SOFLO Girls Lead, Boys Second After Day One Of 32nd Speedo Winter Championships


PLANTATION, December 8, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club took the early lead in the girls’ competition of the 32nd annual Speedo Winter Championships Thursday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The two-time defending champions are tied with St. Andrew’s for the lead in the girls’ competition with 162 points ahead of North Palm Beach (78) and Jupiter Fraons (54).

SOFLO won both 19-and-over relays. SOFLO won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:46.31 with Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Ana Villamil and Natalie Gembicki.

SOFLO also won the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:37.49 with Natalie Gembicki, Ana Villamil, Maddie Smutny and Olivia Dinehart). Three other relays took third places.

Izzy Wilson was SOFLO’s lone individual winner in the 15-16 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 17:11.03, dropping 1.47 seconds.

SOFLO boys are second with 139 points behind St. Andrew’s with 186. Metro Aquatics are third with 80, just one point ahead of host Plantation Swim Team with 79.

SOFLO’s top boys finishers were Juan Vallmitjana and Felix Gonzalez. Valmitjana was second in the 13-14 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 16:07.71, with an impressive 11.22-second drop. Gonzalez was third in the distance event in 16:34.36.

SOFLO boys relays also took one second, two third, one fourth and one fifth place.

Forty-six of the 71 teams competed on opening night.

The four-day meet, one of the oldest and largest in the state, continues Friday, Saturday and Sunday with prelims at 8:30 a.m. and finals 5 p.m.

In addition to SOFLO, other top teams competing are Azura Florida Aquatics, Eagle Aquatics, Pine Crest Swimming, St. Andrew’s Aquatics, Midtown Weston, Jupiter Dragons, Wahoos of Wellington and Metro Aquatics.

Spectator admission is $5 per session. There are special all-session passes on sale (cash only). Parking is free. Heat sheets are available at http://www.swimpst.com and on Meet Mobile.
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. tie, South Florida Aquatic Club and St. Andrew’s 162, 3. North Palm Beach 78, 4. Jupiter Dragons 54, 5. TS Aquatics 46.

GIRLS
200-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:55.71, 2. North Palm Beach 2:00.14, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club A 2:03.00 (Ellie Jackson, Gianna Martin, Jianna Amores, Jemma Baldwin), 8. SOFLO B 2:09.42 (Sophie Szutkowski, Didia Miccolis, Sofia Rodriguez, Olivia Wilson).
13-14, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:50.17, 2. North Palm Beach 1:50.86, 3. SOFLO A 1:51.59 (Laila Harran, Elise Dinehart, Lydia Smutny, Carley Kaplan), 11. SOFLO B 2:00.57 (Saree Young, Sofia Gomez, Mackenzie McPherson, Sarah Vasquez).
19-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 1:46.31 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehard, Ana Villamil, Natalie Gembicki), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:46.42, 3. TS Aquatics 1:46.63, 5. SOFLO B 1:50.60 (Gabriella DeLuna, Sophia Grubbs, Maddie Smutny, Katelyn Gembicki).


1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Veronica Metz, WOW 18:04.18, 2. Julia Pieniadz, SWIM 18:44.81, 3. Molly Behrend, WEST 18:51.16.
13-14, 1. Da’jah German, SFTL 17:39.35, 2. Shayla Zulcic, WVA 17:54.53, 3. Ellison Charette, GRYM 18:08.86; SOFLO: 5. Carley Kapan 18:21.23, time drop 28.83, 10. Sarah Vasquez 18:43.94.
15-16, 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 17:11.03, time drop 1.47, 2. Harper Barrowman, SMS 17:25.22, 3. Siena Griffiths, SAS 17:35.57; SOFLO: 5. Amelie Bicerne 18:50.39.
17-and-over, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 17:06.28, 2. Jessica Smith, WOW 17:21.77, 3. Fatima Portillo, AZU 17:34.94.


200-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:46.58, 2. North Palm Beach 1:47.20, 3. SOFLO A 1:49.62 (Sophie Szutkowski, Jemma Baldwin, Gianna Martin, Jianna Amores), 9. SOFLO B 1:55.95 (Sofia Rodriguez, Valentina Remmele, Olivia Wilson, Didia Miccolis).
13-14, 1. Jupiter Dragons 1:39.29, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:40.59, 3. SOFLO A 1:41.38 (Laila Harran, Jenesys Amores, Sarah Vasquez, Carley Kaplan), 11. SOFLO B 1:46.87 (Sofia Lugo, Elise Dinehart, Mackenzie McPherson, Tania Mantilla).
19-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 1:37.49 (Natalie Gembicki, Ana Villamil, Maddie Smutney, Olivia Dinehart), 2. TS Aquatics 1:38.18, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:38.27, 7. SOFLO B 1:41.34 (Katelyn Gembicki, Sofia Hernandez, Gabriella DeLuna, Elena Dinehart).


BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 186, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 139, 3. Metro Aquatics 80, 4. Plantation Swim Team 79, 5. Azura 63.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
200-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:57.13, 2. SOFLO A 1:59.28 (Guillermo Mantilla, Ethan Hall, Noah Mejias, Eric Ferrer), 3. Midtown Weston 1:59.45, 8. SOFLO B 2:08.55 (Alexander Ross, Rainier Leyva Riestra, Daniel Chaussky, Jacob Jones).
13-14, 1. Jupiter Dragons 1:41.78, 2. Metro Aquatics 1:43.40, 3. St. ANdrew’s 1:44.55, 4. SOFLO A 1:44.78 (Maximilliano Remmele, Abraham Penaloza, Juan Vallmitjana, Nicolai Ross), 7. SOFLO A 1:50.50 (Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Jose Rincon, Mason Jimenez).
19-and-under, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:34.51, 2. SOFLO A 1:35.15 (Alejandro Mateus, Javier Colmenares, Wisthon Rendon, Stephen Kim), 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:36.13, 10. SOFLO B 1:40.13 (Enrique Rodriguez, Derek Hau, Marvan Ekanayake, Luca HIncapie).


1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Felipe Alvarez, PST 17:49.70, 2. Alexander Diaz, MWA 18:52.88, 3. Benjamin Cupid, PST 19:06.97.
13-14, 1. Nicolas Kokidko, MAC 16:06.50, 2. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 16:07.71, time drop 11.22, 3. Freddy Rodriguez, PC 16:30.71; SOFLO: 10. Mason Jimenez 18:06.10.
15-16, 1. Daniel Gonzalez Jimenez, AZUR 16:23.63, 2. Gabriel Tortola, PST 16:28.37, 3. Felix Gonzalez, SOFLO 16:34.36; SOFLO: 6. Hashan Ekanayake 16:58.63, 7. Nicholas Pelaez 17:00.03, time drop 13.38.
17-and-over, 1. Diego Dulieu, AZUR 15:22.87, 2. Harrison Lambert, WEST 15:53.46, 3. Jahir Lopez, AZUR 16:11.25.


200-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:43.66, 2. Plantation Swim Team 1:43.89, 3. SOFLO A 1:44.39 (Guillermo Mantilla, Eric Ferrer, Jacob Jones, Ethan Hall), SOFLO B DQ.
13-14, 1. Jupiter Dragons 1:32.76, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:33.43, 3. SOFLO A 1:34.34 (Juan Vallmitjana, Jose Rincon, Abraham Penaloza, Nicolai Ross, 10. SOFLO B 1:40.18 (Justin Campos, Aleksander Chaussky, Connor Jimenez, Mason Jimenez).
19-and-under, 1. St. Andrew;s 1:25.97, 2. St. Andrew’s B 1:26.94, 3. TS Aquatics 1:27.15, 5. SOFLO A 1:27.71 (Javier Colmenares, Stephen Kim, Manuel Melendez, Aldo Zepeda), 15. SOFLO B 1:31.69 (Enrique Rodriguez, Derek Hau, Wisthon Rendon, Luca Hincapie).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO/TYR Back To School Developmental Meet Begins Fall Club Season On Saturday


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, August 26, 2022—First it was back to school, and now it’s back to swimming.

After a fun summer and family vacations, South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will compete in their first fall meet on Saturday in the SOFLO/TYR Back To School Developmental Meet at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO heads the field in the five-team field with 152 swimmers (83 boys and 69 girls) in 464 individual and two relay events.

In addition to host SOFLO, other Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Cyclones Swim Team, Metro Aquatic Club of Miami, SwimFast and Tsunami Swim Team.

There will be three sessions: 10 a.m. to 10:44 a.m. for 8-and-unders; 11:45 a.m.-1:42 p.m. for 10-and-over swimmers and 3:15 p.m.-5:12 p.m. for the 11-18 1000 freestyle events.

SOFLO swimmers dominate the 8-and-under top seed spots. They are:
Katie Petrucci, 7, 25-yard butterfly 22.25.
Gregory Miralles, 8, 25-yard butterfly 25.29.
Victoria Colmenares, 8, 25-yard breaststroke 27.59.
Santiago Zuluaga, 7, 25-yard breaststroke 25.27.
Dalyah Bouti, 8, 25-yard backstroke 23.06.
Santiago Zuluaga, 7, 25-yard backstroke 22.00.
Maya Barrizonte, 8, 25-yard freestyle 18.64.
Andres Gomez, 7, 25-yard freestyle 20.53.
Katie Petruzzi, 7, 100-yard individual medley 1:46.13.
Santiago Zuluaga, 7, 100-yard individual medley 1:49.44.

Other top-seeded older SOFLO swimmers are Cabrera Suarez, 10; Mathew Ortiz, 11; Joseph-Blake Natino, 13; Giorgio Rusconi, 16; Catalina Akpabio, 10; Stephania Dmitrova, 9; Mikhel Martin, 13; Judith-Allison Natino, 16; Danielle Brancati, 12; Leonardo Zuluaga, 9; Marlena Groves, 12; Jacob Jones, 12; Michael Barber, 10; Justin Campos, 14; Gabriel Ferrer, 9; Matt McVeigh, 15; Benjamin Liss, 12; Sofia Rufeev, 10; Martin Petkov, 13; Andres Gonzalez, 15; Haley Garcia, 15; Nicholas Veeser, 17; Amber Connor, 10; Rainier Leyva Riestra, 11; Gabriela Marin, 13; Luis Escobar, 10; Bruno Martins, 16; Nicholas Veeser, 17; Sophia Rodriguez, 11; Diego Reveron, 14; Karen Iino, 10; and Adrian Sowma, 13.

There is no meet admission for families and friends. Free heat sheets are available at soflomeets.info/Aviation or Meet Mobile. For more information, call 954-538-3721.

SOFLO sponsor TYR is a USA manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies.

TYR, created by athletes, is named for the Norse god of warriors in Germanic mythology. Among its female-sponsored athletes are ESPY Sportswoman of the Year Katie Ledecky, 2020 Olympians Simone Manuel, Lilly King, Annie Lazor, Ashley Twichell and other elite swimmers Melanie Margalis, Molly Hannis and Kelsi Dahlia.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Hosts 10&Under Spring Invitational On Saturday


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, April 8, 2022–A field of nearly 100 up-and-coming young swimmers will compete in the SOFLO 10&Under Spring Invitational Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

The session begins 11 a.m. and expected to end 2:08 p.m.

SOFLO has 48 swimmers (26 girls and 22 boys) entered in 213 individual events and one relay.

SOFLO’s Maya Barrizonte, 8, is seeded first in four events: 25-yard backstroke, 27.43; 25-yard breaststroke, 33.51; 25-yard butterfly, 28.46; and 25-yard freestyle, 22.71.

SOFLO teammate Valentina Remmele, 10, is seeded first in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:28.19.

SOFLO also has two of the three top-seeded mixed 100-yard freestyle relays.

In addition to SOFLO, four teams will compete. They are Cyclones Swim Team, Metro Aquatics, SwimFast and SwimRight Michael-Ann Russell JCC Swim Team.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Captures Eighth Florida Gold Coast Senior Championship Title; Horrego Double Winner On Final Day


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, March 20, 2022–South Florida Aquatic Club added another chapter in its team history after winning the combined, women’s and men’s team titles of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships Sunday at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO topped a field of 36 teams from Broward, Palm Beach and Metro-Dade to win the combined team title with a record 2,048 points topping its previous record of 2,007 set at last year’s short course championships.

TS Aquatics finished runner-up with 946 points for its best finish in a major championship meet. Pine Crest Swimming was third with 673.5.

SOFLO won the women’s team title with 1,072.5, also a record, ahead of TS Aquatics with 579.5 and Pine Crest Swimming with 530.

SOFLO won the men’s team title with 976 points ahead of Metro Aquatics with 465 and Azura Florida Aquatics with 421.

SOFLO won the title with 53 swimmers (32 boys and 21 girls) competing in 301 individual events and on 16 relay teams.

SOFLO’s and University of Florida-bound Mallory Schleicher won girls’ high point with 132 points and Olivia Dinehart was runner-up with 128 points and Elena Dinehart was fourth with 117.

Izzy Wilson saved her best for last winning the 1,650-yard freestyle in 17:20.11. SOFLO’s Michelle Marinheiro, 19, broke 18 minutes in the 1,650-yard freestyle to finish fifth in a best time 17:43.48.

Honduran Olympian Julio Horrego was a double winner in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 53.07, dropping 0.78 seconds and 200-yard individual medley in 1:48.78.

Former SOFLO swimmer Juan Mora was second behind Horrego in the 100-yard breaststroke in 54.82 in his final Florida Gold Coast meet appearance before participating in Doral’s graduation ceremonies in May and heading off to the Naval Academy in June.

SOFLO’s Olivia Dinehart was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.64.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. South Florida Aquatic Club 2,048.5, 2. TS Aquatics 946.5, 3. Pine Crest Swimming 673.5, 4. Azura 668, 5. Metro Aquatics 651, 6. Gulliver 620, 7. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 521, 8. Midtown Weston 520.5, 9. Plantation 450, 10. Swim Fort Lauderdle 425.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,072.5, 2. TS Aquatics 579.5, 3. Pine Crest 530.5, 4. Midtown Weston 513.5, 5. Gulliver 374.5, 6. St. Andrew’s 270, 7. Azura 247, 8. Pompano Beach Piranhas 188, 9. Metro Aquatics 186, 10. Coral Springs Swim Club 157.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 976, 2. Metro Aquatics 465, 3. Azura 421, 4. Plantation 405, 5. Swim Fort Lauderdale 400, 6. TS Aquatics 367, 7. Eagle Aquatics 269.5, 8. St. Andrew’s 251, 9. Gulliver 245.5, 10. Pompano Beach Piranhas 147.

TOP 20 HIGH POINT AWARDS
WOMEN: 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 132; SOFLO: 2. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 128, 4. Elena Dinehart 117, 8. Natalie Gembicki 91, 14. Maddy Smutny 69, 16. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 65.
MEN: 1. Kaii Winkler, Eagle Aquatics 138; SOFLO: 6. Javier Colmenares 102, 10. Julio Horrego 93, 14. Alex Golding 73, 22. Javier Roman 45, 23. Sebastian Lares 44, 24. Enrique Rodriguez 42, 28. tie, Wisthon Rendon 37 and Austin Nelson, 37.

WOMEN
1,650-yard freestyle: 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 17:20.11, 2. Britta Schwengle, Azura 17:27.16, 3. Jessica Smith, WOW 17:36.66; SOFLO: 5. Michelle Marinheiro 17:43.48, time drop 18.02.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jillian Crooks, TSA 55.26,2. Sirena Rowe, Azura 55.36, 3. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 56.71; SOFLO: 20. Sara Quintero 1:00.66, 21. Gabriella DeLuna 1:00.11.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 1:01.72, 2. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 1:03.64, 3. Julimar Avila, Azura 1:03.67; SOFLO: 10. Sophia Grubbs 1:07.43, 13. Ana Villamil 1:06.89, 22. Sally Golding 1:09.01, 23. Sabrina Osorio 1:09.41.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sirena Rowe, Azura 23.00, 2. Lismar Lyon, MWA 23.05, 3. Jillian Crooks, TSA 23.06; SOFLO: 9. Natalie Gembicki 24.32, 14. Ana Villamil 24.68, 20. Maddy Smutny 25.08, 24. Gabriela Avila 25.17.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 2:01.13, 2. Julimar Avila, Azura 2:01.34, 3. Riley Botting, PC 2:03.08; SOFLO: 4. Mallory Schleicher 2:04.44, 5. Olivia Dinehart 2:05.92, 7. Natalie Gembicki 2:07.99, 10. Elena Dinehart 2:08.85, 15. Maddy Smutny 2:10.29, 19. Gabriella DeLuna 2:11.96, 23. Sally Golding 2:11.60.

MEN
1,650-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriel Araya, Azura 15:36.16, 2. Dylan Felt, SFTL 1:46.78, 3. Sauod Alshamroukh, Azura 16:06.16; SOFLO: 10. Ivan Grass 16:34.61, 15. Hashan Ekanayake 16:48.81, 17. Felix Gonzalez 16:50.66, 20. Nicholas Pelaez 17:13.97.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 48.60, 2. Landon Kyser, HAT 49.05, 3. Alex Marrero, PST 49.41; SOFLO: 7. Ricardo Roche 50.63, 9. Sebastian Lares 51.00, 10. Aldo Zepeda 52.18, 15. Enrique Rodriguez 52.81, 16. Austin Nelson 52.94, 19. Alejandro Mateus 53.81.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 53.07, 2. Juan Mora, UN 54.82, 3. Kito Campbell, UN 56.62; SOFLO: 5. Javier Colmenares 56.84, 11. Manuel Melendez 59.50, 14. Alex Golding 1:00.48, 21. Javier Roman 1:01.08.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 20.22, 2. Sidrell Williams, Azura 20.60, 3. Zarek Wilson, TSA 20.80; SOFLO: 25. Agustin Rodriguez 22.01.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 1:48.78, 2. Esteban Nunez Del Prado, Azura 1:49.24, 3. Landon Kyser, HAT 1:51.48; SOFLO: 4. Ricardo Roche 1:52.09, 6. Javier Colmenares 1:53.96, 11. Alex Golding 1:54.27, 13. Enrique Rodriguez 1:56.36, 14. Javier Roman 1:57.24, 22. Wisthon Rendon 1:59.33, 27. Adrian Hernandez 2:00.86, 28. Alejandro Mateus 2:02.26.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Andrew’s Wins First Combined, Girls Team Titles; Metro Aquatics Wins Boys Title; SOFLO Among Top Three Teams At FGC Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb
CORAL SPRINGS, March 13, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club finished among the top three teams in combined, boys and girls after the fourth and final day of the Florida Gold Coast 14-and-Under Junior Olympics Championships Sunday at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

St. Andrew’s Aquatics, leaders for most of the meet, won the combined team title with 906 points among the 32-team field for the first time in 16 years. Defending champion Metro Aquatics was runner-up with 784 and South Florida Aquatic Club was third with 671.

St. Andrew’s topped a field of 25 teams to win the girls team title with 531 points followed by Metro Aquatics with 344 and SOFLO with 292.

Metro Aquatics won the boys team title with 440.50 points among 28 teams. SOFLO was second with 379, edging St. Andrew’s wit 375.

SOFLO 11-12 boys were the top age group with 198 points ahead of St. Andrew’s with 168.

SOFLO’s Guillermo Mantilla, 10, was second among high point with 66 points. Teammate Christie Ann Lumsden, 10, was eighth in high point with 37 points.

On the final day, Maximiliano Remmele was second in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 29.37, dropping 0.38. Mantilla was second in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:09.84 with a time drop of 7.20. Connor Jimenez was third in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 29.62, dropping 0.73.

SOFLO’s boys 200-yard freestyle relay was second in 1:46.75 with Ethan Hall, Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries and Maximiliano Remmele.

SOFLO’s boys 200-yard medley relay was also second in 1:58.79 with Maximiliano Remmele, Joseph Blake-Natino, Noah Mejias and Connor Jimenez.

Laila Harran was fourth in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 30.73, dropping 1.49. Lydia Smutny was fifth in the 200-yard butterfly in a best time 2:13.51, dropping 3.46 seconds.

SOFLO’s 14-year-olds that made their final JO short course appearances were: Jaden Amores, Amelie Bicerne, Genesis Escobar, Katelyn Gembicki, Andres Gonzalez, Mia Guerrero, Derek Hau, Benjamin Kim, Tania Mantilla, Isabella Montes, Abraham Penaloza, Mariana Pinto, Carlos Rincon, Felipe Rodriguez and Sarah Vasquez.

The top six finishers in each JO event qualified for the Florida Gold Coast All-Star team for the March 25-27 All-Stars meet in Fort Pierce.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 906, 2. Metro Aquatics 784.50, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 671. 4. Jupiter Dragons 477.50, 5. Coral Springs 421.50, 6. Wahoos of Wellington 413.50, 7. Midtown Weston 387.50, 8. Gulliver 259, 9. Ransom Everglades 234, 10. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens 227.50.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 531, 2. Metro Aquatics 344, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 292, 4. Wahoos of Wellington 281.50, 5. Jupiter Dragons 264.50, 6. Coral Springs 248, 7. Midtown Weston 205.50, 8. Swim Fort Lauderdale 189, 9. North Palm Beach 171.50, 10. Eagle Aquatics 162.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Metro Aquatics 440.50, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 379, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 375, 4. Jupiter Dragons 213, 5. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens 199.50, 6. Midtown Weston 182, 7. Coral Springs 173.50, 8. Gulliver 173, 9. Ransom Everglades 169, 10. Plantation 152.50.

GIRLS HIGH POINT: 10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 75, 8. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 37; 11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, Jupiter 77; 13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, Metro Aquatics 75.

BOYS HIGH POINT: 10-and-under, 1. Jayden Park, Midtown Weston 73, 2. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 66; 11-12, 1. Duy Vuong, Jupiter 63, 9. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 37, 12. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFLO 30; 13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, Metro Aquatics 75, 17. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 17.

GIRLS
200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:09.38, 2. Samantha Schoenborn, SAS 2:10.90, 3. Sara Miller, SAS 2:11.86; SOFLO: 13. Elise Dinehart 2:19.38, 17. Sarah Vasquez 2:21.02.

100-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 1:03.95, 2. Roxann Rohrbaugh, SAS 1:06.20, 3. Kimoni Elliott, SFTL 1:06.57; SOFLO: 12. Jemma Baldwin 1:09.38, time drop 0.30, 16. Saree Young 1:11.63.

10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 1:09.70, 2. Addison Scott, SF 1:11.61, 3. Gia Euseppi, NPB 1:11.68.

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:04.28, 2. Samantha Schoenborn, SAS 2:06.26, 3. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 2:08.26; SOFLO: 7. Jenesys Amores 2:16.57, time drop 3.99, 20. Tania Mantilla 2:22.41.

50-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, JDST 28.42, 2. Ava Wolfe, MWA 29.53, 3. Aria-Noelle Mindley, WOW 30.56; SOFLO: 4. Laila Harran 30.73, time drop 1.49, 15. Sofia Gomez 32.75, time drop 0.02.

10-and-under, 1. Gia Euseppi, NPB 32.54, 2. Kira Perry, SUN 33.92, 3. Grace Weeks, CSSC 34.77.

200-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 1:57.21, 2. Sara Miller, SAS 1:57.45, 3. Rachel Nussbaum, NPB 2:00.78; SOFLO: 6. Amanda Grubbs 2:02.45, 12. Katelyn Gembicki 2:00.29, 13. Tania Mantilla 2:01.23, time drop 0.66, 17. Mariana Pinto 2:03.05, 18. Jenesys Amores 2:03.57, time drop 0.05, 20. Amelie Bicerne 2:05.90.

11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, JDST 1:58.04, 2. Veronica Metz, WOW 1:59.00, 3. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 2:01.62; SOFLO: 9. Rose Seniuk 2:09.58, time drop 3.92, 12. Mackenzie McPherson 2:09.01, time drop 3.17.

10-and-under: 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 2:01.53, 2. Jilliam Henriquz, PST 2:09.50, 3. Thereza Milano, GRSC 2:14.78; SOFLO: 6. Christie Ann Lumsden 2:20.12, time drop 2.91.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:04.28, 2. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:05.65, 3. Sahara Idler, MAC 2:10.41; SOFLO: 5. Lydia Smutny 2:13.51, time drop 3.46, 16. Sofia Lugo 2:23.03, 17. Amanda Grubbs 2:25.30.

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 1:00.67, 2. Veronica Metz, WOW 1:03.16, 3. Madison Abinuman, WOW 1:04.00; SOFLO: 9. Jianna Amores 1:07.78, time drop 5.96, 12. Mackenzie McPherson 1:08.10, time drop 1.36, 14. Jemma Baldwin 1:08.51, time drop 1.09.

10-and-under, 1. Kira Perry, SUN 1:09.22, 2. Wendy La Pietra, SAS 1:09.24, 3. Jilliam Henriquez, PST 1:10.85.

200-yard freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:39.39, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:39.42, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:41.76, 4. SOFLO A 1:44.07 (Jenesys Amores, Amanda Grubbs, Elise Dinehart, Katelyn Gembicki), 12. SOFLO B 1:47.76 (Mia Guerrero, Amelie Bicerne, Sarah Vasquez, Sofia Lugo).

11-12, 1. Wahoos of Wellington 1:45.53, 2. Jupiter Dragons 1:45.79, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:47.99; 4. SOFLO A 1:50.69 (Rose Seniuk, Jemma Baldwin, Mackenzie McPherson, Laila Harran), 10. SOFLO B 1:54.87 (Sofia Gomez, Saree Young, Sofia Rodriguez, Jianna Amores).

200-yard medley relay:
13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:50.29, 2. St. Andrew’s A 1:50.99, 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:56.45, 6. SOFLO A 1:56.68 (Mia Guerrero, Elise Dinehart, Sofia Lugo, Katelyn Gembicki), 12. SOFLO B 2:02.15 (Jenesys Amores, Sarah Vasquez, Lydia Smutny, Amanda Grubbs).

11-12, 1. Wahoos of Wellington 1:59.89, 2. St. Andrew’s 2:00.48, 3. Jupiter Dragons 2:02.48, 4. SOFLO A 2:03.46 (Saree Young, Gianna Martin, Jianna Amores, Laila Harran), 8. SOFLO B 2:10.63 (Sofia Gomez, Mackenzie McPherson, Jemma Baldwin, Rose Seniuk).

BOYS
200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 1:56.92, 2. Lucas Franchak, CANE 2:00.34, 3. Lucas Young, CANE 2:00.99; SOFLO: 7. Derek Hau 2:02.25, time drop 1.72.

100-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Duy Vuong, JDST 1:01.44, 2. Jesus Linares, MAC 1:02.50, 3. Becket Menacho, PB 1:03.19; SOFLO: 6. Connor Jimenez 1:04.95, time drop 0.66, 7. Maximiliano Remmele 1:05.85, time drop 2.00, 13. Noah Mejias 1:07.53, time drop 0.92.

10-and-under, 1. Jayden Park, MWA 1:08.70, 2. Eric Macedo, GRSC 1:09.15, 3. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 1:10.25, time drop 5.28.

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 1:51.99, 2. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 1:54.09, 3. Mathias Esteves, GRSC 2:00.73; SOFLO: 6. Jaden Amores 2:03.75, time drop 1.25, 17. Tristan Dons 2:10.86, time drop 2.52.

50-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Aaron McQueeney, FAST 29.19, 2. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFLO 29.37, 0.38 time drop, 3. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 29.62, 0.73 time drop; SOFLO: 16. David Valdiviezo 32.42, time drop 0.24, 19. Martin Petkov 34.18, time drop 0.92.

10-and-under, 1. Jeancarlos Vasquez, CM 33.01, 2. Patrick Levitsky, JDST 33.81, 3. Christopher Chaison, MWA 34.25.

200-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 1:41.95, 2. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 1:43.01, 3. Kingsley Bailey, SAS 1:48.97; SOFLO: 14. Juan Vallmitjana 1:52.76, time drop 1.43, 18. Felipe Rodriguez 1:54.68, time drop 0.25.

11-12, 1. Roger Moscote, MWA 1:54.46, 2. Felipe Alvarez, PST 1:54.60, 3. Becket Menacho, PB 1:58.36; SOFLO: 15. Maximiliano Remmele 2:07.70, 17. Ethan Hall 2:08.40, time drop 0.83, 19. Eric Ferrer 2:12.98, time drop 0.36, 20. Martin Petkov 2:13.21, time drop 0.57.

10-and-under, 1. Rainier Leyva Riestra, BM 2:09.38, 2. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 2:09.84, time drop 7.20, 3. Luke Reid, SAS 2:09.96.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 1:55.67, 2. Roberto Gossmann, TSA 1:57.25, 3. Alfredo Dominguez, BM 1:57.82; SOFLO: 7. Jaden Amores 2:03.88, 12. Derek Hau 2:07.28, time drop 0.56, 16. Juan Vallmitjana 2:09.97, time drop 5.03.

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Roger Moscote, MWA 59.02, 2. Duy Vuong, JDST 59.29, 3. Felipe Alvarez, PST 1:00.58; SOFLO: 7. Noah Mejias 1:02.52, time drop 1.43, 15. David Valdiviezo 1:07.54, time drop 3.91.

10-and-under, 1. Jayden Park, MWA 1:08.73, 2. Ian Estrade, NMST 1:12.64, 3. Eric Macedo, GRSC 1:13.51.

200-yard freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:31.85, 2. Wahoos of Wellington 1:32.25, 3. Ransom Everglades 1:33.31, 8. SOFLO A 1:36.73 (Juan Vallmitjana, Felipe Rodriguez, Jaden Amores, Derek Hau), 14. SOFLO B 1:41.15 (Mason Jimenez, Andres Gonzalez, Abraham Penaloza, Tristan Dons).

11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:43.06, 2. SOFLO A 1:46.75 (Ethan Hall, Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Maximiliano Remmele), 3. Coral Springs 1:47.01, 10. SOFLO B 1:53.69 (Eric Ferrer, David Valdiviezo, Joseph Blake-Natino, Martin Petkov).

200-yard medley relay:
13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:41.94, 2. Wahoos of Wellington 1:42.04, 3. Gulliver 1:43.93, 6. SOFLO A 1:45.82 (Jaden Amores, Felipe Rodriguez, Derek Hau, Juan Vallmitjana), 10. SOFLO B 1:52.79 (Tristan Dons, Abraham Penaloza, Jose Rincon, Mason Jimenez).

11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:55.80, 2. SOFLO A 1:58.79 (Maximiliano Remmele, Joseph Blake-Natino, Noah Mejias, Connor Jimenez), 3. Coral Springs 2:04.11, 7. SOFLO B 2:08.21 (David Valdiviezo, Ryan Harries, Eric Ferrer, Ethan Hall).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Brave Weather To Successfully Finish Mile By Moonlight


By Sharon Robb
BOCA RATON, February 1, 2022—All fifteen South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers braved the brisk weather conditions to successfully complete the Boca Raton Swim Team Mile by Moonlight Friday night.

The 1,650-yard freestyle event was scored as mixed gender all ages.

George Gonzalez and Paola Gonzalez of Metro Aquatics swept the overall titles. George Gonzalez, 14, won in 16:10.75. Paola Gonzalez, 16, was top girls’ finisher in 17:29.49.

Hashan Ekanayake, 15, was SOFLO’s top boys’ finisher, placing third overall in 16:43.47. He was one of four SOFLO swimmers in the Top 10.

Amelie Bicerne, 14, was SOFLO’s top girls’ finisher placing second among girls and 18th overall in 18:10.30.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS: 1./14. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 17:29.49; SOFLO: 2./18 Amelie Bicerne 18:10.30, 4./22. Sarah Vasquez 18:20.18, 7./30. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 19:34.16.

BOYS: 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 16:10.75; SOFLO: 3. Hashan Ekanayake 16:43.47, 5. Ivan Grass 16:45.62, 8. Juan Vallmitjana 17:03.34, 10. Nicholas Pelaez 17:31.41, 12. Enrique Rodriguez 17:17.64.

REMAINING SOFLO SWIMMERS: 32. Mackenzie McPherson 19:37.84, 35. Martin Petkov 19:52.30, 37. Alexandra Strong 20:01.45, 45. Genesis Escobar 20:53.87, 52. Atharv Agashe 21:43.69, 54. Luke Mercier 21:46.71

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Captures Combined, Boys Team Titles At 31st Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, December 12, 2021—In one of the most competitive meets of the year, South Florida Aquatic Club defended its combined and boys team titles Sunday at the 31st annual Speedo Winter Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The defending champion boys team led throughout the meet and won with 958.50 points. Metro Aquatics was second with 741 and St. Andrew’s Aquatics was third with 530.

The girls team moved into second place on the final day and finished with 491 points behind girls champion St. Andrew’s Aquatics with 864.

SOFLO, buoyed by depth, relays and talent, rallied on the final day to overtake early leader St. Andrew’s Aquatics with 1,449.50 points. St. Andrew’s finished runner-up with 1,394 and Metro Aquatics was third with 1,211.

SOFLO, the largest team, had 107 swimmers competing in 621 individual events and 28 relay events.

The competitiveness and parity of the four-day meet, one of the state’s oldest, signalled the return of Florida Gold Coast teams after months of recovering from the pandemic.

Among SOFLO winners were:

Gianna Martin, 10, 100-yard breaststroke, best time 1:18.63, time drop 2.16.

Noah Mejias, 10, 100-yard butterfly, best time 1:05.06, time drop 2.20; 100-yard individual medley, best time 1:08.45, time drop 4.00. Mejias was second in boys 10-and-under high point with 54 points just 2.50 points behind Alejandro Ruiz of Metro Aquatics.

Juan Vallmitjana, 12, 100-yard breaststroke, best time 1:09.37, time drop 3.19; 200-yard freestyle, best time 1:54.19, time drop 0.58. Vallmitjana was 11-12 boys high point winner with 72 points.

Javier Colmenares, 15, 100-yard breaststroke, best time 57.63,time drop 0.34.

Juan Mora, 17, 100-yard individual medley, 50.82.

Ricardo Roche, 22, 100-yard backstroke, best time 51.11, 0.97 time drop.

SOFLO won the boys’ 11-12 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:48.43 with Ryan Harries, Connor Jimenez, Maximiliano Remmele and Juan Vallmitjana.

SOFLO was second in the boys’ 10-and-under 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:59.01 with Lance Bergeron-Menard, Noah Mejias, Toma Petkov and Guillermo Mantilla and 13-14 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:34.88 with Carlos Rincon, Mason Jimenez, Tristan Dons and Felix Gonzalez.

SOFLO girls were second in the 11-12 400-yard freestyle relay in 4:15.01 with Sofia Rodriguez, Jianna Amores, Olivia Watson and Saree Young.

SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher, 18, earned 17-and-over girls high point honors with 53 points.

Aruba-based Giants Aquatics founder and coach Jordy Groters, 25, competed in eight events in between coaching his 13 swimmers. His highest finish was fourth in the 50-yard breaststroke final in 26.14. On the final night, he was fifth in the 100-yard individual medley in 53.55 and sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 58.02. One of his swimmers, Celine Samson qualified for her first-ever championship final in the 50-yard breaststroke. Her 38.92 prelim time for 9-10-year-olds is a club record.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,449.50, 2. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 1,394, 3. Metro Aquatics 1,211, 4. Midtown Weston 583, 5. Jupiter Dragons 571.50.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 864, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 491, 3. Metro Aquatics 470, 4. Midtown Weston 448, 5. Wellington 412.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 958.5, 2. Metro Aquatics 741, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 530, 4. Azura Florida Aquatics 332, 5. Plantation Swim Team 291.

HIGH POINT GIRLS
10-and-under, 1. Yurika Duardo, Blue Marlins 56; SOFLO: 9. Gianna Martin 25.
11-12, 1. Alera Hurwitz, St. Andrew’s 77.
13-14, 1. Gioia Balzano, Eagle Aquatics 66.
15-16, 1. Jillian Crooks, TS Aquatics 62; SOFLO: 7. Ana Villamil 43.50, 10. Nat Gembicki 32.50, 19. tie, Izzy Wilson 20 and Gabriella DeLuna 20, 23. Sophia Grubbs 19.
17-and-over, 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 53.

HIGH POINT BOYS
10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, Metro Aquatics 56.50; SOFLO: 2. Noah Mejias 54, 7. Guillermo Mantilla 35.
11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 72; SOFLO: 11. Josha Menezes 28, 16. Maximiliano Remmele 23.50, 18. Adrian Rendon 22, 20. Ryan Harries 21, 22. Connor Jimenez 20.
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, Metro Aquatics 77; SOFLO: 17. Felix Gonzalez 21, 19. Jaden Amores 19.
15-16, 1. Zarek Wilson, TS Aquatics 75; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 59, 12. Alejandro Mateus 24, 14. Adrian Hernandez 21, 17. Austin Nelson 19, 20. Ivan Grass 16, 24. Aldo Zepeda 12.
17-and-over, 1. Gabriel Araya, Azura 60; SOFLO: 4. Juan Mora 52, 7. Ricardo Roche 39, 9. Alex Golding 30, 12. Wisthon Rendon 24, 15. Sebastian Lares 20, 21. Enrique Rodriguez 15.

GIRLS
200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:59.29, 2. Granite Falls 2:05.87, 3. Coral Springs Swim Club 2:07.72, 5. SOFLO A 2:13.87 (Christie Ann Lumsden, Joanna Valdiviezo, Sofia Duranti, Gianna Martin).

400-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Granite Falls 4:04.78, 2. SOFLO B 4:15.01 (Sofia Rodriguez, Jianna Amores, Olivia Wilson, Saree Young), 3. Wellington 4:15.91, 6. SOFLO 4:08.22 (Mckenzie McPherson, Sofia Gomez, Rose Seniuk, Jemma Baldwin).

13-14, 1. Westchester Aquatic Club 3:42.62, 2. Coral Springs 3:53.12, 3. Pine Crest 3:59.29.

Open, 1. Jupiter 3:36.03, 2. Westchester Aquatic Club 3:37.83, 3. Warwick 3:37.97, 4. SOFLO B 3:44.00 (Sarah Acevedo, JennaMarie Brames, Izzy Wilson, Gabriela Avila).

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 1:08.52, 2. Molly Behrend, WEST 1:10.44, 3. Camila Correa, MAC 1:10.59.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Alera Hurwitz, SAS 2:15.63, 2. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 2:17.56, 3. Veronica Metz, WOW 2:22.44; SOFLO: 6. Mackenzie McPherson 2:40.21.

13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:04.65, 2. Sahara Idler, MAC 2:05.96, 3. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:08.36; SOFLO: 7. Lydia Smutny 2:16.97, time drop 5.71, 8. Amanda Grubbs 2:17.43, time drop 8.04.

15-16, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 2:00.09, 2. Mariana Cote, MWA 2:08.36, 3. Keianna Moss, MAC 2:08.90; SOFLO: 9. Izzy Wilson 2:14.19, time drop 4.39.

17-and-over, 1. Sophia Diaz, MAC 2:02.79, 2. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 2:04.35, 3. Paige Lane, PCS 2:08.09; SOFLO: 6. Sarah Acevedo 2:15.00, 8. JennaMarie Brames 2:20.27.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 1:18.63, time drop 2.16, 2. Yurika Duardo, BMHG 1:20.21, 3. Alma Cancio Jorge, MAC 1:21.91; SOFLO: 4. Christie Ann Lumsden 1:22.38.

11-12, 1. Tessa Broedell, JUP 1:10.48, 2. Emma Han, WOW 1:11.30, 3. Lily Reed, SAS 1:12.84.

13-14, 1. Reese Andres, SAS 1:05.76, 2. Abby King, WEST 1:06.17, 3. Kiera Rampersad, EA 1:07.64.

15-16, 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:04.54, 2. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 1:05.61, 3. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 1:06.86, time drop 0.08; SOFLO: 5. Amanda Grubbs 1:07.63, 8. Mariann Catalasan 1:09.46, time drop 0.05.

17-and-over, 1. Kate Kaplan, CCPR 1:05.98, 2. Victoria Torres, MWA 1:06.22, 3. Emily Malpeso, WEST 1:07.80; SOFLO: 5. Mallory Schleicher 1:08.57, time drop 3.96, 6. Sally Golding 1:09.37, 8. Sabrina Osorio 1:09.90.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 26.23, 2. Yurika Duardo, BMHG 27.91, 3. Thereza Milano, GRSC 27.95.

200-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, JUP 1:59.64, 2. Ava Wolfe, MWA 2:01.00, 3. Veronica Metz, WOW 2:03.45; SOFLO: 10. Sofia Gomez 2:16.81, time drop 2.55.

13-14, 1. Martyna Kaps, MPNY 1:53.75, 2. Siena Griffiths, SAS 1:53.78, 3. Leorah Rotchin, WOW 1:56.65; SOFLO: 8. Amanda Grubbs 2:00.06, time drop 6.35.

15-16, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 1:49.48, 2. Jillian Crooks, TSA 1:53.57, 3. Riley Botting, PC 1:53.69; SOFLO: 6. Nat Gembicki 1:55.76.

17-and-over, 1. Ella Martinez, SAS 1:52.30, 2. Kiara Caamano, JUP 1:52.45, 3. Faith Mutschler, WOW 1:54.44.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 1:10.86, 2. Yurika Duardo, BMHG 1:11.52, 3. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 1:13.77, time drop 5.97.

11-12, 1. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 1:03.48, 2. Taylor Jerousek, MSC 1:05.58, 3. Emma Han, WOW 1:05.95.

13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 59.90, 2. Martyna Kaps, MPNY 59.94, 3. Kiera Rampersad, EA 1:00.46.

15-16, 1. Tawannah McLemore, TSA 58.70, 2. Nat Gembicki, SOFLO 59.99, time drop 1.41, 3. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 59.99, time drop 1.45; SOFLO: 5. Gabriella DeLuna 1:01.19, time drop 2.94, 9. Sophia Grubbs 1:03.43.

17-and-over, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 57.05, 2. Ella Martinez, SAS 58.41, 3. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 58.73; SOFLO: 5. Mallory Schleicher 59.75, 10. Sally Golding 1:02.43, time drop 0.53.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Thereza Milano, GRSC 31.94, 2. Gia Euseppi, NPB 33.41, 3. Ava Phillips, GFSC 33.43.

100-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Alera Hurwitz, SAS 1:01.05, 2. Serena Jourdy, WEST 1:01.69, 3. Allison Kelly, JUP 1:02.41.

13-14, 1. Lena Lajko, SFTL 57.78, 2. Gioia Balzano, EA 57.84, 3. Sam Schoenborn, SAS 58.87.

15-16, 1. Jillian Crooks, TSA 56.94, 2. Maria Delmonte, PPSC 57.41, 3. Julianne McCranie, PCS 58.21.

17-and-over, 1. Hanna Elks Smith, PCS 57.84, 2. Kiara Caamano, JUP 59.88, 3. Alex Ericson, CMA 1:00.01.

BOYS
200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:57.05, 2. SOFLO A 1:59.01 (Lance Bergeron-Menard, Noah Mejias, Toma Petkov, Guillermo Mantilla), 3. Blue Marlins 2:04.63.

400-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 3:48.43 (Ryan Harries, Connor Jimenez, Maximiliano Remmele, Juan Vallmitjana), 2. Jupiter 3:49.08, 3. Plantation Swim Team 3:53.38.
13-14, 1. Pine Crest 3:32.06, 2. SOFLO B 3:34.88 (Carlos Rincon, Mason Jimenez, Tristan Dons, Felix Gonzalez), 3. Jupiter 3:39.97.

15-16, 1. Metro Aquatics 3:16.89, 2. Pompano Beach 3:17.73, 3. Eagle Aquatics 3:19.33, 4. SOFLO B 3:20.27 (Javier Colmenares, Brennan Binder, Manuel Melendez, Zackary Harris).

400-yard medley relay:
Open, 1. SOFLO B 3:34.87 (Alejandro Mateus, Anthony Robaina, Javier Roman, Aldo Zepeda), 2. Miami Country Day 3:35.79, 3. PAQ 3:40.90.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:05.06, time drop 2.20, 2. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 1:07.07, 3. Landon Sagastume, RATS 1:07.07.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Emihlio Reveron, EA 2:06.42, 2. Caleb Caponera, SAS 2:14.35, 3. Robinson Naranjo, BMHG 2:15.79; SOFLO: 8. Joshua Menezes 2:32.67.

13-14, 1. Alfredo Dominguez, BMHG 1:55.95, 2. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 1:56.87, 3. Christian Jerome, USAM 1:57.24; SOFLO: 4. Jaden Amores 2:00.20.

15-16, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 1:53.37, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:54.13, time drop 4.70, 3. Marcus Szabo, PB 1:55.78; SOFLO: 4. Adrian Hernandez 1:58.49, time drop 1.43, 9. Austin Nelson 2:00.31, time drop 8.09.

17-and-over, 1. Gabriel Araya, Azura 1:47.49, 2. Dario Martin OSC 1:47.60, 3. Davidson Vincent, Azura 1:49.29; SOFLO: 6. Wisthon Rendon 1:56.22, 7. Enrique Rodriguez 1:56.62, time drop 1.85, 9. Javier Roman 1:57.03.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Jayden Park, MWA 1:16.23, 2. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:18.89, time drop 2.99, 3. Luke Reid, Unattached 1:23.06; SOFLO: 10. Toma Petkov 1:36.22.

11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:09.37, time drop 3.19, 2. Jesus Linares, MAC 1:09.83, 3. Oliver Cannings, GRSC 1:10.37; SOFLO: 8. Ryan Harries 1:14.44, time drop 2.91, 9. Joshua Menezes 1:15.35.

13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 58.17, 2. Carlos Flores, MAC 1:00.94, 3. Maks Charnou, NMST 1:01.24; SOFLO: 8. Felipe Rodriguez 1:05.80.

15-16, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 57.63, time drop 0.34, 2. Evan Wilson, MCDA 58.80, 3. Ronin Jones, PCS 59.81.

17-and-over, 1. Rashed Al-Tarmoom, Azura 55.28, 2. Juan Mora, SOFLO 56.38, 3. Brandon Moran, Unattached 56.75; SOFLO: 10. Manuel Melendez 1:00.99, time drop 1.14.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Matthew Meneses, MAC 27.63, 2. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 27.70, time drop 0.48, 3. Jayden Park, MWA 27.79; SOFLO: 9. Lance Bergeron-Menard 29.18.

200-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:54.19, time drop 0.58, 2. Emihlio Reveron, EA 1:54.28, 3. Julian Lozano, GRSC 1:55.15.

13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 1:43.01, 2. Gabriel Tortola, PST 1:43.47, 3. Kingsley Bailey, SAS 1:48.41.

15-16, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 1:40.89, 2. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 1:40.91, 3. Marcelo Mansur, Unattached 1:42.55.

17-and-over, 1. Gabriela Araya, Azura 1:38.99, 2. Dylan Felt, SFTL 1:40.03, 3. Davidson Vincent, Azura 1:41.70; SOFLO: 7. Sebastian Lares 1:43.01, time drop 1.00.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:08.45, time drop 4.00, 2. Landon Sagastume, RATS 1:09.16, 3. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 1:09.56.

11-12, 1. Duy Vuong, JUP 1:01.03, 2. Brian Hamilton, CSSC 1:02.60, 3. Juan Pupo-Buch, CA 1:02.99; SOFLO: 9. Connor Jimenez 1:07.08, time drop 2.45, 10. Maximiliano Remmele 1:08.43, time drop 4.23.

13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 54.07, 2. Carlos Flores, MAC 56.04, 3. Gabriel Tortola, PST 56.20.

15-16, 1. Zarek Wilson, TSA 51.61, 2. Finn Winkler, EA 52.36, 3. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 54.51, time drop 0.61; SOFLO: 7. Aldo Zepeda 55.69.

17-and-over, 1. Juan Mora, SOFLO 50.82, 2. Dario Martin, OSC 50.85, 3. Nikita Efimov, OSC 52.38.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 32.61, 2. Jeancarlos Vasquez, CM 33.45, 3. Lance Bergeron-Menard, SOFLO 33.49, time drop 2.06; SOFLO: 5. Guillermo Mantilla 34.36.

100-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Julian Lozano, GRSC 1:01.12, 2. Duy Vuong, JUP 1:02.67, 3. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFLO 1:03.74, time drop 2.14; SOFLO: 4. Connor Jimenez 1:04.31, time drop 1.08.

13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 52.24, 2. Dylan Ferguson, MAC 53.86, 3. Lucas Bailey, SAS 54.87; SOFLO: 10. Jaden Amores 59.32, time drop 0.56.

15-16, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 50.90, 2. Zarek Wilson, TSA 51.05, 3. Cole Gorsuch, PPSC 51.40; SOFLO: 8. Austin Nelson 54.67, time drop 2.62, 9. Alejandro Mateus 55.02.

17-and-over, 1. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 51.11, time drop 0.97, 2. Roman Pinder, LSC 52.77, 3. Karl-Wilson Aimable, PST 52.87, 8. Wisthon Rendon 54.44.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Juan Vallmitjana Wins Twice On Day One Of 31st Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, December 10, 2021—Juan Vallmitjana of South Florida Aquatic Club won individual and relay events to highlight action on opening day of the 31st annual Speedo Winter Championships Thursday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Vallmitjana, 12, won the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 17:15.48, dropping 8.96 seconds off his previous best . He also anchored the winning 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay that won in 1:44.80 with teammates Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries and Maximilian Remmele.

Vallmitjana anchored the runner-up 200-yard medley relay that finished in 1:58.40 with Remmele, Joshua Menezes and Jimenez.

Izzy Wilson, 15, was SOFLO’s top girls’ finisher placing second in the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 17:12.50, dropping 18.72 seconds. She has the 500 freestyle left to swim.

Defending champion SOFLO is second in combined with 286 points behind St. Andrew’s with 314. SOFLO girls lead with 187 ahead of Metro Aquatics with 119. St. Andrew’s leads the boys with 197 and SOFLO is third with 99.

The four-day meet, one of the oldest in the state, continues Friday, Saturday and Sunday prelims with prelims at 8:30 a.m. and finals 5 p.m. Two pools are being used.

Last year South Florida Aquatic Club swept the combined and boys titles.

SOFLO, the largest team, has 107 swimmers competing in 621 individual events and 28 relay events.

Other top teams competing are Azura Florida Aquatics, Pine Crest Swimming, St. Andrew’s, Midtown Weston, Jupiter Dragons and Metro Aquatics.

Spectator admission is $5 per session, There are special all-session passes on sale. Parking is free. Heat sheets are available at http://www.swimpst.com and on Meet Mobile.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 314, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 286, 3. Metro Aquatics 195, 4. Midtown Weston 140, 5. Azura Florida Aquatics 129.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 187, 2. Metro Aquatics 119, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 117, 4. Plantation Swim Team 91, 5. Azura Florida Aquatics 85.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 197, 2. Midtown Weston 118, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 99, 4. Wellington 78, 5. Metro Aquatics 76.

GIRLS
200-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:55.17 (Alera Hurwitz, Lily Reed, Roxy Rohrbaugh, Carmela Coleman), 2. Jupiter 1:57.91, 3. Wellington 1:59.63, 6. SOFLO 2:08.91 (Jemma Baldwin, Olivia Wilson, Jianna Amores, Mackenzie McPherson).

13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:49.31 (Paola Negrin, Isabel Viera, Sahara Idler, Sofia Jorge), 2. St. Andrew’s A 1:49.79, 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:53.50, 7. SOFLO 1:59.59 (Amanda Grubbs, Elise Dinehart, Lydia Smutny, Amelie Bicerne).

Open, 1. Azura 1:44.46 (Sirena Rowe, Nicole Frank, Maria Munoz, Gabriela Robles), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:47.76, 3. Midtown Weston 1:48.41, 6. SOFLO 1:50.14 (Mallory Schleicher, Sophia Grubbs, Ana Villamil, Gabriela Avila).

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Alessandra Gendarmi, PST 19:25.05, 2. Allison Connors, WOW 19:36.94, 3. Makayla Montenegro, MWA 19:42.93; SOFLO: 5. Sofia Gomez 20:05.98, time drop 0.09, 7. Saree Young 21:24.04, time drop 14.12.

13-14, 1. Siena Griffiths, SAS 17:34.59, 2. Gioia Balzano, EA 17:37.30, 3. Katherine Voet, SFTL 18:05.71; SOFLO: 6. Amanda Grubbs 18:33.24, time drop 42.05, 7. Amelie Bicerne 18:39.51, 9. Mariana Pinto 18:58.53, 10. Pilar Duranti 19:10.89, time drop 2.79.

15-16, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 17:11.23, 2. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 17:12.50, time drop 18.72, 3. Izzy Vega, WEST 17:18.69.

17-and-over, 1. Faith Mutschler, Wellington 17:44.09, 2. Corley Smith, Florida Keys 18:15.61, 3. Lillian Smith, SAA 18:18.40.

200-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 1:44.44, 2. Jupiter 1:47.00, 3. Wellington 1:47.10, 8. SOFLO A 1:53.78 (Jemma Baldwin, Sofia Rodriguez, Olivia Wilson, Saree Young).

13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:38.64 (Paola Negrin, Alani Lopez, Sahara Idler, Sofia Jorge), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:41.32, 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:44.42, 5. SOFLO A 1:46.75 (Amelie Bicerne, Elise Dinehart, Amanda Grubbs, Jenesys Amores), 7. SOFLO B 1:47.71 (Tania Mantilla, Sarah Vasquez, Mia Guerrero, Pilar Duranti).

Open, 1. Azura 1:36.98, 2. Pine Crest 1:37.13, 3. TS Aquatics 1:37.43, 9. SOFLO A 1:41.51 (Ana Villamil, Mallory Schleicher, JennaMarie Brames, Gabriela Avila), 16. SOFLO B 1:44.50 (Ana Frable, Sally Golding, Sophia Grubbs, Gabriella DeLuna).

BOYS
200-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. Jupiter 1:57.25, 2. SOFLO 1:58.40 (Maximiliano Remmele, Joshua Menezes, Connor Jimenez, Juan Vallmitjana), 3. Blue Marlins 2:01.24, 5. SOFLO B 2:05.65 (Martin Petkov, Joseph-Blake Natino, Ryan Harries, Ethan Hall).

13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:38.37, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:39.84, 3. Metro Aquatics 1:46.70, 5. SOFLO A 1:47.38 (Tristiam Dons, Derek Hau, Jaden Amores, Kevin Moya), 7. SOFLO B 1:48.61 (Felix Gonzalez, Felipe Rodriguez, Carlos Rincon, Carlos Salas).

Open, 1. Azura 1:30.70, 2. SOFLO 1:35.29 (Sebastian Lares, Javier Colmenares, Juan Mora, Alex Golding), 3. St. Andrew’s 1:35.44, 10. SOFLO B 1:39.14 (Alejandro Mateus, Manuel Melendez, Javier Roman, Aldo Zepeda).

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 17:15.48, time drop 8.96, 2. Caleb Caponera, SAS 18:37.08, 3. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 19:10.16, time drop 24.29, SOFLO: 5. Joshua Menezes 19:23.10, time drop 24.43.

13-14, 1. Gabriel Tortola, PST 16:31.22, 2. Dylan Ferguson, MAC 16:38.14, 3. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 16:52.24; SOFLO: 5. Felix Gonzalez 17:03.02, time drop, 12. Mason Jimenez 18:16.03, time drop.

15-16, 1. Alessandro Pereira, Azura 16:11.13, 2. Ivan Grass, SOFLO 16:25.39, 3. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 16:53.96, time drop; SOFLO: 9. Nicholas Pelaez 17:22.61, time drop, 10. Alejandro Mateus 17:23.10, time drop.

17-and-over, 1. Dylan Felt, SFTL 15:36.22, 2. Gabriel Araya, Azura 15:39.11, 3. Max Fermayer, Azura 16:25.44.

200-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. SOFLO A 1:44.80 (Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Maximilian Remmele, Juan Vallmitjana), 2. Jupiter 1:44.94, 3. Plantation 1:47.27, 6. SOFLO B 1:51.44 (Ethan Hall, Eric Ferrer, Martin Petkov, Joshua Menezes).

13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:28.97 (George Gonzalez, Carlos Flores, Anthony Pineiro, Dylan Ferguson), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:29.12, 3. SOFLO A 1:34.33 (Kevin Moya, Jaden Amores, Carlos Rincon, Derek Hau), 9. SOFLO B 1:40.73 (Carlos Salas, Tristan Dons, Andres Gonzalez, Felipe Rodriguez).

Open, 1. Azura 1:24.21, 2. TS Aquatics 1:25.29, 3. Westminster Academy 1:25.72, 4. SOFLO A 1:25.94 (Sebastian Lares, Alex Golding, Aldo Zepeda, Juan Mora).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Off To A Good Start At SOFLO/TYR Back To School Developmental Meet


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, August 28, 2021–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers took center stage Saturday at the fall season-opening SOFLO/TYR Back To School Developmental Meet at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO teammates brought out the best in each other during the two sessions for 8-and-under and 9-and-over swimmers.

Close to 80 percent of SOFLO swimmers turned in at least one lifetime-best during the meet.

Among some the most impressive time drops were:

Sean Tee, 8, 7.01 drop in the 25-yard breaststroke, 26.33.

Santiago Zuluaga, 6, 7.04 drop in the 25-yard freestyle, 24.20.

Valentina Remmele, 9, 11.29 drop in the 50-yard butterfly, 47.09.

Amber Connor, 9, 27.24 drop in the 50-yard butterfly, 48.38; 22.24 drop in the 50-yard backstroke, 43.91.

Catalina Restrepo, 12, 12.83 drop in the 50-yard butterfly, 46.68; 9.28 drop in the 50-yard backstroke, 46.71.

Matt McVeigh, 11, 8.91 drop in the 50-yard butterfly, 30.98.

Aleksander Chaussky, 13, 11.05 drop in the 50-yard butterfly, 31.94.

Victor Valdiviezo, 14, 7.87 drop in the 50-yard butterfly, 33.49.

Aiden Delgado, 11, 8.15 drop in the 50-yard backstroke, 38.71.

Antonio Rico, 10, 11.29 drop in the 50-yard breaststroke, 52.62.

SwimFast’s Theanna DeMaria swept all four 8-and-under 25-yard events in the girls’ competition. SOFLO’s Ellie Phan, 6, one of the youngest swimmers in the meet, was runnerup in all four events.

SOFLO won three of the four boys’ 8-and-under events. Leonardo Zuluaga, 8, won the 25-yard freestyle and 25-yard breaststroke. Gabriel Ferrer, 8, won the 25-yard butterfly.

Host SOFLO had the largest contingent with 82 swimmers (56 boys and 26 girls) in 267 individual events and three relay events with 18 relay teams for the one-day meet.

In addition to SOFLO, Metro Aquatics and SwimFast also competed.

SESSION ONE RESULTS
GIRLS

25-yard butterfly: 8-and-under, 1. Theanna DeMaria, SF 19.69, 2. Ellie Phan, SOFLO 22.28, time drop 2.90, 3. Stefanie Botteri, SOFLO 30.10.

25-yard backstroke: 1. Theanna DeMaria, SF 19.48, 2. Ellie Phan, SOFLO 23.01, time drop 2.23, 3. Melanie Meneses, MAC 24.74; SOFLO: 4. Stefania Botteri 27.89.

25-yard breaststroke: 1. Theanna DeMaria, SF 23.39, 2. Ellie Phan, SOFLO 26.75, time drop 4.58, 3. Melanie Meneses, MAC 26.77.

25-yard freestyle: 1. Theanna DeMaria, SF 17.00, 2. Ellie Phan, SOFLO 19.66, time drop 4.23, 3. Melanie Meneses, MAC 20.63; SOFLO: 4. Stefanie Botteri 23.72.

100-yard freestyle relay: No relays.

BOYS
25-yard butterfly: 1. Gabriel Ferrer, SOFLO 19.96, time drop 3.94, 2. Fernando Echeverria, MAC 22.69, 3. Benjamin Fernandez, MAC 23.25; SOFLO: 4. Santiago Zuluaga 29.40, time drop 4.18.

25-yard backstroke: 1. Benjamin Fernandez, MAC 21.14, 2. Gabriel Ferrer, SOFLO 21.94, time drop 5.92, 3. Leonardo Zuluaga, SOFLO 21.94, time drop 2.00; SOFLO: 4. Ian Ibarra 23.67, 6. Santiago Zuluaga 24.55, time drop 1.76, 7. Sean Tee 25.40.

25-yard breaststroke: 1. Leonardo Zuluaga, SOFLO 22.78, time drop 2.15, 2. Gabriel Ferrer, SOFLO 24.33, 3. Benjamin Fernandez, MAC 26.21; SOFLO: 4. Sean Tee 26.33, time drop 7.01, 5. Santiano Zuluaga 28.47, time drop 3.54.

25-yard freestyle: 1. Leonardo Zuluaga, SOFLO 17.28, time drop 5.38, 2. Gabriel Ferrer, SOFLO 17.41, 3. Benjamin Fernandez, MAC 17.44; SOFLO: 5. Sean Tee 21.34, time drop 2.89, 6. Ian Ibarra 22.88, 7. Santiago Zuluaga 24.20, time drop 7.04.

100-yard freestyle relay: 1. SOFLO 1:20.56.

SESSION TWO RESULTS
GIRLS

100-yard freestyle relay:
9-18, 1. SOFLO E 1:01.14 (Valentina Remmele, Sophia Avila, Abigail-Marie Natino, Judith-Alison Natino), 2. SOFLO A 1:07.60, 3. SOFLO B 1:08.11, 4. SOFLO C 1:08.28. 5. SOFLO D 1:08.76.

50-yard butterfly:
9-10, 1. Gabriella Ordonez, SOFLO 38.60, time drop 4.08 2. Joanna Valdiviezo, SOFLO 43.07, time drop 1.81, 3. Olivia Rodriguez, SF 45.51, time drop 1.96; SOFLO: 4. Valentina Remmele 47.09, time drop 11.29, 5. Amber Connor 48.38 , time drop 27.24.
11-12, 1. Caitlyn Britto, SF 34.82, 2. Shantal Teran, SF 38.48, 3. Marlena Groves, SOFLO 40.39, time drop 5.72; SOFLO: 5. Catalina Restrepo 46.68, time drop 12.83, 6. Danielle Brancati 50.48, time drop 0.94, 7. Shadai Rodriguez 59.43.
13-14, 1. Adriana Lozano, SF 32.93, 2. Abigail-Marie Natino, SOFLO 38.50, 3. Jiana Connor, SOFLO 46.78; SOFLO: 4. Lucia Bonifaz 55.37.
15-18, 1. Judith-Alison Natino, SOFLO 31.72.

50-yard backstroke:
9-10, 1. Olivia Rodriguez, SF 41.55, 2. Gabriella Ordonez, SOFLO 42.82, 3. Amber Connor, SOFLO 43.91, time drop 22.24; SOFLO: 4. Gabriela Ekht 47.93, time drop 0.86, 5. Valentina Remmele 48.18, 6. Audrey De Leon 55.40.
11-12, 1. Mikhel Martin, SOFLO 34.23, time drop 4.50, 2. Shantal Teran, SF 37.61, 3. Marlena Groves, SOFLO 37.73, time drop 3.00; SOFLO: 5. Danielle Brancati 40.14, time drop 1.63, 7. Catalina Restrepo 46.71, time drop 9.28, 8. Shandai Rodriguez 52.89.
13-14, 1. Maddie Rodriguez, SF 35.57, 2. Darly Young, SF 36.49, 3. Juline Paas, SOFLO 38.23, time drop 1.60; SOFLO: 4. Sophia Avila 38.55, time drop 0.02, 5. Haley Garcia 41.13, time drop 2.03, 6. Madison Palmer 45.82, 8. Lucia Bonifaz 51.01.
15-18, 1. Judith-Alison Natino, SOFLO 35.82, time drop 1.18.

50-yard breaststroke:
9-10, 1. Joanna Valdiviezo, SOFLO 47.10, time drop 5.24, 2. Sofia Duranti, SOFLO 49.03, 3. Amber Connor, SOFLO 50.20, time drop 6.24.
11-12, 1. Mikhel Martin, SOFLO 42.33, time drop 3.07, 2. Caitlyn Britto, SF 42.91, 3. Avery Wright, SF 45.08; SOFLO: 6. Catalina Restrepo 49.89, time drop 0.43.
13-14, 1. Kayla Diaz, SF 40.60, 2. Haley Garcia, SOFLO 41.80, time drop 0.47, 3. Adriana Lozano, SF 41.97; SOFLO: 4. Abigail-Marie Natino 43.18, time drop 0.68, 5. Juline Paas 44.01, time drop 2.48, 8. Sophia Avila 46.72, time drop 1.25, 9. Madison Palmer 50.72, 11. Lucia Bonifaz 57.96; 15-18, 1. Dominique Balli, SOFLO 45.86.

50-yard freestyle:
9-10, 1. Gabriella Ordonez, SOFLO 35.26, time drop 1.42, 2. Joanna Valdiviezo, SOFLO 35.34, time drop 2.13, 3. Olivia Rodriguez, SF 38.76; SOFLO: 4. Sofia Duranti 40.40, 5. Valentina Remmele 40.52, time drop 1.45, 6. Gabriela Ekht 42.97, time drop 1.77, 7. Audrey De Leon 47.56, 8. Sara Trejos 47.68.
11-12, 1. Caitlyn Britto, SF 31.45, 2. Shantal Teran, SF 33.69, 3. Marlena Groves, SOFLO 34.58, time drop 3.13; SOFLO: 5. Catalina Restrepo, SOFLO 37.77; 7. Daniella Brancati 39.38, 8. Shadai Rodriguez 45.83.
13-14, 1. Adriana Lozano, SF 29.06, 2. Sophia Avila, SOFLO 31.82, 3. Juline Paas, SPF:P 31.84, time drop 1:30; SOFLO: 4. Abigail-Marie Natino 32.40, 6. Haley Garcia 33.65, time drop 0.46, 7. Jiana Connor 35.13, 10. Lucia Bonifaz 40.82, 11. Lacey Puntervold 45.60.
15-18, 1. Judith-Alison Natino, SOFLO 29.15, 2. Dominique Balli, SOFLO 36.38, time drop 0.24.

100-yard individual medley:
9-10, 1. Gabriella Ordonez, SOFLO 1:29.13, time drop 6.31, 2. Joanna Valdiviezo, SOFLO 1:29.34, time drop 5.74, 3. Olivia Rodriguez, SF 1:34.03; SOFLO:4. Sofia Duranti 1:39.34, time drop 3.21, 5. Amber Connor 1:40.27, time drop 2.81, 6. Valentina Remmele 1:44.85, time drop 2.58, 7. Gabriela Ekht 1:49.62, time drop 6.07, 8. Audrey De Leon 1:58.92, time drop 3.82.
11-12, 1. Caitlyn Britto, SF 1:17.63, 2. Marlena Groves, SOFLO 1:25.34, time drop 5.03, 3. Giuliana DeMaria, SF 1:29.17; SOFLO: 4. Daniella Brancato 1:36.76, time drop 2.04.
13-14, 1. Natalia Ladha, SF 1:12.27, 2. Sophia Avila, SOFLO 1:22.13, time drop 0.10, 3. Abigail-Marie Natino, SOFLO 1:22.30; SOFLO: 5. Jiana Connor 1:34.90.

BOYS
100-yard freestyle relay: 9-18, 1. SOFLO A 57.01 (Andres Gonzalez, Sebastian Jackson, Kyle Wehn, Dylan McVeigh), 2. SOFLO B 1:00.19, 3. SOFLO F 1:00.50, 4. SOFLO C 1:01.14, 5. SOFLO H 1:02.90, 6. SOFLO D 1:03.53, 7. SOFLO G 1:03.67, 8. SOFLO J 1:05.10, 9. SOFLO L 1:05.25, 10. SOFLO I 1:08.42, 11. SOFLO E 1:10.59.

50-yard butterfly:
9-10, 1. Matthew Ortiz, SOFLO 40.43, time drop 3.83, 2. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 41.85, time drop 6.08, 3. Rafael Naranjo, SOFLO 43.03, time drop 2.39; SOFLO: 6. Terrence Cheung 57.20, 7. Nicolas Restrepo 1:03.18, 8. Jackson Puntervold 1:03.18.
11-12, 1. Joseph-Blake Nationo, SOFLO 34.39, 2. Sebastian Fernandez, MAC 37.61, 3. Nicky Diaz, SF 40.84; SOFLO: 5. Adrian Sowma 42.30, time drop 0.96, 7. Kyle Wehn 43.70, time drop 2.08, 8. Matthew Casanova 54.37.
13-14, 1. Matt McVeigh, SOFLO 30.98, time drop 8.91, 2. Aleksander Chaussky, SOFLO 31.94, time drop 11.05, 3. Diego Reveron, SOFLO 32.41; SOFLO: 4. Victor Valdiviezo 33.49, time drop 7.87, 6. David Trejos 37.52, 9. Gustavo De Oliveira 43.78, time drop 5.12, 10. Christian Collado 44.49, 11. Bryan Gonzalez 51.65, 12. John Wagner 59.39.
15-18, 1. Jose Doneyre, SOFLO 33.06, time drop 5.66, 2. Mati Eiletz Bottaro, SOFLO 36.55, time drop 4.24.

50-yard backstroke:
9-10, 1. Antonio Rico, SOFLO 39.42, time drop 3.68, 2. David Gonzalez, SOFLO 42.46, time drop 0.69, 3. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 42.58; SOFLO: 4. Alessandro Suarez Cabrera 42.84, time drop 3.33, 6. Matthew Ortiez 45.24, 7. SAmuel Rico 46.92, 9. Michael Barber 47.69, 11. Nicolas Restreppo 51.58, 13. Terrence Cheung 54.59, 14. Matthew Marrero 56.35, 15. Jackson Puntervold 56.77.
11-12, 1. Martin Petkov, SOFLO 34.72, time drop 4.42, 2. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 34.73, time drop 1.40, 3. Preston Christensen, SOFLO 37.34, time drop 3.56; SOFLO: 4. Aiden Delgado 38.71, time drop 8.15, 5. Dylan McVeigh 38.91, 7. Adrian Sowma 41.11, 10. Benjamin Liss 42.57, time drop 2.03, 11. Matthew Casanova 46.79, 13. Alexander Laughton 51.05, 15. Aiden Aristhomene 54.69.
13-14, 1. Aleksander Chaussky, SOFLO 32.81, time drop 4.04, 2. Andres Gonzalez 32.88, 3. Luke Mercier, SOFLO 34.63, time drop 6.02; SOFLO: 4. Aditya Kapadia 35.96, time drop 1.50, 5. Sakima Coradin 36.68, 6. Kenny Paas 36.96, timedrop 0.23, 8. Max Marrero 39.24, time drop 3.81; 9. Alexander Rahman 40.69, 10. Glendon Benson 42.62, 11. Pablo Mendez 53.62.
15-18, 1. Mati Eiletz Bottaro, SOFLO 36.03.

50-yard breaststroke:
9-10, 1. Eric Ferrer, SOFLO 43.07, time drop 5.30, 2. Alessandro Suarez Cabrera 45.60, time drop 2.40, 3. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 48.49, time drop 1.05; SOFLO: 4. Rafael Naranjo 48.55, time drop 3.04, 5. Michael Barber 51.90, time drop 4.20, 6. Antonio Rico 52.62, time drop 11.29, 8. Terence Cheung 55.64, 9. David Gonzalez 55.76, time drop 2.38, 10. Samuel Rico 55.96, time drop 5.43, 13. Michael Balius 57.86, 15. Nicolas Restrepo 1:03.14, 16. Jackson Puntervold 1:03.53, 17. Matthew Marrero 1:06.04, time drop 0.19.
11-12, 1. Joseph-Blake Natino, SOFLO 35.92, 2. Alex Diaz, SF 37.21, time drop 3.01, 3. Martin Petkov 38.75, time drop 1.90; SOFLO: 4. David Valdiviezo 39.59, time drop 6.03, 5. Dylan McVeigh 42.97, 7. Adrian Sowma 45.40, time drop 1.04, 8. Benjamin Liss 45.55, time drop 4.27, 10. Preston Christensen 48.08, time drop 0.62, 13. Alexander Laughton 58.90.
13-14, 1. Victor Valdiviezo, SOFLO 38.84, time drop 4.65, 2. Alexander Rahman, SOFLO 39.48, time drop 1.96,3. Giancarlo Padron, SF 41.50; SOFLO: 5. Max Marrero 44.59, time drop 2.00, 7. Aston Claxon 44.97, 8. Sakima Coradin 45.05, 9. Christian Collado 48.41, 10. Glendon Benson 48.87, 11. Gustavo De Oliveira 53.76, time drop 2.82, 12. John Wagner 58.00.
15-18, 1. Mati Eiletz Bottaro, SOFLO 37.39, time drop 0.31, 2. Jose Donare, SOFLO 42.73.

50-yard freestyle:
9-10, 1. Alessandro Suarez Cabrera, SOFLO 35.68, time drop 1.80, 2. Antonio Rico, SOFLO 36.16, time drop 1.83. 3. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 36.65, time drop 1.66; SOFLO: 4. Rafael Naranjo 37.25, time drop 0.19, 5. Michael Barber 37.66, time drop 0.12, 6. David Gonzalez 37.70, time drop 0.10, 7. Ethan Phan 38.04, 8. Matthew Ortiz 38.08, time drop 0.04, 10. Nicolas Restrepo 41.32, 12. Samuel Rico 41.95, time drop 0.21, 14. Jackson Puntervold 42.76, time drop 5.11, 15. Terence Cheung 44.18, 16. Michael Balius 44.62, 18. Matthew Marrero 49.91, time drop 0.04.
11-12, 1. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFLO 28.33, time drop 2.27, 2. Martin Petkov, SOFLO 30.06, time drop 0.86, 3. Alex Diaz, SF 30.20; SOFLO: 4. David Valdiviezo 30.56, time drop 1.92, 5. Joseph-Blake Natino 31.00, , 7. Aiden Delgado 34.16, time drop 1.20, 8. Dylan McVeigh 34.40, 9. Adrian Sowma 35.13, time drop 0.17, 10. Benjamin Liss 35.40, 11. Kyle Wehn 35.47, time drop 2.32, 12. Preston Christensen 35.56, 18. Alexander Santos 40.11, 19. Alexander Laughton 40.71, 20. Aiden Aristhomene 41.64, 21. Matthew Casanova 43.13, 22. Adrian Plotnikov 44.09.
13-14, 1. Sebastian Jackson, SOFLO 27.60, time drop 4.07, 2. Aleksander Chaussky, SOFLO 27.66, time drop 3.43, 3. Matt McVeigh, SOFLO 27.94, time drop 0.59; SOFLO: 4. Luke Mercier 28.21, 5. Victor Valdivieso 29.31, 6. Kenny Paas 29.38, time drop 1.60, 7. Alexander Rahman 29.94, time drop 0.87, 8. Diego Reveron 30.22, time drop 5.94, 9. Sakima Coradin 30.53, time drop 0.61, 11. Aditya Kapadia 30.81, 13. David Trejos 32.73, 14. Max Marrero 33.75, time drop, 0.04, 16. Bryan Gonzalez 38.66, 17. Christian Collado 42.83, 18. Pablo Mendez 47.52, 19. Gustavo De Oliveira 52.29.
15-18, 1. Jose Donayre, SOFLO 26.41, time drop 0.31, 2. Mati Eiletz Bottaro, SOFLO 27.76, time drop 2.03.

100-yard individual medley:
9-10, 1. Alessandro Suarez Cabrera, SOFLO 1:31.09, time drop 1.51, 2. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 1:31.91, time drop 1.57, 3. Matthew Ortiz, SOFLO 1:34.90, time drop 6.44; SOFLO: 4. Rafael Naranjo 1:35.14, time drop 2.53, 5. Antonio Rico 1:35.37, time drop 6.66, 6. David Gonzalez 1:35.65, time drop 2.53, 7. Michael Barber 1:39.11, 9. Samuel Rico 1:47.81, time drop 6.57, 10. Matthew Marrero 2:09.84, time drop 2.85.
11-12, 1. Alex Diaz, SF 1:12.87, 2. Martin Petkov, SOFLO 1:14.19, time drop 1.74, 3. Joseph-Blake Natino, SOFLO 1:16.41; SOFLO: 4. Dylan McVeigh 1:26.75, time drop 3.96, 5. Preston Christensen 1:29.33, time drop 3.28, 6. Benjamin Liss 1:31.16, 7. Kyle Wehn 1:31.42, time drop 0.83.
13-14, 1. Aleksander Chaussky, SOFLO 1:10.42, time drop 5.06, 2. Luke Mercier, SOFLO 1:12.46, 3. Kenny Paas, SOFLO 1:14.92, time drop 4.14; SOFLO: 4. Aditya Kapadia 1:15.88, time drop 0.50, 5. Sebastian Jackson 1:15.89, 6. Victor Valdiviezo 1:19.94, time drop 1.53, 7. Sakima Coradin 1:25.07, 9. Max Marrero 1:27.55, time drop 1.01.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Baldwin, Martin Win; Girls Remain In Lead, Boys Second After Weather-Shortened FGC Junior Olympics’ Day Two


By Sharon Robb
STUART, July 23, 2021–Mother Nature washed out the finals of the Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Long Couse Junior Olympics Swimming Championships Friday night at Sailfish Water Park.

Bad weather cancelled the final session and turned morning prelims into timed finals. The relays were rescheduled for Saturday morning after prelims.

The meet is turning into a two-way battle between SOFLO and Metro Aquatics for the team title.

Defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club remains in the lead in the girls competition with 391 points ahead of Metro Aquatics with 265. SOFLO boys are second with 399 behind Metro Aquatics with 456.

SOFLO had two more JO champions and now has won five titles over two days. Jemma Baldwin, 10, won the 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:54.34, dropping 1.86 seconds. She was also second in the 100-meter backstroke in another best time 1:23.42, dropping 13/100ths.

Gianna Martin, 10, won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:33.34, also a best time dropping 0.84.

Other SOFLO top three finishers were:

Christie Ann Lumsden, 9, 100-meter breaststroke, second 1:33.97, time drop 0.85.

Izzy Wilson, 14, 400-meter freestyle, second 4:35.95, time drop 0.95.

Amanda Grubbs, 12, 200-meter individual medley, third 2:40.67, time drop 6.57.

Gabriella DeLuna, 14, 200-meter backstroke, third 2:30.54, time drop 0.13.

Noah Mejias, 10, 200-meter individual medley, second 2:52.37, time drop 3.09; 100-meter breaststroke, second 1:33.82, time drop 4.28.

Weather-permitting, the four-day meet continues on Saturday. Sessions are 8:30 a.m. prelims and 5:30 p.m. finals on Saturday and Sunday.

SOFLO has 58 swimmers (29 girls and 29 boys) in 307 individual events and relays.

North Palm Beach Swim Club and Martin County Swimming are meet co-hosts. COVID-19 safety protocols are being observed.

Spectators are only permitted in designated areas of the pool deck unless they are registered with USA swimming as an athlete or as a non-athlete and are working the meet. The only exception is for timers and volunteers assisting with the conduct of the meet.

Heat sheets will not be sold and admission for each session is $15.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS:
1. South Florida Aquatic Club 391, 2. Metro Aquatics 265, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 225.50, 4. Midtown Weston 184, 5. Wahoos of Wellington 161, 6. Gulliver 146, 7. Coral Springs Swim Club 139, 8. North Palm Beach 132, 9. Eagle Aquatics 129, 10. Jupiter Dragons 127.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Metro Aquatics 456, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 399, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 157, 4. Gulliver 145, 5. Coral Springs Swim Club 119, 6. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens 118, 7. Sunrise Swimming 111, 8. Jupiter Dragons 90, 9. Hurricane Aquatics 87, 10. tie, Ransom Everglades, Midtown Weston 86.

GIRLS
200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 2:54.34, time drop 1.86; SOFLO: 11. Christie Ann Lumsden 3:09.36.
11-12, 1. Isabel Ciera, MAC 2:37.93; SOFLO: 3. Amanda Grubbs 2:40.67, time drop 6.57, 8. Lydia Smutny 2:44.14.

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Samantha Schoenborn, SAS 2:28.12; SOFLO: 3. Gabriella DeLuna 2:30.54, time drop 0.13, 4. Izzy Wilson 2:32.97, time drop 8.31, 9. Katelyn Gembicki 2:35.83, time drop 5.02, 16. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:38.93.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gia Euseppi, Unattached 1:22.29; SOFLO: 2. Jemma Baldwin 1:23.42, time drop 1.37, 5. Sofia Rodriguez 1:25.81, time drop 2.56.
11-12, 1. Alera Hurwitz, SAS 1:11.46; SOFLO: 8. Lydia Smutny 1:17.09, time drop 4.03, 10. Sofia Lugo 1:18.14, time drop 1.26, 11. Jenesys Amores 1:18.47.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Alma Cancio Jorge, MAC 32.58; SOFLO: 6. Jemma Baldwin 33.35, 7. Gianna Martin 33.53, time drop 0.83, 9. Jianna Amores 34.02, time drop 1.66, 10. Sofia Rodriguez 34,03, time drop 0.05, 12. Christie Ann Lumsden 34.27, time drop 1.28.
11-12, 1. Alera Hurwitz, SAS 28.55; SOFLO: 4. Amanda Grubbs 30.05, time drop 0.06, 16. Sofia Lugo 31.07, time drop 0.33.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 27.27.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 1:33.34, time drop 0.84; SOFLO: 2. Christie Ann Lumsden 1:33.97, time drop 0.85.
11-12, 1. Isabel Viera, MAC 1:21.01; SOFLO: 13. Ainsley Miller 1:29.47, time drop 3.50.
13-14, 1. Kiera Rampersad, EA 1:17.17; SOFLO: 6. Gabriella DeLuna 1:19.68, time drop 0.45.

400-meter freestyle
13-14, 1. Emma Herrera, Unattached 4:35.60; SOFLO: 2. Izzy Wilson 4:35.95, time drop 0.95, 14. Amelie Bicerne 4:51.22, time drop 9.85, 16. Katelyn Gembicki 4:52.14, time drop 40.90.

BOYS
200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 2:43.75; SOFLO: 3. Noah Mejias 2:52.37, time drop 3.09, 7. Eric Ferrer 3:08.45, time drop 2.01, 8. Lance Bergeron-Menard 3:08.91, time drop 0.37, 9. Guillermo Mantilla 3:09.07, time drop 3.35, 13. Daniel Chaussky 3:18.35.
11-12, 1. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 2:29.34; SOFLO: 6. Juan Vallmitjana 2:35.30, time drop 1.58, 8. Connor Jimenez 2:41.06, time drop 3.57, 13. Joshua Menezes 2:44.56, time drop 3.15.

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 2:13.91; SOFLO: 8. Hashan Ekanayake 2:24.36, time drop 2.99, 13. Jaden Amores 2:28.71, time drop 0.70, 15. Ethan McPeek 2:29.96, time drop 5.25.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Marcos Machado, PB 1:21.80; SOFLO: 5. Lance Bergeron-Menard 1:27.92, time drop 2.44, 7. Eric Ferrer 1:29.38, time drop 0.82.
11-12, 1. Lucas Fernandez-Chun, MAC 1:10.94; SOFLO: 11. Connor Jimenez 1:15.70, time drop 1.44, 13. Maximiliano Remmele 1:16.16, time drop 3.79, 15. Jose Rincon 1:16.67, time drop 2.33.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 29.62; SOFLO: 4. Guillermo Mantilla 33.22, time drop 0.68, 6. Lance Bergeron-Menard 33.59, time drop 0.65, 14. Daniel Chaussky 35.38,

11-12, 1. Julian Granison, WOW 27.23; SOFLO: 5. Juan Vallmitjana 29.27.

13-14, 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 25.10; SOFLO: 9. Alexander Miller 26.71, time drop 0.97, 12. Kevin Moya 26.95, time drop 0.26, 14. Derek Hau 27.08, time drop 0.10.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Jayden Park, MWA 1:30.61; SOFLO: 2. Noah Mejias 1:33.82, time drop 4.28.

11-12, 1. Juan Leon, Unattached 1:18.36; SOFLO: 7. Juan Vallmitjana 1:25.53, 12. Joshua Menezes 1:26.18, time drop 1.35, 15. Connor Jimenez 1:26.97, time drop 1.65.

13-14, 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 1:05.18; SOFLO: 4. Alexander Miller 1:13.14, time drop 2.17, 5. Derek Hau 1:13.22, time drop 1.51, 11. Giorgio Rusconi 1:14.84, 14. Felipe Rodriguez 1:15.68, time drop 3.28.

400-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Gabriel Tortola, PST 4:20.53; SOFLO: 4. Hashan Ekanayake 4:25.80, time drop 7.84, 17. Jaden Amores 4:33.41, time drop 40.89.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com