SOFLO’s Crespo, Cancel, Colmenares, Cincotti, Santander Top 4 Finishers On Day Two At CCCAN Championships


By Sharon Robb
SAN JUAN, Puerto Rico, June 24, 2021–Three-time Panama Olympian Edgar Crespo of South Florida Aquatic Club won the 100-meter breaststroke but fell short of the Olympic qualifying standard Thursday at the Central American and Caribbean Amateur Swimming Confederation Championships at San Juan Aquatic Complex.

Crespo, 33, won in 1:02.02, dropping 0.29 off his entry time of 1:02.31, but fell short of the FINA A standard of 59.93 and FINA B standard of 1:01.73.

Crespo will make one final attempt at the Bahamas National Championships on Sunday, the final day of FINA’s qualification period for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

Miguel Cancel, 21, of Puerto Rico was second in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:01.63. His entry time of 2:02.49 had already dipped below the 2:03.26 “B” standard. The “A standard is 1:59.67.

Javier Colmenares, 14, of Venzuela, had two runner-up finishes with best times in his events in the 13-14 age group. After earning the top seed in 2:16.87, he finished second in a best time 2:13.31, dropping 2.68 off his previous best of 2:15.99.

Colmenares was also second in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:06.76, another best time by 2.21 seconds bettering his previous best of 1:08.97. He was fifth fastest in morning prelims in 1:10.69.

Mariangela Cincotti, 17, of Venezuela was third in the 15-17 200-meter freestyle in 2:13.03, off her entry time of 2:07.85.

Andrea Santander, 19, of Venezuela finished fourth in the 200 IM in 2:25.02. She has the 100 and 50 freestyles left to swim.

The CCCAN Championships are a biennial aquatics championship for countries in Central America and the Caribbean. The name of the event comes from the event’s organizers: the Central American & Caribbean Swimming Confederation, whose abbreviated name is CCCAN.

The CCCAN Championships are held every odd year, and began in 1960. In addition to CCCAN members, South American countries which border on the Caribbean also participate in the championships, including Suriname, Colombia and Venezuela. There are 28 federations.

THURSDAY RESULTS
WOMEN

200-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Melissa Diego, GUA 2:28.51; 13-14, 1. Eva Ogden, PAN 2:31.57; 15-17, 1. Isabella Alas, ESA 2:21.84; FGC: 3. Nicol Bellardi, VEN 2:24.68; 18-and-over, 1. Kristen Romano, PUR 2:12.86; SOFLO: 4. Andrea Santander, VEN 2:25.02.

50-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Riley Miller, ISV 30.60; 13-14, 1. Elizabeth Jimenez, DOM 28.74; 15-17, 1. Miriam Sheehan, PUR 27.57; 18-and-over, 1. Madelyn Moore, BER 27.12.

100-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Melissa Diego, GUA 1:19.09; 13-14, 1. Andrea Perea, PUR 1:17.41; 15-17, 1. Krista Jurado, GUA 1:14.25; 18-and-over, 1. Marissa Lugo, PUR 1:13.66.

200-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Nicole Mack, GUA 2:12.75; 13-14, 1. Lucero Mejia, GUA 2:08.36; 15-17, 1. Isabella Alas, ESA 2:06.96; SOFLO: 3. Mariangela Cincotti, VEN 2:13.03; 18-and-over, 1. Julimar Avila, HON 2:06.15.

400-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. Puerto Rico 4:51.92; 13-14, 1. Puerto Rico 4:44.61; 15-17, 1. Venezuela (Nicol Bellardi, Fabiana Pesce, Julianna Penner, Mariana Cote) 4:33.65; 18-and-over, 1. Puerto Rico 4:28.57.

MEN
200-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Dany Papadia, VEN 2:26.23; 13-14, 1. Xavier Ruiz, PUR 2:11.49; SOFLO: 2. Javier Colmenares, VEN 2:13.31; 15-17, 1. Max Wilson, ISV 2:10.75; 18-and-over, 1. Jarod Arroyo, PUR 2:00.95; SOFLO: 2. Miguel Cancel, PUR 2:01.63.

50-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Christian Jerome, HAI 28.43; 13-14, 1. Nelson Denny, JAM 26.46; 15-17, 1. Kaheem Lozer, JAM 25.49; FGC: 4. Renato Herran, VEN 25.84; 18-and-over, 1. Davidson Vincent, HAI 24.74.

100-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Gamal Kabchi, VEN 1:12.92; 13-14, 1. Xavier Ruiz, PUR 1:04.53; SOFLO: 2. Javier Colmenares, VEN 1:06.76; 15-17, 1. Alexandre Grand’Pierre, HAI 1:03.72; 18-and-over, 1. Edgar Crespo, PAN 1:02.02.

200-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Dany Papadia, VEN 2:06.88; 13-14, 1. Caleb Romero, PUR 1:59.97; 15-17, 1. Jaden Ficklen Berrios, PUR 1:54.09; 18-and-over, 1. Mikel Schreuders, ARU 1:53.16, FGC: 2. Marcelo Acosta, ESA 1:53.28.

400-meter medley relay:
13-14, 1. Puerto Rico 4:07.53; 15-17, 1. Puerto Rico 3:58.24; 18-and-over, 1. Puerto Rico 3:51.31.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Seven SOFLO Swimmers Head To CCCAN And Bahamas National Championships


By Sharon Robb
SAN JUAN, Puerto Rico, June 22, 2021–South Florida Aquatic Club will be well-represented by six swimmers at the Central American and Caribbean Amateur Swimming Confederation Championships at San Juan Aquatic Complex.

The five-day FINA-sanctioned meet gets under way on Wednesday.

Among SOFLO’s six-swimmer contingent representing various countries are three-time Olympian Edgar Crespo, 33, of Panama; Miguel Cancel, 21, of Puerto Rico; Mariangela Cincotti, 17, of Venezuela; Javier Colmenares, 14, of Venezuela; Enrique Rodriguez, 16, of Venezuela; and Andrea Santander, 19, of Venezuela.

Events and seedings are:

Crespo, seeded second 100 breaststroke, 1:02.31.

Cancel, seeded second in 200 IM, 2:02.49; first 200 butterfly, 2:00.12; third 50 breaststroke, 29.56.

Cincotti, seeded second 200 freestyle, 2:07.85; and third 400 freestyle, 4:28.26.

Colmenares, seeded second 200 IM, 2:16.92; third 100 breaststroke, 1:08.97; second 200 breaststroke, 2:30.62; second 400 IM, 4:51.83; third 50 breaststroke, 31.14; and fourth 100 butterfly, 1:00.12.

Rodriguez, seeded 11th 1500 freestyle, 17:06.91; second 200 butterfly, 2:14.37; and sixth 400 freestyle, 4:15.30.

Santander, seeded second 200 IM, 2:19.47; first 200 freestyle; second 100 freestyle, 56.64; and sixth 50 freestyle, 26.57.

The CCCAN Championships are a biennial aquatics championship for countries in Central America and the Caribbean. The name of the event comes from the event’s organizers: the Central American & Caribbean Swimming Confederation, whose abbreviated name is CCCAN.

The CCCAN Championships are held every odd year, and began in 1960.

In addition to CCCAN members, South American countries which border on the Caribbean also participate in the championships, including Suriname, Colombia and Venezuela. There are 28 federations.

In addition to swimming, open water events will be held at Laguna Del Condado.

BAHAMAS NATIONALS
SOFLO’s Julio Horrego of Honduras, already qualified in the 100-meter breaststroke for the Tokyo Olympics, will try and qualify in the 200-meter breaststroke at the June 24-27 Bahamas National Swimming Championships at the Betty Kelly Kenning National Swim Complex in Nassau.

The four-day meet that begins Thursday is a FINA-sanctioned meet for both the Tokyo Olympics and 2021 Short Course Meters World Championships.

Horrego’s 200 entry time is 2:15.32. He is also seeded second in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:01.77 and third in the 50-meter breaststroke in 28.35.

Also competing in the meet are two Florida Gold Coast swimmers and former local high school swimmers: NSU University School alum Patrick Groters, 21, of Aruba, seeded first in the 400 IM (4:27.69), first in the 100-meter backstroke (55.82), first in the 200-meter backstroke (2:02.32), second in the 200 IM (2:01.62), third in the 50-meter backstroke (26.32); and St. Andrew’s alum and Florida State’s Izaak Bastian, 19, representing the Bahamas, seeded third in the 200-meter breaststroke (2:16.07), fourth in the 50-meter breaststroke (28.83) and fourth in the 100-meter breaststroke (1:01.92). Another local swimmer, Renzo Tjon A Joe, 25, of Suriname is seeded first in the 50-meter freestyle in 22.18.

Meet officials will follow strict COVID-19 protocols. Spectators will not be allowed in the stands.

CANADIAN OLYMPIC TRIALS
Fort Lauderdale High School alums, Florida Gold Coast swimmers and brothers Philippe and Raphael Marcoux qualified for the final of the 50-meter freestyle but fell short of qualifying for the Canadian Olympic team Monday at the Toronto Pan-Am Sports Centre. Philippe was seventh in the final in 22.87 after qualifying eighth in prelims in 22.99. Raphael was eighth in 22.98 after qualifying seventh in prelims in 22.97. In Tuesday’s prelims, Philippe was 11th in the 100-meter freestyle in 50.32, bettering his seed time of 50.47, and just missing his second final. Raphael was 16th in 51.75, off his seed time of 50.46.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Moldovanu, George Win On Day One Of Senior Long Course Qualifier; Cincotti, Rodriguez Top SOFLO Finishers


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, February 5, 2021–Experience and youth shared the winner’s podium on opening day of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Qualifier Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Heidi George, 45, Great Wolf Swim Team of Fridley, Minnesota was the first woman and ninth overall in the 800-meter freestyle in 9:18.87. Her seed time was 9:08.09.

George Washington University-bound Philip Moldovanu, 17, of the Wahoos of Wellington won the men’s race in a lifetime-best 8:36.29. He dropped 28.01 off his seed time of 9:04.30.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finishers were Mariangela Cincotti, 17, and Enrique Rodriguez, 16. Cincotti was fifth among women and 18th overall in 9:53.90, just off her seed time of 9:50.11. Rodriguez was also fifth among men in 9:10.61, off his seed time of 9:08.78.

At 45, George is the oldest swimmer in the meet. Some of her swimming achievements: (52 swims) Top Ten achievements (47 individual), All-American Honors (9 years pool individual, 4 years long distance individual); U.S. Masters reecords (pool individual: 9 currently held, 25 lifetime , long distance individual: 1 currently held, 1 lifetime records.

George was a three-time NCAA Champion (’96, ’97 and ’98) in the 1,650 free, earning All-American honors on each of those occasions. She is the only Middlebury College of Vermont swimmer ever to win three-consecutive national titles in the same event. George was also the national runner-up in the 500 free (5:00.69) in 1996 and advanced to the finals in the same event the following year.

Moldovanu, 17, is a member of the 2019-2020 USA Swimming Scholastic All-American Team. He is a Wellington High School team record holder in the 500-yard freestyle, 200-yard freestyle and 200-yard individual medley.

While his public high school opted out of the state series, he did win the 2020 Palm Beach County Championships in the 200-yard and 500-yard freestyles.

Moldovanu is the first member of his Romanian family to be born in the U.S. He has been swimming since age 10. He is a senior at Wellington High School for the 2020-2021 school year, enrolled in the Marketing Academy and taking AP and AICE- level classes to achieve his AICE diploma.

The two-day meet ends Saturday with two sessions at 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. All events are timed finals.

SOFLO is among 33 teams competing along with Azura, Pine Crest, St. Andrew’s and Metro Aquatic Club of Miami. Out-of-state teams include Boise YMCA Swim Team, Flatiron Swimming, Freedom Aquatics, Great Wolf Swim Team, Nations Capital, St. Croix Dolphins, St. Thomas Swimming Association and Texas Ford Aquatics.

SOFLO has 47 athletes (26 male, 21 female) in 174 individual events and four relay events.

SOFLO’s four-time Jamaican Alia Atkinson heads an impressive field that also features Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest; Hector Paz of Metro Aquatic Club of Miami; Erika Pelaez of Eagle Aquatics; Paige MacEachern of Pine Crest; Joaquin Vargas of Azura; Anna Auld of East Coast Aquatics; Gabriel Araya of Azura; Joshua Hanks of Pine Crest; Josh Zuchowski of FAST and Hungarian Olympian Norbert Szabo, 25, swimming unattached.

Meet organizers are observing all COVID-19 safety protocols and social distancing. Athletes are required to wear masks while at the park whether they are on the deck or basketball courts. If athletes and coaches do not follow protocols they will be asked to leave.

No spectators are allowed on pool deck. The meet will be live streamed at live.pstpiranhas.com.

FRIDAY RESULTS
WOMEN

800-meter freestyle: 1. Heidi George, WOLF 9:18.87, 2. Erin Miller, SAS 9:22.60, 3. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 9:41.01, 4. Siena Griffiths, SAS 9:46.45, 5. Mariangela Cincotti, SOFLO 9:53.90, 6. Sam Schoenborn, SAS 9:54.28, 7. Lillian Smith, SAS 9:58.16, 8. Alexis Christensen, SOFLO 10:07.50, 9. Alexis Sanchez, PST 10:18.34, 10. Olivia Shaw, FAC 10:24.17.

MEN
800-meter freestyle: 1. Philip Moldovanu, WOW 8:36.29, 2. Hector Paz, MAC 9:08.20, 3. Alessandro Pereira, Unattached 9:08.51, 4. Marcelo Manur, MAC 9:09.99, 5. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 9:10.61, 6. Carlos Lezcano, MAC 9:10.88, 7. Renato Herran, PST 9:15.72, 8. George Gonzalez, MAC 9:18.83, 9. Gabriel Tortola, Unattached 9:23.35, 10. Jackson Wampler, PST 9:31.86.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University Sharks Top Broward Finisher At Region 4-1A Meet With Third Place; SOFLO’s Dinehart Sisters, Sierra Win Titles; Next Up State 1A Meet


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, November 5, 2019—NSU University School was top Broward finisher placing third among the girls and boys teams at the Region 4-1A Swimming and Diving Championship at NSU Aquatic Center.

The Shark girls’ team finished tied for third with the Cutler Bay Academy with 242 points. St. Andrew’s won with 453.5 and King’s Academy was second with 270 among 22 girls teams.

The Shark boys’ team was also third with 305.5 points. King’s Academy won the boys title with 431 points and St. Andrew’s was runner-up with 413.5 among a field of 26 boys teams.

Highlighting the Sharks’ performance was the girls’ 400-yard freestyle relay of Amanda Kopas, Olivia Flack, Sofia Sarros and Mariangela Cincotti second in 3:34.64, breaking the school record set in 2013.

The Sharks also finished third in the 200-yard medley relay.

NSU University School qualified all six of its relays for the state meet.

The Sharks top girls individual finishers were Amanda Kopas, Mariangela Cincotti and Rafaella Araujo, all with third places.

NSU University School was third in the boys 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Pedro Pavao and Cameron Brown were second for the Sharks and Angelo Martinez and Pavao also had third place finishes.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Olivia Dinehart, Elene Dinehart and Miguel Sierra won region titles.

Freshman Olivia Dinehart of Cutler Bay Academy won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.02 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.46, an All-American consideration time.

Cutler Bay’s Elena Dinehart won the 100-yard backstroke in 59.06.

Sierra won the 100-yard butterfly in 50.66.

Home schooler Erika Pelaez of South Florida Heat was a double winner with two automatic All-American times. Pelaez won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.01 and 100-yard freestyle in 49.67.

The State 1A meet is Saturday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center in Stuart.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Andrew’s 453.5, 2. King’s Academy 270, 3. tie, NSU University School, Cutler Bay Academy 242, 5. Calvary Christian 196, 6. Ransom Everglades 121, 7. South Florida Heat 118, 8. tie, FAU, Trinity Christian 100, 10. Carrollton 81, 11. Doctors Charter 62, 12. Cardinal Newman 59, 13. Sagemont 52, 14. Coral Shores 51.5, 15. Westminster Academy 42, 16. Miami Country Day 32, 17. Oxbridge 31, 18. Lake Worth Christian 16, 19. tie, Chaminade-Madonna, Somerset 10, 21. Pope John Paul II 8, 22. Berean Christian 1.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 1:46.93 (Gaby Beltrano, Lucia Miller, Madelyn Rippo, Nicole Aguilar), 2. Cutler Bay 1:49.27 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Madeline Smutny, Lucy Smutny), 3. NSU University School 1:49.27 (Olivia Flack, Rafaella Araujo, Amanda Kopas, Anastasia Lutz).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Emily Trieschmann, SA 1:52.62, 2. Erin Miller, SA 1:53.56, 3. Nicole Aldrich, TC 1:53.61.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:04.02, 2. Nicole Aguilar, SA 2:07.58, 3. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:08.36.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.01, AA-A, 2. Lucia Miller, SA 24.37, 3. Stella Urness, SA 24.49.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Sophia Souza, CALV 404.60, 2. Noa Miller, OX 388.65, 3. Arabella Campbell, CN 368.50.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Nicole Aguilar, SA 56.04, 2. Katelyn Cabral, FAU 57.65, 3. Madeline Smutny, CB 57.67

100-yard freestyle:
1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 49.67, AA-A, 2. Logan Zielinski, KA 53.38, 3. Aspen Gersper, SA 53.66.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Emily Trieschmann, SA 4:59.07, 2. Erin Miller, SA 5:01.16, 3. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:02.16.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 1:38.16 (Tiago Pereira, Zachary Moore, Seth Berke, Ishan Roy), 2. Calvary Christian 1:39.21, 3. King’s Academy 1:41.20.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Elena Dinehart, CB 59.06, 2. Gaby Beltrano, SA 59.18, 3. Alexia Minarro, SA 59.60.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:03.47, AA-C, 2. Lucia Miller, SA 1:05.48, 3. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:06.17.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 3:30.65 (Erin Miller, Nicole Aguilar, Nicole Mera, Emily Trieschmann), 2. NSU University School 3:34.64 (Amanda Kopas, Olivia Flack, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti), 3. Calvary Christian 3:36.66.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. King’s Academy 431, 2. St. Andrew’s 413.5, 3. NSU University School 305.5, 4. Cutler Bay 155, 5. FAU 144, 6. Riviera Prep 121, 7. Ransom Everglades 118, 8. Miami Country Day 90, 9. Westminster Academy 75.5, 10. Doctors Charter 52.5, 11. Calvary Christian 50, 12. Oxbridge 49, 13. Cardinal Newman 34, 14. tie, Coral Shores, Somerset, Pope John Paul II 24, 17. South Florida Heat 22, 18. Posnack 18, 19. Sports Leadership Academy 16, 20. Archimedean 8, 21. Trinity Christian 7, 22. tie, Grandview, Sagemont 6, 24. Chaminade-Madonna 4, 25. Highlands Christian 3, 26. Westminster Christian 2.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. King’s Academy 1:38.46 (Joshua Zuchowski, Bora Hurst, Christian Proscia, Yucheng Huang), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:39.93, 3. FAU 1:40.03.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Trent Edwards, KA 1:42.83, 2. Pedo Pavao, NSU 1:43.66, 3. Zachary Moore, SA 1:45.10.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 1:52.43, 2. Bora Hurst, KA 2:01.02, 3. Angelo Martinez, NSU 2:02.62.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Tiago Pereira, SA 21.73, 2. Ryan Nordheim, SA 21.82, 3. Benjamin Wilson, DC 21.87.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Blake Shaw, WA 484.95, 2. Jack Patton, SA 401.65.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Miguel Sierra, CB 50.66, 2. Tiago Pereira, SA 50.95, 3. Dylan Smiley, CD 52.28.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Ryan Nordheim, SA 46.93, 2. William Coady, KA 47.36, 3. Zachary Moore, SA 48.19.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Trent Edwards, KA 4:38.14, 2. Christian Proscia, KA 4:40.87, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:41.25.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 1:27.09 (Tiago Pereira, Zachary Moore, Seth Burke, Ishan Roy), 2. King’s Academy 1:27.39, 3. NSU University School 1:30.44.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 49.81, AA-C, 2. Benjamin Wilson, DC 51.64, 3. Miguel Sierra, CB 53.67.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Noak Sipowski, KA 58.46, 2. Cameron Brown, NSU 59.36, 3. Dylan Smiley, CD 59.94.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 3:08.30 (Tiago Pereira, Ryan Nordheim, Seth Berke, Zachary Moore), 2. King’s Academy 3:11.42, 3. NSU University School 3:16.18.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Mother Nature Cuts Meet Short, NSU University School Sweeps


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 11, 2019–Despite bad weather, NSU University School Sharks got in a little added fine tuning before the upcoming post regular season meets.

In the Sharks’ final regular season meet of the season, NSU University School swept Westminster Academy and David Posnack at Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Center.

The girls’ team defeated Westminster Academy, 56-20, and David Posnack, 63-6. In the other matchup, Westminster Academy topped David Posnack, 40-22.

NSU University won all five girls events that were held. The meet was cancelled after the girls 50-meter freestyle.

Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti and Jennifer Langone won individual swimming events and Makenzie Blake won the 1-meter diving.

The Sharks also opened with a win in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:56.76 with Sarros swimming anchor leg.

The boys’ team defeated Westminster Academy, 34-15, and David Posnack, 35-7. Westminster Academy defeated David Posnack, 32-11.

In an exciting boys’ race, sophomore Max Fermayer edged junior teammate Renato Franchi Filho, 2:10.16-2:10.61 in the 200-yard individual medley.

Angelo Martinez and Blakeman Shaw were also individual winners for the Sharks. NSU University won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:47.00 with Martinez and Fermayer swimming the last two relays.

NSU University School swimmers will now prepare for the District 11-1A meet the Sharks are hosting Oct. 25 at 10 a.m.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
NSU University School 56, Westminster Academy 20
NSU University 63, David Posnack 6
Westminster Academy 40, David Posnack 22

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. NSU University School A 1:56.76 (Olivia Flack, Rafaella Araujo, Amanda Kopas, Sofia Sarros), 2. NSU University School B 2:10.59, 3. NSU University School C 2:30.93.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Sofia Sarros, NSU 2:12.41, 2. Siera Leete, NSU 2:12.81, 3. Yardena Rubin, NSU 2:18.37.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 2:24.47, 2. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 2:31.34, 3. Kaiana Kibler, NSU 2:36.07.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Jennifer Langone, NSU 26.69, 2. Sofia Sarros, NSU 27.43, 3. Sydney Gordon, WA 27.47.

1-meter diving:
1. Makenzie Blake, WA 211.20, 2. Abigail Farrar, WA 201.50, 3. Alexia Lara, NSU 147.85.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
NSU University School 34, Westminster Academy 15
NSU University School 35, David Posnack 7
Westminster Academy 32, David Posnack 11

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. NSU University School A 1:47.00 (Pedro Pavao, Cameron Brown, Angelo Martinez, Max Fermayer), 2. NSU University School B 2:06.40, 3. Westminster Academy 2:08.57.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Angelo Martinez, NSU 1:57.68, 2. Christian Clark, WA 2:22.37, 3. Ryan Kibler, NSU 2:38.12.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Max Fermayer, NSU 2:10.16, 2. Renato Franchi Filho, NSU 2:10.61, 3. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 2:21.39.

1-meter diving:
1. Blakeman Shaw, WA 260.90.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Sharks Sweep American Heritage, Chaminade-Madonna


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 2, 2019—With one regular season meet remaining before districts, NSU University School Sharks got in some fine tuning Wednesday in their wins over American Heritage Plantation and Chaminade-Madonna.

NSU University School swept American Heritage Plantation and Chaminade-Madonna girls and boys teams.

The Shark girls defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 152-21, and American Heritage Plantation, 120-62. In the other girls matchup, American Heritage Plantation defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 120-26.

Mariangela Cincotti and Amanda Kopas were double winners for the Sharks. The Sharks won the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Cincotti won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.88 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:16.01.

Kopas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.85 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.52.

The Shark boys topped American Heritage Plantation, 102-67 and Chaminade Madonna, 137-20. In the other competition, American Heritage Plantation defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 123-25.

The Sharks won the boys’ 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Daniel Escobar, Cameron Brown and Sebastian Lares each won two events.

Brown won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.31 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.01. He was also a member of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

Escobar won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.38 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:49.07.

Lares won the 100-yard butterfly in 55.85 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.65.

The Sharks host Westminster Academy and David Posnack on Thursday, Oct. 10, before it hosts its district meet on Oct. 25.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
NSU University School 152, Chaminade-Madonna 21
NSU University School 120, American Heritage Plantation 62
American Heritage Plantation 120, Chaminade-Madonna 26

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. NSU University School A 1:54.67 (Olivia Flack, Rafaella Araujo, Amanda Kopas, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. American Heritage Plantatuon 1:59.73, 3. NSU University School B 2:10.01.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:59.88, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSU 2:06.69, 3. Emily Robertson, AHP 2:08.58.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:13.85, 2. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:15.72, 3. Emme Ham, AHP 2:22.88.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.42, 2. Olivia Flack, NSU 25.73, 3. Jennifer Langone, NSU 27.01.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Ashley Shechtman, NSU 189.90, 2. Alexia Lara, NSU 156.45, 4. Ella Farris, NSU 130.87.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 1:00.52, 2. Emily Robertson, AHP 1:03.91, 3. Calissa Page, NSU 1:09.41.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Olivia Flack, NSU 55.19, 2. Olivia Mason, AHP 56.74, 3. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 59.48.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:16.01, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:36.69, 3. Amari Porter, AHP 5:46.24.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation 1:46.28 (Eva Pierre-Antoine, Emme Ham, Christina Prado, Olivia Mason), 2. NSU University School A 1:46.60, 3. NSU University School B 1:55.65.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Siera Leete, NSU 1:10.23, 2. Kaiana Kibler, NSU 1:12.63, 3. Jamie Annis, AHP 1:16.09.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:09.06, 2. Emme Ham, AHP 1:13.27, 3. Amari Porter, AHP 1:18.66.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School A 3:47.52 (Amanda Kopas, Olivia Flack, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:57.32, 3. NSU University School B 4:09.69.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
NSU University School 137, Chaminade-Madonna 20
NSU University School 102, American Heritage Plantation 67
American Heritage Plantation 123, Chaminade-Madonna 25

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:45.54 (Daniel Escobar, Jiehoon Lee, Sebastian Lares, Benjamin Gomez del Campo), 2. NSU University School A 1:46.01, 3. NSU University School B 2:01.63.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:47.43, 2. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:50.13, 3. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:52.70.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 2:06.38, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:08.16, 3. Renato Franchi Filho 2:17.60.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Cameron Brown, NSU 23.31, 2. Arie Sternberg, NSU 24.97, 3. Jakob Kustin, NSU 25.55.

1-meter springboard diving:
None

100-yard butterfly:
1. Sebastian Lares, AHP 55.85, 2. Angelo Martinez, NSU 55.95, 3. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 1:00.74.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Max Fermayer, NSU 50.49, 2. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 50.90, 3. Daniel Watson, AHP 55.72.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:49.07, 2. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:49.12, 3. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 5:04.89.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School A 1:35.72 (Max Fermayer, Cameron Brown, Marcelo Carrion, Pedro Pavao), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:40.80, 3. NSU University School B 1:43.25.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Sebastian Lares, AHP 58.65, 2. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 1:04.35, 3. Arie Sternberg, NSU 1:06.18.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Cameron Brown, NSU 1:03.01, 2. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 1:03.40, 3. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:07.15.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School A 3:21.78 (Max Fermayer, Angelo Martinez, Marcelo Carrion, Pedro Pavao), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:22.06, 3. NSU University School B 3:52.61.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Captures Shark Invite; Shark Swimmers Cincotti, Kopas, Martinez, Brown Double Winners


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 14, 2019—NSU University School won its first major invitational meet of the season Saturday at Nova Southeastern University Aquatics Center.

The Sharks swept the girls and boys team titles at the annual Shark Invite. Last year the boys finished third and girls placed fourth.

The Shark girls totaled 464.50 points. St. Thomas Aquinas was second with 411 and Boca Raton was third with 355.

The Shark boys had 416.50 points followed by Gulliver Prep with 384 and Boca Raton with 363 points.

The girls were led by double winners senior Amanda Kopas and junior Mariangela Cincotti.

Kopas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:10.16 and 100-yard butterfly in 57.37.

Cincotti won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.02 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:06.64.

Olivia Flack made her first appearance of the season and was a member of the Sharks winning 200-yard medley relay and 400-yard freestyle relay.

The 200-yard medley relay won in 1:52.06 with Flack, Rafaella Araujo, Kopas and Cincotti. The 400-yard freestyle relay won in 3:39.70 with the same foursome.

Rafaella Araujo was an individual winner for the Sharks in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.43.

The girls won five individual events and two relays.

The only other Broward girls winners were Isabella DiSalvo of Somerset in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.56 and St. Thomas Aquinas’ 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:45.52 with Teresa Landron, Alexia Tremellen, Gabriella Chambers and Gina Fimiano.

The Shark boys won five individual events and two relays. Angelo Martinez and Cameron Brown were double winners.

Martinez, a sophomore, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.55 and 100-yard butterfly in 54.41.

Brown, a senior, won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.38 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.08.

NSU University won the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

The Sharks won the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:29.84 with Pedro Pavao, Brown, Marcelo Carrion and Max Fermayer. The Sharks also won the 400-yard freestyle in 1:29.84 with the same foursome.

Pavao also won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.68.

The only other Broward winners were: St. Thomas Aquinas’ double winner Lance Lesage in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.90 and 100-yard backstroke in 51.50 and Daniel Escobar of American Heritage Plantation, competing in only his second meet of the season, won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:52.63.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. NSU University School 464.50, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 411, 3. Boca Raton 355, 4. American Heritage Plantation 276, 5. Gulliver Prep 195.50, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 191, 7. FAU High School 126, 8. Archbishop McCarthy 78, 9. Sagemont 56, 10. Chaminade-Madonna 47, 11. Somerset 36, 12. American Heritage Delray Beach 26, 13. tie, David Posnack, Summit Questa, 3.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. NSU University School 1:52.06 (Olivia Flack, Rafaella Aruajo, Amanda Kopas, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. Boca Raton 1:55.94, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:57.46.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:56.02, 2. Elizabeth Sikes, BR 2:01.88, 3. Gabriella Chambers, STA 2:02.28, 5. Alexis Christensen, NSU 2:03.28.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:10.16, 2. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:15.02, 3. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 2:16.51, 4. Sara Quintero, SAGE 2:17.23, 11. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 2:27.78

50-yard freestyle:
1. Cassandra Kraft, GP 25.11, 2. Ella Martinez, BR 25.47, 3. Olivia Flack, NSU 25.81.

1-meter diving:
1. Emilie Moore, BR 423.50, 2. Brooke Goedel, BR 400.75, 3. Keaden Dunham, AHDB 380.25.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 57.37, 2. Ella Martinez, BR 1:00.04, 3. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:00.88, 6. Sara Quintero, SAGE 1:01.30.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Cassandra Kraft, GP 57.19, 2. Sofia Sarros, NSU 57.60, 3. Olivia Mason, AH 57.72, 6. Anastasia Lutz, NSU/SOFLO 58.71.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:06.64, 2. Camila Saporta, GP 5:26.25, 3. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:28.55, 4. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:30.39.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.52 (Teresa Landron, Alexia Tremellen, Gabriella Chambers, Gina Fimiano), 2. NSU University School 1:46.78, 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:47.08.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:00.56, 2. Katherine Nordheim, BR 1:02.16, 3. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:03.40.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:07.43, 2. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:10.24, 3. Emme Ham, AHP 1:11.65.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School 3:39.70 (Olivia Flack, Amanda Kopas, Rafaella Araujo, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:49.64, 3. Gulliver Prep 3:49.86.


BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. NSU University School 416.5, 2. Gulliver Prep 384.5, 3. Boca Raton 363, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 283, 5. American Heritage Plantation 261, 6. FAU High School 134, 7. Archbishop McCarthy 123, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 113, 9. American Heritage Delray Beach 61, 10. Somerset 15, 11. Chaminade-Madonna 12. David Posnack, 3, 13. Grandview Prep, 1.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Gulliver Prep 1:43.69 (Isiah Jimenez, Benjamin Carey, Lucas Jaramillio, Phillip Meira), 2. NSU University School 1:45.15, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.26.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:45.68, 2. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:46.63, 3. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 1:48.54, 5. Sebastian Lares, AH 1:50.32.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Angelo Martinez, NSU 2:04.55, 2. Jiehoon Lie, AH 2:06.38, 3. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:07.14.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Cameron Brown, NSU 22.38, 2. Phillip Meira, GP 22.79, 3. Pete Pokatragool, FAU 23.32.

1-meter diving:
1. Spencer Johnson, BR 277.80, 2. Wyatt Johnson, BR 257.25.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Angelo Martinez, NSU 54.41, 2. Trent Albury, CG 54.93, 3. Bryan Bellinetti Petz, FAU 55.66.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Lance Lesage, STA 47.90, 2. Pedro Pavao, NSU 49.19, 3. Justin Bartolomeo, AHDB 52.54.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:52.63, 2. Max Fermayer, NSU 5:03.05, 3. Brian Farias, BR 5:07.41.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School 1:29.84 (Pedro Pavao, Cameron Brown, Marcelo Carrion, Max Fermayer), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:35.83, 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:36.70.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Lance Lesage, STA 51.50, 2. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 55.26, 3. Jack Faulkner, STA 57.82.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Cameron Brown, NSU 1:00.08, 2. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 1:01.28, 3. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:03.88, 4. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:04.50.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School 3:17.36 Max Fermayer, Angelo Martinez, Marcelo Carrion, Pedro Pavao), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:19.51, 3. Boca Raton 3:22.99.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Sweeps NSU University School In Competitive Meet


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 11, 2019–NSU University School gave Pine Crest all it could handle Wednesday in a dual meet at Schlesinger Aquatics Center.

Pine Crest defeated NSU University School 108-75. The Panthers girls team won, 133-52.

For Pine Crest, it was a great tuneup for Saturday’s Bolles School Byron Plapp Invitational at Jacksonville Bolles, where the Panthers will get a look at some of their new Class 2A competition at the state level.

And, for the much-improved NSU University team, it was a confidence-builder for its varsity swim program.

Pine Crest freshman Julia Podkoscielny won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.32 and was third in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:09.20, bettering her seed time of 1:10.12.

Andrea Santander was the Panthers only other girls double winner. She won the 200-yard frestyle in 1:54.51 and 50-yard freestyle in 23.96.

The Panthers swept all three girls relays and had four other individual winners.

NSU University School had two girls individual winners. Mariangela Cincotti won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:12.56, with nearly a 10 second-margin of victory.

Hanna Elks Smith, 16, of Pine Crest finished second in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:22.26, lowering her previous best of 5:31.41.

Amanda Kopas of NSU University School won the 100-yard butterfly in 59.06, the only swimmer to dip below 1 minute.

Joshua Hanks won the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 53.68 lowering his seed time of 54.36. He also won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:56.75.

Will Taner was also a double winner for the Panthers. He won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.24 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:03.02.

In the boys’ 500 freestyle, Pine Crest’s Ronin Jones, 13, lowered his best time from 5:34.94 to 5:27.16.

NSU University had three individual winners including impressive double winner Pedro Pavao in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.50 and 100-yard freestyle in 49.98. Cameron Brown won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.72.

The Panthers swept all three boys relays but NSU University swimmers made it interesting and competitive.

In a thrilling final event, Pine Crest’s Jimmy Hart, Will Taner, Elvis Kotikovski and Victor Lago edged NSU University School’s Max Fermayer, Angelo Martinez, Marcelo Carrion and Pedro Pavao in the boys’ 400-yard freestyle relay by 0.03, 3:23.20-3:23.23.

Defending three-time state 1A champion Kevin Mendez, a sophomore, returned to action. Mendez, 15, won the boys 1-meter diving with 255.30 and headed a Panther sweep with 12-year-olds Allen Levitis and Danyal Ghadiali.

NSU University School’s state champion Maia Goldstein and Olivia Flack did not compete. Flack is expected to return for this weekend’s Shark Invite which has attracted 15 teams.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Alexis Christensen, 14, of NSU University School, was sixth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:09.68. She was also sixth in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:39.93.

SOFLO’s Anastasia Lutz, 12, a seventh grader at NSU University School, was sixth in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:27.94, bettering her seed time of 2:29.37.

GIRLS
Pine Crest 133, NSU University School 52

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:50.23 (Isabella Chambers, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Hanna Elks Smith), 2. NSU University School A 1:56.77, 3. Pine Crest C 2:01.28.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:54.51, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:58.38, 3. Riley Botting, PC 2:00.04.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:06.32, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:15.15, 3. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:16.37.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 23.96, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 24.35, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 25.16.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Shiraz Shiff, PC 201.08, 2. Ava Anderson, PC 176.40, 3. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 172.28.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 59.06, 2. Lara Jones, PC 1:02.20, 3. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:02.41.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Rachel Botting, PC 54.66, 2. Haley Cisewski, PC 55.99, 3. Daniela Munoz, PC 58.38.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:12.56, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 5:22.26, 3. Lara Jones, PC 5:22.26.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:38.99 (Riley Botting, Rachel Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Andrea Santander), 2. NSU University School A 1:44.06, 3. Pine Crest 1:44.15.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.65, 2. Simone Vale, PC 1:01.79, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:02.32.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Sara Lin, PC 1:06.05, 2. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:08.03, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:09.20.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:37.87 (Andrea Santander, Julie Podkoscielny, Haley Cisewski, Rachel Botting), 2. Pine Crest B 3:44.83, 3. Pine Crest C x3:54.19, 4. NSU University School 4:10.09.

BOYS
Pine Crest 108, University School 75

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:39.73 (Elvis Kotikovski, Joshua Hanks, Will Taner, Luc Ferrara), 2. NSU University School A 1:46.21, 3. Pine Crest B 1:54.22.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:47.50, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:51.07, 3. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:53.65.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:56.75, 2. Marcelo Carrion, PC 2:08.63, 3. Renato Franchi Filho, NSU 2:13.10.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Will Taner, PC 22.24, 2. Cameron Brown, NSU 22.69, 3. Luc Ferrara, PC 23.83.

1-meter diving:
1. Kevin Mendez, PC 255.30, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 199.27, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 170.48.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 53.68, 2. Angelo Martinez, NSU 55.99, 3. Luc Ferrara, PC 57.86.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 49.98, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.38, 3. Rafael Opperman, PC 55.05.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Will Taner, PC 5:03.02, 2. Max Fermayer, NSU 5:06.43, 3. Angelo Martinez, NSU 5:14.88.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:30.78 (Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Jimmy Hart, Victor Lago), 2. NSU A 1:32.19, 3. NSU B 1:40.70.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 56.40, 2. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 1:05.85, 3. Arie Sternberg, NSU 1:09.82.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Cameron Brown, NSU 1:00.72, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:00.97, 3. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:06.10.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:23.20 (Jimmy Hart, Will Taner, Elvis Kotikovski, Victor Lago), 2. NSU University School 3:23.23, 3. Pine Crest B 3:57.40.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://swim4soflo.com

NSU University School, Calvary Christian Split Season Opener


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 5, 2019—NSU University School opened the season at home with a big win and narrow loss against Calvary Christian at NSU Aquatic Center.

NSU University School boys defeated Calvary Christian, 130-45.

NSU University School girls, without state champion diver Maia Goldstein and senior sprinter Olivia Flack in the lineup, lost by two points, 93.50-91.50.

NSU University School swept all three boys relays, won eight individual events and had two double winners.

Junior Pedro Pavao won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.10 and 100-yard freestyle in 49.94.

Senior Cameron Brown won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.03 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.29.

Junior Mariangela Cincotti, one of the county’s top swimmers, led the girls’ team with two individual wins and anchored the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Cincotti won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.99, the only swimmer in the field to break 2 minutes. She also won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:21.19.

Senior Amanda Kopas was also a double winner and led off the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Kopas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:12.32 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.18.

Calvary Christian’s Sarah Souza won two events and was a member of the winning the 400-yard freestyle relay. She won the 100-yard freestyle in 57.84 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:05.86.

NSU University School seventh grader Anastasia Lutz of South Florida Aquatic Club was third in the 100-yard freestyle in 59.59, breaking 1 minute, and was fifth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:20.37.

GIRLS
Calvary Christian 93.50, NSU University School 91.50

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School 1:54.91 (Amanda Kopas, Rafaella Araujo, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. Calvary Christian 1:55.80, 3. NSU University School 2:09.81.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, UNDA 1:59.99, 2. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 2:03.41, 3. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 2:05.73.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Amanda Kopas, UNDA 2:12.32, 2. Adrianna Barone, CALV 2:14.82, 3. Rafaella Araujo, UNDA 2:16.08.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.60, 2. Sofia Sarros, UNDA 27.26, 3. Jennifer Langone, UNDA 27.29.

1-meter diving: 1. Sophia Souza, CALV 227.65, 2. Hannah Hardy, CALV 175.65, 3. tie, Ashley Shechtman, UNDA, Tiffany Escobar, CALV 160.70.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, UNDA 1:00.18, 2. Adrianna Barone, CALV 1:01.94, 3. Robyn Patton, CALV 1:07.43.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Sarah Souza, CALV 57.84, 2. Sofia Sarros, UNDA 59.56, 3. Anastasia Lutz, UNDA 59.59.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, UNDA 5:21.19, 2. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 5:33.23, 3. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 5:46.09.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Calvary Christian 1:44.35 (Robyn Patton, Angelic Hernandez, Lydia Lanahan, Chloe Carignan), 2. UNDA A 1:49.77, 3. UNDA B 1:56.56.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:05.86, 2. Kaiana Kibler, UNDA 1:10.34, 3. Siera Leete, UNDA 1:13.59.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Rafaella Araujo, UNDA 1:08.12, 2. Chloe Carignan, CALV 1:16.11, 3. Yardena Rubin, UNDA 1:24.80.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Calvary Christian 3:49.50 (Lydia Lanahan, Sarah Souza, Angelic Hernandez, Adrianna Barone), 2. UNDA A 3:55.96, 3. CALV B 4:30.18.

BOYS
NSU University School 130, Calvary Christian 45

200-yard medley relay: 1. UNDA 1:45.10 (Pedro Pavao, Cameron Brown, Angelo Martinez, Max Fermayer), 2. UNDA B 1:55.06, 3. CALV A 1:59.35.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Pedro Pavao, UNDA 1:49.10, 2. Max Fermayer, UNDA 1:55.25, 3. Matt Barnes, CALV 2:15.70.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Marcelo Carrion, UNDA 2:07.93, 2. Alan Oved, UNDA 2:23.23, 3. Josh Wallace, CALV 2:37.24.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Cameron Brown, UNDA 23.03, 2. Shad Wallace, CALV 24.61, 3. Arie Sternberg, UNDA 25.09.

1-meter diving: 1. Peter Vargas, CALV 131.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Angelo Martinez, UNDA 55.53, 2. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, UNDA 59.48, 3. Alexander Benashvili, UNDA 1:06.74.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Pedro Pavao, UNDA 49.94, 2. Renato Franchi Filho, UNDA 54.47, 3. Matt Barnes, CALV 1:00.36.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Max Fermayer, UNDA 5:12.53, 2. Angelo Martinez, UNDA 5:17.04, 3. Nigel Thorogood, CALV 7:22.83.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. UNDA A (Marcelo Carrion, Cameron Brown, Arie Sternberg, Sebastian Lobaton Vargas) 1:37.28, 2. CALV 1:54.22, 3. UNDA B 1:54.36.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, UNDA 1:04.56, 2. Arie Sternberg, UNDA 1:07.99, 3. Josh Wallace, CALV 1:08.57.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Cameron Brown, UNDA 1:04.29, 2. Marcelo Carrion, UNDA 1:06.23, 3. Alan Oved, UNDA 1:10.25.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. UNDA 3:26.51 (Max Fermayer, Marcelo Carrion, Angelo Martinez, Pedro Pavao), 2. UNDA B 4:01.16, 3. CALV 4:07.73.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Sweeps Westminster Academy In Regular Season Home Finale; Next Up District 11-1A Meet


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 17, 2018—NSU University School had one final dress rehearsal against Westminster Academy before the post-season countdown begins.

In its regular season home finale, the Sharks’ girls team defeated Westminster Academy, 128-50, to finish the season 8-1.

The Sharks swept all three girls relays. Sophomore Mariangela Cincotti was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:01.59 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.15. She also anchored the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Westminster Academy was led by double winner JoJo Richter in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.93 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.42.

Sharks seventh grader Alexis Christensen won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:29.75.

Maia Goldstein of NSU University School won the 1-meter diving event in 289.20 just off her record for six dives.

The boys team also won, 119-55, to finish the season 9-1. Both teams’ only loss was to Pine Crest.

The Sharks also swept all three boys relays. The Sharks had three double winners–Enrique Perez, Marcelo Carrion and Pedro Pavao.

Perez, a freshman, won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:13.89 and 100-yard butterfly in 59.99.

Carrion, also a freshman, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.16 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:26.70.

Pavao, a sophomore, won the 100-yard freestyle in 50.86 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.41.

Westminster Academy had two winners, diver Stephen Cardea and sprinter Noah Sipowski in the 50-yard freestyle.

NSU University School now has nearly two weeks to fine tune and taper before the post-season journey begins.

The Sharks will host the District 11-1A Swimming and Diving Championships on Nov 2 at 10 a.m. Nine schools will compete including Westminster Academy, Calvary Christian, Chaminade-Madonna, North Broward Prep, defending champion Pine Crest, Posnack, Sagemont, South Florida Heat and the host Sharks.

The NSU University School senior swimmers were also honored during the meet.

GIRLS
NSU University School 128, Westminster Academy 50

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School A 2:03.78 (Giuliana Galetto, Thais Carrion, Sofia Sarros, Jennifer Langone), 2. Westminster Academy 2:08.04, 3. NSU University School B 2:14.89.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 2:01.59, 2. Thais Carrion, NSU 2:02.48, 3. Alexis Christensen, NSU 2:07.77.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Giuliana Galetto, NSU 2:26.27, 2. Reagan Lowe, NSU 2:34.85, 3. Anastasia Lutz, BSU 2:39.44.

50-yard freestyle: 1. JoJo Richter, WA 25.93, 2. Olivia Flack, NSU 26.18, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSU 26.95.

1-meter diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSU 289.20, 2. Mackenzie Blake, WA 209.95, 3. Ella Farris, NSU 177.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:02.15, 2. Reagan Lowe, NSU 1:15.12, 3. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 1:21.10.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Thais Carrion, NSU 56.90, 2. Maddie Sipowski, WA 58.97, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSU 59.15.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:29.75, 2. Kaiana Kibler, NSU 6:01.96, 3. Mia Hibler, WA 6:37.26.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 1:47.08 (Olivia Flack, Jennifer Langone, Thais Carrion, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. NSU University School B 1:53.00, 3. Westminster Academy 1:55.89.

100-yard backstroke: 1. JoJo Richter, WA 1:02.42, 2. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:05.23, 3. Giuliana Galetto, NSU 1:09.09.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Maddie Sipowski, WA 1:14.06, 2. Nadia Ajirnia, NSU 1:26.94, 3. Elina Monastyrskaya, NSU 1:34.25.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 3:55.69 (Olivia Flack, Calissa Page, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. NSU University School B 4:13.04, 3. Westminster Academy 5:56.13.

BOYS
NSU University School 119, Westminster Academy 55

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School A 1:49.08 (Marcelo Carrion, Cameron Brown, Miguel Angel Caballero, David Perez), 2. Westminster Academy 1:58.22.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Enrique Perez, NSU 2:13.89, 2. Alexander Benashvili, NSU 2:19.09, 3. Christian Clark, WA 2:25.86.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:06.16, 2. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 2:06.25, 3. Alan Oved, NSU 2:20.67.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 23.18, 2. Cameron Brown, NSU 23.73, 3. David Perez, NSU 23.84.

1-meter diving: 1. Stephen Cardea, WA 153.45, 2. Nicholas Cardea, WA 135.80, 3. Samuel Kosicki, WA 126.15.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Enrique Perez, NSU 59.99, 2. Alan Oved, NSU 1:04.05, 3. Alexander Benashvili, NSU 1:04.25.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 50.86, 2. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSU 53.57, 3. David Perez, NSU 55.17.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 5:26.70, 2. Anthony Langone, NSU 7:36.64, 3. Joshua Lencse, WA 7:49.41.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 1:37.12 (Cameron Brown, Pedro Pavao, David Perez, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris), 2. Westminster Academy 1:43.30, 3. NSU University School B 1:49.98.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:01.41, 2. Adam Warters, WA 1:07.54, 3. Anthony Langone, NSU 1:36.93.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Cameron Brown, NSU 1:02.79, 2. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:03.21, 3. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 1:04.12.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 3:33.25 (Pedro Pavao, Marcelo Carrion, Miguel Angel Caballero, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris), 2. NSU University School B 4:07.61, 3. Westminster Academy 5:28.44.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com