Olivia, Elena Dinehart Sisters Shine In Session One Of TYR SOFLO Open


By Sharon Robb

NORTH MIAMI, January 25, 2020–Olivia and Elena Dinehart led South Florida Aquatic Club in the opening session of the TYR SOFLO Open Saturday at FIU Aquatic Center at Florida International University’s North Campus.

Elena Dinehart, 15, and Olivia Dinehart, 15, and started off the morning leading off and anchoring the winning girls’ 200-yard medley relay in 1:53.36. Other relay members were Molly Golding and Paige Lane.

Elena Dinehart won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.05.

Olivia Dinehart won the 100-yard individual medley in 1:01.98. Elena was second in 1:03.37.

Olivia Dinehart won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:13.85 and Elena was second in 5:20.93.

SOFLO’s four-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson, 31, fresh off her big payday at the FINA Swim Series, won the 100-yard butterfly in 58.45 and 50-yard freestyle in 24.37.

SOFLO boys had a good session, too.

The boys won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:42.88 with Rafael Rodriguez, Manuel Melendez, Miguel Sierra and Robert Wilson.

Sierra also won the 100-yard butterfly in 53.07 ahead of teammate Philopatier Ibrahim in 53.26.

Rodriguez won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.39.

After the opening two sessions, Metro Aquatics led combined with 433 and SOFLO was second with 384; Metro Aquatics led the men with 202 and SOFLO second with 147; and SOFLO led the women with 237 and Metro Aquatics second with 231.

SOFLO has the largest team with 128 swimmers (69 boys and 59 girls).

The meet concludes on Sunday with two sessions.

Among teams competing in the Florida Gold Coast meet are Metro Aquatics, Hialeah, Ransom Everglades, Southern Wahoos, Cooper City, SwimFast and City of Miami.

TYR is title sponsor and outfitters for the SOFLO Sharks. Founded in Huntington Beach, Calif. by swimwear designer Joseph DiLorenzo (current owner) and 1972 Olympic Bronze Medalist Steve Furniss, TYR Sport was established in 1985 to provide the competitive swim market with vibrant, performance-driven prints.

Since its inception three decades ago, TYR has grown to exist as one of the world’s most recognizable swimming and triathlon brands.

With global distributors and an international following, TYR remains dedicated to building the industry’s most durable, uniquely designed swimsuits, cutting edge equipment and innovative caps and goggles. TYR is involved in technologies for enhanced competitive performance, but also embraces lifestyle markets to accommodate athletes and water enthusiasts at every level.

Named for TYR, the Norse god of warriors, the company is committed to cultivating a culture of greatness, both in and out of the water.

SATURDAY RESULTS
SESSION ONE
GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
13-and-over, 1. SOFLO A 1:53.36 (Elena Dinehart, Molly Golding, Paige Lane, Olivia Dinehart), 2. Midtown Weston A 1:56.56, 3. Midtown Weston B 1:58.01, 4. SOFLO B 1:58.70 (Jena Legaspi, Sophia Grubbs, Sarah Acevedo, Mallory Schleicher).

100-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Kendra Gomez, Unattached 1:03.84; SOFLO: 7. Mariann Catalasan 1:07.97, 8. Izzy Wilson 1:08.68, 10. Gabriela Avila 1:10.46, 12. Leah Pando 1:14.14; 15-and-over, 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 1:01.05, 2. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 1:01.64; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 1:05.47, 7. Sally Golding 1:07.83.

50-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 31.55; SOFLO: 7. Mariann Catalasan 35.95, 11. Dahlia Hirsh 37.08, 13. Gabriela Avila 38.29; 15-and-over, 1. Evita Leter, MAC 30.75; SOFLO: 4. Mallory Schleicher 34.27.

100-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 1:01.39; SOFLO: 6. Sophia Grubbs 1:06.33, time drop, 13. Leah Pando 1:16.05; 15-and-over, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 58.45, 2. Paige Lane, SOFLO 1:00.80, 3. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 1:01.62; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 1:01.63, 5. Mallory Schleicher 1:01.81, 6. Elena Dinehart 1:02.07, 8. Sarah Acevedo 1:03.81, 14. Sally Golding 1:05.30.

50-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Ana Villamil, MWA 25.69; 15-and-over, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 24.37; SOFLO: 6. Mallory Schleicher 26.15, 8. Paige Lane 26.36, 15. Sally Golding 27.95.

100-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 1:02.64; SOFLO: 5. Sophia Grubbs 1:06.79, 9. Mariann Catalasan 1:08.84, time drop, 10. Gabriela Avila 1:10.06, time drop, 12. Izzzy Wilson 1:11.09, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 1:01.98, 2. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 1:03.37; SOFLO: 4. Paige Lane 1:06.09, 5. Sarah Acevedo 1:06.19, time drop, 14. Jena Legaspi 1:10.55.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 5:03.87; SOFLO: 4. Izzy Wilson 5:30.87, 7. Mariann Catalasan 5:48.19, 8. Sophia Grubbs 5:48.24, 10. Gabriela Avila 5:48.74, time drop, 14. Cali Harris 6:31.09, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 5:13.85, 2. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 5:20.93, 3. Sarah Acevedo, SOFLO 5:24.83; SOFLO: 10. Maia Vatinelle 5:57.45, 11. Ana Grable 6:02.83, time drop.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:
1. SOFLO A 1:42.88 (Rafael Rodriguez, Manuel Melendez, Miguel Sierra, Robert Wilson), 2. Midtown Weston 1:45.05, 3. SOFLO B 1:46.86 (Sebastian Lares, Juancamilo Rivero, John Paul Handal, Nicolas Rossi).

100-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Marcelo Mansur, MAC 59.25; SOFLO: 3. Austin Nelson, 5. Adrian Hernandez 1:02.62, time drop, 10. Ethan McPeek 1:05.10, 14. Hashan Ekanayake 1:06.36; 15-and over, 1. Andres Wong, MAC 55.62, 2. Philopatier Ibrahim, SOFLO 56.11, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 56.24; SOFLO: 4. Dominic Bono 56.60, 6. Miguel Sierra 58.56, 12. Tristan Wilson 1:02.24, 14. Brennan Binder 1:02.41, 15. Nicolas Rossi 1:02.45.

50-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 28.88; SOFLO: 6. Adrian Hernandez 32.37, time drop, 7. Alejandro Mateus 32.98, time drop, 12. Giorgio Rusconi 34.17; 15-and-over, 1. Yender Rojas, MAC 29.28.

100-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Marcelo Mansur, MAC 56.37; SOFLO: 3. Adrian Hernandez 1:00.65, time drop, 10. Austin Nelson 1:05.03, 11. Nicholas Pelaez 1:05.50, time drop. 14. Alexander Miller 1:07.10, 15. Hashan Ekanayake 1:07.34; 15-and-over, 1. Miguel Sierra, SOFLO 53.07, 2. Philopatier Ibrahim 53.26; SOFLO: 8. Sebastian Lares 55.91, 9. John Paul Handal 56.13, 10. Robert Wilson 56.25, 12. Juancamilo Rivero 56.62, 14. Manuel Melendez 56.85, time drop.

50-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 23.21; SOFLO: 4. Alejandro Mateus 24.31, 12. Nathan Kronen 25.70; 15-and-over, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 22.39; SOFLO: 7. Robert Wilson 23.41, 8. Miguel Sierra 23.45, 10. Brennan Binder 23.54, 12. Juancamilo Rivero 23.73, time drop.

100-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 57.60; SOFLO: 4. Alejandro Mateus 1:00.46, time drop, 14. Alexander Miller 1:05.69; 15-and-over, 1. Santiago Gomez, MWA 56.18; SOFLO: 3. Dominic Bono 58.39, 5. John Paul Handal 58.51, 6. Sebastian Lares 58.58, 9. Manuel Melendez 59.47, 11. Alex Golding 1:01.37, time drop, 14. Nicolas Rossi 1:02.07.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Juan Abella, MAC 5:08.06; SOFLO: 5. Austin Nelson 5:15.08, time drop, 7. Hashan Ekanayake 5:26.62, 8. Felix Gonzalez 5:28.75, 9. Nicholas Pelaez 5:33.14, time drop, 13. Nathan Kronen 5:49.02, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Carlos Nava, MAC 4:45.69; SOFLO: 3. Philopatier Ibrahim 4:50.71, 5. Sebastian Lares 4:54.38, 7. Leonardo Mateus 4:58.84, 9. Miguel Sierra 5:04.68, 10. Brennan Binder 5:06.79, time drop, 13. Robert Wilson 5:11.48.

IF YOU GO

What: TYR SOFLO Open

When: Sunday, Session 3, 8:30 a.m.-12:07 p.m., Session 4, 1-4:57 p.m.

Where: FIU Aquatic Center, FIU Biscayne Bay Campus, NE 151st Street, Miami

Of note: The meet is hosted by SOFLO, Comets Swim Team and Golden Panther Aquatics…admission is $5…heat sheets are free and may be found on Meet Mobile or at http://www.soflomeets.info/open…for questions call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Matheny Breaks Meet Record, Curzan Wins Two More, SwimAtlanta Wins Combined Title On Final Day Of Speedo Winter Junior Championships-East Meet


By Sharon Robb

ATLANTA, Ga., December 15, 2019–Josh Matheny broke a meet record in the 200-yard breaststroke and Claire Curzan won two more events on the final day of the Speedo Winter Junior Championships-East Saturday at McAuley Aquatic Center at Georgia Tech.

Matheny, 17, of Pittsburgh Elite Aquatics shaved nearly three seconds off his lifetime best to win the 200-yard breaststroke in a meet record 1:52.12 and breaking him into the Top 5 in the 17-18 age group.

Curzan finished out an outstanding meet with the first of two wins in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.85. It was her second time under the 48-second barrier. Curzan also won the 200-yard butterfly in 1:54.36.

SwimAtlanta won the combined team title with 684 points ahead of SwimMAC with 644.4. SwimAtlanta also won the men’s team title with 388 and Dynamo won the women’s team title with 429.

On the fourth and final day , SOFLO swimmers finished their week of time trials and racing and headed back to race in Sunday’s 29th Speedo Winter Championships in Plantation.

Olivia Dinehart, 14, was 33rd in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:20.31 in her third and final event.

Rafael Rodriguez, 18, was 53rd in the 200-yard butterfly in 1:52.37.

Mallory Schleicher, 16, finished the 1,650-yard freestyle in 17:11.62 in her third event.

Miguel Sierra, 16, was 60th in the 200-yard butterfly in 1:52.90 in his second event.

Lance Lesage, 17, was 58th in the 200-yard backstoke in 1:49.81 and 96th in the 100-yard feresyle in 49.01.

In addition to SOFLO, swimmers from Pine Crest Swimming, East Coast Aquatic Club and Flood Aquatics were the only other Florida Gold Coast swimmers competing.

The East field featured swimmers from SwimMAC Carolina, Marlins of Raleigh, Carmel, Mason Manta Rays, Swim Atlanta, Dynamo, Sarasota and Bolles among other teams from around the east.

The short course yards meet was one of two winter junior championship meets that divide the country along the Mississippi River and Lake Michigan.

The west junior championships were held at King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way, Wash.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. SwimAtlanta 684, 2. SwimMAC 644.4, 3. Dynamo 562, 4. Carmel 494, 5. Mason Manta Rays 459.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimAtlanta 388, 2. SwimMAC 369, 3. Mason Manta Rays 357, 4. Carmel 331, 5. Upper Dublin 200.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Dynamo 429, 2. SwimAtlanta 296, 3. SwimMAC 286.5, 4. Club Wolverine 251, 5. Atom 194.5.

GIRLS

1,650-yard freestyle:
1. Abigail McCulloh, SA 16:09.55, 2. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 16:12.75, 3. Caroline Pennington, BAD 16:29.74.

200-yard backstroke:
1. Rye Ulett, DYNA 1:53.68, 2. Sophia Tuinman, CW 1:55.19, 3. Annabel Crush, LAK 1:55.89.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Claire Curzan, TAC 47.85, 2. Lindsay Flynn, ATOM 48.56, 3. Micayla Cronk, BD 48.75.

200-yard breaststroke:
1. Abby Arens, MOR 2:09.49, 2. Grace Rainey, MAC 2:10.78, 3. Letitia Sim, TNT 2:11.03.

200-yard butterfly:
1. Claire Curzan, TAC 1:54.36, 2. Megan Deuel, PACK 1:55.70, 3. Gabi Albiero, CARD 1:55.82.

4×100-yard freestyle relay:
1. Atom 3:18.70, 2. Dynamo 3:19.59, 3. Carmel 3:20.75.

BOYS

1,650-yard freestyle:
1. Jake Maghey, SA 14:51.76, 2. Jake Mitchell, CSC 14:57.92, 3. Charlie Clark, VSC 15:07.84.

200-yard backstroke:
1. Wyatt Davis, CSC 1:40.85, 2. Carson Foster, RAYS 1:41.54, 3. Jack Aikens, SA 1:42.63.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Claire Curzan, TAC 47.85, 2. Lindsay Flynn, ATOM 48.56, 3. Micayla Cronk, BD 48.75.

200-yard breaststroke:
1. Josh Matheny, PEAQ 1:52.12, 2. Matt Fallon, SVY 1:54.18, 3. Tyler Christianson, NAAC 1:56.01.

200-yard butterfly:
1. Matthw Fenlon, BAD 1:42.53, 2. JAce Crawford, EAJ 1:45.92, 3. Evan McInerny, SA 1:46.23.

4×100-yard freestyle relay:
1. SwimAtlanta 2:56.76, 2. Carmel 2:58.34, 3. SwimMAC 2:59.00.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Curzan Breaks Second NAG Record, Foster Sets 17-18 Mark, Pine Crest Relay In Top 10 With Team Record On Day Three Of Speedo Winter Junior Championships-East Meet


By Sharon Robb

ATLANTA, Ga., December 13, 2019–Claire Curzan broke her second national age group record and Carson Foster moved to second all-time in the 400-yard individual medley to highlight action Friday night at the Speedo Winter Junior Championships-East at McAuley Aquatic Center at Georgia Tech.

Curzan of TAC Titans broke the 15-16 NAG and meet records in the 100 butterfly and became the first female age group swimmer to break 51 seconds in the event in 50.87.

Foster of the Mason Manta Rays moved to second all-time in the 17-18 400 individual medley in 3:38.65, breaking his own meet record.

With one day remaining in the meet, SOFLO swimmers got in more racing on Friday.

Olivia Dinehart, 14, was 45th in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.23. She has the 200-yard breaststroke left to swim.

Rafael Rodriguez, 18, was 95th in the 400-yard individual medley in 4:07.66 and 87th in the 100-yard butterfly in 51.12. He has the 200-yard butterfly remaining.

Mallory Schleicher, 16, was 42nd in the 400-yard individual medley in a best time 4:30.24. She has the 1,650-yard freestyle left.

Miguel Sierra, 16, was 74th in the 100-yard buttefly in 50.67. He has the 200 butterfly left.

Lance Lesage, 17, was 66th in the 100-yard backstroke in 50.77. He has the 200 backstroke and 100 freestyle left.

Pine Crest Swimming’s boys’ 4×50-yard freestyle was tenth in a team record 1:22.92 with Will Taner, Joshua Hanks, Raphael Santos and Jimmy Hart. Hanks also took fourth in the “C” final for the 100 breaststroke.

In addition to SOFLO, swimmers from Pine Crest Swimming, East Coast Aquatic Club and Flood Aquatics are the only other Florida Gold Coast swimmers competing.

The East field features swimmers from SwimMAC Carolina, Marlins of Raleigh, Carmel, Mason Manta Rays, Swim Atlanta, Dynamo, Sarasota and Bolles among other teams from around the east.

The short course yards meet is one of two winter junior championship meets that divide the country along the Mississippi River and Lake Michigan.

The west junior championships are being held at King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way, Wash.

Prelims of the meet are being held in two pools for the boys and girls. The finals are being staged in one pool. The meet is being webcast on usaswimming.org at 9 a.m. for prelims and 5 p.m. finals.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. SwimMAC 523.5, 2. SwimAtlanta 448, 3. Dynamo 371, 4. Carmel 364, 5. Mason Manta Rays 334.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 299, 2. SwimAtlanta 256, 3. Mason Manta Rays 254, 4. Carmel 239, 5. Upper Dublin 155.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Dynamo 271, 2. SwimMAC 224.5, 3. SwimAtlanta 193, 4. Club Wolverine 167, 5. Cardinal Aquatics 154.

GIRLS

400-yard individual medley:
1. Kathryn Ackerman, MLA 4:09.62, 2. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 4:14.66, 3. Isabella Paoletti, DST 4:17.34.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Claire Curzan, TAC 50.87, 2. Tristen Ulett, DYNA 52.01, 3. Gabi Albiero, CARD 52.64.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Micayla Cronk, BD 1:44.67, 2. Ella Bathurst, TEAM FL 1:46.41, 3. Paige Hetrick, BRAD 1:47.02.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Abby Arens, MOR 59.82, 2. Letitia Sim, TNT 1:00.44, 3. Alicia Henry, DYNA 1:00.69.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Claire Curzan, TAC 51.55, 2. Tristen Ulett, DYNA 52.76, 3. Rye Ulett, DYNA 52.87.

4×50-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mecklenberg 1:31.45, 2. Cardinal Aquatics 1:32.08, 3. Blue Dolfins 1:32.54.

BOYS

400-yard individual medley:
1. Carson Foster, RAYS 3:38.65, 2. Jake Magahey, SA 3:45.37, 3. Tyler Christianson, NAAC 3:46.90

100-yard butterfly:
1. Tim Connery, MAC 46.73, 2. Tristan Dewitt, FORT 47.16, 3. Boyd Poelke, MAC 47.22.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Wyatt Davis, CSC 1:34.58, 2. Jake Mitchell, CSC 1:34.95, 3. Jake Magahey, SA 1:35.36.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Josh Matheny, PEAQ 52.56, 2. Tim Connery, MAC 53.19, 3. Reid Mikuta, SGSA 53.26.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Wyatt Davis, CSC 45.80, 2. Adam Cheney, RAYS 47.16, 3. Nathaniel Stoffle, SPAC 47.27.

4×50-yard freestyle relay: 1. SwimAtlanta 1:19.45, 2. Spartan AC 1:21.29, 3. Mason Manta Rays 1:21.45, 10. Pine Crest Swimming 1:22.92 (Will Taner, Joshua Hanks, Raphael Santos, Jimmy Hart).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Olivia Dinehart Swims Career-Best At Speedo Winter Junior Championships-East Meet


By Sharon Robb

ATLANTA, Ga., December 11, 2019–Olivia Dinehart of South Florida Aquatic Club was red hot in a time trial at the Speedo Winter Junior Championships-East at Georgia Tech Campus Recreation Center.

Dinehart, 14, dropped .43 in the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:13.44. Her previous best was 1:13.87. She was the fastest swimmer in the five-swimmer time trial field.

Dinehart also swam a time trial in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:39.31, off her seed time of 2:38.00.

On Thursday, Dinehart will swim the 200-yard individual medley at 9:49 a.m. She is also entered in the 100-yard breaststroke and 200-yard breaststroke.

SOFLO has five other swimmers competing in the four-day meet: Rafael Rodriguez, Lance Lesage, Mallory Schleicher, Gaby Banks and Miguel Sierra.

Other SOFLO time trial results: Lance Lesage, 59.78 100-meter backstroke; 2:09.50, 200-meter backstroke; Rafael Rodriguez, 57.84, 100-meter butterfly; 2:09.42, 200-meter butterfly.

The meet started Wednesday with timed finals relay competition. Carmel won both the boys 4×50-yard medley relay and 4×200-yard freestyle relay in a meet record 6:23.21. The previous mark was 6:23.97. Dynamo won the girls 4×50-yard medley relay and SwimMAC won the girls 4×200-yard freestyle relay.

Pine Crest Swimming was 16th in the 4×50-yard medley relay in 1:32.64 with Raphael Santos, Joshua Harris, Will Taner and Jimmy Hart.

In addition to SOFLO, Pine Crest Swimming, East Coast Aquatic Club and Flood Aquatics are the only other Florida Gold Coast teams competing.

The East field features swimmers from SwimMAC Carolina, Marlins of Raleigh, Carmel, Mason Manta Rays, Swim Atlanta, Dynamo, Sarasota and Bolles.

The short course yards meet is one of two winter junior championship meets that divide the country along the Mississippi River and Lake Michigan.

The west junior championships are being held at King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way, Wash.

Prelims of the meet are being held in two pools for the boys and girls. The finals are being staged in one pool. The meet is being webcast on usaswimming.org at 9 a.m. for prelims and 5 p.m. finals.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 186, 2. Dynamo 136, 3. SwimAtlanta 132, 4. Carmel 126, 5. Lakeside 100, 6. Mason Manta Rays 92, 7. Mecklenburg 72, 8. Club Wolverine 66, 9. Bolles 28.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 98, 2. Carmel 80, 3. Swim Atlanta, Upper Dublin, Mason Manta Rays 58, 11. Bolles 18, 18. Pine Crest Swimming 2.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Dynamo 90, 2. SwimMAC 88, 3. SwimAtlanta 74, 4. Club Wolverine 60, 5. Lakeside 54, 2. Bolles 20.

GIRLS

4×50-yard medley relay:
1. Dynamo 1:39.51 (Rye Ulett, Alicia Henry, Tristen Ulett, Peyton Curry), 2. Cardinal Aquatics 1:40.17, 3. SwimMAC 1:40.60.

4×200-yard freestyle relay:
1. SwimMac 7:12.97 (Elizabeth Sowards, Kiley Wilhelm, Morgan Razewski, Kensley Merritt), 2. Dynamo 7:14.20, 3. Club Wolverine 7:156.37.

BOYS

4×50-yard medley relay:
1. Carmel 1:28.66 (Wyatt Davis, Ryan Malicki, Griffin Hadley, Jake Mitchell), 2. SwimMAC 1:29.70, 3. Spartan Aquatic Club 1:30.00, 16. Pine Crest Swimming 1:32.64 (Raphael Santos, Joshua Hanks, Will Taner, Jimmy Hart).

4×200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Carmel 6:23.21 (Wyatt Davis, Gus Rothrock, Griffin Hadley, Jake Mitchell), 2. SwimMAC 6:25.50, 3. SwimAtlanta 6:27.89.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Head To Speedo Winter Junior Championships-East Meet This Week


By Sharon Robb

ATLANTA, Ga., December 8, 2019–South Florida Aquatic Club will have six swimmers at this week’s Speedo Winter Junior Championships-East meet.

The four-day meet begins Wednesday at Georgia Tech Campus Recreation Center and ends Saturday.

SOFLO has qualified six swimmers (three boys and three girls). All six are coming off successful high school seasons.

Rafael Rodriguez qualified for the most events with four. He is entered in the 200-yard individual medley, 400-yard individual medley, 100-yard butterfly and 200-yard butterfly.

Olivia Dinehart, Lance Lesage and Mallory Schleicher each qualified for three events.

Dinehart will swim the 200-yard individual medley, 100-yard breaststroke and 200-yard breaststroke.

Lesage qualified in the 100-yard backstroke, 200-yard backstroke and 100-yard freestyle.

Mallory Schleicher will swim the 500-yard freestyle, 400-yard individual medley and 1,650-yard freestyle.

Miguel Sierra will compete in the 100-yard butterfly and 200-yard butterfly and Gaby Banks will swim the 50-yard freestyle.

The East field features swimmers from SwimMAC Carolina, Marlins of Raleigh, Carmel, Mason Manta Rays, Swim Atlanta, Dynamo, Sarasota and Bolles.

The boys’ field is led by high school senior Carson Foster of the Mason Manta Rays. The University of Texas-bound swimmer will compete in six events. He is coming off the U.S. Open where he was second in the 200- and 400-meter individual medley and broke a meet record in the 200 IM prelims.

The girls’ field is led by Claire Curzan, 15, of TAC Titans. She is also entered in six events where she is the top seed in all of them.

The short course yards meet is one of two winter junior championship meets that divide the country along the Mississippi River and Lake Michigan. The west junior championships will be held at King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way, Wash.

Athletes must be 18 or younger on the first day of the meet to compete.

The racing begins with relays and distance events on Wednesday night. A full schedule of events will be held Thursday through Saturday.

Prelims of the meet will be held in two pools for the boys and girls. The finals will be held in one pool.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Jacksonville Bolles Sweeps State 1A Team Titles Again; NSU University School Top Broward Team; Olivia Dinehart, Miguel Sierra SOFLO’s Top Finishers


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 9, 2019–On a rain-soaked Saturday, the legacy continued for powerhouse Jacksonville Bolles at the FHSAA State 1A Swimming and Diving Championships.

The girls team crushed a field of 45 girls teams with 489 points to capture the girls team title. St. Andrew’s was a distant second with 280.

The boys team had to scratch and claw a little more but prevailed to win the boys team title with 337 points among a field of 35 boys. Episcopal was second with 209.5.

NSU University School was Broward’s top team among the girls and boys fields. The girls team was sixth with 107 points and boys team was 13th with 63 points. Cutler Bay Academy was the top Dade girls team placing fifth with 118.5 points.

Bolles extended its state championship streak to a national record 32 years for the boys and 29 years for the girls to finish the season as the state’s all-time high school swimming dynasty.

Bolles is historically one of the best high school programs in American swimming history, producing 13 Olympic medalists (winning 20 total medals), in addition to 9 other Olympians who weren’t students but trained at the Bolles Bulldogs club team.

It was the first two state team titles for first-year head coach Peter Verhoef who took over for Jon Sakovich who resigned at the end of the 2018 season.

Bolles swept all three girls relays convincingly and had one individual champion, Carly Schwab in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.76.

Bolles boys team was buoyed by its depth after winning only one individual event, Ansen Meyer in the 100-yard breaststroke in 56.33, and taking two seconds and one third in the relays.

Josh Zuchowski of King’s Academy was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:47.44 and 100-yard backstroke in 47.85. He was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay that won in 1:31.87. His 200-yard freestyle relay, seeded third after prelims, was disqualified in finals.

The only Broward boys state champion was Blake Shaw of Westminster Academy in 1-meter diving with 496.90 points. He won by nearly 100 points.

South Florida Heat’s Erika Pelaez was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.86 and 100-yard freestyle in 49.37. She was the only Broward girls state champion.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s top girls finisher was Olivia Dinehart of Cutler Bay, fourth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.16.

SOFLO’s top boys finisher was Miguel Sierra, also of Cutler Bay, fourth in the 100-yard butterfly in 49.45.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Jacksonville Bolles 489, 2. St. Andrew’s 280, 3. PK Yonge 152.5, 4. Trinity Prep 119, 5. Cutler Bay Academy 118.5, 6. NSU University School 107, 7. Windermere 104.5, 8. Berkeley Prep 100, 9. Calvary Christian 92, 10. King’s Academy 88.5, 11. Episcopal 82, 12. South Florida Heat 69, 13. Bradenton Christian 58, 14. Cardinal Mooney 37, 15. St. John Neumann 33, 16. Academy at the Lakes Day School 32, 17. tie, Clearwater Central Catholic, Shorecrest Prep 31, 19. Trinity Christian 29, 20. Ransom Everglades 26, 21. West Shore 22, 22. First Academy 21, 23. Maclay 20, 24. Oxbridge 17, 25. Westminster Academy 14, 26. tie, Bishop Snyder, Pensacola Catholic 13, 28. tie, Providence, Foundation Academy 12, 31. Out of Door 10, 32. tie, FAU, Oak Hall 9, 34. Wolfson 8, 35. Lake Highland Prep 7, 36. tie, Evangelical Christian, Sagemont, 6, 38. tie, Lake Placid, Tampa Prep 5, 40. tie, Coral Shores, Holy Trinity, Cardinal Newman, 4, 43. tie, Doctors Charter, Northside Christian 3, 45. St. Petersburg 1.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Bolles 1:43.43 (Faith Khoo, Carly Schwab, Emily MacDonald, Sasha Ramey), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:44.87, 3. Trinity Prep 1:47.35, 7. Cutler Bay 1:49.98 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Madeline Smutny, Lucy Smutny), 8. NSU University School 1:51.12 (Olivia Flack, Rafaella Araujo, Amanda Kopas, Sofia Sarros).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Emily Trieschmann, SA 1:47.84, 2. Erin Miller, SA 1:49.65, 3. Nicole Aldrich, TC 1:49.82, 12. Elena Dinehart, CB 1:55.35, 15. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:55.52.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Anna Freed, BRCH 2:01.21, 2. Michaela Mattes, CM 2:02.74, 3. Sasha Ramey, JB 2:04.04, 4. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:05.16, 14. Sara Quintero, SAGE 2:10.92.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 22.86, 2. Manita Satianchokwisan, JB 22.93, 3. McKenna Smith, AAT 23.05, 16. Olivia Flack, NSU 24.96

100-yard butterfly:
1. Madeline Burt, STJ 53.69, 2. Mary Kelley, EPIS 55.64, 3. Marcela Scaramuzza, WIND 55.74, 7. Amanda Kopas, NSU 57.25, 13. Madeline Smutny, CB 58.40, 16. Sara Quintero, SAGE 1:00.40.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 49.37, 2. Manita Satianchokwisan, JB 49.98, 3. McKenna Smith, AAT 50.11.

1-meter diving:
1. Amy Wotovich, BERK 463.15, 2. Noa Miller, OXB 390.80, 3. Kendall Minter, MAC 389.90.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Michaela Mattes, CM 4:46.59, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SA 4:48.57, 3. Lain Shahboz, PK 4:48.68, 8. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:07.00, 10. Madeline Smutny, CB 5:01.97.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Bolles 1:33.61 (Manita Satianchokwisan, Emily MacDonald, Sasha Ramey, Adair Sand), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:35.00, 3. Trinity Prep 1:35.75, 10. NSU University School 1:43.03 (Anastasia Lutz, Sofia Sarros, Rafaella Araujo, Mariangela Cincotti).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Lain Shahboz, PK 54.11, 2. Mary Kelley, EPIS 54.51, 3. Anna Freed, BRCH 54.93, 6. Elena Dinehart, CB 58.67, 14. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:00.88, 15. Lucy Smutny, CB 1:01.06.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Carly Schwab, JB 1:01.76, 2. Marcela Scaramuzza, WIND 1:03.87, 3. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:03.87, 12. Rafaella Aruajo, NSU 1:06.65.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Bolles 3:23.18 (Emily MacDonald, Manita Satianchokwisan, Megan McGrath, Adair Sand), 2. St. Andrew’s 3:24.00, 3. PK Yonge 3:35.29, 5. Cutler Bay 3:37.09 (Natalie Gembicki, Elena Dinehart, Madeline Smutny, Olivia Dinehart), 6. NSU University School 3:37.31 (Amanda Kopas, Olivia Flack, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Jacksonville Bolles 337, 2. Episcopal 209.5, 3. Berkeley 169, 4. St. Andrew’s 162.5, 5. King’s Academy 153, 6. Maclay 128, 7. PK Yonge 112, 8. Trinity Prep 108, 9. tie, Tampa Prep, Clearwater Central Catholic 102, 11. Bishop Verot 100, 12. Lake Highland Prep 76, 13. NSU University School 63, 14. Northside Christian 56, 15. FAU 50, 16. Out of Door 43, 17. Shorecrest Prep 31, 18. Providence 30, 19. Cocoa Beach 28, 20. tie, Community School of Naples, Evangelical 24, 22. Cutler Bay 23, 23. tie, Canterbery, Doctors Charter 22, 25. tie, Westminster Academy, Bishop Snyder 20, 27. West Shore 18, 28. Cardinal Newman 16, 29. All Saints 11, 30. Lake Placid, Miami Country Day 10, 32. Holy Trinity 5, 33. St. Stephens 4, 34. Southwest Florida Christian 3, 35. Circle Christian 2.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. King’s Academy 1:31.87 (Josh Zuchowski, Noah Sipowski, Christian Proscia, William Coady), 2. Episcopal 1:33.35, 3. Bolles 1:33.85, 9. NSU University School 1:40.11 (Marcelo Carrion, Cameron Brown, Angelo Martinez, Max Fermayer).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Jace Crawford, EPIS 1:37.53, 2. Dale Henry 1:39.26, 3. Rafaela Nicola Ponce De Leon, JB 1:39.36, 15. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:43.72.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 1:47.44, 2. Logan Ingerick, BERK 1:51.35, 3. Julian Smith, EPIS 1:53.13.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Logan Tirheimer, TP 20.25, 2. Tiago Pereira, SA 20.37, 3. Luke Uttley, TP 20.54.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Jace Crawford, EPIS 48.70, 2. Luke Uttley, TRIN 48.81, 3. James Jerger, NS 49.24, 4. Miguel Sierra, CB 49.45, 5. Tiago Pereira, SA 49.73.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Logan Tirheimer, TP 44.46, 2. Nicholas Eunice, PK 44.86, 3. Jackson Kirk, JB 45.91.

1-meter diving:
1. Blakeman Shaw, WA 496.90, 2. Brady White, TPR 399.35, 3. Jack Bessire, LH 396.00.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Conor Cranfield, BV 4:26.66, 2. Brendan Peacock, EV 4:27.37, 3. Rafael Nicola Ponce De Leon, JB 4:27.81, 15. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:41.06.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. PK Yonge 1:23.28 (Nicholas Eunice, Travor McGovern, Matthew Poppell, Jayden Herron), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:24.82, 3. Bolles 1:25.20, 9. NSU University School 1:29.45 (Max Fermayer, Cameron Brown, Marcelo Carrion, Pedro Pavao).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 47.85, 2. Trevor McGovern, PK 49.68, 3. Caden Staggard, EPIS 50.75, 13. Miguel Sierra, CB 53.02.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Ansen Meyer, JB 56.33, 2. Christopher Dieffenthaller, BERK 57.29, 3. Julian Smith, EPIS 57.38, 12. Cameron Brown, NSU 59.64.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Episcopal 3:04.07 (Jace Crawford, Dale Haney, Julian Smith, Caden Staggard), 2. Bolles 3:05.80, 3. Berkeley 3:07.87, 9. NSU University School 3:15.71 (Pedro Pavao, Angelo Martinez, Marcelo Carrion, Max Fermayer), 15. Cutler Bay 3:24.62 (Miguel Sierra, Alejandro Brunet, Mason Thompson, Matthew Hebert).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers More Than Ready For This Weekend’s State, Region Meets


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, November 7, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club will have a record 65 swimmers competing in the State 2A and State 1A and Region 4-4A and Region 4-3A FHSAA Swimming and Diving Championships.

The hard work and dedication paid off for SOFLO swimmers and coaches.

After a full season of high school swimming meets, ninety-five percent of SOFLO swimmers who swim on high school teams qualified for either the district, region or state meets.

At Friday’s State 2A meet, SOFLO swimmers competing are American Heritage Plantation’s Sebastian Lares, 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard backstroke; and Nicolas Rossi, 200- and 500-yard freestyles and relays; Juan Camilo Rivero of Monsignor Pace will compete in the 100-yard butterfly; and Juan Pablo Pineda of Mater Lakes will compete in the 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard breaststroke and relays.

In the State 1A meet on Saturday, Sagemont’s Sara Quintero will swim the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard butterfly; eighth grader Anastasia Lutz of NSU University School, 500-yard freestyle and South Florida Heat’s Hartley Pitters-Hinds will swim the 100-yard freestyle and relays; Cutler Bay’s Elena Dinehart, 200-yard freestyle, 100-yard backstroke and relays; Olivia Dinehart, 200-yard individual medley, 100-yard breaststroke and relays; Madeline Smutny, 100-yard butterfly, 500-yard freestyle and relays; Miguel Sierra, 100-yard butterfly, 100-yard backstroke and relays; Lucy Smutny, 500-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke and relays alternate; and Sophia Grubbs, 100-yard breaststroke.

At the Region 4-3A meet, among dozens of the qualified SOFLO swimmers are Lance Lesage of St. Thomas Aquinas, Rafael Rodriguez, Zackary Harris and Victoria Torres of Pembroke Pines Charter; and Sydney Sever of Terra Institute.

At the Region 4-4A meet, leading SOFLO’s contingent are Molly Golding, Sally Golding, Robert Wilson and Mallory Schleicher; Sarah Acevedo and Juan Colmenares of Everglades; Philopatier Ibrahim, Gaby Banks, Paige Lane and Jacqueline Lugo of Cypress Bay; John Paul Handal of West Broward; Maddy Schain, 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke; Tristan Wilson, 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke; Maia Vatinelle, 200-yard individual medley and 500-yard freestyle; Dominic Bono, 200-yard individual medley and 500-yard freestyle; Garrett Oliver, 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard breaststroke; Jose Hermida, 100-yard butterfly and 100-yard breaststroke; and Ana-Luisa Frable, 100-yard freestyle.

IF YOU GO
STATE 2A

When: Friday

Host: Treasure Coast Sports Commission.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center, 931 SE Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Start times: 9 a.m. swimming prelims and women’s diving, 1:30 p.m. men’s diving, finals 5:30 p.m.

Admission: $12 per session. $10 parking.

STATE 1A

When: Saturday

Host: Treasure Coast Sports Commission.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center, 931 SE Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Start times: 9 a.m. swimming prelims and women’s diving, 1:30 p.m. men’s diving, finals 5:30 p.m.

Admission: $12 per session. $10 parking.

REGION 4-3A

When: Friday
Host team: St. Thomas Aquinas
Where: Plantation Central Park Aquatic Center, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation (swimming) and Boca Raton High School (diving).
Start times: 10:35 a.m. diving, 11 a.m. swimming
Admission: $7. Host contact Alec Wathen (alecfw1024@gmail.com).

REGION 4-4A

When: Friday
Host team: Boca Raton
Where: Boca Raton High School Aquatic Center, 1501 NW 15th Court.
Start times: 10:35 p.m. diving, 5:30 p.m. swimming.
Admission: $7, $3 heat sheets. Host contact Allan Williams, allan.williams@palmbeachschools.org

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com