Cooper City Sweeps South Broward, West Broward; SOFLO Swimmers Play Key Role


By Sharon Robb

HOLLYWOOD, September 13, 2018—Cooper City, last season’s surprise team, swept West Broward and South Broward on Wednesday at the Bulldogs’ pool.

The girls’ team defeated West Broward, 76-18, and South Broward, 79-12. West Broward beat South Broward, 56-36.

In the boys competition, the Cowboys defeated South Broward, 63-29, and West Broward, 71-23. South Broward topped West Broward, 66-28.

The girls team was led by double winners Mallory Schleicher, Kathleen Golding, Solana Capalbo and Molly Golding, all South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers.

The Cowboys swept all three relays and won all eight individual events. There was no diving competition.

Schleicher, one of the state’s top open water swimmers, won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:01.51 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:19.77.

Defending state champion and Florida commit Kathleen Golding won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.60 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.41. She was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Capalbo won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.03, 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.96 and on the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Molly Golding won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.17 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.22.

The boys team was led by double winner Robert Wilson, also a SOFLO swimmer, in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.95 and 100-yard freestyle in 52.28. He was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Other SOFLO winners for Cooper City were Javier Roman, John Paul Handal and Alex Golding.

South Broward was led by double winner Andrew Rogatinsky in the 100-yard butterfly in 51.45 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.07.

GIRLS
Cooper City 76, West Broward 18
Cooper City 79, South Broward 12
West Broward 56, South Broward 36

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City (Solana Capalbo, Sally Golding, Kathleen Golding, Kate Kaplan) 1:51.56.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher (CC) 2:01.51; 2. Maya Coffey (CC) 2:02.86.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kathleen Golding (CC) 2:06.60; 2. Imriel Coughlin (CC) 2:22.31.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Solana Capalbo (CC) 25.03; 2. Kate Kaplan (CC) 26.56.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Molly Golding (CC) 1:01.17; 2. Victoria Bruno (CC) 1:02.89.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding (CC) 53.41; 2. Sally Golding (CC) 59.42.

500 Freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher (CC) 5:19.77; 2. Michelle Marinheiro (CC) 5:39.06.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City (Imriel Coughlin, Kate Kaplan, Sally Golding, Jeanna Marie Brames) 1:51.01.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Solana Capalbo (CC) 1:01.96; 2. Imriel Coughlin (CC) 1:05.01.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Molly Golding (CC) 1:08.22; 2. Sally Golding (CC) 1:11.84.

400-yard freestyle Relay: 1. Cooper City (Mallory Schleicher, Solana Capalbo, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding) 3:28.89.

BOYS
Cooper City 63, South Broward 29
Cooper City 71, West Broward 23
South Broward 66, West Broward 28

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City (Cline, Roman, Robert Wilson, Mark Zhang), 1:43.71.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Javier Roman (CC) 1:55.90; 2. Mark Zhang (CC) 1:56.29.

200-yard individual medley: 1. John Paul Handal (CC) 2:05.28; 2. Mikey Cline (CC) 2:07.60.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Wilson (CC) 22.95; 2. Aaron Blanco (CC) 24.23).

100-yard butterfly: 1. Andrew Rogatinsky (SB) 51.45; 2. Marcos Vazquez (CC) 57.34.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Wilson (CC) 52.28; 2. Sebastain Santiago (CC) 54.30.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Golding (CC) 5:19.06; 2. Sam Nimroozi (CC) 5:12.53.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Broward (Ashola Adefunmi, Sobora, Daniyil Kovalov, Santiago), no time reported.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Mikey Cline (CC) 57.87; 2. Alex Marrero (CC) 58.31.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Andrew Rogatinsky (SB) 1:03.07; 2. Javier Roman (CC) 1:04.40.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City (Robert Wilson, Mark Zhang, Mikey Cline, Sam Nimroozi), no time reported.

Please note scores reported by South Broward and are unofficial.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements

SOFLO Swimmers Expected To Make Huge Impact During 2018 High School Season; Pines Charter Opens Season Wednesday


By Sharon Robb

SEPTEMBER 4, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers are expected to play a huge role in high school swimming this season at various high schools including Pembroke Pines Charter and Cooper City.

After its season-opener was cancelled last week, Pembroke Pines Charter opens the season Wednesday on the road at Cypress Bay at 7 p.m.

The Jaguars are coached by SOFLO age group coach Rose Lockie at Academic Village Pool.

Last season at the State 3A meet, Pembroke Pines Charter’s boys team was fourth with 135 points, the program’s highest finish in school history.

Rafael Rodriguez leads the boys’ team this year. He was a region runner-up in the 100-yard butterfly (52.04) and fourth in the 200-yard freestyle (1:44.42). Rodriguez and Sebastian Sevilla return off the fifth place 400-yard freestyle relay (3:14.16).

The Jaguars graduated several top swimmers including Ricardo Roche (Florida State) and Kelley Heron (Michigan State) but has good depth and talented swimmers including Ryan Alfonso, Daniela Barreto, Jena Legaspi, Tanner Gibson, Matthew Kim, Victoria Torres, Christian Vasquez, Julinna Villarta and seventh grader Lucas Porven.

Cooper City, Broward’s top girls finisher at the State 4A meet last season placing eighth, returns another strong girls team with sisters Kathleen and Molly Golding and freshman newcomer Mallory Schleicher, all three coming off a strong club season at SOFLO.

University of Florida-bound Kathleen Golding returns as a three-time defending state champion in the 200-yard individual medley for her final high school season. Golding was the only girl or boy swimmer from Broward County to win a state title at the Class 4A level.

SOFLO’s Paige Lane returns to Cypress Bay as a sophomore with a high school season of experience under her belt. She was an All-County second team selection as a freshman. Senior Marianna Serrao and junior Jacqueline Lugo lead the girls team.

Lance Lesage, who swam for Fort Lauderdale High last season, has transferred to St. Thomas Aquinas. Distance swimmer Leonardo Mateus returns to Everglades as a junior.

Sam Quintero, at age 12 one of the youngest swimmers to qualify for last year’s Class 1A state meet, returns to Sagemont. At the state meet, Quintero swam lifetime-bests in the 200-yard individual medley (1:59.24) and 100-yard breaststroke (59.96).

And, don’t forget the divers who have made the difference for several teams down the championship stretch. University School junior two-time defending state champion Maia Goldstein returns to lead a talented list of divers. Pine Crest freshman Kevin Mendez returns to defend his 1-meter title.

Pine Crest is expected to be the county’s top boys and girls team under new head coach Mariusz Podkoscielny who takes over the reins from veteran Hall of Fame coach Jay Fitzgerald who retired after last season. Podkoscielny’s daughter Julia, who recently turned 14, is coming off an outstanding summer of swim meets and expected to be among the county’s best. She has been swimming high school meets since age 12.

The Panthers return a wealth of talent including Andrea Santander, who will represent Venezuela at the Youth Olympics; Virginia Tech-bound senior Hannah Virgin, who represents Sweden internationally; Alexandra Meszaros, diver Ishani Singh, Emily Weiss, Esther Lin, and Rachel Botting. The boys’ team is led by Elvis Kotikovski, Jacob Silberman, Nicholas Vale and Matthew Petreski.

American Heritage Plantation, Cardinal Gibbons and Westminster Academy are expected to rebuild this season. Pompano Beach, Fort Lauderdale, Cypress Bay, St. Thomas Aquinas and University School are expected to be among top teams. Cypress Bay returns as defending BCAA boys and girls champions.

Perennial powerhouse Jacksonville Bolles remains the winningest team in the state and prototype for every other high school team at all levels around the state.

With 30 state titles in a row, Bolles boys team has a place on everyone’s team to watch list, and that’s not changing in 2018. The strength starts at the top with senior Texas commit Paul DeGrado, among the leading junior breaststroke swimmers in the nation, and follows with Jack Wessell and Noah Emerson, both Class 1A state finalists last year. As usual, it’s the unmatched depth of the Bolles squad that keeps the team a lock to repeat as state champion.

After a close call in 2016 finishing just 10 points ahead of Pine Crest, Bolles bounced back for a more impressive 27th straight state title last year. Most of the team’s speed and point scorers return. Among the state finalists returning are distance specialist Leah DeGeorge, sophomore sprinter Emily MacDonald and Sasha Ramey and Adair Sand in the individual medley.

2018 HIGH SCHOOL SWIM SEASON PREVIEW CHART

KEY DATES

Sept. 5: Pines Charter at Cypress Bay; Calvary Christian, South Florida Heat at University School
Sept. 7: Pine Crest at Somerset
Sept 12: Douglas, Stranahan at Pines Charter; Pine Crest at University School; Cooper City, West Broward at South Broward; Archbishop McCarthy at American Heritage.
Sept. 15: Bolles Invitational; September Splash at St. Andrew’s
Sept. 17: Deerfield Beach at Cooper City
Sept. 20: Pines Charter, Piper at Northeast; Monarch, Cooper City at Nova.
Sept. 21: American Heritage at Pine Crest
Sept. 22: Sharks Invitational at NSU
Sept. 24: Pines Charter at Fort Lauderdale; Taravella, West Broward at Cooper City
Sept. 26: North Broward, Posnack at University School
Sept. 28-29: FSPA High School Invitational at Stuart
Sept. 28: Pine Crest at Westminster Academy
Sept. 29: BCAA Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex
Oct. 3: Pines Charter, St. Thomas at Pompano Beach; Flanagan, McArthur at Cooper City; American Heritage, Chaminade-Madonna at University School
Oct. 5: Belen Jesuit at Pine Crest
Oct. 5-6: Palm Beach County Championships at Lake Lytal
Oct. 10: Flanagan, West Broward at Pines Charter; Ransom Everglades at Pine Crest; Everglades, Western at Cooper City; Somerset, Sagemont at University School.
Oct. 12: Bolles at Pine Crest
Oct. 13: 55th Woodson Invitational
Oct. 17: Westminster Academy at University School; Somerset at American Heritage
Oct. 19: St. Andrew’s at Pine Crest
Oct. 22-27: District meets for Class 3A & 4A
Oct. 29-Nov. 3: District meets for Class 1A & 2A
Oct. 29-Nov. 2: Region meets for Class 3A & 4A
Nov. 5-10: Region meets for Class 1A & 2A
Nov. 9: Class 3A State Meet, Stuart
Nov. 10: Class 4A State Meet, Stuart
Nov. 16: Class 1A State Meet
Nov. 17: Class 2A State Meet

DEFENDING STATE CHAMPIONS

CLASS 1A GIRLS: Jacksonville Bolles
CLASS 1A BOYS: Jacksonville Bolles
CLASS 2A GIRLS: Gulliver Prep
CLASS 2A BOYS: Tampa Jesuit
CLASS 3A GIRLS: St. John’s Creekside
CLASS 3A BOYS: Tallahassee Chiles
CLASS 4A GIRLS: Gainesville Buchholz
CLASS 4A BOYS: Sarasota Riverview

2017 FINAL BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL
GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:46.38, 2. Cooper City 1:49.11, 3. Cypress Bay 1:50.15, 4. Westminster Academy 1:50.52, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.00, 6. Fort Lauderdale 1:53.85, 7. Somerset 1:54.31, 8. Deerfield Beach 1:54.46, 9. Calvary Christian 1:54.98, 10. South Florida Heat 1:56.63; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:47.47 (Annabella Lyn, Hannah Virgin, Andrea Santander, Jamie Flores).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:47.02, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:52.69, 3. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:53.89, 4. Paige Lane, CB 1:53.98, 5. Annabella Lyn, PC 1:54.10, 6. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:55.73, 7. Ulrike Tovilla, CB 1:56.12, 8. Delaney Biro, CSCS 1:56.68, 9. Kasey Jordan, STA 1:56.87, 10. Marissa Brannan, PC 1:57.22, 11. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:58.69, 12. Summer Schulte, PB 1:59.05; 2016 TOP TIME: Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 1:46.62.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:59.72, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 2:03.45, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:07.17, 4. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:07.21, 5. Mary Smutny, SFH 2:08.79, 6. Molly Golding, CC 2:10.13, 7. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 2:10.39, 8. Emily Weiss, PC 2:10.92, 9. Lara Jones, PC 2:12.09, 10. JoJo Richter, WA 2:13.66, 11. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:14.50, 12. Jessica Nava, WA 2:15.64, 13. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 2:15.70, 14. Thea Mckenna, AHP 2:15.95; 2016 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 2:00.34.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AHP 23.53, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 23.64, 3. Jessica Nava, WA 23.84, 4. Gaby Banks, CB 23.88, 5. 6. Savannah Yates, CG 24.05, 7. Allora Williams, WES 24.14, 8. Racine Ross, FTL 24.24, 9. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.26, 10. Olivia Mason, AHP 24.53, 11. Marissa Brannan, PC 24.94, 12. Matea Smith, TAR 25.01, 13. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 25.06, 14. Emily Chen, DB 25.17, 15. JoJo Richter, WA 25.22, 16. Maya Coffey, WB 25.52, 17. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.71, 18. Anna Montgomery, PC 25.81, 19. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.85, 20. Emily Puia, STA 25.88; 2016 TOP TIME: Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 22.61.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSUS 529.85, 2. Ishani Singh, PC 496.70, 3. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 459.40, 4. Leanne Sheffer, SP 456.40, 5. Courtney Russo, CC 437.40, 6. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 421.60, 7. Sophia Souza, CALV 409.35, 8. Shiraz Shiff, PC 408.05, 9. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 406.15, 10. Makenzie Blake, WA 383.85, 11. Lily Ehrlich, PB 380.45; TOP POINTS: 1. Karlee Price, St. Thomas Aquinas 523.95.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 53.39, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 55.79, 3. Racine Ross, FTL 56.73, 4. Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 57.01, 5. Molly See, PC 58.04, 6. Esther Lin, PC 58.10, 7. Delaney Biro, CSC 58.27, 8. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 59.80, 9. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:00.82, 10. Jacque Lugo, CB 1:00.89, 11. Gwen Bencie, PB 1:01.02, 12. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:01.49, 13. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.73, 14. Simone Vale, PC 1:01.96; 2016 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 53.45.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 49.79, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 49.99, 3. Jessica Nava, WA 51.07, 4. Rachel Botting, PC 52.05, 5. Cathy Cooper, AHP 52.34, 6. Solana Capalbo, CC 52.57, 7. Paige Lane, CB 52.82, 8. Annabella Lyn, PC 52.91, 9. Gaby Banks, CB 53.01, 10. Mary Smutny, SFH 53.14, 11. Haley Cisewski, PC 53.56, 12. Kasey Jordan STA 53.85, 13. Allora Williams, WES 53.98, 14. Olivia Mason, AHP 54.27, 15. Matea Smith, TAR 55.74, 16. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 55.87, 17. Thais Carrion, NSUS 56.13, 18. Hannah Virgin, PC 56.20, 19. Ulrike Tovilla, CB 56.28, 20. Sofia Sarros NSUS 56.53; 2016 TOP TIME: Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 49.67.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:00.83, 2. Marissa Brannan, PC 5:02.99, 3. Anna Montgomery, PC 5:06.12, 4. Giulia Guerre Montes, FTL 5:07.31, 5. Molly See, PC 5:12.54, 6. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:13.36, 7. Summer Schulte, PB 5:14.18, 8. Ulrike Tovilla, CB 5:14.62, 9. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 5:15.33, 10. Barbara Bernal, CC 5:18.62, 11. Jessica Nava, WA 5:20.64, 12. Lara Jones, PC 5:21.59, 13. Megan Schimansky, CGL 5:22.17, 14. Adriana Rodriguez, CG 5:22.66, 15. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:23.68, 16. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:24.33, 17. JoJo Richter, WA 5:26.45; 2016 TOP TIME: Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 5:00.32.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.70, 2. Cooper City 1:39.23, 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:39.32, 4. Calvary Christian 1:40.63, 5. Westminster Academy 1:41.10, 6. NSU University School 1:42.69, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.76, 8. Cypress Bay 1:42.94, 9. Pompano Beach 1:43.52, 10. Taravella 1:45.07, 11. Fort Lauderdale 1:45.67, 12. Cardinal Gibbons 1:47.78; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.13 (Andrea Santander, Alexandra Meszaros, Marissa Brannan, Marta Ciesla).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 55.10, 2. Kelley Heron, PPC 57.10, 3. JoJo Richter, WA 58.15, 4. Gwen Bencie, PB 58.60, 5. Giulia Guerre Montes, FTL 58.67, 6. Mary Smutney, SFH 59.32, 7. Victoria Abad, SP 59.43, 8. Kayla Cunningham, EVER 59.60, 9. Megan Schimansky, CGL 1:00.01, 10. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.56, 11. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:00.79, 12. Emily Chen, DB 1:00.87, 13. Daniela Gomez, PC 1:00.92, 14. Annabella Lynn, PC 1:01.70, 15. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:01.89, 15. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:02.23; 2016 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 54.20.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:03.89, 2. Savannah Yates, CG 1:05.75, 3. Esther Lin, PC 1:05.95, 4. Emily Weiss, PC 1:06.75, 5. Molly Golding, CC 1:06.84, 6. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:08.85, 7. Elise Larin, SOM 1:08.90, 8. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:09.01, 9. Sara Lin, PC 1:09.27, 10. Daniela Kim, CB 1:09.37, 11. Riley Botting, SFH 1:09.51, 12. Emme Ham, AHP 1:10.02, 13. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:10.50, 14. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:10.73, 15. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:10.78, 16. Alicja Zielinski, NE 1:10.83, 17. Andrea Santander, PC 1:10.87, 18. Abigail Bush, STA 1:10.88; 2016 TOP TIME: Hannah Virgin, Pine Crest 1:04.06.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:27.85, 2. Cypress Bay 3:38.29, 3. Somerset 3:43.37, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:43.56, 5. American Heritage Plantation 3:44.04, 6. Cooper City 3:44.99, 7. NSU University School 3:45.62, 8. Fort Lauderdale 3:50.29, 9. Pompano Beach 3:56.01, 10. Coral Springs Charter 3:57.53; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.02.

WEEK TEN GIRLS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cooper City, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. American Heritage Plantation, 5. Westminster Academy, Fort Lauderdale.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:33.15, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:38.22, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.56, 4. Fort Lauderdale 1:38.92, 5. Cypress Bay 1:40.82, 6. Sagemont 1:42.32, 7. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.36, 8. NSU University School 1:44.49, 9. Coral Glades 1:45.13, 10. Douglas 1:45.39, 11. Deerfield Beach 1:45.88, 12. Pompano Beach 1:46.82, 13. Calvary Christian 1:47.31, 14. Western 1:47.89; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.80 (Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Petreski, Nicholas Vale, Christian Soderberg).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 1:39.37, 2. Andres Lares, PPC 1:41.17, 3. Carlos Vasquez-Moreno, STA 1:41.29, 4. Diego Machado, CB 1:41.53, 5. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:43.03, 6. Heath Brames, CC 1:43.09, 7. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:43.10, 8. CJ Kopecki, AHP 1:43.72, 9. Chase Perry, WA 1:45.09, 10. Juan Diaz, CB 1:45.66, 11. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:45.94, 12. Alex Marrero, SB 1:47.15, 13. Nicholas Pacitti, AHP 1:47.30, 14. Andres McKeon, CS 1:47.34, 15. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 1:47.47; 2016 TOP TIME: Tyler Zuyus, Fort Lauderdale 1:39.32.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Patrick Groters, US 1:49.02, 2. Kevin De Grijz, FTL 1:52.45, 3. Ricardo Roche, PPC 1:53.46, 4. Juan Zapata, STA 1:55.20, 5. Jacob Silberman, PC 1:56.56, 6. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:57.11, 7. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:57.54, 8. Raphael Santos, PB 1:57.79, 9. Sam Quintero, SAGE 1:58.76, 10. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:59.26, 11. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:00.04, 12. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 2:01.16, 13. Luis Villanueva, SAGE 2:01.23, 14. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 2:01.47, 15. Yona Rubin, FTL 2:01.66; 2016 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, US 1:48.52.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Nico Ferrara, PC 20.91, 2. Chase Perry, WA 21.00, 3. Mattheus Santos, PB 21.45, 4. Juan Serna, WB 21.54, 5. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 21.62, 6. Robert Wilson, CC 21.81, 7. Kevin Porto, AHP 22.08, 8. Casey Moya, PPC 22.16, 9. Christian Carlson, CALV 22.17, 10. Dante Poe, PB 22.26, 11. Patrick Groters, NSUS 22.28, 12. Nick Dereils-Douglas, STA and Leo Manrique, CB 22.40, 14. Emilio Barrantes, DB 22.59, 15. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 22.76, 16. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 22.78, 17. Ivan Capalbo, CC 22.83, 18. Alexander Meyer, CGL 22.85, 19. Nicholas Vale, PC 22.87, 20. Guy Bogoslavsky, DOUG 22.88, 21. Cameron Brown, SAGE 22.97; 2016 TOP TIME: Philippe Marcoux, FTL 20.70.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 537.00, 2. Hudson Coldren, CG 519.10, 3. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 488.15, 4. Blake Shaw, WA 487.35, 5. Connor Dietrich, DOUG 465.25, 6. Tyler Flowers, CC 429.65, 7. Dillon Kadish, NOVA 377.15, 8. Brandon Austin, NE 306.95; 2016 Top Points: 1. Zach Allen, Cardinal Gibbons 551.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Carlos Vasquez-Moreno, STA 49.71, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 49.79, 3. Juan Zapata, STA 50.99, 4. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 51.33, 5. Diego Machado, CB 51.84, 6. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 52.66, 7. CJ Kopecki, AHP 52.78, 8. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 52.97, 9. Juan Serna, WB 53.27, 10. Sam Bauta, SFH 53.43, 11. Luis Villanueva, SAGE 53.94, 12. Alexio Musleh, CGL 54.69, 13. Jacob Silberman, PC 54.79, 14. Robert Wilson, CC 54.89, 15. Nico Ferrara, PC 54.90, 16. Jose Diaz Lainez, WES 54.92; 2016 TOP TIME: Sebastian Vargas, American Heritage 50.87.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Nico Ferrara, PC 45.60, 2. Chase Perry, WA 46.06, 3. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 46.53, 4. Mattheus Santos, PB 46.90, 5. Heath Brames, CC 47.38, 6. Juan Serna, WB 47.49, 7. Kevin Porto, AHP 47.64, 8. Robert Wilson, CC 48.01, 9. David Blanco. CGL 49.05, 10. Nick Dereils-Douglas, STA 49.20, 11. Guy Bogoslavsky, DOUG 49.39, 12. Rafael Santos, PB 49.47, 13. Dante Poe, PB 49.62, 14. David Blanco, CGL 49.93, 15. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUS 50.13, 16. Ivan Capalbo, CC 50.21, 17. Ralph Meadows, FTL 50.81, 18. David Blanco, CGL 50.22; 2016 TOP TIME: Philippe Marcoux, FTL 44.61.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 4:28.38, 2. Andres Lares, PPC 4:31.18, 3. Nicholas Pacitti, AHP 4:34.05, 4. Ricardo Roche, PPC 4:35.38, 5. Carlos Vasquez, STA 4:38.17, 6. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:39.14, 7. Raphael Santos, PB 4:42.40, 8. Patrick Groters, NSUS 4:43.19, 9. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:45.26, 10. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 4:46.23, 11. Andres McKeon, CS 4:46.72, 12. Daniel Escobar, AH 4:48.66, 13. Ronald Hache, PB 4:48.98, 14. Max Miller, CB 4:53.50, 15. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:53.51; 2016 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, US 4:30.64.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:27.80, 2. Pine Crest 1:27.84, 3. Cypress Bay 1:28.29, 4. NSUS 1:29.22, 5. Cooper City, 1:29.57, 6. Douglas 1:29.87, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:31.98, 8. Fort Lauderdale 1:31.99, 9. Westminster Academy 1:32.53, 10. Calvary Christian 1:33.37, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:33.66, 12. Deerfield Beach 1:33.87, 13. American Heritage Plantation 1:34.58, 14. South Broward 1:34.60; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:26.04, AA-C, (Nico Ferrara, Elvis Kotikovski, Nicholas Vale, Christian Soderberg).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 50.18, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.10, 3. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.47, 4. Ricardo Roche, PPC 52.58, 5. Lance Lesage, FTL 52.76, 6. Juan Diaz, CB 53.33, 7. Kyle-Anthony Kaufman, STA 53.45, 8. Juan Zapata, STA 53.62, 9. Alex Marrero, SB 53.90, 10. Christian Carlson, CALV 54.60, 11. Jose Diaz Lainez, WES 55.09, 12. Jack D’Avi, CB 57.19, 13. Alexandro Marquez, PB 57.20, 14. Patrick Doyle, CGL 57.43, 15. Sam Nimroozi, CC 57.61, 16. Chad Kersey, FTL 57.66, 17. Yesh Mandava, CB 57.95; 2016 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, US 49.19.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Jacob Silberman, PC 58.16, 2. Kevin Grijze, FTL 58.39, 3. Matthew Petreski, PC 58.68, 4. Andrew Rogantinsky, SB 59.71, 5. Cameron Brown, SAGE 59.73, 6. Sam Quintero, SAGE 59.81, 7. Patrick Groters, NSUS 59.93, 8. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:00.01, 9. Yona Rubin, FTL 1:00.19, 10. Pablo Murillo, CB 1:00.79, 11. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:03.01, 12. Ricardo Roche, PPC 1:03.22, 13. Sam McCormick, CSC 1:03.65 and Shane Schulte, PB 1:03.65, 15. David Avalos, WB 1:04.01, 16. David Blanco, CGL 1:04.30, 17. Ethan Di Egidio, NBP 1:04.55, 18. Kyle Jones, DOUG 1:04.66, 19. tie, CJ Kopecki, AHP 1:04.79 and Renato Franchi Filho, NSUS 1:04.79; 2016 TOP TIME: Adan Diaz, Westlake Prep 56.67.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:11.47, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:13.10, 3. Pompano Beach 3:13.35, 4. NSU University School 3:14.75, 5. Cooper City 3:15.26, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:15.64, 7. American Heritage Plantation 3:15.98, 8. Pine Crest 3:16.81, 9. Westminster Academy 3:23.46, 10. Sagemont 3:24.68; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:08.04, AA-C (Christian Soderberg, Elvis Kotikovski, Nicholas Vale, Nico Ferrara).

WEEK TEN BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. Pompano Beach, 4. American Heritage Plantation, Pembroke Pines Charter, NSU University School.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Jerew Wins For AK Sharks; Golding, Rodriguez SOFLO’s Top Finishers On Day Three Of USA Swimming Futures Championships


By Sharon Robb

CARY, N.C., August 4, 2018—Hailey Jerew of AquaKids Sharks was the only Florida Gold Coast winner Saturday at the USA Swimming Futures Championships at Triangle Aquatic Center.

Jerew, 17, won the 50-meter freestyle in a lifetime-best 26.15, dropping 0.50. Two other FGC swimmers finished in the Top 8 of the sprint event. Rachel Botting, 16, of Pine Crest was fifth in 26.97 after going 26.85 in prelims. Athena Meneses-Kovacs, 13, of East Coast Aquatic Club was eighth in 27.11 after going 27.07 in prelims.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher was Molly Golding in the 200-meter breaststroke. Golding, 15, was ninth in a lifetime-best 2:39.79, shaving 2.12 off her previous best of 2:41.91.

SOFLO teammate Rafael Rodriguez, 16, was the top boys finisher, placing 14th in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:08.17.

The meet is one of four Futures meets held across the country. The championships are open to swimmers who are USA Swimming members and have achieved the time standards in one or more events. The summer meet provides swimmers with a new stepping stone between Sectionals and Junior Nationals. Some call the Futures meet a “junior” Junior Nationals.

The four-day meet ends Sunday with prelims and finals. Several Florida teams are competing including Gator Swim Club, Tampa Bay Aquatics, Highlander, Area Tallahassee, TS Aquatics, East Coast Aquatic, Pine Crest Swimming, Boca Raton Swim Team and Blue Wave Swimming.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Dynamo 586, 2. Marlins of Raleigh 446, 3 Aquatic Team of Meckelnburg 324, 4. TAC Titans 317, 5. SwimMAC 226, 6. Bolles 133, 7. Baylor Swim Club 132, 8. Cardinal Aquatics 120, 9. East Coast Aquatic Club 114.5, 10. Blue Dolfins 97, 29. South Florida Aquatic Club 31.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Dynamo 316, 2. Marlins of Raleigh 243, 3. TAC Titans 167, 4. Aquatic Team of Mecklenburg 163, 5. Bolles 103, 41. South Florida Aquatic Club 10.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Dynamo 270, 2. Marlins of Raleigh 203, 3. Aquatic Team of Mecklenburg 161, 4. TAC Titans 150, 5. SwimMAC 145, 22. South Florida Aquatic Club 21.

GIRLS

200-meter butterfly:
1. Leah Gingrich, HURR 2:14.47, 2. Ashley Worden, MOR 2:15.13, 3. Chloe Hampson, BD 2:17.75; FGC: 8. Madison Cummings, ECAC 2:22.07.

50-meter freestyle:
1. Hailey Jerew, AquaKids Sharks 26.15, 2. Elizaveta Susorova, CARD 26.26, 3. Leah Gingrich, HURR 26.32; FGC: 5. Rachel Botting, PCS 26.97/26.85, 8. Athena Meneses Kovacs, ECAC 27.11/27.07; 23. Megan Murphy, ECAC 27.59/27.30; 71. Chloe Hernandez, GRSC 28.27; 86. Josefine Richter, PC 28.46; 106 Esther Lin, PC 29.46; SOFLO: 18. Gaby Banks 26.65, time drop 0.08/27.49.

200-meter breaststroke:
1. Alicia Henry, DYNA 2:35.06, 2. Sophie Anderson, TAC 2:35.53, 3. Brooke Zettel, TAC 2:38.40; SOFLO: 9. Molly Golding 2:39.79, time drop 2.12, 2:42.58; 27. Jessica Rodriguez 2:46.37; FGC: 23. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:43.82/2:44.54, 25. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 2:45.64, 35. Emily Weiss, PC 2:48.12, 39. Ryan Flynn, ECAC 2:49.31, 43. Emily Santos, Unattached 2:50.01.

100-meter backstroke:
1. Ellie Waldrep, BAY 1:03.15, 2. Brooke Zettel, TAC 1:04.25, 3. Mary Kelley, Unattached 1:04.80; FGC: 5. Athena Meneses Kovacs, ECAC 1:05.47/1:05.25, 6. Madison Commings, ECAC 1:05.93/1:05.36; 46. Megan Murphy, ECAC 1:07.35; 64. Kayla Kraft, GRSC 1:08.27; 76. Josefine Richter, PC 1:08.64; 106. Amanda Kopas, Azura 1:10.64; SOFLO: 43. Kelley Heron 1:07.31

400-meter freestyle:
1. Abigail Pilkenton, DY 4:20.48, 2. Adrianna Cera, MOR 4:22.31, 3. Katie Rauch, ATOM 4:23.43; FGC: 4. Anna Auld, ECAC 4:26.12/4:25.58, 11. Paige Maceachern, ECAC 4:27.02/4:27.86; 30. Daniella Van Den Berg, CS 4:32.05, 50. Olivia Hernandez, GRSC 4:37.77, 54. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 4:39.45.

BOYS

200-meter butterfly:
1. Tyler Watson, NFS 2:02.72, 2. Scott Piper, MMA 2:04.61, 3. Mason Laur, T2 2:04.80; SOFLO: 14. Rafael Rodriguez 2:08.17/2:08.90; FGC: 17. Carlos Vasquez, TSA 2:06.08/2:09.26, 33. Sebastian Silva, Unattached 2:11.94.

50-meter freestyle:
1. Wen Zhang, DSDST 23.34, 2. Dawson Joyce, SA 23.51, 3. Jacob Rauch, ATOM 23.64; FGC: 23. Diego Mas, Unattached 24.58/ 24.39, 33. Diego Machado, TSA 24.77, 62. Nicholas Vale, PC 25.30, 81. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 26.20.

200-meter breaststroke:
1. Owen Downs, DYN 2:19.22, 2. Connor Dalbo, MOR 2:20.35, 3. Cameron Luarde, SWAC 220.70; SOFLO: 25. Samuel Quintero 2:28.65, time drop 0.01; FGC: 43. Alejandro Panting, Unattached 2:31.24, 48. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:31.91, 54. Jacob Silberman, PC 2:32.84.

100-meter backstroke:

1. Joseph Licht, TBAC 57.74, 2. Jacob Rauch, ATOM 57.78, 3. Elvis Kotikovski, PCS 58.04/58.64; SOFLO: 39. Lance Lesage 1:01.18, time drop 0.49; FGC: 60. Diego Mas, Unattached 1:02.56, 64. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:03.04.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Braeden Haughey, TAC 4:00.46, 2. John Vandeusen, Bolles 4:01.91, 3. Noah Smith, CFM 4:04.03; FGC: 26. Luis Bucaro, TSA 4:10.61, 42. Cameron Taddonio, BRST 4:13.01; SOFLO: 49. Rafael Rodriguez 4:14.97.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Third After Day Two Of Southern Zone South Sectional Championships In Gainesville


By Sharon Robb

GAINESVILLE, July 7, 2018—After a slow start on opening day, South Florida Aquatic Club moved into third place overall on Day Two of the Speedo Champions Series Southern Zone South Sectional Championships Saturday at the University of Florida’s O’Connell Center Pool in Gainesville.

SOFLO has 615 points behind host Gator Swim Club with 1,446 and Bolles with 804. Gator Swim Club leads the men’s and women’s team totals. SOFLO is fourth among men’s teams with 285 and SOFLO women are fifth with 252.

SOFLO’s top finishers were sisters Molly and Kathleen Golding.

Molly Golding, 15, was third in the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:15.12, with a time drop of 0.31. Golding also had a 5.32-second time drop in the 400-meter individual medley in 5:15.03. Golding has 38 points.

Kathleen Golding, 17, was third in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:54.54 and fourth in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:02.96. She has 53 points.

SOFLO’s top men’s finisher was Lance Lesage, 15, placing ninth in the 50-meter backstroke in a best time 28.55, dropping 0.25.

Miguel Cancel of AquaKids Sharks qualified first in the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 4:28.39, six seconds faster than he swam in all of 2017 after going 4:26 at the 2016 Olympic Trials. He finished third in the event in 4:30.92.

World champion Caeleb Dressel, 21, representing Bolles, made his meet debut in the 200-meter freestyle qualifying first in prelims in 1:52.26 and finished sixth in 1:53.42. Khader Baqlah, 19, of Gator Swim Club won the event in 1:48.18.

Olympian Ryan Lochte of Daytona Beach Swim Club scratched from his three events: 200-meter freestyle, 100-meter butterfly and 400-meter individual medley.

In addition to SOFLO, other top teams entered are host Gator Swim Club, Bolles, Sarasota YMCA Sharks, AquaKids Sharks, Gulliver Swim Club, Club Seminole, Westminster Academy, Trinity Prep, Metro Aquatics, Swim Florida, Highlander and Hurricane Aquatics.

The Speedo Sectionals Series display some of the top swimming talent across the U.S. The series has several stops in various zones. The full results can be found on Meet Mobile which has improved its speed on posting results. The four-day meet continues Sunday with prelims and finals.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 1,446, 2. Bolles 804, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 615, 4. East Coast Aquatic Club 601, 5. Swim Florida 547.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 509, 2. Bolles 432. 3. Metro Aquatics 391, 4. SOFLO 285, 5. Sarasota YMCA Sharks 198.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 765, 2. Bolles 372, 3. Swim Florida 293, 4. East Coast Aquatic Club 288, 5. SOFLO 252.

WOMEN

200-meter freestyle:
1. Isabel Ivey, Unattached 2:00.08, 2. Mary Smutny, AKS 2:02.67, 3. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 2:02.89; SOFLO: 4. Kathleen Golding 2:02.96, 30. Paige Lane 2:10.47, time drop 1.10.

100-meter breaststroke:
1. Nicole Hunnewell, GPA 1:13.94, 2. Shayna Fetes, SAS 1:14.76, 3. Molly Golding 1:15.12, time drop 0.31; SOFLO: 11. Jessica Rodriguez 1:15.55, time drop 0.33, 27. Kelley Heron 1:18.22, time drop 0.07, 28. Jennifer Rodriguez, Unattached 1:18.32.

50-meter backstroke:
1. Emma Bell, GSC 28.92, 2. Caitlin Brooks, GSC 29.15, 3. Sydney Sell, LAK 30.21; SOFLO: 12. Kelley Heron 31.29.

100-meter butterfly:
1. Talia Bates, GSC 1:00.90, 2. Mary Smutney, AKS 1:01.44, 3. Abigail Gibbons, BD 1:01.53; SOFLO: 28. Paige Lane 1:05.46, time drop 0.12.

400-meter individual medley:
1. Kelly Fertel, GSC 4:44.84, 2. Emma Weyant, SYS 4:46.54, 3. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:54.54; SOFLO: 16. Molly Golding 5:15.03, time drop 5.32, 19. Jessica Rodriguez 5:12.40.

800-meter freestyle relay:
1. Gator Swim Club 8:32.33 (Kelly Fertel, Sydney Kang, Lain Shahboz, Talia Bates), 2. Bolles 8:41.15, 3. Gator Swim CLub B 8:42.08, 8. SOFLO A 8:55.18 (Paige Lane, Kelley Heron, Kathleen Golding, Maya Coffey).

MEN

200-meter freestyle:
1. Khader Baqlah, GSC 1:4818, 2. Jan Switkowski, GSC 1:50.54, 3. Andrea D’Arrigo, GSC 1:50.73.

100-meter breaststroke:
1. Marco Guarente, Azura 1:01.92, 2. Chandler Bray, ACST 1:03.49, 3. Ross Palazzo, HEAT 1:04.24; SOFLO: 11. Marc Rojas 1:07.36, 16. Juan Pineda 1:08.91, time drop 1.42, 27. Samuel Quintero 1:09.52

50-meter backstroke:
1. Clark Beach, QSTS 26.29, 2. Ethan Beach, QSTS 26.32, 3. Robinson Molina, WA 26.59; SOFLO: 9. Lance Lesage 28.55, time drop 0.25, 13. Jonathan Farah 29.00, 28. Ricardo Roche 29.63.

100-meter butterfly:
1. Maxime Rooney, PLS 53.31, 2. Jan Switkowski, GSC 54.22, 3. Sterling Crane, EAJ 54.89; SOFLO: 28. Rafael Rodriguez 59.05.

400-meter individual medley:
1. Mark Szaranek, GSC 4:21.39, 2. Robert Finke, SPA 4:25.14, 3. Miguel Cancel, AKS 4:30.92; SOFLO: 21. Rafael Rodriguez 4:46.35.

800-meter freestyle relay:
1. Metro Aquatics 7:46.83, 2. Gator Swim Club 7:48.61, 3. Bolles 8:04.09, 9. SOFLO A 8:12.21 (Rafael Rodriguez, Ricardo Roche, CJ Kopecki, Lance Lesage).

IF YOU GO

What: Speedo Champions Series: Southern Zone South Sectional Championship

When: Sunday-Monday

Schedule: Sunday, 9 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals; Monday, 9 a.m. prelims, 4 p.m. finals.

Where: University of Florida, O’Connell Center Pool, Gainesville.

Of note: Gator Swim Club is hosting the four-day meet. Admission is $5. For more information call 352-375-4683, ext. 4545.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Defending Champion SOFLO Grabs Early Lead On Day One Of FGC Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, March 16, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club’s girls’ 800-yard freestyle relay won the closest race of the night to highlight action on opening day of the Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics on Friday.

The relay of Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Sarah Acevedo and Mallory Schleicher won a thriller in 7:46.30, 14.40 seconds faster than its seed time of 8:00.70, ahead of East Coast Aquatic Club with Megan Murphy, Hailey Rudd, Anna Auld and Elana Papadopoulos second in 7:46.73.

SOFLO boys took two third places in the 400-yard and 800-yard freestyle relays. The 11-12 400 team of Christian Tijero, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Alessandro Pereira and Alejandro Mateus was third in 3:49.71. The 13-14 800 team of Enrique Rodriguez, Brennan Binder, Javier Roman and Juan Colemanares was third in 7:28.19.

Defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club grabbed the early lead in the combined team standings at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO leads with 295.50 points. Flood Aquatics is second with 242 and St. Andrew’s Aquatics is third with 236.

SOFLO is attempting to win a record eighth consecutive and ninth overall combined short course team title in the club’s 18-year history.

Nearly every SOFLO swimmer swam at least one best time. Among other SOFLO top finishers were:

Alejandro Mateus, second, 100-yard butterfly, 59.66, time drop; fifth, 200-yard backstroke, 2:10.41, time drop.

Valerie Vank, third, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:07.10, time drop and fifth in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:04.25.

Javier Roman, fourth, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:02.47, time drop.

Juan Colmenares, fourth, 200-yard backstroke, 2:01.95, time drop.

Alessandro Pereira, fifth, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:11.96, time drop.

Christian Tijero, fifth, 100-yard butterfly, 1:0196, time drop.

SOFLO has 54 swimmers (27 girls and 27 boys) competing in 277 individual events for JOs. SOFLO also has 38 relays entered.

More than 600 swimmers and 43 teams are competing. The top six finishers in each JO event qualify for the Florida Gold Coast All-Star team.

Among FGC teams competing at Pine Crest, Azura, East Coast, Metro Aquatics, North Palm Beach, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, Gulliver and AquaKids Sharks.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS

1. South Florida Aquatic Club 295.50, 2. Flood Aquatics 242, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 236, 4. Pine Crest Swimming 223, 5. Jupiter 200, 6. East Coast Aquatic Club 137, 7. Swim Fort Lauderdale 128, 8. Metro Aquatics 117, 9. Gulliver 114, 10. North Palm Beach 111.50.

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:37.39, 7. SOFLO A 1:42.14 (Molly Golding, Victoria Torres, Mallory Schleicher, Kayla Cunningham), 23. SOFLO B 1:48.54 (Emma Twombly, Jena Legaspi, Sabrina Osorio, Sarah Acevedo).

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 2:04.66; SOFLO: 7. Alexis Christensen 2:21.79, 8. Kerry Cunningham 2:21.97, time drop; 13-14, 1. Anelis Roque, MAC 2:02.21; SOFLO: 4. Kayla Cunningham 2:03.84.

50-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 23.46; 13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 23.40.

100-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:06.02; SOFLO: 3. Valerie Vank 1:07.10, time drop; 13-14, 1. Esther Lin, PC 1:04.77; SOFLO: 3. Molly Golding 1:05.60, time drop, 10. Victoria Torres 1:08.90.

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 58.10; SOFLO: 10. Valerie Vank 1:05.90; 13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 56.38.

100-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, East Coast 1:00.87; SOFLO: 5. Valerie Vank 1:04.25; 13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 59.02; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 1:00.87.

400-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 3:42.49, 5. SOFLO A 4:00.93 (Alexis Christensen, Hartley Pitters-Hans, Luna Delgado, Valerie Vank); 7. SOFLO B 4:03.73 (Anastasia Lutz, Natalia Sibug, Kerry Cunningham, Kaitlyn Barrios).

800-yard freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. SOFLO A 7:46.30 (Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Sarah Acevedo, Mallory Schleicher).

BOYS

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Flood Aquatics 1:30.27, 7. SOFLO A 1:34.55 (Juan Colmenares, Brennan Binder, Enrique Rodriguez, Sebastian Lares), 11. SOFLO B 1:36.09 (Christian Vasquez, Yannai Michael, Javier Roman, Anthony Robaina).

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Daniel Givskov, SFTL 2:07.22; SOFLO: 5. Alejandro Mateus 2:10.41, time drop, 6. Christian Tijero 2:15.58, time drop, 7. Aldo Zepeda 2:17.44, time drop; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 1:48.65; SOFLO: 4. Juan Colmenares 2:01.95, time drop, 8. Moises Rodiguez 2:04.84, time drop.

50-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Steven Curtis, Jupiter 23.71; 13-14, 1. Tiago Pereira, SAS 21.32.

100-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Steven Curtis, Jupiter 1:07.88; SOFLO: 5. Alessandro Pereira 1:11.96, time drop; 13-14, 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.68; SOFLO: 4. Javier Roman 1:02.47, time drop, 7. Yannai Michael 1:03.97, time drop.

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Daniel Givskov, SFTL 59.19; SOFLO: 2. Alejandro Mateus 59.66, time drop, 5. Christian Tijero 1:01.96, time drop, 6. Lucas Porven 1:02.50, time drop, 7. Alessandro Pereira 1:03.60, time drop; 13-14, 1. Tiago Pereira, SAS 51.79; SOFLO: 7. Juan Colmenares 55.90, time drop, 10. Brennan Binder 57.33, time drop.

100-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Steven Curtus, Jupiter 1:01.14; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 51.90.

400-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Flood Aquatics Swim Team 3:45.72; 3. SOFLO 3:49.71 (Christian Tijero, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Alessandro Pereira, Alejandro Mateus), 7. SOFLO 4:02.52 (Aldo Zepeda, Javier Colmenares, Kevin Moya, Lucas Porven).

800-yard freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. Flood Aquatics 7:17.51, 3. SOFLO A 7:28.19 (Enrique Rodriguez, Brennan Binder, Javier Roman, Juan Colmenares).

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Junior Olympics Short Course Championships.

When: Saturday-Sunday, 9 a.m., prelims; 5 p.m. finals.

Where: Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions 12441 Royal Palm Blvd., Coral Springs.

Of Note: Admission is $5 for prelims and $3 for finals. Heat sheets will not be sold at the gate. Heat sheets are free and can be located at http://www.swimcssc.com. Meet organizers are running two pools with the boys in the East pool and girls in the West pool. Ten lanes will be used for both pools. For questions call 954-340-5032.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Schleicher, Golding, Heron, Rodriguez Lead SOFLO At Senior LC Sectional Qualifier; SOFLO Boys Finish Second


By Sharon Robb

February 14, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers were among top finishers against a strong field of teams at the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier at Plantation Aquatic Complex this past weekend.

Kathleen Golding, 17, won two individual events and one relay, and picked up second, third, fourth and seventh places. She finished with 85 points in high point.

Golding won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:07.18 and 100-meter freestyle in 59.84; was second in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:06.10; third in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:29.19; and seventh in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:33.55, with a time drop of 0.87.

Mallory Schleicher, 14, took first, fourth, seventh and eighth places in the meet and finished with 47 points in high point.

After dropping 19.64 seconds in the 800-meter freestyle in 9:27.32 to open the meet, Schleicher, off to a great start this year in both open water and pool swimming, won the 1500-meter freestyle in 18:04.44, dropping 14.73 seconds. She was seventh in the 200-meter freestyle 2:14.97 and fourth in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:34.30, dropping 6.89 seconds.

Kelley Heron, 18, finished with 50 points in high point with two seconds, one third and one fourth place. She was second in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:31.30; second in the 50-meter backstroke in 32.35; and fourth in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:26.78.

Molly Golding, 14, finished with 47 points in high point with one second, one third and two fourth places. She was second in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:48.01; fourth in the 400-meter individual medley in 5:23.11; and fourth in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:19.67.

Gaby Banks, 15, was fifth in the 50-meter freestyle in 28.09 and finished with 24 points.

Rafael Rodriguez, 16, was SOFLO’s highest point finisher among boys with 74.5 points. He was second in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:20.24; second in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:13.91 with a time drop of 1.16 and fourth in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:16.63.

In one of the more exciting women’s races, Andrea Santander of Pine Crest Swimming was pushed to the limit by Heron in the 50-meter backstroke, 32.33-32.35. It was a lifetime best time for Santander, who represents Venezula internationally.

In another exciting race, this time the men’s 100-meter breaststroke, Victor Fajer of Azura edged Juan Pablo Pineda, 1:10.43-1:10.49.

SOFLO’s “A” relay of Juan Serna, Kathleen Golding, Paige Lane and Kevin Porto won the 200-meter freestyle relay in 1:48.77.

Azura Florida Aquatics, with a large group of age 20-plus swimmers, won the boys team title with 497.5 points. South Florida Aquatic Club was second with 295.

Pine Crest Swimming won the girls team title with 426.5 points. North Palm Beach Swim Club was second with 318 and SOFLO girls were third with 313.

TEAM TOTALS

MEN: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 497.5, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 295, 3. Pine Crest 228, 4. TS Aquatics 210, 5. St. Andrew’s 193, 6. East Coast Aquatic Club 107, 7. Swim Fort Lauderdale 104, 8. North Palm Beach 86, 9. PAQ 78, 10. Boca Raton Swim Team 55.

WOMEN: 1. Pine Crest Swim Team 426.5, 2. North Palm Beach 318,3. South Florida Aquatic Club 313, 4. East Coast Aquatic Club 305.5, 5. Azura 240, 6. St. Andrew’s 155, 7. Swim Fort Lauderdake 127, 8. AquaKids Sharks 111.5, 9. TS Aquatics 70, 10. Eagle Aquatics 36, 21. Boca Raton Swim Team 4.

WOMEN RESULTS

Mixed 200-meter medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 1:58.41; 3. SOFLO C (Juan Diaz, Molly Golding, Katrina Del Vecchio, Heath Brames), 2:06.21, 4. SOFLO B (Bryan Rivero, Jennifer Rodriguez, Paige Lane, Juan Serna) 2:08.14.

Mixed 200-meter freestyle relay:
1. SOFLO A 1:48.77 (Juan Serna, Kathleen Golding, Paige Lane, Kevin Porto), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:50.23, 3. SOFLO B 1:51.70, 4. SOFLO C 1:51.82, 7. SOFLO D 1:56.22.

200-meter freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:07.18; SOFLO: 7. Mallory Schleicher 2:14.97, 15. Paige Lane 2:17.92, 17. Gaby Banks 2:19.11.

200-meter individual medley:
1. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 2:29.21; SOFLO: 2. Kelley Heron 2:31.30, 11. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:42.32,14. Jacqueline Lugo 2:43.17, 16. Katrina Del Vecchio 2:44.37.

400-meter individual medley:
1. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 5:01.08; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 5:23.11.

200-meter butterfly:
1. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:24.01; SOFLO: 9. Sara Quintero 2:41.89, 12. Paige Lane 2:44.07.

50-meter freestyle:
1. Cathy Cooper, SFTL 26.97; SOFLO: 5. Gaby Banks 28.09, 18. Katrina Del Vecchio 29.17, 24. Kelley Heron 29.53, 26. Jacqueline Lugo 29.72.

100-meter freestyle:
1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 59.84; SOFLO: 12. Gaby Banks 1:02.93, 20. Molly Golding 1:04.62, time drop, 22. Jacqueline Lugo 1:05.04, 28. Maya Coffey 1:05.83.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 4:28.70; SOFLO: 3. Kathleen Golding 4:29.19, 4. Mallory Schleicher 4:34.30, time drop, 13. Paige Lane 4:49.56.

1500-meter freestyle:
1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 18:04.44, time drop.

200-meter backstroke:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:24.11; SOFLO: 4. Kelley Heron 2:26.78, 7. Kathleen Golding 2:33.55, time drop, 19. Sara Quintero 2:44.12.

100-meter breaststroke:
1. Patricia Casella, Azura 1:17.34; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 1:19.67, 13. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:22.73, 27. Valentin Carrion 1:31.86.

200-meter breaststroke:
1. Patricia Casellas, Azura 2:47.88; SOFLO: 2. Molly Golding 2:48.01, 9. Jennifer Rodriguez 3:03.26.

50-meter butterfly:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 29.46; SOFLO: 9. Paige Lane 30.88, 12. Gaby Banks 31.26, 13. Katrina Del Vecchio 31.59, 17. Jacqueline Lugo 32.06, 25. Kyana Castro 33.00, 32. Maya Coffey 33.52, 33. Jennifer Rodriguez 33.62.

100-meter butterfly:
1. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 1:05.08; SOFLO: 2. Kathleen Golding 1:06.10, 10. Paige Lane 1:09.85, 13. Jacqueline Lugo 1:11.10, 16. Kelley Heron 1:11.80, 18. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:12.39, 19. Gaby Banks 1:12.98.

50-meter backstroke:
1. Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 32.33; SOFLO: 2. Kelley Heron 32.35.

100-meter backstroke:
1. Giulia Guerra Montes, Pine Crest 1:07.88; SOFLO: 24. Sara Quintero 1:18.51.

50-meter breaststroke:
1. Patricia Casellas, Azura 35.14; SOFLO: 20. Sara Quintero 42.52., 30. Ruth Kauffman 46.15.

MEN RESULTS

200-meter freestyle:
1. Daniel Torres, Azura 1:59.04; SOFLO: 7. Rafael Rodriguez 2:01.83, 15. CJ Kopecki 2:07.34, 16. Heath Bames 2:07.46, 23. Leonardo Mateus 2:09.83.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Joaquin Vargas Gallo, Unattached 4:11.11; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 4:20.24, 12. Leonardo Mateus 4:30.05, 13. Ricardo Roche 4:31.22, 17. Heath Brames 4:37.73, 18. Luis Villanueva 4:38.07.

1500-meter freestyle:
1. Andres Lares, Azura 16:49.23.

200-meter individual medley:
1. Miguel Cancel, Unattached 2:11.70; SOFLO: 4. Rafael Rodrigiez 2:16.63, 8. Ricardo Rcohe 2:22.88, 9. Leonardo Mateus 2:24.00, 15. Joseph Lee 2:27.30, 21. John Paul Handal 2:29.61.

400-meter individual medley:
1. Miguel Cancel, Unattached 4:40.16; SOFLO: 8. Leonardo Mateus 5:07.86, 10. Joseph Lee 5:12.54, 11. John Paul Handal 5:13.23, time drop, 16. Alejandro Mateus 5:36.39.

200-meter butterfly:
1. Carlos Vasquez, TSA 2:11.73; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 2:13.91, time drop, 7. CJ Kopecki 2:21.06, 8. Luis Villanueva 2:22.94, 12. John Paul Handal 2:29.79.

50-meter freestyle:
1. Luis Flores, Azura 23.54; SOFLO: 5. Luke Lezotte 24.63, 12. Juan Serna 25.71, 22. Heath Brames 26.53, 23. Juan Diaz 26.68, 25. Kevin Porto 26.81.

100-meter freestyle:
1. Luis Flores, Azura 52.13; SOFLO: 14. Luke Lezotte 57.72, 18. Juan Serna 58.35, 20. Juan Pablo Pineda 58.78.

200-meter backstroke:
1. Miguel Cancel, Unattached 2:11.10; SOFLO: 10. Leonardo Mateus 2:24.22, 12. Bryan Rivero 2:25.79, 15. Nicolas Munoz 2:29.96, 17.Moises Rodriguez 2:30.56, 18. Juan Diaz 2:32.65.

50-meter breaststroke:
1. Brandon Moran, Unattached 32.27.

100-meter breaststroke:
1. Victor Fajer, Azura 1:10.43; SOFLO: 2. Juan Pablo Pineda 1:10.49, 11. Joseph Lee 1:16.25, 15. Luis Villanueva 1:18.82.

200-meter breaststroke:
1. Brandon Moran, Unattached 2:32.30; SOFLO: 13. Joseph Lee 2:49.27.

50-meter butterfly:
1. Edson Lima, Azura 25.70; SOFLO: 6. Luke Lezotte 26.52, 12. Juan Serna 27.49, 23. CJ Kopecki 28.83, 25. John Paul Handal 29.11, time drop.

100-meter butterfly:
1. Edson Lima, Azura 56.91; SOFLO: 13. Luis Villanueva 1:03.21, 19. Juan Serna 1:05.68, 20. Heath Brames 1:05.95, 23. John Paul Handal 1:06.96.

50-meter backstroke:
1. Daniel Torres, Azura 27.31; SOFLO: 6. Luke Lezotte 29.95, 12. Nicolas Munoz 32.64, 15. Moises Rodriguez 33.82, 17. Alejandro Mateus 34.82.

100-meter backstroke:
1. Daniel Torres, Azura 1:00.67; SOFLO: 19. Moises Rodriguez 1:12.58.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Porven, Golding, Arias Lead SOFLO On Day Two Of GCST Winter Open In Fort Myers


By Sharon Robb

January 13, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had a good day on a chilly Saturday at the GCST Winter Open at Florida Gulf Coast Aquatics Center.

Despite the weather, several SOFLO swimmers were hot in the pool.

Giada Porven continued her hot streak with two more wins in the 10-and-under 100-yard individual medley in 1:18.31 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:16.54. Porven was also second in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:34.91.

Molly Golding won the 13-14 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.84. Golding was also second in the 200-yard butterfly in a best time 2:15.65 and fifth in the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 57.08.

Michael Arias led the SOFLO boys, capturing the 13-14 100-yard freestyle in 49.38

Other top four SOFLO finishers were:

Samuel Bullen, second, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:13.11.

Moises Rodriguez, third, 200-yard backstroke, 2:12.10, time drop.

Alex Viazmetinov, third, 8-and-under, 25-yard backstroke, 22.55 and third, 25-yard freestyle, 17.40, time drop.

Mallory Schleicher, fourth, 13-14 200-yard backstroke, 2:21.64.

Sarah Vasquez, fourth, 10-and-under, 100-yard freestyle, 1:12.35, time drop.

Lucas Porven, fourth, 1,650-yard freestyle, 20:04.95.

SOFLO has 30 swimmers, 16 girls and 14 boys competing in 194 individual events and four relay events.

The three-day meet concludes on Sunday with sessions at 8:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.

The field features thirteen teams. In addition to SOFLO, teams are Blue Wave Swimming, Carrollwood, Charlotte County, Cyclones, Florida Elite, Greater Tampa Association, host Gulf Coast, Plantation, Swim Florida, Sky Family YMCA Hurricanes and Tornadoes.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Jewels Carlini, SWIM 1:58.73, 2. Nicole Rodriguez, SWIM 1:59.71, 3. Natalie Stafford, SKY 2:00.52; SOFLO: 5. Mallory Schleicher 2:02.19, 15. Emma Twombly 2:11.16, 22. Jena Legaspi 2:15.23, 28. Valeria Garcia 2:17.52, time drop, 32. Mia Escudero 2:19.04; Open, 1. Morgan Tankersley, GTSA 1:54.05, 2. Ella Marlow, GTSA 1:56.56, 3. Cat Sterlacci, GTSA 1:57.06.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Alexa Ferro, SWIM 1:32.63, 2. Giada Porven, SOFLO 1:34.91, time drop, 3. Jade Hoffmeier, GTSA 1:36.26; SOFLO: 6. Sarah Vasquez 1:37.14, time drop; 11-12, 1. Melissa Blaine, SWIM 1:13.97, 2. Karla Medina, GTSA 1:15.84, 3. Aliah Sexton, BW 1:17.53; SOFLO: 6. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:22.54, time drop, 7. Natalia Sibug 1:22.65, 16. Anastasia Lutz 1:28.04, 24 Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:33.23, time drop; 13-14, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 1:08.84, 2. Clarice Spencer, SWIM 1:09.68, 3. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 1:10.19; SOFLO: 18. Mia Escudero 1:22.41, 20. Valeria Garcia 1:24.93; Open: 1. Ella Bathurst, GTSA 1:06.99, 2. Elise Ballash, FE 1:09.99, 3. Mikayla Puckett, GCST 1:10.00.

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Nicole Rodriguez, SWIM 2:13.67, 2. Michelle Whelton, SKY 2:18.35, 3. Reagan Flynn, GTSA 2:19.69; SOFLO: 4. Mallory Schleicher 2:21.64, 8. Jena Legaspi 2:24.61, 16. Emma Twombly 2:41.36; Open, 1. Morgan Tankersley, GTSA 2:10.99, 2. Ella Bathurst, GTSA 2:13.65, 3. Mandy Reeter, SWIM 2:16.58.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Isabel Rasmussen, SWIM 1:10.15, 2. Melanie Kersten, SKY 1:10.69, 3. Lainey Hooper, SWIM 1:11.67; SOFLO: 4. Sarah Vasquez 1:12.35, time drop; 11-12, 1. Alexa Brown, BW 59.12, 2. Brooke Beede, GTSA 59.53, 3.Melissa Blaine, SWIM 59.70; SOFLO: 14. Anastasia Lutz 1:04.75, 16. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:05.40, 17. Natalia Sibug 1:06.33, 29. Carleigh Schleicher 1:11.02, time drop; 13-14, 1. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 53.06, 2. Jewels Carlini, SWIM 55.36, 3. Clarice Spencer, SWIM 56.03; SOFLO: 5. Molly Golding 57.08, time drop, 7. Mallory Schleicher 57.19, 33. Jena Legaspi 1:03.69, 35. Mia Escudero 1:04.71, time drop, 37. Valeria Garcia 1:05.07; Open, 1. Morgan Tankersley, GTSA 52.52, 2. Ella Bathurst, GTSA 52.79, 3. Maddy Burt, SWIM 54.30; SOFLO: 43. Valeria Garcia 1:05.37.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Natalie Stafford, SKY 2:15.22, 2. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:15.65, time drop, 3. Clarice Spencer, SWIM 2:17.14; Open, 1. Katie Vasiloff, BW 2:11.42, 2. Ella Marlow, GTSA 2:11.95, 3. Cat Sterlacci, GTSA 2:13.73.

1,650-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Kelsey Swartout, GCST 17:52.35, 2. Ella Bathurst, GTSA 18:02.79, 3. Sophia Hasara, CVST 18:03.25; SOFLO: 5. Alexis Christensen 19:42.21.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Giada Porven, SOFLO 1:18.31, 2. Isabel Rasmussen, SWIM 1:19.36, 3. Cassidy Dart, BW 1:25.27.

200-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Melissa Blaine, SWIM 2:22.91, 2. Brooke Beede, GTSA 2:26.10, 3. Avery Hawker, GTSA 2:28.52; SOFLO: 8. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:37.32, time drop, 14. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 2:42.60, time drop, 15. Natalia Sibug 2:44.60, 17. Anastasia Lutz 2:49.15, 25. Carleigh Schleicher 3:03.86.

25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Daynna Franklyn, SWIM 21.26, 2. Sophie Nichols, CVST 22.10, 3. Karter Seluk, GCST 26.51.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Sophie Nichols, CVST 19.49, 2. Daynna Franklyn, SWIM 19.64, 3. Molly Polk, CVST 22.31.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Isabel Rasmussen, SWIM 1:18.46, 2. Melanie Kersten, SKY 1:27.46, 3. Kate Domian, SKY 1:29.12; 11-12, 1. Brooke Beede, GTSA 1:08.29, 2. Emma Nash, SWIM 1:12.24, 3. Avery Hawker, GTSA 1:12.56; SOFLO: 6. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:15.73, 7. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:15.90, 10. Natalia Sibug 1:16.80.

25-yard freestyle:
1. Sophie Nichols, CVST 15.88, 2. Daynna Franklyn. SWIM 16.10, 3. Avery Petersen, FE 18.77.

25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Daynna Franklyn, SWIM 17.05, 2. Sophie Nicholas, CVST 19.72, 3. Karter Seluk, GCST 21.51.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Giada Porven, SOFLO 1:16.54, 2. Cassidy Dart, BW 1:30.86, 3. Melanie Kersten, SKY 1:32.95; 11-12, 1. Melissa Blaine, SWIM 1:08.61, 2. Carrie Aylward, CCS 1:11.03, 3. Kaylee Walls, SKY 1:11.63; SOFLO: 17. Carleigh Schleicher 1:29.28.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Tommy Nagle, GTSA 1:51.91, 2. Spencer Howery, GCST 1:52.17, 3. Colton Frantz, SKY 1:55.00; SOFLO: 16. Moises Rodriguez 2:05.62, time drop, 17. Alex Golding 2:07.24, 21. Chris Vasquez 2:08.65; Open, 1. Brendan Peacock, SWIM 1:48.02, 2. Robby Wilson, CCPR 1:50.03, 3. Evan Weber, SKY 1:50.32.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Parker Seluk, GCST 1:27.05, 2. DJ Bathurst, GTSA 1:28.98, 3. Alex Medina, GTSA 1:30.16; SOFLO: 17. Juan Vallmitjana 1:54.94; 11-12, 1. Tonio Hensel, CCS 1:10.81, 2. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 1:13.11, 3. Jayden Repak, CVST 1:16.90; SOFLO: 5. Lucas Porven 1:22.37; 13-14, 1. Tommy Nagle, GTSA 1:02.7, 2. Colton Frantz, SKY 1:07.33, 3. Spencer Howery, GCST 1:07.45; SOFLO: 9. Logan Gonzalez 1:13.58, 12. Juancamilo Rivero 1:14.89, 23. Chris Vasquez 1:19.88; Open, 1. Sean-Douglas Gooden, TOR 1:00.83, 2. Kyle Trelka, BW 1:02.11, 3. Evan Weber, SKY 1:02.57.

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Amadeusz Knop, SKY 2:05.14, 2. Calder Barrick, SKY 2:07.01, 3. Moises Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:12.10, time drop; SOFLO: 10. Logan Gonzalez 2:23.99, time drop, 11. Alex Golding 2:24.35; Open, 1. Garrett Stanley, SWIM 1:57.98, 2. Steven Rua, SWIM 1:58.96, 3. Ryan Staunch, SWIM 2:04.99.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Parker Seluk, GCST 1:05.61, 2. Gio Medina, GCST 1:06.41, 3. Noah Jones, BW 1:06.82; SOFLO: 16. Juan Vallmitjana 1:17.79, time drop, 21. Alex Viazmetinov 1:22.87; 11-12, 1. Tonio Hensel, CCS 56.46, 2. Aidan Clements, SWIM 58.06, 3. Liam Connor, PST 59.83; SOFLO: 6. Lucas Porven 1:00.50, time drop, 9. Samuel Bullen 1:01.89, 10. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:02.63, time drop, 22. Hashan Ekanayake 1:09.68, 23. Marvan Ekanayake 1:10.87; 13-14, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 49.38, 2. Tommy Nagle, GTSA 52.50, 3. Calder Barrick, SKY 52.86; SOFLO: 17. Moises Rodriguez 58.59, 24. Alex Golding 59.41, time drop, 28. Logan Gonzalez 1:01.38; Open, 1. Kyle Trelka, BW 48.07, 2. Robby Wilson, CCPR 49.57, 3. Brett Branigin, BW 50.28.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Tommy Nagle, GTSA 2:08.02, 2. Amadeusz Knop, SKY 2:11.84, 3. Reece Hawker, GTSA 2:14.04; SOFLO: 5. Juancamilo Rivero 2:21.17, 8. Chris Vasquez 2:34.00, 10. Moises Rodriguez 2:35.86; Open, 1. Steven Rua, SWIM 1:58.70, 2. Nick Salzone, SWIM 2:03.40, 3. Joshua Benzon, GCST 2:05.01.

1,650-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Michael Brent, SWIM 16:59.44, 2. Wesley Kephart, SKY 17:04.30, 3. Charlie Plaisted, SKY 17:07.48; SOFLO: 4. Lucas Porven 20:04.95.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Parker Seluk, GCST 1:15.06, 2. Landon Cairns, GCST 1:16.94, 3. Will Habermeyer, GTSA 1:17.53; SOFLO: 26. Juan Vallmitjana 1:36.34.

200-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Tonio Hensel, CCS 2:19.92, 2. Aidan Clements, SWIM 2:23.65, 3. Jayden Repak, CVST 2:25.81; SOFLO: 5. Samuel Bullen 2:29.00, time drop, 17. Marvan Ekanayake 2:56.11, time drop, 18. Hashan Ekanayake 2:58.22.

25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Connor Smith, CVST 23.21, 2. Kanaloa Acol, GCST 23.61, 3. Alex Viazmetinov, SOFLO 24.65.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Kanaloa Acol, GCST 19.78, 2. Joshua Hammond, FE 22.35, 3. Alex Viazmetinov, SOFLO 22.55; SOFLO: 4. Peston Christensen 24.97.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Landon Cairns, GCST 1:16.13, 2. Peter Mihalev, SKY 1:16.92, 3. Bodi Burrill, CVST 1:17.57; 11-12, 1. Aidan Clements, SWIM 1:04.60, 2. William Wadsworth, SKY 1:07.10, 3. Becket Koss, SKY 1:08.13; SOFLO: 6. Samuel Bullen 1:12.47, time drop, 8. Marvan Ekanayake 1:17.45, time drop, 13. Hashan Ekanayake 1:19.09, time drop.

25-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Connor Smith, CVST 15.94, 2. Kanaloa Acol, GCST 16.86, 3. Alex Viazmetinov, SOFLO 17.40, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Preston Christensen 21.13, time drop.

25-yad butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Connor Smith, CVST 23.08, 2. Chad Oake, SWIM 23.50, 3. Joshua Hammond, FE 24.45.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Parker Seluk, GCST 1:16.68, 2. Landon Cairns, GCST 1:16.84, 3. Josiah Tan, BW 1:22.37; 11-12, 1. William Wadsworth, SKY 1:03.79, 2. Aidan Clements, SWIM 1:07.96, 3. Tonio Hensel, CCS 1:08.37; SOFLO: 6. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:11.17, 14. Marvan Ekanayake 1:25.97, time drop.

IF YOU GO

What: GCST Winter Open

When: Sunday, 8:30 a.m., 1:30 p.m.

Where: Lee County/FGCU Aquatics Center, 10501 FGCU Blvd. S., Fort Myers.

Of Note: A field of 524 swimmers is competing. The results are being posted on Meet Mobile or at http://www.gcst.org.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com