Defending Champion SOFLO Heads Field For This Week’s FGC Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, March 9, 2020—It’s time for the South Florida Aquatic Club Sharks to make a little more history at this week’s Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympic Short Course Championships at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

The defending champions will attempt to win their 11th JO short course title overall including ten consecutive and 21st JO short course and long course titles overall.

SOFLO has won back-to-back short and long course JO title seven times in the club’s 20-year history and are hoping to make it eight by the end of July.

SOFLO has 45 qualified swimmers entered in 222 individual events and 34 relay teams in 22 relay events for the three-day, short course yards meet that begins Friday and ends Sunday.

The 14-year-old SOFLO swimmers are making their final JO short course appearance before aging up and hope to make a lasting impression.

Among SOFLO’s top-seeded swimmers are:

Ryan Harries, 10, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:20.26; 50-yard breaststroke 36.69.

Maddy Smutny, 14, 200-yard butterfly, 2:05.02.

Alejandro Mateus, 14, 100-yard butterfly, 53.70; 200-yard individual medley, 2:03.82; 200-yard butterfly, 1:58.83.

Mariana Pinto, 12, 500-yard freestyle, 5:17.08; 200-yard freestyle, 2:00.34; 1,650-yard freestyle, 18:21.91.

Javier Colmenares, 13, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:16.33.

Connor Jimenez, 10, 50-yard backstroke, 32.78.

More than 600 swimmers and 40 teams are entered. The top six finishers in each JO event qualify for the Florida Gold Coast All-Star team.

Among FGC teams competing are Pine Crest Swimming, Azura Florida Aquatics, East Coast, Heritage Aquatics, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Hialeah, TS Aquatics, Metro Aquatics, North Palm Beach, Miami Swimming, Jupiter Dragons, Wahoos of Wellington, Midtown Weston, Pompano Beach Piranhas, Ransom Everglades, FAST, Swim Fort Lauderdale and Gulliver.

Last year SOFLO won the combined team title with 936 points and Pine Crest was runner-up with 670 and boys’ team title with 524.5 and FAST with 401. Pine Crest won the girls’ team title with 429 and SOFLO was runner-up with 411 points.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Junior Olympic Short Course Championships.

When: Friday-Sunday, 9 a.m., prelims; 4:30 p.m. finals. Prelims warmup 7:30 a.m., finals warmup 3:30 p.m.

Where: Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions 12441 Royal Palm Blvd., Coral Springs.

Of Note: Admission is $5 (cash only) for prelims and finals. Heat sheets will not be sold at the gate. Heat sheets are free and can be located at http://www.csscswim.com. Meet organizers will run two 25-yard pools with the boys in the East pool and girls in the West pool. Ten lanes will be used for both pools. For questions call 954-340-5032.

FLORIDA GOLD COAST RECORDS
GIRLS

13-14 200-yard freestyle relay: Pine Crest Swimming, 2012, 1:35.14.

11-12 200-yard backstroke: Erika Pelaez, 2019, 2:01.58.

13-14 200-yard backstroke: Clara Smiddy, 2010, 1:56.98.

10-and-under 50-yard freestyle: Andrea Santander, 2012, 25.87.

11-12 50-yard freestyle: Aspen Gersper, 2018, 23.46.

13-14 50-yard freestyle: Erika Pelaez, 2019, 22.86.

10-and-under 100-yard breaststroke: Andrea Santander, 2012, 1:11.53.

11-12 100-yard breaststroke: Sara Lin, 2018, 1:04.93.

13-14 100-yard breaststroke: Lindsey McKnight, 2018, 1:01.73.

10-and-under 100-yard butterfly: Athena Kovacs, 2015, 1:02.09.

11-12 100-yard butterfly: Athena Kovacs, 2017, 55.82.

13-14, 100-yard butterfly: Jessica Nava, 2014, 54.05.

10-and-under 100-yard individual medley: Andrea Santander, 2012, 1:04.80.

11-12 100-yard individual medley: Megan Moroney, 2010, 59.27.

13-14 100-yard individual medley: Olivia Dinehart, 2019, 57.52.

10-and-under 500-yard freestyle: Becca Heller, 2004, 5:25.63.

11-12 500-yard freestyle, Trina Jackson, 1990, 4:52.79.

13-14 500-yard freestyle, Michelle Richardson, 1984, 4:42.14.

11-12 400-yard freestyle relay, St. Andrew’s, 2018, 3:42.49.

13-14, 800-yard freestyle relay, FLA Aquatics, 2008, 7:38.59.

10-and-under 200-yard medley relay: Eagles Aquatics, 2019, 2:03.35.

11-12 200-yard medley relay: St. Andrew’s, 2018, 1:52.43.

13-14 200-yard medley relay: Pine Crest Swimming, 2019, 1:46.55.

11-12 200-yard breaststroke: Sara Linn, 2018, 2:24.28.

13-14 200-yard breaststroke: Emily Kopas, 2010, 2:16.02.

10-and-under 200-yard freestyle: Erika Pelaez, 2017, 2:02.20.

11-12 200-yard freestyle: Andrea Santander, 2014, 1:51.84.

13-14 200-yard freestyle: Lauren Driscoll, 2008, 1:46.27.

10-and-under 50-yard butterfly: Athena Kovacs, 2015, 27.40.

11-12 50-yard butterfly: Athena Kovacs, 2017, 25.17.

13-14 50-yard butterfly: Erika Pelaez, 2019, 24.78.

10-and-under 100-yard backstroke: Erika Pelaez, 2017, 1:01.87.

11-12 100-yard backstroke: Erika Pelaez, 2019, 56.68.

13-14 100-yard backstroke: Erika Pelaez, 2019, 54.03.

10-and-under 200-yard freestyle relay: North Palm Beach, 2014, 1:54.56.

11-12 400-yard individual medley: Chelsea Britt, 2007, 4:28.63.

13-14 400-yard individual medley: Kathleen Golding, 2015, 4:17.41.

11-12 400-yard medley relay: St. Andrew’s, 2018, 4:08.89.

13-14 400-yard medley relay: Pine Crest Swimming, 2019, 3:53.92.

10-and-under 200-yard individual medley: Erika Pelaez, 2017, 2:18.57.

11-12 200-yard individual medley: Clara Smiddy, 2008, 2:03.50.

13-14 200-yard individual medley: Lindsey McKnight, 2008, 2:00.65.

10-and-under 100-yard freestyle: Erika Pelaez, 2017, 56.58.

11-12 100-yard freestyle: Erika Pelaez, 2019, 51.01.

13-14 100-yard freestyle: Erika Pelaez, 2019, 49.14.

10-and-under 50-yard backstroke: Gabriela Mendez, 2018, 28.67.

11-12 50-yard backstroke: Erika Pelaez, 2019, 26.33.

13-14 50-yard backstroke: Megan Murphy, 2018, 25.14.

10-and-under 50-yard breaststroke: Bianca Nieto, 2018, 33.57.

11-12 50-yard breaststroke: Sara Lin, 2018, 30.36.

13-14 50-yard breaststroke: Heidi Smithwick, 2018, 29.25.

11-12 200-yard butterfly: Chelsea Britt, 2007, 2:05.41.

13-14 200-yard butterfly: Chelsea Britt, 2008, 1:59.91.

11-12 200-yard freestyle relay: St. Andrew’s 2018, 1:40.90.

13-14 400-yard freestyle relay: Pine Crest Swimming, 2019, 3:31.54.

11-12 1,650-yard freestyle: Sharla Milne, 2004, 17:16.96.

13-14 1,650-yard freestyle: Michelle Richardson, 1984, 16:11.84.

BOYS

13-14 200-yard freestyle: Metro Aquatics, 2013, 1:30.14.

11-12 200-yard backstroke: Josh Zuchowski, 2017, 1:52.47.

13-14 200-yard backstroke: Josh Zuchowski, 2019, 1:45.67.

10-and-under 50-yard freestyle: Kaii Winkler, 2017, 25.87.

11-12 50-yard freestyle: Marlon Matute, 2019, 22.45.

13-14 50-yard freestyle: Tiago Pereira, 2018, 20.92.

10-and-under 100-yard breaststroke: 2018, George Gonzalez, 2018, 1:11.03.

11-12 100-yard breaststroke: Josh Zuchowski, 2017, 1:01.02.

13-14 100-yard breaststroke: Izaak Bastian, 2015, 57.19.

10-and-under 100-yard butterfly: Kaii Winkler, 2017, 59.37.

11-12 100-yard butterfly: Josh Zuchowski, 2017, 54.11.

13-14 100-yard butterfly: Josh Zuchowski, 2019, 49.80.

10-and-under 100-yard individual medley: Josh Zuchowski, 2015, 1:02.78.

11-12 100-yard individual medley: Josh Zuchowski, 2017, 53.95.

13-14 100-yard individual medley: Josh Zuchowski, 2018, 51.90.

10-and-under 500-yard freestyle: Kaii Winkler, 2017, 5:08.77.

11-12 500-yard freestyle: Rafael Rodriguez, 2014, 4:51.15.

13-14 500-yard freestyle: Aitor Fungarino, 2015, 4:33.22.

11-12 400-yard freestyle relay: Rockway, 2008, 3:37.58.

13-14 800-yard freestyle relay: FLST, 1998, 7:06.26.

10-and-under 200-yard medley relay: East Coast Aquatic Club, 2015, 2:02.44.

11-12 200-yard medley relay: FAST, 2017, 1:49.75.

13-14 200-yard medley relay: FAST, 1:39.50.

11-12 200-yard breaststroke: Josh Zuchowski, 2017, 2:11.45.

13-14 200-yard breaststroke: Izaak Bastian, 2015, 2:04.13.

10-and-under 200-yard freestyle: Kaii Winkler, 2017, 1:56.41.

11-12 200-yard freestyle: Rafael Rodriguez, 2014, 1:49.19.

13-14 200-yard freestyle: Julien Pinon, 2013, 1:40.78.

10-and-under 50-yard butterfly: Kaii Winkler, 2017, 27.24.

11-12 50-yard butterfly: Josh Zuchowski, 2017, 24.61.

13-14 50-yard butterfly: Tiago Pereira, 2018, 22.64.

10-and-under 100-yard backstroke: Josh Zuchowski, 2015, 59.61.

11-12 100-yard backstroke: Josh Zuchowski, 2017, 53.00.

13-14 100-yard backstroke: Josh Zuchowski, 2019, 48.76.

10-and-under 200-yard freestyle relay: East Coast Aquatics, 2015, 1:50.06.

11-12 400-yard individual medley: Josh Zuchowski, 2017, 4:07.81.

13-14 400-yard individual medley: Josh Zuchowski, 2019, 3:53.06.

11-12 400-yard medley relay: FAST, 2017, 4:02.34.

13-14 400-yard medley relay: Pine Crest Swimming, 2016, 3:38.46.

10-and-under 200-yard individual medley: Josh Zuchowski, 2015, 2:12.67.

11-12 200-yard individual medley: Josh Zuchowski, 2017, 1:55.75.

13-14 200-yard individual medley: Josh Zuchowski, 2018, 1:50.21.

10-and-under 100-yard freestyle: Kaii Winkler, 2017, 54.83.

11-12 100-yard freestyle: Josh Zuchowski, 2017, 50.12.

13-14 100-yard freestyle: Daniel Spas, 2009, 46.18.

10-and-under 50-yard backstroke: Josh Zuchowski, 2015, 27.78.

11-12 50-yard backstroke: Josh Zuchowski, 2017, 24.65.

13-14 50-yard backstroke: Josh Zuchowski, 2019, 22.78.

10-and-under 50-yard breaststroke: George Gonzalez, 2018, 32.50.

11-12 50-yard breaststroke: Josh Zuchowski, 2017, 27.68.

13-14 50-yard breaststroke: Izaak Bastian, 2015, 26.52.

11-12 200-yard butterfly: Josh Zuchowski, 2017, 1:58.23.

13-14 200-yard butterfly: Josh Zuchowski, 2019, 1:49.62.

11-12 200-yard freestyle relay: City of Hialeah Storm, 2017, 1:38.76.

13-14 400-yard freestyle relay: FLST 1998, 3:16.02.

11-12 1,650-yard freestyle: Rafael Rodriguez, 2014, 16:26.95.

13-14 1,650-yard freestyle: Tyler Sell, 2007, 15:45.40.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pinto, Gonzalez, Bono Lead SOFLO On Day One Of 29th Speedo Winter Championships In Plantation


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, December 12, 2019—Mariana Pinto, Felix Gonzalez and Dominic Bono of South Florida Aquatic Club were among Top Four finishers on opening day of the 29th annual Speedo Winter Championships Thursday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Mariana Pinto, 12, was second in the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 18:21.91, dropping 15.35 off her previous best of 18:37.26.

Felix Gonzalez, 12, was third in the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 18:26.51, shaving 31.50 off his previous best of 18:58.01.

Dominic Bono, 16, was fourth in the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 15:57.19, dropping 15:57.19 and dipping below 16 minutes for the first time. His previous best was 16:12.05.

Isabella Wilson was fifth in the 1,650-yard freestyle in 18:06.28 and Sarah Vasquez was sixth in 19:25.75. Both were also best times.

Defending champion SOFLO is fourth in combined with 141 points. Azura leads with 289.

The Winter Champs are one of three meets SOFLO swimmers are competing in this week. The others are the Speedo Winter Junior Championships-East in Atlanta and Sunrise Holiday Championships.

SOFLO has entered 91 swimmers in 507 individual events and 48 relays in 28 relay events.

Most Florida Gold Coast teams are represented including Azura Florida Aquatics, Blue Marlins, Boca Raton Swim Team, Club Seminole, City of Miami Parks, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Heritage Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, Westminster Academy, TS Aquatics, East Coast Aquatic, YMCA of South Florida and Metro Aquatics.

THURSDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Azura 289, 2. Metro Aquatics 229, 3. St. Andrew’s 205, 4. South Florida Aquatic Club 141, 5. Midtown Weston 121, 6. Pine Crest Swimming 97, 7. TS Aquatics 96, 8. Gulliver 90, 9. Swim Fort Lauderdale 61, 10. Jupiter 58.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 174, 2. Metro Aquatics 138, 3. tie, SOFLO, St. Andrew’s 81, 5. TS Aquatics 54.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s 124, 2. Azura 115, 3. Midtown Weston 96, 4. Metro Aquatics 91, 5. Pine Crest 76.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. Gulliver 1:58.04, 2. Metro Aquatics 2:01.14, 3. St. Andrew’s 2:03.48, 9. SOFLO A 2:07.35, 13. SOFLO B 2:17.96; 13-14, 1. Pine Crest 1:50.57, 2. Azura 1:51.59, 3. SOFLO A 1:54.75, 10. SOFLO B 2:01.22; Open, 1. Azura 1:44.31, 2.St. Andrew’s 1:48.42, 3. Metro Aquatics 1:49.11, 11. SOFLO A 1:54.73, 16. SOFLO B 1:59.61.

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Neala Klein, WEST 18:04.29, 2. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 18:21.91, time drop, 3. Leorah Rotchin, WOW 18:57.00; SOFLO: 6. Sarah Vasquez 19:25.75, time drop; 13-14, 1. Erin Miller, SAS 16:58.24, 2. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 17:27.88, 3. Mariana Cote, MWA 17:29.14; SOFLO: 5. Isabelle Wilson 18:06.28, time drop; 15-16, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 16:35.34, 2. Anna Auld, ECAC 16:36.45, 3. Faith Mutschler, WOW 17:32.46; 17-and-over, 1. Adrianna Barone, SAS 17:16.18.

200-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:46.72, 2. Gulliver 1:46.74, 3. Midtown Weston 1:49.34, 8. SOFLO A 1:53.24, 14. SOFLO B 2:00.99; 13-14, 1. Midtown Weston 1:39.90, 2. Pine Crest 1:41.47, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:42.17, 5. SOFLO A 1:43.91, 13. SOFLO B 1:49.69; Open, 1. Azura 1:35.73, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:37.56, 3. Pine Crest 1:39.36, 14. SOFLO A 1:45.01, 21. SOFLO B 1:48.34.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:56.79, 2. Azura 1:58.14, 3. SOFLO A 1:59.83; 13-14, 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:43.00, 2. TS Aquatics 1:43.33,3. Azura 1:44.72, 4. SOFLO A 1:46.18, 14. SOFLO B 1:53.84; Open, 1. Azura 1:31.97, 2. PAQ 1:33.49, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:33.86, 7. SOFLO B 1:39.52, 12. SOFLO A 1:41.23.

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 17:37.32, 2. Gabriel Tortola, Azura 18:21.89, 3. Felix Gonzalez, SOFLO 18:26.51, time drop; 13-14, 1. Nicholas Kjaerulff, SA 16:04.21, 2. Colin Nealy, PCS 16:27.71, 3. Marcelo Mansur, MAC 16:50.77; 15-and-over, 1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 15:15.10, 2. Gabriel Araya, Azura 15:28.42, 3. Hector Paz, MAC 15:52.89; SOFLO: 4. Dominic Bono 15:57.19, time drop, 8. Leonardo Mateus 16:50.33, 10. Juan Colmenares 16:52.97, time drop.

200-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:45.27, 2. Azura 1:46.14, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:47.23, 6. SOFLO A 1:48.74; 13-14, 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:33.05, 2. TS Aquatics 1:33.64, 3. Metro Aquatics 1:34.86, 9. SOFLO A 1:37.25, 14. SOFLO B 1:43.17.

IF YOU GO

What: 29th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Championships

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Friday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 4:30 p.m.-6:38 p.m., finals; Saturday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 4:30 p.m.-7:10 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 4:30 p.m.-6:56 p.m. finals.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation.

Admission: $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold at the meet. They are available for free online at http://www.swimpst.com and on Meet Mobile phone ap. Special all-session passes are also available. Parking is free. For information call 954-452-2525.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Vallmitjana, Gonzalez Lead SOFLO On Day One Of GRSC Fall Classic


By Sharon Robb

MIAMI, October 22, 2019—Juan Vallmitjana and Logan Gonzalez came up big for South Florida Aquatic Club on Day One of the GRSC Fall Classic Saturday at Gulliver Swim Club.

Vallmitjana, 10, won the 10-and-under 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:13.38, dropping 1.05 seconds.

Vallmitjana also second in the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 38.22, dropping 1.31 and second in the 50-yard freestyle in 29.40.

Gonzalez, 14, won the 13-14 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:06.11, dropping 0.21.

SOFLO girls were led by Mariana Pinto and Mariann Catalasan. Pinto, 12, was second in the 11-12 200-yard freestyle in 2:06.32.

Catalasan, 13, was second in the 13-14 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:15.81. She also had a third place and two fourth places

SOFLO had 47 swimmers (25 girls and 22 boys) compete in 256 individual events.

In addition to SOFLO, among other teams in the field were Metro Aquatics, Blue Marlins, Hurricanes Swimming, Ransom-Everglades, BEST, Hialeah, Midtown Weston, Florida Keys Swim Club, Alper J Swim Team and Shelton Doral Swim Team.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Carolina Seoane, MAC 2:16.41; SOFLO: 3. Amanda Grubbs 2:27.75, time drop, 5. Sofia Gomez 2:30.22, time drop, 6. Mikhel Martin 2:33.22, time drop, 9. Jemma Baldwin 2:38.47, time drop, 10. Juliana Cavalcanti 2:38.59, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:05.42; SOFLO: 2. Mariana Pinto 2:06.32; 13-14, 1. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 1:58.31; SOFLO TOP 10: 9. Leah Pando 2:13.46, time drop, 11. Mariann Catalasan 2:14.59, time drop.

100-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Bianca Nieto, GSC 1:11.18; SOFLO: 8. Elena Dinehart 1:22.38, time drop; 13-14: 1. Abbie Sargent, FKSC 1:11.21; SOFLO: 2. Mariann Catalasan 1:15.81, time drop, 3. Dahlia Hirsch 1:17.01, time drop, 10. Leah Pando 1:22.36.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Makayla Montenegro, MAC 39.31; SOFLO: 3. Shelby Evans 41.30, 5. Alessandra Gendarmi, 41.33, time drop, 7. Gianna Martin 42.92, time drop, 8. Olivia Wilson 44.59, time drop, 9. Sofia Gomez 44.67, time drop, 10. Amanda Grubbs 44.73, time drop.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Carolina Seoane, MAC 28.83; SOFLO: 3. Alessandra Gendarmi 31.47, time drop, 4. Sofia Gomez 32.53, time drop, 6. Amanda Grubbs 32.81, time drop, 8. Mikhel Martin 33.11, time drop, 10. Saree Young 33.75, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 26.10; SOFLO: 9. Fiorella Di Salvo 27.93, time drop; 13-14, 1. Abbie Sargent, FKSC 25.79.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Erika Duardo, Blue Marlins 2:19.28; SOFLO: 3. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:22.72; 13-14, 1. Giovanna Musiello, GSC 2:14.04; SOFLO: 4. Mariann Catalasan 2:20.92.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Carolina Seoane, MAC 1:13.86; SOFLO: 3. Saree Young 1:19.77, time drop, 4. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:21.09, time drop, 7. Juliana Cavalcanti 1:26.09, 11. Olivia Wilson 1:30.33, time drop.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 2:19.34; 13-14, 1. Gabriella Deluna, MWA 2:23.49.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Makayla Montenegro, MAC 1:20.12; SOFLO: 3. Mikhel Martin 1:28.15, time drop, 4. Saree Young 1:34.88, 6. Juliana Cavalcanti 1:41.37.

400-yard individual medley:
14-and-under, 1. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 4:36.77; SOFLO: 6. Fiorella Di Salvo, 5:03.50, time drop.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 2:13.38, time drop; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Ryan Harries 2:25.83, time drop; 11-12, 1. Andres Tejada, MAC 2:00.48; 4. Felix Gonzalez 2:09.58, time drop; 13-14, 1. Marcelo Mansur, MAC 1:49.87; SOFLO: 7. Javier Colmenares 1:57.49, time drop, 11. Adrian Hernandez 1:59.36, time drop.

100-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Anthony Pineiro, Shelton 1:15.65; SOFLO: 3. Alexander Miller 1:17.93, 7. Abraham Penaloza 1:22.03, time drop, 8. Felix Gonzalez 1:22.71, time drop; 13-14, 1. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 1:06.11, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Javier Colmenares 1:06.15.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Oliver Cannings, Alper 35.95; SOFLO: 2. Juan Vallmitjana 38.22, time drop.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Nicolas Kokidko, MAC 29.35; SOFLO: 2. Juan Vallmitjana 29.40, 7. Ryan Harries 31.29, time drop; 11-12, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, Ransom Everglades 26.59; SOFLO: 4. Alexander Miller 27.11, 13-14, 1. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, Hialeah 23.49.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Dylan Ferguson, MAC 2:12.33; 13-14, 1. Pablo Lopez Franco, RE 2:04.57; SOFLO: 4. Austin Nelson 2:12.89, time drop, 8. Hashan Ekanayake 2:18.71, time drop, 9. Ethan McPeek 2:20.04.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Jason Milian, Blue Marlins 1:17.82; SOFLO: 7. Ryan Harries 1:23.21, time drop.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Andres Tejada, MAC 2:13.02; 13-14, 1. Juan Abella, MAC 2:02.22.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Nicolas Kokidko, MAC 1:23.23; SOFLO: 7. Reed Woodward 1:33.66.

400-yard individual medley:
14-and-under, 1. Marcelo Mansur, MAC 4:21.97; SOFLO: 8. Austin Nelson 4:48.18.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Head Field For This Weekend’s GRSC Fall Classic


By Sharon Robb

MIAMI, October 18, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will get a chance at some good racing at this weekend’s GRSC Fall Classic at Gulliver Swim Club.

SOFLO has 47 swimmers (25 girls and 22 boys) competing in 256 individual events.

Among SOFLO’s top seeds are:

Mariana Pinto, 12, 200-yard freestyle, 2:02.51.

Juan Vallmitjana, 10, 200-yard freestyle, 2:14.43; 50-yard freestyle, 28.91; 100-yard freestyle, 1:04.23; 50-yard butterfly, 35.01.

Javier Colmenares, 13, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:05.73; 200-yard individual medley, 2:08.42.

Shelby Evans, 9, 50-yard breaststroke, 40.20; 100-yard breaststroke, 1:31.06.

Fiorella Di Salvo, 11, 200-yard backstroke, 2:20.98; 200-yard individual medley, 2:25.51.

Logan Gonzalez, 14, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:21.36.

In addition to SOFLO, among other teams in the field are Metro Aquatics, Blue Marlins, Hurricanes Swimming, Ransom-Everglades, BEST, Hialeah, Midtown Weston, Florida Keys Swim Club, Alper J Swim Team and Shelton Doral Swim Team.

The meet is open to all 14-and-under swimmers who are not currently competing in high school swimming preparing for district meets.

IF YOU GO

What: GRSC Fall Classic

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, two sessions, 11 a.m; Sunday, two sessions, 10 a.m.

Where: Gulliver Swim Club, 6575 North Kendall Drive, Miami.

Of note: The meet, hosted by Gulliver Swim Club, is timed finals. Admission is $6 per session. Heat sheets are free and available on line. Concessions will be provided.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pinto, Di Salvo, Gonzalez Lead SOFLO On Day One Of Coral Springs Open Invitational


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, April 26, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club had three swimmers in the Top 10 on opening night of the Coral Springs Open Invitational at Coral Springs Aquatic Center’s Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

Mariana Pinto, 11, was fifth in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:56.82, first time breaking 5 minutes in the distance event. Her previous best was 5:17.86.

Fiorella Di Salvo, 11, was fifth in the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 5:59.35. She dipped below 6 minutes for the first time. Her seed time was 6:05.01.

Logan Gonzalez, 14, led SOFLO boys with a sixth-place finish in the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 5:24.14. His previous best was 5:40.28.

SOFLO has 97 swimmers (54 boys and 43 girls) racing in 472 individual events over three days.

In addition to SOFLO, some of the Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Blue Marlins, City of Miami Parks, East Coast, Heritage Aquatics, Hialeah, Midtown Weston, St. Andrew’s Swimming and host Coral Springs Swim Club.

Among international teams competing are Bulado Swim Club of Curacao and Orca Swim Club, also of Curacao. Shawn Neely, 16, leads Orca and is among top seeds in the boys breaststroke events and 50 freestyle.

The meet resumes on Saturday with a full schedule of events beginning at 9 a.m.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

400-meter freestyle:
1. Ella Martinez, SAS 4:33.96, 2. Mariana Cote, MWA 4:39.20, 3. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 4:42.25; SOFLO: 5. Mariana Pinto 4:56.82, time drop, 15. Sarah Vasquez 5:25.39, time drop, 22. Pilar Duranti 5:35.45, time drop, 25. Valeria Garcia 5:43.22, 29. Genesis Escobar 5:51.97, 30. Sarah Bedoya 5:54.96, 31. Elise Dinehart 5:58.23, 33. Jordyn Henry 6:09.01.

400-meter individual medley:
1. Amber Candido, CSSC 5:33.42, 2. Riley McCormick, CSSC 5:49.78, 3. Sammy Schoenborn, CSSC 5:50.76; SOFLO: 5. Fiorella Di Salvo 5:59.35.

BOYS

400-meter freestyle:
1. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 4:17.42, 2. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 4:19.14, 3. Santiago Espinoza, SAS 4:27.25; SOFLO: 13. Adrian Hernandez 4:53.29, time drop, 16. Hashan Ekanayake 4:56.00, time drop, 18. Austin Nelson 4:59.36, 25. Marvan Ekanayake 5:26.48, time drop, 26. Juan Vallmitjana 5:27.69, time drop, 27. Felix Gonzalez Maleno 5:29.79, 28. Connor Jimenez 5:37.08, time drop, 31. Mason Jimenez 5:51.43, 36. Matthew Jimenez 6:18.31.

400-meter individual medley:
1. Santiago Gomez, MWA 5:03.18, 2. Grant Aran, CSSC 5:13.98, 3. Brian Gonzalez, CSSC 5:15.59; SOFLO: 6. Logan Gonzalez 5:24.14, time drop.

IF YOU GO

What: Coral Springs Open Invitational.

When: Saturday-Sunday, 9 a.m. timed finals.

Where: Coral Springs Aquatic Center, Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd., Coral Springs.

How To Get There: If taking 1-95, take Copans Road exit and go west approx. 10 miles. Copans turns into Royal Palm Blvd., after crossing 441. The Aquatic Complex will be on the right hand side ½ mile after crossing Coral Ridge Drive. If taking Sawgrass Expressway, exit on Sample Road East.Continue East on Sample to first light, Coral Ridge Drive. Turn Right onto Coral Ridge, continue South to Royal Palm Blvd. Turn right onto Royal Palm. The Aquatic Complex will be on the right hand side (1/2 Mile).

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are free and may be found at http://www.swimcssc.com. Concession stand will be available. For questions or more information call 954-340-5032.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Lares, Pinto, Torres Lead SOFLO Swimmers, FGC All-Stars Shine; Florida Swimming Sweeps Team Titles At FGC-Florida Swimming All-Star Meet


By Sharon Robb

FORT PIERCE, April 2, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers were successful as Florida Gold Coast All-Stars in the annual dual meet against Florida Swimming at Anne Wilder Aquatic Complex.

Sebastian Lares, 14, had one of his finest meets in his young career. He was a member of two winning Florida Gold Coast relay teams and had six Top 6 finishes in individual events.

Lares anchored the 200-yard medley relay that won in 1:36.85 with teammates Joshua Zuchowski, Parker Rosenthal and Matthew Tarafa. Lares swam third leg on the 200-yard freestyle relay that finished first in 1:28.68 with Tarafa, Agustin Rodriguez and Zuchowski.

Lares was also second in the 200-yard butterfly in a best time 1:59.60. It was the first time he broke 2 minutes. His No. 12 seed time was 2:06.41.

Lares was third in the 400-yard individual medley in 4:13.65, fourth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.34 and sixth in the 100-yard backstroke in 55.59, 100-yard butterfly in 55.54 and 200-yard backstroke in 2:03.07.

Mariana Pinto was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:22.39 and fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:03.37.

Victoria Torres was second in the 200-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:23.15.

Natalia Sibug was fifth in the 11-12 100-yard breaststroke and Victoria Torres was also fifth in 13-14.

Javier Colmenares was third in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 1:00.52, fourth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:12.37 and sixth in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:02.33 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:13.25.

Stefano Mazzi was fifth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:10.94 and sixth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:37.81.

Natalia Sibug was sixth in the 50-yard breaststroke in 33.65.

Florida Swimming swept all three team titles. Florida Swimming won the combined, 871-556; men, 403-263; and women, 406-259.

SOFLO had six boys and four girls on the team at the three-day meet that ended on Sunday morning. The boys who qualified were Sebastian Lares, Alejandro Mateus, Javier Colmenares, Kevin Moya, Stefano Mazzi and Juan Vallmitjana. The girls were Victoria Torres, Mariana Pinto, Anastasia Lutz and Natalia Sibug.

The top six finishers at the FGC 14&Under Short Course Junior Olympics in Coral Springs qualified for the team. Several swimmers turned down spots because of spring break vacations and other commitments.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 871, 2. Florida Gold Coast 556.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 871, 2. Florida Gold Coast 556.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 406, 2. Florida Gold Coast 259.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Juliana Kodera, FL 31.42; 11-12, 1. Lillian Nesty, FL 28.31; SOFLO: 12. Anastasia Lutz 30.42, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Sarah Evans, FL 57.09.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Juliana Kodera, FL 59.11; 11-12, 1. Lillian Nesty, FL 53.22; SOFLO: 14. Anastasia Lutz 57.56, 25. Natalia Sibug 59.83.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Juliana Kodera, FL 2:08.19; 11-12, 1. Elia Klyce, FL 1:57.21; SOFLO: 4. Mariana Pinto 2:03.37; 13-14, 1. Blair Stoneburg, FL 1:49.77.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Tessa Broedell, FGC 1:16.31; 11-12, 1. Bianca Nieto, FGC 1:09.65; SOFLO: 5. Natalia Sibug 1:12.60; 13-14, 1. Riley Botting, FGC 1:05.03; SOFLO: 5. Victoria Torres 1:07.43.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Juliana Kodera, FL 1:08.59; 11-12, 1. Lillian Nesty, FL 1:02.80; SOFLO: 18. Natalia Sibug 1:06.87, 21. Anastasia Lutz 1:07.33.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Lilliana Krstolic, FL 2:32.68; 11-12, 1. Ella Klyce, FL 2:14.13; SOFLO: 9. Anastasia Lutz 2:23.09, 12. Mariana Pinto 2:24.72; 13-14, 1. Michelle Morgan, FL 2:05.10.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Michelle Morgan FL 4:23.69.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, FGC 27.85; 11-12, 1. Lillian Nesty, FL 25.01; SOFLO: 10. Anastasia Lutz 26.55, 18. Natalia Sibug 27.19; 13-14, 1. Blair Stoneburg, FL 23.73; SOFLO: 18. Victoria Torres 25.84.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, FGC 1:07.72; 11-12, 1. Lillian Nesty, FL 1:00.07; SOFLO: 15. Mariana Pinto 1:06.62; 13-14, 1. Blair Stoneburg, FL 55.66; SOFLO: 16. Victoria Torres 1:04.18, time drop.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Michelle Morgan, FL 4:51.19; SOFLO: 11. Victoria Torres 5:19.61.

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. FGC A 1:53.14, 4. FGC B 1:59.08, 6. FGC C 2:05.44, 7. FGC D 2:07.17; 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:40.68, 3. FGC B 1:46.18, 5. FGC A 1:48.23, 7. FGC D 1:52.12, 8. FGC C 1:57.46; 13-14, 1. Florida Swimming 1:35.45, 2. FGC A 1:36.94, 6. FGC B 1:44.45, 7. FGC C 1:44.56.

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. FGC A 2:07.37, 4. FGC B 2:13.70; 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:53.17, 3. FGC A 1:57.19; 13-14, 1. Florida Swimming 1:46.11, 2. FGC A 1:46.79, 6. FGC B 1:51.41, 7. FGC C 2:00.42.

BOYS

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Joseph Campagnola, FL 30.46; 11-12, 1. Jeffrey Wolfe, FL 26.02; SOFLO: 10. Kevin Moya 29.79, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FGC 48.83; SOFLO: 6. Sebastian Lares 55.59, 13. Alejandro Mateus 58.32.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Joseph Campagnola, FL 58.52; SOFLO: 16. Juan Vallmitjana 1:07.70; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, FGC 52.61; SOFLO: 17. Kevin Moya 56.42.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Joseph Campagnola, FL 2:06.64; SOFLO: 11. Juan Vallmitjana 2:27.29; 11-12, 1. Wyatt Porch, FL 1:53.64; 13-14, 1. Ryan Reynolds, FL 1:44.66.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Declan Costello, FL 1:16.95; SOFLO: 10. Stefano Mazzi 1:26.82, 13. Juan Vallmitjana 1:33.54; 11-12, 1. Wyatt Porch, FL 1:03.05; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 1:07.20; 13-14, 1. Parker Rosenthal, FGC 1:01.30.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Owen Ekk, FL 1:08.05; SOFLO: 10. Stefano Mazzi 1:14.56; 11-12, 1. Wyatt Porch, FL 57.48; SOFLO: 6. Javier Colmenares 1:02.33, 20. Kevin Moya 1:07.70, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Alex Gonzalez, FL 2:26.91; SOFLO: 6. Stefano Mazzi 2:37.81; 11-12, 1. Wyatt Porch, FL 2:07.55; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 2:12.37; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FGC 1:51.17; SOFLO: 4. Sebastian Lares 2:00.34, 11. Alejandro Mateus 2:06.12.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FGC 4:00.87; SOFLO: 3. Sebastian Lares 4:13.65, 11. Alejandro Mateus 4:32.88.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Joseph Campagnola, FL 26.65; SOFLO: 11. Juan Vallmitjana 29.65; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, FGC 23.87; SOFLO: 19. Kevin Moya 26.13; 13-14, 1. Andrew Billitto, FL 21.98.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alex Gonzalez, FL 1:07.33; SOFLO: 13. Stefano Mazzi 1:16.51; 11-12, 1. Jeffrey Wolfe, FL 59.79; SOFLO: 3. Javier Colmenares 1:00.52, time drop, 21. Kevin Moya 1:11.41; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FGC 49.80; SOFLO: 6. Sebastian Lares 55.54, 17. Alejandro Mateus 58.36, time drop.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Mason Edmund, FL 4:45.90.

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Florida Swimming 1:48.08, 2. FGC A 1:53.08; 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:36.10, 2FGC A 1:39.84; 13-14, 1. FGC A 1:28.68 (Matthew Tarafa, Agustin Rodriguez, Sebastian Lares, Joshua Zuchowski).

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Florida Swimming 2:02.48, 2. FGC A 2:09.80, 3. FGC B 2:10.81; 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:45.93, 2. FGC A 1:47.84; 13-14, 1. FGC A 1:36.85 (Joshua Zuchowski, Parker Rosenthal, Matthew Tarafa, Sebastian Lares), 2. Florida Swimming 1:39.59, 3. FGC B 1:43.11.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Juliana Kodera, FL 1:07.24; 11-12, 1. Elia Klyce, FL 1:01.50; SOFLO: 10. Anastasia Lutz 1:05.93, 15. Mariana Pinto 1:07.87.

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Michelle Morgan, FL 2:04.99.

500-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Emma Herrera, FGC 5:21.34; SOFLO: 2. Mariana Pinto 5:22.39.

100-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Blair Stoneburg, FL 50.55; SOFLO: 20. Victoria Torres 55.60, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Tessa Broedell, FGC 35.55; 11-12, 1. Ekaterina Baranova, FL 30.90; SOFLO: 6. Natalia Sibug 33.65.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Riley Botting, FGC 2:22.25; SOFLO: 2. Victoria Torres 2:23.15, time drop.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Blakely Hammel, FL 30.29; 11-12, 1. Anna Gavin, FL 26.81; SOFLO: 17. Natalia Sibug 29.76.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Blair Stoneburg, FL 2:03.13.

200-yard freestyle relay:
Mixed 10-and-under, 1. Florida Swimming 1:50.16, 3. FGC A 1:51.11; 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:37.86, 3. FGC A 1:40.13; 13-14, 1. Florida Swimming 1:30.88, 2. FGC 1:31.24.

BOYS

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Joseph Campagnola, FL 1:06.61; SOFLO: 5. Stefano Mazzi 1:10.94; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, FGC 56.55.

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FGC 1:48.57; SOFLO: 6. Sebastian Lares 2:03.07, 9. Alejandro Mateus 2:06.45.

500-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Wyatt Porch, FL 5:04.30; SOFLO: 6. Javier Colmenares 5:13.25.

100-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Andrew Billitto, FL 47.48.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Liam Roberts, FL 34.49; SOFLO: 12. Juan Vallmitjana 43.09; 11-12, 1. Wyatt Porch, FL 29.72; SOFLO: 7. Javier Colmenares 32.10.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14. 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FGC 2:04.57.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Cole Herbet, FL 30.29; SOFLO: 18. Stefano Mazzi 32.96, time drop; 11-12, 1. Dylan Ducut, FL 25.49; SOFLO: 9. Kevin Moya 29.88.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Ryan Reynolds, FL 1:55.84; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Lares 1:59.60, time drop, 8. Alejandro Mateus 2:06.80, time drop.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Mariana Pinto SOFLO Top Finisher At FGC-Florida Swimming All-Star Meet At Indian River


By Sharon Robb

FORT PIERCE, March 29, 2019—Mariana Pinto was South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher for Florida Gold Coast All-Stars Friday night in the All-Star dual meet against Florida Swimming at Anne Wilder Aquatic Complex.

Pinto, 11, finished second in the 11-12 1,000-yard freestyle in a best time 11:00.88. She shaved 57.76 off her seed time and nearly broke 11 minutes.

Pinto was also a member of Florida Gold Coast’s sixth place 11-12 200-yard medley relay.

Pinto has the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard butterfly left to swim.

Sebastian Lares, 14, and Juan Vallmitjana, 10, were SOFLO’s top boys’ finishers.

Lares was a member of the third place 13-14 200-yard mixed medley relay with Parker Rosenthal, Giulianna Garcia and Isabella Chambers. Lares has six individual events left to swim over two days.

Vallmitjana was seventh in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:19.41. He was also a member of the tenth place 10-and-under 200-yard mixed medley relay. He has five individual events remaining.

No team results were released on opening night by meet hosts.

SOFLO has six boys and four girls on the team for the three-day meet that runs from Friday night to Sunday morning. The boys who qualified are Sebastian Lares, Alejandro Mateus, Javier Colmenares, Kevin Moya, Stefano Mazzi and Juan Vallmitjana. The girls are Victoria Torres, Mariana Pinto, Anastasia Lutz and Natalia Sibug.

The top six finishers at the FGC 14&Under Short Course Junior Olympics in Coral Springs qualified for the team. Several swimmers turned down spots because of spring break vacations and other commitments.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

1,000-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Emma Herrera, FGC 10:57.43, 2. Mariana Pinto, FGC 11:00.88, 3. Annika Stafford, FL 11:05.80; 13-14, 1. Michelle Morgan, FL 9:58.99, 2. Meg Howell , FL 10:25.06, 3. Mariana Cote, FGC 10:28.99.

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Gemma Gledhill, FL 5:47.00, 2. Lilliana Krstolic, FL 5:49.16, 3. Hana Sungail, FL 5:56.19.

200-yard mixed medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Florida Gold Coast A 2:04.70 (Asher Smith, Tessa Broedell, Alera Hurwitz, Andreas Dasilva), 2. Florida Swimming A 2:05.34, 3. Florida Swimming C 2:06.88; 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:48.26, 2. Florida Gold Coast A 1:49.29, 3. Florida Swimming C 1:52.32; 13-14, 1. Florida Gold Coast A 1:39.93 (Joshua Zuchowski, Michelle Fernandez, Nicole Aguilar, Matthew Tarafa), 2. Florida Swimming 1:40.96, 3. Florida Gold Coast 1:43.75 B (Sebastian Lares, Parker Rosenthal, Giulianna Grcia, Isabella Chambers).

BOYS

1,000-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Makar Goncharov, FGC 10:31.00, 2. Tyler Armbruster, FGC 10:55.37, 3. Henry Shoemaker, FL 10:57.10; 13-14, 1. Mason Edmund, FL 9:38.56, 2. Evan Keogh, FL 9:40.00, 3. Andrew Taylor, FL 9:40.49.

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Joseph Campagnola, FL 5:30.94, 2. Andreas Dalsilva, FGC 5:41.67, 3. Liam Halsey, FL 5:44.08; SOFLO: 7. Juan Vallmitjana, FGC 6:19.41.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast vs. Florida Swimming All-Star Dual Meet

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, Session II, 9 a.m. and Session III, 3 p.m.; Sunday, Session IV, 9 a.m.

Where: Indian River State College, Anne Wilder Aquatic Complex, 3209 Virginia Ave., Fort Pierce.

Of note: Admission is $5. Indian River Aquatics is hosting the meet. For more information call 772-462-7760.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Schleicher, SOFLO Girls Relay Win; SOFLO Extends Lead On Day Three Of FGC Long Course Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

STUART, July 21, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club is on track to win its ninth consecutive and tenth overall title at the Florida Gold Coast Long Course Junior Olympic Championship at Sailfish Splash Water Park.

SOFLO continued to pile up the points with its depth on Saturday among a field of 31 Florida Gold Coast teams.

SOFLO leads the combined team standings with 418.5 points, more than 100 points ahead of Pine Crest Swimming with 290. SOFLO is second in the boys (210) and girls (208) team standings. Pine Crest leads the girls (246) and FAST leads the boys (221.5).

Mallory Schleicher, 14, continues to have the meet of her young career. Schleicher won the 13-14 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:11.74 with a time drop of 1.89.

Schleicher was also second in the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 5:07.59 with an impressive time drop of 8.89.

SOFLO’s 200-meter medley relay won the 10-and-under title in 2:30.12 with Mariana Pinto, Fiorella Di Salvo, Giada Porven and Sarah Vasquez.

SOFLO’s 200-meter freestyle was second in the 10-and-unders in 2:16.13 with Di Salvo, Porven, Vasquez and Pinto.

Other top three finishers were:

Valerie Vank, 200-meter breaststroke, second, 2:53.33, time drop 2.35.

Mariana Pinto, 200-meter freestyle, third, 2:30.14.

Alexis Christensen, 200-meter freestyle, third, 2:17.71, time drop 2.14.

Javier Roman, 200-meter breaststroke, third 2:35.48, time drop 0.73; 400-meter individual medley, third, 4:56.25, time drop 8.93.

Christian Tijero, 200-meter freestyle, third, 2:16.78, time drop 3.17.

Alessandro Pereira, 400-meter individual medey, third, 5:22.89, time drop 13.94.

Also on Friday night, SOFLO girls were second in the 13-14 800-meter freestyle relay in 9:02.12 with Sara Quintero, Jennamarie Brames, Sarah Acevedo and Mallory Schleicher.

The four-day meet concludes Sunday with prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m.

SOFLO is going after its ninth consecutive JO long course team title and tenth overall in club history. SOFLO has also won back-to-back short and long course JO titles five times.

It is the third time the meet is being co-hosted by FGC clubs Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club at Sailfish Splash Water Park, site of the annual FHSAA State High School Swimming and Diving meet for the past five years.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 418.5, 2. Pine Crest Swimming 290, 3. Flood Aquatics Swim Team 288.5, 4. Jupiter Dragons 208.5, 5. St. Andrew’s 183, 6. Metro Aquatics 164, 7. Gulliver 163, 8. Eagle Aquatics 146, 9. East Coast Aquatic Club 132.5, 10. City of Hialeah 128.5.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Pine Crest 246, 2. SOFLO 208, 3. St. Andrew’s 143.5, 4. Jupiter Dragons 107.5, 5. Eagle Aquatics 97.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. FAST 221.5, 2. SOFLO 210.5, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 122, 4. City of Hialeah 119.5, 5. Sunrise Swimming 108.

GIRLS
200-meter medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 2:30.12 (Mariana Pinto, Fiorella Di Salvo, Giada Porven, Sarah Vasquez), 2. YMCA of South Florida 2:34.96, 3. Metro Aquatics 2:42.13; 11-12, 1. SAS 2:08.33, 2. Pine Crest 2:10, 3. Azura 2:17.60, 4. SOFLO A (Mariann Catalasan, Valerie Vank, Luna Delgado, Alexis Christensen) 2:18.87, 6. SOFLO B (Hartley Pitters-Hinds, Natalia Sibug, Reagon Lowe, Kaitlyn Barrios) 2:21.71; 13-14, 1. Pine Crest A 2:03.78, 2. Pine Crest B 2:06.93, 3. Jupiter 2:07.72, 7. SOFLO A (Sara Quintero, Victoria Torres, Sarah Acevedo, Mallory Schleicher) 2:10.78, 12. SOFLO B (Sofia Osorio, Sabrina Osorio, Jennamarie Brames, Emma Twombly) 2:14.59.

200-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Sara Lin, PC 2:51.04, 2. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 2:53.33, time drop 2.35, 3. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 2:55.40; SOFLO: 10. Natalia Sibug 3:06.76, time drop 0.38, 13. Mariann Catalasan 3:12.79, time drop 1.38, 25. Leah Pando 3:20.16, time drop 1.94; 13-14, 1. Micaela Sierra, CSSC 2:45.24, 2. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 2:45.42, 3. Riley Botting, PCS 2:46.01; SOFLO: 10. Victoria Torres 2:56.68, time drop 4.15, 12. Sabrina Osorio 2:57.16, time drop 5.21.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, YSF 2:26.38, 2. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:28.51, 3. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 2:30.14; SOFLO: 6. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:33.86, time drop 7.71, 13. Giada Porven 2:38.28, time drop 1.72, 22. Sarah Vasquez 2:42.85, time drop 4.42; 11-12, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 2:12.94, 2. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:15.15, 3. Alexis Christensen, SOFLO 2:17.71, time drop 2.14; SOFLO: 16. Luna Delgado 2:27.79, time drop 4.24, 20. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:29.08, time drop 0.35, 26. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 2:32.32, 36. Anastasia Lutz 2:37.82; 13-14, 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 2:11.74, time drop 1.89, 2. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 2:11.87, 3. Rebecca Montero, GRSC 2:12.59; SOFLO: 11. Sarah Acevedo 2:15.31, time drop 1.80, 29. Jennamarie Brames 2:19.05,43. Emma Twombly 2:21.97, time drop 1.18.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Anais Gedeon, EA 33.23, 2. Tania Mantilla, YSF 34.30, 3. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 34.52; SOFLO: 7. Giada Porven 35.91, time drop 1.23, 28. Sarah Vasquez 41.93; 11-12, 1. Julianne McCranie, Azura 29.97, 2. Aspen Gersper, SAS 30.28, 3. Marin Zuchowski, FAST 30.47; SOFLO: 11. Valerie Vank 32.74, time top 0.30, 13. Luna Delgado 33.07, time drop 0.74, 29. Natalia Sibug 34.69, 34. Reagan Lowe 35.00, 40. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 35.17, 48. Ava Kuznik 35.53, time drop 0.18, 57. Anastasia Lutz 36.25, time drop 0.12, 59. Carleigh Schleicher 36.50; 13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 29.12, 2. Esther Lin, PC 29.61, 3. Giulianna Garcia, TSA 29.98; SOFLO: 18. Sara Quintero 31.61, 57. Jennamarie Brames 33.67, time drop 0.22; BRST: 41. Elizabeth Sikes 32.84, time drop 0.52.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 1:18.54, 2. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 1:20.53, 3. Tania Mantilla, YSF 1:20.87; SOFLO: 5. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:22.13, time drop 3.24, 7. Mariana Pinto 1:23.65, time drop 2.74; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:08.23, 2. Aspen Gersper, SAS 1:09.10, 3. Gabriella Deluna, YSF 1:12.51; SOFLO: 11. Alexis Christensen 1:17.18, 15. Mariann Catalasan 1:18.78, time drop 1.49, 17. Leah Pando 1:19.33, time drop 3.08, 24. Hartley pitters-Hinds 1:20.35, time drop 2.94, 30. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:21.02, time drop 1.95, 31. Reagan Lowe 1:21.07, time drop 1.41, 41. Ava Kuznik 1:22.38, time drop 1.77, 52. Anastasia Lutz 1:24.98; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:07.79, 2. Megan Murphy, ECAC 1:09.00, 3. Melody Yates, PC 1:09.81; SOFLO: 45. Sofia Osorio 1:17.39; BRST: 29. Elizabeth Sikes 1:15.05, time drop 0.27.

200-meter freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. YMCA of South Florida 2:15.52, 2. SOFLO A (Fiorella Di Salvo, Giada Porven, Sarah Vasquez, Mariana Pinto) 2:16.13, 3. Blue Marlins 2:19.71.

400-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 5:16.53, 2. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 5:29.79, 3. Sara Lin, PC 5:39.13; SOFLO: 13. Mariann Catalasan 6:13.24; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 5:06.25, 2. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 5:07.59, time drop 8.87, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 5:10.66; SOFLO: 6. Sara Quintero 5:17.01, time drop.

BOYS
200-meter medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Sunrise 2:29.90, 2. Pine Crest 2:31.17, 3. Metro Aquatics 2:37.76, 4. SOFLO A 2:39.74 (Stefano Mazzi, Joseph-Blake Natino, Derek Hau, Juan Vallmitjana), 9. SOFLO B 2:56.95 (Matthew Jimenez, Matt McVeigh, Benjamin Kim, Connor Jimenez).

200-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 2:54.48, 2. Samuel Jouault, CM 2:55.78, 3. Makar Goncharov, SFTL 2:56.06; SOFLO: 5. Alessandro Pereira 2:56.69, time drop 2.97, 6. Javier Colmenares 2:57.43, time drop; 13-14, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, TSA 2:30.71, 2. Parker Rosenthal, GRSC 2:33.17, 3. Javier Roman, SOFLO 2:35.48, time drop 0.73; SOFLO: 5. Yannai Michael 2:37.65, time drop 0.92, 16. Samuel Bullen 2:49.95, time drop 6.80, 17. Alex Golding 2:50.42, time drop 4.86, 19. Logan Gonzalez 2:51.12, time drop 5.50, 22. Christopher Hau 2:53.22, time drop 1.95, 27. Mark Andre De Gracia 2:58.06.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 2:27.93, 2. William Domokos-Murphy, SAS 2:28.29, 3. Carlos Viada-Coroba. CM 2:28.82; SOFLO: 21. Stefano Mazzi 2:42.39, time drop 5.56, 24. Derek Hau 2:43.84, time drop 2.16, 35. Juan Vallmitjana 2:59.09; 11-12, 1. John Trieu, FAST 2:15.58, 2. Kaii Winkler, EA 2:16.76, 3. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 2:16.78, time drop 3.17, 29. Jonathan Lozano 2:30.55; 13-14, 1. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 1:59.59, 2. Trenton Edwards, FAST 2:00.84, 3. Nicolas Gallego, JDST 2:01.57; SOFLO: 8. Juan Colmenares 2:05.61, time drop 5.48, 10. Brennan Binder 2:06.87, time drop 4.69, 11. Enrique Rodriguez 2:07.01, time drop 4.38.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Rafael Landron, SUN 33.67, 2. Michael Fabry, Jupiter 34.05, 3. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 34.34; SOFLO: 20. Derek Hau 38.31, time drop 0.01, 39. Juan Vallmitjana 46.27; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 29.70, 2. Landon Kyser, HAT 30.33, 3. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 30.80; SOFLO: 5. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 31.50, time drop 0.38, 9. Lucas Porven 32.04, 61. Gavin Sheyda 38.01; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 27.21, 2. Nikita Efimov, OSC 27.97, 3. Carter Hewitt, ECAC 28.57; SOFLO: 12. Yannai Michael 29.33, time drop 2.23, 18. Brennan Binder 29.53, 26. Moises Rodriguez 30.15, 33. Manuel Melendez 30.56, time drop 1.11, 47. Zackary Harris 31.15, time drop 0.20.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 1:18.59, 2. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 1:20.23, 3. Andy Serrano-Pela, CM 1:20.31; SOFLO: 13. Stefano Mazzi 1:27.26, time drop 0.30, 19. Benjamin Kim 1:31.08, time drop 1.81; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 1:08.47, 2. Noah Smith, FAST 1:11.46, 3. Noah Rodriguez-Mora, SUN 1:11.73; SOFLO: 7 Christian Tijero 1:14.76, 10. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:15.82, 30. Jonathan Lozano 1:21.03, time drop 0.88, 41. Marvan Ekanayake 1:25.42, 44. Hashan Ekanayake 1:27.29 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 1:02.60, 2. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 1:04.10, 3. Carter Hewitt, ECAC 1:04.96; SOFLO: 6. Juan Colmenares 1:05.79, time drop 0.84, 10. Moises Rodriguez 1:07.08, time drop 0.81, 15. Alejandro Mateus 1:09.60, time drop 2.56, 19. Zackary Harris 1:11.38.

200-meter freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Sunrise 2:10.15, 2. Pine Crest 2:17.99, 3. Metro Aquatics 2:19.43, 8. SOFLO A (Juan Vallmitjana, Connor Jimenez, Stefano Mazzi, Derek Hau) 2:28.43, 9. SOFLO B (Matt McVeigh, Joseph-Blake Natino, Matthew Jimenez, Benjamin Kim) 2:35.32.

400-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 5:16.45, 2. Noah Smith, FAST 5:20.53, 3. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 5:22.89, time drop 13.94; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 5:24.46, time drop 23.06, 9. Lucas Porven 5:37.78, time drop 10.90, 15. Gavin Sheyda 5:57.72, time drop 4.71; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 4:37.21, 2. Kyle Korvick, GSC 4:44.40, 3. Javier Roman, SOFLO 4:56.25, time drop 8.93; SOFLO: 4. Enrique Rodriguez 4:47.96, time drop 20.01, 13. Alejandro Mateus 5:15.59.

IF YOU GO

What: 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 6 p.m.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark, 931 SE Ruhnke, Stuart.

Defending 2017 champions: Combined, SOFLO; Boys, SOFLO; Girls, Guliver Swimming.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets for prelims $3 per session and finals $3 per session. Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club are co-hosting the meet. Well-respected Scott Boggs is serving as head referee. Results are available on Meet Mobile or http://www.martincountyswimming.org. For more information call Jim McCombs, 772-485-3239.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Chalk Up Wins, Best Times In GRSC Summer Invite


By Sharon Robb

MIAMI, May 24, 2018—Diego Nazario-Vazquez won three events to highlight South Florida Aquatic Club’s success at the three-day Florida Gold Coast GRSC Summer Invite.

Nazario-Vazquez, 12, won the 11-12 50-meter freestyle in a best time 29.97; 50-meter backstroke in a best time 34.84; and 50-meter butterfly in a best time 32.19 to lead the SOFLO boys team.

Christian Tijero, 12, was a double winner, capturing the 11-12 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:19.95. He also tied for first in the 50-meter breaststroke in 42.10.

Mariana Pinto, 10, was a double winner to lead the SOFLO girls team. She won the 10-and-under 200-meter freestyle in 2:40.93 and 100-meter freestyle in 1:15.70.

Other individual SOFLO winners were:

Javier Colmenares, 11, won the 11-12 200-meter individual medley in 2:42.90.

Kerry Cunningham, 12, won the 11-12 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:53.09.

Luna Delgado, 12, won the 11-12 50-meter butterfly in a best time 33.81.

Jonathan Lozano, 10, won the 10-and-under 100-meter freestyle in a best time 1:11.85.

Anastasia Lutz, 11, won the 11-12 50-meter freestyle in a best time 31.37.

Alessandro Pereira, 11, won the 11-12 100-meter backstroke in 1:18.11.

Giada Porven, 10, won the 10-and-under 50-meter backstroke in a best time 41.56.

Natalia Sibug, 12, won the 11-12 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 39.41.

In one of the most exciting boys’ races on Saturday, Miguel Cancel, 18, of AquaKids Sharks outsprinted Aitor Fungairino, 17, of Metro Aquatics by 2/100ths of a second, 1:57.45-1:57.47, in the 200-meter freestyle.

SESSION I
GIRLS

800-meter freestyle:
Open, 1. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, GST 9:26.05; SOFLO: 25. Anastasia Lutz 12:02.51.

BOYS
1500-meter freestyle:
11-and-over, 1. Nestor Montero, MAC 16:47.05; SOFLO: 19. Christian Tijero 19:33.13, 26. Gavin Sheyda 20:56.75.

SESSION II
GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:
Open, 1. Mary Smutny, AKS 2:07.66; SOFLO: 25. Alexis Christensen 2:25.58, time drop.

100-meter breaststroke:
Open, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 1:20.03; SOFLO: 17. Leah Pando 1:36.11, time drop, 20. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:38.75, time drop, 24. Ava Kuznik 1:42.67, time drop, 36. Annie Schulz 1:55.07, time drop.

200-meter butterfly:
Open, 1. Mary Smutny, AKS 2:21.61.

50-meter freestyle:
Open, 1. Mary Smutny, AKS 27.16; SOFLO: 26. Alexis Christensen 31.28, time drop.

200-meter backstroke:
Open, 1. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, GST 2:32.29; SOFLO: 18. Alexis Christensen 2:51.66, 25. Leah Pando 2:54.72, 31. Fiorella Di Salvo 3:02.18, 33. Giada Porven 3:05.21, 35. Ava Kuznik 3:10.13.

400-meter individual medley:
11-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 5:19.73; SOFLO: 28. Mariann Catalasan 6:12.08, time drop.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:
Open, 1. Miguel Cancel, AKS 1:57.45.

100-meter breaststroke:
Open, 1. Parker Rosenthal, GST 1:15.85.

200-meter butterfly:
Open, 1. Nestor Montero, MAC 2:14.93.

50-meter freestyle:
Open, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 25.56.

200-meter backstroke:
Open, 1. Miguel Cancel, AKS 2:09.84; SOFLO: 18. Jonathan Lozano 2:52.67, time drop.

400-meter individual medley:
Open, 1. Miguel Cancel, AKS 4:38.39; SOFLO: 16. Alessandro Pereira 5:36.83, 21. Lucas Porven 5:48.68.

SESSION III
GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 2:40.93; SOFLO: 12. Savini Subasingha 3:08.84; 11-12, 1. Izzy Wilson, AKS 2:29.55; SOFLO: 2. Kerry Cunningham 2:33.82, time drop, 4. Luna Delgado 2:36.41, time drop, 5. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:37.39, 6. Natalia Sibug 2:39.42, time drop, 7. Anastasia Lutz 2:39.83, 10. Reagan Lowe 2:40.97.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Lydia Smutny, AKS 1:42.70; 11-12, 1. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 1:17.02; SOFLO: 2. Luna Delgado 1:18.36, 3. Kerry Cunningham 1:23.72, 6. Carleigh Schleicher 1:30.49, time drop.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Katelyn Gembicki, GST 33.72; SOFLO: 3. Mariana Pinto 34.28, 4. Savini Subasingha 34.92, 5. Giada Porven 35.63, 6. Sarah Vasquez 36.00; 11-12, 1. Anastasia Lutz, SOFLO 31.37, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Kaitlyn Barrios 31.56, time drop, 4. Reagan Lowe 32.31, time drop, 6. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 32.85, 7. Luna Delgado 33.03, time drop, 9. Judith-Alison Natino 33.44, time drop.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Makayla Montenegro, MAC 41.32; SOFLO: 4. Giada Porven 49.25, time drop, 5. Andrea Viera 49.41, time drop, 6. Sarah Vasquez 49.47, time drop; 11-12, 1. Natalia Sibug, SOFLO 39.41, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Kaitlyn Barrios 41.88, time drop, 8 Anastasia Lutz 44.63, time drop, 11. Judith-Alison Natino 48.22, 12. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 48.39.

100-meter backstroke
10-and-under, 1. Katelyn Gembicki, GSC 1:27.07; SOFLO: 2. Mariana Pinto 1:28.77; 11-12, 1. Paola Gonzalez, AC 1:17.98; SOFLO: 2. Mariann Catalasan 1:21.08, time drop, 3. Kerry Cunningham 1:22.07, 4. Natalia Sibug 1:23.79, time drop, 7. Reagan Lowe 1:25.78, 9. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:29.88, 10. Leanne Sorensen 1:30.24, time drop, 11. Gabriella Lissa 1:33.51, 12. Abigail-Marie Natino 1:34.41, time drop, 13. Kaitlyn Consuegra 1:35.58, time drop.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Morlote, GSC 2:38.25; SOFLO: 5. Stefano Mazzi 2:47.95, time drop, 8. Juan Vallmitjana 2:57.58, 10. Alex Viazmetinov 3:11.22; 11-12, 1. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 2:19.95, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Alessandro Pereira 2:22.14, time drop, 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 2:27.82, time drop, 4. Juan Colmenares 2:29.23, 5. Lucas Porven 2:31.20, time drop, 10. Hashan Ekanayake 2:41.77.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 1:16.51; 11-12, 1. Marcelo Mansur, MAC 1:13.41; SOFLO: 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:14.03, time drop, 3. Javier Colmenares 1:19.61, 8. Gavin Sheyda 1:28.48.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Peyton Selts, GSC 32.31; SOFLO: 2. Jonathan Lozano 33.52, time drop, 5. Stefano Mazzi 36.31, time drop, 8. Juan Vallmitjana 37.22, 12. Joseph-Blake Natino 38.54, time drop; 11-12, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 29.97, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Christian Tijero 30.26, time drop, 5. Juan Colmenares 31.91.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 38.31; SOFLO: 2. Joseph-Blake Natino 48.00, time drop, 3. Jonathan Lozano 48.06, 4. Stefano Mazzi 48.84, time drop, 6. Juan Vallmitjana 53.60, 8. Alex Viazmetinov 54.00, time drop, 11. Matthew Jimenez 55.19, time drop; 11-12, 1. tie, Christian Tijero, SOFLO and Giulian Martin, Hurricane Aquatics 42.10; SOFLO: 7. Lucas Porven 43.60, time drop, 11. Steven Sawyer 45.97.

100-meter backstroke
10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 1:20.45; SOFLO: 6. Connor Jimenez 1:39.99, 8. Matthew Jimenez 1:41.45, 10. Brandon Lozano 1:42.67, 13. Mason Jimenez 1:54.62; 11-12, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:18.11; SOFLO: 4. Hashan Ekanayake 1:26.62, time drop, 9. Gavin Sheyda 1:30.39, time drop.

SESSION IV:
GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:
Open, 1. Mary Smutny, AKS 2:28.78; SOFLO: 33. Leah Pando 3:01.51, 38. Fiorella DiSalvo 3:06.41.

100-meter backstroke:
Open, 1. Anelis Roque, MAC 1:10.63; SOFLO: 19. Leah Pando 1:24.54, 25. Fiorella DiSalvo 1:27.31, time drop.

100-meter freestyle:
Open, 1. Stephanie Hernandez, MAC 1:01.79.

200-meter breaststroke:
Open, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 2:49.98; SOFLO: 16. Mariann Catalasan 3:14.17, time drop.

100-meter butterfly:
Open, 1. Mary Smutny, AKS 1:05.35; SOFLO: 29. Fiorella DiSalvo 1:29.27, time drop.

400-meter freestyle:
Open, 1. Mary Smutny, AKS 4:26.63; SOFLO: 20. Kaitlyn Consuegra 5:28.88, 21. Leah Pando 5:29.16, time drop.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:
Open, 1. Miguel Cancel, AKS 2:09.84.

100-meter backstroke:
Open, 1. Miller Albury, PAQ 1:03.15.

100-meter freestyle:
Open, 1. Miguel Cancel, AKS 53.62.

200-meter breaststroke:
Open, 1. Parker Rosenthal, Gulliver 2:39.77; SOFLO: 15. Alessandro Pereira 3:02.87, 22. Lucas Porven 3:16.04.

100-meter butterfly:
Open, 1. Runar Borgen, PAQ 59.99.

400-meter freestyle:
Open, 1. Miguel Cancel, AKS 4:12.01; SOFLO: 21. Christian Tijero 4:55.87, 31. Gavin Sheyda 5:18.60, time drop.

SESSION V
GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 3:06.36; SOFLO: 2. Mariana Pinto 3:06.72, 8. Savini Subasingha 3:30.87, time drop; 11-12, 1. Kerry Cunningham, SOFLO 2:53.09, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Natalia Sibug 2:53.81, 5. Mariann Catalasan 2:57.74, time drop, 7. Luna Delgad 2:58.37, 10. Kaitlyn Consuegra 3:10.66, 11. Carleigh Schleicher 3:11.17.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Giada Porven, SOFLO 41.56, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Sarah Vasquez 44.00, time drop, 14. Pilar Duranti 48.12, time drop; 11-12, 1. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 36.06; SOFLO: 2. Alexis Christensen 37.18, time drop, 3. Reagan Lowe 38.18, time drop, 4. Mariann Catalasan 38.50, time drop, 5. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 39.03, 6. Kerry Cunningham 39.54, 8. Leanne Sorensen 41.75, time drop.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 1:15.70; SOFLO: 2. Giada Porven 1:16.82, 3. Sarah Vasquez 1:18.35, time drop, 6. Savini Subasingha 1:22.23, time drop; 11-12, 1. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 1:07.31; SOFLO: 2. Alexis Christensen 1:07.54, time drop, 3. Luna Delgado 1:09.43, time drop, 6. Natalia Sibug 1:11.29, time drop, 7. Anastasia Lutz 1:11.46, 8. Reagan Lowe 1:11.68, time drop, 9. Kerry Cunningham 1:11.94, time drop, 10. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:12.40, 11. Kaitlyn Consuegra 1:14.65, time drop.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 1:47.61; SOFLO: 7. Alessandra Gendarmi-Gonzalez 2:05.31; 11-12, 1. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 1:26.13; SOFLO: 2. Natalia Sibug 1:26.91, time drop, 4. Anastasia Lutz 1:38.00, time drop, 7. Reagan Lowe 1:40.02, 12. Leanne Sorensen 1:51.48.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 36.25; SOFLO: 2. Giada Porven 37.29, time drop, 6. Mariana Pinto 40.69, 8. Savini Subasingha 41.22, time drop, 9. Sarah Vasquez 41.57, time drop; 11-12, 1. Luna Delgado, SOFLO 33.81, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Carleigh Schleicher 37.79, time drop, 4. Alexis Christensen 37.84, time drop, 6. Anastasia Lutz 38.72, time drop.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Peyton Selts, GSC 3:03.47; SOFLO: 3. Derek Hau 3:05.32, time drop; 11-12, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:42.90; SOFLO: 8. Gavin Sheyda 3:02.19, time drop, 11. Hashan Ekanayake 3:06.95, time drop.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 36.47; SOFLO: 3. Jonathan Lozano 39.18, time drop, 5. Stefano Mazzi 42.25, time drop, 6. Connor Jimenez 43.69, time drop, 8. Juan Vallmitjana 45.30, time drop, 9. tie, Matthew Jimenez 45.87, time drop and Preston Feldman 45.87; 11-12, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 34.84, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Christian Tijero 35.27, time drop, 6. Hashan Ekanayake 40.76, 11. Alessio Mazzi 43.25, time drop.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Jonathan Lozano, SOFLO 1:11.85, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Derek Hau 1:19.12, time drop, 8. Connor Jimenez 1:24.98, time drop, 10. Alex Viazmetinov 1:29.70, 11. Matthew Jimenez 1:34.27, time drop; 11-12, 1. Marcelo Mansur, MAC 1:03.72; SOFLO: 2. Christian Tijero 1:04.85, time drop, 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:05.29, 4. Alessandro Pereira 1:06.47, time drop, 5. Lucas Porven 1:07.59, time drop, 6. Javier Colmenares 1:08.01.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 1:22.83; SOFLO: 2. Derek Hau 1:43.94, time drop, 4. Juan Vallmitjana 1:51.99, time drop, 6. Matthew Jimenez 1:56.15, time drop, 8. Connor Jimenez 1:59.62, time drop, 12. Matthew Jimenez 2:07.51, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sebastian Losada Herrera, MAC 1:31.80.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 33.44; SOFLO: 7. Stefano Mazzi 42.31, time drop, 8. Juan Vallmitjana 44.09, time drop, 14. Preston Feldman 1:00.13; 11-12, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 32.19, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Lucas Porven 32.78, time drop, 4. Alessandro Pereira 32.97, time drop, 5. Juan Colmenares 33.81, time drop, 11. Marvan Ekanayake 37.95, time drop.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com