Golding, Lane, Brames, Serna, Acevedo, Rodriguez Head Friday’s FHSAA State 4A Meet; Boca Raton Boys, Jupiter Girls Win FHSAA Region 3-4A Titles; Cypress Bay Sweeps Region 4-4A Meet


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 9, 2017—Defending champion and top-seed Kathleen Golding of Cooper City heads the field for Friday’s FHSAA State 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center.

Golding, a junior, is seeded first in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.51, an All-American consideration time. She is also in a three-way tie for second seed in the 100-yard freestyle in 50.90, also an All-American consideration time.

Golding is also a member of the Cowboys 200-yard medley, seeded third, and 200-yard freestyle, seeded ninth, relays.

Her younger sister, Molly Golding, will make her state meet debut on both relays and 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard breaststroke. Cooper City was 15th among girls teams last year and expected to move into the Top 10 this year.

Cooper City teammate Heath Brames, a senior, is seeded eighth in the boys’ 100-yard freestyle in 47.48 and tenth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:43.09.

Brames will also swim lead-off on the seventh-seeded 200-yard freestyle relay with teammates Ivan Capalbo, Mark Zhang and Robert Wilson. Cypress Bay has the same seed time of 1:29.57 with Leo Manrique, Juan Diaz, Diego Homes and Diego Machado. Brames is on the 12th-seeded 400-yard freestyle relay.

Paige Lane, a freshman at Cypress Bay, is making her state meet debut. She is seeded 18th in the 100-yard freestyle in 53.67 and 19th in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.39. Lane is also a member of the sixth-seeded 200-yard medley relay and tenth seeded 400-yard freestyle relay.

Region champion Cypress Bay is among girls teams favored to challenge defending state champion Buchholz that won with 276 points. Tampa Plant was second with 204, the only two teams to crack 200 points. Cypress Bay was 30th last year with 15 points.

Juan Serna of West Broward is seeded sixth in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.77 and ninth in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.49. Serna is the only swimmer from West Broward.

Hialeah Gardens sophomore Jennifer Rodriguez is seeded sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.52. She is also a member of the 200-yard medley relay.

Everglades freshmen Kayla Cunningham and Sarah Acevedo will also make their state meet debuts. Cunningham, a region champion, will make her state meet debut seeded 20th in the 100-yard backstroke in 59.60. Acevedo, a region runner-up, is seeded 24th in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:13.36.

Everglades sophomore Leonardo Mateus is seeded 18th in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:45.09 and 22nd in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:01.20. Cypress Bay senior Juan Diaz is seeded 12th in the 100-yard backstroke in 53.69 and 20th in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.20.

REGION 4-4A MEET

Cooper City’s Kathleen Golding and Heath Brames were double winners at the Region 4-4A Swimming and Diving Championships at the Boca Raton Aquatic Center.

Golding won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.51 and 100-yard freestyle in 50.90.

Brames won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:43.09 and 100-yard freestyle in 47.48.

Cooper City swept the diving titles. Sophomore Courtney Russo won the girls 1-meter diving title with 407.65, the only diver to crack 400 points. Freshman Tyler Flowers won with 429.65.

Everglades freshman Sarah Acevedo was outstanding in the 500-yard freestyle to qualify for her first state meet. She was second in 5:13.36, just behind Coral Reef junior Sidney Starman in 5:11.34. Acevedo was also sixth in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.32.

Everglades freshman Kayla Cunningham won her first region title in the 100-yard backstroke in 59.60, the only swimmer to break 1 minute.

Cypress Bay swept the boys and girls team titles and Cooper City was runner-up in both the boys and girls divisions.

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS

1. Cypress Bay 455, 2. Cooper City 271, 3. Coral Reef 218, 4. Hialeah Gardens 178, 5. Miami Palmetto 171, 6. tie, Everglades, Miami Beach 146, 8. Western 132, 9. Ferguson 113, 10. Coral Gables 99, 11. Braddock 76, 12. West Broward 63, 13. Southwest 38, 14. Hialeah 34, 15. Dr. Krop 29, 16. McArthur 27, 17. tie, Our Lady of Lourdes, Flanagan 17, 19. Miami Killian 13, 20. South Dade 6, 21. American 1.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City 1:49.70 (Solana Capalbo, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding, Barbara Bernal), 2. Cypress Bay 1:50.15, 3. Hialeah Gardens 1:51.89.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Paige Lane, CB 1:55.39, 2. Ulrike Tovilla, CB 1:56.12, 3. Sidney Starman, CR 1:57.11.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:02.51, AA-C, 2. Molly Golding, CC 2:10.13, 3. Anelis Roque, FERG 2:12.90.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Gaby Banks CB 23.89, 2. Allora Williams, WES 24.27, 3. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.38.

1-meter diving: 1. Courtney Russo, CC 407.65, 2. Cecilia Bernardi, CB 372.85, 3. Sofia Gross, WES 355.80.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Shannelle Gonzalez, HIA 58.03, 2. Anelis Roque, FERG 58.39, 3. Angelina Roque, FERG 59.02.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 50.90, AA-C, 2. Solana Capalbo, CC 52.70, 3. Gaby Banks, CB 53.01.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Sidney Starman, CR 5:11.34, 2. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:13.36, 3. Ulrike Tovilla, CB 5:14.62.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 1:40.00 (Solana Capalbo, Barbara Bernal, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding), 2. Cypress Bay 1:42.94, 3. Coral Reef 1:44.94.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kayla Cunningham, EVER 59.60, 2. Angelina Roque, FERG 1:00.11, 3. Madison Schain, MP 1:01.15.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jennifer Rodriguez, HG 1:06.52, 2. Molly Golding, CC 1:07.24, 3. Daniela Kim, CB 1:09.70.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:38.29 (Paige Lane, Ulrike Tovilla, Jacque Lugo, Gaby Banks), 2. Hialeah Gardens 3:41.93, 3. Coral Reef 3:43.61.

BOYS TEAM RESULTS

1. Cypress Bay 347, 2. Cooper City 226, 3. Columbus 184, 4. Braddock 159, 5. Coral Reef 151, 6. Hialeah Gardens 147, 7. Palmetto 144, 8. West Broward 130, 9. Miami Southwest 108.5, 10. Miami Beach 99, 11. Western 78, 12. South Dade 71.5, 13. Miami 70, 14. Coral Gables 63, 15. Ferguson 59, 16. Everglades 40, 17. Dr. Krop 30, 18. Varela 23, 19. Hialeah 20, 20. tie, Flanagan, Miami Killian 16.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Braddock 1:41.68, 2. Hialeah Gardens 1:43.08, 3. Miami Palmetto 1:45.01.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Heath Brames, CC 1:43.09, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:43.10, 3. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:44.71.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Brandon Vives, COL 1:57.47, 2. Alejandro Timp, BRAD 2:00.20, 3. Dominic Bono, CR 2:00.30.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Juan Serna, WB 21.77, 2. Robert Wilson, CC 22.11, 3. Alejandro Gonzalez. SD 22.34.

1-meter diving: 1. Tyler Flowers, CC 429.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Diego Machado, CB 52.19, 2. Brandon Vives, COL 52.21, 3. John Torres, BRAD 52.57.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Heath Brames, CC 47.48, 2. Juan Serna, WB 47.49, 3. Robert Wilson, CC 48.38.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Roberto Valdes, MP 4:39.68, 2. Andres Vargas, SWM 4:40.07, 3. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:41.57.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. tie, Cypress Bay 1:29.57 and Cooper City 1:29.57, 3. Columbus 1:31.34.

100-yard backstroke: 1. John Torres, BRAD 53.18, 2. Juan Diaz, CB 53.69, 3. Jose Diaz Lainez, WES 54.57.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Teolio Darias, MIA 1:00.68, 2. Pablo Murillo, CB 1:00.78, 3. Jose Hermida, CR 1:01.66.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:12.54, 2. Cooper City 3:16.52, 3. Columbus 3:17.64.

REGION 3-4A MEET

Boca Raton boys and Jupiter girls won the team titles at the Region 3-4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Boca Raton Aquatic Center.

The boys team won the region team title for the eighth consecutive year with 336 points. St. Thomas Aquinas was runner-up with 301 and Jupiter was third with 260.

The girls team was third with 285 points. Jupiter won the team title with 388 and St. Thomas Aquinas was runner-up with 288.5.

Against a fast, competitive field from Palm Beach and Broward, the Bobcats broke three school records. They were:

Freshman Paige MacEachern, winning the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.11, breaking the previous record of 2:06.13 set by Natalie Pike in 2003. MacEachern was also second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.52.

Junior Cameron Taddonio, winning the 500-yard freestyle in 4:31.70 breaking the previous mark of 4:34.22 set by Brady Eldridge in 1993. It was also Taddonio’s first USA Swimming junior national cut. Taddonio was also second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:41.79.

Senior Jose Garcia, winning the 100-yard backstroke in 52.40 breaking the old record of 52.54 set by Alejandro Vassallo in 2013. Garcia was also second in the 100-yard butterfly in 51.06.

The boys relied on talent and depth to win the region crown. The Bobcat girls were just as successful with a win in the 200-yard medley relay and two individual victories.

The top two in each event plus relay winners automatically advanced to Class 4A state meet on Friday at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center in Stuart. The remaining qualifiers were chosen on the next fastest times in region meets around the state.

REGION 3-4A RESULTS
BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1. Boca Raton 336, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 301, 3. Jupiter 260, 4. Park Vista 177, 5. Douglas 169, 6. Spanish River 149, 7. Coral Glades 138, 8. Wellington 113, 9. Vero Beach 103, 10. Deerfield Beach 86, 11. Coral Springs 80, 12. Atlantic 63, 13. Taravella 60, 14. Seminole Ridge 51, 15. Treasure Coast 35, 16. tie, Lake Worth, South Plantation 34, 18. Santaluces 31.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.56, 2. Boca Bobcats 1:39.05 (Jose Garcia, Cameron Taddonio, Ben Fleishman, Ryan Nordheim), 3. Jupiter 1:30.23.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Carlos Vasquez-Moreno, STA 1:41.29, 2. Cameron Taddonio, BR 1:41.79, 3. Jovan Maduro, SAN 1:46.75, 6. Eric Matheus, BR 1:47.43, 11. David Genz, BR 1:51.74, 12. Arda Aktarma, BR 1:54.07.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 1:55.23, 2. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 2:01.17, 3. Kyle-Anthony Kaufman, STA 2:03.57, 19. Lorant Domokos, BR 2:16.60

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kyle DiMatteo, PV 20.89, 2. Charlie Gijsendorfer, LW 21.50, 3. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 21.98, 4. Kyle Tatton, BR 22.11, 7. Ryan Nordheim, BR 22.60, 18. Tadas Seniuta, BR 23.77, 19. Bobby Wotton, BR 24.07.

1-meter diving: 1. Will Lefebvre, JUP 491.70, 2. Tyler Coffey, JUP 490.85, 3. Luke Stivers, ATL 439.35, 7. Nicholas Weber, BR 369.60, 8. Spencer Johnson, BR 302.70, 9. Wyatt Johnson, BR 297.10.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Carlos Vasquez-Moreno, STA 50.32, 2. Jose Garcia, BR 51.06, 3. Juan Zapata, STA 51.65, 15. Ben Fleishman, BR 57.27.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kyle DiMatteo, PV 45.21, 2. Charlie Gijsendorfer, LW 47.15, 3. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 47.53, 6. Kyle Tatton, BR 48.75, 7. Eric Matheus, BR 48.84, 12. Ryan Nordheim, BR 50.38.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Cameron Taddonio, BR 4:31.70, school record, 2. Andres McKeon, CS 4:46.72, 3. Drake Gil, SR 4:57.34, 8. Arda Aktarma, BR 5:09.60, 17. Brian Farias, BR 5:28.64, 20. Teagan Peck, BR 5:38.80.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jupiter 1:29.01, 2. Douglas 1:30.59, 3. Boca Bobcats 1:30.65 (Eric Matheus, Tadas Seniuta, Ryan Nordheim, Kyle Tatton).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jose Garcia, BR 52.40, school record, 2. Kyle-Anthony Kaufman, STA 53.45, 3. Ethan Roach, SR 54.56, 9. Tadas Seniuta, BR 59.34, 13. Ben Fleishman, BR 1:01.85, 15. Lorant Domokos, BR 1:04.05.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Daniel Varon, TC 1:00.09, 2. Michael Hartshorne, JUP 1:00.33, 3. David Blanco, CGL 1:04.30, 4. David Genz, BR 1:04.51, 21. Mark Mahady, BR 1:13.07.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Boca Bobcats 3:15.43 (Kyle Tatton, Tadas Seniuta, Cameron Taddonio, Eric Matheus), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:15.94, 3. Park Vista 3:19.52.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1. Jupiter 388, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 288.5, 3. Boca Raton 285, 4. Wellington 212, 5. Vero Beach 208.5, 6. Forest Hill 176 7. Park Vista 136, 8. Taravella 112, 9. Deerfield Beach 79, 10. Palm Beach Central 76, 11. Coral Glades 69, 12. Douglas 59, 13. Palm Beach Gardens 53, 14. South Plantation 36, 15. Seminole Ridge 32, 16. Spanish River 31, 17. Atlantic 30, 18. Santaluces 20, 19. Monarch 10, 20. Coral Springs 8, 21. Lake Worth 7, 22. Treasure Coast 6, 23. Fort Pierce Central 3.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Boca Bobcats 1:50.69 (Paige MacEachern, Monika Seniuta, Victoria Miyamoto, Caroline Nordheim), 2. Forest Hill 1:51.18, 3. Jupiter 1:52.05.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Anna Auld, FH 1:53.02, 2. Elizabeth Richardson, VB 1:54.05, 3. Erika Wesch, JUP 1:54.61, 8. Naomi Glanzman, BR 2:00.31, 21. Elizabeth Johnson, BR 2:08.50, 22. Shelley Sikes, BR 2:10.71, 23. Jillian Fisher, BR 2:12.57.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Paige MacEachern, BR 2:06.11, school record, 2. Victoria Miyamoto, BR 2:07.60, 3. Ryan Flynn, FH 2:10.64, 19. Gabriella Castillo, BR 2:34.41, 21. Gabriella Genz, BR 2:36.26.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Megan Murphy, FH 24.14, 2. Caroline Nordheim, BR 24.75, 3. Matea Smith, TAR 25.01, 11. Channing Keith, BR 26.01.

1-meter diving: 1. Julia Wortman, WELL 478.08, 2. Olivia Seminara, PBG 445.80, 3. Haley Fekee, JUP 426.65, 7. Kaleigh Dundov, BR 416.85, 9. Grace Koenig, BR 385.60, 18. Aubrey Schnars, BR 216.10.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Ashley Cozad, WELL 58.51, 2. Ella Gates, PV 58.78, 3. Chloe Griskie, JUP 1:00.93, 10. Naomi Glanzman, BR 1:02.73, 12. Monika Seniuta, BR 1:03.11.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Elizabeth Richardson, VB 53.64, 2. Kasey Jordan, STA 54.60, 3. Caroline Nordheim, BR 54.65, 12. Channing Keith, BR 57.95, 23. Zyara Luciano, BR 1:04.55.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Anna Auld, FH 4:55.10, 2. Erin Tague, PBG 5:07.37, 3. Erika Wesch, JUP 5:10.52, 11. Shelley Sikes, BR 5:41.46.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jupiter 1:40.91, 2. Vero Beach 1:41.98, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.76, 7. Boca Raton 1:45.72 (Elizabeth Johnson, Jillian Fisher, Naomi Glanzman, Channing Keith).

100-yard backstroke: 1, Megan Murphy, FH 56.48, 2. Hana Song, JUP 58.99, 3. Ella Gates, PV 59.19, 13. Elizabeth Johnson, BR 1:05.56, 14. Jillian Fisher, BR 1:06.29.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victoria Miyamoto, BR 1:05.66, 2. Paige MacEachern, BR 1:06.52, 3. Ryan Flynn, FH 1:07.57, 7. Monica Seniuta, BR 1:10.22.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jupiter 3:38.99, 2. Boca Raton 3:41.53 (Caroline Nordheim, Monika Seniuta, Paige MacEachern, Victoria Miyamoto), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:43.56.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements

Cypress Bay Sweeps District 10-4A Titles; Lane, Brames, Mateus, Golding Sisters Earn Top Seeds For Region 4-4A Meet


By Sharon Robb

October 26, 2017–Defending champion Cypress Bay swept the boys and girls team titles in the District 10-4A Swimming and Diving Championships Wednesday at Fort Lauderdale High.

It was the Lightning’s second major meet the teams had swept titles. Cypress Bay also swept the Broward County Athletic Association Championships.

Cypress Bay will be the favorite going into next week’s Region 4-4 Meet hosted at the Boca Raton Aquatic Center. The girls team is defending region champions.

Cypress Bay won the girls’ team title with 613 points. Cooper City was second with 392.50.

Cypress Bay, with an edge in depth, boys held off Cooper City to win the team title with 515 points. Cooper City was runner-up with 471.

Cooper City’s Heath Brames, Kathleen Golding and Molly Golding, Cypress Bay’s Paige Lane and Everglades’ Leonardo Mateus, all SOFLO swimmers, earned top region meet seeds.

Brames, a senior, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.88 and 100-yard freestyle in 48.23. He is seeded first in both events for the Region 4-4A meet. Brames was also a member of the Cowboys’ winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Defending state champion Kathleen Golding, a junior, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.95 followed by her sister Molly Golding, a freshman making her district meet debut, in 2:16.13. Kathleen Golding also won the 100-yard freestyle in 51.65. She is seeded first in both.

Molly Golding won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.62 to earn the top region seed.

Cypress Bay freshman Paige Lane, also making her district debut, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.38 to earn the top region seed. Lane was also third in the 100-yard freestyle in 54.62.

Everglades sophomore Leonardo Mateus earned the top region seed in the 500-yard freestyle after winning the distance event in 4:45.26, just ahead of Cypress Bay sophomore Luis Bucaro in 4:45.43.

Cooper City is the top seed just ahead of Cypress Bay in the 200-yard medley relay after finishing one-two at districts in 1:53.12-1:53.39. The Cowboys winning relay members were Solana Capalbo, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding and Barbara Bernal. Bernal also won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:18.62 to earn the top seed at regions.

Cooper City and Cypress Bay also finished one-two in the 200-yard freestyle relay and are the top two seeds. The Cowboys winning relay members were the same foursome as the medley relay.

In addition to Lane’s win, the Lightning won two other individual events and the 400-yard freestyle relay. Gaby Banks won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.39 and Jacque Lugo won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.82. Lane anchored the winning relay that won in 3:47.74 with other members Banks, Lugo and Ulrike Tovilla.

Everglades freshman Kayla Cunningham, making her district debut, won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.89 and is seeded third behind Ferguson senior Angelina Roque and Miami Palmetto sophomore Madison Schain.

West Broward’s Juan Serna won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.48 and is seeded second for regions behind South Dade senior Alejandro Gonzalez.

Cooper City swept the 1-meter diving events. Sophomore Courtney Russo won the girls title with 437.40 and freshman Tyler Flowers won the boys tite with 425.30.

In the close boys competition, there was more parity with swimmers from West Broward, Cooper City, Everglades and Cypress Bay all winning events.

In two of the closer races, Diego Machado of Cypress Bay won the 100-yard butterfly in 55.02 ahead of Jose Diaz Lainez of West Broward in 55.24. David Avalos of West Broward won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.01 and Pablo Murillo of Cypress Bay was second in 1:04.49.

DISTRICT 10-4A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1. Cypress Bay 613, 2. Cooper City 392.50, 3. Everglades 248, 4. Western 235.50, 5. West Broward 210, 6. Flanagan 110, 7. McArthur 92.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City 1:53.12 (Solana Capalbo, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding, Barbara Bernal), 2. Cypress Bay 1:53.39 (Ellie Koch, Isabella Nigro, Paige Lane, Gaby Banks), 3. Western 2:05.47, 4. Everglades 2:07.84 (Kayla Cunningham, Sophia Bedoya, Alana Acevedo, Sarah Acevedo).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Paige Lane, CB 1:58.38, 2. Ulrike Tovilla, CB 2:00.47, 3. Andrea Bucaro, CB 2:00.79.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:06.95, 2. Molly Golding, CC 2:16.13, 3. Daniela Kim, CB 2:19.47.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Gaby Banks, CB 24.39, 2. Solana Capalbo, CC 25.01, 3. Allora Williams, WES 25.01.

1-meter diving: 1. Courtney Russo, CC 437.40, 2. Cecilia Bernardi, CB 371.05, 3. Sofia Gross, WEES 364.75.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jacque Lugo, CB 1:02.82, 2. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:03.68, 3. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:04.97.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 51.65, 2. Solana Capalbo, CC 54.44, 3. Paige Lane CB 54.62.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Barbara Bernal, CC 5:18.62, 2. Ulrike Tovilla, CB 5:23.30, 3. Ashlynn Amon, CB 5:27.60.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 1:42.74 (Solana Capalbo, Barbara Bernal, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding), 2. Cypress Bay 1:46.19, 3. West Broward 1:53.51 (Maya Coffey, Kellie Wilcox, Michelle Ordonez, Zariya Harris).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kayla Cunningham, EVER 1:02.89, 2. Ellie Koch, CB 1:03.98, 3. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:05.01.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Molly Golding, CC 1:08.62, 2. Daniela Kim, CB 1:11.05, 3. Isabella Nigro, CB 1:12.47.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:47.74 (Gaby Banks, Jacque Lugo, Ulrike Tovilla, Paige Lane), 2. Western 4:00.61, 3. Everglades 4:08.44 (Sarah Acevedo, Alana Acevedo, Paola Huerta, Kayla Cunningham).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1. Cypress Bay 515, 2. Cooper City 471, 3. West Broward 268, 4. Western 218, 5. Flanagan 143, 6. Everglades 123, 7. McArthur 9.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. West Broward 1:47.89 (David Avalos, Michael McCann, Nicolas Munoz, Juan Serna), 2. Western 1:51.09, 3. Cooper City 1:51.20 (Mikey Cline, Christopher Christakis, Nicolas Christakis, Mark Zhang).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Heath Brames, CC 1:45.88, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:46.40, 3. Diego Machado, CB 1:46.59, 4. Juan Diaz, CB 1:47.15.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:01.92, 2. Tom Liraz, CB 2:08.91, 3. Samuel Manrique, CB 2:10.32.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Juan Serna, WB 22.48, 2. Ivan Capalbo, CC 22.86, 3. Robert Wilson, CC 23.12.

1-meter diving: 1. Tyler Flowers, CC 425.30, 2. Matthew Burton, WB 233.95.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Diego Machado, CB 55.02, 2. Jose Diaz Lainez, WEST 55.24, 3. Max Miller, CB 55.81.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Heath Brames, CC 48.23, 2. Juan Serna, WB 48.28, 3. Robert Wilson, CC 49.88.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:45.26, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:45.43, 3. Max Miller, CB 5:01.38.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 1:32.49 (Heath Brames, Ivan Capalbo, Mark Zhang, Robert Wilson), 2. Cypress Bay 1:33.78, 3. West Broward 1:35.37 (David Avalos, Bryce Carro, Nicolas Munoz, Juan Serna).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Juan Diaz, CB 55.38, 2. Jose Diaz Lainez, WEST 56.15, 3. Sam Nimroozi, CC 57.61.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. David Avalos, WB 1:04.01, 2. Pablo Murillo, CB 1:04.49, 3. Samuel Manrique, CB 1:06.67.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 3:18.73 (Nicolas Christakis, Ivan Capalbo, Heath Brames, Robert Wilson), 2. Cypress Bay 3:18.97, 3. Western 3:45.69.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cypress Bay Lightning Depth, Talent Tops McArthur


By Sharon Robb

September 1, 2017—Defending boys and girls District 10-4A and Region 4-4A champion Cypress Bay opened the season with a lopsided victory over McArthur Wednesday at the Weston YMCA.

Cypress Bay, buoyed by depth and talent, didn’t waste any time taking up where it left off last season. The girls won 124-27 and the boys won 134-16.

Head coach John Spire got the chance to get a look at both his returnees and several talented newcomers including freshman Paige Lane, a member of all three winning relays.

Sophomore Isabella Nigro was a double winner for Cypress Bay. Nigro won the 100-yard freestyle in 58.54 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:11.23.

The girls won six individual events and swept all three relays.

The boys were just as impressive, winning eight individual events with eight different swimmers and sweeping all three relays.

Cypress Bay’s next home meet is Sept. 6 against West Broward and Western at the Weston YMCA.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS

Cypress Bay 258, McArthur 43

WOMEN

Cypress Bay 124, McArthur 27

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:58.44 (Ellie Koch, Daniela Kim, Paige Lane, Gaby Banks), 2. Cypress Bay C 2:12.90, 3. Cypress Bay B 2:28.53.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ashlynn Amon, CB 2:05.71, 2. Rosinella D’Ostilio, CB 2:28.69.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Andrea Holmes, CB 2:21.88, 2. Elizabeth Riley, CB 2:22.78, 3. Milagros, MCA 2:35.60.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Bucaro, CB 28.16, 2. Paulina Munoz, CB 30.50, 3. Riya Girish, CB 32.07.

1-meter springboard diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Marianna Serrao, CB 1:06.97, 2. Laura Gouverneur, CB 1:13.88, 3. Milagros, MCA 1:14.95.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Nigro, CB 58.54, 2. Sarah Bucaro, CB 1:03.69, 3. Isabella Gouverneur, CB 1:11.25.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Milagros, MCA 5:59.42.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:45.47 (Paige Lane, Ellie Koch, Ulrike Tovilla, Gaby Banks), 2. Cypress Bay 1:53.22, 3. Cypress Bay 1:55.14.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Rosinella D’Ostilio, CB 1:24.28, 2. Alyssa Werra, CB 1:28.02, 3. Aemette, MCA 1:54.80.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Isabella Nigro, CB 1:11.23, 2. Sarah Bucaro, CB 1:27.02, 3. Meghan, MCA 1:27.05.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:46.35 (Gaby Banks, Ulrike Tovilla, Elizabeth Riley, Paige Lane), 2. Cypress Bay B 4:18.12, 3. Cypress Bay C 4:51.22.

MEN

Cypress Bay 134, McArthur 16

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:49.31 (Juan Diaz, Leo Manrique, Max Miller, Tomas Pelaez), 2. Cypress Bay B 2:11.43, 3. McArthur 2:18.19.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Tom Liraz, CB 1:52.17, 2. Ethan Daniels, CB 2:04.56, 3. Joaquin Perez Nogueiras, CB 2:12.63.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Yesh Mandava, CB 2:20.09, 2. Jason Rosenberg, CB 2:24.60, 3. David, MCA 2:59.66.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Diego Homes, CB 23.66, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 23.75, 3. Rafael Sanchez, CB 25.84.

1-meter springboard diving: None

100-yard butterfly: 1. Juan Rosas, CB 1:02.43, 2. Sebas Manrique, CB 1:03.07, 3. Paul Werra, CB 1:10.32.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Samuel Manrique, CB 54.82, 2. Gabriel Quiros, CB 56.41, 3. Darien Hategan, CB 59.20.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Joseph Li, CB 9:27.76.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1.Cypress Bay 1:35.40 (Leo Manrique, Sebas Manrique, Diego Machado, Juan Diaz), 2. Cypress Bay C 1:53.61, 3. Cypress Bay B 2:02.47.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jason Rosenberg, CB 1:07.06, 2. Paul Werra, CB 1:12.54, 3. Darien Hategan, CB 1:16.76.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Juan Diaz, CB 1:06.05, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:07.79, 3. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:14.01.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:29.12 (Jack D’Avi, Diego Machado, Luis Bucaro, Diego Homes), 2. Cypress Bay C 3:30.33, 3. Cypress Bay B 3:58.44.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com
Reply Reply All Forward

SOFLO’s Lane, Lesage Shine For Florida Gold Coast On Final Day Of Southern Zones


By Sharon Robb

August 5, 2017—Paige Lane and Lance Lesage of South Florida Aquatic Club ended on a good note Saturday night at the Southern Zones Age Group LCM Championships at Tupelo (Miss.) Aquatic Center.

Lane, 14, was seventh in the 13-14 50-meter freestyle in 27.89. FGC teammate Gabrianna Banks won the event in 27.07.

Lane was also a member of Florida Gold Coast’s fourth place 200-meter freestyle relay in 1:50.85 with teammates Kiara Caamano, Chloe Hernandez and Gabrianna Banks.

Lesage, 14, was a member of FGC’s eighth place 13-14 200-meter freestyle relay in 1:44.88.

FGC’s Aiden Kohanyi was fourth in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:27.43 and was a member of the fourth place 200-meter freestyle in 1:50.50 with teammates Agustin Rodriguez, Finn Winkler and Hudson Bishop.

In addition to Lane and Lesage, SOFLO was represented by Kayla Cunningham and Alejandro Mateus.

Florida Gold Coast finished seventh among combined teams, sixth in among men’s teams and eighth among women’s teams.

USA Swimming’s Zone Championships feature top regional swimmers at the age group level who qualify. There are four zones: southern, western, central and eastern.

The Shockwave Aquatics Swim Club hosted the meet, which is being webcast from the state-of-the-art Tupelo Aquatic Center.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Georgia 1,105, 2. Florida Swimming 946, 3. North Carolina 825, 4. Southeastern 614, 5. Kentucky 347, 6. South Texas 295, 7. Florida Gold Coast 259, 8. SC Zone 140, 9. North Texas 108, 10. West Virginia 82.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Georgia 581, 2. Florida Swimming 409, 3. North Carolina 372, 4. Southeastern 298.5, 5. Kentucky 189, 6. Florida Gold Coast 164, 7. South Texas 157.5, 8. SC Zone 58, 9. West Virginia 51, 10. Mississippi 34.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 501, 2. Georgia 470, 3. North Carolina 413, 4. Southeastern 29.5.5, 5. Kentucky 138, 6. South Texas 119.5, 7. North Texas 97, 8. Florida Gold Coast 77, 9. West Texas 73, 10. SC Zone 68.

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley: 11-12, 1. Zoe Summar, SES 2:24.20, 2. Elena Dry, NCS 2:25.71, 3. Michaela Mattes, FL 2:28.03; 13-14, 1. Malia Rausch, STX 2:23.99, 2. Corbyn Cormack,NTX 2:25.24, 3. Amaya Hanley, NCS 2:25.90; 15-18, 1. Lindsey Grater, GA 2:25.44, 2. Juliana Carey, GA 2:26.04, 3. Taylor Steele, SCZT 2:28.19.

50-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Madelyn Clem, NTX 27.40, 2. Sydney King, FL 27.43, 3. Morgan Carteaux, SES 27.89; 13-14, 1. Gabrianna Banks, FGC 27.07, 2. Hailey Galbraith, GA 27.13, 3. Georgia Bates, FL 27.28, 7. Paige Lane, SOFLO/FGC 27.89, 8. Kiara Caamano, FGC 27.94; 15-18, 1. Lyndsey Huizenga, FL 27.04, 2. Gabriella Fouchi, LA 27.34, 3. Anna Freyman, FL 27.41.

50-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Grace Gavin, FL 29.16, 2. Kate Hegland, NCS 29.41, 3. Lauren Godfrey.

200-meter butterfly: 13-14, 1. Madeline Menkhaus, NCS 2:20.79, 2. Jules Atkinson, SES 2:23.62, 3. Jenna Bridges, SCZT 2:24.51; 15-18, 1. Tori Rucker, GA 2:20.41, 2. Mollie Wright, WT 2:20.78, 3. Hannah Mahaffey, GA 2:22.39.

200-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:51.53, 2. Southeastern 1:52.01, 3. North Carolina 1:53.08, 8. Florida Gold Coast 1:57.01 (Emily Lopez-Diaz, Riley Botting, Michelle Fernandez, Rebecca Montero); 13-14, 1. Georgia 1:49.01, 2. Florida Swimming 1:49.73, 3. North Carolina 1:49.93, 4. Florida Gold Coast 1:50.85 (Kiara Caamano, Paige Lane, Chloe Hernandez, Gabrianna Banks); 15-18, 1. Florida Swimming 1:49.33, 2. Southeastern 1:51.62, 3. Louisiana 1:51.91.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley: 11-12, 1. Thomas Xiao, GA 2:21.61, 2. Jake Sherman, FL 2:22.31, 3. Lane Bradshaw, NCS 2:26.23, 4. Aiden Kohanyi, FGC 2:27.43; 13-14, 1. Nicklas Bohn, GA 2:12.03, 2. Baylor Nelson, NCS 2:12.34, 3. Jaden Luo, STX 2:14.04; 15-18, 1. Tanner Cummings, KY 2:10.63, 2. Mike Jeschke, GA 2:11.05, 3. Jonathan Shaheen, GA 2:12.58.

50-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Andrew Bleuez, GA 26.28, 2. Andrew Billitto, FL 26.32, 3. Casen Calmus, SES 26.74; 13-14, 1. Garrett Boone, NCS 24.43, 2. Corby Furrer, STX 24.74, 3. Dawson Joyce, FL 24.91; 15-18, 1. Donavon Crossen, MS 24.25, 2. Tanner Cummings 24.55, 3. Blake Reynolds, GA 24.64.

50-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Andrew Bleuez, GA 28.25, 2. Noah Rock, NCS 28.85, 3. Nathan Zu, KY 29.42.

200-meter butterfly: 13-14, 1. Siaka Weidenbaum, SES 2:10.00, 2. Jackson Mussler, KY 2:10.58, 3. Tais Brown, SES 2:13.34; 15-18, 1. Chris Castaldo, GA 2:08.71, 2. Tucker Adams, FL 2:09.20, 3. Jeremy Rockaway, FL 2:09.60.

200-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:48.58, 2. Southeastern 1:48.70, 3. Georgia 1:50.14, 4. Florida Gold Coast 1:50.50 (Agustin Rodriguez, Aiden Kohanyi, Finn Winkler, Hudson Bishop); 13-14, 1. North Carolina 1:39.33, 2. Georgia 1:40.42, 3. Florida Swimming 1:40.73, 8. Florida Gold Coast 1:44.88 (Varis Monroe, Lance Lesage, Daniel Quijada, Kyle Korvick); 15-18, 1. Georgia 1:36.82, 2. Southeastern 1:40.04, 3. Kentucky 1:40.71.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Lane, Lesage Lead Florida Gold Coast Swimming On Day One Of Southern Zones


By Sharon Robb

August 1, 2017—Paige Lane and Lance Lesage of South Florida Aquatic Club were members of the sixth place 13-14 200-meter mixed medley relay opening day of the Southern Zones Age Group LCM Championships at Tupelo (Miss.) Aquatic Center.

The relay team with other relay members Victor Valdes and Gabrianna Banks finished sixth in 1:58.99.

Lesage, 14, swam the 50-meter backstroke leg to open the relay with a 29.04 split and Lane, 14, swam the 50-meter butterfly leg in 29.65.

Lane and Lesage are members of SOFLO’s Silver Group. Teammates Kayla Cunningham and Alejandro Mateus are also on the FGC All-Star team.

FGC’s 11-12 200-meter mixed medley relay was third in 2:01.33 with Hudson Bishop, Aiden Kohanyi, Rebecca Montero and Emily Lopez-Diaz.

Florida Gold Coast is fifth after opening day action with 31 points in combined scoring. Georgia leads with 98.5. Florida Swimming leads the men and women’s team totals, each with 29 points. FGC boys are tied for fifth and girls are ninth.

USA Swimming’s Zone Championships feature top regional swimmers at the age group level who qualify. There are four zones: southern, western, central and eastern.

The Shockwave Aquatics Swim Club is hosting the meet, which is being webcast from the state-of-the-art Tupelo Aquatic Center.

The five-day meet continues on Wednesday with prelims and finals through Saturday. The parade of athletes will be held on Wednesday at 5:15 p.m.

TUESDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Georgia 98.5, 2. Florida Swimming 94, 3. North Carolina 71, 4. Kentucky 42, 5. Florida Gold Coast 31.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 29, 2. Georgia 24.5, 3. Kentucky 12, 4. South Carolina 11, 5. tie, Florida Gold Coast, North Carolina 10.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 29, 2. North Carolina 21, 3. Georgia 20, 4. Kentucky 10, 5. West Texas 9, 9. Florida Gold Coast 3.

GIRLS

400-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Summer Cardwell, FL 4:31.11; FGC: 11. Olivia Dinehart 4:45.75, time drop, 13. Rebecca Montero 4:48.82, 17. Samila Saporta 4:52.60; 13-14, 1. Samatha Mobley, GA 9:22.69; FGC: 6. Michaela Avedisian 9:37.33, 11. Kiara Caamano 9:40.04, time drop, 14. Valerie Barreto 9:48.34; 15-18, 1. Mollie Wright, WT 9:08.36.

800-meter freestyle: 13-14, 1. Samantha Mobley, GA 9:22.69; FGC: 6. Michaela Avedisian 9:37.33, 11. Kiara Caamano 9:40.04, time drop, 14. Valerie Barreto 9:48.34; 15-18, 1 . Mollie Wright, WT 9:08.36.

200-meter mixed medley relay: 11-12, 1. Georgia 2:00.43, 2. North Carolina 2:01.07, 3. Florida Gold Coast 2:01.33 (Hudson Bishop, Aiden Kohanyi, Rebecca Montero, Emily Lopez-Diaz); 13-14, 1. Georgia 1:53.51, 2. North Carolina 1:53.86, 3. Florida Swimming 1:57.10, 6. Florida Gold Coast 1:58.99 (Lance Lesage, Victor Valdres, Paige Lane, Gabrianna Banks); 15-18, 1. Georgia 1:53.37, 2. Florida Swimming 1:55.60, 3. North Carolina 1:56.72.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Emma Meyers, SES 6:23.02.

BOYS

400-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Jake Sherman, Florida 4:20.61, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, FGC 4:32; FGC: 10. Kaii Winkler 4:37.01 14. Charles Pujula 4:45.25.

1500-meter freestyle: 13-14, 1. Nicklas Bohn, Georgia 16:40.08; FGC: 6. Dominic Bono 17:08.43, time drop; 15-18, 1. Jack Shapiro, Florida 16:25.93.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Dominate Day Two Of GCST Summer Open Despite Weather


By Sharon Robb

June 10, 2017—-South Florida Aquatic Club put in another good day of racing despite the weather on Day Two of the GCST Summer Open Saturday at Lee County/Florida Gulf Coast Aquatics Center.

The 10-team meet continued to be a dual meet between SOFLO and Swim Florida on the second day of racing.

Swim Florida leads the combined team standings with 948 points. SOFLO is second with 786 and host Gulf Coast is a distant third with 328.

SOFLO boys, led by double winner Juan Serna and individual winner Ricardo Roche, lead the boys’ team standings with 444 points, 43 points ahead of Swim Florida.

SOFLO girls, led by double winners Paige Lane and individual winners Molly Golding, Mallory Schleicher and Kathleen Golding, are second with 342 behind Swim Florida with 547.

After morning sessions were cancelled because of bad weather, timed finals were held in the evening. Most of the 12-and-under finals were not held.

SOFLO’s depth came through which was evident in the results.

SOFLO’s top three finishers were:

Paige Lane, first, 100-meter freestyle, 1:02.09; first, 100-meter butterfly, 1:10.00.

Molly Golding, first, 200-meter breaststroke, 2:53.08.

Mallory Schleicher, first, 400-meter individual medley, 5:23.27, time drop.

Kathleen Golding, first, 400-meter individual medley, 5:04.63; second, 100-meter freestyle, 59.50; third, 100-meter butterfly, 1:07.17.

Juan Serna, first, 100-meter freestyle, 54.79, time drop; first, 100-meter butterfly, 59.19, time drop.

Ricardo Roche, first, 400-meter individual medley, 4:53.26.

Javier Colmenares, second, 400-meter freestyle, 5:09.75, time drop.

Luis Villanueva, second, 400-meter individual medley, 4:55.73.

Joseph Lee, second, 200-meter breaststroke, 2:48.38, time drop; second, 100-meter butterfly, 1:04.88; third, 400-meter individual medley, 5:14.28.

Anastasia Lutz, second, 400-meter freestyle, 6:14.74.

Lance Lesage, second, 100-meter freestyle, 1:00.09.

Katrina Del Vecchio, third, 100-meter freestyle, 1:05.29.

Daniela Curbelo, third, 100-meter butterfly, 1:10.88; third, 400-meter individual medley, 5:35.67.

Rafael Rodriguez, third, 100-meterbutterfly, 1:00.42.

The three-day meet concludes on Sunday, weather permitting.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Swim Florida 948, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 786, 3. Gulf Coast Swim Team 328, 4. Lakeland Area Swimming 121.5, 5. Academy Bullets 82.5, 6. Tampa Bay New Tampa 70, 7. City of Miami Parks 51, 8. Bloomington Normal Swim Club 25, 9. Rac-Plex Sharks 18, 10. Club Seminole 14.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 444, 2. Swim Florida 401, 3. Gulf Coast 200, 4. Lakeland Area 73, 5. Tampa Bay New Tampa 35.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Swim Florida 547, 2. SOFLO 342, 3. Gulf Coast 128, 4. Academy Bullets 66.5, 5. Lakeland Area 48.5.

GIRLS

50-meter freestyle: 8-and-under, 1. Addisyn Nadwodny, SWIM 42.40;

100-meter freestyle: 13-14, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 1:02.09; SOFLO: 3. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:05.29, 5. Kyana Castro 1:05.96, 6. Mallory Schleicher 1:06.01, time drop, 8. Molly Golding 1:06.65, time drop, 13. Kayla Cunningham 1:07.27, 14. Kalin Hubbard 1:07.31, time drop, 16. Emma Twombly 1:07.40, 30. Camelia Wieck 1:20.20, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Hannah Burdge, SWIM 58.83; SOFLO: 2. Kathleen Golding 59.50, 15. Abby Oyetunji 1:05.25, 16. Jessica Rodriguez 1:06.01, 20. Jacqueline Lugo 1:06.88, 21. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:07.21, 34. Nora Mirabal 1:10.40, 39. Emily Lezotte 1:12.15, 41. Natasha Testa 1:13.30.

400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, CM 5:24.84; SOFLO: 2. Anastasia Lutz 6:14.74.

50-meter breaststroke: 8-and-under, 1. Addisyn Nadwodny, SWIM 59.86.

200-meter breaststroke: 13-14, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:53.08; 15-and-over, 1. Christina Loh Yen Ling, Unattached 2:41.00; SOFLO: 5. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:59.15, 6. Jessica Rodriguez 3:01.30, 13. Natasha Testa 3:28.51.

100-meter butterfly: 13-14, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 1:10.00; SOFLO: 3. Daniela Curbelo 1:10.88, 5. Kyana Castro 1:13.05, 6. Mallory Schleicher, 1:13.34, time drop, 7. Kayla Cunningham 1:13.48, time drop, 8. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:13.70, 20. Kalin Hubbard 1:22.81, 24. Emma Twombly 1:28.30; 15-and-over, 1. Yee Wong, SWIM 1:04.35; SOFLO; 3. Kathleen Golding 1:07.17, 17. Jacqueline Lugo 1:13.91, 24. Natasha Testa 1:17.60, 27. Nora Mirabel 1:18.19.

400-meter individual medley: 13-14, 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 5:23.27, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Daniela Curbelo 5:35.67, 5. Kayla Cunningham 5:42.62, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 5:04.63

BOYS

50-meter freestyle: 8-and-under, 1. Mack Menassa, SWIM 35.64; SOFLO: 4. Joseph-Blake Natino 42.05, time drop.

100-meter freestyle: 13-14, 1. Ryan Staunch, SWIM 57.89; SOFLO: 2. Lance Lesage 1:00.09, 5. Nicolas Rossi 1:03.09, 6. Ty Lezotte 1:05.00, time drop, 10. Chris Vasquez 1:08.48, 11. Alex Golding 1:09.22, time drop, 17. Mathias Cortinas 1:17.95; 15-and-over, 1. Juan Serna, SOFLO 54.79, time drop; SOFLO: 5. Heath Brames 56.79, 7. Luke Lezotte 56.92, 8. Rafael Rodriguez 57.06, 15. Juan Diaz 58.96, 16. Tomas Pelaez 59.08, 17. Max Asnis 59.19, 20. Kevin Porto 1:00.12, 26. Eiza Gantus 1:03.00.

400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Nicholas Fabian, GCST 5:06.69; SOFLO: 2. Javier Colmenares 5:09.75, time drop, 9. Owen Smith 6:10.69.

50-meter breaststroke: 8-and-under, 1. Mack Menassa, SWIM 53.29.

200-meter breaststroke: 13-14, 1. Spencer Howery, SWIM 2:48.26; SOFLO: 2. Joseph Lee 2:48.38, time drop, 4. Alex Golding 3:14.22, 7. Chris Vasquez 3:30.18; 15-and-over, 1. Steven Rua, SWIM 2:40.37.

100-meter butterfly: 13-14, 1. Ryan Staunch, SWIM 1:04.17; SOFLO: 2. Joseph Lee 1:04.88, 5. Chris Vasquez 1:13.25, 8. Nicolas Rossi 1:16.12, time drop, 14. Mathias Cortinas 1:31.96; 15-and-over, 1. Juan Serna, SOFLO 59.19, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Rafael Rodriguez 1:00.42, 4. Luis Villanueva 1:00.67, 5. Max Asnis 1:01.38, 12. Luke Lezotte 1:04.42, 13. Ricardo Roche 1:04.82, 14. Heath Brames 1:05.57, 15. Juan Diaz 1:06.19, 20. Kevin Porto 1:08.34, 22. Eiza Gantus 1:11.21, 26. Tomas Pelaez 1:14.20.

400-meter individual medley: 13-14, 1. Ryan Staunch, SWIM 5:04.69; SOFLO: 3. Joseph Lee 5:14.28, 5. Nicolas Rossi 5:44.49; 15-and-over, 1. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 4:53.26; SOFLO: 2. Luis Villanueva 4:55.73.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Clean Up At MACM Invitational; Lane, Lesage Win Five Events


By Sharon Robb

May 3, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers dominated this past weekend’s Metro Aquatic Club of Miami (MACM) Invitational at Tamiami Aquatic Center.

The three-day Florida Gold Coast long course meet featured teams mostly from Dade. SOFLO was the top Broward team.

Among SOFLO’s individual winners were:

Paige Lane won five events in the 13-14 age group division. She won the 50-meter butterfly, 30.84; 100-meter butterfly, 1:11.98; 50-meter freestyle, 28.95; 400-meter freestyle, 4:50.19; and 200-meter freestyle, 2:16.79

Fiorella DiSalvo won the 10-and-under 100-meter backstroke in 1:35.77.

Isabella DiSalvo won the 13-14 100-meter backstroke in 1:17.23.

Mia Escudero won the 11-12 100-meter breaststroke in 1:31.33.

Katrina Del Vecchio won the 13-14 200-meter individual medley in 2:39.17.

Lance Lesage led the boys team winning five events in the 13-14. He won the 50-meter backstroke, 30.57; 50-meter freestyle, 27.24; 200-meter individual medley, 2:28.84; 400-meter freestyle, 4:35.71; and 200-meter freestyle, 2:11.49.

Javier Colmenares won three 10-and-under events. He won the 100-meter butterfly, 1:22.54; 100-meter backstroke, 1:27.12; and 200-meter freestyle 2:33.34

SOFLO showed off its depth with several other swimmers finishing in the Top 10 including two event sweeps and several top three finishes.

MACM INVITATIONAL SOFLO TOP 10 RESULTS

GIRLS

50-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 30.84, 2. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 31.24, 4. Daniela Curbelo, SOFLO 32.24, 8. Jena Legaspi, SOFLO 36.85; 15-and-over, 2. Natasha Testa, SOFLO 32.41, 8. Maya Coffey, SOFLO 35.42.

100-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 1:11.98, 2. Isabella DiSalvo, SOFLO 1:14.52.

200-meter butterfly:

13-14, 2. Daniela Curbelo, SOFLO 2:35.81, 3. Jena Legaspi, SOFLO 2:59.24.

50-meter backstroke:

13-14, 2. Paige Lane, SOFLO 36.51, 3. Daniela Curbelo, SOFLO 37.12, 5. Michelle Ordonez, SOFLO 38.95; 15-and-over, 5. Maya Coffey, SOFLO 38.39.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 1:35.77; 13-14, 1. Isabella Di Salvo, SOFLO 1:17.23, 2. Kalin Hubbard, SOFLO1:22.43, 7. Emma Twombly, SOFLO 1:35.19.

200-meter backstroke:

13-14, 2. Isabella Di Salvo, SOFLO 2:44.74.

50-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 6. Sophia Bedoya, SOFLO 44.43; 15-and-over, 9. Natasha Testa, SOFLO 45.40.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 3. Fiorella DiSalvo, SOFLO 1:49.44, 9. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 2:01.36; 11-12, 1. Mia Escudero, SOFLO 1:31.33; 13-14, 7. Sophia Bedoya, SOFLO 1:43.44.

50-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 28.95, 2. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 29.68, 4. Daniela Curbelo, SOFLO 31.37, 6. Fabiana Avendano, SOFLO 32.46, 11. Emma Twombly, SOFLO 33.38, 12. Jena Legaspi, SOFLO 33.74, 13. Michelle Ordonez, SOFLO 33.84; 15-and-over, 6. Maya Coffey, SOFLO 32.22, 13. Natasha Testa, SOFLO 33.75.

400-meter individual medley:

13-14, 2. Jena Legaspi, SOFLO 6:00.90.

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 3. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 3:47.59; 11-12, 2. Mia Escudero, SOFLO 2:55.93; 13-14, 1. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 2:39.17, 3. Daniela Curbelo, SOFLO 2:41.20, 4. Paige Lane, SOFLO 2:46.15, 5. Isabella DiSalvo, SOFLO 2:47.03, 6. Jena Legaspi, SOFLO 2:52.52, 7. Kalin Hubbard, SOFLO 2:53.94, 8. Michelle Ordonez, SOFLO 2:57.57, 11. Sophia Bedoya, SOFLO 3:10.08, 12. Emma Twombly, SOFLO 3:16.38; 15-and-over, 4. Maya Coffey, SOFLO 2:53.44.

400-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 4:50.19, 2. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 4:58.22, 3. Daniela Curbelo, SOFLO 5:11.98, 8. Emma Twombly, SOFLO 5:41.19, 9. Sophia Bedoya, SOFLO 5:43.39.

200-meter freestyle:

11-12, 2. Mia Escudero, SOFLO 2:38.11; 13-14, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 2:16.79, 2. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 2:19.97, 3. Daniela Curbelo, SOFLO 2:24.98, 6. Jena Legaspi, SOFLO 2:37.43, 8. Emma Twombly, SOFLO 2:38.31, 13. Sophia Bedoya, SOFLO 2:48.75; 15-and-over, 5. Maya Coffey, SOFLO 2:31.24.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 3. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 1:24.06, 5. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 1:30.64; 11-12, 3. Mia Escudero, SOFLO 1:14.68; 13-14, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 1:02.63, 2. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 1:03.37, 3. Kalin Hubbard, SOFLO 1:08.87, 4. Emma Twombly, SOFLO 1:10.74, 6. Michelle Ordonez, SOFLO 1:12.38, 7. Jena Legaspi, SOFLO 1:12.44; 15-and-over, 3. Maya Coffey, SOFLO 1:09.67.

BOYS

50-meter butterfly:

13-14, 2. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 30.74, 4. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 30.84.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 1:22.54; 13-14, 4. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 1:09.29, 10. Chris Vasquez, SOFLO 1:15.55.

50-meter backstroke:

13-14, 1. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 30.57, 4. Ty Lezotte, SOFLO 33.98, 5. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 34.21.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 1:27.12; 13-14, 1. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 1:06.40, 4. Mark Andre De Gracia, SOFLO 1:18.42; 15-and-over, 9. Gabriel Quiros, SOFLO 1:17.61.

200-meter backstroke:

13-14, 2. Ty Lezotte, SOFLO 2:40.78.

50-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 3. Mark Andre De Gracia, SOFLO 37.90, 4. Yannai Michael, SOFLO 37.95, 6. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 38.61.

100-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 4. Mark Andre De Gracia, SOFLO 1:24.54.

200-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 3. Juan Colmenares SOFLO 3:02.18.

50-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 27.24, 15. Yannai Michael, SOFLO 29.90, 16. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 29.96.

100-meter freestyle:

13-14, 11. Chris Vasquez, SOFLO 1:06.09;15-and-over, 13. Gabriel Quiros, SOFLO 1:03.34

400-meter individual medley:

13-14, 3. Yannai Michael, SOFLO 5:37.59.

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:50.71; 13-14, 1. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 2:28.84, 3. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 2:36.60, 11. Chris Vasquez, SOFLO 2:48.87

400-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 4:35.71, 6. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 4:55.38.

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:33.34; 13-14, 1. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 2:11.49, 3. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 2:17.77, 7. Ty Lezotte, SOFLO 2:24.09.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com