South Florida Aquatic Club Ends Successful Southern Zone South Sectional Championships With Highest Finish, More Time Standards


By Sharon Robb

GAINESVILLE, July 14, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club had its most successful Speedo Championship Series Southern Zone South Sectional Championships in team history at University of Florida’s O’Connell Center Pool.

On Sunday, the Sharks finished third among combined teams, third (682 points) among men’s teams and fifth (576 teams) among women’s teams in the four-day, 61-team meet. South Florida Aquatic Club was the highest Florida Gold Coast finisher. Host Gator Swim Club defended its titles.

Lance Lesage, 16, picked up his second Summer Junior National qualifying standard. On Saturday, he got his first junior national cut in the 100-meter backstroke in 58.60 and on Sunday he made his 200-meter backstroke cut with a fifth-place finish in a lifetime-best time of 2:06.42, shaving 2.77 seconds off his previous best of 2:09.19. He finished with 68 points in high point.

Mallory Schleicher, 15, earned her time standard in the 200-meter backstroke to qualify for the USA Swimming Futures Championships in 2:24.54, dropping 3.30 seconds. Schleicher finished with 65 points in high point.

Kathleen Golding, 18, won the 800-meter freestyle in a best time 8:49.37, dropping 18.78 seconds. She finished with 83 points in high point.

Other top SOFLO finishers were:

SOFLO’s 400-meter freestyle relay was second in 3:56.87 with Mary Smutny, Kathleen Golding, Paige Lane and Mallory Schleicher.

Mary Smutny, 18, was third in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:16.36. She finished with 80.5 points in high point.

Schleicher was also fifth in the 800-meter freestyle in a best time 9:08.45, dropping 4.92 off her previous best of 9:13.37.

Rafael Rodriguez, 17, was ninth in the 200-meter butterfly in a best time 2:06.05, dropping 1.20 seconds off his previous best of 2:07.25.

Molly Golding, 16, was 11th in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:43.75. She finished 31 points in high point.

Dominic Bono, 16, dropped 13.74 seconds off his 1500-meter freestyle time in 16:38.08. His previous best was 16:51.80.

In addition to SOFLO, other top teams entered were host and defending champion Gator Swim Club, Bolles, Sarasota YMCA, Azura, Gulliver Swim Club, Club Seminole, Westminster Academy, Trinity Prep, Metro Aquatics, Swim Florida, Highlander and Hurricane Aquatics.

At last year’s event, SOFLO finished fifth (1,050 points) among combined teams behind host Gator Swim Club (3,007), Bolles (1,453), East Coast Aquatic Club (1,169) and Swim Florida (1,061) among 60 teams. SOFLO men finished fourth (481) and women (491) were fifth.

The Speedo Sectionals Series showcases some of the top swimming talent across the U.S. The series has several stops in various zones.

SUNDAY RESULTS
MEN TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Gator Swim Club 1,724, 2. Bolles 726, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 682, 4. Metro Aquatics 596, 5. St. Petersburg Aquatics 502, 8. St. Andrew’s Swimming 319.5, 12. Azura Florida Aquatics 218, 19. FAST 122, 20. TS Aquatics 116, 35. YMCA of SOuth Florida 52, 41. East Coast Aquatic Club 35, 52. Jupiter 17, 57. Wahoos of Wellington 11.

WOMEN’S TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 1,562, 2. Blue Dolfins 949.5, 3. Sarasota Sharks 934.5, 4. Bolles 601, 5. South Florida Aquatic Club 576, 7. East Coast Aquatic Club 310, 11. Hurricane Aquatics 231, 13. Metro Aquatics 209.5, 14. St. Andrew’s 186, 22. TS Aquatics 101, 23. Azura 97, 26. North Palm Beach 86, 27. Gulliver 76, 32. Eagle Aquatics 54, 35. Jupiter 42, 52. Golden Panthers Aquatics 15, 57. FAST 9, 60. Wahoos of Wellington 2.

WOMEN’S RESULTS

200-meter butterfly:
1. Nikki Miller, GSC 2:14.88, 2. Caroline Cooper, HIGH 2:16.22, 3. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 2:16.36, 27. Sarah Acevedo, SOFLO 2:26.97.

100-meter freestyle:
1. Isabella Garofalo, GSC 56.43, 2. Micayla Cronk, BD 56.47, 3. Talia Bates, GSC 56.98, 14. Mary Smutny 59.04, 25. Paige Lane, SOFLO 1:00.13.

200-meter breaststroke:
1. Vanessa Pearl, Unattached 2:32.05, 2. Gracie Weyant, SYS 2:36.36, 3. Adrianna Deboer, GSC 2:37.54, 11. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:43.75, 28. Sally Golding, SOFLO 2:51.40, time drop 0.64.

200-meter backstroke:
1. Caitlin Brooks, GSC 2:11.32, 2. Rosie Zavaros, Unattached 2:14.31, 3. Emma Weyant, SYS 2:15.84, 19. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 2:24.54, time drop 3.30.

400-meter freestyle relay:
1. Gator Swim Club 3:56.40, 2. SOFLO A 3:56.87 (Mary Smutny, Kathleen Golding, Paige Lane, Mallory Schleicher), 3. Blue Dolfins 3:57.09, 18. SOFLO B 4:18.89 (Jacqueline Lugo, Molly Golding, Sara Quintero, Sarah Acevedo).

800-meter freestyle:
1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 8:49.37, time drop 18.78, 2. Savanna Faulconer, GSC 8:56.06, 3. Alixandra Roy, HIGH 9:04.83, 5. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 9:08.45, time drop 4.92.

MEN’S RESULTS

200-meter butterfly:
1. Sterling Crane, EAJ 2:01.08, 2. Miguel Cancel, Unattached 2:02.71, 3. Mason Laur, T2 2:04.35, 9. Rafael Rodriguez. SOFLO 2:06.95, time drop 1.02.

100-meter freestyle:
1. Isabella Garofalo, GSC 56.43, 2. Micayla Cronk, BD 56.47, 3. Talia Bates, GSC 56.98, 14. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 59.04, 25. Paige Lane 1:00.13.

200-meter breaststroke:
1. Vanessa Pearl, Unattached 2:32.05, 2. Gracie Weyant, SYS 2:36.36, 3. Adrianna Deboer, GSC 2:37.54, 11. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:43.75, 28. Sally Golding 2:51.40, time drop 0.64.

200-meter backstroke:
1. Kiernan Smith, RA 2:02.38, 2. Brett Saunders, TEAM 2:05.05, 3. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 2:05.08, 5. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 2:06.42, time drop 2.77, 19. Marco Cabrera Duarte, SOFLO 2:10.94.

400-meter freestyle relay:
1. Gator Swim Club 3:30.43, 2. Bolles 3:32.44, 3. Metro Aquatics 3:35.64, 7. SOFLO A 3:39.07 (Robert Wilson, Rafael Rodriguez, Lance Lesage, Miguel Sierra), 13. SOFLO B 3:43.53 (Philopatier Ibrahim, Sebastian Lares, Juan Colmenares, Marco Cabrera Duarte).

1500-meter freestyle:
1. Nicholas Sweetser, GSC 15:30.27, 2. Arik Katz, SRQ 15:33.92, 3. Matthew Anderson, GSC 15:49.40, 16. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 16:38.08, time drop 13.74.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Ready For This Week’s Southern Zone South Sectional Championships


By Sharon Robb

GAINESVILLE, July 10, 2018—The championship season continues Thursday for the South Florida Aquatic Club Sharks.

After months of training and competing in local meets, SOFLO’s talented swimmers have a packed schedule of top meets in July and August.

First up is the Speedo Championship Series Southern Zone South Sectional Championships that begin Thursday at University of Florida’s O’Connell Center Pool.

After this week’s four-day meet there is the July 18-21 FGC Junior Olympics, July 26-28 FGC Senior Championships and Aug. 1-4 USA Swimming Futures Championships.

Mary Smutny, Kathleen Golding, Lance Lesage and Rafael Rodriguez lead SOFLO’s 23-swimmer contingent at sectionals. SOFLO will also field 24 relay teams.

Smutny, 18, will swim five events: 50-meter butterfly, 50-meter freestyle, 400-meter freestyle, 200-meter butterfly and 100-meter freestyle.

Golding, 18, will swim five events: 50-meter backstroke, 400-meter individual medley, 50-meter freestyle, 400- and 800-meter freestyle.

Lesage, 16, will swim six events: 200-meter freestyle, 50-meter backstroke, 100-meter backstroke, 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter freestyle and 200-meter backstroke.

Rodriguez, 17, will swim six events: 800-meter freestyle, 100-meter butterfly, 400-meter individual medley, 200-meter individual medley, 400-meter freestyle and 200-meter butterfly.

Other SOFLO qualifiers are: Sarah Acevedo, 15, Dominic Bono, 16, Marco Cabrera Duarte, 18, Juan Colmenares, 15, Molly Golding, 16, Sally Golding, 15, Kelley Heron, 19, Philopatier Ibrahim, 16, Paige Lane, 16, Sebastian Lares, 15, Jacqueline Lugo, 17, Leonardo Mateus, 17, Juan Pablo Pineda, 17, Sara Quintero, 15, Mallory Schleicher, 15, Miguel Sierra, 16, and Robert Wilson, 16.

Alex Golding, 15, and Alejandro Mateus, 14, will swim relays only.

In addition to SOFLO, other top teams entered are host and defending champion Gator Swim Club, Bolles, Sarasota YMCA, Azura, Gulliver Swim Club, Club Seminole, Westminster Academy, Trinity Prep, Metro Aquatics, Swim Florida, Highlander and Hurricane Aquatics.

Among top elite swimmers entered are Santiago Corredor, Andrea D’Arrigo, Marco Guarente, Evita Leter and Corey Main.

At last year’s event, SOFLO finished fifth (1,050 points) among combined teams behind host Gator Swim Club (3,007), Bolles (1,453), East Coast Aquatic Club (1,169) and Swim Florida (1,061) among 60 teams. SOFLO men finished fourth (481) and women (491) were fifth.

The Speedo Sectionals Series showcases some of the top swimming talent across the U.S. The series has several stops in various zones.

IF YOU GO

What: 2019 Speedo Championship Series: Southern Zone South Sectional Championships, LCM

When: Thursday-Sunday

Schedule: Thursday, timed finals 5 p.m.; Friday-Saturday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; Sunday, 9 a.m. prelims, finals 4 p.m.

Where: University of Florida, Stephen O’Connell Center Pool, 250 Gale Lemerand Drive, Gainesville.

Of note: Gator Swim Club is hosting the four-day meet. The tournament was capped at 650 swimmers. Admission is $5. For more information call 352-338-9300.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Third After Day Two Of Southern Zone South Sectional Championships In Gainesville


By Sharon Robb

GAINESVILLE, July 7, 2018—After a slow start on opening day, South Florida Aquatic Club moved into third place overall on Day Two of the Speedo Champions Series Southern Zone South Sectional Championships Saturday at the University of Florida’s O’Connell Center Pool in Gainesville.

SOFLO has 615 points behind host Gator Swim Club with 1,446 and Bolles with 804. Gator Swim Club leads the men’s and women’s team totals. SOFLO is fourth among men’s teams with 285 and SOFLO women are fifth with 252.

SOFLO’s top finishers were sisters Molly and Kathleen Golding.

Molly Golding, 15, was third in the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:15.12, with a time drop of 0.31. Golding also had a 5.32-second time drop in the 400-meter individual medley in 5:15.03. Golding has 38 points.

Kathleen Golding, 17, was third in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:54.54 and fourth in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:02.96. She has 53 points.

SOFLO’s top men’s finisher was Lance Lesage, 15, placing ninth in the 50-meter backstroke in a best time 28.55, dropping 0.25.

Miguel Cancel of AquaKids Sharks qualified first in the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 4:28.39, six seconds faster than he swam in all of 2017 after going 4:26 at the 2016 Olympic Trials. He finished third in the event in 4:30.92.

World champion Caeleb Dressel, 21, representing Bolles, made his meet debut in the 200-meter freestyle qualifying first in prelims in 1:52.26 and finished sixth in 1:53.42. Khader Baqlah, 19, of Gator Swim Club won the event in 1:48.18.

Olympian Ryan Lochte of Daytona Beach Swim Club scratched from his three events: 200-meter freestyle, 100-meter butterfly and 400-meter individual medley.

In addition to SOFLO, other top teams entered are host Gator Swim Club, Bolles, Sarasota YMCA Sharks, AquaKids Sharks, Gulliver Swim Club, Club Seminole, Westminster Academy, Trinity Prep, Metro Aquatics, Swim Florida, Highlander and Hurricane Aquatics.

The Speedo Sectionals Series display some of the top swimming talent across the U.S. The series has several stops in various zones. The full results can be found on Meet Mobile which has improved its speed on posting results. The four-day meet continues Sunday with prelims and finals.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 1,446, 2. Bolles 804, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 615, 4. East Coast Aquatic Club 601, 5. Swim Florida 547.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 509, 2. Bolles 432. 3. Metro Aquatics 391, 4. SOFLO 285, 5. Sarasota YMCA Sharks 198.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 765, 2. Bolles 372, 3. Swim Florida 293, 4. East Coast Aquatic Club 288, 5. SOFLO 252.

WOMEN

200-meter freestyle:
1. Isabel Ivey, Unattached 2:00.08, 2. Mary Smutny, AKS 2:02.67, 3. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 2:02.89; SOFLO: 4. Kathleen Golding 2:02.96, 30. Paige Lane 2:10.47, time drop 1.10.

100-meter breaststroke:
1. Nicole Hunnewell, GPA 1:13.94, 2. Shayna Fetes, SAS 1:14.76, 3. Molly Golding 1:15.12, time drop 0.31; SOFLO: 11. Jessica Rodriguez 1:15.55, time drop 0.33, 27. Kelley Heron 1:18.22, time drop 0.07, 28. Jennifer Rodriguez, Unattached 1:18.32.

50-meter backstroke:
1. Emma Bell, GSC 28.92, 2. Caitlin Brooks, GSC 29.15, 3. Sydney Sell, LAK 30.21; SOFLO: 12. Kelley Heron 31.29.

100-meter butterfly:
1. Talia Bates, GSC 1:00.90, 2. Mary Smutney, AKS 1:01.44, 3. Abigail Gibbons, BD 1:01.53; SOFLO: 28. Paige Lane 1:05.46, time drop 0.12.

400-meter individual medley:
1. Kelly Fertel, GSC 4:44.84, 2. Emma Weyant, SYS 4:46.54, 3. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:54.54; SOFLO: 16. Molly Golding 5:15.03, time drop 5.32, 19. Jessica Rodriguez 5:12.40.

800-meter freestyle relay:
1. Gator Swim Club 8:32.33 (Kelly Fertel, Sydney Kang, Lain Shahboz, Talia Bates), 2. Bolles 8:41.15, 3. Gator Swim CLub B 8:42.08, 8. SOFLO A 8:55.18 (Paige Lane, Kelley Heron, Kathleen Golding, Maya Coffey).

MEN

200-meter freestyle:
1. Khader Baqlah, GSC 1:4818, 2. Jan Switkowski, GSC 1:50.54, 3. Andrea D’Arrigo, GSC 1:50.73.

100-meter breaststroke:
1. Marco Guarente, Azura 1:01.92, 2. Chandler Bray, ACST 1:03.49, 3. Ross Palazzo, HEAT 1:04.24; SOFLO: 11. Marc Rojas 1:07.36, 16. Juan Pineda 1:08.91, time drop 1.42, 27. Samuel Quintero 1:09.52

50-meter backstroke:
1. Clark Beach, QSTS 26.29, 2. Ethan Beach, QSTS 26.32, 3. Robinson Molina, WA 26.59; SOFLO: 9. Lance Lesage 28.55, time drop 0.25, 13. Jonathan Farah 29.00, 28. Ricardo Roche 29.63.

100-meter butterfly:
1. Maxime Rooney, PLS 53.31, 2. Jan Switkowski, GSC 54.22, 3. Sterling Crane, EAJ 54.89; SOFLO: 28. Rafael Rodriguez 59.05.

400-meter individual medley:
1. Mark Szaranek, GSC 4:21.39, 2. Robert Finke, SPA 4:25.14, 3. Miguel Cancel, AKS 4:30.92; SOFLO: 21. Rafael Rodriguez 4:46.35.

800-meter freestyle relay:
1. Metro Aquatics 7:46.83, 2. Gator Swim Club 7:48.61, 3. Bolles 8:04.09, 9. SOFLO A 8:12.21 (Rafael Rodriguez, Ricardo Roche, CJ Kopecki, Lance Lesage).

IF YOU GO

What: Speedo Champions Series: Southern Zone South Sectional Championship

When: Sunday-Monday

Schedule: Sunday, 9 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals; Monday, 9 a.m. prelims, 4 p.m. finals.

Where: University of Florida, O’Connell Center Pool, Gainesville.

Of note: Gator Swim Club is hosting the four-day meet. Admission is $5. For more information call 352-375-4683, ext. 4545.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Lochte, Beisel, Davie’s Silva Win Big On Day Two Of Sectionals In Gainesville

Lochte, Beisel, Davie’s Silva Win Big On Day Two Of Sectionals In Gainesville


July 8, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Olympians Ryan Lochte and Elizabeth Beisel along with Davie Nadadores’ Evandro Silva looked impressive on Day Two of the Speedo Champion Series’ Southern Zone Sectional Championships Friday night at the O’Connell Center in Gainesville.

Lochte, 26, fine tuning for world championships, led a Gainesville top four sweep in the men’s 200-meter freestyle.

Lochte won the event in 1:49.09, just 4/10ths off his season best time. Peter Vanderkaay was second in 1:49.41 and Conor Dwyer was third in 1:49.61. All three at the University of Florida and all are members of the 800-meter freestyle relay for worlds.

Shaune Fraser, 23, of Gainesville Swim Club was fourth in 1:51.41.

Beisel swam a career-best won the women’s 200-meter freestyle in 1:59.17 bettering her previous best of 2:00.19.

Davie Nadadores’ Evandro Silva, 19, out-touched teammate Renato Prono, 20, to win the 100-meter breaststroke in an exciting race, 1:04.82 to 1:04.98.

Fort Lauderdale Aquatics 800-meter freestyle relay team of Briana Emig, Damaris Iriondo, Olivia Katcher and Lauren Driscoll finished second in 8:28.83.

SOFLO’s Taylor McKnight, 18, was first alternate in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:05.85 and finished 30th in 1:05.87. SOFLO teammate Tyler Sell, 19, was 53rd in the 200-meter freestyle in 1:59.56.

The four-day meet continues on Saturday with prelims and finals.

Other Friday local results:

Women’s 200-meter freestyle: 12. Damaris Iriondo, FLA 2:05.70, 15. Lauren Driscoll, FLA 2:06.40, 17. Alison Templin, Lake Lytal 2:05.53, 19. Alina Schulhofer, DANA 2:06.23, 28. Olivia Katcher, FLA 2:07.79, 33. Carmen Cianci, DANA 2:08.60, 36. Olivia Katcher, FLA 2:08.92, 45. Victoria Ho, Lake Lytal 2:09.35, 49. Ana Anaya, MAC 2:09.70, 55. Lani Cabrera, DANA 2:10.03, 58. Clara Smiddy, AK Sharks 2:10.37, 65. Rebecca Aiello, FLA 2:10.87, 69. Harper Bruens, FLA 2:11.31, 74. Amanda Ford, SAS 2:11.56, 76. Isabella Paez, MAC 2:11.60, 78. Julie Suarez, Lake Lytal 2:11.71, 80. Mariangela Macchiavello, GPA 2:11.80, 86. Daniela Vega Monroy, Lake Lytal 2:12.16, 93. Flavia Segatto, FLA 2:12.61, 94. Alejandra Gonzalez, Unattached 2:12.67, 98. Rose Smiddy, AK Sharks 2:13.18, 103. Alexandra Ladd, NPB 2:13.62, 112. Carla Robles, MAC 2:14.26, 114. Khamai Simpson, AK Sharks 2:14.43, 118. Carolyn Lee, Lake Lytal 2:15.06, 124. Natalie Campillo, MAC 2:15.53, 127. Zoie Balthazar, DANA 2:15.91, 130. Brenna Ruth, SAS 2:16.79, 131. Maggie Holling, Lake Lytal 2:16.89, 139. Colleen Williams, FLA 2:18.40, 141. Lorena Guercio, DANA 2:18.74, 144. Ali Offerdahl, SF 2:19.76.

Women’s 100-meter breaststroke: 1. Lysistrati Halkides, Unattached 1:10.44, 3. Mhyria Miller, FK 1:12.78, 5. Daniela Victoria, Unattached 1:13.52, 12. Ekaterina Alyabyeva, DANA 1:15.69, 14. Briana Emig, FLA 1:16.27, 27. Rachel Hirsch, Lake Lytal 1:18.04, 28. Lindsey Swartz, PC 1:18.32, 29. Evita Leter, MAC 1:18.81, 32. Hannah Vandersluis, NPB 1:19.14, 35. Evita Leter, MAC 1:19.31, 39. Chase Harris, Jupiter 1:19.52, 40. Mallory McKeon, PC 1:19.56, 42. Ashley Bransford, SA 1:19.61, 47. Julia Corley, Lake Lytal 1:20.43, 49. Kelly Fertel, RWY 1:20.43, 50. Chelsea Britt, FLA 1:20.71, 61. Kristina Figueroa, DANA 1:22.54, 64. Christina Herfuth, Lake Lytal 1:23.41, 70. Francesca Vandersluis, NPB 1:24.50, 71. Marie Borrelli, DANA 1:24.64, 78. Peyton Brown, NPB 1:25.32,  81. Hannah Coombs, SAS 1:27.13.

Women’s 100-meter butterfly: 4. Ana Anaya, MAC 1:02.82, 6. Chelsea Britt, FLA 1:03.12, 17. Isabella Paez, MAC 1:03.79, 19. Megan Moroney, SAS 1:04.72, 30. Taylor McKnight, SOFLO 1:05.87, 32. Christina Herfuth, Lake Lytal 1:06.12, 46. Alexandra Paz, MAC 1:06.73, 47. Harper Bruens, FLA 1:06.83, 52. Lacey Bobo, Lake Lytal 1:06.93, 57. Veronica Greulach, FLA 1:07.10, 61. Olivia Katcher, FLA 1:07.39, 62. Alexandra Ladd, NPB 1:07.42, 64. Diana Chang, DANA 1:07.47, 67. Kristina Reyno, MAC 1:07.64, 72. Daniela Vega Monroy, Lake Lytal 1:08.08, 80. Khamai Simpson, AKS 1:08.89, 86. Chelsea Onstott, FLA 1:09.18, 87. Alexia Royal-Eatmon, DANA 1:09.21, 88. Amanda King, SAS 1:09.40, 95. Carolyn Lee, Lake Lytal 1:10.07, 97. Julia Corley, Lake Lytal 1:10.42, 99. Macarena Marcos, FLA 1:10.55, 102. Carla Robles, MAC 1:10.68, 104. Ana Rodriguez, Unattached 1:11.10, 105. Shelby Pearce, Jupiter 1:11.25, 112. Jennifer Zislin, FLA 1:11.88, 115. Ali Offerdahl, SF 1:12.24.

Women’s 400-meter individual medley: 4. Lauren Driscoll, FLA 5:00.79, 6. Lysistrati Halkides, Unattached 5:01.85, 7. Briana Emig, FLA 5:02.77, 10. Ekaterina Alyabyeva, DANA 4:59.61, 17. Rebecca Aiello, FLA 5:04.91, 22. Mallory McKeon, PC 5:09.77, 27. Isabella Paez, Mac 5:12.35, 28. Rose Smiddy, AKS 5:12.43, 35. Rose Smiddy, AKS 5:14.30, 51. Lani Cabrera, DANA 5:20.30, 52. Kelly Fertel, RWY 5:20.80, 56. Flavia Segatto, FLA 5:21.38, 57. Lindsey Swartz, PCS 5:22.54, 59. Veronica Greulach, FLA 5:22.96, 61. Geena Squartino, SF 5:23.44, 64. Amanda King, SAS 5:24.59, 68. Chelsea Onstott, FLA 5:26.82, 69. Shelby Pearce, Jupiter 5:26.97.

Men’s 200-meter freestyle: 5. Fernando Ernesto Santos, Unattached 1:52.88, 6. Aaron Dsouza, DANA 1:53.43, 14. Jesus Marin, DANA 1:55.83, 23. Juan Sequera, RWY 1:56.79, 25. Julian Ballestas, MAC 1:56.14, 31. Juan Olano, RWY 1:59.04, 35. David Jegerlehner, DANA 1:57.98, 36. Miguel Robles Castro, DANA 1:57.99, 39. Juan Olano, RWY 1:58.44, 47. Stephen Lichtner, MAC 1:58.98, 48. William Purnell, FLA 1:59.03, 53. Tyler Sell, SOFLO 1:59.56, 55. Ruben Izarra, DANA 1:59.90, 56. Nicholas Coard, FLA 2:00.10, 61. Yousef Alaskara, DANA 2:00.54, 64. Michael Zislin, FLA 2:00.76, 66. Richard Andrews, Lake Lytal 2:00.80, 71. Samuel Smiddy, AK Sharks 2:01.05, 72. Derek Chait, AK Sharks 2:01.13, 81. Max Abreu, Unattached 2:01.76, 82. Arturo Castro, FLA 2:01.83, 89. Alexander Tarr, SA 2:02.19, 98. Lance Rutkin, FLA 2:03.19, 100. Michael Christian, Jupiter 2:03.20, 102. David Knight, NPB 2:03.66, 104. Jason McCormick, FLA 2:03.84, 107. Jordan Taylor, FLA 2:04.60, 120. Giovanni Perez, MAC 2:12.71.

Men’s 100-meter breaststroke: 1. Evandro Silva, DANA 1:04.82, 2. Renato Prono, DANA 1:04.98, 7. Nicholas Manousos, Unattached 1:07.76,  9. Scott Neuman, FLA 1:06.78, 10. Armin Hornikel, SA 1:07.57, 11. Francisco Souza, DANA 1:07.80, 17. Ryan Rosenbaum, FLA 1:06.97, 21. Kameron Sipowski, Jupiter 1:10.15, 26. Quinn Cassidy, SAS 1:09.42, 42. Cheyenne Rodriguez, FLA 1:11.85, 45. Javier Diaz, MAC 1:12.19, 49. Jonathan Key, SA 1:12.43, 50. Steven Vergona, FLA 1:12.49, 52. Juan Olano, RWY 1:12.72, 54. Jordan Taylor, FLA 1:13.03, 56. Austin Coleman, Lake Lytal 1:13.16, 62. Adrian Soos, Unattached 1:13.61, 79. Nicolas Morales, DANA 1:16.16, 81. Joshua Asseraf, FLA 1:16.53, 84. Jason McCormick, FLA 1:17.63, 88. Joseph Yakymiw, DANA 1:19.12.

Men’s 100-meter butterfly: 8. Armin Hornikel, SA 59.06, 11. Luiz Pedro Ribeiro Pereira, DANA 57.34, 13. Joel Kempter, DANA 57.76, 14. Santiago Pombo, DANA 57.81, 15. David Knight, NPB 57.83, 16. Stephen Lichtner, MAC 58.39, 17. Brendon Andrews, Lake Lytal 57.51, 18. Gabruel Huen, DANA 57.69, 23. Juan Sequera, RWY 58.48, 26. Austin Manganiello, AKS 58.27, 28. Charles Williams, FLA 58.92, 29. Julian Ballestas, MAC 58.97, 38. Austin Manganiello, AKS 59.48, 43. Julian Radice, MAC 59.69, 44. Marcio Pinto, DANA 59.74, 47. Daniel Roa, DANA 1:00.02, 48. Gonzalo DeLeon, FLA 1:00.03, 51. Arvin Moradi, DANA 1:00.34, 60. Yousef Alaskari, DANA 1:00.90, 63. Derek Chait, AKS 1:01.07, 64. Aaron Tam, MAC 1:01.13, 66. Alexander Lilley, DANA 1:01.16, 71. Darren Rubenchik, SA 1:01.49, 72. Boleck Depawlikowski, RWY 1:01.52, 74. Michael Zislin, FLA 1:01.56, 78. Javier Diaz, Mac 1:01.76, 79. Parker Gullage, MAC 1:01.79, 80. Richard Andrews, Lake Lytal 1:01.82, 82. Michael Christian, Jupiter 1:01.98, 87. Lance Rutkin, FLA 1:02.36, 93. Samuel Smiddy, AKS 1:02.79, 95. Arturo Castro, FLA 1:02.94, 97. Nicholas Coard, FLA 1:03.04, 99. Wali Toulson, SAS 1:03.19, 102. Giovanni Perez, MAC 1:03.66, 105. Evin Zekthi, Unattached 1:03.81, 106. Johnny Szerdi, Lake Lytal 1:03.83, 108. Joshua Zarrabeitia, FLA 1:04.59, 109. Steven Vergona, FLA 1:04.69.

Men’s 400-meter individual medley: 2. William Purnell, FLA 4:30.20, 8. Evandro Silva, DANA 4:40.79, 14. Julian Radice, MAC 4:42.43, 15. Daniel Roa, DANA 4:46.82, 16. Ryan Rosenbaum, FLA 4:48.77, 26. Austin Manganiello, AKS 4:43.81, 31. Boleck Depawlikowski, RWY 4:52.67, 36. Boleck Depawlikowski, RWY 4:52.23, 37. Nicholas Manousos, Unattached 4:52.52, 40. Adrian Soos, Unattached 4:53.76, 50. Gonzalo De Leon, FLA 4:55.29, 51. Ronald Santos, RWY 4:55.94, 52. David Tagliaferro, DANA 4:56.09, 58. Shawn Warner, SAS 4:58.96, 62. Jonathan Key, SA 5:01.77, 64. Alejandro Hernandez, Unattached 5:04.19, 65. Aaron Tam, MAC 5:04.35, 68. Evin Zekthi, Unattached 5:07.69. 

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pedraza, Mathieu Win On Opening Night Of Southern Zone Sectionals at UF

Pedraza, Mathieu Win On Opening Night Of Southern Zone Sectionals At UF


July 7, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Joey Pedraza, who grew up swimming in the Florida Gold Coast, and Alicia Mathieu were winners on opening night of the Speedo Champion Series’ Southern Zone Sectional Championships at the O’Connell Center in Gainesville.

Pedraza, 23, swimming unattached for the Gainesville Swim Club, won the 800-meter freestyle in 8:14.26, bettering his seed time of 8:17.22.

The Cuban-born Pedraza, a Pine Crest alum, is coming off his senior year at University of Florida, where he was an All-American and SEC Academic honor roll student.

The top local men’s finisher was University of Florida-bound Carlos Omana, 18, of the Metro Aquatic Club of Miami, third in 8:23.71.

Mathieu, 19, also swimming unattached for the Gainesville Swim Club, won the women’s 1500-meter freestyle in 16:33.55, bettering her seed time of 16:44.88.

Fort Lauderdale Aquatics had two finishers in the top five. Briana Emig, 20, was third in 16:48.55, bettering her seed time of 17:05.02. Damaris Iriondo, 18, was fifth in 17:09.46.

The four-day meet continues Friday with a full schedule of prelim events beginning at 9 a.m.

A field of 661 swimmers and 55 teams are competing including sixteen Florida Gold Coast teams SOFLO, AK Sharks, City of Hialeah Storm, Davie Nadadores, Florida Keys, FLA, Golden Panther Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, Lake Lytal, Metro Aquatics, North Palm Beach, Pine Crest, Rockway, St. Andrew’s Swimming, Shark Aquatics and SwimFast.

On Friday, South Florida Aquatic Club’s Taylor McKnight is scheduled to compete in the 100-meter butterfly and Tyler Sell is entered in the 200-meter freestyle. Sell, seeded No. 1 in the 800-meter freestyle, did not compete.

Other Thursday local results:

Women’s 1500-meter freestyle: 22. Amanda Ford, St. Andrew’s 17:43.99, 25. Geena Squartino, SwimFast 17:51.10, 27. Clara Smiddy, AK Sharks 17:55.27, 28. Flavia Segatto, FLA 17:58.43, 37. Daniela Vega Monroy, Lake Lytal 18:09.58, 42. Macarena Marcos, FLA 18:14.50, 43. Rose Smiddy, AK Sharks 18:15.82, 53. Alejandra Gonzalez, MAC 18:38.07, 55. Chelsea Onstott, FLA 18:46.49, 56. Lorena Guercio, Davie Nadadores 18:51.13, 59. Shelby Pearce, Jupiter 19:02.78.

Men’s 800-meter freestyle: 3. Carlos Omana, Metro Aquatics 8:23.71, 6. Ryan Rosenbaum, FLA 8:28.94, 26. Lance Rutkin, FLA 8:48.47, 28. Alexander Tarr, Shark Aquatics 8:48.73, 48. Aaron Tam, Metro Aquatics 9:10.52.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com