Ethan McPeek, Hashan Ekanayake, Boys Relay Lead SOFLO On Final Day Of Sunrise Holiday Champs


By Sharon Robb

SUNRISE, December 16, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club turned in some outstanding swims on the third and final day of the Sunrise Swimming Holiday Champs Sunday at Sunrise Civic Center Pool.

Ethan McPeek, 13, led the boys’ team as a double winner in the 11-and-over category and earned 24 points in high point.

McPeek won the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 30.19 with a time drop of 0.90. He was the fastest qualifier in morning prelims.

McPeek won the 200-yard backstroke in 2:17.05, another best time with a time drop of 2.99. He was second fastest qualifier in prelims. McPeek was also third in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:20.43.

Hashan Ekanayake, 13, won the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 18:07.81, shaving 51.59 off his previous best. He was also fourth in the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 56.02.

The boys 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay of Mason Jimenez, Matthew Jimenez, Jordan Le-Vega and Matt McVeigh won in 2:02.31.

Other SOFLO top three finishers were:

Girls 7-10 200-yard freestyle relay, third, 2:17.06, Juliana Cavalcanti, Aanya Robinson, Cherill Royalty, Jordan Evans.

Girls 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay, third, 2:04.45, Sophia Avila, Cali Harries, Alexandra Strong, Roshini Shivakumar.

Calista Harries, 12, 200-yard breaststroke, third, 2:53.64, time drop.

Jordan Evans, 8, 50-yard breaststroke, third, 44.35, time drop.

Mason Jimenez, 11, 200-yard individual medley, third, 2:39.18.

Ethan Hall, 9, 50-yard backstroke, third, 37.28, time drop.

Luca Hincapie, 13, 50-yard backstroke, second, 31.13; 100-yard butterfly, third, 1:02.86.

Marvan Ekanayake, 13, 50-yard backstroke, third, 31.58.

Matt McVeigh, 12, 200-yard breaststroke, third, 3:04.98.

Noah Mejias, 8, 100-yard butterfly, second, 1:18.89, time drop.

Felipe Rodriguez, 12, 50-yard breaststroke, second, 36.07, time drop.

Coral Springs Swim Club swept the combined, boys and girls team titles. SOFLO, third among the boys and fifth among the girls teams, was one of 13 teams, mostly Florida Gold Coast teams with 44 swimmers (27 boys and 17 girls) in 215 individual events and 10 relay events.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Coral Springs 872, 2. Sunrise Swimming 519, 3. Lake Lytal Lightning 437, 4. South Florida Aquatic Club 289, 5. SwimFast 194.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Coral Springs 356, 2. Sunrise Swimming 293, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 201, 4. Lake Lytal Lightning 176, 5. Hurricane Aquatics 115.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Coral Springs 516, 2. Lake Lytal Lightning 261, 3. Sunrise Swimming 226, 4. SwimFast 106, 5. South Florida Aquatic Club 88.

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Cecilia Poll, MILEN 18:12.30; 13-14, 1. Kaitlyn Bonasera, CSSC 18:31.76; 15-and-over, 1. Amber Candido, CSSC 18:14.43; SOFLO: 4. Olivia Ware 21:24.31, time drop.

200-yard freestyle relay:
7-10, 1. Coral Springs 2:12.32, 3. SOFLO A 2:17.06 (Juliana Cavalcanti, Aanya Robinson, Cherill Royalty, Jordan Evans); 11-12, 1. Coral Springs 1:50.26, 3. SOFLO A 2:04.45 (Sophia Avila, Cali Harries, Alexandra Strong, Roshini Shivakumar); 13-and-over, 1. Coral Springs 1:41.93.

200-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Braeylyn Thorpe, CSSC 2:33.31; SOFLO: 5. Juliana Cavalcanti 3:01.59, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sammy Schoenborn, CSSC 2:19.36; 13-14, 1. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, SUN 2:16.11; 15-and-over, 1. Samantha Trodick, SUN 2:14.42.

100-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 1:03.55; SOFLO: 6. Juliana Cavalcanti 1:14.82, 8. Cherill Royalty 1:17.33; 11-12, 1. Katelyn Gembicki, AJSC 59.06; SOFLO: 8. Roshini Shivakumar 1:06.89; 13-14, 1. Cassia Flynn, CSSC 55.07; 15-and-over, 1. Riley McCormick, CSSC 55.06.

50-yard backstroke:
7-10, 1. Braelyn Thorpe, CSSC 33.07; SOFLO: 6. Jordan Evans 41.11; 11-12, 1. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 29.68; 13-14, 1. Nicole Creed, CSSC 28.25; 15-and-over, 1. Amber Candido, CSSC 29.29.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Sammy Schoenborn, CSSC 2:33.74; SOFLO: 3. Cali Harries 2:53.64, time drop; 13-14, 1. Jade Renaud, SF 2:35.92; 15-and-over, 1. Valery Ramirez, MILEN 2:27.55.

100-yard butterfly:
7-10, 1. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 1:15.11; 11-12, 1. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 1:03.57; 13-14, 1. Teresa Landron, SUN 1:01.97; 15-and-over, 1. Riley McCormick, CSSC 59.01.

50-yard breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Braelyn Thorpe, CSSC 37.43; SOFLO: 3. Jordan Evans 44.35, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sammy Schoenborn, CSSC 34.51; SOFLO: 5. Cali Harries 39.38; 13-14, 1. Jade Renaud, SF 32.71; 15-and-over, 1. Emily Rosa, SUN 32.17.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 2:16.38; 13-14, 1. Nicole Creed, CSSC 2:11.10; 15-and-over, 1. Valery Ramirez, MILEN 2:13.28.

BOYS

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Jeremiah Paiz, SUN 18:59.92; 13-14, 1. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 18:07.81, drop time; 15-and-over, 1. Brian Gonzalez, CSSC 16:44.09.

200-yard freestyle relay:
7-10, 1. Coral Springs 2:05.73; 11-12, 1. SOFLO A 2:02.31 (Mason Jimenez, Matthew Jimenez, Jordan Le-Vega, Matt McVeigh); 13-and-over, 1. Coral Springs 1:29.06, 4. SOFLO A 1:46.66 (Alexander Miller, Hashan Ekanayake, Luca Hincapie).

200-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Oliver Cummings, AJSC 2:35.56; 11-12, 1. Rafael Landron, SUN 2:24.14; SOFLO: 3. Mason Jimenez 2:39.18, 8. Matthew Jimenez 2:49.34; 13-14, 1. Riley Brisco, LLL 2:13.09; SOFLO: 3. Ethan McPeek 2:20.43, time drop, 4. Luca Hincapie 2:21.56, 5. Alexander Miller 2:24.71, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Jason Bonasera, CSSC 2:00.55.

100-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Oliver Cannings, AJSC 1:04.31; SOFLO: 6. Ethan Hall 1:11.34, 8. Ian Barrios 1:13.47; 11-12, 1. Antoine Sharp, LLL 58.08; 13-14, 1. Riley Brisco, LLL 51.49; SOFLO: 4. Hashan Ekanayake 56.02, time drop, 6. Alexander Miller 58.09, 7. Marvan Ekanayake 58.51, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 49.08.

50-yard backstroke:
7-10, 1. Frank Vincze, SF 35.74; SOFLO: 3. Ethan Hall 37.28, time drop, 8. Ian Barrios 45.73; 11-12, 1. Lucas Franchak, CANE 29.77; SOFLO: 4. Jordan Le-Vega 34.65, time drop, 7. Matthew Jimenez 36.16; 13-14, 1. Ethan McPeek, SOFLO 30.19, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Luca Hincapie 31.13, 3. Marvan Ekanayake 31.58; 15-and-over, 1. Grant Arna, CSSC 26.58.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Rafael Landron, SUN 2:51.81, SOFLO: 3. Matt McVeigh 3:04.98; 13-14, 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 2:21.15; 15-and-over, 1. Juan Domecq, CSSC 2:22.87.

100-yard butterfly:
7-10, 1. Daniel Ella, SUN 1:12.68; SOFLO: 2. Noah Mejias 1:18.89, time drop; 11-12, 1. Antoine Sharp, LLL 1:03.14; SOFLO: 4. Mason Jimenez 1:16.81, time drop; 13-14, 1. Riley Brisco, LLL 58.28; SOFLO: 3. Luca Hincapie 1:02.86, 4. Hashan Ekanayake 1:03.30, time drop, 5. Marvan Ekanayake; 15-and-over, 1. Mateo Valdivieso, SUN 55.00.

50-yard breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Oliver Cannings, AJSC 36.53; SOFLO: 4. Ethan Hall 42.70; 11-12, 1. Lucas Franchak, CANE 33.98; SOFLO: 2. Felipe Rodriguez 36.07, time drop, 5. Jordan Le-Vega 38.01, time drop; 13-14, 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 30.00; SOFLO: 4. Alexander Miller 35.51; 15-and-over, 1. Juan Domecq, CSSC 28.94.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Jeremiah Paiz, SUN 2:25.60; 13-14, 1. Ethan McPeek, SOFLO 2:17.05, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 1:55.71.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine On Day One Of FGC South SCY BB Spring Championships


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, March 2, 2019–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers always seem to rise to the occasion in their home pool.

And, opening day of the Florida Gold Coast South SCY BB Spring Championships Friday at Academic Village Pool was no exception.

Top three finishes and time drops highlighted SOFLO swims against the large field of Florida Gold Coast swimmers from Dade and south Broward.

Among winners were:

Sofia Lugo, 200-yard freestyle, 2:32.48, time drop.

Ava Kuznik, 500-yard freestyle, 5:28.25, time drop.

Anastasia Lutz, 400-yard individual medley, 5:11.99.

Mason Jimenez, 200-yard freestyle, 2:26.40, time drop.

Nathaniel Garrick, 500-yard freestyle, 5:09.70, time drop.

SOFLO boys swept the second through fifth spots in the 13-14 200-yard freestyle, all with time drops. Nathaniel Garrick, 14, was top finisher placing second in 1:56.39, shaving 1.63 seconds off his previous best.

SOFLO heads a field of 33 Florida Gold Coast teams from Miami-Dade and south Broward. SOFLO has the largest team entered with 82 swimmers (48 girls and 34 boys) competing in 330 individual events and 16 relays.

The meet is open to all swimmers on Broward County Florida Gold Coast registered teams who achieved a BB national time age group motivational time standard in one or more events.

Lake Lytal Lightning is hosting the FGC SCY BB North Championships in West Palm Beach.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Sofia Lugo, SOFLO 2:32.48, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Isabella Perry 2:39.22, time drop, 6. Alessandra Gendarmi 2:43.17, time drop, 7. Mikhel Martin 2:46.93, time drop; 11-12, 1. Belinda Muzil, MCDA 2:11.35; SOFLO: 4. Sarah Vasquez 2:15.30, time drop; 13-14, 1. Camille Schechter, CANE 2:04.87; SOFLO: 6. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:08.07, time drop, 7. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 2:09.31, time drop; 15-18, 1. Valentina Rosa, GRSC 2:01.97; SOFLO: 7. Jena Legaspi 2:07.50, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Rosalia La Pietra, Azura 2:50.49; SOFLO: 3. Elise Dinehart 2:54.01, time drop, 7. Alessandra Gendarmi 3:08.96; 11-12, 1. Reese Rosenthal, GRSC 2:30.53; SOFLO: 8. Gabriela Avila 2:37.68, time drop; 13-14, 1. Maya Sorunmu, SF 2:21.58; SOFLO: 9. Emma Schain 2:31.54, time drop, 11. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 2:32.39, time drop; 15-18, 1. Brooke Mundy, MCDA 2:16.84; SOFLO: 2. Jena Legaspi 2:21.34, time drop, 3. Jennamarie Brames 2:21.43.

500-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Carolina Seaone, MAC 6:31.62; 11-12, 1. Katelyn Gembicki, GRSC 6:05.20; SOFLO: 10. Pilar Duranti 6:18.87, time drop; 13-14, 1. Ava Kuznik, SOFLO 5:28.25, time drop; SOFLO: 5. Sofia Osorio 5:39.70, time drop, 7. Kaitlyn Barrios 5:42.15, time drop, 11. Kaitlyn Consuegra 5:57.69, time drop; 15-18, 1. Sara Custodio, MAC 5:38.74.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Anastasia Lutz, SOFLO 5:11.99; 13-14, 1. Beverly Muzii, MCDA 4:52.81; SOFLO: 3. Sabrina Osorio 4:59.07, time drop; 15-18, 1. Brooke Mundy, MCDA 4:57.50.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Mason Jimenez, SOFLO 2:27.40, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Olek Viazmetinov 2:30.71, time drop; 11-12, 1. Luke Weingard, MWA 2:10.35; 13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 1:55.04; SOFLO: 2. Nathaniel Garrick 1:56.39, 3. Zackary Harris 1:57.12, time drop, 4. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:57.29, time drop, 5. Christian Tijero 1:57.50, time drop; 15-18, 1. Pedro Beron-Vera, Unattached 1:54.03; SOFLO: 11. Manuel Melendez 1:58.44, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Elan Baker, NMST 2:53.46; SOFLO: 4. Ryan Harries 3:00.56, time drop; 11-12, 1. Reese Rosenthal, GRSC 2:30.53; SOFLO: 8. Gabriela Avila 2:37.68, time drop; 13-14, 1. Gustavo Tunon, Unattached 2:16.41; SOFLO: 5. Samuel Bullen 2:20.55; 15-18, 1. Luca Lesentier, Unattached 2:08.13; SOFLO: 6. Manuel Melendez 2:15.69, time drop.

500-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Frank Vincze, SF 6:47.22; 11-12, 1. Peyton Selts, GRSC 5:47.28; SOFLO: 6. Ethan McPeek 5:55.45, time drop; 13-14, 1. Nathaniel Garrick, SOFLO 5:09.70, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Zackary Harris 5:17.02, time drop, 6. Lucas Porven 5:25.39, 10. Adrian Hernandez 5:39.83; 15-18, 1. Mateo Jaime-Luna, GRSC 5:15.42.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Peyton Selts, GRSC 5:43.90; 13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 4:36.90; SOFLO: 3. Zackary Harris 4:48.23, 4. Christian Tijero 4:49.46; 15-18, 1. Jorge Lopez, MAC 4:41.70.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast South SCY BB Spring Championships South

When: Saturday-Sunday

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines.

Schedule: Saturday, 8:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Teams: SOFL, AKS, AAST, ASC, BMHG, BISC, CANE, CM, DRSC, EA, FLA, FKSC, FFSC, FIU, GRSC, HSC, MACM, MLB, MBS, MCDA, MSA, MS, NMST, OSC, SDST, SWAT, SGST, UofM, YSF, AZFL, SF, CCPR, BKSC.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are available for free at soflomeets.info/BB South or Meet Mobile. The meet is short course yards. For more information, call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com