Eagle Aquatics’ Pelaez, Winkler Top FGC Finishers; Bolles Sharks Win Boys’ Title On Final Day Of USA Swimming East Speedo Winter Junior Championships


By Sharon Robb
GREENSBORO, N.C., December 11, 2021–Eagle Aquatics teammates Erika Pelaez and Kaii Winkler wrapped up a successful meet on the fourth and final day of the USA Swimming East Speedo Winter Junior Championships Saturday at Greensboro Aquatic Center.

Pelaez, 15, took home her second silver medal after finishing second in the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 48.62, dropping 0.23 from her previous best of 48.85. She won her first silver in the 100 backstroke in 52.26, another best time.

Kaii Winkler, 15, was third in the 100-yard freestyle in 43.71, a best time dropping 1.11 seconds off his previous best of 44.79. The top four finishers in the race all were under 44 seconds. It was his best finish in five events he qualified in.

Jacksonville Bolles Sharks captured the boys’ team title with 427 points ahead of SwimMAC with 418. Carmel Swim Club, after winning every girls relay, won the girls team title with 511 points ahead of Dynamo Swim Club with 290.5. Carmel won the combined with 659 points and SwimMAC was runner-up with 617.5.

Thomas Heilman of Cavaliers broke the 13-14 NAG record in the 200 butterfly prelims for his 14th NAG in 11 days and came back to win the event in 1:42.77.

Olympian Katie Grimes, 15, of Sandpiper won the 1,650-yard freestyle in a meet record 15:34.74. She lowered the record by more than 21 seconds. Teammate Claire Weinstein, 14, was second in 15:52.84, a new National Age Group record. The previous record was 15:54.46 set by former Florida Gold Coast swimmer Becca Mann of St. Andrew’s Aquatics in 2012.

Cal Berkeley-bound Matthew Chai, 18, of FAST won the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time by more than 17 seconds in 14:45.37.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s top trio of elite swimmers competed in their final events of the meet.

Olivia Dinehart, 16, was 48th in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:20.17. It was her fifth event.

Maddie Smutny, 16, was 57th in 200-yard butterfly in 2:06.26 in her third event.

SOFLO’s Elena Dinehart, 16, was 56th in the 200-yard backstroke in 2:01.56.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 607.5,2. Carmel Swim Club 589, 3. Bolles Sharks 467.5, 4. Dynamo Swim Club 466.5, 5. Mason Manta Rays 338.5, 15. Eagle Aquatics 77.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Carmel Swim Club 511, 2. Dynamo 290.5, 3. Sarasota Sharks 252, 4. SwimMAC 199.5, 5. Lakeside 173, 18. Eagle Aquatics 49.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bolles Sharks 427, 2. SwimMac 418, 3. SwimAtlanta 276, 4. Mason Manta Rays 250, 5. Dynamo Swim Club 190, 23. Eagle Aquatics 28.

GIRLS

1,650-yard freestyle:

  1. Katie Grimes, Sandpipers of Nevada 15:34.74, 2. Claire Weinstein, Sandpiper 15:52.84, 3. Hayden Miller, CFSU 16:02.22.

200-yard backstroke:

  1. Jo Jo Ramey, FAST 1:52.42, 2. Rye Ulett, DYN 1:53.04, 3. Sophie Brison, DYN 1:53.29; FGC: 17. Erika Pelaez 1:56.29.

100-yard freestyle:

  1. Anna Moesch, Unattached 47.90, 2. Erika Pelaez, Eagle Aquatics 48.62, time drop 0.23, 3. Katherine Helms, MAKO 48.84.

200-yard breaststroke:

  1. Grace Rainey, SwimMAC 2:10.23, 2. Gracie Weyant, Sarasota Sharks 2:11.98, 3. Avery Klamfoth, SwimMAC 2:12.63.

200-yard butterfly:

  1. Alex Shackell, CSC 1:54.26, 2. Hannah Bellard, Club Wolverine 1:55.23, 3. Bella Answeeney, TV 1:57.34.

4×100-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Carmel Swim Club A 3:17.25, 2. Phoenix Swimming 3:20.06, 3. Sarasota Sharks 3:22.26, 4. Carmel Swim Club B 3:22.34.

BOYS
1,650-yard freestyle:

  1. Matthew Chai, FAST 14:45.37, 2. Alec Enyeart, TST 14:56.69, 3. Brice Barrieault, SAND 14:59.83.

200-yard backstroke:

  1. Baylor Nelson, SwimMAC 1:41.89, 2. Jonny Marshall, FAST 1:41.99, 3. Sam Powe, MCC 1:42.37; FGC: 11. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 1:44.40.

100-yard freestyle:

  1. Daniel Diehl, CUY 43.37, 2. andres Dupont Cabrera, Bolles 43.68, 3. Kaii Winkler, Eagle Aquatics 43.71, time drop 1.11; FGC: 9. Maximilian zum Tobel, St. Andrew’s Aquatics 44.29, time drop 0.15.

200-yard breaststroke:

  1. Baylor Nelson, SwimMAC 1:54.83, 2. Matthew Lucky, Unattached 1:55.94, 3. Will Heck, Bolles 1:57.24.

200-yard butterfly:

  1. Thomas Heilman, Cavaliers 1:42.77, 2. Carl Bloebaum, Manta Rays 1:42.94, 3. Gibson Holmes, Manta Rays 1:42.95.

4×100-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Bolles 2:56.11 (Miguel Rojas Newman, Andres Dupont Cabrera, Drew Salts, Carter Lancaster), 2. SwimMAC 2:56.70, 3. New Albany 2:56.94.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Windermere Girls, Olympia Boys Capture Region 3-4A Titles; Max zum Tobel, Kiara Caamano, Faith Mutschler Double Winners


By Sharon Robb
BOCA RATON, November 4, 2021—Windermere girls and Olympia boys swept the team titles in the Region 3-4A Swimming and Diving Championship Thursday at Boca Raton High School Aquatic Complex.

Windermere won the girls’ title with 378 points and Jupiter was second with 283.

Olympia won the boys’ title with 289 followed by runner-up and district champion Boca Raton with 267 points.

Boca Raton senior Maximilian zum Tobel was the top Palm Beach boys finisher winning two individual and two relay events.

Zum Tobel won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 20.50, dropping 0.56 and 100-yard freestyle in 44.93, dropping 1.66 also a best time. Both were automatic All-American times.

He was also a member of the Bobcats’ winning 200-yard medley relay (1:35.96) and 200-yard freestyle relay (1:27.26).

At the District 9-4A meet, zum Tobel also won the 50 and 100 freestyles and anchored the winning 200 and 400 free relays.

The only other Palm Beach boys’ winners were diver Christian Torres of Dwyer and Chase Foulds of Park Vista in the 100-yard breaststroke in 58.23.

Jupiter won the girls’ 200-yard medley relay in 1:45.43 and 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:30.23, both All-American consideration times.

Kiara Caamano of Jupiter was a double winenr in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.60 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.51.

Faith Mutschler of Palm Beach Central was also a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.84 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:02.72.

Heidi Smithwick of Jupiter won the 100-yard butterfly in 54.45, an All-American consideration time and was second in the 50-yard freestyle 1/100ths behind her teammate in 23.61.

The FHSAA State 4A meet is Friday, Nov. 12. The selection roster will be posted on fhssa.org when all results are posted.

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Windermere 378, 2. Jupiter 283.5, 3. Boone 212, 4. Boca Raton 210, 5. West Orange 179.5, 6. Dr. Phillips 150, 7. Park Vista 148, 8. Dwyer 132, 9. Vero Beach 112, 10. Wellington 110, 11. Palm Beach Central 76, 12. Harmony 75, 13. Lake Nona 70, 14. Olympia 57, 15. Spanish River 46, 16. Freedom 27, 17. West Boca Raton 26, 18. Forest Hill 25, 19. tie, Royal Palm Beach, Palm Beach Gardens 4.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Lanie Gutch, BOON 514.20, 2. Emilie Moore, BR 508.45, 3. Antonina Harned, WMHS 472.80.

200-yard medley relay:

  1. Jupiter 1:45.43, AA-C (Morgan Cogle, Heidi Smithwick, Isabella Kauppi, Kiara Caamano), 2. Windermere 1:45.51, 3. Boca Raton 1:48.60.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Faith Mutschsler, PBC 1:53.84, 2. Arianna Wertheim, BOON 1:54.62, 3. Riley MacVane, DWY 1:55.11.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Gabby Puryear-Lynch, WM 2:07.61, 2. Peyton Powell, WM 2:09.71, 3. Suhzanne Lorber, BOON 2:14.63.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kiara Caamano, JUP 23.60, 2. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 23.61, 3. Brooke Larweth, WM 24.35.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 54.45, AA-C, 2. Addison Reese, WM 55.11, 3. Jordan Agliano, LNOL 55.13,

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kiara Caamano, JUP 51.51, 2. Morgan Cogle, JUP 52.35, 3. Gabryella Tong, WORA 52.35.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Faith Mutschsler, PBC 5:02.72, 2. Arianna Wertheim, BOON 5:03.90, 3. Ella Klyce, WORA 5:04.37.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Windermere 1:36.59 AA-C (Addison Reese, Hollace Stokes, Brooke Larweth, Gabby Puryear-Lynch), 2. West Orange 1:38.56, 3. Boca Raton 1:39.48.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jordan Agliano, LNOl 57.55, 2. Katherine Nordheim, BR 58.14, 3. Riley MacVane, DWY 58.21.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Peyton Powell, WMHS 1:04.08, 2. Olivia Keable, BR 1:07.48, 3. Hollace Stokes, WMHS 1:08.77.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jupiter 3:30.23 AA-C (Heidi Smithwick, Kiara Caamano, Morgan Cogle, Lilly Bermudez), 2. Windermere 3:31.79, 3. Boone 3:40.50.

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Olympia 289, 2. Boca Raton 267, 3. Dr. Phillips 254, 4. Jupiter 220, 5. Windermere 208.5, 6. West Orange 174, 7. Wellington 143, 8. Lake Nona 132, 9. Park Vista 115, 10. Spanish River 84, 11. Palm Beach Central 83, 12. Harmony 80.5, 13. Vero Beach 54, 14. Dwyer 44, 15. tie, Boone and Fort Pierce Centra 40, 17. Treasure Coast 25, 18. West Boca Raton 23, 19. Freedom 22, 20. John I. Leonard 8, 21. Tohopekaliga 7, 22. Santaluces 2.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Christian Torres, DWY 465.55, 2. Spencer Biggs, OLYM 324.40, 3. Jack Sparks, FROR 319.30.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Boca Raton 1:35.96 (Gregory Nordheim, Maximilian zum Tobel, Lucas Bailey, Marcus Johnson), 2. Olympia 1:38.70, 3. Windermere 1:39.36.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Luigi Franco, LNOL 1:41.29, 2. Logan Zieschang, WELL 1:42.23, 3. Kyle Holt, OLYM 1:46.71.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Collin Glennon, FPC 1:59.26, 2. Lucas Bailey, BR 1:59.55, 3. Diego Lopez, BR 2:01.70.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Maximilian zum Tobel, BR 20.50, AA-A, 2. Samuel Collingwood, DRPH 2.19, 3. Nicholas Cecchi, WORA 21.54.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Gabriel Morales, DRPH 50.45, 2. Brennan Muramatsu, WORA 51.45, 3. Kyle Holt, OLYM 52.69.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Maximilian zum Tobel, BR 44.93, AA-A, 2. Caleb DaSilva, WELL 46.91, 3. Logan Zieschang, WELL 47.14.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Sole Fratila, DRPH 4:55.60, 2. Tristan Bonnet-Eymard, OLYM 4:58.07, 3. Julian Ithier, LNOL 5:02.35.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Boca Raton 1:27.26 (Gregory Nordheim, Diego Lopez, Marcus Johnson, Maximilian zum Tobel), 2. Dr. Phillips 1:28.24, 3. West Orange 1:28.25.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Brennan Muramatsu, WORA 51.29, 2. Luigi Franco, LNOL 51.64, 3. Gabriel Morales, DRPH 51.80.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Chase Foulds, PV 58.23, 2. Brandon Hebert, JUP 58.85, 3. Joshua Gluzman, SR 1:00.05.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Dr. Phillips 3:12.28 (Samuel Collingwood, Sole Fratila, Brady Kossoff, Gabriel Morales), 2. Jupiter 3:14.68, 3. West Orange 3:15.85.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Four SOFLO, Eleven Other Florida Gold Coast Swimmers Named USA Swimming Scholastic All-Americans


By Sharon Robb
COLORADO SPRINGS, September 21, 2021–South Florida Aquatic Club had four swimmers named to the USA Swimming 2021 Scholastic All-American team.

Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Juan Mora and Mallory Schleicher earned the honor.

The foursome is among 1,231 swimmers name to the Scholastic All-American team.

Florida had the second most selected from local swim clubs with 80 swimmers. North Carolina led with 93. California was third with 68.

The Southern Zone led with 392 swimmers followed by Central and Eastern tied with 285 and Western with 269 swimmers.

There were 645 males and 586 females earning the honor.

According the USA Swimming guidelines to be considered for this year’s team, swimmers had to have achieved a grade point average of 3.5 for the 2020-21 school year and had a 2019 Winter Junior qualifying time in any individual event between September 1, 2020 and August 31, 2021.

The number of athletes increased by 13% from 2020, when 1,087 were named. In 2019, 1,634 made the team.

Other Florida Gold Coast swimmers named to the team were:

Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest Swimming.
Erika Pelaez, Eagle Aquatics
Paige Maceachern, Pine Crest Swimming.
Dylan Felt, Swim Fort Lauderdale.
Nicole Aguilar, Wahoos of Wellington.
Giulian Martin, Hurricane Aquatics.
Ella Martinez, St. Andrew’s Aquatics.
Erin Miller, St. Andrew’s Aquatics.
Philip Moldovanu, Wahoos of Wellington.
Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter Dragons
Maximilian Zum Tobel, St. Andrew’s Aquatics

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Liza Whitmire Makes “B” Final, Top Florida Gold Coast Finisher; Five FGC Swimmers Compete On Final Day Of U.S. Olympic Trials Wave I


By Sharon Robb
OMAHA, Neb., June 7, 2021—For the second consecutive day, South Florida Aquatic Club had a swimmer make a final at the U.S. Olympic Trials Wave I at CHI Health Center.

After Mary Smutny made the “A” final in the 400-meter freestyle as top FGC finisher on Sunday night, Liza Whitmire, 19, seeded sixth in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:16.49, qualified 16th to advance into the “B” final in 2:21.28 her second event of the Trials.

Whitmire finished seventh in the “B” final in 2:19.94. Her splits were 29.28, 34.98. 41.85 and 33.83. Whitmire was also the top Florida Gold Coast finisher on the fourth and final day.

Whitmire is a member of the Princeton swim team and has been training at SOFLO for the Trials.

In other Florida Gold Coast morning prelim results:

Swimming in Lane 3, Aspen Gersper, 15, of St. Andrew’s Swimming was 38th in the 50-meter freestyle in 26.37. Her entry time was 25.95.

Swimming in Lane 2, Heidi Smithwick, 17, of Jupiter Dragons was 39th in the 50-meter freestyle in 26.39. Her entry time was 25.90.

Swimming in Lane 4, Reese Branzell, 18, of St. Andrew’s Swimming tied for 26th in the 50-meter freestyle in 23.14, just off his entry time of 23.10.

Swimming in Lane 1, Max Zum Tobel, 17, of St. Andrew’s Swimming tied for 57th in the 50-meter freestyle in 23.39. His entry time was 23.16.

In Monday night’s finals:

400 IM winner Kate McCarville of Springfield Aquatics, seeded third after morning prelims, won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:15.09. Tampa Elite swimmer and Virginia commit Ella Bathurst, the top seed after morning prelims by finishing nearly a second ahead of the field, was second in 2:15.64. It came down to the final freestyle leg, 31.36-32.83.

Tristan Dewitt of Indiana Swim Club won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:02.03 ahead of Spencer Aurnou-Rhees of New Albany Aquatic Club in 2:02.43.

William & Mary’s Missy Cundiff, 21, of Tribe Aquatics with the fastest start off the block, won the 50-meter freestyle in 25.46. Camille Spring, 16, of Nation’s Capital tied for second with Anna Moesch of StreamLine Aquatics Club in 25.54.

Jack Armstrong of Houston Bridge Bats, with the fastest start off the block, won the 50-meter freestyle by 2/100ths of a second in 22.55. Eric Anderson, 18, of Northern Lights Swimming Association was second in 22.57.

Gracie Weyant of Sarasota Sharks will join her big sister Emma in the Wave II trials after winning the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:31.10. Abigail Herscu of Livermore Aquacowboys, swimming in Lane 8, was second in 2:31.53.

Alec Cullen of UC Santa Barbara won the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:14.38 out-touching Jakob Frick of Nation’s Capital, second in 2:14.40.

Kristin Cornish of Badger Swim Club distanced herself from the six-swimmer field to win the 1500-meter freestyle in 16:42.63. Audrey Coffey of University of Nebraska was second in 16:49.09.

Joshua Brown of Lake Highland Prep and Highlander Aquatics won the 1500-meter freestyle in 15:35.94 ahead of Owen Lloyd of North Carolina Aquatic Club and N.C. State in 15:36.24.

The top two finishers in each event advance to the June 13-20 Wave II Trials.

SOFLO’s Hector Acevedo and Kathy Fish, well-respected USA Swimming officials in the Florida Gold Coast, worked their first U.S. Olympic Trials.

A total of 1,565 swimmers qualified for the trials. In Wave I there were 907 swimmers that qualified with 675 competing (232 swimmers declined to compete). In Wave II, 658 swimmers qualified.

The qualified swimmers competed in Wave I of the Trials in a wildcard bid to reach Wave II of the event and get a chance to make the U.S. Olympic Team.

Now that the first wave of the trials are a wrap, officials of the Omaha Sports Commission are looking forward to Wave II.

“Really a dress rehearsal for us for Wave II but with a lot more at stake with a typical dress rehearsal. So it’s gone very well from COVID testing to all the way to the meets,” said Josh Todd, President of the Omaha Sports Commission.

The CHI Health Center’a capacity is 8,200 fans for swim meets but with the reduced capacity COVID safety restrictions, officials said the largest first wave crowd was on Saturday when about 1,500 tickets were sold.

Officials are expecting more fans for Wave II. The increased number of swim fans will still be in town when the College World Series starts on June 19. The overlap between the swim trials and the College World Series will be on the weekend.

“We’re getting closer and closer to a sell-out with that reduced capacity. We’re about 65% capacity but we would love to sell it out, obviously, Omaha supports events. We have a lot at stake here with this year’s trials, we love to show our swimming friends that we still pack arenas even though we can’t truly have full capacity for this event.”

CANADIAN OLYMPIC TRIALS
Fort Lauderdale High School alum and Florida Gold Coast swimmers Raphael and Philippe Marcoux are entered in the June 19-23 Trials at the Toronto Pan Am Sports Center. The Trials had been postponed twice because of COVID-19. Raphael is seeded third in the 100-meter butterfly in 53.48, fifth in the 50-meter freestyle in 22.58 and tenth in the 100-meter freestyle in 50.46. Philippe is seeded ninth in the 50-meter freestyle in 22.89 and 11th in the 100-meter freestyle in 50.47. Lake Lytal Lightning and Florida State alum Bill Pisani, a favorite to make at least one relay after making the Canadian national team after his Pan American Games performance, is not on the psych sheet.

MONDAY RESULTS
WOMEN

200-meter individual medley: 1. Kate McCarville, Springfield Aquatics 2:15.09, 2. Ella Bathurst, Tampa Elite 2:15.64, 3. Malia Rausch, ASC 2:16.42.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Missy Cundiff, TRIB 25.46, 2. tie, Camille Spink, NCAP and Anna Moesch, STAC 25.54, 4. Taylor Petrak, OSU 25.59.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Gracie Weyant, Sarasota Sharks 2:31.10, 2. Abigail Herscu, LAC 2:31.53, 3. Kristina Murphy, AZTC 2:31.89.

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Kristin Cornish, BAD 16:42.63, 2. Audrey Coffey, HUSK 16:49.09, 3. Allvia Lindorfer, WA 16:55.85.

MEN
200-meter individual medley: 1. Tristan Dewitt, ISC 2:02.03, 2. Spencer Aurnou-Rhees, NAAC 2:02.43, 3. Kyle Maas, MLA 2:03.03.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Jack Armstrong, BATS 22.55, 2. Eric Anderson, NLSA 22.57, 3. Matthew Essing, TUS 22.63.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Alec Cullen, UCSB 2:14.38, 2. Jakob Frick, NCAP 2:14.40, 3. Coleman Modglin, ZSC 2:15.49.

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Joshua Brown, HIGH 15;35.94, 2. Owen Lloyd, NCS 15:36.24, 3. Jake Narvid, TNAQ 15:38.69.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com