Bolles Sweeps Team Titles At 51st Woodson Invitational


By Sharon Robb

October 18, 2014—Competing against perennial powerhouse Jacksonville Bolles brought out the best in several local swimmers Saturday at the 51st Woodson Invitational in Fort Lauderdale.

While there was no suspense with Bolles, relying on its relay strength and depth, sweeping the boys and girls team titles, there was more parity among individual winners in the state’s oldest high school invitational.

Bolles won the girls team title with 387 points followed by host Pine Crest with 241. Bolles won the boys team title with 437 followed by University School with 189.

In the girls competition, there were six individual event winners and one relay winner from teams other than Bolles, which won the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays and no individual champions.

University of Virginia-bound Megan Moroney of St. Andrew’s was voted the Ann Marshall Award as top girls swimmer of the meet for the second year in a row.

Moroney was one of three double winners. Moroney won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:51.84 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.46.

St. Andrew’s teammate Rachael Bradford-Feldman won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.26 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.92.

Sprinter Marta Ciesla of Pine Crest won the 50-yard freestyle in a season-best 23.39 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.66, another season-best.

Jessica Nava of Westminster Academy won the 100-yard butterfly in a season-best 55.53 and Niki Urquidi of Gulliver Prep won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.15.

Pine Crest won the 200-yard medley relay in a season-best 1:46.76 with Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin and Marta Ciesla and are the early favorites to win a state title in the event.

Pine Crest’s Carolyn Chaney, 18, won the 1-meter diving title with a season-high 513.30 points, vaulting her into the top position in the county honor roll.

Andy Song An of Bolles earned the Andy Coan Award as top boys swimmer.

Song An won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.02 and 100-yard backstroke in 51.17 and was a member of two winning relays.

Bolles was more dominant in the boys competition winning seven individual events and sweeping all three relays.

Andrea Vergani was Bolles other double event winning in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.51 and 100-yard freestyle in 46.69.

University School’s Patrick Groters was the only local winner in the 500-yard freestyle in a season-best 4:40.24.

Alex Farrow of Seacrest won the boys 1-meter diving in 381.80.

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS

1. Bolles 387, 2. Pine Crest 241, 3. St. Andrew’s 159, 4. Westminster Academy 132, 5. Gulliver Prep 129, 6. University School 95, 7. Boca Raton 94, 8. Pine School 42, 9. Suncoast 34, 10. American Heritage Delray Beach 9, 11. South Florida Heat 3.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:46.76 (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla), 2. Bolles 1:47.15, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:48.11.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Niki Urquidi, GP 1:53.15, 2. Paulina Watson, BSS 1:54.91, 3. Tyla Martin, PC 1:55.75.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Rachael Bradford-Feldman, SA 2:04.26, 2. Allison Kopas, US 2:06.22, 3. Annie Kyriakidis, BSS 2:06.24.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 23.39, 2. Kasey Schmidt, BSS 23.81, 3. Christi Riley, BSS 24.76.

1-meter diving: 1. Carolyn Chaney, PC 513.30, 2. Johanna Holloway, WA 489.15, 3. Caylin Hirapara, BR 453.50.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 55.53, 2. Mgebrishvi Gvakharia, BSS 57.33, 3. Chloe Miller, BSS 58.77.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 51.66, 2. Kasey Schmidt, BSS 52.61, 3. Christi Riley, BSS 53.10.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Megan Moroney, SA 4:51.84, 2. Niki Urquidi, GP 5:01.94, 3. Paulina Watson, BSS 5:07.18.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 1:37.01 (Kasey Schmidt, Annie Kyriakidis, Mgebrishvi Gvakharia, Claire rasmus), 2. Pine Crest 1:39.25, 3. Westminster Academy 1:39.78.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Megan Moroney, SA 55.46, 2. Abi Wilder, BSS 58.72, 3. Darby Goodwin, PINE 1:00.28.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Rachael Bradford-Feldman, SA 1:04.92, 2. Annie Kyriakidis, BSS 1:06.38, 3. Kelly Fertel, GP 1:06.77.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:31.91 (Mgebrishvi Gvakharia, Christi Riley, Madeline Wessell, Claire Rasmus), 2. St. Andrew’s 3:32.70, 3. Pine Crest 3:40.24.

BOYS TEAM RESULTS

1. Bolles 437, 2. University School 189, 3. St. Andrew’s 174, 4. Pine Crest 136, 5. Gulliver Prep 111, 6. Boca Raton 90, 7. Westminster Academy 71, 8. Suncoast 38, 9. Calvary Christian 22, 10. Coral Springs Christian 18, 11. Seacrest 16, 12. Cardinal Gibbons 3.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:35.55 (Andy Song An, James Daugherty, Ariel Spektor, Scott Bole), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:39.62, 3. University School 1:40.49.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Scott Bole, BSS 1:43.86, 2. Nick Sharp, SA 1:47.68, 3. Maxamillian Asnis, US 1:48.33.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Andy Song An, BSS 1:55.02, 3. Daniel Pereira, US 1:55.91, 3. Ariel Spektor, BSS 1:58.81.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Vergani, BSS 21.51, 2. Tyler Rice, BSS 21.66, 3. Patrick Groters, US 21.97.

1-meter diving: 1. Alex Farrow, SEAC 381.80, 2. Alex Warters, WA 380.90, 3. John Morin, SA 320.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Javier Barrena, BSS 51.85, 2. Ariel Spektor, BSS 51.95, 3. Joey Carbone, BSS 52.00.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Vergani, BSS 46.69, 2. Tyler Rice, BSS 47.02, 3. Nicholas Conrad, SA 47.70.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Patrick Groters, US 4:40.24, 2. Samuel Asnis, US 4:49.24, 3. Scott Bole, BSS 4:49.46.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 1:27.32 (Andrea Vergani, Tyler Rice, Hagen Dietrich, Ariel Spektor), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:30.62, 3. Pine Crest 1:31.18.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Andy Song An, BSS 51.17, 2. Nick Sharp, SA 53.62, 3. Jake Gibbons, BSS 54.69.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. James Daugherty, BSS 58.30, 2. Daniel Pereira, US 59.66, 3. Hank Contich, CC 59.91.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:08.04 (Scott Bole, Andy Song An, Tyler Rice, Andrea Vergani), 2. University School 3:20.04, 3. Gulliver Prep 3:23.21.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Andrew’s Splash Invitational Kicks Off Season In Palm Beach County

St. Andrew’s Splash Invitational Kicks Off Season In Palm Beach County


By Sharon Robb

September 9, 2014–Weather may have played havoc and shortened the eighth annual St. Andrew’s September Splash Invitational Saturday in Boca Raton, but there were still plenty of good swims to open the season in Palm Beach County.

St. Andrew’s senior Megan Moroney was the girls only individual event double winner.

Moroney won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.20 and 100-yard butterfly in 56.69. She also led off the winning 200-yard medley relay that won in 1:52.66 with teammates Julianna Carbone, CJ McCartin and McKenna Keith.

Moroney is being recruited by Duke, Florida, Stanford and Virginia among others.

Several other St. Andrew’s swimmers missed the meet because of college visits.

Siblings Jena and William Pisani of Suncoast finished among the top two in their events. Jena Pisani was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:00.37 and William Pisani won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:46.42.

The meet attracted the majority of teams from Palm Beach County in addition to Gulliver Prep from Dade and University School and Sagemont from Broward.

The start of the meet was delayed by lightning and finally cancelled after the butterfly event.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:52.66 (Megan Moroney, Julianna Carbone, CJ McCartin, McKenna Keith), 2. Suncoast 1:53.53, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:55.94.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Niki Urquidi, Gulliver Prep 1:57.10, 2. Jena Pisani, Suncoast 2:00.37, 3. Sloane Sizemore, American Heritage Delray Beach 2:00.82.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Megan Moroney, St. Andrew’s 2:06.20, 2. Kelly Fertel, Gulliver Prep 2:09.78, 3. Alessandra Baldari, Benjamin 2:10.38.

50-yard freestyle: 1. McKenna Keith, St. Andrew’s 25.55, 2. Santana Sizemore, American Heritage Delray Beach 26.10, 3. Chelsea Scuderi, St. Andrew’s 26.20.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Daniela Castillo, Sagemont 251.10, 2. Maia Goldstein, University School 233.35, 3. Gabbreila Cabrera, Wellington 216.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Megan Moroney, St. Andrew’s 56.69, 2. Allison Kopas, University School 1:00.00, 3. Brooke Ellis, Gulliver Prep 1:00.97.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:42.90 (Nick Sharp, Izaak Bastian, Nicholas Conrad, Carson Fregosi), 2. University School 1:43.06, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:44.19.

200-yard freestyle: 1. William Pisani, Suncoast 1:46.42, 2. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 1:50.19, 3. Andreas Rintel, Oxbridge 1:51.88.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Daniel Pereira, University School 1:58.27, 2. Nick Sharp, St. Andrew’s 1:59.53, 3. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver Prep 1:59.64.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nicholas Conrad, St. Andrew’s 22.43, 2. Max Landau, American Heritage Delray Beach 22.77, 3. Sean McCauley, American Heritage Delray Beach 23.20.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Nolan Mallet, Dreyfoos 254.40, 2. David Libfield, Park Vista 195.85, 3. John Morin, St. Andrew’s 165.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Corey Simpson, Wellington 1:07.82, 2. Jared Sheppard, West Boca 1:20.94, 3. Luis Davila, West Boca 1:21.16.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Golding Makes Debut; Moroney, Rice Lead Florida Swimmers On Day Two Of Speedo Junior Nationals

Golding Makes Debut; Moroney, Rice Lead Florida Swimmers On Day Two Of Speedo Junior Nationals


By Sharon Robb

July 31, 2014–Megan Moroney of St. Andrews Swimming and Tyler Rice of Bolles were the top Florida finishers Thursday at the USA Swimming Speedo Junior National Championships at the William Woollett Jr. Aquatics Complex in Irvine, California.

Moroney, 17, was seventh in the 100-meter freestyle in 56.74, just 0.23 off her best time.

Rice, 16, making his junior summer nationals debut, was eighth in the final of the 100-meter freestyle in 51.73. He went 51.13 in prelims.

Carmel girls team broke the meet record and 15-18 national age group record in the 4×100-meter freestyle relay to win in 3:44.88 with Rachel Hayden, Veronica Burchill, Claire Adams and Amy Bilquist. The previous record was 3:45.50 set by the Colorado Stars with Missy Franklin on anchor leg in 2010. Bolles was fourth in 3:50.43 with Claire Rasmus, Kasey Schmidt, Mckenna Debever and Christi Riley.

Upper Dublin Swim Club boys broke the 15-16 national age group record in the 4×100-meter freestyle relay in 3:29.18 with Jake Sannem, Wyatt Amdor, Michael Thoas and Michael Jensen to finish fifth overall.

South Florida Aquatic Club Kathleen Golding, making her junior national debut, was 38th in the 400-meter individual medley 4:58.69, 1.02 off her best time. At 13, she was the youngest among the field of 83 swimmers. She was seeded 45th in 4:57.67.

SOFLO teammate Melissa Marinheiro, 17, after swimming a lifetime-best in the 800-meter freestyle in 8:56.42, will swim the 400-meter freestyle (4:20.69) on Friday. It is the second of four events she is entered in. She also has the 200- and 1500-meter freestyle.

Matthew Klotz, 18, of the Sierra Marlins broke the deaf world record in his 200-meter backstroke heat in 2:04.51. It was the third time in just over 12 months where he has lowered the mark.

In other championship finals:

Girls 200-meter backstroke: Top seed Allie Szekely of Central Bucks Swim Team led from wire-to-wire to win in 2:11.29, ninth fastest national time in her age group.

Boys 200-meter backstroke: Patrick Conaton of Badger Swim Club surged in the final 50 meters to win in 1:59.67.

Girls 100-meter freestyle: Stanzi Moseley and Amy Bilquist of Carmel Swim Club were stroke-for-stroke in the last five meters with Bilquist getting her hand on the wall first in 54.85. Moseley’s time was 55.04. All eight finalist were 16-years-old.

Boys 100-meter freestyle: Townley Haas of Nova of Virginia used his back-half speed to win the race in 50.12.

Girls 400-meter individual medley: Kim Williams of Bellevue Club Swim Team had a half-body length on the breaststroke leg and pulled away on the final freestyle leg to win by a body length in 4:43.18.

Boys 400-meter individual medley: Curtis Ogden of Palo Alto Stanford was on meet record pace until the freestyle leg and won in 4:18.02.

Boys 4×100-meter freestyle relay: Indiana University Swim Team won in 3:24.62, nearly 3 seconds ahead of Tennessee Aquatics in 3:27.41. Bolles was seventh in 3:29.37 with Luke Georgiadis, Tyler Rice, Wesley Olmstead and Joey Carbone.

Friday’s events are the 400-meter freestyle, 100-meter butterfly and 4×200-meter freestyle relay.

The meet, both prelims and finals, is being live-streamed at usaswimming.org.

THURSDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Carmel 123, 2. Palo Altero 113, 3. Aquazot 84, 4. North Baltimore 73, 5. Dynamo 66, 6. Bolles 65.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Aquazot 78, 2. Palo Alto 70, 3. Upper Dublin 63, 4. Nitro Swimming 53, 5. Indiana 51.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Carmel 123, 2. Y-Spartaquatics 62, 3. North Baltimore 55, 4. Central Bucks 48, 5. Palo Alto 43.

GIRLS

200-meter backstroke: 1. Allie Szekely, CBST 2:11.29, 14. Elise Haan, T2 Aquatics 2:16.00, 23. Lexy Aitchison, CAT 2:18.01, best time, 31. Mckenna Debever, Bolles 2:18.67, best time, 33. Katie Duggan, HIGH 2:18.86, 33. Christian Rockway TBAY 2:18.86, 45. Morgan Carr, SYS 2:19.81, 66. Abi Wilder, Bolles 2:21.05, 74. Tierney Shimansky, GSC 2:21.55, 88. Abbey Duncan, CAT 2:23.45, 98. Ashley Boddiford, BD 2:25.18.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Amy Bilquist, CSC 54.85, 7. Megan Moroney, St. Andrew’s Swimming 56.74, 32. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 57.17, best time, 41. Claire Rasmus, Bolles 57.36, 43. Lexy Aitchison, CAT 57.39, 46. Sophire Cattermole, SYS 57.45, 52. Kasey Schmidt, Bolles 57.56, best time, 64. Cece Williams, ATAC 57.69, 124. Elise Haan, T2 Aquatics 59.75.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Kim Williams, BC 4:43.18, 8. Christin Rockway, Tampa Bay 4:52.28, 19. Hannah Burns, GSC 4:51.43, 18. Hannah Burns 4:55.18, 32. Sophie Cattermole, SYS 4:57.61, 38. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:58.69, 39. Summer Finke, SPA 4:59.14, 49. Carley Lowe, HIGH 5:00.42, 78. Allison Kopas, SFTL 5:05.72.

4×100-meter freestyle relay: 1. Carmel Swim Club 3:44.88, 2. Palo Alto 3:48.49, 3. North Baltimore 3:49.51, 4. Bolles 3:50.43.

BOYS

200-meter backstroke: 1. Patrick Conaton, BAD 1:59.67, 6. Austin Katz, Sarasota YMCA 2:02.45, 18. Matthew O’Donnell, Sarasota YMCA 2:03.90, 49. Wesley McGovern, TBAY 2:06.38, 52. Dakota Mahaffey, Bolles 2:06.46, 57. Luis Martinez, Azura Florida Aquatics 2:06.94, best time, 64. Zachary Poti, BD 2:07.32, 71. Quinn Cassidy, St. Andrew’s 2:07.68, 76. Jake Gibbons, Bolles 2:08.04, 101. Boleck De Pawlikowski, MAC 2:09.57, 111. Matthew Garcia, SYS 2:10.52, 116. Alex Pena, HIGH 2:10.83.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Townley Haas, NOVA 50.12, 8. Tyler Rice, Bolles 51.73, 11. Gage Kohner, St. Andrew’s Swimming 51.29, best time, 14. Joshua Romany, Trinidad & Tobago 51.59, 26. Noah Harasz, SPA 51.76, 41. William Pisani, Lake Lytal Lightning 52.08, best time, 41. Luke Georgiadis, Bolles 52.08, 54. Viktor Toth, DBS 52.44, 54. Ryan Peters, TBAY 52.44, 78. Wesley Olmsted, Bolles 53.00.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Curtis Ogren, PASA 4:18.02, 27. Riley Springman, HIGH 4:29.39, 38. Boleck DePawlikowski, MAC 4:31.65, 63. Quinn Poti, BD 4:34.80, 81. Campbell Lee, SYS 4:38.44, 84. Jake Gibbons, Bolles 4:40.70.

4×100-meter freestyle relay: 1. Indiana University 3:24.62, 2. Tennessee Aquatics 3;27.41, 3. Swim Atlanta 3:27.90, 7. Bolles 3:29.37.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Kopas Leads Impressive Florida Gold Coast List Of State Title Winners

Kopas Leads Impressive Florida Gold Coast List Of State Title Winners


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

November 8, 2013

On a rainy, windy opening day, records dropped at the FHSAA State 1A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday at the Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center in Stuart.

Florida Gold Coast swimmer Emily Kopas, a senior at University School, won the state title in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.92, an automatic All-American time.

In her final state meet appearance, the U.S. junior national team member and Michigan-bound swimmer won by nearly two seconds ahead of St. Andrew’s Rachael Bradford-Feldman.

Kopas swam 1:02.53 in morning prelims, then a season-best automatic All-American time. Her previous best was 1:03.39 and she seemed poised to lower it even more in finals.

Kopas was also fourth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.47.

Michigan will be in good hands next fall.

Also during prelims, South Florida Heat’s and Kopas’ future Michigan teammate Clara Smiddy broke the state record in the 100-yard backstroke in 52.94 and came back and broke it again at night to win the title in 52.46, an automatic All-American time.

Smiddy also won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.39, also an All-American automatic team.

University School, a favorite in the boys’ 200-yard medley relay of Marco Hosfeld, Daniel Pereira, Maxamillian Asnis and Patrick Groters, was disqualified in prelims for an early takeoff.

Several other Florida Gold Coast swimmers had gold medal swims and gave Bolles swimmers a run for their money.

Jordy Groters of University School won two state titles. He won the 100-yard breaststroke in 54.76, just 0.04 off the 2004 state record of Bradley Ally (54.72). He also won the 50-yard freestyle in 20.69. Both were automatic All-American times.

Other local state champions were:

Ransom Everglades girls 200-yard medley relay, 1:43.53, automatic All-American team.

Megan Moroney, St. Andrew’s junior, 200-yard freestyle, 1:46.51, automatic All-American time and 100-yard butterfly, 54.39, automatic All-American time.

Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest freshman, 50-yard freestyle, 50.42, automatic All-American time.

Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest senior, 500-yard freestyle, 4:25.75, automatic All-American time.

In one of the nation’s fastest high school state meets, Jacksonville Bolles added another page in the history books. The Bolles boys team won its 26th consecutive team title and the girls team won its 23rd straight team title.

Bolles started breaking records early during morning prelims.

Joseph Schooling broke the national prep school record in the 100-yard butterfly. In his only individual event, Schooling swam 45.90, breaking his own record of 46.20 he set on Sept. 28 at the FSPA Invitational.

That time would have placed him fifth at last year’s NCAA Championships. His club teammate Caeleb Dressel of 2A Clay High School held the overall record in 45.89 until Schooling broke it at night.

Schooling came back and did it again in finals, bettering his own national prep record in 45.52 to win the event by more than four seconds.

Bolles set itself up nicely for finals, grabbing the top seeds in all three boys and girls relays. Bolles swept all three boys relays and two girls relays in the finals.

Tampa Prep senior Rasmus Skjaerpe broke the state record in the 100-yard backstroke in 48.86.

Pine Crest dominated the 1-meter springboard diving competition.

Pine Crest junior Carolyn Chaney won her third consecutive girls state 1-meter diving title with 516.50 points. St. Andrew’s senior Blaire Mulka was third with 475.65.

Pine Crest sophomore Austin Fields won the boys diving title with 446.05 points.

Weather played havoc with the meet on the opening day. Thirty minutes before finals, the lightning detector sounded and swimmers had to leave the pool. The meet returns two more years to Stuart.

“It’s times like this that makes me hate FHSAA for choosing an outdoor pool,” tweeted University School’s Nicolas Oberndorfer.

“The rain is really coming down,” tweeted Olympian and TV broadcaster Brooke Bennett. “As a swimmer you just have to put the elements out of your mind and race!!!”

On Saturday, the State 2A meet will feature several local swimmers including American Heritage’s Julien Pinon. American Heritage is making its 2A debut.

STATE 1A RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1.Jacksonville Bolles 410.50, 2. St. Andrew’s 233, 3. Pine Crest 222.50, 4. Ransom Everglades 165, 5. Trinity Prep 155.50, 6. Westminster Academy 140, 7. Lake Highland Prep 123.50, 8. University School 105, 9. Montverde 95, 10. South Florida Heat 91; Other locals: 16. Miami Country Day 32, 20. Benjamin 19, 25. Sagemont 13, 27. North Broward Prep 9, 29. Westminster Christian 8, 30. American Heritage Delray Beach 7.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

1-meter diving: 1. Carolyn Chaney, PC 516.50, 2. Wallace Layland, CC 495.75, 3. Blaire Mulka, SA 475.65.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Ransom Everglades 1:43.53, AA-A (Laine Morgan, Annie Valls, Alexa Kalandiak, Chelsea Johnson), 2. Bolles 1:44.11, AA-A, 3. Trinity Prep 1:45.70, AA-A, 4. Pine Crest 1:46.08, AA-A, 5. Westminster Academy, 1:46.76, AA-C, 6. University School 1:48.21, AA-C (Allison Kopas, Emily Kopas, Krissa Robinson, Evy Sands).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Megan Moroney, SA 1:46.51, AA-A, 2. Ellen Berdusco, St. Stephen’s 1:48.03, AA-A, 3. Jessica Hodgson, Bolles 1:48.24, AA-A.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Clara Smiddy, SFH 1:58.39, AA-A, 2. Rachael Bradford-Feldman, SA 2:02.75, AA-A, 3. Darby Goodwin, PS 2:04.24, AA-C.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kasey Schmidt, Bolles 22.66, AA-A, 2. Marta Ciesla, PC 23.14, AA-A, 3. Kathy Kicklighter, UMA 23.42, AA-2.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Megan Moroney, SA 54.39, AA-A, 2. Jessica Nava, WA 55.45, AA-C, 3. Mgebr Gvakharia, Bolles 55.56, AA-C.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 50.42, AA-A, 2. Claire Rasmus, Bolles 50.52, AA-C, 3. Jessica Hodgson, Bolles 50.93, AA-C.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Katie Duggan, LHP 4:47.37, AA-A, 2. Ellen Berdusco, SS 4:48.62, AA-A, 3. Kendall Dawson, MON 4:53.42, AA-C.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 1:32.74, AA-A (Kasey Schmidt, Claire Rasmus, Mgebrasha Gvakharia, Jessica Hodgson), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:34.96, AA-A, 3. Pine Crest 1:36.49, AA-C.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Clara Smiddy, SFH 52.46, AA-A, 2. Darby Goodwin, PS 55.82, AA-C, 3. Annie Kollevoll, Bolles 56.32, AA-C.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Emily Kopas, US 1:01.92, AA-A, 2. Rachael Feldman-Bradford, SA 1:03.77, AA-A, 3. Olga Lapteva, Bolles 1:03.95, AA-C.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:23.70, AA-A (Kasey Schmidt, Claire Rasmus, Mgebrasha Gvakharia, Jessica Hodgson), 2. St. Andrew’s 3:25.17, AA-A, 3. Lake Highland Prep 3:31.19, AA-C.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1.Jacksonville Bolles 523, 2. Lake Highland Prep 232, 3. Pine Crest 171.5, 4. University School 143, 5. Tampa Prep 128, 6. Shorecrest Prep 124, 7. St. Andrew’s 118.5, 8. Trinity Prep 86, 9. Clearwater Central Catholic and Mast 71, 10; Other locals: 16. Sagemont 44, 18. North Broward Prep 30, 21. Westminster Academy 20, 22. Calvary Christian 18, 22. American Heritage Delray Beach 18, 27. Ransom Everglades 14, 29. Miami Country Day 12, 33. Oxbridge 8, 37. South Florida Heat 5, 42. Coral Springs Christian 1.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

1-meter diving: 1. Austin Fields, PC 446.05, 2. Miles Miller, CS 438.45, 3. Robby Costine, FP 432.25.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:28.93, AA-A (Josh Booth, James Daugherty, Joseph Schooling, William McKinney), 2. Shorecrest Prep 1:34.41, AA-A, 3. Lake Highland Prep 1:35.93, AA-C.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Josh Booth, Bolles 1:38.46, AA-A, 2. Harlin Bessire, LHP 1:38.83, AA-A, 3. Kent Haeffner, PC 1:40.10, AA-C.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Rasmus Skjaerpe, Tampa Prep 1:48.64, AA-A, 2. Matt McPheters, Bolles 1:51.94, AA-C, 3. Riley Springman, LHP 1:52.52, AA-C.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Jordy Groters, US 20.69, AA-A, 2. Luke Georgiadis, Bolles 21.11, AA-C, 3. William McKinney, Bolles 21.43, AA-C, 10. Hank Contich, CC 22.11.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Joseph Schooling, Bolles 45.52, AA-A, 2. Javier Barrena, Bolles 49.64, AA-A, 3. William McKinney, Bolles 49.88, AA-C.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Luke Georgiadis, Bolles 45.54, AA-C, 2. Tyler Rice, Bolles 45.78, AA-C, 3. John Farese, SP 46.31.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kent Haeffner, PC 4:25.75, AA-A, 2. Matt Hirschberger, CC 4:27.39, AA-A, 3. Matthew Nielsen, BV 4:29.19, AA-A.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 1:22.32 AA-A (Joseph Schooling, Josh Booth, William McKinney, Luke Georgiadis), 2. Lake Highland Prep 1:25.40, AA-C, 3. Clearwater Central Catholic 1:26.84.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Rasmu Skjaerpe, TP 48.59, AA-A, 2. John Farese, SP 49.86, AA-A, 3. Andy Song An, Bolles 50.59, AA-C.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jordy Groters, US 54.76, AA-A, 2. James Daugherty, Bolles 56.98, AA-C, 3. Joshua Chen, SP 57.87, 8. Hank Contich, CC 58.50.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:01.86, AA-A (Joseph Schooling, Josh Booth, Luke Georgiadis, Tyler Rice), 2. Lake Highland Prep 3:06.85, AA-A, 3. University School 3:09.48, AA-C.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com