Jacksonville Bolles Sweeps State 1A Team Titles Again; NSU University School Top Broward Team; Olivia Dinehart, Miguel Sierra SOFLO’s Top Finishers


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 9, 2019–On a rain-soaked Saturday, the legacy continued for powerhouse Jacksonville Bolles at the FHSAA State 1A Swimming and Diving Championships.

The girls team crushed a field of 45 girls teams with 489 points to capture the girls team title. St. Andrew’s was a distant second with 280.

The boys team had to scratch and claw a little more but prevailed to win the boys team title with 337 points among a field of 35 boys. Episcopal was second with 209.5.

NSU University School was Broward’s top team among the girls and boys fields. The girls team was sixth with 107 points and boys team was 13th with 63 points. Cutler Bay Academy was the top Dade girls team placing fifth with 118.5 points.

Bolles extended its state championship streak to a national record 32 years for the boys and 29 years for the girls to finish the season as the state’s all-time high school swimming dynasty.

Bolles is historically one of the best high school programs in American swimming history, producing 13 Olympic medalists (winning 20 total medals), in addition to 9 other Olympians who weren’t students but trained at the Bolles Bulldogs club team.

It was the first two state team titles for first-year head coach Peter Verhoef who took over for Jon Sakovich who resigned at the end of the 2018 season.

Bolles swept all three girls relays convincingly and had one individual champion, Carly Schwab in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.76.

Bolles boys team was buoyed by its depth after winning only one individual event, Ansen Meyer in the 100-yard breaststroke in 56.33, and taking two seconds and one third in the relays.

Josh Zuchowski of King’s Academy was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:47.44 and 100-yard backstroke in 47.85. He was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay that won in 1:31.87. His 200-yard freestyle relay, seeded third after prelims, was disqualified in finals.

The only Broward boys state champion was Blake Shaw of Westminster Academy in 1-meter diving with 496.90 points. He won by nearly 100 points.

South Florida Heat’s Erika Pelaez was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.86 and 100-yard freestyle in 49.37. She was the only Broward girls state champion.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s top girls finisher was Olivia Dinehart of Cutler Bay, fourth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.16.

SOFLO’s top boys finisher was Miguel Sierra, also of Cutler Bay, fourth in the 100-yard butterfly in 49.45.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Jacksonville Bolles 489, 2. St. Andrew’s 280, 3. PK Yonge 152.5, 4. Trinity Prep 119, 5. Cutler Bay Academy 118.5, 6. NSU University School 107, 7. Windermere 104.5, 8. Berkeley Prep 100, 9. Calvary Christian 92, 10. King’s Academy 88.5, 11. Episcopal 82, 12. South Florida Heat 69, 13. Bradenton Christian 58, 14. Cardinal Mooney 37, 15. St. John Neumann 33, 16. Academy at the Lakes Day School 32, 17. tie, Clearwater Central Catholic, Shorecrest Prep 31, 19. Trinity Christian 29, 20. Ransom Everglades 26, 21. West Shore 22, 22. First Academy 21, 23. Maclay 20, 24. Oxbridge 17, 25. Westminster Academy 14, 26. tie, Bishop Snyder, Pensacola Catholic 13, 28. tie, Providence, Foundation Academy 12, 31. Out of Door 10, 32. tie, FAU, Oak Hall 9, 34. Wolfson 8, 35. Lake Highland Prep 7, 36. tie, Evangelical Christian, Sagemont, 6, 38. tie, Lake Placid, Tampa Prep 5, 40. tie, Coral Shores, Holy Trinity, Cardinal Newman, 4, 43. tie, Doctors Charter, Northside Christian 3, 45. St. Petersburg 1.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Bolles 1:43.43 (Faith Khoo, Carly Schwab, Emily MacDonald, Sasha Ramey), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:44.87, 3. Trinity Prep 1:47.35, 7. Cutler Bay 1:49.98 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Madeline Smutny, Lucy Smutny), 8. NSU University School 1:51.12 (Olivia Flack, Rafaella Araujo, Amanda Kopas, Sofia Sarros).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Emily Trieschmann, SA 1:47.84, 2. Erin Miller, SA 1:49.65, 3. Nicole Aldrich, TC 1:49.82, 12. Elena Dinehart, CB 1:55.35, 15. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:55.52.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Anna Freed, BRCH 2:01.21, 2. Michaela Mattes, CM 2:02.74, 3. Sasha Ramey, JB 2:04.04, 4. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:05.16, 14. Sara Quintero, SAGE 2:10.92.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 22.86, 2. Manita Satianchokwisan, JB 22.93, 3. McKenna Smith, AAT 23.05, 16. Olivia Flack, NSU 24.96

100-yard butterfly:
1. Madeline Burt, STJ 53.69, 2. Mary Kelley, EPIS 55.64, 3. Marcela Scaramuzza, WIND 55.74, 7. Amanda Kopas, NSU 57.25, 13. Madeline Smutny, CB 58.40, 16. Sara Quintero, SAGE 1:00.40.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 49.37, 2. Manita Satianchokwisan, JB 49.98, 3. McKenna Smith, AAT 50.11.

1-meter diving:
1. Amy Wotovich, BERK 463.15, 2. Noa Miller, OXB 390.80, 3. Kendall Minter, MAC 389.90.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Michaela Mattes, CM 4:46.59, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SA 4:48.57, 3. Lain Shahboz, PK 4:48.68, 8. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:07.00, 10. Madeline Smutny, CB 5:01.97.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Bolles 1:33.61 (Manita Satianchokwisan, Emily MacDonald, Sasha Ramey, Adair Sand), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:35.00, 3. Trinity Prep 1:35.75, 10. NSU University School 1:43.03 (Anastasia Lutz, Sofia Sarros, Rafaella Araujo, Mariangela Cincotti).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Lain Shahboz, PK 54.11, 2. Mary Kelley, EPIS 54.51, 3. Anna Freed, BRCH 54.93, 6. Elena Dinehart, CB 58.67, 14. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:00.88, 15. Lucy Smutny, CB 1:01.06.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Carly Schwab, JB 1:01.76, 2. Marcela Scaramuzza, WIND 1:03.87, 3. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:03.87, 12. Rafaella Aruajo, NSU 1:06.65.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Bolles 3:23.18 (Emily MacDonald, Manita Satianchokwisan, Megan McGrath, Adair Sand), 2. St. Andrew’s 3:24.00, 3. PK Yonge 3:35.29, 5. Cutler Bay 3:37.09 (Natalie Gembicki, Elena Dinehart, Madeline Smutny, Olivia Dinehart), 6. NSU University School 3:37.31 (Amanda Kopas, Olivia Flack, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Jacksonville Bolles 337, 2. Episcopal 209.5, 3. Berkeley 169, 4. St. Andrew’s 162.5, 5. King’s Academy 153, 6. Maclay 128, 7. PK Yonge 112, 8. Trinity Prep 108, 9. tie, Tampa Prep, Clearwater Central Catholic 102, 11. Bishop Verot 100, 12. Lake Highland Prep 76, 13. NSU University School 63, 14. Northside Christian 56, 15. FAU 50, 16. Out of Door 43, 17. Shorecrest Prep 31, 18. Providence 30, 19. Cocoa Beach 28, 20. tie, Community School of Naples, Evangelical 24, 22. Cutler Bay 23, 23. tie, Canterbery, Doctors Charter 22, 25. tie, Westminster Academy, Bishop Snyder 20, 27. West Shore 18, 28. Cardinal Newman 16, 29. All Saints 11, 30. Lake Placid, Miami Country Day 10, 32. Holy Trinity 5, 33. St. Stephens 4, 34. Southwest Florida Christian 3, 35. Circle Christian 2.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. King’s Academy 1:31.87 (Josh Zuchowski, Noah Sipowski, Christian Proscia, William Coady), 2. Episcopal 1:33.35, 3. Bolles 1:33.85, 9. NSU University School 1:40.11 (Marcelo Carrion, Cameron Brown, Angelo Martinez, Max Fermayer).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Jace Crawford, EPIS 1:37.53, 2. Dale Henry 1:39.26, 3. Rafaela Nicola Ponce De Leon, JB 1:39.36, 15. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:43.72.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 1:47.44, 2. Logan Ingerick, BERK 1:51.35, 3. Julian Smith, EPIS 1:53.13.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Logan Tirheimer, TP 20.25, 2. Tiago Pereira, SA 20.37, 3. Luke Uttley, TP 20.54.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Jace Crawford, EPIS 48.70, 2. Luke Uttley, TRIN 48.81, 3. James Jerger, NS 49.24, 4. Miguel Sierra, CB 49.45, 5. Tiago Pereira, SA 49.73.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Logan Tirheimer, TP 44.46, 2. Nicholas Eunice, PK 44.86, 3. Jackson Kirk, JB 45.91.

1-meter diving:
1. Blakeman Shaw, WA 496.90, 2. Brady White, TPR 399.35, 3. Jack Bessire, LH 396.00.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Conor Cranfield, BV 4:26.66, 2. Brendan Peacock, EV 4:27.37, 3. Rafael Nicola Ponce De Leon, JB 4:27.81, 15. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:41.06.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. PK Yonge 1:23.28 (Nicholas Eunice, Travor McGovern, Matthew Poppell, Jayden Herron), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:24.82, 3. Bolles 1:25.20, 9. NSU University School 1:29.45 (Max Fermayer, Cameron Brown, Marcelo Carrion, Pedro Pavao).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 47.85, 2. Trevor McGovern, PK 49.68, 3. Caden Staggard, EPIS 50.75, 13. Miguel Sierra, CB 53.02.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Ansen Meyer, JB 56.33, 2. Christopher Dieffenthaller, BERK 57.29, 3. Julian Smith, EPIS 57.38, 12. Cameron Brown, NSU 59.64.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Episcopal 3:04.07 (Jace Crawford, Dale Haney, Julian Smith, Caden Staggard), 2. Bolles 3:05.80, 3. Berkeley 3:07.87, 9. NSU University School 3:15.71 (Pedro Pavao, Angelo Martinez, Marcelo Carrion, Max Fermayer), 15. Cutler Bay 3:24.62 (Miguel Sierra, Alejandro Brunet, Mason Thompson, Matthew Hebert).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers More Than Ready For This Weekend’s State, Region Meets


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, November 7, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club will have a record 65 swimmers competing in the State 2A and State 1A and Region 4-4A and Region 4-3A FHSAA Swimming and Diving Championships.

The hard work and dedication paid off for SOFLO swimmers and coaches.

After a full season of high school swimming meets, ninety-five percent of SOFLO swimmers who swim on high school teams qualified for either the district, region or state meets.

At Friday’s State 2A meet, SOFLO swimmers competing are American Heritage Plantation’s Sebastian Lares, 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard backstroke; and Nicolas Rossi, 200- and 500-yard freestyles and relays; Juan Camilo Rivero of Monsignor Pace will compete in the 100-yard butterfly; and Juan Pablo Pineda of Mater Lakes will compete in the 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard breaststroke and relays.

In the State 1A meet on Saturday, Sagemont’s Sara Quintero will swim the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard butterfly; eighth grader Anastasia Lutz of NSU University School, 500-yard freestyle and South Florida Heat’s Hartley Pitters-Hinds will swim the 100-yard freestyle and relays; Cutler Bay’s Elena Dinehart, 200-yard freestyle, 100-yard backstroke and relays; Olivia Dinehart, 200-yard individual medley, 100-yard breaststroke and relays; Madeline Smutny, 100-yard butterfly, 500-yard freestyle and relays; Miguel Sierra, 100-yard butterfly, 100-yard backstroke and relays; Lucy Smutny, 500-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke and relays alternate; and Sophia Grubbs, 100-yard breaststroke.

At the Region 4-3A meet, among dozens of the qualified SOFLO swimmers are Lance Lesage of St. Thomas Aquinas, Rafael Rodriguez, Zackary Harris and Victoria Torres of Pembroke Pines Charter; and Sydney Sever of Terra Institute.

At the Region 4-4A meet, leading SOFLO’s contingent are Molly Golding, Sally Golding, Robert Wilson and Mallory Schleicher; Sarah Acevedo and Juan Colmenares of Everglades; Philopatier Ibrahim, Gaby Banks, Paige Lane and Jacqueline Lugo of Cypress Bay; John Paul Handal of West Broward; Maddy Schain, 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke; Tristan Wilson, 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke; Maia Vatinelle, 200-yard individual medley and 500-yard freestyle; Dominic Bono, 200-yard individual medley and 500-yard freestyle; Garrett Oliver, 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard breaststroke; Jose Hermida, 100-yard butterfly and 100-yard breaststroke; and Ana-Luisa Frable, 100-yard freestyle.

IF YOU GO
STATE 2A

When: Friday

Host: Treasure Coast Sports Commission.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center, 931 SE Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Start times: 9 a.m. swimming prelims and women’s diving, 1:30 p.m. men’s diving, finals 5:30 p.m.

Admission: $12 per session. $10 parking.

STATE 1A

When: Saturday

Host: Treasure Coast Sports Commission.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center, 931 SE Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Start times: 9 a.m. swimming prelims and women’s diving, 1:30 p.m. men’s diving, finals 5:30 p.m.

Admission: $12 per session. $10 parking.

REGION 4-3A

When: Friday
Host team: St. Thomas Aquinas
Where: Plantation Central Park Aquatic Center, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation (swimming) and Boca Raton High School (diving).
Start times: 10:35 a.m. diving, 11 a.m. swimming
Admission: $7. Host contact Alec Wathen (alecfw1024@gmail.com).

REGION 4-4A

When: Friday
Host team: Boca Raton
Where: Boca Raton High School Aquatic Center, 1501 NW 15th Court.
Start times: 10:35 p.m. diving, 5:30 p.m. swimming.
Admission: $7, $3 heat sheets. Host contact Allan Williams, allan.williams@palmbeachschools.org

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University Sharks Top Broward Finisher At Region 4-1A Meet With Third Place; SOFLO’s Dinehart Sisters, Sierra Win Titles; Next Up State 1A Meet


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, November 5, 2019—NSU University School was top Broward finisher placing third among the girls and boys teams at the Region 4-1A Swimming and Diving Championship at NSU Aquatic Center.

The Shark girls’ team finished tied for third with the Cutler Bay Academy with 242 points. St. Andrew’s won with 453.5 and King’s Academy was second with 270 among 22 girls teams.

The Shark boys’ team was also third with 305.5 points. King’s Academy won the boys title with 431 points and St. Andrew’s was runner-up with 413.5 among a field of 26 boys teams.

Highlighting the Sharks’ performance was the girls’ 400-yard freestyle relay of Amanda Kopas, Olivia Flack, Sofia Sarros and Mariangela Cincotti second in 3:34.64, breaking the school record set in 2013.

The Sharks also finished third in the 200-yard medley relay.

NSU University School qualified all six of its relays for the state meet.

The Sharks top girls individual finishers were Amanda Kopas, Mariangela Cincotti and Rafaella Araujo, all with third places.

NSU University School was third in the boys 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Pedro Pavao and Cameron Brown were second for the Sharks and Angelo Martinez and Pavao also had third place finishes.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Olivia Dinehart, Elene Dinehart and Miguel Sierra won region titles.

Freshman Olivia Dinehart of Cutler Bay Academy won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.02 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.46, an All-American consideration time.

Cutler Bay’s Elena Dinehart won the 100-yard backstroke in 59.06.

Sierra won the 100-yard butterfly in 50.66.

Home schooler Erika Pelaez of South Florida Heat was a double winner with two automatic All-American times. Pelaez won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.01 and 100-yard freestyle in 49.67.

The State 1A meet is Saturday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center in Stuart.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Andrew’s 453.5, 2. King’s Academy 270, 3. tie, NSU University School, Cutler Bay Academy 242, 5. Calvary Christian 196, 6. Ransom Everglades 121, 7. South Florida Heat 118, 8. tie, FAU, Trinity Christian 100, 10. Carrollton 81, 11. Doctors Charter 62, 12. Cardinal Newman 59, 13. Sagemont 52, 14. Coral Shores 51.5, 15. Westminster Academy 42, 16. Miami Country Day 32, 17. Oxbridge 31, 18. Lake Worth Christian 16, 19. tie, Chaminade-Madonna, Somerset 10, 21. Pope John Paul II 8, 22. Berean Christian 1.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 1:46.93 (Gaby Beltrano, Lucia Miller, Madelyn Rippo, Nicole Aguilar), 2. Cutler Bay 1:49.27 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Madeline Smutny, Lucy Smutny), 3. NSU University School 1:49.27 (Olivia Flack, Rafaella Araujo, Amanda Kopas, Anastasia Lutz).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Emily Trieschmann, SA 1:52.62, 2. Erin Miller, SA 1:53.56, 3. Nicole Aldrich, TC 1:53.61.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:04.02, 2. Nicole Aguilar, SA 2:07.58, 3. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:08.36.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.01, AA-A, 2. Lucia Miller, SA 24.37, 3. Stella Urness, SA 24.49.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Sophia Souza, CALV 404.60, 2. Noa Miller, OX 388.65, 3. Arabella Campbell, CN 368.50.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Nicole Aguilar, SA 56.04, 2. Katelyn Cabral, FAU 57.65, 3. Madeline Smutny, CB 57.67

100-yard freestyle:
1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 49.67, AA-A, 2. Logan Zielinski, KA 53.38, 3. Aspen Gersper, SA 53.66.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Emily Trieschmann, SA 4:59.07, 2. Erin Miller, SA 5:01.16, 3. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:02.16.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 1:38.16 (Tiago Pereira, Zachary Moore, Seth Berke, Ishan Roy), 2. Calvary Christian 1:39.21, 3. King’s Academy 1:41.20.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Elena Dinehart, CB 59.06, 2. Gaby Beltrano, SA 59.18, 3. Alexia Minarro, SA 59.60.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:03.47, AA-C, 2. Lucia Miller, SA 1:05.48, 3. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:06.17.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 3:30.65 (Erin Miller, Nicole Aguilar, Nicole Mera, Emily Trieschmann), 2. NSU University School 3:34.64 (Amanda Kopas, Olivia Flack, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti), 3. Calvary Christian 3:36.66.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. King’s Academy 431, 2. St. Andrew’s 413.5, 3. NSU University School 305.5, 4. Cutler Bay 155, 5. FAU 144, 6. Riviera Prep 121, 7. Ransom Everglades 118, 8. Miami Country Day 90, 9. Westminster Academy 75.5, 10. Doctors Charter 52.5, 11. Calvary Christian 50, 12. Oxbridge 49, 13. Cardinal Newman 34, 14. tie, Coral Shores, Somerset, Pope John Paul II 24, 17. South Florida Heat 22, 18. Posnack 18, 19. Sports Leadership Academy 16, 20. Archimedean 8, 21. Trinity Christian 7, 22. tie, Grandview, Sagemont 6, 24. Chaminade-Madonna 4, 25. Highlands Christian 3, 26. Westminster Christian 2.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. King’s Academy 1:38.46 (Joshua Zuchowski, Bora Hurst, Christian Proscia, Yucheng Huang), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:39.93, 3. FAU 1:40.03.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Trent Edwards, KA 1:42.83, 2. Pedo Pavao, NSU 1:43.66, 3. Zachary Moore, SA 1:45.10.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 1:52.43, 2. Bora Hurst, KA 2:01.02, 3. Angelo Martinez, NSU 2:02.62.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Tiago Pereira, SA 21.73, 2. Ryan Nordheim, SA 21.82, 3. Benjamin Wilson, DC 21.87.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Blake Shaw, WA 484.95, 2. Jack Patton, SA 401.65.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Miguel Sierra, CB 50.66, 2. Tiago Pereira, SA 50.95, 3. Dylan Smiley, CD 52.28.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Ryan Nordheim, SA 46.93, 2. William Coady, KA 47.36, 3. Zachary Moore, SA 48.19.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Trent Edwards, KA 4:38.14, 2. Christian Proscia, KA 4:40.87, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:41.25.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 1:27.09 (Tiago Pereira, Zachary Moore, Seth Burke, Ishan Roy), 2. King’s Academy 1:27.39, 3. NSU University School 1:30.44.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 49.81, AA-C, 2. Benjamin Wilson, DC 51.64, 3. Miguel Sierra, CB 53.67.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Noak Sipowski, KA 58.46, 2. Cameron Brown, NSU 59.36, 3. Dylan Smiley, CD 59.94.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 3:08.30 (Tiago Pereira, Ryan Nordheim, Seth Berke, Zachary Moore), 2. King’s Academy 3:11.42, 3. NSU University School 3:16.18.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Ransom Everglades Sweeps District 12-1A Team Titles; Cutler Bay Finishes Runnerup With SOFLO Swimmers


By Sharon Robb

MIAMI, October 26, 2019—Ransom Everglades won the girls and boys team titles in the District 12-1A Swimming and Diving Championship team titles.

The girls won with 443 and boys with 426 points.

Buoyed by several talented South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers, Cutler Bay girls and boys teams finished runners-up. The girls were 42 points behind Ransom Everglades with 401. The boys were 24 points behind with 402.

Cutler Bay won the girls 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle. The foursome of Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Madeline Smutny and Lucy Smutny won the medley relay in 1:52.98. Lucy Smutny turned in a 25.70 anchor leg. Ransom Everglades was a distant second in 1:56.03. The same foursome won the 400 freestyle relay in 3:42.54.

SOFLO’s Elena and Olivia Dinehart and Madeline Smutny were all double winners.

Elena Dinehart, a freshman, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.46 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.27.

Olivia Dinehart, a freshman, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.31 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.66.

Madeline Smutny, a freshman, won the 100-yard butterfly in 59.44 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:07.39.

SOFLO’s Miguel Sierra of Cutler Bay was a member of boys’ winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays. Sierra also won the 100-yard butterfly in 51.94 and second in the 100-yard backstroke in 54.70.

The results were released officially on Saturday and can be found at fhsaa.org.

The top two finishers in each event from each district meet as well as the next overall best times at-large for a field of 24 from the remaining best times among top 16 finishers in the district meets will move on to regions.

For relays, the district champion advances plus the next overall best times at-large for a field of 16 from the remaining best times among eight finishers.

In diving, the top two in each district plus 18 at-large spots from the divers who placed in the top 16 in district meets. All divers must meet the minimum qualifying score of 280 points in the district meet.

NSU University School will host the Region 4-1A Swimming and Diving Championships on Nov. 1 with a 9 a.m. start time for swimming and 10 a.m. for diving.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Ransom Everglades 443, 2. Cutler Bay Academy 401, 3. Carrollton 344, 4. Coral Shores 276, 5. Doctors Charter 188, 6. Miami Country Day 150, 7. Riviera Prep 52, 8. Sports Leadership Academy 24.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Cutler Bay 1:52.98 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Madeline Smutny, Lucy Smutny), 2. Ransom Everglades 1:56.03, 3. Doctors Charter 1:59.43.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Elena Dinehart, CB 1:58.46, 2. Corley Smith, CS 2:01.00, 3. Isabelle Wilson, CAR 2:02.89.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:09.31, 2. Beverly Muzii, DC 2:17.22, 3. Sophia Grubbs, CB 2:18.95.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Brooke Mundy, DC 25.52, 2. Natalie Gembicki, CB 25.64, 3. Alexandra Hommen, RE 26.03.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Pia Cortes-Guerrero, CAR 314.30.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Madeline Smutny, CB 59.44, 2. Sophia Granite, RE 59.70, 3. Georgia Murphy, RE 1:04.73.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Brooke Mundy, DC 54.69, 2. Natalie Gembicki, CB 54.98, 3. Alexandra Hommen, RE 57.41.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Madeline Smutny, CB 5:07.39, 2. Lucy Smutny, CB 5:20.18, 3. Isabelle Wilsin, CAR 5:23.74.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Ransom Everglades 1:43.57 (Sophia Granite, Lauren Heller, Georgia Murphy, Alexandra Hommen), 2. Coral Shores 1:47.22, 3. Carrollton 1:50.81.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Elena Dinehart, CB 1:00.27, 2. Zoe Marchetti, CS 1:01.68, 3. Lucy Smutny, CB 1:02.39.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:06.66, 2. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:07.86, 3. Meredith Hutchinson, RE 1:14.57.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cutler Bay 3:42.54 (Elena Dinehart, Madeline Smutny, Lucy Smutny, Olivia Dinehart), 2. Ransom Everglades 3:49.30, 3. Coral Shores 3:53.12.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Ransom Everglades 426, 2. Cutler Bay Academy 402, 3. Riviera Prep 276, 4. Coral Shores 201, 5. Miami Country Day 172, 6. Doctors Charter 97, 7. Archimedean Upper Conservatory 81, 8. Westminster Christian 57, 9. Sports Leadership Academy 56.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Cutler Bay 1:46.63 (Matthew Hebert, Tobias Sanchez, Miguel Sierra, Alejandro Brunet), 2. Riviera Prep 1:52.69, 3. Miami Country Day 1:56.05.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Magnus Kron, RE 1:52.95, 2. Ivan Grass, CB 2:00.58, 3. Santiago Lozano, RP 2:01.44.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Alexander Freedline, RE 2:13.86, 2. Tobias Sanchez, CB 2:18.13, 3. Andrew Amkreutz, RP 2:23.53.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Benjamin Wilson, DC 22.63, 2. David Perez Mivales, RP 22.83, 3. Alejandro Brunet, CB 23.53.

1-meter springboard diving:
None

100-yard butterfly:
1. Miguel Sierra, CB 51.94, 2. Dylan Smiley, CD 53.20, 3. David Chavez, SA 55.18.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Magnus Kron, RE 51.48, 2. Alejandro Brunet, CB 51.50, 3. Evan Wilson, DC 51.65.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Ivan Grass, CB 5:14.60, 2. Santiago Lozano, RP 5:20.24, 3. Paolo Rebessi, RE 5:41.33.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Ransom Everglades 1:37.03 (Magnus Kron, Nicholas Valls, Victor Perez, Alexander Freedline), 2. Riviera Prep 1:37.10, 3. Coral Shores 1:38.92.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Benjamin Wilson, DC 53.81, 2. Miguel Sierra, CB 54.70, 3. Ilan Zenatti, CD 1:09.86.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Dylan Smiley, CD 1:01.23, 2. Evan Wilson, DC 1:04.34, 3. David Chavez, SA 1:07.22.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cutler Bay 3:29.32 (Alejandro Brunet, Miguel Sierra, Matthew Hebert, Mason Thompson), 2. Ransom Everglades 3:32.48, 3. Coral Shores 3:44.83.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com.

SOFLO Girls, Boys Share Center Stage On Final Day Of SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, September 29, 2019— South Florida Aquatic Club boys and girls swimmers took turns taking center stage on the third and final day of the SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge at Academic Village Pool.

Olivia Dinehart won the 200-yard individual medley 2:11.42 and was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:06.75.

Grabbing second places in their events were Anastasia Lutz, Sarah Acevedo and Shelby Evans.

Rafael Rodriguez won the 200-yard butterfly in 1:54.29 and 200-yard individual medley in 1:56.40.

Ryan Harries won the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 37.94.

Dominic Bono won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:47.97.

Philopatier Ibrahim took second places in the 200-yard butterfly and 200-yard individual medley.

In addition to host SOFLO, other teams that competed were City of Miami Parks, Hialeah Swim CLub, Midtown Weston, Pompano Beach Piranhas, St. Andrew’s and Shelton Doral.

Over three days, swimmers got the opportunity to get a chance to see how they stack up against the rest of the nation’s age group swimmers.

Up-and-coming swimmers competed in the IMR (Ready) Challenge. All sessions were timed finals.

The USA Swimming-sanctioned meet is a fun, motivational meet to help young swimmers reach the next level in their swimming careers.

The IMR Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score.

Once a swimmer competes in each IM Ready event at least once in an official meet, swimmers and parents can check their rankings on USA Swimming’s website.

The IMX (Xtreme) Challenge is the next step-up from the IMR competition. It includes a series of five or six events. Once swimmers complete the IMX program they can also see where their score ranks nationally, among their local LSC and own swim club.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Ava Wolfe, MWA 35.01; SOFLO: 4. Mikhel Martin 38.73, 5. Amanda Grubbs 40.41, 6. Shelby Evans 40.55, time drop, 7. Mackenzie McPherson 40.89, time drop, 9. Juliana Cavalcanti 41.18, 10. Olivia Watson 41.69, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
12-and-under, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:03.45; SOFLO: 2. Anastasia Lutz 1:06.01, 4. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:07.26, time drop, 6. Izzy Wilson 1:08.39, time drop, 9. Mariana Pinto 1:09.77.

200-yard butterfly:
13-and-under, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 2:10.62; SOFLO: 2. Sarah Acevedo 2:11.59, 3. Sara Quintero 2:12.15, 4. Paige Lane 2:12.29, 5. Molly Golding 2:12.45, 6. Mallory Schleicher 2:13.12, 7. Maddie Smutny 2:13.43, 8. Olivia Dinehart 2:13.90, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Naiyla DiSarno, MWA 39.41; SOFLO: 2. Shelby Evans 40.20, time drop, 6. Gianna Martin 43.33, time drop, 7. Sofia Gomez 44.69, time drop, 8. Mackenzie McPherson 44.87, time drop, 10. Olivia Wilson 45.38, time drop.

100-yard breaststroke:
12-and-under, 1. Mercedes Pelayes, SDST 1:13.06; SOFLO: 3. Anastasia Lutz 1:16.78, time drop, 4. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:18.77, time drop. 10. Mariana Pinto 1:22.95.

200-yard individual medley:
13-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:11.42; SOFLO: 3. Mallory Schleicher 2:13.16, 6. Maddie Smutny 2:18.37, 7. Sarah Acevedo 2:18.82, time drop, 9. Elena Dinehart 2:19.74, 10. Paige Lane 2:20.74.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alina Rodriguez, PB 33.76; SOFLO: 3. Mackenzie McPherson 39.35, time drop, 4. Amanda Grubbs 39.66, time drop, 5. Sofia Gomez 42.19, 7. Shelby Evans 43.62, time drop, 10. Jordan Evans 45.36.

100-yard butterfly:
12-and-under, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:03.72; SOFLO: 4. FIorella Di Salvo 1:07.99, time drop, 7. Anastasia Lutz 1:10.01, time drop, 10. Izzy Wilson 1:11.10.

500-yard freestyle:
13-and-under, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 5:03.71; SOFLO: 2. Olivia Dinehart 5:06.75, 3. Mallory Schleicher 5:08.17, 4. Maddie Smutny 5:19.61, 6. Paige Lane 5:23.91, 7. tie, Lucy Smutny 5:26.40 and JennaMarie Brames 5:26.40, 10. Elena Dinehart 5:28.18.

BOYS

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Benjamin Lopez, CM 35.25; SOFLO: 3. Ryan Harries 37.71, time drop, 6. Ethan Oh 40.14, 9. Noah Mejias 42.32, 10. Adrian Sowma 42.34, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
12-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 1:01.89; SOFLO: 3. Kevin Moya 1:04.52, time drop, 4. Ethan McPeak 1:05.37, time drop, 9. Derek Hau 1:09.76, time drop, 10. Jaden Amores 1:09.89, time drop.

200-yard butterfly:
13-and-over, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:54.29; SOFLO: 2. Philopatier Ibrahim 1:57.05, 3. Miguel Sierra 1:58.73, 4. Dominic Bono 2:00.27, 5. Sebastian Lares 2:00.37, 6. John Paul Handal 2:00.40, 8. Brennan Binder 2:02.03, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 37.94, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Eugene Oh 43.73, time drop, 6. Ethan Hall 45.95, time drop, 7. Aryav Thakur 46.02, 8. Noah Mejias 46.03, time drop, 10. Martin Petkov 47.49, time drop.

100-yard breaststroke:
12-and-under, 1. Sebastian Guio, MWA 1:15.10; SOFLO: 3. Derek Hau 1;16.09, time drop, 5. Ethan McPeak 1:18.86, time drop, 9. Benjamin Kim 1:20.59, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
13-and-over, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:56.40; SOFLO: 2. Philopatier Ibrahim 2:00.38, 4. Juan Colmenares 2:01.61, 5. Sebastian Lares 2:01.96, 6. Dominic Bono 2:02.00, 8. John Paul Handal 2:02.88, 9. Miguel Sierra 2:03.72, time drop, 10. Brennan Binder 2:04.10, time drop.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Bruno Sinchi, CM 30.53; SOFLO: 3. Ryan Harries 35.46, time drop, 4. Noah Mejias 35.85, time drop, 6. Alex Viazmetinov 37.10, time drop, 8. Ethan Hall 41.00, 9. Martin Petkov 42.47, 10. Eugene Oh 42.49.

100-yard butterfly:
12-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 1:01.40; SOFLO: 7. Ethan McPeek 1:08.86, time drop, 8. Jaden Amores 1:09.57, time drop, 9. Derek Hau 1:10.02, time drop.

500-yard freestyle:
13-and-over, 1. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 4:47.97; SOFLO: 3. Philopatier Ibrahim 4:49.58, 4. Juan Colmenares 4:55.58, time drop, 5. John Paul Handal 4:55.60, time drop, 7. Leonardo Mateus 4:57.76, 9. Sebastian Lares 4:59.66.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest’s Podkoscielny Double Winner, SOFLO’s Dinehart Seventh On Final Day Of USA Swimming Futures Championships


By Sharon Robb

GREENSBORO, N.C., August 4, 2019—Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest Swimming made a lasting impression at the USA Swimming Futures Championships at Greensboro Aquatic Center.

The 14-year-old won two events on Sunday, the final night of competition. Podkoscielny won the 200-meter backstroke in a lifetime-best 2:15.07 with a total time drop of 5.25. She was the top seed after prelims in 2:18.21, shaving 2.11 off her previous best.

Podkoscielny also won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:18.24, another lifetime-best with a 1.47 drop.

Her double victories came on the heels of her winning the 400-meter individual medley by nearly three seconds with an Olympic Trials qualifying standard time of 4:50.42, an 11-second drop from her previous best of 5:01.34. The qualifying standard is 4:51.79.

It was the first time the talented swimmer flew to a competition, competed in an indoor meet and raced at a national level meet. She swam a total of eight individual and relay events.

Swimming DNA runs in the family. Her father, Pine Crest coach Mariusz Podkoscielny is a two-time Olympian for Poland. He finished fifth in both the 1500 and 400-meter freestyles at the 1988 Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. He set the Olympic record in the 400 prelims. He also competed in the 1992 Barcelona Olympics. He was also a successful collegiate swimmer at University of Arizona.

Pine Crest Swimming was the top Florida Gold Coast team placing sixth among 55 girls teams with 115.5 points. Podkoscielny scored 76 of those points.

SOFLO’s Olivia Dinehart, 14, was seventh in the 1500-meter freestyle in 17:23.56. Teammate Mallory Schleicher was 15th in 17:43.09.

South Florida Aquatic Club boys’ 4×100-meter medley relay finished sixth in 4:01.53 with Dominic Bono, Juan Pablo Pineda, Miguel Sierra and Robert Wilson.

South Florida Aquatic Club girls finished 13th with 78 points.

TAC Titans won the men’s team title with 236 points to top a field of 69 teams. Lake Lytal Lightning was the top Florida Gold Coast boys finisher placing 20th with 43 points. Sarasota Sharks won the women’s team title with 267 points.

SUNDAY RESULTS
MEN TEAM TOTALS
: 1. TAC Titans 236, 2. Marlins of Raleigh 228, 3. Nashville 125, 4. Academy Aquatic 124, 5. Sarasota Tsunami 113.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota Sharks 267, 2. Blue Dolfins 235, 3. Marlins of Raleigh 228, 4. TAC Titans 173.5, 5. Dynamo 119, 6. Pine Crest 115.5, 9. North Palm Beach 88, 13. South Florida Aquatic Club 78.

GIRLS

100-meter freestyle:
1. Sophie Housey, GPG 57.24, 2. Savannah Barr, SYS 57.82, 3. Blair Stoneburg, TCA 58.06; SOFLO: 65. Paige Lane 1:00.76, 74. Gaby Banks 1:01.25.

200-meter backstroke:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 2:15.07, 2. Morgan Jones, EAC 2:16.81, 3. Alaina Skellett, CANE 2:16.98; SOFLO: 45. Elena Dinehart 2:25.53

200-meter individual medley:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 2:18.24, 2. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 2:20.27, 3. Hannah Holman, TNAQ 2:20.33; SOFLO: 46. Molly Golding 2:27.70, 50. Olivia Dinehart 2:27.98, 77. Mallory Schleicher 2:31.63.

1500-meter freestyle:
1. Madison Murtagh, FSLA 17:05.56, 2. Adrianna Cera, MOR 17:11.24, 3. Polina Rukosuev, FSLA 17:12.71; SOFLO: 7. Olivia Dinehart 17:23.56, 15. Mallory Schleicher 17:43.09.

4×100-meter medley relay:
1. TAC Titans 4:20.45, 2. Sarasota Sharks 4:21.38, 3. Marlins of Raleigh 4:21.94, 24. South Florida Aquatic Club 4:34.76 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Paige Lane, Gaby Banks).

BOYS

100-meter freestyle:
SOFLO: 46. Miguel Sierra 54.36, time drop 1.53, 51. Robert Wilson 54.50, 73. Juan Mora 55.11, 96. Juan Pablo Pineda 56.98, time drop.

200-meter backstroke:
1. Braeden Haughey, TAC 2:02.17, 2. Erek Nelson, FINS 2:04.82, 3. Lance Norris, Unattached 2:05.17.

200-meter individual medley:
1. Phillip Meffert, MMA 2:07.06, 2. Bryar Long, ACAC 2:07.15, 3. Evan Petty, NAC 2:08.08.

800-meter freestyle:
1. Grant Davis, GOLD 8:17.79, 2. Riley Sampson, CFM 8:19.94, 3. Andrew Jordan, CMSA 8:20.03; SOFLO: 40. Dominic Bono 8:45.35, time drop 7:52.71.

4×100-meter medley relay:
1. Mid Michigan Aquatics 3:54.93, 2. Waves of Wilmington 3:57.77, 3. TAC Titans 3:58.48, 6. South Florida Aquatic Club 4:01.53 (Dominic Bono, Juan Pablo Pineda, Miguel Sierra, Robert Wilson).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Schleicher, Dinehart Top SOFLO Finishers On Day Three Of USA Swimming Futures Championships


By Sharon Robb

GREENSBORO, N.C., August 3, 2019—Mallory Schleicher and Olivia Dinehart were among Top 10 finishers on Day Three of the USA Swimming Futures Championships Saturday at Greensboro Aquatic Center.

The South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers each finished ninth. Schleicher was ninth in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:22.92, dropping an impressive 5.17 and just missing a junior national cut.

Dinehart was ninth in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:39.93.

Headed into the fourth and final day of racing, TAC Titans lead the men’s and Sarasota Sharks lead the women’s team standings. SOFLO is tenth among women’s teams.

SATURDAY RESULTS
MEN TEAM TOTALS:
1. TAC Titans 132, 2. Marlins of Raleigh 115, 3. Sarasota Tsunami 92, 4. Academy Aquatics 88, 5. Avon Community 73.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota Sharks 166, 2. Blue Dolfins 162, 3. Marlins of Ralegh 117, 4. TAC Titans 114.5, 5. Laker Swim 76, 10. South Florida Aquatic Club 46.

GIRLS

200-meter butterfly:
1. Ashley Worden, MOR 2:14.57.

50-meter freestyle:
1. Gabrielle Vanbrunt, GCAT 26.12; SOFLO: 19. Gaby Banks 26.97,

200-meter breaststroke:
1. Genevieve Joyce, MOR 2:33.72; SOFLO: 9. Olivia Dinehart 2:39.93, 23. Molly Golding 2:45.83.

100-meter backstoke:
1. Anna Freed, SRQ 1:02.71.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Adrianna Cera, MOR 4:20.65; SOFLO: 9. Mallory Schleicher 4:22.92, time drop 5.17, 35. Olivia Dinehart 4:32.23, time drop 27.04.

BOYS

200-meter butterfly:
1. Elliot Cooper, ACST 2:03.11; SOFLO: 41. Miguel Sierra 2:14.16.

50-meter freestyle:
1. Spencer Jyawook, NAC 23.43; SOFLO: 72. Robert Wilson 24.99, 78. Juan Mora 25.08, time drop 0.77.

200-meter breaststroke:
1. Bryar Long, ACAC 2:18.65; SOFLO: 19. Juan Pablo Pineda 2:26.41. time drop 1.19.

100-meter backstoke:
1. Erek Nelson, FINS 56.33.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Braeden Haughey, TAC 3:56.42.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com