SOFLO Masters Shine At Coral Springs Last Chance Meet


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, August 27, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club masters swimmers had a good showing at the recent Coral Springs Long Course Meters Last Chance Meet at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

Among top finishers were:

Gina Grant, 18-24, first in the 200-meter backstroke, 3:58.08, 100-meter butterfly, 2:11.06 and 200-meter individual medley in 4:10.56; and second in the 400-meter freestyle, 7:14.28 and 200-meter breaststroke, 4:45.88.

Betty Lauer, 50-54, first in the 50-meter freestyle, 38.56 and 100-meter freestyle, 1:28.55.

Lucie DeBarros, 55-59, first in the 100-meter freestyle, 1:47.37 and 200-meter freestyle, 3:43.16; and second in the 50-meter butterfly, 1:05.70.

Kristen Vlaun, 45-49, first in the 400-meter freestyle, 5:22.03 and second in the 200-meter individual medley, 2:57.64.

Terri Rivera, 55-59, second in the 400-meter freestyle, 7:21.97 and second in the 50-meter backstroke 55.59 and third in the 100-meter backstroke, 1:58.30.

Marilde Martinez, 40-44, first in the 100-meter backstroke, 1:47.09; and second in the 50-meter butterfly in 52.28.

Paula Berti, 45-49, first in the 50-meter breaststroke 56.59; and second in the 50-meter butterfly, 49.34

Betty Lauer, 50-54, first in the 50-meter breaststroke, 51.11.

SOFLO masters coach Travis Lockie dominated the men’s competition. The field featured collegiate All-Americans, national champions and world masters record holders.

WOMEN RESULTS

50-meter freestyle: 18-24, 1. Julia Fermayer, UC 39.13, 2. Valeria Van Balen, GOLD 48.24, 3. Paavlena Madhivanan, GOLD 1:01.00; 30-34, 1. Elizabeth Gray, PBM 30.99, 2. Julie Finlon, HAFL 50.57, 3. Edymar Uzcategui, GOLD 53.10; 35-39, 1. Shiau Ching Low, UC 35.60; 40-44, 1. Rebecca Smith, PBM 28.37, 2. Isa Padilla, PBM 30.45, 3. Megyn Taback, GOLD 35.85; 45-49, 1. Susan Scharr, HAFL 36.46, 2. Paula Berti, SOFLO 41.13; 50-54, 1. Betty Lauer, SOFLO 38.56, 2. Sarah Bennett, SFTL 40.87; 55-59, 1. Chris Wenzel, PBM 30.95, 2. Lucie De Barros, SOFLO 48.74; 60-64, 1. Celia Devanney, GOLD 34.43, 2. Lydia Seier, GOLD 36.23; 65-69, 1. Anita Mitchell, SFTL 54.02.

100-meter freestyle: 30-34, 1. Elizabeth Gray, PBM 1:06.91; 40-44, 1. Megyn Taback, GOLD 1:22.33, 2. Marilde Martinez, SOFLO 1:25.54; 45-49, 1. Ann Stewart, UC 1:08.66; 50-54, 1. Betty Lauer, SOFLO 1:28.55; 55-59, 1. Lucie DeBarros, SOFLO 1:47.37; 60-64, 1. Lydia Seier, GOLD 1:20.03.

200-meter freestyle: 18-24, 1. Julia Fermayer, UC 3:17.57, 2. Paavlena Madhivanan, GOLD 5:00.56; 25-29, 1.Kellyn Baconcini, GOLD 2:42.49; 30-34, 1. Edymar Uzcategui, GOLD 4:02.56; 35-39, 1. Shiau Ching Low, UC 3:23.15; 45-49, 1. Ann Stewart, UC 2:32.01, 2. Kristen Vlaun, SOFLO 2:32.23; 55-59, 1. Lucie DeBarros, SOFLO 3:43.16; 60-64, 1. Peggy McDonnell, GOLD 2:45.51, 2. Barbara Protzman, GOLD 3:03.09.

400-meter freestyle: 18-24, 1. Julia Fermayer, UC 6:42.77, 2. Gina Grant, SOFLO 7:14.28; 25-29, 1. Kellyn Baconcini, GOLD 5:43.55; 45-49, 1. Kristen Vlaun, SOFLO 5:22.03, 2. Paula Texel, SPM 5:54.46; 55-59, 1. Jean Riederer, YSFB 6:54.23, 2. Terri Rivera, SOFLO 7:21.97, 3. Nancy Munro, PBM 11:17.73; 65-69, 1. Fran Hare, PBM 6:04.14.

50-meter backstroke: 18-24, 1. Paavlena Madhivanan, GOLD 1:13.26; 30-34, 1. Patricia Cooper, GOLD 36.14, 2. Julie Finlon, HAFL 1:02.04, 3. Edymar Uzcategui, GOLD 1:16.00; 35-39, 1. Shiau Ching Low, UC 46.84; 40-44, 1. Rebecca Smith, PBM 33.84, 2. Isa Padilla, PBM 43.01; 45-49, 1. Paula Texel, SPM 35.70, 2. Martina Hannon, LVM 47.52, 3. Paula Berti, SOFLO 51.79; 50-54, 1. Cheryl Kupan, SPM 40.27; 55-59, 1. Jean Riederer, YSFB 52.82, 2. Terri Rivera, SOFLO 55.59; 60-64, 1. Celia Devanney, GOLD 43.47; 65-69, 1. Anita Mitchell, SFTL 1:16.38; 70-74, 1. Jeannie Mitchell, PBM 50.85.

100-meter backstroke: 25-29, 1. Kellyn Baconcini, GOLD 1:22.72; 30-34, 1. Patricia Cooper, GOLD 1:18.96, 2. Julie Finlon, HALF 2:10.61; 40-44, 1. Marilde Martinez, SOFLO 1:47.09; 45-49, 1. Paula Texel, SPM 1:17.62, 2. Martina Hannon, LVM 1:35.86; 55-59, 1. Debbie Cavanaugh, GOLD 1:27.03, 2. Jean Riederer, YSFB 1:51.86, 3. Terri Rivera, SOFLO 1:58.30, 4. Nancy Munro, PBM 3:15.31; 70-74, 1. Jeannie Mitchell, PBM 1:52.15.

200-meter backstroke: 18-24, 1. Gina Grant, SOFLO 3:58.08; 50-54, 1. Sarah Bennett, SFTL 4:28.01; 55-59, 1. Debbie Cavanaugh, GOLD 3:09.08; 70-74, 1. Jeannie Mitchell, PBM 4:07.20.

50-meter breaststroke: 18-24, 1. Julia Fermayer, UC 48.77; 40-44, 1. Isa Padilla, PBM 40.71, 2. Megyn Taback, GOLD 46.14; 45-49, 1. Paula Berti, SOFLO 56.59; 50-54, 1. Betty Lauer, SOFLO 51.11, 2. Sarah Bennett, SFTL 56.60; 55-59, 1. Chris Wenzel, PBM 40.50, 2. Debbie Cavanaugh, GOLD 43.94, 2. Jean Riederer, YSFB 52.07, 4. Adrienne Chin-Ogilvie, SFTL 52.38, 5. Nancy Munro, PBM 1:43.84; 60-64, 1. Peggy McConnell, GOLD 46.40; 65-69, 1. Anita Mitchell, SFTL 1:11.24; 70-74, 1. Jeannie Mitchell, PBM 57.43.

100-meter breaststroke: 30-34, 1. Alexandra Thomas, WOW 1:32.58; 40-44, 1. Megyn Taback, GOLD 1:52.70; 55-59, 1. Chris Wenzel, PBM 1:33.40.

200-meter breaststroke: 18-24, 1. Julia Fermayer, UC 3:57.99, 2. Gina Grant, SOFLO 4:45.88; 30-34, 1. Alexandra Thomas, WOW 3:18.44; 50-54, 1. Sarah Bennett, SFTL 4:34.33.

50-meter butterfly: 18-24, 1. Valeria Van Balen, GOLD 1:03.91, 2. Paavlena Madhivanan, GOLD 1:28.51; 30-34, 1. Edymar Uzcategui, GOLD 1:12.95, 2. Julie Finlon, HALF 1:15.00; 35-39, 1. Shiau Ching Low, UC 42.07; 40-44, 1. Megyn Taback, GOLD 39.79, 2. Marilde Martinez, SOFLO 52.28; 45-49, 1. Susan Scharr, HAFL 39.87, 2. Paula Berti, SOFLO 49.34; 55-59, 1. Jean Riederer, YSFB 53.06, 2. Lucie DeBarros, SOFLO 1:05.70; 60-64, 1. Lydia Seier, GOLD 38.09, 2. Celia Devanney, GOLD 38.25.

100-meter butterfly: 18-24, 1. Gina Grant, SOFLO 2:11.06; 45-49, 1. Martina Hannon, LVM 1:35.24; 50-54, 1. Cheryl Kupan, SPM 1:23.20; 60-64, 1. Lydia Seier, GOLD 1:28.12, 2. Celia Devanney, GOLD 1:32.89.

200-meter butterfly: 40-44, 1. Natalia Vaganova, IM 5:06.17; 45-49, 1. Martina Hannon, LVM 3:45.92; 50-54, 1. Cheryl Kupan, SPM 3:18.02

200-meter individual medley: 18-24, 1. Gina Grant, SOFLO 4:10.56; 30-34, 1. Alexandra Thomas, WOW 3:02.76; 45-49, 1. Paula Texel, SPM 2:57.57, 2. Kristen Vlaun, SOFLO 2:57.64; 50-54, 1. Cheryl Kupan, SPM 3:02.92, 2. Sarah Bennett, SFTL 4:05.23; 55-59, 1. Nancy Munro, PBM 6:31.72.

RELAYS

400-meter freestyle relay: 160-199, 1. Palm Beach Masters 4:27.85, 2. SOFLO 6:24.95 (Paula Berti, Terri Rivera, Betty Lauer, Marilde Martinez); 240-279, 1. GOLD 5:15.97.

800-meter freestyle relay: 160-199, 1. Palm Beach Masters 10:18.43; 240-279, 1. GOLD 11:31.38.

400-meter medley relay: 240-279, 1. GOLD 6:05.32.

MEN RESULTS

50-meter freestyle: 18-24, 1. Shawn Warner, PBM 25.67, 2. Ideo Rivera, Azura 27.42, 3. Luis Lopez, GOLD 1:19.36; 25-29, 1. Aurelio Figari, Azura 26.76, 2. Travis Lockie, UC 27.93, 3. Joseph Hernandez, YSFB 32.46; 30-34, 1. Ryan Armpriester, PAQ 35.20, 2. Brian Kerkhof, UC 35.76, 3. Orlando Caro, GOLD 46.15, 4. Ramon Montero, GOLD 1:11.28; 35-39, 1. Oliver Paredes, SFTL 28.04, 2. Juan Moran, Azura 32.04, 3. Manuel Gutierrez, GOLD 38.67, 4. Lee Scharf, GOLD 43.08; 40-44, 1. Enrique Bolanos, Azura 25.99, 2. Martin Torres, HAFL 26.99, 3. Ivan Drusc, UC 27.35, 4. Arie Resler, SFTL 27.69, 5. Max Fischbach, SFTL 28.26, 6. Juan Lopez, GOLD 28.72, 7. Hilario Itriago, Azura 28.80, 8. Jarret Streiner, SFTL 28.88, 9. Carlos Montero, HAFL 29.83; 45-49, 1. Douglas Gawriljuk, PBM 28.11, 2. Terry Lage, SFTL 28.84, 3. Jose Saye, SFTL 30.93, 4. Eric Herman, SPM 31.75, 5. Ted Muraskin, WOW 31.85; 50-54, 1. Kevin Semisch, SFTL 27.26, 2. Rick O’Shea, Azura 29.32, 3. Gregg Sherman, GOLD 29.35, 4. David LeClair, HALF 30.26, 5. Eric Wynne, PBM 30.42, 6. Daniel Messinger, GRSC 38.40; 55-59, 1. Greg Salomon, UC 27.72, 2. Michael Aubrey, PBM 28.63, 3. Al Moreno, PBM 31.24; 60-64, 1. Francisco Parra, Azura 28.84, 2. Jeffrey Service, GOLD 29.81, 3. Chris Kane, PBM 31.69, 4. Owen McGoldrick, PBM 33.27, 5. Roy Donenshein, GOLD 41.97, 6. William Robinson, HAFL 51.10; 65-69, 1. George Schmidt, PBM 31.44; 70-74, 1. Keefe Lodwig, PBM 31.79, 2. Kevin Mcpherrin, UC 35.11, 3. Marcos Szeinfeld, SFTL 38.66, 4. Phillip Cullen, HAFL 49.78; 80-84, 1. Cav Cavanaugh, GOLD 36.14, 2. Jerry Marchbanks, PBM 42.45

100-meter freestyle: 18-24, 1. Shawn Warner, PBM 54.95, 2. Luis Lopez, GOLD 2:43.21; 25-29, 1. Travis Lockie UC 1:02.49, 2. Joseph Hernandez, YSFB 1:15.20; 30-34, 1. Ryan Armpriester, PAQ 1:16.50, 2. Andres Miyares, GOLD 1:32.82, 3. Orlando Caro, GOLD 1:44.31, 4. Ramon Montero, GOLD 2:19.64; 35-39, 1. Ricardo Monasterio, Azura 1:01.43, 2. Juan Moran, Azura 1:28.74, 3. Manuel Gutierrez, GOLD 1:30.19, 4. Lee Scharf, GOLD 1:52.97; 40-44, 1. Martin Torres, HAFL 1:01.04, 2. Max Fischbach, SFTL 1:02.21; 45-49, 1. Sam Muraskin, WOW 1:08.13, 2. Jose Saye, SFTL 1:10.27, 3. Eric Herman, SPM 1:11.04, 4. Ted Muraskin, WOW 1:11.20; 50-54, 1. Eric Wynne, PBM 1:06.86, 2. Douglas Meckelnburg, PBM 1:09.60, 3. Hector Cabezas 1:17.78; 55-59, 1. Karl Kolb, NEM 1:14.42; 60-64, 1. Roy Donenshein, GOLD 1:36.35; 65-69, 1. Dane Griffin, CFM 1:22.15; 70-74, 1. Marcos Szeinfeld, SFTL 1:33.65, 2. Phillip Cullen, HAFL 1:49.45; 80-84, 1. Cav Cavanaugh, GOLD 1:25.64

200-meter freestyle: 25-29, 1. David Stiles, SPM 2:21.36, 2. Jesse Greve, GOLD 2:26.67, 3. Matias Barbero, UC 2:38.01, 4. Joseph Hernandez, YSFB 3:04.52; 30-34, 1. Ryan Armpriester, PAQ 2:49.63, 2. Brian Kerkhof, UC 3:08.54, 3. Orlando Caro, GOLD 3:48.33, 4. Ramon Montero, GOLD 4:39.37; 35-39, 1. Ricardo Monasterio, Azura 2:17.85; 40-44, 1. Enrique Bolanos, Azura 2:16.20, 2. Martin Torres, HAFL 2:28.72; 45-49, 1. Sam Muraskin, WOW 2:36.97, 2. Alexander Koval, SFTL 2:42.45, 3. Jose Saye, SFTL 2:44.65; 50-54, 1. Douglas Meckelnburg, PBM 2:38.99, 2. Hector Cabezas, PBM 2:47.30, 3. Daniel Messinger, GRSC 3:09.34; 55-59, 1. Karl Kolb, NEM 2:42.32; 60-64, 1. William Robinson, HAFL 4:11.62; 65-69, 1. Dane Griffin, CFM 3:05.68; 70-74, 1. Marcos Szeinfeld, SFTL 3:36.26;

400-meter freestyle: 18-24, 1. Shawn Warner, PBM 4:33.86, 2. Peter Vila, GOLD 6:18.65; 25-29, 1. David Stiles, SPM 4:55.97, 2. Matias Barbero, UC 5:40.48; 30-34, 1. Ryan Armpriester, PAQ 6:04.18, 2. Brian Kerkhof, UC 6:44.89; 35-39, 1. Ricardo Monasterio, Azura 4:58.27; 40-44, 1. Max Fischbach, SFTL 5:02.83, 2. Jason Streiner, SFTL 5:43.77; 45-49, 1. Sam Muraskin, WOW 5:40.54, 2. Ted Muraskin, WOW 5:44.71, 3. Zeus Boiser, HAFL 6:54.30; 50-54, 1. Ricardo Valdivia, GRSC 4:32.28, 2. Gregg Sherman, GOLD 5:25.39, 3. Douglas Meckelnburg, PBM 5:49.62, 4. Hector Cabezas, PBM 5:57.17, 5. Daniel Messinger, GRSC 6:32.36; 55-59, 1. Karl Kolb, NEM 5:44.92; 65-69, 1. Dane Griffin, CFM 6:35.60, 2. Donald Cohen, UC 8:01.96; 70-74, 1. David Quiggin, PBM 6:27.17

50-meter backstroke: 18-24, 1. Ideo Rivera, Azura 29.70; 25-29, 1. Aurelio Figari, Azura 32.89; 30-34, 1. Orlando Caro, GOLD 57.51; 35-39, 1. Colin Blair, HAFL 31.21, 2. Oliver Paredes, SFTL 37.82, 3. Juan Moran, Azura 44.86, 4. Lee Scharf, GOLD 1:03.98; 40-44, 1. Juan Lopez, GOLD 39.26, 2. Jarret Streiner, SFTL 40.64; 55-59, 1. Francois Caudrillier, PBM 35.29; 60-64, 1. Randolph Mayweather, UC 54.99; 80-84, 1. Jerry Marchbanks, PBM 54.85

100-meter backstroke: 35-39, 1. Colin Blair, HAFL 1:08.43; 55-59, 1. Francois Caudrillier, PBM 1:16.39

200-meter backstroke: 25-29, 1. David Stiles, SPM 2:37.50; 70-74, 1. Marcos Szeinfield, SFTL 4:58.35

50-meter breaststroke: 18-24, 1. Ideo Rivera, Azura 35.38; 25-29, 1. Aurelio Figari, Azura 37.57, 2. Jesse Greve, GOLD 46.61; 30-34, 1. Ryan Armpriester, PAQ 43.57; 35-39, 1. Oliver Paredes, SFTL 39.28, 2. Nicholas Perry, GOLD 47.70; 40-44, 1. Arie Resler, SFTL 34.18, 2. Ivan Drusc, UC 34.30, 3. Carlos Montero, HAFL 39.68; 45-49, 1. Terry Lage, SFTL 36.56, 2. Douglas Gawriljuk, PBM 37.98, 3. Jose Saye, SFTL 42.24; 50-54, 1. David LeClair, HAFL 39.26, 2. Eric Wynne, PBM 39.48, 3. Daniel Messinger, GRSC 45.65; 55-59, 1. Michael Aubrey, PBM 32.63, 2. Al Moreno, PBM 37.44, 3. Greg Salomon, UC 40.27; 60-64, 1. Randolph Mayweather, UC 47.17, 2. Chris Kane, PBM 47.23; 65-69, 1. George Schmidt, PBM 39.18; 70-74, 1. Phillip Cullen, HAFL 58.68; 80-84, 1. Jerry Marchbanks, PBM 50.87

100-meter breaststroke: 18-24, 1. Peter Vila, GOLD 1:53.80; 35-39, 1. Nicholas Perry, GOLD 1:48.07; 40-44, 1. Arie Resler, SFTL 1:20.10; 45-49, 1. Jose Saye, SFTL 1:35.86; 50-54, 1. Hector Cabezas, PBM 1:43.24; 60-64, 1. Randolph Mayweather, UC 1:56.50;

200-meter breaststroke: 40-44, 1. Arie Resler, SFTL 3:07.39; 45-49, 1. Ted Muraskin, WOW 3:33.04, 2. Zeus Boiser, HAFL 4:05.37; 50-54, 1. Daniel Messinger, GRSC 3:36.99; 60-64, 1. Randolph Mayweather, UC 4:04.19;

50-meter butterfly: 18-24, 1. Shawn Warner, PBM 26.81, 2. Ideo Rivera, Azura 29.54; 25-29, 1. Travis Lockie, UC 29.28, 2. Aurelio Figari, Azura 30.61, 3. Matias Barbero, UC 35.57, 4. Joseph Hernandez, YSFB 40.40; 30-34, 1. Ramon Montero, GOLD 1:14.27; 35-39, 1. Oliver Paredes, SFTL 31.87, 2. Juan Moran, Azura 44.09, 3. Lee Scharf, GOLD 50.08; 40-44, 1. Enrique Bolanos, Azura 29.33, 2. Jarret Streiner, SFTL 30.24, 3. Max Fischbach, SFTL 30.47, 4. Carlos Montero, HAFL 32.41; 45-49, 1. Douglas Gawriljuk, PBM 30.81, 2. Eric Herman, SPM 31.99, 3. Sam Muraskin, WOW 33.07; 50-54, 1. Eric Wynne, PBM 35.51; 60-64, 1. Francisco Parra, Azura 30.87, 2. Greg Sanchez, NCMS 31.04, 3. Neil Puhse, SFTL 31.83, 4. Jeffrey Service, GOLD 34.18, 5. Randolph Mayweather, UC 50.15;

100-meter butterfly: 25-29, 1. Travis Lockie, UC 1:06.17, 2. David Stiles, SPM 1:07.93, 3. Jesse Greve, GOLD 1:16.33, 4. Matias Barbero, UC 1:18.99; 30-34, 1. Andres Miyares, GOLD 1:29.24; 35-39, 1. Ricardo Monasterio, Azura 1:09.62; 45-49, 1. Eric Herman, SPM 1:11.84, 2. Alexander Koval, SFTL 1:23.25; 55-59, 1. Mike LaMonica, PBM 1:05.87; 60-64, 1. Greg Sanchezz, NCMS 1:08.02, 2. Neil Puhse, SFTL 1:14.01, 3. Roy Sonenshein, GOLD 2:06.85;

200-meter butterfly: 30-34, 1. Andres Miyares, GOLD 3:29.95; 35-39, 1. Ricardo Monasterio, Azura 2:53.39; 45-49, 1. Eric Herman, SPM 3:07.59, 2. Zeus Boiser, HAFL 5:32.00; 55-59, 1. Karl Kolb, NEM 3:22.12; 60-64, 1. Greg Sanchez, NCMS 2:38.92, 2. Roy Sonenshein, GOLD 4:37.17; 75-79, 1. Ira Rimerman, XCL 4:05.55

200-meter individual medley: 18-24, 1. Peter Vila, GOLD 3:32.49; 25-29, 1. David Stiles, SPM 2:39.14, 2. Jesse Greve, GOLD 2:54.03, 3. Matias Barbero, UC 2:56.27; 45-49, 1. Alexander Koval, SFTL 3:05.33, 2. Zeus Boiser, HAFL 3:58.22; 50-54, 1. Ricardo Valdivia, GRSC 2:29.23, 2. Douglas Meckelnburg, PBM 3:02.20, 3. Hector Cabezas, PBM 3:26.94; 55-59, 1. Karl Kolb, NEM 3:14.61; 60-64, 1. Roy Sonenshein, GOLD 4:09.81; 70-74, 1. Marcos Szeinfeld, SFTL 4:11.04; 80-84, 1. Jerry Marchbanks, PBM 4:19.69.

RELAYS

400-meter freestyle relay: 120-159, 1. Azura 4:01.09; 160-199, 1. HAFL 4:14.51; 200-239, 1. SFTL 4:14.73; MIXED, 100-119, 1. GOLD 7:55.92; 120-159, 1. GOLD 4:39.13; 160-199, 1. HAFL 6:32.21.

400-meter medley relay: 120-159, 1. GOLD 6:17.78; 160-199, 1. HAFL 5:06.28; Mixed 160-199, 1. HAFL 7:44.90.

800-meter freestyle relay: 120-159, 1. GOLD 11:52.49; 160-199, 1. HAFL 10:11.02; 280-319, 1. Palm Beach Masters 10:21.80; Mixed, 160-199, 1. HAFL 14:38.93.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Reply Reply All Forward

Advertisements

SOFLO Youth, Masters Swimmers Post Top Finishes At Swim Miami


By Sharon Robb

May 11, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers, including four Masters swimmers, were among top finishers at Swim Miami this past weekend at Miami Marine Stadium on Key Biscayne.

Leonardo Mateus, 15, won the overall men’s title in the one-mile race. He was first among the field of 266 swimmers, first among boys in a field of 172 and won the 15-16 age group in 19:07.

Alejandro Mateus, 12, was 16th overall in the mile swim, 15th among the boys field and won his 11-12 age group among a field of nine swimmers.

Kristen Vlaun, 44, was first in the 40-44 age group in the 5K Swim in 1:11:10 for 3.1-miles.

Terri Rivera, 57, was first in the 55-59 age group in the one mile swim in 30:35.

Betty Lauer, 52, was fourth in the 50-54 age group in the one mile swim in 31:53.

SOFLO coach George Mersinger, 64, swam the mile in 31:46 and finished fourth in his 60-64 age group and was 143rd out of the field of 266.

The event was the second of three races in the South Florida Swim Series. The third and final series open water event is the Aug. 13th Swim

Miami Beach. Race distances are 800 meters, Miami Mile, 5K, 10K and K-9 Krawl. Proceeds benefitted the H2Os Foundation.

10K SWIM RESULTS

MEN: 1. Taylor Uselis, Oldsmar 1:53:26, 2. Miguel Portes, Santo Domingo 1:55:28, 3. Luke Smutny, Miami 1:55.28, 4. Ricardo Valdivia, Miami 2:04:22, 5. Nicolas Eymenier, Miami 2:12:51.

WOMEN: 1. Catalina Berraud Galea, Fort Lauderdale 2:03:21. 2. Mary Smutny, Miami 2:10:33, 3. Merle Livand, Tallinn 2:20:30, 4.Cynthia Aguilar, Hollywood 2:27:40, 5. Hailey Jerew, Miami 2:36:23.

5K SWIM RESULTS

MEN: 1. Julian Enrique Iturbe, Davie 54:56, 2. Gregory Espinosa, Miami 55:41, 3. Gabriel Serafim, Davie 56:28, 4. Andres Lares, Davie 56:29, 5. Cristian Tortola, Davie 59:27.

WOMEN: 1. Alicia Mancilla, Miami 59:00, 2. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, Miami 59:41, 3. Anna Auld, West Palm Beach 1:01:55, 4. Ashley Cozad, Wellington 1:05:41, 5. Barbara Bernal, Davie 1:08:14.

ONE-MILE SWIM

MEN: 1. Leonardo Mateus, Miramar 19:07, 2. Brandon Moran, Davie 19:18, 3. Gabriel Politi, Davie 19:40, 4. Giovanni Amadei, Davie 19:43, 5. Ramses Rodriguez, Port St. Lucie 20:00.

WOMEN: 1. Andrea Van Den Berg, Davie 21:44, 2. Jana Mangimelli, Las Vegas 22:26, 3. Mariana Cote, Davie 22:37, 4. Solana Capalbo, Davie 22:43, 5. Samantha Trodick, Sunrise 23:09.

800-METER SWIM

MEN: 1. Alfredo Manrique, Miami 11:47, 2. Ricardo Salas, Davie 11:50, 3. Alberto Ochoa, Weston 12:28, 4. Gannon Mennis, Miami 12:47, 5. David Chavez, Miami 12:49.

WOMEN: 1. Chloe Gonzalez, Miami 12:10, 2. Lauren Silva, Miami 12:12, 3. Mattie Barfield, Miami 13:36, 4. Cecilia Mirones, Sunrise 13:46, 5. Carmen Sanchez-Temdelque, Miami Beach 14:00.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Jennifer Martin Triple Winner At Fort Lauderdale Masters Challenge


By Sharon Robb

February 19, 2017—Jennifer Martin took another big step in her training for the Aug. 7-16 World Police & Fire Games in Los Angeles.

“I am right where I need to be five months out,” the South Florida Aquatic Club masters swimmer wrote on her Facebook page.

The City of Pembroke Pines police sergeant who trains at SOFLO’s Academic Village Pool, was a triple winner on Sunday at the 24th annual Fort Lauderdale Masters Challenge at Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex.

Martin, 36, won the 50-yard butterfly in 28.52, a 0.38 time drop from her seeded time in the 35-39 age group and was second overall behind Olympian and national record holder Carolina Colorado of Colombia, a former SOFLO swimmer.

The women’s butterfly field also featured Olympic gold medalist Claudia Poll, 44, of Costa Rica, who won the 40-44 age group in 32.07.

“I got to race my childhood hero and won!” Martin wrote. “What an unbelievable woman and competitor.”

Martin won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.63, a 0.27 time drop. Despite a bad turn, she won her age group and finished second overall again behind Colorado.

Martin also won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:12.84, a 3.16 time drop, to win both her age group and overall title.

Martin, also a distance runner, is fine tuning her swimming for the World Games.

The Aug. 7-16 World Police & Fire Games in Los Angeles is an Olympic-style competition that attracts 10,000 athletes from 70 countries competing in 60 events.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Masters Shine At Coral Springs Last Chance Meet


By Sharon Robb

May 23, 2016—South Florida Aquatic Club Masters Team had another good showing Saturday at the Coral Springs Short Course Yards Last Chance Meet.

SOFLO masters coach Carlos Morante collected three firsts and two seconds.

Morante, 23, led by example winning the 50-yard butterfly in 24.70, 50-yard backstroke in 26.31 and 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.07. He was second in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.13 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.17.

Julia Fermayer, 38, won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:41.65, took second in the 50-yard freestyle in 33.21 and 100-yard freestyle in 1:15.38 and third in the 50-yard breaststroke in 42.29 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:31.50.

After watching her youngest daughter Michelle Marinheiro, 13, compete in the Gulliver Prep Summer Invitational down south in Pinecrest, Edileide Marinheiro made it just in time to compete and win gold, silver and bronze medals.

Marinheiro, 47, won the 50-yard breaststroke in 38.56, won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:27.95 and was second in the 50-yard butterfly in 36.48.

Marilde Martinez, 41, won the 100-yard individual medley in 1:29.90, was second in the 50-yard backstroke in 43.02 and third in the 50-yard breaststroke in 46.16.

Paula Berti, 46, took firsts in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:36.55, 50-yard butterfly in 42.98 and 50-yard backstroke in 43.44 and seconds in the 50-yard freestyle in 35.02 and 50-yard breaststroke in 47.28.

Terri Rivera, 56, was second in the 50-yard backstroke in 47.02.

Xavier Brown, 21, competing in his first swim meet in two years, took gold, silver and bronze medals.

“I am very proud of this awesome SOFLO masters swim team,” Brown said. “We are rocking.”

Brown won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:03.90, was second in the 50-yard butterfly in 25.82 and third in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.77.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Busy Weekend Ahead For SOFLO Swimmers At All Levels


By Sharon Robb

May 20, 2016—From Masters and Olympic-caliber to age group timed finals, South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will compete in four meets over three days.

While several SOFLO ProFlo swimmers including Olympic gold medalist Claire Donahue are currently swimming in the Validus Bermuda National Championships in Hamilton Thursday through Sunday, SOFLO swimmers will also compete in the Coral Springs Last Chance Masters Meet, Gulliver Long Course Invitational and Jesse Vassallo 2016 Invitational.

“Another crazy weekend for SOFLO,” said SOFLO CEO and head coach Chris Anderson, head of the Florida Gold Coast Swimming’s biggest, busiest and most innovative USA Swimming club.

Fifty-three SOFLO swimmers will compete in 298 individual events at the Gulliver Long Course Invitational at Gulliver Prep Aquatics Center Friday through Sunday.

They are: Ryan Alfonso, 13; Michael Arias, 13; Sophia Bedoya, 13; Megan Biggs, 16; Tyler Bland, 15; Valentina Carrion, 14; Lisette Castellanos, 12; Kyana Castro, 13; Alexandra Crespo, 15; Kayla Cunningham 13; Kerry Ann Cunningham, 10; Daniela Curbelo, 13; Katherine DeBarros, 15; Katrina Del Vecchio, 13; Isabella DiSalvo, 14; Fiorella DiSalvo, 8; Gabriel Ferdinand, 13; Lucas Gandarillas, 14; Eiza Gantus, 14; Tyler Gibson, 16; Alex Golding, 12; Kathleen Golding, 15; Molly Golding, 13; Zackary Harris, 11; Zariya Harris, 16; Wyatt Jennessee, 16; Paige Lane, 13; Lance Lesage, 13; Luke Lezotte, 15; Rebekah Ling, 14; Michelle Marinheiro, 13; Alejandro Mateus, 11; Leonardo Mateus, 14; Matthew Menocal, 17; Pranav Nair, 13; Michelle Ordonez, 13; Abby Oyetunji, 16; Tomas Pelaez, 15; Kevin Porto, 16; Samuel Quintero, 15; Sara Quintero, 12; Ricardo Roche, 16; Jennifer Rodriguez, 15; Rafael Rodrigiez, 14; Nicolas Rossi, 13; Juan Serna 14; Marianna Serrao, 14; Jiovanni Tapia, 13; Amy-Nicole Toro, 14; Michael Toro, 14; Marcos Vazquez, 13; Kellie Wilcox, 15; and Aldo Zepeda, 11.

Fifty-seven more SOFLO swimmers will compete in 314 events on Saturday and Sunday at the Jesse Vassallo 2016 Invitational at the Pompano Beach Aquatic Center.

They are: Alana Acevedo, 14; Sarah Acevedo, 12; Madison Adkins, 9; Daniela Barreto, 12; Fernando Barreto, 10; Kaitlyn Barrios, 10; Shayna Blitz, 11; Samuel Bullen, 11; Mariann Catalasan, 10; Alexis Christensen, 10; Javier Colmenares, 9; Juan Colmenares, 12; Mark Andre De Gracia, 12; Luna Delgado, 10; Kyle Dorn, 10; Matthew Escudero, 9; Mia Escudero, 11; Celeste Estrada, 10; Odin Farkas, 12; Valeria Garcia, 12; Logan Gonzalez, 11; Kalin Hubbard, 12; Danniell Hughes, 12; Aliya Khan, 12; Benjamin Kim, 8; Matthew Kim, 11; jena Legaspi, 12; Jonathan Lozano, 9; Anastasia Lutz, 9; Molly Masson, 12; Yannai Michael, 12; Abigail Natino, 9; Joseph-Blake Natino, 7; Judith-Alison Natino, 10; Jacob Navarro, 10; Sebastian Navarro, 12; Leah Pando, 10; Alessandro Pereira, 9; Giada Porven, 8; Lucas Porven, 10; Enrique Rodriguez, 11; Mary Sawyer, 9; Steve Sawyer, 10; Carleigh Schleicher, 10; Mallory Schleicher, 12; Annie Schulze, 9; Natalia Sibug, 10; Lily Sines, 13; Kailey Smith, 11; Owen Smith, 9; Samantha Solia, 11; Christian Tijero, 10; Emma Twombly, 12; Valerie Vank, 10; Christian Vasquez, 12; Sarah Vasquez, 8; and Nicole Vignali, 10.

SOFLO’s Masters team will compete in the Coral Springs Short Course Yards Last Chance Masters Meet on Saturday at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

Warm-up is 11 a.m. and the action gets under way at noon.

SOFLO masters coach and swimmer Carlos Morante will be joined by Xavier Brown, Paula Berti, Marilde Roman, Julia Fermayer, Terri Rivera and Edileide Marinheiro. Morante, Fermayer and Berti are each entered in five events.

The meet is open to all registered USMS swimmers ages 18 and older. Each swimmer is limited to five events plus relays.

Coral Springs Masters will host a social sponsored by Gold Coast Masters after the meet.

IF YOU GO

What: Gulliver Long Course Invitational

When: Friday-Sunday, all timed finals.

Schedule: Friday, Session 1, 4:30 p.m.; Saturday, Session 2, 9 a.m., Session 3, 2 p.m.; Sunday, Session 4, 9:30 a.m., Session 5, 2:30 p.m.

Where: Gulliver Prep Aquatics Complex, 6575 North Kendall Drive, Pinecrest.

Admission: $3 per session. For information call 305-666-7937.

What: Jesse Vassallo 2016 Invitational

When: Saturday-Sunday, timed finals.

Schedule: Saturday, Session 1, 9 a.m., Session 2, 15 minutes after the previous session; Sunday, Session 3, 9 a.m., Session 4, 15 minutes after the previous session.

Where: Pompano Beach Aquatic Center, 820 NE 18th Ave.

Admission: $3 per session. For information call 954-372-5029.

What: Coral Springs Short Course Yards Last Chance Masters Meet

When: Saturday, noon.

Where: Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, 12441 Royal Palm Boulevard, Coral Springs

Admission: Free. For information call 954-345-2121.

South Florida Aquatic Club Masters Team Swimmers Shine At SwimMiami


By Sharon Robb

April 23, 2016—South Florida Aquatic Club’s masters team did well at the recent Swim Miami despite rough water conditions and large crowds.

In the 5K swim, SOFLO masters coach Carlo Morante was top SOFLO masters finisher. Morante, 23, finished in 57 minutes and 8 seconds, placing third in his age group.

Courtney Marx, 34, finished in 1:09.17, also placing third in her women’s age group.

Julia Fermayer, 38, was third in her age group in 1:20:31.

Five other SOFLO masters competed in the Miami Mile. Terri Rivera, 56, won her age group in 27.43.

Other finishers were:

Heather Braken Grissom, 36, 26:31, third.

Gail Young, 40, 33:00, sixth.

Robert Weick, 41, 31:19, 14th.

SOFLO coach George Mersinger, 63, 27:27, fourth.

Jennifer Martin, who trains at Academic Village Pool with the SOFLO team, won her 30-34 age group in the 800-meter swim in 16:01.

SOFLO welcomes all swimmers interested in joining its growing masters program. Contact Coach Carlo Morante at 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.comsha11cats@aol.com

SOFLO’s Donahue Breaks Two World Masters Records At Rowdy Gaines Masters Classic


By Sharon Robb

October 12, 2015—U.S. Olympic gold medalist Claire Donahue of South Florida Aquatic Club definitely has a future as a masters swimmer.

Donahue, 26, making her masters meet debut, broke two masters world age group records in the 25-29 50- and 100-yard butterfly events on Sunday, the final day of the three-day Rowdy Gaines Masters Classic.

Donahue broke the record in the 50-meter butterfly in 26.31, breaking the previous mark of 27.08 by Aussie Natalie Jones.

Donahue also broke the record in the 100-meter butterfly in 59.16 breaking the record of 1:00.18 set by Yuko Nakanashi of Japan.

It was the first time a masters swimmer broke one minute in the 100 butterfly.

Donahue is part of SOFLO’s large Pro Flo group training for the 2016 U.S. Olympic Trials and Rio Summer Olympics.

“It feels great to be part of a team again,” Donahue tweeted along with a photo of her teammates and coach.

SOFLO left the three-day meet with three masters world age group records. Teammate Lisa Blackburn, 44, a Bermuda national record holder, won the 40-44 100-meter individual medley in a record-breaking 1:04.19 on Friday.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com