TYR OCTOBER BOY SWIMMER OF THE MONTH: Michael Barber


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, December 4, 2022—Michael Barber is looking forward to the Dec. 8-11 Speedo Winter Championships in Plantation.

The 10-year-old fifth grader at Gator Run Elementary School in Weston is qualified in six events: 50, 100 and 200 freestyle, 50 and 100 backstroke and 100 breaststroke.

After some great training with his Asteroids teammates and Coach Luis Soler, he’s looking to improve and drop time. It also helps that he loves swimming fast.

“When I move through the water I feel really fast,” Barber said. “I’m not the best runner, not the best thrower, but I’m pretty good at swimming. I’m happy I started swimming, it calls to me.”

Barber has been swimming for five years. His dad Dave, a former swimmer, first signed him up for summer and winter league teams in South Carolina, where the family was living at the time. He also competed in football and soccer leagues but found his niche in swimming. He loves scuba diving and snorkeling. At age 9, he got certified for scuba diving in three days.

“It helps getting a workout in five or six days a week,” Barber said. “I like that, it gives me something to do on the weekends and week days when I don’t have anything to do. You have to come to practice every day and put the work in to do good. When I’m in the pool I’m thinking about my technique and going fast. I really like swimming fast.”

Barber loves working with Coach Luis. “He’s a good coach,” Barber said. “He helps your development and knows exactly what’s going on. He’s working with me the most on my backstroke. My teammates have been really supportive, too.

“SOFLO is a hard-working team that has good coaches, good swimmers and good community,” Barber said. “I do like SOFLO a lot.”

Barber said his best meet so far has been this past summer’s BB Championships where he earned JO cuts for his first JO meet. “I went really, really fast…faster than I’ve ever gone before.”

Soler enjoys working with Barber and watching his progress.

“He is a great kid,” Soler said. “He works hard and is a rule follower. I have been coaching him for a few seasons now and he has consistently gotten better every season. I’m looking forward to seeing how well he is going to do at Winter Champs.”

Each TYR Swimmer of the Month receives a free TYR backpack. Barber joins SOFLO teammates Lincoln Callaway Coy (September), Jacob Jones (August), Ethan Hall (July), Adrian Rendon (June), Niccolo Miccolis (May), Alex Golding (April), Guillermo Mantilla (March), Tristan Dons (February) and Hashan Ekanayake (January) as 2022 TYR Swimmers of the Month.

SOFLO sponsor TYR is an American designer, developer and manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies. TYR, created by athletes, is named for the Norse god of warriors in Germanic mythology.

The company’s mission statement is starting from, powered by and made for athletes, we strive to create and re-imagine technologies that enhance experience and performance at every level.

Among its male-sponsored athletes are 2020 Olympians Michael Andrew, Tom Shields, Nic Fink, Townley Haas, Bobby Finke, Patrick Callan, Hunter Armstrong, Brooks Curry, Zack Harting and Jordan Wilimovsky and other elite swimmers Matt Grevers, Maxime Rooney, Nick Albiero, Jacob Pebley, Coleman Stewart, Justin Ress, David Curtiss, Charlie Clark and Ryan Lochte.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Heads Field For TYR SOFLO Last Chance And Holiday Classic Meets


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, November 16, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club will host its second largest meet in team history Friday and Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

A field of 19 teams and 725 swimmers will compete in the TYR SOFLO Last Chance and Holiday Classic Meets.

Host SOFLO has the largest contingent of swimmers with 192.

Other teams entered are: Atlantis Swimming Club, Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens, Boca Raton Swim Team, Bravo Swim Team, College of the Florida Keys, Eagle Aquatics, Florida Keys Swim Club, Gulliver, Heritage Aquatic Team, Hialeah, Metro Aquatics, Miami Swimming, Midtown Weston, Olympus, Plantation Swim Team, Speed World Swimming, Swim Fort Lauderdale and SwimFast.

Keeping in the holiday spirit, meet hosts have named the warm-up groups Turkeys In Training and The Gizzards. The Turkeys In Training are swimmers from SOFLO, MAC, PST, HAT and SF. The Gizzards are ASC, BMHG, BRST, BRVO, CFK, EA, FKSC, GRSC, HSC, MS, MWA, OSC, SWS, SFTL and Unattached.

For the TYR SOFLO Last Chance meet, prelims are Friday at 5:30 p.m. and Saturday at 8:30 a.m. The finals are Saturday at 5:30 p.m. Several swimmers will be attempting to get qualifying times for upcoming meets including Winter Junior Nationals and Winter Championships.

The Holiday Classic for 8-and-unders and 10-and-unders begin Saturday at 1:30 p.m. with timed finals.

Several swimmers are missing because of the FHSAA State 1A and 2A meets being moved to this weekend by the FHSAA after Hurricane Nicole, even though the facility in Stuart was not damaged and all high school teams were able to travel and were tapered for last weekend, the original dates.

Among SOFLO top seeds are:
Ricardo Roche, 23, 200 freestyle 1:40.66; 200 backstroke 1:48.24; 100 backstroke 50.63.

Wisthon Rendon, 18, 100 butterfly, 51.70.

Michelle Marinheiro, 20, 500 freestyle, 5:10.89.

Paullet Bocanegra, 10, 50 freestyle, 21.13.

Valentina Remmele, 10, 50 backstroke, 37.38.

Gregory Miralles, 8, 25 breaststroke, 27.15.

Michael Barber, 10, 50 breaststroke, 44.61.

Benjamin Kim, 15, 200 butterfly.

Abraham Penaloza, 14, 200 individual medley; 200 breaststroke.

In last year’s Last Chance Qualifier, SOFLO swept the combined, girls and boys team titles in the two-day, seven-team meet and had four high point winners: Didia Miccolis, Jemma Baldwin, Olivia Dinehart and Juan Vallmitjana. Eighty percent of SOFLO swimmers had at least one best time.

The meet is hosted by SOFLO and Comets Swim Team Booster Club. Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are available on Meet Mobile and http://www.soflomeets.info/holiday classic

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers End On Good Note On Final Day Of Gulliver Fall Classic


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, October 16, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers turned in another good day of racing at the Gulliver Fall Classic Sunday at Gulliver Schools Aquatic Center.

Laila Harran, 12, Valentina Remmele, 10, Jianna Amores, 12, and Amber Connor, 10, led the girls team while Ethan Phan, 10, Michael Barber, 10, and Luis Escobar, 10, led the boys.

Harran won four events on the final day with three best times. Harran won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:19.37, dropping 1.73 seconds; 50-yard freestyle in 25.29, dropping 0.50; 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.63, dropping 1.01; and 500-yard freestyle in 5:31.69.

Remmele won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 30.92, dropping 1.81 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:21.15.

Amores won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:04.66 and Connor won the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 41.62, dropping 4.43.

Phan won the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:42.97, dropping 0.72 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:14.35. He was also second in the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 42.21, dropping 0.17.

Barber won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:22.04.

Escobar was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:58.67.

In addition to SOFLO, other Florida Gold Coast teams that competed were host Gulliver Swim Club, Hurricane Aquatics, Metro Aquatics, Miami Country Day, Miami Swimming, Ransom Everglades and Swim Gym.

GIRLS RESULTS
200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia De Angulo, MS 2:59.97, 2. Stephania Dmitrova, SOFLO 3:07.75, 3. Gabriela Ekht, SOFLO 3:10.54, time drop 8.42.
11-12, 1. Laila Harran, SOFLO 2:19.37, time drop 1.73, 2. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 2:28.71, 3. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 2:29.77, time drop 1.16.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:07.98, 2. Carley Kaplan, UN 2:18.28, 3. Calla Kelble, MS 2:26.46.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Luna Varela, MAC 1:23.49, 2. Sofia De Angulo, MS 1:36.60, 3. Amber Connor, SOFLO 1:36.77, time drop 2.62.
11-12, 1. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 1:04.66, 2. Camila Correa, GRSC 1:10.52, 3. Antonia Moreno, GRSC 1:13.27.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 55.75, 2. Sofia Abril, GRSC 1:07.93, 3. Isabella Lopez, CANE 1:08.56.

200-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Marienel Morada, RANS 3:37.71, 2. Zoe Torres-Torres, GRSC 3:39.21.
11-12, 1. Arianna Roldan, GRSC 2:51.39, 2. Alicia Salazar, MAC 2:54.53, 3. Carlotta Montesio, RANS 2:57.16.
13-14, 1. Annamarie Munroe, MAC 2:26.35, 2. Calla Kelbe, MS 2:43.00, 3. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 2:50.54, time drop 10.23.

50-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 30.92, time drop 1.81, 2. Amber Connor, SOFLO 32.16, time drop 0.43, 3. Kate De Angulo, MS 33.05.
11-12, 1. Laila Harran, SOFLO 25.29, time drop 0.46, 2. Alma Cancio Jorge, MAC 27.48, 3. Ellie Jackson, SOFLO 27.63, time drop 1.88.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 23.88, 2. Carley Kaplan, UN 24.90, 3. Isabel Ziera, MAC 25.69.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 1:21.15, 2. Stephania Dmitrova, SOFLO 1:29.40, 3. Gabriela Ekht, SOFLO 1:30.80, time drop 1.73.
11-12, 1. Laila Harran, SOFLO 1:01.63, time drop 1.01, 2. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 1:09.02, 3. Ellie Jackson, SOFLO 1:10.92.
13-14, 1. Carley Kaplan, UN 1:03.53, 2. Isabel Viera, MAC 1:04.70, 3. Sofia Abril, GRSC 1:06.33.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Amber Connor, SOFLO 41.62, time drop 4.43, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 42.07, time drop 0.93, 3. Gabriela Ekht, SOFLO 44.98, time drop 0.72.
11-12, 1. Arianna Roldan, GRSC 34.72, 2. Sophie Szutkowski, SOFLO 37.37, time drop 0.45, 3. Alejandra Perez, MAC 37.44.

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Luna Varela, MAC 6:42.67.
11-12, 1. Laila Harran, SOFLO 5:31.69, 2. Carlotta Montesino, RANS 5:45.53, 3. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 5:48.30.
13-14, 1. Isabella Lopez, CANE 5:37.75, 2. Marilia Honcharenko, MAC 5:37.88, 3. Calla Kelble, MS 5:58.72.

BOYS RESULTS
200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 2:42.97, time drop 0.72, 2. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 2:43.37, time drop 10.75, 3. Michael Barber, SOFLO 2:57.07, time drop 4.93.
11-12, 1. Jacob Ellis, RANS 2:19.02, 2. Alex DeAngulo, MS 2:23.59, 3. Neil Morada, RANS 2:33.56.
13-14, 1. Julian Lozano, GRSC 2:08.44, 2. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 2:08.51, 3. Nicolas Kokidko, MAC 2:09.18.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 1:14.35, 2. Ale Suarez Cabrera, SOFLO 1:17.28, time drop 3.58, 3. Samuel Ramos, GRSC 1:29.14.
11-12, 1. Alec De Angulo, MS 1:05.47, 2. Oscar Kramer, RANS 1:05.50, 3. Kenneth Solis, SOFLO 1:16.88, time drop 3.46.
13-14, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 53.91, 2. Carlos Viada-Coroba, MAC 56.24, 3. Russell Meltzer, MCDA 57.81.

200-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. David Nunez-Estrada, RANS 3:52.29.
11-12, 1. Tomas Franchak, CANE 2:44.66, 2. Eric Macedo, GRSC 2:57.34, 3. Eonn Shao-Liang, SOFLO 3:10.03.
13-14, 1. Jesus Linares, MAC 2:23.86, 2. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 2:24.77, 3. Martin Petkov, SOFLO 2:34.20, time drop 1.64.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Rafael Cancio-Jorge, MAC 29.98, 2. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 31.38, time drop 0.94, 3. Ale Suarez Cabrera, SOFLO 31.49, time drop 0.56.
11-12, 1. Jacob Ellis, RANS 24.92, 2. Oscar Kramer, RANS 24.92, 2. Oscar Kramer, RANS 25.60, 3. Alec De Angulo, MS 26.27.
13-14, 1. Jake Kotz-Agramonte, RANS 23.31, 2. Nicolas Kokidko, MAC 23.39, 3. Santi Balbis, GRSC 23.63.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Michael Barber, SOFLO 1:22.04, 2. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 1:24.30, 3. Knox Vucetic, GRSC 1:27.01.
11-12, 1. Alec De Angulo, MS 1:03.95, 2. Tomas Franchak, CANE 1:09.39, 3. Marcel Cowley, MAC 1:13.53.
13-14, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 54.89, 2. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 56.41, 3. Carlos Viada-Coroba, MAC 57.50.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 40.68, 2. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 42.21, time drop 0.17, 3. Leonardo Zuluaga, SOFLO 43.23.
11-12, 1. Jacob Ellis, RANS 33.58, 2. Oscar Kramer, RANS 35.30, 3. Neil Morada, RANS 36.72.

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Samuel Ramos, GRSC 6:41.59, 2. Luis Escobar, SOFLO 6:58.67.
11-12, 1. Jacob Ellis, RANS 5:29.55, 2. Oscar Kramer, RANS 5:36.28, 3. Tomas Franchak, CANE 5:36.77.
13-14, 1. Nicolas Kokidko, MAC 4:50.73, 2. Julian Lozano, GRSC 4:51.70, 3. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 5:01.30.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Come Up Big On Final Day Of FGC LCM BB Championships


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, July 11, 2022–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers turned in one of their finest showings in meet history at the Florida Gold Coast Long Course Meters BB Championships at Ransom Everglades’ Ansin Aquatic Center.

On Sunday, the third and final day of the competitive meet, SOFLO dominated with top three finishes and time drops.

The boys were led by double winners Michael Barber, 10, and Abraham Penaloza, 14.

Barber won the 7-10 100-meter freestyle in a best time 1:20.02, dropping 3.26 and 50-meter backstroke in 44.10, another best time, dropping 3.68.

Penaloza won the 13-14 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:51.18, dropping 12.08 seconds. He also won the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 1:09.19, dropping 3.09.

Individual winners were:
Victor Valdiviezo, 15, 1500 freestyle, 20:23.50.
Matt McVeigh, 14, 200 backstroke, 2:34.73, time drop 2.48.
Maximiliano Remmele, 13, 200 IM, 2:34.64, time drop 3.06.
Armando Bertea, 15, 200 IM, 2:28.96, time drop 6.45.
Anjana Andapally, 14, 100 butterfly, 1:15.04, time drop 1.63.
Sophie Szutkowski, 12, 50 breaststroke, 42.29, time drop 1.40.
Didia Miccolis, 11, 50 backstroke, 37.17, time drop 3.52.

Other top three finishers were:
Atharv Agashe, 12, 1500 freestyle, second 21:30.07, time drop 30.46.
Joshua Menezes, 13, 1500 freestyle, second, 20:12.42.
Ryan Harries, 13, 200 breaststroke, second, 2:55.71, time drop 4.97.
Luke Mercier, 15, 200 breaststroke, second, 3:09.41.
Gabriel Ferrer, 9, 200 IM, second 3:27.16, time drop 4.37.
Daniel Chaussky, 11, 200 IM, second, 2:55.71.
Martin Petkov, 13, 200 IM, second, 2:36.70, time drop 7.53; 200 breaststroke, third, 2:55.84, time drop 2.18.
Calista Harries, 15, 200 breaststroke, second, 3:16.22, time drop 0.27.
Sarah Bedoya, 14, 200 backstroke, second, 2:49.90, time drop 8.27.
Varvara Dmitrova, 10, 100 butterfly, second, 1:39.01, time drop 5.25; 50 backstroke, second, 44.53, time drop 0.31.
Kaylee Del Rio, 15, 100 butterfly, second, 1:19.97.
Jose Rincon, 13, 200 backstroke, third, 2:37.29, time drop 1.25.
Victor Valdiviezo, 15, 200 backstroke, third, 2:40.25, time drop 0.92.
Felix Gonzalez, 15, 100 butterfly, third, 1:05.10, time drop 4.70.
Rose Seniuk, 13, 200 IM, third, 2:49.54, time drop 1.76.
Stephania Dmitrova, 9, 50 backstroke, third, 46.17, time drop 2.69.

SOFLO had the largest contingent with 54 swimmers (34 boys and 20 girls) in 223 individual events.

In addition to host Ransom Everglades and SOFLO, among other teams that competed were Gulliver, Metro Aquatics, Midtown Weston, Bravo Swimming, Blue Marlins, Eagle Aquatics, Cooper City Cyclones, North Miami Swimming and Azura.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

1500-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Francesca Ninova, CANE 22:46.98.
13-14, 1. Kayla Diaz, SF 20:13.72.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Calla Kelble, MS 3:01.40.
15-18, 1. Victoria Reveron, EA 3:03.45; SOFLO: 2. Calista Harries 3:16.22, time drop 0.27.

100-meter freestyle:
7-10, 1. Sofia De Angulo, MS 1:22.12.
11-12, 1. Isabella Lopez, CANE 1:11.32; SOFLO: 4. Sophie Szutkowski 1:11.88, time drop 1.20, 10. Didia Miccolis 1:13.15, time drop 1.32.
13-14, 1. Darly Young, SF 1:05.78; SOFLO: 6. Anjana Andapally 1:07.90, time drop 0.80, 8. Rose Seniuk 1:08.00, time drop 0.47.
15-18, 1. Camille Schechter, CANE 1:04.69; SOFLO: 6. Kaylee Del Rio 1:08.44, time drop 2.18, 8. Calista Harries 1:11.68.

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Katerina Linfield, RANS 2:44.40; SOFLO: 2. Sarah Bedoya 2:49.90, time drop 8.27.
15-18, 1. Mila Fanjul, GRSC 2:47.26.

100-meter butterfly:
7-10, 1. Eva Kolobova, NMST 1:38.79; SOFLO: 2. Varvara Dmitrova 1:39.01, time drop 5.25.
11-12, 1. Sofia Kotz-Agramonte, RANS 1:26.69.
13-14, 1. Anjana Andapally, SOFLO 1:15.04, time drop 1.63.
15-18, 1. Camille Schechter, CANE 1:16.96; SOFLO: 2. Kaylee Del Rio 1:19.97.

50-meter breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Katherine De Angulo, MS 50.84; SOFLO: 4. Stephania Dmitrova 54.07, time drop 1.32.
11-12, 1. Sophie Szutkowski, SOFLO 42.29, time drop 1.40.

50-meter backstroke:
7-10, 1. Arina Nedialko, BRVO 43.08; SOFLO: 2. Varvara Dmitrova 44.53, time drop 0.31, 3. Stephania Dmitrova 46.17, time drop 2.69.
11-12, 1. Didia Miccolis, SOFLO 37.17, time drop 3.52.

200-meter individual medley:
7-10, 1. Eva Kolobova, NMST 3:14.14.
11-12, 1. Alejandra Perez, MAC 2:49.74.
13-14, 1. Kayla Diaz, SF 2:44.49; SOFLO: 3. Rose Seniuk 2:49.54, time drop 1.73, 6. Ainsley Miller 2:52.49.
15-18, 1. Katia Alonso, MS 2:46.32; SOFLO: 4. Calista Harries 2:54.87, time drop.

BOYS
1500-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Manuel Arencibia, MWA 20:53.64, 2. Atharv Agashe, SOFLO 21:30.07, time drop 30.45.
13-14, 1. Oliver Cannings, GRSC 18:38.37, 2. Joshua Menezes 20:12.42.
15-18, 1. Victor Valdiviezo, SOFLO 20:23.50.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Abraham Penaloza, SOFLO 2:51.18, time drop 12.08; SOFLO: 2. Ryan Harries, 2:55.71, time drop 4.97, 3. Martin Petkov 2:55.84, time drop 2.18, 5. Maximilian Remmele 2:56.33, time drop 3.76, 8. Joseph-Blake Natino 3:02.37.
15-18, 1. Ethan Armbrister, MWA 3:05.07; SOFLO: 2. Luke Mercier 3:09.41.

100-meter freestyle:
7-10, 1. Michael Barber, SOFLO 1:20.02, time drop 3.26; SOFLO: 7. Luis Escobar 1:25.39, time drop 1.40, 10. Gabriel Ferrer 1:27.43, time drop 1.09.
11-12, 1. Mikhail Cherepanov, BRVO 1:08.39; SOFLO: 5. Daniel Chaussky 1:10.91, time drop 2.38.
13-14, 1. Luis Blanca, MAC 59.86; SOFLO: 5. Jose Rincon 1:02.32, time drop 0.19.
15-18, 1. Leonardo Gatica Pereira, Azura 56.55; SOFLO: 4. Felix Gonzalez 58.69, time drop 1.03, 7. Sebastian Fernandez 1:00.28, time drop 0.10.

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Matt McVeigh, SOFLO 2:34.73, time drop 2.48; SOFLO: 3. Jose Rincon 2:37.29, time drop 1.25, 5. Joshua Menezes 2:38.31, time drop 1.18.
15-18, 1. Anthony Lander, MS 2:31.13; SOFLO: 3. Victor Valdiviezo 2:40.25, time drop 0.92.

100-meter butterfly:
7-10, 1. Roy Alvarez, MAC 1:36.97; SOFLO: 4. Leonardo Zuluaga 1:51.36.
11-12, 1. Matthew Meneses, MAC 1:27.71.
13-14, 1. Abraham Penaloza, SOFLO 1:09.19, time drop 3.09.
15-18, 1. Anthony Lander, MS 1:03.82; SOFLO: 3. Felix Gonzalez 1:05.10, time drop 4.70.

50-meter breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Roy Alvarez, MAC 49.24; SOFLO: 5. Ian Ibarra 54.92, time drop 0.51.
11-12, 1. Luca Pichardo, CCPR 44.16.

50-meter backstroke:
7-10, 1. Michael Barber, SOFLO 44.10, time drop 3.68; SOFLO: 6. Gabriel Ferrer 47.47, 7. Ian Ibarra 48.11.
11-12, 1. Matthew Meneses, MAC 40.63.

200-meter individual medley:
7-10, 1. Janiel Espinosa, SF 3:23.29; SOFLO: 2. Gabriel Ferrer 3:27.16, time drop 4.37, 9. Leonardo Zuluaga 3:48.10.
11-12, 1. Mikhail Cherepanov, BRVO 2:54.36; SOFLO: 2. Daniel Chaussky 2:55.71, 6. Atharv Agashe 2:59.42, time drop 5.98, 7. Alexander Ross 3:07.16.
13-14, 1. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFLO 2:34.64, time drop 3.06; SOFLO: 2. Martin Petkov 2:36.70, time drop 7.53.
15-18, 1. Armando Bertea, SOFLO 2:28.96, time drop 6.45; SOFLO: 7. Sebastian Fernandez 2:37.35.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Michael Barber Leads SOFLO On Day One Of FGC LCM BB Championships South


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, July 8, 2022–Michael Barber of South Florida Aquatic Club won his opening event of the Florida Gold Coast Long Course Meters BB Championships South Friday at Ransom Everglades’ Ansin Aquatic Center.

Barber, 10, won the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 6:00.30, dropping 24.18 off his entry time of 6:24.48. His entry time was 6:24.48 long course.

Other top three boys finishers on Day One were:
Atharv Agashe, 12, second, 400 freestyle, 5:23.06, time drop 21.63. His entry time was 5:44.69 long course.
Marvan Ekanayake, 15, second, 400 freestyle, 4:40.50, time drop 38.83. His entry time was 5:19.33, short course yards.
Mason Jimenez, 14, second, 400 IM 5:18.41, time drop 4.90. His entry time was 5:23.31, long course.
Joshua Menezes, 13, 400 IM, third 5:31.57.

SOFLO’s top girls’ finisher was Sophie Szutkowski, 12, third in the 400 freestyle in a best time 5:25, dropping 16.07. Her entry time was 5:41.07 long course.

The three-day meet continues Saturday and Sunday with prelims at 8:30 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m. On Sunday the distance 1500-meter freestyle events begin 3:30 p.m.

SOFLO has the largest contingent with 54 swimmers (34 boys and 20 girls) in 223 individual events.

In addition to host Ransom Everglades and SOFLO, among other teams competing are Gulliver, Metro Aquatics, Midtown Weston, Bravo Swimming, Blue Marlins, Eagle Aquatics, Cooper City Cyclones, North Miami Swimming and Azura.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Thereza Milano, GRSC 5:15.61; SOFLO: 3. Sophie Szutkowski 5:25.00, time drop 16.07, 5. Gianna Martin 5:38.58, time drop 6.51, 7. Lana Althuis 5:44.78, time drop 6.07, 9. Didia Miccolis 5:47.61, time drop 3.35.
13-14, 1. Fiorella Di Salvo, EA 4:58.06; SOFLO: 4. Genesis Escobar 5:12.55, time drop 8.73, 6. Anjana Andapally 5:17.61, time drop 3.58, 15. Sarah Bedoya 5:47.41, time drop 13.08.
15-18, 1. Mila Fanjul, GRSC 5:00.15; SOFLO: 5. Calista Harries 5:17.79.

400-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Antonia Moreno, GRSC 6:07.22.
13-14, 1. Kayla Diaz, SF 5:47.62.
15-18, 1. Victoria Reveron, EA 5:34.66.

BOYS
400-meter freestyle:
7-10, 1. Michael Barber, SOFLO 6:00.30, time drop 24.18.
11-12, 1. Manuel Arencibia, MWA 5:22.60; SOFLO: 2. Atharv Agashe 5:23.06, time drop 21.63.
13-14, 1. Jake Kotz-Agramonte, RANS 4:40.50; SOFLO: 7. Matt McVeigh 4:54.44, time drop 14.91.
15-18, 1. Axel Torres-Torres, GRSC 4:37.90; SOFLO: 2. Marvan Ekanayake 4:40.50, time drop 38.83, 5. Armando Bertea 4:53.21, time drop 15.06, 8. Sebastian Fernandez 5:05.14, 9. Victor Valdiviezo 5:06.59, time drop 31.25.

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Oliver Cannings, GRSC 5:15.98; SOFLO: 2. Mason Jimenez 5:18.41, time drop 4.90, 3. Joshua Menezes 5:31.57, 4. Martin Petkov 5:31.90, time drop 10.15, 7. Ryan Harries 5:54.01.
15-18, 1. Santiago Lozano, GRSC 5:10.37.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Barrizonte, Martin, McVeigh Lead SOFLO At Lightning Firecracker BC Meet


By Sharon Robb
WEST PALM BEACH, July 2, 2022–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers got in some good racing Friday night at the Lightning Firecracker BC Meet at Lake Lytal Family Aquatic Center.

Mikhel Martin, 13, was a girls’ double winners. Martin won the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 32.19, dropping 2.04 seconds and 100-yard butterfly in 1:13.14.

Maya Barrizonte, 8, won the 25-yard freestyle in a best time 18.64, dropping 4.07 seconds. She was also third, fourth and fifth in her other events, all with best times.

Dylan McVeigh, 12, led the boys with one win, one second and two thirds with three best times. McVeigh won the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 36.34, dropping 1.05 seconds.

Santiago Zuluaga, 7, won the 25-yard breaststroke in a best time 25.27, dropping 2.42 seconds. He was second in the 25-yard backstroke in a best time 22.00, dropping 0.15. He also had two ninths and one other best time in the 50-yard breaststroke.

Ayden Otero, 15, won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 25.63, dropping 5.67 seconds. He was also second in the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 56.72, dropping 9.92. He also took two thirds, both with best times.

Benjamin Liss, 12, was second in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 31.03 dropping 2.35 and second in the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:22.29, dropping 6.22. He also had a third and fifth place, both with best times.

Michael Barber, 10, was second in the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:29.16, dropping 1.72. He also had two third and one fifth in all best times.

SOFLO had 40 swimmers (21 boys and 19 girls) compete in 155 individual events looking for one or more qualifying times.

SOFLO and host Lake Lytal Lightning headed a large Florida Gold Coast field that also included Pine Crest Swimming, Gulliver Swim Club, TS Aquatics, Tsunami Swim Team, PAQ, St. Andrew’s Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, Swim Fort Lauderdale, FAST, Boca Raton Swim Team and Swim Fast.

The meet was a combination 8-and-under Sizzler and 9-and-over BC meet, a last chance qualifier for the BB Championships.

The Florida Gold Coast BB Championships are July 8-10 at Ransom Everglades for south teams and Boca Raton High School for north teams.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

25-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Maya Barrizonte, SOFLO 18.64, time drop 4.07, 2. Maddie Asencio, SAS 20.33, 4. Niayellie Damus, LLL 21.32.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Katherine Polazzi, PCS 21.42, 2. Reign Belzer, WOW 22.56, 3. Sofia Alvarez, WOW 24.12, 5. Maya Barrizonte, SOFLO 26.27, time dop 0.33.

25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Katherine Polazzi, PCS 25.57, 2. Kaylin Ortner, SFTL 26.32, 3. Reign Belzer, WOW 28.12, 4. Maya Barrizonte, SOFLO 30.71, time drop 2.80.

25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Victoria Colmenares, SOFLO 25.31, 2. Katherine Polazzi, PCS 26.33, 3. Maya Barrizonte, SOFLO 26.72, time drop 1.74.

50-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Katherine Polazzi, PCS 40.91, 2. Mariana Cuesta, GRSC 41.73, 3. Julie Miksik, SAS 41.78.
10-and-under, 1. Aliyana Ordunez, SAS 32.96, 2. Uliana Antonyan, WOW 33.61, 3. Brynn Howell, WOW 34.49
11-12, 1. Siena Rose Evert, SAS 30.00, 2. Lana Zapanta, LLL 30.48, 3. Sienna Kourjakian, SAS 30.95, 4. Mariana Wade, SOFLO 31.09, time drop 12.03.
13-14, 1. Christia Nichols, TSA 27.70, 2. Erika Bello, LLL 29.18, 3. Lauren Avila, GRSC 30.30.
15-and-over, 1. Rwani Ceballos, TSA 30.24, 2. Marlie Leonard, LLL 35.77, 3. Hailey Quinn, TSU 37.93.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Uliana Antonyan, WOW 38.51, 2. Aliyana Ordunez, SAS 39.11, 3. Brynn Howell, WOW 43.24, 6. Ellie Phan, SOFLO 45.19.
11-12, 1. Kiana Young, LLL 33.68, 2. Skyla McDowell, TSU 35.45, 3. Siena Rose Evert, SAS 36.00, 4. Danielle Brancati, SOFLO 37.19, time drop 1.92.
13-14, 1. Mikhel Martin, SOFLO 32.19, time drop 2.04, 2. Avery Gammons, LLL 32.37, 3. Morgan Thomas, TSA 32.76.
15-and-over, 1. Alyssa Schultz, PAQ 34.96.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Sage Shach, WOW 1:22.12, 2. Hannah Goracy, PCS 1:36.53, 3. Karmina Cartwright, TSU 1:37.67.
11-12, 1. Kiana Young, LLL 1:11.61, 2. Amyrah Pottierre, TSA 1:19.13, 3. Cami Arrue, SAS 1:20.41, 4. Marlena Groves, SOFLO 1:21.82.
13-14, 1. Madelynn Wood, LLL 1:10.26, 2. Missy Barranco, GRSC 1:10.72, 3. Aubrey Hiller, LLL 1:13.59.
15-and-over, 1. Melanie Manzano, LLL 1:09.83, 2. Mikayla Wagner, LLL 1:10.85, 3. Alyssa Schultz, PAQ 1:14.49.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Aliyana Ordunez, SAS 43.69, 2. Sage Shach, WOW 46.28, 3. Leala Reese, FAST 47.23, 4. Gabriela Ekht, SOFLO 47.97, time drop 2.76.
11-12, 1. Sienna Kourjakian, SAS 38.34, 2. Lana Zapanta, LLL 38.45, 3. Kiana Young, LLL 39.31.
13-14, 1. Sophia Francisco, BR 42.76, 2. Mikaella Martinez, SOFLO 45.46, 3. Evangelina Ostrovskaya, SFTL 47.08.
15-and-over, 1. Mikayla Wagner, LLL 37.10, 2. Gracie Auld, LLL 38.71, 3. Hailey Quinn, TSU 49.06.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Leala Reese, FAST 1:43.90, 2. Sara Cuesta, GRSC 1:47.07, 3. Sofia Kourjakian, SAS 2:07.16.
11-12, 1. Kiana Young, LLL 1:22.77, 2. Lana Zapanta, LLL 1:23.65, 3. Sienna Kourjakian, SAS 1:25.06.
13-14, 1. Madelynn Wood, LLL 1:20.52, 2. Avery Gammons, LLL 1:20.88, 3. Aubrey Hiller, LLL 1:21.64.
15-and-over, 1. Teryn Henry, TSA 1:28.50, 2. Raquel Uittenbogaard-Vilas, TSA 1:29.05, 3. Melanie Manzano, LLL 1:31.34.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Sage Shach, WOW 1:23.58, 2. Uliana Antonyan, WOW 1:26.93, 3. Karen Iino, SOFLO 1:33.26, time drop 4.57, 5. Stephanie Dmitrova, SOFLO 1:36.87, time drop 0.09.
11-12, 1. Sienna Kourjakian, SAS 1:17.24, 2. Siena Rose Evert, SAS 1:17.25, 3. Mariana Wotfe, SOFLO 1:21.36, time drop 4.29, 4. Danielle Brancati, SOFLO 1:22.46, time drop 5.25.
13-14, 1. Venice Guyett, PCS 1:09.11, 2. Avery Gammons, LLL 1:09.44, 3. Madelyn Wood, LLL 1:09.71.
15-and-over, 1. Mikayla Wagner, LLL 1:08.18, 2. Alyssa Schultz, PCS 1:17.41, 3. Gracie Auld, LLL 1:18.01.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Sage Shach, WOW 36.59, 2. Brynn Howell, WOW 39.98, 3. Hannah Goracy, PCS 40.23, 4. Ellie Phan, SOFLO 43.42, time drop 1.37, 6. Karen Iino, SOFLO 44.56, time drop 5.69.
11-12, 1. Gabriela Candelaria, GRSC 36.18, 2. Nailah Navratil, FAST 37.05, 3. Sofia Martinez, SOFLO 37.66, time drop 4.64.
13-14, 1. Madelynn Wood, LLL 29.95, 2. Avery Gammons, LLL 29.97, 3. Aubrey Hiller, LLL 30.14.
15-and-over, 1. Mikayla Wagner, LLL 29.94, 2. Melanie Manzano, LLL 31.55, 3. Rwani Ceballos, TSA 32.64.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Aliyana Ordunez, SAS 1:14.25, 2. Uliana Antonyan, WOW 1:16.27, 3. Aida Petrovskaia, SFTL 1:17.58.
11-12, 1. Amyrah Pottierre, TSA 1:05.45, 2. Mariana Wotfe, SOFLO 1:08.46, time drop 4.41, 3. Nailah Navrati, FAST 1:10.33.
13-14, 1. Christia Nicholas, TSA 55.23, 2. Erika Bello, LLL 1:04.08, 3. Missy Barranco, GRSC 1:04.22.
15-and-over, 1. Rwani Ceballos, TSA 1:07.58, 2. Raquel Uittenbogaard-Vilas, TSA 1:08.79, 3. Marlie Leonard, LLL 1:26.14.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Leala Reese, FAST 1:39.64.
11-12, 1. Eden Tiscione, WOW 1:14.13, 2. Skyla McDowell, TSU 1:19.22, 3. Abigail Pierre, TSA 1:31.15.
13-14, 1. Mikhel Martin, SOFLO 1:13.14, 2. Anna Davis, LLL 1:18.44, 3. Emi Romanczuk, SAS 1:19.28.
15-and-over, 1. Melanie Manzano, LLL 1:19.73, 2. Gracie Auld, LLL 1:21.08, 3. Alyssa Schultz, PAQ 1:23.43.

BOYS
25-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. William Batson, SFTL 17.13, 2. Max Finkelman, PCS 21.14, 3. Nicholas Pogrebenko, SAS 21.50.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Daniel Vaskovtsev, SAS 21.20, 2. Santiago Zuluaga, SOFLO 22.00, time drop 0.15, 3. Sebastian Wood, LLL 22.29.

25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Santiago Zuluaga, SOFLO 25.27, time drop 2.42, 2. Mark Kuleshov, SAS 25.33, 3. Enrico Giangiulio, LLL 26.52.

25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Daniel Vaskovtsev, SAS 20.51, 2. Sebastian Wood, LLL 23.26, 3. Liam Black, BR 23.54.

50-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Daniel Vaskovtsev, SAS 35.46, 2. Ethan Schmidt, SAS 36.21, 3. Mark Kuleshov, SAS 39.58.
10-and-under, 1. Valentin Alvarez, WOW 34.51, 2. Calum Bass, SFTL 35.07, 3. Michael Barber, SOFLO 35.20, 5. Sean Tee 35.59, time drop 2.54.
11-12, 1. Ivan Rodriguez, WOW 30.45, 2. Benjamin Liss, SOFLO 31.03, time drop 2.35, . Serge Peshkou, TSA 31.54.
13-14, 1. Gabriel Bacig, PAQ 25.08, 2. Hunter Pradines, FAST 27.23, 3. Matias Cardona, TSI 27.32.
15-and-over, 1. Ayden Otero, SOFLO 25.63, time drop 5.67, 2. Nikita Galkin, PAQ 25.67, 3. Uriah Campbell, TSA 25.77.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Samuel Ramos, GRSC 41.08, 2. Tim Sorokin, SAS 41.74, 3. Ethan Schmidt, SAS 43.42.
11-12, 1. Dylan McVeigh, SOFLO 35.34, time drop 1.05, 2. Oliver Bekesi, LLL 37.66, 3. Nicolas Cuffe, SFTL 38.77.
13-14, 1. Cash Vinas, PAQ 35.21, 2. Hernandez Perez, TSA 37.20, 3. Arthur Meneghin, TSU 38.68, 4. Asher Labbe, SOFLO 41.56.
15-and-over, 1. Sheldon Win, PAQ 25.41, 2. John Ima, TSU 37.70, 3. Max Fernandez, LLL 39.33.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Calum Bass, SFTL 1:24.96, 2. Bryce Powers, SAS 1:25.91, 3. Timber Wright, SF 1:26.63, 5. Michael Barber 1:29.33, time drop 4.98.
11-12, 1. Zacc Carrera, SF 1:24.34, 2. Cooper Howell, WOW 1:25.19, 3. Dylan McVeigh, SOFLO 1:34.95.
13-14, 1. Xyen Walker, TSA 1:06.83, 2. Gabriel Bacig, PAQ 1:07.44, 3. Aiden Sabocik, LLL 1:08.31, 5. Justin Campos, SOFLO 1:09.97, time drop 7.66.
15-and-over, 1. Sebastian Balfour, LLL 1:07.42, 2. Noel Marzan, TSA 1:08.61, 3. Gabriel Navarro, GRSC 1:14.05.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Levi Vilson, WOW 47.65, 2. Brian Mutuliga, TSU 47.77, 3. Michael Barber, SOFLO 47.82, time drop 0.92, 6. Sean Tee, SOFLO 48.66, time drop 2.38.
11-12, 1. David Bishai, LLL 40.11, 2. Dylan McVeigh, SOFLO 41.03, time drop 1.92, 3. Benjamin Liss, SOFLO 41.44, time drop 3.56.
13-14, 1. Cash Vinas, PAQ 35.85, 2. Zac Bricher, TSA 37.24, 3. Everhart Fergus, WOW 37.39, 6. Adrian Sowma, SOFLO 43.97, time drop 1.43.
15-and-over, 1. Sheldon Win, PAQ 28.60, 2. Kevin Melo, PAQ 30.35, 3. Tyson Elliott, WOW 30.96, 4. Aditya Kapadia, SOFLO 33.56, time drop 1.35.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Timber Wright, SF 1:42.34, 2. Levi Vilson, WOW 1:44.55, 3. Calum Bass, SFTL 1:46.64.
11-12, 1. Oliver Fergus, WOW 1:19.70, 2. Vincent Elliott, WOW 1:22.48, 3. Nicky Diaz, SF 1:29.27.
13-14, 1. Thomas Ramos, GRSC 1:14.54, 2. Kavon Clarke, SFTL 1:17.01, 3. Jorge Aguila, SAS 1:17.50, 4. Justin Campos, SOFLO 1:20.18, time drop 6.63.
15-and-over, 1. Noel Marzan, TSA 1:12.29, 2. Sebastian Balfour, LLL 1:17.63, 3. Vinicus Camargo, TSU 1:19.64.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Enzo Morabito, SAS 1:28.68, 2. Michael Barber, SOFLO 1:29.16, time drop 1.72, 3. Samuel Ramos, GRSC 1:30.75, 5. Sean Tee, SOFLO 1:34.72, time drop 2.22.
11-12, 1. Andrey Pelykh, PCS 1:05.81, 2. Benjamin Liss, SOFLO 1:22.29, time drop 6.22, 3. Oliver Bekesi, LLL 1:22.30.
13-14, 1. Aiden Sabocik, LLL 1:06.08, 2. Logan Wurtz, LLL 1:08.85, 3. Jorge Aguila, SAS 1:09.13, 4. Justin Campos, SOFLO 1:10.49, time drop 2.49.
15-and-over, 1. Sheldon Win, PAQ 55.45, 2. Kevin Melo, PAQ 1:02.91, 3. Sebastian Balfour, LLL 1:05.78, 7. Aditya Kapadia, SOFLO 1:11.08, time drop 4.80.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Samuel Ramos, GRSC 39.46, 2. Enzo Morabito, SAS 40.38, 3. Timber Wright, SF 40.75.
11-12, 1. Ivan Rodriguez, WOW 32.96, 2. Nicolas Cuffe, SFTL 36.36, 3. Bo Howell, WOW 37.31, 4. David Gonzalez, SOFLO 44.86, time drop 2.31.
13-14, 1. Aiden Sabocik, LLL 29.08, 2. Jacob Wagner, LLL 29.84, 3. Everhart Fergus, WOW 30.14, 5. Alexander Rahman, SOFLO 32.77, time drop 0.47.
15-and-over, 1. Sheldon Win, PAQ 24.91, 2. Kevin Melo, PAQ 27.45, 3. Ayden Otero, SOFLO 27.67, time drop 4.90.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Valentin Alvarez, WOW 1:18.46, 2. Lucas Barnard, SFTL 1:19.62, 3. Sean Tee, SOFLO 1:20.60, time drop 7.45.
11-12, 1. Bo Howell, WOW 1:02.98, 2. Ivan Rodriguez, WOW 1:08.13, 3. Dylan McVeigh, SOFLO 1:09.92, time drop 4.50, 5. Benjamin Liss 1:10.16, time drop 7.52.
13-14, 1. Gabriel Bacig, PAQ 57.07, 2. Zac Bricher, TSA 59.10, 3. Jacob Wagner, LLL 59.72, 4. Alexander Rahman, SOFLO 1:00.52, time drop 1.44.
15-and-over, 1. Lorenzo Luvizetto, PAQ 56.59, 2. Ayden Otero, SOFLO 56.72, time drop 56.72, time drop 9.92, 3. Nikita Galkin, PAQ 57.50.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Bryce Powers, SAS 1:21.04, 2. Timber Wright, SF 1:27.10, 3. Brian Mutuliga, TSU 1:36.19.
11-12, 1. Oliver Fergus, WOW 1:07.64, 2. Ivan Rodriguez, WOW 1:19.46, 3. David Bishai, LLL 1:20.64.
13-14, 1. Gabriel Bacig, PAQ 1:01.23, 2. Kavon Clarke, SFTL 1:03.20, 3. Aiden Sabocik, LLL 1:04.79.
15-and-over, 1. Sebastian Balfour, LLL 1:01.15, 2. Kevin Melo, PAQ 1:02.85, 3. Ayden Otero, SOFLO 1:04.03, time drop 5.99.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Del Rio, Petkov Top SOFLO Finishers On Day One At Holiday Champs


By Sharon Robb
SUNRISE, December 17, 2021—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had a good opening day at the Holiday Champs Friday at Sunrise Civic Center Pool.

The girls were led by Kaylee Del Rio, Cali Harries and Alexandra Strong.

Del Rio, 14, was third in the 400-yard individual medley in a best time 5:28.05, dropping 11.08 seconds.

Harries, 14, was fourth in the 400-yard individual medley in 5:29.22.

Strong, 13, was fifth in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:44.17, dropping 3.53 seconds.

The boys were led by Toma Petkov, David Valdiviezo and Michael Barber.

Petkov, 9, was third in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 6:57.21 with an impressive 1:07.55 improvement.

Valdiviezo, 12, was fifth in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:56.82 with an 8.71-second time drop.

Barber, 9, was sixth in the 500-yard freestyle in 7:26.14, also a best time with a 3.74 time drop.

SOFLO heads the field with 62 swimmers (35 boys and 27 girls) in 306 individual events and 12 relays.

Age group breakdown is 7-10, 11-12, 13-14 and 15-and-over. The meet is for swimmers who achieved a “B” time standard in at least one event.

In addition to SOFLO, other teams competing are Coral Springs Swim Club, Cyclones, Florida Keys, Hurricane Aquatics, Lake Lytal Lightning, Rockwood, Swim Fort Lauderdale, SwimFast, TS Aquatics, Turks & Caicos Aquatic Club and host Sunrise Swimming.

Meet organizers will be running a closed deck. Parents may sit on the south side of the pool by the bleachers. Parents are allowed to bring chairs. Swimmers will be on the north and west side of the pool.

Admission is $5 per person, cash only. Heat sheets are free and available at sunriseswimming.com or on Meet Mobile.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

500-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Grace Weeks, CSSC 5:55.89, 2. Kiana Young, LLL 6:11.54, 3. Jameela Rashad, CSSC 6:13.46.
11-12, 1. Manuella Lima, CSSC 5:48.83, 2. Gabriela Campuzano, LLL 5:51.12, 3. Makayla Shepley, LLL 5:54.37.
13-14, 1. Carlin Hughes, LLL 5:29.62, 2. Sami Scope, LLL 5:36.86, 3. Adriana Lozano, SF 5:38.92; SOFLO: 5. Alexandra Strong 5:44.17, time drop 3.53, 11. Anjana Andapally 5:55.57, 12. Mikhel Martin 5:55.62, time drop 2.49.
15-and-over, 1. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, SUN 5:16.76, 2. Teresa Landron, SUN 5:24.83, 3. Olivia Wiebe, SF 5:25.27; SOFLO: 13. Isabel Schlicht 6:04.32.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Makayla Shepley, LLL 5:20.35, 2. Gabriela Campuzano, LLL 5:24.31, 3. Lydia Wagner, LLL 5:26.03.
13-14, 1. Emma Lin, CSSC 5:00.14, 2. Mikayla Wagner, LLL 5:16.0, 3. Kaylee Del Rio, SOFLO 5:28.05, time drop 11.08; SOFLO: 4. Cali Harries 5:29.22.
15-and-over, 1. Maya Sorunmu, SF 4:49.47, 2. Anna Rosa, SUN 4:49.71, 3. Camila Garcia, LLL 4:58.13; SOFLO: 7. Judith-Alison Natino 6:03.23.

BOYS
500-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Will McAndrews, CSSC 6:18.53, 2. Mason Shepley, LLL 6:26.79, 3. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 6:57.21, time drop 1:07.55; SOFLO: 6. Michael Barber 7:26.14, time drop 3.74.
11-12, 1. Brian Hamiltoin, CSSC 5:20.28, 2. John Albornoz, CSSC 5:20.45, 3. Frank Vincze, SF 5:33.47; SOFLO: 5. David Valdiviezo 5:56.82, time drop 8.71.
13-14, 1. Lucas Franchak, CANE 5:02.56, 2. Piero Tordecilla, TSA 5:12.25, 3. Luke Deutschman, RSCA 5:17.56; SOFLO: 11. Kenny Paas 5:51.93, time drop 5.84, 13. Victor Valdiviezo 5:56.19.
15-and-over, 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 4:38.36, 2. Sean Doyle, SUN 4:52.85, 3. Riley Garcia, CANE 5:11.23.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Daniel Ella, SUN 4:55.27, 2. Christian Rodriguez, SUN 5:04.97, 3. Alex Diaz, SF 5:19.52.
13-14, 1. Lucas Young, CANE 4:30.90, 2. Rafael Landron, SUN 4:41.49, 3. Giovanni Gianfriddo, SUN 4:42.27.
15-and-over, 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 4:09.46, 2. John Lynch, CSSC 4:27.48, 3. Mateo Silva, CANE 4:31.69.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com