A, Oct. 24, Lake Lytal Aquatic Complex

District 12-2A, Oct. 26, Pompano Beach Aquatic Center

District 9-3A, Oct. 28, Deerfield Beach Aquatic Center

District 10-3A, Oct. 27, Plantation Central Park Aquatic Center

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Busy Weekend For SOFLO Swimmers Locally And Nationally

Busy Weekend For SOFLO Swimmers Locally And Nationally


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

May 26, 2011

Several South Florida Aquatic Club, Comets and Coral Springs Swim Club swimmers will spend the Memorial Day Weekend in a pool.

The largest contingent (111 swimmers) will compete at the Florida Gold Coast Area 2 Developmental Long Course Meters Swim Meet.

Nearly 300 swimmers from 10 teams will compete in the three-day meet that begins on Friday at the Academic Village Pool in Pembroke Pines.

Swimmers from SOFLO, Coral Springs Swim Club and Comets will compete in either the 12-and-under or 13-and-over events against an impressive field of up-and-coming swimmers.

Among SOFLO’s top seeded swimmers are:

Maya Hirian, 12, 100-meter breaststroke 1:46.97; 50-meter freestyle 34.84

Federico Maeso, 11, 100-meter breaststroke 1:39.24; 100-meter butterfly, 1:31.24

Kelley Heron, 11, 100-meter butterfly 1:27.34

Samantha Stinemire, 12, 1500 freestyle, no time available

Jack Davies, 12, 1500 freestyle, 23:21.54

Andres Lares, 11, 200-meter freestyle 2:43.88; 50-meter freestyle 34.57; 50-meter backstroke 41.24

Megan Schimansky, 11, 100-meter freestyle 1:20.02

Rodrigo Rodriguez, 12, 100-meter freestyle 1:15.79

Alex Monti, 13, 100-meter breaststroke 1:32.12

Alisa Kislych, 12, 50-meter backstroke 41.68

Luisa Suzuki, 12, 50-meter breaststroke 45.32

Guilherme Hada, 11, 50-meter breaststroke 45.76

Audrey Mason, 13, 200-meter backstroke 2:52.34

Cristian Ross, 12, 400-meter individual medley

SOFLO, Comets and Coral Springs’ girls entered are:

Melanie Alicea, 11; Megan Appelbaum, 10; Delaney Biro, 9; Melissa Blandin, 10; Sarah Bucaro, 11; Lilliana Calero, 12; Brittney Coote, 9; Megan Damon, 12; Mikaela De Gracia, 10; Valentina Diaz, 12; Treasure D’Souza, 12; Valentina Garcia, 12; Daniela Gomez, 11; Emma Gomez, 7; Cameron Grant, 13; Catalin Grant, 10; Brianna Hanks, 11; Kelley Heron, 11; Maya Hirian, 12; Annita Huang, 9; Alisa Kislych, 12; Amanda Kopas, 8; Elise Larin, 9; Taylor Lindauer, 9; Catalina Lizarazo, 11; Audrey Mason, 13; Julie Mason, 10; Molly Mason, 8; Olivia Mason, 8; Vanessa Mesa, 9; Stephanie Mlujeak, 12; Anna Montgomery, 11; Julia Montgomery, 13; Bianca Monti, 11; Linda Mylly, 11; Delanie Perez, 10; Isabella Pittinger, 11; Sara Quintero, 7; Natalia Rossi, 10; Ashley Ruf, 10; Isabella Saker-Lefkowitz, 9; Megan Schimansky, 11; Sarah Schimansky, 8; Isabel Shashaty, 10; Lauren Simm, 11; Natalie Simm, 9; Lilian Skopp, 12; Melanie Stahl, 9; Samantha Stinemire, 12; Luisa Suzuki, 12; Lydia Szakacs, 9; Ashley Tan, 10; Natasha Testa, 12; Nicole Venema, 10; Cara Virgin, 7; Hannah Virgin, 10; Kellie Wilcox, 10 and Haley Wright, 14.   

SOFLO, Comets and Coral Springs boys entered are:

Guy Bogoslavsky, 11; Collin Burt, 12; Santiago Castro, 11; Augusto Cohn, 10; Max Cope, 8; Jack Davies, 12; Mathew Delvalle, 13; Alexander Dworet, 8; Nicholas Dworet, 11; Christopher Face, 12; Roberto Garrido, 9; Tyler Gibson, 11; Alexander Goldfarb, 10; Juan Gutierrez, 10; Andre Hada, 8; Guilherme Hada, 11; Joshua Hanks, 7; Ethan Hew, 10; Luiz Hosfeld, 13; Nicholas Ismailoff, 8; Lorenzo Lanaro, 11; Andres Lares, 11; Tomas Legaspi, 14; Juan Lucas, 12; Federico Maeso, 11; Connor Marks, 8; Leonardo Mazon, 9; Matthew Menocal, 12; Salomon Molko, 11; Noah Molko, 11; Alexander Monti, 13; Kyle Oliver, 10; Simon Ortiz, 13; Nicholas Perera, 11; Christian Perez, 10; Daniel Perkowski, 12; Julien Pinon, 12; Maliik Pitter, 9; Kevin Porto, 11; Samuel Quintero, 10; Carlos Rodriguez, 12; Rafael Rodriguez, 9; Rodrigo Rodriguez, 12; Cristian Rossi, 12; Nicolas Rossi, 8; Gabriel Saavedra, 10; Tiago Saliba, 10; Gian Savino, 10; Ryan Schmuki, 6; Gannen Tages, 10; Derek Tom, 9; Sebastian Vargas, 12; and Pablo Ziehm, 9.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Area 2 Developmental Meet

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Friday, 6 p.m.; Saturday, 8:30 a.m. and 2 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Teams: Comets, Coral Springs Swim Club, Heritage Aquatic Team, Lauderhill Swim Team, Midtown Weston Aquatics, Plantation Swim Team, Pompano Piranhas USA, Swim Fast, South Florida Aquatic Club, YMCA of Broward County.

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For information call 954-538-3721.

HOSFELD REPRESENTS SOFLO AT ZONE CAMP

SOFLO’s Marco Hosfeld is the only swimmer from the South Florida Aquatic Club participating in the USA Swimming Southern Zone Select Camp at the University of Louisville that started on Thursday.

Hosfeld, 14, is one of only 28 male swimmers selected from throughout the U.S. Southern Zone. He was chosen for his 200 freestyle time of 1:58.84.

It’s one of four zone camps held throughout the U.S. to help identify emerging young athletes in each zone and offer them a unique motivational and educational experience. It’s the next step for swimmers to move from local and zone levels to the national scene. The camp ends on Sunday.

FOUR SOFLO SWIMMERS COMPETE IN FORT LAUDERDALE THIS WEEKEND

SOFLO’s Gianpaolo Barelli and Valerio Rasi of Italy, Robert O’Gorman and Keegan Boisson-Yates will compete in the Fort Lauderdale Aquatics Senior Circuit Meet this weekend at Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex.

O’Gorman is trying to get junior national cut times for Sweden and Boisson-Yates, who represents Trinidad and Tobago internationally, wants to get in another weekend of racing before leaving on an overseas road trip to Italy with some of his SOFLO teammates.

The meet begins Friday with timed finals at 5:30 p.m. Timed finals continue on the weekend at 10 a.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://swim4soflo.com