SOFLO’s Grant, Porven, Mateus Brothers Win At Swim Miami; Schleicher 11th In 5K Junior Open Water Nationals Debut


By Sharon Robb

MIAMI, May 6, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club distance swimmers were busy this past weekend.

At Swim Miami, Gina Grant, Giada Porven and Alejandro and Leonardo Mateus won Sunday off Miami Marine Stadium.

Grant, 20, won the Special Olympics one mile overall women’s title in 28:44.

Giada Porven, 10, won the 10-and-under one mile age group in 24:51.

Leonardo Mateus, 16, won the 15-16 one mile age group in 18:20, was third overall and second overall among boys. Alejandro Mateus, 12, won the 11-12 one mile age group in 19:29 and was 14th overall.

Oceane Peretti, 20, won the overall 10K title and women’s race in 1:58:05.45. She was the only swimmer to crack two hours for the 6.2-mile course. Andres Lares, 18, of Davie was second overall and first male finisher in 2:00:13.41.

In the 5K, Adrian Aguilar, 17, of Kendall won the overall title and men’s race in 56:59. Anna Montgomery, 17, of Fort Lauderdale won the women’s title and was sixth overall in 57:27.

In the one-mile race, Olivia Hernandez, 16, of Miami won the overall and women’s titles in 17:37. Miguel Cancel, 18, was top men’s finisher and second overall in 18:17.

Katrina Bellio, 13, of Toronto won the overall title in the 800-meter swim in 14:09.38 ahead of teammate Kenna Smallegange, 14, in 14:09.60. Michael Wang, 13, also of Toronto won the boys race in 14:28 and was third overall.

In other results:
5K, 40-44, 2. Evelyn Salama, 1:26:03
5K, 17-18, 5. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:13:52.
5K, 19-24, 5. Theodore Sandoval, 1:17:12.
1 Mile, 10-and-under, 1. Giada Porven, 24:51.43.
1-Mile, 11-12, 1. Alejandro Mateus, 19:29.45.
1-Mile, 15-16, 1. Leonardo Mateus 18:20.19
1-Mile, 11-12, 2. Gavin Sheyda, 22:19.06.
1-Mile, 65-69, 2. George Mersinger 29:59.10
1-Mile, 11-12, 3. Lucas Porven 22:24.35.
1-Mile, 15-16, 3. Lance Lesage 19:09.10
1-Mile, 17-18, 3. Luis Villanueva 19:25.20.
1 Mile, 11-12, 4. Anastasia Lutz, 24:47.66.
1-Mile, 15-16, 4. Brandon Moran 19:10.54.
1 Mile, 11-12, 5. Hartley Pitters-Hinds, 26:00.54
1 Mile Special Olympics, 1. Gina Grant, 28:44.56

Swim Miami is part of the South Florida Swim Series with proceeds benefitting the H20s Foundation.

USA SWIMMING 5K JUNIOR NATIONALS

TEMPE, ARIZ.—South Florida Aquatic Club’s Mallory Schleicher was 11th in her USA Swimming Women’s Junior 5K National Championships debut Saturday at Town Lake.

Schleicher finished 11th out of a field of 32 open water swimmers in 1 hour, 4 minutes and 31.37, 5.62 behind winner Denigan Mariah of Northern Ky. Clippers Swimming in 1:01.05.32.

Anna Auld of Delray Beach-based East Coast Aquatic Club was top Florida Gold Coast finisher placing third in 1:02:31.78, just 2.36 out of first place.

In his open water debut, Jackson Carlile of Fishers Area Swimming Tigers won a close race against Connor Hunt of Ridgefield Aquatic Club in 59:57.91, just two seconds ahead in 1:00:00.26. It was Carlile’s first-ever open water race. Only 10 boys were in the field. The top two boys and girls finishers qualified for the World Junior Championships.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo

Advertisements

SOFLO’s Rafael Rodriguez Wins Crippen Sunset Mile At Open Water Festival


By Sharon Robb

FORT MYERS, April 16, 2018—Rafael Rodriguez of South Florida Aquatic Club won the Crippen Sunset Mile during the Open Water Festival this past weekend at Miromar Lakes Beach & Golf Club.

Rodriguez, 16, representing the Florida Gold Coast Open Water All-Stars, won the men’s and age group titles and was second overall in 16:06. Rodriguez was also second in his age group in the 5K open water swim in 59:21 and Leonardo Mateus was fourth in 1:02.

SOFLO teammate Leonardo Mateus was third in his age group in the Crippen Sunset Mile in 16:11.

Bailey Sampson of Central Florida Marlins won the overall and women’s title in 15:15. SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher was fifth in 17:39 and was sixth in the 5K open water race in 28:47.

SOFLO’s Fiorella DiSalvo was fourth in the 1K open water swim in 10:04.

The Sunset Mile Swim is named after Fran Crippen, a top American long distance swimmer and U.S. national team member, who transitioned from pool swimming to open water in 2006. He died in 2010 at age 26 during a FINA 10K World Cup race in the United Arab Emirates.

Swimmers from Florida, Maryland and Texas competed in the Open Water Festival. The two-day event was hosted by Gulf Coast Swim Team and featured several top open water elite and age group swimmers.

RESULTS (Times Unofficial)

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 138, 2. Maryland Swimming 78, 3. Florida Gold Coast 71, 4. Gulf Swimming 37, 5. South Texas Open Water 15.

GIRLS
CRIPPEN SUNSET MILE

1. Bailey Sampson, Central Florida 15:15; SOFLO: 5. Mallory Schleicher 17:39, 44. Emma Twombly 20:46, 62. Fiorella DiSalvo 26:50

10K OPEN WATER
1. Haley Anderson, Trojan Swim Club 2:02:21, 2. Rebecca Mann, Trojan Swim Club 2:02:48, 3. Kathryn Campbell, TSM 2:03:01.

5K OPEN WATER
Open, 1. Erica Sullivan, Sandpipers 26:35; 15-16, 1. Shannon Campbell, Florida Swimming 29:30.70; 13-14, 1. Kelsey Swartout, Florida Swimming 28:24.10; SOFLO: 6. Mallory Schleicher 28:47.20, 35. Emma Twombly 33:18.

3K OPEN WATER
11-12, 1. Emma Guglielmello, Gulf Coast 31:00.

1K OPEN WATER
10-and-under, 1. Brooke Billitto, Florida Swimming 9:33.50; SOFLO: 4. Fiorella Di Salvo 10:04.10.

3×333-meter freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Maryland Swimming 11:09.90.

3×333-meter freestyle team pursuit
14-and-under, 1. Florida Swimming 16.51, 2. Maryland Swimming B 17.21, 3. Florida Gold Coast A 17.42 (Emily Trieschmann, Mallory Schleicher, Rylie Barnhardt, Reese Andres), 4. Maryland Swimming B 18.05, 5. Florida Gold Coast B 18.18 (Paige Munna, Sarah Acevedo, Maris Proscia, Emma Twombly).

3×333-meter freestyle team pursuit
1. Florida Swimming 32.58, 4. Florida Gold Coast A 36.50, 6. Florida Gold Coast B 39.25.

1.2K TEAM PURSUIT
1. Caroline Benda, Maryland Swimming 16:43; SOFLO: 16. Mallory Schleicher 17:01, 46. Emma Twombly 19:00

BOYS

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 150, 2. Florida Gold Coast 66, 3. Maryland Swimming 55, 4. Gulf Swimming 54, 5. South Texas Open Water 52.

CRIPPEN SUNSET MILE

1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 16:06; SOFLO: 3. Leonardo Mateus 16:11, 24. Enrique Rodriguez 18:32, 69. Alejandro Mateus 23:37, 71. Gavin Sheyda 23:37.7.

10K OPEN WATER
1. Taylor Abott, Tennessee 1:55:02, 2. Brennan Gravley, Sandpipers 1:55:04, 3. David Heron, Tennessee 1:56:19.

5K OPEN WATER
Open, 1. Cale Russell, Florida Swimming 1:01:01; 15-16, 1. Ryan Staunch, Florida Swimming 59:18.80; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 59:21.60, 4. Leonardo Mateus 1:02:15; 13-14, 1. Spencer Howery, Florida Swimming 1:00.36; SOFLO: 12. Enrique Rodriguez 1:07.40.

3K OPEN WATER
11-12, 1. Dean Jones, Gulf Coast 29:36; SOFLO: 6. Alejandro Mateus 32:08.

2.5K TEAM PURSUIT
1. Cale Russell, Florida Swimming 31:21; SOFLO: 11. Rafael Rodriguez 32:27, 20. Leonardo Mateus 32:59.

1.2K TEAM PURSUIT
1. Spencer Howery, Florida Swimming 16:12; SOFLO: 10. Enrique Rodriguez 16:46, 23. Alejandro Mateus 17:34, 84. Gavin Sheyda 20:42.

1K OPEN WATER
10-and-under, 1. Parker Seluk, Florida Swimming 8:43.

1,000-meter freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Florida Swimming 9:27.50, 2. Maryland Swimming 9:48.30, 3. Florida Gold Coast 10:39.30 (no names listed).

3×333-meter freestyle team pursuit
14-and-under, 1. Florida Swimming 16.22, 4. Florida Gold Coast 17.39, 8. Florida Gold Coast 20.42 (Chipper Edwards, Enrique Rodriguez, Alejandro Mateus, Gavin Sheyda).

3×333-meter freestyle team pursuit relay
1. Florida Swimming 32.08, 4. Florida Gold Coast 33.16 (Leonardo Mateus, Christian Perez, Rafael Rodriguez), 8. Florida Gold Coast B 41.19.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Hit The Road This Weekend


By Sharon Robb

NORTH MIAMI, April 13, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will be competing at the North Miami Swim Team Open Invitational and Open Water Festival in Fort Meyers this weekend.

Twenty-one swimmers (12 boys and 9 girls) will compete in 96 individual events and two relays at Miami-Dade College North Campus pool.

Swimmers entered are: Sarah Bedoya, 10; Sebastian Bozeman, 12; Erick Esser, 11; Caterina Fogli, 10; Matias Galarraga, 10; Ethan Hill, 10; Gel’esa Lewis, 10; Brandon Lozano, 8; Gabriela Marin, 9; Jade McVeigh, 13; Matt McVeigh, 10; Julien Perdigon, 12; Francesca Perry, 7; Isabella Perry, 9; Martin Petkov, 9; Jaime Quintana, 12; Juan-Esteban Ramirez, 12; Adrian Sowma, 9; Alexandra Strong, 9; Juan Vallmitjana, 9; and Elizabeth Volovich, 11.

Two sessions will be held at 8:30 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

OPEN WATER SWIMMING

SOFLO will be well-represented on the Florida Gold Coast Open Water All-Star team at this weekend’s Open Water Festival at Miromar Lakes Beach & Golf Club in Fort Myers Saturday and Sunday.

Rafael Rodriguez, Leonardo Mateus, Enrique Rodriguez, Gavin Sheyda and Alejandro Mateus will represent SOFLO. Emma Twombly, Alana Acevedo, Sarah Acevedo, Mallory Schleicher and Fiorella DiSalvo will represent the girls.

It is one of SOFLO’s strongest open water contingents.

On Saturday, relays, team pursuit, Buddy Swim, Youth 500 and Crippen Sunset Mile Benefit Race will be held. On Sunday, the age group events in the 800 meter, 1,000 meters, 2.5K and 5K races will be held. Age groups are 10-and-under, 11-12, 13-14 and 15-18.

IF YOU GO

What: FGC Open Sprint Meet Invitational

When: Saturday, two sessions, 830 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

Where: Miami Dade College North Campus pool, 11380 NW 27th Ave., Miami.

Of note: Admission is $4 per session. Heat sheets are free on the host North Miami Swim Team website or Meet Mobile. For information call 786-255-5301.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher Captures Overall Title At Swim Fort Lauderdale Beach


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, January 22, 2018—In less than ideal race conditions, Mallory Schleicher of South Florida Aquatic Club won the overall title Sunday in the Swim Fort Lauderdale Beach Open Water Mile Swim.

Schleicher, 14, of Cooper City won the overall, women’s and 13-14 age group titles in 22 minutes and 36.3.

The rising young star in open water swimming outsprinted Wellington’s Ashley Cozad, a 16-year-old, in 22:41.

One of the youngest swimmers in the field of 162 swimmers, Schleicher was first among 57 women and also won her age group that featured 10 swimmers including two who were unable to finish.

Schleicher was able to master extremely rough seas and strong current including an undertow that got the best of many good swimmers who were unable to finish despite wearing wet suits. There were wind gusts of 15 to 20-mile per hour, 5-foot waves and 73-degree weather.

SOFLO age group coach George Mersinger, 64, of Miramar was 88th overall, 59th among men and seventh in his age group in 38:26.

SOFLO masters swimmer Gina Grant, 20, of Pembroke Pines won the women’s division in the Special Olympics 1-Mile in 40:07 that would have placed her 98th out of 141 women swimmers.

The Ft. Lauderdale event is part of the South Florida Swim Series.

SUNDAY RESULTS

OVERALL: 1. Mallory Schleicher, South Florida Aquatic Club 22:36, 2. Ashley Cozad, Wellington 22:41, 3. Tom Debevec, Albuquerque, N.M. 23:26, 4. Alan Svensen, Aventura 23:36, 5. Andrew Farrell, Raleigh, N.C. 23:52, 6. Anna Auld, West Palm Beach 24:09, 7. Rylie Barnhardt, Fort Lauderdale 24:10, 8. Victor Mestre, Key Biscayne 24:49, 9. Samantha Trodick, Sunrise 25:05, 10. Yacceri Leal, North Miami Beach 25:10.

MEN: 1. Tom Debevec 23:26, 2. Alan Svensen 23:36, 3. Andrew Farrell 23:52, 4. Victor Mestre 24:49, 5. Yacceri Leal 25:10, 88. George Mersinger, SOFLO 38:26.

WOMEN: 1. Mallory Schleicher 22:36, 2. Ashley Cozad, 22:41, 3. Anna Auld 24:09, 4. Rylie Barnhardt 24:10, 5. Samantha Trodick 25:05.

ONE MILE SPECIAL OLYMPICS: WOMEN: 1. Gina Grant, South Florida Aquatic Club 40:07, 2. Julie Finlon 62:38; MEN: 1. Gregg Dedic 34:45, 2. Peter Vila 39:49, 3. Gianni Mercado 40:05.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo

SOFLO Shines At Pompano Beach Piranhas Open Water Extreme Race


By Sharon Robb

September 4, 2017—-South Florida Aquatic Club was well-represented at the Sept. 2 Pompano Beach Piranhas Open Water Extreme Race that featured 5K, one mile, 500-meter and 100-meter swims off Pompano Beach.

SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher continued her winning ways by placing first in the women’s 5-mile 14-and-under category and second overall with a time of 1:21:47.483.

The race was swum in one direction and the entire 5K was against the current. That is part of the challenge of open water racing and what makes it interesting, according to SOFLO coach George Mersinger.

In the 1-mile race, SOFLO swimmers Lucas Porven and his sister Giada both made their open water debut and had amazing results.

Lucas Porven placed fourth among 11-year- olds and 15th in the 14-and-under age group with a time of 24:06.023.

Giada Porven was the youngest competitor in the mile swim at 9 years old and placed first among 10-and-under girls and 14th in the 14- and-under category with a time of 26:34.533.

SOFLO coach George Mersinger also swam the mile and finished in 32:02.477 that placed him fifth in the 60-69 age group and 93rd overall for males.

5K RESULTS

WOMEN OVERALL: 1. Kensey McMahon 1:17:36, 2. Mallory Schleicher 1:21:47, 3. Blair Stoneburg 1:23:55.

14-and-under, 1. Isabella Taylor 1:29:48, 2. Gaby Chambers 1:30:11, 3. Sarah Acevedo 1:32:06.

15-18, 1. Barbara Bernal 1:27.56, 2. Abigail Bush 1:28.58, 3. Adriana Rodriguez 1:33:52.

19-29: 1. Monica Sita 2:10:42.

30-39: 1. Julie Corpe 1:43:20, 2. Lynda Micheletti 2:24:02.

40-49: 1. Suzanne Dearworth 1:38:04, 2. Lisa Devona 2:09:10, 3. Debra Robenhymer 2:12:53.

50-59: 1. Karl Kolb 1:50:21, 2. Daniel Messinger 1:54:15, 3. Kathleen Casey 2:02:12.

60-69: 1. Cathy Mancino 1:59:58, 2. Karen Lewin 2:15:20.

MEN OVERALL: 1. Ricardo Valdivia 1:14:35, 2. Mattheus Santos 1:14:40, 3. Tyler Zuyus 1:18:01.

14-and-under, 1. Steven Grady 1:25:14, 2. Emilio Barrantes 1:28:23.

15-18, 1. Andres Lares 1:18:10, 2. Andy Rogatinsky 1:24:08, 3. Alex Marquez 1:25:32.

19-29, 1. Cecilio Moreta 1:19:01, 2. Felipe Gomez 1:22.22, 3. Jeffrey Colarusso 1:33:39.

30-39, 1. Francisco Ramos 1:35:20, 2. Edmund Haskins 1:58:30.

40-49, 1. Rob Abcug 1:32:16, 2. Eddie Ames 1:43:30, 3. Matt Sabo 1:52:01.

50-59, 1. David Boudreau 1:34:59, 2. John Adair 1:49:45, 3. Richard Schoenborn 2:06:10.

60-69, 1. Carlos Lloreda 1:38:03, 2. John Peck 1:42:15, 3. Steve Vosilla 1:57:59.

MILE: MEN OVERALL: 1. Raphael Santos 18:47, 2. Santiago Gomez 18:50, 3. Eisner Barberena 19:23; WOMEN OVERALL: 1. Adriana Gooding 21:19, 2. Anabela Shearer 21:23, 3, Nicole Sowell 21:28.

500-METER: MEN OVERALL: 1. Max Fermayer 7:59, 2. Isiah Reilly 8:07, 3. Renzo Nuzzi 8:47; WOMEN OVERALL: 1. Breanna Gonzalez 9:24, 2. Breanna Wood 9:35, 3. Amy Torres 11:31.

100-METER: MEN OVERALL: 1. Liam Fothergill 1:42.177, 2. Benjamin Orna 1:42.327, 3. Christian Baltar 1:55; WOMEN OVERALL: 1. Lexy Bennett 1:32.77, 2. Violette Bennett 1:33.92, 3. Shelby Evans 1:43.00.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com
Reply Reply All Forward

SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher Wins Women’s Open Water Title, Kristen Vlaun Takes Masters Title At Mermaid Mile Swim


By Sharon Robb

August 19, 2017—A week after winning her first 5K open water women’s title, South Florida Aquatic Club’s Mallory Schleicher won the women’s title Saturday at the Mermaid Mile Open Water Swim off Spanish River Park in Boca Raton.

Schleicher, 13, of Cooper City, the youngest women’s swimmer in the top five, won in 24:35:96 in the swim series event that featured an out-and-back course. Last weekend, Schleicher won the Swim Miami 5K women’s title in 1:07:42.36.

SOFLO masters swimmer Kristen Vlaun, 44, won the Masters title and was fifth among women in 26:28:59. She was also 15th overall.

Julia Fermayer, 39, won the 35-39 age group title and was 84th overall in 34:00:53. Her son, Max Fermayer, 13, was 13th overall and 10th among men in 26:17:59. He was also fourth in his age group.

Terri Rivera, 58, was second in her age group and 113th 36:19.83.

The swim featured 270 swimmers including Anthony Caserta, at 71, the oldest swimmer in the field in 59:12:14.

In the men’s competition, Mattheus Santos, 16, of Pompano Beach Piranhas won the overall and men’s title in 22:18:67. Trey Seibold, a tennis pro in Fort Lauderdale, won the masters title in 26:31:58.

The Mermaid Club will next host the Sept. 14 South Florida International Mermaid Day Social at 26 Degree Brewing Company at 5 p.m. in Pompano Beach. The fourth annual International Mermaid Day Virtual Run, Bike or Swim is Sept. 16 at 7 a.m.

SATURDAY RESULTS
MEN OVERALL: 1. Mattheus Santos 22:18:67, 2. Raphael Santos 23:09:33, 3. Ethan Roach 23:52:55, 4. Emilio Barrantes 24:00:43, 5. Ariel Freiman 24:33:67.

MEN MASTERS: 1. Trey Seibold 26:31:58, 2. Jeremy Cole 26:52:80, 3. Justin Schnute 26:56:38.

MEN AGE GROUP: 9-10, 1. William Domokos-Murphy 31:40, 2. Gabriel Amorim 38:35, 3. Jason Monaco 38:45; 11-12, 1. Gregory Nordheim 25:42, 2. Jake Schulte 28:27, 3. Bachir Canizares 31:35; 13-14, 1. Emilio Barrantes 24:00, 2. Carson Neidert 26:02, 3. Brennan Binder 26:08; 15-19, 1. Ariel Freiman 24:33, 2. Alex Marquez 25:06, 3. Seth Berke 26:42; 20-24, 1. Justin Gagnon 34:17; 25-29, 1. Raul Nistal 34:51, 2. Jason Baum 42:47; 30-34, 1. Clecio De Sa 33:14, 2. John Watson 33:25, 3. Rene Rodriguez 35:36; 35-39, 1. Chris Perry 30:30, 2. Chris Parks 32:58, 3. Charles-Lee Howard 35:02; 40-44, 1. Packet Casey 29:51, 2. Jarret Streiner 32:07, 3. Louis Haym 32:31; 45-49, 1. Paul Fisher 27:55, 2. Damian Dinan 30:52, 3. Jason Cavanagh 30:53; 50-54, 1. Paul Mellinger 31:19, 2. Dale Bartfay 32:43, 3. David Sabra 33:43; 55-59, 1. Robert Crawford 32:38, 2. Ken Morgan 34:21, 3. Doug Baskley 36:25; 60-64, 1. Carlos Lloreda 28:51, 2. Edward Boaz 29:23, 3. Dave Ragsdale 31:21; 65-69, 1. Stuart Pechter 33:23, 2. Bill Troy 36:33, 3. John Peck 45:20; 70-and-over, 1. Anthony Caserta 59:12.

WOMEN OVERALL: 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 24:35:96, 2. Ela Freiman 24:37:20, 3. Lydia Musleh 26:10:29, 4. Katie Dodge 26:23:59, 5. Kristen Vlaun, SOFLO 26:28:59.

WOMEN MASTERS: 1. Kristen Vlaun, SOFLO 26:28:59, 2. Ginger Tompkins 27:51:93, 3. Shannon Cutting 28:24:61.

WOMEN AGE GROUP: 9-10, 1. Lilia Blanco 29:53, 2. Emma Caserta 36:58; 11-12, 1. Erin Miller 27:22, 2. Makena Kassatly 28:24, 3. Caroline Perez 29:43; 13-14, 1. Beatriz Amorim 26:57, 2. Madelyn Hebert 28:11, 3. Payton Roy 29:45; 15-19, 1. Mia Marquez 27:48, 2. Alicia Zielinski 31:41; 20-24, 1. Katie Dodge 26:23, 2. Bailey Grabenhorst 26:36, 3. Shelby Pearce 28:32; 25-29, 1. Alice McCall 28:40, 2. Kelley Baum 29:41, 3. Fallon Fitzpatrick 30:24; 30-34, 1. Christina Hitchcock 27:57, 2. Shannon Macdonald 29:21, 3. Sara Windrem 35:37; 35-39, 1. Julia Fermayer, SOFLO 34:00, 2. Paola Espitia 35:17, 3. Cristina Broche 35:22; 40-44, 1. Allison Nygren 35:05, 2. Eva Vela 37:39, 3. Jessica Vanderbrook 38:06; 45-49, 1. Suzanne Dearworth 30:13, 2. Jennifer Hulett 34:58, 3. Debra Robenhymer 35:56; 50-54, 1. Nelly Becerra 33:45, 2. Shelley Flowers 35:26, 3. Molly Ragsdale 35:39; 55-59, 1. Ann Thomas 36:00, 2. Terri Rivera, SOFLO 36:19, 3. Crystal Lewis 38:25; 60-64, 1. Darcy La Fountain 30:49, 2. Janet Siniscalchi 32:59, 3. Jo-Ann Berry 39:53; 65-69, 1. Fran Hare 30:01, 2. Elba Bates 51:37.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher Wins 5K Title At Swim Miami; Gulliver’s Alicia Mancilla Wins Mile Race


SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher Wins 5K Title At Swim Miami; Gulliver’s Alicia Mancilla Wins Mile Race

By Sharon Robb

August 17, 2017—Mallory Schleicher of South Florida Aquatic Club won her first 5K open water overall title this past weekend.

Schleicher, 13, of Cooper City, won the 5K women’s race at Swim Miami at Miami Yacht Club on Watson Island.

Schleicher finished in 1 hour, 7 minutes and 42.36 seconds. Her mile pace was 21:50. She was the youngest swimmer in the women’s field. Maria Tupayachi Ortiz, 37, of Miami was second in 1:08:50.14.

At JO’s, Schleicher was fifth in the 1500-meter freestyle in 18:19.17 with a huge time drop of 18.55.

SOFLO age group coach George Mersinger, 64, of Miramar was the club’s second top finisher. He was 49th in 28:22.53.

Gina Grant, SOFLO’s newest masters swimmer, made her open water debut. She was 51st overall in 28:40

in the mile, won the female Special Olympics category and was fourth among the nine-swimmer Special Olympics field.

It was Grant’s second swimming event for SOFLO. She was a triple winner in the 1500 freestyle, 400 individual medley and 400 medley relay at the Special Olympics Florida-Broward Swimming County Games at Nova Southeastern.

In the 5K (3.1-miles) men’s race, former University of Alabama All-American Ricardo Valdivia, 52, held on to win the overall title in 55:57.62 just ahead of Blake Manganiello, 22, of Miami in 55:59.62. Both held 18:03 mile pace.

Alicia Mancilla of Gulliver Swim Club, fresh off her FINA World Championships debut in Budapest, Hungary, won the overall title in the Swim Miami Open Water Mile.

Mancilla, 17, topped a field of 160 men and women swimmers to win the race in 19:38.03. She was the only swimmer to crack 20 minutes. She defeated the closest male swimmer, Adam Madarassy, 32, of Miami who finished second in 21:58.95.

At Worlds, Mancilla, representing Guatemala, was the youngest swimmer in the 1500-meter freestyle. She won her heat in a best time 17:15.04 and finished 19th.

Swim Miami is part of the South Florida Swim Series.

SWIM MIAMI BEACH RESULTS

ONE MILE

OVERALL: 1. Alicia Mancilla, Gulliver Swim Club 19:38.03, 2. Adam Madarassy, Miami 21:58.95, 3. Fabiana Pesce, Tamarac 22:14.42, 4. Sofia Avellaneda, Miami 22:25.61, 5. Cara Cannilla, Florham Park 22:32; SOFLO: 49. George Mersinger, Miramar 28:22; 51. Gina Grant 28:40.

5K RESULTS

OVERALL: 1. Ricardo Valdivia, Miami 55:57.62, 2. Blake Manganiello, Miami 55:59.62, 3. Nicolas Eymenier, Miami 58:09.37, 4. Roberto Marazzato, Tamarac 1:00:49.12, 5. Claude Lefante, Caracas 1:02.09.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http:www.swim4soflo.com