Sophia Grubbs Leads SOFLO In Session Three Of NPB Summer Kickoff


By Sharon Robb

June 2, 2019—Sophia Grubbs of South Florida Aquatic Club won her first event of the 11th annual North Palm Beach Long Course Summer Kickoff Sunday at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex.

On the second and final day of the meet, Grubbs, 14, won the 13-14 200-meter breaststroke in 2:59.02.

Grubbs was also 13th in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:45.55 and 16th in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:22.86, also held on Sunday.

Izzy Wilson, 12, was sixth in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:51.93, dropping 1.31 seconds off her previous best.

Adrian Hernandez, 13, was SOFLO’s top boys’ finisher. Hernandez finished the meet with two fifth places and three career-best times.

Hernandez was fifth in the 13-14 200-meter individual medley in 2:37.14, dropping 1.88 and 100-meter backstroke in 1:13.19, dropping 3.57.

Hernandez was also 11th in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:49.54, shaving 3.75 seconds off his previous best and cracking 4:50 minutes for the first time. His previous best was 4:53.29.

SOFLO has the largest team with 83 swimmers entered in 394 time final races.

The meet, one of the Florida Gold Coast’s top summer meets, has attracted some of the Florida Gold Coast’s top teams including Azura, Boca Raton Swim Team, SwimFast, Martin County, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Miami Swimming and hosts North Palm Beach and Plantation Swim Team.

SUNDAY SESSION THREE RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Rafaella Araujo, Azura 2:36.76; SOFLO: 13. Sophia Grubbs 2:45.55, 44. Ahana Thakur 3:29.62; 15-and-over, 1. Elizabeth Zubero, NSU 2:29.60.

100-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Cassandra Kraft, GRSC 1:03.84; SOFLO: 53. Ahana Thakur 1:24.94; 15-and-over, 1. Mariel Mencia, Azura 59.95.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Sophia Grubbs, SOFLO 2:59.02; 15-and-over, 1. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 2:54.20.

100-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Julianne McCranie, Azura 1:14.09; SOFLO: 16. Sophia Grubbs 1:22.86, 39. Ahana Thakur 1:40.94; 15-and-over, 1. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 1:08.90.

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Meghan Perez, GRSC 2:33.83; 15-and-over, 1. Nicole Gomez, NPB 2:32.90.

400-meter freestyle:
Open, 1. Catalina Galea Berraud, SFTL 4:43.25; SOFLO: 6. Izzy Wilson 4:51.93, time drop, 19. Gabriela Avila 5:21.51, 23. Sarah Vasquez 5:24.26, 32. Pilar Duranti 5:39.11, 35. Cali Harries 6:30.74.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Dylan Felt, SFTL 2:28.09; SOFLO: 5. Adrian Hernandez 2:37.14, time drop, 9. Austin Nelson 2:43.09, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Cameron Taddonio, BRST 2:21.42.

100-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Daniel Givskov, SFTL 58.63; 15-and-over, 1. Runar Borgen, PAQ 51.60.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Dario Martin, OSC 2:33.43; 15-and-over, 1. Christian March, PAQ 2:38.50.

100-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Daniel Givskv, SFTL 1:10.10; SOFLO: 5. Adrian Hernandez 1:13.19, time drop, 7. Austin Nelson 1:16.01, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Steven Aimable, Azura 1:02.75.

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Dylan Felt, SFTL 2:18.27; 15-and-over, 1. Miguel Bernotti, BRST 2:16.62.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 4:22.66; SOFLO: 11. Adrian Hernandez 4:49.54, 19. Austin Nelson 5:03.82, 23. Juan Vallmitjana 5:23.95, time drop, 26. Connor Jimenez 5:59.92, 27. Mason Jimenez 6:01.50, 28. Matthew Jimenez 6:24.61.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com