SOFLO Dominates Final Session Of Plantation Swim Team Dual Meet; Jaden Amores Triple Winner


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, February 12, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers got in some good racing and fun in the third and final session of the South Florida Aquatic Club-Plantation Swim Team dual meet Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Jaden Amores, 14, won three events. He won the mixed 200-yard butterfly in 2:02.52; 200-yard backstroke in 2:06.52; and 100-yard butterfly in 56.18. He was also second in the mixed 100-yard backstroke in 58.69.

SOFLO teammate Nicholas Pelaez, 15, won the mixed 200-yard individual medley in 2:07.43.

SOFLO’s B women’s 200-yard freestyle relay was third in 1:56.11 with Sophia Rodriguez, Jianna Amores, Jenesys Amores and Kaylee Del Rio.

Other Top 3 SOFLO finishers were:
Joshua Menezes, mixed 100-yard backstroke, second 2:37.00.

Maximiliano Remmele, mixed 200-yard backstroke, second 2:18.25.

Nicholas Pelaez, mixed 200-meter freestyle, third 1:53.63.

Juan Vallmitjana, mixed 100-meter breaststroke, third 1:09.78.

Matt McVeigh, mixed 200-yard backstroke, third 2:21.87, time drop 4.52.

SOFLO entered 125 swimmers (65 boys and 60 girls) in 714 individual events and 40 relays in four relay events in the three-day meet.

SESSION THREE RESULTS
Women 200-yard medley relay: 1. Plantation Swim Team 2:02.33, 2. Plantation Swim Team A 2:07.36, 3. SOFLO D 2:07.73 (Saree Young, Ainsley Miller, Kaylee Del Rio, Sofia Rodriguez).

Men 200-yard medley relay: 1. Plantation Swim Team A 1:41.59, 2. Plantation Swim Team B 1:52.92, 3. Plantation Swim Team D 1:55.75, 5. SOFLO D 2:03.24 (Maximiliano Remmele, Adrian Rendon, Nicholas Pelaez, Zachary Snigur).

Mixed 200-yard freestyle: : 1. Renato Herran, PST 1:47.72, 2. Andres Teran Santos, PST 1:52.44, 3. Nicholas Pelaez, SOFLO 1:53.63; SOFLO: 4. Felix Gonzalez 1:54.67, 8. Felipe Rodriguez 2:01.73, 12. Adrian Rendon 2:04.22, time drop 3.83.

Mixed 100-meter breaststroke: 1. Ivan Capalbo, PST 1:03.04, 2. Jose Robles, PST 1:07.47, 3. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:09.78; SOFLO: 4. Abraham Penaloza 1:10.35, 6. Felipe Rodriguez 1:11.11, 7. Matt McVeigh 1:16.77, 8. Ainsley Miller 1:16.89, 9. Ryan Harries 1:16.94, 10. Kenny Paas 1:19.28, time drop 1:42, 11. Luke Mercier 1:19.30.

Mixed 200-yard butterfly: 1. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 2:02.52, 2. Sebastian Lobaton, PST 2:04.08, 3. Gabriel Tortola, PST 2:10.90; SOFLO: 4. Juan Vallmitjana 2:15.00, time drop 4.49, 7. Sarah Vasquez 2:39.16, 8. Bruno Martins 2:48.33.

Mixed 200-yard individual medley: 1. Nicholas Pelaez, SOFLO 2:07.43, 2. Karl-Wilson Aimable, PST 2:12.39, 3. Juan Orjuela, PST 2:17.08; SOFLO: 4. Felipe Rodriguez 2:18.16, 7. Amanda Grubbs 2:21.77, time drop 0.55, 9. Abraham Penaloza 2:23.70, 10. Pablo Gomez, 2:24.49, time drop 0.18, 12. David Valdiviezo 2:29.08, time drop 1.49.

Mixed 100-yard backstroke: 1. Renato Herram. PST 57.52, 2. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 58.69, 3. Andres Teran Santos, PST 1:00.41; SOFLO: 5. Armando Bertea 1:02.32, 6. Maximiliano Remmele 1:04.54, 7. Juan Vallmitjana 1:04.90, 10. Amanda Grubbs 1:08.85, 11. Victor Valdiviezo 1:09.19, 13. Laila Harran 1:09.32, 15. Sarah Vasquez 1:09.88, 16. Sofia Gomez 1:10.68, time drop 0.02.

200-yard breaststroke: 1. Abraham Penaloza, SOFLO 2:36.32, 2. Joshua Menezes, SOFLO 2:37.00, 3. Anastasia Lutz, PST 2:43.87; SOFLO: 4. Luke Mercier 2:52.56, 5. Mia Guerrero 2:55.11, 7. Gianna Martin 2:56.19, 8. Christie Ann Lumsden 2:58.92, 9. Kaylee Del Rio 3:08.07, time drop 0.74.

200-yard backstroke: 1. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 2:06.52, 2. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFLO 2:18.25, 3. Matt McVeigh, SOFLO 2:21.87, time drop 4.52; SOFLO: 6. Victor Valdiviezo 2:26.61, time drop 1.08, 9. Alexandra Strong 2:37.94, 10. Kaylee Del Rio 2:42.71, 11. Dmitrii Berezin 2:43.17, 13. David Gonzalez 2:56.95, time drop 2.31.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Ivan Capalbo, PST 49.60, 2. Alex Kalil Mansur, UN 49.61, 3. Gabriel Tortola, PST 49.88; SOFLO: 4. Nicholas Pelaez 51.85, 5. Felix Gonzalez 53.14, time drop 1.28, 6. Juan Vallmitjana 54.29, 8. Armando Bertea 54.75, 9. Felipe Rodriguez 55.05.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 56.18, 2. Andres Teran Santos, PST 56.28, 3. Juan Orjuela, PST 57.25; SOFLO: 4. Nicholas Pelaez 58.44, time drop 1.42, 5. Felix Gonzalez 1:01.15, 7. Armando Bertea 1:02.26, time drop 0.27, 8. Amanda Gruibbs 1:04.90, time drop 0.27.

100-yard individual medley: 1. Ivan Capalbo, PST 56.81, 2. Karl-Wilson Aimable, PST 58.27, 3. Alex Kalil Mansur, UN 59.68; SOFLO: 5. Armando Bertea 1:04.18, 9. Adrian Rendon 1:06.34, time drop 4.17, 10. Joshua Menezes 1:06.56, time drop 1.45, 11. Pablo Gomez 1:06.74, time drop 2.03, 12. Abraham Penaloza 1:06.97, 14. Maximiliano Remmele 1:07.99, 15. Ainsley Miller 1:08.82, time drop 0.70, 16. Ryan Harries 1:08.83, time drop 0.70.

Women 200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Plantation Swim Team C 1:47.41, 2. Plantation Swim Team A 1:48.32, 3. SOFLO B 1:56.11 (Sophia Rodriguez, Jianna Amores, Jenesys Amores, Kaylee Del Rio), 5. SOFLO C 2:00.30, 6. SOFLO A 2:00.87.

Men 200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Plantation Swim Team A 1:30.03, 2. Plantation Swim Team B 1:34.51, 3. Plantation Swim Team D 1:42.45, 6. SOFLO 1:49.49 (Zachary Snigur, Ryan Harries, Juan Vallmitjana, Nicholas Pelaez).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Izzy Wilson Top SOFLO Finisher On Day Four Of Southern Zones Age Group Championships


By Sharon Robb
TUPELO, Miss., July 30, 2021—Izzy Wilson was South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher Friday at the USA Swimming Southern Zones Age Group Championships.

Wilson, 14, was ninth in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:39.04. She has the 200-meter butterfly remaining.

Gabriella DeLuna, 14, was 24th in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:11.47 and 22nd in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:22.86.

DeLuna also had the second fastest split (30.45) on FGC’s sixth place 200-meter medley relay that finished in 2:05.89. She has the 200 IM left to swim.

Nicholas Pelaez, 14, was 22 in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:37.80. He has the 200 butterfly remaining.

Abbie Sargent of the Florida Keys Swim Club was top FGC finisher placing fourth in the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:16.95, with a time drop of 1.67.

North Carolina Swimming leads the combined (816), boys (390.5) and girls team (375.5) standings and all but clinched the meet.

Florida Gold Coast is eighth in the 13-team combined field with 67 points. The boys’ team is 12th with 11 points and girls’ team seventh with 56 points.

FGC’s 11-12 girls team: Alera Hurwitz, St. Andrew’s; Natalie Dufflocq, North Palm Beach; Maria Perez, Midtown Weston; and Emma Han, Wahoos of Wellington. There is no boys’ 11-12 team.

FGC’s 13-14 girls’ team: Izzy Wilson, SOFLO; Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO; Reese Andres, St. Andrew’s; Samantha Schoenborn, St. Andrew’s; Sidney Anton, Pine Crest; Reese Rosenthal, Gulliver Swim Club; Abbie Sargent, Florida Keys Swim Club; and Sara Miller, St. Andrew’s.

FGC’s 13-14 boys’ team: Nicholas Pelaez, SOFLO; Dylan Ferguson, Metro Aquatics; Nahuel Balade, Ransom Everglades; Lucas Franchak, Hurricanes; and Andy Serrano-Pena of Ransom Everglades.

The five-day meet concludes Satuday with prelims at 10 a.m. and finals at 6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. North Carolina 816, 2. Florida Swimming 737.5, 3. Team Georgia 543.5, 4. South Carolina 436.5, 5. South Texas 350, 8. Florida Gold Coast 67.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Carolina 390.5, 2. Florida Swimming 338.5, 3. Team Georgia 272.5, 4. South Texas 209, 5. South Carolina 145, 12. Florida Gold Coast 11.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Carolina 375.5, 2. Florida Swimming 363, 3. South Carolina 269.5, 4. Team Georgia 243, 5. Southeastern Swimming 153, 7. Florida Gold Coast 56.

GIRLS
100-meter backstroke: 11-12, 1. Shayna Elgart, NCS 1:07.63; 13-14, 1. Taylor Schwenk, FL 1:06.30; 15-18, 1. Danka Ndubuisi, SC 1:06.09.

100-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Peyton Williams, SES 1:18.71; 13-14, 1. Savannah Branon, FL 1:13.56; FGC: 4. Abbie Sargent 1:16.95, time drop 1.67, 8. Reese Rosenthal 1:18.59.

400-meter freestyle: 13-14, 1. Carly Mauldin, STX 4:26.95; 15-18, 1. Brynn Stoneburg, FL 4:31.28; FGC: 9. Izzy Wilson 4:39.04.

200-meter medley relay: 11-12, 1. North Carolina Swimming 2:06.12, 6. Florida Gold Coast 2:12.75 (Maria Perez, Emma Han, Alera Hurwitz, Natalie Dufflocq); 13-14, 1. Florida Swimming 2:00.90, 6. Florida Gold COast 2:05.89 (Sam Schoenborn, Abbie Sargent, Gabriella DeLuna, Sidney Anton); 15-18, 1. North Carolina Swimming 2:03.26.

BOYS
100-meter backstroke: 11-12, 1. Owen Ekk, FL 1:03.03; 13-14, 1. Granger Bartee, NCS 58.75; 15-18, 1. Randy Keener, WV 58.95.

100-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Junxi Wang, NTX 1:12.88; 13-14, 1. Coleman Kimmel, SES 1:07.67; 15-18, 1. Darden Tate, SC 1:06.57.

400-meter freestyle: 13-14, 1. Oliver Rowe, STX 4:05.18; 15-18, 1. Simon Casey, GA 4:09.79.

200-meter medley relay: 11-12, 1. North Carolina 1:58.75; 13-14, 1. South Texas 1:50.64, 7. Florida Gold Coast 1:57.90 (Andy Serrano-Pena, Lucas Franchak, Dylan Ferguson, Nahuel Balade); 15-18, 1. South Carolina 1:49.07.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Gabriella DeLuna Top FGC Finisher At Southern Zones Age Group Championships


By Sharon Robb
TUPELO, Miss., July 29, 2021—Gabriella DeLuna was top Florida Gold Coast finisher Thursday at the USA Swimming Southern Zones Age Group Championships at Tupelo Aquatic Center.

DeLuna, 14, was fifth in the 400-meter individual medley in 5:17.01. She qualified fifth in prelims in 5:16.78.

DeLuna was also 14th in the 200-meter backstroke prelims in 2:29.34. She was also a member of the seventh place 400-meter freestyle relay. DeLuna has the 100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke and 200 IM left to swim.

SOFLO teammate Izzy Wilson, 14, was 21st in the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:32.76, a time drop 0.21. She has the 400 freestyle and 200 butterfly remaining.

Nicholas Pelaez, 14, was 40th in the 100 freestyle in a best time of 1:00.13, dropping 0.79. He was also 23rd in the 400 IM in a best time of 5:18.74, a time drop 1.31. He has the 400 freestyle and 200 butterfly remaining.

North Carolina leads the combined, boys and girls team standings. Florida Gold Coast, coached by Jennifer Gibson of Swim Fort Lauderdale and Rodrigo Mendes of Midtown Weston, is eighth in combined, 12th among boys and seventh among girls teams.

FGC’s 11-12 girls team: Alera Hurwitz, St. Andrew’s; Natalie Dufflocq, North Palm Beach; Maria Perez, Midtown Weston; and Emma Han, Wahoos of Wellington. There is no boys’ 11-12 team.

FGC’s 13-14 girls’ team: Izzy Wilson, SOFLO; Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO; Reese Andres, St. Andrew’s; Samantha Schoenborn, St. Andrew’s; Sidney Anton, Pine Crest; Reese Rosenthal, Gulliver Swim Club; Abbie Sargent, Florida Keys Swim Club; and Sara Miller, St. Andrew’s.

FGC’s 13-14 boys’ team: Nicholas Pelaez, SOFLO; Dylan Ferguson, Metro Aquatics; Nahuel Balade, Ransom Everglades; Lucas Franchak, Hurricanes; and Andy Serrano-Pena of Ransom Everglades.

The five-day meet continues Friday with prelims at 10 a.m. and finals at 6:30 p.m.

THURSDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. North Carolina 592, 2. Florida Swimming 542.5, 3. Team Georgia 402.5, 4. South Carolina 300.5, 5. South Texas 237, 8. Florida Gold Coast 45.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Carolina 286.5, 2. Florida Swimming 253.5, 3. Team Georgia 194.5, 4. South Texas 138, 5. South Carolina 87, 12. Florida Gold Coast 7.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Carolina 255.5, 2. Florida Swimming 253, 3. South Carolina 191.5, 4. Team Georgia 180, 5. Southeastern Swimming 109, 7. Florida Gold Coast 38.

GIRLS
200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Hattie Wasmuth, GA 2:21.83; 15-18, 1. Danka Ndubuisi, SC 2:23.44.

Mixed 50-meter backstroke:
Mixed 11-12, 1. Seb Jaramillo, GA 33.23; 11-12, 1. Janae Sanders, FL 32.36.

100-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Peyton Williams, SES 59.76; 13-14, 1. Lilly Gault Abdella, SC 58.37; 15-18, 1. Isabella Ekk, FL 58.06; Mixed, 1. Seb Jaramillo, GA 1:04.63.

400-meter individual medley: 13-14, 1. Sophie McCammon 5:07.70; FGC: 5. Gabriella DeLuna 5:17.01, 7. Sam Schoenborn 5:21.81; 15-18, 1. Emily McMahan, SC 5:16.26.

400-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. North Carolina 4:08.01, 6. Florida Gold Coast 4:21.16 (Maria Perez, Emma Han, Natalie Dufflocq, Alera Hurwitz); 13-14, 1. Team Georgia 4:00.13, 7. FGC 4:15.90 (Abbie Sargent, Sam Schoenborn, Gabriella DeLuna, Sidney Anton); 15-18, 1. South Carolina 3:59.38.

BOYS
200-meter backstroke: 13-14, 1. Abhay Tharakan, NCS 2:09.74; FGC: 6. Any Serrano-Pena 2:15.45;15-18, 1. Collin Davis, NCS 2:09.99.

50-meter backstroke: 11-12, 1. Owen Ekk, FL 30.14.

100-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Owen Ekk, FL 55.77; 13-14, 1. Oliver Rowe, STX 52.57; 15-18, 1. Collin Davis, NCS 53.51.

400-meter individual medley: 13-14, 1. Baylor Stanton, GA 4:42.27; 15-18, 1. Charles Heisig, NCS 4:46.01.

400-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 3:54.80; 13-14, 1. North Carolina 3:37.28, FGC, DQ; 15-18, 1. Team Georgia 3:36.97.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s DeLuna, Wilson Swim Best Times; FGC Girls Seventh At Southern Zones Age Group Championships


By Sharon Robb
TUPELO, Miss., July 28, 2021—Against a strong field, Gabriella DeLuna and Izzy Wilson swam lifetime-bests Wednesday at the USA Swimming Southern Zones Age Group Championships.

In prelims, DeLuna, 14, just missed finals placing ninth in the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 1:06.75, dropping 1.16. She has the 200 backstroke, 400 IM, 100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke and 200 IM left. DeLuna was also a member of the sixth place 400-meter medley relay.

Wilson, 14, was 24th in the 200-meter freestyle prelims in a best time 2:16.34, dropping 0.19. She has the 200 backstroke, 400 freestyle and 200 butterfly remaining to swim.

SOFLO teammate Nicholas Pelaez, 14, was 38th in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:12.41. He has the 100 freestyle, 400 IM, 400 freestyle and 200 butterfly left to swim.

Alera Hurwitz of St. Andrew’s Aquatics was top FGC finisher with a fifth place in the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 1:07.92, dropping 3.53. She was also a member of the fifth place 400-meter medley relay.

Florida Gold Coast, coached by Jennifer Gibson of Swim Fort Lauderdale and Rodrigo Mendes of Midtown Weston, is seventh among the girls teams with 22 points, 12th among the boys teams with 4 points and 11th in the combined team standings with 26 points.

FGC’s 11-12 girls team: Alera Hurwitz, St. Andrew’s; Natalie Dufflocq, North Palm Beach; Maria Perez, Midtown Weston; and Emma Han, Wahoos of Wellington. There is no boys’ 11-12 team.

FGC’s 13-14 girls’ team: Izzy Wilson, SOFLO; Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO; Reese Andres, St. Andrew’s; Samantha Schoenborn, St. Andrew’s; Sidney Anton, Pine Crest; Reese Rosenthal, Gulliver Swim Club; Abbie Sargent, Florida Keys Swim Club; and Sara Miller, St. Andrew’s.

FGC’s 13-14 boys’ team: Nicholas Pelaez, SOFLO; Dylan Ferguson, Metro Aquatics; Nahuel Balade, Ransom Everglades; Lucas Franchak, Hurricanes; and Andy Serrano-Pena of Ransom Everglades.

The five-day meet continues Thursday with prelims at 10 a.m. and finals at 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. North Carolina 334, 2. Florida Swimming 331.5, 3. Team Georgia 223, 4. South Carolina 184.5, 5. South Texas 162, 6. Southeastern 131, 7. North Texas 65, 8. Kentucky 29, 9. tie, Louisiana Zone 27, Border Swimming 27, 11. Florida Gold Coast 26, 12. Mississippi Zone 16, 13. West Virginia 10.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Carolina 152.5, 2. Florida Swimming 146.5, 3. Team Georgia 113, 4. South Texas 86, 5. Southeastern 45, 12. Florida Gold Coast 4.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 149, 2. North Carolina 131.5, 3. South Carolina 119.5, 4. Team Georgia 82, 5. Southeastern 60, 7. Florida Gold Coast 22.

GIRLS
200-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Peyton Williams, SES 2:11.96; 13-14, 1. Carly Mauldin, STX 2:08.02; 15-18, 1. Kaitlyn Golyski, SC 2:07.80.

50-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Blakely Hammel, FL 35.95.

200-meter breaststroke: 13-14, 1. Savannah Branon, FL 2:42.50; 15-18, 1. Emily McMahan, SC 2:43.71.

100-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Peyton Williams, SES 1:05.94; FGC: 5. Alera Hurwitz 1:07.92, time drop 3.53; 13-14, 1. Zetta Bartee, NCS 1:03.32; 15-18, 1. Jayla Thompson, GA 1:04.21.

400-meter medley relay: 11-12, 1. North Caroline 4:38.85, 2. Florida Swimming 4:42.77, 3. Southeastern 4:47.67, 5. Florida Gold Coast 4:53.50 (Maria Perez, Emma Han, Alera Hurwitz, Natalie Dufflocq); 13-14, 1. Team Georgia 4:28.17, 2. Florida Swimming 4:31.55, 3. South Carolina 4:34.22, 6. Florida Gold Coast 4:38.66 (Sam Schoenborn, Reese Andres, Gabriella DeLuna, Sidney Anton); 15-18, 1. South Carolina 4:30.70, 2. Florida Swimming 4:34.37, 3. North Carolina 4:35.12.

BOYS
200-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Owen Ekk, FL 2:00.49; 13-14, 1. Oliver Rowe, STX 1:54.46; 15-18, 1. Collin Davis, NCS 1:56.79.

50-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Gabrian Hardy, NCS 33.08.

200-meter breaststroke: 13-14, 1. Coleman Kimmel, SES 2:29.89; 15-18, 1. Kole Petersen, STX 2:26.72.

100-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Joseph Campagnola, FL 1:01.90; 13-14, 1. Oliver Rowe, STX 56.41; 15-18, 1. Eamon Monaghan, GA 57.23.

400-meter medley relay: 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 4:24.23, 2. North Carolina 4:28.45, 3. Team Georgia 4:34.24; 13-14, 1. North Carolina 4:02.70, 2. Southeastern 4:07.93, 3. Team Georgia 4:10.93, 7. Florida Gold Coast 4:18.72 (Dylan Ferguson, Lucas Franchak, Andy Serrani-Pena, Nahuel Balade); 15-18, 1. South Carolina 4:02.24, 2. Florida Swimming 4:04.73, 3. North Carolina 4:06.30.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Wilson, Pelaez Compete On Day One Of USA Swimming Southern Zone Championships


By Sharon Robb
TUPELO, Miss., July 27, 2021—South Florida Aquatic Club’s Izzy Wilson and Nicholas Pelaez, representing Florida Gold Coast, saw opening day action in the USA Swimming Southern Zone Championships.

Wilson, 14, was the Florida Gold Coast’s top finisher and only scorer placing fifth in the 800-meter freestyle in 9:27.50 and picked up four points. Wilson has the 200 and 400 freestyles, 200 backstroke and 200 butterfly left to swim.

Pelaez, 14, was 17th in the 1500-meter freestyle in 18:40.43. He is also entered in the 100, 200 and 400 freestyles, 400 IM and 200 butterfly.

SOFLO is also represented by Gabriella DeLuna, 14, who is entered in the 100 butterfly, 200 backstroke, 400 IM, 100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke and 200 IM.

Florida Gold Coast, coached by Jennifer Gibson of Swim Fort Lauderdale and Rodrigo Mendes of Midtown Weston, is tied for 12th among a field of 12 teams with four points. Florida Swimming leads with 110 followed by North Carolina Swimming 107.

FGC’s 11-12 girls team: Alera Hurwitz, St. Andrew’s; Natalie Dufflocq, North Palm Beach; Maria Perez, Midtown Weston; and Emma Han, Wahoos of Wellington. There is no boys’ 11-12 team.

FGC’s 13-14 girls’ team: Izzy Wilson, SOFLO; Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO; Reese Andres, St. Andrew’s; Samantha Schoenborn, St. Andrew’s; Sidney Anton, Pine Crest; Reese Rosenthal, Gulliver Swim Club; Abbie Sargent, Florida Keys Swim Club; and Sara Miller, St. Andrew’s.

FGC’s 13-14 boys’ team: Nicholas Pelaez, SOFLO; Dylan Ferguson, Metro Aquatics; Nahuel Balade, Ransom Everglades; Lucas Franchak, Hurricanes; and Andy Serrano-Pena of Ransom Everglades.

The five-day meet continues Wednesday with prelims at 10 a.m. and finals at 6:30 p.m.

TUESDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 110, 2. North Carolina 107, 3. Team Georgia 54, 4. South Carolina 50, 5. South Texas 49, 6. Southeastern 26, 7. North Texas 15, 8. Kentucky 9, 9. Louisiana 7, 10. Border Swimming 6, 11. Mississippi 5, 12. tie, Florida Gold Coast, West Virginia 4.


BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 39, 2. North Carolina 26, 3. Team Georgia 21.


GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 35, 2. North Carolina 31, 3. South Carolina 18, 6. Florida Gold Coast 4.


GIRLS
400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Juliana Kodera, FL 4:40.36; FGC: 16. Natalie Dufflocq 5:03.47, time drop 0.32.
800-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Lilly Gault Abdella, SC 9:16.67; FGC: 5. Izzy Wilson 9:27.50.
15-18, 1. Brynn Stoneburg, FL 9:13.18.
200-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. North Carolina 1:58.96, 2. Florida Swimming 2:00.77, 3. Southeastern Swimming 2:04.57.
13-14, 1. North Carolina 1:54.52, 2. Southeastern 1:55.37, 3. Florida Swimming 1:55.72, 9. Florida Gold Coast 2:01.72 (Dylan Ferguson, Reese Andres, Sidney Anton, Andy Serrano-Pena).
15-18, 1. South Carolina 1:54.74, 2. North Carolina 1:56.21, 3. Team Georgia 1:56.54.

BOYS
400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Owen Elk, FL 4:15.90.
1500-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Evan Prabhu, NCS 16:45.79; FGC: 12. Nahuel Balade 17:45.60, 17. Nicholas Pelaez 18:40.43.
15-18, 1. Collin Davis, NCS 16:39.53.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Nicholas Pelaez Named To FGC Zone Boys’ 13-14 Lineup


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, July 5, 2021—South Florida Aquatic Club’s Nicholas Pelaez will join teammates Izzy Wilson and Gabriella DeLuna at the July 27-31 USA Swimming Southern Zone Age Group Championships at Tupelo Aquatic Center in Tupelo, Miss.

Pelaez was selected to represent the Florida Gold Coast on the 13-14 boys’ zone team.

Joining Pelaez on the boys’ team are Dylan Ferguson of Metro Aquatics, Nahuel Balade and Andy Serrano-Pena of Ransom and Lucas Franchak of Hurricanes.

Joining Wilson and DeLuna on the girls’ team are Reese Andres, Samantha Schoenborn and Sara Miller of St. Andrew’s Swimming; Sidney Anton of Pine Crest Swimming, Reese Rosenthal of Gulliver Swim Club and Abbie Sargent of Florida Keys Swim Club.

The field features 13 zones including Florida Gold Coast and Florida Swimming.

SOFLO’s HANDAL HONORED

SOFLO swimmer John Paul Handal was awarded the BCAA Scholarship of Merit. The 18-year-old West Broward High School alum headed to Florida International University where he plans to pursue a career in nursing, was among four high school seniors who received a scholarship of merit. He was the only swimmer to earn honors.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine On Final Day Of North Palm Beach Summer Kickoff


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, June 6, 2021—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had another successful day at the 13th annual North Palm Beach Summer Kickoff at Plantation Aquatic Club.

On the second and final day Sunday, SOFLO swimmers won nine individual events and had several time drops.

Jemma Baldwin, 10, was a double winner in the 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:56.20, dropping 6.95 seconds and won the 100-meter freestyle in a best time 1:12.63, dropping 3.17. She had five wins and one runner-up finish over two days.

Individual winners were:

Gabriella DeLuna, 14, picked up where she left off on Saturday. She won the 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:32.29, dropping 0.60. She was 6-for-6 in winning her events, all with lifetime-best times.

Derek Hau, 13, won the 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:29.88 dropping a whopping 19.13 seconds. Hau was the only swimmer to crack 2:30 in the field. It was his second win of the meet.

Hashan Ekanayake, 14, won the 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:08.40 with a time drop of 1.41. He was also second in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:33.64, dropping 7.98.

Nicholas Pelaez, 14, won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:29.87.

Amanda Grubbs, 12, won the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 5:05.02 with a time drop of 1.68. She was also second in the 100-meter freestyle in a best time 1:06.85, dropping 1.38 and second in the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 1:12.91, dropping 1.38.

Connor Jimenez, 12, won the 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:44.73 with a time drop 10.05.

Christie Ann Lumsden, 9, won the 50-meter breaststroke in 45.52.

The meet, hosted by North Palm Beach Swim Club, was the summer kickoff for the long course season.

SOFLO had 70 swimmers (43 boys and 27 girls) competing in 376 individual events with the majority swimmers having at least one time drop.

Among other Florida Gold Coast teams that competed were Azura Florida Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Lake Lytal Lightning, Heritage Aquatics, Sunrise Swimming, Plantation Swim Team, Gulliver Swim Club, Swim Fast, Coral Springs Swim Club, North Miami Swim Team and host North Palm Beach.

Observing COVID-19 safety precautions, the meet was capped at 250 swimmers per session. No spectators were allowed at the meet. Face coverings were mandatory for all swimmers, coaches, officials and volunteers.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 2:56.20, time drop 6.95, 2. Antonia Moreno, GRSC 3:09.30, 3. Kiana Young, LLL 3:10.83; 11-12, 1. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 2:48.11, 2. Cali Jerabek, NPB 2:52.04, 3. Gabriela Campuzano, LLL 2:52.09; SOFLO: 10. Mackenzie McPherson 3:01.81, time drop 2.88, 11. Ainsley Miller 3:03.97, time drop 2.52; 13-14, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 2:32.29, time drop 0.60, 2. Paola Negrin, GRSC 2:35.16, 3. Reese Rosenthal, GRSC 2:41.69; SOFLO: 7. Tania Mantilla 2:42.64, time drop 9.78, 11. Pilar Duranti 2:45.59, time drop 2.35, 12. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:46.10; 15-and-over, 1. Valeria Strohmeier, GRSC 2:33.45, 2. Chloe Hernandez, GRSC 2:37.80, 3. Maya Kirie, Unattached 2:38.35.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 1:12.63, 2. Jilliam Henriquez, Azura 1:12.85, 3. Wendy La Pietra, Azura 1:15.70; SOFLO: 4. Christie Ann Lumsden 1:17.44, time drop 0.11; 11-12, 1. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 1:06.60, 2. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 1:06.85, time drop 1.38, 3. Sofia Lugo, SOFLO 1:07.72, time drop 7.93; 13-14, 1. Ava Papadopoulos, LLL 1:02.96, 2. Paola Escobar, PST 1:04.40, 3. Gabriela Avila, SOFLO 1:05.44; SOFLO: 5. Dahlia Hirsh 1:06.54, time drop 0.03, 9. Katelyn Gembicki 1:07.85, time drop 1.26, 10. Amanda Bicerne 1:08.02; 15-and-over, 1. Riley MacVane, NPB 1:02.88, 2. Chloe Hernandez, GRSC 1:03.87, 3. Valeria Strohmeier, GRSC 1:04.14.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 45.52, 2. Eva Kolobova, NMST 45.95, 3. Addison Scott, SF 45.99; 11-12, 1. Cali Jerabek, NPB 39.43, 2. Layla Bleakley, NPB 40.20, 3. Liliana Novak, Azura 41.42; SOFLO: 5. Ainsley Miller 43.30.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Paige Eskra, NPB 2:56.70, 2. Reese Rosenthal, GRSC 2:56.86, 3. Abigail Santos, SFTL 2:58.13; SOFLO: 7. Dalia Hirsh 3:12.04, 9. Pilar Duranti 3:16.74; 15-and-over, 1. Adriana Roldan, GRSC 2:59.45, 2. Maya Kirie, Unattached 3:03.95, 3. Camila Garcia, Unattached 3:08.62.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 41.34, time drop 4.15, 2. Jillian Hernandez, Azura 41.89, 3. Anna Finneran, PST 43.79; SOFLO: 11. Joanna Valdiviezo 47.82, time drop 11.86; 11-12, 1. Rachel Nussbaum, NPB 37.62, 2. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 37.96, 3. Avery Gammons, LLL 38.10; SOFLO: 5. Alexandra Strong 38.88, 7. Sofia Lugo 39.27, 8. Saree Young 39.36, time drop 6.23.

100-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 1:10.26, time drop 1.62, 2. Ava Papadopoulos, LLL 1:12.46, 3. Sofia Moreno, GRSC 1:14.36; SOFLO: 8. Katelyn Gembicki 1:16.86, time drop 2.02, 10. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:17.94, 12. Amelie Bicerne 1:18.60, time drop 0.71; 15-and-over, 1. Riley MacVane, NPB 1:10.92, 2. Emily Froman, YY 1:12.71, 3. Valeria Strohmeier, GRSC 1:15.09.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Antonia Moreno, GRSC 1:27.46, 2. Kiana Young, LLL 1;30.47, 2. Valerie Dufflocq, NPB 1:42.42; 11-12, 1. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 1:12.47, 2. Amanda Grubbs 1:12.91, time drop 1.38, 3. Kayla Diaz, SF 1:14.81; SOFLO: 4. Sofia Lugo 1:17.38, 9. Mackenzie McPherson 1:26.07, 11. Ainsley Miller 1:35.33, time drop 1.16.

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 2:33.73, time drop 5.74, 2. Gabby Meserole, LLL 2:41.48, 3. Gabriela Avila, SOFLO 2:47.70; SOFLO: 5. Dahlia Hirsh 2:59.07; 15-and-over, 1. Sophia Perez, GRSC 2:36.38, 2. Olivia Wiebe, SF 2:37.82, 3. Elizabeth Sikes, BRST 2:43.80.

400-meter freestyle:
12-and-under, 1. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 5:05.02, time drop 1.68, 2. Alessandra Gendarmi, PST 5:06.80, 3. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 5:07.35; SOFLO: 4. Alexandra Strong 5:18.97, time drop 5.96; 13-14, 1. Kaitlyn DeMaria, NPB 4:54.38, 2. Ava Papadopoulos, LLL 4:55.87, 3. Sofia Moreno, GRSC 4:58.82; SOFLO: 5. Tania Mantilla 5:02.26, time drop 11.70, 8. Amelie Bicerne 5:04.54, 9. Sarah Vasquez 5:05.21, time drop 9.81, 12. Katelyn Gembicki 5:15.04; 15-and-over, 1. Riley McVane, NPB 4:43.85, 2. Olivia Wiebe, SF 4:44.22, 3. Deborah Alarcon, GRSC 5:01.76.

BOYS
200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. George Gerasim, NMST 2:52.67, 2. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 2:55.46, time drop 7.23, 3. Eric Ferrer, SOFLO 3:10.46, time drop 1.80; SOFLO: 5. Guillermo Mantilla 3:13.65; 11-12, 1. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 2:44.73, time drop 10.05, 2. Frank Vincze, SF 2:45.16, 3. Julian Lorenzo, GRSC 2:47.39; SOFLO: 4. Joshua Menezes 2:48.86, 7. Maximiliano Remmele 2:59.08, time drop 2.76, 10. David Valdiviezo 3:03.48, time drop 4.27; 13-14, 1. Derek Hau, SOFLO 2:29.88, time drop 19.13, 2. Felix Gonzalez, SOFLO 2:30.13, 3. Juan Orjuela, PST 2:30.91; SOFLO: 5. Andres Tejada 2:31.16, time drop 0.92, 8. Nicholas Pelaez 2:32.63, time drop 22.39; 15-and-over, 1. Rodrigo Azpurua, BRST 2:24.84, 2. Jacques Sonnier, BRST 2:26.05, 3. Jack Faulkner, SFTL 2:26.06.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 1:04.52, 2. George Gerasim, NMST 1:13.90, 3. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 1:15.69; SOFLO: 4. Noah Mejias 1:15.97, time drop 3.56, 6. Lance Bergeron-Menard 1:18.01, 12. Matteo Castelli 1:21.72; 11-12, 1. Jeremiah Paiz, SUN 1:03.97, 2. Benjamin Aguilera, CM 1:07.96, 3. Alejandro Escoto, GRSC 1:08.45; SOFLO: 4. Jose Rincon 1:08.56, 5. Joshua Menezes 1:08.61, 6. Ethan Hall 1:09.28, 10. Alex Viazmetinov 1:10.38, time drop 4.16, 11. Ian Barrios 1:11.04; 13-14, 1. Peyton Selts, GRSC 57.29, 2. Gabriel Tortola, PST 57.91, 3. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 59.48, time drop 0.82; SOFLO: 5. Kevin Moya 1:00.37, time drop 2.78, 6. Andres Tejada 1:00.90, time drop 5.64, 7. Nicholas Pelaez 1:00.92, time drop 11.25, 11. Felix Gonzalez 1:02.34, time drop 5.32; 15-and-over, 1. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 55.00, 2. Alex Marrero, PST 55.66, 3. Karl-Wilson Aimable, PST 55.79.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 42.64, 2. Nicolas Ilonta, SFTL 48.05, 3. Lance Bergeron-Menard, SOFLO 48.15; SOFLO: 5. Eric Ferrer 50.22, 8. Matteo Castelli 51.57, 11. Daniel Chaussky 52.81, time drop 11.55; 11-12, 1. Gabriel Navarro, Unattached 34.87, 2. Oliver Cannings, GRSC 40.13, 3. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 41.34, time drop 0.35; SOFLO: 7. Ethan Hall 44.21.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Maks Charnou, NMST 2:52.15, 2. Juanfrancisco Gudino, GRSC 2:52.61, 3. Ethan McPeek SOFLO 2:54.36, time drop 4.42; SOFLO: 4. Felipe Rodriguez 2:54.42, time drop 4.70; 15-and-over, 1. Emanuel Cuarta, PST 2:37.98, 2. Jacques Sonnier, BRST 2:43.08, 3. Ariel Gizersky, NMST 2:50.10.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Jeancarlos Vasquez, CM 40.81, 2. Lance Bergeron-Menard, SOFLO 41.55, 3. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 42.48, time drop 14.50; SOFLO: 4. Matteo Castelli 43.43, 9. Daniel Chaussky 46.23, time drop 5.64; 11-12, 1. Gabriel Navarro, Unattached 35.96, 2. Alejandro Escoto, GRSC 36.11, 3. Frank Vincze, SF 36.97; SOFLO: 4. Jose Rincon 37.51, 6. Maximiliano Remmele 37.56, time drop 0.79, 9. Alex Viazmetinov 39.45, time drop 1.25.

100-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 1:08.40, time drop 1.41, 2. Sebastian Guio, HAT 1:10.44, 3. Mathias Esteves, GRSC 1:11.24; SOFLO: 4. Kevin Moya 1:11.42, time drop 51.16, 6. Ethan McPeek 1:13.09, 9. Marvan Ekanayake 1:15.49, 10. Armando Bertea 1:16.09, time drop 13.58, 12. Felix Gonzalez 1:16.78, time drop 8.47; 15-and-over, 1. Alex Marrero, PST 1:03.34, 2. Landon Kyser, HAT 1:03.66, 3. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 1:04.95.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 1:14.90, 2. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:19.75, 3. George Gerasim, NMST 1:22.58; SOFLO: 6. Eric Ferrer 1:32.58; 11-12, 1. Jeremiah Paiz, SUN 1:11.08, 2. Jose Rincon, SOFLO 1:15.19, 3. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 1:16.87, time drop 10.10; SOFLO: 8. Ian Barrios 1:26.95, 9. David Valdiviezo 1:27.46.

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Nicholas Pelaez, SOFLO 2:29.87, 2. Antoine Sharp, LLL 2:31.50, 3. Andres Tejada, SOFLO 2:33.30, time drop 2.08; SOFLO: 5. Derek Hau 2:35.53, 8. Abraham Penaloza 3:17.60; 15-and-over, 1. Miguel Bernotti, BRST 2:15.59, 2. Rodrigo Azpurua, BRST 2:17.56, 3. Dylan Felt, SFTL 2:20.73.

400-meter freestyle:
12-and-under, 1. Jeremiah Paiz, SUN 4:49.97, 2. Aiden Sabocik, LLL 5:08.50, 3. Alex Viazmetinov, SOFLO 5:11.59; SOFLO: 5. Joshua Menezes 5:12.48, time drop 5.83; 13-14, 1. Gabriel Tortola, PST 4:29.19, 2. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 4:33.64, time drop 7.98, 3. Peyton Selts, GRSC 4:38.36; SOFLO: 11. Felipe Rodriguez 4:56.57; 15-and-over, 1. Dylan Felt, SFTL 4:18.16, 2. Thomas Powers-Hammond, SFTL 4:23.26, 3. Landon Kyser, HAT 4:24.79.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Race Well On Opening Day Of SoFlo Memorial Day Intrasquad Long Course Challenge


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, May 28, 2021—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers got in some much-needed racing on Day One of the SoFlo Memorial Day Intrasquad Long Course Challenge on Friday.

The three-day meet, part of a holiday meet doubleheader at Academic Village Pool, is giving 114 SOFLO swimmers (64 boys and 50 girls) the opportunity to race and fine tune.

The 400-meter freestyle and 400-meter individual medley were held on opening day.

In the girls’ 400-meter freestyle, Jemma Baldwin, 10; Elise Dinehart, 12; Amelie Bicerne, 13; and Lucy Smutny, 18, won their age group titles.

In the boys’ 400-meter freestyle, Eric Ferrer, 10; Juan Vallmitjana, 12; Javier Colmenares, 14; and Ivan Grass, 16, won their age group titles.

Mariann Catalasan, 15, won the 15-18 400-meter individual medley in a best time 5:48.36. Gabriella DeLuna, 14, won the 13-14 age group in 5:28.18.

Nicholas Pelaez, 14, won the 13-14 and Alan Bertea, 17, won the 15-18 boys age group titles in the 400 IM.

On Saturday and Sunday, each session begins 12:30 p.m. The meet is being live streamed.

All COVID-19 pandemic safety precautions will be observed. The venue will not be open to spectators. Face coverings must be worn at all times within the venue. Non-compliance will result in ejection from the venue and school grounds. Only athletes, coaches, officials and volunteers will be allowed on the pool deck.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Jemma Baldwin 5:33.84, 2. Sofia Rodriguez 5:53.74.
11-12, 1. Elise Dinehart 5:05.41, 2. Amanda Grubbs 5:06.70, 3. Jenesys Amores 5:16.55.
13-14, 1. Amelie Bicerne 5:01.07, 2. Pilar Duranti 5:06.60, 3. Gabriela Avila 5:08.93.
15-and-over, 1. Lucy Smutny 4:47.76, 2. Sally Golding 4:48.61, 3. Nat Gembicki 4:51.87.

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Gabriella DeLuna 5:28.18, 2. Izzy Wilson 5:36.08, 3. Fiorella Di Salvo 5:48.99.
15-18, 1. Mariann Catalasan 5:48.36.

BOYS
400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Eric Ferrer 5:36.76, 2. Noah Mejias 5:40.88, 3. Guillermo Mantilla 5:53.79.
11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana 4:38.08, 2. Ryan Harries 5:08.41, 3. Jose Rincon 5:16.93.
13-14, 1. Javier Colmenares 4:30.03, 2. Felix Gonzalez 4:37.00, 3. Andres Tejada 4:38.36.
15-and-over, 1. Ivan Grass 4:20.77, 2. Adrian Hernandez 4:21.92, 3. Austin Nelson 4:24.34.

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Nicholas Pelaez 5:20.05, 2. Jaden Amores 5:22.36, 3. Ethan McPeek 5:22.54.
15-18, 1. Alan Bertea 5:33.39.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com