Undefeated Pembroke Pines Charter Boys Team Shines, Picks Up Three Wins


By Sharon Robb

DAVIE–In a four-team meet, Pembroke Pines Charter boys team defeated Cardinal Gibbons, Ely and host Nova in a BCAA meet on Wednesday.

The Jaguar boys topped Cardinal Gibbons, 62-32; Ely, 83-2; and Nova, 78-16. In the other boys’ matchups, Cardinal Gibbons defeated Nova, 52-42, and Ely, 72-4, and Nova defeated Ely, 72-4.

The Jaguars won the boys’ 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Nick Chaimowicz led the Jaguars with two individual wins in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.58 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:08.04. He was also a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

The Jaguars boys team is 8-0 and girls team is 7-1.

In the girls’ competition, Pembroke Pines Charter and Cardinal Gibbons each picked up two wins. The Jaguars defeated Nova, 64-38, and Ely, 83-0. The Chiefs defeated Nova, 66-36, and Pembroke Pines Charter, 58-36. Nova and Cardinal Gibbons also received forfeit wins from Ely.

Cardinal Gibbons swept all three girls relays. Melody Yates was a double winner for the Chiefs. Yates won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:25.66 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.86.

Samantha Trodick of Nova won two events in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:05.14 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:11.47.

Maria Herne led Pembroke Pines Charter with two wins in the 50-yard freestyle in 27.69 and 100-yard freestyle in 59.75.

Sophia Pfitzenmaier of Nova won the girls 1-meter diving. There was no boys diving.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
Pines Charter 64, Nova 38
Pines Charter 83, Ely 0
Cardinal Gibbons 58, Pines Charter 36
Cardinal Gibbons 66, Nova 36
Nova 88, Ely 0
Cardinal Gibbons 83, Ely 0

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Cardinal Gibbons A 2:04.15 (Marissa Albury, Melody Yates, Caroline Udell, Kaitlyn Armbruster) 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:06.51, 3. Cardinal Gibbons B 2:09.13.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 2:05.14, 2. Kaitlyn Armbruster, CG 2:07.63, 3. Daniela Barreto, PPC 2:08.65.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Melody Yates, CG 2:25.66, 2. Marissa Albury, CG 2:30.50, 3. Jena Legaspi, PPC 2:31.72.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Maria Herne, PPC 27.69, 2. Cristina Murdock, NOVA 29.00, 3. tie, Sara LaPlant, CG and Mackenzie Ahearn, PPC 29.05.

1-meter diving:
1. Sophia Pfitzenmaier, NOVA 223.55, 2. Johanna Rubin, NOVA 174.45, 3. Cindy Discua, NOVA 171.90.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Kaitlyn Armbruster, CG 1:05.30, 2. Daniela Barreto, PPC 1:07.94, 3. Caroline Udell, CG 1:08.67.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Maria Herne, PPC 59.75, 2. Sawyer Chartier, CG 1:01.76, 3. Cristina Murdock, NOVA 1:03.68.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Caroline Udell, CG 6:01.74, 2. Ashley Nagy, CG 6:12.30, 3. Constanza Jara, PPC 6:36.45.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.90 (Caroline Udell, Gina Ruffino, Ashley Nagy, Marissa Yates), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:56.30, 3. Nova 1:57.82.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Melody Yates, CG 1:04.86, 2. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:05.56, 3. Marissa Albury, CG 1:07.66.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:11.47, 2. Isabella Chen, NOVA 1:19.80, 3. Sara LaPlant, CG 1:20.65.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cardinal Gibbons 4:03.34 (Kaitlyn Armbruster, Marissa Albury, Caroline Udell, Melody Yates), 2. Pembroke Pines A Charter 4:12.96, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:46.46.

BOYS TEAM SCORES
Pines Charter 78, Nova 16
Pines Charter 62, Cardinal Gibbons 32
Pines Charter 83, Ely 2
Cardinal Gibbons 52, Nova 42
Cardinal Gibbons 72, Ely 4
Nova 78, Ely 4

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pembroke Pines A 1:48.38 (Zackary Harris, Gabriel Ferdinand, Rafael Rodriguez, Christian Vasquez), 2. Cardinal Gibbons 1:52.99, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter B 1:57.08.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 1:58.58, 2. Orlando Saballos, NOVA 1:59.16, 3. Ventura Torres, PPC 2:07.36.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Trent Albury, CG 2:08.23, 2. Julian Villarta, PPC 2:19.77, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 2:25.63.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Jaden Powell, CG 24.65, 2. Christian Vasquez, PPC 24.68, 3. Zackary Harris, PPC 24.98.

1-meter diving:
None

100-yard butterfly:
1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 53.22, 2. Trent Albury, CG 53.72, 3. Christian Tijero, PPC 1:01.07.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Orlando Saballos, NOVA 52.29, 2. Ryan Alfonso, PPC 52.39, 3. Sam McCawley, CG 55.26.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 5:08.04, 2. Christian Tijero, PPC 5:16.64, 3. John Lynch, CG 5:24.18.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cardinal Gibbons A 1:37.75 (Trent Albury, John Lynch, Sam McCawley, Jaden Powell), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:42.37, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter B 1:43.11.

100-yard backstroke:
1. John Lynch, CG 1:02.02, 2. Matthew Kim, PPC 1:03.95, 3. Tanner Gibson, PPC 1:06.34.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Zackary Harris, PPC 1:07.96, 2. Michael Moy, NOVA 1:10.87, 3. Gabriel Ferdinand, PPC 1:11.73.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 3:34.48 (Ryan Alfonso, Christian Vasquez, Nick Chaimowicz, Rafael Rodriguez), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 3:52.08, 3. NOVA 4:05.31.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Sweeps Combined, Girls, Boys Team Titles At Florida Gold Coast BB Silvers South Championships


By Sharon Robb

SUNRISE, July 15, 2019–With talent and depth, South Florida Aquatic Club won the combined, boys and girls team titles Sunday at the Florida Gold Coast BB Silvers Long Course Meet South Championships at Sunrise Civic Center.

SOFLO captured the combined team title with 1,041.5 points and was the only team to crack 1,000 points. Its’ closest competitor, host Sunrise Swimming, was second with 423.

The girls team won with 647.5 points and boys team won with 394 points.

SOFLO had 57 swimmers compete in 219 individual events and 12 relays over three days.

SOFLO’s winners were:

The versatile Felix Gonzalez, 12, won the 11-12 1500-meter freestyle in 19:44.33. On Saturday he was third in the 50-meter freestyle, bettering his previous best of 32.26 in both prelims and finals for a 0.84 time drop in 31.42.

Isabella Perry, 100-meter butterfly, 1:39.98.

Alessandra Gendarmi, 50-meter breaststroke, 49.09.

Maria Herne, 50-meter breaststroke, 40.08.

Jaden Amores, 50-meter backstroke, 37.21.

Christian Vasquez, 100-meter butterfly, 1:06.53, time drop.

Alexander Blandon, 50-meter breaststroke, 36.61, time drop.

SOFLO won the 7-10 and 13-14 girls’ 200-meter medley relays.

SOFLO swept the 7-10, 11-12 and 15-18 boys’ 200-meter medley relays.

Other SOFLO top three finishers were:

Sophia Avila, second, 100-meter freestyle, 1:18.51, time drop.

Kaitlyn Barrios, second, 100-meter freestyle, 1:06.61, time drop.

Maria Herne, second, 100-meter freestyle, 1:07.16.

Jaden Amores, second, 100-meter butterfly, 1:23.73, time drop.

Alessandra Gendarmi, third, 100-meter freestyle 1:19.08, time drop.

Sarah Vasquez, third, 100-meter freestyle, 1:11.06, time drop.

Giada Porven, third, 50-meter backstroke, 40.31.

Ava Kuznik, second, 50-meter breaststroke, 40.00, time drop; third, 50-meter backstroke, 36.50.

Leah Pando, second, 1500-meter freestyle, 20:40.09, time drop.

Ryan Harries, third, 100-meter freestyle, 1:20.38, time drop.

Ryan Alfonso, second, 100-meter freestyle, 1:00.61; third, 100-meter butterfly, 1:07.30, time drop.

Aryav Thakur, third, 50-meter breaststroke, 50.48, time drop.

Christian Vasquez, third, 50-meter breaststroke, 40.48.

Among other FGC teams that competed Azura, Hurricanes Swimming, Florida Keys Swim Club, SwimFast, North Miami, Olympus, Cooper City Cyclones, Hialeah, Miami Country Day and Ransom Everglades.

The FGC LCM BB Silvers Championships North meet is being hosted by the Pompano Beach Piranhas at Pompano Beach Aquatic Center.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,041.5, 2. Sunrise Swimming 423, 3. Unattached FGC 345.5, 4. Gulliver 336, 5. Azura 328, 6. Cooper City Cyclones 305, 7. Metro Aquatics 281.5, 8. Blue Marlins 266, 9. Midtown Weston 241, 10. SwimFast 127.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 394, 2. Gulliver 249, 3. Unattached FGC 208, 4. Metro Aquatics 191.5, 5. Midtown Weston 181, 6. Sunrise Swimming 180.5, 7. Blue Marlins 164, 8. Cooper City 133, 9. Azura 96, 10. Olympus 68.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 647.5, 2. Sunrise Swimming 242.5, 3. Azura 232, 4. Cooper City 172, 5. Unattached FGC 137.5, 6. SwimFAst 116, 7. Blue Marlins 102, 8. Hurricane Aquatics 91.5, 9. Metro Aquatics 90, 10. Gulliver 87.

GIRLS

200-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Lorelei Santos, CCPR 3:15.74; SOFLO: 5. Dahlia Hirsh 3:30.04; 13-14, 1. Anaveronica Rosano Sam, CM 3:16.67; 15-18, 1. Sasha Cejas, GRSC 3:21.73

100-meter freestyle:
7-10, 1. Salome Paniagua, Unattached 1:18.37; SOFLO: 2. Sophia Avila 1:18.51, time drop, 2.21, 3. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:19.08, time drop 1.83; 11-12, 1. Lorelei Santos, CCPR 1:09.16; SOFLO: 3. Sarah Vasquez 1:11.06, time drop 2.91, 6. Genesis Escobar 1:12.77, time drop, 1.17; 13-14, 1. Andrea Federica Freites, Azura 1:05.91; SOFLO: 2. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:06.61, time drop 1.14, 8. Mariann Catalasan; 15-18, 1. Sofia Avellaneda, Sunrise 1:06.78; SOFLO: 2. Maria Herne 1:07.16, time drop 3.89.

50-meter backstroke:
7-10, 1. Salome Paniagua, Unattached 43.23; SOFLO: 4. Alessandra Gendarmi 45.04, time drop 0.43, 7. Francesca Perry 46.24, time drop 0.19, 9. Jemma Baldwin 46.43; 11-12, 1. Lorelei Santos, CCPR 38.14; SOFLO: 3. Giada Porven 40.31; 13-14, 1. Maya Sorunmu, SF 35.99; SOFLO: 3. Ava Kuznik 36.50, 4. Mariann Catalasan 36.54, 7. Leah Pando 38.18, 8. Kaitlyn Barrios 39.04; 15-18, 1. Abigail Juodozevicius, RANS 37.12.

100-meter butterfly:
7-10, 1. Isabella Perry, SOFLO 1:39.98; 11-12, 1. Karen Alcala, BM 1:29.23; 13-14, 1. Camille Schechter, CANE 1:12.79; 15-18, 1. Anabela Shearer, Sunrise 1:12.62.

50-meter breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Alessandra Gendarmi, SOFLO 49.09; SOFLO: 4. Alexandra Strong 51.87, 8. Saree Young 52.42, 10. Jordan Evans 53.21, 11. Mackenzie McPherson 53.34; 11-12, 1. Oneika Gayle, Sunrise 41.98; 13-14, 1. Eva Pierre-Antoine, CCPR 39.65; SOFLO: 2. Ava Kuznik 40.00, time drop 2.56; 15-18, 1. Maria Herne, SOFLO 40.08.

200-meter medley relay:
7-10, 1. SOFLO A 2:46.36 (Alexandra Strong, Shelby Evans, Isabella Perry, Sophia Avila), 2. SOFLO B 2:58.01 (Jemma Baldwin, Alessandra Gendarmi, Saree Young, Olivia Wilson), 3. Sunrise 3:16.03; 11-12, 1. Azura 2:30.06, 2. SOFLO A 2:32.93 (Dahlia Hirsh, Sarah Vasquez, Genesis Escobar, Giada Porven); 13-14, 1. SOFLO A 2:20.68 (Mariann Catalasan, Hartley Pitters-Hinds, Kaitlyn Barrios, Ava Kuznik).

1500-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Corley Smith, FKSC 19:32.83; SOFLO: 2. Leah Pando 20:40.09, time drop, 7.90

BOYS

200-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Ares Rilo, SUN 3:07.14; 13-14, 1. Santiago Lozano, GRSC 2:54.59; SOFLO: 5. Lucas Porven 3:05.51; 15-18, 1. Dilhan Flores 2:56.00.

100-meter freestyle:
7-10, 1. Marco Rodriguez, BMHG 1:19.29; SOFLO: 3. Ryan Harries 1:20.38, time drop; 11-12, 1. Carlos Rincon, MWA 1:07.51; 13-14, 1. Wisthon Rendon Sequera, MWA 59.31; 15-18, 1. Gabriel Rovira, CCPR 1:00.54; SOFLO: 2. Ryan Alfonso 1:00.61, time drop 0.74.

50-meter backstroke:
7-10, 1.Emihlio Reveron, Unattached 40.97; 11-12, 1. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 37.21; SOFLO: 4. Matt McVeigh 40.27; 13-14, 1. Wisthon Rendon Sequera, MWA 31.01; SOFLO: 6. Austin Nelson 34.59, time drop 0.38; 15-18, 1. Isaac Paiz, Sunrise 33.21.

100-meter butterfly:
7-10, 1. Daniel Adan, MACM 1:40.48; 11-12, 1. Giovanni Gianfriddo, Sunrise 1:21.81; SOFLO: 2. Jaden Amores 1:23.73, time drop 1.61; 13-14, 1. Josue Paiz, Sunrise 1:08.10; 15-18, 1. Christian Vasquez, SOFLO 1:06.53, time drop 0.93; SOFLO: 3. Ryan Alfonso 1:07.30, time drop 3.09.

50-meter breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Emihlio Reveron, Unattached 47.37; SOFLO: 3. Aryav Thakur 50.48, time drop, 7. Emiliano Cavani 55.74; 11-12, 1. Nathan Angel, MAC 46.11; 13-14, 1. Wisthon Rendon Sequera, MWA 37.00; 15-18, 1. Alexander Blandon, SOFLO 36.61, time drop 1.64; SOFLO: 3. Christian Vasquez 40.48.

200-meter medley relay:
7-10, 1. SOFLO A 3:05.49 (Emiliano Cavani, Dylan McVeigh, Ryan Harries, Aryav Thakur); 11-12, 1. SOFLO A 2:38.75 (Jaden Amores, Benjamin Kim, Nicholas Pelaez, Matt McVeigh); 15-18, 1. SOFLO A 2:04.98 (Manuel Martinez, Ryan Alfonso, Christian Vasquez, Alexander Blandon), 2. Cooper City 2:06.75.

1500-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Felix Gonzalez, SOFLO 19:44.33; 13-14, 1. Santiago Lozano, GRSC 18:32.65.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com